FILM MAKING & MOVIE HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
 
 
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Art history a-k
Aust. children's books
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
First Editions
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Social history
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
Tasmanian history
   
  1. ABBE JAMES Photographs by. Introduction by Lillian Gish Text by Mary Dawn Earley.  Stars Of The Twenties  profusely illus. with 130 b/w photographs, many full-page; pub. London Thames & Hudson 1975. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Abbe, 1883-1973 a pioneer in photojournalism went on to become a war correspondent, radio news commentator and television critic. He is best remembered for his portraits of the twenties: Valentino, Swanson, Chaplin, John Barrymore, Helen Hayes, Mae West, Al Jolson, Pavlova, Nijinska, Gertrude Lawrence, Noel Coward, Ivor Novello etc. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  2. ANDERSON  JOSEPH L. DONALD RICHIE  The  Japanese Film. Art & Industry. with illus. e/papers & 48 full page  plates t/out. pub. Tokyo Charles Tuttle & Co. 1959 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.456.     Price: $65.00    
     
  3. ANDERSON  ROBERT G.  Faces, Forms, Films. The  Artistry  Of Lon  Chaney. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out.  some full page, pub. N.Y. Castle Books 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.216.      Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  4. ANNUAL FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1935  illus.  with  photo plates  t/out.  many full page some tinted  in  dk.grn.   &  sepia. pub. Lond. Amalgamated  Press  1935  4to. or. past-down pict.bds. cl. to spine 4to. pp.160. little sunned to spine otherwise  v/good   Price: $100.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  5. ANOBLE RICHARD J.  Why A Duck?  Verbal and visual  gems  from "Animal Crackers" the Marx Brothers Movie. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288.      Price: $40.00
     
  6. ANOBLE RICHARD J.  Hooray For Captain Spaulding! Verbal & Visual Gems From "Animal Crackers" profusely illustrated with black and white movie stills. Re-telling of the Marx Brothers' film, "Animal Crackers," with stills and dialogue from the movie. pub. London Michael Joseph, 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224 Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, Very good copy.   Price: $35.00.
     
  7. ANOBLE RICHARD J. Ed.   Godfrey Daniels! Verbal and Visual Gems from the Short Films of W. C. Fields. Introduction by Raymond Rohauer. illus.  with  b/w. photo plates  t/out.  many full page pub. London Michael Joseph, 1975 or. maroon cloth quarter-bound with blue cloth spine, white lettering; 4to. pp.288. His last four short films, over which he was allowed by Mack Sennett to exercise total control. The four (The Fatal Glass of Beer, the Barbershop, The Pharmacist, and The Dentist) are usually considered among the best of the 42 films in which Fields appeared. The sequence from The Dentist was censored for many years. Carefully coloured in title page else fine.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  8. ASTAIRE FRED Steps In Time. with illus. e/papers & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.338. small tear to top of spine.      Price: $50.00
     
  9. ATHENAEUM THEATRE  Programme commencing on Friday 2nd Sept. 1938.  Gaumont British News, Warner Bros Production "Men Are Such Fools" Fox Movietone Australian News, Gaumont British Dominions Production "Dinner At The Ritz" illus. with advts. Old Gold, Bry-Law Motors, Catanach’s Jewellery, Sennitts Ice Cream, etc. pub. Melbourne 1938 or. light yellow wrappers, 8vo. pp.16, inc. covers. Paper is browned, printed in brown ink, fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  10. BEILBY  PETER Australian Motion Picture  Yearbook  1980. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Syd. cinema Papers 1980 p/b. cr.4to. pp.318.    Price: $20.00
     
  11.  BENNY JACK A  biography by Mary  Livingstone  Benny  and Hilliard Marks. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Doubleday & Co. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322     Price: $25.00
     
  12. BENTLEIGH THEATRE  Xmas Time Is Entertainment Time! Programme. Mon.-Wed. Marion Davies in ‘Peg O’ My Heart’ Joan Bennett in ‘Arizona to Broadway’ Thursday- Sat. (Dec. 7th-8-9. Janet Gaynor in ‘Adorable’ Ralph Bellamy in ‘below the Sea’ also Bing Crosby in ‘College Humour’ Gloria Stuart in ‘Secrets of the Blue room’ Robert Montgomery in ‘Another Language’ Douglas Fairbanks jr in ‘Parachute Jumper’ plus others, illus. with advt. for Xmas Hamper drawings t/out, Mickey on the rear wrapper; pub. Melbourne nd. c. late 30’s or. stapled blue printed stiff wrappers, 12mo. pp.8 inc. covers. Rust at staple else fine.    Price: $40.00
    VisaMastercard
  13. BERGMAN INGRED ALAN BURGESS My Story.  Autobiography. illus.  with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Michael Joseph 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.480.     Price: $35.00
     
  14. BLONSKI A.  B. Creed and F. Freiberg.  Don't Shoot Darling! Women's Independent Filmmaking in Australia. numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Melbourne Greenhouse Publications; 1987 1st. ed. .or.illust. wrappers 4to. pp.XVI.400 Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  15. BLUM  DANIEL  A Pictorial History of the Silent  Screen.  profusely  illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly  full page  pub.  Lond. Spring Books 1966  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.334.     Price: $35.00
     
  16. BLUM DANIEL A Pictorial History of the Talkies.  profusely illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Lond. Spring Books or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.350.     Price: $35.00
     
  17. BLUNDELL GRAEME    King: Life & Comedy of Graham Kennedy illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Macmillan Australia, 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.486 Graham Kennedy, the King of Comedy, reigned over Australian television for forty years as talk-show host, game-show presenter and iconoclastic jester. He shared the microphone with Nicky Whitta on Melbourne s favourite radio program, Nicky and Graham, in the 1950s, then went on to become the shining light of Australian TV, hosting In Melbourne Tonight, Blankety Blanks and Coast to Coast. Looking for a new challenge, Graham Kennedy moved into films and starred in Don s Party and The Club among others. Graeme Blundell elegantly traces the career of the star from working-class Melbourne, who tilted Australia s television to an unforgettable angle with his disrespectful buffoonery, then mysteriously disappeared into the Southern Highlands of New South Wales. King is also the story of the styles of comedy that Kennedy drew on and made his own in front of the TV cameras, and of local television itself. Prior owner’s name on title page, else fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  18. BRITISH EMPIRE FILMS An Epic Of Courage! " Scott Of The Antarctic " Souvenir of The Royal Command Film. illus. with b/w. photo stills from the film pub. np. Sydney Jno. Evans & Son Printing Co. or. stiff stapled illustrated wrapper cr.4to. pp.16. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  19. BROSNAN JOHN     The Primal Scream A History Of Science Fiction Film. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. London Orbit, 1991 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.402 Fine copy in the dust-wrapper.     Price: $45.00
     
  20. BRAND SIMON  Picture Palaces And Flea-Pits. Eighty Years of Australians  at the Pictures. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  many  full page pub. Syd.  Dreamweaver  Books  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.272.     Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  21. BROWN KARL Adventures With D.W. Griffith. illus. with  32 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Secker &  Warburg  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.252.     Price: $40.00
     
  22. BUCK PEARL S. Adapted from. Metro Goldwyn Mayer Presents Paul Muni & Luise Rainer in "The Good Earth" Souvenir magazine from the film. illus. with many b/w. stills from the film, some full page np. printed in Sydney Holland & Stephenson 1937 or. brown/grey/white wrappers cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.19) Very sl. silverfishing to page one in the margin else near fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  23. CAHN  WILLIAM  Harold LLoyd's World Of  Comedy.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  24. CANEMAKER JOHN Felix The Twisted Tale of the World's Most Famous Cat. illus. with plates t/out. 4 col. pub. N.Y. Pantheon Books 1991 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.176.     Price: $45.00
     
  25. CANNON REGINA Editor. Modern Screen. June 1937 Vol.15 No.1. illus. with advts. photo plates throughout, pub. N.Y. Dell Pub. Co. or. col. wrappers, 4to. pp.118. Contents include: Men of the Moment, The Deb's Delight, What has Success done to Rod Taylor? He Does as Pleases (Errol Flynn) etc.   Price: $45.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  26. CAPRA FRANK The Name Above The Title. An  Autobiography. illus. with 39 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y.  Macmillan 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.514. sl. torn d/w. else fine.     Price: $75.00 
     
  27. CARRIERE JEAN-CLAUDE Monsieur Hulot's Holiday. The book of Jacques Tati classic film. illus. with drawings by Pierre Etaix, translated from the French by A.E. Ellis pub. Lond. Heinemann 1959 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. lacks small piec to rear of d/w., chipped, inscription f/free e/paper, else good clean copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  28. CERAM C.W.  Archaeology Of The Cinema.  profusely  illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Thames  & Hudson 1965 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.274.    Price: $50.00
     
  29. CHAPLIN  CHARLIE  biography by Theodore Huff.  illus.  with frontis. & 80 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell  & Co. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine copy in  the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  30. CHAPLIN  CHARLES The Little Fellow. The life &  work  of Charlie  Chaplin.  Text by Peter Cotes  &  Thelma  Niklaus. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Paul Elek nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.    Price: $30.00
     
  31. CHAPLIN CHARLES My Autobiography. illus. with 48 full page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.546. Price: $35.00
     
  32.  CHAPLIN CHARLES My Life In Pictures. profusely illus. with photo plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Bodley Head  1974  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Price: $40.00
     
  33. CHAPLIN CHARLIE Biography. Text by John McCabe. illus. with 16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1978 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.298    Price: $30.00
     
  34. CHAPLIN CHARLIE  Film Biography. Text by Robert Payne. Great Charlie. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page  plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Andre Deutsch 1952 1st.ed. or.  red  cl. 8vo. pp.288. sl. rubbed & sunned to spine, mark on spine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  35. CHAUVEL CHARLES In The Wake Of "The Bounty"  To Tahiti and Pitcairn Island Sydney, illus. with map, & 32 black & white plates pub. Sydney, The Endeavour Press, 1933 1st ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.158, a bright copy in original blind-stamped cloth, newspaper clippings attached to f/e/papers The Australian film director's trip to Tahiti. Photo of Bounty's vice, and descendants of the mutineers.    Price: $85.00
     
  36. CHAUVEL  ELSA My Life With Charles Chauvel. with  e/paper illus.  & 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Shakespeare Head Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.    Price: $50.00 
     
  37. CHAUVEL  CHARLES  Eve In Ebony....The  Story  Of  `Jedda.' profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many col.  pub.  Syd. Columbia Pictures 1954 (programme) or. col. illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered   (14).  short  closed  tear  to  front   wp. otherwise fine.    Price: $85.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  38. CHAUVEL CARLSSON SUSANNE with a foreword by Ken G. Hall    Charles And Elsa Chauvel - Movie Pioneers. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and col.; pub. University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia, 1989; or. illus. stiff card 4to. pp.194     Price: $30.00
     
  39. COCTEAU  JEAN   My Journey Round The World. Translated from the French by W. J. Strachan with 6 b/w photographic illustrations; pub. London. Peter Owen Ltd. 1958 1st. ed. or. black cl. gilt titles, 8vo. pp.176. Travel writings. Illustrated with his photographs. Impressions as he travels around the world, incl. Geishas in Japan, a street dentist in Calcutta and Harlem dance halls in New York.    Price: $75.00
     
  40. COCTEAU  JEAN The Man And The Mirror. A biography written by  Elizabeth  Sprigge and Jean-Jacques Kihm.  illus.  with frontis.  &  16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Victor Gollancz  1968  or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.286.  sl.  rubbed.  Rear e/papers soiled.    Price: $35.00
     
  41. COCTEAU  JEAN A biography. An Impersonation Of Angles. Frederick  Brown  illus. with 14 full  page  plates  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Longmans  Green & Co. 1969  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.X.438.     Price: $35.00
     
  42. COCTEAU  JEAN A biography. by Francis  Steegmuller  illus. with  many  plates  t/out.  some  full  page  pub.  Lond. Macmillan 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.584.     Price: $40.00
     
  43. COMEDY THEATRE   Melbourne. Wed. Nov. 11th 1936 Irene Dunne, Fred Astaire, Ginger Rogers in "Roberta" Together with "Jalna" RKO Radio Pictures. Advertising brochure, one page folded illus. with photo plates both sides, one side sepia the other blue. "Roberta" mainly featured. Folded in 4 else fine. Price: $35.00
     
  44. CONNERY  SEAN A Biography by Kenneth  Passingham.  illus. with  16  full  page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Sedgwick  & Jackson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. fine.      Price: $30.00
     
  45. COWARD NOEL A Talent To Amuse. A biography of Noel  Coward by  Morley Sheridan illus. with 28 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Heinemann 1969 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo.  pp.360.      Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  46. CURTISS THOMAS QUINN Von Stroheim. with illus. e/papers  & many  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond.  Angus  &  Robertson  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.366.      Price: $45.00
     
  47. DALTON  DAVID James Dean. The Mutant King.  A  biography. illus.  with  frontis. & 24 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. U.S.A.  Straight  Arrow  Books 1974  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.356. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.      Price: $40.00
     
  48. DALTON DAVID & Ron Cayen,   James Dean. American Icon. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. London Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  49. DAVIS BETTE The Lonely Life. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 34 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  MacDonald 1963 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.256. fine.    Price:$30.00
     
  50. DEANS MARJORIE  Meeting At The Sphinx. Gabriel Pascal's Production of Bernard Shaw's Caesar and Cleopatra. Forewords by Shaw & Pascal, illus. with 32 colour photos & 32 full page b/w. stills along with some of Olivier Messel's costume sketches in the margins of the text. pub. London Macdonald & Co., nd. c.1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114 + 32 b/w. plates at rear. Spectacular film production of Shaw's play, an historical epic starring Vivien Leigh, Claude Rains, Flora Robson & Stewart Granger. Making of the 1945 film. Fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  51. DISNEY-MILLER DIANE as told to PETE MARTIN - Walt Disney, an Intimate Biography By His Daughter. illus. with photo plates pub. London, Odhams Press. 1958 1st ed., or. red cl. 8vo. pp.224 cloth has some foxing to spine, child's rubber stamp on f/free e/paper, sl. marks to 2 plates.      Price: $250.00
     
  52. DISNEY WALT  The Nutcracker Suite An Interpretation by Walt Disney. From Fantasia. The introduction was written by Leopold Stokowski, and Tchaikovsky's music was adapted into six special piano arrangements by Frederick Stark. illus. with colour and drawings in text. pub. London Collins n.d. c.1943 or. illus. boards (front board bears a number of illustrations from Walt Disney's feature length film Fantasia) 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.72) Fore-edge corners little worn else very good clean copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  53. DUNN MAXWELL How They Made Sons Of Matthew. Film-making by pioneers  Charles  and  Elsa Chauvel  on  the  Qld.  N.S.W. border.  illus. with 64 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Syd. Angus &  Robertson 1949 1st.ed. or. green cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.196. fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  54. EDWARDS GREGORY   The International Film Poster profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London: Columbus Books 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224. Covers the origins of the poster, the poster & the early cinema, German film posters of the 1920s, Russian constructivism & montage, the Hollywood dream machine, England's Ealing studios, Italian and Polish film posters and the posters of politically committed filmmakers. Fine copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  55. EDWARDS JIMMY  Six Of The Best The spirited 'war memoirs' of Ex-F/Lt. Edwards, J., 123886. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. London: Robson Books, 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. fine copy    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  56. EISENSTEIN SERGEI Que Viva Mexico! illus. with 20 plates, pub. London: Vision Press, 1972 revised edition of the 1951 original. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.94 Contains additional photos not found in the 1951 edition. Introduction by Ernest Lindgren & Afterword by Ivor Montagu. Fine copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  57. EISENSTEIN SERGEI Ivan The Terrible. A Film By Sergei Eisenstein; (Classic Film Scripts, 19) illus. with with many b/w photos of the 1945 film "Ivan the Terrible" all full page; pub. London Lorrimer Publishing Ltd, 1970 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.264 Fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  58. FAIRBANKS  DOUGLAS The Fairbanks Album. Drawn  from  the Family  Archives  by Douglas Fairbanks  Jr.  Narrative  by Richard Schickel. profusely illus. with b/w. plates  t/out. many  full  page pub. N.Y. Little Brown & Co.  1975  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.286.    Price: $45.00  
     
  59. FIELDS W.C. A Flask Of Fields. Verbal and Visual Gems from the  Films  of  W.C.  Fields. Ed.  by  Richard  J  Anobile. profusely  illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly  full page  pub. Lond. Studio Vista 1973 p/b. 4to. pp.272.  very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  60. FIELDS W.C. `Godfrey Daniels' Verbal and Visual Gems  from the  Films  of  W.C.  Fields. Ed.  by  Richard  J  Anobile. profusely  illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly  full page  pub.  Lond. Michael Joseph 1975 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.224. very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  61. FILM-LOVERS ANNUAL nd. (1933?) neatly written on front free e/paper). profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & tinted. Publisher: Lond. Dean & Son or. col. pict. bds. (Joan Crawford & Clark Gable pictured) pp.160. very good copy.   Price: $115.00
     
  62. FLYNN ERROL My Wicked, Wicked Ways. pub. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or. dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.386. spine flecked else good.    Price: $45.00
     
  63. FLYNN ERROL.   Showdown. (novel). illus. with  title  page vign. pub.  Syd. & Melb. Invincible  Press.  1946  1st.ed. or.beige cl. 8vo. pp.228. sl. silverfished to front bd.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  64. FLYNN ERROL Text by Tony Thomas, Ruby Behlmer, and Clifford Garson. The Films Of Errol Flynn. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. Citadel Press 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.222. f/free e/paper cut, otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  65. FORBES  BRYAN  Notes For A Life. illus. with 16  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.384.    Price: $30.00
     
  66. FORD DAN  Pappy.  The Life Of John Ford. illus. with 32 full page plates pub. U.S.A. Prentice-Hall 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.324.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  67. FORD  JOHN  Stagecoach. The Film Classics Library  Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film  in book form.   over  1,200  frame  blow-up   photos   shown sequentially and  coupled with all the  original  dialogue from  the  original soundtrack. Ed. by Richard  J  Anobile. profusely  illus. with b/w. film plates t/out. mostly  full page  in strip form, pub. N.Y. Darien House 1975 p/b.  4to. pp.256. almost fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  68. FOWLER GENE  Scnozzola. The story of Jimmy Durante.  illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Hammond  1952 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine in the  sl.  chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  69. FRANKLIN HAROLD B. Motion Picture Theater Management illus. with photographs and diagrams in b/w. pub. New York: George H. Doran Company, 1927 reprint. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.370 pages rough cut.. Written when motion picture theaters were just becoming big business, this book was written as a guide for anyone interested in going into theatre management.    Price: $115.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs 
     
  70. GIRLS' CINEMA  Every Tuesday. 2d on front cover. 6 magazines; illus. with photo plates t/out, fashion drawings of the period, advts. 'Fay's Chat' Business Talks to Young Girls, Complete Novels, Fortune Telling, Reviews, Letters, etc. From the Silent Film era:
            No 179 Vol.7 Mar. 15th 1924 Cover: Hilda Bayley & Henry Victor
            No.181 Vol.7 Mar. 29th 1924 Ivo Novello & Mae Marsh
            No.185 Vol.8 April 26th 1924 Mary Astor & John Barrymore
            No.189 Vol.8 May 24th 1924 Betty Balfour "Squibs' Honeymoon"
            No.442, Vol.16 April 6th 1929 Betty Compson "Life's Mockery"
            No.454 Vol.17 June 29th 1929 Richard Arlen & Jobyna Ralston
    pub. London Fleetway Press 1920's or. illus. wrappers 4to. pp. approx. 30 per issue, prinited in dark blue ink. Slight spotting else near fine for their age and cheap paper. The 6 issues:   Price: $75.00
     
  71. GRENFELL  JOYCE In Pleasant Places. with e/paper illus.  & text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304. Price: $35.00
     
  72. GRENFELL JOYCE `Stately As A Galleon' And Other Songs  And Sketches. illus. with several text dwgs. by John Ward  pub. Lond. Macmillan 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96.    Price: $35.00
     
  73. GRIFFITH  RICHARD The World Of Robert  Flaherty.  illus. with 74 photo plates pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.165. almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  74. HALL  KEN G. Directed By Ken G. Hall. Autobiography of  an Australian  Film Maker. illus. with frontis. & many  plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Lansdown Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.216.     Price: $45.00
     
  75. HALL  KEN G . Directed By Ken G. Hall. Autobiography of  an Australian  Film Maker. illus. with frontis. & many  plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Lansdown Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.216. Presentation copy signed by author and dated: ("Ross Who improved my education")     Price: $125.00
    Order this book  
  76. HALL  KEN G. Australian Film. The Inside Story.  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Syd. 1980 or.illus. stiff wps. 4to. pp.192. Price: $30.00
     
  77. HAYMES NORA  LODINGTON, FLYNN, HAYMES as told  to  Cy  Rice. Errol And Me. the "Real" Errol Flynn as seen by his  second wife. illus.  with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub.  U.S.A. Signet books 1960 p/b. 16mo. pp.176. fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  78. HARDING  BILL The Films Of Michael Winner. illus. with  46 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Frederick  Muller  Ltd. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150.    Price: $40.00
     
  79. HARDY PHIL. Editor. with contributions from Denis Gifford, Anthony Masters, Paul Taylor and Paul Willemen  Science Fiction The Complete Film Sourcebook. The Film Encyclopedia. Volume Two illus. with over 450 illustrations in color and in black and white; pub. New York: William Morrow 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.400 film encyclopedia offering plot summaries and complete statistical information on over 1200 science fiction films.     Price: $65.00
     
  80. HERSCHENSOHN WES  Resurrection In Cannes. the Making of the Picasso Summer illus. with numerous  b/w. photographs  t/out.  some full page, including several full colour plates, index; pub. New York A. S. Barnes 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.360. Overcoming one obstacle after another, Herschensohn finally brought his Picasso animation to the screen as part of the feature film 'The Picasso Summer'. The film's completion, however was only the beginning of a new set of obstacles.   Price: $35.00
     
  81. HIGHAM CHARLES Errol Flynn. The untold story. illus. with title page vign. & 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Granada Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.416.    Price: $40.00
     
  82. HIGHAM  CHARLES Marlene. The life  of  Marlene  Dietrich. illus. with 13 full page plates pub. N.Y. W.W. Norton & Co. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  83. HOLLISS RICHARD BRIAN SIBLEY The Disney Studio  Story. illus.  with  plates t/out. many col.  pub.  Lond.  Octopus Books 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256.     Price: $55.00 
     
  84. HOLLOWAY STANLEY  (As told to Dick Richards) illus. with  12 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Leslie  Frewin  1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.344.    Price: $35.00
     
  85. HOUSEHOLD G.A. and L.M.H.mith (Ed's) To    Catch A Sunbeam. Victorian reality through the magic lantern illus. with plates t/out. some in col. pub. London Michael Joseph 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Uses lantern slides showing the social evils of alcohol, gambling and the neglect of children. From the Collection of L.M.H. Smith, who was Secretary of the Magic Lantern Society of Great Britain. Name to f/free e/paper. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  86. HUGO VICTOR    The Man Who Laughs illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates; scenes from the photoplay, a Universal production. pub. New York Grosset & Dunlap nd. 1928 ed.? or. red cloth 12mo. pp.530 A Romance of English History.     Price: $75.00
     
  87. JAMIESON IAN B. Bring On The Stuntman! with e/paper illus. & plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88.    Price: $35.00
     
  88. JEWELL RICHARD B. & Vernon Harbin    The RKO Story  The complete studio history with all 1,051 films described. illus. numerous  b/w. plates, some tinted, t/out. indexes.  pub. London: Octopus Books, 1982 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320 In-depth account of a studio's short and turbulent history, from its promising beginnings in 1928, its triumphs and failures, to its collapse at the hands of Howard Hughes 30 years later. Short closed tear, else fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  89. JOBSON SANDRA Paul Hogan. The Real-Life Crocodile  Dundee. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. KEATON  BUSTER The Best Of Buster.  The  Classic  Comedy Scenes  Direct  from  the Films of Buster  Keaton.  Ed.  by Richard  J Anobile. profusely illus. with b/w. film  plates t/out. mostly full page in strip form, pub. Lond.  Hamilton Elm Tree Books 1976 p/b. 4to. pp.256. almost fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  91. KEATON  BUSTER The General. The  Film  Classics  Library Presents the most accurate and complete reconstruction of a film  in  book form. over 2000 frame blow-up  photos  shown sequentially  and  coupled with all the  original  dialogue frames  from the film. Ed. by Richard J Anobile.  profusely illus.  with  b/w. film plates t/out. mostly full  page  in strip form,  pub. N.Y. Darien House Books 1975  p/b.  4to. pp.256. almost fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  92. KIPLING RUDYARD    Toomai Of The Elephants Illustated with frontispiece & 29 still photos from the London Film Production "Elephant Boy" produced by Alexander Korda, directed by Robert Flaherty and Zoltan Korda. Most of the photographs were taken in India by Mrs. F.H. Flaherty. pub. London, Macmillan. 1937 1st. ed. or. beige boards 8vo. square pp.86. Previous owner's signature on free e/paper page, faint brown stain on front board, Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  93. KOBAL JOHN Gotta Sing Gotta Dance. A Pictorial History  of Film Musicals. with e/paper illus. & profusely illus.  with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamlyn 1970 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.305. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  94. KOBAL JOHN & V.A. WILSON Foyer Pleasure. The Golden Age of Cinema  Lobby Cards. profusely illus. with full  page  col. plates pub. Lond. 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  95. LARKINS  BOB Chips. The Life And Films Of Chips  Rafferty. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XI.180.    Price: $40.00
     
  96. LAWRENCE GERTRUDE A Star Danced. illus. with 16 full  page plates  t/out. pub. Syd. Invincible Press 1945 or.cl.  d/w. 12mo. pp.248. fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  97. LE GRICE MALCOLM - Abstract Film And Beyond profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page; pub. London Studio Vista 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. fine copy.    Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  98. LONG  JOAN MARTIN LONG The Pictures  That  Moved. Picture  History of the Australian Cinema  1896-1929.  with scripts of  the films `The Pictures That  Moved'  and  `The Passionate  Industry.' profusely illus. with  photo  plates t/out.  some full page pub. Melb. Hutchinson  1982  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.186.    Price: $60.00
     
  99. McCABE  JOHN Text AL KILGORE Compiler. Laurel &  Hardy. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page  pub. U.S.A. Excalibur Books 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.400.    Price: $40.00
     
  100. McFARLANE  BRIAN Australian Cinema 1970-1985. illus.  with many  text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1987  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238.    Price: $35.00
     
  101. McGILLIGAN PATRICK Fritz Lang. The Nature of the Beast. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1997 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.548.    Price: $55.00
    VisaMastercard
  102. MARX GROUCHO Groucho And Me. The autobiography of  Groucho Marx. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Victor Gollancz 1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine.    Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  103. MARX  GROUCHO The Groucho Letters. Letters from  and  to Groucho Marx. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  104. MARX  GROUCHO The Groucho Phile.  An  Illustrated  Life. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  pub. N.Y. Galahad Books 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384.    Price: $45.00
     
  105. MARX  ARTHUR Groucho.  Written by his  son.  illus.  with frontis.  & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Gollancz 1954  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. f/free e/paper  cut, sl. silverfished d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  106. MARX HARPO with Roland Barber. Harpo Speaks! Uproarious memoirs of a great clown. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1961 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 474. Finer in sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  107. MARX Brothers. The Marx  Brothers  Scrapbook.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page one folding.  pub. N.Y. W.H. Allen 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.   Price: $45.00
     
  108. MASON PAUL  W.C. Fields I Never Met a Kid I Liked. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  many full page, pub. Los Angeles Stanyan Books/Random House, 1970or.cl. d/w. 12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.50) Many classic lines from W C Fields accompany this assortment of black-and-white film stills from various Fields' films. Very good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  109. MEREDITH ARNOLD The Captive Heart The Book of the Film. illus. with 19 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney The Shakespeare Head nd. circa 1946 or. red, black and white wrappers 12mo. pp.86. name inside front wrapper else, short closed tear to wrapper, very good copy. Price: $25.00
     
  110. MILLIGAN  SPIKE  Written and selected by. More Goon  Show Scrips.  illus.  with text dwgs. t/out. pub.  Lond.  Sphere Books 1974 p/b. 8vo.obl. pp.158. Signed by Spike Milligan.   Price: $60.00
     
  111. MILLS BART   Marilyn On Location profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. London Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160 Hollywood's most enduring legend. Contains the famous calendar photograph. Crease to d/w. else fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  112. MONROE  MARILYN Text by Lawrence Crown  profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond.  Comet Books 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216.    Price: $40.00
     
  113. MORELLA  JOE, EDWARD Z. EPSTEIN ELEANOR CLARK Those Great Movie  Ads.  profusely  illus.  with  b/w.   plates, (examples)  t/out. many full page, pub. N.Y. Galahad  Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320.    Price: $65.00 
     
  114. MORLEY ROBERT Robert Morley's Book Of Worries. illus. with dwgs. t/out.  some  full page by  Geoffrey  Dickinson  and Michael  Heath  pub.  Lond.  Weidenfeld  &  Nicholson  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. Signed by Robert Morley.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  115. MUDIE PETER UBU Films. Sydney Underground Movies 1965-1970. Profusely illus, .some in col. pub. Sydney, University of New South Wales Press, 1997 1st ed. or. illus. limp boards 4to. pp.288.    Price: $60.00
     
  116. NEW  AUSTRALIAN  Cinema-The. illus. with col. &  b/w.  text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1980 p/b. 4to. pp.208.    Price: $20.00
     
  117. "OVERLANDERS THE" Echoing the heartbeat of Australian greatness. Program of the film containing many b/w. stills from the film, pub. Sydney, an Ealing Film Production nd. 195-? Or. stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp.16. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  118. PICTURE  SHOW-THE Annual 1926. The World's Latest and Best in   Pictures  Life  Stories  and  Photographs  of   Screen Favourites.  illus. with photo plates t/out. 3 full page  & col.  pub. Lond. The Amalgamated Press 1926  or.blu.  past-down  illus.bds. cloth to spine 4to. pp.160. very sl.  torn to top of spine, a very good copy.    Price: $215.00
     
  119. PICTURE  SHOW-THE Annual 1927. A Souvenir of  the World's Finest  Pictures  of the Year, and all the Latest  News  of Screen  Favourites. illus. with photo plates  t/out.  three full  page  &  col.  pub.  Lond.  Amalgamated  Press   1927 or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.160. spine spotted (silverfished) sl. worn to bds. good copy otherwise.    Price: $185.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  120. PICTURE  SHOW-THE Annual 1928. Norma Talmadge on front cover.  Photographs  of   Screen Favourites.  illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page sepia and blue/green tinted.  pub. Lond. The Amalgamated Press 1928  or.blu.  past-down  illus.bds. cloth to spine 4to. pp.160. lacks f/fee e/paper otherwise, a very good copy.   Price: $185.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  121. PICTURE  SHOW-THE Annual  1930.  The  World's  Best   in Pictures.  illus.  with photo plates t/out. 3 full  page  & col.  pub. Lond. Amalgamated Press 1930 4to. or.grn.  past-down  illus.bds.  cl. to spine 4to. pp.160. small  tear  to cloth at lower spine otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $150.00 .
     
  122. PICTURE   SHOW-THE Annual  1934.   The  Year's  Best   in Pictures.  illus.  with photo plates t/out. 3 full  page  & col.  pub. Lond. Amalgamated Press 1934 4to. lt.blu.  past-down  illus.bds. cl. to spine 4to. pp.160. cloth sunned  to spine, past down advt. to rear bd. silverfished,  otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $135.00
     
  123. PICTURE  SHOW-THE Annual  For 1937.  illus.  with  photo plates  t/out.  many full page some tinted  in  dk.grn.  dk violet  &  sepia. pub. Lond. Amalgamated  Press  1937  4to. or.crm. past-down pict.bds. cl. to spine 4to. pp.160. Picture of Anna Neagle on front cover, small tear to cloth at top of spine, sl. rubbed otherwise  v/good    Price: $115.00
     
  124. PILGER  JOHN Heroes.  John  Pilger  has  been   a   war correspondent,  film-maker and playwright. illus.  with  16 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Jonathan  Cape  1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.592.    Price: $35.00
     
  125. READE ERIC History And Heartburn. The Saga of  Australian film  1896-1978. profusely illus. with photo plates  t/out. many  full page pub. Syd. Harper & Row 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.354.    Price: $60.00
     
  126. READE ERIC Australian Silent Films. A  pictorial  history 1896-1929.  illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some  full page  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.192. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  127. READE ERIC The Australian Screen. A pictorial history  of Australian  film making. profusely illus. with b/w.  photo plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Lansdowne  1975  or.cl.   d/w. 4to.obl.  pp.308. d/w. covered with contact clear  plastic, otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  128. READE ERIC The Talkies Era. A  pictorial  history of Australian sound film making 1930-1960  illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some  full page  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.128. fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  129. RENOIR  JEAN My Life And My Films. Translated  by  Norman Denny illus.  with frontis. & 28 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.    Price: $45.00
     
  130. REPORT  of  The National Film And  Sound  Archive  Advisory Committee. Time In Our Hands. illus. with many text  plates dgms. t/out.  some col. pub. Canberra  1985  or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.136.    Price: $30.00
     
  131. RICHTER HANS  Hans Richter. with colour and black and white illustrations in text, endpaper photos, some full page plates; pub. USA Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. square pp.192 Hans Richter is universally known as a filmmaker, sculptor, painter and writer. From his student days to the making of the first abstract film to the 1970s, he strived for reconciliation between conflicting tendencies of liberty and order, chaos and structure. Hans Richter, made his name as a surrealist and dada-ist. In the 1940s, he came to the United States, where he continued his work. Fine copy in  slightly chipped d/w.   Price: $100.00
     
  132. SAKALL  S.Z.  Translated  by Paul Tabori. The  Story  Of Cuddles.  My  Life Under the Emperor Francis  Joseph  Adolf Hitler  and The Warner Brothers. illus. with frontis. &  10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1954 1st.ed. or. red cl. 8vo. pp.232. lacks f/free e/paper else almost fine.    Price: $275.00
     
  133. SCHNEIDER IRA and Korot Beryl compilers and editors Video Art An Anthology profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. New York and London, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong, pp.286. A near fine copy, in very slightly chipped d/w.    Price: $150.00
     
  134. SCHULMAN IRVING Valentino. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  N.Y.  Trident Press  1967  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.500.    Price: $30.00
     
  135. SENNETT MACK as told to Cameron Shipp. King Of Comedy illus. with 39 photos arranged as a 16 page section between pages 128 - 129 pub. London: Peter Davies, 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284 Ghost-written autobiography of a knock-about film maker in teens and 20s Hollywood. Lots of fun, sex and tragedy, especially in the story of Mabel Normand. Also, funny stories concerning Fatty Arbuckle, Charlie Chaplin, Chester Conklin, Ben Turpin, and others. fine, with sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $50.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  136. SENNETT  TED The Art Of Hanna-Barbera.  profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y.  Viking Penguin 1989  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to.obl.  pp.270. v/fine.    Price: $160.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  137. SETON MARIE Portrait Of A Director. Satyajit Ray.  illus. with 64  full page plates t/out. e/paper maps  pub.  Lond. Dobson  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.350.  Satyajit Ray is the only Indian film director to have gained worldwide recognition. Marie Seton examines in detail Ray's work, as a musician, scenarist and director, his inheritance and development. Signed  by Satyajit Ray.    Price: $95.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  138. SCHANBERG, SYDNEY & Pran, Dith.  The Killing Fields. The Facts Behind the Film. illus. with maps, colour and b/w. illus. pub. Sydney Coronet Books, Hodder & Stoughton, 1984. pictorial wrappers, softcover 4to. pp.128. small crease to front stiff wrapper else fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  139. STERN BERT Text with Annie Gottlieb.    The Last Sitting. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. London: Black Cat, 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Marilyn Monroe's last photographic session. Closed tear to d/w. else very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  140. STEWART  JOHN An Encyclopaedia Of Australian Film.  illus. with  many plates pub. Syd. Reed Books 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304. Price: $45.00
     
  141. STRATTON  DAVID The Last New Wave. The  Australian  Film Revival. illus. with several photo plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.338.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  142. SUMMERS  ANTHONY Goddess. The Secret  Lives  of  Marilyn Monroe. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Collins. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.414.    Price: $30.00
     
  143. SWEENEY RUSSELL C. Coming Next Week: A Pictorial History of Film Advertising. profusely illus. with b/w. plates throughout, pub. Castle Books, New York, 1973. 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  144. TAYLOR  ROGER  G. Marilyn In Art. Portraits  by  different artists.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  mostly  full page & col. pub. Lond. Elm Tree Books 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.unnumbered (148) fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  145. TELEVISION MAGAZINE    TV Week   Melbourne November 24-30 1960 illus. with b/w. plates, advts. t/out. pub. Southdown Press TV Week, Australia, 1960; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. (pocket-size) pp.60 very good Photo cover of Lloyd Bridges.     Price: $20.00
     
  146. TELEVISION MAGAZINE   TV Week   Melbourne June 14 1969 illus. with plates, advts. t/out. soome col. and full page; pub. Melbourne Southdown Press TV Week, Australia, 1969; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.46 Photo on cover of actress.     Price: $20.00
     
  147. TEMPLE MRS GERTRUDE   How I Raised Shirley Temple 'By Her Mother, As told to Mary Sharon'. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page. Photographs courtesy Fox Films  pub. Akron, Ohio: Saalfield: Reproduced from Silver Screen, Copyright 1935 Edited by Helen Fay Ludlam. or. pictorial. wrappers cr.4to. pp.40. Picture of Shirley Temple and two dogs on front cover, very sl. silverfishing to front cover else near fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  148. TEMPLE SHIRLEY   Sing With Shirley Temple illus. with b/w photos. pub. N.Y. Movietone Song Book 1935.; or. col. illus wrappers, roy.4to. pp.34 1st. ed. Magazine of music and lyrics for eight of Temple's songs including 'On the Good Ship Lollipop' and 'Curly Top' Back cover has closed tear, spine edge lightly rubbed. Light stain to title page, (tea stain?). else interior clean and bright.     Price: $60.00
     
  149. TEMPLE  SHIRLEY  Shirley Temple At Play.  profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page. Every second page full colour Shirley Temple illustration pub.  U.S.A Saafield Pub. 1935 or. stapled, colour pictorial wrappers 4to.sq. pp.unpaginated (16) Little silverfising to fore-edge else very good.   Price: $75.00
     
  150. TEMPLE SHIRLEY   Shirley Temple In The Poor Little Rich Girl. No. 1723. From the screen play by Sam Hellman, Gladys Lehman and Harry Tugend. illus. with photo plates t/out. with stills from the film version pub. Akron & N.Y. Saalfield Publishing 1936 1st. ed. or. col. illus wrappers, cr.4to. square, pp.32. Silverfishing to fore-edge and spine, little on cover, else good clean copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  151. TEMPLE  SHIRLEY On The Movie Lot.  profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub.  U.S.A Saafield Pub. 1936 or. b/w. pictorial wrappers 8vo.sq. pp.unpaginated (16) fine.    Price: $95.00
     
  152. TEMPLE SHIRLEY. - Shirley Temple - Through the Day (Authorised Edition no. 1716). illus. w