ABBE JAMES Photographs by. Introduction by Lillian Gish Text by Mary Dawn Earley.Stars Of The
Twenties profusely illus. with 130 b/w photographs, many full-page; pub.
London Thames & Hudson 1975. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Abbe, 1883-1973 a pioneer in photojournalism
went on to become a war correspondent, radio news commentator and television critic. He is best
remembered for his portraits of the twenties: Valentino, Swanson, Chaplin, John Barrymore, Helen
Hayes, Mae West, Al Jolson, Pavlova, Nijinska, Gertrude Lawrence, Noel Coward, Ivor Novello etc.
Very good copy. Price: $35.00
ANDERSON JOSEPH L. DONALD RICHIEThe Japanese
Film. Art & Industry. with illus. e/papers & 48 full page plates t/out.
pub. Tokyo Charles Tuttle & Co. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.456. Price: $65.00
ANDERSON ROBERT G. Faces, Forms, Films. The Artistry Of Lon Chaney. profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. Castle Books 1971 or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.216. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
ANNUAL FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1935 illus. with photo plates
t/out. many full page some tinted in dk.grn. & sepia. pub. Lond.
Amalgamated Press 1935 4to. or. past-down pict.bds. cl. to spine 4to.
pp.160. little sunned to spine otherwise v/good Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ANOBLE RICHARD J.
Why A Duck? Verbal and visual gems from
"Animal Crackers" the Marx Brothers Movie. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. N.Y.
1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. Price: $40.00
ANOBLE RICHARD J. Hooray
For Captain Spaulding! Verbal & Visual Gems From "Animal Crackers" profusely
illustrated with black and white movie stills. Re-telling of the Marx Brothers' film, "Animal
Crackers," with stills and dialogue from the movie. pub. London Michael Joseph, 1975 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.224 Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, Very good copy. Price: $35.00.
ANOBLE RICHARD J. Ed. Godfrey
Daniels! Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W. C. Fields. Introduction
by Raymond Rohauer. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. many full page pub. London Michael
Joseph, 1975 or. maroon cloth quarter-bound with blue cloth spine, white lettering; 4to. pp.288.
His last four short films, over which he was allowed by Mack Sennett to exercise total control.
The four (The Fatal Glass of Beer, the Barbershop, The Pharmacist, and The Dentist) are usually
considered among the best of the 42 films in which Fields appeared. The sequence from The Dentist
was censored for many years. Carefully coloured in title page else fine. Price: $35.00
ASTAIRE FRED
Steps In Time. with illus. e/papers & 24 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.338.
small tear to top of spine. Price: $50.00
ATHENAEUM THEATREProgramme commencing on Friday 2nd
Sept. 1938.
Gaumont British News, Warner Bros Production "Men
Are Such Fools" Fox Movietone Australian News, Gaumont British
Dominions Production "Dinner
At The Ritz" illus. with advts. Old Gold, Bry-Law Motors,
Catanach’s Jewellery, Sennitts Ice Cream, etc. pub. Melbourne 1938 or. light
yellow wrappers, 8vo. pp.16, inc. covers. Paper is browned, printed in brown
ink, fine. Price: $35.00
BEILBY PETER
Australian Motion Picture Yearbook 1980.
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. cinema Papers 1980 p/b. cr.4to. pp.318. Price: $20.00
BENNY JACK A biography by Mary Livingstone Benny and
Hilliard Marks. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Doubleday &
Co. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322 Price: $25.00
BENTLEIGH THEATRE Xmas Time Is Entertainment Time! Programme. Mon.-Wed.
Marion Davies in ‘Peg O’ My Heart’ Joan Bennett in ‘Arizona to Broadway’ Thursday- Sat. (Dec. 7th-8-9.
Janet Gaynor in ‘Adorable’ Ralph Bellamy in ‘below the Sea’ also Bing Crosby in ‘College Humour’
Gloria Stuart in ‘Secrets of the Blue room’ Robert Montgomery in ‘Another Language’ Douglas
Fairbanks jr in ‘Parachute Jumper’ plus others, illus. with advt. for Xmas Hamper drawings t/out,
Mickey on the rear wrapper; pub. Melbourne nd. c. late 30’s or. stapled blue printed stiff
wrappers, 12mo. pp.8 inc. covers. Rust at staple else fine. Price: $40.00
BERGMAN INGRED ALAN BURGESS
My Story. Autobiography. illus.
with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1980 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.480. Price: $35.00
BLONSKI A. B. Creed and F. Freiberg.Don't
Shoot Darling!
Women's Independent Filmmaking in Australia. numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page, pub.
Melbourne Greenhouse Publications; 1987 1st. ed. .or.illust. wrappers 4to. pp.XVI.400
Fine copy. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BLUM DANIELA Pictorial History of the Silent Screen.
profusely illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond.
Spring Books 1966 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.334. Price: $35.00
BLUM DANIEL
A Pictorial History of the Talkies. profusely
illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Lond. Spring
Books or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.350. Price: $35.00
BLUNDELL GRAEME
King: Life & Comedy of Graham Kennedy illus. with 24 full page
plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Macmillan Australia, 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.486 Graham Kennedy, the King of Comedy, reigned over Australian
television for forty years as talk-show host, game-show presenter and
iconoclastic jester. He shared the microphone with Nicky Whitta on Melbourne s
favourite radio program, Nicky and Graham, in the 1950s, then went on to
become the shining light of Australian TV, hosting In Melbourne Tonight,
Blankety Blanks and Coast to Coast. Looking for a new challenge, Graham
Kennedy moved into films and starred in Don s Party and The Club among others.
Graeme Blundell elegantly traces the career of the star from working-class
Melbourne, who tilted Australia s television to an unforgettable angle with
his disrespectful buffoonery, then mysteriously disappeared into the Southern
Highlands of New South Wales. King is also the story of the styles of comedy
that Kennedy drew on and made his own in front of the TV cameras, and of local
television itself. Prior owner’s name on title page, else fine copy.
Price: $45.00
BRITISH EMPIRE FILMS An Epic Of Courage!
" Scott Of The
Antarctic " Souvenir of The Royal Command Film. illus. with b/w. photo stills from
the film pub. np. Sydney Jno. Evans & Son Printing Co. or. stiff stapled illustrated
wrapper cr.4to. pp.16. Fine. Price: $35.00
BROSNAN JOHN
The
Primal ScreamA History Of Science Fiction Film. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. London Orbit, 1991 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.402 Fine copy in the dust-wrapper. Price:
$45.00
BRAND SIMON Picture Palaces And Flea-Pits. Eighty Years of
Australians at the Pictures. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full
page pub. Syd. Dreamweaver Books 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272. Price: $100.00
BROWN KARL
Adventures With D.W. Griffith. illus. with 32
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1973 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.252. Price: $40.00
BUCK PEARL S. Adapted from. Metro Goldwyn Mayer Presents Paul Muni & Luise Rainer in
"The Good
Earth" Souvenir magazine from the film. illus. with many b/w. stills from the film,
some full page np. printed in Sydney Holland & Stephenson 1937 or. brown/grey/white wrappers
cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.19) Very sl. silverfishing to page one in the margin else near
fine. Price: $50.00
CAHN WILLIAM Harold LLoyd's World Of Comedy. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1966 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Price: $30.00
CANEMAKER JOHN
FelixThe Twisted Tale of the World's Most
Famous Cat. illus. with plates t/out. 4 col. pub. N.Y. Pantheon Books 1991
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176. Price: $45.00
CANNON REGINA Editor. Modern Screen. June 1937 Vol.15 No.1. illus. with advts.
photo plates throughout, pub. N.Y. Dell Pub. Co. or. col. wrappers, 4to. pp.118. Contents include:
Men of the Moment, The Deb's Delight, What has Success done to Rod Taylor? He Does as Pleases
(Errol Flynn) etc. Price: $45.00 (See picture-press
)
CAPRA FRANK
The Name Above The Title. An Autobiography.
illus. with 39 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Macmillan 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.514. sl. torn d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
CARRIERE JEAN-CLAUDE
Monsieur Hulot's Holiday. The book of
Jacques Tati classic film. illus. with drawings by Pierre Etaix, translated
from the French by A.E. Ellis pub. Lond. Heinemann 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.198. lacks small piec to rear of d/w., chipped, inscription f/free
e/paper, else good clean copy. Price: $60.00
CERAM C.W. Archaeology Of The Cinema. profusely illus.
with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1965 or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.274. Price: $50.00
CHAPLIN CHARLIE biography by Theodore Huff. illus. with
frontis. & 80 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1952 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine copy in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CHAPLIN CHARLES
The Little Fellow. The life & work of
Charlie Chaplin. Text by Peter Cotes & Thelma Niklaus. illus. with 24
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Paul Elek nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Price: $30.00
CHAPLIN CHARLES
My Autobiography. illus. with 48 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.546. Price: $35.00
CHAPLIN CHARLES My Life In Pictures. profusely illus. with
photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.320. Price: $40.00
CHAPLIN CHARLIE Biography. Text by John McCabe. illus. with 16
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.298 Price: $30.00
CHAPLIN CHARLIE Film Biography. Text by Robert Payne. Great
Charlie. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Andre
Deutsch 1952 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.288. sl. rubbed & sunned to spine,
mark on spine. Price: $30.00
CHAUVEL CHARLES
In The Wake Of "The Bounty" To Tahiti
and Pitcairn Island Sydney, illus. with map, & 32 black & white plates pub.
Sydney, The Endeavour Press, 1933 1st ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.158, a bright
copy in original blind-stamped cloth, newspaper clippings attached to
f/e/papers The Australian film director's trip to Tahiti. Photo of Bounty's
vice, and descendants of the mutineers. Price: $85.00
CHAUVEL ELSA
My Life With Charles Chauvel. with e/paper
illus. & 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Shakespeare Head Press 1973
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $50.00
CHAUVEL CHARLESEve In Ebony....The Story Of `Jedda.'
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. Syd. Columbia Pictures
1954 (programme) or. col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (14). short closed
tear to front wp. otherwise fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHAUVEL CARLSSON SUSANNE with a foreword by Ken G. Hall
Charles And Elsa Chauvel - Movie Pioneers. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page and col.; pub. University of Queensland Press, St.
Lucia, 1989; or. illus. stiff card 4to. pp.194 Price:
$30.00
COCTEAU JEAN My
Journey Round The World. Translated from the French by W. J. Strachan with 6 b/w
photographic illustrations; pub. London. Peter Owen Ltd. 1958 1st. ed. or. black cl. gilt titles,
8vo. pp.176. Travel writings. Illustrated with his photographs. Impressions as he travels around
the world, incl. Geishas in Japan, a street dentist in Calcutta and Harlem dance halls in New
York. Price: $75.00
COCTEAU JEAN
The Man And The Mirror. A biography written by
Elizabeth Sprigge and Jean-Jacques Kihm. illus. with frontis. & 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1968 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.286.
sl. rubbed. Rear e/papers soiled. Price: $35.00
COCTEAU JEANA biography. An Impersonation Of Angles.
Frederick Brown illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Longmans Green & Co. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.438. Price: $35.00
COCTEAU JEAN A biography. by Francis Steegmuller illus. with
many plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Macmillan 1970 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.584. Price: $40.00
COMEDY THEATRE Melbourne.
Wed. Nov. 11th 1936 Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers in "Roberta"
Together with "Jalna" RKO Radio Pictures. Advertising brochure, one page
folded illus. with photo plates both sides, one side sepia the other blue.
"Roberta" mainly featured. Folded in 4 else fine. Price: $35.00
CONNERY SEAN A Biography by Kenneth Passingham. illus. with
16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Sedgwick & Jackson 1983 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. fine. Price: $30.00
COWARD NOEL
A Talent To Amuse. A biography of Noel Coward
by Morley Sheridan illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.360. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
CURTISS THOMAS QUINNVon Stroheim. with illus. e/papers &
many plates t/out. pub. Lond. Angus & Robertson 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.366. Price: $45.00
DALTON DAVIDJames Dean. The Mutant King. A biography.
illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Straight
Arrow Books 1974 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.356. fine in the sl. chipped
d/w. Price: $40.00
DALTON DAVID & Ron Cayen, James Dean.
American Icon. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. London
Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
DAVIS BETTEThe Lonely Life. An Autobiography. illus. with
frontis. & 34 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. MacDonald 1963 1st.ed.
or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.256. fine. Price:$30.00
DEANS MARJORIE
Meeting At
The Sphinx. Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra.
Forewords by Shaw & Pascal, illus. with 32 colour photos & 32 full page b/w. stills along with
some of Olivier Messel's costume sketches in the margins of the text. pub. London Macdonald & Co.,
nd. c.1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114 + 32 b/w. plates at rear. Spectacular film production of Shaw's
play, an historical epic starring Vivien Leigh, Claude Rains, Flora Robson & Stewart Granger.
Making of the 1945 film. Fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
DISNEY-MILLER DIANE as told to PETEMARTIN - Walt
Disney, an Intimate Biography By His Daughter. illus. with photo plates
pub. London, Odhams Press. 1958 1st ed., or. red cl. 8vo. pp.224 cloth has
some foxing to spine, child's rubber stamp on f/free e/paper, sl. marks to 2
plates. Price: $250.00
DISNEY WALT The Nutcracker
Suite An Interpretation by Walt Disney. From Fantasia. The introduction was written
by Leopold Stokowski, and Tchaikovsky's music was adapted into six special piano arrangements by
Frederick Stark. illus. with colour and drawings in text. pub. London Collins n.d. c.1943 or.
illus. boards (front board bears a number of illustrations from Walt Disney's feature length film
Fantasia) 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.72) Fore-edge corners little worn else very good clean
copy. Price: $75.00
DISNEY WALTThe Nutcracker
Suite An Interpretation by Walt Disney. From Fantasia. The
introduction was written by Leopold Stokowski, and Tchaikovsky's music was adapted into six
special piano arrangements by Frederick Stark. illus. with colour and drawings in text. pub.
Sydney D. Davis & Co. n.d. c.1943 or. illus. boards (front board bears a number of illustrations
from Walt Disney's feature length film Fantasia) 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.72) (6/- price
inside). Light crack in front board else very good clean copy. Price: $40.00
DUNN MAXWELLHow They Made Sons Of Matthew. Film-making by
pioneers Charles and Elsa Chauvel on the Qld. N.S.W. border. illus.
with 64 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1949 1st.ed.
or. green cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine. Price: $45.00
EDWARDS GREGORY The
International Film Poster profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. London: Columbus Books 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.224. Covers the origins of the poster, the poster & the early cinema,
German film posters of the 1920s, Russian constructivism & montage, the
Hollywood dream machine, England's Ealing studios, Italian and Polish film
posters and the posters of politically committed filmmakers. Fine copy.
Price: $55.00
EDWARDS JIMMY Six Of The Best The spirited 'war memoirs' of
Ex-F/Lt. Edwards, J., 123886. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out.
pub. London: Robson Books, 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine copy Price: $35.00
EISENSTEIN SERGEI Que Viva Mexico! illus. with 20 plates,
pub. London: Vision Press, 1972 revised edition of the 1951 original. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.94 Contains additional photos not found in the 1951 edition.
Introduction by Ernest Lindgren & Afterword by Ivor Montagu. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
EISENSTEIN SERGEI Ivan The Terrible.
A Film By Sergei Eisenstein; (Classic Film Scripts, 19) illus. with with many b/w photos of the
1945 film "Ivan the Terrible" all full page; pub. London Lorrimer Publishing Ltd, 1970 or. card
wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.264 Fine. Price: $20.00
FAIRBANKS DOUGLASThe Fairbanks Album. Drawn from the
Family Archives by Douglas Fairbanks Jr. Narrative by Richard Schickel.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. N.Y. Little
Brown & Co. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.286. Price: $45.00
FIELDS W.C. A Flask Of Fields. Verbal and Visual Gems from
the Films of W.C. Fields. Ed. by Richard J Anobile. profusely illus.
with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond. Studio Vista 1973
p/b. 4to. pp.272. very good copy. Price: $25.00
FIELDS W.C. `Godfrey Daniels' Verbal and Visual Gems from
the Films of W.C. Fields. Ed. by Richard J Anobile. profusely illus.
with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond. Michael Joseph
1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. very good copy. Price: $40.00
FILM-LOVERS ANNUAL nd. (1933?) neatly written on front free
e/paper). profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & tinted. Publisher: Lond. Dean & Son
or. col. pict. bds. (Joan Crawford & Clark Gable pictured) pp.160. very good copy.
Price: $115.00
FLYNN ERROL.Showdown. (novel). illus. with title page
vign. pub. Syd. & Melb. Invincible Press. 1946 1st.ed. or.beige cl. 8vo.
pp.228. sl. silverfished to front bd. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
FLYNN ERROL Text by Tony Thomas, Ruby Behlmer, and Clifford Garson.
The Films Of Errol Flynn. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page, pub. N.Y. Citadel Press 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.222. f/free
e/paper cut, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
FORBES BRYAN Notes For A Life. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Price: $30.00
FORD DAN Pappy. The Life Of John Ford. illus. with 32
full page plates pub. U.S.A. Prentice-Hall 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.324. Price: $35.00
FORD JOHN Stagecoach. The Film Classics Library
Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book
form. over 1,200 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled
with all the original dialogue from the original soundtrack. Ed. by
Richard J Anobile. profusely illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly
full page in strip form, pub. N.Y. Darien House 1975 p/b. 4to. pp.256.
almost fine. Price: $35.00
FOWLER GENE Scnozzola. The story of Jimmy Durante. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hammond 1952 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine in the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
FRANKLIN HAROLD B.
Motion Picture Theater
Management illus. with photographs and diagrams in b/w. pub. New York:
George H. Doran Company, 1927 reprint. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.370 pages rough
cut.. Written when motion picture theaters were just becoming big business,
this book was written as a guide for anyone interested in going into theatre
management. Price: $115.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GIRLS'
CINEMAEvery Tuesday. 2d on front cover. 6 magazines; illus. with
photo plates t/out, fashion drawings of the period, advts. 'Fay's Chat' Business Talks to Young
Girls, Complete Novels, Fortune Telling, Reviews, Letters, etc. From the Silent Film era:
No 179 Vol.7 Mar. 15th 1924 Cover: Hilda
Bayley & Henry Victor
No.181 Vol.7 Mar. 29th 1924 Ivo Novello & Mae Marsh
No.185 Vol.8 April 26th 1924 Mary Astor & John
Barrymore
No.189 Vol.8 May 24th 1924 Betty Balfour "Squibs'
Honeymoon"
No.442, Vol.16 April 6th 1929 Betty Compson
"Life's Mockery"
No.454 Vol.17 June 29th 1929 Richard Arlen &
Jobyna Ralston
pub. London Fleetway Press 1920's or. illus. wrappers 4to. pp. approx. 30 per issue, prinited in
dark blue ink. Slight spotting else near fine for their age and cheap paper. The 6 issues:
Price: $75.00
GRENFELL JOYCE In Pleasant Places. with e/paper illus. &
text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304.
Price: $35.00
GRENFELL JOYCE `Stately As A Galleon' And Other Songs And
Sketches. illus. with several text dwgs. by John Ward pub. Lond. Macmillan
1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96. Price: $35.00
GRIFFITH RICHARDThe World Of Robert Flaherty. illus.
with 74 photo plates pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.165.
almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
HALL KEN G. Directed By Ken G. Hall. Autobiography of an
Australian Film Maker. illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Lansdown Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216. Price: $45.00
HALL KEN G. Directed By Ken
G. Hall. Autobiography of an Australian Film Maker. illus. with frontis. & many
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdown Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216. Presentation
copy signed by author and dated: ("Ross Who improved my education") Price:
$125.00
HALL KEN G.Australian Film. The Inside Story. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Syd. 1980 or.illus.
stiff wps. 4to. pp.192. Price: $30.00
HAYMES NORA LODINGTON, FLYNN, HAYMES as told to Cy Rice.
Errol And Me. the "Real" Errol Flynn as seen by his second wife. illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Signet books 1960 p/b. 16mo.
pp.176. fine. Price: $55.00
HARDING BILLThe Films Of Michael Winner. illus. with 46
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Frederick Muller Ltd. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.150. Price: $40.00
HARDY PHIL. Editor. with
contributions from Denis Gifford, Anthony Masters, Paul Taylor and Paul
WillemenScience Fiction
The Complete Film Sourcebook. The Film Encyclopedia. Volume Two
illus. with over 450 illustrations in color and in black and white; pub. New
York: William Morrow 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.400 film
encyclopedia offering plot summaries and complete statistical information on
over 1200 science fiction films. Price: $65.00
HERSCHENSOHN WES Resurrection In
Cannes. the Making of the Picasso Summer illus. with numerous b/w. photographs
t/out. some full page, including several full colour plates, index; pub. New York A. S. Barnes
1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.360. Overcoming one obstacle after another, Herschensohn finally brought
his Picasso animation to the screen as part of the feature film 'The Picasso Summer'. The film's
completion, however was only the beginning of a new set of obstacles. Price: $35.00
HIGHAM CHARLESErrol Flynn. The untold story. illus. with
title page vign. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Granada Pub. 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.416. Price: $40.00
HIGHAM CHARLESMarlene. The life of Marlene Dietrich.
illus. with 13 full page plates pub. N.Y. W.W. Norton & Co. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
HOLLISS RICHARD BRIAN SIBLEYThe Disney Studio Story.
illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. Lond. Octopus Books 1988 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256. Price: $55.00
HOLLOWAY STANLEY (As told to Dick Richards) illus. with 12
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Leslie Frewin 1967 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.344. Price: $35.00
HOUSEHOLD G.A. and L.M.H.mith (Ed's) ToCatch A Sunbeam.
Victorian reality through the magic lantern illus. with plates t/out. some in col. pub. London
Michael Joseph 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Uses lantern slides showing the social evils
of alcohol, gambling and the neglect of children. From the Collection of L.M.H. Smith, who was
Secretary of the Magic Lantern Society of Great Britain. Name to f/free e/paper. Fine.
Price: $25.00
HUGO VICTORThe
Man Who Laughs illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates; scenes
from the photoplay, a Universal production. pub. New York Grosset & Dunlap nd.
1928 ed.? or. red cloth 12mo. pp.530 A Romance of English History. Price: $75.00
JAMIESON IAN B.Bring On The Stuntman! with e/paper illus. &
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.88. Price: $35.00
JOBSON SANDRAPaul Hogan. The Real-Life Crocodile Dundee.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1988 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.158. Price: $35.00
KEATON BUSTERThe Best Of Buster. The Classic Comedy
Scenes Direct from the Films of Buster Keaton. Ed. by Richard J Anobile.
profusely illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page in strip form,
pub. Lond. Hamilton Elm Tree Books 1976 p/b. 4to. pp.256. almost fine. Price: $35.00
KEATON BUSTERThe General. The Film Classics Library
Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film in book
form. over 2000 frame blow-up photos shown sequentially and coupled with
all the original dialogue frames from the film. Ed. by Richard J Anobile.
profusely illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page in strip
form, pub. N.Y. Darien House Books 1975 p/b. 4to. pp.256. almost fine. Price: $35.00
KIPLING RUDYARD Toomai Of The
Elephants Illustated with frontispiece & 29 still photos from the London Film
Production "Elephant Boy" produced by Alexander Korda, directed by Robert Flaherty and Zoltan
Korda. Most of the photographs were taken in India by Mrs. F.H. Flaherty. pub. London, Macmillan.
1937 1st. ed. or. beige boards 8vo. square pp.86. Previous owner's signature on free e/paper page,
faint brown stain on front board, Very good copy. Price: $45.00
KOBAL JOHNGotta Sing Gotta Dance. A Pictorial History of
Film Musicals. with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Hamlyn 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.305. fine in the chipped d/w. Price: $35.00
KOBAL JOHN & V.A. WILSONFoyer Pleasure. The Golden Age of
Cinema Lobby Cards. profusely illus. with full page col. plates pub. Lond.
1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
LARKINS BOBChips. The Life And Films Of Chips Rafferty.
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.XI.180. Price: $40.00
LAWRENCE GERTRUDEA Star Danced. illus. with 16 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Invincible Press 1945 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.248.
fine. Price: $30.00
LE GRICE MALCOLM - Abstract Film And Beyond profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page; pub. London Studio Vista 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.160. fine copy. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LONG JOAN MARTIN LONGThe Pictures That Moved. Picture
History of the Australian Cinema 1896-1929. with scripts of the films `The
Pictures That Moved' and `The Passionate Industry.' profusely illus. with
photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1982 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186. Price: $60.00
McCABE JOHN Text AL KILGORE Compiler. Laurel & Hardy.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page pub. U.S.A. Excalibur
Books 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.400. Price: $40.00
McFARLANE BRIANAustralian Cinema 1970-1985. illus. with
many text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.238. Price: $35.00
McGILLIGAN PATRICKFritz Lang. The Nature of the Beast.
illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1997 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.548. Price: $55.00
MARX GROUCHOGroucho And Me. The autobiography of Groucho
Marx. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz
1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MARX GROUCHOThe Groucho Letters. Letters from and to
Groucho Marx. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320.
fine. Price: $60.00
MARX GROUCHOThe Groucho Phile. An Illustrated Life.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. N.Y. Galahad Books
1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384. Price: $45.00
MARX ARTHURGroucho. Written by his son. illus. with
frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Gollancz 1954 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. f/free e/paper cut, sl. silverfished d/w. Price: $40.00
MARX HARPO with Roland Barber. Harpo Speaks! Uproarious
memoirs of a great clown. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Victor Gollancz 1961 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 474. Finer in sl. chipped
d/w. Price: $45.00
MARX Brothers. The Marx Brothers Scrapbook. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page one folding. pub. N.Y. W.H. Allen
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $45.00
MASON PAUL W.C. Fields
I Never Met a Kid I Liked. illus. with numerous b/w. plates t/out. many full page, pub. Los
Angeles Stanyan Books/Random House, 1970or.cl. d/w. 12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.50) Many classic
lines from W C Fields accompany this assortment of black-and-white film stills from various
Fields' films. Very good copy. Price: $20.00
MEREDITH ARNOLD The Captive HeartThe Book of the
Film. illus. with 19 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney The Shakespeare Head
nd. circa 1946 or. red, black and white wrappers 12mo. pp.86. name inside
front wrapper else, short closed tear to wrapper, very good copy.
Price: $25.00
MILLIGAN SPIKE Written and selected by. More Goon Show
Scrips. illus. with text dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond. Sphere Books 1974
p/b. 8vo.obl. pp.158. Signed by Spike Milligan. Price: $60.00
MILLS BARTMarilyn
On Location profusely illus. with b/w.
plates t/out. some full page pub. London Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.160 Hollywood's most enduring legend. Contains the famous calendar photograph. Crease to
d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
MONROE MARILYN Text by Lawrence Crown profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Comet Books 1987 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Price: $40.00
MORELLA JOE, EDWARD Z. EPSTEIN ELEANOR CLARKThose Great Movie
Ads. profusely illus. with b/w. plates, (examples) t/out. many
full page, pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Price: $65.00
MORLEY ROBERTRobert Morley's Book Of Worries. illus. with
dwgs. t/out. some full page by Geoffrey Dickinson and Michael Heath
pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.
Signed by Robert Morley. Price: $50.00
MUDIE PETER UBU Films. Sydney Underground Movies 1965-1970.
Profusely illus, .some in col. pub. Sydney, University of New South Wales
Press, 1997 1st ed. or. illus. limp boards 4to. pp.288. Price: $60.00
NEW AUSTRALIAN Cinema-The. illus. with col. & b/w. text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1980 p/b. 4to. pp.208. Price: $20.00
"OVERLANDERS THE" Echoing the heartbeat of
Australian greatness. Program of the film containing many b/w. stills from the
film, pub. Sydney, an Ealing Film Production nd. 195-? Or. stiff wrappers
cr.4to. pp.16. fine copy. Price: $50.00
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual 1926. The World's Latest and Best
in Pictures Life Stories and Photographs of Screen Favourites.
illus. with photo plates t/out. 3 full page & col. pub. Lond. The
Amalgamated Press 1926 or.blu. past-down illus.bds. cloth to spine 4to.
pp.160. very sl. torn to top of spine, a very good copy. Price: $215.00
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual 1927. A Souvenir of the World's
Finest Pictures of the Year, and all the Latest News of Screen
Favourites. illus. with photo plates t/out. three full page & col. pub.
Lond. Amalgamated Press 1927 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.160. spine spotted (silverfished)
sl. worn to bds. good copy otherwise. Price: $185.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual 1928. Norma Talmadge on front
cover. Photographs of Screen Favourites. illus. with photo plates t/out.
many full page sepia and blue/green tinted. pub. Lond. The Amalgamated Press
1928 or.blu. past-down illus.bds. cloth to spine 4to. pp.160. lacks f/fee
e/paper otherwise, a very good copy. Price: $185.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual 1930. The World's Best in
Pictures. illus. with photo plates t/out. 3 full page & col. pub. Lond.
Amalgamated Press 1930 4to. or.grn. past-down illus.bds. cl. to spine 4to.
pp.160. small tear to cloth at lower spine otherwise v/good copy. Price: $150.00
.
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual 1934. The Year's Best in Pictures. illus. with photo plates t/out. 3 full
page & col. pub. Lond. Amalgamated Press 1934 4to. lt.blu. past-down illus.bds.
cl. to spine 4to. pp.160. cloth sunned to spine, past down advt. to rear bd.
silverfished, otherwise v/good copy. Price: $135.00
PICTURE SHOW-THEAnnual For 1937. illus. with photo
plates t/out. many full page some tinted in dk.grn. dk violet & sepia.
pub. Lond. Amalgamated Press 1937 4to. or.crm. past-down pict.bds. cl. to
spine 4to. pp.160. Picture of Anna Neagle on front cover, small tear to cloth
at top of spine, sl. rubbed otherwise v/good Price: $115.00
PILGER JOHNHeroes. John Pilger has been a war
correspondent, film-maker and playwright. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.592. Price: $35.00
READE ERICHistory And Heartburn. The Saga of Australian
film 1896-1978. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page
pub. Syd. Harper & Row 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.354. Price: $60.00
READE ERICAustralian Silent Films. A pictorial history
1896-1929. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb.
Lansdowne 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. fine. Price: $65.00
READE ERICThe Australian Screen. A pictorial history of
Australian film making. profusely illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.308. d/w. covered
with contact clear plastic, otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
READE ERICThe Talkies Era. A pictorial history of
Australian sound film making 1930-1960 illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out.
some full page pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.
fine. Price: $55.00
RENOIR JEANMy Life And My Films. Translated by Norman
Denny illus. with frontis. & 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Price: $45.00
REPORT of The National Film And Sound Archive Advisory
Committee. Time In Our Hands. illus. with many text plates dgms.
t/out. some col. pub. Canberra 1985 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.136. Price:
$30.00
RICHTER HANS
Hans
Richter. with colour and black and white illustrations in text, endpaper
photos, some full page plates; pub. USA Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. square pp.192 Hans Richter is universally known
as a filmmaker, sculptor, painter and writer. From his student days to the making of the first
abstract film to the 1970s, he strived for reconciliation between conflicting tendencies of
liberty and order, chaos and structure. Hans Richter, made his name as a surrealist and dada-ist.
In the 1940s, he came to the United States, where he continued his work. Fine copy in
slightly chipped d/w. Price: $100.00
SAKALL S.Z. Translated by Paul Tabori. The Story Of
Cuddles. My Life Under the Emperor Francis Joseph Adolf Hitler and
The Warner Brothers. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Cassell 1954 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.232. lacks f/free e/paper else
almost fine. Price: $275.00
SCHNEIDER IRA and Korot Beryl compilers and editors Video Art An
Anthology profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. New York and
London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong, pp.286. A near fine
copy, in very slightly chipped d/w. Price: $150.00
SCHULMAN IRVINGValentino. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. N.Y. Trident Press 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.500. Price: $30.00
SENNETT MACK as told to Cameron Shipp.King Of Comedyillus. with 39 photos arranged as a 16 page section between pages 128 - 129 pub.
London: Peter Davies, 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284 Ghost-written autobiography of a
knock-about film maker in teens and 20s Hollywood. Lots of fun, sex and tragedy, especially in the
story of Mabel Normand. Also, funny stories concerning Fatty Arbuckle, Charlie Chaplin, Chester
Conklin, Ben Turpin, and others. fine, with sl. chipped d/w.Price: $50.00
SENNETT TEDThe Art Of Hanna-Barbera. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y. Viking Penguin 1989
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.270. v/fine. Price: $160.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
SETON MARIE Portrait Of A Director. Satyajit Ray. illus.
with 64 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub. Lond. Dobson 1971
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. Satyajit Ray is the only Indian film
director to have gained worldwide recognition. Marie Seton examines in detail
Ray's work, as a musician, scenarist and director, his inheritance and
development. Signed by Satyajit Ray. Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SCHANBERG, SYDNEY & Pran, Dith.
The Killing Fields. The Facts Behind the Film. illus. with maps, colour
and b/w. illus. pub. Sydney Coronet Books, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. pictorial
wrappers, softcover 4to. pp.128. small crease to front stiff wrapper else
fine. Price: $50.00
SHARP BARRYA
Pictorial History Of Sydney's Suburban Cinemas Volume One profusely illus. with
b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Sydney by the author 1982 1st. ed. or. cloth bound
illustrated wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. oblong pp.156. Fine. Price: $85.00
SHARP BARRYA Pictorial
History of Cinemas in New South Wales profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Sydney by the author 1983 1st. ed. or. cloth bound illustrated wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. oblong pp.130. Fine. Price: $85.00
STERN BERT Text with Annie Gottlieb. The
Last Sitting. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London: Black Cat, 1988 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.192. Marilyn Monroe's last photographic session. Closed tear to
d/w. else very good copy. Price: $45.00
STEWART JOHNAn Encyclopaedia Of Australian Film. illus.
with many plates pub. Syd. Reed Books 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304.
Price: $45.00
STRATTON DAVIDThe Last New Wave. The Australian Film
Revival. illus. with several photo plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.338. Price: $35.00
SUMMERS ANTHONYGoddess. The Secret Lives of Marilyn
Monroe. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins. 1985 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.414. Price: $30.00
SWEENEY RUSSELL C. Coming Next Week
:
A Pictorial History of Film Advertising. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates throughout, pub. Castle Books, New York, 1973. 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304. fine copy.
Price: $40.00
TAYLOR ROGER G.Marilyn In Art. Portraits by different
artists. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub.
Lond. Elm Tree Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unnumbered (148) fine. Price: $45.00
TELEVISION MAGAZINETV
Week Melbourne November 24-30 1960 illus. with b/w. plates, advts.
t/out. pub. Southdown Press TV Week, Australia, 1960; or. col.
pictorial wrappers, 12mo. (pocket-size) pp.60 very good Photo cover of Lloyd
Bridges. Price: $20.00
TELEVISION MAGAZINE TV
Week Melbourne June 14 1969 illus. with plates, advts.
t/out. soome col. and full page; pub. Melbourne Southdown Press TV Week,
Australia, 1969; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.46 Photo on cover of
actress. Price: $20.00
TEMPLE MRS GERTRUDE How I
Raised Shirley Temple 'By Her Mother, As told to Mary Sharon'. illus. with
b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page. Photographs courtesy Fox Films
pub. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Reproduced from Silver Screen, Copyright 1935
Edited by Helen Fay Ludlam. or. pictorial. wrappers cr.4to. pp.40. Picture of
Shirley Temple and two dogs on front cover, very sl. silverfishing to front
cover else near fine. Price: $85.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEY
Sing With Shirley Temple
illus. with b/w photos. pub. N.Y. Movietone Song Book 1935.; or. col.
illus wrappers, roy.4to. pp.34 1st. ed. Magazine of music and lyrics for eight
of Temple's songs including 'On the Good Ship Lollipop' and 'Curly Top' Back
cover has closed tear, spine edge lightly rubbed. Light stain to title page,
(tea stain?). else interior clean and bright. Price:
$60.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEYShirley
Temple At Play. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page. Every
second page full colour Shirley Temple illustration pub. U.S.A Saafield Pub. 1935 or. stapled,
colour pictorial wrappers 4to.sq. pp.unpaginated (16) Little silverfising to fore-edge else very
good. Price: $75.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEYShirley Temple In The
Poor Little Rich Girl. No. 1723. From the screen play by Sam Hellman,
Gladys Lehman and Harry Tugend. illus. withphoto plates
t/out. with stills from the film version pub. Akron & N.Y. Saalfield
Publishing 1936 1st. ed. or. col. illus wrappers, cr.4to. square, pp.32.Silverfishingto fore-edge and spine, little on cover, else good
clean copy. Price: $45.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEYOn The Movie Lot. profusely illus. with
plates throughout, some full page pub. U.S.A Saafield Pub. 1936 or. b/w.
pictorial wrappers 8vo.sq. pp.unpaginated (16) fine. Price: $95.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEY. - Shirley Temple - Through the Day
(Authorised Edition no. 1716). illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Saafield
Publishers, 1936 or. soft card covers, 4to. oblong, pp.32 cover shows Shirley
waking up in bed, short closed tear to rear wrapper, wear up spine releasing
staples, overall in very good condition, clean and bright. Price: $80.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TEMPLE SHIRLEY Shirley Temple Song Album No 2
illus. with 9 full page plates t/out. pub. Movietone Pictures (illustrator)
New York Sam Fox Pub. 1936 or. pictorial card wrappers, 4to. pp.30. Music
Score. 8 scores for songs from Shirley Temples films. Each song has a full
page still from the film and the cover is a full page coloured picture of
Shirley. Music scores for 8 songs. Includes
"Polly Wolly Doodle, Animal Crackers in My Soup, Early Bird." Very fine copy.
Price: $100.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEY Shirley Temple In "Stowaway". with black and
white photographic illustrations t/out. pub. U.S.A. The Saalfield Publishing
Company, Akron, 1937 1st.ed. or. coloured illus. stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp 32
Chip to red illus., at top of spine, inscription f/free e/paper, little
rubbed, but overall a good bright copy. Price: $60.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEY
Shirley Temple In "Heidi". From the story byJohanni Spyri,
illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many photos from the movie, pub. Akron.:
Saalfield Publishing Company. 1937 Softcover release to accompany the movie
or. col. pictorial stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32 simplified version of the
Spyri text. Covers good, and slight wear along spine, else very good copy. Price: $75.00
TEMPLE SHIRLEY Shirley
Temple's Favorite Songs. illus. with 9 full-page circular b/w photos of
Shirley, one tinted photo montage of three Sheet Music Movie covers and centre
double-page spread b/w montage of Shirley in her various movie roles, pub. New
York: Robbins Music Corporation, 1937 or. colour pict. wraps. stapled as
issued, 4to. pp.40. Sheet Music. Folio has nine songs complete with words and
music from her most famous films. Front cover has listed 9 songs and price of
50 cents. Song inc. "Goodnight My Love, I Wanna Go To The Zoo, Oh, My
Goodness" Slight silverfishing to fore-edge of front wrapper, else fine.
Price: $70.00
TEMPLE BLACK SHIRLEY The Littlest Rebel. The Shirley Temple
edition . by Edward Peple. The complete story with illustrations from her
famous movie. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Random House
1939 or. pict. bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.214. Picture of Shirly Temple on front cover
& d/w. very good copy. Price: $90.00
TEMPLE BLACK SHIRLEY. The Shirley Temple edition of Captain
January by Laura E Richards and The Little Colonel. By Annie Fellows
Johnson. The complete stories with illustrations from her famous movies.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Random House nd. 1939? or.
pict. bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.214. Picture of Shirly Temple on front cover & d/w.
short closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
TEMPLE BLACK SHIRLEYChild Star. An autobiography. illus.
with frontis. & 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Headline Book Pub.
1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.548. fine. Price: $55.00
THOMAS FRANK & Ollie Johnston. Disney Animation. The
Illusion Of Life. profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Abbeville Press 1981 1st ed. 4th printing or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.576. very fine copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
THOMAS BOB With the staff of the Walt Disney Studio. The Art Of
Animation. The Story of the Disney Studio contribution to a new art.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.Y. Simon &
Schuster 1958 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 188. Almost fine copy. Price: $200.00
TULLOCH JOHN
Legends On The Screen. The Australian Narrative Cinema, 1919-1929.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Sydney Currency Press
1981; p/b. cr.8vo. pp.448. With many stills from early Australian movies.
Almost fine copy. Price: $30.00
TYLER PARKERClassics Of The Foreign Film. A pictorial
treasury. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1966 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.256. fine in the worn and repaired d/w. Price: $30.00
VON STROHEIM
biography by Thomas Quinn Curtiss. with e/paper illus. & 83 full page b/w.
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Angus & Robertson 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXII.358. Price: $50.00
WILSON SANDYIvor. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.288. fine. Price: $40.00
WELLES ORSONMr. Arkadin. The novel by Orson Welles. pub.
Lond. W.H. Allen 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. d/w. lacks small piece
at top of spine otherwise very good copy. Price: $60.00
WELLES ORSON Text by Peter Cowie. A Ribbon Of Dreams. Cinema
Of Orson Welles. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page
pub. N.Y. 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.262. fine. Price: $45.00
WEST MAEGoodness Had Nothing To Do With It.
autobiography. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.212. lacks
f/free e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WILLOUGHBY BOB. & R. Schickel. The Platinum Years. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. New York,
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. Very good in d/w. On the set with the
great movies and stars over three decades. Price: $40.00
WINDELER ROBERTThe Films Of Shirley Temple. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Citadel Press 1978
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. Price: $75.00
WOOD LESLIEThe Romance
Of The Moviesillus. withb/w. photo frontispiece; many
plates of photographs. pub. London, Heinemann 1937 1st.ed. or. brown cloth
gilt, 8vo. pp.344. Almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
WRIGHT ANDREE Brilliant Careers
illus. with numerous plates t/out. some full page, some col. pub. Sydney Pan Books
1986 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. oblong, pp.XII.118. Explores the key roles that women
played on both sides of the camera in the Australian film industry. Fine. Price:
$40.00
YALLOP DAVID A. The Day The Laughter Stopped. The true
story behind the Fatty Arbuckle scandal. illus. with 32 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. fine. Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs