MILITARY HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3.Military history K-Z..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Medical history
Military History k-z
Mining
Mountaineering
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. AARONS MARK    Sanctuary! Nazi Fugitives in Australia illus. with Black and white photographs. pub. Melbourne William Heinemann. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXII,386 Examines evidence that Australia housed many Nazi war criminals who arrived in post-war immigration schemes, and ASIO's involvement in this scandal.    Price: $35.00
     
  2. ABBOTT P. E. and J MA Tamplin  British Gallantry Awards with 5 coloured plates and a very large number of half-tone illustrations (some full-page) in the text; pub. London Guinness & B A Seaby 1971 1st ed. or. black cloth titled gilt; d/w. cr.4to. pp.368 in the text; apdcs.; notes; biblio.; index. A comprehensive guide to medals and ribbons.    Price: $95.00
     
  3. ACKLAND JOHN and RICHARD  Edited by. Word From John: An Australian Soldier's Letters To His Friends. Introduction by Gen. Sir Thomas Blamey. Foreword by Lieut. Gen. S. G. Savige. pub. Sydney Cassell 1944 1st.ed. or. beige cl. 12mo. Pp.228; Australian soldier's journeyings with the A.I.F. to the Middle East, Greece, Syria and New Guinea, reflects the soldier's daily life, written as letters to his family. Inscription on f/free e/paper "in memory of John."    Price: $25.00
     
  4. ADAMS BRUCE Rust In Peace. The South Pacific Battlegrounds revisited  after  30 years. with e/paper maps  &  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Syd. Antipodean Pub. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. fine copy  in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $100.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3  9568 3122_  
  5. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY Australian Women At War. History of how women have  responded to war from 1900.profusely  illus. t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.386.XXXIV. v/fine copy.   Price:  $50.00
    VisaMastercard
  6. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY The Anzacs. profusely illus. with  photo plates  t/out.  some  full page,  pub.  Melb.  Nelson  1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.372. $45.00
    Order this book  
  7. ADAM-SMITH PATSY - The Anzacs. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. some full page, pub. Melb.Nelson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.372. Signed by Patsy-Adam Smith.     Price: $65.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  8. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY Prisoners Of War.  From  Gallipoli  to Korea. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Viking 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.   Price: $55.00
     
  9. AILSBY  CHRISTOPHER Allied Combat Medals Of World  War 2. Vol.1:  Britain,  The  Commonwealth  and  Western  European Nations. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & coloured pub. London Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. a very good copy.    Price: $65.00
    >Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122_>Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_>
  10. ALEXANDER TUNIS FIELD-MARSHAL EARL ed. by John North. Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945. illus. with frontis. 32 full page plates & 15 maps. pub. Lond. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.210.    Price: $35.00
     
  11. ALLAN SHEILA   Diary Of A Girl In Changi illus. with 11 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney Kangaroo Press 1999 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.192. Sheila Allan was only 17, daughter of an Australian father & Chinese mother. She became a prisoner in Changi and then later in Sime Road Camp. She recorded her experiences on scraps of paper which she kept hidden. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  12. ALLBURY A.G.   Bamboo and Bushido Illustrated with line illustrations by Douglas Relf, pub. London: Robert Hale, 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192 d/w. chipped on corners and spine, torn, wrapper design by Ronald Searle else very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  13. AMERY L.S. General Editor. The Times History Of The War In South Africa. 1899-1902 Vol-III. illus. with maps, (some folding) Plans and photogravure portraits, folded map in pocket at rear; pub. Lond. Samson Low, Marsdon & Co. Ltd. 1907 or. red cl. glt. to spine, roy.8vo. pp.XXVIII.598. flecked, faded to spine, else very good copy.     Price: $135.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  14. AMERY L.S. - General Editor. The Times History Of The War In South Africa. 1899-1902 Vol-IV. illus. with maps, (some folding) Plans and photogravure portraits, folded map in pocket at front and rear; pub. Lond. Samson Low, Marsdon & Co. Ltd. 1907 or. red cl. glt. to spine, roy.8vo. pp.XVI.596. spine little flecked to spine, else very good copy.     Price: $135.00
     
  15. AMERY L.S. - General Editor. Ed. by Erskine Chilters. The Times History Of The War In South Africa. 1899-1902 Vol-V. illus. with maps, (some folding) Plans and photogravure portraits, folded map in pocket at rear; pub. Lond. Samson Low, Marsdon & Co. Ltd. 1907 or. red cl. glt. to spine, roy.8vo. pp.XXVIII.614. little flecked else very good copy.    Price:$135.00
     
  16. ANGOLIA  JOHN R. On The Field Of Honour. A History of  the Cross Bearers. Vol.2 illus. with text  plates  (portraits) t/out.  pub. U.S.A. 1980 by author or. col.pict.  cl.  8vo. pp.368.    Price: $90.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122_>Overseas + 61 3   9568 3122_>>
  17. ANGOLA  JOHN  R. Swords Of  Germany  1900/1945.  Imperial Supplement by Grgory Douglas. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  some full page & col. pub. U.S.A. R.  James  Bender Pub. 1988 1st.ed. or. col.illus.cl. 8vo. pp.496.     Price: $125.00
     
  18. ANONYMOUS -   The Persecution Of The Catholic Church In The Third Reich Facts & Documents Translated From The German illus. with 16 illustrations (plates) appendices, index ; pub. London: Burns & Oates 1940 original navy cloth with title in gilt on spine.8vo. pp.366. Very good copy, firm binding, clean text.    Price: $60.00
     
  19. ANZAC BOOK THE  Written and illustrated in Gallipoli by the men of Anzac. illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates, dwgs. etc. t/out. some col. pub. Lond. Cassell 1916 or blue cloth illus. bds. 4to. pp.VII.170. Front board has adhered plate of bandaged soldier carrying gun with flag as background by David Barker. Small chip to edge of front free e/paper e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  20. ARMSTRONG H.B. Havoc! War Cartoons by Armstrong of `The Argus.' Dealing with the period Aug. 1st to Dec. 2 1939, profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out. many full page pub. Melb. 1939 or.illus. red blk. & white wps. 4to. pp.48. one lower corner little silverfished, but not text or drawings, short closed tear to rear wrapper, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $80.00
     
  21. ARMSTRONG H.B. `War Without Tears!' 100 of the war's wittiest whimsies by Armstrong. profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out. some full page & two-tone col. (red & brn. & beige, grn. & white) pub. Melb. by author nd.194-? or. stiff card wps. red grey b/w. illus. to front wrapper, b/w. to rear wrapper. pp.unnumbered (38) 20 pages reduced in size. almost fine.     Price: $70.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  22. ARMSTRONG H.B. Second Volume of War Cartoons by Armstrong of `The Argus.' profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out. Mein Kranks. A many full page pub. Melbourne 1940 or. illus. red, black & white wrappers 4to. pp.48. slightly silverfished to rear wrapper, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $80.00
     
  23. ARMSTRONG H.B.  19-Fourghty-3. A 5th Volume of War Cartoons by Armstrong of `The Argus.' profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. many full page; 7 full page col.  pub. Melb. 1943 (Nov. 1942 to Oct. 1943)  or. illus. red blk. & white stapled wrappers. 4to. pp.48.   Short closed tear at lower staple else fine.   Price: $80.00
     
  24. ARMSTRONG H.B.  Stag At Bay! Nov. 1944 to Sept. 1945. A Seventh Volume of War Cartoons by Armstrong of `The Argus.' profusely illus. with dwgs. t/out. many full page pub. Melb. 1945 or.illus. red blk. & white wps. (pic. of Hitler with wheat as antlers on front cover) 4to. pp.48. rear wrapper silverfished, Water stain to front wrapper, small piece off corner at lower shelf edge. Inside fine and clear, a good complete copy only.   Price: $40.00
     
  25. ARNEIL STAN Black Jack. The life and times of Brigadier Sir Frederick Galleghan. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.178.   Price: $35.00
     
  26. ARNEIL STAN   One Man's War  Foreword by Russel Ward, preface by Manning Clark. illus. with with black & white photographs, index, black end-papers; pub. Melbourne Sun Papermac 1982 Reprint paperback, cr.8vo. pp.288. ".remarkable diary of a young prisoner of war, probably the only existing record of the entire period of imprisonment from the fall of Singapore (Changi) in 1942, through the infamous Thai (Burma Railway) camps to the end of the War with Japan." Previously unpublished Changi photographs of George Aspinall. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  27. ARNOLD-FORSTER MARK    The Siege Of Berlin illus. with 16 half-tone plates with text & endpaper maps pub. London Collins 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. Covers the taking of Berlin by the Russians; the fall out between Russia and the West; the destruction by Russia of the machinery by which Berlin was governed democratically; the Russian attempt to impose a blockade and the Anglo-American airlift; and the coming of the Wall. Fine.    Price: $25.00
    >Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_ >Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_>
  28. ASHDOWN  CHARLES  HENRY An Illustrated History Of Arms  & Armour. illus. with b/w. diagrams, plates, t/out. pub. U.K. Wordsworth Ed. 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.384.   Price:  $80.00
     
  29. ATTERIDGE A. HILLIARD The Wars Of The 'Nineties. A History of the Warfare of the last Ten Years of The Nineteenth Century. profusely illus. with numerous maps, dwgs, photo platest/out. text in double column. or. dec. cl. 4to. pp.XII.836,8 advts. Slightly faded to spine, frond bd. Little marked otherwise v/good.    Price: $165.00
     
  30. AUSTIN M. - The Army in Australia 1840-50 Prelude to the Golden Years. illus. with 6 col. and 2 b/w full-page plates, text-illusts., maps and graphs; pub. Canberra Aust. Govt. pub. Service 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII,292, fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  31. AUSTIN RONALD JAMES    Black And Gold illus. with text platers and maps t/out. Includes Nominal rolls, Battle Honours and Honours and Awards. pub. Vic. Rosebud, Slouch Hat 1997 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.232 The Battalion was formed in Victoria during 1915 and served briefly in Egypt before being sent to the Western Front. It fought in many actions including the struggle for Polygon Wood, suffering heavy casualties, but winning numerous honours and individual decorations. As an infantry unit, its black and gold colour patch became recognised by friend and foe alike as a symbol of courage and dash in battle. Fine copy.  Limited to 500 copies.   Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  32. AUSTIN RONALD JAMES    Bold-Steady Faithful. The History of the 6th Battalion, The Royal Melbourne Regiment, 1854-1993. illus. with, historic b/w photographs of officers, men, groups, camps and events, including the colours and badge in full colour, battalion lineage, battle honours, succession lists, nominal rolls, honours & awards, acknowledgements, subscriber list and index. pub. McCrae Slouch Hat Publications 1993 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.322; The traditions of the Australian Army stretch back as far as 1854, when this regiment was formed as a result of the Russian scare and the Eureka troubles. Traces the unit's history over 140 years, including its involvement in both World Wars. Fine copy.     Price: $85.00
     
  33. AUSTRALIA  IN  PALESTINE.  Ed.  by H.S.  Gullett  &  Chas. Barrett. Written and illustrated in Palestine by the men who served. illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus.  with plates t/out. some full page & col. one fold-out, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1919 or. grey bds. lt. blu.cl. to  spine 4to.  pp.158.  fine copy.   Price:  $150.00
     
  34. AUSTRALIAN ARMY Color Patches & Ribbons Of The Second World War. profusely illus. throughout, full pages and col. pub. Melbourne, The Sun, nd. Circa 1945? Original stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.30. a very good  clean copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  35. AUSTRALIAN ARMY Nursing Service. Lest We Forget. "Centaur Memorial  Scholarship.  Booklet  to raise  monies for  the "Centaur"  War  Nurses Memorial Fund. The "Centaur" was  a hospital ship sunk during the war. illus. with many  plates some full page pub. Melb. 1944 or.illus.wps 4to. pp.28.    Price: $25.00
     
  36. AUSTRALIAN  COMFORTS  FUND 1918. Voluntary  War Worker's Record. Names of people, organizations, companies and what they contributed to the war effort. illus. with frontis.  & 7  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1918 &  Compiled  for the benefit of the Australian Comforts Fund, or.bds.  12mo. pp.190. spine repaired with paper tape, however booklet  is firmly bound and clean.    Price: $100.00
     
  37. AUSTRALIAN  CORPS  OF  SIGNALS. Signals.  Story of   the Australian Corps of Signals. with e/paper illus. frontis. & cartoons,  plates,  t/out. some full page. pub.  Syd.  1949 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.196. v/fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  38. AUSTRALIAN General Hospital No.5 (Base Hospital) Melbourne. illus.  with title page vign. & 32 full page plates  t/out. advts.  pub. Melb. nd-191-? or. beige and brn  printed.  wps 16mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (62). Almost fine copy. $85.00
    Order this book  
  39. AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION - 24th Australian Infantry Battalion A.I.F. Pictorial Battle History. New Guinea, Bugainville. Unit history in W.W.II profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, maps, honour roll np. 1946 or, cream, grey & red wrappers 8vo.obl. pp.64.    Price: $250.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  40. AUSTRALIAN M.G BATTN. Xmas 1918. Christmas Card from 1918. 1st Australian M.G. Battn. 1918. illus. with patch and emblem on on front cover. Np. 1918 Original folding, stiff card, 16mo. oblong, with short poem and inscription in hand-written ink wishing a happy Xmas. Christian name only mentioned. Slight oil stain and marked on rear, else very good condition. Example of cards sent home from abroad.    Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122_>Overseas + 61 3   9568 3122_>>>
  41. AUSTRALIAN  MILITARY  FORCES  The  Jap  Was  Thrashed. Official Story of the Australian Soldier - first Victor  of the `INVINCIBLE' Jap New Guinea, 1942-43. Milne bay,  Owen Stanleys, Buna-Gona-Sanananda. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. Aust. Director General of Public Relations. nd. 194-? illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.128. some sl. water damage to edges of pages, (about 30) does not detract.   Price: $55.00
     
  42. AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES Reconquest. New Guinea 1943-1944 An Official Record of  the Australian  Army's  successes  in  the  offensives against  Lae,  Finschafen, Markham and Ramu  Valleys,  Huon Peninsula,  Finisterre  Mountains,  Rai  Coast,  Bogadjim, Madang, Alexishafen, Karkar Is, Hansa Bay. illus. with many plates  t/out.  &  several maps pub.  Melb.  Vic.  Railways Printing Works nd.1944? or.wps. 8vo. pp.160. wps.  spotted, tear to rear wrapper.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  43. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL   The Changing Of The Guard  illus. with b/w tipped-in plates, Official Photographs of Incidents of the 2 World Wars. pub. Canberra 1944 reprint or. dec. dark green cl. large oblong 4to. pp.104, Companion to Australian Chivalry. Bright copy in original box as issued. Book still in cream wrapping paper, box sl. chipped at corners, two small tears else almost fine.      Price: $500.00
     
  44. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL  As You Were!  A cavalcade  of events  with  the Australian Services from  1788  to 1946. illus.  with dwgs., plates t/out. some col.  pub.  Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1946 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.202.   Price: $25.00
     
  45. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL As You Were! A cavalcade of events with  the  Australian  Services from  1788  to  1947.  with e/paper illus. col. frontis. cartoons, dwgs., plates,  some col.  & full page. pub. Canberra Aust. War  Memorial  1947 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.202. fine copy in the sl. torn d/w.   Price: $25.00
     
  46. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL As You Were! A cavalcade of events with  the  Australian  Services from  1788  to  1948.  with e/paper illus. col. frontis. cartoons, dwgs., plates,  some col.  & full page. pub. Canberra Aust. War  Memorial  1948 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.202. fine copy in the sl. torn d/w.  Price:  $25.00
     
  47. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL As You Were! A cavalcade of events with  the  Australian  Services from  1788  to  1949.  with e/paper illus. col. frontis. cartoons, dwgs., plates,  some col.  & full page. pub. Canberra Aust. War  Memorial  1949 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.202. fine copy in the sl. torn d/w.   Price: $25.00
     
  48. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL As You Were! 1950.  with e/paper illus.  col.  frontis. cartoons, dwgs., plates,  some  full page  & col. pub. Canberra Aust. War Memorial  1950  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172.  Price:  $50.00
     
  49. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL On Guard.  With  the Volunteer Defence Corps. with e/paper illus. col. frontis., cartoons, dwgs.,  plates some col. & full page. pub.  Canberra  Aust. War Memorial 1944 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172.   Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 >Overseas + 61 3 9598 0782>
  50. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL Stand Easy.   with e/paper illus. col. frontis., cartoons, dwgs.,  plates some col. & full page. pub.  Canberra  Aust. War Memorial 1945 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172.   Price:  $20.00
     
  51. AUSTRALIAN   WAR  MEMORIAL  Jungle  Warfare.  With the Australian Army in the South-West Pacific. profusely illus. with  plates, dwgs., maps, etc. some full page & col.  pub. Canberra  Aust. War Memorial for the Aust  Military  Forces 1944 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.  Price: $20.00
     
  52. BADEN-POWELL Major General R. S. S. -  Sport in War. with frontis., & 19 illus. by author, pub. Heinemann London 1900 1st edition or. green cloth glt. figure on front board, glt title, cr.8vo. pp.202. each page green patterned boarder. Mainly comprised of articles originally printed in the Badminton Magazine. Much on Pig-sticking in India and shooting in Rhodesia & Tunisia. Gold figure to front board, sl. damage else very good copy.   Price: $225.00
     
  53. BADEN-POWELL  ROBERT The Scout's Life  Of  Baden-Powell. illus. with frontis. & 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins  nd.193-? or.yell. illus.cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.280.  sl. soiled to f/bd.   Price: $45.00
     
  54. BADEN-POWELL  Lord. Lessons From The  'Varsity  Of  Life. Covers  Spying and Scouting, Soldiering,  Matabeleland  and the South  African War including the  Seige  of  Mafeking. illus. with 8 half-tone plates and 115 dwgs. in the text by the author. pub. Lond. C. Arthur Pearson 1934  or.ornge.cl. 12mo. pp.320. lacks f/free e/paper otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $45.00
    -Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3  9568 3122_  
  55. BADEN-POWELL   R.  Founder  of  the   Boy-Scout  Movement. Australian Jamboree Programmes And Information. Pan Pacific Jamboree  Yarra Brae 1948-49 Menus and Ration Issue  Chart, pp.8 with fold-out chart, added: Australian Military Forces Standard Menu for Militia Troops in Camps and Units  raised or called  out  for  War  Service.  Pan-Pacific   Jamboree Clifford Park Aust. 1955-56. pp.16. Pan-Pacific  Jamboree Kaitanga N.Z. pp.20. Australian  Jamboree  Lansdowne N.S.W.  1960-61 pp.16. 7th Australian Jamboree,  Dandenong 1964-65  pp.12. & `Q' Catering Handbook pp.16. Australian Corroboree Woodhouse 1966-67 Catering handbook  pp.16.  Mount Maunganui Christmas Camp 1967-68 pp.8.  all  in v/fine condition, eight items.   Price: $50.00
     
  56. BADEN-POWELL  OLAVE Window On My Heart. The Autobiography of  Olave.  Lady  Baden-Powell,  G.B.E.  As  told to  Mary Drewery. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. $35.00
     
  57. BAIRNSFATHER Bullits & Billets. illus. with 19 drawings by author, text drawings; pub. Lond. Grant Richards 1916 or. dec. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.304. sl. faded to spine.     Price: A$70.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  58. BAIRNSFATHER - More Fragments From France. Vol.II illus. with 36 drawings by author, mostly full page, pub. Lond. "The Bystander" nd.191-? or. dark cream & green wrappers. pic. adhered to front wrapper, cr.4to. pp.42. little rubbed      Price: $40.00
     
  59. BAIRNSFATHER BRUCE Still More Bystander Fragments From France. Vol..III illus. with 36 drawings by author, mostly full page, pub. Lond. "The Bystander" nd.191-? or. lt. green wrappers. pic. adhered to front wrapper, cr.4to. pp.42. fine      Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  60. BAIRNSFATHER BRUCE The Bystander's   Fragments From France Number Four. illus. with Numerous bw & blue tinted illustrations by Bruce Bairnsfather. pub. Lond. "The Bystander" nd.1917? or. lt. green soft card wrappers. pic. adhered to front wrapper, colour illustration of soldier emerging from bunker with spade whilst 2 more look on, cr.4to. pp.42; slight tear at spine else very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  61. BAIRNSFATHER The Bystander’s Fragments From France. illus. with 36 drawings by author, mostly full page, pub. Lond. 11th ed. "The Bystander" nd.191-? or. lt. green wrappers. pic. adhered to front wrapper, cr.4to. pp.48. sl. stain to f/free e/paper else good, sl. chipped.     Price: $35.00
     
  62. BAIRNSFATHER The Bystander’s Fragments. Vol.V illus. with 36 drawings by author, mostly full page, pub. Lond. "The Bystander" nd.191-? or. grey wrappers. Blue pic. to front wrapper, cr.4to. pp.32. short tear to all pages, ab. 4cms approx. otherwise fine.      Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122_> Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_ >>
  63. BAIRNSFATHER BRUCE Bairnsfather. A few Fragments from his Life. Collected by a Friend. illus. with frontis. & several plates, text drawings t/out. some full page, pub. Lond. for "The Bystander" nd. (inscription 1917) o r. light brown cl. cr.4to. pp.96. sl. frayed at bottom of spine else fine copy.    Price: $80.00
     
  64.  BAMM PETER   The Invisible Flag illus. with folding map at rear; pub. London Faber 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230 Memoir of a German surgeon on the eastern front. Very sl. foxing to free e/papers else very good copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  65. BARKER PHIL    Armies Of The Macedonian And Punic Wars 350 to 150 B.C Organisation, tactics, dress and weapons. illus. with b/w. drawings t/out. pub. England: Wargames Research Group/ Heritage Models, 1976 or.illus. stiff card wraps. Staplebound 4to pp.62. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  66. BARNES MAJOR R. MONEY - Military Uniforms Of Britain & The Empire; 1742 To The Present Time. illus. with col. frontis. and num. full-page plates, some being col. pub. London: Seeley, Service & Co., LTD. 1960 1st ed. The Imperial Services Library, Vol. IV. 1963 or. red cl. d/w. roy.8vo pp.348. including index, sl. flecked otherwise a very good copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  67. BARNES R.M. Major. The Soldiers Of London. illus. with col. frontis. & 12 full page col. plates t/out. by author pub. Lond. Seeley Service & Co. Imperial Services Library Vol.VI. 1963 or. red cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.358. fine copy.     Price: $85.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  68. BARNETT  CORRELLI The Desert Generals. Middle  East 1940-1943. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1960 or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.320.    Price: $25.00
     
  69. BARRETT JOHN We Were There. Australian Soldiers of  World War  II Tell  their Stories. with  several  plates  t/out. e/paper illus. three maps. Index. pub. Melb. Viking Books 1987 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.470. A study of life during and just after the war, as it was for the Australian soldier; based on detailed questionnaires from some 4,000 soldiers. Fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  70. BARTER MARGARET -  Far Above Battle. The Experience and Memory of Australian Soldiers in War. 1939-1945. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1994 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.316. fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  71. BARTLETT  N.  With The Australians In Korea.  illus.  with col. frontis. 6 maps and many plates t/out. pub.  Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1960 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.294.   Price:  $30.00
     
  72. BARTLETT NORMAN Australia At Arms. illus. with frontis.  & 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1962 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.266. fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  73. BARTZ  KARL  The Downfall  Of  The German Secret Service pub. London: William Kimber, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202,6 advts. An account of the German S.S. in WW11. . Intro by Ian Colvin. Fine in very sl. chipped d/w. ..attractive dw.    Price: $40.00
     
  74. BASSETT JAN Guns And Brooches. Australian Army Nursing from the Boer War to the Gulf War. profusely illus. b/w. text plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.262.     Price:$45.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  75. BATESON  CHARLES The War With Japan. A  Concise  History. illus.  with e/paper maps, 28 full page plates t/out. &  11 maps  pub. Lond. & Syd. Ure Smith 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.418.     Price: $45.00
     
  76. BATTAGLIA ROBERTO   The Story Of The Italian Resistance Translated and Edited by P.D. Cummins illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates t/out. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. The epic story of the gallant partisans who fought against overwhelming odds to liberate their homeland from the Nazi invaders and of the patriots of the anti-Fascist parties, whose combined efforts not only redeemed the honour of Italy but also laid the foundations of its present democratic regime. Almost fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  77. BATTLE  Of Egypt-The. The Official Record in  Pictures  and Map. illus. t/out. with b/w. photo plates mostly full  page pub.  Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson  1943  or.blu.   illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.36. sl. water staining otherwise fine.    Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  78. BAYER HANNS Kavallerie Divisionen der Waffen-SS im Bild. (in German and English).profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Germany Munin-Verlag GmbH 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224..    Price: $150.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  79. BAYLY HUGH WANSEY  -  Triple Challenge Or War, Whirligigs & Windmills illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hutchinson, nd (c 1920s). 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.396 Doctor's memoirs 1914-29.Author served in HMS Princess Royal in 1914 then with Scots Guards on the Western Front 1915-16.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_ >Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_>
  80. BEAN  C.E.W. War Aims Of A Plain Australian. An effort  to stimulate thought towards grasping time the chances we missed after World War I. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson  1945 or.  yellow and red lettered wps. 12mo. pp.176. slight wear  to spine otherwise very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  81. BEAN  C.E.W.   Anzac To Amiens. A shorter  history  of  the Australian Fighting Services in the First World war. illus. with  50 full page plates t/out. numerous text  maps  pub. Canberra Aust. war Memorial 1968 5th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.568. Almost fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  82. BEAN C.E.W. Two Men I Knew. William Bridges and  Brudenell White, Founders of the A.I.F. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV. William Throsby Bridges (1861-1915) was killed in action at Gallipoli during the First World War while Cyril Brudenell Bingham White (1876-1940) was killed in a plane crash during the Second World War. Closed tear to d/w. fine.   Price: $85.00
     
  83. BELL A.D. (Ed.) An Anzac's War Diary. - The Story of Sergeant Richardson. illus. with b/w illus. maps, drawings; pub. Adelaide. Rigby. 1981 (rep) or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.104 A first-hand account of World War I as seen through the eyes of a young Australian soldier, Vic Richardson. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  84. BELLAIRS B. LADY - The Transvaal War 1880-1881. illus. with a frontis., and a map. pub. Cape Town 1972. Facsimile Reprint of Edinburgh 1885 ed., limited to 1,000 copies of which this is No. 396. (Africana Collectanea Series, Vol. XLI. 8vo. or. red cl. pp.XXXII,500). Mainly about the sieges of the British garrisons in the Transvaal during the 1st Boer War, by the wife of the senior British officer at Pretoria..    Price: $100.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  85. BENDER  ROGER  JAMES  &  WARREN  W.  ODEGARD Uniforms, Organization  And History Of The  Panzerthruppe.  profusely illus.  with plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page,  8  col. pub.  U.S.A.  Bender  Pub. 1980 or.  col.  illus.bds.  4to. pp.336.    Price: $150.00
     
  86. BENNETT H. GORDON Why Singapore Fell. illus. with frontis. &  30  full page plates t/out. e/paper maps & 5  full  page maps pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1944 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.X.262.   Price:  $45.00
     
  87. BENSON SIR IRVING - The Man With The Donkey. (John Simpson Kirkpatrick: The Good Samaritan of Gallipoli) illus. with frontispiece, 6 b/w. photos pub. Lond. Hodder and Stoughton, 1965 2nd Impression. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96 map, bibliog. Informal biographical study; 'the fascinating story of an ordinary man who did extraordinary things in a critical situation.' A fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  88. BERG FRED ANDERSON Encyclopedia Of Continental Army Units. Battalions,  Regiments and Independent Corps.  pub. U.S.A. Stackpole Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.    $40.00
     
  89. BEVAN SCOTT Battle Lines. Australian Artists at War illus. with 16 pages of colour illustrations, select bibliography, illustrated endpapers; pub. Sydney Random House 2004 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310. covers such artists as William Dargie, Alan Moore, Pat Forster, Nora Heysen, Ray Parkin, Kenneth Jack, John Coburn, Ray Crooke, Max Angus, Bruce Fletcher, Ray Beattie, Rick Amor, Wendy Sharp, Peter Churcher and Lewis Miller. Very fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  90. BEZYMENSKI LEV The Death Of Hitler. Unknown Documents from Soviet  Archives.  illus. with 16 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Michael Joseph 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.114.    Price: $45.00
     
  91. BINNING  JOHN Target Area. The bombing of  Darwin.  illus. with  frontis.  &  11 full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Australasian Pub. Co. 1943 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.180.   Price: $40.00
     
  92. BIRDWOOD   FIELD MARSHAL  Lord  Khaki And   Gown. autobiography.  Lord Birdwood was appointed to command  the Anzac Corps.  illus. with frontis. & 16 full  page  plates t/out.  inc. 5 col. folding maps. pub. Lond. &  Melb.  Ward Lock 1942 or.cl. glt.ltg. to spine. 8vo. pp.456.    Price: $100.00
     
  93. BLACKLEDGE W.J.   Hell's Broth Militia illus. with frontis. 7 black and white photos; pub. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. nd. c. 1920 or. red cloth, black lettering to spine, 8vo. pp.XII.244. Adventures of a sojourn by Digger Craven.with an irregular force in the mysterious hill country that lies beyond the north-west frontier province of British India. edges slightly foxed else almost fine copy.      Price: $150.00
    >Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122_>Overseas + 61 3   9568 3122_ >>>
  94. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY The Causes Of War. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278.    Price: $35.00
     
  95. BLAKE MICHAEL   Making Model Soldiers illus. with b/w plates text illus., appends., bibliog., pub. London Stanley Paul 1975 1st.ed. or. green cl cl. 8vo. pp.144. Includes Painting techniques, moulding & casting, making of Dioramas etc. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  96. BLANCH JOHN    Gowrie VC. illus. with 11  b/w. plates  t/out. , pub. Melbourne Barbara Blanch 1998 softcover, roy.8vo. pp.192. Distinguished military service in the Sudan, Somaliland, the Great War, succeeded by governorships in S.A.,  N.S.W. and Governor General of the Commonwealth.     Price: $35.00
     
  97. BLANKLEY JACK    A Going Among The Mulberry Trees. Korea 1952-53. Memoir of an Australian Infantryman. illus. with several b/w. text plates; pub. Melbourne Jack Blankley, np. nd. Sunbury 2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), Personal memoir of a New Zealand born Australian who served in Korea as an infantry signaller with 3RAR. Fine. Signed by author.    Price: $35.00
     
  98. BLATTER  JANET SYBIL MILTON Art  Of  The  Holocaust. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. e/paper  maps,  pub.  N.Y. Layla  Prod.  1981  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.272.    Price: $125.00
     
  99. BOER WAR - Newspaper reporting directed to the British . Black and White Budget. Transvaal Special issues. Profuse b/w. photographic illustrations, and plates, maps, advertisements, pub. London: Black and White Publishing Co., 1899-1900 cr.4to. each volume pp.400 approx., (including 1 to 13 Transvaal Special Issues) bound in 5 vols. Vol.1: Transvaal Specials nos 1-10 plus Vol.2 No 13 no date [Oct-Dec, 1899]. Vol.II No.14 [dated Jan 13, 1900], continuing with run of weekly issues to volume 3, no.40 [July 14,1900]. Volume 3: [April 14, 1900 to Jul. 7] Volume 4 [July 14 to Sept 29 1900] Volume 5 [Oct 6 Dec 29] gilt, ruled spine, title gilt. All edges red deckled. Vol. 5 sl. damp marks else fine set. 5 vols    Price: $600.00
     
  100. BOTTOMLEY L. & A.P. HOPSON Arms And Armour Of The Samurai. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub.  Lond. Bison Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.192.    Price: $50.00
     
  101. BOTTRELL ARTHUR Cameos Of Commandos  Memories of Eight Australian Commando Squadrons in New Guinea and Queensland. illus. with black and white plates and diagrams, pub.  Adelaide, 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310. The author was chaplain to a succession of eight commando squadrons during World War 2. Very sl. sunned to spine of d/w. else fine.   Price: $150.00
     
  102. BOWDEN  TIM Changi Photographer. George Aspinall's  Record of  captivity.  illus. with many photo plates  t/out.  pub. Syd. A.B.C. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.144.    Price: $40.00
     
  103. BOWDEN  TIM One Crowded Hour. Neil Davis Combat Cameraman 1934-1985. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Collins 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.436.    Price: $35.00
     
  104. BOYLE JAMES Railroad To Burma. Experiences recorded by an Australian on the POW Burma Railroad. illus. with  frontis. several  text plates & 3 maps pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin  1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.198.    Price: $40.00
     
  105. BRADDON  RUSSELL  Nancy Wake. The story of a  very  brave woman.  illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. &  map  pub. Lond. Cassell 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  106. BRADDON  RUSSELL The Naked Island. with frontis. & 8  full page  plates t/out. of dwgs. made in Changi Prison Camp  by Ronald  Searle  pub. Lond. Werner Laurie 1954  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.266.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_ >Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_>
  107. BRADDON  RUSSELL The Siege. The forgotten Siege of Kut El Amarah  Mesopotamia,  1916-A saga of heroism  and  military blunder,  the greatest humiliation suffered by British  Arms between  Balaklava and Singapore. illustrated with 12 full  page plates  t/out. & 5 maps pub. N.Y. Viking Press 1970  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352.   Price: $30.00
     
  108. BRASS A. Bleeding Earth: - A Doctor Looks at Vietnam. 1968 Foreword by H.E. Salisbury. illus. with title-vign., 24 full-page plates and text-illus. pub. Melbourne: Heinemann, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. I d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.190. NOTE: An Australian medical correspondent's account of his visit to South Vietnam in 1967.    Price: $35.00
     
  109. BRAUND HAROLD   Distinctly I Remember. a personal story of Burma. illus. with portrait frontispiece, 14 b/w illustrations, 6 maps, index; pub. Mt. Eliza Vic.Wren Publishing, 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296 previous owners name on front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. Signed by author.    Price: $45.00
     
  110. BRAVE BRITISH SOLDIERS And The Victoria Cross.  A General Account  of the Regiments and Men of the British  Army and Stories of the Brave Deeds which won the Prize. A Book  for Boys. illus. with 16 full page eng. and illus. n the  text pub.   Lond. Ward  Lock  &  Co.  nd.188-?   or.glt.dec.cl. demy.8vo. pp.X,384,20.advts. v/good copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  111. BRILHAC JEAN The Road To Liberty. The Story of 186 Men Who Escaped. Group of French Officers and men who escaped through Russia from P.O.W. camps in Germany. illus. with frontis. (photo) & 14 full page plates t/out. many dwgs. by Louis Mittelle pub. Lond. Peter Davies 1945 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XIV.216. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  112. BRODIE  SCOTT  Tilting  At  Dominoes:  Australia  and  The Vietnam War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some  full page, pub. Syd. Child & Associates 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. red. d/w. cr.4to. pp.160.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  113. BROOMHEAD EDWIN N. Barbed Wire In The Sunset. Memoirs of an Australian who served in the Middle East and then POW in Germany and Italy during WWII. illus. with frontis. (drawing) & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Books Dept. 1944 or.bds. green binding to spine, 8vo. pp.148. sl. faded to spine, otherwise good.    Price: $45.00
     
  114. BRUCE GEORGE The Burma Wars 1824-1886. illus. with 24 full page  plates  t/out. e/paper maps, pub.  Lond.  Hart-Davis, MacGibbon 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.180.    Price: $30.00
     
  115. BRUDENELL-WOODS BASIL  Four Packs To Freedom illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. map appendix, index; pub. Sydney, Kangaroo Press, 1998 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.144. Private Basil Brudenell-Woods was captured and endured three years as a prisoner-of-war in Italy & Germany he volunteered for duty at a labour camp with the sole intention of making a break for freedom. On June 28, 1944, he and three others squeezed through a hole and began their eighty-days freedom dash across Czechoslovakia, where resistance and freedom-fighters sheltered them.    Price: $30.00
     
  116. BRUGGER SUZANNE  Australians and Egypt 1914-1919. illus. with 4 full page plates throughout 2 maps; pub. Melbourne University Press Carlton Victoria 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178 Examination of the A.I.F and in particular the Australian Light Horse in Egypt during World War I. Fine copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  117. BRYCE Right Hon Viscount (Chairman) Report of the British Committee  on Alleged German Outrages: illus. with 6  full page plates  of  facsimile  text at  rear.  pub.  Lond.  & Australia Critchley Parker Statesman and  Mining  Standard 1915  or.dk.crm.  prnted.wps. (of  butcher's  paper)   8vo. pp.436. sl. flecked from age else v/good copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  118. BUFTON J.     Tasmanians In The Transvaal War. illus. with half-title, title-vign., and num. illus. pub. Hobart S G Loone. 1905 cr.4to. rebacked with hf. calf, gilt. pp.XVI,536 Provides details of the units raised in Tasmania for service in South Africa. Includes a summary of the negotiations between the Transvaal and Great Britain, and accounts of the experiences of the first contingent of Tasmanians, the Bushmen's contingent (Commonwealth Horse), and the first and third battalions. Also includes details of prisoners, extracts from journals and photographs of the officers and men engaged in the campaign. A good copy of this scarce volume.     Price: $1000.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  119. BUGGY HUGH Pacific Victory. A short history of Australia's part  in the war against Japan. illus. with  numerous  text plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  nd.194-?  or.illus.wps.   8vo. pp.302. sl. soiled to edges, else good copy.      Price: $35.00
    >Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_ >Overseas + 61 3   9568 3122_>>>
  120. BURCHETT W.G. Bombs Over Burma. illus. with map & 26  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1944  or. green cl.   8vo. pp.260. Australian newspaperman's first hand account of the retreat from Burma to India in 1942. fine    Price: $45.00
     
  121. BURCHETT W.G. Wingate Adventure. Behind the Japanese linesin   Burma.  An  account  of  the  most  amazing   military experiment  in World War II. illus. with frontis. map  &  1 plate pub. Melb. Cheshire 1944 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188.     Price: $30.00
     
  122. BURCHETT WILFRED G.     Passport: an Autobiography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. Index. pub. Melbourne Nelson, 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.304. Autobiography of the Australian journalist. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  123. BURCHETT WILFRED G. Ed. by. Ben Kiernan Preface by John Pilger.  Burchett Reporting the Other Side of the World, 1939-1983. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London Quartet Books Ltd. 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.316. Fifteen fellow journalists and specialists in various areas of the world assess each phase of Burchett's career as a radical reporter and author of thirty five books. The topics range from China to Europe, from the first nuclear war to the third Indochina war and the last great crisis of white power in southern Africa. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  124. BURGESS COLIN Freedom Or Death. Australia's Greatest Escape Stories from two World Wars. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin 1994 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.224.    Price: A$40.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  125. BURGESS  PAT Warco. Australian Reporters at  War.  illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann  1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254.      Price: $35.00
     
  126. BURSTALL TERRY The Soldiers Story, The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966 illus. with b/w plates, maps, appends., index, pub. Qld U. Q. P. St. Lucia 1986 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.188. black felt pen over e/paper inscription else fine.       Price: $45.00
     
  127. BURT KENDAL & JAMES LEASOR The One That Got Away. Story of aviator  Franz von Werra the only German P.O.W. to escape. illus.  with  frontis. & 10 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Collins 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.     Price: $30.00
     
  128. BUSTER  GUN  Victory Salvo. (Novel). pub. London  Hodder  & Stoughton 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/