CHILDREN'S BOOKS
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3 Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia
 

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's h-o
Aust. children's p-z

Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Crime
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Literature in translation
Military History
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards
Ornithology
Philosophy
Photography
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. BARKER CICELY MARY  A Flower Fairies Treasury 120 colour illustrations. Flower fairy verses; pub. London Frederick Warne, 1997 or. glazed pictorial boards d/w. 4to. pp.254. Each poem stands opposite a delightful picture of a fairy drawn by Cicely Mary Barker, reproduced from the 1920s-1940s originals. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  2. BARKER CICELY MARY  The Complete Book Of The Flower Fairies illus. with colour illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers; pub. London Frederick Warne, 1997 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Contains Flower fairies of the spring/summer/autumn/winter/garden/trees/wayside, A flower fairy alphabet, Old rhymes for all times and the fairy necklaces. Fine. Price: $45.00
     
  3. BARRIE J.M.  (Illustrated by Edmund Blampied). Peter And Wendy. illus. with 12 tissue-protected tipped-in colour plates. 17 b/w. illus.; green and white illustrated endpapers by Blampied. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1939 1st ed. or. beige cloth binding with blue titles 4to. pp.216 cloth sl. browned, top and bottom of spine sl. rubbed, contents fine.     Price: $450.00
     
  4. BARRIE J.M.   J.M Barrie’s Peter Pan & Wendy Retold by May Byron for boys and girls with the approval of the author. Pictures by Mabel Lucie Attwell with 12 colour plates & 19 b/w in text illustrations, decorative end papers; pub. London: Hodder & Stoughton nd. C.194-? or. light blue boards with gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.128 Very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  5. BARRIE J.M. J.M  Barrie’s Peter Pan & Wendy Retold by May Byron for boys and girls with the approval of the author. Pictures by Mabel Lucie Attwell with 12 colour plates & 19 b/w in text illustrations, decorative end papers; pub. London: Hodder & Stoughton 1953 reprint or. light blue boards with gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.128 Child’s name to f/free e/paper, sl. rubbed to top & bottom of spine else very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  6. BARRIE J.M. & A C Michael (illustrator)  A Window In Thrums. illus. with frontis. & ten captioned paper guarded colour illustrations on glossy art paper, mounted on camel paper; pub. by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London circa 1920 edition not stated, original brown buckram covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel, illustrated brown paper end papers; very near fine condition with only very slight flecking, and small red ink mark to rear board.   Price: $75.00
     
  7. BARRIE J.M.  Janet Dunbar  J.M. Barrie. The man behind the image. illus. with  12  full page plates t/out. selective bibliography. pub. Lond.  Collins  1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. This is the story of J M Barrie's private life-a world in which fantasy sometimes achieved its end by blurring the rough edges of reality. It is also the story of the four women who were essential parts of his life-his dominating mother, his wife, and the women whose marriages he almost destroyed. The story, too, of his friends and of the children he loved and charmed, and of the writing that was the fruit of his curious, secret, unhappy life. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  8. BEARNE DAVID S.J.  Portraits. Stories for Young and Old. illus. with 8 full page photo plates t/out. of children; pub. Melbourne William P. Linehan 1906 or. green cl. gilt picture of knight on horse with lance, gilt title to spine; 12mo. square pp.108,6 advts. Author is noted for his Ridingdale Stories. Very good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  9. BENNETT JOHN Master Skylark illus. with 8 full page colour plates by Henry Pitz, frontis. plus numerous line drawings, pictorial e/papers, dec. chapter headings; pub. London Sydney George G. Harrap & Co. nd. c. 1920's or. black cl. col. plate adhered to front board, gilt to spine, 4to. pp.VIII.322. The story of a gallant lad in Shakespearean times, with yellow hair and the voice of an angel, who ran away from home only to be kidnapped by a band of strolling players. During the year of his wanderings Nick Attwood was to meet many between the good and great and many a rogue as well, and the magic of his golden voice was to become a legend in the land. Originally published in 1896. John Bennett (1865-1956), illustrator, writer of children's books. Slight wear to cloth top of spine, page 5 lacks small piece near spine, not effecting text, else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  10. BAUM L. FRANK & Hearn, Patrick Hearn, Illustrated by WW Denslow The Annotated Wizard Of Oz Colour endpapers Photographs, Posters, Drawings and other Baum related illustrations by Denslow. Indexed. pub. N Y: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1973 or.cl. cr.4to. oblong pp.384. An exact colour facsimile of the first edition of the Wizard of Oz issued in 1900. A bright, attractive copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  11. BEERBOHM MAX The Dreadful Dragon Of Hay Hill. illus.  with col. frontis. dwg. by the author pub. Lond.  Heinemann 1929  new imp. or. brown boards with red cloth spine, gilt title to spine, roy.8vo. pp.114. light  spotting  to edges & e/papers, previous owner's neat name stamp to f/free e/paper,- v/good copy.   Price: $40.00
    > Copy & past to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  12. BLYTON ENID Five Go to Mystery Moor. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. Lond. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. crease to d/w. down spine, closed tear to d/w. at return of d/w. otherwise fine copy.    Price: $115.00
  13. BLYTON ENID Five Go To Billycock Hill. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. Lond. 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. short closed tear to d/w. and small hole, otherwise fine copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  14. BLYTON ENID  Five Go To Demon's Rocks. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. Lond. 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.184. price clipped, a fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  15. BLYTON ENID Five Are Together Again. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. Lond. 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. crease to d/w. down spine, very short closed tear to d/w. price clipped, otherwise fine copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  16. BLYTON ENID Good Work Secret Seven. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. U.K Brockhampton Press 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.124. price clipped, inscription f/free e/paper else fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  17. BLYTON ENID Good Old Secret Seven. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. U.K Brockhampton Press 1960 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.120. The book owner's label neatly filled in on half title page, fine, d/w. sl crease to front cover., very short closed tear to d/w.    Price: $55.00
     
  18. BLYTON ENID Fun For The Secret Seven. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub. U.K Brockhampton Press 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.120. Secret Seven as they find a new home for an old man and his horse and dog. price clipped, the book owner's label neatly filled in on half title page, fine    Price: $65.00
     
  19. BLYTON ENID  Shadow The Sheepdog Illustrations by G. W. Backhouse; pub. London Collins 1967 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. Story about a little collie called Shadow and his young master Johny. Very sl. rubbed at corners of d/w. else near fine.   Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  20. BROWNING ROBERT [illus. by. ARTHUR RACKHAM] The Pied Piper of Hamelin Illustrated by Arthur Rackham; colour frontis and three colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations throughout the text. pub. London George G. Harrap 1934 1st.ed. or. illustrated wrappers, yapp edges, in the scarce dust-jacket, 8vo. pp.46 (last blank); d/w. rubbed and discoloured, with closed tears to spine and returns, previous owners details to flyleaf. A very good copy in a good dust-wrapper.    Price: $400.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  21. CHAPIN ANNA ALICE The Everyday Fairy Book. illus. with col. plates by Jessie Willcox Smith (6) pub. Lond. Coker & Co. nd. (1925?) or. col. boards 4to. pp.160. Sixteen delightful stories for children, lacks f/free e/paper otherwise almost fine copy.    Price: $225.00
     
  22. COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1951 illus. with . Cartoon strips. In colour; pub. London: Gerald G Swan, 1951 or pictorial card covers, cr.4to. pp. 98 one page of advts. price clipped. Ownership box unfilled, rear past down paper silverfished to one side, crease mark else very good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  23. COUCH SIR ARTHUR QUILLER (Retold By) and Illustrated By Edmund Dulac, The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales. illus. with 15 tipped in col. plates mounted with title captions pub. Hodder & Stoughton nd. or. blue cloth with gilt lettered titles to spine, cr.4to. pp.165 minor foxing to fore-edge and early leaves; features the stories of 'Cinderella, Blue Beard, The Sleeping Beauty, and Beauty and The Beast'.    Price: $225.00
     
  24. COX JACK   Take A Cold Tub, Sir illus. with frontispiece, profusely illustrated in black and white, note, index; pub. Surrey, Lutterworth Press, 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Full of extracts and illustrations from the original issues, this is the definitive history of one of the world's great children's papers from 1879 to 1966, as written by its final editor. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  25. CULE W. E. The Rose-Coloured ‘Bus and Other Leaves From Mabel's Fairy Book illus. with b/w. drawings by Florence Meyerheim; pub. London Andrew Melrose c. 1907 or. blue illus. cloth, glt. ltg. roy.8vo. square, pp.X.116,4 advts. Almost fine copy.    Price: $100.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  26.  DISNEY WALT Detective Adventures  illus. with Colour frontis, black/red title-page, full-page & text 2-colour drawings throughout, pub. London: Juvenile Productions, N.D.c1930’s or. col. pictorial papered boards green cloth to spine; cr.4to. pp.93. Cover illus. of Detective Mickey, complete with Deerstalker Hat and false moustache aided and abetted by Detective Goof story also includes Minnie, Horace and Donald; Neat hole in cloth at lower spine, (2cm x 1cm), fore-edge corners, sl. bumped, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  27. DISNEY WALT Donald Duck Book. illus. with col. frontis. line drawings in the text and full page; pub. Lond. Birn Brothers by arrangement with Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse Ltd. nd.1937 or. bds. illus. to front bd. cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (90) some of the drawings neatly coloured in, else very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  28. DISNEY WALT  Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Paint Book illus. with throughout with b/w. line drawings to fill in and paint. pub. Walt Disney Enterprises, 1938 or. col. illustrated card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 80) drawings are unfilled very sl. foxing to top edge and fore-edge, insect nick to spine else very fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  29.  DISNEY WALT  The Victory March The Mystery of the Treasure Chest profusely illus. with comic characters t/out. and flags of United Nations; full page & col., with text pub. Sydney Ayres & James (under copyright from Walt Disney) nd.1943? or. col. illus stapled, stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp.14 inc. covers. Australian War Saving Stamp illustrated on front cover, and Donald holds Australian War Savings Stamp on rear. War Savings Stamp sheet inside rear wrapper. Short closed tear to spine else almost fine.    Price: $145.00
     
  30. DISNEY WALT. - Mickey Mouse Annual  with colour illustrations throughout. published Lond. by Dean & Son Ltd. 1949 or. green boards, cr.4to. pp.124 pictorial onlay to front board showing Mickey and Donald on roller skates. Fine copy, neat inscription to f/ free e/paper.    Price: $85.00
     
  31. DISNEY  WALT Mickey Mouse Memorabilia. The  Vintage Years 1928-1938.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page  & col. pub. Lond. Octopus books 1986  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.180. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  32. DISNEY  WALT A Walt Disney Picture Story Book illus. with 31 pages colour illus., pub. Australia: Sydney John Sands nd. c. 1950? or. illus. card boards, 4to pp.32. Features Donald Duck leading Mickey Mouse, the three pigs and Minnie Mouse. Front board, has crack down the centre, cellotape adhered to front board, very minor neat colouring in of 2 drawings, else clean good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  33. DISNEY  WALT Ave  Maria.  An  interpretation  from  Walt Disney's `Fantasia" inspired by the music of Franz Schubert lyrics by Rachel Field. with e/paper illus. & 12 col. plates some full page b/w. dwgs. pub. Syd. under copyright D. Davis & Co. nd.195-? or.bds. grey with col. pict. to front,  d/w. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (36). fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  34. DOYLE RICHARD In Fairyland. A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World. With a Poem by William Allingham. with colour frontis & 15 other full-page colour illustrations. pub. Holp Shuppan, Tokyo, 1982 reproduced from the Osborne collection of Early Children's Books Toronto Public Library. Facsimile Edition. or. green cloth with decorative gilt title to cover & gilt design running length of spine. a.e.g. folio. pp.V.32. Very fine.   Price: $300.00   (See picture-press   )    [exploded view]
     
  35.  DR SEUSS  The Lorax illus. with drawings by author; pub. London: Collins, 1972 1st ed. or. laminated boards, as issued, 4to. pp.unpaginated (64) . An almost 'as new' published a year after the US edition. No marks or names, a very clean and bright copy, first UK edition.    Price: $350.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  36. DU CHAILLU PAUL   In African Forest And Jungle illus. with frontispiece plate with tissue overlay, 23 black and white plates, illustrated by Victor Perard pub. London John Murray 1903 1st. ed. or. blue/green cl. cr.8vo. pp.194. Hunting and adventure in turn-of-the-century Africa. Lacks one plate, sl. watermark to edge of board & free e/paper, else v/good.   Price: $65.00
     
  37. EWART GAVIN Forty Years On. An Anthology Of School Songs. illus. with frontis. one plate; pub. London: Sidgwick & Jackson 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.200) 50 songs from British, American & Commonwealth schools. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  38. FISHER MARGERY Who's Who In Children's Books. A Treasury of the Familiar Characters of Childhood. A collection of personalised animals, human characters, toys and vehicles, fairy and folk tale characters. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.400. Fine.    Price: $75.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  39. GALLOWAY HOPE   Model Furniture illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. and 169 diagrams; pub. London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons 1952 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.88. Describes in detail how to make durable and attractive doll’s furniture from laminated cardboard. Fine copy in chipped and torn d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  40. GATTEGNO JEAN  Translated by Rosemary Sheed. Lewis Carroll. Fragments  Of  A Looking Glass From Alice to  Zeno. illus. with  frontis.  & 6 full page plates t/out.  several  dwgs. within  text pub. Lond. George Allen & Unwin  1977  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.328. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  41. GRAHAME KENNETH First Whisper. frontis. (portrait) and other illustrations including a facsimile of the author's letter to his son. Edited with an introduction by Elspeth Grahame (Mrs. Kenneth Grahame). pub. Lond. Methuen 1944 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.90. Short closed tear, lightly spotted on the flaps of d/w., otherwise very good copy in the price clipped d/w.   Price: $70.00
     
  42. GREENAWAY KATE  British Artists  Kate Greenaway  illus. with Pictorial Cover Sixteen colour reproductions of Greenaway's art on plates pasted into high quality paper. pub. London A. and C. Black 1911 or. dark green dec. cl. pic. Pasted to front board cr.4to. almost fine copy.    Price: $145.00
     
  43. GREENAWAY KATE The Kate Greenaway Treasury. Introduction by Ruth Hill Viguers. An anthology of the Illustrations and Writings of Kate Greenaway, Edited and selected by Edward Ernest, Assisted by Patricia Tracy Lowe. profusely illus. with drawings t/out. many col. pub. Lond. Collins 1968 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.320. Fine.    Price: $80.00
     
  44. GRUELLE JOHNNY  Raggedy Ann And The Hobby Horse   illus. with coloured and b/w. illustrations by Worth Gruelle; pub. London 1961 or. col. illus. boards, d/w. roy.8vo. pp.96. Dustwrapper has very sl. crease to lower front of d/w. Rear of d/w. sl. faint crease marks, showing no unbroken creasing to the plain green d/w. near fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  45. HENTY G.A. The Dash For Khartoum. A Tale of the Nile Expedition. illus. with frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. (drawings) pub. Lond. Blackie & Son 1892 1st ed. or. brown pict. cl. glt.ltg. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.382,32 advts. Cloth little rubbed, good sound copy otherwise.    Price: $85.00
     
  46. HENTY G.A. Held Fast For England A Tale of The Siege of Gibraltar. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. (drawings) pub. Lond. Blackie & Son 1892 1st ed. or. brown pict. cl. glt.ltg. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.382,32 advts. Cloth little rubbed, good sound copy otherwise.    Price: $95.00
     
  47. HUTCHINGS MARGARET  Toys From The Tales Of Beatrix Potter. illus. with colour and black & white, line drawings, plans, with sections on baskets, furniture and other accessories. Photo illustrations by Eve Legg, pub. London: Mills & Boon, 1977 or.cl. d/w. (with a bunny in circle on front cover) 4to. square pp.316. Full working instructions and same-size patterns are given for some of Beatrix Potter's most loved characters: a very prickly Mrs Tiggy-winkle; Peter Rabbit in his new blue jacket with the brass buttons; Squirrel Nutkin and many more. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  48. JOHNS Capt. W. E.    Biggles Hits The Trail  illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1935 First blue pyramid edition or. blue cloth, black titles and pyramid with plane vignette to front board 8vo. pp.256. sl. w/ mark to very edge of f/free e/paper and frontis, not effecting pic. boards sl. rubbed, foxed else very good copy.    Price: $150.00 
     
  49. JOHNS Capt. W. E.  Biggles Air Commodore illus. with colour frontis and 7 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1937 Pyramid edition or. blue cloth, black titles and pyramid with plane vignette to front board 8vo. pp.256. Neat inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. w/mark to front board and spine, sl. rubbed else good clean copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  50. JOHNS W.E.   Biggles In Spain. illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and J Abbey, pub. Lond.  Oxford Uni. Press 1939 1st. ed. or. red cloth with outline vignette of aeroplanes and map of Spain to front cover, black titles and Madrid on spine; 12mo. pp.256. Light rubbing, thin paint stripe down spine ab. 15cm. Very clean inside, bright copy, very good.    Price: $350.00
     
  51. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles In Spain. illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and J Abbey, pub. Lond.  Oxford Uni. Press 1939 1st. ed. or. blue issue cloth with outline vignette of aeroplanes and map of Spain to front cover, black titles and Madrid on spine, d/w. 12mo. pp.256. very bright copy, Church prize label on f/free e/paper, child’s name on f/free e/paper, else almost fine, d/w. has tiny piece lacking to front lower board, and at spine otherwise wrapper is bright and very good.    Price: $2000.00      (See picture-press   )
     
  52. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Flies North. illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and Will Narraway, pub. Lond.  Oxford Uni. Press 1939 Pyramid edition or. blue cloth, black titles and pyramid with plane vignette to front board 12mo. pp.256. adventure featuring Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D, set in Northern Canada. Light foxing, very sl. rubbing to edges of boards, clean bright.    Price: $175.00
     
  53. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Flies North. illus.  with  b/w. dwgs. pub. Lond.  Oxford Uni. Press 1947 1st Australian ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. bright clean copy, closed tear to rear of d/w. & small w/stain, 2 very small closed tears to d/w. at spine, presentation award to f/free e/paper.    Price: $100.00
     
  54. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Charter Pilot. The adventures of Biggles & Co. on a world wide cruise of scientific investigation. illus.  with   3 dwgs. pub. Lond.  Melb. Oxford Uni Press 1947  1st. Australian ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.158. short closed tear to front of d/w. otherwise very fine.    Price: $155.00
     
  55. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Charter Pilot. The adventures of Biggles & Co. on a world wide cruise of scientific investigation. illus.  with   3 dwgs. pub. Lond.  Melb. Oxford Uni Press 1947  1st. Australian ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.158. sl. chip to d/w. at spine, one short closed tear, inscription to f/free e/paper. otherwise fine.    Price: $120.00
     
  56. JOHNS W.E.  Captain. The Rustlers Of Rattlesnake Valley. illus. with col. frontis. by Drake Bradshaw this is one of John's books written about cowboys. pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson nd. (1948) 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.IV.236. top of d/w. has small stain approx. 6cm sl. chipped at spine, otherwise fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  57. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Works It Out. illus.  with  6 full page plates t/out. and title page vign. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1951  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. sl. spotting to rear page, short closed tear to d/w. at spine, neat inscription to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  58. JOHNS W.E.  Another Job For Biggles. illus.  with frontis. &  4 full page plates t/out. and title page vign. text dwrg. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1951  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. spotting to edges, and d/w., closed tear to d/w. (repaired with tape) spine sl. faded, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $90.00
     
  59. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles And The Black Raider. illus.  with  col. frontis. and title page vign. 4 col. plates, by Stead. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1953  1st.ed.  or. red cl. d/w.  12mo. pp.160. two tears to d/w. ab. 8cm. but closed, creased, sl. foxed to edges, nice copy otherwise.    Price: $90.00
     
  60. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles In The Gobi. illus.  with  col. frontis. and title page vign. 4 col. plates, by Stead. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1953  1st.ed.  or. red cl. d/w.  12mo. pp.160. d/w. Price clipped short closed tear to top of d/w. sl. foxed to edges nice looking copy otherwise.    Price: $125.00
     
  61. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Cuts It Fine. illus.  with  col. frontis. and title page vign. by Stead. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1954  1st.ed. (no.44)  or. red cl. d/w.  12mo. pp.188. d/w. sl. chipped at top and bottom of spine, one small closed tear to d/w.  Price clipped; signature to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $90.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  62. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles In Australia. illus.  with  col. frontis. and title page vign. by Stead. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1955  1st.ed. (no.44)  or. red cl. d/w.  12mo. pp.188. d/w. chipped at top and bottom of spine, closed tear to front of d/w. small hole in d/w.   otherwise very good copy, price clipped, neat signature to f/free e/paper    Price: $60.00
     
  63. JOHNS W.E.  Now To The Stars. A Story of Interplanetary Flight. illus. with 6 col. plates,  pub.  Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.184. short closed tear to rear of d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $135.00
     
  64. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Of The Interpol.  pub.  Lond. Brockhampton  Press 1957 1st.ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp.182. very sl. flecking to f/free e/papers, no d/w.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  65. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Presses On. More Adventures of Biggles and the Special Air Police. illus. with 6 coloured plates, pub.  Leicester Brockhampton  Press 1958 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. dustwrapper, 12mo. pp.192. prior owner’ name stamp to front free e/paper, price clipped, dustwrapper has very minor shelf wear, sl. spotting to top edge, else fine copy.    Price: $115.00
     
  66. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Buries A Hatchet. illus. by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press 1958  1st.ed. (no.52)  or.col.pict.  laminated  bds.  12mo.   pp.184.   publisher's cellophane  sl.  cracked  at  spine,  otherwise v/fine copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  67. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles At World's End. illus. by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press 1959  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 12mo.   pp.184. d/w. short closed tear at spine causing small crease, sl. toning mark to f/free e/paper,  otherwise fine copy.    Price: $135.00
     
  68. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Forms A Syndicate. illus.  with  text dwgs. and title page vign. by Stead. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1961  1st.ed. (no.59)  or.col.pict. laminated  bds.  12mo. pp.160.   publisher's cellophane  sl.  cracked   at   spine otherwise v/fine copy.   Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  69. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles And The Poor Rich Boy.  pub.  Lond. Brockhampton  Press 1961 1st.ed.or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. Almost fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  70. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles Takes It Rough. illus.  with  e/paper maps  by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press 1963  1st.ed. (no.54)  or.col.pict.  laminated  bds.  12mo.   pp.184.   publisher's cellophane  sl.  cracked  at  spine,  sl.  spotty  to  edges otherwise v/fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  71. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles And The Plane That Disappeared. A Story of the Air Police. illus. by Stead pub.  Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st.ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp.160. no d/w. fine.    Price: $95.00
     
  72. JOHNS CAPTAIN W.E  Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns Illustrated by Leslie Stead pub. U.K. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1964 1st ed., first printing; in original yellow cl., lettered in green on spine; a lovely clean, tight, unworn copy. Closed tear to d/w. ab.5cms. along flap folds. price-clipped, fine crease to d/w. at front. An excellent bright copy    Price: $250.00
     
  73. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns. illus.  laminated bds. by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press 1964  1st.ed. (reissue) (no.68)  or.col.pict.  laminated bds.  12mo.   pp.184.   publisher's cellophane  sl.  cracked  at  spine,  as usual, sl.  chip to top of spine else fine copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  74. JOHNS W.E.  Biggles And The Blue Moon. d/w. design by Leslie Stead pub.  Lond. Brockhampton Press 1965 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. price clipped, sl. shelf wear to top and bottom of d/w else fine.    Price: $1000.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  75. KINGSLEY CHARLES Illustrated by Katherine Cameron  The Water Babies  illus. with With eight mounted colour plates by Katharine Cameron pub. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd.; No date but circa 1910. or. olive green cloth, lettered and blocked in dark green, with a large pictorial label on the front board, grey/green cloth, dark green decorations, colour plate inlaid, cr.4to. pp.246 A very clean, tight copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  76.  KIRK ROBERT The Secret Commonwealth Of Elves, Fauns And Fairies Comment by Andrew Lang, Introduction by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. illus. with frontis. pub. Sterling: Eneas Mackay, 1933, or. lilac/grey cl. d/w. 8vo. square pp.128. rough cut bottom edge. Chipped d/w. and closed tear, otherwise fine copy. The text by Robert Kirk Minister of Aberfoyle A.D. 1691.    Price: $400.00
     
  77. KITSIE AUNT Ed. by. Bobby Bear's Annual 1935. col. frontis. profusely illus. with plates, drawings, two double spread and col. picture of lucky dip in front board; or stiff boards, cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (60) 3 black & white drawings neatly coloured in otherwise very good clean copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  78. KLICKMANN FLORA Ed. by.  The Girl's Own Annual Volume XXXIV illus. with pictorial e.,p.s, 2 colour plates, over 500 b/w illustrations throughout, index; pub. London The Girl's Own Paper nd. 1912 or. decorated light blue, cloth covers, with orange decoration, bevelled boards, paste-on picture on cover, (of a girl's head and shoulders wearing a headband.) gilt title to spine, gilt to front board, 4to. pp.768. Fashion, millinery, crochet, craft, history, stories, correspondence, poetry, etc; Lacks front free e/paper else fine copy.   Price: $125.00
     
  79.  KLICKMANN FLORA The Girl's Own Annual Volume 50 illus. with pictorial e.,p.s, 2 colour plates, b/w illustrations throughout, index; pub. London, The Woman's Magazine, 1929 or. decorated light brown, dec. cloth covers, with orange lettering, bevelled boards, plate laid on front cover, (two girls shopping for Christmas) gilt title to spine, 4to. pp.704. Fine copy.    Price: $100.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  80. KLICKMANN FLORA  The Girl's Own Annual Vol.50. Ed. by Flora Klickmann. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. some full page  and  col.  pub. Lond. nd.1929 or. grey-green. & orange dec. cl. past-down pict. to front bd. 4to. pp.704. Almost mint    Price: $150.00
     
  81. LANG ANDREW editor. - The Yellow Fairy Book. illus. with frontispiece (tissue guarded) and numerous illustrations by Henry J. Ford. pub. Lond. Longmans, Green and Co. 1894 1st ed. original yellow cloth covers, gilt stamping and designs to spine and upper panel, all edges gilt, black endpapers. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.322.[2] little browned at spine, sl. rubbed at top of spine else a good copy.     Price: $500.00
     
  82. LEAR EDWARD    Edward Lear's Nonsense Alphabet. illustrated throughout in colour by G. L. Sherwood. pub. London Collins no date c.1950 or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.42. Shelf wear, insect marks for f/free e/paper, else a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  83. LITTLEJOHNS J.   Art In Schools An important supplement is included consisting of a number of drawings, some in colour, by children in London elementary Schools. illus. in black & white and colour col. frontis; pub. London University of London Press, 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  84. McPHERSON ETHEL L.  Native Fairy Tales Of South Africa. illus. with col. frontis. & 3 full page plates illustrated by Helen Jacobs pub. Lond. Harrap 1919 or. red cl. 8vo. obl. pp.192. sl. bump to front bd. otherwise fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  85. MACKENZIE  COMPTON  Little Cat Lost.   (juvenilia).  illus. with  dwgs.  by James Boswell pub. Lond.  Barrie  Rockliff 1965  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. The hero of this cat tale is a pure white cat who is stone deaf, and who doesn't seem to let his handicap bother him. His adventures land him in ten different homes where he becomes a TV personality, part of a conjurer's trick, a gypsy cat, etc. Dustwrapper price cut, two short closed tears at top of spine else near fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  86. MICHAELIS-JENA RUTH  The Brothers Grimm illus. with 24 photo plates, 26 line drawings within the text in black and white, genealogical table, select bibliography and source notes, index; pub. London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.212. Biography of the Brothers Grimm, placing them within their social & cultural background. Fine   Price: $45.00
     
  87. MILLER FRANK & VARLEY LYNN Elektra Lives Again illus. in comic form, pub. Graphitti Designs, Inc, Anaheim, CA, 1990 1st ed., or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.84. This limited edition contains the art of Frank Miller and the colouring skill of Lynn Varley in a fully illustrated edition of this Marvel Comics story. ltd. ed. is signed by Frank Miller 894 of 2500 copies, fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  88. MURRAY AMELIA JANE  Regency Lady's Faery Bower  Introduced by Lionel Lambourne, Assistant keeper of Paintings at the Victoria and Albert Museum. illus. with fairies, flowers, birds and winged insects in full-page colour illustrations. The paintings are accompanied by a combination of complementary poems taken from John Milton, Ben Johnson, and William Shakespeare and others. pub. London Collins, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64 Amelia Jane Murray born in 1800 in the Isle of Man, painted a magical series of fairy pictures, not published before. Fine.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  89. OCEAN and Its Inhabitants with Their Uses to Man-The. with 10 colour illustrations. pub. Toronto Public Library by Holp Shuppan, Publishers, Tokyo 1981. Facsimile of the 1844 edition or. decorative red cl. gilt titles 8vo. square, (pp. unpaginated approx. 40) covers the turtle, whales, coral and pearl, shells and seals.   Price: $35.00
     
  90. OLD JONATHAN The District And Parish Helper. illus. with numerous full page engraved plates & illustrations in text index; pub. W H & L Collingbridge Aldergate London, nd. inscription on f/free e/paper states 1884, pp.16 per monthly issue; (24 issues) or. brown cloth covered boards, relief dec. on front board, gilt, 4to. pp.384. Contents: religion, children, stories, marriage, nature, poetry. Original steel engravings, many full page of children, animals, period costume. Little worn, rubbed, gilt faded, lower front hinge little weak, but overall a good tight copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  91. OPIE IONA & PETER. - The Lore And Language Of Schoolchildren. pub. Oxford: OUP, 1960. Reprint. Med. 8vo. navy cloth blocked in gilt at spine, d/w. pp.XVIII.418. "A disclosure of the strange and primitive culture, including seasonal customs, initiation rites, superstitious practices and beliefs, innumerable rhymes and chants (800 are given here in full), catcalls and retorts, stock jokes, ruderies, riddles" etc. Based on eight years of research among English schools. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  92. PARRY EDWARD ABBOTT  Gamble Gold  illus. with b/w frontispiece and numerous other b/w line drawings, some full pageby Harry Furniss (1854-1925). pub. London Hutchinson 1907 1st. ed. original red cloth, gilt titling and decoration to spine and front board (illus of sailor-boy scrubbing down a large fish on board a yacht) t.e.g. 8vo. pp.248. Amusing story about a seven-year-old Scottish boy and his somewhat surreal adventures, including the Halibuts' dinner party (with boy as the main course) and the tale of the wily fox who played Kakowowski's Sonata in H minor on the piano-organ. Lacks f/free e/paper, dulled gilt titled spine, top and bottom edges of spine sl. frayed and a little rubbed. Ink name on front endpaper.    Price: $85.00
     
  93. PETERS CHARLES  (Editor)  A Crown Of Flowers Being Poems and Pictures Collected From the Pages of the Girl's Own Paper. profusely illus. with engravings t/out. some full page, flowers. Children, decorations; pub. London: Religious Tract Society, no date, c. 1880’s original cloth cover with gilt and black decoration and gilt lettering; 4tp. pp.160. Almost fine.    Price: $200.00  (See picture-press   )  
     
  94. POTTER BEATRIX The Fairy Caravan illus. frontis. entitled ' Louisa Pussy-cat Sleeps Late' & with black and white drawings within the text, 5 full colour illustrations pub. London Frederick Warne & Co Ltd reprint, Sept. 1952 or. green cl. with black letters and 3 mice; 8vo. pp.226 The story of William and Alexander's Travelling Circus but this is no ordinary circus - Alexander is a Highland Terrier and William is Pony Billy who pulls the caravan. A longer story for older children, originally published in the US in 1929 but not in the UK until 1952. Orig. cloth faded to spine otherwise v/good.    Price: $45.00
     
  95. POTTER BEATRIX transcribed from her code writings by Linder Leslie.  The Journal Of Beatrix Potter From 1881 to 1897  illus. with Frontispiece b/w plate, 21 photographs, 19 b/w drawings, 8 examples/facsimiles of her writings, and 2 fold out family tree plates. (19 water colours by Beatrix Potter). Grey endpapers. pub. London. Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 4th reprint with corrections, 1974., or. green vinyl, leatherette, boards, gilt illustration on upper cover and gilt bands and title on spine, green and pink dust jacket roy.8vo. pp. XXVIII.448. Transcription of Beatrix Potter's code-written journal which she kept hidden and wrote between the ages of 15 and 30.    Price: $100.00
     
  96. POTTER BEATRIX by Margaret Lane.  The Tale Of Beatrix Potter A biography. illus. with 4 colour and 16 b/w plates and eight-page facsimile of her letter to "My dear Noel" telling the story of Peter Rabbit with drawings, pub. London Frederick Warne and Co 1949; or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.176. Name written on the front endpaper, Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  97. POTTER BEATRIX by Margaret Lane, biography of Potter's life from her early childhood to her marriage. The Magic Years Of Beatrix Potter illus. throughout in colour and black and white. Contains photographs & illustrations never before published. pub. London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.216. Traces the genesis of the stories, which developed from illustrated letters written by Beatrix Potter to her ex governess's children, and she reveals in illuminating detail the relationship of the stories to scenes and episodes in Beatrix's life. D/w. has small holes at spine else fine copy.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  98. POTTER FREDERICK SCARLETT Princess Myra And Her Adventures Amongst The Fairy Folk illus. with steel engravings t/out. some full page, pub. London Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge nd., ca. 1890. Octavo. Turquoise cloth pictorially stamped in black and gilt; bevelled edges, glt. to spine, a.eg. pp.288. Front, free e/paper cut, rear e/paper lacks small piece, otherwise a very fine and bright copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  99. PYLE HOWARD Written and illustrated by. Otto Of The Silver Hand. illus. with frontis. & 28 b/w. wood eng. text dec. pub. N.Y. Charles Scribner's & Sons 1929 or. moss green cl. silver and red dec. to front board and spine roy.8vo. pp.XIV.170. very sl. silverfished to front paste-down e/paper otherwise fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  100.  RACKHAM ARTHUR  Once Upon A Time: The Fairy-Tale World of Arthur Rackham . illus. with red line drawings on end papers, colour frontispiece and vignette on title page, colour and black and white illustrations throughout with dark brown borders. pub. London William Heinemann Ltd, 1972 or. gold boards with black cloth band to spine, d/w. cr.4to. pp.248 Fine in the chipped and worn d/w.    Price: $65.00
     
  101. RICHARDS FRANK  Bunter Does His Best. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. very small chip to d/w. else almost fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  102. RICHARDS FRANK   Billy Bunter The Bold. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. two short closed tears to d/w. else almost fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  103. RICHARDS FRANK  Lord Billy Bunter illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1956 1st ed. or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.224. Fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  104. RICHARDS FRANK P.G. Wodehouse, and others.  Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys and Girls 1925  illus. with 3 colour plates, numerous b/w illus., pub. London, 1925 (`published in Australasia by Gordon & Gotch') or. pictorial boards, cloth spine cr.4to. pp.360 paper sl. browned, name to f/free e/paper. Billy Bunter stories, a short story by P.G. Wodehouse `Jackson's Dip', and a South Seas story `The Wild Man of Borneo' by Duncan Storm.    Price: $100.00
     
  105. RICHARDS FRANK Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys and Girls 1928   illus. with 4 colour plates, numerous b/w illus., pub. London, or. pictorial boards, cloth spine cr.4to. pp.360 paper sl. browned, else fine, Billy Bunter stories.    Price: $100.00
     
  106. ROBINSON W.H. illus. by. Arabian Nights illus. with col. frontis. seven full-page colour plates by W. Heath Robinson and others Enoch Ward, A. A. Dixon pub. London Collins Clear-type nd. 1930’s? or. green boards with gilt title. Gilt to spine (a little dulled). cr.4to unpaginated (pp.126 approx.) Good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  107. ROSSETTI CHRISTINA and Arthur Rackham (illus.). Goblin Market. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, col. frontis. b/w. text drawings. pub. London: George G. Harrap, 1939 or. wrappers, 8vo. pp.42 silverfishing to front wrapper near spine, lacks rear wrapper else very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  108. MILLAR H.R. illustrated by. Queen Mab’s Fairy Realm A Fairy Tale Collection, Illustrated by H. Cole, A. Garth Jones, H.R. Millar, Chas Pears, R. Savage & Arthur Rackham, Chas Pears, who accomplished the colour frontispiece. three illustrations of Arthur Rackham, are for "The Princess Who Understood Magic" written by M. Bowley. pub. London John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd. c.1901. or. pictorial boards red cloth to spine, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.140) Old school prize bookplate to f/free e/paper else very good copy.    Price: $250.00
     
  109. MILNE A. A   Winnie the Pooh The Complete Collection of Stories and Poems. illus. with original illustrations in colour by E. H. Shepard pub. London Methuen 1995 or. green embossed cl. boards d/w. 4to. pp.432. Very fine.    Price: $70.00
     
  110.  SALTEN FELIX  Walt Disney's Bambi profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col text illus. pub. Walt Disney London Collins, nd. c.1950's? Book version Walt Disney animated-movie adaptation of Felix Salten's 'Bambi, a Life in the Woods'. or. col. illus. boards green cloth to spine, cr.4to. pp.32. Contains the scarce Bambi Gallery , two extra full-page colour pictures – intact. Almost fine copy.    Price: $150.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  111. SCHLESINGER LEON Porky Pig's Duck Hunt. illus. with Linen-like pages of illustrations in colour chronicling Porky's hunting adventures. pub. U.S.A. Saalfield Pub. Co. 1938 or. linen pict. wps. 4to. pp. unpaginated (12).very good copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  112. SEDDON JOY K.  Honk Runs Away. illus. with two tone col. (red/black) strip in comic book form; pub. Leic. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951 1/3 on front cover. or. pictorial card wrappers, red cloth spine strip, 16mo. oblong  pp.60 approx. (124 comic frames). Story of a car who can take a journey to a city all by itself, meeting other old vehicles, all with faces; and quaint customs where money doesn't come into it. These little strip books were perfect for young children in the 40's & 50's as they were cheap and reasonably tough and long lasting. The format gets its name from Newspaper Story Strips, as internally each page is laid out like such a strip with up to 4 pictures side by side per page. Slightly insect marked and rubbed wrappers, else v/good. Price: $35.00
     
  113. SEDDON JOY K.  Honk And Tonk illus. with two tone col. (red/black) strip in comic book form; pub. Leic. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. nd. c. 1951 1/3 on front cover. or. pictorial card wrappers, red cloth spine strip, 16mo. oblong pp.60 approx. (124 comic frames). Story of a car meeting other old vehicles etc., all with faces; These little strip books were perfect for young children in the 40's & 50's as they were cheap and reasonably tough and long lasting. The format gets its name from Newspaper Story Strips, as internally each page is laid out like such a strip with up to 4 pictures side by side per page. Slight creasing and rubbed wrappers, else v/good. Price: $35.00
     
  114. SEUSS DR  Dr. Seuss's Sleep Book illus. with col. diagrams t/out. pub. London Collins, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. pictorial dust-wrapper roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.54) slight shelf wear else fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  115. SIBLEY BRIAN The Thomas The Tank Engine Man. The Story of the Reverend W. Awdry and his Really Useful Engines. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. mostly col. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.336. Fine.    Price: $95.00
     
  116.  SMEDLEY CONSTANCE   The Blue Bus Route being the Amazing Adventures of Kenneth and Barbara in the Folk-Song World.Coloured frontispiece. Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield pub. London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press nd. c. 1927 or.cl. decorated with blue and orange bus, sailor, girl, boy and dog recurring motif. The spine is blue with black lettering and a black vignette. Cr.4to. pp.268 Corners of boards and lower edges of boards slightly rubbed else Very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  117. STRANG HERBERT The Cruise Of The Gyro-Car. illus. with col. frontis. & 3 col. plates by A. C. Michael pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1911 or. col. (green, black & white) illus. cl binding with superb design of the Gyro Car to the front board, 12mo. pp.244.8 advts. Boards and their decoration clean and bright. Very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  118. STRATTON-PORTER GENE  Morning Face Illustrated by Photos; pub. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916 1st ed. or. aqua cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering & illustrations on spine & front. cr.4to. pp.130 pp, Collection of poems, short stories, chants & photographs that the author wrote for a young girl-child in her home. The book was made to read aloud, in many of the rhymed lines the intended & proper effect can be obtained only by chanting the lines and lengthening or shortening the syllables to fit the metre, like a rune or incantation. Slight rubbing to spine, otherwise good copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  119.  STRINDBERG AUGUST  In Midsummer Days And Other Tales A series of tales, translated by Ellie Schleussner, pub. Lond. Howard Latimer, 1913. 1st ed. or. cream cloth boards with a window in blue decorating the front, cl. 8vo. pp.176. with boards sl. rubbed    Price: $75.00
     
  120. STUDDY G.E.   Bonzo's Annual  illus. with drawings t/out. some monotone; pub. Dean & Son no date (1952) or. col. illus. boards, green cloth to spine, cr.4to. pp.92. Bonzo on Moon rocket on cover, stories and verses by C.E.Bradley, very good copy, usual shelf wear.    Price: $60.00
    Click to Buy> Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  121. TARRANT MARGARET W.  Joan In Flowerland. illus. by author with frontis. & 15 full page col. plates t/out. text drawings, pub. Lond. Frederick Warne & Co. nd. 192-? Or. cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.60. price-clipped, short closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $125.00
  122. THOMPSON KAY Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Eloise in Moscow - illus. with two-tone illustrations to every page, full-color folding plate; pub. London: Max Reinhardt, 1960 1st ed. UK; original green boards, black title to spine, d/w. 4to. pp.unpaginated (66). With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published at the height of the Cold War. Very good condition, almost fine.. cloth is clean, two very short tears to d/w. very sl. foxing to d/w. price clipped.     Price: $250.00
    Order this book  
  123. WOOD LAWSON  Gran'pop's Book Of Fun. illus. with full page col. drawings by Lawson Wood (15) story facing each plate, pub. Lond. Birn Brothers nd. 194-? or. pictorial card wrappers, folio pp.unpaginated (30). Fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  124. WOOD LAWSON  Lawson Wood’s Annual. illus. with frontis. & col. drawings t/out. by Lawson Wood pub. Lond. Dean & Son nd. 195-? or. boards; cover depicts cockatoo with two chicks perched on a branch, cr.4to. pp.92. Shelf wear else good copy.    Price: $35.00