ANDERSON W. K. Roads
For The People. A history of Victoria's Roads illus. with end page maps, the front
being 1913, the rear being 1974, numerous contemporary illustrations and photographs in
black-and-white, 8 pages of colour photography, tables, timelines, eight appendices, chapter
notes, bibliography, index. pub. South Melbourne, Hyland House in association with Vic Roads, 1994
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.292. Includes early history of Victoria, Australia roads, starting
with gangs of convicts who worked on early roads in 1837. Fine. Price: $45.00
ANDREWS P.W.S. ELIZABETH BRUNNERThe Life Of Lord Nuffield.
A Study in Enterprise and Benevolence. illus. with frontis. & 32 full page
plates t/out. one col. folding chart on the pedigree of Morris. pub. U.K.
Basil Blackwell Oxford 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.356. sl. torn d/w.
otherwise fine. Price: $65.00
AUTOCAR HANDBOOK The. A Guide to the Motor Car. profusely illus.
with plates, diagrams throughout, some full page. pub. Lond. Liiffe &
Sons nd. (c.1911) third ed. or olive green dec. cl. 8vo. pp.208.111
advts. fine copy. Price: $175.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
AUTOCAR THE The Complete
Ford Handbook The Care And Management Of Ford Cars, Graphically Illustrated.
Published at 2/6 illus. throughout with black and white photographs and diagrams, with fold out
diagram cut-away view of car as frontispiece; pub. London Iliffe & Sons Ltd, nd. c. 1924 or.
illus. boards 12mo. pp.174 + 25 pages of adverts at rear. Light grey/beige cloth tape at spine,
very clean and bright condition. Very good. Price: $200.00
AUTOCAR THE Magazine for June 3rd 1927. profusely
illus. with plates, interesting adverts. articles, throughout, some full
page; pub. Lond. 1927 or.col. illus wrappers, cr.4to. pp.74,88. Sl.
insect damage to spine otherwise a very good copy. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or
fax Australia: 61+3 9598 0782
AUTOMOBILE BOOKLET1924 Motor Regulation Act. Hints
for Motorists. profusely illus. with advts. & several maps and
explanations for drives within Victoria. pub. Melb. Val. Morgan P\L
1924 or. red grey b/w. illus.wps. 16mo. pp.184. almost fine. Price:
$125.00
ART AND TECHNICSArt For All. London Transport Posters
1908-1949. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
pub. Lond. Transport 1949 1st ed. or. beige cl. cr.4to. pp.100. very
good copy. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BARTLETT KEVIN (With Jim Shepherd) Big Rev Kev. illus.
with Numerous b/w. illus. pub. Syd. Lansdowne. 1983 1st ed. or.
laminated bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.128 Australian motor racing champion. Price:
$35.00
BEAUMONT CHARLES & W. F. NOLAN Omnibus Of
Speed illus. with pub. London Stanley Paul, 1961or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224
Presents the full story of motor racing - of the men, machines, the arenas, from the dawn of the
century to the present day. Spine sl. faded, chipped d/w. else very good. Price:
$40.00
BENNETT MARTINRolls-Royce: The History Of The Car.
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Oxford
Illus. Press nd.197-? or. grey cl. glt.ltg. to spine 4to. pp.180. Price: $85.00
BENNETT MARTINRolls-Royce And Bentley The Crewe Years.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. U.K. Somerset
Haynes Publishing 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.366. fine copy. Price: $150.00
BENTLEY - Handbook for the Bentley S Type, Number XVIII
illus. with Many good b/w. photo illus., (65) diagrams, colour plate.;
pub. Derby, UK, Bentley Motors (1931) Ltd. N.D., or. black bind. with
gilt let..; 8vo. pp.122.10. sl. water damage to some pages, but not
effecting text, good copy otherwise. Price: $125.00
BENTLEY JOHN The
Devil Behind Them.
Nine Dedicated Drivers Who Made Motor Racing Historyillus. with 8 half-tone
plates, index, pub. Angus & Robertson, London 1959 1st. ed. or. green cloth 8vo. pp.254. The nine
drivers are Wilbur Shaw, Achille Varzi, Stirling Moss, Tazio Nuvolari, Alberto Ascari, Richard
Seaman, Raymond Sommer, Rudolf Caracciola, Juan Manuel Fangio. Previous owner's name on front free
e/paper, else v/good. Price: $45.00
BERTO FRANK Ron Shepherd, Raymond Henry. The Dancing Chain.
History and Development of the Derailleur Bicycle. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates throughout, some full page, pub. America, San Francisco Ven
der Plas Pub. 2000 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.352. Price: 150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BIRD ANTHONY IAN HALLOWSThe Rolls-Royce MotorCar.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.
Batsford 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.328. Price: $65.00
BIRKIN Sir HENRY Full Throttle
Foreword by The Earl Howe. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Motoraces Book Club,
1964 or.cl. white d/w. with orange titles and motif, 8vo. pp.134. Tear to f/free e/paper, foxing
to edges else very good. Motor racing in vintage years, Bentley, Alfa Romeo, Brooklands.
Price: $60.00
BIRNEY SHANEAustralia's Own. The History of Holden.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd.
Golden Press 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BIRNEY SHANE A Nation On Wheels. Australia and the Motor
Car. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd.
Dreamweaver Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. Price: $45.00
BRABHAM JACK Jack
Brabham's World Championship Year. (1966) profusely illus. with b/w. plates, advts,
t/out. some full page; pub. Sydney C.M. Stahl distributed Gordon & Gotch 1967 or. col. illus.
wrappers, (cover design or racing car by David Atkinson 67) 4to. pp.48. 40c on front wrapper. Very
fine. Price: $150.00 (See picture-press )
BRABHAM JACKWhen the Flag Drops. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.240. fine copy. Price: $75.00
BRABHAM JACK
The Jack Brabham Story Foreword by Sir Sterling Moss,
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. index; pub. Windsor, NSW Minidi 2004
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. oblong pp.256. The Age Breakfast with Jack Brabham at The Grend
Ballroom Friday 5th March 2004 menu together with a col. photo of Jack Brabham and
assume wife. Both adhered to front free e/paper.Signed
on the opp. title page by Jack Brabham. Very good copy. Price: $100.00
B.R.D.C. Organised by.Silverstone
May 5 1956 8Th Annual International Daily Express Trophy Meeting. Official Programme. illus. with
b/w. photo plates, advts. pub. U.K. 1956 or. pictorial stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.98. Some results
filled in. Includes articles by Stirling Moss and John Bolster. Fine. Price: $35.00
CARROLL BRIANGetting Around Town. A History of Urban
Transport in Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. & Syd. Cassell 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $40.00
CASH JOHN D and Martin Cash Producer Gas For Motor Vehicles.
The most comprehensive ad up-to-date work on producer gas plants for
motor vehicles on the market. The principals, construction and use of
producer gas plants are explained; maintenance and driving technique are
dealt with; and, after discussing and illustrating French, English and
Australian makes of plants, the authors give detailed instructions and
suggestions that will enable the mechanically-minded to build their own.
illus. with drawings, plates, diagrams; pub. Syd, Angus & Robertson 1942
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. Price: $85.00
CAMPBELL MALCOLMThe Romance Of Motor-Racing. illus. with
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson nd. (1936)
1st ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.300,32 advts. ex. Private library, rubber
stamp to title page, sticker to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHENEY S.A.From Horse To Horsepower. Autobiography of South Australian salesman and distributor, S.A.
Cheney. with e/paper illus. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CLARKE RM Alvis In The
Thirties profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. np. np. Collection of articles
reprinted from Autocar, Motor and Practical Motorist 1929-1939; or. buff stiff wrappers, 4to.
pp.64. Typical contents include road tests, track tests, new model reviews, competitor
comparisons, owner commentary, specifications, performance data, design and styling articles. Very
good. Price: $35.00
CLYMER FLOYDIndianapolis 500-Mile Race History.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Calif.
Floyd Clymer 1946 Deluxe Ed. or. maroon cl. cr.4to. pp.320. very good
copy. Price: $135.00
CLYMER FLOYDFloyd
Clymer's Historical Motor Scrapbook Number 6. illus. with advertisements, b/w.
diagrams, pub. Los Angeles: Clymer, 1950 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.220.4.
Reproductions of early motor vehicle advertising and articles on old cars. Little silverfishing to
spine else fine. Price: $25.00
CLYMER FLOYD
Floyd Clymer's Historical Catalog Of 1912 Cars profusely illus.
with plates t/out. pub. Los Angeles, CA: Floyd Clymer Publications, 1955
original wraps. 8vo. pp.208. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
COANE J.M. & H.E.Australian Roads. The Creation,
Design, construction and Maintenance of Roads and Pavements. illus.
with 516 plates pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937 or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XXXI.812. Price: $95.00
CONWAY H.G. Bugatti le pur-sang des automobiles.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond.
Whiitefriars Press 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.454. d/w. sl creased
otherwise fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
DARLING V.H.London Bus & Tram Album. Second series.
profusely illus. with plates many full page pub. Lond. Ian Allan 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. added photo to inside
f/free fly leaf. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
DAVIS S.C.H. Motor Racing. illus. with 32 photo plates,
six maps and sketches by the author; pub. Lond. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. 1932
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312. sl. chipped d/w. otherwise fine. Price:
$250.00
DAVIS S.C.H. Motor Racing.
illus. with 32 photo plates, six maps and sketches by the author; pub. Lond. Iliffe & Sons Ltd. nd.
c.1930's 3ed. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.312. Davis's account of memorable pre-war motor races. sl.
insect mark to top edge, lightly sunned to spine else fine. Price: $75.00
DAVIS S.C.H. Editor.Motor Racing. illus. with over 140
plates drawings t/out. many full page, pub. Lond. Seeley Service & Co.
Ltd. The Lonsdale Library of Sports, Games & Pastimes Vol.XXXIII. nd.
1955? or. light brown cl. qtr. buckram 8vo. pp.320. sl. flecked to front
bd. very good copy otherwise. Price: $75.00
DAVISON G. S. ( Ed. ) Phil Heath and W.J. McGowan.
The Racing Year illus. with many b/w. photos &
circuit maps. pub. Birmingham The T. T. Special, 1950 or. cloth spine over printed, textured
boards, d/w. 12mo. pp.200. A record of the leading motor cycle road races with reports of the T.T.,
Manx Grand Prix, Ulster Grand Prix, the major and minor Continental Grands Prix, the Irish "100's"
and "200's" and the more important "short circuit" events. 31 different circuits are described; sl.
chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $85.00
DAY WENTWORTH J.Speed. The Authentic Life of Sir Malcolm
Campbell. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
1931 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII,288,12 advts. little foxed to edges
otherwise very good copy. Price: $150.00
DRACKETT PHIL Ed.International
Motor Racing Book Includes Hill, McLaren, Stewart, Elford, Brittan, Hays,
Young, Number 3 in a series of 4. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub.
London Souvenir Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Very good copy in the worn d/w. Lacks free
e/paper. Price: $35.00
DRACKETT PHIL
Brabham Story Of A Racing Team. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page pub. Arthur Baker 1985 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 184. Price: $55.00
DUNSTAN KEITH JEFF HOOKIt's All Up Hill. Story and
illus. of a bicycle trip across America. pub. Melb. Pegasus Books 1979
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Price: $75.00
DYKEA.L.Dyke's Automobile And Gasoline Engine
Encyclopedia. The Principles, Construction, Operation and Repair of
Automobiles, Gasoline Engines and Automobile Electric Systems; including
Trucks, Tractors, Motorcoaches and Motorcycles. Simple, Thorough and
Practical. profusely illus. with plates, dwgs., dgms. t/out. two
fold-out. pub. U.S.A. Chicago 1935 seventeenth ed. (Silver Anniversary
of Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia 1910-1935)
or.lt.blu.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXXVI.1240,84. almost fine copy. Price:
$150.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
FITZPATRICK JIMThe Bicycle And The Bush. Man and Machine
in Rural Australia. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Oxford Uni. Press or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $75.00
FLOYD THOMAS B. (Ed.)The Official
50-Race History of the Australian Grand Prix profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & mostly col. race results, index; pub. Sydney R & T Publishing 1986 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.512. The races from 1928 when Arthur Waite won in a 747cc Austin 7 to 1985 when Keke
Rosberg won in a 1500cc Williams Honda. Price: $70.00
FORD HENRY and S. Crowther.
The Great To-Day And Greater Future. pub. Cornstalk, Sydney 1926 or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.VI.360. Sight foxing to edges, d/w. slightly chipped. Else
fine copy. Price: $50.00
FORD HENRY In Collaboration with Samuel Crowther. My Life And
Work. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. spotting to
edges else fine. Price: $75.00
FORD HENRY In Collaboration with Samuel Crowther. Moving
Forward. Ford philosophy. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1931 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. sl. spotting to d/w else fine. Price: $145.00
FORD
The New English De-Luxe Ford. Folding poster advt. (4 folds
52cm x 42cms approx.) with illus. in b/w. on sepia of cars and interiors, double sided; or.
wrappers folio one page. pub. Ford Motor Corp. (Incorporated in Vic.) nd. c. 1935 Two short closed
tears to margin above illus. cars and lacks small piece off one corner, else very good condition,
Four Ford dealer's stamp "Apex Motors 484 Bridge Road, Richmond". Price: $150.00 (See
picture-press )
FRERE PAUL Translated by Louis Klemantaski. On The Starting
Grid. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. map, pub. Lond.
Batsford 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine in the torn d/w. (closed
tear about 12cms. "v" shape) otherwise fine. Price: $65.00
FRERE PAUL The Racing Porsches. A technical triumph.
illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. diagrams through the text, pub.
Lond. Patrick Stephens 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.210. fine
copy. Price: $60.00
GAULD GRAHAM JIM CLARK:
Jim Clark. Portrait of a great Driver. illus. with 28 full page plates
t/out. some col. pub. London: Hamlyn 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.204.
fine copy. Price: $45.00
GEORGANO G.N. A
History Of Sports Cars illus. with 61 colour plates and also 200 black and white
illustrations, many of them rare and unpublished, showing sports cars in action in their heyday,
as well as restored examples in the hands of present day enthusiasts, index; pub. London/Melbourne
Nelson 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Development of the sports car from the tourer in
pre-1914 days, and also looks at the various models/makes such as Bentley, Bugatti, Alfa Romeo and
Mercedes-Benz. Fine in the chipped/torn d/w. Price: $40.00
GORE S. Overlanding With Annabel. illus. with frontis., and 22 full-page
plates; pub. Sydney 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Story of travel from Perth,
Western Australia to Darwin, Northern Territory in an old Chrysler car. Very
slightly chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $40.00
GUICHARD AMI [Editor]. - Annual Automobile Review 1955-1956
(Issue Number 3); profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full
page and col. advts. pub. Laussane , Edita S.A 1956 or. boards, black
cloth to spine, white ltg, down spine, roy.4to. pp.256. past-down papers
little torn where covering was removed, else very good copy. Annual #3
in the series. Price: $400.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GUICHARD AMIAutomobile Year 1957-58. illus. with Photos,
schematics, fold-outs, colour photos and advertising pub. Lausanne, Switz. Edita S.A. 1958 1st ed.
1958-59, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236 Annual #5 in the series. fine. Price:
$250.00
GUICHARD AMIAutomobile Year 1958-59. illus. with Photos,
schematics, fold-outs, colour photos and advertising pub. Lausanne, Switz. Edita S.A. 1959 1st ed. 1958-59, or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.236 Annual #6 in the series. Very fine. Price: $225.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
HARRISON ROLAND C.Austin Racing History. Motor Racing
Scrapbook No.8. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Motor
Racing Pub. 1949 1st.ed. or.grn. b/w. pict. stiff card bds. (white
ring-bound to spine) 4to. pp.56. Price: $80.00
HESS ALANThe
Indianapolis Records. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. text
illus. tables, some col. appendix of cert. Of performance;. pub. England:
Stuart & Richards, 1949 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr. 4to. pp.112 An account of an
Austin A90 Atlantic Convertible's entry into the history books by completing
seven days and nights of continuous driving. It covered 11,850 miles at an
average speed of 70.54 m.p.h. setting a number of world speed and endurance
records in the process. Very sl. chipped to d/w. otherwise fine copy.
Price: $75.00
HILL GRAHAM Life
At The Limit illus. with and numerous b/w. photos, index; pub. London William
Kimber 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. The autobiography of one of Britain's World Champion motor
racing drivers, and the father of Damon Hill. Very fine in the price clipped dustwrapper.
Price: $50.00
HILL TIM Formula One
Unseen Archives. Parragon, profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & colour. laminated
pictorial covers to match the d/w. pub. London 2001 4to. pp.384. Photographs by the Daily Mail.
Using over 800 photographs selected from the archives of the Daily Mail, many of which have never
been published, the story behind 51 glorious years of Formula One. Very fine.
Price: $40.00
HILLSTEAD A.F.C.Those Bentley Days. The story of Bentley
cars and the company. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Faber & Faber 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine copy. Price: $125.00
HOLDEN The First 25 Years. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Public Relations Dept. G.M.H.
nd.1973? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.68. Price: $50.00
HOUGH RICHARDTourist Trophy. The History Of Britain's
Greatest Motor Race. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. &
several text maps pub. Lond. Hutchinson or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.
Price: $95.00
HOUGH RICHARD - Book Of The Racing Campbells. illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. (red ltg. on white to spine)-d/w.
8vo. pp.128. fine. Price: $50.00
HOUGH RICHARDA History Of The World's Sports Cars.
illus. with frontis. & text plates t/out. some col. pub. Lond.
Allan & Unwin 1961 1st.ed. or. light green (aqua) cl. 4to. pp.224. very
light foxing to e/papers. Price: $60.00
HUGHES PRISCILLANow There's No Excuse. A guide to
safe driving. Requirements of all people who use the roads in
Australia. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1952 1st.ed. or.beige bds. 8vo. pp.110. Price: $35.00
HOWE The Earl (ed.) Motor Racing. illus. with 140 b/w
illustrations 66 plates, 72 line drawings, pub. Lond. Seeley Service &
Co nd. (c1930's) . Volume XXVII (27) in the Lonsdale Library of Sports,
Games & Pastimes. Reprint. Technical articles by Railton, Berthon, Lord
Howe, Cobb & others. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. sl. bump to top corner of
front board, sl. chipped d/w. otherwise fine copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
KENNEDY MALCOLM J.Hauling The Loads. A History of
Australia's Working Horses and Bullocks. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melb. MUP 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.222. Price:
$50.00
KIMES B. & ACKERSON R.
Chevrolet A History From 1911 illus. with 156 color illustrations, 14
black & white; pub. USA Princton Pub. Automobile Quarterly 1986 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.208 A very good copy in sl. chipped d/w. price clipped.
Price: $45.00
LANG HERMANN Grand Prix Driver illus. with b/w.
illustrations (6 full page plates t/out.) pub. London: G.T. Foulis, 1954
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.143. Translated by Charles Meisl. Good copy in the
chipped and torn d/w. Price: $125.00
LANGWORTH RICHARD M. Jan P. Norbye. Chevrolet 1911-1985
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many 22 full page & col. pub. U.S.A
Publications Int. Ltd. 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.384. Price: $55.00
LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia (Organised by) Australian
Tourist Trophy - First Day Programme 2/- on front wrapper. Australian Grand Prix
Tourist Trophy First Day Programme November 25th - December 2nd, 1956 Albert Park Circuit. illus.
with advts. map of Albert Park Circuit, photo plates of drivers, cars etc. Promoted by The Argus
International Motor Race Committee. pub. Melbourne I. F. Brander 1956 or wrappers, 8vo. pp.68 inc.
covers. Very fine. Price: $125.00 (See picture-press
)
LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia (Organised by)Melbourne
Grand Prix 1958 – Second Day Programme 2/- on front wrapper. Victorian Tourist
Trophy Sunday November 23rd Sunday 30th November 1958 Albert Park Circuit.
Programme of Events. illus. with advts. map of Albert Park Circuit, (sinlge page) photo plates
advts. Overseas Champion Sterling Moss and Leading Australian Drivers etc. Promoted by The Argus
International Motor Race Committee. pub. Melbourne Peter Isaacson P/L 1958 or. green/black/white
wrappers, 8vo. pp.32 inc. covers. Some of the drivers inc. J. Brabham, Stan Jones, L. Lukey, T.
Clarke, S.J. Jones, etc. Very fine. Price: $75.00
LIGHT CAR CLUB of Australia and The Harley Club of Victoria (Conducted by
) Autumn Speed Carnival.
In aid of the Sutherland Homes, Fishermen's Bend 21st/22nd February 1959.
Official Programme. 2/- on front cover. illus. with two photo plates advts. (Austin Distributors
P/L. Lucas, Repco, PBL etc. pub. Melbourne Anderson's 1959 or. sepia/red/white wrappers, 8vo.
pp.38. inc. covers. Some of the drivers inc. N. Clarke, J.M. Wynne, D, Cameron, J.R. Phillip,
J.Cleary etc. Bikes: T.Perry, W. Cooper, L. Hardcastle, (sidecar) K. Riley, J. Hocking, Teams
Race, Club Trophy etc. etc. Some of Teams Race filled in with pencil, fine. Price:
$50.00
LURANI Count GIOVANNINuvolari. Translated by John
Easton Gibson. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell
1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. d/w torn down spine (lacks small
piece), otherwise v/fine copy. Price: $225.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LOGOZ ARTHUR Ed.International Auto Parade 1960 Number 3. illus. in colour and b/w.
plates with notes, road tests and technical descriptions, of the world's cars
of the year, and essays on the developments of the engine pub. Zurich
International Auto Parade, 1960 or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.308 A nice
copy of this European edition in English, French, German and Italian. Fine
copy. Price: $100.00
LOGOZ ARTHUR Ed. International Auto Parade 1961 Number 4.
illus. in colour and b/w. plates with notes, road tests and technical
descriptions, of the world's cars of the year, and essays on the developments
of the engine pub. Zurich International Auto Parade, 1961 or. boards
d/w. 4to. pp.338 A nice copy of this European edition in English, French,
German and Italian. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
LYNDONBARRE - Circuit Dust illus. with col.
frontispiece and 23 other full page illus. and eight circuit plans. pub. John
Miles Ltd. 1934 1st.ed. or. brown cl. glt ltg to spine, little faded, 8vo.
pp.296. very sl spotted to edges, else fine copy. Price: $250.00
MALLET JANETTE Fire Engines of the World profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some col. pub. London Osprey 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.224 fine copy. Price: $50.00
MESSERSCHMITT
"Cabin Scooter" illus.
with photo of "scooter" on front. pub. London Beulah Hill Engineering P/L nd.
c. early 1960’s pamphlet of one page, with typed specifications on reverse. A
three wheeler little car. Has been folded, else fine.
Price: $50.00
MONKHOUSE GEORGEMotoraces. Superb Action Photographs.
Articles by Earl Howe and Richard Seaman. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Newnes 1937 or.cl. d/w. cr4to.
pp.unpaginated (126) sl. spotted to edges, two short closed tears to
d/w. sl. spotted else fine. Price: $350.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MONTAGU of BEAULIEU Lord The Gordon Bennett Races. illus.
with 27 black and white photographs, index, appendix of race results
1906-1929 and chart comparing specifications of competing cars. pub.
London: Cassells/Motoraces Book Club, 1965. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252 A
history of the Gordon Bennett races by one of the great grand prix races
of the early days of grand prix racing. sl. spotted, else very good copy Price: $45.00
MONTAGU of BEAULIEU Lord and Anthony Bird,
Steam Cars 1770-1970 illus. with 19 drawings & 32 full page
plates t/out. appendices and index. pub. London: Cassell, 1971 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.250 A well-researched and authoritative book on
steam cars from 1770 to 1970. fine copy in fine d/w. Price: $80.00
MOSS STIRLING Ed. by Wayne Mineau. Stirling Moss's BookOf Motor Sport. illus. with frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Cassel & Co. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.118. fine
in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $50.00
MOSS STIRLINGIn The Track Of Speed. illus. with 14 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Frederick Muller 1960 or. light blue cl.
12mo. pp.212. Price: $40.00
MOSS STIRLINGA Turn At The Wheel. illus. with frontis. &
14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1961 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.140. v/fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MOTOR MANUAL Motor Manual
1947 Annual. Review of all cars Running Repairs, Motorost’s Dictionary, Fault
Finder, Caravan Guide, Agents for Cars and Parts, illus. with b/w. photo plates of models and
specifications throughout. pub. The Australian Monthly Motor Manual, Melbourne 1947 (cost 3/9 at
the time) or. limp brown and green pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.102. Reviews of 1947 Model Cars.
Fine. Price: $55.00
MOTOR MANUAL
Motor Cycle Guide
1948 illus. with . b/w. plates, of all the cycles, tech, drawings, period
advertisements, pub. The Australian Monthly Motor Manual 1948 or limp brown
and lithg green wrappers, (couple on motorbike in bush with ferns, with 1948 no. plate, cost 3/9
at the time) 8vo. pp.114 Contains illustrations of the bikes available with specifications, also
has technical information for motor cycles, a list of clubs with the names and addresses of the
secretary, dictionary of motoring terms and a directory of firms in Australia selling motorcycles.
Fine copy, difficult in this condition. Price: $150.00 (See
picture-press )
MOTOR MANUAL
Motor Cycle
Guide 1951 No.3 illus. with . b/w. plates, of all the
cycles, tech, drawings, period advertisements, pub. The Australian Monthly
Motor Manual 1951 or. limp red and yellow, brown pictorial wrappers, (Man on
cycle waving to woman, with 1951 no. plate, cost 4/9 at the time) 8vo. pp.130
Contains illustrations of the bikes available with specifications, also has
technical information for motor cycles, a list of clubs with the names and
addresses of the secretary, Service Station information. Fine copy, difficult
in this condition. Price: $125.00
MOTOR SPARESAutomotive Spare
Parts Catalog. Automotive Spare Parts, Marine, Tools, Cycle, Radio, Automotive
Electrical. Each listing illus. with b/w. plates t/out. followed by explanations and price,
hundreds of listings; pub. Melbourne Motor Spares Ltd. 547 Elizabeth Street nd. c. 1952 (last date
1952) car parts for 1936 Chrysler, 1936 De Soto, Oldsmobile 1936-39, Studebaker 1947, Austin A40
etc. models up to 1950; or. green/orange/red illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.168. Near fine.
Price: $125.00
MURRAY DAVIDEcurie Ecosse The Story Of Scotland’s
International Racing Team 1962 illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Motoraces Book Club 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184 S.P. Jaguar
Interest, fine copy. Price: $200.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
NIXON St. JOHNThe Antique Automobile. illus. with
frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. text drawings, pub. Lond. Cassell
& Co. 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.236. fine copy. Price: $55.00
NUTLAND MARTYNRolls-Royce Silver Wraith, Silver Dawn &
Silver Cloud. Bentley MkVI, R-Series & S-Series. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Velcoe Pub. 1997 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. fine copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
OWEN ARTHURThe Racing Coopers. With a forward by
Stirling Moss. Story of the Cooper Car Co. and it's first racing car of
1946. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Cassell 1959 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.XII.244. sl. spotted to
edges, otherwise very good copy. Price: $70.00
PAGE VICTOR W.The Modern Gasoline Automobile. It's
Design, Construction, Operation and Maintenance. A practical
comprehensive treatise explaining all principals pertaining to gasoline
automobiles and their component up-to-date treatise on gasoline
automobiles ever published. illus. with diagrams, plates, drawings
t/out. some folding, pub. N.Y. The Norman Henlay Pub. Co. 1918 or. grey,
b/w. cl. roy.8vo. pp.1032,24 advts. sl, rubbed to spine else very good
copy. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
PEARL R. & ARMSTRONG D.Motor Racing.
and IOAC. Official Organ of the Half Litre Car Club. (7 issues) Pub. mid-monthly. 1/6 on front
cover; illus. with many b/w. plates pub. London Ed. Advertising & Pub. Offices 1953 or. stapled
col. wrappers 8vo. pp. approx. 40 per issue. Magazines for May 1953, June 1953, July 1953, Aug.
1953, Sept. 1953, Nov. 1953, Dec. 1953. All fine. Price: $150.00
PEARL R. ARMSTRONG D Formula III Year Book 1953-1954illus. withnumerous photo plates, maps who’s who of
International motor racing; pub. London Peal Cooper Ltd. 1954 or. yellow
and black pictorial wrappers, 8vo. pp.144, sl. chipped top of spine, closed tear else
v/good. Price: $100.00
PEARSON JOHNBluebird And The Dead Lake. The story of
David Campbell's Land Speed Record at Lake Eyre in 1964. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.188. Price: $40.00
POCKETT BOB Answering
The Call. The history of Healesville Fire Brigade 1894-2002. illus. with
many text plates; pub. Vic. Healesville Fire Brigade, 2003 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.96. fine. Signed by author. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
POLLARD JACK (Presented by). One For The Road. The
legend of Australian and New Zealand motoring. Contributors
include: Barry Crump, Alan Morehead, Sir Hudson Fysh, Nino Culotta,
Geoffrey Dutton, M.H. Ellis, George Farwell etc. with illus. e/papers
frontis. & 58 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Jack Pollard
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Price: $35.00
PRIESTLY SUSANThe Crown Of The Road. The story of the RACV. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.170. Price:
$30.00
RAFFERTYTODHarley
Davidson The Ultimate Machine
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London Bramley Books, 1993 or.cl.
d/w. folio pp.192. A comprehensive history, with close attention to the spirit of ingenuity that
sets the cycle and its riders in a class by themselves. A full chronology of the major events that
have shaped the company from its humble beginnings in a garden shed in 1903 to its surging
popularity at the dawn of a new millennium. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
RICARDO HARRY R. The Internal
Combustion Engine Volume I and II. illus. with numerous b/w. plates, diagrams and
charts, t/out. some full page. Folding charts. pub. London London Blackie & Son 1922 & 1923 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp. Vol.I Slow Speed Engines, 488.4 advts. Vol.II High Speed Engines 374.4 advts.
Chapters inc. Analysis of modern Gas–engine, Mechanical efficiency, The diesel engine, Two-cycle
diesel engine, Piston friction, Compression, Design, Valves and combustion heads, etc. Vol.II
Volatile Liquid fuel, Detonation, Distribution of heat, Combustion chamber, Lubrication and
bearing wear, Design, Piston design, Areo-engines etc. Chipped d/w's sl. shelf wear, otherwise
fine set. Two vols. Price: $995.00
RICHARDSONANTHONY Crash Kavanagh illus. with
frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Max Parrish 1954 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256 The story of Reg Kavanagh, a "crazy
Irishman" and former speedway champion who became a stunt-driver and crashed
cars for a living. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
ROLLS-ROYCESilver Wraith. Advertising Brochure.
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. nd.194-? or. grey wps.
4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (12). sl. stain marks to top of some pages but
does not detract, else v/good. Price: $350.00
ROLLS-ROYCECATALOGUE 1910/11 illus. with many b/w.
plates t/out. 6 col. paintings by Charles Sykes. this facsimile ed. pub.
N.Y. Bonanza Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.72. fine copy. Price:
$95.00
SANFORD BOB Riding The Dirt
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page; pub. Newport Beach, California
Bond/Parkhurst Books 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. This encyclopaedia of dirt riding will
be beneficial to both the novice going out for the first time on his newly purchased machine, and
to one who has considerable experience in off-road riding but never really learned the subtle
nuances of the sport. Light edgewear, to d/w. else fine. Price: $50.00
SCHLEGELMILCH RAINER W. Portraits Of The 60's Formula I.
Translated into English & French, profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page pub. Germany Konemann 1995? Or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320.
Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SCHMIDT GIULIO with Franco Varisco and Pepi Cereda Translated by
Pietro Castiglioni. The Roaring Races. The True Story of Enzo
Farrari as a Race Car Driver. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page pub. Italy Edizioni della Libreria dell'Automobile 1988 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $75.00
SCHWEITZER L. (Foreword) The Official History of The World
Champion Renault 1902 – 1992 profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page and col. pub. France Mango-Editions Du Sport, 1992
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.144 Traces the evolution of Renault from
their earliest days through their first F1 World Championship. Price:
$60.00
SHELL SUCCESSES 1953.
illus. with b/w. photographs of the period some full page; pub. England Shell 1953 1st. ed. or.
stiff illus. wrappers, 24mo. booklet pp.64. Dealing with the 1953 motor sport season in
considerable detail; Motor Racing, Hill Climbs, Rallies, Records and Tests, Motor Cycle Racing,
Trials and Scrambles, and Aviation Successes. Fine. Price: $30.00
STRINGER MICHAELAustralian Horse Drawn Vehicles.
profusely illus. with plates, dgms. t/out. some full page, pub. Adel.
Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.280. Price: $150.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SWINGLEHURST EDMUNDCook's Tours. The Story of Popular
Travel. The History of Thomas Cook and Popular Travel. with illus.
e/papers & profusely illus. t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K. 1982
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
TANNER HANSFerrari And Maserati In Action. 1946-1956.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Lond. Hamish
Hamilton 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (60) fine copy.
Price: $350.00
TUBBS D.B. Art And The
Automobile Illustrated with 225 black and white and color photos.
Illustrated end papers; pub. N.Y Grosset & Dunlap 1978 . or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.190 pages with index. illustrations of car art, cars and automobiliana,
Almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
TUCKEY BILL & THOMAS B. FLOYDFrom Redex ToRepco.
Gregorys 25 years around Australia Trials. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. N.S.W.
Gregory's Pub 1979 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.168. Price: $35.00
TUCKEY BILL The Wynn's History of Famous
Australian Car
Trials. illus. with b/w and colour photos, from 1890 to 1988, pub. Sydney Golden
Press 1989 or. laminated illus. boards 4to. pp.152. Long-distance reliability car trials have
fascinated Australians since the 1950s. There has been twelve round-Australia epics worthy of the
name since the first Redex in 1953; and two Australian sections of the London to Sydney marathons;
and four Wynn's Safaries and four Bashes twenty events in 25 years - attracting strange breeds of
enthusiastic amateurs. Fine. Price: $60.00
TUCKEY BILL & Mike Jacobson.Dick Johnson.
The Real Story of a Folk Hero. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Sydney Chevron, 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Profile of Dick Johnson's racing career. Fine.
Price: $45.00
TUCKEY BILL CommodoreLion
King.
Celebrating 21 Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne
Quill Visual Communications Pty.Ltd 1999 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.252. Signed by several racing
drivers, inc. Peter Brock. Drivers No's 8, 7, 37 and 34. Five signatures. Fine. Price:
$250.00
USED CAR MARKET For Summer 1963 illus. with 160 photos and
details on all post-war cars in Australia. pub. Melbourne. Motor Manual.
1963. Or. wrappers 8vo, pp.130 These Guides published twice a year by
the editor of the Monthly Motor Manual to present the current average
retail selling prices. Price: $55.00
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
The Care Of
Your Car Containing Gargoyle Mobiloil Chart of Recommendations for vehicles
1918-1922. illus. with red/black drawings, some plates t/out. tables, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil
Co. 1922 3rd ed. Third printing, original wrappers 12mo. pp.72. Fine condition.
Price: $55.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Care Of
Your Car Containing Gargoyle Mobiloil Chart of Recommendations for vehicles
1920-1924. illus. with red/black drawings, some plates t/out. tables, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil
Co. 1922 4th ed. Second printing, original wrappers 12mo. pp.64. Fine condition.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
The Care Of
Your Car Containing Gargoyle Mobiloil Chart of Recommendations for vehicles
1921-1925. illus. with red/black drawings, some plates t/out. tables, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil
Co. 1925 fifth ed. First printing, original wrappers 12mo. pp.64. Fine condition.
Price: $45.00 (See picture-press )
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. Correct
Motor Cycle Lubrication With Gargoyle Mobiloil Chart of Recommendations illus. with
red/black drawings, t/out. tables, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. 1925 original wrappers 12mo. tall
pp.28. Fine condition. Price: $30.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The Care And
Operation Of Petrol Engines Kerosene Oil Engines Lighting Sets. illus. with
red/black drawings, t/out. section diagrams, chart of recommendations; pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil
Co. 1926 original wrappers 12mo. pp.42. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See
picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
Facts About
Tractors illus. with sepia/black drawings, t/out. diagrams, pub.; pub.
Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. nd. 1925 original wrappers 12mo. pp.24 Fine condition.
Price: $30.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.Your
Ford. How to Lubricate it Properly. illus. with red/black drawings, t/out. section
diagrams, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd. 1922 original green illus. wrappers 12mo.
tall pp.18. Fine condition. Price: $30.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. By following the instructions on this Chart, you will
secure the maximum performance from Your
Ford. illus. with red/black diagram, pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd.
1924 original folding wrappers 8vo. pp. (3 folds) Fine condition. Price: $20.00
(See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
Correct
Lubrication for Tractors.
illus. with red/black diagrams in section, chart; pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle 1924
original cream illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.56. Fine condition. Price: $45.00
(See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
The Reason Why Of Plume Motor Spirit. pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd. c. 1924
original cream folding card 8vo. pp. Two folds. Fine condition. Price: $20.00
(See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.The
First 1000 Miles are the hardest. Important points for breaking in your new car.
pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle Mobiloil nd. c. 1924 original cream folding card cr.12mo.
pp. Three folds. Fine condition. Price: $20.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The
Man Who Owns An Oakland pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd. c. 1924 original
illus. folding wrappers 8vo. pp. Three folds. Fine condition. Price: $30.00
(See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.The
Man Who Owns A Willies-Knight pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd. c. 1922 original
illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.10. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See
picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
The Man Who
Owns A Chevrolet pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle nd. c. 1924 original
illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.20. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.The
Man Who Owns An Overland pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle 1924 original
illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.16. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd.
The Man Who
Owns A Buick pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle 1924 original illus. wrappers
12mo. pp.16. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. The
Man Who Owns A Studebaker pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle 1924
original illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.16. Fine condition. Price: $35.00 (See
picture-press )
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. Plume Motor Spirit.New Parking
Regulations and Prohibited Turnings. Effective 1st March 1927. pub.
Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle 1926 original illus. folding card 12mo. pp.1 fold. Fine
condition. Price: $50.00 (See picture-press
)
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. Plume Motor Spirit.
Why Not Settle once and for all this Question of Correct Lubrication for your Ford.
Gargoyle Mobiloil "E" for Fords. pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle c. 1924 original illus.
folding paper 12mo. pp.4 folds. Fine condition. Price: $45.00 (See
picture-press
)
VACUUM Oil Company Pty.Ltd. Plume Motor Spirit. Look
For The Plume Sign at the Kerb Pump. pub. Melbourne Vacuum Oil Co. Gargoyle c. 1924
original illus. poster roy.4to. Slight fold mark across poster else near fine condition.
Price: $50.00 (See picture-press )
Van ALKEMADE T. H. & The Editors of "The Australian
Monthly Motor Manual"
Commercial Vehicles Of Today: Specifications and Servicing illus. with
b/w. plates throughout diesel engines, equipment, maintenance, regulations,
trailers and trucks, commercial vehicles, advts. pub. Melbourne: Keith Winser,
1952 1st. ed. Stapled card illus. covers oblong 12mo. pp.146 . very slightly
chipped near spine, crease to rear card else very good copy. Price: $45.00
VAN DAMMSHEILA
No
Excuses illus. with frontis. & 8 full page b/w plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Putnam. 1957 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238 The autobiography of the one-time champion
woman rally driver of Europe. Dustwrapper price-clipped, large hope in spine of d/w. lacks piece,
else very good. Price: $50.00
VICTORIAN TOURIST TROPHY
First Day 17th march 1957. Organised by the Light Car Club of Australia. Promoted by
the Albert Park Motor Race Committee, sponsored by the Shell co. of Australia. Programme of
events. 2-/ on front wrapper. illus. with photo plates t/out. advts. centre: large map of circuit
in colour; pub. Melbourne 1957 or. coloured, stapled wrappers 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.24)
Some results pencilled in, newspaper clipping of results loosely inserted. Fine.
Price: $50.00
VILLA LEO & TONY GRAYThe Record Breakers: Sir Malcolm and Donald Campbell, land and water speed kings of the
20th century England: profusely illus. with plates, (70) drawings t/out. some full page; pub.
London Hamlyn, 1969 1st. ed. or. yellow cloth red ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.160 An account of
fifty years of record breaking by Leo Villa mechanic to Sir Malcolm and Donald Campbell , Land and
Water Speed Kings of the 20th Century. Covers from the 1920s to Bluebird in 1967. Includes other
drivers and their machines . Price $70.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
Von FRANKENBERG RICHARD English version by Charles Meisl.
Porsche. The Man And His Cars. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Scientific Mag. Pub. 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.224. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or
faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
WAKEFIELD C. C. (pub.)1954
Achievements illus. with numerous b/w. photographs t/out. some full page, col.
illus. of racing cars & bikes to front covers and reverse of covers (artist not mentioned); pub.
London C C Wakefield & Co Ltd, 1954 or. col. illus. stapled wrappers 12mo. oblong pp.48. Motor
racing & rallying, motor-cycle racing and ordinary motoring - a promo book for Castrol
Lubrication. Photographs of the period. It includes A.J.S. Austin-Healey, Ford, Lancia and others.
Added: 2 newspaper clippings of racing cars. Fine. Price: $45.00
WALKERLEY RODNEY Racing
Cars Today illus. with photo of racing cars in action many text plates t/out.
Appendices, lists of records of racing and winners, etc. Chronology of the International Grand
Prix Formula 1906-1961. Chronology development of Grand Prix Racing Cars 1894-1961. pub. London
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1962 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128 Stirling Moss was seen to be
a serious challenger to World Champion Juan Fangio. Here is the story of the success of these
years. Fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
'WAYSIDER'The
Book Of The B.S.A. illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. index; pub. London The
Motor-Cyclist's Library 1926 or.cl. d/w. 12m0. pp.116 inc. supplement, 4 advts. 2/- on front of
wrapper, d/w. chipped and torn otherwise fine. Price: $200.00
WHERRY JOSEPH H. The Alfa Romeo Story. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page, over 100 photographs, many from the
Factory archives; pub. Philadelphia Chilton Sebring Series Book Company
1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Includes a comprehensive Factory
and Alfa personality history, along with specifications for 108
different models. Fine copy. Price: $100.00
WILDE SALLYLife Under The Bells. A History of the
Metropolitan Fire Brigade Melbourne 1891-1991. illus. with many plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Longman Cheshire 1991 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.266. Price: $155.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WILLIAMS L.M.
Austin Seven Specials
Building, Maintenance and Tuning illus. with 88 diagrams and plates; Detailed technical
appendices. pub. U.K. Foulis Haynes, Sparkford 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160 Considered to be the
standard reference work for all owners of the pre-World War Two Austin Seven, and for builders of
sports 'car specials.' Fine copy. Price: $60.00
WILLIAMS WILLIAM C. Motoring Mascots Of The World.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. U.S.A.
Graphic Arts Pub. 1990 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.232. Price: $250.00
WINSER KEITH The
Australian Used Car Market 1953 Winter
Season. All models 1928 to 1953 Present Values and Identification. How to buy and sell a used car.
illus. with drawings, diagrams, advts. pub. Melbourne Australian Motor Manual, 1953 or.
stapled stiff, colour illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.130. Almost fine. Price: $35.00
WINSER KEITHStory Of Australian Motoring. The complete
history of motoring, from the first horseless carriages to our cars of
today. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. advts.
pub. Melb. Motor Manual nd.1955 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.318. fine copy.
Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or
fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WINTHER OSCAR OSBURNVia Western Express &
Stagecoach. Story of stagecoach and express in California. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. text dec. e/paper maps pub. U.S.A.
Stanford Uni. Press 1947 or.crm. dec.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.158. Price:
$45.00
WISDOM TOMMY& DONALD HEALEY. Austin-Healey Guide. illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Sports Car Press 1959 or. black and maroon pictorial
card wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.134. fine copy. Price: $125.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WYLIE ARTHUR Pub. Australian Motor
Sports 9 issues, profusely illus. with text plates t/out. advts. some full page;
pub. Melbourne, Wylie Publishing Co.,
1949 May 16th Vol. 4, Number 4
1957 May Vol. 12, Number 5
1957 June Vol. 12, Number 6
1957 August Vol. 12, Number 8
1958 February Vol. 13, Number 2
1958 August Vol. 13, Number 8
1958 September Vol. 13, Number 9
1959 September Vol. 14, Number 9
1959 November Vol. 14, Number 11
or. stiff wrappers, with yellow and black covers. Except for 1949 issue which has light/blue/red
covers; 4to. pp. approx. 42 per issue. Some vary. All very good, some shelf wear, and (2) closed
tears partly up spine, but all complete and bright. The nine issues. Price: $150.00