PACIFIC HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ALLEN BENEDICT Into The Crocodile Nest. A Journey  Inside New Guinea. Author became one of the only white men to take part in the initiation rites and be permitted to learn  the secrets  of  the  spirit house. illus. with  16  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.224. Fine.  Price: $45.00
     
  2. ANDERSON MONA The Water Joey. A nostalgic at the old wheat mills of Canterbury, and the men and women who served them. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Wellington Reed Pub. 1977 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.120.   Price: $40.00
     
  3. ARCHEY GILBERT    South Sea Folk Handbook of Maori and Oceanic Ethnology with 184 b/w. illus. & 1 chart plus 12 b/w full-page plates pub. Auckland. 1949 Auck. War Memorial Museum. 2nd Ed. or. pictorial, grey wrappers, cr.4to. pp.72 A study of the Maori as well as the islanders from Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  4. ARCHEY GILBERT Rock Shelter Drawings At Arapuni Gorge   illus. with 2 plates Extract from Vol.36 No.4 Journal of the Polynesian Society. pub. NZ Auckland Museum nd. c.1930's original light pink/grey stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.6. Fine.  Price: $15.00
     
  5. BAKER CATHERINE   The Innocent Artists. Student Art From Papua New Guinea. illus. with 21 b/w. 8 colour drawings, 66 b/w drawings; pub. Dorset Poole, Blanford Press 1980 1st. ed. or. black cl. gilt titles to spine 4to. pp.128. One page has sl. stain to corner else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  6. BARRETT CHARLES   Pacific Wonderland. A Book Of Australia. With a foreword by Lieutenant-General George H. Brett. illus. with. Colour frontis., (kookaburra) numerous b/w. plates, colour plates. pub. London:, Cassell & Co., Ltd, 1942 1st. ed. or. blue/grey boards, cr.4to. pp.200. Light silverfish markings, else very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  7. BARRETT CHARLES Ed. The Island World. An anthology of the Pacific.  illus.  with col. frontis. & 6 full  page  plates t/out. 16 text dwgs. pub. Melb. & Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1944 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.186.    Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  8. BARRETT  CHARLES The Secret Of Coconut Island. A Treasure Quest in Torres Strait. illus. with frontis.  (dwg.)  pub. Lond. & Syd.  Cassell & Co.  1946  1st.ed.  or.cl.  12mo. p.240.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  9. BARRETT CHARLES Isles Of The Sun. with e/paper illus. & 32 full page plates t/out. two maps pub. Melb. Heinemann  1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.258.    Price: $40.00
     
  10. BARRY JOHN VINCENT   Alexander MacOnochie Of Norfolk Island. A Study of a Pioneer in Penal Reform. Foreword by Sheldon Glueck frontis. portrait. b/w. plates, map. pub. Melbourne, Oxford University Press, 1958 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XXII.278. Closed tear to d/w. name to front free e/paper, neat pen mark to column next to text else almost fine copy.     Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  11. BARRY JOHN VINCENT The Life And Death of John Price. A study in the exercise in naked power. Events on the penal Colony of Norfolk Island. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.204. ex. lib. copy, but clean with only one stamp and tape to f/free e/paper.   Price: $45.00
     
  12. BASSETT  MARNIE Letters  From New Guinea  1921.  With  a postscript  and  some  notes added  in  1969.  illus.  with e/paper  maps  &  8  full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Hawthorn Press 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.      Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  13. BEAGLEHOLE J.C. The Discovery Of New Zealand. New Zealand Centennial  Surveys Series. pub. N.Z. Wellington  Dept. of Internal   Affairs   1939   1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.    8vo. pp.XVIII.160. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $85.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  14. BECKETT JEREMY Torres Strait Islanders. Custom and Colonialism. illus. with frontis. & several text plates, maps, pub. Melb. Cambridge Uni. Press 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.252.  The Torres Strait Islanders are Australia's 'other' indigenous minority. Their experience of colonialism and their reaction to their position in Australian society provides a striking counterpoint to that of the Aborigines. The author applies many years of study and work among the Torres Strait Islanders to provide a new account of their changing world in the islands and their changing role in Australia. Fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  15. BEIER ULLI Ed. by. Black Writing From New Guinea. pub. Uni. of Qld. Press (Asian and Pacific Writing Series) 1973 p/b. 8vo. pp.152.      Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  16. BELLWOOD PETER Man's Conquest Of The Pacific.  Prehistory of Southeast Asia and Oceania. illus. with many text plates, maps, dwgs. charts and graphs t/out. pub. N.Y. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.462. Comprehensive survey of early civilizations in the Pacific and Southeast Asian region. Includes details of cultures, religious traditions, etc.   Price: $75.00  Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  17. BIRD ISABELLA L. Mrs. Bishop - Six Months In The Sandwich Islands The Hawaiian Archipelago: Six Months Amongst The Palm Groves, Coral Reefs, And Volcanoes Of The Sandwich Islands illus. with frontis. & 10 plates throughout, folding map, pub. London. John Murray. 1905 or. green cl. glt. spine, pp.318, 2.advts. a very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  18. BIRTWHISTLE ALLEN -  In His Armour. The life of John Hunt of Fiji. Coloured frontispiece portrait, black & white text drawings, 2 maps (1 double page), index; coloured portrait on wrapper; pub. London The Cargate Press, 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.Biography of the missionary to Fiji. Very good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  19. BJERRE JENS   The Last Cannibals Translated from the original Danish by Estrid Bannister.. illus. with 76 b/w. photo plates, map endpapers. pub. London Michael Joseph 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Experiences of living with Australian Aborigines and also with native tribes in New Guinea Central Highlands, and along the Sepik River. "Bjerre lived among these people exploring their innermost beliefs, observing their strange sex lives, and photographing a variety of fantastic ceremonies and rites." The d/w. is torn , lacks large piece, neat name to f/free e/paper, else fine in black cloth.   Price: $35.00
     
  20. BLUMER R.C. Rev. & Rev. H.M. Arrowsmith    Australia And The Pacific.  And The Pacific. Our Duty to our Neighbours. illus. with col frontis. map & 11 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Church Missionary Soc. nd. c. 1943 or. orange/black illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.136. Almost fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  21. BOOTH DORIS  R. Mountains Gold  And  Cannibals.  Author's experiences on the Bulolo goldfields in New Guinea.  illus. with  frontis.  &  18 full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Syd. Cornstalk  Pub. Co. 1929 2nd.ed. of 2000 copies  or.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.XX.204. boards little watermarked, silverfished else good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  22. BOUGAINVILLE  The Establishment Of A Copper Mine.  illus. with plates, some col. & full page, maps (5 folding) t/out. pub. Melb. Construction, Mining, Engineering Pub.  nd.197-? or.illus.wps. pp.374.     Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  23. BRAKE BRIAN James McNeish, David Simmons. Art Of The Pacific. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240.     Price: $110.00
     
  24. BRASCH CHARLES (Chosen by)   Landfall Country: Work from Landfall, 1947-61 illus. with 36 full page plates t/out. The plates are reproductions of art works. pub. NZ: Christchurch, The Caxton Press: 1962 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.460. Stories; Poems; Explorations; Documentary (Editorial Notes). 'Landfall' was an important New Zealand literary magazine. D/w. slightly faded at spine else almost fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  25. BRITTS M.G. The Commandants. The Tyrants who Ruled Norfolk Island.  illus. with 14 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Qld. Herron Pub. 1980 p/b. 8vo. pp.180.  Fine.  Price: $25.00
     
  26. BROMILOW WILLIAM E.   Twenty Years Among Primitive Papuans illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. London Epworth Press, 1929 1st. ed. or. red cloth boards 12mo. pp.316. The translator of the Bible into Dobuan began his training in Fiji, arriving in Papua in 1891. Edges and endpapers sl. foxed. A very good copy.    Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  27. BROSSE J.    Great Voyages Of Exploration. The Golden Age of Discovery in the Pacific. Transl. by S. Hochman. Preface by L.R. Marchant. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. maps; pub. Sydney Doubleday 1983 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.232. Almost fine copy     Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  28. BROWN G.George Brown, D.D. Pioneer-Missionary and Explorer. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. portr. and tissue-guard, 99 full-page plates, and fold. col. map at end. pub. London; H&S; 1908 or. scarlet cloth, t.e.g. and title gilt, picture of a native in gilt on front board; roy.8vo. pp.XII.536 A narrative of forty-eight years' residence and travel in Samoa, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea, and the Solomon Islands. Occasional light foxing, browned where leaves have been inserted to some pages, else a very good, sound copy.      Price: $350.00
     
  29. BROWN J.M.   Maori and Polynesian. Their origin, history and culture. pub. London: Hutchinson Colonial Library, 1907 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.XXII,300,4. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  30. BULLER REV JAMES    Forty Years in New Zealand. : A personal narrative, an account of Maoridom and of the Christianization and Colonization of the Country illus. with Front. portr., 16 plates, folded map; pub. Hodder and Stoughton. London 1878 1st. ed. original pictorial cloth to re-bound boards, 8vo pp.VIII,504 An outline of Maori origins, legends and customs, work of the missions, European colonisation, and the land wars. An account of his positing as a missionary in the Hokianga. Slightly spotted to title page else very good copy in the rebound cloth. Original decorated cloth adhered to boards.    Price: $250.00
     
  31. BURCHETT  WILFRED G. Pacific Treasure Island. Caledonia. Voyage through its land and wealth, the story of its  people and past. with e/paper maps frontis. & 20  full page plates t/out. one map pub. Melb. Cheshire 1942 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.230. Fine.   Price: $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  32. BURCHILL  ELIZABETH New Guinea Nurse. with e/paper maps & 12  full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152.    Price: $35.00
     
  33. BURTON, J. W. -  The First Century. The Missionary Adventure of Australasian Methodism 1855-1955. With num. illus. t/out. pub. Sydney 1955. cr.8vo. or. illus. limp boards. pp.92. Name on front fly-leaf in pencil.     Price: $40.00
     
  34. CAMERON RODERICK The Golden Haze. With Captain Cook in the Pacific. Retracing the voyage of Captain Cook and comparing it with today. illus. with map & 74 full page plates t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson  1964 1st.ed.  or.cl. blk.  &  yell. ltg.,  pict.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.284.   Price: $35.00
     
  35. CAMERON IAN - Lost Paradise. The Exploration of the Pacific. illus. with a few maps, 24 coloured plates (3 double-page) & numerous other b/w. illusts, appendices, bibliography, index; pub. London; Melbourne, Auckland, Johannesburg, Century; 1987 1st.ed. or. original brown cloth-grained boards d/w. cr.4to. pp.248; With a chapter on American exploration in the Antarctic and numerous other references to southern waters.    Price: $55.00
     
  36. CANTERBURY   Junior  Chamber  Of   Commerce.  Centennial. Canterbury  New Zealand 1950. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  10  full  page & col.  pub.  N.Z.  Canterbury  1950 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.80. fine.     Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  37. CLARKE PETER    Hell And Paradise. The Norfolk - Bounty - Pitcairn Saga. illus. with b/w. and coloured plates and photographic illustrations, reproduced paintings and drawings, many full or double-page, index, appendixes, bibliography, or. full cream calf, decorated in gilt, blind stamped device on upper board, gilt raised bands, gilt and red decorated. d/w. 4to. pp.190 Limited issue of the Viking first edition, being one of 275 numbered copies. Peter Clarke and five descendants of the Bounty mutineers  signed   this copy of which this is No.24. Fine copy.     Price: $250.00
     
  38. CLARKE PETER  Hell And Paradise. The Norfolk - Bounty - Pitcairn Saga. illus. with b/w. and coloured plates and photographic illustrations, reproduced paintings and drawings, many full or double-page, index, appendixes, bibliography, or. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190 Peter Clarke signed this copy. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  39. CLUNE FRANK Pacific Parade. Stories about  the  Pacific. with title  page  vign. pub. Melb.  Hawthron  Press  1945 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.174. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  40. CLUNE FRANK Prowling Through Papua. with e/paper  maps, frontis.  &  14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1942 or.lt.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.238.   Price: $35.00
     
  41. CLUNE FRANK -  Prowling Through Papua. with e/paper  maps, frontis.  &  14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1948 or.lt.grn.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.238. fine in the torn d/w. Signed by Frank Clune.      Price: $40.00
     
  42. CLUNE FRANK  A Tale Of Tahiti. with e/paper maps & 3 plates published  Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.208. very good copy.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  43. CLUNE FRANK Journey To Pitcairn. with illus. e/papers & 24 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1966 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.246.  fine  in  the chipped d/w.     Price: $85.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  44. CLUNE FRANK The Norfolk Island Story. illus. with 22  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1967  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.308. v/good copy in worn d/w.   Price: $85.00
     
  45. CLUNE FRANK Captain Bully Hayes. Blackbirder And Bigamist. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1970 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 178.     Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  46. COLEMAN P.J. The Western Pacific. Island Arcs, Marginal Seas, Geochemistry.  illus. with maps, dgms.  t/out.  some full  page pub. W.A. Uni. Press 1973 or. dk.blu.  cl.  4to. pp.XVIII.676.  contact plastic  neatly  adhered  to   bds. otherwise fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  47. COLLINS W. M.   Pearls Of The Pacific. An Account of the Visit of the Apostolic Delegate to the Catholic Mission of Fiji, Samoa, and Tonga. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.   pub. Melbourne: "The Advocate" Press, 1925 or. illus. stiff wrappers, with circular hole cut through front wrapper, showing a head of Fijian on title page; 8vo. pp.56. Very fine copy.      Price: $75.00
     
  48. COLLINSON CLIFFORD Life And Laughter 'Midst The Cannibals illus. with frontis. & 24 photo plates throughout pub. London Hurst & Blackett 1926 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.288 sl. faded to spine else fine, presentation copy signed by author.      Price: $75.00
     
  49. COLONY  Of Fiji.-The 1874-1931. illus. with frontis. &  100 full page  plates  t/out. folding  map,  pub.  Suva  Govt. Printer  1931 or.brn.wps. col.  reproduction  of  painting adhered to front wrapper. pp.VI.204,4. fine copy.     Price: $105.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  50. COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA Report To The Council of the League of Nations. On The  Administration Of Nauru. During the Year 1928. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. (approx. 2 to a page) tables, map; pub. Canberra, Authority H.J. Green 1929 original white wrappers stapled, 4to. tall, pp.88. Slight foxing to lower front wrapper else very good.     Price: $150.00
     
  51. CONNOLLY BOB & ROBIN ANDERSON First Contact. New Guinea's Highlanders Encounter the Outside World. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Y. Viking 1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.318.     Price: $55.00
     
  52. COOK  J. The Explorations Of Captain James  Cook  In  The Pacific  As  Told By Selections Of His Own  Journals  1768-1779. Ed. by Grenfell Price, illus. with e/paper maps  col. frontis.  & numerous illus. by Geoffery L.  Inglelton  some full  page  pub. Melb. Georgian House  1958  or.illus.  cl. cr.4to. pp.XX.292.    Price: $125.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  53. COPELAND  R.A. Test Flight. A Primary  School  Bulletin. illus.  with 5 dwgs. some full page by Peter McIntyre  pub. N.Z.  Wellington School Publications Branch  Department  of Education 1955 or.crm. & brn. illus.wps. 12mo. pp.40. fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  54. COOPER STONEHEWER H. - The Islands Of The Pacific. Their Peoples and Their Products. illus. with frontis. & one full page plate (eng.) pub. Lond. Richard Bentley and Son 1888 A new and revised edition of "Coral Lands" For circulation in Australia. or. grey/pink cl. cr.8vo. pp.XXIV.398. sl. mark to spine else very good copy.     Price: $250.00
     
  55. CORRIS  PETER Passage Port And Plantation. A  history  of Solomon  Islands  Labour Migration  1870-1914.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Price: $45.00
     
  56. COWAN JAMES The New Zealand Wars. A History of the  Maori campaigns and the Pioneering Period. 2 vols. Vol.I. 1854-64. Vol.II.  The  Hauhau  Wars,  1864-72.  illus.  with  maps, diagrams, plates t/out. some full page pub. N.Z. Wellington Govt. Printer  1955  or.  red  cl.  8vo.  pp.Vol.I.XX.558. Vol.II.XX.560. fine set.     Price: $265.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  57. COWAN JAMES -  Tales of the Maori Bush illus. with frontis. pub. New Zealand, Wellington, A H & A W Reed. 1966. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Thirty tales of the Pakeha, pre-Pakeha and Maori peoples of New Zealand who settled in the mountains, forests and maritime areas of the country. A very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  58. CRANSWICK  G.H. I. W.A. SHEVILL A New Deal  For  Papua. illus.  with  map & 22 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Cheshire  1949  1st.ed.  or.illus.bds.  12mo.  pp.168.  sl. silverfished to spine.     Price: $30.00
     
  59. CROCOMBE  RON Land Tenure In The  Pacific.  illus.  with e/paper  maps  pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.  Press  1971  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.420. fine.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  60. CURTH HANK   Papua New Guinea. A Picture-Sound Book. illus. with 80 col. photos, some full page, front endpaper depicts stamps, back endpaper depicts map of PNG; pub. Brisbane. Jacaranda Press 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. with gilt title embossed on spine, d/w. 4to. pp.44; A Picture-Sound Book. A photo essay on travels in Papua New Guinea, includes the sounds of PNG recorded on a 33 1/3 RPM seven inch record in the front cover pocket. Very good condition in lightly chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  61. DEGARIS FREDERIC Their Japan  Being brief descriptions of noteworthy phases of Japanese life, of many of the customs, festivals, arts and crafts of the Japanese. Also descriptions of principal places usually visited by tourists, besides places away from well-trodden trails, and numerous other subjects. Yoshikawa. 345 illus., some in color
    pub. Japan 1936 1st ed. printed on rice paper. Pages folded as in Japanese manner, purple silk binding, 8vo. pp.200. fine
       Price: $65.00
     
  62. DALKIN  R. NIXON Colonial Era Cemetery Of Norfolk  Island. profusely  illus.  with b/w. plates t/out. some  full  page pub.  Syd. Pacific Pub. 1974 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.obl.  pp.92.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. DARK  PHILIP  J.C. Kilenge Art And Life. A look at  a  New Guinea  People.  illus. with col. frontis. & 84  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Academy  Editions  1974  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.132.   Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  64. DAVID P. Once Upon A Village. A History of  Lower  Hutt, 1819-1965.  illus.  with  frontis. & 20  full  page  plates t/out., 5 maps pub. N.Z. Wellington Uni. Press 1973  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.258.    Price: $40.00
     
  65. DAVIDSON  J.W. Peter Dillon Of Vanikoro. Chevalier of  the South Seas. Ed. by O.H.K. Spate. illus. with e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.352.    Price: $50.00
     
  66. DEAN  BETH VICTOR CARRELL Softly, Wild Drums.  In  New Guinea  To-day.  illus. with e/paper maps &  28  full  page plates  t/out.  5  col. pub. Syd. Ure  Smith  1958  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.    Price: $40.00
     
  67. DEAN EDDIE with Stan Ritova Rabuka: No Other Way illus. with black and white photographs, 16 full page plates t/out. 9 facsimiles, with index. pub. Suva Marketing Team International 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174 Colonel Sitiveni Rabuka led a raid on Fiji's Parliament House in 1987, this is his own story of the coup and the aftermath. Signed inscribed copy from Colonel Rabuka Fine copy.    Price: $75.00

     

  68. DEANE Rev. W The Strange Adventures Of A Whales Tooth. Missionary  Story  of  Fiji for young  people  and  others. illus. with frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Epworth Pub. House for Methodist Book Depot 1919, or.  grey cl. past-down pic. to f/cloth 12mo. pp.170,4 advts, fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  69. DENING GREG   Islands And Beaches. Discourse on a Silent Land. Marquesas, 1774-1880. illus. with endpaper maps, scattered b/w drawings by Maggie Mackie, 8 maps, abbreviations, notes bibliography, index, pub. University of Hawaii Press, 1980 or. red cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.356. Story of cultural "Islands and Beaches", a metaphor for the different ways in which human beings construct their worlds and the boundaries between them. Account of the interaction between the Enata, the islanders and the Aoe, the white intruders in the Pacific Marquesas Islands, with sexual attitudes of both races. Slightly foxed to fore-edge else near fine. Price: $200.00
     
  70. DERRICK  R.A. The Fiji Islands. illus. with frontis. &  56 full page plates, many maps and dgms. t/out. text pub. Fiji Govt. Printing  Dept.  1951  1st.ed.  or.bds.  d/w.   4to. pp.XVIII.334,20. very sl. chipped d/w. fine.   Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  71. DERRICK R.A. A History Of Fiji. Vol.I. illus. with 5 full page plates  t/out. & 2 maps one  folding  (repaired  with tape) at rear pub. Fiji Govt. Press 1963 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.XIV.250,28.    Price: $65.00.     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  72. DIAMOND MARION Creative Meddler. The Life and Fantasies of Charles  St Julian. illus. with 4 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1990 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.180.    Price: $35.00
     
  73. DIOLE PHILIPPE   The Forgotten People Of The Pacific profusely illus. with plates t/out. 124 colour and 25 black and white photographs, line drawings, maps bibliography. pub. London Cassell. 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.304. The author worked with Jacques Cousteau and hence travelled extensively throughout the Pacific Islands. Documenting the indigenous peoples of New Hebrides (Vanuatu), New Guinea, Sulawesi, Fiji and Tonga. Includes: Irian Jaya, The Solomons and Indonesia, Malaysia and Sri Lanka, a remarkable collection of photographs and explanatory text. Fine in the chipped d/w.   Price: $40.00
     
  74. DISPLAYING  New  Guinea To The  Philippines.  A  Pictorial Record  of Native Life and Many Scenes Encountered  in  the Course of the S.W. Pacific Campaign. profusely illus.  with photo plates t/out. mostly full page pub.  Syd.  Australia Story Trust 1945 or. dk.grn.cl. glt. ltg. & illus. to front bd. roy.4to. pp.256.   Price: $60.00
     
  75. DIYA Methodist Church in Fiji, Indian Division  1897-1977. A special souvenir issue to mark the Eightieth  Anniversary of  the coming of Miss Hannah Dudley as a  Missionary  to re-establish the Mission work among the Indians  in  Fiji. illus.  with  text plates t/out. pub. Fiji. copy  of  typed manuscript 1977 illus.wps. 4to. pp.92.   Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  76. DODD  EDWARD Polynesia's Sacred Isle. The Ring  of  Fire. Vol.III  profusely illus. with photo plates & dwgs. col.  & b/w. pub. N.Y. Dodd, Mead 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.   Price: $35.00
     
  77. DODGE ERNEST  S. New England And The  South  Seas. e/paper maps & text plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Harvard  Uni. Press 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.    Price: $45.00
     
  78. DODGE ERNEST S. Beyond The Capes. Pacific Exploration  from Captain  Cook to the Challenger (1776-1877).  with  e/paper maps, col.  frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out.  some  full page  pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1971 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.420.   Price:  $40.00
     
  79. DUPEYRAT ANDRE (Father) Mitsinari. Twenty-One Years Among The Papuans. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. 1954 1st.ed. Staples Press  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256. some sl. spotting to edges, sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  80. DUPEYRAT ANDRE Festive Papua. Author has spent more  than twenty years among the scatted villages in the wild central mountains  &  turns  his attention to  a  single  group-the Fuyughes-and their ceremonies. illus. with e/paper maps & 8 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Staples  Press  1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162.    Price: A$55.00.     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  81. DUPEYRAT  ANDRE Papua. Beasts And Men. illus. with 8  full page  plates  t/out. & one map pub.  Lond.  MacGibbon  1962 or.cl. 8vo. pp.188.Price:  $45.00
     
  82. DURACK  ELIZABETH Seeing Through Papua  New  Guinea. artists  impressions of the Territory. illus. with  e/paper maps, text dwgs. maps t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn  Press 1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. fine in the  chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  83. DURACK  ELIZABETH Face Value. Women in Papua and New Guinea. illus. with  drawings t/out many full page. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.178. fine   Price:  $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  84. DYER  PETER  &  PETER HODGE Cane Train.  The  Sugar Cane Railways  of  Fiji. with col. frontis. &  profusely  illus. with  b/w.  plates,  maps, t/out. e/paper  maps,  pub.  New Zealand  Railway and Locomotive Soc. Inc. 1988 or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.178.   The story of some 800 kilometers of two foot gauge railways and 143 two foot gauge locomotives and of four extant and five defunct light railways that originated in the British Colony of Fiji, belonging to the Colonial Sugar Refining Company of Australia. Fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  85. ELLIS ALBERT F. Adventuring In Coral Seas.  illus.  with frontis.  &  32 full page plates t/out. e/paper  maps  pub. Syd.  Angus & Robertson 1937 or.blu.cl.  12mo.  pp.XVI.264. v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  86. ELLIS ALBERT Mid-Pacific Outposts. With introduction  by J.R.  Stevenson  in Command of the Nauru and  Ocean  Island Expedition.  illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. &  58  full page plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Auckland Brown & Stewart  1946 or.cl.  8vo. pp.298. spine worn, some  spotting,  otherwise v/good.    Price:  $75.00
     
  87. EXTERNAL  TERRITORIES  Dept. Of. External  Territories  Of Australia. Brochure advertising Australia's Territories  in brief. illus.  with,  3 maps, several  b/w.  plates,  coloured graphs.  pub. N.S.W. Dept. of  External  Territories  1969 or. coloured illus. wrappers 12mo.obl. pp.32.    Price:  $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  88. FIJI  Independence. Souvenir Program. The Celebrations  and the  Royal visit. illus. with numerous b/w.  plates  t/out. one  map  pub. Fiji Souva 1970  or.illus.wps.  4to.  pp.46.Price:  $40.00
    Order this book  
  89. FIJI  1937. Handbook Of The Colony. illus. with frontis.  & 86 full page plates t/out. folding map, pub.  Suva  Fiji Govt. Printer 1937 or. moss grn. bd. col. plate adhered  to front board cr.4to. pp.170. fine.    Price: $85.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  90. FIRTH RAYMOND Monographs on Social Anthropology Nos. 1 & 2, London School of Economics.  The Work Of The Gods In Tikopia illus. with with 15 figures, 8 pages with 16 b/w photos. pub. Melbourne & London. Melbourne University Press & The Athlone Press 1967. 2nd edition of the 1939 original, with new Introduction and Epilogue. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII,490, 2 advs. Neat name to front free e/paper otherwise fine in torn d/w.     Price: $85.00
     
  91. FLETCHER C. BRUNSDON -  The New Pacific. British Policy and German Aims. Forward by The Right Hon. W.M. Hughes. illus. with frontis. 3 full page plates t/out. ad folding map at rear, pub. Lond. Macmillan 1917 or. olive green cl.XX XII.326. sl. spotting to e/papers, child's crayon mark to paste down e/paper else fine copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  92. FLETCHER C. BRUNSDON The Black Knight of the Pacific. pub. Sydney,  Australian Publishing Co. 1944 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.182. fine copy.   Price:  $45.00
     
  93. FOX C. E.  -  Lord Of The Southern Isles - Being the story of the Anglican Mission in Melanesia 1849-1949. illus. with plus 16 pages with 21 b/w photos. pub. London. . A. R. Mowbray 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XV.272 The Melanesian Mission: founded by Bishop George August Selwyn in 1849, a Diocese of the Church of the Province of New Zealand. Sl chipped and faded d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  94. FOX CHARLES The Story Of The Solomons. illus. with 8  full page plates t/out. one col. text dwgs. pub. British Solomon Is.  D.O.M. Pub. 1967 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.98 folding map  at rear.    Price: $35.00
     
  95. FOX FRANK Peeps At Many lands. Oceania. Containing thirty-one full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H.Hardy, F. & W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence; folding map at rear; pub. Lond. Adam & Charles Black 1912 or. dark blue cloth , pic. of native in canoe pasted to fron bd. 8vo. pp.204. front free e/paper cut else fine.   Price:  $65.00
    Order this book  
  96. FRANCE PETER The Charter Of The Land. Custom and Colonization in Fiji. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. Oxford U.P. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.228.   Price: $40.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  97. FRASER  JOHN A. Gold Dish And Kava Bowl.  An  Australian's own story of his search for gold and the full enjoyment  of life  in Australia, Fiji, and the  Solomons.  illus.  with e/paper  maps, frontis. & 15 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Dent 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.262. fine. Price: $45.00
     
  98. GARDNER ROBERT KARL G. HEIDER Gardens Of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y. Random House 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186.    Price: $50.00
     
  99. GASH NOEL  A Pictorial History Of New Guinea   Profusely illustrated in b/w. (680);  maps, index. biblio. pub. Bris. The Jacaranda Press 1975. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 312 Look at New Guinea history from the earliest times, through to the difficult days of WWII to the 1970’s. Almost fine copy     Price: $45.00

    GEDDES W.R.  Deuba  A Study of a Fijian Village. Memoirs of the Polynesian Society Vol.22; illus. with 3 maps, 0ne folding, 5 photos pub. Wellington N.Z. 1945 or. grey/aqua wrappers, 8vo. pp.72. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00

     

  100. GEIL WILLIAM EDGAR Ocean And Isle. illus. with frontis.  & 100  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. W.M.T. Pater &  Co. 1902 or.maroon cl. glt.ltg. to spine. 8vo. pp.310. fine.   Price:  $65.00
     
  101. GIBBINGS ROBERT   Over the Reefs. illus. with text engravings by the author; pub. London. Dent. 1948 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Wandering his way through French Polynesia, Samoa, Fiji, Tonga, and New Zealand, this fine illustrator wrote perceptively of island life. Chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  102. GILSON R.P.  -  Samoa 1830 - 1900. The Politics of a Multi-Cultural Community. illus. with With end-paper maps, and 4 maps With an introduction and conclusion by J.W. Davidson. pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni Press 1970. or.cl. d.w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.458. The history of Samoa through the first 70 years of continuous contact with Europeans. R. P. Gilson describes the country and its traditional culture and then follows this with an examination of the influences from the missionary, commercial and political worlds    Price: $55.00
     
  103. GITTINS ANNE   Tales From The South Seas illus. with frontis. & black and white drawings (10) pub. Suva: Government Press, 1953 1st. ed. Original illus. beige wraps. cr.4to. pp.VIII.88. Wonderful folk stories about the fish and other animals and natural events (The Rat and the Squid, How fire came to Tonga) . Includes tales form Fiji, Tonga, New Hebrides, Samoa and Rotuma and a tale each from the Cook, Solomon and Ellice Islands, fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  104. GOODE JOHN Rape Of The Fly. Explorations in  New  Guinea. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. one map pub.  Melb. Nelson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.272    Price:  $35.00
     
  105. GRATTAN  C.  HARTLEY The Southwest Pacific To 1900  & The Southwest Pacific Since 1900. 2 vols. pub. U.S.A. Uni.  of Michigan   1963  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo.   pp.Vol.I.VIV.558. Vol.II.X.760.    Price: $110.00
     
  106. GRAY Capt. J.R. World's End. Life and Laughter  in  the South Seas.  illus.  with frontis. & 6  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens nd.194-? or.cl.  8vo. pp.166.    Price: $45.00
     
  107. GRIMBLE  ARTHUR Return To The Islands. with map &  several text  illus.  published,  London 1957  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.VIII.216.   Price: $35.00
     
  108. GRIMBLE ARTHUR FRANCIS Tungaru Traditions. Writings on the Atoll Culture  on the Gilbert Islands. ed. by  H.E.  Maude illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. 34 plates, 15 figs.  9 tables  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1989 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXXII.382.    Price: $45.00
     
  109. GUDGEON THOMAS WAYTH    The Defenders Of New Zealand : Being a Short Biography of Colonists Who Distinguished Themselves in Upholding Her Majesty's Supremacy in These Islands. illus. with coloured frontispiece 81 plates 9 plans, maps, and views. pub. Auckland: Brett, 1887 original half-morocco gilt, (illus.) cr.4to. pp.620,36 Biographical accounts of varying length, of the military careers of Imperial and Colonial officers, including Maori allies. There is also a section on Maori history and incidents of the Maori War etc. by T D McDonnell. Slight closed tear to top of spine else very good copy.    Price: $350.00
     
  110. GUTHRIE BRENDA  -  New Zealand Memories. illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. London John Lane The Bodley Head Limited. 1930 1st.ed. or purple cl. with gilt title embossed on spine; 8vo. pp. X.304; Includes the author's reminiscences of New Zealand, New Zealand's history, historical sites and culture.    Price: $50.00
     
  111. HAMES REV.  E.W. 100 Years In  Pitt  Street.  Centenary History of the Pitt Street Methodist Church, Auckland. with e/paper illus. pub. N.Z. Pitt St. Methodist Church nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.98.   Price:  $25.00
    Order this book  
  112. HANBURY-TENISON  ROBIN  A Pattern Of  Peoples.  A journey among the  tribes of the outer  Indonesian  islands.  with e/paper  maps & 16 full page col. plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Angus & Robertson 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.220. front free e/paper cut, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  113. HANCOCK W.K. Politics In Pitcairn. And other Essays.  published, London Macmillan 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. d/w.  browned sl. to spine.   Price:  $70.00
     
  114. HASLUCK   PAUL  A   Time   For  Building.    Australian Administration  in Papua and New Guinea, 1951-1963.  illus. with  frontis.  &  26 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.452.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  115. HAZZARD  MARGARET Punishment Short Of Death. A History Of The Penal Settlement At Norfolk Island. with e/paper maps & 6  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hyland  House  1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.284. v/fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  116. HEMPENSTALL PETER  -  Pacific Islanders Under German Rule. A Study in the Meaning of Colonial Resistance. illus. with e/paper maps, 19 photo plates & 5 maps pub. Canberra Australian National University 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.264 Fine copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  117. HENLEY T. A Pacific Cruise. Musings and opinions on Island problems. illus. with frontis. & 60 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd. 1930 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XV.176. crease to front  bd. otherwise v/good. Note: Author's signed, presentation copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  118. HENSLOWE DOROTHEA I. Papua Calls. illus. with text plates dwgs. t/out. np. Hobart? nd.1957 or. grey illus. bds.  12mo. pp.226. very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  119. HENTY GA Maori And Settler. A Story of the New  Zealand War.  (juvenilia) with 8 full page illus. by Alfred  Pearse and  a  map  pub. Lond. Blackie  &  Son  nd.190-?  or.pict. grn.cl. glt.ltg. to spine and f/bd. 12mo.  pp.352,32.advts. lacks f/free e/paper.   Price:  $40.00
    Order this book  
  120. HIDES J.G. Savages In Serge. illus. with frontis.  &  21 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1938 or.   beige   cl. 8vo.  pp.XX.232.  private   lib.   stamp (cancelled) to f/free e/paper.    Price: $135.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  121. HIDES J.G. Through Wildest Papua. illus.  with  e/paper maps, frontis.  & 23 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Blackie & Son 1937 or.cl. 8vo. pp.X.166.Price: $185.00
     
  122. HIDES J.G. Papuan Wonderland. illus. with frontis.  &  23 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Blackie  & Son Ltd. 1936 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XX.204.   Price: $185.00
     
  123. HIDES J.G. Through Wildest Papua. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Blackie & Son 1937 or. crm.cl. cr.8vo. pp.X.165. sl. soiling to upper spine else v/good copy.    Price: $135.00.
     
  124. HILL F. M., Gordon Laws And C. Vernon Taylor  St. John-On-The-Hill. Port Moresby 1943-1944. illus. with 9 black and white full-page plates pub. Sydney F. M. Hill 1944 original stapled wrappers 8vo. pp.64. St John-on-the-Hill, Port Moresby was desecrated and vandalized by Australian soldiers who were garrisoned Port Moresby in 1942. This is an account of the Church's restoration and its use by Australian servicemen in 1943 and 1944. Includes chapters on Toc H and the Ist Papuan Service Rover Crew ,and the 1944 Anzac service is included as an appendix. Very good.   Price: $50.00
     
  125. HILLIARD   DAVID God's  Gentlemen.  A  History  of   the Melanesian Mission 1849-1942. illus. with frontis. & plates t/out.  some full page pub. Uni. of Qld. Press 1978  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.342.   Price: $45.00
     
  126. HILLARY  J.H. Westland. Journal of John Hillary,  emigrant to New Zealand, 1879. illus. with 2 maps, title page  vign. 6  full page  plates t/out. text  dec.  pub.  U.K.  Arcorn Editions 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.112.   Price: $30.00
     
  127. HILLIER R.S. This Is Norfolk Island. with e/paper maps  & profusely  illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Syd.  1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.44.Price: $30.00
     
  128. HIROA TE RANGI & Sir PETER BUCK The Coming Of The Maori. illus.  with 24 full page plates, text drawings, pub.  N.Z. Wellington  Whitcombe  & Tombs 1962  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.552,24. fine.    Price: $85.00
     
  129. HITT RUSSELL T. Cannibal Valley. The heroic struggle for Christ in savage New Guinea the most perilous mission frontier in the world. With e/paper illus. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1963 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 254.    Price: $50.00
     
  130. HOARE MERVAL Norfolk Island. An Outline of  its  history 1774-1968.  illus. with e/paper maps & 8 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  131. HODGKINSON FRANK  -  Sepik Diary. profusely illus. with drawings t/out. pub. N.S.W. Northbridge, Reid 1984 Deluxe ed. edition of 2500 copies, fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  132. HOGBIN IAN    The Leaders And The Led.  Social Control in Wogeo, New Guinea illus. with 20 full-page plates, 3 maps, and 2 genealogy charts; pub. Melbourne University Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.196. Study of the social relationships of the people of Wogeo in New Guinea. "In Papua and New Guinea before the establishment of a modern form of government the jural institutions with which we are familiar did not exist." Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  133. HOGG   DONALD JAMES L.   ANDERSON   (producer   & photographer). New Guinea. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed  1969  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  134. HOLLAND H.E. "Ballot Box" and R.S. Ross. The Tragic Story Of The Waihi Strike. illus. with several full page plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Wellington 1913 or. wrappers red lettering to front wrapper, 8vo. pp.212. very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  135. HOLTHOUSE HECTOR Cannibal Cargoes. Story of blackbirders in the 19the century illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Adel. Rigby 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234. rubbed at lower spine, (water stain) otherwise good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  136. HORSLEY REGINALD  - Hunted through Fiji. Or 'Twixt Convict And Cannibal. illus. with frontis. &}5 full page plates t/out. Many half tone illustrations. pub. Lond. W.R. Chambers (C.1910.) or. red decorated printed cloth covers 8vo. pp.316. 32 advts. front board sl. w/marked to edges, effecting edges of the first few page, otherwise good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  137. HOWE  K.R. Where The Waves Fall. A new South  Sea  Islands history from first settlement to colonial rule. illus. with many text plates, maps t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. f'cap.4to. pp.XX.404.    Price: $50.00
     
  138. HUGHES  JOHN  SCOTT Kings Of The Cocos. The story  of the settlement  on  the atoll of Keeling-Cocos  in  the  Indian Ocean.  Composed  mainly from contemporary  accounts.  with e/paper  maps & 16 full page plates, 5 text  illus.  t/out. pub.  Lond. Methuen 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.164.   Price: $65.00.
     
  139. DRIESS  ION  L. The Wild White Man Of Badu.  illus.  with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. one  map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.232. fine in the torn d/w. Large circular piece missing from front panel of d/w. (ab. 4 x 10cm) else near fine   Price: $60.00
     
  140. IDRIESS  ION  L. The Wild White Man Of Badu  illus.  with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. one  map pub. Syd. Angus& Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.232.Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, Price clipped, Signed 'Cheerio Ion Idriess 1950" fine in the slightly chipped, d/w.   Price: $85.00
     
  141. IDRIESS  ION  L. The Wild White Man Of Badu illus.  with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. one  map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.232. Large piece missing from front panel of d/w. (ab. 2 x 19 cm) two pieces lacking from rear panel, cloth is fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  142. IDRIESS  ION  L. The Wild White Man Of Badu  illus.  with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. one  map pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.232. Chipped d/w. two cellotape marks to rear of wrapper. Price clipped. Cloth is fine.   Price: $70.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  143. IDRIESS  ION L. Headhunters Of The Coral Sea. illus.  with frontis. list of passengers & crew of the ‘Charles Eaton’ map, diagram, at rear;  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson  1941 (1st ed 1940) or. red boards.   cr.8vo. pp.234. Minimum fading to spine, hardly noticeable, army (21st) pencil name on f/free e/paper, near fine copy. Price: $65.00 
     
  144. IDRIESS  ION L. Headhunters Of The Coral Sea. illus.  with frontis.  pub.  Sydney Angus & Robertson  1947  or. boards cr.8vo. pp.220. good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  145. IDRIESS ION L.  Drums Of Mer. with e/paper maps frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1947 ed.  or. blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.342. very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  146. IDRIESS  ION L. Gold-Dust And Ashes. illus.  with  e/paper maps  & 16  full  page plates t/out.  pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1935 ed. or.cl. 12mo.  pp.X.286.XXVI.   Price: $30.00
     
  147. IRVINE  LUCY Castaway. A classic story of survival  on  an uninhabited  Coral Sea island in the Torres Strait.  illus. with e/paper  maps text maps, & 12 full page  col.  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1983 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.288.   Price: $35.00
     
  148. IVANOFF PIERRE Headhunters Of Borneo. Translated from the French by Edward Fitzgerald. illus. with map & 24 full page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Jarrolds Pub. 1958  1st.ed.or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.100. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $60.00
     
  149. JOHNSON L.W.   Colonial Sunset: Australia and Papua New Guinea, 1970-74 illus. with frontis. & b/w. 12 photo plates, extensive notes/documentation. pub. University of Queensland Press, 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. A look at the implications of the speedy de-colonization process.    Price: $40.00
     
  150. JOYCE R. B. - Sir William MacGregor 1846-1919 Assertion of power in the Pacific, doctor, administrator, & governor. Serving in Seychells, Fiji, British New Guinea, Lagos, Newfoundland, and in Queensland. illus. with 14 full page plates throughout 7 maps, pub. Melbourne, Oxford Uni. Press 1971 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.484. very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  151. KENT GRAEME Company Of Heaven. Early Missionaries in  the South Seas. illus. with e/paper maps & b/w. plates  t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Reed 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230.   Price: $35.00
     
  152. KEESING  R.M.  `Elota's  Story' The Life and  Times  of  a Solomon  Islands  Big Man. illus. with b/w.  plates  t/out. many full page pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1978 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.202. fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  153. KIKI ALBERT MAORI Kiki. Ten Thousnd Years In A Lifetime. A New  Guinea autobiography. illus. with 8 full  page  plates t/out.  & one map pub. Melb. Cheshire 1968  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.   Price: $55.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  154. KING Rev. JOSEPH   Christianity In Polynesia: A Study and A Defence pub. Sydney: William Brooks: 1899 1st. ed. or. litght blue cloth 12mo. pp.184. sl. browned to spine, f/free e/paper name clipped to top edge, else very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  155. KNOX-MAWER A Gift Of Islands. Living in Fiji. illus.  with map &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  John  Murray 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.234.   Price: $35.00
     
  156. LANGMORE DIANE Tamate-A King. James Chalmers In New Guinea 1877-1901. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. XVI.170.Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  157. LAWRENCE PETER Road Belong Cargo. A Study of the Cargo Movement in the Southern Madang District, New Guinea. illus. with diagrams, maps, line drawings 8 full page plates, index, pub. Melbourne University Press, 1967 original paperback, 8vo. pp.292. Examines new means of worship which were created by the Madang people in order to invoke the pleasure of the 'higher gods' they believed delivered planes, cars, and other products of technology to the white man.    Price: $35.00
     
  158. LAWRENCE PETER - The Garia. An Ethnography of a Traditional Cosmic System in Papua New Guinea. illus. with 16 illustrations, 9 maps, 10 figures; pub. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276, index; An Ethnography of a Traditional Cosmic System in Papua New Guinea. Scarce. Social anthropology, based upon field work among the Garia people, inland from Madang. Cellotape on page 197, sl. sunned to d/w. else fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  159. LESLIE Mrs. SHANE -  Girlhood In The Pacific, Samoa - Philippines - Spain illus. with 9 b/w photos & frontis. The author in 1912. pub. London. Macdonald. 1942. 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.IX.110. Reminiscences of early girlhood in the South Seas, where her father was American Commissioner then Chief Justice of Samoa. Then to the Philippines where her father established a Civil Government. War economy paper. pen marks to f/past-down e/paper, else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  160. LETT  LEWIS Papua. Its People and its  Promise-Past  and Future.  illus. with 4 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Cheshire 1944 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.108. A long-time resident reviews the prospects for Papua under military control as it then was. Wartime survey, by a 30-year resident, of Papua's history, geography, and people. Includes info on remote tribes. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  161. LETT LEWIS The Papuan Achievement. illus. with frontis.  & 13  full page plates t/out. folding map at rear pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1945 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. fine.   Price:  $85.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  162. LETT  LEWIS  Sir  Hubert  Murray  Of  Papua.  illus.  with frontis.  &  24 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd.  Collins 1949 or.cl. 8vo. pp.318. lacks f/free e/paper.    Price:  $45.00
     
  163. LETT  LEWIS Papuan  Gold. The Story of  the  Early  Gold Seekers.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 or.  maroon  cl. 12mo. pp.214.  almost fine copy, sl. rub mark  to  top  if spine.    Price:  $85.00
     
  164. LIKLIK  BUK A Rural Development Handbook.  Catalogue  For Papua New Guinea. A Magazine in catalogue form which gives community leaders and trainers in Papua New Guinea  better access  to rural development. Information sources, with  the goal of village self-help action, Short, rich articles  on crops,  animals, processes,  designs,  health,  animating rural development,   lists of books,   pamphlets   and organizations;  plus  comments and editorials from  a  broad range of contributors. illus. with dwgs. plates t/out. pub. Liklik  buk  Information Centre Lae Papua New Guinea  1977 English Ed. or. col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.270.    Price: $45.00
     
  165. LOCKWOOD BRIAN Samoan Village Economy. illus. with e/paper maps, tables and maps t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.  Press 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.232.   Price:  $50.00
     
  166. LUKE  HARRY  (Sir) Queen Salote & Her Kingdom.  Sir  Harry Luke  was  Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner  for  the Western Pacific 1938-1942. with e/paper maps frontis. &  14 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Lond. Putnam  1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136. chipped d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  167. LUNDQVIST ERIC   In Eastern Forests. Translated by F.H. Lyon. illus. with 36 b/w plates; pub. London Robert Hale 1955 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp..264; Personal account, the author returned to Indonesia in 1947 and found his Javanese wife Sari. In the course of his forestry work he was able to observe and to record in absorbing detail the customs and local life. The first half of the book deals with Indonesia and the second half Dutch New Guinea. A very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  168. LYNG J. Capt. Late A.I.F. Our New Possession. (Late German New Guinea). Description of Australian Protectorate. illus. with map & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Pub. Co. nd. (1919) or. light blue cl. 12mo. pp.248. sl. water stain otherwise very good copy.    Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  169. LYNG  JAMES Capt. Island Films. Reminiscences  of  "German New  Guinea."  illus. with one map & 19  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. cornstalk Pub. 1925 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.248. two  "junior school" library stamps within text,  one  page has sl. mark to text, otherwise v/good clean copy.    Price: $95.00.
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  170. McCARTHY J.K. Patrol Into Yesterday. My New Guinea  Years. illus.  with rear e/paper map & 22 full page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252.   Price:  $45.00
     
  171. McINTYRE PETER Peter McIntyre's Pacific. Paintings & dwgs. ftipped-in col. plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Wellington A.W. Reed 1968 rom  around  the Pacific. with e/paper illus.  &  70  line dwgs., 56 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.132.    Price:  $85.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  172.  McLEOD N. L.   Wellington Prospect. Survey of a City 1840-1970. Illust. By Rodger Harrison;  endpaper map, pub. Wellington, Hicks Smith, 1970 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232 An examination of the progress made by NZ's capital over 100 years. Five sections include contributions from noted NZ authors and cover early history, the people, civic affairs, education and culture, commerce and transport. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  173. McMILLAN A.W. Guide To Hindustani. Lessons in Grammar, Key to  Exercises,  Vocabulary. Specially Prepared for  use  in Fiji. pub. Fiji Govt. Press 1958 or.bds. 4to. pp.76.  A.W. McMillan was Inspector of Schools in Fiji 1929-1947.    Price:  $35.00
     
  174. MacFADYEN DUGALD The Remarkable Story Of Andrew Swan  Being a record of his experiences, of his shipwreck, and of his many escapes from death during 44 years of wandering adventures by sea and land. illus. with map endpapers. pub. London Hodder & Stoughton 1933 1st. ed. or. black cl. 8vo. pp.254. Lacking f/free e/paper else v/good.    Price: $50.00
     
  175. MacGREGOR MIRIAM Petticoat Pioneers. North Island Women of the Colonial Era. Book One. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Wellington Sydney Reed 1978 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.264.     Price: $50.00
     
  176. MacQUARRIE  HECTOR Friendly Queen. The story of Tonga and Queen Salote. illus. with frontis. & 16 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Heinemann 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.194.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  177. MacQUARRIE  HECTOR   Vouza And The Solomon Islands. illus. with frontis. portrait, text map, fold-out map, 23 historic b/w. photos; pub. Sydney. Angus & Robertson. 1946.; or. blue cloth 8vo. pp.218; A personal account of the experiences of a District Officer in the British Solomons, Shelf wear, else very good copy.      Price: $30.00
     
  178. MAIR  L.P.  Australia In New Guinea. illus.  with  e/paper maps & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1950  or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.238. sl. rubbed to spine, sl.  spotting  of e/papers else good.     Price: $35.00
     
  179. MANING FREDERICK EDWARD  A Pakeha Maori. Old New Zealand. A Tale of the Good Old Times. And A History of the War in the North Against the Chief Heke, in the Year 1845, Told by an Old Chief of the Ngapuni Tribe; also Maori Traditions. Ed. by Dr. Hocken; illus. with frontis.15 full page plates t/out. bibliography; pub. NZ Christchurch Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd. 1906 (Reprint) or. dark grey cloth, decorated to front board, cr.8vo. pp.XV.350 rough cut to lower-edge and fore-edge; Lacks one plate. Very good copy otherwise.   Price: $70.00
     
  180. MANING FREDERICK EDWARD   A Pakeha Maori. Old New Zealand. A Tale of the Good Old Times. illus. with several plates and text dec. bibliography. pub. NZ Whitcombe and Tombs Ltd. Auckland nd. C. 1948 (Reprint) or. light blue cl. 8vo.XXXVI.328 Includes a history of the War in the North against the Chief Heke, in the year 1845, told by an old chief of the Ngapuhi Tribe. Also includes Maori Traditions. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  181. MARRINGTON P. In The Sweet Bye And Bye. Reminiscences of Norfolk  Islander. illus. with e/paper maps & 10 full  page plates t/out. one map pub. Syd. Reed 1981  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.104.     Price: $30.00
     
  182. MARRIS  C.A.  Ed. by. New Zealand Annual.  with  b/w., col. plates t/out. some illus. by artists of the time  pub. Wellington  Harry  M.  Tombs  1932  or  crm.  red  &   blu. illus.wps.  4to. pp.48. very sl. chipped lower  edge  front wrapper, otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  183. MARSHALL   A.J. The  Black  Musketeers.  The  work   and adventures of a scientist on a South Sea Island at war  and in peace. illus. with frontis. & 31 full page plates t/out. 2  maps pub. Lond. Heinemann 1937 1st.ed.  or.grn.cl.  8vo. pp.XIV.330.     Price: $95.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  184. MATAMATA  JUNIOR  HIGH  SCHOOL Te  Whareroa. Vol.VI. The Official  Organ of the Matamata Junior High School. illus. with  3 full  page plates t/out. pub.  N.Z.  1931  or.crm. illus.wps. pp.66. fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  185. MAUDE H. E.  -   Of Islands And Men. Studies in Pacific History. illus. with endpaper maps, 19 text maps (7 full-page), 20 plates, 6 appendices, bibliography; pub. Melbourne; Oxford University Press; 1968. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.398 a nice copy in dustwrapper. An account of the fate of the Bounty after the mutiny, reconstructed for the first time from long-forgotten documents, together with a sequel recounting the later attempt of the descendants of the mutineers to return from Pitcairn to Tahiti.     Price: $85.00
     
  186. MILLER  F.W.G. Golden Days Of Lake County.  illus.  with frontis.  & 24 full page plates t/out., one map  pub.  N.Z. Whitcombe & Tombs. 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.364. fine in the worn d/w.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  187. MILLER R.S. Misi Gete. John Geddie Pioneer Missionary to the New Hebrides. Constructed around the journal kept by Dr Geddie during his first nine years on Aneityum.(1848-57) illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. (portrait) & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Tasmania the Presbyterian Church of Tasmania 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.368.    Price: $75.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  188. MINING IN FIJI The Operations of: Emperor Gold Mining  Co. Ltd.  Loloma  (Fiji) Gold Mines, N.L.  Dolphin  Mines  Ltd. Proceedings  No.  168-169 31st March-30 June, 1953  with  6 folding  maps, 2 charts plates pub. Melb. or. red cl.  8vo. pp.214.    Price: $45.00
     
  189. MITCHELL  T.C. (Ed.) Captain Cook And The  South  Pacific. British Museum Year Book 3. illus. with 158 photo plates  & 4 maps pub. Lond. British Museum Pub. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.250.  some  pages have been damp causing sl.  ripple  in some pages.   Price:  $30.00
     
  190. MOOREHEAD ALAN The Fatal Impact. The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. with illus. e/papers frontis. & 30  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1966 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.230.    Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  191. MORELAND A. MAUD - Through South Westland. A Journey to the Haast and Mount Aspiring New Zealand. illus. with frontis., 47 full-page plates and 2 fold. Maps pub. Lond. & Melbourne, Whitcombe & Tombs nd. 2nd ed. 191? or. dark green cl. 8vo. pp.XX,224. Fine copy.    Price: $145.00.
     
  192. MUIR ERNEST EDWARD - Lure of the Wild, or, Glorious New Zealand. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, pub. Printed By Blundell Bros. Wellington 1929 Original Pictorial Wrappers 4to, pp.26.2. illustrations. "Reproduced from articles published in "The Evening Post," The Press," and "Otago Daily Times," March, April, May, 1929" inc. Franz Josef Glacier. Fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  193. MURPHY  JOHN J. The Book Of Pidgin English. illus. with  8 full  page  plates pub. Brisb. W.R. Smith &  Paterson  1956 or.bds. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.164. v/good in the torn d/w.   Price:  $30.00
     
  194. MYTINGER CAROLINE Headhunting In The Solomon Islands. illus. with 5 full-page plates, of which 3 double and text-illus., by the author; pub. London MacMillan Company 1943or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.336. Account of an unorthodox expedition made by two young women to such places as the Solomon Islands...to paint portraits of the native headhunters who inhabit those regions. The author recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. A study of the rapidly vanishing native culture of the Solomon Islands that was even then being totally changed by WW II. The two women set out on a two year expedition with little money, no equipment except paints & canvas & anthropological training, sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  195. NELSON HANK Taim Bilong Masta. The Australian Involvement with  Papua  New Guinea. illus. with  b/w.  frontis.,  text plates t/out. pub. Melb. ABC 1982 p/b. 4to. pp.224. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  196. NEW  ZEALAND  Insurance Company Ltd. Bold Centenary 1859-1959  with illus. e/papers col. frontis. b/w. text  plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Insurance Co. 1959 or.cl. cr.4to.  pp.112. Signed  by  Manager, Assist. Manager & Chief Clerk  of  the Company in Melb.  Price:  $30.00
    Order this book  
  197. NEW  ZEALAND  CENTENNIAL 1840-1940. profusely  illus. with plates  t/out. 7 full page & col. pub. N.Z. Govt. Dept.  of Tourist   &  Publicity   1940   or.dec.ornge.wps.    4to. pp.unnumbered (54). Very light insect marking to front wrapper else fine. Price: $45.00  Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  198. NEW ZEALAND Government Tourist and Health Resorts Department, With Rod And Gun In New Zealand. A Concise Guide to Sporting Opportunities in Forest, Mountain, Field, Stream and Sea. profusely illus. with 8 b/w. full page plates t/out. 11 hunting and fishing area maps, pub. New Zealand Government Tourist and Health Resorts Department, (1946-47). or. stiff wrappers, 8vo.oblong pp.56. Price: $45.00
     
  199. NOBBS RAYMOND George Hunn Nobbs 1799-1884. Chaplain on Pitcairn and Norfolk Island. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Norfolk Is. The Pitcairn Descendents Soc. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VI.160.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  200. NORFOLK  ISLAND  Contains  list of  Register  of  Original Settlers  from  Pitcairn and Dignitaries  and  Officers  of Norfolk Island. illus. with many plates, maps t/out.  pub. Commonwealth  of  Aust. Territory of Norfolk  Is.  nd.196-? or.illus. card 4to. pp.32.    Price:$20.00
     
  201. NORTH AUCKLAND-Beautiful Views Of. illus. with 13 full page photo plates t/out. one fold-out pub. New Zealand nd.193-? or.brn.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.unnumbered (26). fine.    Price:$25.00
     
  202. O'BRIEN FREDERICK White Shadows In The South Seas. Experiences during a year spent on the Marquesas. illus. with 64 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. The Century Co. 1920 or. dec. green cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.450. v.good copy.    Price:$65.00
     
  203. O'BRIEN FREDERICK: -  Atolls of the Sun. illus. with 59 plates and a map; pub. London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1922 1st ed. or . colour pictorial cloth 8vo. pp.XVI.508. A "book of experiences, impressions, and dreams in the strange and lonely islands of the South Seas" inscription to f/free e/paper, repair to e/paper, else fine, clean copy.    Price: $80.00
     
  204. O'NEILL JACK Up From The South. A Prospector In New Guinea 1931-1937. Ed. by James Sinclair illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.200.   Price: $40.00
     
  205. PACIFIC  ISLANDS Year Book. Compiled & ed. by  R.W. Robson illus. with advts. plates, and maps, some folding pub. Syd. 1956 or.grn.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.480.    Price:$45.00
     
  206. PACIFIC  ISLANDS Year Book. Compiled & ed. by  R.W. Robson illus. with advts. plates, and maps, some folding pub. Syd. 1959 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.480. $45.00
     
  207. PACIFIC ISLANDS Year Book And Who's Who. Ed. by Judy Taylor illus. with many maps, 6 folding, & advts. t/out. pub. Syd. Pacific Pub. 1963 ninth ed. or. red cl.d/w. 8vo. pp.496.156. sunned d/w. v/good.   Price: $45.00
     
  208. PACIFIC ISLANDS Year Book And Who's Who. Ed. by Judy Taylor illus. with many maps, 6 folding, & advts. t/out. pub. Syd. Pacific Pub. 1968 tenth ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.718.  Fine.    Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  209. PATON M.W.   Letters And Sketches From The New Hebrides. Ed. by her Brother-in-Law, Rev. J. Paton. illus. with frontis. & ., 8 full-page plates, illus., and map. pub. Lond: Hodder and Stoughton, 1894 1st.ed. or.illus. cl. gilt. 8vo. pp.XIV,382,2 . Uncut Short closed tear to frontis, small tear to top of spine, else good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  210. POIGNANT ROSLYN Oceanic Mythology. The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesa,  Melanesia,  Australia.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Paul  Hamlyn 1967 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.142.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  211. PONTING H.G.-  In Lotus-Land Japan. illus. with col. fronts., title-vign., and numerous full-page plates; pub. London 1922 or.illust. dk. blue/green cl. gilt. cr.4to. pp.XII.306 little rubbed else good copy.    Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  212. PRATT AMBROSE Magical Malaya. illus. with 16  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens  1931  or.cl. glt.ltg. 12mo. pp.278. Price: $45.00
     
  213. PRICE CHRISTINE Made In The South Pacific. Arts of the Sea People.  illus. with photo plates & dwgs t/out. pub.  Lond. Bodley Head 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.134.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  214. PRIDAY H.E.L. Cannibal Island. The Turbulent Story of  New Caledonia's  Cannibal  Coasts.  illus. with  12  full  page plates t/out., e/paper map pub. N.Z. Wellington Reed  1944 or.orng.cl. 8vo. pp.152.    Price: $50.00
     
  215. RADFORD R. - Highlanders And Foreigners In The Upper Ramu. The Kainantu Area 1919-1942. With 12 full-page plates, and 6 maps. pub. Melbourne U.P., 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.220 Story of the first European explorers in the Highlands of Central Papua New Guinea. F/free e/paper cut else fine. Price: $45.00
     
  216. RAINEY W.H. -  Papuan Pages. illus. with frontis. pub. Sydney. n.d. ab.1948 or.illust. beige wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.84. An account of a journey made in Papua-New Guinea in October and November 1947.    Price: $30.00
     
  217. RAVEN-HART  R.  (Major) The  Happy  Isles.  illus.  with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.186.   Price:  $35.00
     
  218. READ KENNETH E. The High Valley. Autobiographical  account of  two years spent in the Central Highlands of New  Guinea illus. with 2 maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Allen Unwin 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XVIII.270. almost fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  219. REED A.W. The Story Of New Zealand Place Names. A brief account of the origin and meaning of one thousand five hundred well known Maori and Pakeha place names of New Zealand. illus. with drawings in the text, pub. N.Z. Wellington Reed 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  220. REESON MARGARET Torn Between Two Worlds. Story of two boys caught up in change in New Guinea after their first contact with  white men twenty years earlier. illus. with  12  full page plates  t/out. e/paper maps. pub.  Papua  New  Guinea Kristen Press 1972 1st.ed. (4000 copies)    Price: $45.00
     
  221. REEVES WILLIAM PEMBER   The Long White Cloud ; Ao Tea Roa. illus. with frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. two folded coloured maps. pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1924 Third Edition or. dark blue cl. glt, dec. on front board; glt. lettering to spine, 8vo. pp.390. Chapters and plates on the Maori beginnings, as navigators, on warfare etc. fine copy.    Price: $70.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  222. REID CARLINE   Malayan Climax. Experiences of an Australian Girl in Malaya, 1940-1942. illus. with portrait frontispiece., 15 b/w photos. Pvtly pub. n.d. c.1942 [Printed in Tasmania at the 'Mercury' Press]. or. dec. orange paper wraps. 12mo. pp.116.  Author describes Singapore before the Fall & her evacuation to Australia via Batavia & Colombo. Closed tear at spine, little rubbed to rear wrapper, a good copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  223.  ROBERTS JAN    Voices From A Lost World: Australian Women and Children in Papua New Guinea Before the Japanese Invasion. illus. with map, b/w illus. glossary, bibliography, index. pub. Sydney Millennium Books, 1996 p/b. 8vo. pp.XXIV.312. Documents a neglected part of Australian colonial history - that of the lives and achievements of women in Papua New Guinea before the Japanese invasion in WW2, and the experiences of children growing up there during those years. Fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  224. ROBSON WILLIAM    James Chalmers  Missionary and Explorer of Rarotonga and New Guinea. illus. with frontis. portrait, numerous  b/w. plates  t/out. some full page, map, pub. London, Partridge c.1903 orig. gilt red dec. cloth and spine, cr.8vo. pp.176 Account of the life, mission work and explorations of James Chalmers from 1867 to 1901 ending with the murder of Chalmers, Tomkins and twelve natives on the Aird River near the Fly river in Papua, includes extensive references to the South Sea Island missionaries working in New Guinea. Almost fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  225. ROSE LYNDON   People In The Sun. The Native People Of Australia And Islands Of The South West Pacific. illus. with b/w. photographs throughout by Ronald Rose accompanied by descriptive text; pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson 1961 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.94. Photos detailing aspects of life in a photographic study of indigenous peoples in Australia, New Zealand, Papau New Guinea, Samoa, Fiji, Solomon Islands, Tonga, and New Hebrides; V/good in the sl. worn torn d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  226. ROSS I.C.Ian Clunies Ross. Memoirs & Papers. With some fragments of autobiography. illus. with frontis. portrait pub. Melbourne: O.U.P., 1961. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.240 In slightly chipped d/w. Ian Clunies Ross (1899-1959) in 1949 became the first chairman of C.S.I.R.O. sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  227. ROTARY CLUBS –The    Japan illus. with many interesting b/w photos, advts. Some in col. and full page, pink e/ps with blossom design, folding map of Japan; pub. Tokyo: The Rotary clubs of Japan, 1927 or. pictorial wraps, colour woodblock cover with gilt title in kanji on spine, contributions by Rotarians on various Japanese topics, cr.4to. pp.148 with concluding section of advertisements. Very slightly silverfished. Else very good copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  228. ROTH G.K. -  Fijian Way Of Life. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Melbourne OUP 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. The society & culture of the Fijians.    Price: $40.00
     
  229. ROWE  NEWTON  A.  Voyage  to  The  Amorous  Islands. Discovery  of Tahiti. illus. with frontis. & 10  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsh 1955 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.   Price:  $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  230. RUHEN OLAF Mountains In The Clouds. Story of some of  the experiences  of  the  author in New  Guinea.  with  e/paper illus.  & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140.    Price: $35.00
     
  231. RUSSELL  Right Rev. Polynesia: A History Of  The  South Sea Islands, Including New Zealand, with narrative of  the Introduction of Christianity, &c. illus. with eng. frontis. &  title  page vign. pub. Lond. Thomas  Nelson  Edinburgh Cabinet Library- New Edition 1850 or.dec.clf. 16mo. pp.440.   Price: $135.00.
     
  232. RUTHERFORD  NOEL  Ed. by. Friendly Islands.  A  History  of Tonga. with 14 illus. some full page pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.298.   Price:  $50.00
     
  233. RYAN  JOHN The Hot Land. Focus on New Guinea. illus.  with e/paper maps & illus. with 56 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Macmillan 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.390.   Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  234. PETER RYAN Ed. - Encyclopaedia of Papua and New Guinea. 3 Volumes. illus. with large folding map in pocket; numerous maps and illustrations pub. Publisher: Melbourne University Press in Association with the University of Papua and New Guinea; 1972 1st ed. or. green cl. cr.4to. Vol.I, pp.xvi, 588; Vol.II., pp.[iv],589-1232 (last blank); Vol.III, pp.vi,86 (last 3 blank), original cloth, fine set. A comprehensive encyclopaedia including, flora, fauna, history, economic development, geography. Fine set.    Price: $300.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  235. SAHLINS  MARSHALL D. Moala. Culture And Nature on a Fijian Island.  illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  U.S.A. University  of  Michigan  1962  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.454.   Price:  $70.00
     
  236. SALMOND ANNE    Hui illus. with maps, text drawings, tables, frontis. (portrait) 28 full page photo plates: pub. Wellington, A. H & A. W. Reed; 1976 2nd ed or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.226,2 catalogue A study of Maori Ceremonial gatherings, its rituals and its purposes. Reprint edition has new references to maps and text, with a number of revisions. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  237. SARGINSON I. Maoridom. In Picture and Prose. Maori  people and how they live. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some  full page pub. N.Z. Christchurch Engraving  Co.  1899 or. dec. white bds. grn. binding to spine, 8vo.obl.  pp.60.    Price: $50.00
     
  238. SCHUTZ ALBERT J.     The Diaries And Correspondence Of David Cargill 1832-1843. illus. with frontis. 2 maps, pub. Canberra, Australian National University Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Albert J. Schutz Professor of Linguistics at the University of Hawaii. The diaries and correspondence of David Cargill, Wesleyan missionary in the Pacific, reveal the story of a tragic life in Tonga and Fiji. Fine copy    Price: $45.00
     
  239. SIMPSON  COLIN Adam In Plumes. illus. with frontis.  &  24 full  page  plates  t/out.  some col.  pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.268.  fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  240. SIMPSON  COLIN  Islands Of Men.  Inside  Melanesia.  with e/paper illus. & 24 full page plates t/out. some col.  pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1955  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.248. Adventuresome account of Melanesia and its rituals: fertility rites of the god Waiet on the Island of Mer, the sacred house-tamberan of Maprik, the fire walk of Fiji, and others. fine in the worn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  241. SIMPSON  COLIN Adam With Arrows. Inside New  Guinea. with illus. e/papers, frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. some col.  pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.240. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  242. SIMPSON  COLIN Plumes And Arrows. Inside New  Guinea.  A selective  combination in one vol. of the books  Adam  With Arrows  and Adam In Plumes and the New Guinea  chapters  of Islands  Of Men. with e/paper illus. & 60 full page  plates t/out.  some col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1962  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.408.    Price: $35.00
     
  243. SINCLAIR  JAMES The Highlanders. with dec.  e/papers  & profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. Qld. Jacaranda Press 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XXIV.200.    Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  244. SINCLAIR J.P. Behind The Ranges. Patrolling in New Guinea. illus. with e/paper maps & 10 full page plates t/out.  one map  pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  1966  1st.ed.  or. green cl.  8vo. pp.XVIII.230.   Price:  $50.00
     
  245. SLOT B. J. -  Abel Tasman and the Discovery of New Zealand illus. with many b/w and colour illustrations. pub. Amsterdam: Otto Cramwinckel, 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr,4to. pp.126, Published on the occasion of the 350th anniversary of the  discovery of New Zealand by Abel Tasman.   Price: $45.00.
     
  246. SMALL ALEXANDER Chalmers Of New Guinea. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton nd.193-? or. light blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.176.\tab boards little flecked, small tear top of spine, else good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  247. SMEDTS MATTHEW No Tobacco No Hallelujah. A Tale of a Visit to  the Stone  Age  Capaukoos,  New  Guinea.  illus.  with frontis.  & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  William Kinber 1955 1st.ed. or.lt.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.204.  back-strip sunned.   Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  248. SMITH BERNARD European Vision And The South Pacific, 1768-1850. profusely  illus. With 60 full-page plates at rear; pub. Oxford 1960 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XX.288. fine copy.    Price: $300.00
     
  249. SMITH BERNARD European Vision And  The  South  Pacific. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page &  col. pub.  Syd.  Harper & Row 1984 2nd.ed. revised  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.370.    Price:  $110.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  250. SMITH GRAHAM Mendi Memories. Missionary work in Southern Highlands  of  New Guinea. illus. with 8 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.   Melb.  1974  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.VIII.152    Price: $30.00
     
  251. SMITH RAMSAY In Southern Seas. Wanderings Of A Naturalist. illus. with 14 full page plates & 2 maps, pub. Lond. John Murray 1924 1st.ed. or. dk.grn. cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.298,4 advts. lacks 2 plates else v/good copy.    Price: $165.00
     
  252. SOMARE  MICHAEL Sana. An autobiography of Michael Somare. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Port Morsby New Guinea  Niugini  Press  1975 1st.ed. or.  maroon  cl.  8vo. pp.152.    Price:  $40.00
     
  253. SOMERVILLE ENA [compiled by].    Our Friends The Papuans. illus. with b/w photos and sketches; pub. Sydney Australian Board of Missions 1945 1st. ed. or. illus. orange boards; 8vo. pp.188. Specifically designed for children's education and enjoyment these stories of Papuans will be appreciated by adults around the world to whom the 'Fuzzy-Wuzzy' has become a living hero. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  254. SOUTER  GAVIN New Guinea. The Last Unknown. The  story of New  Guinea as a whole from Papua to West Irian,  from  the earliest  recorded impressions to European voyagers  to  the patrols of the present day. with e/paper maps &  30  full page  plates t/out. & 2 maps one folding pub. Syd. Angus  & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.296.    Price:  $40.00
     
  255. SPENCER MARGARET Doctor's Wife In New Guinea. illus. with frontis.  &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. v/good copy in the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  256. STEPHEN  MICHELE Ed. by. Sorcerer And Witch In  Melanesia. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310.    Price: $45.00
     
  257. STRATHERN ANDREW J. Text. Birnbaum, Phil, Photographs   Faces Of Papua New Guinea profusely illus. with plates t/out. full colour photos on every page, pub. Sydney: Emperor Publishing 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160 Fine in fine dw. A photographic and textual account of the natives of New Guinea in their natural environment, faces and masks, illustrating their creativity and imagination.    Price: $60.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  258. STUART IAN Port Moresby. Yesterday And Today. illus.  with e/paper maps & 20 full page plates t/out. 3 maps pub. Melb. Pacific Pub. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.    Price:  $45.00
     
  259. STUART ROBERT PRINGLE and Thomas Beagley Naylor    Norfolk Island 1846. The Accounts of Robert Pringle Stuart and Thomas Beagley Naylor. pub. Adelaide Sullivan's Cove 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.84 The first uncensored printing of Pringle Stuart's investigation of the penal settlement of Norfolk Island, and Naylor's earlier 'The Botany Bay of Botany Bay' Limited to 500 copies. Fine.     Price: $95.00 Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  260. SWADLING PAMELA Brigitta Hauser Schäublin, Paul Gorecki, Frank Tiesler. The Sepik-Ramu. An Introduction profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & mostly col. pub. Papua New Guinea PNG National Museum 1988 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. pp.80. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  261. THOMPSON  ROGER C. Australian Imperialism In The  Pacific. The  Expansionist  Era 1820-1920. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.290.    Price:  $35.00
     
  262. THOMSON KEITH W. Art Galleries And Museums In New Zealand. illus. with many photo plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Z.  Wellington Reed 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.VIII.202. fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  263. TODD IAN Papua New Guinea. Moment Of Truth. Portrait of  a country on the verge of Nationhood. with e/paper maps &  32 full page plates t/out. some col. folding map at rear  pub. Syd.  Angus & Robertson 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.184.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  264. TOMKINS  DOROTHEA BRIAN HUGHES The  Road  From Gona. Records the inspiring history of the dedication of the  men and  women  of  the Anglican Mission in  New  Guinea.  with e/paper maps & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.154.    Price:  $30.00
     
  265. TRUMBULL  ROBERT Tin Roofs & Palm Trees. A Report  on the New  South  Seas. with e/paper maps, 16  full  page  plates t/out. & 7 maps pub. Canberra Aust. Nat. Uni. 1977  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.302.   Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  266. WATERHOUSE Rev. JOSEPH   The King And People Of Fiji Subtitled 'Containing a life of Thakombau: with notices of the Fijians, their manners, customs and superstitions, previous to the great religious reformation in 1854.' illus. with 2 engravings, one frontis. 2 illustrations in text. pub. Lond. Wesleyan Conference Office 1866 1st ed. in clean plum cloth, gilt title and dec. are very bright to spine, elaborate blind stamped decoration to boards. name on verso of frontispiece cr.8vo. pp.XII,436. rebacked to spine, original e/papers, all carefully restored. Fine.    Price: $500.00
     
  267. WATT J.O.P. Centenary Of Invercargill Municipality  1871-1971 illus. with 62 full page plates t/out. of which 8 are col.  pub. N.Z. Times Printing Service nd.1971 or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.186.   Price: $75.00.
     
  268. WEBSTER  E.M. The  Moon  Man.  A  biography  of  Nikolai Miklouho-MacLay.  First ethnographer to do serious work  in New Guinea.  illus. with frontis. & 48  full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXV.422.     Price: $55.00
     
  269. WESTERVELT W. D. - [foreword By S. Percy Smith] Legends of Maui - A Demi-God of Polynesia and of His Mother Hina illus. with frontis. 18 plates index. pub. Melbourne: George Robertson & Company original wrappers. No date. c.1914 First Australasian edition. XVI.172,11 pages; Some foxing, rubbing to ends of spine, lacks small piece. Minor stain on front & rear covers.    Price: Price: $65.00
     
  270. WEST  FRANCIS Hubert Murray. The  Australian  Pro-Consul. Hubert  Murray  administered Papua  for  thirty-two  years. illus. with e/paper maps & 25 plates pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. worn d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  271. WETHERELL DAVID Reluctant Mission. The Anglican Church in Papua New Guinea 1891-1942. illus. with 14 full page plates pub.  Qld.  Uni. Press 1977 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XIV.430.    Price: $40.00
     
  272. WETHERELL DAVID Ed. By. The New Guinea Diaries Of Philip Strong 1936-1945. illus. with 8 full page plates pub. Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XIV.254.Price:  $40.00
     
  273. WHITCOMBE & TOMBS LIMITED     The Pacific Readers (Southern Cross Series). Fifth Reader. illus. with . Colour frontispiece and plates. Black and white illustrations. pub. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, n.d. [1910]; or. light brown cl. cr.8vo. pp.306.A very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  274. WHITE Rev. GILBERT Round About the  Torres  Straits. Record of Australian Church Missions. illus. with  frontis. 6  full page plates  t/out. & map  pub.  Lond.  Soc.  for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1925 or.pict.cl. 12mo. pp.96. spine sl. sunned.   Price:  $30.00
     
  275. WHITE OSMAR Parliament Of A Thousand Tribes. A  study  of New  Guinea. illus. with folding map & 8 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1965 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.256.   Price:  $40.00
     
  276. WILLEY  KEITH   Assignment New Guinea  illus. with 5 maps, 20 pages of photographs, maps on endpapers. pub. Brisbane Jacaranda Press 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.263; The author spent twelve months on assignment in Papua New Guinea and the islands during 1964, a critical year with the election of the first indigenous dominated parliament.    Price: $30.00
     
  277. WILLEY  KEITH Naked Island. And other South  Sea  Tales. illus.  with 3 full page b/w. dwgs. by Tanya Salehian  pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.166.    Price: $30.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  278. WILLIAMS  MASLYN Stone Age Island. Seven  Years  In  New Guinea.  illus.  with e/paper maps & 16  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Collins 1964 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.352. fine.   Price:  $55.00
     
  279. WILLIAMS  MASLYN In One Lifetime. A  brief  biographical sketches  showing  the extent to which individual  men  and women of the Territory have responded to the challenge  of their times. with e/paper maps & many photo plates  t/out. some  full page  & col. pub. Melb.  Cheshire  1970  1st.ed or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.74.    Price: $30.00
     
  280. WILLIS IAN  Lae illus. with 27 plates, 5 maps, bibliog., index; pub. Melbourne University Press 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI,174. A history of the city of Lae in the Morobe district of P.N.G., focussing on the native population's adjustments to modernization and expatriate settlement. Fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  281. WINSTEDT RICHARDThe Malays. A Cultural History. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout with pub. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1958 Reprint. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.198. Account of the Malay civilisation down to modern days.    Price:  $45.00
    VisaMastercard
  282. WOOD  A.H. History And Geography Of Tonga.  illus.  with frontis.  2  full page plates & 7 maps pub. N.Z.  &  Border Morning Mail Wodonga, Vic. 1972 or.wps. 8vo. pp.110.   Price: $20.00
     
  283. WOODBURN M. KATHLEEN    Backwash Of Empire illus. with frontis. plates many of which full-page, 1 map, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne Georgian House 1944 1st. ed. or.qtr.cl. 8vo. pp.224  (Life in New Hebrides) Travel through the Pacific, includes observations of Norfolk Island and The New Hebrides.     Price: $30.00
     
  284. WOODHOUSE A.E. (ed.)  Tales Of Pioneer Women. Collected By the Women's Institutes of New Zealand illus. with frontis. 52 black & white plates, maps on e/papers; pub. NZ Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs 1940 or. green cloth lettered in dark green 8vo. pp.XXVIII.338. Memories handed down to members of the New Zealand Women's Institute by their mothers and grandmothers. There were still, then, oral memories of Te Kooti's killings, the first sheep drives, the first horsedrawn wagon to enter the Awatere, all the Pakeha firsts in a new land. Almost fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  285. WRIGHT  MALCOLM The Gentle Savage. illus.  with  frontis. e/paper  maps,  &  10 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne  Press 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. blu. pict.  d/w.  8vo. pp.172.   Price: $30.00
     
  286. YARWOOD  A.T. Samual Marsden. The Great  Survivor.  Early Missionary work in Pacific & Australia illus. with frontis. &  27 plates, 4 maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1977 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.342.   Price: $40.00
     
  287. ZAMBUCKA KRISTIN    Faces From The Past. The Dignity of Maori Age. illus. with Portraits of a fast-vanishing generation of Maori women. 25 full colour plates, opp text page. pub. New Zealand: Reed, 1974; or.cl. d/w. Folio. Pictorial d/w. rubbed on edges.    Price: $60.00
 
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .