KAHAN LOUISAustralian
Writers. The Face of Literature. illus.
with 40 full page b/w. dwgs. by Louis
Kahan pub. M.U.P. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.86.
fine. $45.00
KEATS JULIANA
Exhibition catalogue of paintings held at the
Leveson Street Gallery April-May 1973 pub. Melb.
1973 folded illus. card roy 8vo. pp.2. $10.00
KEMPF FRANZContemporary
Australian Printmakers. inc. illus.
directory of Australian Printmakers.
illus. with plates t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.132. ex.
lib copy. else almost fine. Price: $95.00
KEMPF FRANZ Text by Rosemary
Brooks. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Craftsman House Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.188. Price:
$90.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
KING INGE illus. with 7 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1969 or.illus.wps.
8vo. pp.12 (unpaged) fine. Price:
$30.00
KING INGESCULPTOR.
Text by Judith Trimble profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. Craftsman
House 1996 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.214. Price: $90.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
KING JONATHANA Cartoon
History of Australia. profusely illus.
with drawings. t/out. published by Savvas Pub. 1983
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.466. $45.00
KNORR HANSSculpture Of Hans
Knorr. profusely illus. with full page photo
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1976 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.82. fine copy. Price: $45.00
KYPRAIOS NIKOS Nikos
Kypraios. A Decade. Artist came from Greece in 1972 to Melb. and held several
exhibitions mainly at Vic. Artists Society. illus. with 106 plates 38 mounted and in col. 32
b/w. 37 dwgs. reproduced pub. Melb. Hayle Mill 1981 1st.ed. Limited to 1000 copies. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.112. Signed by artist in pencil, 'Nikos 84/1000 4/2/82' Fine.
Price: $125.00
LANCELY COLIN with an
introduction by Robert Hughes and an interview by
William Wright. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. N.S.W.
Craftsman Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl.
pp.156. Price: $90.00
LANG JOHN DUNMORE. Reminiscences Of
My Life And Times. Both in Church and State in
Australia for upwards of Fifty Years. The autobiographic
al account of John Dunmore Lang, 'Presbyterian minister,
politician, educationalist, immigration organiser,
journalist, gaol-bird and 'Patriot and Statesman'. illus.
with frontis. pub. Melbourne, Heinemann, 1972. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII+240. appendi ces, index. a near fine
copy. Edited and with an introduction and notes by D.W.A.
Baker. Price: $45.00
LAWLOR ADRIANAdrian
Lawlor A Portraittext byGavin Fry.illus. with colour and
b/w. notes, bibliography, chronology; pub. Melbourne Heide Park and Art Gallery 1983 or. card
wrappers, (paperback), 8vo.oblong pp.82. A concise biography of the life and work of Australian
artist Adrian Lawlor. With catalogue listing from exhibition held at Heide Modern Art Gallery in
Melbourne in 1983. Faded spine else v/good. Price: $30.00
LAST CLIFFORDSculpture And A
Retrospective Exhibition. Exhibition held in the
National Gallery of Vic. 23 Nov. 1989 29 Jan. 1990 illus.
t/out. pub. Melb. 1989 or.blk. illus. wps. 4to. pp.72. Price: $25.00
LEACH-JONES ALUN
Paintings 1964-1976.
Catalogue of exhibition held at
the Monash Uni. Exhibition Gallery Melb. on June
22nd. to July 19th. 1976 pub. Melb. wps. 8vo.obl.
pp.36. w/stained, cover lightly damaged, however it is
all intact and pages are clear of
staining except for last plate, which
has some sl. w/stain marks. Price: $15.00
LEACH-JONES ALUN with
contributions by Robert Gray, Graeme Sturgeon and
Christopher Gentle. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col.
pub. N.S.W. Craftsman House Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl.
pp.152 Price: $85.00
LEACH-JONES ALUN with contributions by Robert Gray, Graeme Sturgeon and Christopher Gentle.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman House Press
1995 reprint with additional colour plates; or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.180 Fine.
Price: $95.00
LEUNIG MICHAEL - The
Penguin Leunig. profusely illus. with drawings t/out.
some full page pub. Melbourne, Penguin Books 1979 or,
white, stiff wrappers, col. illustratio to front wrapper,
8vo.obl. pp.128. Price:
$25.00
LEUNIG MICHAEL - The
Second Leunig. profusely illus. with drawings t/out.
some full page pub. Melbourne, Penguin Books 1979 or,
b/w. col. stiff wrappers, col. illustration to front
wrapper, 8vo.obl. pp.128. Price:
$25.00
LEVESON SANDRA Text by Helen
Ivory. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1993 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.90. Price:
$80.00
LEVINE DAVIDA Treasury Of
Australian Art. From the David Levine
collection. profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full
page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.168. Price:
$45.00
LINDESAY VANE The Inked In
Image. A survey of Australian Comic Art.
profusely illus. t/out. many full page
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.298. Price: $65.00
LINDSAY DARYLIn Honour Of Daryl Lindsay. Essays
and Studies. Ed. by Franz Philipp and June Stewart. illus. with frontis. & 60 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1964 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXII.246. Sir Daryl
Lindsay was the Director of the National Gallery of Victoria for 15 years until 1956. Includes
tributes to Sir Daryl and discussions on works held by the Gallery. Sixteen outstanding
contributors. fine copy in the chipped d/w. Price: $85.00
LINDSAY DARYLThe
Leafy Tree. My Family. illus. with
frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Cheshire 1965 1st.ed. or.crm. & grn.
dec.cl. 8vo. pp.198. Price:
$50.00
LINDSAY DARYL
Compiled by. The Felton
Bequest. An Historical Record
1904-1959. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford
Uni. Press 1963 or.grn.cl. 8vo.
pp.X.128. Price: $40.00
LINDSAY DARYL A Tribute to the Men and Horses of theNorthern
Territory. A portfolio of 9 col. plates contained in illust. grey cardboard
envelope. pub. Melbourne Legend Press, n.d. 1950's With a foreword by Sir Daryl Lindsay. Fine.
Price: $70.00
LINDSAY JANEPortrait Of Pa.
Norman Lindsay at Springwood. with e/paper maps
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.190. Price: $50.00
LINDSAY LIONELAddled Art
with 8 b/w. illus. pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson, 1942 or. light blue/yellow/black
card covers cr.4to. pp.XVI.66. Author names the cult of ugliness. This ugliness included work by
Picasso, Matisse, Chagall and others. Spine chipped (repaired with sticky tape). Price: $55.00
LINDSAY LIONELComedy Of Life.
An Autobiography 1874-1961. illus. with frontis. & 18
full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Angus
& Robertson 1967
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XVIII.272. inscription on f/free
e/paper, sl. chipped d/w. else very good. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
LINDSAY LIONELThe Lionel
Lindsay Centenary Exhibition. Catalogue
of exhibition held at the
Ballarat Fine Art Gallery to mark
the Centenary of his birth. illus. with 8
reproductions of the artist's work pub.
Ballarat 1974 illus. wps. 4to. pp.20. Price: $35.00
LINDSAY LIONEL Text by Henry
Lawson. The Romance Of The Swag. With
frontis. & reproduced
woodcuts by Lionel Lindsay.
pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.62. fine copy plastic taped to d/w., facsimile
of the 1939 Australian Limited
Editions Soc. edition limited to 350
copies. Price: $30.00
LINDSAY LIONEL Text by
Prosper Merimee. Translated by Richard Griffin. Carmen.
With col. frontis.& reproduced drawings by Lionel
Lindsay. pub. Syd. Southern Cross Books 1984 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.63. very sl. soiled d/w. The drawings were
done by Lionel Lindsay for a 1902 ed. but were never
printed. Price: $50.00
LINDSAY NORMANWater
Colour Book. Eighteen reproductions in colour
(tipped-in) from original watercolours with an
appreciation of the medium by
Norman Lindsay and a biographical
survey of the artist's life
and work by Godfrey Blunden. pub. Syd.
The Springwood Press pub. no.1 limited to 1850
copies. or.lt.grn.cl. roy.4to. pp.60. cl. little
spotty, sl. water mark to lower spine and rear
bd. very clean inside, all plates are in
pristine condition, bds. does not detract from a very desirable
item. Price: $995.00
LINDSAY NORMAN - Illus by. Ned
Kelly. A Play by Douglas Stewart. frontis. & 11
full page plates t/out., drawings t/out the text. pub. Syd. The Shepherd Press 1946
or blue .cl. cr.4to. pp. 162. Almost fine copy. Price: $135.00
LINDSAY NORMAN Text by
Douglas Stewart. Shipwreck. A Poetic Drama. with col.
frontis. by Norman Lindsay. pub. Syd. The Shepherd
Press 1947 or.cl. 4to. pp.96. Price:$65.00
LINDSAY NORMANThe Letters Of
Rachel Henning. illus. with forty pen-drawings
by Norman Lindsay pub. Sydney The Bulletin Newspaper
1952 1st.ed. illus.wps. 4to.
pp.126. lacks v/small piece to f/cover
(corner) approx. 2cms x 4cms. Price: $100.00
LINDSAY NORMAN Selected
Pen Drawings. illus. with 60
plates some double page pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.70. fine. Price: $300.00
LINDSAY NORMANMy Mask. For
what little I know of the man behind it. An
Autobiography. illus. with 28 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. p.X.246. Fine copy. Price: $80.00
LINDSAY NORMANWatercolours.
Fifteen reproductions in colour from the
original watercolours with an appreciation of
the medium by Norman Lindsay and
a survey of the artist's
life and work by Godfrey Blunden. pub. Syd.
Ure Smith 1973 shortened version of the 1969
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Price: $55.00
LINDSAY NORMANPen
Drawings. illus. with frontis. & 54
full page dwgs. reproduced in part of the edition
pub. in 1931. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1974 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.60. Price: $55.00
LINDSAY NORMANNorman Lindsay's
Cats. introduced by Douglas Stewart. with
illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. sm.4to.obl. pp.62. Price: $45.00
LINDSAY NORMANTales From The
Heptameron Of Marguerite Of Navarre. with 28
reproduced pen dwgs. by Norman Lindsay pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1976 or.cl. 4to. pp.154. this ed. limited
to 1000 copies of which this is No.599 fine copy. Price: $350.00
LINDSAY NORMAN Text by John
Hetherington. Norman Lindsay.The Embattled
Olympian. with e/paper & col. frontis. text
illus. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1976 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.272. Price: $60.00
LINDSAY NORMANFavourite
Etchings. illus. with 100 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. d/w. very sl. chipped. Price: $195.00
LINDSAY NORMAN Norman
Lindsay Etchings. illus. with 100 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Plates are single sided to a page. Name to f/free
e/paper else fine. Originally issued as Favourite Etchings in 1977. Price:
$125.00
LINDSAY NORMANNorman
Lindsay's Bears. Selected by Keith Wingrove.
illus. t/out. many full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.72. Price: $45.00
LINDSAY NORMANNorman Lindsay
War Cartoons 1914-1918. Ed. with a commentary
by Peter Fullerton profusely illus. with reproduced
dwgs. t/out. 4 full page &
col. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1983 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.252. v/fine. Price: $200.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
LINDSAY NORMAN The World
Of. Ed. by Lin Bloomfield illus. with
frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.150. fine. Price: $75.00
LINDSAY NORMAN - Bloomfield
Lin Norman Lindsay: Impulse To Draw. illus. with title page
vignette and numerous text illustrations, index; pub. Sydney, Bay Books,
1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. printed in red & black, roy. 4to. pp.224.
neat presentation inscription from company to a staff member on f/free
e/paper, else v/fine copy. Price: $150.00
LINDSAY NORMAN selected by Keith. Wingrove The
Comic Art Of Norman Lindsay. profusely illus. with cartoons t/out. pub.
Sydney Angus and Robertson, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.266 Fine copy. Price: $100.00
LINDSAY RUBY - Original Pen Drawing.
Drawn by Ruby Lindsay, executed on cartridge card, or. card roy.4to. Her
original work is very rare, and this pen drawing is an undiscovered work.
She has signed it "Ruby" on the lower left corner. Ruby Lindsay died in 1919
at 32 she was married to Will Dyson, Some rust spotting due to the type of
thick paper used, else very good. Picture. Price: $6,500.00
(to see:- press 'picture' )
LINDSAY RUBY - Original Gouache Watercolour.
Painted in black and white by Ruby Lindsay, executed on cartridge card, or.
card roy.4to. Her original work is very rare, and this gouache is an
undiscovered work. She has signed it "Ruby, bad wash attempt" on the lower
left corner. Ruby Lindsay died in 1919 at 32 she was married to Will Dyson,
Some slight ceasing to top of picture, else very good. Picture.
Price: $6,500.00 (to see:- press 'picture'
)
LITTLE PENELOPEA
Studio In Montparnasse: Bessie Davidson:
An Australian Artist in Paris profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col.(51) pub. Sydney Craftsman House 2003; or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.224 Born in Adelaide, Bessie
Davidson (1879-1965) 'was a spirited expatriate at the centre of two world wars'. Living in
Paris, she supported herself by painting portraits, interiors, landscapes, and 'refreshingly
post-impressionistic' still-lifes. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
LITTLEMORE ALISON and KRAIG
CARLSTROM
Nine ArtistPotters. illus.
with full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Pollard
Craftmaster 1973 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.obl. pp.176. Price: $35.00
LLOYD CLEM
& PETER SEKULESSAustralia's
National Collections. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Syd. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Price: $60.00
LONGSTAFF Sir
JOHN-The
Art Of. text by James S. MacDonald. illus. with
8 full page plates in col. & 28 sepia tinted
t/out. pub. Syd. Art In Australia. Third
Series, April, No.37 1931 or. grey wps.
cr.4to. pp.60,12, advts. fine. Price: $125.00
LONG
LEONARD
Greythorn Galleries, Exhibition Catalogue invitation in a stiff white card folder, exhibition
held at Greythorn Galleries Melb. Balwyn, on Thursday 23rd Nov. 1989, Duration Nov.
23rd to Dec. 9th with 10 colour prints by Leonard Long loosely inserted,
plus invitation leaflet, 4to. Fine. Price: $25.00
LONG SYDNEY The
Life and Work Of. Text
by Joanna Mendelssohn 2 frontis. one
folding & profusely illus. with plates t/out. 28 full
page & col. pub. Syd. Copperfield Art Collection 1979
or.cl. d/w. folio pp.284. Price: $275.00
LONG SYDNEY Catalogue
from the Western .Australian Art Gallery.
illus. with 2 plates pub. W.A.
Perth 1977 illus. folded card 4to.obl.
pp.4. Price: $15.00
LOOKING BACK
Travelling Aust. Art exhibition catalogue,
artists inc. Leonard French, Eric Smith, Roger
Kemp, John Olsen, Janet Dawson, Elwyn Lynn,
Lawrence Daws etc. illus. with text plates t/out.
pub. Vic. 1975 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.12. Price: $15.00
LOW DAVIDLow's
Autobiography. illus. with 10 half-tone plates, and over 50 drawings in the text.
index; pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.388. Low drew on 50 years of
accumulated press cuttings, countless 'I remember' conversations, correspondence, a diary and
his own published works to construct this narrative of his career in Australia and London. d/w.
a little torn but complete and clean, fine. Price: $45.00
LOW DAVID - Man The Lord
Of Creation. Very Ealry work of David Low. profusely
illus. with drawings t/out. some full page pub. Lond.
G.P. Putnams & Sons nd. 1921? or. illus. cream bds.
dark orange cloth to spine, cr.8vo. pp.unpaginated (42)
fine copy. Price: $250.00
LOW DAVID And Horace
Thorogood, foreword by W. W. Jacobs Low And Terry
illus. with b/w cartoons by authors throughout. pub. London: Hutchinson, 1934 1st. ed.
or. orange pict. cl. 8vo. square; pp.250. Low & Terry were the subjects of cartoon in the
Evening Standard. Their adventures up and down the country, exploring the countryside, probing
the mysteries of breweries are captured here in a series of brilliantly funny articles. Very
light shelf wear at corners, else very good copy. Price: $45.00
LOW DAVIDEurope
Since Versailles. A History in
One Hundred Cartoons with a Narrative Text.
illus. with dwgs. by Low mostly full
page, pub. Lond. Penguin Books 1940
or.dk.blu. & crm. pict.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.208. pages
little yellowed due to being newsprint and war-time
restrictions otherwise fine under the
circumstances. Price: $35.00
LOW DAVIDEurope At
War. A History in Sixty Cartoons with a Narrative Text. illus. with dwgs. by
Low mostly full page, pub. Lond. Penguin Books 1941 or. red/white/black. pict.wps.
16mo.obl. pp.128 newsprint and war-time restrictions otherwise, fine. Price:
$35.00
LOW DAVIDLow Visibility.
A Cartoon History 1945-1953. profusely
illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. mostly full
page, pub. Lond. Collins 1953 or.
roy.blu. cl. 4to. pp.160. almost fine
copy. Price: $75.00
LOW DAVIDLow's Company.
Fifty Portraits by David Low. with verses by
Helen Spalding and L.A.G. Strong pub. Lond. Methuen
1952 1st.ed. or. deep maroon cl. roy.4to.
pp.110. little rubbed at spine else fine. Price: $85.00
LOW DAVID Written and
Illustrated by. Low The Fearful Fities. A History
Of the Decade. profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out.
some full page, pub. Lond.Bodley Head 1960 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w.8vo.obl. pp.192. almost fine copy. Price: A$45.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LYMBURNER FRANCIS Fifty
Drawings by Francis Lymburner. illus.
with 50 full page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Ure Smith (Present Day Art In Australia Series).
1946 or. beige cl. grn. text ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.100.
fine. :signed by Francis Lymburner. Price: $300.00
LYMBURNER FRANCISFifty
Drawings by Francis Lymburner. illus. with 50 full
page b/w. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Ure Smith (Present Day
Art In Australia Series). 1946 or. beige cl. grn. text
ltg. to spine, d/w. 4to. pp.100. fine Price: $150.00
LYMBURNERFRANCIS by H. Kolenberg and B. Pearce.
Francis
Lymburner. With essays by Barry Humphries, Bernard Smith and Murray Sayle.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. pub. Sydney Art Gallery of NSW
1992 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.112. Fine. Price: $40.00
LYNN ELWYNThe
Australian Landscape And Its
Artists. illus. with 100 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Bay Books 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. super
roy. 4to.obl. pp.16 Price:
$60.00
McCAUGHEY JOHN-The
Memorial Art Prize. Exhibition cat. 19th Aug. to 27
Sept. 1981 pub. Melb. Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1981
roy.4to. pp.unnumbered (10) Price: $15.00
McCUBBIN FREDERICK By Alexander Colquhoun
Frederick
McCubbin a Consideration. illus. with col. tipped-in frontis. & six tipped-in
black & white. pub. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, nd. c. 1919 or. grey card wrappers, d/w.
12mo. pp.28. Fine. Price: $50.00
McCUBBIN FREDERICK Text
by Ann Galbally profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
col. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.158. Price: $50.00
McCUBBIN F. The Art Of.
profusely illus. t/out. with plates many full page &
col. pub. Qld. Boolarong Pub. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. glt. to
front & spine roy.4to. pp.104. Price: $85.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
McCUBBIN FREDERICKAutumn
Memories. A McCubbin Family Album.
Text by Kathleen Mangan. illus. with many
plates t/out. 6 full page & col. pub. Melb. Georgian
House 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. brn. pict. d/w. 8vo.obl.
pp.204. Price: $45.00
McCUBBIN FREDERICK
The Art Of. - Text by Bridget Whitelaw profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page & col. Catalogue of
exhibition held at the National Gallery of Victoria 1991
or. coloured wrappers, 4to. pp.VIII.136
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
McCULLOCH ALANEncyclopedia
Of Australian Art. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some col. & full page pub. Melb.
Hutchinson 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.668. Price: $65.00
McCULLOCH ALANThe
Golden Age Of Australian Painting.
Impressionism and the Heidelberg School. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page
tipped in & col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne
Press (Australian Art Library
1977 or. maroon cl. super roy.4to. pp.196.
fine. Price: $200.00
McCULLOCH ALANArtists Of The
Australian Gold Rush. illus. with plates t/out. 32
full page & col. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Editions 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.214. Price: $150.00
McCULLOCH WILFREDWilfred
McCulloch Works 1934-1941 Catalogue of exhibition held at Melbourne Fine Art
Gallery 3-13 September 1992. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Melbourne Fine Art 1992 original stiff stapled wrappers 4to. pp.32. Catalogue of prices loosely
inserted. Fine. Price: $25.00
McCULLOUGH BIANCAAustralian
Naive Painters. illus. with 35 full page col.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Price: $55.00
McCULLOUGH BIANCAEach
Man's Wilderness. Reflections by
Australian Artists. profusely illus.
with col. & b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Rigby 1980 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. Price: $50.00
McGRATH SANDRA & JOHN OLSENThe
Artist & The Desert. profusely illus. with col.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Bay Books 1981
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Price: $125.00
MCINTYRE ARTHURResurgence and Redefinition,
Australian Contemporary Drawing profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Brisbane, Boolarong Publications, 1988 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.162. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
McKENZIE JANETDrawing In
Australia. Contemporary Images and Ideas.
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.4to. pp.XIV.178. Price: $75.00
McLEOD A.L. Ed. The Pattern Of
Australian Culture. illus. with 15 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. & N.Y. Oxford
Uni. Press Cornell Uni. Press 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.486. v/fine. Price: $45.00
McNAMARA FRANKLandscape
In Watercolour. illus. with
frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. &
several b/w. text illus. pub. Syd. Aust
Artist Editions 1950 or.cl. 12mo.obl. pp.34. Price: $45.00
MacDONALD JAMES - The
Art And Life Of George W. Lambert. illus. with hand-tipped coloured
frontispiece plus 6 hand-tipped black & white; pub. Melbourne,
Alexander McCubbin, n.d. c.1910 1st ed. or. plain card wrappers, printed
paper wrappers 12mo. pp.32. very sl, silverfish mark to front wrapper else
fine. Price:
$85.00
MacDONALD JAMES S.Australian
Painting Desiderata. illus. with frontis. Portrait by
Dargie; pub. Melb. Lothian pub. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.144. ex. Lib. copy -clean no marks in text. Price: $45.00
MacGEORGE NORMANThe Arts
In Australia. profusely illus. with b/w. text
plates & 8 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.125 sl. rubbed. Price: $60.00
MacNALLY H.J
and HAROLD HERBERT-The
Watercolours Of. illus. with col. frontis. & 14
plates t/out. (tipped-in) some col. pub. Syd. Art In
Australia 1920 rebound oin dark blue cloth, cr.4to.
pp.26. Limited to 600 copies. This copy is a presentation
copy jointly signed by M.J. Macnally and Harold Herbert. Price:
$450.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
MANGAN KATHLEEN Daisy
Chains, War, Then Jazz. growing up in the
early part of this century, Kathleen Mangan is the
youngest child of Frederick McCubbin. illus. with
b/w. & col. full page plates pub.
Melb. Hutchinson 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.236. fine. Price: $40.00
MANGAN KATHLEEN Autumn
Memories. A McCubbin Family Album. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb.
Georgian House 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.204. Price:$45.00
MARSHALL JOCK and RUSSELL
DRYSDALEJourney Among Men.
Journey through remote parts of
Australia. with illus. e/papers
& dwgs. t/out. by Russell Drysdale
pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1962 or.cl.
d/w. sm.4to. pp.206. Price: $45.00
MARTENS CONRADThe Man And His
Art. Text by Lionel Lindsay. illus. with frontis. 32
tipped-in col. plates 12 sepia dwgs. 15 pencil dwgs. pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1920 or. grey bds. maroon
binding to spine, glt.ltg. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (150
approx.) edge of last few pages rough-edged as book has
been damp here at some stage, front bd. has small mark of
something spilled onto it. Lacks facsimile letter, fine
otherwise. All plates intact and unmarked. Price: $300.00
MARTENS CONRAD
The
Man And His Art. Text by Lionel Lindsay. illus. with frontis. 32 col. plates &
b/w. photo plates; pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 Revised and enlarged edition or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. oblong pp.40 plus 68 colour and black and white plates. near fine copy.
Price: $100.00
MARTENS CONRAD The Art
Of. Text by Douglas Dundas. with 24 full page
col. plates & numerous b/w. many full page
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.96. Price: $55.00
MARTENS CONRADLife
And Art. Text by Elizabeth Ellis.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Syd. State Library of N.S.W.
Press 1994 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.212. Price:
$85.00
MELBOURNEThe Arts
Festival Of The Olympic Games. A Guide to the
Exhibitions with Introductory Commentaries on
the Arts in Australia. illus. with col. frontis.
& 50 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The
Olympic Civic Committee of Melb. City
Council for the Olympic Organizing
committee 1956 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.196.
small w/stain to top bds. and rear e/paper
otherwise v/good. Price:
$65.00
MELDRUM JAMES
Exhibition catalogue. illus. with 6
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1976 8vo.obl. pp.6
folding pages. fine. Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
MELBA'S GIFT BOOK
Of Australian Art And Literature. with col.
frontis. text illus. & 27 full page plates
t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Melb.
George Robertson & Co. 1915 or.cl.
sm.4to. pp.176. sl. sunned to spine. Price: $75.00
MILGATE ROD Text by Peter
Pinson. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full
page & col. pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1995 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.176. Price:
$85.00
MILLETT M. R. O.
Paintings By Greta Millett illus. with colour & b/w reproductions of her
paintings mostly full page; pub. Melbourne Spectrum Publications, Melbourne,
1987. Brief monograph on the Australian artist with colour reproductions of
her paintings. or.cl. d/w. Large square 8vo. pp.36. + pp.96. fine. Price: $35.00
MILLAR RONALD Civilized
Magic. An interpretive guide to
Australian paintings. profusely illus
with col. plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Sorrett Pub. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.160. Price: $75.00
MILLER GODFREY profusely
illus. with plates (16 col. & 110 in
monochrome) t/out. edited by John
Henshaw pub. Syd. Darlinghurst
Galleries 1965 or.cl. d/w. adhered to bds.
& covered with clear plastic,
folio pp.unnumbered (92) ex.lib.
copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MILLER GODFREY
(1893-1964) Survey
Exhibition Of Drawings. Exhibited at the Niagra Lane Galleries, 1st
Aug to 26th Aug. 1982. illus. with title page vign. and 13 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne 1892 or. illus. stiff card, 4to. pp.20.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
MIMOVICH, L. -
Sculpture of Leopoldine Mimovich. Ed. by Henry Rohr. illus. with 2
page introd. text, and 65 full-page plates pub. Melbourne Spectrum Pub.
1977 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.80 with dedication "To Rick with best
wishes, Leopoldine Mimovich" very good copy. Price: $55.00
MINNS B. E. Art in
Australia: B. E. Minns Watercolours.
illus. with frontisp., 23 full-page plates, of which 6
are col., and adverts. pub. Sydney 1932. (Art in Australia, 3rd Series, No.
47, December 1932). Or. illust. wrappers. bound black leather to spine, blue
boards, silver lettering to spine, cr.4to.. pp.70 Fine.
Price: $125.00
MOORE WILLIAMThe
Story Of Australian Art. From the Earliest known art
of the Continent to the art of to-day. With a forword by
Julian Ashton; 2 vols. illus. with 2 col. frontis. &
153 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1934 or.cl. d/w's. cr. 4to. pp.Vol.I. 246
Vol.II. 260. Almost fie set, little light foxing to edges.
Price: $725.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MORNINGTON PENINSULA
ARTS CENTRE Spring
Festival of Drawing. Catalogue
illus. with 10 plates pub. Mornington
Peninsula Arts Centre 1981 illus.wps. sm.8vo. pp.16. Price: $15.00
MORNINGTON PENINSULA
ARTS CENTRE Complete Catalogue of
Drawings & Other works in the Mornington
Peninsula Arts Centre Collections.
illus. with text illus. t/out.
published Victoria Mornington Peninsula
Arts Centre 1979 illus. wrappers.
sm.4to. pp.16. Price: $15.00
MORRIS MYRA Text.
Australian Landscape. Painted
by Australian Artists. profusely
illus. t/out. with col. plates
by notable Aust. Artists some full page pub.
Syd. John Sands 1944 or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.30. f/free e/paper creased.
Price: $20.00
MOTION ANDREWThe
Lamberts.
George, Constant and Kit illus. with b/w. illustrations, index; pub. London Chatto &
Windus 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.388 Account of 3 generations of a talented family.
Robust, flamboyant George Lambert, son of a Baltimore railway engineer, was reared in the New
South Wales outback and became the most famous Australian painter of his day. In London he boxed
Augustus John to the ground. His long absences from home added to the insecurities of his son
Constant, who became a hard-drinking composer and conductor. Constant treated his own marriage
as an amusing diversion; his ballet Horoscope cryptically described his affair with ballerina
Margot Fonteyn. His jazz-classical fusions and a score for Diaghilev are now largely forgotten.
Constant's son, Kit, manager of the rock group The Who, led a messy life of heroin addiction,
drink and debt. Motion, an English poet and critic, explores the ways that each generation's
flaws and neuroses were visited upon the next. Price: $30.00
MOUNTFORD C.P.The Art Of
Albert Namatjira. illus. with frontis.
plates t/out. many col. & full page
pub. Melb. Bread And Cheese Club 1955
or. grey bds.cr. 4to. pp.80. fine copy Price: $95.00
MOYNIHAN DANIELKingdoms.
Catalogue of an exhibition held at the
Powell Street Gallery illus. with 1 plate
& two posters (3 items)
illus. by the artist pub. Melb. 1971
folded card f'cap.4to. fine.Price: $15.00
NAMATJIRAALBERT Nadine Amadio Compiled & Ed.
by.
Albert Namatjira. The Life and Work of an Australian Painter. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. select bibliography, index; pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.102. Fine. Price: $110.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
NASH PAUL
Photographer And Painter.
Catalogue of exhibition
held in Perth at the Western
Australian Art Gallery on 4-27 Feb.
1977 and touring during 1978 illus. with
frontis. & numerous plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Western Aust. 1977
or.wps. 4to. pp.52. fine. Price:
$15.00
NATIONAL ART GALLERY Of
N.S.W. Illustrated Catalogue.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Syd. 1906
or.brn.wps. glt.ltg. to front
wrapper roy.8vo. pp.X.252. v/good copy. $45.00
NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK-From
The Collection Of. The
Seventies. Australian Paintings And Tapestries.
profusely illus. with col. text plates t/out. pub.
Melb. 1982 illus. wps. 4to. pp.128. Price: $25.00
NATIONAL GALLERY OF
VICTORIAPublic Library,
Museums. Illustrated Catalogue Of The National
Gallery. illus. with frontis. & b/w. text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Trustees of the Public
Library, Museums and National Gallery of Vic. 1911 or.
grey-grn.wps. 8vo. pp.200. almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
NATIONAL GALLERY OF VICTORIA
Catalogue of exhibition of work done at an
early age of artists of distinction; shown
alongside work compiled by students in their final year
in secondary schools. pub.
Melbourne 1970 or.illus.
wrappers. 4to.obl.tall pp.12. Price: $15.00
NATIONAL GALERY WOMEN'S Association.
A Cook's Tour. Of the National Gallery of Victoria.
illus. with 24 full page col. plates t/out. &
numerous b/w. text plates pub. Melb. Hyland House 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. Price: $25.00
NICHOLAS RIX J. PIGOT. - Hilda Rix Nicholas
Her Life & Art profusely illus. with 32 full-page colour palts &
48 b/w. illus. throughout, some full page and col. pub. MUP Melbourne 2000
folio or. cl. d/w. Price: $95.00
NICHOLAS HILDA RIX
-The Art Of. Text by Bertram Stevens. illus. with
coloured frontis. & 10 tipped-in coloured plates, 6
b/w. pub. Sydney, Anthony Horden & Sons Ltd. 1919
original stiff card, dark aqua d/w. cr.4to.
pp.unpaginated (44) limited to 1000 copies, very good
copy. Price: $155.00
NOLAN CYNTHIAOpen
Negative. An American Memoir. with
illus. e/papers by Sidney Nolan 1 plate & map
pub. Lond. Macmillan 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.225. Price: $45.00
NOLAN CYNTHIAOne Traveller's
Africa. with illus. e/papers & 12 photo
plates of paintings by Sidney Nolan pub. Lond.
Methuen 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. fine. in
the chipped d/w. Price: $55.00
NOLAN CYNTHIAA Sight Of China.
with 4 illus. by Sidney Nolan d/w. design by Nolan, pub.
Lond. Macmillan 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.166. fine. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
NOLAN SIDNEY An
Exhibition of Recent African Paintings
exhibited at the Bonython Art Gallery Adelaide on 8th
March 1964 illus t/out. in col. folded card 4to.obl.
pp.4. fine. Price: $25.00
NOLAN SIDNEY
Text by Colin MacInnes,
Introduction by Kenneth Clark. illus. with
119 plates 16 full page in col. pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson 1967 2nd.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.200. fine. Price: $200.00
NOLAN SIDNEYMyth And Imagery.
text by Elwyn Lynn illus. with 30 full page plates t/out.
some coloured pub. London Macmillan 1967 or. beige cl. 4to. pp.92. Very good copy.
Price: $115.00
NOLAN SIDNEY
Retrospective Exhibition Of Paintings From
1937 To 1967. Catalogue of exhibition
held at the Art Gallery of
N.S.W., Nat. Gallery of Vic. and
W.A. Art Gallery in 1967-68. Text by Hal Missingham. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. 1968 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.40. fine. Price:
$30.00
NOLAN SIDNEY-Australia.
Text by Elwyn Lynn & Sidney Nolan. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Syd. Bay Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.226. Price: $200.00
NOLAN SIDNEYNolan At
Lanyon. Catalogue of exhibition of the
Sidney Nolan gift of twenty-four
paintings to the Australian
People. illus. with 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Canberra Aust. Govt. Pub. Service
1975 wps. sm.4to. obl. pp.46. Price: $20.00
NOLAN SIDNEY
Nolan
The City And The Plain. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. (77 colour &
b/w.) pub. Melbourne): National Gallery of Victoria 1983 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to.
pp.84. Fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
NORRIS GRAEME Ed. Australian
Artists Today. Well known
Australian artists with examples of their work.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Melb. Gallery Press
1974 1st.ed. or.illus. white cloth
4to.obl. pp.XXXVI.216. cl. very slightly. soiled. Price:
$45.00
NUTTALL CHARLES -Melbourne
Town. Text and Pictures. illus. with 12 tipped-in plates each
accompanied by a captioned tissue-guard. pub. Melbourne Peacock Bros., nd.
ab.1933 or. illus. boards 4to. pp.unpaginated (pp.12+10 text) fine copy. Price: $400.00
O'BRIEN JUSTINImage
And Icon. Text by Christine France. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. Foreword by Nancy Phelan; biographical chronology and bibliography. pub. N.S.W.
Craftsman House 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.130. Justin O'Brien once said, 'A painting
should have a reality of its own'. This overview of the artist's life and work presents an
opportunity to examine this statement following a career of sixty years of painting and drawing.
O'Brien's belief in the specific reality of painting was emphasised by his continued reference
to art of the past in both style and theme, while in his more recent naturalistic works he set
up a debate between things intended to be real and painted versions of reality. The recombining
of motifs from his own previous works stressed the reality of the painting compared to that of
the naturalistic world. Justin O'Brien died in Rome in January 1996. some pencil annotations in text otherwise fine
Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
O'BRIEN SIOBHAN
A Life
By Design. The Art and Lives of Florence Broadhurst. illus. with 24 full page
plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin 2004 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo.
pp.246. Florence Broadhurst sailed into Sydney Harbour with her second husband and young son in
1949 she had long ago put aside her humble beginnings in rural Australia, instead presenting
herself as an English woman escaping post-war Britain for the sunshine of the 'promised land'.
And she found it. Dismissing the designs of the day as drab and lacking in colour, Florence set
about creating original, bold, bright wallpapers, unlike anything that had been seen before.
Fine. Price: $30.00
OLLEY MARGARET Text by
Christine France. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman
House 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.180. v/fine. Price: $110.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
OLSEN JOHN Text by Ivan Smith.A
Sliver of Time. profusely illus. with plates t/out. in col. by John Olsen;
pub. Sydney Harper & Row 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. The third of a trilogy originally
broadcast on ABC Radio, following "The Death Of A Wombat and Dingo King.".. the Australian
native animals are engaged in a struggle for survival in the Australian outback. The images by
John Olsen starkly portray the setting for that struggle" Fine copy. Price: $45.00
OLSEN JOHN Vincent
Serventy and Alex Bortignon. The Land Beyond Time.
A Modern With Mary Durack, Geoffrey
Dutton, Exploration of Australia's North-West
Frontiers. Profusely illus. t/out. with many
plates in col. & full page pub. Melb.
Macmillan 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
folio pp.312. corner bumped otherwise fine. Price: $110.00
OLSEN JOHN - With Mary Durack,
Geoffrey Dutton, Vincent Serventy and Alex Bortignon. The
Land Beyond Time. A Modern Exploration of Australia's North-West
Frontiers. Profusely illus. t/out. with many plates in col.
& full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1984 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. folio pp.312. Presentation copy
signed by Mary
Durack and Alex Bortignon. Price: $200.00
OLSEN JOHN Drawn
From Life. Book based on the journals of John Olsen. illus. with 16 full page
col. plates t/out., text dwgs. pub. Sydney Duffy & Snellgrove 1997 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.354. Olsen's journal notes from his early years up to 1997. Sl. fading to spine else fine.
Price: $55.00
OLYMPIC ART FESTIVAL-An.
The Commonwealth Bank Of Australia assembled this
unique collection of works by
Australian artists, as a
contribution towards
the cultural entertainment of
visitors to Melbourne during the Olympic Games. The
collection comprised of Paintings by the Aranda
Water Colourists, Sculpture by William Ricketts &
paintings by Australian prominent landscape artists. pub.
Melb. 1956 Nov-Dec. or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.8. Price: $50.00
ORBAN DESIDERIUS
His Life And Work. Text by Gil Docking.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Syd. Methuen 1983 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.144. Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
PAGRAM EDWARD Written and
Illus. by. Never Had It So Good. profusely illus.
t/out. with b/w. dwgs. by author
pub. Melb. Heinemann 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to.obl. pp.110. Edward Pagram was
a illustrator and lecturer at
Perth Technical College. Price: $35.00
PAINTERS AND PRINTMAKERS-Contemporary
Western Australian. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
W.A. Freemantle Arts Centre Press
1979 illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.120. Price: $25.00
PERCEVAL JOHN. illustrations by (black
and white).
Twenty-four b/w sketches. Text GeoffreyDutton On My
Island. pub. Melbourne F. W. Cheshire, 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.42 Collection of poems for children. Price: $75.00
PERCEVAL JOHNFifty Years
Of Perceval Drawings. Compiled by Ken
McGregor profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Syd. &
Lond. Bay Books 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256.
Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PERCEVAL JOHN Text by
Trudi Allen. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1992 p/b. 4to. pp.186. Contains
catalogue raisonne, 1936-1981, very fine copy Price:
$75.00
PETTY BRUCE Petty's
Australia Fair. profusely illus. with cartoon drawings in red & b/w.
t/out. pub. Melbourne, Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.106.
Humorous view by Australia's leading cartoonist and b/w artist. Very good
copy in the d/w. Price: $40.00
PETTY BRUCE Petty's
Australia - And How It Works profusely illus. with cartoon drawings in purple &
b/w. t/out. pub. Melbourne Penguin Books, 1976 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. oblong
pp.110. Originally published as Petty's Australia Fair in 1967. Fine. Price: $20.00
PETTY BRUCE The Petty Age
illus. with black and white drawings, pub. Sydney Wild & Woolley 1978 or. white card wrappers,
with cover illustration and black and red type (paperback), roy.8vo. oblong (pp. unpaginated
approx.92). "Peace, uranium, holidays and health, international politics, the third world,
royalty, corruption, ASIO and the CIA: 92 cartoons by Bruce Petty" Very good copy.
Price: $20.00
PHIPPS JENNIFER Artists
Gardens. Flowers and Gardens in Australian Art 1770s-1980s. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Syd. Bay Books nd.199-? or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.216. v/fine. Price: $65.00
PICKERING LARRY
Illus. and text by
C.J. Dennis. Pickering's
Salute To The Sentimental Bloke. with 20 full
page col. illus. by author pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Price:$25.00
PICKERING LARRY
A Decade Of Pickering illus.
with black & white illustrations and cartoons throughout, plus 18 full-colour illustrations,
pub. Sydney HEL Productions 1980 or . stiff pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.350. Ten tumultuous
years of Australia's politics and ten hilarious years of leading cartoonist Larry Pickering.
Fine. Price: $30.00
POULTON JILLAdelaide Ironside.
The Pilgrim of Art. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Syd. Hale & Iremonger
1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 144. Price:
$45.00
PRESTON MARGARETThe
Art Of Margaret Preston. Text by Ian North. A
Catalogue Raisonne' profusely illus. in col. & b/w.
pub. Art Gallery Board of S.A. 1987 or. cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.88.
Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PRESTON MARGARET The Art of Constant Rearrangement text
by Elizabeth Butel, illus. withcolour and b/w. plates throughout pub. Viking 1986 in
association with the Art Gallery of New South Wales. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.100. fine.
Price: $50.00
PRESTON MARGARET - The Art of Constant Rearrangement
text by Elizabeth Butel, illus. with colour and b/w. plates throughout
pub. Penguin 1988 in association with the Art Gallery of New South Wales.
or wrappers, cr.4to. pp.100. fine. Price:
$35.00
PRINGLE JOHN DOUGLASAustralian
Painting Today. with many col. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Lond.
Thames & Hudson. 1963 or.brn.cl. 8vo.
pp.96. Price:
$25.00
PRINT COUNCIL OF
AUSTRALIAPrint Prize
Exhibition. Catalogue of
exhibition held at the National Gallery
of Vic. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. 1973 or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.30. fine. Price:
$15.00
PRYOR DENNISFocus On
Milton Moon. (Potter) illus. with text
plates t/out some col. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld.
Press. Artists in Queensland series 1967 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64. Price: $45.00
PRYOR OSWALD
Cousin Jack Cartoons
with numerous illustrations, pub. Frank Johnson Sydney 1945 1st. ed. original pictorial
(cartoon) stapled wrappers 4to. pp.48. Very good condition. Price: $60.00 (to
see:- press 'picture' )
PUGH CLIFTON Text
by Noel Macainsh illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. 7
col. pub. Melb. Georgian House (Australian Art Monographs
series) 1962 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 16 text14,38 plates,
almost fine copy, small mark to d/w. Price: $60.00
PUGH CLIFTON & IVAN
SMITH (Text) The Death Of A Wombat.
with paintings, etchings and line dwgs. by
Clifton Pugh reproduced in full
page col. & b/w. pub. Wren Pub. 1972
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Price: $60.00
PUGH CLIFTON & IVAN
SMITH (Text) Dingo King.
profusely illus. t/out. with col. plates & dwgs. pub.
Melb. Wren Pub. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.108.
v/fine. sl. bump at spine does not detract. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
PUGH CLIFTON Text by Pam
Blashki. A Sometimes River. The Story
of a Kangaroo. Sequel to `Death of a
Wombat' and `Dingo King.' illus. t/out. with
full page col. plates pub. Melb. Lothian Pub.
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.unnumbered (80). Price: $45.00
PUGH CLIFTONA Year Of
Orchids. Text by Campbell & David
Beardsell. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. dwgs. by
Dailan Pugh, Adriane Strampp & David Beardsell.
pub. Melb. Richard Green 1983 or.cl. d/w. folio
pp.208. this edition limited to 1500 copies. Price: $175.00
PUGH CLIFTON Text by PAM
BLASHKIA Kingdom Lost. A story of the
devastation of our wilderness. illus. with paintings
& dwgs. 22 full page & col. pub.
Melb. Heinemann 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.52.
Price: $40.00
PUGH CLIFTONPatterns Of A
Lifetime. A biography written by Traudi
Allen. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Melb. Nelson 1981 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w.roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.222. Price: $35.00
PUGH CLIFTON The Wombat
And The Dingo. Text by Ivan Smith. Forewords by H.R.H The Duke of
Edinburgh and Sir Peter Scott. illus. with 38 plates in colour, also some 30 ink drawings and
some sketches in the text, pub. Melbourne Sun Books 1984 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to.
oblong pp.160. First published in two parts as the Death Of A Wombat and Dingo King. Almost fine
copy. Price: $45.00
PUGH JUDITH Text
CLIFTON PUGH Drawings. Wombalong.
(child's) illus. with title page vign. &
many col. dwgs. t/out. some full page pub.
Sydney Methuen 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.30. clear plastic
adhered to d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
PUGH CLIFTON Drawings;
PAM BLASHKI text.- Chai. The Kangaroo. (childs)
illus. with title page vign. & many col. dwgs. t/out.
some full page pub. Melbourne, Heinemann 1985 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.48. name to f/free e/paper, whited
out, else fine. Price: $30.00
PUGH CLIFTON Ecstasy: The
Penitence: paintings Text by
Veda Swain Frank Ford. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. North
Adelaide, S. Aust. Greenhill Galleries 1989; or. illus. softcover 4to pp.78. Fine.
Price: $50.00
PUGH CLIFTON"Our
Native Australia" Paintings, Prints, Drawings by Clifton Pugh. Held at Gryphon
Gallery 1990 Oct. 2-Nov. 9. The University of Melb. illus. with one plate and several b/w.
drawings; pub. Melbourne 1990 or. b/w. pictorial card wrappers, 4to. pp.10 inc. card covers.
Fine. Price: $25.00
RAFT EMANUEL
Painting, jewellery, sculpture, printmaking. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Syd. Craftsman House 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.
Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
RAMSAY HUGH His Life And
Work. Text by Patricia Fullerton. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. of which 24 are
full page & col. pub. Melb. Hudson Pub. 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.228. signed by author. Price: $125.00
RANKIN JENNIFER J. Earth Hold.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.56. Very good copy. Price: $65.00
REES LLOYDThe Small
Treasures Of A Lifetime. Some early memories
of Australian Art and
Artists. with illus. e/papers
& 7 full page plates col. t/out., text illus. some
full page pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XIV.162. fine. Price: $75.00
REES LLOYD
Text by Renee Free. illus. with 32 col. reproduction plates & 52 b/w.
Bibliography, Exhibitions, pub. Melb. Lansdowne Lansdowne Australian Art Library; 1985 Revised
edition. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.126. with comprehensive illus. catalogue of artist's work at
rear. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper. Fine. Price: $75.00
REES LLOYD Ed. by
Elizabeth Butel. Peaks & Valleys.
An Autobiography. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1985 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.242. Price:
$85.00
REES LLOYD Text
by Renee Free An
Artist Remembers. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
N.S.W. Craftsman House 1989 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to.obl. pp.160. v/fine. Price: $95.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
RICKETTS WILLIAMSanctuary.
(Introduction to Scantuary) illus. with
3 plates pub. Melb. nd.197-? or.brn. &
white wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered
(8) Signed
by William
Ricketts. Price: $40.00
RIENITS REX and THEA Early
Artists Of Australia. profusely illus. with
col. & b/w. plates
t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.246.VIII. sl.
silverfish mark to front of d/w. else fine. Price: $125.00
RIGBY JEFFPaintings.
Text by John Kingsmill. Sydney. The Harbour City.
illus. with e/paper maps & many col. plates
t/out. mostly full page pub.
Syd. Pierson & Co. In
association with Macquarie Galleries
1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.160. Price: $65.00
RIGBY PAULRigby 1957. 100
Of The Best. illus. with full page dwgs. t/out.
of cartoons by Paul Rigby pub. Perth 1957 or.
two-tone col.illus.wps. (red
& blk.) 8vo.obl.
pp.unnumbered (108). (full page advt.
for Coca-Cola within.) sl. chipped wps. Price: $35.00
RIGBY PAUL & KIRWAN
WARDBig Fella Walkabout. Story of
three months & 30,000 miles to and across
America. illus. with cartoons t/out. some
full page by Paul Rigby text by Kirwan Ward pub.
Perth West Aust. Newspapers Ltd. nd.195-? or.illus.
two-col. wps. (blk. & red) 4to.obl. pp.64.
presentation copy signed by both author
& artist, very sl. chipped. Price: $50.00
ROBERTS AINSLIE Text by Charles P.
Mountford.
The Dreamtime Book. Australian
Aboriginal Myths in Paintings. profusely illus.
t/out. with full page coloured. plates & text illus.
pub. Adel. Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.176.
fine. Price: $70.00
ROBERTS AINSLIE (Paintings)
Text by Melva Jean Roberts. Dreamtime. The
Aboriginal Heritage. profusely illus. t/out. many
full page col. plates & text illus. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1981 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.144. Price: $70.00
ROBERTS AINSLIE Paintings
Charles E. Hulley. Ainslie Roberts And The Dreamtime.
The Aboriginal Heritage. profusely illus. t/out. many
full page col. plates & text illus. pub. Melb. Dent
P/L 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Price: $60.00
ROBERTS TOM Text by Virginia
Spate. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 32 full
page & col. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1985 p/b.
4to.obl. pp.162. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
ROBINSON WILLIAM Text by
Lynn Fern profusely illus. with full page plates t/out.
mostly col. pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1995 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. obl. pp. 270. sl. bump to corner. Price: $85.00
ROBINSON WILLIAMText by Stephen Rainbird
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & all col. pub. Melbourne Australian
Galleries 2007 for Exhibition Sydney 2nd Oct. –24th 2007 & Melbourne 13th
Nov. –9th Dec. 2007. or. card wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. oblong pp.84.
Presentation copy
signed by
William Robinson. Price: $60.00
ROWE RONModern Australian
Sculpture. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Melb. Rigby 1977 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.128. Price: $45.00
RRAP J. - Julie Rrap by G. Alexander,
C. Moore, T. Maloon and S. Schoenbaum over 80 full & double page
colour plates, 10 full page b/w plates 60 b/w & colour photos in text,
pub. Sydney 1998 4to.obl. pb 128pp new mint. Authoritative monograph Price: $55.00
RUSSELL JOHN PETER-The
Art Of. text by Ann
Galbally profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. Sun Books 1977
p/b. 4to. pp.124. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
SALKAUSKAS HENRY
Exhibition of paintings held at
the Powell Street Gallery Melbourne.
illus. with 1 plate pub.
Melbourne nd. 198-?. Price:
$10.00
SALTER ELIZABETH - The Lost
Impressionist. A biography of the Australian painter
John Peter Russell illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1976. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp. pp.209 Story of an Australian artist who became
involved with the artistic life of Paris at the height of
the Impresionist period. Price: $40.00
SAYERS ANDREWDrawing
In Australia Drawings,
Water-Colours, Pastels and Collages from the 1770s
to the 1980s. illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.288.
sl. bump to upper corner. Price: $150.00
SCARLETT KENThe
Sculpture Of John Davis.
Places & Locations. profusely illus.
t/out. with plates some full page pub. Melb.
Hyland House 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Price: $75.00
SCARLETT KENAustralian
Sculptors. Comprehensive Guide to every sculptor who
has exhbited or is represented in Public Collections in
Australia. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Thomas Nelson 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XX.730. a very fine copy Price: $200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SCULPTURE '85The History.
Catalogue and documentation of Sculpture '85
Independent artists' exhibition. Jan. 1-20th held
at World Trade Centre Melb. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. 1985 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.198. Price: $40.00
SEIDEL BRIENLandscapes
and Interiors. Text by
Peter Quartermaine. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.128. Price: $85.00
SELECTED AUSTRALIAN WORKS OF
ART Catalogue of exhibition held at the
Lauraine Diggins Gallery on 19th Oct. to 6th
Nov. 1981 illustrated. with col. & b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne 1981
illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.40. Price: $15.00
SEMMENS KELMAN Andor
Meszaros. Sculptor. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. all full
page; pub. Melbourne, Hawthorn Press 1972 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.20,32 b/w.
plates. Fine in d/w. which lacks small piece. Inscription front free
e/paper. Price: $35.00
SENBERGS JAN
Catalogue Of Works 1965-1975.
Held at Mornington Peninsula
Arts Centre 5th Dec. to 31st Jan.
1975-76. illus. with 3 plates pub. Melb. 1975
illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.8. Price: $20.00
SENBERGS JANMining
Landscapes Mt. Lyell. Held at Tasmanian Museum and
Art Gallery 26th Jan. to 26th Feb. 1984. illus. with 26
plates 1 col. pub. Tas. 1984 or dark green & black
illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.56. Price: $45.00
SENBERGS JAN Imagined
Sites - Imagined Reality. illus. with col & b/w. photo plates; pub.
Melbourne Museum of Modern Art. Heide. 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. square pp.44
Exhibition Catalogue 1st. Aug. to 18th Sept 1994. Slight mark to top of
front wrapper else fine. Price: $25.00
SEVENTIES-THEAustralian
Paintings And Tapestries. From the
collection of the National Australia Bank. Catalogue of
this exhibition. profusely illus. t/out. with col.
plates pub. Melb. 1982 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.128. Price:$25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
SHANNON MICHAEL Catalogue of
Exhibition held at the Powell Street Gallery
illus. with col. frontis. pub. Melb. 1981
folded card demy.8vo.obl. pp.2. Price: $15.00
SHANNON MICHAEL
Painting and the Poetry of Daily Life.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman
House 1990 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.156. v/fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SHELL Australia The
1985 Shell Australia Acquisitive
Sculpture Prize. An open, anonymous sculpture
competition sponsored by Shell
Australia, in conjunction with
the Association of Sculptors of Victoria.
illus. with 21 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1985 or. plastic
wps. roy.4to. pp.unnumbered (24). Price: $20.00
SHIRLOW JOHN -
The Etched Work Of. illus. with 20 tipped-i n plates
in half tone t/out. With Shirlow's ex-libris title vgin.
pub. Melb. Alexander McCubbin re-bound in marbled bds.
leather bound spine & corners 4to. pp.52. Limited to
500 copies. 4 neat ex lib. stamps through book. Price: $400.00
SHIRLOW JOHN - Etchings. Introduction by
Sydney Ure Smith. illus. with 24 two-tone plates of Melbourne and Sydney
scenes. pub. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1917 or paper wrapped card
covers. 8vo. pp.unpaginated (60). List of etchings by artist. Slight
foxing on mainly eps very good otherwise. Price:
$50.00
SIBLEY ANDREW Rodney
Hall (text) focus on Andrew Sibley. illus. with
plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. Qld. Uni. Press
(artists in Queensland series) 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.70. Price: $45.00
SIBLEY ANDREW Catalogue of
exhibition held at the Galerie 66 Hofheim
Germany-West pub. Melb. in German & English 1972
folded card b/w. wps. 8vo.obl. pp.22. Price: $25.00
SIBLEY ANDREW
Catalogue of exhibition held at the Powell Street
Gallery South Yarra, Melb. pub.
Melb. nd.197-? folded card 8vo. cover little
grubby. Price: $15.00
SIERP ALLAN F.Lettering
And Layout For Art Students.
(Author was Art Master, South Australian School of Arts
and Crafts). with 27 full page ltg.illus. by author pub.
Adel. 1939 1st.ed. or. light blue
wrappers. with dark.blue ltg.
12mo.obllong pp.48. almost very fine copy. Price: $25.00
SIMPSON COLINAustralian Image.
50 Landscapes in colour by Australian Painters.
pub. Syd. Legend Press 1964 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.30. $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
SMART JEFFREYNot
Quite Straight. A Memoir. illus. with 18 full page
plates t/out. published Melbourne, Heinemann 1996 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.464. mint. Price: $55.00
SMART JEFFREY
Retrospective. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Art Gallery of New South
Wales & the Beagle Press 1999 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.212.
Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SMART JEFFREY
Jeffrey
Smart Drawings And Studies 1942-2001 Commentary by Jeffrey Smart. Introduction
Edmund Capon and an essay by Germaine Greer. profusely illus. with 210 colour and b/w.
illustrations throughout, pub. Australian Galleries in association with Jeffrey Smart and
Australian Art Publishing, 2001 or. stiff card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.208. Very
fine. Price: $75.00
SMART JEFFREYJeffrey
SmartUnpublished Paintings 1940-2007 Commentary by Christopher Allen. profusely illus.
with 210 colour and b/w. illustrations throughout, pub. Australian Galleries in association with
Jeffrey Smart and Thames & Hudson, 2008 or. stiff card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.288.
Presentation copy signedby Jeffery Smart. Very fine. Price: $150.00
SMITH BERNARDPlace,
Taste And Tradition. A study in
Australian Art since 1788. illus. with 102 text illus.
some coil. pub. Syd. Ure Smith Ltd. 1945
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.292.XI. lacks f/free
e/paper. Price:$85.00
SMITH BERNARDAustralian
Painting 1788-1970. with frontis. &
profusely illus. with col. & b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1974 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.484. Price: $55.00
SMITH BERNARDAustralian
Painting 1788-1990. with the three
additional chapters on Australian painting since 1970 by
Terry Smith. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.
Press 1991 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.XII.592. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
SMITH BERNARD Ed. by. Education
Through Art In Australia. Contributions
by: Joseph Burke, Desiderius Orban, O.
A. Oeser, John Dabron, L. Hirschfeld
Mack, Daryl Lindsay, Gordon Thomson,
Colin Badger, John A.
Campbell, Hal Missingham. illus.
with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIX.98. Price: $55.00
SMITH, B. Ed. by. - Documents on Art and Taste in
Australia.The Colonial Period 1770-1914. pub. Melbourne, O.U.P
1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.300 sl. rubbed d/w. Price:
$35.00
SMITH BERNARD & ALWYNE
WHEELER ed. by.
The Art Of TheFirst Fleet & other early Australian
drawings. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford
Uni. Press in assoc. with Aust.
Academy of the Humanities and
the British Museum (Nat. History)
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.256. Great value
to the study of early Australia. It contains numerous little-known works of art from the voyage
and early settlement. The superb illustrations, many of which have never before been published,
include numerous examples of the Aborigines, topographical views and original sketch charts
etc.., natural history subjects including glorious colour illustrations of birds, and some of
historical interest. Fine. Price: $285.00
SMITH SYDNEY URE Edited by. Present
Day Art In Australia. illus. with col.
frontis. & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. 12 full page & col.
pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1945
(Present Day Art In Australia
No.2) or.dec.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.112. fine in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $65.00
SMITH SYDNEY URE The
Etchings Of. illus. with many plates t/out. mostly
full page pub. Syd. Ure Smith Miniature Series No.6 or.
yell. dec. bds. 12mo. pp.48. Price: $45.00
SMYTH DACREThe Bridges Of The
Yarra. A book of paintings, poetry and
prose. illus. with 56 full page col.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl.
pp.116. Price: 30.00
SMYTH DACRE The
Lighthouses Of Victoria A Second book of paintings,
poetry and prose. illus. with 56 full page col. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.118.
Signed by the Artist. Price:
$30.00
SMYTH DACREViews
Of Victoria In the steps of
Von Guerard. A fifth book of
paintings, poetry and prose. illus.
with 56 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1984
or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.118. Signed by the Artist. Price: $30.00
SMYTH DACRE
Waterfalls
Of VictoriaA Seventh book of paintings, poetry and prose. illus. with 129 col. plates t/out.
endpaper maps,pub. Melb. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.152. Signed by the Artist.
Price: $30.00
SMYTH DACREPictures
In My Life An autobiography in oils. A tenth book of
paintings, poetry and prose. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Melb. 1994 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl.
pp.130. Signed by the Artist.. Price: $30.00
SOCIETY Of Artists Book 1944.
with many illus. of work of Australian artists. pub.
Sydney. Ure Smith, 1944 or. stiff grey dec. wrappers cr.4to. pp.82+ads.
Closed tear to front wrapper else very good copy.
Price:
$35.00
SPLATT WILLIAM and
BARBARA BURTON Masterpieces
OfAustralian Painting. profusely illus.
t/out. with full page col. plates pub.
Melb. Viking O'Neil 1990 or.cl.
d/w. 4to.obl. pp.208. Price: $30.00
SPLATT WILLIAM & BARBARA
BURTONA Treasury Of AustralianLandscape
Painting. Selection of 46 landscape paintings
by various artists. illus. with frontis. & col.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lloyd O'Neil 1986 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.72. Price:
$20.00
SPLAT WILLIAM and SUSAN
BRUCEAustralian Impressionist
Painters. A Pictorial History of the
Heidelberg School. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Melb. Currey O'Neil 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.118. Price: $45.00
SPOONER JOHNSpooner.
Caricatures, Drawings and Prints. Foreword
by Michael Leunig. profusely illus. t/out.
with full page dwgs. t/out. pub.
Melb. Nelson 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
STANNAGE C.T .Embellishing
The Landscape. The images of Amy Heap and Fred Flood
1920-1940. profusely illus. with plates t/out.some full
page & coloured; with photographs and drawings of
this couple's work. pub. W.A. Fremantle Arts Centre Press
1990 1st ed. or. stiff card wrappers, cream illus. d/w.
4to. pp.136. Price: $30.00
STEELE J.G.Conrad Martens
In Queensland. The Frontier Travels of a
Colonial Artist. e/paper illus. plates t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld.
Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.150. Price:
$75.00
STEWART CUMBRAEPastels.
With appreciation by John Shirlow, illus. with col.
frontis. & 22 plates spme col. pub. Melb. Alexander
McCubbin nd. 1920? or. qtr. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unpaginated
(52) (12pp. text.) Limited to 1000 copies; fine
copy. Price: $900.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STRACHAN DAVID Selected and
Edited by Lou Klepac profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. The
Beagle Press 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price: $85.00
STREETON ARTHURSmike To Bulldog.
Letters from Sir Arthur Streeton to Tom Roberts.
Edited by R.H. Croll. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. of which 8 are col. pub.
Syd. Ure Smith 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.144. Price: $200.00
STREETON ARTHUR Letters From Smike.
Letters from Sir Arthur Streeton to Tom Roberts, Lionel Lindsay, Fred
McCubbin, Julian Ashton, Sydney Ure Smithand others. Edited by Ann
Galbally and Anne Gray. illus. with plates and drawings t/out. pub. Syd.
Oxford Uni Press 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. cr.4to. pp.224. Dustwrapper sunned else
fine copy.
Price: $40.00
STREETON ARTHUR
Text by Anne Galbally. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many tipped-in, col. & full
page pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1969 1st.ed.
or.wps. hand lettered to front wrapper 4to. pp.88.
advance copy, wps. glued to e/papers. Price: $125.00
STUART GUY A Brief
Retrospective. Catalogue. with 2 coloured illus.
pub. Melbourne Heide Park & Art Gallery
1982 card, 4 folds 8vo.obl. Price: $10.00
STURGEON GRAEMEAustralian
Sculpture Now. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page 2 col. pub. Melb.
Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1984 (Second
Australian Sculpture Triennial) p/b.
4to. pp.218. sl. bump to top of
spine otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
STURGEON GRAEMEThe
Development of Australian Sculpture 1788-1975.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Thames &
Hudson 1978 p/b. cr.4to. pp.256. v/good copy. Price: $35.00
STURGEON GRAEMEContemporary
Australian Sculpture.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1991 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.126. Price:
$80.00
SWANN BRUCE Swann's Australia.
profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out.
inc. 118 full page col. plates pub.
Adel. Savvas Pub. 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.244.
fine. Price: $45.00
SYDNEY-The
4th Biennial Of.
Vision In Disbelief.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
coloured pub. Sydney 1982 illus. wrapppers.
4to. pp.224. Price: $30.00
SYDNEY-The 5th
Biennial Of. Private Symbol:
Social Metaphor. 11 April 17 June
1984. profusely illus. with plates many
full page & col. pub. Syd. 1984 or.illus. wps. 4to. pp.130. Price:$30.00
SYDNEY The 8th Biennale
Of 1990 Art Is Easy The Readymade Boomerang
Certain Relartions in 20th Century Art. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney,
.Exhibition 11th April to 3rd June 1990 or. stiff card
wrappers, pink d/w. roy.4to. pp.512. a fine copy. Price: $55.00
SYDNEY URE SMITH
The Etchings Of. illus. with frontis. & 14
tipped-in plates, & 40 full page plates; pub. Syd.
Art in Australia (1920) or.bds. d/w cr.4to.obl. pp.76.
Edition limited to just 300 copies, very good copy.
Price: $270.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TAYLOR-GHEE ROBERT EAGAR (1869-1951)
A Retrospective Exhibition with an Essay by Jennifer Gadsden. Held at Melbourne Fine Art Gallery
5-29th October 1995. Exhibition Catalogue. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
col. pub. Melbourne 1996 original stiff stapled wrappers 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.25). near
fine. Price: $25.00
THAKE ERICThe Eric Thake
Picture Book. Text by Elizabeth Summons.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates of
reproduced linocuts & prints many full
page pub. Melbourne Gryphon Books nd.197-?
or.dec.bds. d/w. roy.4to. pp.70. ed. limited to 1000 copies of which this is No.150.
Signed by Eric Thake. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
THOMAS LAURIE (Ed. by) 200
Years Of Australian Painting. profusely
illus. with col. plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Bay Books 1981 or.cl. d/w. super
roy.4to. pp.128. Price:
$45.00
THOMAS LAURIEThe Most Noble Art
Of Them All. The selected writings of Laurie Thomas.
Critical writings on Australian Art by
Laurie Thomas during the 60's. pub. Qld. Uni.
Of Qld. Press 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VI.322 Price: $40.00
TILLYER WILLIAM
Artist-In-Residence 1981. Catalogue of the Victorian
canvases and drawings. illus. with 6 full
page plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb. Uni.
Art Gallery 1982 illus. wps. sm.4to.obl. pp.16. Price:$15.00
TILLERS IMANTS And The
"Book Of Power." Text by Wystan Curnow
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page
& col. pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1988 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.172. Price:
$80.00
TREASURY Of
Australian Art-A. From the
David Levine collection. Artists
include: Crooke, Clark,
Counihan, Lindsay, Phillips Fox,
Conder, Smart, and many others.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.168. Price:
$45.00
TROEDEL CHARLESThe
Melbourne Album. comprising a series of
Elegant, tinted, Lithographic views of
Melbourne and surrounding districts.
Lithographed, Printed and Published by Charles
Trodel in 1863. Ed. by Clive Turnbull. profusely illus.
with reproduced full page col. plates
of Charles Troedel's work pub. Melb.
Georgian House or.cl. slip-case 4to.obl. pp.92. The
Melbourne album was first pub. in 1863. this ed. with the
new textual matter, pub. in 1961. Limited to 2000
copies of which this is No.1412. slip-cover sunned
to one edge. Price: $250.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
TUCKER ALBERT Text by
Christopher Uhl. profusely illus. t/out. inc.
32 full page col. tipped-in. plates pub. Melb.
Lansdowne Press (Australian Art
Library Series) 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.114. sl. torn d/w. Price: $65.00
TUCKER ALBERTFaces I Have
Met. with coloured plates t/out. some
full page pub. Melbourne Hutchinson 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Very fine. Price: $55.00
TUCKER ALBERT
Written by James Mollison
and Nicholas Bonham. profusely
illus. with b/w. & col. plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. sm.4to.obl. pp.144. Price: $75.00
TUCKER ALBERT Albert Tucker: Paintings
1945-1960 , with an essay by Richard Haese. illus. with 67 col. plates
pub. Melbourne, Tolarno Galleries 1982 or. card with hard plastic d/w, &
painting beneath. printed on high quality paper; An unusually designed
catalogue/book of Tucker's work during the period, Near mint condition.
Designed and complied by Albert Tucker and William Mora. Price: $100.00
TUCKER ALBERT A Retrospective.
Written by James Mollison and Jan Minchin profusely illus. with b/w. & col.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. National Gallery of Vic. 1990 4to. pp.120. Green
acrylic paint smudged on last page, (bibliography) not effecting text.
Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TUCKSON TONY Text by Daniel
Thomas, Renee Free & Geoffrey Legge. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
pub. N.S.W. Craftsman House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.188. Price: $150.00
TURNBULL CLIVEThe
Melbourne Book. with dwgs. by Kenneth Jack
t/out. some col. & full page pub. Syd. Ure Smith
1948 or.illus.bds. 18mo.obl. pp.48. f/free e/paper
cut. Price: $40.00
TURNBULL CLIVEThe
Art Of Ian Bow. illus. with
col. frontis. & plates t/out. some col. pub.
Melb. Cheshire 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.32. sl. soiled
bds. otherwise v/good copy. signed by Ian Bow. Price: $85.00
TURNBULL CLIVE, ELIZABETH YOUNG &
DANIEL THOMASAustralian Painting.
Colonial, Impressionist, Contemporary.
illustrated. with 45 full page plates t/out.
of which 24 are col. pub. Adelaide 1962 or.wps.
4to. pp.98. v/fine. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
TURNBULL CLIVEThe Charm
Of Hobart. illus. with 32 full page
plates t/out. by Kenneth Jack some col. pub. Syd.
Ure Smith Miniature Series No.4. 1949 or.dec.bds.
12mo. pp.56. v/good copy. Price: $40.00
TURNBULL CLIVE, E. YOUNG and D.
THOMASAntipodean Vision. Australian Painting
Colonial, Impressionist, Contemporary. illus.
with 22 b/w. plates & 24 col. pub. Melb.
Cheshire 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.98. Price: $65.00
TURNBULL CLIVEArt Here.
Buvelot to Nolan. illus. with frontis. &
8 full page plates pub. Melb. Designed & Printed by
John Gartner at The Hawthorn Press 1947 or.bds.d/w. 8vo.
pp.40. fine. Price: $45.00
TURNER GREG Designed by Robert Brown
Pioneer Prints by noted Australian artist Greg Turner illus. with 30 b/w
drawings recto only, with description facing-page, pub. NSW Bathurst R.Brown
& Assoc. nd c. 197-? or. brown cloth gilt title, cr.4to. clear plastic
jacket, pp.62. Fine. Price: $30.00
URE SMITH SYDNEYOld Colonial
By-Ways. Text by Charles H. Bertie. profusely
illus. with plates by Sydney Ure Smith of which 7 are
col. facsimile paperbound of ed. pub. in 1928 pub.
Syd. Ure Smith in assoc.
with Nat. Trust 1974
or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.90. Price:
$35.00
VICTORIA NATIONAL
GALLERY OF catalogue of the
National Gallery of Victoria pub. Melbourne 1948
or.wps. 8vo. pp.302.1V.38. fine. Price: $45.00
VICTORIA ARTS REPORT
1983-84. 11th Annual Report. pub.
Melbourne Victoria Council of the Arts
1984 illus.wrappers. sm.4to. pp.94. Price: $20.00
VICTORIA-The Quarterly
Bulletin Of The National Gallery Of Victoria.
35 in all from 1945 starting with
Vol.I. No.I No.II & No.III
Summer, Autumn, Winter, 1945, to
1958. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub.
Melb. illus.wps. 4to. pp.8 per Vol. approx. fine. Price: $110.00
VICTORIAN ARTISTS SOCIETY R. Haughton James Ed. The
Australian Artist. illus. with b/w. plates and illustrations; pub.
Melbourne, Victorian Artists Society [1947-49]. Original stapled,
illustrated card wrappers, cr.4to. pp. Approx. 60 per vol. First 5 issues of
6 published, very fine. Price: $100.00
WAKELIN ROLAND-The
Art Of. Text by
Leslie Walton. Introduction
by Lloyd Rees. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Craftsman House 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.135.
Price: $100.00
WALLER M. NAPIER.
The Art Of.- Text by Nicholas
Dreffin. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Melb. Sunn Books 1978 or. stiff
wrappers, cr.4to. pp.80. Price:
$30.00
WALLER NAPIER M. Napier Waller 1893-1972 Exhibition at the Nat. Gallery of Vic.
29th July to 28th Aug. 1977. illus. with 4 plates,
pub. Melbourne Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1977 or. illus. wrappers cr.4to. oblong,
pp.12. Comprehensive list of works. Fine copy. Price:
$30.00
WARD PETER & SUSANIn
A Different Light. Australian Artists Working In
Italy. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.144. Price: $75.00
WARNAMBOOL Art
Gallery (1886-1986)-The. A history of the
collection and a catalogue of selected works.
illus. with 10 plates many full page pub. Vic. City
of Warnambool 1986 or.col.pict. wps. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (58) Price:
$20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
WARNAMBOOL ART GALLERYThe Fletcher Jones Staff
Co-Operative Memorial Award Exhibition
4th Oct. 23rd Nov. 1986.
Exhibition catalogue illus. with 2 full page
plates pub. Warnambool Vic. 4to. folded card (pp.2)
Price: $10.00
WARNER SANDRAAustralian Naive
Art. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Syd.
Craftsman House 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.166. Price: $75.00
WESTBROOK ERICBirth Of A
Gallery. Celebrating the opening of the new
National Gallery of Victoria. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb. Macmillan
nd.196-? or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.80. Price: $40.00
WHEELER CHARLES-The
Art Of. An appreciation by James S.
MacDonald. illus. with 34 full page plates t/out. of
which 15 are tipped-in and col. pub. Melb. Lothian
Pub. Co. 1952 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.110. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $300.00
WHITELAW BRIDGETAustralian
Drawings Of The Thirties And Forties. In
the National Gallery of Vic. illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Melb. National Gallery
of Vic. 1980 illus.wps. 4to. pp.96. Price: $15.00
WHITELEY BRETT
Resume' of this artist's work.
Text by Sandra McGrath. profusely
illus. t/out. many full page & col. pub.
Syd. Bay Books. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.232. Price: $135.00
WHITELEY BRETTArt & Life
1939-1992. Text by Barry
Pearce, With contributions by Bryan Robertson and Wendy Whiteley; Exhibition research, Charlotte
Hayman. Published to coincide with exhibition at The Art Gallery of New South Wales. illus. with
frontis. b/w photo of Brett Whiteley. 180 col. plates 52 b/w. illustrations pub. Sydney/London
Thames and Hudson/Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1995 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240. Includes
Whiteley card with named b/w photo contributors. Fine copy. Price: $200.00
WHITELEY BRETT A
portrait of Bret Whiteley by his sister. Frannie Hopkirk.
illus. with 52 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Random
House 1996 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.454. neat
signature f/free e/paper else v/fine. Price: $45.00
WHITELEYBRETT
: An Unauthorised Life. - by Hilton
Margot And Graeme Blundell. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Sydney Macmillan, 1996 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.322. fine copy. Price: $40.00
WHITELOCK DEREKFestival!
The Story of the Adelaide
Festival of Arts. illus. with frontis. &20 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. By
Author 1980 or.illus.bds.
4to. pp.XVIII.212. Price: $40.00
WILEY REBECCA - Rebecca
Wiley's Visit to Norman Lindsay at Springwood May 1918.
illus. with b/w. col. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.130. v/fine in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $40.00
WILLIAMS FRED - Etchings Catalogue by Mollison
James - profusely illus. with plates throughout,
some full page, and catalogue pub. Woollahra, NSW, Rudy
Komon Gallery, 1968. or. black cl. 4to. pp.132 A good copy
of the first edition. Price:
$165.00
WILLIAMS FREDFred
Williams. A souvenir book of Artist's work in the
Australian National Gallery. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Canberra 1987 or.
coloured wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Price: $30.00
WILLIAMS FRED
ThePilbara Series 1979-1981. Text by Patrick
McCaughey. Exhibition catalogue illus. with 31 full-page col. plates, one col. map, b/w. plates,
col. illus. endpapers; pub. Melbourne CRA 1985 or. illus. card boards oblong 4to. pp.52. Fine.
Price: $35.00
WILSON DAVID Catalogue
of exhibition held in the Powell Street
Gallery on Feb. 14th-25th. illus. with 3 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.197-?
or.illus. wps. 8vo.obl. pp.4 Price: . $10.00
WILSON DAVID Catalogue
of exhibition held in the Powell Street
Gallery on 15th March to April 1st 1983 illus. with
10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1983 or. grey
stiff card 8vo. pp.16. Price: $10.00
WITHERS WALTERThe
Forgotten Manuscripts. Compiled and
introduced by Andrew MacKenzie. illus.
with frontis. & t/out. many full
page & col. pub. Melb. Mannagum Press 1987 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Price:
$55.00
WITHERS WALTER - The Life
And Art Of Walter Withers. illus. with tipped-in
coloured frontispiece plus 6 tipped-in black &white
plates; pub. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, n.d.[c.1919],
1st ed. or. plain card wrappers cr.8vo. pp.30 fine copy.
First edition. Australian Art Books series. Price: $75.00
WOLOWSKI LEON
Images Of The Pioneers,
Sculptures by Leon Wolowski illus. with colour and black and white plates mostly full
page; (Thirty-four photographs, four in colour) pub. self published, Australia; 1995 or.
laminated boards, 4to. pp. 76 Three-dimensional terracotta figures by author dedicated to
'Australian Pioneers' - convicts, gold seekers, troopers, explorers, and bushrangers. Fine copy.
No 52 of 700 limited ed and signed by artist. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WOMEN ARTISTS Works From The
Permanent Collection July 26 Aug. 30 1983
exhibition held at the University Gallery Uni. Of
Melbourne pub. Melb. roy.4to. pp.16. Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
WOMEN 150Victorian Women
Artists. Produced by Women 150. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many
full page pub. Syd. Visual Arts
Committee of Women & Waterloo Press nd.1985?
or. white, red black. & yellow illus. stiff card wps.
4to. pp.unnumbered (152). fine. Price: $35.00
WOODWARD-SMITH S.
Text by William F.
Cammack. The Australian Artist
S. Woodward-Smith. illus.
with b/w. frontis. 40 full page plates
& 6 b/w. t/out. pub. Syd. Aust.
Artists Ed. 1975 or.cl.d/w. 4to.obl. pp.128. Price: $55.00
WRIGHT JOHN D. &
ROBERT A. WRIGHTYesterday,
Today-Tomorrow. illus. with full page
plates of paintings by Robert A. Wright
pub. by Authors nd.1982? or.cl. 4to.obl. pp.60.
limited edition of 1000 signed by both Artists. Price: $35.00
YOUNG BLAMIRE
Text by Elly Fink. profusely illus.
with col. plates t/out. many full page. pub.
Syd. golden Press Library of Australian Art
Series 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.64. Price:
$45.00
YOUNG BLAMIREThe Proverbs
Of Goya. Being an account of "Los
Proverbios," examined and now for
the first time explained by
Blamire Young. illus. with frontis. 22 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1923
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.156. faded, rubbed,
lacks f/free e/paper but good otherwise. Price:
$75.00
YOUNG ELIZABETHFiguratives Now.
Five Australian Painters. A Critical
Evaluation. Painters are. Tim Guthrie,
June Stephenson, Ronald Greenaway, Anne Graham,
Michael Smither. illus. with 20 full page plates
t/out. 5 col. pub. Melb. Aldine Press
nd.198-? or.brn.illus.wps. 12mo.obl. pp.56. $20.00
YOUNG MELBOURNE PAINTERS
Catalogue of exhibiting artists which inc. Ross
Gsh, Philip Hunter, Michael Kearsey, Jan Murray,
Susan Rankine, Peter Webb. illus.
with 8 text plates pub. Exhibition
Gallery Monash Uni. Dept. of Visual Arts 1982 4to.
card folded in 4. Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
ZIMMER JENNY (Ed.)
Abstract Art In
Australia. RMIT Gallery. A
selection from the past thirty
years. RMIT Gallery Aug. 1-19,
1983. & essays on
abstract art. profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. Dept. of
Fine Art RMIT 1983 illus.wps. 4to. pp.192.
couple of paragraphs underlined in felt pen
otherwise fine. Price: $40.00
ZIMMER JENNYStained Glass In
Australia. profusely illus. t/out. many
full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press
1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.178. Price: $95.00
ZOFREA SALVATORE Salvatore
Zofrea Images from the Psalms. illus. with profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Sydney Craftsman House, 1992 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.172.
Very fine. Price: $100.00