TECHNICAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ADRIAN COLIN  Fighting Fire! 1884-1994 A Century of Service. The Sydney and New South Wales Fire Brigades. illus. with col. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272.  Price: $55.00
     
  2. AMERICAN FORK & HOE CO. –The.  Farm And Garden Tools. Export Catalogue. illus. with many b/w. examples of forks, hoes, rakes etc; pub. U.S.A. NY Export Office Nov. 1919 or. grey and brown cl. 4to. pp.104. Inserted: 6 pages of supplementary catalogue, one folding, Very good condition.    Price: $50.00
     
  3. AUSTRALIAN-The. Electrical Times Handbook. Of  Australian Systems   &  Voltages.  1924  Indispensable   to   Sellers, Manufactures  and  Repairs  of  Electrical  Apparatus  and Machinery.  illus.  with advts. t/out. pub. Syd.  1924  or. grey wps. 16mo. pp.64.     Price: $35.00
     
  4. BALE M. POWIS   Saw Mills Their Arrangement And Management  illus. with line drawings and diagrams, 63 figures pub. London Ludgate Hill Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1906, 3rd ed. revised with additional chapter; or. brown cl. decorated with a circular wood saw and a large log on the front, gilt, 8vo. pp.366,16 advts. invaluable to the Timber trade and Engineering historian. Mr. POWIS BALE also wrote works on stone working machinery, pumps and pumping and gas and oil engine management. Lacks half-title page, sticker on front board, else very fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  5. BARBER-GREEN Company. Aurora, Illinois. B-G Standardized Belt Conveyors. Portable & Stationary Conveyors Self-Feeding Bucket Loaders. Catalogue No.3 illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. USA Aurora, Illinois. nd. c.191-? or. grey/black stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  6. B.H. P. 75 Years.  The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd. Australia. 1885-1960. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. with index. pub. Melbourne B.H.P. Co Ltd. 1960 or. grey cl. 4to. pp.192. Commemorates the 75th anniversary of the Broken Hill Proprietary Company Ltd. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. BIRMINGHAM JUDY Ian Jack and Dennis Jeans Industrial Archaeology In Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.     Price: $45.00
  8. BRITTEN F.J. The Watch & Clock Makers' Handbook, Dictionary and Guide. profusely illus. drawings, diagrams t/out. (400) pub. London: E & F Spon, 1922. Thirteenth Edition. or. decorative brown cloth, gilt title. 8vo. pp.504 Little rubbed, 3cm tear in cloth at spine else good copy.     Price: $100.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  9. CHANDLER D. & W. General Hardware Catalogue. Issue N 51 profusely illus. with diagrams drawings throughout, some full page of hardware items, index, pub. Melbourne D. & W. Chandler Sept.,1939 or cream, red and black wrappers. Cr.4to. pp.180 wrappers little chipped, sl. water staining to first page, contents clean.     Price: $125.00
     
  10. CHILD PETER The Craftsman Woodturner illus. with 125 black and white photographs specially taken to illustrate the text; pub. London Bell & Hyman 1977 or.cl. brown & white d/w. cr.4to. pp.238 This teaching manual on the craft of woodturning includes: Principles of Turning , describing the tools of the wood turner; and Practical Examples, demonstrating more advanced skills, in which a variety of pieces and how to make them are described. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  11. COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA Postmaster-General's Department. Engineering   Branch.   Research  Laboratory   Report No.91 Submarine Cable Testing With Direct Current. illus. with  6 graphs  pub.  Melb. 1937 or.wps.  (typed  manuscript)  4to. pp.64. good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  12. COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA Postmaster-General's Department. engineering   Branch.  Research  Laboratory   Report No.93. Victoria-Tasmania Submarine Telegraph Cables. Cause of low dielectric resistance faults, April, 1937. illus. with  two full  page  photos & map pub. Melb. 1937  or.crm.wps.  4to. pp.16. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  13.  COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA The Department of Labour and National Service.   Floor And Wall Tiling  illus. with colour plate examples of tiling, 8 full page, drawings, diagrams t/out. pub. Melbourne McCarron Bird Pty Ltd 1947 Technical Pub. No.16. or. stiff beige wrappers, cloth bound, 4tp. pp.140. Typed instructions on tiling techniques. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  14. COUNTRY ROADS BOARD Forty-Second Annual Report For year Ended 30th June 1955. illus. with many photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Govt. Printer 1955 or. b/w. pictorial wrappers 4to. pp.84. fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  15. DE CARLE DONALD Practical Watch Repairing. illus. with text dwgs. t/out. by E.A. Ayers pub. Lond. N.A.G. Press 1947 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.40 advts .pp,300 fine.     Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  16. DE CARLE DONALD    Watch & Clock Encyclopedia: Illustrated with 1, 300 b/w. drawings within the text, pub. London N. A. G. Press, LTD 2nd revised edition 1959 or. dark blue/purple cloth, 8vo. pp.XXXII.307.5 advts. slightly faded to spine else almost fine copy.     Price: $85.00
     
  17. DAVIS GEORGE E. -. Practical Microscopy New and revised edition. With a coloured frontispiece and 310 full-page and other illustrations, 2 adverts. pub. Lond. W. H. Allen, 1889 original blue cloth, gilt 8vo. pp.VIII.436., sl. rubbed otherwise a nice copy.     Price: $120.00
     
  18. DORING PAUL   The Home Book of Money-Saving Formulas with appendix, glossary, index, pub. Philadelphia Blakiston 1946? or. tan cl. boards, with black lettering on the spine, 8vo. pp.440 Formulas for all types of household fixing & cleaning, cosmetics, beverages. Everything from how to make your own shampoo to information on a wide range of commercial formulas. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  19. EASTWICK-FIELD  JOHN  JOHN STILLMAN The  Design And Practice  Of  Joinery.  illus. with  many  plates  diagrams t/out.  some full page pub. Lond. The  Architectural  Press 1958 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.222. fine.     Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  20. ELECTRICITY  COMMISSION Industrial Victoria. Being  a  few Pertinent  Reasons why you should select your Factory  Site in Victoria.  profusely illus. with text plates  &  graphs t/out.  pub. Melb. and compiled from the  latest  available official and authentic sources by- D.E. Williams Electricity Sales Manager  S.E.C. nd.1930? or. crm.&  brn.  illus.wps. 4to. tall pp.28. rear wrapper water-stained as is last  few pages to top right-hand corner otherwise v/good copy of  an interesting item.     Price: $45.00
     
  21. EVANS BROTHERS Ltd.  The Woodworker Series. Set of 5. Bureau And Bookcase Designs, Table Designs, Bedroom Furniture Designs, Dining Room Furniture Designs, Living Room Designs, All with Complete Scale Drawings, Cutting Lists and Directions. illus. with line drawings, plans directions in each booklet; pub. London Evans Bros. nd. c. 1910 or. card wrappers, 4to. pp.48 each. Slight shelf wear, else near fine set. The set of five-    Price: $150.00
     
  22. EVERYMAN His Own Mechanic Series. Ornamental & Constructional. Carpentry And Joinery. An Exposition of the arts of turning, fret-sawing, & wood carving, with instructions in making and mending household furniture and fittings of every kind and description. illus. with 271 illustrations, diagrams, &c. pub. London Ward Lock and Co. Ltd. c. 1890’s ? or printed beige boards, 8vo. pp.228. + advts.     Price: $125.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  23. FOSTER T.    Bushfire. History, Prevention, Control. illus. with 250 photographs, line drawings and diagrams, title-page illus.; pub. Sydney Reed 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.248. With History of bushfires in Australia and details of bushfire fighting in Australia and overseas.    Price: $50.00
     
  24. FRAZER L. T.   Municipal Engineering Developments Abroad 1950  illus. with b/w. photo plates, maps, plans, tables. pub. Melbourne, City of Melbourne, 1951; or. green cloth 4to, pp.V.III.194 The report of the Melbourne Deputy City Engineer following his world travels over nine months during 1950. Shelf wear else a very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  25. FRIED HENRY The Watch Repairer's Manual illus. with diagrams t/out., index; pub. NY Van Nostrand 1949 1st ed. or. light brown cloth cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.308. A complete manual on every phase of watch repair. Fine copy.     Price: $115.00
     
  26. GARNETT J. H. Wood-carving. An illustrated and practical guide for the home student. illus. with frontis. & many text line drawings, with adverts on the end papers. pub. London C. Arthur Pearson Ltd. 1923 or. papered boards, design of carving to front 12mo. pp.124. The art of woodcarving. Closed tear to top of spine else very good.   Price: $40.00
     
  27. GARRARD F.J.   Watch Repairing, Cleaning And Adjusting  illus. with 210 text drawings, pub. London Technical Press 1950 17th impression. or. black cloth 12mo pp.VIII.214 inc. index. A practical handbook dealing with repairing, cleaning, altering, and adjusting all kinds of English and foreign watches, repeaters, chronographs and marine chronometers. with over two hundred illustrations specially drawn and engraved for the work. Fine copy.      Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  28. GIBBS GEORGE A. Compiled by. Water Supply And Sewerage Systems Of The Melbourne And Metropolitan Board Of Works. illus. with 2 folding maps & 86 full page plates t/out. (single sided) of which 6 are folding. pub. Melb. Engineering Pub. Co. 1925 or. lt.blu. cl. roy.8vo. pp.180. fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  29. GRAEME-EVANS ALEX Against The Odds. Risbys Tasmanian Timber Pioneers 1826-1995. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Hobart Tasbook pub. 1995 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 422. Limited to 250 copies of which this is No.179. Fine copy.     Price: $200.00
    Order this book  
  30. GREENHALGH R. Practical Joinery And Carpentry with 507 illus. pub. London George Routledge and Sons, Limited 1923 3rd ed. .or. green cl. 8vo. pp.,296. Almost fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  31. GREENLY HENRY Model Engineering : A Guide to Model Workshop Practice illus. with 85 photo plates & 724 line drawings pub. London: Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1941 eighth ed. or green cl. glt ltg to spine and front board; 8vo pp.VII.408. small tear to cloth else good.     Price: $60.00
     
  32. GRUNDY R.H.   The Theory And Practice Of Heat Engines Including Steam Generators, Reciprocating Steam Engines, Steam Turbines & Internal Combustion Engines-a Text Book for Engineers and Students illus. with col. frontis. b/w. photographic plates and line illustrations, diagrams, pub. London Longmans, Green & Co., 1947 or. blue cl. silver gilt title to spine, 8vo. pp.724. Very sl. shelf wear to spine else a very good copy.    Price: $45.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  33. HALDANE  ROBERT Workshop  Receipts For   Manufacturers Mechanics  And Scientific Amateurs.  Acidimetry,  Albumen, alcohol, Alkaloids, bitters, Bleaching, Boiler  Incrustations, cleansing, Confectionery, Copying, Disinfectants, Essences, Extracts, Fireproofing,  Glycerine,  Gut,  Iodine,   Ivory Substitutes, Leather, Matches, Pigments &  Paint,  Paper, Parchment  &c. &c. illus. with some line dwgs. t/out.  pub. Lond. E  &  F  N  Spon  1883  or.glt. dec.  cl.   cr.8vo. pp.VIII.486,16  advts.  added:  booklet advertising  anti-corrosive paints pp.16. repaired to top of spine else almost fine.     Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  34. HALL CHARLES A. - How To Use The Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. illus. with 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus. from drwgs, bibliog., index. pub. London. Adam and Charles Black, 1912. 1st.ed. or. pictorial cloth, 12mo. pp.VIII,88 Most of the drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications. Near fine clean copy.     Price: $65.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  35. HARCOURT  EDGAR Taming The Tyrant. The first 100 years  of Australia's   international  telecommunications   services. illus. with several plates t/out. some full page pub.  Syd. Allen & Unwin 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.406.     Price: $45.00
     
  36. HASWELL J. ERIC   Horology The Science of Time Measurement and Construction of Clocks, Watches and Chronometers illus. with over 100 diagrams and illustrations and pull out diagrams, index. pub. London Chapman & Hall 1951 Reprint edition, with supplement. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.288 Almost fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  37. HEALING  A.G. The National Automotive Magazine. Tonic. Healing  Magazine. Contains illustrated articles  on  cars, cycles, and  appliances  all  made  or  associated   with `Healing'. Vol.1 No.1 1st Oct. 1932 to 1st. Sept. 1933 (12 issues)  Vol.2 1933-34 lacks No's. 7 & 8 (10 issues)  Vol.3 1934-35 lacks No's. 10 & 11 (10 issues) Vol.4 1935-36 lacks 4 & 6 (10 issues) Vol.5 1936-37 lacks 12 (11 issues)  1937-38 Vol.6 lacks 3,4 & 5 & (9 issues) Vol.7 Dec. No.2 only (1 issue).  64 magazines from 1932-1938 lacking ten issues,  a fine run nevertheless. all fine.     Price: $600.00
     
  38. HERALD-The "Atomic Age And Industrial Exhibition" programme from exhibition held at The Exhibition Buildings Melbourne January February 1948. illus. with advts. (radios, machinery, science) plan of exhibition, plates, some col. some two-tone; pub. Melbourne Edgar H. Baillie for the Herald & Weekly Times 1948 or. black and yellow/red wrappers cr.4to. pp.64 inc. covers. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  39. HISCOX GARDNER D. M.E. and Prof. T. O'Connor Sloane, A.B., A.M., E.M, -Edited by   Fortunes In Formulas for Home, Farm, and Workshop: The Modern Authority for Amateur and Professional, Containing Up-to-date Selected Scientific Formulas, Trade Secrets, Processes, and Money-Saving Ideas. pub. New York: Books, Inc.: 1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.884. Money Saving Ideas for Cosmetics, Soaps, Antiseptics, Water-proofing, Photography, Lacquer, Paints, Dyes, Cements, Preventives, Fumigants, Insecticides etc. sl. flecked to spine, chipped d/w. almost fine copy     Price: $75.00
     
  40. HITCHINGS BILL   West Gate. illus. with b/w. plates, drawings, some full page pub. Melbourne Outback Press, 1979 or.cl. pictorial d/w. with red lettering to spine, cr.8vo. square pp.172. Very fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  41. HODGSON FRED T.   Common - Sense Stair Building And Handrailing  illus. with frontis. & over 250 black and white drawings and diagrams; pub. Chicago Frederick J Drake & Co. 1916 Later Edition or. green/black decorative cloth, stamped pictorial front panel; 8vo. pp.196,58 of house plans and designs. Very good clean copy.   Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  42. HOMECRAFTS  Radio,  Electrical  &  Cycle  1938   Catalogue profusely  illus. with plates, dgms, t/out. of  electrical appliances, valves, torches, coolers, fans, irons,  radios, toys, and many other electrical appliances for the home and technician.  pub.  Melb.  Homecrafts  (Swanston  St.)  1938 or.ornge. illus.wps. 4to. pp.128. Almost fine copy     Price: $150.00
     
  43. HOWES C.   Practical Upholstery  illus. with frontis. black & white plates and diagrams some full page pub. London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. Detailed Instructions for Chairs of All Kinds, Suites, Settees, Divan Beds, etc. also Materials, Tools, Frames, Covers, Springs, etc. Chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  44. HUTCHINSON J. W.   The Art of Loom Tuning illus. with 520 text photo plates, and in line, including index and adverts. Two folding; pub. U.K. Bradford: J.W. Hutchinson, 1948 second edition or. maroon cl. dulled gold titling to front bd. 8vo. pp.XXIII .600 Prev. owner's name and address to front free e/paper A standard work on all power loom types worsted, woollen, rayon, silk, linen and cotton. Looms by Hattersley, Dobcross, Jacquard by Dracup, Platt Bros; Northrop, etc. all detailed. Advt. on page 598 torn, gilt dulled else very good.    Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  45. JONES BERNARD E. Ed.by.  The Practical Woodworker A complete guide to the art and practice of woodworking. illus. with num. text-illus., diagrams, photos & drawings pub. Lond. Waverley Book Co n.d. circa 1920’s 4 Vols. or. green cl., spines gilt roy.8vo. pp.approx., 400 per vol. Fine set.     Price: $150.00
     
  46. JONES BERNARD E. Ed.by. The Practical Woodworker. A complete guide to the art and practice of woodworking. illus. with num. text-illus., diagrams, photos & drawings pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. n.d. circa 1930’s 2 Vols. or. stiff card boards roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.VIII.824 Vol.II.VI.825-1608. Boards are plain grey/blue, spine maroon cloth. No titles to boards or spine, otherwise fine condition.     Price: $100.00
     
  47. JONES BERNARD E. General Editor. The Complete Woodworker. illus.  with  about 900 Diagrams and working drawings  and nearly  100  photographs.  pub. Lond. Cassell  &  Co.  1926 (Cassell's  Handcraft Library), or.dk.grn. cl. glt.ltg.  to spine & front bd. 8vo. pp.VIII.408. little worn  at  spine (rubbed) small tear to top of spine else good copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  48. KEITH THOMAS A New Treatise On The Use Of The Globes A philosophical view of the earth and heavens: comprehending an account of the figure, magnitude, and motion of the earth: with the natural changes on its surface, caused by floods, earthquakes, &c together with the elementary principles of meteorology and astronomy, the theory of tides, &c preceded by an extensive selection of astronomical and other definitions; and illustrated by a great variety of problems, questions for the examination of the student. illus. with seven copper plates, folding; pub. London. Thomas Tegg. 1834. or. dark blue calf 12mo. pp.364. 8vo. sl, rubbed else very good copy.     Price: $175.00
     
  49. KELLY HAROLD C. Watch Repair illus. with numerous drawings and b/w. plates some full page, index, pub. U.S.A. Ill. Chas. A. Bennett Co. Inc. 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.,284 Fine copy in chipped d/w.     Price: $85.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  50. KENNEDY RANKIN   The Book of Modern Engines   A practical work on Prime Movers and the Transmission of Power Steam, Electric, Water and Hot Air profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col., hundreds of photographs, illustrations and diagrams throughout the six volume set. pub. London: The Caxton Publishing Company, 1912, or. green embossed cl. dec. gilt ltg. to spine 4to .pp.Vol I: 237 pp,Vol ll:223 pp,Vol III:216 pp,Vol IV:215 pp,Vol V:223 pp,Vol VI: 216 The complete six volume set is in very good condition Apart from minor silverfishing of one or two flyleaves and lacks small piece from e/paper fold-out, contents are clean, bright and sound throughout all six Vols.     Price: $300.00
     
  51. LANGLANDS I. & THOMAS A.J.  Handbook Of Structural Timber Design illus. with figures, tables, extensive conversion table. Index. pub. Melbourne Commonwealth of Australia. Council for Scientific and Industrial Research, Division of Forest Products, 1948 3rd ed. Technical Paper No.32. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.300. Sl. faded to spine else very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  52. LINGE G. J. R.    Industrial Awakening A Geography of Australian Manufacturing 1788 to 1890 First from a penal colony to a player on the world stage, illus. with b/w. illustration to title page & throughout, b/w maps, charts & tables throughout. List of illustrations, list of tables, preface, acknowledgements, list of abbreviations, appendices, notes to text, biblio, index. pub. Canberra, Australia Australian National University Press or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXVI.846. 1979 Ex-Library, 2 cancelled library stamps to f/free e/paper, else very good, with as mint d/w.    Price: $55.00
     
  53. LOW DAVID ALLAN    Heat Engines Embracing the theory, construction, and performance of steam boilers, reciprocating steam engines steam turbines and internal combustion engines - a text book for engineering students. illus. with 656 black and white figures, and 315 exercises pub. London Longmans Green and Co 1946 or. blue cl. gilt title to spine 8vo. pp.VIII.592. Slight shelf wear, very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  54. LUKIN J. Ed. by. Turning Lathes. A Manual  for  Technical Schools  and  Apprentices.  illus.  with  eng.dwgs.  t/out. advts. pub. Lond. Britannia Co. 1894 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. & dec. to front bd. & spine 8vo. pp.234, plus 190 pages  of catalogue of Engineers' Tools for 1896. front free  e/paper &  title  page  has piece torn out of  them  but  does  not interfere  with text inside or plates, otherwise fine  copy of an unusual item.     Price: $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  55. McKAY MASSEY HARRIS PTY. LTD. Australia. 1939-1945. A record of our tasks and an acknowledgement of the debt we owe to the Armed Forces and all those whose devotion to duty brought about the defeat of the enemy. McKay Massey was the originator of the Sunshine Harvester Works, started in 1884. illus. with col. drawings t/out of the war effort, pub. by company 1945 or. beige wrappers, gold lettering and sun to front wrapper, pp.22. very fine copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  56. McLAUGHLIN JUDITH Nothing Over Half A Crown. A Personal History of the founder of the G.J. Coles Stores. Illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1991 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.102.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  57. McNEICE  ROGER V. Helmets And Hatchets. A History  of  the Hobart Fire Brigade 1883-1983. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Tas. The State Fire  Commission 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.240.     Price: $75.00
     
  58. MELBOURNE & Metropolitan Board Of Works-The. Water Supply, Sewerage, Etc. Photographic Views  illus. with numerous b/w full page photographs; pub. Melbourne, Osboldstone & Atkins, 367A Little Collins Street, 1905; original imitation leather maroon boards, titles in gilt on front; a.e.g. 8vo. oblong pp.112 Full page historical views including township of Fernshaw near Maroondah Reservoir, formal opening ceremony of Maroondah water system, Boards Offices in Spencer Street including inside, Clark's Shield, The Marquis of Linlithgow turning the first sod of the Outfall Sewer in 1892 and Junction of Maroondah and Yarra Rivers.  Slight spotting to front board else good condition.   Price: $300.00
     
  59. MELBOURNE UNIVERSITY Engineering Student's Magazine. Cranks And  Nuts  1949. Ed. by Bruce Addis.  illus.  with  plates, portraits,  advts.  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Uni.   Engineering Students Club 1949 or. red white & blk.ltg.  wps.  cr.4to. pp.108. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  60. METROPOLITAN GAS COMPANY   The Metropolitan Gas Company  Melbourne Victoria Jubilee 1878-1928 An Historical Sketch illus. with 44 photographic plates many full page, pub. Melbourne, designed and Printed by The Specialty Press Pty Ltd, 1928 1st. ed. original dark blue cloth, title lettered in gilt on front board 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. pp. 74) cloth sl. browned to edges, sl. cracking to spine else very good.    Price: $250.00
     
  61. MERGENTHALER Linotype Company.   Newspaper Heads. Linotype. Newspaper Headings. Composed Direct from Keyboard in Sizes from 6 to 60 Point. illus. with frontis. (Offices and Supply warehouses), 6 full page examples of printing machines in two-tone (yellow/black) examples of printing, lettering, layout; pub. N.Y. 1919 or. grey newspaper illus. boards, grey cloth to spine, cr.4to. oblong, pp.110. little rubbed, else very good.     Price: $100.00  (See picture-press   )
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  62. MITCHELL C.F. & MITCHELL G. A.   Building Construction Advanced Course. illus. with b/w diagrams 672 figures in text throughout pub. London, Batsford, 1906; Fifth edition, thoroughly Revised & much Enlarged. 36th thousand. or. red cloth gilt lettering. cr.8vo. pp.792.14 Publishers catalogue. with index, includes: plasterwork, brickwork, tiles, timber, paints, glass, cements, etc., "Compiled to assist Students preparing for the Examinations of the Board of Education, the Royal Institute of British Architects, the War Office, the Surveyors' Institution , the City Guilds, Civil Service, and other Examinations." Slightly rubbed, spine sl. faded, cloth torn to edges of spine, pages all intact, binding tight. A good copy only.     Price: $40.00
     
  63. MOYAL ANN  Clear Across  Australia.  A   history   of telecommunications. with illus. e/papers & b/w. text plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Nelson 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.436. v/fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  64. MOYAL ANN  A Bright And Savage Land. Scientists in Colonial Australia. illus. with col. frontis. numerous illus. & plates, many in colour from orig sources; bibliog. index. pub. Sydney Collins 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Very fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  65. MURRAY  JAMES Phoenix To The World. The Story  of  Clyde Industries  and Sir Raymond Purves, CBE.  profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out.  some  full  page  &  col.  pub.  Syd. Playright Pub. 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  66. NICHOLSON PETER Practical Carpentry, Joinery, and Cabinet-Making 1848. Being a new and complete System of Lines for the use of Workmen, founded on accurate geometrical and mechanical principles. With their application: IN CARPENTRY - to Roofs, Domes, Centring, etc; In Joinery - to Stairs, Hand-Rails, Soffits, Niches, etc; In Cabinet-Making - to Furniture, both plain and ornamental, Rev. by Th. Tredgold. illus. with portr., title-page vign. 90 full-page engr. plates, and some text-figs. pub. Lond: Thomas Kelly, 1851. Rebound in black cl. 4to.. pp.2.VIII.140.36. some water staining effecting title page and portrait page, some foxing, one 0late may be miss-numbered, but overall a good copy. With new e/papers.     Price: $300.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  67. PELTON B.W.   Furniture Making And Cabinet Work: A Handbook illus. with b/w. photos including index, pub. New York D. Van Nostrand Co. 1949 original cloth backed bds., roy.8vo, pp.X.596, Little shelf wear, sl. stain to lower spine on cloth, else nice firm copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  68. PHILPOTT STUART F. Modern Electric Clocks - Principles, Construction, Installation, and Maintenance illus. with text page plates t/out. plus ads, pub. Lond. Pitman & Sons 1949 4th edition or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.228 owner notation on front endpaper, d/w chipped else fine.     Price: $125.00
     
  69. PORT   LEO BRIAN  MURRAY   Australian   Inventors. profusely  illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many  full  page. pub. Syd. Cassell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.206.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  70. RAWLINGS A.L. The Science Of Clocks And Watches, illus. with 96 figs. in text, Publisher: London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd. 1948 pp.XI.303 sl. sunned to spine     Price: $65.00
     
  71. REPORT  The Royal Commission Into The Failure  Of  West Gate Bridge.  illus. with 7 full page plates, 14 dgms.  pub. Melb. Govt. Printer 1970 or. lt.brn. wps. dk.brn. strip  to spine roy.4to. pp.144. Attached: Article new British code for Box Girder Bridges & newspaper cutting. Very good copy.   Price: $125.00
     
  72. THORN W. H.  Reed's Engineers' Hand Book to the Board of Trade Examinations for Certificates of Competency as First and Second Class Engineers. With the Elementary Questions & Answers. illustrated with 260 diagrams and 36 large fold-out plates, pink, illus. e/papers;1885 Eleventh Edition Revised and Enlarged. pub. London Thomas Reed and Co or. red cl. gilt dec. to front board, lettering to spine, pp.544,18 tables, 33 fold-out examinations, 20 illus. advts. edges of cloth sl. closed tears to spine. A very good firm copy.   Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  73. RUDD J.H.  Practical Cabinet Making And Draughting   illus. with Numerous black and white illustrations and drawings. Advertisements to the rear. pub. London Benn Brothers Ltd. 1912 1st. ed. or. brown cloth. 4to. pp.172(xii advertising). boards lightly rubbed and marked else very good copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  74. SCHEDVIN  C.B. Shaping Science And Industry. A History  of Australia's  Council for Scientific and Industrial  Research 1926-49.  illus. with several text plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Allen & Unwin 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XX.374.     Price: $35.00
     
  75. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN  The Weekly Journal of Practical Information. illus. with advts, photo plates, maps, diagrams, come col.; pub. N.Y. Munn & Co. Inc. 1916; issues for:         
    Aug 26 1916 front page illus by
    Carroll Berry
    Oct 14 1916 Full page Cadilloc advt. Oct 28 1916 Vol. CXV No.14 Sept 18 1916 Illus. determining
    heat value of fuels on front cover.
     Nov 16 1916 Recent development for motor cycle On front cover.

    5 issues or. illus. wrappers folio pp. approx. 24 some are double issues pp.40. All very good condition and complete, One lacks lack illus. cover.   Price: $100.00   (Example, see picture-press   )
     

  76. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN   The Weekly Journal of Practical Information. illus. with advts, photo plates, maps, diagrams, some col.; pub. N.Y. Munn & Co. Inc. 1917; issues for:    
    Jan 6 1917 19th Annual Motor No.
     
    Jan 13 1917 Cover- Splash of big gun salvo March 10 1917 incomplete
     
    April 7 1917 White Trucks full page advt. double issue.
    April 28 1917 CXVI No.17
     
    May 19 1917 double issue. (Motor Traction in Modern Warfare) June 2 1917
     
    June 23 1917
     
    July 14 1917 Clearing Enemy Mines on front cover
     
    July 21 1917

     
    Aug 4 1917 Packard full page advt.

     
    Oct 13 1917 Ambulance and horses on front cover.
     
    Nov 3 1917 illus. of hydroplane on front cover Nov 24 1917 (Full page advt. for Mack Truck) Dec 1 1917 Literary War Number; double issue. Dec 8 1917 Airships.
     
    Dec 15 1917 Full page col. advt. of Santa with large packet of Murad cigarettes on rear cover. (detached)

    17 issues or. illus. wrappers folio pp. approx. 24 some are double issues pp.40. All very good condition and complete, one incomplete. Some lack illus. covers.   Price: $250.00   (Example, see picture-press   )
     

  77. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN The Weekly Journal of Practical Information. illus. with advts, photo plates, maps, diagrams, come col.; pub. N.Y. Munn & Co. Inc. 1918; issues for:      
     Jan 5 1918 lacks cover
     
    Jan 12 1918 Building locomotives for war on front cover. March 2 1918 Stunning a submarine on front cover. April 6 1918 Vol. CXVIII No.14
     
    April 13 1918
     
    April 20 1918 full page col advt of Marmon car on rear cover. April 27 1918 illus. of ship and mine on front cover. July 13 1918 Battle of tanks on front cover.
    Sept 7 1918 illus. of aircraft dog fight on front cover.
     
    Sept 14 1918 Illus. of a duel between British & German subs. On front cover. Oct 5 1918 Vol. CXIX No.14 Coaling a warship on front cover.
     
    Sept 21 1918 CXIX Vol. No.12 full-page advt. Harrison radiators.
     
    Sept 28 1918 CXIX Vol. No.13 Nov 16 1918 incomplete

    14 issues, or. illus. wrappers folio pp. approx. 24 some are double issues pp.40. All very good condition and complete, Some lack illus. covers. Extra pages and incomplete issues added.    Price: $200.00  (Example, see picture-press   )
     

  78. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN  The Weekly Journal of Practical Information. illus. with advts, photo plates, maps, diagrams, come col.; pub. N.Y. Munn & Co. Inc. 1919; issues for: 
    March 1 1919 Vol. CXX No.9
     
    March 8 1919 Vol. CXX No.10 Steamer and sub on front cover April 12 1919 Vol. CXX No.15 illus. of wireless station on front cover. May 17 1919 Vol. CXX No.20 illus. inside a flying boat on front cover. 
    July 19 1919 Vol. CXXI No.3 Page advt. for Ace Service Trucks
     
    July 26 1919 Vol. CXXI No.4 Turning auto over to get under side on front cover. Aug 2 1919 Vol. CXXI No.5 bi-plane attacks forest fire with gas bomb on front cover. Aug 9 1919 Vol. CXXI No.6

     
     Oct 11 1919 Vol. CXXI No.15
     
    Nov 1 1919 Vol. CXXI No.18
     
     Oct 4 1919 Vol. CXXI No.14
     
    Nov 22 1919 Vol. CXXI No.21 article: What war taught about trucks.
     Nov 8 1919 Vol. CXXI No.19

    13 issues, or. illus. wrappers folio pp. approx. 24 some are double issues pp.40. All very good condition and complete, 5 may lack illus. covers.   Price: $200.00   (Example, see picture-press   )

  1. SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN Supplement "The purpose of the Supplement is to publish the more important announcements of distinguished technologies, to digest significant articles that appear in European publications, and altogether to reflect the most advanced thought in science and industry throughout the world."  illus. with photo plates, some maps, diagrams, pub. N.Y. Munn & Co. Inc.   issues for:

    July 22 1916 chipped

    Sept 9 1916 Sept 23 1916

    Sept 30 1916

    Oct 7 1916 Dec 23 1916

    Jan 6 1917
    Feb 3 1917
    March 3 1917
    March 17 1917

    April 7 1917
    April 14 1917
    April 21 1917
    April 28 1917
    May 10 lacks cover
    May 12 1917
    May 26 1917

    July 7 lacks cover
    Aug 25 1917
    Sept 15 1917

    Sept 29 cover only
    Nov 10 1917
    Dec 1 1917
    Dec 15 1917
    Dec 22 1917

    Jan 19 1918
    June 1 incomplete

    June 29 1918
    July 13 1918
    July 27 lacks cover
    Aug 10 1918

    Aug 17 1918
    Aug 24 1918

    Sept 28 1918
    Dec 14 1918

    Jan 4 1919
    Feb 1 1919

    March 22 1919
    April 5 1919
    April 12 1919
    May 31 1919

    June 7 1919
    July 12 1919

    July 26 extra pages
    Aug 2 1919
    Aug 30 1919
    Nov 8 1919

    45 issues of this Scientific American Supplement, or. illus. wrappers folio pp.16-20 approx. All very good condition and complete, except those noted  in the list  above.  All 45  issues.  Price: $125.00  (See picture-press   )
     

  2. SINKANKAS JOHN   Gem Cutting A Lapidary's Manual illus. with a colour frontispiece and many b/w photos and diagrams, (190). pub. USA D. Van Nostrand, 1962 second edition or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XX.298. A useful guide detailing the latest tools and equipment available in the1960s which were designed specifically to make gem cutting and general lapidary work within the reach of all, describing clearly every step in cutting and polishing gemstones. Fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  3. SMITH ALEX  The Australian Home Carpenter A book for Amateurs & Craftsmen. profusely illus. with plates, diagrams, plans t/out. some full page; pub. Melbourne United Press 1929 original stiff stapled wrappers 4to. pp.160. Making garden steps, ladders, steps, sleep-out, gates, table, remodelling etc. 16 page booklet laid in on 'Useful Hints.' 14 extra pages pasted into front by prior owner, else v/good condition.   Price: $60.00
     
  4. SNOWY MOUNTAINS Hydro-Electric Authority   Souvenir Commemorating the commencement of work by the Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority, Adaminaby, N.S.W. October 17 1949. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates, maps  t/out.  some full page, pub./prnted. Melbourne: Dept. of Info. Snowy Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority, &Truth and Sportsman Ltd. 1949 1st. ed. Buckram Card. Good. 4to. pp.32 Good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  5. SNOWY MOUNTAINS  AUTHORITY  The Snowy Mountains Story. Story in Pictures and Words. illus. with many plates, dgms. t/out. mostly col. e/paper illus. pub. N.S.W. 1961 or.col. illus.bds. cr.4to. pp.36. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  6. STEEDS W. A History Of Machine Tools 1700-1910 profusely illus. with 153 b/w. plates some full page, numerous figures throughout text. pub. Oxford University, 1968 1st. ed. or. stiff wrappers d/w. 4to. pp. XX.182. Development of metal-working machine tools. From 1700 to 1910 machine tools grew from very primitive contrivances into refined and complex assemblies, and during this period very great advances were made in accuracy, size, and capabilities. Written with engineers in mind, but industrial archaeologists and students should also find it of interest. Dustwrapper sl. creased at top, as it's larger than the stiff wrappers, else near fine.   Price: $115.00
     
  7. STROM H.G.  River Control in New Zealand and Victoria. illus. with With num. text plates pub. State Rivers and Water supply Commis. Melbourne 1941 1st ed. or. grey cl. .8vo. pp.132 fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  8. TABERNER DENIS Woodwork In Pictures with 335 illustrations, with an index, pub. U.K.: House of Grant Ltd, 1960 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.170. The Author has attempted, as the title suggests, to surmount this difficulty with the use of excellent photographs showing in sequence the steps leading up to the finished piece of work. The book is intended to help boys starting on individual work, and thus it is presumed that the readers have a slight background knowledge of woodwork. One of the principal aims is to encourage the boys to work without constant reference to the teacher, or in the case of adult beginners who are unable to seek advice from a teacher, to supplement their some times scanty knowledge, and enable them to produce a more craftsman like job. The methods of instruction have already been proved highly satisfactory with boys of the age of thirteen and upwards, and with adults who do Woodwork as a hobby." Almost fine copy.     Price: $70.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  9. TAYLOR  PETER An  End to Silence. The  building  of  the Overland  Telegraph  Line  from Adelaide  to  Darwin.  with e/paper maps, & many plates t/out. of which 4 are full page &  col. pub. Syd. Methuen 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  cr.4to. pp.192.     Price: $40.00
     
  10. THORN W. H.   Reed's Engineers' Hand Book to the Board of Trade Examinations for Certificates of Competency as First and Second Class Engineers illus. with frontispiece of Triple Expansion Engine, 339 text diagrams, 36 large plates, tables, index and publisher's catalogue 24 folding drawings at rear; pub. London Sunderland, Thomas Reed & Co. 1891 Fourteenth Edition, Revised and Enlarged or. red cl. blind rulled boards, gilt to spine and front board, (glt. illus. of engine on front board) 8vo. pp.640. Almost fine copy. Bright and very little used.    Price: $100.00
     
  11.  TRENGOVE A. What's Good For Australia...! The story of B.H.P. illus. with 32 full-page plates & illus. endpapers pub. Sydney Castell 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X,264 fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     

  12. VACUUM Oil Company.   The Horizontal Steam Turbine. For Stationary Plants. illus. with frontis. & 11 plates in the text; pub. N.Y. Vacuum Oil Co. (Gargoyle D.T. E. Oils for Turbine Lubrication) 1920 or. illus. cream wrappers, 4to. pp.16. Field of Service; Classification; Types: Construction; Principals of Operation; Transmissions of Power; Lubrication; Oil; Deposits; Fine condition.    Price: $55.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  13. VACUUM Oil Company.   Stationary Steam Engines. Steam Valve and Cylinder Lubrication. For Stationary Plants. Part I Reciprocating Steam Engines. Part II Boiler Plant and Steam Production. illus. with 15 plates in the text; pub. N.Y. Vacuum Oil Co. (Gargoyle Lubricating Oils) 1921 or. illus. charcoal wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Fine condition.     Price: $75.00  (See picture-press   )
    Order this book  
  14. Von SCHWARTZ Dr: (Trans Charles Salter): Fire And Explosion Risks. illus. with tables, index. pub. London Charles Griffin 1946 5th edn. or. brown/orange cl. 8vo. pp.358 covers the many aspects of materials and methods which can lead to fires. A handbook dealing with the Detection, Investigation and Prevention of dangers arising from Fires and Explosions of Chemico-technical Substances and Establishments. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00
  15. WAGNER J.B. Compiled & Written by. Cooperage. A treatise on Modern  "Shop  Practice and Methods; from the Tree  to  the Finished  Article. pub. N.Y. J.B. Wagner, Yonkers 1910  or. maroon cl.dk.brn. spine 8vo. pp.XVIII.396. v/good copy.    Price: $400.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  16. WALLACE  JEROME Timber and Tools. A Text-Book  for Manual Training  Classes. illus. with line dwgs. t/out. of  tools, technique and timbers pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1900  or.dk. red cl. glt. ltg. to spine, 12mo. pp.X.218. v/good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  17. WENHAM EDWARD Old Clocks For Modern Use illus. with 70 line illustrations 26 photographs, bibliography, index.; pub. London Spring Books 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Traces the development of time-pieces from the earliest sundials, water clocks and sand-glasses. the author's sense of enjoyment is well conveyed in his book and his explanation of clock mechanism is clear and free of technical jargon. He describes lantern clocks, bracket clocks and grandfather clocks also explanation of features such as dials and hands. Tape marks to free e/papers, pages little browned else near fine   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  18. WILDE SALLY Life Under The Bells. A History of the Metropolitan Fire Brigade, Melbourne 1891-1991. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. many col. pub. Melb. Longman Cheshire 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.266. Presentation certificate, front free e/paper with facsimile signature.   Price: $165.00   
     
  19. WINZENRIED A.P.  Britannia Creek An Essay in Wood Distillation. illus. with b/w. plates throughout, original drawings By Jillienne Winzenried pub. Melbourne APW Productions 1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.130. Wood distilling in the Warburton District. History of the only wood distillation tried in Australia. Fine.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  20. WOOD J.G.   Common Objects Of The Microscope illus. with frontispiece col. plates, (14) text drawings; pub. London, George Routledge & Sons n.d. c.189-? Second edition revised by E.C. Bousfield; full calf, marbled e/papers and edges, gilt decoration to spine, cr.8vo. pp.X.186. School presentation plate adhered to paste-down e/paper. Fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  21. ZIEGLER OSWALD L. Produced by. Snowy Saga. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. Syd. Oswald Ziegler  Pub. for  The Council of the Shire of Snowy River  1960  revised ed. or. lt.blu. cl. col. photo to front bd. cr.4to.  pp.80.     Price: $35.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .