AHERN MAUDE E.Stony Hill Central Greenough. Around
the turn of the century. pub. Perth F.R. & L.M. Evans
1980 or. llus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.30. signed by author. Price: $20.00
APPLEYARD R.T. & TOBY MANFORDThe Beginning.
European Discovery and Early Settlement of Swan River Western
Australia. with e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. W.A. Uni. of West Aust. Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.240. Price: $50.00
Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ARCHER A.W.
Ravensthorpe - Then and Now illus. with 48 black
and white photo plates, Chronology. pub. W. Australia by author 1979 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), cr.8vo. pp.202. Covers the development of Ravensthorpe from grazing to mining to
agriculture, the effects of the depression, foundation of Churches, schools, transport,
railways and many other historical events. Very good copy. Price: $25.00
AVELING MARION (ed.)Westralian Voices
Documents in Western Australian Social History. illus. with
facsimiles of documents some line dwgs. index; pub. the Education
Committee of the 150th anniversary celebrations, W.A. Nedlands. 1979
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXVII.381 fine copy. Fine. Price: $40.00
BAIN Sister MARY ALBERTUSAncient Landmarks. A
social and economic history of the Victoria District of W.A.
1839-1894. with e/paper maps & illus. t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of
W.A. Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.432. Price: $80.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BIGNELL MERLEFirst The Spring. A History of the
Shire of Kojonup, Western Australia. illus. with col. frontis. pub.
Uni. of W.A. 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.251. Price: $40.00
CASEY GAVIN TED MAYMANThe Mile That Midas
Touched.The story of Kalgoorlie. illus. with e/paper maps & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1964 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
COWIN H.G. The Williams. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Perth nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162. Price:
$40.00
COWNIE MARIE (Text) & Stewart (illus.) Freemantle AndRottnest. Buildings classified & recorded by the National
Trust. illus. with dwgs. t/out. pub. Perth Gallery Pub. 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Price: $35.00
CUNNINGHAM H. H. A
Man Who Matched A Mountain The
Story Of Tom Price illus. with numerous b/w illustrations throughout, or red cl.
8vo. pp.22; Brief history of the mining town of Tom
Price. Fine. Price $25.00
De BURGH W.J.The
Old North Road (Western Australian Experience
Series) illus. with b/w. photos, maps, drawings, index, bibl.; pub. WesternUniv. of W. Australia Press 1986 or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.X.188. The European
expansion from the increasingly settled area around the city of Perth began in the late
1840's. This is the story of the trail followed by sheep herders to the newly discovered
grazing areas 300 miles north. Fine. Price: $35.00
DUFFIELD ROBERTRogue Bull. The story of Lang Hancock
King of the Pilbara. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Syd. Collins
1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.232. Price: $40.00
DURACK MARYTo Be Heirs Forever. with e/paper
illus. frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. fold-out chart pub.
Lond. Constable 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
DASH MIKE
Batavia's Graveyard "The true story of the mad heretic who led history's
bloodiest mutiny" illus. with 3 maps (1 double-page), extensive notes, bibliography,
Dutch pronunciation guide, index; pub. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2002 1st. ed.
original papered boards d/w. 8vo. pp. XVIII.398. The account of history's bloodiest
mutiny, when the Dutch East India Company's flagship, the Batavia, loaded with gold,
silver, and gems sailed in 1628 and one twisted heritic Joronimus Corneliszoon, sailed
on this ship and created a bloody mutiny. Small gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else
fine. Price: $40.00
EASTON LEONARD A.Stirling City. illus. with e/paper
maps & 32 full page plates t/out. of which 4 are col. pub. Uni. of
W.A. Press for the Stirling City Council 1971 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.XVI.216. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
EDWARDS HUGHPort Of Pearls. A History of Broome.
with illus. e/papers b/w. & col. plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. Price: $40.00
ESPERANCE
Picturesque Views Of Esperance With 5 drop-down views. Original
cream covers. Photo views: Esperance, Esperance from Reservoir Hill, The Islands, Picnic
Cove, West Beach, New Jetty; np. Issued by and with the compliments of Esperance Chamber
of Commerce; nd. c. late 1940’s Fine. Price: $25.00 (See
picture-press )
EWERS JOHN K.The Western Gateway. A history
of Fremantle. illus. with plates t/out. pub. W.A. Fremantle City
Council 1971 or.cl. cr.4to. pp.262. Price: $45.00
FAIRBRIDGE RUBYPinjarra. The building of a Farm School in Western Australia.
with e/paper illus. frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Oxford Uni. Press 1937 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.240. with errata slip.
sl. torn and chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
FESTIVAL Of The Western Gateway-The. To show the people
of Fremantle and their Visitors some of the Tradition, the
Vision and the Friendliness of a great Port. Programme,
Oct.11-18 1958. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. some col.
many advts. some full page pub. W.A. or.col.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.88.
fine. Price: $25.00
FREMANTLE C.H. (Lord Cottesloe, C.B. E.D.) Dairy &
Letters Of Admiral Sir C.H. Fremantle, G.C.B.
Relating to the Founding of the Colony of Western Australia
1829. illus. with frontis. & map pub. W.A. Fremantle Arts Centre
Press 1979 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.94. Price: $20.00
FULLER BASILWest Of The Bight. Wandering trip
south-west from Perth, seeing the country with the eye of
the present and relating it to the past. History in the south-west
area of Perth. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.190. Price: $25.00
GARDEN DONALD S.Northam. An Avon Valley History.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.288. Price: $45.00
GENONI J.A. Great Southern Memories. Includes
Beverley, Denmark, Albany. illus. with plates t/out. some full page,
pub. WA GSR Publications or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.206. Price: $35.00
GLOVER RHODAPlantagenet. A History of the Shire
of Plantagenet Western Australia. illus. with many text plates
t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XV.412. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
GOMM LESLIEBlazing the Western Trails. The Story of
William Kennedy Pathfinder, Preacher and Pioneer.. illus. with
frontis. (portrait) & many plates t/out. some full page, pub. Syd.
privately printed 1933 or. orange & purple illus. wrappers 8vo.
pp.208. sl. chipped to top of spine else very good copy. Price:
$85.00
HASLUCK ALEXANDRAUnwilling Emigrants, illus. with ,
8 b/w plates, frontis. maps, index, biblio., pub. Melbourne Oxford
University Press 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.166. A Study
of the Convict Period in Western Australia. Includes an account of
the bushranger, Moondyne Joe. Very good copy. Price: $45.00
HASLUCK ALEXANDRARoyal Engineer. A Life of Sir
Edmund DuCane. Biography of Sir Edmund DuCane who served in the
life of the colony of W.A. as engineer and Magistrate and left
many dwgs. and paintings of life in W.A. in the 1850's. with
many plates of illus. by DuCane some col. and full page pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132. e/paper cut
otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
HASLUCK PAULBlack Australians. A survey of native
policy in Western Australia. 1829-1897. illus. with one map pub.
Melb. M.U.P. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. Price: $40.00
HASLUCK ALEXANDRA and Mollie Lukis.
Victorian And Edwardian Perth From Old Photographs profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Sydney John Ferguson, 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XI.206. Little rubbed to extremities else v/good copy. Price: $45.00
HUNT SUSAN JANE
Spinifex And Hessian. Women's
Lives in North-Western Australia, 1860-1900 illus. with b/w photos, map,
bibliography, Index, pub. Western Australia, University of Western Australia Press,
Nedlands, 1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.168 Experiences of women during
the colonisation of Northern Australia. Fine. Price: $30.00
HYSLOP R.C.The Man. His Royal Highness Prince
Leonard Sovereign of The Hut River Province Principality.
(An Independent Sovereign State). illus. with col. & b/w. plates
t/out. pub. W.A. Hutt river nd.1982? or.glt.dec.cl. 4to. pp.X.86.
Signed by author. Price: $50.00
IDRIESS ION L.
Over The Range. Sunshine and shadow in the
Kimberleys. e/paper maps, frontis. 30 full page plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson
1937 1st ed. or. orange cl. 12mo. pp.316. sl. damp mark to corners of bds, tiny pin-hole
to edge of spine, else very good bright copy. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
IDRIESS ION L.
Over The Range. Sunshine and shadow in the
Kimberleys. e/paper maps, frontis. 30 full page plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson
1942 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.316. sl. damp mark to corners of bds. Gift inscription to
f/free e/paper, else very good copy in sl. shelf worn d/w. Price: $40.00
Convert Currency
JAMES HENRY C.
Western Australia. A Pictorial Parade of 150 Years. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.288. Double columns. Published for the 150th anniversary of the founding of
the state. Owners short insxiption on front free endpaper, fine in the torn d/w. Signed
by author. Price: $35.00
KALGOORLIE
Pictorial Souvenir of. With 5 drop-down views, one double page. Original grey/blue covers. Photo views:
Perseverance gold mine, Patrick Hannon Fountain, Post office, Panorama of Chaffers
Plant, Swimming baths; np. nd. c. late 30’s postally used, postmark Perth dated 1942.
Fine. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
KERR A. The South-West Region Of Western Australia.
illus. with tables, charts, text-maps, graphs ; pub. (Nedlands),
Univ. of W.A. Press, 1965; cr.4to. or.cl. d.w. pp.X.142. Price:
$30.00
KING NORMANickel Country Gold Country. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148. Price: $30.00
KIRWAN JOHNAn Empty Land illus. with port. frontis.,
1 map, 21 b/w plates, index, pub. Lond Eyre & Spottiswoode 1934 or.
red cl. 8vo., pp.XII.322 sl. spotted to edges and spine, very good
copy. Price: $115.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
McMAHON J.T.College Campus, Cloister. Author was
Diocesan Inspector of Schools and Chairman of the
Diocesan Council of Education. illus. with col. frontis. & 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.302. lacks f/free e/paper. Price:
$30.00
MCMAHON P.T.They
Wished Upon A Star illus. with 21 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Western
Australia Service Printing 1972 1st. ed. or. orange cloth 8vo. pp..XVIII.225.A history
of Southern Cross and the Yilgarn. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
McWHAE J.R.H.The Stratigraphy Of Western Australia.
illus. with several maps, dgms. pub. Melb. M.U.P. &
Geological Soc. of Aust. 1958 or.cl. 4to. pp.162. lacks
geological folding map of W.A. at rear. Price: $25.00
SOMERVILLE W.Rottnest Island In History And Legend.
With an Introduction A Holiday on Rottnest. By John McMahon. illus.
with illus. with frontis. & 17 full page plates t/out., folding map;
pub. W.A. Rottnest Board of Control 1954 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.138.
fine in the torn d/w. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MARSHALL JOHN
Battling For Gold Or Stirring Incidents of Goldfields Life in West
Australia. Facsimile Edition With Additions to Introductory Pages illus. with
frontis. & 22 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. WA Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1984
(originally pub. in 1903) or. cream cl. 12mo. pp.206. Very good condition.
Price: $45.00
MORISON MARGARET PITT & JOHN WHITE (Ed.) Western Towns
And Buildings. Story of Architecture and urban development in
Western Australia over 150 years of settlement by people of European
origin. illus. with plates, maps, dgms. t/out. some col. & full page pub. Perth Uni. of W.A.
Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.346. Price: $75.00
NEAL W.D. (Editor)
Education In Western Australia illus. with b/w photos t/out.
tables; pub. Perth University Of Western Australia Press 1979 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.306 History of education in the
state. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
OWEN W. LAMBDEN
Cossack
Gold The chronicles of an early
goldfields Warden illus. with frontis. & 2 b/w. plates; pub. Western Australia
Carlisle, Hesperian Press 1984 Facsimile of the 1933 edition with additions or.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.X.216 Vivid reminiscences of life in North West Australia between the 1880s and
1930s. prior owners lable to past down e/paper else fine copy. Price:
$35.00
PEDERICK M. J.
The Emu's Watering Place.
A brief history of the Wagin District. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. index,
end paper maps, pub. WA. Churchlands College 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Gift
inscription to second f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $40.00
PERTH A Series Of Magnificent Views. Illustrating
Perth and Western Australia. with scenes from its Cities,
Forests, Rivers, Coasts, and Plains. profusely illus. with photo
plates t/out. pub. Perth nd.194-? or.illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.32. Price: $30.00
PERTH
City-Of. Western Australia. Host for the Empire
Games November 1962. illus. with photo plates t/out. some col.
pub. Perth Westviews City Council nd.1959? or.illus. stiff wps.
4to. pp.36. Price: $25.00
PERTH
Photographic Booklet. With 16 views. Original Australian flag cover.
Photo views are: City of Perth, Supreme Court, St Georges Terrace, War Memorial, PO, St
Mary’s Cathedral, Barrack Street, Serpentine Falls, University, St Georges Terrace Anzac
house, Kings Park, Cottesloe Beach, St Georges Terrace and Mill Street, Mundaring Weir;
np. nd. c. 1940. 16mo. pp.16. fine. Price: $25.00 (See
picture-press )
REECE R. & R. Pascoe.A
Place Of Consequence. A Pictorial History of Fremantle. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, illustrated endpapers, pictorial captions, pictorial
references, bibliography; pub. Fremantle Arts Centre Press 1985 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 4to. pp.160. Fine. Price: $30.00
ROYAL VISIT
To Western Australia. 26th March to 1st
April 1954 profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Perth Council of the City of Perth in assoc. with The
State Govt. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.98. Price: $35.00
RUSSELL LAURIEKwinana `Third Time Lucky. illus.
with text plates t/out. pub. W.A. nd. np. (1979?) or.lt.yell. &
brn.cl. cr.4to.obl. pp.310. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
SANDERS THEODORA Bunbury.
Some early history. illus. with 4 maps & 44 b/w photo plates front e/papers street plan
of Bunbury, index; pub. Canberra Roebuck Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.126. Lacks
small second title page, else fine. Price: $45.00
SHEEHAN DANNY with Wayne Lamotte. Heads And Tails. Story of The Kalgoorlie Two-Up School. illus.
with text maps, dwgs. plates t/out. pub. Perth 1985 or. white
& sepia-tinted pict. stiff wps. 8vo. pp.XII.178. Price: $25.00
SLIGO N.K.
Mates
And Gold.
Reminiscences of Early Westralian Goldfields 1890-1896 illus. with frontis. 20
full page plates, 14 maps; general index, localities index. pub. WA Carlisle, Hesperian
Press 1980 or. stiff card covers cr.8vo. pp.IX.253. Bush life in the Western Australian
desert, dangerous journeys and lonely deaths by typhoid, thirst, murder, spearing and
retributional massacre. Vast new goldfields, gold won - and lost. Of bush mates and
memories of a life long past. The great 1890s gold rush written by one of the original
prospectors. Very good copy. Price: $30.00
SMITH ELEANORThe Isle Of Girls. Rottnest Island.
illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Perth Paterson Brokensha P/L 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
SNELL TEDThe Artist's Rottnest. 18 kilometers off
the coast of Perth. Rottnest Island holds a special place with it's
history and art. A holiday resort for several generations, and
formerly a prison for aborigines and a vice-regal retreat, it is sa
site of myth, memory, pleasure and longing. This is a collection of
drawings and paintings exploring the island's .history profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. W.A. Feemantle
Arts Press 1988 or. limp d/w. roy.8vo.obl. pp.142. Price: $40.00
SPILLMAN K. Identity Prized. A History of Subiaco
illus. with plates t/out., e/paper illus.; pub. Perth. University
Western Australia Press. 1985 or. stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp366.
Price: $35.00
St ADEPHONSUS’ New Norcia W.A.
St Adephonsus’ College Magazine Christmas 1920. illus. with advts. photo
plates, some full page, photos of students, grounds, buildings, roll etc. pub. Perth
1920 or. sfiff illus brown and cream wrappers 4to. pp.92.12 advts. Front wrapper has
smalol piece cut from lower corner (name?) does not detract, fine.
Price: $60.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
TAFT RONALD From
Stranger To Citizen. A survey of studies of immigrant
assimilation in Western Australia. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.108. Price:
$30.00
UREN MALCOLM
The City Of Melville. From Bushland To
Expanding Metropolis. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Perth Meville City Council 1975 or.cl. 8vo. pp.160
Price: $40.00
WARD KIRWIN textCedric
Emanuel illus.Portrait Of Perth illus. with 155 drawings many full-page, pub. Adel. Rigby 1977
or.cl. d/w. 4to. square, (pp. unpaginated approx. 72). Especially commissioned drawings
employ the meticulous accuracy and detailed draughtsmanship of well-known artist Cedric
Emanuel to display the full grace of Perth as it celebrated its 150th anniversary in
1979. As well as features from Perth and its suburbs, there are striking drawings of
Fremantle and Rottnest Island. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.
Price: $30.00
WEBB MARTYN AUDREY
Edge Of Empire. History of
Ashburton and District. illus. with maps and text plates t/out.
pub. Perth Artlook Books 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.X.414. Price: $55.00
Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
WILLIAMS A. E.
Nedlands - From Campsite To City illus. with end/p. map,
b/w plates t/out, append., index, pub. Nedlands, City of Nedlands
1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXI,361. This book spans the
history of Nedlands from days when Aborigines made their camps in
the area to the time it was proclaimed a city. It tells of the
people who first settled here and contributed to the growth of the
district as well as giving accounts of later personalities who
helped to shape the city. It describes the development of
communications, essential services and the growth of a community
spirit. Fine. Price: $40.00
WILSON H.H.The Golden Miles. Story of the
Western Australian goldfields in the area south of Southern Cross
and Coolgardie. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WILSON WOOD HELEN
Bushman Born illus. with numerous b/w illustrations, references, pub.
Western Australia Artlook Books 1981 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.120 The
story of Tommy Windich, aboriginal guide to John Forrest's exploratory mission of 1874
in Western Australia. Fine. Price: $30.00
WILSON H.H. Westward Gold! Stories of the men &
women of the W.A. goldfields. illus. with e/paper maps &
18 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Price: $35.00