ORNITHOLOGY
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Gardening
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Masonry
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
   
  1. ADAMS  GEORGE MARTIN Foliage Birds. Australian  Birds  and Their  Favoured Plants. illus. with col. plates  some  full page  &  b/w. dwgs. t/out. by author pub.  Sydney  Reed  Pub. (Popular Books) 1984 or.illus.bds. folio pp.112.  inscription f/free e/paper otherwise fine.   Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  2. ADAMS GEORGE    Birdscaping Your Garden illus. with b/w. and colour photos and b/w. drawings. pub. Adel. Rigby 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Tips on how to bring native birdlife back to your garden. How to design your garden to attract birds.      Price: $35.00 
     
  3. ADAMS W.H. DAVENPORT and H. Giacomelli.  The Bird World. Described with Pen and Ink. profusely illus. with drawings (engravings) t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1885 or. gilt & blue cloth, black decorations, glt. ltg. to spine, a.e.g. 4to. pp.464. almost fine copy.     Price: $125.00    
     
  4. ARMSTRONG  EDWARD  A The Life & Lore Of  The  Bird.  In Nature,  Art, Myth, and Literature. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y.  Crown  Pub. 1975  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272.d/w.  sl.  suned  to spine.    Price:  $75.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  5. BARRETT  CHARLES  Australian Bird Life.  illus.  with  47 plates  7 in col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1947  or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.240. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $25.00
     
  6. BARRETT  CHARLES Australian Birds &  Blossoms.  profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 4 full page & col.  pub.  Melb. (Sun  Nature Book No.1) nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to.  pp.44. almost fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  7. BARRETT CHARLES Sherbrooke. "The Lyre-bird's Realm" illus. with frontis. & 21 black and white photographs pub. Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs Limited, n.d. c.1930's or. cream card wrappers, pastedown photo on papered covers, 12mo. pp.48. Slight insect damage to spine else fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  8. BARRETT CHARLES Australian Birds & Butterflies.  profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 4 full page & col.  pub.  Melb. (Sun  Nature  Book No.3) nd.193-? or.col.  illus.wps.  4to. pp.44. sl. browned, flecked to front wps. else v/good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  9. BARRETT CHARLES Australian Birds. The Wonders of  Birdland in Picture and Story. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6 full  page  &  col.  pub. Melb.  (Sun  Nature  book  No.10) nd.193-?  or.col.  illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. little  rough  at spine else v/good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  10. BARRETT C.  The Bird Man. A sketch of the life of John Gould. illus. with photos, line drawings, many full page; pub. Melbourne Whitcombe & Tombs, 1938; or. bds. d/w. pp.52 sl. chipped to top of spine else very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  11. BARRETT CHARLES Parrots Of Australasia. illus. with col. frontis. 11 full page plates t/out. b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melb. N.H. Seward 1949 1st.ed. or. dk.grn.cl. cr.4to. pp.112. bds. little worn to edges, rubbed average copy, internally clean.   Price:  $85.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  12. BELCHER CHARLES F.   The Birds Of The District Of Geelong, Australia. illus. with 50 photographs by Hugh Riordan and others. pub. Vic. Geelong W. J. Griffiths: 1914 1st.ed. or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.384 Definitive of all regional Australian bird books. Charles Belcher (1876-1970) was a foundation member of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union and the Bird Observer's Club. He left Australia at the turn of the century and pursued an outstanding legal career in Africa, Cyprus and the West Indies. He was knighted in 1931 and ultimately retired to South Africa. Although he maintained his Australian links he only returned once in 1937. He also wrote The Birds of Nyasaland published 1930. Very good copy.    Price: $400.00
     
  13. BELCHER W.J.    Birds Of Fiji In Colour  profusely illus. 24 colour paintings, 1 map pub. N.Z. Collins 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.54 Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  14. BIRDS Of  Australia. Stories of  Australian  Birds.  `The Adventure  Of  Living' Authentic Stories of  the  Life  and Habits  of Australian Birds. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 6 full page & col. pub. Syd. A Sydney Morning Herald Pub. nd.193-? or.col. pict.wps. 4to. pp.66.   Price:  $25.00
     
  15. BLEWETT ELIZABETH & MARGO KROYER-PEDERSEN Care &  Breeding Of  Australian  Finches. with 16 full page col.  illus.  by Margo  Kroyer-Pedersen  pub. Adel. Rigby 1978  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.64.   Price:  $30.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  16. BOURKE  P.A.   A Handbook Of Elementry Bird  Study.  illus. with  col. frontis. & 4 full page col. plates  t/out.  text dwgs. & plates pub. Perth Paterson Brokensha P/L. 1955  or. lt.grn.cl.  8vo. pp.XVI.172. cloth  flecked  (silverfished) otherwise v/good.    Price: $40.00
     
  17. BUTLER ARTHUR G. Foreign Finches In Captivity. illus. with 60 col. lithographs by F.W. Frohawk pub. Lond. Brumpy & Clark second edition 1899 or. red cloth, darker red cloth to spine glt.ltg cr.4to. pp.VIII.318. almost fine copy.     Price: $950.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs  
    Order this book  
  18. CAYLEY NEVILLE - Australian Finches In Bush and Aviary. illus. with 10 col. plates by author (full page) & 11 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1932 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.256. very slightly rubbed to spine, a very good copy.    Price: $220.00
     
  19. CAYLEY NEVILLE Australian Parrots. Their Habits in the Field and Aviary. illus. with photo plates t/out. & 11 col. dwgs. by author pub. Syd. 1938 or. green cl. roy.8vo. pp.332. little rubbed to spine, sl. frayed top of spine. Good clean copy otherwise.   Price:  $165.00
     
  20. CAYLEY NEVILLE Budgerigars In Bush And Aviary. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page col. dwgs. by author, & 6 b/w plates pub.  Syd.  Angus & Robertson 1935 or. olive  grn.cl.  8vo. pp.XVIII.160.  little rubbed & sunned to spine else  v/good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  21. CAYLEY NEVILLE W. The Fairy Wrens Of Australia. Blue Birds of  Happiness. with title page vign. 9 col. & 10 b/w.  full page  plates  illus. by Neville Cayley pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88. almost fine in  the chipped d/w.    Price: $175.00
     
  22. CAYLEY NEVILLE W. What Bird Is That? A guide to the birds of Australia. with frontis. & 35 col. plates, 8 b/w.  full page  illus.  by author pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson  1956 or.grn.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XIX.316.    Price: $30.00
     
  23. CAYLEY  NEVILLE W. What Bird Is That. illus. with over  460 full  page  col. plates pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson  1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XXVIII.802.    Price: $65.00
     
  24. CHANDLER L.G. Bush Charms. illus. with frontis. & 26  full page  plates  t/out.  by  author,  text  dwgs.  pub.  Melb. Whitcombe  & Tombs nd.193-? or.grn.cl. d/w.  12mo.  pp.116. d/w. chipped.    Price: $25.00
     
  25. CHAPMAN GRAEME Common Australian Birds Of Towns & Gardens. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub.  Melb. Lansdowne Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.143. fine.  Price:  $30.00
     
  26. CHISHOLM A.H. -  Mateship With Birds. With an intro. by C.J. Dennis illus. with frontis. & 44 full-page photographs from life by author and others; pub. Melbourne 1922 1st ed. or. blue/green cl. cr.8vo. sl. flecked pp.196 very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  27. CHISHOLM A.H.   Mateship With Birds. With an intro. by C.J. Dennis illus. with frontis. & 44 full-page photographs from life by author and others; pub. Melbourne Whitcomb & Tombs 1922 1st ed. or. pictorial (col. circle of red bird on tree branch) stiff card boards white er spine with black ltg. 12mo. pp.196 very good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  28. CHISHOLM  ALEC  HBirds  &  Green  Places.  A  book  of Australian Nature Gossip. with col. frontis. & 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. J.M. Dent 1929 1st.ed.  or.grn.cl. roy.8vo.  pp.XIV.224.  little  foxed to  edges,  rear  free e/paper & last few pages.  Price:  $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  29. CHISHOLM A.H. Fairy Wrens. illus. with 8 full page  plates t/out. one col. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1948 1st.ed. or.grn.  & crm.illus.wps.  8vo.  pp.38. presentation  copy  signed  by author and author's sister, v/good.  Price: $100.00
     
  30. CHISHOLM ALEC H. Bird Wonders Of Australia. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. fine.  Price:  $35.00
     
  31. CHISHOLM  A.H. The Romance Of The Lyrebird.  with  illus. e/papers  col. frontis. & 16 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson 1960  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.156.   Price:  $55.00
     
  32. CHRISTIAN MICHAEL STUART Budgerigars. A Complete Guide for Breeders  and Fanciers. illus. with dwgs. t/out. & 24  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking O'Neil  1989  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138.   Price:  $35.00
     
  33. COMPLETE  BOOK OF Australian Birds. profusely  illus.  with col.  plates t/out. & location maps of all  species.  pub. Syd. Reader's Digest 1982 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.616.    Price: $50.00
     
  34. COOPER WILLIAM T. A Portfolio of Australian Birds. Text by Keith Hindwood. profusely illus. with full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed Pub. 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.62. fine copy.    Price: $125.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  35. COTTON's Birds JOHN of Port Phillip District of New South Wales 1843-1849. Text by Allen McEvey illus. with col. many dwgs and notes by author reproduced for the first time. or. beige cl., slip-case, cr.4to.obl. pp.128. This edition is limited to 850 copies of which this is an unnumbered copy.    Price: $200.00
    Order this book  
  36. CUPPER JACK and LINDSAY -   Hawks In Focus. A Study Of Australia's Birds Of Prey. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page mostly col. pub. Mildura, Jaclin Enterprises, 1981. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208 fine copy.  Price: $60.00
     
  37. DE  ROSS Keeping Aviary Birds In Australia.  illus.  with plates,  dwgs.  t/out.  some full page  &  col.  pub.  Syd. Lansdowne 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96.    Price: $25.00
     
  38. DESCOURTILZ J.Th. Pageantry Of Tropical Birds. illus. with 60  col.  dwgs. single-sided t/out. this ed. pub.  Lond.  A Zwemmer Ltd. 1960 or.cl. col. illus. on blk.  ground  d/w. folio  pp.148. included is a facsimile supplement  of  the original  1835  text (Oiseaux Brillans Et  Remarquables  Du Bresil). fine copy in card slip-case.   Price: $250.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  39. EASTMAN  MAXINE The Life Of  The  Emu.  profusely illus. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.72. d/w. repaired otherwise v/good.   Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  40. EDDEN ROBERT illustrations. Text by Glenn Holmes. The Heritage of Australian Birds. The indigenous bird families of the Australian region. illus. with 40 full page reproduction paintings & text dwgs. Robert Edden pub. Syd. The Currawong Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.170.   Price: $45.00
     
  41. ELLIOT F. S. Ed. by. List of Budgerigar Matings With Explanatory Notes and Indexes. pub. London The Budgerigar Society 1931 or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.50. Containing Dr. H. Duncker's Lists. Very good condition.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  42. EVERETT MICHAEL. The Birds Of Paradise And Bowerbirds. Illustrated with plates by John Gould, W. Hart and J. G. Keulemans and original paintings by Peter Hayman. col. illus. plates, 2-col. maps and b. w. photographs. pp., indexed. pub. Adel. Rigby 1st Australian cloth ed., (1978) or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144. slight water stain to rear free e/paper otherwise very good copy, d/w. sl. rubbed, clean and bright inside.   Price: $60.00
     
  43. FLEAY  DAVID Nightwatchmen Of Bush And  Plain.  Australian Owls  and  owl-like  birds. profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out.  some  full page & col. e/paper maps pub.  Qld.  the Jacaranda Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.162.    Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  44. FORSHAW  JOSEPH  M. Australian Parrots. illus.  with  full page  tipped-in  col.  plates  t/out.  &  five   reproduced paintings  by  John C. Yrizarry; line drawings, distribution maps and monochrome photos. bibliography, index. pub. Melb.  Lansdown  Press 1969 1st.ed. or. green cloth with gilt titles. d/w. folio pp.306. Forshaw's definitive study of the Australian Parrot. Fine copy.    Price: $330.00
     
  45. FORSHAW JOSEPH M.Australian Parrots. A comprehensive reference describing every species and subspecies, with information on distribution, habitats, habits, movements, feeding and breeding. illus. in colour by William T. Cooper, pub. Melb. Lansdown 2nd ed. 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.312. sl. chipped to d/w. fine.     Price: $150.00
     
  46. FORSHAW  JOSEPH M. Parrots Of The World. profusely  illus. with col. dwgs. t/out. by William T. Cooper, many full page & col. text dgms. and maps. pub. Melb. Lansdown Press  2nd. revised ed. 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.616.     Price: $175.00
    Order this book  
  47. FORSHAW JOSEPH M. & William T. Cooper The Birds Of Paradise And Bower Birds. Beautiful full page col. illus. by William T. Cooper, (61) maps, text drawings; pub. Sydney, Collins or. cl. d/w. g rand folio, pp.304 a very fine copy in the slightly split (top) slip-case. Price: A$500.00 Convert Currency
     
  48. FRAUCE  HARRY Birds-From  The Seas,  Scrubs  &  Swamps-Of Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page  &  col. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1967  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.122. fine.   Price:  $50.00
     
  49. FIRTH CLIFFORD B.   Garden Birds. Attracting birds to Australian and New Zealand gardens. illus. throughout with distribution maps and specially commissioned artwork showing all plumage details, in col. index. pub. Sydney Auckland, Doubleday, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  50. FRITH  H.J. Birds In The Australian High  Country.  illus. with e/paper maps 34 full page col. plates & 14 b/w. t/out. pub. Syd. Reed 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.482.  Price:  $100.00
     
  51. FRITH  H.J.  The  Mallee-Fowl. The Bird  that  Builds  an Incubator. illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136. fine in the torn d/w.   Price: $70.00
     
  52. FRITH  H.J.     Waterfowl In Australia. profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub. Sydney Reed 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. sl. Faded to spine on d/w. else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  53. FRITH H. J.  Pigeons And Doves Of Australia. profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page & col. . pub. Adel Rigby 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.304 . inscription to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price:  $90.00
    Order this book  
  54. GILLIARD E. THOMAS Birds Of Paradise And Bower Birds. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. 4 col. pub. Lond. Wedenfeld & Nicholson 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.486. fine copy.   Price: $135.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  55. FROGGATT WALTER WSome Useful Australian Birds. profusely illus. with plates full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. William Applegate Gullick Govt. Printer 1921 or. red cl. glt.pic. of bird to front bd. & ltg. roy.8vo. pp.84, 62 single sided plates, a very fine copy.   Price: $200.00
     
  56. GERRITS H.A.   Pheasants Including Their Care in the Aviary (Prepared from the original Dutch publication, this the first English ed.) illus. with 6 colour plates by H.J. Slijper, 30 b/w photos. 17 line drawings pub. Lond. Blandford Press. 1961 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. (price-clipped) 8vo. pp.144. Slight foxing else fine.    Price: $80.00
     
  57. GOULD  JOHN Birds Of New Guinea. with descriptive text  by A.   Rutgers.  illus.  with  160  col.  plates   from   the lithographs  of John Gould. pub. Lond. Methuen 1970  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.322.   Price:  $100.00
     
  58. GOULD  JOHN Birds Of Australia. 100 col. plates  from  the lithographs  of John Gould. Text by A. Rutgers  pub.  Lond. Methuen 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.322.  Price:  $100.00
     
  59. GOULD JOHN Birds Of Asia. 100 col. plates from the lithographs of John Gould. Text by A. Rutgers pub. Lond. Methuen 1969 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.322.   Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  60. GOULD JOHN In Australia. Letters and Drawings. With a catalogue of manuscripts, cor respondence and drawings relating to the birds and mammals of Australia held in The Natural History Museum, London. Compiled by Ann Datta; profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. published Melbourne, The Miegunyah P ress 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.502. This edition limited to 1000 copies.  Price: $150.00        Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  61. GUTHRIE-SMITH H.  Mutton Birds And Other Birds. illus. with sepia-tone photographs (LXXVII plates) pub. Christchurch, Whitcombe, 1914. 1st ed. 8vo. XII.208 The author's expeditions to the remoter parts of New Zealand. Very good copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  62. HALEY DELPHINE Seabirds of Eastern North Pacific and Arctic Waters. illus. with 90 colour photographs. Line drawings and distribution maps. Extensive bibliography and detailed index. pub. Seattle, Pacific Search Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.214. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  63. HALL  ROBERT The Useful Birds Of Southern Australia.  With notes on other birds. illus. with frontis. distribution map &  86  plates  pub.  Melbourne  &  Sydney  Lothian   Publishing 1907  1st.ed. or.illus.  cl. 12mo. pp.X.306 spine faded,  cloth  stained, some spotting    Price: $45.00
     
  64. HART ERNEST H.    Budgerigar Handbook profusely illustrated in both black and white, colour, text drawings, glossary, index pub. U.S.A. Neptune, NJ, T.F.H. Publications Inc 1978 glossy pictorial boards 8vo. pp.256. Written for breeders and goes into detail about inheritance and breeding technique. There is also information on equipment, feeding, training, and illnesses. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  65. HARMAN IAN   Australian Parrots  in Bush & Aviary illus. with numerous colour photos & and drawings with full species descriptions; pub. London David & Charles Inc. 1981 lst.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VII.200 All species of native Australian parrots are described. Each description includes nomenclature, coloration, distribution, field notes, aviary notes, breeding, and varieties and hybrids. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  66. HARMAN IAN   Bird-Keeping In Australia With Foreword by Alec Chisholm. illus. with 16 pages of black and white photographs, index, pub. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.177. Valuable guide to keeping birds in Australia. The author has written for the cage bird press for the past 40 years. All the information for the beginner to set up an aviary, as well as valuable advice for the more experienced bird fancier. Chapters include housing, breeding, parrots, cockatoos, lovebirds, finches, doves and quails. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  67. HILL  ROBIN Australian Birds. with e/paper illus.  &  col. dwgs. by author t/out. pub. Syd. Nelson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.282. fine copy in the chipped d/w. $75.00 other editions available    Price:  $45.00.
     
  68. HILL  ROBIN     The Corner. A naturalist's journeys in South Eastern Australia. illus. with frontis., title-vign., and num. illus. by the author. pub. Melbourne Lansdowne 1970. Folio. Or.cl. d/w. pp.192. chiped d/w. else very good copy     Price: $40.00
     
  69. HOBDAY FREDERICK T.G.    Anaesthesia & Narcosis Of Animals And Birds illus. with four photographic plates, including one showing the administration of chloroform to an ostrich, 19 figures, some of instruments, & tables; pub. London Bailliere Tindall & Cox 1915 or. dark green cloth, gilt. ltg. to spine, 8vo pp.XII.86,4 advts. fine copy.     Price: $115.00
     
  70. HOLMES  GLENN Text. The Heritage Of Australian  Birds.  The indigenous  bird families of the Australian region.  illus. with frontis. title page vign. & 40 full page col. dwgs. by Robert  Edden  pub. Sydney The Currawong Press  1982  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.112. a fine copy.    Price:  $40.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  71. IMMELMANN  KLAUS Australian Finches In Bush  And  Aviary. illus.  with 8 col. dwgs. by Neville W. Cayley 8 full  page plates  t/out. map & text dwgs. by Gertrud  Immelmann  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.196.   Price:  $40.00
     
  72. KILGOWER IAN & Robert - Australian Racing Pigeons illustrated with colour plates and b/w., diagrams; pub. Australia: Rigby, 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.104. A complete guide to raising and racing pigeons taking particular note of Australian conditions. Also includes a section on the role pigeons played in the two World wars especially in New Guinea.   Price:  $45.00
     
  73. KIRBY  CYRIL  Canary Breeding In Australia.  A  Practical Volume on all Branches of a Fascinating Activity. On  Color Feeding, In-Breeding, Line-breeding, Moulting, Showing Mule Breeding,  &c., &c. illus. with 10 full page plates  t/out. text  dwgs. pub. Melb. Neil & Lewis 1939 3rd.ed. or.  stiff pink  wps. with blk. illus. & ltg. 12mo.  pp.134,10  advts..v/good.    Price: $40.00
     
  74. KLOOT  TESS  and ELLEN M. McCULLOCH Some Garden  Birds  Of South-East Australia. profusely illus. with full page dwgs. some col. by Rex Davies. pub. Syd. Collins nd.197-?  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.  Price:  $30.00
     
  75. LACK DAVID Darwin's Finches. illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full  page  plates t/out. of which 3 are  col.  many  text dwgs.  pub. U.K. Cambridge Uni. Press 1947  or.  dk.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.208. sl. rubbed to spine.  Price:  $130.00
     
  76. LEAR  EDWARD  Text by Susan Hyman Edward  Lear's  Birds. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. 32 full page  &  col. pub.  Lond.  Weidenfield & Nicholson  1980  1st.ed.  or.cl. folio  pp.96.  sl.  bump  to  spine  d/w.  torn  (repaired) otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  77. LENDON  ALAN H. Australian Parrots. In field  and  Aviary. illus.  with  numerous maps, & 13 col.  plates  by  Neville Cayley  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson Aust.  Natural  Science Lib. 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.344. fine copy.   Price:  $40.00
     
  78. Le VAILLANT FRANCIOS   Natural History Of Parrots illus. with 158 colour offset litho plates originally by Jacque Barraband and Pieter Barbiers. pub. Sydney, Brian Chester- Imprime, 1989 Limited Library edition of 1000 copies. Original green cloth, with inset illus. of bird title page on front board, gilt lettering. Two vols in one, facsimile of Paris ed. 1794-1805. "Originally published as Histoire Naturelle des Perroquets by Francois Le Vaillant it was first distributed by subscription as a series of essays, over eleven years from 1794 to 1805. The original work amassed all that was known of parrots of the world in the late eighteenth century. It was among the first natural history studies to feature the characteristics and habits of Australian parrots at a time when Terra Australis was relatively unknown. This library edition is an authentic translation from the French, and is presented in one volume, measuring 335mm x 240mm. The forward is by Sir David Attenborough. The curator of birds at Taronga Zoo, Greame Phipps has provided the ornithological commentary which includes a brief comment on each of the 139 plates. " This being 535 of 1000 copies. Included is facsimile letter. Light scratch mark to spine (binder's error?) hardly noticeable, very fine.   Price: $2000.00
     
  79. LINDSEY  TERENCE text. Australian Birds And Their Young.  A portfolio  of paintings of breeding species of the  Eastern States. with 74 full page col. text plates of paintings  by GLADYS  Y.  O'GRADY pub. Syd. Cassell 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.282. a very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  80. LITTLEJOHNS   R.T.   The  Magic  Voice.  A  Story  of   the Australian  Lyre-Bird. illus. with col. frontis. & 14  full page  b/w. photo plates t/out. by author pub. Melb.  Ramsay Pub. P/L 1933 or.lt.brn.bds. dk.brn.cl. backed 4to. pp.40.   Price:  $60.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  81. LITTLEJOHNS R.T. and S.A. LAWRENCE Birds Of Our Bush. Or Photography for Nature Lovers. illus. with many photo plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd. 1920? Or. brown illus cl. 8vo. pp.208. very good copy.   Price:  $60.00
     
  82. LITTLEJOHNS R.T.The Lyrebird - Australia's Wonder-Songster. illus. with 30 full-page black and white plates, pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1938. or. card d/w. 4to. pp.30 very good copy in paper d/j which is attached to spine of copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  83. LITTLEJOHNS R.T. Lyrebirds Calling From Australia. With Twenty-Four Illustrations from Photographs by the Author. Foreword by Charles Barrett. b/w frontispiece, 12 pages b/w plates, pub. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, 1943. 1st ed. original illustrated paper wrapper 8vo; pp.40; fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  84. LUCAS A.H.S. and W.H. Dudley La Souef. The Birds Of Australia. illus. with col. frontis & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. melb. & Wellington Whitcombe & Tombs 1911 or. dark green cl. glt.ltg. to front bd. And spine 8vo. pp.XII.490.    Price: $120.00
    Order this book  
  85. MacDONALD  J.D. The Illustrated Dictionary Of   Australian Birds by Common Name. illus. with 24 full page col.  plates t/out.  text dwgs. by Peter Slater & maps, pub.  Syd.  Reed 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.   Price:  $50.00
     
  86. MACKAY ROY D.The Birds Of Port Moresby And District. illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Nelson 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.74.    Price: $30.00
     
  87. MACKWORTH-PRAED  C.W. and Captain C.H.B. GRANT   Birds  Of Eastern And North Eastern Africa. illus. with 48 full  page plates  t/out. mostly col. text dwgs. and maps  pub.  Lond. Longmans  1952 1st.ed. (African Handbook of Birds Series  1 Vol.I.)  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.836. The definitive  work on  this subject, VI. vols. in all this being vol.I.. fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  88. MOIZER STAN and Barbara   Budgerigars: A Complete Guide illustrated with colour and black & white photographs; pub. Sydney Golden Press 1988 or. laminated pictorial boards 4to. pp.144.    Price: $30.00
     
  89. MONCRIEFF PERRINE.   New Zealand Birds and how to identify them illus. with colour plates; pub. NZ Whitcombe and Tombs 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. Reprint of 5th edit., or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152,   Price: $35.00
     
  90. MOOREPARK CARTON   A Book Of Birds  26 b/w. illustrations by author, captions on opp. page, red and black dec. title page vign. and rear free e/paper; (birds: parrot, seagull, penguin, pelican, peacock etc.) pub. London: Blackie and Son Limited 1900 or. illus paper backed boards with black titles, col dec. roy.4to. pp.56. Chipped top and bottom of spine, else a good copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  91. MORRIS FRANK T. Birds Of Prey Of Australia. A Field Guide. illus.  with maps pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1976 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.124. a very good copy.  Price:  $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  92. MORRIS  FRANK  Birds  Of The  Australian  Swamps.  Vol.I. Grebes-Cormorants. illus. with 10 full page col. dwgs. &  9 full  page b/w. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Pub. 1978 1st.ed.  or. beige  cl.  hf.cf.  glt. illus. to front  bd.  glt.ltg.  to spine, folio pp.XVIII.122. A limited edition of 500  copies this being copy no.11 and signed by the artist.    Price: $450.00
     
  93. MORRIS FRANK T.  Pencil Drawings 1969-78 illus. with 100 full-page line drawings pub. Melbourne. Lansdowne. 1978 1st ed. Publisher's full leather, fine in full calf leather with raised bands and gilt decoration of eagle on front & water fowl on spine, elephant folio pp.200. Edition limited to 500 copies this being number 262. Signed by artist   Price: $450.00
     
  94. NEW ZEALAND Forest and Bird Protection Society    New Zealand Sea And Shore Birds The notes are by Dr R A Falla, Illustrated by Miss L A Daff, full page col plates (24) with text on opp page; pub. New Zealand: Forest and Bird Protection Society, 1940 1st. ed. or. brown wrappers, bird pic. adhered to front wrapper, bound, brown tied string at spine; cr.4to. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 84) slight creases to edges else fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  95. OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian Flycatchers. illus. with  2 full page plates t/out. by Alex Stirling &  maps   pub. Melb. The Bird  Observers  Club. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.86. fine.  Price:  $75.00
     
  96. OFFICER HUGH R. (Brigadier) Australian Honeyeaters. illus. with  2 full page plates t/out. by Peg Maltby &  one map  by Alex Stirling pub. Melb. The Bird  Observers  Club. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.86. fine in the sl. spotted d/w.   Price: $65.00
     
  97. OLIVER W.R.B New Zealand Birds. with six coloured plates & 200 other b/w. illus. pub. Wellington N.Z. 1930 1st. ed. or.cl. cr.VIII.d/w. 4to. pp. 542. Fine copy.   Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  98. PARRY VERONICA A. Kookaburras. Account of co-operative nesting. Illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page 4 col. pub. N.Y. Taplinger Pub. Co. 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 110. Fine copy.   Price: $80.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  99. PESCOTT TREVOR Birds Of Geelong. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Neptune Press 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 186. Signed by author. Price:  $40.00
     
  100. PIZZEY  GRAHAM A Time To Look. Essays and photography  on Australian  birds.  illus.  with  37  plates  of   author's photographs  pub.  Melb.  Heinemann  1958  1st.ed.   or.cl. sm.4to. pp.94.    Price: $25.00
     
  101. PIZZEY  GRAHAM -  A Garden of Birds profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. Melbourne, Viking O'Neil 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.342. fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  102. POLLARD  JACK   Ed.  by. Birds Of  Paradox.  Birdlife  in Australia  and New Zealand illus. with 16 full page  plates t/out.  Melb. Lansdowne Press 1967 1st.ed. or.blu.cl.  4to. pp.XVI.246.    Price:  $35.00
     
  103. POWER ELAINE    New Zealand Water Birds. An Artist's Journal. illus. with 20 double page watercolours with descriptive text, including duck, swan, grebe, heron, bittern, rail, crake, weka, coot, pukeko and hawk.. pub. Auckland, Collins, 1973 or. gilt text to spine cloth, d/w. cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.. 80) Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  104. PRATLEY FRANK W.   All About Budgerigars. A concise but comprehensive treatise on housing, management, breeding and exhibiting, with notes on colour varieties and their reproduction . with 14 b/w. photos. 18 b/w. illus. frontis. pub. London, Cage Birds, n.d. (1950's). or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114.4 of adverts. Very good in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  105. PRATT  AMBROSE  The  Lore Of The  Lyrebird.  illus.  with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Robertson & Mullens 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.80. almost fine copy.     Price:  $35.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  106. ROBERTS Dr. AUSTIN The Birds Of South Africa. illus.  with frontis.  &  56  full  page plates in  col.  pub.  Lond.  & Johannesburg  1948  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXXVI.46.  d/w. chipped otherwise fine.     Price: $100.00
     
  107. ROBIN LIBBY   The Flight Of The Emu A hundred years of Australian Ornithology 1901-2001. illus. with colour and monochrome photographs some full page; pub. Carlton South: Melbourne University Press, 2001 1st. ed. or. white cl. 4to. pp.464. The Flight of the Emu is a history of Australian birding in the twentieth century. The Emu of the title comes from the hundred-year old journal of the Royal Australasian Ornithologists' Union (later Birds Australia), but the book is much more than the history of a society. It encompasses ornithological research in museums, universities, government agencies, CSIRO and community groups, exploring the tensions between amateur and professional in a discipline in which exceptional amateurs have contributed to scientific knowledge. Bird studies raise issues of conservation and environmental management. Fine copy.     Price: $70.00
     
  108. SCOTT PETER   Morning Flight. A Book of Wildfowl illus. with col. frontis, (self portrait) and 16 colour, forty-six black and white glossy plates of illustrations by the author, pub. London Country Life Limited 1949 10th impression, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138. Descriptions by the author of wetlands observations and hunting experiences. A few short years of catching, taming, photographing, filming and painting the most wonderful birds that fly. Scott authored and contributed to hundreds of books, primarily Ornithology. This being one of his earliest works. Fine copy.    Price: $55.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  109. SERVENTY D.L. and H.M. WHITTELL A Handbook To The Birds Of Western  Australia. with 6 full page col. plates & 46  text figures,  one map. illus. by Olive Seymour and Ho  Webster pub. Perth Paterson Brokensha 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. fine.    Price:  $65.00
     
  110. SHARLAND  MICHAEL Tasmanian Birds. A field guide  to  the birds habiting Tasmania and adjacent islands, including sea birds.  illus.  with col. frontis. & 12  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1945 or.cl. d/w.  12mo. pp.XX.176. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price:  $35.00
     
  111. SHARLAND  MICHAEL Tasmanian Birds. How to Identify Them. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart 1945 or.stiff card bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.122. fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  112. SHARLAND MICHAEL Birds Of The Sun. illus. with 8 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.182. f/free e/paper cut,  otherwise fine.    Price:  $35.00
     
  113. SHELL COMPANY   Australian Birds profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. Some full page & col. illus. by N. Cayley col. dec. to pages; pub. The Shell Company, no date. 1930 Complimentary booklet from Shell Company. or. stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.64. Slight insect damage to wrappers, else fine.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  114. SILVA TONY   A Monograph Of Endangered Parrots.  illus. with 26 full-page col. plates and b/w. drawings, distribution maps, bibliography, colour plates by Gracia Bennish; pub. Canada Ontario Silvio Mattacchione 1989 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.VIII.356. This edition is referred to as subscriber's edition, bound in cloth, only 2000 copies of this edition have been produced numbered 201-2200, this being No.1034. Very small hole to d/w. at spine, else fine.   Price: $185.00 
  115. SIMPSON  KEN Birds In Bass Strait. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed for  BHP 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  116. SIMPSON  KEN & NICOLAS DAY The Birds Of Australia. A  book of  identification. with e/paper illus. & full page  plates containing 758 birds in col. pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil  1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.552.     Price:$45.00
     
  117. SLATER  PETER Rare And Vanishing Australian Birds.  illus. with  42 full page col. plates of paintings by author  pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.96.    Price:$55.00
    Order this book  
  118. SLATER PETER with Tom and Pam Gardner, Roul Slater. Australian Waterbirds. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed Books 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price: $40.00    
     
  119. SMITH  L.H. The Lyrebird. illus. with many  photo  plates t/out.  some  full col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.116.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  120. SMITH  L.H. The Lyrebirds Of Sherbrooke. illus.  with  many photo  plates  t/out. some full page  pub.  Melb.  Georgian House 1951 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.54.   Price: $30.00
     
  121. SMITH PATSY ADAM Moonbird People. illus. with 20 full page plates  t/out. e/paper maps pub. Adel. Rigby  1965  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. very sl. chipped d/w.  Price: $45.00
     
  122. SOOTHILL  REIC  and RICHARD Wading Birds  Of  The  World. profusely  illus. with plates, maps, t/out. many col.  some full  page  pub. U.K. Blandford Press 1982  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334.  Price: $40.00
     
  123. STEVENS  LYLA Birds Of Australia, In  colour.  profusely illus.  with  col.  dwgs.  by  Anne  Lissenden  pub.  Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs nd.1950-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.62. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  124. TRELOAR T.R. and J. HOCKING Compiled by. - The Standard Of Perfection And The Classification Of Colour Varieties. Budgerigars. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. one col. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1936 or. red/ornge. wps. cr.4to. pp.XVI.78.   Price: $85.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  125. TRUSLER  PETER  Birds Of  Australian  Gardens.  profusely illus.   with   plates  t/out.  mostly  full   page,   col. reproductions  of paintings by Peter Trusler. Text by  Tess Kloot.  Ellen  M. McCulloch pub. Adel. Rigby  1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.192.    Price: $60.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  126. VIDLER  EDWARD A. Our Own Birds Of Australia. A First  Book for  bird Lovers. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some  full page  pub. Melb. W.A. hamer P/L. 1931 or. grey  wps.  photo plate  of  kookaburras adhered to  front  wrapper,  cr.4to. pp.96. almost fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  127. WAKEFIELD N.A   The Yellow-tufted Honeyeater   With a Description of a New Subspecies Reprinted from The Emu Official Organ Of The Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union Vol. 58 Part 3 July, 1958 illus. with b/w frontispiece, 7 b/w plates, maps, references, original grey/green stapled wrapper, faded around edges, 8vo. pp.48. Very good copy.     Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  128. WATMOUGH F.Z.S. The Cult Of The Budgerigar. illus. with 112 coloured plates, 11 b/w. 6 line drawings, mostly full page, pub. London, Cage Birds, 1960 5th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252.cyhipped d/w. eles very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  129. WAYRE PHILIP A Guide To The Pheasants Of The World. illus. with  32 full page col. dwgs. t/out. by J.C. Harrison  pub. Lond. Country Life 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.   Price: $40.00
     
  130. WHISTLER HUGH Popular Handbook Of Indian Birds . illus. with 21 plates (6 coloured) 105 text illustrations by H. Gronvold. pub. Lond. Gurney & Jackson 1941 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp. XXVIII.550. a fine copy.   Price: $90.00
     
  131. WILSON EDWARD Ed. by Brian Roberts. Edward Wilson's   Birds Of The Antarctic. illus. with frontis. & 55 full page  col. dwgs.  text  dwgs.  maps, and other  sketches.  pub.  Lond. Blandford Press 1987 From the original illus. in the Scott Polar  Research  Institute Cambridge.  or.blu.cl. d/w.  roy.4to. pp.192. Text in double column. fine.    Price: $150.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .