MUSIC
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Music J-Z..3.

 

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
English Literature
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mountaineering
Music j-z
Natural history
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
Tasmanian history
   
  1. ABRAHAM GERALD Concert Music 1630-1750. illus. with  8 full  page plates pub. U.K. Oxford Uni. Press (Vol.VI.  New Oxford  History of Music series) 1986 or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XX.786. v/fine.    Price: $175.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  2. ABRAHAM GERALD    Schubert. A Symposium pub. London Lindsay Drummond Limited (Music of the Masters), 1946 1st. ed. or. red cl. gilt lettering to spine and front cover, 8vo. pp.300.44 of musical examples. Divided into five sections: Schubert the Man, by Otto Erich Deutsch; The Orchestral Music by Mosco Carner; The Chamber Music, by J A Westrup, The Piano Music, by Kathleen Dale, and The Songs, by Alec Robertson. Gift inscription on fly-leaf else very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  3. ADAMS BRIAN La Stupenda. A biography of Joan  Sutherland. illus.  with  many  plates t/out. col. &  b/w.  pub.  Melb. Hutchinson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.330.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  4. ALTMANN WILHELM -  selected and edited by. Letters of Richard Wagner  illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates throughout pub. London: Dent, Dent's International Library of Books And Music, Cheap Edition 1936 or.cl. gilt lettering on the spines d/w. 8vo. pp.Vol.IXIV.358 Vol.II.XVII.334. This work is in two volumes.     Price: $125.00
     
  5. ANDERSON  HUGH The Colonial Minstrel. The life of  Charles Thatcher  illus.  with frontis. pub.  Melb.  Cheshire  1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.Price: $35.00
     
  6. ANDERSON  HUGH Time Out Of Mind.  The  Story  of  Simon McDonald. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. map &  dwg. pub.  Melb.  National Press 1974 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.154. v/fine copy.     Price: $35.00
  7. ANDERSON HUGH Colonial Ballads. with text illus. by Ronald G. Edwards pub. Melb. Rams Skull Press 1955 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.156. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  8. APOLLO THEATRE Sir Benjamin Fuller’s Royal Grand Opera in English 1934-5 Company. 2 programmes.  "La Tosca" ‘Rigoletto’ Cast includes: Forence Austral, Ben Williams, Bernard Ross, Norman Allin, Booth Hitchin and others.. illus. with photo plates, some full page, pub. Melbourne 1934 or. cream wrappers brown lettering to covers, cr.4to. pp.24 inc. covers. One programme is almost detached from cover, but all complete, the other programme is fine. The two.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3  9568 3122  
  9. ARMSTRONG  LOUIS Satchmo. My Life in New  Orleans.  illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Peter  Davies 1955  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.216. fine in  the  worn d/w.    Price: $75.00
     
  10. ARMSTRONG  LOUIS-The Story Of. Biography by  Robert Goffin translated  from  the French by James F.  Bezou. Horn Of Plenty.  illus.  with  frontis. pub. N.Y.  Allen,  Towne  & Heath,  Inc. 1947 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.304.  very sl. rubbed to cl.     Price: $45.00
     
  11. ASHCROFT JOHNNY & Tony Withers. Words and Music.   Little Boy Lost.  Sheet music; pub. Sydney Leeds Music 1960 or. light blue folded wrappers 4to. pp.6. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  12. ASCHE J.C. OSCAR Williamson's Royal Comic Opera in   A Southern Maid. Sheet music. The Play Produced By Oscar Ashe. Music By Harold Fraser-Simson. Lyrics By Harry Graham illus. with ornately decorated photo of Gladys Moncrieff as Dolores on front cover. Cast includes: Gladys Moncrieff, Arthur Stigant, A. Howett-Worster, Reginald Purdell, Harry Hilliard, Harry Radcliffe, Robert Chisholm, Harold Reeves, Claude Flemming, Betty Lingard, Nancy Day, Mione Stewart, Nellie Tayne. pub. Sydney Chappell nd. (circa 1920), original pictorial card wrappers pp.130. Name on front cover, chip to spine else very good.    Price: $100.00
     
  13. ASCHE OSCAR (words) Music by Percy Fletcher  When Love Knocked Upon The Door. Song from 'Cairo' Sheet Music; pub. London Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 1920-21 or. white/blue/black illus. wrappers folio pp.8 inc. covers. Lily Brayton and Oscar Asche's production at His Majesty's Theatre by arrangement with George Grossmith and J.E. Malone. Thomas Stange Heiss Oscar Asche, (1871-1936), actor-manager, was born on 24 January 1871 at Geelong, Victoria. London in 1911, Asche began a two-year season of Kismet, a lavish Arabian nights fantasy with Oscar as the beggar Hajj and using original lighting techniques. He took Kismet to Australia and New Zealand from early 1912 until August next year. In Brisbane he met Rider Haggard and discussed with him the stage adaptation of his novel, A Child of the Storm. This was presented as Mameena in London in October 1914, but was not a financial success; Asche yearned for another Kismet. He found the answer in Chu Chin Chow, for which he wrote 'book' and lyrics in two weeks. Opening on 31 August 1916, the show broke all records with a five-year season; as author Asche received £200,000 and as actor-producer £500 weekly. In 1917 he produced The Maid of the Mountains; he also wrote another successful musical, Cairo, which opened in 1921. (Aust. Dictionary of Biography). Fine. Price: $45.00
     
  14. ASCHE OSCAR (words) Music by Percy Fletcher  The Chinaman's Song. Song from 'Cairo' Sheet Music; pub. London Ascherberg Hopwood & Crew Ltd. 1920-21 or. white/blue/black illus. wrappers folio pp.8 inc. covers. Lily Brayton and Oscar Asche's production at His Majesty's Theatre by arrangement with George Grossmith and J.E. Malone. Cairo, opened in 1921. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  15. AUSTIN  WILLIAMS  W.  Music In  The  20th  Century. Dubussey  through Stravinsky. pub. N.Y. Norton &  Co.  1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.708. fine.    Price: $85.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  16. AUSTRAL Florence.  Austral In Opera. Programme A.D.M. Longden Presents Austral, soprano Amadio, Flautist assisted by Raymond Lambert, solo pianist and accompanist. illus. with photo plates in sepia t/out, advts (Victoria Place Hotel), Steinway; np. nd. (1934-35 touring concert); or. light green wrappers, with drawing on front wrapper, celluloid d/w. cr.4to. pp.14 inc. covers. Born Mary Wilson at Richmond, Victoria, she was also known by her stepfather's name, Fawaz, before adopting the name of her country as a stage name prior to her debut in 1922 at Covent Garden. Known as one of the world's greatest Wagnerian sopranos Florence Austral married the Australian virtuoso flautist John Amadio in 1925 and toured widely with him in America and Australia. After World War II she returned to Australia almost completely paralysed with multiple sclerosis. She nevertheless taught until her retirement in 1959. Austral died at a nursing home in Newcastle on 16 May 1968. Slight insect marks to d/w. at spine else very fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  17. BAILY LESLIE The Gilbert & Sulivan Book. with 10  col. plates and over 400 illus. in the text pub. Lond. Cassell & c. 1952 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.444.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  18. BALLIETT  WHITNEY Such Sweet Thunder. 49 Pieces  on Jazz. pub.  U.S.A.  Bobbs-Merrill 1966 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.366. a very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  19. BARNES WILLIAM H. The Contemporary American Organ. illus. with  frontis. & many plates, dgms. t/out. some  full  page pub.  N.Y. J. Fischer & Bro. 1956 5th.ed.  or.blu.cl.  4to. pp.376.    Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  20. BELL   GRAEME  Graeme  Bell.  Australian   Jazzman.   His autobiography.  profusely  illus. with plates  t/out.  some full  page pub. N.S.W. Child & Assoc. 1988  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.448.    Price: $50.00
     
  21. BERTEAUT  SIMONE Piaf. Translated by  Ghislaine  Boulanger from  the  French. illus. with 16 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. W. H. Allen 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.440.    Price: $35.00
     
  22. BIANCOLLI  LOUIS ROBERT BAGAR The  Victor  Book  Of Operas.  illus. with text plates t/out. pub. N.Y.  Simon  & Schuster 1953 3rd.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.628.    Price: $45.00
     
  23. BIERMANN EMIL (music)  Dear Little Muff  lyric by Frank Dix Sheet music. "J. C. Williamson Ltd present their stupendous revue 'Come over here' Staged by Frank Dix & Oscar O'Dee Musical Direction Emil Biermann. Sung by Winfred Volt. Published Sydney N.Y. Albert & Son, c1914. For voice and piano. Cover has port. of Winfred Volt. Original wrappers, roy.4to. pp.8. inc. covers. Fine.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  24. BIRD  BRIAN Skiffle. The Story of Folk-Song with  a  Jazz Beat. illus.  with frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1958 or.blk.cl. 12mo. pp.126.   Price: $50.00
     
  25. BISSET ANDREW Black Roots White Flowers: A History of Jazz in Australia. Foreword by Don Burrows. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub. Sydney Golden Press 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.182.10    Price: $55.00
     
  26. BLADES  JAMES Percussion Instruments And  Their  History. illus.  with  72 full-page plates t/out.  text  dgms.  pub. Lond. Faber 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.510.      $175.00
     
  27. BLASERNA PIETRO   The Theory Of Sound In Its Relation To Music  illus. with black and white diagrams and illustrations pub. London, Kegan Paul, Trench fourth edition 1889 original red cloth with black and gold decorated spine cr.8vo. pp.XII.188.IV.94 advts. very good copy.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  28. BLESH RUDI Shining Trumpets. A History of  Jazz.  illus. with 22  full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y  Knopf  1946 1st ed. or. black cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366,64. Chipped d/w. else v/good.    Price: $50.00
     
  29. BLESH RUDI They All Played Ragtime. The True Story of American Music. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1950 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.338,18. Very good copy in the chipped d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  30. BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics)  Wild Rose Song. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd. Successful Musical Comedy 'Sally' Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney Chappell & Co. Ltd. 1923 or. pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col. picture of Josie Melville on front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson star, was born in Sydney on 28th August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a child. Josie continued as part of Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New Zealand as a teenager, and often performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest role, that of 'Sally' in the musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role. Loose covers else fine.   Price: $35.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  31. BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics) Sally Song. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd. Successful Musical Comedy 'Sally' Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney Chappel & Co. Ltd. 1923 or. pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col. picture of Josie Melville on front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson star, was born in Sydney on 28th August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a child. Josie continued as part of Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New Zealand as a teenager, and often performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest role, that of 'Sally' in the musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role. Near fine.   Price: $45.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  32. BOLTON GUY and Clifford Grey (Book & Lyrics) Look For The Silver Lining Song. Music by Jerome Kern. From the J.C. Williamson Ltd. Successful Musical Comedy 'Sally' Produced by George A. Highland. Sheet Music; pub. N.Y. Sydney Chappel & Co. Ltd. 1923 or. pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Full length col. picture of Josie Melville on front cover. Josephine Mary Melville, the future J C Williamson star, was born in Sydney on 28th August 1903. Josie began training for the stage as a child. Josie continued as part of Williamson ballets until 1923. She toured Australia and New Zealand as a teenager, and often performed as a featured dancer. In 1923 she gained her biggest role, that of 'Sally' in the musical. Josie was a huge critical and popular success in the role. Near fine.    Price: $40.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  33. BOLTON GUY and P. G. Wodehouse Book and Lyrics by. Music by Jerome Kern. Produced by Harry B. Burcher and Jack Haskell. OH BOY! J.C. Williamson Ltd. Present The New Musical Comedy Success. Featured by Gracie Lavers Maude Fane. Vocal Score. pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son, Copyright NY T.B. Harmes Day & Hunter 1927 or. b/w. pictorial boards, dark blue binding to spine, 4to. pp.30. 9 songs from the Australian production. Very good.   Price: $55.00
     
  34. BOOKSPAN MARTIN & Ross Yockey  Andre Previn illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.402 Previn gave the authors of this book many hundreds of hours of taped interviews and in these pages he frequently speaks for himself. At the early age of 16 he was established in Hollywood - as pianist, conductor, arranger, composer of film music. He won four Academy Awards for his scoring of such films as 'Gigi' and 'My Fair Lady'. By the age of 30, he had gained further international recognition as an innovative jazz pianist. Best known as a conductor. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  35.  BOWDEN HAROLD Words By  We Shall Prevail Australian Sheet Music, pub. Sydney Chappell & Co. 1940 or. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Cover features Australian and British flags, with Australian troops marching across cover. Cover price 2/- Sung and recorded by Peter Dawson, a patrotic song. Tear down spine, where the sheet music has been folded, otherwise fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  36. BRANDER  MICHAEL Scottish & Border  Battles  &  Ballads. illus.  with 3 maps pub. N.Y. Crown Pub. 1976  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.300. a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  37. BRATTON  J.S.  The Victorian Popular  Ballad.  pub.  Lond. Macmillan 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276.    Price: $35.00
     
  38. BROOK DONALD    Companion To Opera. illus. with 38 full page plates t/out. pub. London Rockcliff. 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 222. Traces the development of opera through anecdotes and incidents in the lives of the great figures of opera history. With 64 Art plates, clear outline of the libretto and circumstances in which the opera was composed and first mounted.    Price: $35.00
     
  39. BROONZY BIG BILL Big Bill Blues. William Broonzy's Story. As told to Yannick Bruynoghe illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. dwgs. t/out text pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.140.   Price: $85.00
     
  40. BROWNLEE CONCERTS   John Brownlee Concerts 1932. illus. with plates advts. some full page. Advts. inc. "His Master’s Voice." "Newmans", "Radiola" pub. Melbourne printed by Exchange Press 1936 or. cream/sepia wrappers 4to. pp.12 inc. covers. Concert accompanied by Rita Milla Soprano, Roy Shepard, Pianist. Fine. Price: $40.00
     
  41. BUCHNER DR. ALEXANDER   Franz Liszt In Bohemia. illus. with plates, (167 b/w.) facsimiles and drawings. pub. London: Peter Nevill, 1962 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. square pp.190, very good copy in the torn d/w.     Price: $40.00
     
  42. BUCK GENE (words) Dave Stamper (music) Tulip Time. Introduced in J.C. Williamsons Ltd. Gorgeous Pantomine Extravaganza The Sleeping Beauty. Sung by Winifred Roma & Eve Lynn Produced by Chas A. Wenman. Musical Direction Victor Champion Dances by Minnie Everett. Sheet Music. pub. Sydney London Albert & Sons, 1919. Original col. illus. wrappers folio pp.6. Front cover illus. of Sleeping Beauty and young man in vivid red/blue/white/black, with insert portraits. Little worn to edges else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  43. BUKOFZER  MANFRED  F. Music In  The  Baroque Era. Monterverdi  to Bach. pub. Lond. Dent 1948  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.490. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  44. BOURKE CHRIS   Crowded House  Something So Strong: illus. with 16 b/w. 8 col. pub. South Yarra, Vic, Australia Macmillan Co of Australia Pty.Ltd, 1997 or. card covers 8vo. pp.VIII.376 "Crowded House promised to become the most successful band ever to have come out of Australasia. When 'Don't Dream It's Over' and 'Something So Strong' exploded on U.S. charts, worldwide success looked inevitable, Critics compared them musically to the Beatles and fans adored them for their warmth and humour on stage. Four brilliant albums later, their roller-coaster ride of achievements and disappointments came. Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  45. BUTTROSE  CHARLES Playing For Australia. Story  about ABC orchestras and music in Australia. illus. with 17 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.186.    Price: $25.00
     
  46. CALLAWAY FRANK DAVID TUNLEY Australian Composition In  The Twentieth Century. illus. with text  plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  Oxford Uni. Press nd.1978?  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.248.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  47. CAMERON ROGER  composed by The Swing Song [Australian sheet music] of J.C. Williamson's pantomime "Mother Goose" Produced by Chas A. Wenman. pub. Melbourne Dinsdale P/L nd. c.1920's or. wrappers roy.4to. photographs of singers Maude Fane and Lilian De Venny on cover; pp.8 inc. covers. Miss Maude Fane retired from the stage at Her Majesty's Theatre, Melbourne 1923 after a long career of stage and film in Australia. Short closed tear to fore-edge otherwise very good condition.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  48. CAMPBELL KEITH Words and Music. On The Road Of Returning. Theme song from coloured film short "On the Road of Returning" Australian sheet music. pub. Sydney Entertains Music Pub. nd. c. 1940's or. brown wrappers roy.4to. pp.4 inc. covers. 2/- on front cover, Soldier Sailor Airman in cameo on front cover. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  49. CAREY JOSEPH B.   Sierra Sue. Sheet music. illus. on cover; silhouette of woman standing, leaning against a tree. Insert portrait of Evie Hayes who featured the song on the Tivoli Circuit. pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son Pty. Ltd. nd. 1940's  or. wrappers, 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  50. CARR MICHAEL   Somewhere In France With You Sheet music. illus. on cover; cameo of woman with letter, drawing of soldiers marching, Insert portrait of the young Evie Hayes who featured the song on the Tivoli Circuit. pub. Sydney J. Albert & Son Pty. Ltd. copyright 1939, but later c. 1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  51. CARGHER  JOHN There's Music In My Madness. And  Opera as Well. with  several text illus. t/out. pub.  Melb.  Nelson 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.    Price: $25.00
     
  52. CARNE W.A.  A Century Of Harmony. The Centenary History of the Royal Melbourne Philharmonic Society. 1853-1953. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. by Royal Philharmonic Soc. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306.   Price: $40.00
     
  53. CARNER MOSCO  Major And Minor illus. with music scores, index, appendix, pub. London Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd. 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.268 Mahler. Schumann. Bartok. Beethovan. essays by English music critic.    Price: $40.00
     
  54. CAROLS By  Candlelight. 3KZ 7th Xmas Eve  Festival  1944. Souvenir  Program.  illus. with 8 plates, pub.  Melb.  1944 or.crm. wps. grn. red illus. & ltg. to front wrapper.  4to. pp.16. fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  55. CARROLL EARL (September 16, 1893 – June 17, 1948) was an American theatrical producer, director, songwriter and composer. 3 sheets of music. The Australian production of the play "So Long Letty a play with music" Three songs from the play. They Didn't Believe Me With portrait of Mr. H. Workman on front cover. Here Come The Married Men With portrait of singer Miss Connie Ediss on cover. So Long Letty With portrait of Miss Dorothy Brunton on cover. Book by Oliver Morosco and Elmer Harris. Words and Music by Earl Carroll, Direction of J.C. Williamson Ltd. pub. N.Y. Melbourne H. Witmark & Allen & Co. c.1915. Original wrappers roy.4to. pp.8 inc. covers on all 3 sheets. Advts to rear wrappers, and portraits from the show. Connie Ediss (1871-1934), Actress. Brunton, Christine Dorothy (1890-1977), actress, was born on 11 October 1890 in Melbourne, In addition to singing and dancing, she was an accomplished actress, especially as a soubrette. Her most famous role was Letty in So Long, Letty (1915-16); its marching song was adopted by servicemen who carried their golden-haired 'Diggers' Delight' shoulder-high to her cab each night. Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 13. Short closed tear at spine to "So Long Letty" otherwise all very good condition. The three sheets of music from the show, together.   Price: $125.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  56. CHOTZINOFF SAMUEL    Toscanini. An Intimate Portrait  illus. with frontis. (Portrait) & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1956 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  57. CLARK JOHN  E.T.  Musical  Boxes.  A  History and an Appreciation.  illus. with 20 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. The Fountain Press 1952 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.236.  fine     Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  58. CLARE JOHN GAIL BRENNAN - Boogie DaDa & The Cult Of Cool. Detailed look at esoteric levels of jazz culture in Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney, Uni. of NSW 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.218.    Price: $55.00
     
  59. CLARK LOUIS Rouseabout Reflections. Bush Ballads.  pub. Melb. National  Press 1975 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.152.   Price:  $25.00
     
  60. CLARKE A. MASON  The Violin And Old Violin Makers Being a Historical & Biographical Account of the Violin With Facsimiles of Labels of the Old Makers. illus. with frontis. (double page frontis. showing front, back,& side view of Gasparo da Salo violin) and facsimiles of labels in the text; 1st. ed. London William Reeves 1909 or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.120.2 advts. small rust mark to front board, sl. shelf worn else very good.    Price: $125.00
     
  61. COHEN JOEL and HERB SNITZER   Reprise  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page glossary, index, pub. Boston, Little, Brown, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.226 Revival of Medieval, Renaissance, and Baroque music in the 20th century. A profile of the pioneers and performers who led the revival of early music in the 1970's.    Price: $30.00
     
  62. CONDON  EDDIE  & RICHARD GEHMAN Ed.  by. Eddie Condon's Treasury  Of  Jazz. pub. Lond. Peter  Davies  1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.510. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price:  $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  63. CONDON  EDDIE  We Called It Music. A Generation  of  Jazz. illus.  with  16 full-page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Peter Davies 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. 12mo. pp.VIII.288.    Price: $45.00
     
  64. COOKE CHARLES    Playing the Piano for Pleasure  illus. with examples pub. London: Falcon Press, 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188. d/w. chipped else almost fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  65. COOKE JAMES FRANCIS Great Singers On The Art Of Singing. Educational Conferences with Foremost Artists. A Series  of Personal  Study Talks with the most Renowned Opera  Concert and  Oratorio Singers of the Time. Especially  Planned  for Voice Students. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A.  Theo.  Preser Co. 1921 or.grn. glt.dec.  front  cl. glt.ltg. to spine cr.8vo. pp.304. a very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  66. COOPER  BARRY The  Beethoven  Compendium.  A  Guide  to Beethoven's Life and Music. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Thames & Hudson 1991 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.352. v/fine.   Price:  $80.00
     
  67. COURLANDER  HAROLD Negro Folk Music U.S.A.  illus.  with facsimile  music t/out. pub. N.Y. Columbia University Press  1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324.    Price: $50.00
    Order this programme  
  68. CROOKS RICHARD Souvenir Programme of Book and Words.  Richard Crooks Concert at the Melbourne Town Hall Aug. 6 1936. World Famous Operatic and Concert Tenor. Direction J. & N. Tait. illus. with advts. (Pattersons P/L. Henry Bucks shirts, Cadillac's La Salle Rhodes Motors, Dunlop, Healing, His Master’s Voice, etc ) also photo plates some full page; pub. Melbourne or. pictorial wrappers (portrait of Richard Crooks on cover) cr.4to. pp.52 inc. covers. Almost fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  69. DAVIDSON GLADYS Standard Stories From The Operas.  Stories of  154 operas. illus. with col. frontis.  pub.  Lond.  T. Werner Laurie Ltd. 1950 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XXII.968. $35.00
     
  70. DAVIS JIMMIE and Ted Daffan, Words and Music By.   Worried Mind Australian Sheet Music, illus. featuring early picture of Smoky Dawson on cover with blue drawing of a mountain scene, a cowboy on a bucking horse and a cowboy with a guitar in blue ink on off white paper; pub. Melboune: Allan & Co Pty. Ltd. Copyright 1941 but probably later, cover price 2/- (50’s?) or. wrappers 4to. pp.2. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  71. DAVIES  HUNTER The Beatles.  The  Authorized  Biography. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  72. DAVIES  WALFORD  (Sir) The Pursuit Of  Music.  pub.  Lond. Nelson  1949  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.432.  sl.  spotting  to edges.   Price:  $35.00
     
  73. DAWSON HERBERT HENRY  Smoky Dawson. A Life. illus. with text plates t/out. & 12 full col. plates by Pro Hart, pub. Sydney, George Allen 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IX.238. inscribed with dedication and small drawing,  signed  autographed by Smokey Dawson and Dot.    Price: $100.00.
     
  74. DAWSON HERBERT HENRY  Smoky Dawson. A Life. illus. with text plates t/out. & 12 full col. plates by Pro Hart, pub. Syd. George Allen 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.IX.238.    Price: $45.00
     
  75. DEAK STEPHEN David Popper. illus. with many text  plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Paganiniana Pub. 1980 or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.318.   Price:  $40.00
     
  76. DEL  MAR  NORMAN Anatomy Of The  Orchestra.  A  detailed treatise  and  study of orchestral  practice,  written  for conductors, players,   students,   for   performance   of orchestral music. pub. Lond. Faber 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.528.   Price:  $85.00
     
  77. De SYLVA B. G.   Together. Sheet Music. Featured in David O. Selznick's Production "Since You Went Away" 2 pages sheet music for solo piano, voice, with lyrics. Recorded by Dick Todd. pub. N.Y. Crawford Music Corp 1928, 1944 or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.2. Cover has head and shoulders of Claudette Colbert, Jennifer Jones and Shirley Temple. Very good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  78. DEXTER DAVE  Jazz Cavalcade. The Inside Story of  Jazz. Forward  by  Orson Wells. illus. with 12 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. N.Y.1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.XII.258. d/w. sl. chipped.  Price:  $60.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  79. DOLMETSCH  ARNOLD The Interpretation Of The Music  Of The XVII  And  XVIIIth  Centuries.  Revealed  by   Contemporary Evidence. pub. London Novello & Co. Handbooks for  Musicians, nd.190-?  or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.494. slight tear to top of  spine, otherwise fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  80. DONINGTON  ROBERT  Wagner's `Ring' And Its  Symbols. Music and the Myth. published London by Faber 1969 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.314. a fine copy. $35.00
     
  81. DONINGTON  ROBERT The Interpretation Of Early Music. Lond. Faber 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.766.   Price:  $100.00
    Order this book  
  82. DOWNBEAT CLUB    Leaflet, "Presents a special holiday Session with the fabulous Bayside Jazz Band, Guest Artists, Folk Singers Appearances from members of Melbourne’s top bands. Lunch and Light Refreshments Admission 3/- " pub. Melbourne nd.1963? or. leaflet in white and black, 4to. paper, single-sided, fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  83. DUFFIELD K.L.   Australia Grand Australia (We're Proud of You). Great March Song & Chorus. Sung with Tremendous Success in Meyell & Gunn's Pantomime, Cinderella. Illustration on front cover of man riding horse swinging a whip, cameos of a kangaroo and an emu, also cameo photos of Miss Meredith Meredro and Miss Ruth Lincoln. Australian Patriotic Sheet Music. pub. Melbourne, Stanley Mullen, 234 Flinders Lane. 191-? or. blue/off white wrappers, roy.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 4) Price sticker removed from lower front cover leaving the author’s name obliterated, (ab. 7cm round) else almost fine.    Price: $75.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  84. DUSTY SLIM and Joy McKean Slim Dusty. Another Day, Another Town. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1996 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.352.   Price:  $45.00
     
  85. DUSTY SLIM & John Lapsley  Slim Dusty Walk a Country Mile. illus. with colour and b/w. photographs, list of recordings, pub. Rigby Australia 1984 or. stiffened card cover, 8vo. pp.210. The autobiography of one of Australia's most loved and best-known country music performers.    Price: $25.00
     
  86. EHRLICH  CYRIL The Piano. A History. illus. with  8  full page plates t/out. published London by J.M. Dent & Sons 1979  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.254   Price:  $45.00
     
  87. EINSTEIN ALFRED Music In The Romantic Era. published New York, by W.W. Norton & Company 1947 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.372. fine copy. $75.00
     
  88.  ELLIOTT JOHN   On The Road With Slim profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. pub. Sydney ABC Books, 2002 soft cover with folding ends, 4to. pp.176. John Elliott shadowed Slim Dusty's remarkable life on the road for more than a decade. From Alice Springs to Nashville, from Vanuatu to Charters Towers, Slim's inexhaustible thirst for travel and performance is recorded in stunning candid photographs and informative and amusing behind-the-scenes stories.    Price: $35.00
     
  89. ELLINGTON  MERCER with Stanley Dance   Duke Ellington In Person An intimate memoir. illus. with 42 black and white photographs. pub. London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1978 1st.ed. or. in blue cloth with gold titles on spine, cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236 fine in unclipped blue pictorial dust jacket. near fine, clean and unmarked.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. ELVIN LAURENCE   Forster and Andrews: Their Barrel, Chamber and Small Church Organs. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out.text diagram, tables; pub. the author, Swanpool, Lincoln, UK; 1976 1st. ed. edition limited to 1,000 copies. or. blue pictorial stiff illustrated wps. (trade paper format) cr.4to. pp.140. Fine copy.      Price: $125.00
     
  91. ENGLAND  PAUL Fifty Favourite Operas. A  Popular  Account Intended  as an Aid to Dramatic and  Musical  Appreciation. with col. frontis. & 32 full page plates t/out. published  London, by George  Harrap 1925 1st.ed. or. blue cl. glt.ltg.  to  spine. pp.606. slight spotting to edges.    Price: $75.00
     
  92. EVANS JUDITH WHITE Piping Through Time. The 50 Year History of the Victoria Police Highland Pipe Band. 1936-1986. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. Magenta Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  93. EVANS LINDLEY "Hello'  Mr. Melody  Man."  Lindley  Evans Remembers. Compare of the ABC Children's Hour & Dame Nellie Melba's  pianist. illus. with plates t/out. some full  page pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.196.   Price: $35.00
     
  94. EVANS Sir GERAINT with Noel Goodwin. Sir Geraint Evans: Knight At The Opera. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Michael Joseph 1984 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.276. small stain to front free e/paper   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  95. EVANS MIKE - Compiled by: The Art of the Beatles Exhibition Catalogue Merseyside County Council 1984 illus. with plates t/out. pub. England, Catalogue to Walker Art Gallery exhibition of Beatles illustrations - sleeve covers, posters, paintings - 4th May-30th September 1984 . 4to. card covers; pp.80. fine.   Price: $40.00.
     
  96. EVANS PETER The Music Of Benjamin Britten. published London, by Dent & Sons. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.564. a very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  97. FIELDEN THOMAS   The Science Of Pianoforte Technique illus. with 7 b/w plates and numerous in-text diagrams and music examples. pub. London Macmillan 1927 or. blue cloth glt. ltg to spine; 8vo. pp.178.2 advts. sl. flecked to front board else very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  98. FINCK HERMAN 1872-1939.  The K-Nuts March And Two-Step music by Herman Finck. Sheet music. pub. Sydney : Albert's Music Stores/London c. 1914. (Marches, piano) or. illus. wrappers folio pp.4. Cover title & illus. by Frank Reynolds, From 'The Passing Show.'" Herman Finck (Nov. 4 1872 April 21, 1939) was a British composer of German extraction. A popular song during the World War I was Gilbert the Filbert (also called The K-Nuts). It was performed in The Passing Show of 1914 by the popular Basil Hallam, who became Captain B H Radford and was tragically killed in 1916 because his parachute failed to open. Basil Hallam (1889-1916) was an English actor and singer. He created the character of Gilbert the Filbert for The Passing Show. Nestles Milk and Chocolate label to front wrapper, fine.   Price: $45.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  99. FISKE ROGER English  Theatre Music  In  The  Eighteenth Century. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Oxford Uni. Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.684.  v/fine      Price: $150.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  100. FORD CHARLES Australian Patriotic Sheet Music. Words by Charles Ford. Music by Guy Stavordale ‘Neath The Southern Cross You'll Find Us  pub. Melbourne St Kilda. Self published by Ford, nd. c.1960 2/- on front cover; or. wrappers, plain cover; 4to. pp.2. Fine. Price: $20.00
     
  101. FORMA WARREN   They Were Ragtime. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, 250 authentic black and white period photographs; pub. New York Grosset & Dunlop, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.246. This documentary account of the historic figures who peopled the Ragtime Era 1892-1917. Drawn from newspaper and magaine accounts, contemporary biographers and personal memoirs; sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  102. FRANCIS DAY & HUNTER   Francis & Day's 1st Book Of Coon Songs  Australasian Edition. London Francis Day & Hunter nd. c. 1900’s 1st. ed. or. illustrated stiff wraps. Front cover shows picture of Eugene Stratton, the blackface performer who led the way for many who followed after and imitated him. Back cover advertisement for Francis, Day & Hunters 27th song Annual. 4to. pp.48.4 advts. Songs in dialect. Spine sl. chipped, pages yellowed with age else very good.    Price: $200.00
  103. FRANCIS SKIPPER For Auld Lang Syne! Australian Will be There pub. Melbourne Dinsdales Pty. Ltd 67th thousand, sheet music No. 298 or. red and blue wrappers, cover with the recognition that it was 'Australia's Battle Song' 'The Accepted March song of the Australian Expeditionary Forces' Oval portait in blue of Skipper Francis (The Bristol Channel Swimmer). with Union Jack and Aust. Red Ensign each side of the picture, roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. 6d. on front cover. Official Report. Sung in Action by Australian Soldiers at the Dardanelles. Publisher's preface inside cover which explains the origin of the song, and the fact that it was a powerful recruiting song at that time. Closed tear up spine, well used but complete and clean. Good copy.    Price: $40.00    (See picture-press   )
    Order this book  
  104. FREEDLAND MICHAEL Al Jolson illus. with 16 full page plates throughout pub. London, W. H. Allen, 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. very sl. chipped d/w. else fine.      Price: $65.00
     
  105. FROST HAROLD G. (lyric) music by F. Henri Klickmann Sweet Hawaiian Moonlight (Tell Her Of My Love) pub. Sydney/London/N.Y. J. Albert & Son 1918 Sheet music. for piano & lyrics; introduced in J.C. Williamson's musical play "Kissing Time"; cover shows Maude Fane and Gladys Moncrieff Produced by Jack Haskell (small portrait on front cover); or. wrappers roy.4to. pp.4 inc. covers. Near fine.   Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  106. GALLI-CURCI AMELITA Third Song Recital by Amelita Galli-Curci. Concerts. Assisting artists: Homer Samuals Manuel Berenguer. Programme. At the Auditorium Melbourne Thursday 23rd April 1925. Souvenir Book of Words illus. with b/w. plates, advts. (P & O A.P. Sykes The Gramophone Centre, Melbourne, Drummond Jewellers, Orient Line, Packard etc.) pub. Melbourne Specialty Press 1925 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.24, inc. covers. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  107. GAME  PETER The Music Sellers. with e/paper illus.  &  16 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn  Press  1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.346.     Price: $45.00
     
  108. GARDEN EDWARD:   Balakirev : A critical study of his life and music. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. 4 appendices, pub. London Faber and Faber 1967 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352 Almost fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  109. GAY JOHN   The Beggar's Opera. A faithful reproduction of the 1729 edition which includes the words and music of all the airs, as well as the score for the overture. illus. with frontis. num decorations, pub. New York: Argonaut Books, 1961 or. dec. bds. gilt decorated cover and spine, in slipcase, 4to. pp.LIV.8.60.46. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  110. GELLERMAN ROBERT F. The American Reed Organ. Its History; How it works; How to Rebuild it. A Treatise on its History, Restoration   and   Tuning.  with  Descriptions   of   some Outstanding collections, including a Stop Dictionary and  a Directory of Reed Organs. with col. frontis. & many  plates t/out.  some full page, text illus. pub. N.Y. Vestal  Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.174. very fine copy.     Price: $85.00
     
  111. GILBERT W.S.    The Pinafore Picture Book  illus. with 16 colour plates by Alice B. Woodward - 12 b/w. text; pub. London: George Bell & Sons, 1912 or. light blue cloth, lettered in dark blue, painted white ship; cloth, cr.4to. pp.132. "The Story of H.M.S. Pinafore told [in prose form] by Sir W.S. Gilbert and illustrated [with full-colour plates] by Alice B. Woodward" Sunned to spine, sl. browned, else very good copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  112. GILBERT Sir W.S. The Savoy Operas. Being the complete text of  the Gilbert and Sullivan Operas as originally  produced in  the years 1873-1896. illus. with title page vign.  published London, by Macmillan 1926 or. green cl. glt.ltg. to spine glt. dec. to front cl. cr.8vo. pp.698. fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  113. GILBERT W. S. & William Russell Flint illustrates - The Mikado or the Town of Titipu. illustrated by W. Russell Flint and Charles E. Brock. 8 Colour Plates By William Russell Flint tissue guards pub. London George Bell 1911 1st ed. purple and gilt cloth, cr.4to. pp.52 A very good copy, sl. foxing. Price: $225.00
     
  114. GILBERT W.S. Ruddigore or The Witch's Curse. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page col. plates illustrated by Russell Flint pub. Lond. G. Bell & sons 1912 or. maroon gilt dec. cl. roy.8vo.obl. pp.164. protective tissue has been repaired, sl, spotted otherwise very good copy.   Price: $100.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  115. GILBERT W.S. The Yeomen Of The Guard. Or The Merry Man And His Maid. illus. with 18 illus. in col. by W. Russell Flint pub.  Lond.  Macmillan this facsimile ed 1979  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.102.    Price: $25.00
  116. GILBERT  W.S. The Mikado. with 8 illus. in  col.  by  W. Russell  Flint  pen  &  ink dwgs.  Charles  E.  Brock  pub. Macmillan  1979 facsimile ed. (first pub. in  1928)  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.96.     Price: $25.00
     
  117. GILBERT & SULLIVAN Operas Illustrated –The. In Colour and Black and White, Season 1926 profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, 8 pages colour, endpaper advertisements, pub. London The Sphere 1926 (Specially made for "The Sphere" at Prince’s Theatre by arrangement the Rupert D’Oyly Opera Company) or. red/blue on grey wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Slight insect damage bottom of spine else fine. Illustrations show lovely photo images of costume from the period.    Price: $45.00
     
  118. GILBERT L. WOLFE (words) & Lewis F. Muir (music)  Waiting For The Robert E. Lee. Featured by Marie Eaton, Fred Leslie, & Robert Darrell. Sheet Music. Original wrappers, folio pp.8 inc. covers; pub. Sydney, Albert & Son . 1912. With a red/green/black cover of a young man playing the banjo to a girl by the quayside as she sits on bales of cotton. And in the distance the paddle steamer Robert E. Lee. Inset at left corner, named performer Billy Geller. Also performed by Marie Eaton, Fred Leslie & Rupert Darrell in Australia. A very famous pre war song originally published by F.A. Mills in 1912. Closed tear to fore-edge else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  119. GIVENS LARRY   Rebuilding The Player Piano  Picture of antique player piano on frontispiece showing the names of all the parts, 34 drawings, some lists, pub. New York Vestal Press 1975 10th ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. First significant attempt to provide the basic information whereby any person with a moderate amount of mechanical ability can bring a player piano back to life - not just by patchwork and repairs, but by actual reconstruction of the basic mechanisms.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122__
  120. GLENNON JAMES Australian Music & Musicians. illus. with 12 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292.     Price: $35.00
     
  121. GOODMAN BENNY Ed. Stanley Baron,   Benny: King Of Swing.  A Pictorial Biography Based on Benny Goodman’s personal Archives. illus. with 212 b/w. photo plates pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson. 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.64 (text), 144 (plates). Fine copy. Price: $45.00
     
  122. GOODWIN JOE W.M. Tracey, Claude Mckay (words). and Nat Vincent. (music)  Naughty! Naughty! Naughty! Australian sheet music. Featured in J.C. William's Musical play "You're In Love." Produced by Harry B. Burcher. Featuring Maude Fane. pub. Sydney Albert's Music Stores 1916. Original green/orange wrappers with photograph of Maude Fane on cover; roy.4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Claude McKay, (1878-1972) was born 1878 at Kilmore, Victoria. Editor and one of the founders of Smith's Weekly, and a major figure in the Australian newspaper world of the time. Near fine.   Price: $50.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  123. GOODMAN  VIRGINIA A Life In Music. illus.  with  16 full page  plates t/out. published Sydney, by Collins 1983  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  124. GRAINGER PERCY Ed. by Kay Dreyfus    The Farthest North Of Humanness: Letters of Percy Grainger, 1901-14 illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne/London Macmillan 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXVI.542. Fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  125. GREENE HARRY PLUNKET   Interpretation In Song illus. with many musical examples, index. pub. London Macmillan and Company, 1956 reprint of the 1912 ed. or. blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.324  All the techniques of interpretation, plus advice on construction of a programme and how to study a song. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  126. HACKET CHARLES The Distinguished American Tenor. Assoc. Artist M. Bratza The Eminent Serbian Violinist. Programme and Book of Words. Held at the Melbourne Town Hall Tuesday 15th July 1924; illus. with portrait and advts. pub. Melbourne 1924 or. dec. white wrappers, cr.4to. pp.12. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  127. HAMMOND  JOAN A Voice, A Life. The autobiography  of  Joan Hammond. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Victor Gollancz 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264.     Price: $35.00
     
  128. HANDY W.C. Father Of The Blues. The autobiography of  W.C. Handy.  illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Sedgwich &  Jackson 1957 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.318. v/good  copy  in  the  sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $45.00
     
  129. HANNAN MICHAEL    Peter Sculthorpe. His Music and Ideas, 1929 - 1979. illus. with 20 pages b/w illustrations, appendices, notes, references, glossary, index, pub. St Lucia, University of Queensland Press, 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIII.236; a very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  130. HANSON LAWRENCE  and Elisabeth  Prokofiev, The Prodigal Son: An introduction to his life and work in three movements. illus. with frontis. 13 & photo plates, index, bibliog. and catalogue of works. pub. Cassell, London, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.  Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, else very good.    Price: $40.00
     
  131. HANSON (Lawrence and Elizabeth)   Tchaikovsky  A New Study of the Man and his Music, illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London Cassell, 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  132. HARPER  JOHN  Karl  Ozolins,  Norman  Bourke,  Prof.  Peter Dennison. The Melbourne Symphony Orchestra. History of  the orchestra. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page &  col. pub. Melb. 1987 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.140.  signed  loosely inserted: presentation card signed by Karl Ozlins.    Price: $35.00
     
  133. HARRISON KENNETH Dark Man White World. A portrait of tenor Harold  Blair. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. signed   fully signed by Harold Blair.    Price: $75.00
     
  134. HARVEY A S   Ballads, Songs And Rhymes Of East Anglia   Arranged with Notes by... With a Foreword by The Very Rev. D. H. S. Cranage LITT.D. Dean of Norwich. pub. Norwich, Jarrold & Sons, 1936 1st. ed. or. green cloth cr.8vo. pp.XVI.249. In three parts covering Early Ballads, Songs and Rhymes of the Peasantry and Modern Ballads. Broad variety of sources-from early ballads (Saxon Chronicle) through 'Songs and Rhymes of the Peasantry ' up to more modern authors like Noyes and Cloudesley Brereton. Light browning, else fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  135. HASKINS JIM   Ella Fitzgerald. A Life Through Jazz. illus. with Numerous photos, discography; pub. London New English Library, 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280 fine in price-clipped dust jacket. A full biography of the jazz vocal giant.      Price: $40.00
     
  136. HAYDON  GEFFREY DENNIS  MARKS Repercussions. Celebration of African-American Music. illus. with frontis. & many text plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Century  Pub.  1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $35.00
     
  137. HAYES HENRY T. Words and Music By  "For The Term Of His Natural Life" Australian Sheet Music, pub. Melboune: Allans, 1927 or. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.4. Cover features a ship on the ocean swell with a setting/rising sun in the background. Especially written and featured in association with the presentation of the Union Master World Production "For the Term of His Natural Life". Inside front page features some facts regarding the picture. Little chipped to fore-edge, thin white tape sewn down spine, otherwise fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  138. HELINE CORINNE    Esoteric Music. Based on the Musical Seership of Richard Wagner illus. with b/w in-text photographs. pub. Los Angeles New Age Press, Inc. 1974 or. maroon simulated cl. gilt spinal titles, 8vo. pp.274. Detailed metaphysical and mystical outline and interpretation of the Classic compositions of Richard Wagner as preformed in several famous German Operas and Theatre productions. With symbolism, history, myth, act by act critcal examination, light edge shelfwear, very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  139. HELMHOLTZ HERMANN L.F.  On The Sensations Of Tone. As a Physiological Basis for the Theory of Music. Translated by Alexander J. Ellis. illus. with line drawings, eng. tables, pub. Lond. Longmans Green & Co. 1885 2nd ed. includes index and notes, or. dark green cl. roy.8vo. glt. ltg. and lines to spine, pp.XX.576. very good copy.   Price: $225.00
     
  140. HERSCHER LOUIS & George Keefer lyric & music Dream Daddy [Sheet Music] Dedicated to the Australian "Dream Daddy" The Bedtime Stories Man, A. S. Cochrane. With Photograph of Stud Foley on Cover (singer) "If you "Listen-In" with your Wireless you must have a copy of this song" Station 2.F.C. pub. J. Albert & Sons Wellington, Melb. New York, nd. c.1930’s or. blue/white wrappers, illus. of child in bed lisening with earphones, announcer, baby on a cloud. (Copyright Joe Morris N.Y. 1923) 4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Song sheet music for piano & lyrics. Sewn at spine else very fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  141. HETHERINGTON  JOHN Melba. A biography. illus.  with  col. frontis.  & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Cheshire 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  142. HEWITT S.D. A.I.F. 3rd. Batt. 1st Inf. Brigade N.S.W.  Australia's Boys In Khaki And Blue Military Sheet Music. Sung with great success by Malcolm McEacharrn. Cover illus. with A small Aust. Coat of Arms at top centre. Picture of the composer in uniform to LH side of sheet who ". . .is a Returned Wounded Soldier, having been shot right through one lung. . ." pub. Melbourne S.D, Hewitt (owner of copyright) 308 Sydney Road Brunswick 1916 or.. wrappers, roy.4to. pp.4 inc. cover, 2/- on front wrapper. Has fold mark down centre sl. soiled else very good.    Price: $85.00
     
  143. HILL RALPH   Penguin Music Magazine I First issue of the quarterly Magazine; illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Middlesex; Penguin Books, 1946 or. thin card light grey wrappers, 12mo. pp.128. Collection of articles concerning contemporary music. Includes contributions from Arnold Haskell, Julian Herbage, Robin Hill, Edward J. Dent. Almost fine copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  144. HILL RALPH   Penguin Music Magazine II Second issue of the quarterly Magazine; illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Middlesex; Penguin Books, 1947 or. thin card light blue wrappers, 12mo. pp.98. Collection of articles concerning contemporary music. Includes contributions from Arnold Haskell, Julian Herbage, John Baarbirolli, Robin Hill. Almost fine copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  145. HILL RALPH   Penguin Music Magazine III Third issue of the quarterly Magazine; illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Middlesex; Penguin Books, 1947 or. thin card orange wrappers, 12mo. pp.94. Collection of articles concerning contemporary music. Includes contributions from Julian Herbage, Arnold Haskell, George Dannatt, Michael Ayrton, etc together with photofeatures on Ayrton's Designs for The Fairy Queen,. Margaret Rawlings and Robert Helpmann in ‘The Dull God Of Marriage,’ and Leonide Massine, Margot Fonteyn and Moira Shearer with The Sadler's Wells Ballet. Almost fine copy. Price: $20.00
     
  146. HILL RALPH    Penguin Music Magazine VI Sixth issue of the quarterly Magazine; illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Middlesex; Penguin Books, 1948 or. thin card light blue wrappers, 12mo. pp.138. Collection of articles concerning contemporary music. Almost fine copy. Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  147. HIPKINS A.J.  Musical Instruments. Historic Rare and Unique. illus. With forty-eight plates in colours drawn by William Gibb. col. plates, pub. London A. & C. Black 1921 Reprint; original; gilt dec. red cloth binding with gilt dec. cream cloth roy.4to. pp.122. Details and illustrates Classical, Mediaeval, Japanese and other varieties of Decorative Art, and Instruments. Fine copy.     Price: $500.00
     
  148. HIS MASTER'S VOICE Records. Catalogue Of Records 1927 Edition. Contains all Double-sided Celebrity Records issued up to and including December 31st 1926. The Single-Sided Celebrity Records are included a lso and noted against the title of the record. pub. Syd. 1927 or. red wrappers, 12mo. pp.254. little rubbed else very good copy.    Price: $85.00.      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  149. HIS MASTER'S VOICE   Catalogue Of Records 1924 Edition. Contains all Double-sided Celebrity Records issued up to and including December 31st 1923. The Single-Sided Celebrity Records are included also and noted against the title of the record. pub. Syd. 1924 or. brown wrappers, 12mo. pp.524. little rubbed, water strained to front wrapper, title page and several pages. Title page defective. All text clear.      Price: $60.00
     
  150. HIS MASTER'S VOICE Columbia, Parlophone, Decca and MGM   Catalogue of Imported English Records and Catalogue Of Australian Records. pub. Sydney The Gramophone Company Ltd., Australia, 1951 or. card; black red and grey illustrated cover of records from the different companies. wrappers, 12mo. pp.280 Imported records and 128 pages of Australian records, issued as one catalogue. Complete listing of available records in 1951 in Australia of the following companies: His Master' Voice, Columbia, Parlophone, Decca and MGM. Wrappers little shelf worn else very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  151. HOLST IMOGEN    The Music Of Gustav Holst . illus. with 4 facsimiles, music examples., appendix, chronology, list of compositions; pub. Oxford University Press, 1968 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII,170 classified list of works New material in this 2nd edition. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  152. HUGHES  DON  ANSELS Early Medieval Music  Up  To  1300  illus. with frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. pub. London Oxford  University  Press,  New Oxford History  of  Music  Vol.II series,  1978  or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo.  pp.XVIII.434.  very fine copy.    Price: $165.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  153. HUGHES DON ANSELS GERALD ABRAHAM Ed. by. Ars Nova  And The  Renaissance 1300-1540. illus. with frontis. &  7 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. & U.K. Oxford Uni. Press  1986 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XX.564. v/fine.      Price: $150.00
     
  154. HULL FLORENCE  . A Sprig Of Boronia  illus. with a coloured front cover of small sprig of brown flowers on off white paper. pub. Melbourne, F.M. Kenny nd. c. 1916. Music by Florence Hull, (from Tasmania), Sung by Paul Dufault. Australian Sheet Music, pp.2. A Sprig of Boronia was used by the Victorian School Examination Board in 1917. Closed tear at spine else fine.    Price $40.00
     
  155. INK SPOTS  The Ink Spots Song Folio  illustrated with cover photograph of the Ink Spots. pub. Sydney, J. Albert & Sons p/l music publishers nd. c. 1940’s Authorised for sale in Australia and New Zealand or. wrappers 4to. pp.30 Spine sl. chipped and short closed tear to lower front wrapper.    Price: $45.00

..To 3. Music J-Z..3

 
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas +.61 3 9598 3251 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122  .