ADAMS TOM Agatha Christie
The Art Of Her Crimes. Commentary by Julian Symons. Introduction by John Fowles.
illus. with more than 90 of Tom Adams cover paintings from Christie's novels in colour; pub. New
York Everest House, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Collage of the covers that Tom Adams
painted for Agatha Christie's books. Tribute to the crime author and artist/cover painter who
collaborated together for 18 years. Symons explains the 'mystery clues' behind each illustration.
Fine copy. Price: $45.00
ALABASTER ERNESTNotes And Commentaries On Chinese Criminal Law And
Cognate Topics. With Special Relation to Ruling Classes. Together with a Brief Excursus on The Law
Of Property. Chiefly Founded on the Writings of the Late Sir Chaloner Alabaster, K.C. M.G., etc.
illus. with Chinese characters in the text; pub. London Luzac & Co. (Publishers to the India
Office) 1899 or. salmon red cl. 8vo. pp.LXXII pp.678. Boards sl. rubbed, little foxing to
e/papers, some pages uncut. Very good. Price: $300.00
ALARD JACK - He Who Shoots Last. A
graphic account of police brutality and criminal violence,
which also tells of the underworld's unique humour. Complete with slang
index. pub. Melb 1968 or. black cl. 8vo. pp.262. Price: $30.00
ALEXANDRA ARTLEY Murder in the Heart
illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268 a true life psychological thriller. Short
closed tear to wrapper else very good. Price: $35.00
ARROW CHARLES Ex Chief Inspector Of C.I.D.Rogues
and Others. illus. with frontis. (portrait) 10 full page plates t/out. pub. London
Duckworth 1926 1st. ed. or. red cl. with black titles on upper cover and spine. 8vo. pp.224 Little
foxing to edges else very good copy. Price: $65.00
‘AVNER’ Memoirs
Of An Assassin Confessions of a Stern Gang Killer'. Translated from the
French by Burgo Partridge pub. LondonAnthony
Blond Ltd., or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200 An ex-British Commando who became a Zionist terrorist. Fine.
Price: $35.00
BISHOP CECIL [late of the CID]: - Women And
Crime illus. with frontis. & 5 full page plates t/out. pub. London Chatto
and Windus 1931 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl. glt. ltg to spine, 8vo. pp. 296 A
survey of the effects of feminine emancipation on the work of the Police, by a
Scotland Yard detective with many years experience of crime in England and the
continent. Good copy. Price: $80.00
BLACKBURN STELLAR - Broken Lives illus.
with 44 full page plates t/out. pub. WA. Stella pub. Paperback 8vo. pp.410 New
Serial killer Eric Edgar Cooke's secret crimes, the women who survived them
and the man still paying the price. The father of Eric Edgar Cooke despised
his baby son from the moment he saw him. Bashings and a hate-filled childhood
followed for the boy with the crooked mouth, launching a personality unique
among serial killers. He stalked the city of Perth for months, shooting
strangers in the dead of night and using a sickening variety of weapons to
steal the lives of strangers. Unknown to the terror-stricken citizens of this
trusting, emerging metropolis, the young father of seven children who pulled
the trigger had for years been doing other sinister night work. In a
remarkable twist of fate, the killer's life tangled with that of 19-year-old
John Button, whose 17-year-old girlfriend was killed. Both men confessed to
that crime. This riveting investigation into the life and untold crimes of the
last man to hang in Western Australia reveals new evidence to indicate that at
least one innocent man, John Button, went to jail for one of Cooke's murders.
Fine copy. Price: $30.00
BLACKWELL LESLIE
. - Death Cell At
Darlinghurst. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout pub. Sydney.,
Hutchinson of Australia. 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. fine. Price: $30.00
BOWLES ROBIN No Justice
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Macmillan 2000 p/b. 8vo.
pp.318. True crime story relating to the murder of a Melbourne transexual
prostitute in the 1970s. The murderers have not been charged but are allegedly
known. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
BROWNE MARSHALLDark Harbour pub. London, Robert Hale 1984 1st. ed. Australian crime
fiction. Author was born in Melbourne and this is his 3rd novel.
signed by the author. Fine copy. Price: $175.00
BURNS TEXHopalong Cassidy And The Riders
Of High Rock pub. London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp. cr.8vo A very good copy, in a dustwrapper, that has clear tape
to the top and bottom of the wrapper, closed tear to rear of d/w. sl. tape
marks to e/papers. sl. spotting to front edge of pages, overall a clean copy
in d/w. Price: $300.00
BURROUGHS EDGAR RICEJungle Tales Of
Tarzan. illus. with frontis. illustrations before each chapter by J. Allen St.
John pub. N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap March 1919 or. red cl. 12mo. pp.320,10 advts. d/w. pasted to
front bd. & spine, lacks rear of d/w., sl. soiled to lower spine, part of d/w. pasted to
inside f/bd. otherwise fine. This is the first Grosset & Dunlap printing, after the 1919 A. C.
McClurg & Co. first edition. Price: $100.00
BURROUGHS EDGAR RICE Tarzan
And The Ant Men. pub. Lond. Methuen 1925 1st ed. or. brown dec. cl.
cr.9vo. pp.250.8 advts. very sl. rubbed to edges of boards, otherwise a very
good copy. Price: $250.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122_
CAMPBELL REGINALD - Murder of My Wife
pub. Cassell London 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. black cloth boards stamped in
silver; 8vo. pp.224. Two very small closed tears, crease on front to d/w. else
fine copy. Original price to flap.
Price: $45.00
CASTIEAU J.B. -
The Reminiscences Of
Detective-Inspector Christie illus. with frontis. portrait and plates pub.
Melbourne, George Robertson & Company nd. c.1910 or. maroon cl. cr.8vo.
pp.240. From the "Told-by-the-Pioneers" Series. Early life in
Melbourne. Lacks rear e/paper else, an excellent copy. Price: $165.00
Convert Currency
CHANDLER, RAYMONDThe Simple Art of Murder
pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334 top edge of
pages sl. spotted, bottom spine faded where d/w lacks piece, lacks f/free
e/paper. else very good. Price: $350.00
CHANDLER RAYMOND -Killer In The Rain.
pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1964 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. edges of
pages sl. spotted, d/w. two short closed tears, silverfished to return on rear
board at edge otherwise almost fine copy.
Price: $250.00
CHARTERIS LESLIE
- Saint Errant.
pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1949
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254. price clipped, neat inscription to f/free
e/paper, boards sl. spotty, lacks small piece to rear of d/w. ab. 4cms., sl.
chipping else very good copy. Price: $75.00
CHARTERIS LESLIE
The
Saint Around The World. pub. Lond. Hodder
& Stoughton 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254.
almost mint, price clipped. Price: $115.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122___
CHARTERIS LESLIE
Thanks To The
Saint. pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190. Inscription f/free
e/paper, d/w. two very short closed tears, ab. 1 cm. otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
CHARTERIS LESLIE
Senor
Saint. pub. Lond. Hodder &
Stoughton 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190. Some pen marks to
Contents page & page 188 otherwise almost fine copy.
D/w. fine. Price: $85.00
CHASE JAMES HADLEY -
You're Lonely When
You're Dead. illus. with e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Robert Hale, 1949 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.252 sl. spotting to edges, d/w. has very sl. chipping
to corners otherwise very good to nearly fine copy. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
CHASE JAMES HADLEY - I'll
Bury My Dead. pub. London: Robert Hale, 1953 1st ed. First UK Edition,
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. 3 short closed tears, to d/w. sl. chip. at spine,
wrapper is of clean appearance. A very good copy. Price: $50.00
CHESSMAN CARYLCell
2455, Death Row pub. London Longmans Green & Co 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.312. A condemned mans own story, the first six years on death row. Eight times Caryl
Chessman has at the last moment escaped death. Here is his own true story. Slightly chipped d/w.
otherwise fine. Price: $55.00
CHRISTIE AGATHA
After The Funeral.
pub. Aust. & Lond. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.207. torn d/w. closed
tear, otherwise good. Price: $45.00
CHRISTIE AGATHA
- Dead Man's Folly. pub.
Lond. Collins 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.256. inscription f/free e/paper, d/w. a little
torn. Price: $45.00
The Agatha Christie Hour. A
collection of short stories. pub. Lond. Collins 1982 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo Price: $35.00
CLARKE ALFRED E.The
Man Nobody Understood. (A Biography). illus. with 2 photo plates
t/out. (’Mica Fred" (The Diamond King) & Tommy the’Growler’) pub. Melbourne 1941 or. light blue cl.
8vo. pp.96. The story of Thomas George alias "Mica Fred", a man rated by authority as Bad Man No.1
in the penal history of Australasia. With author's gift inscription and
signature
on front free
e/paper. Spine faded, paper browned from war-time printing, good otherwise.
Price: $35.00
CODY COLONEL W.F
. - Buffalo Bill's Life
Story. An Autobiography Of Buffalo Bill. illus. with frontis. & 7 full
page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Rinehart & Co. 1920 1st ed. or. beige cl.
8vo. pp.328. black felt pen mark to first page of text and last page, does not
effect text, short closed tear in cloth at top of spine otherwise good clean
copy. Price: $150.00
CODY LOUISA FREDERICI -
Memories
Of Buffalo Bill By His Wife. pub. N.Y. D. Appleton, 1919 1st ed. or.
maroon cl. black lettering on spine, 8vo. pp.326 Nostalgic memories of their
life together, which was rather fiery. Lacks frontis. else fine copy. Price:
$125.00 Convert Currency
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
CORRIGAN MARK - Bullets And Brown Eyes.pub. London: T. Werner Laurie, 1948 1st ed. orig. blue cloth d/.w.12mo.
pp.288. Lt. Mark Corrigan finds himself on trial for murder at the Old
Bailey. fine copy. Price: $50.00
CORRIGAN, MARK - The Golden Angel pub.
London: Werner Laurie, 1950 1st ed. orig. blue cloth d/.w.12mo. pp.222 fine
dust wrapper with some creasing to extremities and a small chip at top of
spine, two short closed tears. Lacks f/free e/paper A suspense novel by a real
life private eye, ex- Chicago gangster, and, during World War II, a member of
U.S. Army Intelligence. "Chasing an ex-Nazi prison doctor who had
committed bestial crimes, -- dust wrapper. With a period illustration.
COTTON LEICESTER The
Sydney Assassins: A Mid-Victorian Mystery. Illus. with contemporary
photographs; pub. Melbourne, 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172. Study of
the Parramatta River double-murders in 1872. Almost fine copy Price:
$35.00
CREASEY JOHNA Doll For The
Toff pub. London: The Thriller Book Club, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. When
the Honorable Richard Rollison (ie. Toff) receives a voodoo doll in the mail with a knife stuck
through her chest, the detective becomes involved in a bizarre case in which crime and black magic
seemed to be inextricably mixed. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
CREASEY JOHN - The Toff Proceeds. pub.
N.Y. Walker 1968 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp. 192. Very sl. chipped d/w.
to lower spine.
Price: $35.00
CREASEY JOHN - The Toff And The Terrified
Taxman. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1973 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w.
cr.8vo. pp. 192. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
CROWLEY DANUndercover
Prop. The Game They Play in Heaven and a Police Career from Hell. illus. with 8
full page plates pub. Sydney Macmillan & Co 2005 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.248. The
story of an Australian International Rugby player, and his day job, an undercover policeman in
Queensland. Signed
by author. Very fine. Price: $35.00
DENNING RAY
The Ray Denning Diary illus. with 3 plates, pics author on cover, pub. Sydney
Ray Denning 1st p/b. (card covers) 8vo. pp.200, story of well known criminal. Good
condition. Price: $30.00
DE WAAL RONALD BURTThe
World Bibliography Of Sherlock Holmes And Dr. Watsonwith 38 illustrations; pub. New York: Bramhall House 1974 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.526
This bibliography is a comprehensive record of the various appearances in periodicals, newspapers
and books of the Canonical tales (fifty-six short stories and four novels) and Apocrypha written
by Doyle between 1887 and 1927 together with translations of these tales into fifty languages, the
higher criticism or writings about the Writings, the films, musicals, plays, radio and television
programs, phonograph records, parodies and pastiches, and a multitude of other items (from
figurines to Christmas Cards). A valuable reference. Price: $100.00
DE WAAL RONALD BURT The International
Sherlock Holmes illus. with black and white frontispiece pub. Connecticut & London
Archon Books, 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.622. Bibliography which classifies and annotates all
Sherlockiana appearing between 1971 and 1978 and includes all pre 1972 entries that the author has
descoveredsins the publications of The World Bibliography Of Sherlock Holmes And Dr. Watson
(1887-1972). Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
DICKSON CARTER - Behind The Crimson Blind.
Another adventure of Sir Henry Merrivale. pub. Melb./Lond. 1952 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 12mo. pp.282. chip to d/w. at lower front and spine, light crease,
inscription to f/free e/paper, minor shelf wear, price clipped. Clean copy
otherwise.
DOYLE A. CONAN - The Tradegy Of The Korosko.
illus. with frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Smith Elder
& Co. 1898 1st.ed. or. red cl. glt. dec. & ltg. to spine & front
bd. cr.8vo. pp.334,6 pages of advts. sl. faded to spine, brown tape down spine
at front free e/paper, sl. frayed at top of spine, good clean copy otherwise.
Price: $250.00
DOYLE WILLIAMwith Scott
O'Dell.Lifer
pub. London Longmans Green & Co 1954 2nd imp. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238 Pictorial d/w
with titles in red, white and blue. A true account of the experiences of a man sentenced for life
in one of America's toughest jails.
Shelf wear to d/w. name on f/free e/paper else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
EDEN ROB - Golden Goddess. England, R. &
L. Locker 1947 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.160. two small tape marks to wrapper,
otherwise fine, fresh clean copy. Picture of blond on front of wrapper. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
FRANCIS DICK
- Enquiry. pub. Lond. 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.224. d/w. sl. rubbed to fore edge, short closed
tear to front, small mark page 143. Else very good. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
FRANCIS DICK
- Whip Hand. pub.
Lond. Michael Joseph 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. fine. Price:
$40.00
FRANCIS DICK
- Banker pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine Price: $35.00
FRANCIS DICK - The Danger. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. v/sl. mark to fore-edge
of pages, inscription to f/free e/paper.
Price: $35.00
FRANCIS DICK - Proof. pub. Lond. Michael
Joseph 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. fine.
Price:
$35.00
FRANCIS DICK
- Break In. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Price: $35.00
FRANCIS DICK - Lester. The Official
Biography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph
1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336.
Price:
$40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122_
FRANCIS DICK
- Hot Money. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine. Price: $30.00
FRANCIS DICK - Comeback pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine.
Price: $30.00
FRANCIS DICK
- Driving Force pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine. Price: $30.00
FRANCIS DICK - Decider pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1993 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine. Price: $30.00
FRANCIS DICK
- Come To Grief. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1995 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278. v/fine. Price: $30.00
FRANCIS DICK
- To The Hilt. pub. Lond.
Michael Joseph 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. v/fine. Price: $30.00
FRIEDRICH JOHNCodename
Iago. The Story of John Friedrich. As told to Richard Flanagan. illus. with
black/white photographs pub. Melbourne William Heinemann 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback),
roy8vo. pp.256 + appendix, selection of letters from high profile contacts Friedrich claimed
friendship with. Autobiography of John Friedrich, former chief executive of the Victorian division
of the National Safety Council of Australia. published after Friedrich's death. show how he is
capable of changing identity and misleading people at all levels. Fine. Price:
$30.00
GARDNER ERLE STANLEYThe Case
Of The Moth-Eaten Mink Perry Mason mystery. pub. London London Heinemann 1958 1st.
ed. or.cl. in black pictorial dustwrapper that has a lady being held at gun point. 12mo. pp.274.
slight chip at top of spine, two short closed tears, otherwise fine. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9598 0782_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122___
GRAY BERKELEY -
Alias Norman Conquest
pub. London: Collins, 1945 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160 d/w. light shelf
wear with two short closed tears, sl. rubbing to front board. Else fine.
Features series character Norman Conquest. Price:
$95.00
GRAY BERKELEY
- Duel Murder. pub.
London. Collins. 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192 d/w. 2 short closed
tears to rear of d/w. tape mark to top of d/w. at rear, otherwise fine, very
fresh, clean copy. Price:
$75.00 Convert Currency
GRAY BERKELEY - Dare-Devil Conquest.
pub. London: Collins, 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192 d/w. two short
closed tears, very fresh d/w. fine.
Price:
$75.00
GREENWOOD KERRY – Blood And Circuses.
Phryne Fisher's freakish murder mystery. Set in Fitzroy, Melbourne pub.
Melbourne, McPhee Gribble1994 p/b. 12mo. pp.290.
Signed by
author. Price:
$40.00
GREY ZANE Wanderer Of The
Wastelandillus. with frontis. (cowboy and girl) & and 2 other plates; pub. New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1923 1st. ed. (with code A-X.) or. red & black pictorial cl. 12mo. pp.420. Story of a
man who believes himself guilty of a terrible crime and who goes into the solitude of the great
American desert. Name in ink front past-down e/paper. Spine is slightly faded and mark over the
'e' in 'Wasteland' otherwise very good condition. Price: $40.00
GULIK ROBERT VAN – The Chinese Bell Murders.
Their Cased Solved by Judge Dee. illus. with 15 plates drawn by author in
Chinese style. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo.
pp.288. little darkening on e/papers, slight stain to rear of d/w. nick in
d/w. to front otherwise v/good copy.
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
HAGGARD H. RIDER.
- Allan's Wife. And
Other Tales. With 34 illus. by Maurice Greiffenhagen & Charles Kerr. pub.
London: Spencer and Blackett, 1889. First edition. orig. pebbled brown cloth,
with spine, corners and center panel on upper cover in smooth brown cloth
edged with black lines, 8vo. pp.332. (1) ad, (32)pp. ads dated "September
1889." Square piece clipped off the corner of the half title page
e/paper, otherwise a fine copy. Price:
$255.00 Convert Currency
HAGGARD HENRY RIDER -
The People
Of The Mist illus. with frontis. has tissue guard, fifteen inserted plates with
illustrations by Arthur Layard, (lacks 3 plates) pub. London Longmans, Green, and Co. 1897 new ed.
or. maroon cloth spine lettered in gilt cr.8vo. pp.344. Lost race novel with African setting. Sl.
rubbed gilt lettering to spine, else v/good. Price: $55.00
HAGGARD HENRY RIDER
- Benita: An African
Romance... illus. with frontis. tissue guard, fifteen inserted plates,
with illustrations by Gordon Browne, title page and preliminaries printed in
orange and black, pub. London, Paris, New York and Melbourne: Cassell and
Company, Limited, 1906 1st ed. or. cl. pp.VI.344 + 10 publisher's catalogues,
original red cloth, front and spine panels stamped in silver, Weird adventure
novel. a very good copy. A touch of dust soiling to cloth, a very good, bright
copy Price:
$225.00
HAGGARD H. RIDER - The Ivory Child.
illus. with col. frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. illus. by A.C.
Michael pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1916 1st.ed. or. brn. dec. cl. cr.8vo.
pp.344. sl. spotting to edges, sl. flecked otherwise v/good copy.
Price: $200.00
HAGGARD H. RIDERThe Ivory Child.
illus. with col. frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. illus. by A.C. Michael pub. Lond. Cassell &
Co. 1916 1st.ed. or. brn. dec. cl. cr.8vo. pp.344. some spotting, closed tear to top of spine, sl.
rubbed, otherwise good only copy. Price: $95.00
HAGGARD Sir H.RIDER -Moon of Israel pub.
London: John Murray, 1918 1st ed. (Murray's Imperial Library) Original light
blue cloth, front board & spine decorated and lettered in dark blue 12mo
pp.328 pages, plus 8 page publisher's catalogue. Name to paste down e/paper,
hinges sl. loose, else good copy.
Price:
$75.00
HAGGARD H. RIDER Allan
Quatermain A narrative about the African adventures and discoveries of Allan
Quatermain in the company of Sir Henry Curtis, Commander John Good and one Umslopogaas. pub.
London George G. Harrap 1946 reprint or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.312. Slight chip to upper d/w. else
fine. Price: $30.00
HEYER GEORGETTE
- Royal Escape. pub.
Lond. Heinemann 1938 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.544. d/w. lacks small piece
to front at top, ab. 2x4cms., short closed tear, sl, chipped, name to f/free
e/paper else fine. Dustwrapper is clean and bright. Price:
$250.00 Convert Currency
HODGE BRENDA
Walk On: The
remarkable true story of the Last Person Sentenced to Death in Australia illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Rowville, Victoria; Five Mile Press, 2005softcovers 8vo.
pp.208. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122__
JACOBS P.A. Famous
Australian Trials and Memories of the Law illus. with
6 plates; pub. Melbourne. Robertson & Mullens. n.d. 1943 2nd ed.
or. stiff maroon card wrappers, 12mo. pp.232 Includes chapter on the trial of
Ned Kelly. Author was a barrister in Melbourne. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
JAMES P. D.
– A Certain Justice pub.
London. Faber. 1997 uncorrected proof copy of the first edition. or. wrappers
8vo. pp.390 Very good copy. Price:
$75.00
JENKINGSBILLAs
Crime Goes By The life and times of "Bondi"
Bill Jenkings. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ironbark Press. 1992
p/b. or. card covers, 8vo. pp.296 Very Good copy Price: $35.00
KELLY VINCEThe Greedy OnesPublisher:
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1958 1st ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. d/w at spine
little faded else very good copy. Price: $30.00
KELLY VINCE The Shadow.
The Amazing Exploits of Frank Fahy. Foreword by the Attorney-General of NSW. illus. with
frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Angus & Robinson 1955 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.204.
extraordinary career of an undercover man with the Military Police Intelligence in World War II
and later with the NSW police. The biography of Australia's most successful undercover policeman
who adopted the role of a vagrant and associate of criminals for nearly twenty years during the
'20s and '30s Neat name to title page, sl. rubbed cloth, else very good copy.
Price: $30.00
KELLY VINCE – The Charge Is Murder.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1965 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.240. small stain to lower edge of some pages else fine.
with Henry Frith. –
Notable
Voyagers from Columbus to Nordenskiold illus. with col. frontis. eng.
t/out some full page & col. pub. George Routledge and Sons, Limited,
London 1885 1st ed. or. blue & black cloth with elaborate views of ship
life, gilt, to spine (3 figures- one lookout boy); gilt to upper panel, gilt
title blocks, 8vo. pp.IX.621.6, front tissue guard foxed, otherwise a fine
copy, clean and bright condition. Price:
$125.00
LAHEY JOHN
Damn You, John Christie!
The public life of Australia's Sherlock Holmes withportrait frontis, 43 b/w
illus., appendix, bibliography, index. pub. MelbourneState Library of Victoria 1993, paperback 8vo. pp.XVI.292. Fine.
Price: $25.00
LYON DANA –
It’s My Own Funeral. pub.
London. Hammond, Hammond & Co. 1948 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.182,2
advts. d/w. short closed tear to d/w. at spine, tape marks to d/w.; otherwise
very good, fresh, clean copy. Price: $50.00
McCALL ANDREW
– The Medieval Underworld.
Considers such sections of the society as outlaws and brigands; homosexuals,
heretics, witches, prostitutes, thieves, fraudulent beggars and vagabonds.
illus. with plates t/out, some full page, pub. Lond. Hamilton 1979 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Price:
$45.00
McCOY HORACE - Kiss Tomorrow Good-bye.
pub. Lond. Arthur Barker Ltd. 1949 reprint or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. d/w. sl.
chipped lower spine, short closed tear, sl crease else very good clean copy.
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
MACFARLANE CHARLES - Extraordinary Tales And Lives Of
Robbers And Bandits. In all Parts of the World. pub. Lond. Simpkin,
Marshall c.1890? 5th ed. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp.272,15 Bandits throughout
the world including Italy, American buccaneers and Chinese pirates. Cloth very
sl. rubbed else a nice copy.
Price:
$75.00
MARNE PATRICIA Crime And Sex In Handwriting.
illus. with over 200 examples of handwriting pub. Lond.
Constable. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150 Fine. The author analyses the
writing of a whole gallery of con-men, anonymous letter writers rapists,
psychopaths, war criminals and some 30 notorious murderers.
Price:
$40.00
MARSH NGAIO
and R.M. BURDEN – New
Zealand. British Commonwealth series. with 12 full page plates in col. 27
b/w. illus. pub. Lond. Collins 1942 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.47. d/w. sl.
torn. Price: $50.00
MARSH NGAIO
- Opening Night. pub.
Sydney & Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256.
chip and short closed tear to top of d/w. neat inscription to f/free e/paper
otherwise very good copy. Price: $155.00
MARSH NGAIO
Opening Night. pub.
Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. short closed
tear to rear of d/w., sl. crease marks to top of spine otherwise very good
copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
MARSH NGAIO
- Spinsters In Jeopardy.
pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. some
silverfishing rear panel of d/w. (about 3cms. & hole) - v/good otherwise. Price: $40.00
MARSH NGAIO - Off With His Head. pub.
Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1957 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.288. price clipped, short
tear to front of d/w. hardly noticeable, almost v/fine copy.
Price: $50.00
MARSH NGAIO
– Singing In The Shrouds.
pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.255. v/good
sl. chip to d/w. Price:
$50.00
MARSH NGAIO
- Hand In Glove. pub. Lond.
Collins (Crime Club) 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. sl. chipped d/w.
inscription f/free e/paper sl. split top of cloth at spine otherwise v/good. Price:
$35.00
MARSH NGAIO - Clutch Of Constables. A
Roderick Alleyn Story. pub. Lond. Collins (Crime Club) 1968 1st.ed. or.cl.
8vo. pp.254. little stained to top of d/w., short closed tear.
Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
MARSH NGAIO
- When In Rome. pub. Lond.
Collins (Crime Club) 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.256. price clipped. Price:
$35.00
MASTERS DAVID - Crimes Of The High Seas.
illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Eyre &
Spottiswoode 1936 1st ed. or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.280. very good copy.
Underwriters against ship-owners or operators trying to defraud them with
fires and shipwrecks.
MILLAR KENNETH [Ross Macdonald]
Blue City pub.
London. Cassell. British 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.232. Early crime
novel from Kenneth Millar who later wrote as Ross Macdonald. Fine in original
boards, d/w. chipped at top and spine, short closed tears, crease else very
clean copy with no other marks. Price: $75.00
MILLER WAYNE - The Murder Of Sheree. illus.
with 44 plates throughout pub.Melbourne, Wilkinson Books, 1996, or.
stiff illus. card 8vo. pp.494 Story of the 6-year-old girl who went for a
bicycle ride and never came back. The child, the crime, and the aftermath.
Very good copy. Price:
$30.00
MITCHEL JOHN - Prisoner in the Hands of the
English. John Mitchel's Jail Journal. Commenced on board the "Shearwater"
steamer, in Dublin Bay, continued at Spike Island-on board the
"Scourge" War Steamer-on board the "Droamdary" hulk,
Bermuda-on board the "Neptune" convict ship-at Pernambuco-at The
Cape of good Hope (During the anti-convict rebellion)-at Van Diemen's Land-at
Sydney-at Tahiti-at San Francisco-at Greytown-and concluding at No. 3 Pier,
North River, New York. With an Introductory Narrative of Transactions in
Ireland. illus. with several full page plates t/out. pub. Dublin M.H. Gill nd.
195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.464. First pub. in 1854.
Price:
$75.00
MOOR KEITH and Geoff WilkinsonMugshots 2 A
Compelling Line-up of murderers, Madmen and the Mafia in Australia. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. text plates; pub. Melbourne News Custom Publishing 2000 or. card wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.252. Fine. Price: $30.00
MORLAND NIGEL
- Two Dead Charwoman. pub.
London Sampson Low 1949 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.224.
Detective Inspector Andrew McMurdo, Price clipped, very good d/w. one very
short closed tear, fresh and clean copy, fine. Price:$65.00
- Neddy. The life ad
times of Arthur Stanley Smith. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.
Sydney, Kerr Pub. 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
ORCZY BARONESS -
Sir Percy Leads The BandThe new Scarlet Pimpernel novel. pub. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1936
1st ed. Publisher's light blue cloth with black titles to spine and upper, in
beautiful pictorial dustwrapper, with one short closed tear, very minor wear
to d/w. a bright, near fine copy.
Price: $1000.00 (See picture-press ) Convert Currency
O'SULLIVAN J.S. - A Most Unique Ruffian. The
Trial of F. B. Deeming, Melbourne, 1892. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melbourne, Cheshire, 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. A
reconstruction of the criminal career and trial of, and the public reaction
to, Frederick Bayley Deeming, who murdered his first wife and four children in
England, his second wife in Australia - bigamist, fraud, thief and liar in the
Manchausen tradition. Defended by Alfred Deakin 3 times Prime Minster of
Australia. Fine in d/w.
Price:
$35.00
POWER F.R.
Stranger
At The Door illus. with frontis. 2 full page plates map, appendix folding chart
comparing the powers of J. P.'s in the various states of Australia. pub. Melbourne self published
1967 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.150 A record of the astonishing experiences that are
everyday realities for a Justice of the Peace at St.Kilda (frequently described as Melbourne's
Kings Cross or the Soho of the South) and a study of the work and ministerial powers of Honorary
Magistrates. Fine. Price: $25.00
PRIOR TOM They
Trusted Men. The Untold Story of the Easey Street Murders pub. Melbourne; Wilkinson
Books, 1996 or. pictorial card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.246. Unsolved double-murder in
Melbourne's Collingwood in 1977. Fine. Price: $35.00
QUEEN ELLERY
- Cat Of Many Tails. pub.
Lond. Victor Gollancz 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.284. lacks f/free
e/paper, 3 tears to d/w. but intact, a very good copy. Price: $30.00
QUEEN ELLERY Queen's Bureau Of
Investigation pub. London. Gollancz 1955 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.224. Ellery Queen investigates. Short stories. Very good in price-clipped dustwrapper. Name on
flyleaf. Price: $40.00
RENDELL RUTH - Some Lie And Some Die.
pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.192. sl. spotting to edges, fine.
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
RUNYON DAMON
Take It Easy.
pub. Lond. Constable 1938 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. cr.8vo.
pp.344. lacks f/free e/paper, cl. sl. rubbed to top of spine,
fore-edge pages marked. Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
RUNYON DAMON -
In Our Town. with
illus. by Garth Williams.pub. N.Y. Creative Age Press 1946 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. occasional spotting t/out. some wear to
cl. spine to top edge sl. frayed. Price:
$55.00
RUNYON DAMON
– "The Turps"
drawings t/out. by Lt.-Col. Frank Wilson pub. Lond. Constable 1951 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.280. inscription f/free e/paper, d/w. torn (lacks piece
at bottom spine), tape marks on d/w. Price: $55.00
RUNYON DAMON -
From First To Last. pub.
Lond. Constable 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.478. d/w. chipped
and torn to top of spine, (closed tears). Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122___
SCOBIE ALASTAIR -So She Sent Flowers
pub. London & Sydney, The Shakespeare Head, 1946 1st ed. or. blue boards
d/w. 12mo. pp.128 Small piece at bottom of spine, ab. 2 sq. cms, else fine.
Price: $45.00
SEATON GEORGE JOHN - Isle of the Damned.
Twenty Years in the Penal Colony of French Guinea [I. E. Guiana] illus. with
e/paper map and drawings, 15 full page plates throughout pub. Farrar, Straus
and Young 1951 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302 sl., sunned to lower spine,
chipped d/w. else very good copy. True Crime.
Price:
$40.00
SEATON GEORGE JOHNScars
Are My Passport
illus. with frontis. & 14 photo plates, maps, glossary; pub. London Hutchinson 1951 1st. ed. or.
black cl. 8vo. pp.256. Author's horrifying account of penal servitude in French Guiana in the
1930's & 1940's. French Guiana Devil's Island. Very good copy. Price: $40.00
SIMPSON LINDSAY and Sandra HarveyMy Husband
My Killer The murder of Megan Kalajzich. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Sydney Allen & Unwin 1992 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 12mo. pp.268. Fine. Price:
$30.00
SMITH NEDDY
- Catch And Kill Your Own
Behind the killings the police don't want to solve pub. Pan Macmillan Ironbark
p/b. 1995 8vo. pp.224. Fine. Price: $25.00
SPILLANE MICKEY
The Death
Dealers. pub. Lond. Arthur Barker 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.190. d/w. torn, lacks small piece near spine. Price: $40.00
SPILLANE MICKEY
The By-Pass
Control.. pub. Lond. Arthur Barker 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.8vo. pp.220 Almost fine copy, price clipped Price:
$50.00 Convert Currency
STEAD PHILIP JOHN Vidocq Picaroon of Crime. A
Biography. illus. with frontis. pub. London Staples Press 1st.ed. or.
gilt titles on spine cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.263. Dustwrapper sl. chipped at top of
spine, almost fine copy, price clipped. Price: $35.00
STEINBRUNNER CHRIS Encyclopedia
of Mystery and Detection illus. with 300 b/w. plates. pub. N.Y. McGraw-Hill
1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.436. Reference source to all things crime in fiction, film, radio and
television; features author checklists, detective biographies, etc. Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
STEWART GORDON NEILAustralian
Stories Of Horror & Suspense from the Early Days pub. Sydney Australasian
Book Society, 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. IX.272. Short stories by Marcus Clarke, Price Warung, Nat
Gould, Henry Lawson, Edward Dyson, Tom Collins, Louis Becke, Barbara Baynton, Ernest Favenc, and
others. Price: $30.00