BOOKS ON BOOKS
 
ILLUSTRATED BOOK
S   Calligraphy  book craft  HERALDRY SIGN WRITING
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
 
 
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
Crime
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
Religion mythology
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ALDERSON BRIAN   Ezra Jack Keats: Artist and Picture-Book Maker. A Bibliography and Catalogue. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Gretna, Louisiana, Pelican Pub Co Inc, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 224 "A ground breaking artist and writer in the field of children's literature, Ezra Jack Keats brought joy to children all over the world with his poignant and entertaining books.." Sticker to front free e/paper else fine copy.     Price: $60.00 
     
  2. ALLEN DOUGLAS and Douglas Allen, Jr. Foreword By Paul Horgan and an Intro By Richard Layton.  N. C. Wyeth (Newell Convers Wyeth) The Collected Paintings, Illustrations and Murals. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. A bibliography of the published works of N.C. Wyeth; some with text plates; pub. NY Bonanza Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.336. Front free e/paper has bookplate removed, else fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  3. ANDERTON  BASIL Fragrance Among Old Volumes.  Essays  and Idylls of a Book Lover. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner &  Co. 1910  or.  dk.grn.cl.  glt.ltg. to spine  &  f/bd.  cr.4to. pp.XII.110. foer-edge and tail pages rough-trimmed,glt.  to head, fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  4. AUSTRALIAN Travel Posters 1909-1990.  Trading Places. Catalogue of exhibition at Monash University Gallery 6th March – 11th May 1991. illus. with col and b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne 1991 or. orange pictorial wrappers, cr.4to. pp.40. Chronological list of works (114 ) slightly sunned at spine else fine copy.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  5. AUSTRALASIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY (In Three Parts). Catalogue of Books in the Free Public Library, Sydney. Relating to, or published in, Australasia. [1869-1888.] illus. with frontis. pub. Sydney, Charles Potter, 1893. 3 vols in 1. pp:X,436; VI,584; IV,226. Bound in binders cloth, 4to. facsimile frontis, taped in, tape to front inside hinge, else a very good copy. An important and early bibliography of Australiana.    Price: $150.00
     
  6. BAGROW  LEO   Revised  by  R.A.   Skelton.  History   Of Cartography.  illus.  with  frontis. & 20  full  page  col. plates t/out. one folding, 128 b/w. full  page  plates  & dwgs. t/out. text pub. Lond. C.A. Watts & Co. 1964  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.312. v/fine.   Price: $200.00
     
  7. BALLARD ADOLPHUS  The Domesday Inquest illus. with frontis. & ads. 27 b/w. plates 5 drawings within the text, index; pub. London: Methuen, 1906 1st. ed. The `Antiquary`s Books` series or. red cl. gilt lettering & rules on front cover & spine, 8vo. pp.XVI.284. One of the first attempts to provide a comprehensive guide to interpreting the Domesday Book data within the context of the political and economic realities in early Norman England. His Domesday Inquest represents a significant shift in the way the book is understood. The history of early England and interest in the details of English daily life following the Norman invasion, it provides a key to understanding and interpretation. Occasional marginal foxing, else very good.   Price: $65.00
     
  8. BELL  F.T.  &  F. SEYMOUR SMITH Library  Book  Selling.  A history  and  handbook of current practice. illus.  with  4 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Andre  Deutsch  1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  9. BELL CHARLES WHEELER The Good Old Days. illus. with drawings through the text, title page vign. by Fontaine T. Fox jr. pub. U.S.A. Chicago A.C. McClurg 1911 or. brown, red, grn, wrappers, cr.4to. tall & narrow, tied with ribbon, pp.48. neat signature to f/free e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $250.00
    VisaMastercard
  10. BLUNT WILFRID   Sweet Roman Hand. Five Hundred Years of Italic Cursive Script. with 150 illustrations 47 b/w. plates of hand-writing examples of calligraphy over the ages, bibliography. Great examples of script from Cromwell, Wellington etc. pub. London James Barrie 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.100. A monograph devoted to the italic script, following the evolution of the hand from the ancient Romans to the humanists of the fifteenth century who revived it, and then to the twentieth century, where deplores the state of English handwriting and insists on the return of the italic in schools.    Price: $35.00
     
  11. BOURKE  JOHN  Bourke's Landed  Gentry.  Genealogical  and Heraldic  History  of the Landed Gentry.  profusely  illus. with plates of heraldic design t/out. many full page & col. numerous dgms. in the text, pub. Lond. Burke's Peerage Ltd. or.lt.  red  cl. glt. crest to front bd. &  ltg.  to  spine 4to.  thick  pp.CLXXVI.2840. very sl. faded to  spine  else fine.     Price: $200.00
    Order this book  
  12. BROOKE-LITTLE J.P. Revised by. Boutell's Heraldry.  illus. with  28 full page plates t/out. & numerous  text  figures, pub.  Lond. Frederick Warne & Co. 1970 or.cl. d/w.  cr.4to. pp.XII.344.    Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  13. CAINE HALL  King Albert's Book illus. with frontis. black-and-white photo of King Albert. Tipped-in colour and black-and-white plates of drawings and paintings by Dulac, Parrish, Rackham, Harrison Fisher, Monet, Pennell, Walter Crane; pub. The Daily Telegraph in conjunction with the Daily Sketch and Glasgow Herald and Hodder and Stoughton, 1915; or. ivory decorated cloth, cr.4to. pp.188 Writers include Arnold Bennett, G.K. Chesterton, Rudyard Kipling etc. An anthology of essays, fiction, poetry, illustrations and music scores produced in honour of King Albert of the Belgians, and the gallant Belgian people in their struggle against the invading Germans. Includes sheet music, poetry and prose contributions in English and French (accompanied by English translations) from such as Baden-Powell, Churchill, Debussy, Kipling, and Wharton ( plus many others of the period). "A tribute to the Belgian King and people in their time of suffering at the hands and arms of the German invader from representative men and women throughout the world". Foxing to title page else fine copy.      Price: $100.00 
     
  14. CARTER  JOHN ABC For Book Collectors. pub.  Lond.  Grenada Pub. 1980 sixth ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.220.    Price: $45.00
     
  15. CASTLE  EGERTON English Book-Plates. Ancient  and  Modern. profusely  illus.  with  examples  of  plates  t/out.  col. frontis. some full page pub. Lond. George Bell & Sons  1894 or. lt. moss grn.cl. cr.8vo. pp.XX.352. spine sunned,  glt. ltg. to spine.    Price: $100.00
     
  16. CHAMBERS ANNE  Suminagashi.  Japanese Art of Marbling with 64 illustrations 38 in colour pub. London Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Tadao Fukuda, Tajaji Kuroda, Soseki Asami, and Kanfi Kariya and their art; Equipment, Materials, and Method. Centuries before the technique of marbling paper was mastered in the West, Japanese craftsmen were practising the closely related art of suminagashi- literally 'spilled ink'- in which a decorative pattern is created. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  17. CHINESE  CALLIGRAPHY An Introduction to its Aesthetic  and Technique. With a foreword by Herbert Read with 6 plates  & 155 text illus. Confucius Pub. Co. nd.1954? or. red cl. 4to. pp.XIV.230.    Price: $50.00
     
  18. CLAIR   COLIN  Christopher  Plantin.  One  of  the   most important  figures  in  printing.  The  man  who  turned  a "handcraft into an industry. illus. with title page vign. 16 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell  1960  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.302. fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  19. COCKALORUM A Sequel to Chanticleer and Perelote. Being a Bibliography of The Golden Cockrel Press June 1943 - December 1948 Foreword and Notes by Christopher Sandford with Illustrations from the books. illus. with b/w. 83 wood eng. from books, t/out. some full page, pub. Lond. The Golden Cockrel Press unlimited edition, nd. (1949) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112. bump to spine making hole in cloth ab. 1/4" round otherwise fine.    Price: $80.00
     
  20. CRANE WALTER The Decorative Illustration Of Books Old  And New. with 9 full page plates t/out. text illus. first pub. 1896  this  facsimile  ed. pub. Lond.  Bracken  Books  1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.244.    Price: $35.00
     
  21. CRANE W.J.E. Bookbinding For Amateurs. illus. with eng. illus. t/out. (156) pub. Lond. nd.(1885) or. dark green, glt. dec. cl. 12mo. pp.182, 16 advts. has been sl. water marked but almost fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  22. CURRER-BRIGGS  NOEL ROYSTON GAMBIER. Debrett's Family Historian.  A guide to tracing your ancestry.  illus.  with frontis.  many  plates t/out. some full page &  col.  pub. Lond. Debrett/Webb & Bower 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  23. DAL ERIK Scandinavian Bookmaking In The Twentieth Century. illus. with text plates, t/out. tables, pub. U.S.A. University of Illinois Press, 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134 Very good condition, fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  24. DAVIDSON RODNEY  A Book Collector's Notes. On items relation to the Discovery of Australia, the First Settlement and the Early Coastal Exploration of the Continent. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.138. v/good copy.    Price: $90.00
     
  25. DAY LANGSTON The Life and Art of W. Heath Robinson. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. some col. numerous text drawings, pub. Lond. Herbert Joseph 1947 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. d/w. adhered to cl. ex. Library copy, three light library stamps (private circulating library) t/out. traces of laquor to spine else good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  26. DEUEL LEO   Testaments Of Time. The Search for Lost Manuscripts and Records. illus. with 24 photos, 186 drawings, 5 maps, index, bibliography; pub. London Secker & Warburg. 1966 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.590. Free e/papers, sl. browned where newspaper clipping has been inserted else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  27. DULAC EDMUND Text by Colin White. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. neat signature and tape mark to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  28. DEBRETT'S Baronetage Knightage & Companionage. illus.  with many  crests,  arms, t/out. pub. Lond. 1931  or.  red  cl. roy.8vo.  pp.CLVIII. some advts. 2268,40.advts. almost  fine copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  29. DEBRETT'S  Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage. 171st year.  ed. by  Patrick  Montague-Smith with many text  illus.  t/out. U.K.  Kelly's  directories  1973-94  or.illus.cl.  roy.8vo. pp.CVI.3104.    Price: $135.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  30. DEBRETT'S Peerage Limited. Debrett's Handbook Of  Australia and  New Zealand. illus. with some col. advts. t/out.  pub. Lond. & Syd. 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.CCLVI.998. fine.    Price: $65.00 .
     
  31. DUNCAN ALASTAIR and GEORGES de BARTHA Art Nouveau And  Art Deco Bookbinding. The French Masterpieces 1880-1940. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many full  page & col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson  1989  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.200.    Price: $150.00
     
  32. FAIRBANK ALFRED & Berthold  Wolpe.  Renaissance Hand Writing: An Anthology of Italic Scripts illus. with 96 b/w. plates; pub. London Faber & Faber, 1960 1st. ed. or. gilt embossed dark grey cloth, top edge gilt, d/w. 4to. pp.104.96 plates; Fine in sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $95.00
     
  33. FITZGERALD R.T. The Printers Of Melbourne. The History of a Union. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Pitman & Sons 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.174.    Price: $35.00
     
  34. FOX-DAVIES  ARTHUR  CHARLES  The  Art  Of  Heraldry.   An Encyclopaedia of Armory. profusely illus. t/out. some  full page  & col. pub. Lond. Bloomsbury Books 1986  or.cl.  d/w. super  roy.4to.  pp.VII.504.  facsimile  of  the  1904  ed. v/fine.     Price: $165.00
    Order this book  
  35. HAINING PETER  Movable Books  An Illustrated History Pages & Pictures of Folding, Revolving, Dissolving, Mechanical, Scenic, Panoramic, Dimensional, Changing, Pop-Up and other Novelty Books. from the Collection of David and Briar Philips. illus. with numerous colour illustrations, some folding, many full page; pub. London New English Library 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.142. Fine condition.     Price: $215.00
     
  36. HALL TREVOR H. Old Conjuring Books. A Bibliographical  and Historical  Study with a Supplementary  Check-List.  illus. with  frontis.  pub. Lond. Duckworth  1972  or.dk.blu.  and maroon dec.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.228. This book has been  printed only in  a  limited edition of 1000  numbered  copies,  each signed by the author. This being copy No.608. fine.     Price: $150.00
     
  37. HARLING ROBERT Notes On the Wood Engravings Of Eric Ravilious. illus. with frontis., title page vign. and many examples of this artist's work; many full page, pub. for the Shenval Press by Faber 1946 1st ed. or. beige cl. 12mo. pp.72. fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  38. HARVEY  Sir   PAUL Compiled by. The  Oxford  Companion  To Classical  Literature. illus. with 16 line dwgs. and  maps, two col. folding maps at rear, pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1969 or.cl. d/w. cr.12mo. pp.XVI.480.    Price: $30.00
     
  39. HENLEY W. E.     A London Garland : Selected From Five Centuries Of English Verse. With Pictures By Members Of The Society Of Illustrators. profusely illus. with b/w. plates throughout, including drawings by Beardsley, Rackham, Aldin, Whistler, Phil May, Walter Crane.. etc.. pub. Lond. Macmillan, 1895 Full illus. or. cream linen, gilt lettering on spine & front cover, w/ scrolling banner over a large pink oval garland of roses, illus. endpapers, t.e.g. 4to. pp.XXII.203 Covers lightly soiled, sl, foxing else very good copy.    Price: $250.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  40. HINDLEY DIANA & GEOFFREY    Advertising In Victorian England 1837-1901 illus. with 8 pages of full-colour & more than 100 black & white illustrations, list of publications, index; pub. London, Wayland Pub. 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 208 History of the early advertising industry and the early agencies. Fine copy.      Price: $100.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  41. HOLLOWAY  OWEN E. French Rococo Book Illustration.  illus. with  383 reproduced eng. t/out. some full page pub.  Lond. Academy Books 1969 p/b. 4to. pp.unnumbered (235) approx.  sl. crease to front wrapper.    Price: $40.00
     
  42. HOLME  C.G. Ed. by. Lettering Of To-Day. profusely  illus. with   examples  of  lettering,  advertising   and   layout examples  pub. Lond. The Studio Ltd. 1941 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.144. almost fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $50.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  43. HOLROYD  JOHN  George  Robertson  Of  Melbourne.  Pioneer Bookseller & Publisher. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64.    Price: $35.00
     
  44. KEARNEY PATRICK J. A History Of Erotic Literature.  illus. with  frontis.  title page dec. & many b/w.  plates  t/out. some  full  page pub. Lond. Macmillan 1982  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192. v/fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  45. KELLY A. ASHMUN The Expert Sign Painter: A Manual of Instruction for the Beginner and a Handbook for the Practical Letterer or Sign Painter. illus. with typography diagrams and other images as it explains the sign painter's art. pub. A. Ashmun Kelly NY 1922 2nd Edition or. brown cloth-covered boards 8vo. pp.214. Description of Alphabets Shown, How to Space Letters And Words, How to Shade Letters, Description of the Pigments Used, Color Contrasts, Lettering Brushes and Pencils, Construction and Preparation of a Sign Board, How to Prepare and Use Gold Size etc. A very good clean copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  46. KHATIBI  ABDELKEBIR and MOHAMMED SIJELMASSI The  Splendour Of Islamic Calligraphy. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many  full page & col. (174, 54 in col.) pub. N.Y.  Rizzoli Int. Pub. 1977 Translated from the French by James Hughes, or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to.  pp.254. bump to  corner,  bds.  and pages, otherwise fine.    Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  47. LEAVIC  Q.D.   Fiction And The Reading Public. pub.  Lond. Chato & Windus 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.348.    Price: $30.00
     
  48. LEIBEL CHARLOTTE P.  Change Your Handwriting. Change Your Life illus. with examples of writing; pub. New York Stein and Day 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IX.230. Presents the basic concepts of handwriting analysis.. The second half shows how to find the means for change through the elimination of negative writing traits. Almost fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  49. LEVIN GAIL  Edward Hopper As Illustrator Profusely illustrated with 506 black and white and colour examples; pub. N.Y. W.W. Norton Co., London, in assoc. Whitney Museum of American Art, 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.274 Study of Edward Hopper's early career as an illustrator, painter who created some of America's most iconic images. Fine copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  50. LEWIS JOHN Heath Robinson Artist And Comic Genius. illus. with 119 line drawings, 33 half tone drawings 4 colour plates; pub. London Constable, 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224 Introduced by Nicholas Bentley. John Lewis covers Heath Robinson's serious illustrations and comic drawings and discusses with humour and understanding the influences that formed his art.    Price: $75.00 Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  51. LINDSAY JACK Fanfrolico And After. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. line drawings t/out. text; pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1962 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. price clipped neat inscription f/free e/paper, small mark to lower spine else almost fine copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  52. LINDESAY VANE The Way We Were. Australian Popular Magazines 1856-1969. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press or.cl. white d/w. 4to. pp.164.    Price: $40.00
     
  53. McKAY R.A.    A History Of Printing In New Zealand illus. with . Frontis., illustrations, plates (10 colour), graphs. pub. Wellington Club of Printing House Craftsmen, 1940 or half-bound black leather, raised bands, grey boards, decorated eps. Top edges grey. 4to. pp.252 Copy number 519 of only 600 printed in a limited edition. A beautifully and lavishly produced book. An almost fine copy.     Price: $500.00
     
  54. MARTIN JUDY The Complete Guide To Calligraphy.  Techniques and Materials. illus. with plates & examples of  calligraphy t/out.  16  full  page & col. pub. Lond.  Guild  Pub.  1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.     Price: $35.00
     
  55. MAY PHIL  Fifty Hitherto Unpublished Pen-and-ink Sketches with b/w. cartoons and illustrations throughout, pub. London The Leadenhall Press nd. c. 1899 or. black card wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 120) Spine missing 3cm section to bottom and 1cm to top, tape marks else good.   Price: $150.00
     
  56. MAY PHIL   A Phil May Picture Book pub. with b/w. cartoons and illustrations throughout, pub. London Pall Mall Magazine, nd. c. 1903 or. illustrated stiff, brown, wrappers 4to. pp.90 plus advertisements. Rear page of advts. torn in half else very good.   Price: $95.00
     
  57. MENPES MORTIMER & Dorothy     World Pictures illus. with 100 plates in colour and black & white plus numerous black & white text illustrations by Mortimer Menpes; pub. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1903 or. red cl. gilt decorated spine and front board, top edge gilt; cr.4to. pp.X,332 Travels around the world from Europe to Africa, Japan to Mexico. Neat former owner’s name on f/free e/paper, inscription on past down e/paper, very small short closed tear to cloth at top of spine, otherwise very good and bright copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  58. MENPES MORTIMER Text by Flora Annie Steel. India.  illus. with frontis. & 31 coloured plates illus. by Mortimer Menpes, map, index. pub. London A. & C. Black reprinted 1929 with some other illus. or. light blue cl. gilt titles on spine, blind impressed front board & spine, 8vo. pp.220. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else near fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  59. MINOR WENDELL  Wendell Minor Art For The Written Word. Twenty-Five Years of Book Cover Art profusely illus. with plates t/out. Over 100 full color reproductions of original artwork for the covers of bestselling authors. pub. New York Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 1st. ed. or. boards d/w. 4to. pp.154. Minor's work appears on the covers of over 100 best-selling books, including ten by James Michner, seven by Larry McMurtry, and those of Ray Bradbury, Garrison Keillor, Toni Morrison, Martin Cruz Smith, Mary Higgins Clark, Paul Theroux, and many others.    Price: $55.00
     
  60. MOERS   ELLEN    Literary  Women.   The   Great   Writers. Investigations of the lives and works of women writers from Fanny Burney to Erica Jong. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Doubleday 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.336. pages  rough-trimmed to fore-edge. d/w. sl. worn  at  lower spine otherwise fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  61. MORISON STANLEY Text (Introduction). Four Centuries Of Fine Printing. Two Hundred and Seventy-two Examples of the  Work of  Presses established between 1465 and 1924. illus.  with plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Ernst Benn 1949 or.cl. grey  d/w. 8vo.  pp.342. d/w. sl. sunned to spine, corner bumped  else fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  62. NASH JOHN R. & GERALD FLEUS S  Practical Calligraphy illus. with how-to text with detailed instructions, illustrations, pub. London Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1992 or. pictorial boards d/w. 4to. pp.144. Among the chapters: a brief history of calligraphy, methods and materials, Roman capitals, Roman minuscule, Humanist cursive, spacing and layout, Caroline minuscule, Unical, Gothic, Heraldry. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. NESBITT   ALEXANDER  Ed.  by. Decorative  Alphabets   and Initials.    illus.  with  200  plates  pub.   N.Y.   Dover Publications nd.197-? or. dk.ornge. and blk. dec.wps.  4to. pp.unnumbered (204). fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  64. NESBITT  ALEXANDER  Ed. by. 200  Decorative  Title  Pages. illus. with 123 plates 91 complete alphabets 3,924 initals. pub.  N.Y. Dover Publications nd.197-? or.  dk.  grey/yell. and purple dec.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (130). fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  65. NICHOLSON JOYCE THORPE & Daniel Wrixon Thorpe.   A Life Of Books. The story of DW Thorpe PTY LTD 1921-1987. illus. with many text plates t/out. index, pub. Melbourne Courtyard Press 2000 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. X.326. A history of a family book company in Australia written by the founder Daniel Wrixon Thorpe (1889-1976) and his daughter, who became Managing Director in 1968. Very fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  66. OSLEY  A.S. Scribes And Sources. Handbook of the  Chancery Hand  in  the Sixteenth Century. Texts  from  the  Writing-Masters  selected,  introduced and  translated  by  author. illus.  with  frontis. & 21 dwg. examples pub.  Faber  1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.292. sl. bump to spine  else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  67. PAGE  ROGER  Australian Bookselling. pub. Melb.  Hill  of Content 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.     Price: $30.00
     
  68. PAKULA  MARVIN H. Heraldry And Armour Of The  Middle  Ages. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. col.  frontis.,  many full  page some col. pub. N.Y. A S Barnes & Co.  1972  or. red cl. roy.4to. pp.264.     Price: $100.00
     
  69. PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book.  A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus.  with plates,  dwgs.,  examples  of  advertising  art  from  the period,  t/out.  many  full page &  col.  pub.  Lond.  1900 Vol.VI.  or.  maroon pict.cl. 4to. pp.148 approx.  pages  of advts. for the year 1900. fine copy.   Price: $250.00
     
  70. PENROSE ANNUAL-The  Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book.  A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus.  with plates,  dwgs.,  examples  of  advertising  art  from  the period,  t/out.  many  full page &  col.  pub.  Lond.  1908 Vol.XVI.  or.  grey/silver dec.cl.  4to.  pp.208,66  approx. pages of advts. for the year 1908-9. fine copy.   Price: $225.00
     
  71. PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book.  A Review of the Graphic Arts. profusely illus.  with plates,  dwgs.,  examples  of  advertising  art  from  the period,  t/out.  many  full page &  col.  pub.  Lond.  1909 Vol.XV.  or.grn.dec.cl.  4to.  pp.200,68  approx.  pages  of advts. for the year 1909-10. fine copy.   Price: $200.00
     
  72. PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book.  profusely  illus. with plates, dwgs.,  examples  of advertising  art from the period, t/out. many full  page  & col.  pub.  Lond. 1910-11Vol.XVI. or.blue.cl.  4to.  pp.192,72 approx  pages  of advts. for the year 1911.   One corner rubbed else fine copy.  Price: $195.00
     
  73. PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by William Gamble. The Process Year Book.  profusely  illus. with plates, dwgs.,  examples  of advertising  art from the period, t/out. many full  page  & col.  pub.  Lond. 1915 Vol.XX. or.orng.cl.  4to.  pp.148,80 approx  pages  of advts. for the year 1915.  little  rubbed otherwise fine copy.  Price: $175.00
     
  74. PENROSE ANNUAL-The. Ed. by R.B. Fishenden. Review  of  the Graphic   Arts.  profusely  illus.  with   plates,   dwgs., examples  of advertising art from the period,  t/out.  many full  page & col. pub. Lond. 1937  Vol.XXXIX.  or.dk.bl.cl. 4to.  pp.180,100 approx pages of advts. for the year  1936. sl. tear to spine otherwise fine copy.   Price: $125.00
    Order this book  
  75. PERRIN W.G. British Flags. Their early history, and their development at sea; with an account of the origin of the flag as a national device. illus. with col. frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. of which 11 are col. pub. Eng. Cambridge Uni. Press 1922 or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to spine dec. to front bd. cr.4to. pp.XII.208. sl. spotted to title page, frontis. lacks piece torn off edge, otherwise good clean copy.    Price: $100.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  76. PUBLISHER'S CURCULAR-The.  And General record of British and Foreign Literature. Containing a Complete Alphabetical List of All New Works Published in Great Britain and Every New Work of Interest Published Abroad. No.1108 Vol.XLVI, November 15 1883. & December 6, 1883. profusely illus. with engravings t/out. some full page of books published at the time. pub. London Sampson Low 1883 or. half calf raised bands gilt dec. and lettering to spine roy.8vo. pp.1129-1384. Very good condition.   Price: $150.00
     
  77. QUAYLE ERIC The Collector's Book Of Children's Books with profuse b/w illustrations, 14 full page colour illustrations, pub. London Studio Vista 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144; The first survey of children's books for the collector. Describes books from the 16th century to the present day. Fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  78. QUAYLE ERIC The Collector's Book Of Books with profuse b/w illustrations, 17 full page colour illustrations and reproductions from the world of collectible books, pub. London Studio Vista 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. Excellent reference covering the history of English literature from the viewpoint of the book collector. Fine copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  79. QUILTER HARRY   The Universal Review  Profusely illustrated by numerous artists such as John Tenniel, Walter Crane, Holman Hunt, George du Maurier & Many others, pub. London Swan Sonnenschein & Co Sept to December Vol 2 1888 or. dec. cl. stamped with decorations in gold and black; 4to. pp.648 Collection of articles relating to the period. Including, commentary, women’s issues, book reviews, marriage philosophy, progress of man, art, Germany, stories, world situations. Slight foxing, very fine bright copy.     Price: $150.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  80. RAE THOMAS & Geoffrey Handley-Taylor Compiled by. The Book Of The Private Press. A Check-List. pub. Scotland Greenock Press 1958 or. red cl. 12mo. pp.XVI.48. Limited to 750 copies, this copy un-numbered, fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  81. ROBERTS  ERIC Lettering Design. illus. with  examples  of lettering and type faces t/out. mostly full page pub.  Syd.  Angus  &  Robertson  1947  or.crm.  dec.cl.   cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (78) fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  82. ROGERS  BRUCE Paragraphs On Printing. Elicited from  Bruce Rogers in talks with James Hendrickson on the functions  of the Book Designer. illus. with frontis. & dgms. t/out. pub. N.Y.  William E. Rudge's Sons 1943 or.brn.cl. 4to.  pp.188. v/good copy    Price: $50.00
     
  83. RYAN  JOHN  Panel  By Panel. An  illustrated  history  of Australian  Comics. profusely illus. with t/out. many  full page some col. pub. Melb. Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.     Price: $85.00  Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  84. SADOUL JACQUES   2000 AD  Illustrations from the Golden Age of Science Fiction Pulps. With 172 pages of illustrations in black and white, some in col. stating the artist and the place of publication. pub. London Souvenir Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Collection of great illustrations from Science Fiction's memorable years - 1926 to 1953. The author leads us on a guided tour of extraterrestrial monsters, robots, astronauts and the cities of the future as they were seen in the pulp magazines of the past. Fine in the d/w. which has a short closed tear.   Price: $50.00
     
  85. SCARFE  LAURENCE  Compiler.   Alphabets.  An  introductory treatise  on written and printed letter forms for the  use of students. Introduction to the history , recognition  and the use of Alphabets. illus. with frontis. & dwgs. layouts, examples  of  typefaces and book title  pages.  pub.  Lond. Batsford 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.192. fine.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  86. SEVERIN MARK F. - Making A Bookplate. illus. with plates of black and white bookplates pub. London, Studio Publications, 1949 1st ed. How To Do It Series : Number 39. Cr.4to. pp.88 Original red cloth gilt ltg. to spine very good copy.    Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  87. SEWARD N.H. P/L. Let's Buy A Book! Catalogue of books for sale by N.H. Seward Pty.Ltd. Melb Christmas No. illus. with plates,  dwgs, of books for sale pub. Melb. nd.1941  or.red blk. & grey wps. cr.4to. pp.32. sl. silverfish mark to rear wrapper else almost fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  88. SHAW ERN [Foreword By Percy V. Bradshaw]  How To Become A Successful Cartoonist with monochrome illustrations throughout. pub. London W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd. 1946 1st. ed. or.cl. gilt lettering to the spine and the upper panel d/w. 12mo. pp.XII.98. Fine in the torn d/w. (lacks piece). Fine otherwise.   Price: $55.00
     
  89. SKELTON R.A. Decorative Printed Maps. Of the 15th to  18th Centuries. illus. with 84 full page plates of which 12  are col.  pub.  Lond. Spring Books 1965  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.242. almost fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  90. SHEPARD LESLIE     John Pitts Ballad Printer of Seven Dials, London 1765-1844. With a short account of his predecessors in the Ballad & Chapbook Trade. with title page vign. & 42 full page plates t/out., text illus. pub. Lond. Private Libraries Association 1969 or. red cl. glassine d/w. glt. and black dec. stamped to spine and front bd. 8vo. pp.160. glassine d/w. little torn, limited to 1600 copies of which 700 were for sale. Fine.    Price: $85.00 Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  91. SOWERBY MILLICENT E. Rare People And Rare Books. The story of a woman in the rare book world. Her experiences with Voynich and Sotheby's in London. Dr. Rosenbach in N.Y. pub. Lond. Constable 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.248. fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  92. SPOTTISWOODE W. HUGH Ed.   Printers' Pie profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London at the Offices of 'The Sphere' and 'The Tatler' 1914 or. stiff grey wrappers, with illus. by John Hassall of chef and pies pasted to front wrapper, advts. 4to pp.LVIII.112. With illustrations by Mabel Lucie Attwell, Lawson Wood, E. H. Shepherd, Heath Robinson, Harry Rountree, G.E. Studdy, Frank Reynolds, etc. Other contributors include A. Ross, Harry Graham. Lacks rear cover else, piece from spine else very good copy, very clean inside.     Price: $110.00
     
  93. TAYLOR CAROL with Patty Schleicher, Mim Schleicher, Laura Sims   Marbling Paper And Fabric illus. with full-colour photographs of 15 classical marbled patterns, troubleshooting tips. Bibliog., sources of supply. Index; pub. NY Sterling Publishing 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128 How to prepare paper or fabric, mix paints, and choose colours to create fascinating, colourful designs.    Price: $40.00
     
  94.  TAYLOR PETER E.   The Australian Manual Of Calligraphy  illus. with colour plates, as well as 2 colour printing throughout pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. A comprehensive manual that demonstrates the main styles and alphabets and provides a wealth of practical information. Very fine.    Price: $35.00
    VisaMastercard
  95. TSCHICBOLD  JAN  Treasury  Of  Alphabets  And  Lettering. profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  full  page  & examples  of  lettering pub. U.K. Omega Books  1985  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  96. TARR JOHN C. Lettering. A Source Book Of Roman  Alphabets. profusely  illus.  with full page examples of  ltg.  t/out. some plates, pub. Lond. Crosby Lockwood & Son. 1951 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.64. fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  97. WILEY AUTREY NELL Ed. by. Rare Prologues & Epilogues 1642-1700. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1940 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XLVI.358,4 advts. very sl. chipped to d/w. at edges, small closed tear otherwise fine.    Price: $125.00  Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  98. WILSON DIANA HARDY   Enrich Your Calligraphy  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. East Roseville, NSW Simon and Schuster, 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174. Very fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  99. WINTERICH JOHN T. & David A. Randall A Primer Of Book Collecting illus. with b/w. plates, examples of books, index. pub. New York: Bell Pub. 1966 3rd Revised Ed. (Orig. pub. 1927) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.228 a fine copy in very good d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  100. WOODCOCK B. C.   A Textbook Of Advertising Writing & Designing illus. with drawings, (examples of layout, advts.) photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Constable & Co. 1922 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.184. sl. flecked cloth, d/w. little chipped else fine.    Price: $55.00
   
   
 
Tel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas +61 3  9568 5222
 
Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas +61 3 9568 3122