SOCIAL HISTORY  ETHNOLOGY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques Collectables
Architecture
Art history
Aust. children's books
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Boxing
Car Racing

Children's
Cooking domestic history

Costume & fashion
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Craft
Crime
Dogs, mammals
English Literature
Erotica
Farming
Literature in translation
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ADDISON WILLIAM English Spas. illus. with b/w plates & col. frontis. pub. Lond. Batsford. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152 A look at the history and popularity of the spa towns of Britain. A fine copy.   Price: $45.00

    Order this book  
  2. BALSDON  J.P.V.D. Roman Women. Their History  and  Habits. illus.  with  frontis. & 16 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. The History Book Club 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. Covers the period of just over a thousand years from the foundation of Rome to the death of Constantine and describes the prominent women in Roman history,and family life of women of all classes. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00

    VisaMastercard
  3. BATEMAN MICHAEL (ed.) The Man Who Drew The 20th Century: The Drawings & Cartoons Of H. M. Bateman profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London, MacDonald 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.180) Cartoons by H.M. Bateman whose work delighted millions of readers of 'Punch' and 'The Tatler'. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  4. BIRMINGHAM GEORGE A The Lighter Side Of Irish Life illus. with 16 tipped-in col. plates by H.W. Kerr each with a protective tissue-guard. pub. Lond: T.N. Foulis, 1914 third ed. or. full buckram gilt. t.e.g. other edges uncut. 8vo. pp.VIII.272,6 advts. slightly discoloured to spine else fine.   Price: $85.00
     

  5. BONWICK JAMES Who Are The Welsh? Our Nationalities No.3. pub. London David Bogue 1881 or. grey/orange card wrappers, 12mo. pp.VI.128. Author of 'Daily Life of the Tasmanians.' Old water stain to rear wrapper, spine browned, sl. chipped bottom and top of spine, otherwise v/good.   Price: $200.00
     
  6. BURKE THOMAS The Streets Of London Through the Centuries illus. with colour frontispiece, b/w. plates, index; pub. London B. T. Batsford , 1943. 3rd edition, first published 1940. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. Very good in the chipped d/w.  Price: $35.00
     

  7. CONNELL W.F. Growing Up In An Australian City. A study of adolescents in Sydney. illus. with frontis. tables and fold. map.; pub. Melbourne (A.C.E.R. Research Ser. No. 72). 1957 1st.ed. or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240. fine.  Price: $35.00

     
  8. DICKSON LOVAT Half Breed. The Story of Grey Owl.  (Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin).  illus.  with  frontis. & 9  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Peter Davis  1942  or.cl.  d/w.  12mo. pp.346. sl. spotting to edges else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     

  9. DICKSON  LOVAT  (Grey Owl) Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin. Tales Of An Empty Cabin.  illus. with frontis. & 22 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Peter Davis 1941 or.cl. 8vo.  pp.XVI.336. f/free e/paper cut otherwise fine.   Price: $30.00
     

  10. DICKSON LOVAT (Grey Owl) Pilgrims Of The Wild. illus. with frontis.  &  24 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Peter Davis 1942 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVII.284. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     

  11. DICKSON LOVAT The Adventures of Sajo And Her Beaver People.  (Wa-Sha-Quon-Asin).  illus.  with  frontis. & 13  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Peter Davis  1947  or.cl.  d/w.  12mo. pp.246. Name to f/free e/paper, Very good.   Price: $35.00
     

  12. DUNKLING LESLIE ALAN What's In A Name? New ideas, information and anecdotes about first names for Australians. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. Fine copy.   Price: $35.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_

  13. BENSON E.F. The Freaks of Mayfair illus. with Frontispiece and seven plates by George Plank 1916 1st ed. or. buckram 8vo. pp. with some soiling and occasional slight spotting internally, otherwise a nice copy   Price: $125.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs

  14.  
  15. FRANK A. Australian Women. A  condensed  study based on comparative analysis. pub. Melb. nd.194-? or.  lt. grey blu. wps. 8vo. pp.30.   Price: $20.00
     

  16. FRANTZ JOE B. The American Cowboy: The Myth And The Reality illus. with photographic plates (by noted photographer Erwin E. Smith). Index. pub. U. of Oklahoma Press, 1955. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.232. Depicts the cowboy as a part of the whole Western panorama, instead of looking at him, as most previous works have done, in isolation from his larger environment." A chapter on "The Lawless" discusses the mythic role of the cowboy in the West, pointing out that Billy the Kid "was a product of the range war and may furnish an extreme example of a fourth-rate cowboy becoming a first-rate killer." The second part of the book "concerns itself with critical interpretations of the earlier literature of the cowboy and with his later critics." Slight shelf wear, otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00

     
  17. EGLINTON  J.Z. Greek Love. The social-sexual  relationship between men and boys in Ancient Greece and later. With glossary, index of names, general index. pub. N.Y. Oliver  Layton  Press  1964 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.504. Very good copy.   Price: $75.00

    Order this book  
  18. FULANAIN Haji Rikkan Marsh Arab. illus. with frontis. & 11 b/w. plates, map pub. London Chatto & Windus, 1927 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.288. Fulanain is the pseudonym of Elizabeth Hedgecock Sparks. The life of a marsh tribesman and peddler from southern Iraq. Slightly chipped d/w, else fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     

  19. GREER GERMAINE The Change. Women, Aging and the Menopause. pub. Lond. Hamilton 19911st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 472. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     

  20. HOWARD ALEXANDER  Endless Cavalcade. A Diary Of British Festivals And Customs. illus. with b&w photographic illustrations, plates, index, bibliography pub. Arthur Barker Ltd, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp..300 Arranged chronologically, takes the reader through the sometimes bizarre, occasionally pompous ceremonies, festivals and pageants of Britain, from the Shrove Tuesday Pancake Race, to the opening of Parliament, or the Lacemakers' Feast of November 25. fine copy in good illustrated d/w.   Price: $45.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  21. JONES BARRY & M. V. Dixon. The Macmillan Dictionary Of Biography pub. London Macmillan 1986. Revised edition or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.918 Biography of artists, writers, philososphers, scientists, lovers, mistresses, politicians, martyrs, saints, revolutionaries, entrepreneurs, murders, explorers, eccentrics, inventors, connoisseurs, performers, etc. Men and women of importance and interest in the contemporary and historical world and are accorded authorative, and highly-readable entries. 7, 500 entries. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     

  22. KENT JACQUELINE In The Half Light. Reminiscences of Growing Up in Australia 1900-1970. illus. with b/w photographs pub. Sydney Doubleday 1991 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. A collection of reminiscences as Australian adults describe their formative years. Their memories paint a vivid picture of growing up in Australia through the depression and the war. Slight chip to d/w. else fine.   Price: $30.00
     

  23. KINGSTON BEVERLEY My Wife, My Daughter And Poor Mary  Ann. Women and work in Australia. illus. e/papers frontis. many plates  throughout. pub. Melb. Nelson 1977   or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.140.The part that women played in the development of Australia in the period between the 1860's and the 1930's; covers the period when women entered the workforce, and also the contribution made by unpaid workers in the home; Fine.   Price: $25.00

  24.  
  25. LAMBERT RICHARD S. The Universal Provider. A Study of William Whiteley and the Rise of the London Department Store. Illustrated with b/w Photos & Drawings pub. London: George G. Harrap. Co. 1938 1st. ed. . or. dark blue cl. gilt lettering to spine, . 8vo .278.   Price: $50.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     

  26. LEECH JOHN John Leech's Pictures Of Life And Character From The Collection Of Mr. Punch. with frontis. port., 280 pages of illustrations, index. pub. London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1886.; or. red decorated and pictorial gilt cloth; a.e.g. 4to. pp.284. Contains cartoons gathered from Punch between the years 1842 and 1864. Political, Social, Sporting cartoons. Slightly discoloured spine, (darkened) sl. chipping to lower spine, good bright copy otherwise.   Price: $150.00

    Order this book  
  27. LEECH JOHN John Leech's Pictures Of Life And Character From The Collection Of Mr. Punch. with frontis. port., 280 pages of illustrations, index. pub. London Bradbury, Agnew & Co. 1886.; or. red decorated and pictorial gilt cloth; a.e.g. 4to. pp.284. Contains cartoons gathered from Punch between the years 1842 and 1864. Political, Social, Sporting cartoons. Slightly discoloured spine, (darkened) Spine repaired, no lettering to spine, boards firm and bright. Good copy otherwise.   Price: $150.00

     
  28. McCORKINDALE ISABEL Editor Pioneer Pathways Sixty years of citizenship illus. with 2 b/w frontispieces, 4 pages b/w illustrations, 8 pages of b/w plates, 1 b/w folding plate at rear, index; pub. Melbourne, Morris & Walker Pty. Ltd., 1948 or wrappers, 8vo; pp.148 Very good copy.   Price: $30.00

    Order this book  
  29. MEAD MARGARET And Keep Your Powder Dry. An Anthropologist looks at the American character. pub. Lond. Ronald  Whiting & Wheaton 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.340. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  30. PANKHURST EMMELINE My Own Story illus. with b/w. photo frontispiece of author with facsimile of her signature, and 15 more b/w. photos. pub. London Eveleigh Nash 1914 1st.ed. or. dark blue cl. 8vo. pp. 364. Famous leader of British women's suffragette movement. Very good copy.   Price: $500.00
     

  31. POYNTER J R Society And Pauperism. English Ideas On Poor Relief, 1795-1834. With biblio, index, Publisher: Melbourne Univ. Press Australia 1969; or. cl. 8vo. pp.368, Study of the ideas and attitudes expressed in the extensive literature on poverty, pauperism and relief published in England between the 1790s and 1830s. Describes, analyses and explains the recorded attitudes in that period to poverty as a social phenomenon. Slightly chipped d/wrapper else very good.   Price: $35.00

    Order this book  
  32. PRIESTLEY  J.B. The English. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  some full page & col. pub. N.Y. Viking  Press  1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. fine in the torn d/w.   Price: $35.00
     

  33. PRIESLEY  J.B. Victoria's Heyday. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     

  34. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari Punch Cartoons. 3 vols. 1905-08, 1909-1912, 1913-1916. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. np. London or. red cloth spine, gilt titles one maroon cloth; 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 400 per vol) Fine run.   Price: $295.00
     

  35.  PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol XVI Jan- June VOL XV July-Dec 1848. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1848. or. dark lilac cloth blind-stamped gilt, 4to. pp.550 approx. Little browned, slightly rubbed, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $100.00

     
  36. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol XXIV Jan- June 1853. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1853. or. dark lilac cloth gilt to spine, 4to. pp.258 approx. Slightly rubbed, otherwise a good clean copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $100.00
     

  37. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol XXXVI Jan- June 1859. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1859. or. dark lilac cloth blind-stamped gilt, 4to. pp.262 approx. Slightly rubbed, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $100.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  38.  PUNCH - Or the London Charivari -Vol XLII Jan- Dec 1862. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1862. or. dark lilac cloth gilt to spine, 4to. pp.264 approx. Slightly rubbed, short closed tear to cloth at spine, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $65.00
     

  39.  PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol XLVII Jul- Dec 1864. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1864. or. dark lilac cloth blind-stamped gilt, 4to. pp.272 approx. Slightly rubbed, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  40. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol LXX Jul- Dec 1876. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1876. or. dark lilac cloth blind-stamped gilt, 4to. pp.272 Slightly rubbed, chip to top of spine, lacks piece, small tear to lower spine, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $65.00
     

  41.  PUNCH - Or the London Charivari   - Vol LXXVI Jul- Dec 1879. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1879. or. dark lilac cloth blind-stamped gilt, 4to. pp.312 Slightly rubbed, otherwise a good clean copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  42. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol LXXX & LXXXI Jan- Dec 1881. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1881. or. marbled boards, half dark blue calf, gilt decoration to spine, (red and blue) 4to. pp.630, plus almanac; index. Very good clean copy.   Price: $95.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  43. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol LXXXII July- Dec 1882. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1882. or. marbled boards, half dark blue calf, gilt decoration to spine, (red and blue) 4to. pp.312, plus almanac; index. Little rubbed, very good clean copy.  Price: $90.00
     

  44. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari - Vol LXXXVI-VII Jan- Dec 1884. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1884. Rebound in blue cloth boards 4to. pp.312,IV& IV.312 plus almanac; index. Very good clean copy.   Price: $100.00
     

  45. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari   - Vol LXXXVIII Jul- Dec 1885. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1885. or. marbled boards, half dark blue calf, gilt decoration to spine, (red and blue) 4to. pp.312, index. Almost fine copy   Price: $95.00

    Order this book  
  46. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari  - Vol XC & XCI Jan- Dec 1886. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1886. or. marbled boards, half dark blue calf, gilt decoration to spine, (red and blue) 4to. pp.630, plus almanac; index. Little rubbed at spine, weak hinge else good clean copy.   Price: $85.00
     

  47. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari  - Vol XCII Jul- Dec 1887. In One Volume. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1887. or. marbled boards, half dark blue calf, gilt decoration to spine, (red and blue) 4to. pp.312, index. Almost fine copy   Price: $95.00

     
  48. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXXIV Jan- June 1903 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1903. or. red cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. 4to. pp.450 Fine copy. Price: $85.00
     

  49.  PUNCH - Or the London Charivari –Vol CXXVII July- Dec 1904 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1904. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. 4to. pp.468 index. and Punch’s almanac for 1905 at rear. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  50. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXXXV July- Dec 1908 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1908. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, 4to. pp.486,28 approx. and Punch’s almanac for 1908 at rear. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  51. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXXXVI Jan- June 1909 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1909. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. t.e.g. 4to. pp.468 index. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  52. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXL Jan- June 1911 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1911. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.510 index. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  53. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXLII Jan- June 1912 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. fold-out plate pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1912. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.500 index. and Punch’s almanac for 1912 at rear. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00

    Order this book  
  54. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXLVII Jul- Dec. 1914 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. fold-out plate pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1914. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.548 index. pp.16 Supplement. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  55. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXLVIII Jan- May. 1915 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1915. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.420 index. pp.16 Supplement, and Punch’s almanac for 1914 & 1915 at front. sl. water marks to a few pages, shelf wear spine faded slightly else very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  56. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol CXLIX July- Dec. 1915 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1915. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.540 index. spine faded slightly, fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  57. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CL. Vol.I Jan-June 1916 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1916. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.432 index. Fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  58. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CLI. July-Dec 1916 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1916. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.452 and Punch’s almanac for 1917 at rear. Almost fine copy.   Price: $75.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  59. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CLII. Vol.I Jan-June 1917 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1917. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.424 index. Fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  60. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CLIV. Vol.I Jan-June 1918 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1918. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.416 index. Fine copy.   Price: $75.00

    Order this book  
  61. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CLV. Vol.II July-Dec 1918 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1918. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. 4to. pp.428 index. and Punch’s almanac for 1919 at rear. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  62. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – CLVI. Vol.I Jan- June 1919 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1919. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. 4to. pp.512 index and Punch’s almanac for 1919 at rear. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00
     

  63. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – Vol.CLVII. Vol.II July-Dec 1919 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1919. or. maroon cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, and front board, half cf. 4to. pp.560 index. Fine copy. Good social comment and costume reference.   Price: $85.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  64. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – The Summer Number. Vol CLXI July- Dec 1921.. illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. some col pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1921. or. grey/blue cloth gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.520 approx. Little browned, slightly rubbed, closed tear at spine, otherwise a good clean copy. Ex Lib copy.   Price: $65.00

     
  65. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari – The Summer Number. Vol CLXXXIV. Jan- June 1933 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. some col pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1933. or. dark green cloth, maroon hf.cf. gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.728. Fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     

  66. PUNCH - Or the London Charivari  – The Summer Number. Vol CXCI July- Dec 1936 illus. with drawings/cartoons t/out. some col nice ads. pub. London, At The Office, 85 Fleet Street, 1936. or. dark maroon cloth, gilt. ltg. to spine, 4to. pp.756. Punch’s almanac for 1936. Cloth torn at spine, top and bottom, else very good copy.   Price: $65.00

    Order this book  
  67. RICHARDSON JOANNA The Bohemians: La Vie De Boheme in Paris 1830-1914 illus. with pub. London: Macmillan, 1969 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Based on a mass of contemporary documents, describes the men of genius and distinction like Gautier,Baudelaire,and Verlaine,for whom Bohemia was a golden but transient experience; also describes the crowd of misfits who spent their lives outside society, choosing penury, squalor and freedom rather than prosperity and convention. Almost fine copy.   Price: $35.00

    VisaMastercard
  68. SKENE WILLIAM F. The Highlanders Of Scotland illus. with tissue guarded monochrome frontispiece of Skene, Ptolemy's Map of Scotland. pub. Eneas Mackay, 43 Murray Place, Stirling 1902; ed. two vols. in one; or. dark green cloth, gilt titling & thistles on spine. Top edge gilt, other edges uncut, . 8vo pp.XXII,428, plus publisher's catalogue. History of the Scottish clans first published in 1836 in 2 vols. This edition has added notes & corrections, contemporary newspaper cuttings adhered to e/papers and other free papers, does not obstruct text, otherwise very good copy.   Price: $200.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     

  69. SORENSON EDWARD S. Life In The Australian Backblocks. illus. with drawings, sketches from the period pub. Melb. 1984 illus. ed. (first pub. in 1911) or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152. Fine.   Price: $35.00

    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  70. TOOR FRANCES A Treasury Of Mexican Folkways. The Customs, Myths, Folklore, Traditions, Beliefs, Fiestas, Dances, and Songs of the Mexican People. illus. with 10 col. plates  & 100 dwgs. by Carlos Merida and 170 photo plates. pub.  N.Y. Crown Pub. 1947 or.blk. dec. cl. 8vo. pp.XXXIV.566. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00

    Order this book  
  71. TURNER E.S. What The Butler Saw. Two Hundred and Fifty Years of the Servant Problem. History of the Butler and the Housemaid. illus. with several text plates, pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     

  72. WEST G.A. Bishop to Rangoon. Jungle Friends illus. with 2 colour, many b/w. line drawings & illustrations by E. Bevan map, pub. London S.P.G. 1937, or. white stiff pictorial wrappers 8vo. pp.64 The author worked among the Burmese Karens in Kappali village during the 1930's as a missionary. This work covers his activities, the customs, traditions, life style, costume and work of the Karens. It is a primary resource on these very gentle and fascinating tribes.   Price: $65.00
     

  73. WILSON BRYAN R.  Magic And The Millennium. A Sociological Study of Religious Movements of Protest among Tribal and Third-World Peoples. Three indexes of authors, subjects, and principal movements, tribes and persons. bibliography, index. pub. London Heinemann, 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.548. Shows what happens when magic proves inadequate and prophecy fails. Provides theoretical unity and coherence to the study of diverse religious phenomena, ranging from Hau Hau to Mau Mau and from Peyotism to Pentecostalism. Mark to front free e/paper else fine.   Price: $55.00

     

   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03  9568 5222    u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03  9568 3122    u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .