TRANSPORT  AUTOMOTIVE
CAR RACING CYCLING
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ANDERSON W. K.   Roads For The People. A history of Victoria's Roads illus. with end page maps, the front being 1913, the rear being 1974, numerous contemporary illustrations and photographs in black-and-white, 8 pages of colour photography, tables, timelines, eight appendices, chapter notes, bibliography, index. pub. South Melbourne, Hyland House in association with Vic Roads, 1994 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.292. Includes early history of Victoria, Australia roads, starting with gangs of convicts who worked on early roads in 1837. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  2. ANDREWS  P.W.S. ELIZABETH BRUNNER The  Life  Of  Lord Nuffield.  A  Study in Enterprise and  Benevolence.  illus. with frontis. & 32 full page plates t/out. one col. folding chart on the pedigree of Morris. pub. U.K. Basil  Blackwell Oxford  1955  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.356.  sl.  torn  d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  3. AUTOCAR HANDBOOK The. A Guide to the Motor Car. profusely illus. with plates, diagrams throughout, some full page. pub. Lond. Liiffe & Sons nd. (c.1911) third ed. or olive green dec. cl. 8vo. pp.208.111 advts. fine copy.     Price: $175.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  4. AUTOCAR THE  The Complete Ford Handbook The Care And Management Of Ford Cars, Graphically Illustrated. Published at 2/6 illus. throughout with black and white photographs and diagrams, with fold out diagram cut-away view of car as frontispiece; pub. London Iliffe & Sons Ltd, nd. c. 1924 or. illus. boards 12mo. pp.174 + 25 pages of adverts at rear. Light grey/beige cloth tape at spine, very clean and bright condition. Very good.   Price: $200.00
     
  5. AUTOCAR THE Magazine for June 3rd 1927. profusely illus. with plates, interesting adverts. articles, throughout, some full page; pub. Lond. 1927 or.col. illus wrappers, cr.4to. pp.74,88. Sl. insect damage to spine otherwise a very good copy.    Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9598 0782  
  6. AUTOMOBILE  BOOKLET  1924 Motor Regulation Act.  Hints for Motorists. profusely illus. with advts. & several maps  and explanations  for drives within Victoria. pub.  Melb.  Val. Morgan P\L 1924 or. red grey b/w. illus.wps. 16mo.  pp.184. almost fine.    Price: $125.00
    VisaMastercard
  7. ART AND TECHNICS Art For All. London Transport Posters 1908-1949. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Transport 1949 1st ed. or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.100. very good copy.    Price: $95.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  8. BARTLETT KEVIN (With Jim Shepherd) Big Rev Kev. illus. with Numerous b/w. illus. pub. Syd. Lansdowne. 1983 1st ed. or. laminated bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.128 Australian motor racing champion.    Price: $35.00
     
  9. BEAUMONT CHARLES & W. F. NOLAN  Omnibus Of Speed  illus. with pub. London Stanley Paul, 1961or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224 Presents the full story of motor racing - of the men, machines, the arenas, from the dawn of the century to the present day. Spine sl. faded, chipped d/w. else very good.    Price: $40.00
     
  10. BENNETT MARTIN Rolls-Royce: The History Of The Car. illus. with  b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub.  Lond.  Oxford Illus.  Press nd.197-? or. grey cl. glt.ltg. to spine  4to. pp.180.    Price: $85.00
     
  11. BENNETT MARTIN Rolls-Royce And Bentley The Crewe Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. U.K. Somerset Haynes Publishing 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.366. fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  12. BENTLEY - Handbook for the Bentley S Type, Number XVIII illus. with Many good b/w. photo illus., (65) diagrams, colour plate.; pub. Derby, UK, Bentley Motors (1931) Ltd. N.D., or. black bind. with gilt let..; 8vo. pp.122.10. sl. water damage to some pages, but not effecting text, good copy otherwise.    Price: $125.00
     
  13. BENTLEY JOHN   The Devil Behind Them. Nine Dedicated Drivers Who Made Motor Racing History illus. with 8 half-tone plates, index, pub. Angus & Robertson, London 1959 1st. ed. or. green cloth 8vo. pp.254. The nine drivers are Wilbur Shaw, Achille Varzi, Stirling Moss, Tazio Nuvolari, Alberto Ascari, Richard Seaman, Raymond Sommer, Rudolf Caracciola, Juan Manuel Fangio. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, else v/good.    Price: $45.00
     
  14. BERTO FRANK Ron Shepherd, Raymond Henry. The Dancing Chain. History and Development of the Derailleur Bicycle. profusely illus. with b/w. plates throughout, some full page, pub. America, San Francisco Ven der Plas Pub. 2000 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.352.     Price: 150.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  15. BIRD  ANTHONY IAN HALLOWS   The Rolls-Royce  Motor Car. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. Lond. Batsford 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.328.    Price: $65.00
     
  16. BIRKIN Sir HENRY    Full Throttle  Foreword by The Earl Howe. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Motoraces Book Club, 1964 or.cl. white d/w. with orange titles and motif, 8vo. pp.134. Tear to f/free e/paper, foxing to edges else very good. Motor racing in vintage years, Bentley, Alfa Romeo, Brooklands.    Price: $60.00
     
  17. BIRNEY SHANE Australia's Own. The History of Holden. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Golden Press 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  18. BIRNEY SHANE A Nation On Wheels. Australia and the Motor Car. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Dreamweaver Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.    Price: $45.00
     
  19. BRABHAM JACK   Jack Brabham's World Championship Year. (1966) profusely illus. with b/w. plates, advts, t/out. some full page; pub. Sydney C.M. Stahl distributed Gordon & Gotch 1967 or. col. illus. wrappers, (cover design or racing car by David Atkinson 67) 4to. pp.48. 40c on front wrapper. Very fine.   Price: $150.00 (See picture-press   )
     
  20. BRABHAM JACK When the Flag Drops. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  21. BRABHAM JACK The Jack Brabham Story Foreword by Sir Sterling Moss, profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. index; pub. Windsor, NSW Minidi 2004 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. oblong pp.256. The Age Breakfast with Jack Brabham at The Grend Ballroom Friday 5th March 2004 menu together with a col. photo of Jack Brabham and assume wife. Both adhered to front free e/paper. Signed  on the opp. title page by Jack Brabham. Very good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  22. CARROLL  BRIAN Getting Around Town. A  History  of Urban Transport in Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some  full  page  & col. pub. Melb.  &  Syd.  Cassell  1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.    Price: $40.00
     
  23. CASH JOHN D and Martin Cash Producer Gas For Motor Vehicles. The most comprehensive ad up-to-date work on producer gas plants for motor vehicles on the market. The principals, construction and use of producer gas plants are explained; maintenance and driving technique are dealt with; and, after discussing and illustrating French, English and Australian makes of plants, the authors give detailed instructions and suggestions that will enable the mechanically-minded to build their own. illus. with drawings, plates, diagrams; pub. Syd, Angus & Robertson 1942 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194.    Price: $85.00
     
  24. CAMPBELL MALCOLM The Romance Of Motor-Racing. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson nd. (1936) 1st ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.300,32 advts. ex. Private library, rubber stamp to title page, sticker to f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $85.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  25. CHENEY  S.A. From Horse To Horsepower.  Autobiography  of  South Australian  salesman and distributor,  S.A.  Cheney. with e/paper illus. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  26. CLARKE RM   Alvis In The Thirties profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. np. np. Collection of articles reprinted from Autocar, Motor and Practical Motorist 1929-1939; or. buff stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.64. Typical contents include road tests, track tests, new model reviews, competitor comparisons, owner commentary, specifications, performance data, design and styling articles. Very good.   Price: $35.00 
     
  27. CLYMER FLOYD Indianapolis 500-Mile Race History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Calif. Floyd Clymer 1946 Deluxe Ed. or. maroon cl. cr.4to. pp.320. very good copy.    Price: $135.00
     
  28. CLYMER FLOYD   Floyd Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook Number 6. illus. with advertisements, b/w. diagrams, pub. Los Angeles: Clymer, 1950 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.220.4. Reproductions of early motor vehicle advertising and articles on old cars. Little silverfishing to spine else fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  29. CLYMER FLOYD   Floyd Clymer's Historical Catalog Of 1912 Cars profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Los Angeles, CA: Floyd Clymer Publications, 1955 original wraps. 8vo. pp.208. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  30. COANE J.M. & H.E. Australian Roads. The Creation,  Design, construction  and Maintenance of Roads and Pavements.  illus. with 516 plates pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXXI.812.    Price: $95.00
     
  31. CONWAY H.G. Bugatti le pur-sang des automobiles. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Whiitefriars Press 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.454. d/w. sl creased otherwise fine.    Price: $85.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  32. DARLING  V.H. London Bus & Tram  Album.  Second  series. profusely illus. with plates many full page pub. Lond.  Ian Allan 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. added photo to  inside f/free fly leaf.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  33. DAVIS S.C.H. Motor Racing. illus. with 32 photo plates, six maps and sketches by the author; pub. Lond. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 1932 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312. sl. chipped d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $250.00 
     
  34. DAVIS S.C.H. Motor Racing. illus. with 32 photo plates, six maps and sketches by the author; pub. Lond. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. nd. c.1930's 3ed. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.312. Davis's account of memorable pre-war motor races. sl. insect mark to top edge, lightly sunned to spine else fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  35. DAVIS S.C.H. Editor.   Motor Racing. illus. with over 140 plates drawings t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Seeley Service & Co. Ltd. The Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes Vol.XXXIII. nd. 1955? or. light brown cl. qtr. buckram 8vo. pp.320. sl. flecked to front bd. very good copy otherwise.    Price: $75.00
     
  36. DAVISON G. S. ( Ed. ) Phil Heath and W.J. McGowan. The Racing Year illus. with many b/w. photos & circuit maps. pub. Birmingham The T. T. Special, 1950 or. cloth spine over printed, textured boards, d/w. 12mo. pp.200. A record of the leading motor cycle road races with reports of the T.T., Manx Grand Prix, Ulster Grand Prix, the major and minor Continental Grands Prix, the Irish "100's" and "200's" and the more important "short circuit" events. 31 different circuits are described; sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  37. DAY WENTWORTH J. Speed. The Authentic Life of Sir Malcolm Campbell. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1931 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII,288,12 advts. little foxed to edges otherwise very good copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  38. DRACKETT PHIL  Ed.  International Motor Racing Book Includes Hill, McLaren, Stewart, Elford, Brittan, Hays, Young, Number 3 in a series of 4. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. London Souvenir Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Very good copy in the worn d/w. Lacks free e/paper.    Price: $35.00
     
  39. DRACKETT PHIL Brabham Story Of A Racing Team. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Arthur Baker 1985 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 184.     Price: $55.00
     
  40. DUNSTAN KEITH JEFF HOOK It's All Up Hill. Story and illus. of a bicycle trip across America. pub. Melb. Pegasus Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80.    Price: $75.00
     
  41. DYKE A.L.Dyke's Automobile And Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia. The Principles, Construction, Operation and Repair of Automobiles, Gasoline Engines and Automobile Electric Systems; including Trucks, Tractors, Motorcoaches and Motorcycles. Simple, Thorough and Practical. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., dgms. t/out. two fold-out. pub. U.S.A. Chicago 1935 seventeenth ed. (Silver Anniversary of Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia  1910-1935) or.lt.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXXVI.1240,84. almost fine copy.    Price: $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  42. FITZPATRICK JIM The Bicycle And The Bush. Man and Machine in  Rural  Australia.  profusely illus.  with  b/w.  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Oxford Uni.  Press  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.256.    Price: $75.00
     
  43. FLOYD THOMAS B. (Ed.) The Official 50-Race History of the Australian Grand Prix profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & mostly col. race results, index; pub. Sydney R & T Publishing 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.512. The races from 1928 when Arthur Waite won in a 747cc Austin 7 to 1985 when Keke Rosberg won in a 1500cc Williams Honda.   Price: $70.00
     
  44. FORD HENRY and S. Crowther.    The Great To-Day And Greater Future. pub. Cornstalk, Sydney 1926 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.VI.360. Sight foxing to edges, d/w. slightly chipped. Else fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  45. FORD HENRY In Collaboration with Samuel Crowther. My Life And Work. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. spotting to edges else fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  46. FORD HENRY In Collaboration with Samuel Crowther. Moving Forward. Ford philosophy. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1931 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. sl. spotting to d/w else fine.    Price: $145.00
     
  47. FORD The New English De-Luxe Ford. Folding poster advt. (4 folds 52cm x 42cms approx.) with illus. in b/w. on sepia of cars and interiors, double sided; or. wrappers folio one page. pub. Ford Motor Corp. (Incorporated in Vic.) nd. c. 1935 Two short closed tears to margin above illus. cars and lacks small piece off one corner, else very good condition, Four Ford dealer's stamp "Apex Motors 484 Bridge Road, Richmond".   Price: $150.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  48. FRERE PAUL Translated by Louis Klemantaski. On The Starting Grid. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. map, pub. Lond. Batsford 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine in the torn d/w. (closed tear about 12cms. "v" shape) otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  49. FRERE PAUL The Racing Porsches. A technical triumph. illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. diagrams through the text, pub. Lond. Patrick Stephens 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.210. fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  50. GAULD GRAHAM JIM CLARKJim Clark. Portrait of a great Driver. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. London: Hamlyn 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.204. fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  51. GEORGANO G.N.    A History Of Sports Cars illus. with 61 colour plates and also 200 black and white illustrations, many of them rare and unpublished, showing sports cars in action in their heyday, as well as restored examples in the hands of present day enthusiasts, index; pub. London/Melbourne Nelson 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Development of the sports car from the tourer in pre-1914 days, and also looks at the various models/makes such as Bentley, Bugatti, Alfa Romeo and Mercedes-Benz. Fine in the chipped/torn d/w.   Price: $40.00
     
  52. GORE S.    Overlanding With Annabel. illus. with frontis., and 22 full-page plates; pub. Sydney 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Story of travel from Perth, Western Australia to Darwin, Northern Territory in an old Chrysler car. Very slightly chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  53. GUICHARD AMI [Editor]. - Annual Automobile Review 1955-1956 (Issue Number 3); profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. advts. pub. Laussane , Edita S.A 1956 or. boards, black cloth to spine, white ltg, down spine, roy.4to. pp.256. past-down papers little torn where covering was removed, else very good copy. Annual #3 in the series.    Price: $400.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  54. GUICHARD AMI Automobile Year 1957-58. illus. with Photos, schematics, fold-outs, colour photos and advertising pub. Lausanne, Switz. Edita S.A. 1958 1st ed. 1958-59, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236 Annual #5 in the series. fine.     Price: $250.00
     
  55. GUICHARD AMI Automobile Year 1958-59. illus. with Photos, schematics, fold-outs, colour photos and advertising pub. Lausanne, Switz. Edita S.A. 1959 1st ed. 1958-59, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236 Annual #6 in the series. Very fine.    Price: $225.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  56. HARRISON  ROLAND  C. Austin Racing History.  Motor Racing Scrapbook No.8. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Motor  Racing Pub. 1949 1st.ed. or.grn.  b/w.  pict. stiff card  bds. (white ring-bound to spine)  4to.  pp.56.     Price: $80.00  
     
  57. HESS ALAN   The Indianapolis Records. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. text illus. tables, some col. appendix of cert. Of performance;. pub. England: Stuart & Richards, 1949 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr. 4to. pp.112 An account of an Austin A90 Atlantic Convertible's entry into the history books by completing seven days and nights of continuous driving. It covered 11,850 miles at an average speed of 70.54 m.p.h. setting a number of world speed and endurance records in the process. Very sl. chipped to d/w. otherwise fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  58. HILL GRAHAM   Life At The Limit  illus. with and numerous b/w. photos, index; pub. London William Kimber 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. The autobiography of one of Britain's World Champion motor racing drivers, and the father of Damon Hill. Very fine in the price clipped dustwrapper.    Price: $50.00
     
  59. HILL TIM  Formula One Unseen Archives. Parragon, profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & colour. laminated pictorial covers to match the d/w. pub. London 2001 4to. pp.384. Photographs by the Daily Mail. Using over 800 photographs selected from the archives of the Daily Mail, many of which have never been published, the story behind 51 glorious years of Formula One. Very fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  60. HILLSTEAD A.F.C. Those Bentley Days. The story of Bentley cars and the company. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber & Faber 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  61. HOLDEN  The First 25 Years. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb.  Public  Relations Dept. G.M.H. nd.1973? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.68.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  62. HOUGH RICHARD  Tourist  Trophy. The History Of  Britain's  Greatest  Motor Race. illus. with 28  full  page  plates t/out.  &  several text maps pub. Lond.  Hutchinson  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $95.00
     
  63. HOUGH RICHARD Book Of The Racing Campbells.  illus.  with frontis.  & 22 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Stanley Paul 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. (red ltg. on white to  spine)-d/w. 8vo. pp.128. fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  64. HOUGH RICHARD A History Of The World's Sports Cars.  illus.  with frontis.  & text plates t/out. some col. pub.  Lond.  Allan & Unwin 1961 1st.ed. or. light green (aqua) cl. 4to. pp.224. very light foxing to e/papers.    Price: $60.00
     
  65. HUGHES  PRISCILLA Now There's No Excuse. A guide  to  safe driving.  Requirements of all people who use the roads  in Australia. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1952 1st.ed. or.beige bds. 8vo. pp.110.      Price: $35.00
     
  66. HOWE The Earl (ed.) Motor Racing. illus. with 140 b/w illustrations 66 plates, 72 line drawings, pub. Lond. Seeley Service & Co nd. (c1930's) . Volume XXVII (27) in the Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes. Reprint. Technical articles by Railton, Berthon, Lord Howe, Cobb & others. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. sl. bump to top corner of front board, sl. chipped d/w. otherwise fine copy.      Price: $150.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  67. KENNEDY MALCOLM J. Hauling The Loads. A History of Australia's Working Horses and Bullocks. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. MUP 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.222.      Price: $50.00
     
  68. KIMES B. & ACKERSON R.     Chevrolet A History From 1911 illus. with 156 color illustrations, 14 black & white; pub. USA Princton Pub. Automobile Quarterly 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.208 A very good copy in sl. chipped d/w. price clipped.     Price: $45.00
     
  69. LANG HERMANN Grand Prix Driver illus. with b/w. illustrations (6 full page plates t/out.) pub. London: G.T. Foulis, 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.143. Translated by Charles Meisl. Good copy in the chipped and torn d/w.      Price: $125.00
     
  70. LANGWORTH RICHARD M. Jan P. Norbye. Chevrolet 1911-1985 profusely illus. with plates t/out. many 22 full page & col. pub. U.S.A Publications Int. Ltd. 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.384.      Price: $55.00
     
  71. LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia (Organised by)   Australian Tourist Trophy - First Day Programme 2/- on front wrapper. Australian Grand Prix Tourist Trophy First Day Programme November 25th - December 2nd, 1956 Albert Park Circuit. illus. with advts. map of Albert Park Circuit, photo plates of drivers, cars etc. Promoted by The Argus International Motor Race Committee. pub. Melbourne I. F. Brander 1956 or wrappers, 8vo. pp.68 inc. covers. Very fine.   Price: $125.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  72. LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia (Organised by)   Melbourne Grand Prix 1958 – Second Day Programme 2/- on front wrapper. Victorian Tourist Trophy Sunday November 23rd Sunday 30th November 1958 Albert Park Circuit. Programme of Events. illus. with advts. map of Albert Park Circuit, (sinlge page) photo plates advts. Overseas Champion Sterling Moss and Leading Australian Drivers etc. Promoted by The Argus International Motor Race Committee. pub. Melbourne Peter Isaacson P/L 1958 or. green/black/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.32 inc. covers. Some of the drivers inc. J. Brabham, Stan Jones, L. Lukey, T. Clarke, S.J. Jones, etc. Very fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  73. LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia and The Harley Club of Victoria (Conducted by ) Autumn Speed Carnival. In aid of the Sutherland Homes, Fishermen's Bend 21st/22nd February 1959. Official Programme. 2/- on front cover. illus. with two photo plates advts. (Austin Distributors P/L. Lucas, Repco, PBL etc. pub. Melbourne Anderson's 1959 or. sepia/red/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.38. inc. covers. Some of the drivers inc. N. Clarke, J.M. Wynne, D, Cameron, J.R. Phillip, J.Cleary etc. Bikes: T.Perry, W. Cooper, L. Hardcastle, (sidecar) K. Riley, J. Hocking, Teams Race, Club Trophy etc. etc. Some of Teams Race filled in with pencil, fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  74. LURANI Count GIOVANNI Nuvolari. Translated by John Easton Gibson. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. d/w torn down spine (lacks small piece), otherwise v/fine copy.     Price: $225.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  75. LOGOZ ARTHUR Ed.  International Auto Parade 1960 Number 3. illus. in colour and b/w. plates with notes, road tests and technical descriptions, of the world's cars of the year, and essays on the developments of the engine pub. Zurich International Auto Parade, 1960  or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.308 A nice copy of this European edition in English, French, German and Italian. Fine copy.      Price: $100.00
     
  76. LOGOZ ARTHUR Ed. International Auto Parade 1961 Number 4. illus. in colour and b/w. plates with notes, road tests and technical descriptions, of the world's cars of the year, and essays on the developments of the engine pub. Zurich International Auto Parade, 1961 or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.338 A nice copy of this European edition in English, French, German and Italian. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  77. LYNDON BARRE Circuit Dust illus. with col. frontispiece and 23 other full page illus. and eight circuit plans. pub. John Miles Ltd. 1934 1st.ed. or. brown cl. glt ltg to spine, little faded, 8vo. pp.296. very sl spotted to edges, else fine copy.     Price: $250.00
     
  78. McKAY DAVID & John Smailes    The Bright Eyes Of Danger. London to Sydney Marathon 1968 illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney: Shakespeare Head Press, 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. slightly water marked to top of spine and d/w. otherwise very good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  79. MALLET JANETTE Fire Engines of the World profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. London Osprey 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224 fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  80. MESSERSCHMITT "Cabin Scooter"    illus. with photo of "scooter" on front. pub. London Beulah Hill Engineering P/L nd. c. early 1960’s pamphlet of one page, with typed specifications on reverse. A three wheeler little car. Has been folded, else fine.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  81. MONKHOUSE GEORGE Motoraces. Superb Action Photographs. Articles by Earl Howe and Richard Seaman. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Newnes 1937 or.cl. d/w. cr4to. pp.unpaginated (126) sl. spotted to edges, two short closed tears to d/w. sl. spotted else fine.     Price: $350.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  82. MONTAGU of BEAULIEU Lord The Gordon Bennett Races. illus. with 27 black and white photographs, index, appendix of race results 1906-1929 and chart comparing specifications of competing cars. pub. London: Cassells/Motoraces Book Club, 1965. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252 A history of the Gordon Bennett races by one of the great grand prix races of the early days of grand prix racing. sl. spotted, else very good copy     Price: $45.00
     
  83. MONTAGU  of  BEAULIEU Lord and Anthony Bird, Steam Cars 1770-1970 illus. with 19 drawings & 32 full page plates t/out. appendices and index. pub. London: Cassell, 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.250 A well-researched and authoritative book on steam cars from 1770 to 1970. fine copy in fine d/w.     Price: $80.00
     
  84. MOSS STIRLING Ed. by Wayne Mineau. Stirling Moss's Book Of Motor Sport. illus. with frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Cassel & Co. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.118. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  85. MOSS STIRLING In The Track Of Speed. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Frederick Muller 1960 or. light blue cl. 12mo. pp.212.     Price: $40.00
     
  86. MOSS STIRLING A Turn At The Wheel. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1961 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. v/fine copy.     Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  87.  MOTOR MANUAL   Motor Manual 1947 Annual. Review of all cars Running Repairs, Motorost’s Dictionary, Fault Finder, Caravan Guide, Agents for Cars and Parts, illus. with b/w. photo plates of models and specifications throughout. pub. The Australian Monthly Motor Manual, Melbourne 1947 (cost 3/9 at the time) or. limp brown and green pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.102. Reviews of 1947 Model Cars. Fine.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  88. MOTOR MANUAL  Motor Cycle Guide 1948 illus. with . b/w. plates, of all the cycles, tech, drawings, period advertisements, pub. The Australian Monthly Motor Manual 1948 or limp brown and lithg green wrappers, (couple on motorbike in bush with ferns, with 1948 no. plate, cost 3/9 at the time) 8vo. pp.114 Contains illustrations of the bikes available with specifications, also has technical information for motor cycles, a list of clubs with the names and addresses of the secretary, dictionary of motoring terms and a directory of firms in Australia selling motorcycles. Fine copy, difficult in this condition.     Price: $150.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  89. MOTOR MANUAL   Motor Cycle Guide 1951 No.3 illus. with . b/w. plates, of all the cycles, tech, drawings, period advertisements, pub. The Australian Monthly Motor Manual 1951 or. limp red and yellow, brown pictorial wrappers, (Man on cycle waving to woman, with 1951 no. plate, cost 4/9 at the time) 8vo. pp.130 Contains illustrations of the bikes available with specifications, also has technical information for motor cycles, a list of clubs with the names and addresses of the secretary, Service Station information. Fine copy, difficult in this condition.     Price: $125.00
     
  90. MOTOR SPARES Automotive Spare Parts Catalog. Automotive Spare Parts, Marine, Tools, Cycle, Radio, Automotive Electrical. Each listing illus. with b/w. plates t/out. followed by explanations and price, hundreds of listings; pub. Melbourne Motor Spares Ltd. 547 Elizabeth Street nd. c. 1952 (last date 1952) car parts for 1936 Chrysler, 1936 De Soto, Oldsmobile 1936-39, Studebaker 1947, Austin A40 etc. models up to 1950; or. green/orange/red illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.168. Near fine.   Price: $125.00
     
  91. MURRAY DAVID Ecurie Ecosse The Story Of Scotland’s International Racing Team 1962 illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Motoraces Book Club 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184 S.P. Jaguar Interest, fine copy.    Price: $200.00  
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  92. NIXON St. JOHN The Antique Automobile. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. text drawings, pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.236. fine copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  93. NUTLAND MARTYN Rolls-Royce Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn & Silver Cloud. Bentley MkVI, R-Series & S-Series. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Velcoe Pub. 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. fine copy.    Price: $125.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  94. OWEN ARTHUR The Racing Coopers. With a forward by Stirling Moss. Story of the Cooper Car Co. and it's first racing car of 1946. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1959 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XII.244. sl. spotted to edges, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  95. PAGE VICTOR W.   The Ford Models V8 B and A Cars. Construction-Operation –Repair. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page; pub. New York Norman W. Henley CO. 1935 or. khaki cloth cr.8vo. pp.XVI.716.34, advts. Explains the principles of all parts of Late Model Ford automobiles with instructions for driving, servicing and repairing, spotted to spine, ex.lib. good.    Price: $60.00
     
  96. PAGE VICTOR W. The Modern Gasoline Automobile. It's Design, Construction, Operation and Maintenance. A practical comprehensive treatise explaining all principals pertaining to gasoline automobiles and their component up-to-date treatise on gasoline automobiles ever published. illus. with diagrams, plates, drawings t/out. some folding, pub. N.Y. The Norman Henlay Pub. Co. 1918 or. grey, b/w. cl. roy.8vo. pp.1032,24 advts. sl, rubbed to spine else very good copy.    Price: $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  97. PEARL R. ARMSTRONG D Formula III Year Book 1953-1954 illus. with numerous photo plates, maps who’s who of International motor racing; pub. London Peal Cooper Ltd. 1954 or. yellow and black pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.144, fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  98. PEARSON  JOHN Bluebird And The Dead Lake. The  story  of David Campbell's Land Speed Record at Lake Eyre  in  1964. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188.    Price: $40.00
     
  99. POCKETT BOB   Answering The Call. The history of Healesville Fire Brigade 1894-2002. illus. with many text plates; pub. Vic. Healesville Fire Brigade, 2003 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.96. fine. Signed by author.     Price: $85.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  100. POLLARD JACK (Presented by). One For The Road. The  legend of  Australian  and  New  Zealand  motoring.   Contributors include: Barry Crump, Alan Morehead, Sir Hudson Fysh,  Nino Culotta,  Geoffrey Dutton, M.H. Ellis, George Farwell  etc. with illus. e/papers frontis. & 58 full page plates  t/out. some  col. pub. Syd. Jack Pollard 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $35.00
     
  101. PRIESTLY  SUSAN The Crown Of The Road. The story  of  the RACV. illus. with many plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.170.    Price: $30.00
     
  102. RAFFERTY TOD  Harley Davidson The Ultimate Machine profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London Bramley Books, 1993 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.192. A comprehensive history, with close attention to the spirit of ingenuity that sets the cycle and its riders in a class by themselves. A full chronology of the major events that have shaped the company from its humble beginnings in a garden shed in 1903 to its surging popularity at the dawn of a new millennium. Fine copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  103. RICARDO HARRY R.   The Internal Combustion Engine Volume I and II. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates, diagrams and charts, t/out.  some full page. Folding charts. pub. London London Blackie & Son 1922 & 1923 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. Vol.I Slow Speed Engines, 488.4 advts. Vol.II High Speed Engines 374.4 advts. Chapters inc. Analysis of modern Gas–engine, Mechanical efficiency, The diesel engine, Two-cycle diesel engine, Piston friction, Compression, Design, Valves and combustion heads, etc. Vol.II Volatile Liquid fuel, Detonation, Distribution of heat, Combustion chamber, Lubrication and bearing wear, Design, Piston design, Areo-engines etc. Chipped d/w's sl. shelf wear, otherwise fine set. Two vols.    Price: $995.00
     
  104. RICHARDSON ANTHONY Crash Kavanagh illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Max Parrish 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256 The story of Reg Kavanagh, a "crazy Irishman" and former speedway champion who became a stunt-driver and crashed cars for a living.     Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  105. ROLLS-ROYCE  Silver  Wraith. Advertising  Brochure.  illus. with  b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd.194-? or. grey  wps. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (12). sl. stain marks to top of some pages but does not detract, else v/good.    Price: $350.00
     
  106. ROLLS-ROYCE  CATALOGUE 1910/11 illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. 6 col. paintings by Charles Sykes. this facsimile ed. pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.72. fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  107. SANFORD BOB   Riding The Dirt   profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page; pub. Newport Beach, California Bond/Parkhurst Books 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. This encyclopaedia of dirt riding will be beneficial to both the novice going out for the first time on his newly purchased machine, and to one who has considerable experience in off-road riding but never really learned the subtle nuances of the sport. Light edgewear, to d/w. else fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  108. SCHLEGELMILCH RAINER W. Portraits Of The 60's Formula I. Translated into English & French, profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Germany Konemann 1995? Or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320.     Price: $100.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  109. SCHMIDT GIULIO with Franco Varisco and Pepi Cereda Translated by Pietro Castiglioni. The Roaring Races. The True Story of Enzo Farrari as a Race Car Driver. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Italy Edizioni della Libreria dell'Automobile 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.     Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  110. SCHWEITZER L. (Foreword) The Official History of The World Champion Renault 1902 – 1992 profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and col. pub. France Mango-Editions Du Sport, 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144 Traces the evolution of Renault from their earliest days through their first F1 World Championship.    Price: $60.00
     
  111. SHELL SUCCESSES 1953.    illus. with b/w. photographs of the period some full page; pub. England Shell 1953 1st. ed. or. stiff illus. wrappers, 24mo. booklet pp.64. Dealing with the 1953 motor sport season in considerable detail; Motor Racing, Hill Climbs, Rallies, Records and Tests, Motor Cycle Racing, Trials and Scrambles, and Aviation Successes. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  112. STRINGER   MICHAEL  Australian   Horse   Drawn Vehicles. profusely illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. some full  page, pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.280.     Price: $150.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  113. SWINGLEHURST  EDMUND Cook's Tours. The Story  of Popular Travel. The History of Thomas Cook and Popular Travel. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. t/out. many full page  & col. pub. U.K. 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  114. TANNER HANS Ferrari And Maserati In Action. 1946-1956. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (60) fine copy.     Price: $350.00
     
  115. TUBBS D.B.     Art And The Automobile Illustrated with 225 black and white and color photos. Illustrated end papers; pub. N.Y Grosset & Dunlap 1978 . or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190 pages with index. illustrations of car art, cars and automobiliana, Almost fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  116. TUCKEY  BILL  &  THOMAS B. FLOYD From Redex  To Repco. Gregorys 25 years around Australia Trials. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page pub.  N.S.W.  Gregory's Pub 1979 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.168.     Price: $35.00
     
  117. TUCKEY BILL The Wynn's History of Famous Australian Car Trials. illus. with b/w and colour photos, from 1890 to 1988, pub. Sydney Golden Press 1989 or. laminated illus. boards 4to. pp.152. Long-distance reliability car trials have fascinated Australians since the 1950s. There has been twelve round-Australia epics worthy of the name since the first Redex in 1953; and two Australian sections of the London to Sydney marathons; and four Wynn's Safaries and four Bashes twenty events in 25 years - attracting strange breeds of enthusiastic amateurs. Fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  118. TUCKEY BILL Commodore  Lion King. Celebrating 21 Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne Quill Visual Communications Pty.Ltd 1999 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.252. Signed by several racing drivers, inc. Peter Brock. Drivers No's 8, 7, 37 and 34. Five signatures. Fine.   Price: $250.00
     
  119. USED CAR MARKET For Summer 1963 illus. with 160 photos and details on all post-war cars in Australia. pub. Melbourne. Motor Manual. 1963. Or. wrappers 8vo, pp.130 These Guides published twice a year by the editor of the Monthly Motor Manual to present the current average retail selling prices.     Price: $55.00
     
  120. Van ALKEMADE T. H.  & The Editors of  "The Australian Monthly Motor Manual"   Commercial Vehicles Of Today: Specifications and Servicing illus. with b/w. plates throughout diesel engines, equipment, maintenance, regulations, trailers and trucks, commercial vehicles, advts. pub. Melbourne: Keith Winser, 1952 1st. ed. Stapled card illus. covers oblong 12mo. pp.146 . very slightly chipped near spine, crease to rear card else very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  121. VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle nd. 1923 illus. with photo plates, . (photos of Peters ice cream fleet), advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp.12. Issues Vol.7 No.4. Articles inc. Summer touring, Behind the petrol pump, motor touring, etc. Added: insert of Mobiloil chart. Fine condition.   Price: $45.00
     
  122. VACUUM  Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle nd. 1923 issues; illus. with photo plates, . (photos of Peters ice cream fleet, booklets), advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp. approx 12 per issue; Issues Vol.7 No.3 Vol.7 No.4. Articles inc. Summer touring, Behind the petrol pump, What Fords should mean to you, motor touring, The Great Civil aviation flight, etc. fine condition.  Price: $60.00      (See picture-press   )
     
  123. VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle nd. c. 1924
  124. The Gargoyle nd. c. 1924 all issues illus. with photo plates, advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp. approx 12 per issue; The 4 items  all fine condition.   Price: $100.00      (See picture-press   )

    Year/Volume

    Contents:

    Vol.8 No.1

    Are you a good salesman? Advertising campaign, illus examples of many booklets, Ford business, pp.12

    Vol.8 No.2

    Display Plume, motor spirit in bulk, US Army Service speaks, Oil pressure gauges, Round the world Buick, Mobiloil advt. pp.16

    Vol.8 No.3

    SA Ministerial trip to interior, large Gargoyle advt. selling, reselling, pp.12

    Vol.8 No.6

    Choosing lubricants, Window displays, pp.8

     
  125. VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle nd. c. 1924 illus. with photo plates, . (economy Ford advts. full pages), advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp.16. Issues Vol.9 No.1. Articles inc. Gov. of Victoria attests value of Mobiloil, , 1926 models insert, Bill Edwards attendant, round Aust. motorists etc. Closed tear to spine else near fine condition.   Price: $35.00       (See picture-press   )
     

  126. VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle Bulletin for 1923;The Gargoyle Bulletin for 1923; All issues illus. with photo plates, advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp. approx 16 per issue; The 4 items  all fine condition.   Price: $85.00     (See picture-press   )

    Year/Volume

    Contents:

    April 25th 1923 Vol.10 No.4

    Branch news, personal;

    May 25th 1923 Vol.10 No.5

    Sparks from anvil, Gargoyle tins, oil pumping;

    Aug 4th 1923 Vol.10 No. 7

    Advts. for Vacuum, Engine builder's Division, Technical plates, drawings; pp.24

    Oct 30th 1923 Vol.10 No.9

    Advts. for Vacuum, Deficiencies of Graphite, farm engines; pp.20

  127.  
  128. VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Gargoyle Bulletin for 1924;The Gargoyle Bulletin for 1924 all issues illus. with photo plates, advts. some tables, original wrappers 4to. pp. approx 16 per issue; The 10 items all fine condition.  Price: $225.00     (See picture-press   )

    Year/Volume

    Contents:

    Vol.11 No.1 Jan 21st 1924

    Edward Prizer petrol contest, 3 big records Citroen, NSW Qld news;

    Vol.11 No.2 Feb 18th 1924</