AUSTRALIAN HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3..Australian history I-Z..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Opening times

Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history i-z
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ABBOTT G. J. and N.B. Nairn (Eds)   Economic Growth Of Australia illus. with maps, charts, tables; pub. Melbourne University Press 1969 or. black cloth 8vo. pp.X.362 The reasons for the foundation of Australia, Britains colonial policy before 1786. to achievement in colonial entrepreneurs such as The Macarthurs, Blaxlands, Walkers, Campbells and the Rum Rebellion. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  2. ACKERMANN  JESSIE Australia From A Woman's Point Of View. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell  1981  reprint of the 1913 ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  12mo. pp.XVI.246.      Price:$25.00
     
  3. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY  Heart Of Exile. Ireland, 1848,  and  the seven   patriots  banished;  their  adventures,  in   three continents  as  they search for refuge. pub.  Melb.  Nelson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.370.     Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +  61 3 9568 3122  
  4. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY Goodbye Girlie. A Much Loved  Australian Tells Her Own Story. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266.      Price:$40.00
    Order this book  
  5. ADAM-SMITH PATSY Outback Heroes. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256 fine copy.    Price: $45.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  6. ADAMS  NANCY  Family Fresco. Autobiography.  with  e/paper illus. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. f/free e/paper cut.     Price: $35.00
    VisaMastercard
  7. ADAMS   WILLIAM  The  Bell-Wether.  William  Adams  -   An Australian  Company  from foundation to  takeover  1884  to 1984. This history used the words of its employees to tell how the company grew to maturity during its 100 years. Many text  plates  throughout. pub. Melb.  Nelson  1984  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210.     Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  8. ALARD  JACK  He Who Shoots Last. A  graphic  account  of police brutality and criminal violence, which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. pub. Melb 1968 or.cl.  8vo. pp.262.     Price: $30.00
     
  9. ALLAN ALEX J. Men And Manners In Australia. Being a Social and  Economic  Sketch  History. illus. with  16  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Cheshire 1945 or. red cl. 8vo.  pp.176. sl. rubbed to top of spine otherwise v/good.     Price: $35.00
     
  10. ALLEN  RUTH Life In Her Hands. The Matron  Walsh  Story. Autobiography told to Ruth Allen. illus. with frontis.  20 plates. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1955 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.140.    Price: $25.00
     
  11. ANDERSON  HUGH  Out Of The Shadow. The  career  of  John Pascoe  Fawkner.  illus. e/papers frontis.  6  plates  and maps.  pub. Melb. Cheshire. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.238.     Price: $35.00
     
  12. ANDERSON HUGH Farewell To Old England. A Broadside History of  Early Australia. pub. Adel. Rigby 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. Price:$40.00
     
  13. ANDERSON  HUGH  Reference  Book  To  Australian   History Pictures. Arranged and edited by author illus. with several plates, maps t/out. pub. Lond. MacMillian 1960 or. red  cl. 8vo. pp.XII.132.      Price: $25.00
     
  14. ANGAS GEORGE FRENCH Savage Life and Scenes in  Australia and   New  Zealand.  Being  an  artist's  impressions   of countries  and people at the antipodes. Facsimile ed. in  1 vol. Note - the original was pub. in two vols. 1847. illus. throughout pub. New York, Johnson Reprint Corp. nd.  or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.620.     Price: $75.00
     
  15. ARCHER WILLIAM HENRYFacts And Figures: Or, Notes Of Progress, Statistical And General. Reproduces, in facsimile, the issues of a short-lived journal (1857-1858) pub. Melbourne Queensberry Hill Press, 1977 or. cream and beige cl. cr.4to. pp.96 This volume is No 87 from an edition limited to 500 copies, in card slip-case. Containing much material relative to early Victoria.     Price: $75.00
     
  16. ASPRO    The Aspro Year Book 1935.  illus. with b/w. illustrations, advertisements pub. : Aspro The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, 1935 staple binding, limp wrappers, 8vo. pp. 64. contains some general hints and farming news, back pages, has tennis, cricket and horse racing results for the year, testimonials for "Aspro" the cure-all tablet and general predictions by the stars, setting eggs by the stars, how to plant by the stars, health and healing in your stars and much more. Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  17. ASPRO  The Aspro Year Book 1936. illus. with b/w. illustrations, advertisements pub. : Aspro The Planet Publicity Co., Melbourne, staple binding, limp wrappers, koala on front wrapper, 8vo. pp.88. contains some general hints and farming news, health, care of feet, farm animals, historical dates, first aid, testimonials for "Aspro" the cure-all tablet and general predictions by the stars, setting eggs by the stars, how to plant by the stars, health and healing in your stars and much more. Fine copy.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  18. ATLAS  Of  The Discovery, Settlement,  And  Exploration  Of Australia-Gregory's.  with  22 maps in two-tone  col.  text illus. pub. Syd. the Gregory Pub. co. nd.194-? or. ornge. & grey wps. 12mo.obl. pp.64.     Price:  $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  19. AUSTIN  A.G. George William Rusden And National  Education In Australia 1849-1862. illus. with frontis. one plate & 3 maps  pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1958  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.148.    Price:  $35.00
     
  20. AUSTIN A.G." Australian Education 1788 - 1900 "Church, State and  Public  Education in Colonial Australia.  pub.  Melb. Pitman   1961  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.282.     Price: $35.00
     
  21. AUSTIN A.G. Select Documents In Australian Education  1788-1900.  pub.  Melb.  Pitman 1963 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXII.278. very fine copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  22. AUSTIN  K.A The Lights Of Cobb & Co. The story  of  the frontier  coaches,  1854 - 1924. illus. with  51  plates  4 maps, index, bibliography. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. Seventy years of the history of the Australian stage-coach network. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  23. AUSTIN  K.A. A Pictorial History of "Cobb & Co." The Coaching Age  in  Australia, 1854  -  1924. Profusely illus. with col.  and  b/w.  text illus. plates throughout. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.220. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  24. AUSTRALIA in Trust -   A Selection of the Best Writings from Heritage Australia. Foreword By Gough Whitlam Introduction by Rodney Davidson. Essays by Judith Wright, Kevin Fahy, James Broadbent, Peter Spearitt, Clive Lucas, Joan Kerr, Frank Bolt, Josephine Flood and many others. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Australian Council of National Trusts, in association with William Collins Pty Ltd Sydney 1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272 Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  25. AUSTRALIA THE YEAR-BOOK OF for 1892. illus. with advts. 2 folding maps, (one torn, but complete) pub. Melbourne, The Year-Book of Australia & Pub. Co. 1892, or.red cl. cream and black illus. (map & advt.) paper adhered to bds. 8vo. pp. XVI. good advts., 904.XL. advts. flecked to spine otherwise very good copy      Price: $200.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  26. AUSTRALIA THE YEAR-BOOK OF for 1900.   illus. with advts. 3 folding maps, pub. Melbourne, The Year-Book of Australia & Pub. Co. 1900, or.red cl. cream and black illus. (map & advt.) paper adhered to bds. 8vo. pp.LXVI. 860,XVI. advts. spine small closed tear at top, otherwise very good copy.      Price: $150.00
     
  27. AUSTRALIA  1770  - 1970 Two  Centuries.  many  photographs throughout.  published  by Australian News  Information  Bureau  1970 illus. boards, 4to. pp.118.     Price: $25.00
     
  28. AUSTRALIA IN PHOTOGRAPHS - EARLY A Pictorial survey of  the progress  of a young nation. b/w photo plates  t/out.  many full  page  pub.  Syd. Savvas Pub. 1984  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.256.     Price: $30.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  29. AUSTRALIA  In The 1960's With articles by Merv Agars,  Jim Cairns,  Pedr Davis, Geoffrey Dutton,  Graham  Freudenberg, Michael  Jacobs,  Don  Porter,  Malcolm  Mackerras,  Trevor Sykes, Pat von Wolff. illus. with photo plates t/out.  some full  page pub. Melb. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.152.     Price: $20.00
     
  30. AUSTRALIAN  DICTIONARY  OF BIOGRAPHY ed. by  Douglas  Pike. Vol.1  1788-1850  A-H. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1977  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.584.     Price: $50.00
     
  31. AUSTRALIAN  DICTIONARY  OF BIOGRAPHY ed. by  Douglas  Pike. Vol.3  1851-1890  A-C. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.516.    Price:  $50.00
     
  32. AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY ed. by Bede Nairn Vol.6 1851-1890  R-Z  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1976 1st.ed.  or.red  cl. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.464.     Price: $50.00
     
  33. AUSTRALIAN  DICTIONARY  OF BIOGRAPHY ed. by  BEDE  NAIRN  & GEOFFREY SEARL. Vol. 8 1891-1939 Cl-Gib. pub. Melb.  M.U.P. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.660. sl. silverfished d/w. otherwise fine.      Price: $50.00
     
  34. AUSTRALIAN  DICTIONARY  OF BIOGRAPHY ed. by  Bede  Nairn  & Geoffrey Serle Vol.9 1891-1939 Gil.-Las. pub. Melb.  M.U.P. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.678.    Price: $50.00
     
  35. AUSTRALIAN  ENCYCLOPAEDIA-The. Ed. by Alec H.  Chisholm  10 vols.  illus.  with plates, maps t/out. some full  page  & col.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed. or. red  cl. pp.  approx  500 per vol. fine set. (Also ex.lib  set  1965 with supliment for 1965 11 vols. same price.)   Price: $450.00
     
  36. AUSTRALIA  Glimpses Of Australia Photographic Gems From N.S. Wales, Victoria,, Queensland, S. Australia, W. Australia and Tasmania. illus. with full page plates t/out. one page blank and facing full page photograph with description. pub. np. Gordon & Gotch nd. 1890's six parts re-bound into dark contemporary blue cloth, gilt to front board and spine, 4to.oblong pp.98. Sold by subscription only in 24 parts. This being the first six. Early photos of Melbourne, Sydney, Adelaide, Perth before cars, countryside farming etc. Fine.   Price: $175.00
    Order this book  
  37. THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji, and New Guinea. Shippers, Importers and Professional Directory & Business Guide for 1904. 35th Year of Issue. illus. with col. & b/w maps & plans, some folding, b/w. photo plates, tables, ad verts. pub. Melbourne, Gordon & Gotch, 1904. pp.XX.672.208 Gilt titled spine and front bds. Colonial Buyers' Guide. Sl. water marks to rear e/paper. else fine.     Price: $175.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  38. AUSTRALIAN Heritage Commission;   The Heritage Of Australia,  The Illustrated Register of the National Estate,  Author: Elizabeth Bilney, Anne Chisholm, and Judith Thorne (editorial staff). profusely illus. with text plates t/out. Published Sydney Macmillan Co of Australia in assoc. with Australian Heritage Commission. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.1148 Foreword by Rt Hon Malcolm Fraser, Prime Minister of Australia. As the officially-prepared, illustrated register of Australia's National Estate - historic, environmental, and cultural - this book includes historic areas, buildings and structures, national parks and other natural features, and Aboriginal cultural sites. Unclipped dust jacket. Almost fine copy.      Price: $75.00
     
  39. AUSTRALIAN Men of Stamina   illus. with a page description opposite a col. illustration. Illustrated by Walter Tardine. pub. Sydney: Stamina Clothing Company Pty. Limited, Card Covers, c. 1950's or. card cover 12mo, oblong; pp.44. With compliments of Stamina Clothing Company. Featuring Captain James Cook, Matthew Flinders, Charles Sturt, Alfred Deakin, The Longworth Family, Sir John Monash, Sir Douglas Mawson and many more. A nice copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  40. AUSTRALIAN  NATIONAL  DICTIONARY-The. Ed. by  W.S.  Ramson. Australian Words and their Origins. pub. Melb. Oxford  Uni. Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.814.      Price: $100.00
     
  41. AUSTRALIAN  SKETCHER-The. With Pen And Pencil 1880. Ed.  by M.  Cannon.  profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs.  t/out.  many full  page,  pub. Melb. this facsimile Heritage  Pub.  1970 or.cl.  folio, boxed in illus. yell. & blk.  card,  pp.226. fine.      Price: $225.00
     
  42. AUSTRALIAN-The    Portrait   Gallery   And    Memoirs    Of Representative  Colonial Men. illus. with 24  beige  litho. plates taken from phorographs. Men featured are: Sir  John Robertson, William Bede Dalley, Sir Alexander Stuart,  Sir Henry  Parks, Sir James Martin, William Charles  Wentworth, John Macarthur, Sir Patrick Alfred Jennings, Sir John  Hay and others. pub. Syd. Southern Cross Pub. Co. 1885 re-bound in  brown.cloth.  glt.  ltg. to spine, new  e/papers,  cr.4to. pp.196.  little  spotting to title pages otherwise  very good copy.      Price: $200.00
     
  43. AUSTRALIAN    PROHIBITION    COUNCIL-The. All-Australia Prohibition  Congress Report 1928. ed. by  Arthur  Toombes. pp.102.  with Australian Prohibition Year Book 1928.  No.11 pp.64,   No-License Handbook 1930 Campaign (issued  by  the Victorian Prohibition League) with text portraits pp.40,  & National  Welfare 1930 No-License Campaign, Womens  Section pp.40. pub. Melb. & Brisb. or. grey & crm. wps. 12mo. fine, 4 items.     Price: $85.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  44. AUSTRALIANS Notable. The Pictorial Who's Who. illus.  with text  plate  portraits  t/out.  pub.  Syd.  Prestige   Pub. (Hamlyn) 1978 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. sm.4to. pp.1138.     Price: $65.00
     
  45. BAGLIN DOUGLASS & Barbara Mullins. Islands Of Australia. profusely illus. with map on end-papers, plates t/out. some full page & all col. with brief informative captions and text, maps, index, pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1972 or. pictorial, laminated boards. 4to. pp.144. photographs of the islands surrounding Australia. Islands of Bass Strait, and Tasmania. Islands off Western Australia and the Southern seaboard. Australia's Island Territories. Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  46. BAKER SIDNEY J. The Australian Language. An examination of the  English  language  and  English  speech  as  used   in Australia,  from convict days to the present, with  special reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and its use  by Australian  writers.  pub.  Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson  1945 or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.426.fine.      Price: $75.00
     
  47. BANKS  NORMAN  The  World My Diary.  From  Melbourne  to Helsinki  for  the Olympic Games. illus.  with  36  plates illus. e/papers. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1953 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.258.     Price: $25.00
     
  48. BARCS  EMERY  Backyard Of Mars. Memoirs  of  the  "Reffo" Period in Australia. illus. with frontis. & several  plates t/out.  16 full page pub. Syd. Wildcat Press  1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228.      Price: $30.00
     
  49. BARKER  A.W.   Dear  Robinson.  Letters  to  an  Australian Publisher.  illus.  with numerous plates t/out.  many  full page  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1982  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.X.174. fine.    Price:  $40.00
     
  50. BARNARD MARJORIE Macquarie's World. illus. with frontis and 12 full page col. dwgs. by Frank Medworth. pub. Syd. The Australian Limited Editions Society, 1941 1st ed. or. quarter morocco, with linen sides, glt.ltg. to spine pp.216. fine copy Signed by author and illustrator, this being no.21 of three hundred and fifty copies.      Price: $350.00
     
  51. BARRETT  CHARLES Central Australia. Sun Travel Book No.1 profusely illus. with plates advts. t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Sun Pictorial Newspapers nd. 193? or. pict. wps. 4to. pp.48. fine copy.    Price:  $25.00
     
  52. BARRETT  CHARLES Australia Outback.  profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Sun News Pictorial nd. 193-? .or. b/w. illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.46. lacks rear cover (wrapper) otherwise fine.      Price: $25.00
     
  53. BARRETT  CHARLES Australia My Country.  illus.  e/papers frontis  12  plates.  pub. Melb.  Oxford  Uni.  Press  1941 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.136. little soiled fair copy.      Price: $20.00
     
  54. BARRETT  CHARLES On The Wallaby. Quest and adventure  in many lands. e/paper illus. frontis. many plates throughout, pub.  Melb. Robertson and Mullens 1942 or.cl. 8vo.  pp.212. spine slightly sunned otherwise good.      Price: $25.00
     
  55. BARRETT  CHARLES  From A Bush Hut.  with  illus.  e/papers title  page vign. & 5 illus. by J. Pewnderves M.A. White  & H.R.  Ham pub. Melb. Cassell 1942 or.cl.d/w. 16mo.  pp.132. fine in the chipped d/w.      Price: $30.00
      Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122  Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122
  56. BARRETT  CHARLES  Gold. The Romance of its  Discovery  in Australia.  illus. with frontis. (dwg.) &  several  plates, text  dwgs. t/out. drawn fron S.T. Gill, pub. Melb.  United Press  1944  or. grey blk. & red  illus.wps.  16mo.  pp.96. fine. copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  57. BARRETT CHARLES Wanderer's Rest. illus. e/papers frontis. & text illus. pub. Cassell Aust. 1946 1st. Aust. ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.120. After drifting around the world, with hobbies in book collecting, delights in wild nature and gardens, realises that his wandering years are over and settles down at "wanderer's rest" a remote little Australian township. small tear f/free e/paper otherwise  v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. BARRETT  CHARLES  Ed. by. Gold In Australia. illus. with frontis & 17 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. & Syd. Cassell & Co. 1951 1st ed. or. moss grn. cl. cr.4to. pp.100.     Price: $110.00
     
  59. BARRETT CHARLES Ed. by. Discovering Australia. The Story of Exploration  in  the  Explorers'  Own  Words.  illus.  with frontis.  &  6  plates t/out. some  full  page  pub.  Melb. Robertson  & Mullens 1944 or. stiff grey, blk. & buff  wps. 12mo. pp.220      Price:  $25.00
     
  60. BARROW BOB (Compiler) Expedition '67 Hike Routs for  Boy Scouts  and Senior Scouts. illus. with 5 full  page  plates t/out. maps, dgms. pub. Melb. 1967 illus.wps. folio pp.116. stain to head & fore-edge first few pages, some underlining in  pencil. Expeditions into various parts of the  country, mainly Victoria, by scout groups.       Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  61. BASSETT   MARNIE   The  Hentys.  An   Australian   Colonial Tapestry.  with e/paper maps, 44 full page plates t/out.  & folding  chart.  pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press  1955  or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVII.578. v/good copy.     Price:  $100.00
     
  62. BARTLEY NEHEMIAH Australian Pioneers And Reminiscences. Illustrated. Together with portraits of some of the founders of Australia. Edited by J.J. Knight. Preface by J.J. Knight. illus. with foldout frontis of portraits of the Members of the First Legislative Assembly of New South Wales; 23 b/w. photographic plates, mostly portraits, and chapter illustrations, leaf decorated endpapers, index; pub. Brisbane Gordon and Gotch no date (c.1895) Preface 1896 or.cl. gold-lettered maroon boards, 8vo. pp.VIII.424. lettering to spine slightly faded to edges, a very good bright copy portraying vividly through first hand accounts scenes and difficulties through which pioneers lived and worked and characteristics of early Australian life.    Price: $250.00
     
  63. BEADELL LEN Too Long In The Bush. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub. Adelaide Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. very good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  64. BEADELL  LEN  Blast The Bush with e/paper maps &  12  full page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. very good copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  65. BEADELL  LEN  Bush Bashers. with e/paper maps &  12  full page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. a very good copy.     Price:  $65.00
     
  66. BEADELL  LEN  Still In The Bush. with e/paper maps &  12  full page plates t/out. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.a very good copy.     Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  67. BEADELL LEN - Outback Highways (The Gunbarrel highway story - and many more). illus. with b/w sketches, b/ w photos, sepia (brown-tinted) endpaper map text-photos, pub. Adelaide, Rigby, 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.238 Selected anecdotes (ofte n humorous) from five previous books, about the Gunbarrel Road Construction Party, which between 1955 and 1963 built roads in the outback in support of the Woomera rocket range.      Price: $40.00
     
  68. BEAN C.E.W. Here My Son. An account of the Independent  and other  Corporate  Boy's Schools of Australia.  illus.  with frontis.  &  39 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.258.    Price:  $35.00
     
  69. BEATTY BILL Australia The Amazing. Strange Facts, Oddities. Un-Natural  Nature, Personalities, Rum History,  Sports, Native  Legend, Radio, Ships, Places, Pictures Etc.  illus. with  text dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. The Harbour  Newspaper  & Pub.  Co.  1944 or. war-time austerity binding wps.  red  & crm. d/w. cr.8vo.obl. pp.112. sl. spotted else fine.     Price:  $30.00
     
  70. BEATTY B.     Amazing Australia. Strange unique and astounding facts. illus. with title-vign. and text-illusts. by Harry Wann. pub. Sydney n.d. ab.195? or. red and white illus. wrapper. pp.64. fine.      Price: $20.00
     
  71. BEATTY  BILL Beyond Australia's Cities.  illus.  e/papers. numerous plates throughout, pub. Melbourne Cassell 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.    Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  72. BEATTY BILL The White Roof Of Australia. Australian snowfields. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1958 1st ed. or. beige cl. 4to. pp.80.     Price: $30.00
     
  73. BEATTY  BILL Here In Australia. illus. with 22  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1959 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.8vo. pp.200 Price:  $35.00
     
  74. BEATTY BILL Early Australia With Shame Remembered.  Story of  Australia's  early  convict years.  e/paper  illus.  15 plates  10 line drawings. pub. Melb. Cassell  1962  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.   Price:  $35.00
     
  75. BEATTY BILL Next Door To Paradise. Australia's  Countless Islands. e/paper maps, 28 plates. pub. Melbourne Cassell  1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.   Price:  $35.00
     
  76. BEATTY BILL Around Australia With Bill Beatty. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Cassell 1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.324.    Price: $30.00
     
  77. BEATTY  BILL Tales Of Old Australia. illus. with  several text drawings. pub. Sydney, Ure Smith 1966 1st.ed. or.  cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  78. BEATTY  BILL  Along  The  Great  Divide.  e/paper  maps, numerous  plates  throughout,  col.  and  b/w.  pub.  Melb. Cassell  1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. sl.  chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  79. BECKETT  W.J. Ed. By. The Australian Blue Book. A  National Reference Book containing information on matters Australian from   authoritative  sources  for  all  members   of   the community.  illus. with plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Syd. Vicrete Investments Ltd. The Second (1946-48)  Edition or.  lt.blu.cl. 4to. pp.808. sl. flecked to bds.  otherwise fine.   Price:  $100.00
     
  80. BENNETT SAMUEL Australian Discovery & Colonisation. Vol.I. to  1880.  Vol.II. 1800 to 1831. illus. with frontis.  &  9 full  page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. Currawong  Press  1981 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.246. facsimile of ed. pub.  in  1865; v/fine. 2 vols.   Price:  $90.00
     
  81. BERTIE  C.H Days  Of Moment In Australia  1788 - 1938. illus.  with  frontis. 7 plates. pub.  Sydney  1937  or.cl. sm.4to. pp.64.     Price:  $30.00
     
  82. BINGHAM COLIN Wit & Wisdom - A Public Affairs  Miscellany. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.357.      Price: $35.00
     
  83. BITTMAN KARL Ed. Strauss To Matilda. Viennese in  Australia 1938-1988.  illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Karl bittman and the Wenkart Foundation 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.304.   Price:  $35.00
     
  84. BLAIKIE GEORGE Remember Smith's Weekly? A biography of an uninhibited National Australian Newspaper, born 1st.  March 1919 died 28th. October 1950. Many text illus. throughout,pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258. very fine copy.       Price: $30.00
     
  85. BLAINEY GEOFFREY The Rush That Never Ended. A History of Australian  Mining. e/paper maps, 26 plates, 4 maps.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.370.     Price: $40.00
     
  86. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  Triumph Of The Nomads.  A  History  of Ancient  Australia.  illus. with e/paper maps.  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.285.     Price: $40.00
     
  87. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  The Rise Of Broken Hill.  illus.  with e/paper  maps, frontis. plates. pub. Melbourne  Macmillan  1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.    Price: $40.00
     
  88. BLAINEY GEOFFREY The Blainey View. profusely illus.  with text plates throughout, pub. Melb. Macmillan & A.B.C.  1982 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.156.   Price:  $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>>
  89. BLAINEY GEOFFREY Gold And Paper. A history of the National Bank  of Australasia. with e/paper maps col. frontis. &  40 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.430.   Price:  $50.00
     
  90. BLAINEY GEOFFREY A Land Half Won. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.VI.388. fine copy Signed by Geoffrey Blainey.    Price:  $50.00
    Order this book  
  91. BLAINEY GEOFFREY A Land Half Won. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.VI.388. fine copy, neat incript. f/free e.paper.    Price: $35.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  92. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  A  Vision Of  Australian  History.  The Tyranny  Of Distance - Triumph Of The Nomads - A Land  Half Won.  3  vols. illus. with many plates, maps,  t/out.  pub. Melb.  Macmillan  1982  or.cl.  d/w.'s  8vo.  pp.Vol.I.366. Vol.II.286.  Vol.III.388.  spines  of  d/w.'s  sl.   sunned otherwise v/fine set in the slip case.     Price: $65.00
     
  93. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  The Tyranny Of Distance.   How  distance shaped  Australia's  history.  illus.  with  plates,  maps, t/out. pub. Melb. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.365.XIV. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $45.00
     
  94. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY   The  Great Seesaw. A New  View  of  the Western World, 1750-2000. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366.     Price: $35.00
     
  95. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY  Jumping  Over the  Wheel.  History  of Pacific  Dunlop.  illus. with numerous plates  t/out.  some full  page  &  col. pub. Syd. Allen &  Unwin  1993  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.336.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  96. BLAIR DAVID     Cyclopaedia Of Australasia or dictionary of facts, events, dates, persons, and places connected with the discovery, exploration, and progress of the dominions in the south, from the earliest dawn of discovery in the southern ocean to the year 1881 in one volume. pub. Melbourne: Fergusson and Moore, or. green cl. gold lettering to spine and front board, 4to. pp.780.XVI. Chipped at top of spine, short tear, shelf wear otherwise good copy.     Price: $225.00

     

  97. BODELL  JAMES Ed. by Keith Sinclair. A Soldier's  View  Of Empire.  The reminiscences of James Bodell 1831-92.  illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.    Price:  $30.00
     
  98. BOLAM  A.G.  The  Trans-Australian  Wonderland.  Along  the Trans-Australian  Railway. illus. with 24 full page  plates t/out.  & folding map at rear pub. Melbourne Barker & Co.  1930 7th.ed. or.illus.wrappers 12mo. pp.134. very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  99. BONYTHON  KYM   Ladies  Legs  And  Lemonade.  with   illus. e/papers & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.240.     Price: $35.00
     
  100. BOURKE  D.F.   The History Of The  Vincentian  Fathers  In Australasia. illus. with many plates t/out. some full  page pub. Melb. Congregation of the Mission nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244.    $35.00
    Order this book  
  101. BOWEN JILL  Kidman: The Forgotten King. The True Story of the Greatest Pastoral Landholder in Modern History. illus. with b/w. photos, map, bibliog., index, brown endpapers, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.476. At 13 Kidman ran away from home to find work, eventually becoming Australia's greatest pastoral landholder in modern history. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  102. BOXALL GEO. E.The Story of the Australian Bushrangers. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb George Robertson 1902. 2nd ed. or. blue cl., cr.8vo. pp.392. Previous owners inscription to f/free e/paper fore-edge lightly foxed, very short tear cloth at lower spine. o/w an excellent copy. spine gilt.   Price: $90.00
     
  103. BOXALL  GEORGE E. History Of The  Australian  Bushrangers. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Angus & Robertson 1916  IV. ed.   rebound   with   or.cl.   adhered   to  bds.   12mo. pp.XVI.394.XXII. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  104. RUSSELL  ARCHER Murray Walkabout. Travel along the  Murray by pony, canoe and on foot. illus. frontis. & 16 full  page plates  t/out.  one  folding map  pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252 fine in the chipped dust wrapper.     Price: $35.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 >9568 3122
  105. BRADDON  RUSSELL   Thomas Baines And The  North  Australian Expedition  1855-56.  with  e/paper illus.  &  col.  plates t/out.  of T. Baines w/colours, sketches &  oil  paintings. pub. Syd. Collins 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160. v/fine.     Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  106. BRADY E.J. "Doctor Mannix." Archbishop of Melbourne. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Library of National Biography 1934 or.cl. 8vo. pp.312. sl/soiled to spine otherwise v/good.     Price: $45.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  107. BRADY E.J. The Kings Caravan. Across Australia in a  wagon. illus. with frontis. 15 full page plates t/out. and 1  map pub.   Lond.   Edward   Arnold   1911 or.illus.cl.  8vo. pp.X.340.XXIV. sl. silverfish mark to spine otherwise fine.     Price: $300.00
     
  108. BRADY E.J. Australia Unlimited. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. over 800, some full page pub. Melb. George Robertson & Co. 1918 or. red cl. gl.t. decorated to front bd. roy.4to. pp.1084,56. sl. marked to front bd. otherwise very good copy.     Price: $255.00
     
  109. BRENNAN  NIALL "Dr. Mannix. " illus. with 2  col. plates and many  b/w.  throughout, pub. Adelaide, Rigby  1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lg.8vo. pp.336.     Price: $35.00
     
  110. BRISSENDEN ALAN and CHARLES HIGHAM They Came To Australia. An Anthology. Australia as 15 visitors saw it. pub.  Melb. Cheshire 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172.    Price:  $25.00
     
  111. BRITON  J.N. Atomic Energy. A Handbook for Every  Man.  An Account  of  the  Development of  Nuclear  Energy  and  its Application to the Production of Atomic Bombs. illus.  with frontis.  5 plates & 12 dgms. pub. Syd. Frank  Johnston  (A Magpie Special) 1946 or.illus.crm. wps. pp.48. fine.     Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  112. BROCK  DANIEL GEORGE To The Desert With Sturt. A Diary of the  1844 Expedition. Ed. with a Preface by Kenneth  Peak-Jones  illus. with e/paper maps, col. frontis. &  facsimile pages from Daniel  Brock's  diary.  pub.   Adel.   Royal Geographical  Soc. of Aust. 1975 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.222. Signed  by Kenneth Peake-Jones.     Price: $50.00
     
  113. BROKEN HILL PROPRIETARY CO. LTD. Fifty Years of Industry and Enterprise: 1885-1935. illus. with title-vign., and num. illustrations., many of which are full-page plates. pub.Melbourne1935. 4to. or. wrapper. pp.168 The Jubilee Number of the B.H.P. Review. Fine copy, includes staff lists an photos.      Price: $95.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  114. BROOKES  MABEL  B.  Broken Idols.  Travel  through  Egypt. illus. with 16 full page plates. pub. Melb. Melville Mullen nd.192-? or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.VIII.272.     Price:  $35.00
     
  115. BROOKES  DAME  MABEL "Crowded Galleries."  With  chapters on tennis  by  Sir  Norman  Brookes.  illus.  e/papers   col. frontis.  67 illus. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1957  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.324.     Price: $35.00
     
  116. BROOKES  DAME  MABEL Riders Of Time. 36 illus.  by  Harold Freedman. pub. Melbourne Macmillan 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.217. a good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  117. BROOKES  DAME MABEL Memoirs. 55 text  plates  throughout, published Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.216. Memoirs of Melbourne society lady. Wife of tennis player Norman Brooks. Fine.   Price:  $35.00
     
  118. BROWN  ROBERT Contemporary Philosophy In  Australia. pub. London,  Allen  & Unwin 1969 1st.ed. or.cl.  8vo.d/w.  8vo. pp.216. a fine copy.    Price:  $25.00
     
  119. BRYCE  LUCY  M. An Abiding Gladness.  The  background  of contemporary  blood  transfusion and its story  during  the years  1929  -  1959,  in the  Victorian  Division  of  the Australian  Red  Cross Society. illus. with  frontis.  pub. Melb. Georgian House 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322.     Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3  9568 3122>
  120. BULLETIN  BOOK  THE A selection from the  1960's.  illus. with  some  col.  plates, cartoons,  drawings.  pub.  Melb. Cheshire 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. $30.00
    To  old copies of the Bulletin, Australian & Woman's Weekly
     
  121. BUNCE  DANIEL   Travels With Dr. Leichhardt  In  Australia. Daniel  Bunce was botanist on Leichhardt's 1846 attempt  to cross  the Australian Continent. illus. with frontis.  pub. Melbourne  Oxford Uni. Press first pub. in 1859 this  facsimile ed. pub. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.216.     Price: $45.00
     
  122. BURCHETT WILFRED At The Barricades. The Memoirs of Wilfred Burchett.  pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. lge.8vo. pp.340.XXXII.     Price: $35.00
     
  123. BURCHILL  ELIZABETH  Inamincka. Story of  the  Australian Inland  Mission Nursing Service. illus. with e/paper  maps, and 21 plates. pub. Melb. Hodder & Stoughton 1960  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.    Price:  $25.00
     
  124. BURCHILL  ELIZABETH Thursday Island Nurse. illus. with  12 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1972  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.      Price: $30.00
     
  125. BURCHILL ELIZABETH The Paths I've Trod. Autobiography  of an  Australian  Nurse. illus. with sevgeral  plates  t/out. mostly  full page pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1984 p/b.  12mo. pp.XXVIII.252. Signed  by author.    Price:  $35.00
     
  126. BURDON R.S. & H.R. OTHAMS (Editors) Report of the  Twenty-fifth Meeting of the Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science. illus. with dwgs.,  Graphs, Tables, & 8 text plates pub. Adel 1947 or.cl. glt. ltg.  to spine 8vo. pp. LXIV.478. very good copy.    Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  127. BURGESS  RICHARD   Historical Notes by KEN  BYRON  `Guilty Wretch That I Am.' Echoes of Australian Bushrangers.  From the Death Row Memoirs of Richard Burgess 1829 - 1866.  Text illus./plates   throughout.  pub.  Melb.  Macmillan   1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176   Price: $40.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  128. BURNET  MACFARLANE Endurance Of Life. The implications  of Genetics for Human Life. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230.    Price:  $25.00
     
  129. BUTLIN  S.J. Australia And New Zealand Bank. The  Bank  of Australia  and  the Union Bank of Australia  Limited  1828-1951. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. 77 full page plates t/out.  &  3 diagrams pub. Syd. Longmans 1961  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.459. fine in the repaired and chipped d/w.    Price:  $40.00
     
  130. BUTLIN  N.G. U.W. FITZGERALD & R.H. SCOTT The  Australian Economist  1888-1989.  Vol.2  (1893-1898)  Facsimile  ed. Published  for  the Economic Society of Australia  and  the Ecomomic  History Society of Australia and New  Zealand  to commemorate  the  centenary  of publication  of  the  first Australian economics journal. pub. Syd. Aust. National Uni. Press 1986 1st.ed. or. lt.blu.cl. 4to. pp.500 approx.    Price:  $50.00
     
  131. BYRON  KENNETH  W.  Lost  Treasures  In  Australia  &  New Zealand.  illus. with title page vign. & 16 maps pub.  Syd. Ure Smith 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.     Price: $45.00
     
  132. CALERWOOD G. Captain Moonlite: Bushranger. illus. with  16 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1971  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. v/fine.     Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  133. CAMPBELL ROSS   An Urge To Laugh. An autobiography. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Sydney Wildcat Press 1981 1st edition, or.cl. red d/w. 8vo. pp.176 Very good copy. Life of Australian Women's Weekly columnist and ed. of Bulletin.    Price: $35.00
     
  134. CANNON  MICHAEL  That Damned Democrat.  John  Norton,  an Australian  populist, 1858 - 1916. Biography of  publisher of  the  Bulletin.  illus.  with  9  plates,  text  illus. throughout.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1981 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.178.    Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  135. CARR  REV THOMAS JOSEPH Archbishop of Melbourne.   Lectures And Replies. The Church and the Bible, Primacy of the Roman Pontiff,  Primacy Further Considered, Origin of the  Church of  England,  Church of England and  the  Church  Catholic. illus. with  frontis.  pub.  Melb.  Aust.  Catholic  Truth Society 1907 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XXXI.796. hinges weak otherwise fine.      Price: $50.00
     
  136. CARROLL BRIAN `A Very Good Business' One hundred years  of James  Hardie  Industries Limited 1888-1988.  with  e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  137. CARTER  I.RGod And Three Shillings. The  story  of  the Brotherhood of St.Laurence. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.174.     Price: $25.00.
     
  138. CARTER  JEFF In The Steps Of The Explorers.  with  e/paper illus.  40 full page plates t/out. & some col. text  illus. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1969  1st.ed.  or.cl.  4to. pp.136.     Price: $45.00.
     
  139. CASEY LORD Australian Father And Son. 21 illus. 5 maps  & diagrams.  pub.  London,  Collins 1966  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.188. v/good in chipped d/w. Signed by one of the Caseys, Ann?    Price:  $35.00
     
  140. CASEY  MAIE Tides & Eddies. illus. with 18  plates  pub. London 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214.    Price: $30.00
     
  141. CASEY MAIE An Australian Story 1837 - 1907. Story of four generations  of  Australian families. Text illus.  by  the author. pub. London 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  142. CASEY  MAIE Rare Encounters. illus. with 2 col.  dwgs.  & several  plates  published  Melbourne Nomad Press  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.78. fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  143. CENTURY  OF  BANKING-A The Commercial Banking  Company  of Sydney  Ltd  1834-1934. illus. with frontis. 26  full  page plates  t/out.  of  which  3 are  col.  pub.  Syd.  Art  in Australia  1934  or.bds. 4to. pp.XII.89. top edge  of  rear board chipped.     Price: $40.00
     
  144. CHAPMAN  C. KNOX Travel Talks. Talks about travel for  the traveller  mainly around Europe. illus. with 38  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Vic. Swan Hill Knox Chapman & Co.  1929 or. brn.illus. stiff card wps. 8vo. pp.104. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  145. CHAUVEL   CHARLES  &  ELSA  Walkabout.   Travel  through Australia.  illus.  with  e/paper  maps  frontis.  numerous plates throughout, pub. London, W.H. Allen 1959 or.cl. 8vo. pp.258.     Price:  $30.00
     
  146. CHISHOLM  ALEC  H.  Strange Journey.  The  Adventures  of Ludwig Leichhardt and John Gilbert. illus. e/papers. b/w plates, 3 b/w illus., bibliography, list of major dates of Leichhardt expedition 1844-5, index, pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.306. A day-to-day account written by Gilbert under incredibly difficult conditions of Ludwig Leichhardt's expedition of 1844-45 from Brisbane to Port Essington, this revised edition includes the results of further inquiries and much new material has been added. Chisholm's reconstruction (using Gilbert's diaries) of the 1844 expedition and a near circumnavigation of Australia, culminating in Gilbert's death "at the hands of wild natives". First published in 1941 as "Strange New World" Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  147. CHOICE   The   Journal   of   the   Australian   Consumer's Association. 1960-1975 lacks 1963 March, April, July, Aug., Sept,  Oct., Nov., Dec. (8 issues) 1964 Jan, Feb,  March. (3  isues) 1970 May & 1975 June issue,  otherwise  complete run. many plates t/out. pub. Syd. cr.4to. pp.25 approx. per issue.     Price: $250.00
     
  148. CILENTO PHYLLIS Lady Cilento My Life. illus. with 10  full page  plates t/out. pub. Sydney Methuen 1987  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. a very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  149. CLARK G. LINDESAY Built On Gold. Recollections of  Western Mining.  illus  with frontis. plates. pub. Melb.  Hill  of Content 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258.   Price: $25.00
     
  150. CLARK MANNING     A Discovery Of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. pub. Australian Broadcasting Commission 1976 or. stiff red & white card wrappers, 8vo. pp.56.  Some annotating else very good.    Price: $20.00
     
  151. CLARK MANNING A Discovery Of Australia. 1976 Boyer Lectures. pub. Australian Broadcasting Commission 1976 or. stiff red & white card wrappers, 8vo. pp.56. Signed by Manning Clark.      Price: $45.00
     
  152. CLARK  C.M.H.  A History Of  Australia.  Vol.I.  From  the Earliest  Times  to  the  Age  of  Macquarie.  illus.  with frontis.  &  16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1981 or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.422. v/fine.      Price: $35.00
     
  153. CLARK  C.M.H. A History Of Australia. Vol.II.  New  South Wales  and  Van  Deimen's Land 1822  -  1838.  illus.  with frontis.  16 plates 3 maps pub. Melb. M.U.P.  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge. 8vo. pp.364.      Price: $35.00
     
  154. CLARK C.M.H. A History Of Australia. Vol.III The beginning of  an  Australian  Civilization  1824-1851.  illus.   with frontis.  16  full page plates t/out. & 8 maps  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1987 p/b. 8vo. pp.492.      Price: $25.00
     
  155. CLARK   C.M.H.   A  History  Of  Australia. Vol.III   The Beginning  of an Australian Civilization 1824-1851.  illus. with  frontis.  &  16 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.491.      Price: $35.00
     
  156. CLARK  C.M.H. A History Of Australia.  Vol.IV  The Earth Abideth  Forever  1851-1888. illus. with frontis.  16  full page  plates t/out. & 3 maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1987  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 8vo. pp.XV.328.      Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +  61 3  9568 3122  
  157. CLARK  C.M.H.  Select  Documents  In  Australian  History. Vol.I.  1788  - 1850. Vol.II. 1851 -  1900.  pub.  Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1962 & 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.450, 866. two Vols.    Price:  $45.00
     
  158. CLARK  MANNING    The Quest For Grace. illus. with  12  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Viking 1990  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  159. CLARK  MANNING The Puzzles Of Childhood. His  Early  Life. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Viking 1989  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. inscription  f/free  e/paper otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  160. CLARK  MAVIS THORPE No Mean Destiny. The story of the  War Widows' Guild of Australia 1945-85. with illus. e/papers  & 34  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hyland  House  Pub. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.XII.288.    Price: $35.00
     
  161. CLARK  LT.  RALPH  The Journal And Letters  Of  Lt.  Ralph Clarke  1787-1792.  ed. by Paul G. Fidlon  and  R.J.  Ryan. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Australian Documents Library 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.344. $65.00
     
  162. CLARKE  JOAN  The Doctor Who Dared. The  story  of  Henry Price, MD. (Berlin); MB, BS (Brisbane) who, in 1953 took to court  11  Australian doctors on  charges of  defamation, conspiracy  and libel. pub. Syd. Tully Press  1982  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.     Price: $30.00
     
  163. CLARKE  F.G. The Land Of Contrarieties. British  attitudes to  the  Australian  Colonies 1828-1855.  pub.  Melbourne  1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.223.IX.    Price:  $30.00
     
  164. CLARKE  HENRY LOWTHER Studies In The English  Reformation. The  Morehouse  Lectures  l912. Henry  Lowther  Clarke  was formerly the Archbishop of Melbourne. illus. with  frontis. &  5  full  page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Society  for Promoting  Christian  Knowledge 1912 or.cl. glt.  to  spine 8vo. pp.XI.250.-VI.advts. fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  165. CLERGYMAN  A.  Australia  As It Is.  Or  Facts,  Features, Sketches  and  Incidents of Australia and  Australian  Life with Notices  of New Zealand. illus.  with  frontis.  pub. Melb. Flesch & Co. (first pub. in 1867) this facsimile 1967 8vo. pp.258.     Price: $40.00
     
  166. CLUNE  FRANK The Red Heart. Stories Of Central  Australia. illus.  with title page vign. text decorations  pub.  Melb. Hawthorn  Press 1944 or. illus.wps 8vo. pp.86. sl. tear  to spine otherwise fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  167. CLUNE  FRANK The Forlorn Hope. A Sea Saga of the  Sixties. with  title  page vign. & text illus. pub.  Melb.  Hawthorn Press  1945 illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.32.  v/good copy.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  168. CLUNE FRANK The Greatest Liar On Earth. with title page vign. & text illus. pub. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press 1945 illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.24.     Price: $30.00...
    VisaMastercard
  169. CLUNE FRANK Dig. The story of Burke and Wills. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1947 or.cl. 12mo. pp.XVI.280. v/good copy.     Price: $30.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  170. CLUNE  FRANK  Roaming Around Australia. illus.  with  many plates  throughout  by author. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn  Press. 1947  1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.299. sl.  foxing  to   edges otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  171. CLUNE FRANK   Try Anything Once 'The Autobiography of a Wanderer' pub. Sydney Australia: Angus and Robertson, 1947 or. cloth spine with papered boards 12mo. pp.VIII.244. has an inscription on the front free e/paper, Signed by the author. A true record of vagabonding in Australia. Little spotted to first few pages, all pages browned with wartime paper use.   Price: $35.00
     
  172. CLUNE  FRANK Ashes Of Hiroshima. A Post-War trip to  Japan and  China.  illus.  with frontis. & 14  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.  beige cl.  8vo. pp.XVIII.300. fine.     Price: $45.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  173. CLUNE  FRANK  Hands  Across  The  Pacific.  A  Voyage  of Discovery  from  Australia  to  the  Hawaiian  Islands  and Canada, April to June 1950. illus. with frontis. & 14  full page  plates t/out. text maps, pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson 1951  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.304. browned  to  top and edges otherwise v/good copy in the torn d/w.   Price: $25.00
     
  174. CLUNE  FRANK    All Roads Lead To Rome. A Pilgrimage to the Eternal City, and a Look Around War-torn Europe. illus. with map endpapers, & 14 half-tone plates pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson reprint 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.309. The primary reason for Mr Clune's European journey was to learn something about the work of International Refugee Organisation, to visit the migrant camps and to see 'displaced persons' go through the initial stages that prepared them to become new Australians. His shrewd appraisal of the people and the camps are informative and discerning. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  175. CLUNE  FRANK Castles In Spain. A Flying trip from Australia to Europe with more quixotical peregrinations in the Liberian Peninsula in quest of facts.  illus.  with frontis. & 14  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1952 1st.ed. or.  orange cl.  8vo. pp.X..240. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  176. CLUNE  FRANK Flying Dutchmen. Narrative of an  expedition of  discovery  from Australia to the Netherlands  with  the "Flying Dutchmen." illus. with e/paper maps & numerous text illus.  by Bert Zimmerman. pub. Sydney, Angus  &  Robertson 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271. Fine in d/w.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  177. CLUNE  FRANK  Land Of Australia. "Roaming  in  a  Holden" illus. with e/paper maps & numerous text illus. pub. Sydney, Angus  &  Robertson 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Fine in torn d/w.  Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  178. CLUNE FRANK Roaming Round Europe. Random Rambles in Paris, Eire, Iceland, Vienna, and Belgium. illus. with frontis. many plates throughout, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.248. Price: $30.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  179. CLUNE  FRANK  Overland  Telegraph. The story  of  a  great Australian  achievement and the link between  Adelaide  and Port  Darwin. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. &  14  full page plates t/out. published, Sydney Angus & Robertson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.238.   Price: $65.00
     
  180. CLUNE  FRANK  Roaming Round New Zealand. The  story  of  a holiday trip. illus. with frontis. many plates throughout, pub.  Sydney,  Angus & Robertson 1956 1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.322.   Price: $30.00
     
  181. CLUNE  FRANK  Flight To Formosa. A holiday and fact-finding tour of Nationalist China's fortress of freedom and the ports of Hong Kong and Macao. illus. e/paper maps, frontis. & 33 plates throughout, pub.  Sydney,  Angus & Robertson 1959 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.   Price: $55.00
     
  182. CLUNE  FRANK  The Fortune Hunters. An Atomic  Odyssey  in Australia's Wild West, and Things Seen and Heard by the Way in  a Jeep Jaunt. illus. with e/paper maps & 16  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1957  1st.ed. or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.VIV.250.   Price: $40.00
     
  183. CLUNE FRANK Wild Colonial Boys. Stories of Bushranging  in the  mid  19th  century. illus. with e/paper  maps  &  text illus.  by  Ralph Warner pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1963 or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.654. v/good.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  184. CLUNE FRANK Search For The Golden Fleece. The Story of the Peppin Merino. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.226. fine copy.     Price: $70.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  185. CLUNE FRANK  Ben Hall. Frank Clune's Roistering Tale of Australia's Most Romantic Bushranger illus. with 16 pages of colour photos from the ABC, BBC and 20th century fox production "Ben Hall" pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson, 1975 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.198. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  186. FRANK CLUNE  Rascals, Ruffians & Rebels of Early Australia illus. with plates in colour and black & white pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.220 During the first eighty years of the settlement of the penal colony of New South Wales, the prisoners were forced by sheer necessity to connive, prostitute, thieve and general scrounge a living - all whilst under the watchful eye of corrupt guards and whilst trying to establish a new Colony. A modern enhanced reprint of book first published in 1968 dustwrapper, fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  187. COCKBURN STEWART and DAVID ELLYARD  Oliphant. The Life  and Times  of  Sir Mark Oliphant. illus. with 44  photo  plates glossary, honours and awards, scientific papers, bibliography, and index. pub.  Adel.  Axiom books  1981  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XVIII.370. Australian scientist and humanitarian Sir Mark Oliphant helped build the first atomic bombs, played a key role in the development of radar, helped establish a great university, and co-founded a renowned scientific society. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  188. COGHLAN T.A. A Statistical Account of The Seven Colonies Of Australasia, 1899-1900. illus. with folding map at front, tables, pub. Sydney, William Applegate Gullick Govt. Printer 1900 eighth issue, or. cream bds. 8vo. pp.836. sunned to spine else good.     Price:  $85.00
     
  189. COLE  E.W. Cole's Complete Etiquette And Letter-Writer.  A guide  to the rules and observances of good  society,  with full  information  on the subject  of  correspondence,  and specimen  letters  that may be adapted to  meet  any  case. illus.  with  frontis.  pub. Melb. & Lond.  for  E.W.  Cole nd.190-?  or. glt. lettered cl. 8vo. pp.220.  hinges  little weak otherwise v/good.    Price:  $45.00
     
  190. COLE E. W.Selected Works Of E. W. Cole - Part III - Containing The Following Subjects: A White Australia; Miss Cole's Aerial flight at Elsternwick; Types of airplanes; Religions, tobacco etc. illus. with b/w. photographic frontispiece, engraved illustrations, gilt stamped lettering and design on front board, very good copy in red boards. pub. Melbourne, E. W. Cole, Book Arcade, c.1916. pp.208 Frontispiece is b/w. photographic plate of E. W. Cole.    Price: $50.00
     
  191. COLE  KEITH A History Of The Church Missionary Society  of Australia.   illus.  with  8  plates  pub.  Melb.   Church Missionary  Historical Publication. 1971 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.370.     Price:  $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
  192. COLEMAN MARGARET and HONOR DARLING    From A Flicker To A Flame: the Story of the Girl Guides in Australia illus. with black and white drawings and photographs, illustrated endpapers, appendices, index; pub. Sydney, Australia: Girl Guides Association of Australia Inc, 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.230 History of Austalian Girl Guides covering the 80 years since the first meeting in 1909. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00  
  193. COLEMAN  PETER  and   LES  TANNER  Cartoons  Of  Australian History.  profusely  illus. t/out. pub. Melb.  Nelson  1967 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.196.      Price: $30.00
     
  194. COLLAS  P.  Australian Postage Stamps. with  text  illus. t/out. published Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. a very good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  195. COLLINGRIDGE GEORGE The Discovery Of Australia. A critical documentary  and  historical investigation  concerning  the priority  of discovery in Australasia by Europeans  before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour" in the year 1770. illus. with charts, maps, diagrams etc.  copious notes,  references, geographical index and index to  names. pub.  Syd.  Golden Press 1983 (facsimile of the  1895  ed.) folio pp.XV.376. added: with folding chart loosely inserted inside, v/fine.      Price: $85.00
     
  196. COLWELL JAMES (ED.) The Story Of Australia. Past & Present in  Pen  and Picture. Vol 5 only - Governing  A  Continent. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Clarke  Pub. 1925 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.302.  ex/lib.  copy v/good condition.     Price: $35.00
     
  197. COLWELL MAX The Journey Of Burke And Wills. with e/paper & illus.  t/out.  in both col. & b/w. pub. Syd.  Hamlyn  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152.     Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  198. COLWELL MAX & FINCH PETER The Big Rivers - Murray, Darling, Murrumbidgee with b/w and co lour illustrations, e/paper maps, pub. Adelaide: Rigby, 1978 First Edition. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.198 almost fine copy.     Price: $35.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  199. CONGRESS-Proceedings Of The Second Australasian Catholic Congress:   Held in the Cathedral Hall, Melbourne, October 24th to 31st, 1904. Melbourne. St. Patrick's Cathedral. illus. with Two-tone frontis. and seventeen two-tone plates. pub. The Advocate Office 1905 1st ed. or. decorated boards, glt. spine pp.XV.698. Some fifty contributors inc. Archbishop Carr and num. visitors from Maynooth, inc. Michael Sheehan and James McCaffrey and Canon Sheehan of Doneraile. A record of the state of the Church in Australia at the turn of the Century. Little flecked to spine else very good copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  200. CONNELL  GORDON  The Mystery Of Ludwig  Leichhardt.  illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates, maps t/out. pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.96. Price: $85.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  201. CONVICT  DISCIPLINE 1833 A Facsimile of the rare  Colonial Circular No.-33-48 and other related documents. Limited  to 750 copies of which this is No.723. illus.  with  frontis. pub.  Melb. Gryphon Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  folio pp.68. fine copy.      Price: $125.00
     
  202. COPLAND DOUGLAS (Ed).    Giblin. The Scholar and the Man. Papers in Memory of Lyndhurst Falkiner Giblin. illus. with a b/w. plate; pub. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.228. closed tear to d/w. otherwise a very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  203. COOK  DAVID   Picture  Postcards  In  Australia  1898-1920. Pioneer Collecting Series. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Pioneer Design Studio 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.215.     Price:  $45.00
     
  204. COOK  JAMES   Captain Cook. His Artists. His  Voyages.  The Daily Telegraph portfolio of original works by Artists  who sailed with Captain Cook. profusely illus. with full  page col.  plates  t/out. pub. Syd. 1970  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.obl. pp.64.      Price: $30.00
     
  205. COWIE  MRS HARRISON LEE One Of Australia's  Daughters.  An autobiography.  illus.  with frontis. pub. Lond.  Rich.  J. James 1926 or.cl. 8vo. pp.218. torn spine, rear bd. otherwise good.      Price: $35.00
     
  206. CRIBB A.B. & J.W. Wild Food In Australia. illus. with  many full page plates of paintings by Charles McCubbin pub. Syd. Collins 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.      Price: $45.00
     
  207. CROLL ROBERT HENDERSON Wide  Horizons.  Wanderings  in Central  Australia. illus. e/papers. frontis.  37  plates. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1937 or.cl. lg.8vo. pp.158.     Price:  $40.00
     
  208. CROLL   ROBERT  HENDERSON  I  Recall.   Collections   and Recollections. illus. e/papers, frontis. 16 plates 2  line drawings  within text. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens  1939 or.cl. 8vo. pp.188. lacks f/free e/paper    Price:  $45.00
     
  209. CROUCH WALLACE - Written and comp. By. Commonwealth of Australia Jubilee Celebrations 1901-1951 An Official Record. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page. pub. Adelaide 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104. fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  210. CROWLEY F.K. Modern Australia In Documents. 2 Vols.  Vol.I. 1901-1939    Vol.II.1939-1970.   Documents   chosen    from contemporary  newspapers  and journals,  pamphlets,  books, Parliamentary  debates  and other  official  sources.  pub. Melb.   Wren  Pub.  1973  1st.ed.   or.cl.d/w.'s   roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.626. Vol.II.620. v/fine set.     Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  211. CUMES  J.W.C. Their Chastity Was Not Too  Rigid.  Leisure Times  in Early Australia. illus. with col.  frontis.  51 illus  throughout  text. pub. Melb. Longman  Cheshire  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.378.    Price:  $30.00
     
  212. CUMPSTON  J.H.L. The Inland Sea And The Great River.  The story of Australian Exploration. With frontis. 17 illus. & maps,  1  folding.  pub. Sydney,  Angus  &  Robertson  1964 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.206.    Price:  $45.00
     
  213. CUMPSTON J.H.L. Augustus Gregory And The Inland Sea. illus. with 12 maps & 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Roebuck Soc. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.VII.146. v/fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  214. CUMPSTON  J.H.L. Charles Sturt. His Life and  Journeys  of Exploration. illus. with frontis. 50 plates & 12 maps pub. Melb. Georgian House 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.196.    Price:  $65.00
     
  215. CUMPSTON   J.H.L.   Thomas  Mitchell.  Surveyor,   General, Explorer. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. & Melb. Oxford Uni. Press. 1955 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. v/fine.    Price:  $100.00
     
  216. CUSACK FRANK The Australian Christmas. with several text & e/paper  illus.  published Lond. Heinemann 1966  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.     Price: $25.00
     
  217. CUSACK FRANK (Ed.) Australian Ghost Stories. illus. with 31  plates  1 text map. pub. Melb. Heinemann  1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. includes Fisher's Ghost. the Singing Spectre, The Glen Ghost, headless, Lucretia Dunkley, The Road that went Backwards, Brannigan's ghost, The Ashes of Fen Cheng Loo, Kiandra Ski Club ghost, Ghost of Garth and other Tasmanian Houses, King Hee, Strathbogie, Warrandyte ghost.    Price: $60.00
     
  218. D'ALPUGET  BLANCHE  Mediator. A biography of  Sir  Richard Kirby.  illus.  with 15 plates  pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1977 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. 4 pages faded slightly, printer's error, still legible otherwise fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  219. DAVEY GWENDA BEED and GRAHAM SEAL The Oxford Companion  To Australian Folklore. illus. with 44 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.382.    Price: $50.00
     
  220. DAVIDSON JIM and Peter Spearritt.   Holiday Business. Tourism in Australia Since 1870. illus. with map end/ps., b/w & col. plates t/out, notes, biblio., index pub. Melbourne Carlton South, Miegunyah Press/Melbourne University Press 2000, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. pp.XXXI.416. Tourism is one of Australia's biggest, most important and most interesting industries. This is the very first telling of the story of its growth over the past 130 years. Very fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  221. DAVIDSON  ROBYN Tracks. A Young Australian's journey  from Alice Springs to the coast with camels. illus. with 16 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Book Club 1980  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $30.00
     
  222. DAVIES  TAFFY Australian Nicknames. with many text  illus. by Max Foley pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.122. a very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  223. DAVIES TAFFY   More Australian Nicknames  illus. with full page drawings by Max Foley. pub. Adelaide Rigby, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112. Australians have a way with nicknames. They're all here, they're all genuine nicknames for real live people. The author's second work about Australian nicknames. Owner stamp inscription on f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  224. DAVIS PETER S. Man And The Murray. Profusely illus.  with some  col.  &  many b/w. plates  throughout.  pub.  N.S.W. N.S.W. Uni. Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.122.    Price: $35.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  225. DE  BRUNE  AIDAN   (EDITOR) Fifty  Years  Of  Progress  in Australia  1878-1928. Including fifty years of progress  of The Mercantile Mutual Insurance Co. Ltd. (includes plates of Directors past & present). illus. with 25 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. 1929 or.cl. 8vo.  pp.XII.310.VI.  v/good copy.   Price:  $35.00
  226.  
  227. DE  CASTELLA HUBERT Australian Squatters. Translation  with introduction  and  notes  by  C.B.  Thornton-Smith  Of  Les Squatters Australiens (1861) illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1987 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XVIII.212.   Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  228. DE VRIES SUSANNA Strength Of Spirit. Pioneering Women Of Achievement From First Fleet to Federation. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Millennium Books 1995 1st ed. or. grey illus bds. roy.4to. pp.280..    Price: $45.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  229. DE VIRES-EVANS SUSANNA - Pioneer Woman Pioneer Land. Yesterday's tall poppies. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.280. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  230. DENHOLM DAVID The Colonial Australians  with black & white illustrations and maps throughout, index. pub. Melbourne Allen Lane, 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.302. Signed  by author. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  231. DIESENDORF  W. ED. The Snowy Mountains Scheme.  profusely illus. t/out. with photo plates, diagrams, maps, some  full page & col. pub. Sydney Horwitz 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.162  loosely inserted, pamphlet & typewritten  notes relevant to the scheme. a very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  232. DUGAN MICHAEL & JOSEF SZWART There Goes The Neighbourhood! Australia's Migrant Experience. profusely illus. with  text plates  t/out.  many  col. pub.  Melb.  Macmillan  &  Aust. Institute   of  Multicultural  Affairs  1984  or.cl.   d/w. roy.4to. pp.200.   Price:  $35.00
     
  233. DUNSTAN   KEITH   Wowsers.  History  of   censorship   in Australia.   illus.   with  numerous   illus.   &   plates throughout,  pub.  Melb.  Cassell 1968  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.315.    Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  234. DUNSTAN KEITH No Brains At All. An Autobiography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.274.   Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  235. DURACK MARY The Rock and The Sand. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. map, pub. Lond. Constable 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.334. fine copy.   Price:   $55.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  236. DURACK MARY Kings In Grass Castles. History of the Durack Family  in  Queensland  & W.A. illus.  with  e/paper  maps, frontis. 45 plates. pub. London, Constable & Co. 1985 or.cl. d/w 8vo. pp.400.    Price: $35.00
     
  237. DURACK MARY Sons In The Saddle. A Sequal to Kings in Grass Castles illus.  with   frontis. & numerous text plates t/out. pub. London & Melb. Constable & Co. Hutchinson 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.442.   Price:  $35.00
     
  238. DUTTON  GEOFFREY  The Australian Heroes. A  rousing  roll call  of  47 of Australia's greatest heroes  and  heroines. illus. with many text plates throughout, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.486.    Price: $40.00
     
  239. DUTTON  GEOFFREY The Hero As Murderer. The Life of  Edward John  Eyre  Australian  Explorer and  Governer  of  Jamaica 1815-1901. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. 3  maps, pub. Syd. Collins 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.416. fine.   Price:  $55.00
     
  240. DUTTON GEOFFREY  Patterns Of Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. photographic plates by H. Peccinotti, end-paper maps. pub. Adelaide, Mobil Australia for Geoffrey Dutton, 1980 or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to. pp.176. Fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  241. DUTTON  GEOFFREY   The Australian  Collection.  Australia's greatest books. Compendium of Australia's greatest stories. illus.  with  colour & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney  Angus  & Robertson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm. folio pp.406.      Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  242. DUTTON GEOFFREY The Squatters. illus. with many text plates t/out. two col. pub. Melb. Curry O'Neil 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.136     Price: $40.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  243. EDWARDS RON The Convict Maid. Early Broadsides Relating to Australia.  Australian Folklore - occasional paper  No.  16 illus.  t/out.  with examples pub. Qld. Rams'  Skull  Press 1985 wps. folio pp.132. fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  244. EISLER WILLIAM The Furthest Shore. Images of Terra Australis from the Middle Ages to Captain Cook. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Cambridge Uni. Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.180.     Price:$75.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  245. ELDERSHAW F.S. Ed.by.    The Peaceful Army. A memorial to the pioneer women of Australia 1788-1938. illus. with frontis. and 9 full-page plates. pub. Sydney 1938 or. wrapper cr.4to. pp.138. Contributions by Mary Gilmore, M.B. Eldershaw, Dora Wilcox, Dymphna Cusack, Dorothea Mackeller, Eleanor Dark, Helen Simpson, Miles Franklin, Olive Hopegood, Winifred Birkett, Margaret Preston, Kathleen Monypenny and Kylie Tennant. Fine copy.    Price: $115.00
     
  246. ELLERY  R.S. The Cow Jumped Over The Moonpp.288. a good . Private  papers of  a psychiatrist. pub. Melbourne Cheshire 1956  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  247. ELLIOTT S.U. Healthful Eating. With special chapter on The Feeding  of children. Constipation Its Causes,  Effect  and Cure. pub. Vic. 1932 or.lt. grey wps. 12mo. pp.96. browning to spine otherwise good.      Price: $20.00
     
  248. ELLIS A.D.    Australia And The League Of Nations Foreword by the Rt. Hon. W.M. Hughes. pub. Melbourne Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1927 3rd.ed. or. grey wrappers, 12mo. pp.88. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  249. ELLIS M.H. Lachlan Macquarie. His Life,  Adventures and Times.  illus. with e/paper maps col. frontis. 7 plates  1 map.  pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958  or.cl.  lge.8vo. pp.614. sl. flecking to boards otherwise good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  250. ELLIS M.H. The Torch. A Picture of Legacy. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.234.    Price: $30.00
     
  251. EPSTEIN JUNE No Music By Request. A Portrait of the Gorman Family.  Story  of educating a handicapped boy  during  the twenties  and after. illus. with 4 full page plates  t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. very good copy.     Price:$25.00
     
  252. ERICKSEN  RAY Ernest Giles. Explorer and  Traveller  1835-1897. with e/paper maps, 10 full page plates t/out. and one map;  pub. Melb. Heinemann 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.  yell.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.308. d/w. sunned at spine else fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  253. EVANS WILLIAM Abridged and notated by. Diary Of A Welsh Swagman 1869-1894. illus. with frontis. & several text dwgs (eng.) t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 218.   Little silverfishing to front of dustwrapper, mylar sealed, else very good clean copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  254. EVATT KC. MP. THE RIGHT HON. H.V. Rum Rebellion. A  study of  the overthrow of Governor Bligh by John  Macarthur  and the  New South Wales Corps. illus. with col. frontis.  pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1947 or.cl. 8vo. pp.285.    Price: $95.00
     
  255. EYRE EDWARD JOHN Journals of Expeditions of Discovery into Central  Australia,  and  Overland from  Adelaide  to  King George Sound, in the years 1840-1, sent by the Colonists of South  Australia,  with  the sanction and  support  of  the Government including an account of the Manners and  Customs of  the  Aborigines and the State of their  Relations  with Europeans. illus. with frontis. 11 full page plates  t/out. & folding map in pocket at rear published Adelaide Libraries  Board of  South Australia Australiana Facsimile Editions  No.7  1964 or.cl. 8vo. pp.VI.512. this being vol.II only.    Price: $100.00
     
  256. FABIAN SUE & LOH MORAG Children In Australia. A outline in history.  with  bds.,  e/paper, and  numerous  text  illus. t/out.  pub.  Melb. Hyland House 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. sm.4to. pp.248.    Price: $30.00
     
  257. FAIRFAX JOHN -   A Century Of Journalism. The Sydney Morning Herald And Its Record Of Australian Life 1831-1931. . Illus. with 12 colour plates and numerous sepia-toned reproductions of old prints and watercolours. pub. Sydney: John Fairfax & Sons, 1931 printed at the Green Press, Glebe. A record of the oldest running newspaper in Australia. or. cloth lettered in gilt, f ront board blocked in gilt with title lettered in maroon, and the company's insignia stamped in gilt below. Map end/papers. cr.4to. pp.XII.805. Fine.   Price: $125.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  258. FAIRFAX  WILLIAM   Handbook To Australia;  Being  a  Brief Historical  and Descriptive Account of Victoria,  Tasmania, South  Australia, New South Wales, and New Zealand.  illus. with  folding  map of the Australian Colonies.  pub.  Melb. William Fairfax & Co. 1859 re-bound in dk. red cl. glt.ltg. to spine 12mo. pp.CLX.244.     Price: $390.00
     
  259. FARRER K.T.H A Settlement Amply Supplied. Food technology in nineteenth century Australia. illus. with 20  plates 18 figures 7 tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +  61 3 9568 3122>
  260. FARWELL  GEORGE  Ghost Towns Of  Australia.  illus.  with e/paper  maps many plates throughout, pub. Adelaide,  Rigby 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248.  Price: $35.00
     
  261. FARWELL  GEORGE  Farwell  Country. Selected  writings  of George Farwell. pub. Melbourne Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.296.a very good copy.   Price:  $30.00
     
  262. FARWELL  GEORGE  The  Outside Track. 16  studies  of  the Australian  scene,  from Australian Alps  to  Port  Arthur. illus.  with  frontis. 14 plates. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1951 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.188. spine sunned otherwise good.      Price: $25.00
     
  263. FARWELL  GEORGE  Land Of Mirage. The Story of  Men,  Cattle and Camels on the Birdsville Track. illus. with frontis.  & 18  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell &  Co.  1950 1st.ed. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.230. Account of the difficulties and dangers of travelling the Birdsville Track, an old pack route, deep into inland Australia. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  264. FAULKNER  THOMAS   The Book Of Nature.  Full  and  explicit explanation  of all that can or ought not be known  of  the structure and uses of the organs of life and generation  in man and woman intended especially for the married or  those intending  to  marry. illus. with frontis. & 50  text  eng. t/out.  pub. Melb. Will Andrade 1921 wrappers 8vo.  pp.256. spine little worn some small stains to f/cover, good copy.    Price:  $45.00
     
  265. FAVENC  ERNEST The Explorers Of Australia. and Their  Life Work. illus. with frontis. & plates t/out. some full  page, 9 maps & plans pub. Christchurch & Melb. Whitcombe &  Tombs 1908  or.  brn.cl.  glt.  ltg to spine  &  front  bd.  8vo. pp.XIV.300. fine.     Price: $65.00
     
  266. FAVENC ERNEST The History of Australian Exploration From 1788 to 1888. Compiled from State documents, private papers, and the most authentic sources of information. illus. with 4 advertisements, 8 illustrations, 3 from facsimile letters etc. , 5 from copies of cave drawings, 4 maps pub. Sydney, Golden Press 1987 [first published by Turner & Henderson 1888]. Facsimile Edition; or. maroon cl. d/w. 8vo . pp.xv.474. fine.    Price:  $55.00
     
  267. FEEKEN  ERWIN  H.J.  and E.E. FEEKIN  The  Discovery  And Exploration Of Australia. with illus. e/papers 23 full page col.  maps  &  many plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Nelson  1970 1st.ed.  or.dec.cl.d/w.  4to.  pp.218. v/fine  in  the  slightly chipped d/w.     Price: $100.00
     
  268. FEELY  FRED   Petticoat Parade. Recollections  of  some  of Australia's  ancestors.  Stories of  celebrated  Australian women.illus.  with  16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Adel. Rigby 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252.     Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  269. FERGUSON  CHARLES  D. Experiences Of A Forty-Niner  In Australia  And New Zealand. The author  spent  thirty-nine years in Australia and New Zealand mainly on the  diggings. Limited  to  450  copies - unnumbered.  illus.  with  line drawings by Ninon Phillips. pub. Melb. Gaston Renard  1979 or.cl. sm.4to oblong pp.180.    Price:  $75.00
     
  270. FINLAYSON H.H. The Red Centre. Man and beast in the heart of  Australia. illus. with 57 photographs by the author  & folding  e/paper map. pub. Sydney, Angus &  Robertson  1936 or.cl. 8vo. oblong pp.154. slight wear to boards & some staining.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  271. FITCHETT W.H. - The New World Of The South. The Romance of Australian History. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. G. Bell & Sons 1913 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.428,16 advts. small w/mark to title page and frontis. hinge weak, else very good copy.     Price: $45.00          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  272. FITZPATRICK BRIAN    The British Empire In Australia An economic history 1834-1939 pub. Melbourne University Press. 1941 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.530. Almost fine copy in chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  273. FLETCHER  C. BRUNSDON The Murray Valley. A three  thousand mile run - by car along the Murray Valley. with 4 illus.  & map of Murray River pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1926 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.130. good copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  274. FOLKARD  FREDERICK The Remarkable Australians. A study  of the social forces that created the Australian. illus.  with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. chipped d/w.    Price: $25.00
     
  275. FORWARD  ROY  and   BOB REECE  (EDITORS)    Conscription  in Australia.  pub.  Brisb. Uni. Of Qld.  Press  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384 fine in the sl. rubbed d/w.      Price: $40.00
     
    FRANK FOX Australia illus.  with coloured illustrations by F. S. Spence; (75 & folding map, tissue guards) pub. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1910 1st ed. original blue-grey decorated cloth blocked in colour & gilt, thick 8vo., pp.XII,219, adverts. two very small holes in spine else very good copy.  Price: $125.00
     
  276. FOY'S SAGA - An Account of the genesis and progress of the House of Foy & Gibson (W.A.) Limited. Written and complied in commemoration of their jubilee 1895-1945. illus. with portraits pub. Perth The Company 1945. or. light blue wrappers cr.4to. pp.120. very good copy. Added: A copy of "Service" company magazine, two items.      Price: $65.00
     
  277. FRANKLYN H . MORTIMERA Glance At Australia In 1880 or Food from the South: showing the present condition and production of some of its leading industries, namely, Wool, Wine, Grain, Dressed Meat, etc. etc. illus. with many pages of directory & adverts, pub. Melbourne, The Victorian Review Publishing Company Limited, 1881 Octavo, gilt lettered & decorated to spine, pp.414 pink free e/papers. Rebound in tan cloth, new e/papers, a very nice copy.     Price: $325.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  278. FRANZMANN  GAIL  By  Appointment. The  History  of  Hardy Brothers  1780-1980.  History of Hardy  Bros.  Jewellers  in Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some  full page  & col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.118.      Price: $25.00
     
  279. FREEMAN  HILDA M. An Australian Girl In  Germany.  Through Peace to War Jan-Oct. 1914. illus. with frontis. one  plate & one doc. in facsimile pub. Melb. Specialty Press  nd.1916 or.brn.cl. 12mo. pp.374.     Price:  $45.00
     
  280. FROST ALAN Convicts & Empire. A Naval Question  1776-1811. illus.  with e/paper maps, plates/maps. pub.  Melb.  Oxford Uni Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.    Price: $45.00
     
  281. FURFS  (Periodical) Centenary Number. Australia's Best Humour. illus. with b/w. cartoons, advts. humour articles; pub. Melbourne Elsternwick 'Furfs' October 1934 or. red/black yellow wrappers 4to. pp.48. Very good copy.   Price: $60.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  282. GALBALLY FRANK Galbally! The Autobiography of  Australia's Leading  Criminal  Lawyer. illus. with 48 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Viking 1989 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.VIII.200.       Price: $25.00
     
  283. GARNSEY  ARTHUR H. (Ann Stafford Bird) Scarlet Pillows.  An Australian Nurse's Tales of Long Ago. illus. with  frontis. pub.  Melb. nd.195? (inscrip. f/free e/paper 1953) or.  red illus. stiff wps. 8vo. pp.154.      Price: $25.00
     
  284. GIBB  D. The Making Of `White Australia. illus.  with  2 dwgs.  t/out. pub. Melb. Victorian Historical  Assoc.  1975 or.lt.blu.wps. 8vo. pp.136. fine.     Price:  $20.00
     
  285. GIBLIN L.F. The Growth Of A Central Bank. The development of the Commonwealth Bank of Australia, 1924, 1945. 7 graphs &  tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.364.  Fine but some underlining within text  (12  pages approx.     Price:  $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  286. GILBERT LIONEL A. & William P. Driscoll.  History Around Us. An Enquiry Approach to Local History. illus. with drawings by Alan Sutherland or. dark grey boards cr.4to. pp.84. slight insect marks to boards else v/good.   Price: $25.00
     
  287. GILES ERNEST Diary Of Explorations Of Mr Ernest Giles  In Central  Australia  1872. pub. Adel. Sullivan's  Cove  1986 or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.118. Edition limited to 150 copies, this being No.44. fine.      Price: $125.00
     
  288. GODDARD  ROY  H.  The  Life And  Times  Of  James  Milson. e/paper  maps  frontis.  49  plates  text  decorations   by Geoffrey  C.  Ingleton.  pub.  Melb.  Georgian  House  1955 or.cl.  sm.4to.  pp.206.  boards  sl.  spotted  otherwise v/good.      Price: $45.00
     
  289. GOLLAN  ROBIN The Commonwealth Bank Of Australia.  Origins and Early History. pub. Canberra A.N.U. Press 1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.180.   Price: $35.00
     
  290. GOVERNMENT PRINTER Sydney. The Beginnings Of Government In Australia. Preface by Fredk. Watson with 17 documents in facsimile many being multi pages and some folding; pub. By Authority Government Printer 1913 or. beige cl. folio pp.VIII.24,128 Copies of Government documents dated from 1788 to 1817. Fine copy.     Price: $300.00
     
  291. GRAVES  RICHARD The 10 Bushcraft Books. illus. with  dwgs. plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Dymock's  Book  Arcade  nd.195-? or.lt. ornge.cl. blk.ltg. to front bd. & spine 8vo. pp.306. Very good copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  292. GREENWAY   JOHN  The  Last  Frontier.  A  Study  of   the Development of the Last Frontiers of America and Australia. pub. Melb. Lothian 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300.     Price:  $35.00
     
  293. GREENWOOD F. MURRAY Translated and edited by. Land Of A Thousand Sorrows. The Australian Prison Journal 1840-1842, of the Exiled Canad ian Patriote, Francois-Maurice Lepailleur. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXVI.174.    Price:  $40.00
     
  294. GREER  GERMAINE The Female Eunuch. pub.  N.Y.  McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. fine.     Price:  $75.00
     
  295. GREER  GERMAINE  Sex And Destiny. The  Politics  of  Human Fertility. pub. Melbourne Secker & Warburg 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.470.      Price: $35.00
     
  296. GREER  GERMAINE  Daddy  We Hardly  Knew  You.  pub.  Lond. Hamilton 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312.     Price: $35.00
     
  297. GREGORY'S  Atlas  Of  The  Discovery,   Settlement,   And Exploration  Of  Australia.  Introduction  by  Dr.   George Mackaness  illus.  with  20 maps mostly  in  col.  (orange) portraits. pub. Syd. The Gregory Pub. Co. nd.1938? or.beige & ornge. wps. 12mo.obl. pp.64. fine.    Price:  $30.00
     
  298. GRONDONA ST. CLARE Australia In The 1960's. e/paper maps. pub. London, Anthony Blond 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.440.     Price: $25.00
     
  299. GROOM  ARTHUR I Saw A Strange Land. Journeys  in Central Australia.  illus. with e/paper maps, frontis.  maps  many plates  throughout,  pub. Sydney, Angus  &  Robertson  1963 or.cl. 8vo. pp.216.      Price: $30.00
     
  300. GROOM  ARTHUR Wealth In The Wilderness. with  map,  illus. e/papers  frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.198. cl.  sl. spotty otherwise good.    Price:  $30.00
     
  301. GUNN  DOROTHY  RUTHA Light That Shone.  A  portrait  of J.A.L. Gunn. Biography of a taxation expert. illus.  with frontis. plates throughout, pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda  Press 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.116.    Price:  $25.00
     
  302. GURNER  J.ALife's Panorama.  Being  Recollections  and Reminiscences  of  Things Seen Things  Heard  Things  Read. illus.  with  frontis. & 28 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melbourne Lothian Pub. co. 1930 or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.372. slightly sunned to spine otherwise fine.   Price:  $40.00
     
  303. GUTHRIDGE  N. LTD.   Advertisement for The "Lily White" Washer. A small cut-out map of Australia on cream card. illus. with a picture of the washing machine, Advt reads: "Demonstrations Daily Stand 41 (From an 1908 exhibition?) The Heaviest Quilts and the Finest Fabrics or Lace Curtains washed perfectly, Trial Before Purchase. N. Guthridge Ltd. 486 Collins Street Melbourne, The "Favourite" No.2 ₤6 /10s." On reverse is a calendar for 1908 and the words.." Australian Manufacture." pub. Melbourne 1908 16mo. rare example of early advertising. Fine.     Price: $55.00   (See picture-press   )
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  304. HADDON  FRANK  Haunts Of The Bushrangers. The  Lives  and Deaths  of Eight Australian Bushrangers.  profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Syd.  1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.    Price:  $45.00
     
  305. HAGGER JENNIFER Australian Colonial Medicine. illus.  with 16  full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1979  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.    Price: $35.00
     
  306. HALLOWS  JOHN  The  Dreamtime  Society.  Comparision   of realities  of  Australian  society with  the  society  that exists  in Australian imaginations. pub. Syd. Collins  1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282.     Price: $25.00
     
  307. HANCOCK  W.K. Country And Calling. Autobiography.  Growing up  in  Gippsland, study, Adelaide, War, &  Canberra.  pub. Lond. Faber 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246.    Price:  $35.00
     
  308. HANLEY  TOM  and BILL JAMES Collecting  Australian  Coins. with 32 full page plates t/out. & several text illus.  pub. Syd. Murray nd.196-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.224.    Price:  $35.00
     
  309. HARTNETT L.J. As told to John Veith. Big Wheels And Little Wheels. Autobiography  & the rise and development  of  the Holden  Motor Car. illus. with 16 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. very good copy.    Price:  $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  310. HARNEY  W.EContent  To Lie In The  Sun.    illus.  with frontis.  12  full page plates t/out. & 1  map  pub.  Lond. Robert Hale 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208   Price:  $35.00
     
  311. `HARRIS  ALEXANDER' (By An Emigrant Mechanic).   Settlers  And Convicts  or Recollections of Sixteen Years' Labour in  the Australian  Backwoods.  with  a foreword  by  C.M.H.  Clark illus.  with 4 full page plates t/out. & 1 map  pub.  Melb. M.U.P.  1953 or.green cl. 8vo. pp.XXXII.246. first  pub.  in 1847.  Good copy.    Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  312. HARRIS ALEXANDER' The Secrets of Alexander Harris. With an introduction by his grandson Grant Carr-Harris. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus 7 Robertson 1961 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. fine copy.    Price: $40.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  313. HARRIS ALEXANDER   The Emigrant Family. or The Story of an Australian Settler. with bibliography and appendix, pub. Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1967 1st published 1849; this edition edited and with an introduction by Ramson. paperback, 8vo. pp.418 Reprint of the original 3 volume work, which was first published in London in 1849. Slightly silverfished to bottom of front wrapper else very good copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  314. HATFIELD  WILLIAM   I Find Australia. illus.  with  e/paper maps  &  4 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Oxford  Uni. Press 1937 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.344.    Price: $35.00
     
  315. HATFIELD WILLIAM Australia Reclaimed. pub. Syd. Cumberland Newspapers 1944 or. blu. & white wps. 8vo. pp.122. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  316. HEARN WILLIAM EDWARD   Plutology. Or The Theory Of The Efforts To Satisfy Human Wants. pub. Melbourne George Robertson 1863 or. light blue cloth, brown e/papers, 8vo. pp.XII.476. Added: 1952 newspaper article on the life of the author. Presentation copy, reads in the author's own hand: "…Mr Lloyd with the author's affectionate regards Nov. 1- 1863.." Little wear to extremities, ink inscription upper title page dated 1907, else very good. Rare. NOTE: Dr. W.E. Hearn was the First Australian Economist.   Price: $550.00
    >   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  317. HILL  ERNESTINE The Great Australian  Loneliness.   illus. with  e/paper  maps  & 53  plates  throughout,  pub.  Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1940 or.cl. 8vo. pp.346.   Price:  $25.00
     
  318. HILL ERNESTINE - Water Into Gold . The romance of the River Murray. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 32 plates throughout, pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. chipped dw. else fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  319. HEATON J.H.   The Bedside Book Of Colonial Doings with num. line & half-tone illus. pub. Angus & Robertson, 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IV.272 Facsimile Edition. Australian miscellany of fascinating events, facts and figures. First published as part of Australian Dictionary of Dates and Men of the Time, by George Robertson in 1879. This facsimile copy 1986. fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  320. HIDDINS LES    Bush Tucker Man. Stories of Exploration illus. with 10 maps, 1 facsimile, 5 colour and 81 b/w illustrations, plus 32 pages with 38 colour photos. pub. Sydney ABC Books, 1996 retraces the epic journeys of some of Australia's earliest bushmen, explorers, pioneers and convicts. Inland explorers of the Australian continent, Ludwig Leichhardt, Burke & Wills, or unknown Lieutenant Nixon, and the lost Dutch settlement in the Kimberleys. Fine. Price: $35.00
     
  321.  HIDDINS LES   Bush Tuckerman Tarnished Heroes. Epic Stories of Bush Survival. illus. with maps, 5 colour and b/w illustrations, photo index, pub. Sydney ABC Books, 1998 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Retraces the epic journeys of some of Australia's earliest bushmen, explorers, pioneers and convicts. Fine.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  322. HILL T.   Report In Relation To Investigations And Inquiries Into Various Matters Associated With The Construction And Maintenance Of Roads, &c., In The United States Of America And Canada. with black and white illustrations, 3 fold out maps including red black and white map of the federal aid highway system o f the U.S. red white and black map of the U.S. system of highways, black and white map of the concrete roads of the US, pub. Commonwealth of Australia, Department of Works and Railways. fold out charts; or. maroon wrappers, 4to. pp.226. title page cut else fine copy.     Price: $60.00          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  323. HINGSTON JAMES The Australian Abroad. On Branches from the Main Routes Round the World. illus. with seventy b/w illus. pub. Melbourne. William Inglis. 1886 with E. W. Cole or printed wrappers; cr.8vo. pp.XVI.492. A nineteenth-century Australian visits the exotic Near and Far East. The author was "J.H." of the Melbourne Argus. Cream wrappers browned with age else, very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  324. HOBAN MARY Fifty One Pieces of Wedding Cake. A  biography of Caroline Chisholm. e/paper & 28 illus. pub. Kilmore Vic. Lowden Pub. 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.436.   Price:  $35.00.
     
  325. HOLLOWS  FRED An autobiography with Peter  Corris.  illus. with  16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. John Kerr  1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.    Price:  $35.00
     
  326. HOLMES CHARLES H. We Find Australia. Tour round  Australia by  train,  Aeroplane, boat and car. with e/paper  maps,  & many  plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1933 or.cl.  8vo.  pp.254,12 pp. of advts. v/good copy, spine sunned.     Price: $60.00
     
  327. HOOPER  MERIDITH Doctor Hunger & Captain Thirst.  Stories of  Australian  explorers.  e/paper maps,  text  plates  & illus. throughout, pub. Sydney, Methuen 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.4to. pp.144. repaired title page otherwise fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  328. HORNE  DONALD  Time Of Hope. Australia  1966-72.  illus. with  several  plates  throughout,  pub.  Sydney,  Angus  & Robertson 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.     Price: $30.00
     
  329. HORNE  DONALD  Southern Exposure.  profusely  illus.  with 102 b/w photos  by  David Beal. pub. Sydney, Collins  1967  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Chipped and worn d/w. name to front free e/paper else v/good. A social portrait with criticism. 102 photographs by Beale of various facets of Australian life - wit, poetic imagery, sophistication, slums and outback. A defining record of the 60s.   Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  330. HORNE DONALD The Lucky Country Revisited. profusely illus. with  b/w.  plates t/out. some full page pub.  Melb.  Dent 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.236.   Price:  $30.00
     
  331. HOSE T. The Australian Magpie And The British Commonwealth Of  Nations.  illus. with frontis. 1 text plate  &  several diagrams  pub.  Melb. Fraser & Jenkinson 1936  or.cl.  8vo. pp.140.     Price:  $30.00
     
  332. HOWIE  WILLIS  IAN   A  Century  For  Australia.  St.  John Ambulance  in  Australia 1883-1983. illus. with  many  text plates  t/out.  pub.  Canberra  The Order  of  St  John  in Australia 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.580. author's Signed  presentation copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  333. HUGHES   ROBERT  The  Fatal  Shore.  A  History  of   the Transportation of Convicts to Australia, 1787-1868.  illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. 9 maps, pub. Lond. Collins 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.688.   Price:  $55.00
     
  334. HUGHES  THEA  STANLEY The League Of Health  In  Australia. pub. Syd. 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $30.00
     
  335. HUMOUR  In The Weekly. illus. with many text illus.  t/out. pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.256.    Price: $30.00
     
  336. HUNTER  ALEX (ED.) The Economics Of  Australian  Industry. Studies  in  environment and  structure.  Contains  several graphs  &  tables. pub. Melb. M.U.P.  1963  1st.ed.  or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.544.    Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  337. HURLEY  P.J.  In  Search Of Australia. 2  full  page  col. plates, numerous b/w. throughout. pub. Sydney, Dymocks Book Arcade  1953 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.140. fine in  the  torn d/w.   Price:  $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122   
  338. HURLEY P.J. From Kosciusko To The Sea.  A journey along the River  Murray.  illus.  with 3 drawings col. frontis. (the pleasure boat "Avoca" on the Murray)  64 b/w photos, plus 6 colour plates, e/paper maps of the Murray River pub. Syd. Dymock's Book Arcade 1946 or.crm.bds. brown, cloth spine. 4to. pp.130. An exploration of the Murray, its history and the people of the area. Slight ageing of cloth on spine, v/good otherwise.   Price: $35.00
     
  339. HUTCHINSON  BERTRAM  Old People In  A  Modern  Australian Community.  A social survey. illus. with frontis. & 4  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed.  or.cl /w. 8vo. pp.XII.180.   Price:  $35.00
     
  340. HUTTON  GEOFFREY   C.J. Dennis. The Sentimental  Bloke.  An appraisal  after  100  years  of  his  birth.  illus.  with frontis.  & several b/w. plates some full page  pub.  Melb. The  Premier's Dept. 1976 1st.ed. or.illus.  wrappers  8vo. pp.51.   Price:  $20.00
Australian history I-Z 
 
 
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas +.61 3  9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas +. 61 3 9568 3122 .