ANSON PETER F.
Fisher Folk-Lore: Old
Customs, Taboos & Superstitions Among Fisher Folk Especially in Brittany &
Normandy & on the East Coast of Scotland. illus. with frontis. pub.
London: The Faith Press, 1965 1st. ed. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.176. Almost
fine copy. Price: $100.00
Angling From The Fishes
Point Of View. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & text
diagrams pub. Lond. Herbert Jenkins 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Price:
$30.00
Of Agriculture.
Fisheries Division. The Potential Of Aquaculture In
Australia. illus. with plates line dwgs. t/out.
pub. Canberra Aust. Govt. Pub. Service 1975 (Aust.
Fisheries Paper No.21) or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.134. Price:
$35.00
AUSTRALIAN
Fishing And Hunting.
Guide No.1 by the Editor of Motor Manual. illus. with plates, dgms.,
maps, advts. some full page pub. Melb. A Keith Winser
Publication 1952 or. blu.& yell. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.162. sl.
silverfishing to top right cnr. of front wrapper, otherwise fine. Price:
$25.00
BALFOUR-KINNEAR G.P.R.
Catching
Salmon And SeaTrout. illus. with frontis.
& 33 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1960
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210,48. Price:
$45.00
BARRETT CHARLESWater Life. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. 5 full page pub. Melb. (Sun Nature Book No.4)
The Sun News Pictorial nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.42. fine. Price: $30.00
BARTLES BILL
Match Angling. with many
photo plates t/out.& text illus. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black
1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.140. v/fine. Price:
$30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
BATES JR. JOSEPH D.
Streamer Fly Tying And
Fishing. illus. with numerous col. plates, charts, &
dwgs. pub. U.S.A. Pennsylvania Stackpole 1966 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. XVI.368,10 pp. fine in chipped d/w. Price:
$60.00
BEAMISH COLONEL D.W.
Trout
And Other Fishing In New Zealand.
illus. with frontis. & full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Allen & Unwin 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.210. sl. spotting to f/free e/paper d/w. chipped. Price:
$75.00 Convert Currency
BERGMAN RAY
Trout. illus. with 16
full page fly-plates, text dgms. pub. N.Y. Alfred Knopf
1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.518,14. Price:
$45.00
BLACKWOOD R.L.
The Quest Of
The Trout.
illus. with tipped in b/w. frontis. & 4 tipped in plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson &
Mullens 1926 1st.ed. or. stiff pic. (photo plate) card wrappers restored to spine with light
tan cloth, . 4to. pp.106. Tape marks near restored spine, and inside some pages. New e/papers,
name to half-title page, very nicely restored. Very good condition. Price: $400.00
(See picture-press )
BLACKWOOD R.L.
The Quest Of The
Trout. illus. with 2 diagrams pub. Melb.
Robertson & Mullens nd.195-? illus. stiff card 12mo. pp.78. Price:
$45.00
BLADES WILLIAM F. - Fishing Flies And
Fly Tying. American Insects, Including Nymphs
and Crustaceans. with col. frontis. &
many plates t/out. some col. pub.
U.S.A. Stackpole Co. Pennsylvania 1962 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.320. lacks f/free e/paper. fine in the
chipped d/w. Price:
$120.00
BORGER GARY A.
Nymphing A Basic
Book. An easy guide to identifying, tying and
Fishing Artifical Nymphs. illus. with text dwgs. by
Robert H. Pils pub. U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.192. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
BRENNAN DESMOND
The Sea Angler. Afloat
And Ashore. illus. with col. frontis. & 64 b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.346.
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
BRENNARD GEORGE
The
Fisherman's Handbook Trout, Salmon and Sea Trout with notes on Coarse Fishing.
illus. with col. frontis. (flies) and many full page plates t/out. Five coloured plates of flies,
diagrams, with wood engravings by Colin Gibson. pub. London 1951 1st. ed. or. brown cl. 8vo.
pp.288. Very good condition. Price: $50.00
BRIDGES ANTHONY
Modern Salmon
Fishing. illus. with 17 plates & 34
line illus. pub. Lond. A. & C. Black 1969 2nd.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230,21. Price: $25.00
BROOKS CHARLES E.
The Trout And
The Stream. Teaching approach to practical trout fishing
and better trout-stream conservation. illus. with b/w. plates,
line dwgs t/out. by Dave Whitlock pub. N.Y. Nick Lyons
Books nd.198-? p/b. 4to. pp.216. Price: $30.00
BROOKS CHARLES E. - Nymph Fishing For
Larger Trout. with 2 full page plates & numerous illus. by David
Whitlock pub. N.Y. Crown 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Price: $35.00
BROOKS CHARLES
Nymph Fishing For
Larger Trout. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page &
col. dwgs. by Dave Whitelock pub. N.Y. Nick Lyons Books 1983 p/b. 4to.
pp.184. Price: $25.00
BROOKS JOE
Complete Book Of Fly Fishing.
with many illus. t/out. pub. U.S.A. (Outdoor Life) 1963 2nd.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.352,17. fine in sl. chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
BROOKS JOE
Trout Fishing. revised
ed. illus. with dwgs. by Tom Beecham, t/out. photo
plates by R. Valentine Atkinson, t/out. Fly Plates by
Joseph D. Bates Jr. (8 full page) pub. N.Y. Outdoor Life Books 1985 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.218. Price: $45.00
BRUCE DR.ROBERT
Cheaper Tackle. illus.
with 133 dwgs. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.V.126. Price: $30.00
BRYMER J.H.P. -Guide to Tropical
Fishkeeping illus. with colour and b/w, illustrations and tables;
pub. London: Water Life, 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336 Very useful
reference book on keeping tropical fish. Remarkable photographs of fish; with
an Index to scientific names of fish. Price: $40.00
BUCKNALL GEOFFREY illustrations by Noel Messenger, drawings, plates
t/out.
Geoffrey Bucknall's Book Of Fly-Fishingpub.London: Nelson,
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.156 Very good copy in dustwrapper price
clipped Price: $40.00
BUTCHER A. DUNBAVIN
The Freshwater
Fish Of VictoriaAnd Their Food. illus. with 7 text fig.,
6 plates, diagrams t/out. Melb. Fisheries and Game Dept.
Vic. 1950 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.64. Price: $35.00
BUTCHER A. DUNBAVIN G.T. THOMPSON
Fish Farming. Management of water for fish production.
Fisheries pamphlet No.3. illus. with several text plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Fisheries & Game Dept. 1947 or.wps. 8vo. pp.36 Price: .$30.00
Inside Fishing.
Reference Book. illus. with dwgs., dgms. t/out. pub.
N.S.W. by author 1986 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.128.
Price: $30.00
CALDWELL NORMAN W. Titans Of
The Barrier Reef. Further Adventures of a Shark Fisherman. illus. with
frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps; pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1938 or. light green cl. 8vo. pp.248. spine sunned sl. tear, corner
of f/free e/paper torn, average copy. Price: $110.00
CAMERA PHIL
Fly Tying
With Synthetics Patterns & Techniques. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full
page & col. pub. Stillwater MN Voyageur Press 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190. Over 175 patterns and
fly tying techniques using larva lace and other synthetics. Very fine. Price: $60.00
CASTLE PAT
Trout And How To Catch Them.
illus. with dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond. Oliver & Boyd 1949 or.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.80. fine in the torn d/w. Price: $25.00
CHOLMONDELEY-PENNELL H
. Fishing.
Salmon & Trout. The Badminton Library
illus. with 9 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Longmans 1901
eighth imp. or.cl. 8vo. pp.481,8. some spotting t/out. sl. wear
& fading to cl. otherwise a very good copy. Price: $85.00. Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
COLEFAX G.W.Fishing
Adverbs. How To Fish When to Fish. Where to fish and the Whys
of Fishing Methods. illus. with several text illus. pub. Syd. nd.195-?
wps. 8vo. pp.64. Price: $25.00
COLEMAN NEVILLEAustralian Sea Fishes South of 30°S. e/paper maps
& profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Lane Cove Doubleday 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.302. Price: $50.00
COLEMAN NEVILLE Australian Sea
Fishes North of 30°S. e/paper maps & profusely illus. with col. plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Lane Cove Doubleday 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 298. Price:
$50.00
COLLYER DAVID J.
Fly-Dressing.
illus. with 91 dwgs. by Derek Bradbury & 8 pages of col.
full page plates pub. Lond. David & Charles 1985 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.240. v/fine Price: $45.00
. Shark Attack. A Study of
Swimmers, Surfers, Skin Divers, Shipwreck Survivers and Sharks.
illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out., map, and text
dgms. contains record of all shark attacks from 1919-57.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed.
or light blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.266. fine. Price: $75.00
Convert Currency
CROPP BEN
Shark Hunters. with 40 full page
plates t/out. some col. & text illus. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $35.00
CROSSE MALCOLM Compiler & Robert Sloane
Editor. Australia's Best Trout Flies. illus. with colour
photographs, line illustrations pub. Hobart Fly Fish Australia 1997 1st
edition.. or. black cl. cr.4to. pp.136. fine. Price: $75.00
DAWES MIKE
The Flytier's Companion.
illus. with col. frontis. & col. text plates t/out.
dwgs. in text. pub. New Zealand SeTo Pub. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.160. Price: $40.00
DER SPORTFISCHER Mit Dam
Gerät Und Damyl – Katalog. Nr.26 Sportfishing catalogue. illus. with col. flies
rods, reels etc, many full page; pub. Germany nd. 1956 or. stiff col. illus. gloss wrappers,
picture of fish on front wrapper; cr.12mo. pp.126. Well used, corners little bent, else good copy
and complete. Price: $45.00
OOGUE R.B
. Hook Line And Sinker.
illus. with frontis. 16 full page plates, & many dwgs. t/out.
pub. Wellington N.Z. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.328.
Price: $45.00
DOOGE R.B. J.M. MORELAND
New
Zealand Sea Anglers'Guide. with
many illus. t/out. by Eric W. Heath
pub. Wellington (N.Z.) Reed 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.
fine in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $25.00
DOUKAN DR GILBERT
Underwater Hunting.
illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.162. Price: $35.00
Trout Flies In New
Zealand. illus. with 4 full page col.
plates & dwgs. t/out. some full page,
e/paper illus. pub. N.Z. Wellington 1971 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
EDGAR GRAHAM J.
Peter R. Last Malcolm
W. Wells. Coastal Fishes Of Tasmania And Bass Strait. illus.
with 142 col. plates pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle Press
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176. Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
EDSON LEONARD J.
Flies. Their
Origin, Natural History, Tying, Hooks, Pattern and
selections of Dry and Wet Flies, Nymphs, Streamers, Salmon Flies for
fresh and Salt Water in North America and the British
Isles, Including A Dictionary of 2200
Patterns. illus. with 8 full page col. plates & dwgs. t/out. by
author pub. N.Y. Nick Lyons Books 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.340.
Price: $55.00
EUNSON ROBERTThe
Pearl King: The Story of the Fabulous
Mikimotoillus. with 33 black-and-white photograph plates; pub. London Angus and
Robertson 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.208 Life story of a street peddler of noodles &
seafood who invented the process to create cultured pearls, introduced them to the world & became
one of Japan's richest & most beloved men. He died in 1954, aged 96. price-clipped duswrapper else
almost fine. Price: $35.00
To Cast A
Trout Fly. A step-by-step guide for the modern
angler. illus. with many diagrams t/out.
pub. U.K. Farlow's And Hardy Bros. in
conjunction with Scientific Anglers Inc. of America. nd. limp
printed boards, pp.36 Fine. Price: $30.00
FERNIE F.Dry-Fly Fishing In Border
Waters. illus. with frontis. & one full page
plate pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1912 or.grn.
dec. to spine cl., 8vo. pp.VIII.136. almost fine. Price: $75.00
FERRIS GEORGE
The Trout Are Rising.
A Comprehensive work on Fly-Fishing in New Zealand. illus. with over
30 dwgs. & diagrams pub. Adel Heinemann 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.184.XI. Price: $70.00
FERRIS GEORGE
The Trout
& I. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Griffin Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.155. v/fine
copy. Price: $50.00
FISHERMEN-SALT WATER.
illus. with
dwgs. t/out. many full page pub. U.S.A. Lane
Book Co. 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.338. fine in the
sl. torn d/w. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
FISHING IN VICTORIA
illus. with images
of fish t/out. folding map. pub. Vic. Railways Public Relations and
Betterment Board nd. C1950's or. light blue and white wrappers 8vo. tall
pp.24. closed tear at spine else fine. Price: $45.00
FREY HANS Illustrated
Dictionary Of Tropical Fishes With more than a 1000+ colour & b/w. photos,
illustrations, line drawings of fishes, plants, snails & maps; some in col. pub. London T.F.H.
Publications 1961 or. illustrated laminated boards, 8vo. pp.768. The illustrated dictionary of
tropical fishes has been enlarged and more than 800 additional photographs of aquarium fishes,
plants and snails have been added to make identification and recognition more simple,
breeding, feeding, illnesses and proper aquarium management are completely covered for each
species. Price: $35.00
FYFE JAMES
Tales Of
Fishing And Fishermen. Highly
entertaining stories of poachers,
bailiffs, club secretaries, riparian owners,
and hotel keepers. illus. with with title page dwg. pub. Scotland Lochar
Pub. 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Price: $30.00
GATHERCOLE PETERThe Handbook Of
Fly Tying. illus. with col. text plates t/out. pub.
U.K. The Crowood Press 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188. Price:
$50.00
GILMOUR DON
Trout Fishing In
Australia. profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full
page & col. pub. Melb. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.166. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
GLOERFELT-TARP THOMAS
&
Patricia J. Kailola. Trawled Fishes Of Southern
Indonesia And SouthwesternAustralia. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Aust. Development Assistance Bureau, The Directorate General
for Fisheries, the German Agency for
Technical Cooperation. nd.1981 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XVI.406.
Price: $200.00
GOADBY PETER
Big Fish And Blue
Water. Gamefishing in the Pacific. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 12 full page & col. e/paper illus. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1970 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.cl.
cr.4to. pp.354. fine. Price: $40.00
GRANT E.M.
Guide To Fishes. profusely
illus. t/out. with plates mostly full page pub. Brisb.
Co-ordinator General Dept. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.640.
Price: $50.00
GREENHALGH MALCOLM
Trout Fishing In
Rivers. The Fly and its Presentation. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Lond. H.F. & G. Witherby
1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Price: $40.00
GREY JOCK & Sir Peter Crisp. I Collect Fishing Books and the Vicarious Angler.
Collecting Books on Fly Fishing. Together withThe Angling
Library of Jock Grey. Auction Catalogue 9th & 10th February 1991 illus.
with several photo plates, pub. Melbourne 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.72. Fine.
Price: $20.00
GREY ZANE
Tales Of Fishes.
illus. with frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out.
from photos by the author pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton
192-? or. red cl. pp.320. has been repaired at
spine, v/good copy
Price: $135.00
GRIFFITHS F.A.D. ("Fadg") The Lure Of Fly-Tying.
profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. illus.
end-papers.pub. Sydney 1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.424. name on
f/free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
GRIFFITHS FADG
Australian Trout Anglers’ Insects illus. with numerous drawings and colour
plates. pub. Sydney Murray Book Distributors Australia 1978 or. pictorial card
covers 12mo. pp.207 fine copy. Price: $25.00
HARDY WAL
The Saltwater Angler. The
complete how-to-do-it book for Australian and New Zealand Fishermen. with
illus. e/papers & 32 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Murray nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304. Price: $30.00
HARRIS J.R.
An Angler's
Entomology. with col. & b/w. plates t/out.
inc. 32 full page plates of insects. pub. Lond. Collins
1956 rev.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.267. chipped Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
HARTLEYS
(Lyne, C. R.)Facts
For Anglers. illus. with several diagrams, dwgs. t/out. pub.
Melb. nd.195-? illus.wps. 12mo. pp.46. sl. w/stained to text.
Price: $25.00
HARTLEYS (Lyne, C. R.)Hints For Anglers. with many illus &
diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. 195-? illus.wps.
12mo. pp.48. sl. silverfished. Price: $25.00
HARVEY GEORGE W.Techniques
Of Trout Fishing AndFly Tying.
illus. with dwgs. t/out. pub. U.S.A. Metz Hatchery 1985 p/b.
8vo. pp.X.116.
Price: $25.00
HEACOX CECIL E.The Complete Brown
Trout. with b/w. line dwgs. by Wayne Trimm 4 full page
col. plates pub. N.Y. Winchester Press 1974 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.182.
Price: $40.00
HEATH ERIC Text By, John M. Moreland Marine
Fishes Of New Zealand. 100 full col. plates pub. Wellington N.Z.
designed & illus. by author 1968 or.cl.d/w. sm.4to. pp.56.
Price: $20.00
HEDGE JOHNTrout Fishing In New South
Wales. illus. with numerous plates t/out. 2 col. & 17 maps
pub. Syd. 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. some sl. marks to f/free e/paper
otherwise fine, limited to 500 copies and signed. Price: $550.00
HEMINGWAY JACK
Misadventures Of A
Fly Fisherman. My Life with and without Papa. illus.
with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Dallas Taylor Pub.
Co. 1986 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.326.
Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
HENN T.R
. Practical
Fly-Tying. illus. with frontis. 3 plates &
137 dwgs. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1966
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.127,8. Price: $30.00
HERTER GEORGE LEONARD
Professional
Fly-Tying AndSpinning. Lure making manual. with 4
full page col. plates & many text illus. t/out.pub.
U.S.A. 1969 rev.ed. or.wps. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $25.00
HILL LES & GRAEME MARSHALL
CatchingTrout. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full page
& col. line dwgs. by Grant Winter pub. N.Z. Auckland Halcyon Pub. Co.
1991 p/b. 4to. pp.130. Price: $30.00
HILL RAYMOND
Wings And Hackle. A Pot-Pourri
Of Fly Fishing For Trout & Grayling And Of Notes On bird Life. Chiefly
In Hampshire, Devon and Derbyshire. pub. Lond. E.B. Horwood
1912 or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.288. fine copy.
Price:
$100.00 Convert Currency
HILL WILLIAM & GRAEME MARSHALL
Talking
Trout. A Serious Fisherman's Guide. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 16 full page & col. text dwgs. pub. N.Z.
Auckland SeTo Pub. 1989 p/b. 4to. pp.148.
Price: $30.00
HILL WILLIAM M.
Fishing
Without Tears. illus. with frontis. &
19 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Pelham Books 1973
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144,28.
Price: $30.00
A History Of Fly
Fishing For Trout. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. U.K. Barry Shurlock 1973 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.244. Price: $65.00
HINTZ O.S.
Trout At Taupo. illus.
with col. frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out., text illus.
pub. Lond. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.240.
Price: $50.00
HINTZ O.S.
Trout At Taupo. with
col. frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. text illus. by
Minhinnick pub. Lond. Max Reinhardt 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.
sm.8vo. pp.X.l86. with an inscription signed by author and pen
and ink sketch illus. of a man fishing, signed by illustrator.
Price: $200.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
HINTZ O.S
. Fisherman's Paradise.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. & text dwgs. pub. Lond.
Reinhart 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. post.8vo. pp.192. Price: $50.00
HOLECHRIS Exotic
Fly Fishing In The South Seas illus. with numerous col. plates t/out.
some full page, coloured maps, index; pub. N.S.W.; Kangaroo press 1996 1st. ed. original
illustrated pictorial laminated boards. 4to. pp.96. New Zealand and Australia trout; Northern
Australia salt water; New Guinea. Salt water fly. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
HOUSBY TREVOR
Big Game Fishing.
with 24 full page col. plates text illus. pub. Dorset
U.K. Blandford Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142.
Price: $25.00
HOW TO CATCH A FISH
In
fact 81 of 'em (cover title). illus. with nice period adverts., figures,
pub. Sydney, AFCO n.d.195-? oblong duodecimo, pp.64. Price: $20.00
The Principles And
Practice Of Fly Bait Casting. illus. with 8 pages of plates (12
illus.), 12 line drawings; pub. London, A. & C. Black, 1924, original
cloth. cr.8vo; pp.XII.80; neat signature to f/free e/paper and past down
e/paper else very good copy
Price: $35.00
HUGHES-PARRY J
. A Salmon Fisherman's
Notebook. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Eyre & Spottiswoode 1955 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.X.206. sl. spotted to edges otherwise fine.
Price: $40.00
HUMPHREYS JOE
On The Trout Stream With
Joe Humphreys. Trip to the famed waters of Northern Pennsylvania
for a series of detailed, exciting lessons from one of the
great fly fisherman. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8
full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1989 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.228.
Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
HUNGERFORD ROGER
Guide to
Trout Angling. With expert advice on all freshwater
species. illus. with numerous col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub.
N.S.W. Pollard Pub. 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.495. fine.
Price:
$35.00
HUNGERFORD ROGER
Complete Book Of
Australian Fishing. with e/paper illus. & many plates, diagrams,
dwgs. t/out. some col. & full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.1044. Price: $25.00
HUNTER W.A.
Fisherman's Knots &
Wrinkles. illus. with many diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. 1967 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.75,5. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
IVANOVIC I.S.
Spearfishing. A
handbook for beginners. with frontis. 16 full page plates & text
illus. pub. Lond. 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.80.
Price: $25.00
IVENS T.C.
- Still Water Fly-Fishing.
A Modern guide to Angling in Reservoirs and Lakes.
illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Lond.
1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284.
Price: $35.00
Fisherman's Fly. illus.
with col. frontis. & 12 plates pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1965
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124.
Price: $45.00
JENSEN TONY
Trout Of The Tongariro.
illus. with 54 text plates pub. Wellington N.Z. Reed
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. fine. Price: $50.00
La FONTAINE GARY
Caddisflies. A major
study of one of the most important aquatic insects-
entomology, flytying, and proven fishing techniques. profusely
illus. with plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page &
col. pub. U.S.A. Lyons & Burford 1981 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.336.
Price: $75.00
LAKE JOHN S
. Freshwater
Fishes And Rivers Of Australia. with numerous
illus. t/out. in col. & b/w. pub. Melb.
Nelson nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.61.
Price: $45.00
LAKE JOHNS
Freshwater Fishes And Rivers
Of Australia. with numerous illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1976
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.61. lacks title page. Price: $25.00
LAMB TED
The Penguin Book Of Fishing.
A complete guide to Freshwater Coarse and Game Fishing and
Sea, Boat, Shore, and Big Game Angling. with 262 illus. pub.
Lond. Allen Lane 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.544,37. Price: $30.00
LANE BILLY COLIN GRAHAM
Freshwater
Fish. And how to catch 'em. illus. with numerous
dwgs. t/out. text pub. Lond. Pelham 1975 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.185,10.
Price: $30.00
LAPSLEY PETER
River Trout
Flyfishing. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 4 full page & col. pub. Lond. Unwin
Hyman 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178.
Price: $40.00
LAPSLEY PETER
Trout From
Stillwaters. illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page &
col. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.208. Price: $40.00
Flies.
Their origin, Natural History, Tying, Hooks, Patterns and
Selections of Dry and Wet Flies, Nymphs, Streamers, Salmon Flies for fresh
and salt water in North America and the British Isles, including a
dictionary of 2200 Fly Patterns. illus. pub. U.S.A. Barnes 1960 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.340,14. fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $45.00
THOMAS H. LINEAWEAVER& R. H. Backus
The
Natural History Of Sharks illus. with b/w frontispiece, 38 b/w photos, various
shark sillhouettes with each identified by name, 12 line drwgs & diagrams pub. London Andre
Deutsch, 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256 Fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
McCAUSLAND M.E.
Fly-Fishing In Australia
And NewZealand. with col. frontis. & 24 full page plates
t/out. 3 maps pub. Melb. Lothian nd.196-? or. grn. cl. 8vo. pp.222. fine
in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $115.00 Convert Currency
McCRISTAL VIC
The Family Fisherman.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128,7. Very good copy
Price: $30.00
McCRISTAL VIC.
Freshwater
Fighting Fish. Practical book on Australia's unique
sporting Fish of Lake, Stream and river mouth, with 32 full
page plates & text illus. pub. Syd. Murray nd. l96-? or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.
Very good copy.
Price: $65.00
McCRISTAL VIC
Great Fishing With
Lures. illus. with many plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray
1972 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.224. Price: $40.00
McCLANE A.J.
McClane's Standard
Fishing EncyclopediaInternational Angling Guide. with
many illus. t/out. pub. U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1965
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1057. fine in the torn d/w.
Price:
$75.00
McNALLY
(ED.) Fishermen's Digest.
with many illus. t/out. pub. U.S.A. 1964 limp 4to. pp.320. v/good.
Price: $30.00
MANSFIELD KENNETH
Ed. by. With Contributions
from Prominent Angling Writers. The Art Of Angling. 3 vols.
illus. with col. frontis. & many full page plates
t/out. text dwgs. maps, one folding. pub. Lond.
Caxton Pub. Co. 1962 or.dk.aq.cl. 4to.
pp.Vol.I.416. Vol.II.388. Vol.III.392. v/good set.
Price:
$150.00
Let's Go Surf Fishing.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124.27. fine in the chipped/worn
d/w. Price: $30.00
MARSHALL F.D.
Lets Go Rock Fishing.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.126. chipped d/w. otherwise
fine. Price: $30.00
MARSHALL MEL
How To Make Your Own
Fishing Rods. illus. with plates t/out. pub. N.Y.
Outdoor Life Books 1984 p/b. 8vo. pp.VI.170. Price: $20.00
MASSY CARL Fly Fishing For Trout.
illus. withindex, maps on end-papers, black and white plates,
pub. Sydney A. H. and A. W. Reed, 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.
fine copy. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
MAUNSELL G.W.
The Fisherman's Vade Mecum.
A Compendium of Precepts, Council, Knowledge and Experience in most
matters pertaining to Fishing for Trout, Sea Trout, Salmon &
Pike. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1938 or.cl. glt. to
spine 16mo. pp.518,8. back strip sl. sunned. Price: $30.00
MIGEL MICHAEL LEONARD M. WRIGHT, JR.
Ed. by. Masters On The Nymph. illus. with text
plates t/out. line dwgs. by Dave Whitelock pub. U.S.A. Winchester
Press 1979 p/b. 4to. pp.272. Price: $35.00
MIGEL MICHAEL
Ed. by. The
Masters On The Dry Fly. profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. dwgs. by Dave Whitlock
pub. N.Y. Nick Lyons Books 1977 p/b. 4to. pp.246. Price: $35.00
MITCHELL JOHN
Stillwater Trout.
Tackle And Techniques. Fresh look at still water fly
fishing. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Pelham Books 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158. d/w. torn. Price:
$35.00
Fisherman's
Manual. illus. with many diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. Adam &
Charles Black 1965 or.cl. d/w. 16mo. pp.91,8. Price: $20.00
MUNRO IAN S.R
. The Marine And Fresh Water
Fishes Of Ceylon. illus. with 56 full page plates, and 19 figures in
the text, pub. Canberra Department of External Affairs 1955 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp. XVI.352.56 fine copy. Price: $250.00
NORRIS THADDEUS Memorial Edition.The American
Angler's Book Embracing the Natural History of Sporting Fish, and the Art
of Taking Them. With instructions in Fly-fishing, Fly-making, and Rod-making; and directions
for Fish-breeding. To which is added, Dies Piscatoriae; describing noted fishing-places, and
the pleasure of solitary fly-fishing. With a supplement, containing descriptions of salmon
rivers, inland trout fishing, etc etc. illus. with frontis. & 80 engravings on wood, some full
page, marbled e/papers, pub. Mississippi, Lyon Derrydale Press 1994 facsimile of 1864 edition,
Fly Fisherman's Gold Library vol. XX. or. brown, full leather binding, with gilt pictorial
decorated top board and lettering, all edges gilt. 8vo. pp.XXIV.702. Edition limited to 2500
copies. Fine un-numbered copy. Price: $100.00
OVERFIELD T. DONALDFamous Flies
And TheirOriginators. illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. of which 10 are col. pub. Lond. Charles Black 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Short biographies of
twenty famous fly dressers; Mackintosh, Ronalds, Ogden, Wright, Rogan,
Marryat, Halford, Gordon, Skues, Lunn, Woolley, Austin, Dunne, Leisenring,
Jennings, Flick, Sawyer, Hidy, Kite and Jacobsen. Price: $125.00
. This
Fishing Or Angling Arts AndArtifices.
illus. with b/w. dwgs. & diagrams t/out. pub. U.K.
Bennett 1948 1st.ed. or.grn.bds. 8vo. pp.158. some sl. spotting. repair to
top of spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $50.00
PARROTT ARTHUR W.
Sea Angler's
Fishes Of Australia. frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. text
illus. pub. Melb. Hodder & Stoughton 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.208. Price: $35.00
PARSONS JOHN
A Fishermans
Year. Fishing adventures in England and
New Zealand. with b/w. illus. pub. Lond.
Collins 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.217,12. Price: $40.00
PECK R.D.
Fly Fishing For Duffers.
By one of them. With drawings by another H.M. Bateman.
frontis. & 5 dwgs. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1934 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.XII.82. fine. Price: $50.00
PECK R.D.
Fly Fishing For Duffers.
By one of them. With drawings by another H.M. Bateman.
frontis. & 5 dwgs. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1965 or.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.XII.82. fine. Price: $30.00
The World
Sports Stores P/L. Tackle Guide.
profusely illus. t/out. with plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Syd.
nd.1962? or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.100. repaired with tape to spine, v/good
copy. Price: $20.00
PLATTS W. CARTER
The Young Angler. Covers
game fishing, coarse fishing, & sea fishing.
with 15 plates & 28 line illus. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black
1944 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
PLATTS CARTER W.
Modern Trout
Fishing. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Adam &
Charles Black 1947 or.cl. 8vo. pp.242. cloth worn v/good
internally. Price: $25.00
POLLARD JACKThe
Scream Of The Reel. with 14 full page plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne 1971 revised ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.316. Very good copy.
Price: $35.00
POLLARD JACK
Ed. by. Australian And
New ZealandFishing. with e/paper
illus. & many dwgs. diagrams t/out. pub. N.S.W.
Paul Hamlyn l969 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.960. fine. Price: $30.00
The Canberra Fisherman.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
pub. Canberra A.N.U. 1979 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.120.
Price: $35.00
PRICE TAFF
The Angler's Sedge. Tying
and Fishing the Caddis. illus. with 8 full
page plates & numerous text dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond.
Blandford Press 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.178.
Price: $45.00
PROFUMO DAVID GRAHAM SWIFT
Ed. by The
MagicWheel. Anthology of Fishing Literature. with frontis. 8
full page & text illus. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.460. Price: $40.00
PUDDEPHA D.N.
(`QUILL') Coarse
Fishing Is Easy. with 12 full page plates t/out. & 30
line illus. pub. Lond. David & Charles 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.159. v/good copy sl. silverfish damage to f/free e/paper
& title page. Price: $35.00
PULLEY KENNETH
Marine Fishes Of
Australian Waters. illus. with 8 full page col. plates
& numerous text dwgs. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1974
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.104.
Price: $30.00
RITCHIE JACK
The Australian Trout.
Its Introduction and Acclimatisation in Victorian Waters.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. text dec. pub.
Melb. Vic. Fly Fishers' Assoc. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.104. limited to 2000 copies. Price: $55.00
ROBERTSON R.B.
Of Whales
And Men. Whaling in the Antarctic.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps. pub. Lond.
Macmillan & Co. 1956 or.blu.cl. 8vo.
pp.XIV.246.
Price: $45.00
ROBINSON LAURIE
Sea Fishing
In Scotland. illus. with frontis. 4 plates & 33 maps
pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.182,15. Development of Scottish Sea angling, The Continental shelf and
its importance to the sport. It includes descriptions and methods of
fishing and the main species of fish likely to be met in these waters,
covers the whole of Scotland and most of the islands.
Price: $60.00
ROUGHLEY T.C.
Fish And
Fisheries Of Australia. e/paper maps 63 col. plates,
21 b/w. & 10 text figures pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1957 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.342.
v/fine. Price: $60.00
RUSSELL L.E.
Lets Go Fly Fishing.
With a foreword by Crosbie Morrison illus. with dgms. pub. Melb. Georgian
House n.d. (1951) or.cl. d/w. demy 16mo. pp.62. tear to front of d/w.
repaired with sticky tape else v/good copy.
Price: $45.00
Fishing For The Educated Trout.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Murray Book Dist. 1978 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.206. Price: $50.00
SAWYER FRANK - Nymphs And The Trout.
illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1974
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.
Price: $50.00
SENIOR WILLIAM -Near
And Far: An Angler's Sketches Of Home Sport And Colonial Life.
illus. with advts, to one page; pub. Lond. Sampson Low, Marston, Searle
& Rivington. 1890 new edition. or. brown cl. glt.ltg to spine; 8vo.
pp.XVI.304 pages uncut. The first part relates a year of sport with the
rod in Britain, chiefly in pursuit of trout and pike. The second is all
about Australia; sea-angling, and hunting for kangaroo, 'possum, wild
horses, dugong and wildfowl. Sl. flecking to rear board else very good
copy. Price: $145.00
SCHOLES DAVID
The Way Of An
Angler. An Appreciation of Fly-Fishing on many waters.
illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Brisb.
Jacaranda Press 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. sl. rubbed, chipped
d/w.
Price: $200.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
SCHOLES DAVID
Trutta The Trout.
illus. with frontis and several dwgs. t/out. by Monika Bisits pub.
Melb. Gryphon Press 198-? 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Limited to 1500
copies.
Price: $65.00
SCOTT JOCKSpinning Up To Date.
Trout, Salmon & Pike. with col. frontis.
& 12 full page plates t/out. text illus.
pub. Lond. Seely Service 1937?
or.cl. 8vo. pp.266,4.advts. some spotting t/out.
cl. sl. rubbed. Price: $65.00
SCOTT JOCK
Salmon & Trout Fishing Up
To Date. illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out.
text dwgs. pub. Lond. 1960 or.cl. pp.234. sl. wear to lower & upper
spine, lacks f. & r/e/papers otherwise v/good.
Price: $60.00
SCOTT TREVOR D.
The Marine And Fresh
Water Fishes OfSouth Australia. illus. with
plates t/out. pub. S.A. (Govt. Printer) 1962
or.illus.wps. roy.8vo. pp.338. fine. Price: $40.00
SKUES G.E.M.
Nymph Fishing For Chalk
Stream Trout. illus. with frontis. & two plates pub. Lond.
Adam & Charles Black 1939 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.136. fine copy
Price: $300.00
SKUES G.E.M.
The Chalk-Stream Angler.
Sidelines, Sidelights &Reflections. illus. with
frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. U.K.
Barry Shurlock 1976 reprint of the 1932 ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.474.
fine.
Price: $125.00
SKUES G.E.M The Way Of A Trout With A Fly
And Some Further Studies In Minor Tactics. illus. with frontis. & 2
col plates of flies; pub. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1973 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.272 fine copy. Price: $50.00
SLOANE ROBERT The Truth About
Trout. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 16 full page & col. pub. Tas. Tas-Trout
Pub. 1988 p/b. 8vo. pp.XII.178. Very good copy. Price: $55.00
STARLING STEVEThe
Australian Fishing Book profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Sydney The Currawong Press, 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.512. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
STEAD DAVID G.Sharks And Rays Of
Australian Seas. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.211. fine.
Price: $45.00
STEAD DAVID G.
Fishes Of
Australia. A Popular and Systematic
Guide to the Study of the Wealth Within Our
Waters. illus. with ten full-page plates & 88 dwgs. in the text.
pub. Syd. William Brooks & Co. nd.193-? or. grey wps. 8vo.
pp.XII.278. little browned to spine and
edges of wrappers else v/good. Price: $65.00
STEWART W.C
. The Practical Angler.
Or the art of Trout-Fishing more particularly applied to
clear water. illus. with col. facsimiles of flies used by Mr.
Stewart in pocket at rear. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1961
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.212. Price: $35.00
SUNTER GEORGE HERBERTAdventures
Of A Trepang Fisher.
a Record Without Romance. Being a True Account of Trepang Fishing on the Coast of Northern
Australia; and Adventures Met in the Course of the Sameillus. with frontispiece
portrait, map, pub. W.A. Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1997. Facsimile of the 1937 edition; or.
stiff wrappers, pp.288. Fine. Price: $25.00
SWISHER DOUG CARL RICHARDS
Selective Trout. Dramatically New and Scientific
Approach to Trout Fishing on Eastern and Western Rivers. profusely
illus. t/out. with b/w. & col. plates. pub. N.Y. Crown 1971
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184. Price: $60.00
The Art Of Fly Dressing.
illus. in b/w. t/out. pub. Lond. A.& C. Black
1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112,43. Price: $35.00
"TAGGERTY"
Concise
Handbook Of Australian Fishing. National
Handbook No.19. with several illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Robertson & Mullens 1947 or.pict.wps. 12mo. pp.94. cover
chipped otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
"TAGGERTY"
Australian Fishing
Manual. (With Hints on Camping) illus. with text plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Reviews P/L nd. 193-? original stiff col. wrappers 12mo. pp.152. sl.
water stain else v/good copy. Price: $70.00
TAYLOR BILL
The Competent Angler. A
guide to the catching of coarse fish. with 13 photo plates and
16 line dwgs. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XVI.150. Price: $40.00
TAVERNER ERIC
Trout Fishing
From All Angles. with 250 illus. &
plates pub. Lond. Lonsdale Library 1929 or.cl. 8vo.
pp.448. bds sl. rubbed & stained otherwise v/good.
Price: $75.00
TAYLOR BILL
Bream Fever.
frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Adam &
Charles Black 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114. Price: $75.00
(WOBBEGONG) Goliath
JoeFisherman. Selection of Humorous
yarns from "Sunday Times Referee" Syd. etc. illus.
with frontis. & 4 dwgs. pub. Syd. Sydney & Melb. Pub. Co. nd.194-?
illus.bds. 8vo. pp.112. Price: $35.00
THORNDIKE JACK
Ed. by. Sea
Angling With The Experts. (Richard Arnold, Tiny
Bennett, Derek Flatcher, Hugh Stoker, Eric Horsfall Turner). with 8 full
page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin
1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Price: $25.00
TIGHT LINES 65 Fishing Tackle and Bait
Catalogue. illus. with plates t/out. reels rods and fish shown in col.
pub. Sweden 1965 or. white illus. wrappers, 12mo. pp.120. Price: $30.00
TIGHT LINES 71 Fishing Tackle and Bait
Catalogue. illus. with plates t/out. reels rods and fish shown in col.
pub. Sweden 1971 or. white illus. wrappers, 12mo. pp.156. Price: $30.00
TOWNER COSTON H.E
. The Swift Trout. A
Tale of Trout in Two Rivers. illus. with 25 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Collins 1946 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.IX.160. Price: $25.00
TRENCH CHARLES CHENEVIX A History Of Angling.
illus. with many colour and b/w plates. pub. Chicago, Follett 1974 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. A very good copy. Price:
$40.00
TURING H.D.
Fly Fishing Country Books
No.6. (General Ed. Brian Vesey-Fitzgerald). illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Nelson & Watson
1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 21mo. pp.144.near fine, sl.
stain on back bd. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
VAHEY JOHN HASLETTE
(Collected & ed. by)
The HumaneAngler. Angling stories and
sketches. pub. Lond. Hutchinson nd.193-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. lacks back f/end
paper, sl. wear to cl. v/good otherwise. Price: $25.00
VAUGHAN HAROLD
The Australian Fisherman.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
inc. maps. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.400. Price: $30.00
VENABLES BERNARD
and HOWARD
MARCHALL (Ed.) The Angling Times Book. Vol.1 illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. J. Barrie 1955 1st.ed. 4to.
pp.144. chipped d/w. Price: $65.00
VENABLES BERNARD
The Angler's Companion.
title page vign. & profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out.,
some full page of flies in col. book designed and illustrated
by author, pub. Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1958 or.brn.cl. glt.
fish to front bd. cr.4to. pp.224. Price: $85.00
A Further Guide To Fly
Dressing. illus. with frontis. & many plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1965 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.250. v/fine copy
in slip case. Price: $75.00
VENIARD JOHN
text and DONALD
DOWNS Dwgs. FlyTying Problems And Their
Answers. with numerous b/w. illus. t/out. pub. A.& C. Black 1970 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Price: $35.00
VENIARD JOHN Fly- Tying
Development and ProgressIllustrated by Donald Downs; with 9
plates of which 8 are coloured, plus numerous line- drawn text
illustrations, pub.London: 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. fine
copy. Price:
$50.00
VENIARD JOHN
Fly Dressers'
Guide. illus. with 14 col. plates & many
dwgs. pub. Lond. A. & C. Black 1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.
Price: $55.00
VENIARD JOHN
Trout Flies. Dressings
of 140 Dry Fly and Wet Fly Patterns, 72 of them illustrated in col.
(double-page col. plate) pub. Lond. nd.196-? or.yell. illus.wps.
8vo. pp.44. Price: $30.00
Price List & Guide To
Fly-Tying Materials Etc. profusely illus. t/out. pub.
U.K by Author 1968 or.wps. 8vo. pp.136. Price: $30.00
VENIARD E.
Series `A & B' Trout
Flies. (2 vols.) Dressing of 150 dry fly and wet fly
patterns, 58 of them with dressings of 140.
& Dry fly & wet fly patterns, 72 of the illus. in col.
(2 full page plates in each) pub. U.K. by author nd.196-?
illus.wps. 8vo. pp.36 & 44. Price: $40.00
WACKETT C.J.
Studies Of An
Angler. with 13 illus. pub. Melb. J.T. Picken & Sons
1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII,236. v/fine. signed by
author. Price: $200.00
WALTON IZAAK CHARLES COTTON
The
CompleteAngler; Or, Contemplative Man's
Recreation: being A Discourse on
Rivers, Fish-Ponds, Fish, and Fishing. illus. with frontis. (eng.) & 2
full page eng. several eng. of fish t/out. pub. Lond. Allen Bell
& Co. reprint of 1836 or.dk.brn.cl. glt.ltg. to spine 12mo. pp.328. sl.
rubbed otherwise fine copy. Price: $75.00
WALTON IZAAK
The Complete Angler. Or,
Contemplative Man's Recreation: being A Discourse on Rivers, Fish-Ponds,
Fish, and Fishing. illus. with frontis. & 11 full
page plates t/out. in col. line dwgs. in the text
by Arthur Rackham pub. Lond. Reissue 1975 or.grn. glt.dec cl.
4to. pp.224. Price: $60.00
Threadline Fly
Fishing For Trout And Sea Trout. with text illus. t/out. pub. Lond.
Herbert Jenkins nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.112. Price: $35.00
WATERMAN CHARLES F.
Modern Fresh &
Salt Water Fly Fishing. with many illus. t/out. pub. N.Y.
Winchester Press 1972 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.368,17. fine copy in the worn
d/w. Price: $40.00
WATKINS A.B.K.
- Big
Game Fishing. Game fishing off
Australia (Port Stephen) & New Zealand.
illus. with frontis. 18 plates & 1 map pub.
Lond. 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222,10. fine in torn
d/w. some underscoring (about 2 paragraphs). Price: $55.00
WEDLICK LANCE
50 Ways To Fool A Trout.
folding map & many dwgs t/out. pub. Ballarat Vic. H.S. Gerard
& Co. nd.195-? illus.wps. 12mo. pp.116. fine. Price: $80.00
WEDLICK LANCE
Fly Fishing In
Australia. illus. with many plates, dwgs. t/out.
some col. pub. Melb. Curlew Books nd.197-? p/b. 8vo.
pp.190. v/fine. Price: $35.00
WEDLICK LANCE
Fishing In
Australia. with 16 full page plates t/out. text illus.
pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.262. Price:
$35.00
WEDLICK LANCE
The Lure Of The Trout. illus. with dgms., plates t/out.
pub. Melb. A Curlew Book; nd.196-?or. green illus. stiff . 8vo. pp.106. almost
fine. Price: $20.00
WEDLICK LANCE
Fly Fishing.
illus. with dgms., plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Advocate
Press 1963 or.crm.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.60. almost fine. Price: $20.00
WEDLICK LANCETrout On A Fly.
illus. with 16 full page col. plates numerous b/w. plates
& dwgs. pub. Melb. Wednell Pub. nd.196-? or.grn. illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.158. Price: $25.00
WEDLICK LANCE
Fishing Westernport
And Port Phillip Bays .illus. with plates, maps
t/out. pub. Melb. WedNeil Pub. nd.196-? or.grn. illus.wps.
8vo. pp.48. Price: $20.00
WEDLICK LANCE
Bait Fishing For Trout.
illus. with plates. dgms. t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Wedneil Pub. nd.196-? or. red illus.wps.
8vo. pp.64. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
WEDLICK LANCE
Fishing Rigs And
Baits. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., dgms., t/out.
some full page pub. Melb. Wednell Pub. nd.196-? or.col.illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.80. Price: $20.00
WEDLICK LANCEFishing
Spots In Victoria. illus. with many plates, maps & 3 advts. pub. Melbourne
Wedneil Pub. nd. 197-? Original green illus. stiff wrappers 12mo. pp.64. Fresh and seawater
fishing. Slight shelf wear else near fine. Price: $20.00
WEDLICK LANCEFishing In Victoria.
illus. with many plates, maps & 2 advts. pub. Vic.
Ballarat 1961 illus.wps. 12mo. pp.240. sl rubbed. Price:
$25.00
WEDLICK LANCE Fishing For
Beginners. illus. with drawings and black & white photographs pub. Melbourne
Wedneil Pub., nd. 1980’s or. col. illus, wrappers, 8vo. pp.128 Fine copy. Price:
$20.00
WEIGALL PHILIPThe River Behind
The Hill. A Celebration of Australian Fly
Fishing illus. with decorated endpapers many colour illustrations, some full page index.
pub. Frenchs Forest NSW New Holland 1999 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong, pp.160. Very fine.
Price: $65.00
WELSBY THOS. Schnappering and
Fishing In The Brisbane River And Morton Bay Waters,
Also Included A Wandering Discourse On Fishing
Generally. illus. with frontis. & 28 full page plates t/out.
pub. Brisb. Outridge Pub. Co. 1905 or. mud grn. & dk.blu.
illus.cl. cr.8vo. pp.X.320.2, advts. lacks one plate, cut out, (Schnapper)
& Map of Morton Bay, inside back cover, (showing
Point Danger to Caloundra), bds. little worn, small tear to
front cloth, otherwise good Price: $650.00
WHITLEY G.P. Poisonous
And Harmful Fishes. illus. with black and white num. text
illustrations, 4 full-page plates, & fold. colour plate at end. pub. Melbourne Council for
Scientific and Industrial Research, 1943. C.S.I.R. Bull. No. 159 or. brown wrappers roy.8vo.
pp.28 Very good copy. Price: $25.00
WHITLEY G.P
. The Fishes Of Australia.
The Sharks, Rays, Devil-Fish and other Primitive Fishes of Australia and
New Zealand. illus. with text plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Syd. Royal
Zoological Society of N.S.W. 1940 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp. 280. Very fine
copy. Price: $100.00
WHITLEY GILBERT P.
Solvo Fish Book
illus. with full page colour plates by Mary E. Soady index. pub. Sydney:
Boylan & Co. Pty. Ltd., nd. c. 1940's. original col. illus. wraps. 32mo. obl.
pp.20. The Life and Habits of 80 Australian Fishes. Nice Solvol advt. to rear
wrapper. Fine copy. Price: $20.00
WHITLOCK DAVE
Guide To Aquatic
Trout Foods. illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. U.S.A.
Nick Lyons Books 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.216. fine. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+61 3 9568 3122
WILLIAMS A. COURTNEY
A Dictionary
Of Trout Flies. And of Flies for Sea-trout and Grayling. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. 8 col. (140 Flies in col.) pub. Lond.
Adam & Charles Black 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.378. Price: $90.00
WILLIAMS JAMES
Irish Coarse
Fishing. illus. with frontis. & 7 plates t/out.
pub. Lond. A.& C. Black 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.117.
Price: $40.00
WILLOCK COLIN
The Angler's Encyclopaedia.
with 8 full page plates t/out. & many text illus. pub. Lond.
Odhams Books 1968 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.240. Price: $30.00
With Hook,
Line And Snorkel. In the South Pacific. with
e/paper maps & 32 full page plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Pacific Pub. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.168,34. Price: $35.00
WULFF LEE
Trout On A Fly. illus. with
text dwgs. by author t/out. pub. U.S.A. Nick Lyons
Books 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.180. Price:
$65.00
YEARSLEYG.K.
Australian Seafood Handbook: An
Identification Guide to Domestic Species profusely illus. with plates t/out. all col.
pub.Australia CSIRO Marine Research, 2001updated. or. laminated boards. 4to. pp..462
This detailed identification guide contains full colour photographs of 350 species of
finfishes, crustaceans, jellyfishes, molluscs, sea cucumbers and sea urchins. Fine.
Price: $55.00