ACRES AVISHutu And Kawa
Meet Tuatara profusely illus. with drawings by by author t/out. some full page &
col. pub. New Zealand Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed 1956 1st. ed. or. pictorial card covers
4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 30). Hutu and Kawa are "Pohutukawa babies" pixie-like beings with
hair and skirts that look like pohutukawa flowers. Chip to rear board, child's name and writing
to front inside board, else v/good. Price: $35.00
ANDERSEN HANS Andersen's
Fairy Tales. illus. with colour frontis. and black and white drawings t/out. by
FS? F.J. Sherman? Some full page. pub. London John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd., n.d. 1900's? publisher's
original boards backed in mid sky-blue cloth, full pictorial illus. with silver gilt on the
upper cover of 12 men flying kite with tall building in background; col. title down spine; 4to.
pp.192. An attractive early 20th century illustrated edition. Pages little browned to edges with
age else fine bright copy. Price: $150.00 (See picture-press
)
BARKER CICELY MARYA
Flower Fairies Treasury120 colour illustrations. Flower fairy verses; pub. London Frederick
Warne, 1997 or. glazed pictorial boards d/w. 4to. pp.254. Each poem stands opposite a delightful
picture of a fairy drawn by Cicely Mary Barker, reproduced from the 1920s-1940s originals. Fine.
Price: $50.00
BARKER CICELY MARYThe
Complete Book Of The Flower Fairies illus. with colour illustrations throughout,
pictorial endpapers; pub. London Frederick Warne, 1997 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Contains Flower
fairies of the spring/summer/autumn/winter/garden/trees/wayside, A flower fairy alphabet, Old
rhymes for all times and the fairy necklaces. Fine. Price: $45.00
BARRIE J.M. (Illustrated by Edmund Blampied). Peter And Wendy. illus.
with12 tissue-protected tipped-in colour plates. 17 b/w. illus.; green and white
illustrated endpapers by Blampied. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1939 1st ed. or. beige cloth
binding with blue titles 4to. pp.216 clothsl. browned, top and bottom of spine sl.
rubbed, contents fine. Price: $450.00
BARRIE J.M. J.M Barrie’s Peter Pan & Wendy Retold by May Byron for
boys and girls with the approval of the author. Pictures by Mabel Lucie Attwell with 12 colour
plates & 19 b/w in text illustrations, decorative end papers; pub. London: Hodder & Stoughton nd.
C.194-? or. light blue boards with gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.128 Very good copy.
Price: $100.00
BARRIE J.M. J.MBarrie’s Peter Pan & Wendy
Retold by May Byron for boys and girls with the approval of the author. Pictures by Mabel Lucie
Attwell with 12 colour plates & 19 b/w in text illustrations, decorative end papers; pub.
London: Hodder & Stoughton 1953 reprint or. light blue boards with gilt titles, cr.4to. pp.128
Child’s name to f/free e/paper, sl. rubbed to top & bottom of spine else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
BARRIE J.M. & A C Michael (illustrator) A Window In Thrums.
illus. with frontis. & ten captioned paper guarded colour illustrations on glossy art
paper, mounted on camel paper; pub. by Hodder and Stoughton Limited, London circa 1920 edition
not stated, original brown buckram covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper panel, illustrated
brown paper end papers; very near fine condition with only very slight flecking, and small red
ink mark to rear board. Price: $75.00
BARRIE J.M. Janet Dunbar
J.M. Barrie. The man behind the image. illus. with 12
full page plates t/out. selective bibliography. pub. Lond. Collins 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.318. This is the story of J M Barrie's private life-a world in which fantasy sometimes
achieved its end by blurring the rough edges of reality. It is also the story of the four women
who were essential parts of his life-his dominating mother, his wife, and the women whose
marriages he almost destroyed. The story, too, of his friends and of the children he loved and
charmed, and of the writing that was the fruit of his curious, secret, unhappy life. Fine.
Price: $35.00
BAUM L. FRANK & Hearn, Patrick Hearn, Illustrated by WW Denslow The Annotated
Wizard Of OzColour endpapers Photographs, Posters, Drawings and other Baum related
illustrations by Denslow. Indexed. pub. N Y: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1973 or.cl. cr.4to. oblong
pp.384. An exact colour facsimile of the first edition of the Wizard of Oz issued in 1900. A
bright, attractive copy. Price: $85.00
BEARNE DAVID S.J.
Portraits. Stories for Young and Old. illus. with 8 full page photo plates t/out.
of children; pub. Melbourne William P. Linehan 1906 or. green cl. gilt picture of knight on
horse with lance, gilt title to spine; 12mo. square pp.108,6 advts. Author is noted for his
Ridingdale Stories. Very good copy. Price: $100.00
BENNETT JOHNMaster
Skylark illus. with 8 full page colour plates by Henry Pitz, frontis. plus
numerous line drawings, pictorial e/papers, dec. chapter headings; pub. London Sydney George G.
Harrap & Co. nd. c. 1920's or. black cl. col. plate adhered to front board, gilt to spine, 4to.
pp.VIII.322. The story of a gallant lad in Shakespearean times, with yellow hair and the voice
of an angel, who ran away from home only to be kidnapped by a band of strolling players. During
the year of his wanderings Nick Attwood was to meet many between the good and great and many a
rogue as well, and the magic of his golden voice was to become a legend in the land. Originally
published in 1896. John Bennett (1865-1956), illustrator, writer of children's books. Slight
wear to cloth top of spine, page 5 lacks small piece near spine, not effecting text, else fine.
Price: $55.00
BEERBOHM MAX
The Dreadful Dragon Of Hay Hill. illus. with col. frontis.
dwg. by the author pub. Lond. Heinemann 1929 new imp. or. brown boards with red cloth spine,
gilt title to spine, roy.8vo. pp.114. light spotting to edges & e/papers, previous owner's
neat name stamp to f/free e/paper,- v/good copy. Price: $40.00
BLACKIE AND SONS Jolly
Animals ABC book. illus. with col. litho drawings for each letter of the alphabet; pub.
London nd. inscription inside front cover reads from 1914, or stapled card boards roy.4to. (pp.
unpaginated approx. 16 inc. covers. Slight rounding of shelfe edge corner else fine.
Price: $75.00 (See picture-press )
>
Copy & past to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BLYTON ENID
Five Go to Mystery Moor. With e/paper illus. and text drawings,
pub. Lond. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. crease to d/w. down spine, closed tear to d/w.
at return of d/w. otherwise fine copy. Price: $115.00
BLYTON ENID
Five Go To Billycock Hill. With e/paper illus. and text drawings,
pub. Lond. 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. short closed tear to d/w. and small hole,
otherwise fine copy. Price: $85.00
BLYTON ENID
Five Go To Demon's Rocks. With e/paper illus. and text
drawings, pub. Lond. 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.184. price clipped, a fine copy.
Price: $150.00
BLYTON ENID
Five Are Together Again. With e/paper illus. and text drawings,
pub. Lond. 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. crease to d/w. down spine, very short closed
tear to d/w. price clipped, otherwise fine copy. Price: $95.00
BLYTON ENID
Good Work Secret Seven. With e/paper illus. and text drawings,
pub. U.K Brockhampton Press 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.124. price clipped, inscription
f/free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $75.00
BLYTON ENID
Good Old Secret Seven. With e/paper illus. and text drawings, pub.
U.K Brockhampton Press 1960 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.120. The book owner's label neatly
filled in on half title page, fine, d/w. sl crease to front cover., very short closed tear to
d/w. Price: $55.00
BLYTON ENIDShadow
The Sheepdog Illustrations by G. W. Backhouse; pub. London Collins 1967 or.cl.
d/w. 12mo. pp.256. Story about a little collie called Shadow and his young master Johny. Very sl.
rubbed at corners of d/w. else near fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
BROCK H. M. Illustrated by.
Jack The
Giant Killer Illustrated by Brock with 8 colour plates printed on glossy paper
plus black and whites in text. pub. London Warne, circa 1910 original stiff stapled wrappers roy
4to. pp.12. A prolific and popular illustrator of children's books, Henry Matthews Brock was
perhaps best known for illustrating Jane Austen, along with his older brother, Charles. Closed
tear at spine else v/good. Price: $150.00
BROWNING ROBERT [illus. by. ARTHUR RACKHAM] The Pied Piper of Hamelin
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham; colour frontis and three colour plates, numerous black and white
illustrations throughout the text. pub. London George G. Harrap 1934 1st.ed. or. illustrated
wrappers, yapp edges, in the scarce dust-jacket, 8vo. pp.46 (last blank); d/w. rubbed and
discoloured, with closed tears to spine and returns, previous owners details to flyleaf. A very
good copy in a good dust-wrapper. Price: $400.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHAPIN ANNA ALICE
The Everyday Fairy Book. illus. with col. plates by Jessie
Willcox Smith (6) pub. Lond. Coker & Co. nd. (1925?) or. col. boards 4to. pp.160. Sixteen
delightful stories for children, lacks f/free e/paper otherwise almost fine copy.
Price: $225.00
COMICOLOUR ALBUM 1951 illus. with . Cartoon strips. In colour; pub. London: Gerald G
Swan, 1951 or pictorial card covers, cr.4to. pp. 98 one page of advts. price clipped. Ownership
box unfilled, rear past down paper silverfished to one side, crease mark else very good copy.
Price: $95.00
COUCH SIR ARTHUR QUILLER (Retold By) and Illustrated By Edmund Dulac, The Sleeping
Beauty and Other Fairy Tales. illus. with 15 tipped in col. plates mounted with title
captions pub. Hodder & Stoughton nd. or. blue cloth with gilt lettered titles to spine, cr.4to.
pp.165 minor foxing to fore-edge and early leaves; features the stories of 'Cinderella, Blue
Beard, The Sleeping Beauty, and Beauty and The Beast'. Price: $225.00
COX JACK
Take A
Cold Tub, Sir illus. with frontispiece, profusely illustrated in black and white,
note, index; pub. Surrey, Lutterworth Press, 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Full of extracts and
illustrations from the original issues, this is the definitive history of one of the world's
great children's papers from 1879 to 1966, as written by its final editor. sl. chipped d/w. else
fine. Price: $45.00
CULE W. E. The Rose-Coloured ‘Bus
and Other Leaves From Mabel's Fairy Book illus. with b/w. drawings by
Florence Meyerheim; pub. London Andrew Melrosec. 1907 or. blue illus. cloth, glt. ltg. roy.8vo. square,
pp.X.116,4 advts. Almost fine copy. Price: $100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
DICKENS CHARLES A Christmas
Carol illus. with twelve colour plates by Arthur Rackham and 18 black and
white drawings. pub. London William Heinemann 1948 reprint. Bound in full morocco with five
raised bands on spine, gilt titling on spine and decoration, aeg, marbled endpapers cr.8vo.
pp.148. Front board has been sunned to spine edge and top edge, little browned else v/good.
Price: $100.00
DISNEY WALT Detective Adventures
illus. with Colour frontis, black/red title-page, full-page & text 2-colour drawings
throughout, pub. London: Juvenile Productions, N.D.c1930’s or. col. pictorial papered boards
green cloth to spine; cr.4to. pp.93. Cover illus. of Detective Mickey, complete with Deerstalker
Hat and false moustache aided and abetted by Detective Goof story also includes Minnie, Horace
and Donald; Neat hole in cloth at lower spine, (2cm x 1cm), fore-edge corners, sl. bumped,
otherwise very good copy. Price: $125.00
DISNEY WALT
Donald Duck Book. illus. with col. frontis. line drawings in the
text and full page; pub. Lond. Birn Brothers by arrangement with Walt Disney - Mickey Mouse Ltd.
nd.1937 or. bds. illus. to front bd. cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (90) some of the drawings neatly
coloured in, else very good copy. Price: $100.00
DISNEY WALT Walt
Disney's
Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Paint Book illus. with throughout with b/w. line
drawings to fill in and paint. pub. Walt Disney Enterprises, 1938 or. col. illustrated card
wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 80) drawings are unfilled very sl.
foxing to top edge and fore-edge, insect nick to spine else very fine. Price:
$150.00
DISNEY WALTThe Ugly
Duckling with col. & blue illus. t/out. pub. New Zealand Valentine pub. nd.
c.1940? or. card covers 12mo. square pp.8 thick pages. rusted staples to spine, little browned
soiled with age else v/good. Price: $40.00
DISNEY WALT. -
Mickey Mouse Annualwith colour illustrations
throughout. published Lond. by Dean & Son Ltd.
1949 or. green boards, cr.4to. pp.124 pictorial onlay to
front board showing Mickey and Donald on roller skates. Fine copy, neat inscription to f/ free
e/paper. Price: $85.00
DISNEY WALT
Mickey Mouse Memorabilia. The Vintage Years 1928-1938.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Octopus books 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.180. Fine. Price: $55.00
DISNEY WALT
A Walt Disney Picture Story Book illus. with 31 pages colour
illus., pub. Australia: Sydney John Sands nd. c. 1950? or. illus. card boards, 4to pp.32.
Features Donald Duck leading Mickey Mouse, the three pigs and Minnie Mouse. Front board, has
crack down the centre, cellotape adhered to front board, very minor neat colouring in of 2
drawings, else clean good copy. Price: $60.00
DISNEY WALT
Ave Maria. An interpretation from Walt Disney's `Fantasia"
inspired by the music of Franz Schubert lyrics by Rachel Field. with e/paper illus. & 12 col.
plates some full page b/w. dwgs. pub. Syd. under copyright D. Davis & Co. nd.195-? or.bds. grey
with col. pict. to front, d/w. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (36). fine. Price:
$35.00
DOYLE RICHARD
In Fairyland.
A Series of Pictures from the Elf-World. With a Poem by William Allingham. with colour frontis &
15 other full-page colour illustrations. pub. Holp Shuppan, Tokyo, 1982 reproduced from the
Osborne collection of Early Children's Books Toronto Public Library. Facsimile Edition. or.
green cloth with decorative gilt title to cover & gilt design running length of spine. a.e.g.
folio. pp.V.32. Very fine. Price: $300.00 (See picture-press
)
[exploded view]
DRSEUSS
The Lorax illus. with drawings by
author; pub. London: Collins, 1972 1st ed. or. laminated boards, as issued, 4to. pp.unpaginated
(64) . An almost 'as new' published a year after the US edition. No marks or names, a very clean
and bright copy, first UK edition. Price: $350.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
DU CHAILLU PAUL In
African Forest And Jungle illus. with frontispiece plate with tissue overlay, 23
black and white plates, illustrated by Victor Perard pub. London John Murray 1903 1st. ed. or.
blue/green cl. cr.8vo. pp.194. Hunting and adventure in turn-of-the-century Africa. Lacks one
plate, sl. watermark to edge of board & free e/paper, else v/good. Price: $65.00
EWART GAVINForty Years
On. An Anthology Of School Songs. illus. with frontis. one plate; pub. London:
Sidgwick & Jackson 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.200) 50 songs from
British, American & Commonwealth schools. Fine. Price: $40.00
FISHER MARGERY
Who's Who In Children's Books. A Treasury of the Familiar
Characters of Childhood. A collection of personalised animals, human characters, toys and
vehicles, fairy and folk tale characters. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.400. Fine.
Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
GALLOWAY HOPE Model
Furniture illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. and 169 diagrams; pub. London: Sir
Isaac Pitman & Sons 1952 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.88. Describes in detail how to make
durable and attractive doll’s furniture from laminated cardboard. Fine copy in chipped and torn
d/w. Price: $40.00
GATTEGNO JEAN Translated by Rosemary Sheed.
Lewis Carroll. Fragments Of A
Looking Glass From Alice to Zeno. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out.
several dwgs. within text pub. Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.VIII.328. Fine. Price: $35.00
GRAHAME KENNETH
First Whisper. frontis.
(portrait) and other illustrations including a facsimile of the author's letter to his son.
Edited with an introduction by Elspeth Grahame (Mrs. Kenneth Grahame). pub. Lond. Methuen 1944
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.90. Short closed tear, lightly spotted on the flaps of d/w.,
otherwise very good copy in the price clipped d/w. Price: $70.00
GREENAWAY KATE Under
The Window illus. with throughout with colour drawings by Kate Greenaway;
pub. London Frederick Warne & Co. n.d. c. 1940's Victorian moppets have tea, play badminton,
hold a mock funeral and more in these poems and illustrations. Original cream cloth spine over
decorated papered boards, cream illus. endppapers, 4to. pp.56. slightly shelf worn at
extremities else very good clean copy. Price: $45.00
GREENAWAY KATE British Artists Kate Greenaway illus. with Pictorial Cover Sixteen colour reproductions of
Greenaway's art on plates pasted into high quality paper. pub. London A. and C. Black 1911 or.
dark green dec. cl. pic. Pasted to front board cr.4to. almost fine copy.
Price: $145.00
GREENAWAY KATE
The Kate Greenaway Treasury. Introduction by Ruth Hill Viguers.
An anthology of the Illustrations and Writings of Kate Greenaway, Edited and selected by Edward
Ernest, Assisted by Patricia Tracy Lowe. profusely illus. with drawings t/out. many col. pub.
Lond. Collins 1968 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.320. Fine. Price: $80.00
GIRL'S REALM The Girl's Realm
Annuals for 1898 December, 1899 May, September, November, December-Double Xmas Number, 1900
January, August, Containing many Serials and a Large Number of Short Stories, Plays, and
Articles Written By Eminent Writers illus. with b/w. photo plates, drawings, advts. pub. London
Cassell & Co., 1898-1900 or. deep yellow stiff wrappers, bound at spines with green cloth 4to.
pp.150 per magazine; double-issue approx.250. Articles cover Salmon & Trout fishing, fashions,
famous horses, hunting for girls, gymnastics etc. Writers include: Evelyn Sharp, E.M. Symons,
Ida Lemon, Alice Corkran, Mrs Eric Pritchard, "Flora," Sara A. Tooley, A. H. Miles Douglas King,
Evelyn Evertt-Green. Alice Jackson, Amy Whipple etc. etc. Some pages loose, advts. torn, some
wrappers chipped, otherwise very good. Interesting social and fashion magazines from the period
for young girls. Price: $250.00
GRUELLE JOHNNY Raggedy
Ann And The Hobby Horse illus. with coloured and b/w. illustrations
by Worth Gruelle; pub. London 1961 or. col. illus. boards, d/w. roy.8vo. pp.96. Dustwrapper has
very sl. crease to lower front of d/w. Rear of d/w. sl. faint crease marks, showing no unbroken
creasing to the plain green d/w. near fine. Price: $65.00
HENTY G.A.
The Dash For Khartoum. A Tale of the Nile Expedition. illus. with
frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. (drawings) pub. Lond. Blackie & Son 1892 1st ed. or. brown
pict. cl. glt.ltg. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.382,32 advts. Cloth little rubbed, good sound copy
otherwise. Price: $85.00
HENTY G.A.
Held Fast For England A Tale of The Siege of Gibraltar. illus. with
frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. (drawings) pub. Lond. Blackie & Son 1892 1st ed. or. brown
pict. cl. glt.ltg. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.382,32 advts. Cloth little rubbed, good sound copy
otherwise. Price: $95.00
HUTCHINGS MARGARETToys
From The Tales Of Beatrix Potter. illus. with colour and black & white, line
drawings, plans, with sections on baskets, furniture and other accessories. Photo illustrations
by Eve Legg, pub. London: Mills & Boon, 1977 or.cl. d/w. (with a bunny in circle on front cover)
4to. square pp.316. Full working instructions and same-size patterns are given for some of
Beatrix Potter's most loved characters: a very prickly Mrs Tiggy-winkle; Peter Rabbit in his new
blue jacket with the brass buttons; Squirrel Nutkin and many more. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
JOHNS Capt. W. E.
Biggles
Hits The Trail illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations
by Howard Leigh and Alfred Sindall. pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1935 First blue pyramid edition or.
blue cloth, black titles and pyramid with plane vignette to front board 8vo. pp.256. sl. w/ mark
to very edge of f/free e/paper and frontis, not effecting pic. boards sl. rubbed, foxed else
very good copy. Price: $150.00
JOHNS Capt. W. E.
Biggles Air
Commodore illus. with colour frontis and 7 b/w. illustrations by Howard
Leigh and Alfred Sindall. pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1937 Pyramid edition or. blue cloth, black
titles and pyramid with plane vignette to front board 8vo. pp.256. Neat inscription to f/free
e/paper, sl. w/mark to front board and spine, sl. rubbed else good clean copy.
Price: $150.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles
In Spain. illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and
J Abbey, pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1939 1st. ed. or. red cloth with outline vignette of
aeroplanes and map of Spain to front cover, black titles and Madrid on spine; 12mo. pp.256.
Light rubbing, thin paint stripe down spine ab. 15cm. Very clean inside, bright copy, very good.
Price: $350.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles In
Spain. illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and J
Abbey, pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1939 1st. ed. or. blue issue cloth with outline vignette of
aeroplanes and map of Spain to front cover, black titles and Madrid on spine, d/w. 12mo. pp.256.
very bright copy, Church prize label on f/free e/paper, child’s name on f/free e/paper, else
almost fine, d/w. has tiny piece lacking to front lower board, and at spine otherwise wrapper is
bright and very good. Price: $2000.00 (See
picture-press )
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Flies North.
illus. with colour frontis and 6 b/w. illustrations by Howard Leigh and Will Narraway, pub. Lond.
Oxford Uni. Press 1939 Pyramid edition or. blue cloth, black titles and pyramid with plane
vignette to front board 12mo. pp.256. adventure featuring Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D, set in
Northern Canada. Light foxing, very sl. rubbing to edges of boards, clean bright.
Price: $175.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Flies North. illus. with b/w. dwgs. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni.
Press 1947 1st Australian ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. bright clean copy, closed tear to rear
of d/w. & small w/stain, 2 very small closed tears to d/w. at spine, presentation award to
f/free e/paper. Price: $100.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Charter Pilot. The adventures of Biggles & Co. on a world
wide cruise of scientific investigation. illus. with 3 dwgs. pub. Lond. Melb.
Oxford Uni Press 1947 1st. Australian ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.158. short closed tear to front
of d/w. otherwise very fine. Price: $155.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Charter Pilot. The adventures of Biggles & Co. on a
world wide cruise of scientific investigation. illus. with 3 dwgs. pub. Lond. Melb.
Oxford Uni Press 1947 1st. Australian ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.158. sl. chip to d/w. at spine,
one short closed tear, inscription to f/free e/paper. otherwise fine. Price:
$120.00
JOHNS W.E. Captain. The Rustlers Of Rattlesnake Valley. illus. with col.
frontis. by Drake Bradshaw this is one of John's books written about cowboys. pub. Lond. Thomas
Nelson nd. (1948) 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.IV.236. top of d/w. has small stain approx. 6cm
sl. chipped at spine, otherwise fine. Price: $150.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Works It Out. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out.
and title page vign. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. sl.
spotting to rear page, short closed tear to d/w. at spine, neat inscription to f/free e/paper
otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
JOHNS W.E. Another Job For Biggles. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page
plates t/out. and title page vign. text dwrg. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1951 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. spotting to edges, and d/w., closed tear to d/w. (repaired with tape)
spine sl. faded, otherwise very good copy. Price: $90.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles And The Black Raider. illus. with col. frontis. and
title page vign. 4 col. plates, by Stead. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1953 1st.ed. or. red
cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. two tears to d/w. ab. 8cm. but closed, creased, sl. foxed to edges, nice
copy otherwise. Price: $90.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles In The Gobi. illus. with col. frontis. and title page
vign. 4 col. plates, by Stead. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1953 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.160. d/w. Price clipped short closed tear to top of d/w. sl. foxed to edges nice
looking copy otherwise. Price: $125.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles Cuts It Fine. illus. with col. frontis. and title page vign. by Stead. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1954 1st.ed. (no.44) or. red cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.188. d/w. sl. chipped at top and bottom of spine, one small closed tear to d/w. Price
clipped; signature to f/free e/paper, otherwise very good copy. Price: $90.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles In Australia. illus. with col. frontis. and title page
vign. by Stead. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1955 1st.ed. (no.44) or. red cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.188. d/w. chipped at top and bottom of spine, closed tear to front of d/w. small hole in d/w.
otherwise very good copy, price clipped, neat signature to f/free e/paper
Price: $60.00
JOHNS W.E.
Now To The Stars. A Story of Interplanetary Flight. illus. with 6
col. plates, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.184. short closed
tear to rear of d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $135.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles Of The Interpol. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press
1957 1st.ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp.182. very sl. flecking to f/free e/papers, no d/w.
Price: $45.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Presses On. More Adventures of Biggles and the Special Air
Police. illus. with 6 coloured plates, pub. Leicester Brockhampton Press 1958 1st.ed. or.
maroon cl. dustwrapper, 12mo. pp.192. prior owner’ name stamp to front free e/paper, price
clipped, dustwrapper has very minor shelf wear, sl. spotting to top edge, else fine copy.
Price: $115.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Buries A Hatchet. illus. by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton
Press 1958 1st.ed. (no.52) or.col.pict. laminated bds. 12mo. pp.184. publisher's
cellophane sl. cracked at spine, otherwise v/fine copy. Price: $70.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles At World's End. illus. by Stead. pub. Lond. Brockhampton
Press 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.184. d/w. short closed tear at spine causing small
crease, sl. toning mark to f/free e/paper, otherwise fine copy. Price:
$135.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles Forms A Syndicate. illus. with text dwgs. and title page
vign. by Stead. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1961 1st.ed. (no.59) or.col.pict. laminated bds.
12mo. pp.160. publisher's cellophane sl. cracked at spine otherwise v/fine copy.
Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles And The Poor Rich Boy. pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press
1961 1st.ed.or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182. Almost fine copy. Price: $100.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles Goes Alone. illus. with coloured frontispiece, b/w. illustrations by
Stead, pub. Lond. . Hodder & Stoughton 1962 1st.ed. (no.61) or.cl. d/w. (8s 6d net) 12mo.
pp.156. Very slight wear to extremities at top of d/w. front and spine else near fine copy.
Price: $300.00 (See picture-press )
JOHNS W.E. Biggles Takes It Rough. illus. with e/paper maps by Stead. pub.
Lond. Brockhampton Press 1963 1st.ed. (no.54) or.col.pict. laminated bds. 12mo.
pp.184. publisher's cellophane sl. cracked at spine, sl. spotty to edges otherwise
v/fine copy. Price: $65.00
JOHNS W.E. Biggles And The Plane That Disappeared. A Story of the Air Police.
illus. by Stead pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st.ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp.160. no d/w.
fine. Price: $95.00
JOHNS CAPTAIN W.E Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns Illustrated by Leslie Stead
pub. U.K. Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1964 1st ed., first printing; in original yellow cl.,
lettered in green on spine; a lovely clean, tight, unworn copy. Closed tear to d/w. ab.5cms.
along flap folds. price-clipped, fine crease to d/w. at front. An excellent bright copy
Price: $250.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles And The Lost Sovereigns. illus. laminated bds. by Stead.
pub. Lond. Brockhampton Press 1964 1st.ed. (reissue) (no.68) or.col.pict. laminated bds.
12mo. pp.184. publisher's cellophane sl. cracked at spine, as usual, sl. chip to top
of spine else fine copy. Price: $70.00
JOHNS W.E.
Biggles And The Blue Moon. d/w. design by Leslie Stead pub. Lond.
Brockhampton Press 1965 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. price clipped, sl. shelf wear to top
and bottom of d/w else fine. Price: $1000.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
JUVENILE PublicationsPatrick
Penguin's Adventures with 3 full page illus. two-tone drawings in the text; pub.
London Juvenile Publications nd. c. 1940's original stiff stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.6. fine.
Price: $25.00
KINGSLEY CHARLES Illustrated by Katherine
Cameron The Water Babies illus. with
With eight mounted colour plates by Katharine Cameron pub. London: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd.; No
date but circa 1910. or. olive green cloth, lettered and blocked in dark green, with a large
pictorial label on the front board, grey/green cloth, dark green decorations, colour plate
inlaid, cr.4to. pp.246 A very clean, tight copy. Price: $150.00
KIRKROBERT The Secret Commonwealth Of Elves, Fauns And Fairies Comment by Andrew Lang,
Introduction by R.B. Cunninghame Graham. illus. with frontis. pub. Sterling: Eneas Mackay, 1933,
or. lilac/grey cl. d/w. 8vo. square pp.128. rough cut bottom edge. Chipped d/w. and closed tear,
otherwise fine copy. The text by Robert Kirk Minister of Aberfoyle A.D. 1691.
Price: $400.00
KITSIE AUNT Ed. by.
Bobby Bear's Annual 1935. col. frontis. profusely illus.
with plates, drawings, two double spread and col. picture of lucky dip in front board; or stiff
boards, cr.4to. pp.unpaginated (60) 3 black & white drawings neatly coloured in otherwise very
good clean copy. Price: $95.00
KLICKMANN FLORA Ed. by.The Girl's
Own Annual Volume XXXIVillus. withpictorial e.,p.s, 2 colour
plates, over 500 b/w illustrations throughout, index; pub. London The Girl's Own Paper nd. 1912
or. decorated light blue, cloth covers, with orange decoration, bevelled boards, paste-on
picture on cover, (of a girl's head and shoulders wearing a headband.) gilt title to spine, gilt
to front board, 4to. pp.768. Fashion, millinery, crochet, craft, history, stories,
correspondence, poetry, etc; Lacks front free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $125.00
KLICKMANN FLORA The Girl's Own
Annual Volume 50 illus. with pictorial e.,p.s, 2 colour plates, b/w illustrations
throughout, index; pub. London, The Woman's Magazine,
1929 or. decorated light brown, dec. cloth covers, with orange lettering, bevelled boards, plate
laid on front cover, (two girls shopping for Christmas) gilt title to spine, 4to. pp.704. Fine
copy. Price: $100.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
KLICKMANN FLORA The Girl's Own Annual Vol.50. Ed. by Flora
Klickmann. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and col. pub. Lond. nd.1929
or. grey-green. & orange dec. cl. past-down pict. to front bd. 4to. pp.704. Almost mint
Price: $150.00
LANDSEER Sir EDWARDPictures
By Landseer illus. with 16 bright full page colour litho plates, mounted on
linen, mainly horses, children and many dogs; pub. London np. Thomas Nelson nd. c. 1870 (gift
inscription dated 1885) original pictorial cloth gilt 4to. bevelled edges, (pp. unpaginated
approx. 70). Lacks front title, gift inscription, Victorian child's stickers in margins else
very good, all plates complete. Price: $450.00
LANG ANDREW editor. -
The Yellow Fairy Book. illus. with frontispiece (tissue
guarded) and numerous illustrations by Henry J. Ford. pub. Lond. Longmans, Green and Co. 1894
1st ed. original yellow cloth covers, gilt stamping and designs to spine and upper panel, all
edges gilt, black endpapers. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.322.[2] little browned at spine, sl. rubbed at top
of spine else a good copy. Price: $500.00
LEAR EDWARDEdward
Lear's Nonsense Alphabet. illustrated throughout in colour by G. L. Sherwood.
pub. London Collins no date c.1950 or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.42. Shelf wear, insect marks for
f/free e/paper, else a very good copy. Price: $35.00
LITTLEJOHNS J. Art
In Schools An important supplement is included consisting of a number of
drawings, some in colour, by children in London elementary Schools. illus. in black & white and
colour col. frontis; pub. London University of London Press, 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. sl.
chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
McPHERSON ETHEL L. Native Fairy Tales Of South Africa. illus. with col.
frontis. & 3 full page plates illustrated by Helen Jacobs pub. Lond. Harrap 1919 or. red cl.
8vo. obl. pp.192. sl. bump to front bd. otherwise fine. Price: $150.00
MACKENZIE COMPTONLittle
Cat Lost. (juvenilia). illus. with dwgs. by James Boswell pub.
Lond. Barrie Rockliff 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. The hero of this cat tale is a
pure white cat who is stone deaf, and who doesn't seem to let his handicap bother him. His
adventures land him in ten different homes where he becomes a TV personality, part of a
conjurer's trick, a gypsy cat, etc. Dustwrapper price cut, two short closed tears at top of
spine else near fine. Price: $40.00
MICHAELIS-JENA RUTH The Brothers Grimm illus. with 24 photo plates, 26
line drawings within the text in black and white, genealogical table, select bibliography and
source notes, index; pub. London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XVI.212. Biography of the Brothers Grimm, placing them within their social & cultural
background. Fine Price: $45.00
MILLER FRANK & VARLEY LYNN Elektra Lives Again illus. in comic form, pub.
Graphitti Designs, Inc, Anaheim, CA, 1990 1st ed., or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.84. This limited
edition contains the art of Frank Miller and the colouring skill of Lynn Varley in a fully
illustrated edition of this Marvel Comics story. ltd. ed. is signed by Frank Miller 894 of 2500
copies, fine copy. Price: $100.00
MURRAY AMELIA JANE Regency
Lady's Faery Bower Introduced by Lionel Lambourne, Assistant keeper of
Paintings at the Victoria and Albert Museum. illus. with fairies, flowers, birds and winged
insects in full-page colour illustrations. The paintings are accompanied by a combination of
complementary poems taken from John Milton, Ben Johnson, and William Shakespeare and others.
pub. London Collins, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64 Amelia Jane Murray born in 1800 in the
Isle of Man, painted a magical series of fairy pictures, not published before. Fine.
Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
OCEAN
and Its Inhabitants with Their Uses to Man-The.
with 10 colour illustrations. pub. Toronto Public Library by Holp Shuppan, Publishers, Tokyo
1981. Facsimile of the 1844 edition or. decorative red cl. gilt titles 8vo. square, (pp.
unpaginated approx. 40) covers the turtle, whales, coral and pearl, shells and seals.
Price: $35.00
OLD JONATHANThe
District And Parish Helper. illus. with numerous full page engraved plates & illustrations in
text index; pub. W H & L Collingbridge Aldergate London, nd. inscription on f/free e/paper
states 1884, pp.16 per monthly issue; (24 issues) or. brown cloth covered boards, relief dec. on
front board, gilt, 4to. pp.384. Contents: religion, children, stories, marriage, nature, poetry.
Original steel engravings, many full page of children, animals, period costume. Little worn,
rubbed, gilt faded, lower front hinge little weak, but overall a good tight copy.
Price: $100.00
OPIE IONA & PETER. - The Lore And Language Of Schoolchildren. pub.
Oxford: OUP, 1960. Reprint. Med. 8vo. navy cloth blocked in gilt at spine, d/w. pp.XVIII.418. "A
disclosure of the strange and primitive culture, including seasonal customs, initiation rites,
superstitious practices and beliefs, innumerable rhymes and chants (800 are given here in full),
catcalls and retorts, stock jokes, ruderies, riddles" etc. Based on eight years of research
among English schools. Very good copy. Price: $50.00
PARRY EDWARD ABBOTTGamble
Gold illus. with b/w frontispiece and numerous other b/w line drawings,
some full pageby Harry Furniss (1854-1925). pub. London Hutchinson 1907 1st. ed. original red
cloth, gilt titling and decoration to spine and front board (illus of sailor-boy scrubbing down
a large fish on board a yacht) t.e.g. 8vo. pp.248. Amusing story about a seven-year-old Scottish
boy and his somewhat surreal adventures, including the Halibuts' dinner party (with boy as the
main course) and the tale of the wily fox who played Kakowowski's Sonata in H minor on the
piano-organ. Lacks f/free e/paper, dulled gilt titled spine, top and bottom edges of spine sl.
frayed and a little rubbed. Ink name on front endpaper. Price: $85.00
PETERS CHARLES (Editor) A Crown Of Flowers
Being Poems and Pictures Collected From the Pages of the Girl's Own Paper.
profusely illus. with engravings t/out. some full page, flowers. Children, decorations; pub.
London: Religious Tract Society, no date, c. 1880’s original cloth cover with gilt and black
decoration and gilt lettering; 4tp. pp.160. Almost fine. Price: $200.00
(See picture-press )
POTTER BEATRIX
The
Fairy Caravan illus. frontis. entitled ' Louisa Pussy-cat Sleeps Late' & with
black and white drawings within the text, 5 full colour illustrations pub. London Frederick
Warne & Co Ltd reprint, Sept. 1952 or. green cl. with black letters and 3 mice; 8vo. pp.226 The
story of William and Alexander's Travelling Circus but this is no ordinary circus - Alexander is
a Highland Terrier and William is Pony Billy who pulls the caravan. A longer story for older
children, originally published in the US in 1929 but not in the UK until 1952. Orig. cloth faded
to spine otherwise v/good. Price: $45.00
POTTER BEATRIX transcribed from her code writings by Linder Leslie.The
Journal Of Beatrix Potter From 1881 to 1897 illus. with Frontispiece b/w
plate, 21 photographs, 19 b/w drawings, 8 examples/facsimiles of her writings, and 2 fold out
family tree plates. (19 water colours by Beatrix Potter). Grey endpapers. pub. London. Frederick
Warne & Co. Ltd. 4th reprint with corrections, 1974., or. green vinyl, leatherette, boards, gilt
illustration on upper cover and gilt bands and title on spine, green and pink dust jacket
roy.8vo. pp. XXVIII.448. Transcription of Beatrix Potter's code-written journal which she kept
hidden and wrote between the ages of 15 and 30. Price: $100.00
POTTER BEATRIX byMargaret Lane.
The Tale Of
Beatrix Potter A biography. illus. with 4 colour and 16 b/w plates and eight-page
facsimile of her letter to "My dear Noel" telling the story of Peter Rabbit with drawings, pub.
London Frederick Warne and Co 1949; or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.176. Name written on the front
endpaper, Fine. Price: $45.00
POTTER BEATRIX byMargaret Lane, biography of Potter's life from her early
childhood to her marriage.The Magic
Years Of Beatrix Potter illus. throughout in colour and black and white. Contains
photographs & illustrations never before published. pub. London Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd., 1978
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.216. Traces the genesis of the stories, which developed from
illustrated letters written by Beatrix Potter to her ex governess's children, and she reveals in
illuminating detail the relationship of the stories to scenes and episodes in Beatrix's life.
D/w. has small holes at spine else fine copy. Price: $55.00
POTTER FREDERICK SCARLETT Princess Myra And Her Adventures Amongst The Fairy Folk
illus. with steel engravings t/out. some full page, pub. London Society For Promoting Christian
Knowledge nd., ca. 1890. Octavo. Turquoise cloth pictorially stamped in black and gilt; bevelled
edges, glt. to spine, a.eg. pp.288. Front, free e/paper cut, rear e/paper lacks small piece,
otherwise a very fine and bright copy. Price: $200.00
PYLE HOWARD Written and illustrated by. Otto Of The Silver Hand. illus. with
frontis. & 28 b/w. wood eng. text dec. pub. N.Y. Charles Scribner's & Sons 1929 or. moss green
cl. silver and red dec. to front board and spine roy.8vo. pp.XIV.170. very sl. silverfished to
front paste-down e/paper otherwise fine copy. Price: $125.00
RACKHAM ARTHUR Once Upon A
Time: The Fairy-Tale World of Arthur Rackham . illus. with red line drawings on end
papers, colour frontispiece and vignette on title page, colour and black and white illustrations
throughout with dark brown borders. pub. London William Heinemann Ltd, 1972 or. gold boards with
black cloth band to spine, d/w. cr.4to. pp.248 Fine in the chipped and worn d/w.
Price: $65.00
RACKHAM ARTHUR b y Derek Hudson.Arthur
Rackham. His Life and Work. illus. with 32 colour plates tipped in & 12 double
black & white plates tipped in, and other in-text drawings; pictorial endpapers. pub. London
Heinemann 1974 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.182. Includes a bibliography of books illustrated by Rackham.
Re-issue of the original 1960 edition with a revised checklist. Slightly faded to spine else
very good copy. Price: $115.00
RACKHAM ARTHUR by Fred Gettings. Arthur
Rackham. illus. with over 160 pictures, 24 of them in full colour; bibliography
of First Editions for which Rackham provided illustrations, pub. London Studio Vista 1975 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.192. Ink gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else Very good copy. Price: $95.00
RICHARDS FRANK Bunter Does His Best. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond.
Cassell & Co. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. very small chip to d/w. else almost fine
copy. Price: $100.00
RICHARDS FRANKBilly Bunter The Bold. illus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond.
Cassell & Co. 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. two short closed tears to d/w. else almost
fine copy. Price: $125.00
RICHARDS FRANK
Lord Billy Bunterillus. with col. frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1956 1st ed. or. blue cl. 12mo.
pp.224. Fine. Price: $60.00
RICHARDS FRANK P.G. Wodehouse, and others.Greyfriars Holiday Annual
for Boys and Girls 1925 illus. with 3 colour plates, numerous b/w illus., pub. London, 1925
(`published in Australasia by Gordon & Gotch') or. pictorial boards, cloth spine cr.4to. pp.360
paper sl. browned, name to f/free e/paper. Billy Bunter stories, a short story by P.G. Wodehouse
`Jackson's Dip', and a South Seas story `The Wild Man of Borneo' by Duncan Storm.
Price: $100.00
RICHARDS FRANK
Greyfriars Holiday Annual for Boys and Girls 1928 illus. with 4
colour plates, numerous b/w illus., pub. London, or. pictorial boards, cloth spine cr.4to.
pp.360 paper sl. browned, else fine, Billy Bunter stories. Price: $100.00
ROBERTS CHARLES G. D.Red
Fox illus. with col. frontis. 48 b/w. plates by Charles Livingston Bull. as
well as 13 line woodcuts, illustrated endpapers, pub. London Duckworth 1905 1st. ed. or. green
cloth, gilt embossed fox illustration & lettering at front board, fox design at spine as well,
t.e.g. 8vo. pp.340. Previous owner's name & stamp to past down e/paper, else clean bright
condition. Price: $90.00
ROBINSON W.H. illus. by. Arabian Nights illus. with col. frontis. seven
full-page colour plates by W. Heath Robinson and others Enoch
Ward, A. A. Dixonpub. London Collins Clear-type nd. 1930’s? or. green boards
with gilt title. Gilt to spine (a little dulled). cr.4to unpaginated (pp.126 approx.) Good copy.
Price: $75.00
ROSSETTI CHRISTINA and Arthur Rackham (illus.). Goblin Market.
Illustrated by Arthur Rackham, col. frontis. b/w. text drawings. pub. London: George G. Harrap,
1939 or. wrappers, 8vo. pp.42 silverfishing to front wrapper near spine, lacks rear wrapper else
very good copy. Price: $60.00
MILLAR H.R. illustrated by. Queen Mab’s Fairy Realm A Fairy Tale Collection,
Illustrated by H. Cole, A. Garth Jones, H.R. Millar, Chas Pears, R. Savage & Arthur Rackham,
Chas Pears, who accomplished the colour frontispiece. three illustrations of Arthur Rackham, are
for "The Princess Who Understood Magic" written by M. Bowley. pub. London John F. Shaw & Co.
Ltd. c.1901. or. pictorial boards red cloth to spine, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.140) Old
school prize bookplate to f/free e/paper else very good copy. Price: $250.00
MILNE A. A
Winnie the PoohThe Complete Collection of Stories and Poems.
illus. with original illustrations in colour by E. H. Shepard pub. London Methuen 1995 or. green
embossed cl. boards d/w. 4to. pp.432. Very fine. Price: $70.00
SALTEN FELIX Walt Disney's Bambi profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col text illus. pub.
Walt Disney London Collins, nd. c.1950's? Book version Walt Disney animated-movie adaptation of
Felix Salten's 'Bambi, a Life in the Woods'. or. col. illus. boards green cloth to spine,
cr.4to. pp.32. Contains the scarce Bambi Gallery , two extra full-page colour pictures – intact.
Almost fine copy. Price: $150.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
SCHLESINGER LEON
Porky Pig's Duck Hunt. illus. with Linen-like pages of
illustrations in colour chronicling Porky's hunting adventures. pub. U.S.A. Saalfield Pub. Co.
1938 or. linen pict. wps. 4to. pp. unpaginated (12).very good copy. Price:
$150.00
SEDDON JOY K.Honk
Runs Away. illus. with two tone col. (red/black) strip in comic book form; pub.
Leic. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. 1951 1/3 on front cover. or. pictorial card wrappers, red
cloth spine strip, 16mo. oblong pp.60 approx. (124 comic frames). Story of a car who can
take a journey to a city all by itself, meeting other old vehicles, all with faces; and quaint
customs where money doesn't come into it. These little strip books were perfect for young
children in the 40's & 50's as they were cheap and reasonably tough and long lasting. The format
gets its name from Newspaper Story Strips, as internally each page is laid out like such a strip
with up to 4 pictures side by side per page. Slightly insect marked and rubbed wrappers, else
v/good. Price: $35.00
SEDDON JOY K.Honk
And Tonk illus. with two tone col. (red/black) strip in comic book form; pub.
Leic. The Brockhampton Press Ltd. nd. c. 1951 1/3 on front cover. or. pictorial card wrappers,
red cloth spine strip, 16mo. oblong pp.60 approx. (124 comic frames). Story of a car meeting
other old vehicles etc., all with faces; These little strip books were perfect for young
children in the 40's & 50's as they were cheap and reasonably tough and long lasting. The format
gets its name from Newspaper Story Strips, as internally each page is laid out like such a strip
with up to 4 pictures side by side per page. Slight creasing and rubbed wrappers, else v/good.
Price: $35.00
SEUSS DRDr. Seuss's Sleep Book
illus. with col. diagrams t/out. pub. London Collins, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. pictorial
dust-wrapper roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.54) slight shelf wear else fine.
Price: $150.00
SIBLEY BRIAN
The Thomas The Tank Engine Man. The Story of the Reverend W.
Awdry and his Really Useful Engines. illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. mostly col. pub.
Lond. Heinemann 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.336. Fine. Price: $95.00
SMEDLEY CONSTANCE
The
Blue Bus Route being the Amazing
Adventures of Kenneth and Barbara in the Folk-Song World.Coloured frontispiece.
Illustrated by Maxwell Armfield pub. London Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press nd. c.
1927 or.cl. decorated with blue and orange bus, sailor, girl, boy and dog recurring motif. The
spine is blue with black lettering and a black vignette. Cr.4to. pp.268 Corners of boards and
lower edges of boards slightly rubbed else Very good copy. Price: $75.00
SPENCE S. M. Three
Animal Fables From Aesop Adapted And Illustrated By S. M. Spence. pub. London
Thorsons nd. c. 1943 gift inscription states 1944 or. stiff boards, col. pictorial front cover,
light blue cloth to spine, cr.8vo. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx.48). Contains 3 stories - "The
Lion and the Mouse", "The Tortoise and the Hare" and "The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse", all
are superbly illustrated in colour and b/w in a humorous style. Slight shelf wear. Gift
inscription to f/free e/paper, else near fine. Price: $65.00
STRANG HERBERT
The Cruise Of The Gyro-Car. illus. with col. frontis. & 3 col.
plates by A. C. Michael pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1911 or. col. (green, black & white)
illus. cl binding with superb design of the Gyro Car to the front board, 12mo. pp.244.8 advts.
Boards and their decoration clean and bright. Very good copy. Price: $75.00
STRATTON-PORTER GENE Morning Face Illustrated by Photos; pub. Garden City, NY:
Doubleday, Page & Company, 1916 1st ed. or. aqua cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering &
illustrations on spine & front. cr.4to. pp.130 pp, Collection of poems, short stories, chants &
photographs that the author wrote for a young girl-child in her home. The book was made to read
aloud, in many of the rhymed lines the intended & proper effect can be obtained only by chanting
the lines and lengthening or shortening the syllables to fit the metre, like a rune or
incantation. Slight rubbing to spine, otherwise good copy. Price: $175.00
STRINDBERG AUGUST In
Midsummer Days And Other Tales A series of tales, translated by Ellie Schleussner,
pub. Lond.Howard Latimer, 1913. 1st ed. or. cream cloth boards with a window in blue
decorating the front, cl. 8vo. pp.176. with boards sl. rubbed Price: $75.00
STUDDY G.E. Bonzo's
Annual illus. with drawings t/out. some monotone;
pub. Dean & Son no date (1952) or. col. illus. boards, green cloth to spine, cr.4to. pp.92.
Bonzo on Moon rocket on cover, stories and verses by C.E.Bradley, very good copy, usual shelf
wear. Price: $60.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
TARRANT MARGARET W. Joan In Flowerland. illus. by author with frontis. & 15
full page col. plates t/out. text drawings, pub. Lond. Frederick Warne & Co. nd. 192-? Or. cl.
d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.60. price-clipped, short closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine.
Price: $125.00
THOMPSON KAY Illustrated by Hilary Knight. Eloise in Moscow - illus.
with two-tone illustrations to every page, full-color folding plate;pub.London:
Max Reinhardt, 1960 1st ed. UK; original green boards, black title to spine, d/w. 4to.
pp.unpaginated (66). With the freezing wind blowing and the snow flying, Eloise, Nanny, and
Weenie arrive in Moscow. Eloise in Moscow, first published at the height of the Cold War. Very
good condition, almost fine.. cloth is clean, two very short tears to d/w. very sl. foxing to
d/w. price clipped. Price: $250.00
WHITE T.H.
Mistress Masham's Response. illus. with e/paper maps pub.
Lond. Jonathan Cape 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.224. The story of ten-year-old
Maria's confrontation with the little people who lived in her garden. d/w. little worn to spine,
at extremities, little faded to spine else v/good. Price: $55.00
WOOD LAWSON
Gran'pop's Book Of Fun. illus. with full page col. drawings by
Lawson Wood (15) story facing each plate, pub. Lond. Birn Brothers nd. 194-? or. pictorial card
wrappers, folio pp.unpaginated (30). Fine copy. Price: $100.00
WOOD LAWSON Lawson Wood’s Annual. illus. with frontis. & col. drawings t/out.
by Lawson Wood pub. Lond. Dean & Son nd. 195-? or. boards; cover depicts cockatoo with two
chicks perched on a branch, cr.4to. pp.92. Shelf wear else good copy. Price:
$35.00