LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
 
 
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian children's
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Crime
Erotica
Film
First Editions Eng Lit.
Masonry
Medical history
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
Postcards
Religion mythology
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ARETINO   Aretino's  Dialogues.  Renaissance   erotica. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal. pub. Lond. George Allen  & Unwin 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384.      Price: $25.00
     
  2. BAUDELAIRE  CHARLES The Painter Of Modern Life  And Other Essays. Translated and edited by Jonathan Main. illus. with tipped-in colour frontis. 53 full  page black and white photographs and reproductions. pub. Lond. 1964 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.XX.224. Includes essays on Delacroix, Edgar Allan Poe, Wagner, On the Essence of Laughter etc. Fine.   Price: $75.00
    VisaMastercard
  3. BERTEAUT  SIMONE Piaf. Translated by  Glislaine  Boulanger from the French. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1970 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.440. v/short closed tear d/w. (repair) fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122  
  4. BöLL  HEINRICH A Soldier's Legacy. Translated  by  Leila Vennewitz pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg. 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132. From the German Nobel Prize-winner for literature, a rediscovered short novel, written in 1947 at the very start of his career, then lost in the chaos of life in Germany in the late 1940's...a poignant evocation of youth trapped in war. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  5. BORGES  JORGE  LUIS Selected Poems 1923-1967.  pub.  London 1972  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.348. neat inscription  f/free e/paper, fine copy otherwise.    Price: $55.00
     
  6. BORGES JORGE LUIS & ADOLFO BIOY CASARES   Extraordinary Tales pub. London, Souvenir Press 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. First UK edition. With Adolfo Bioy Casares, edited and translated with a foreword by Anthony Kerrigan. price clipped d/w. and sl. discoloured due to light, else fine.     Price: $60.00
     
  7. CATULLUS Frederic Raphael & K. McLeish translators.   The Poems Of Catullus pub. London J. Cape 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. Index. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  8. CAMUS ALBERT The Myth Of Sisyphus. Translated  from  the French  by Justin O'Brien pub. Lond. Hamilton 1955  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.169. fine.      Price: $55.00
     
  9. CAMUS ALBERT The Fall. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1957  1st.Eng. ed.  1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.109. d/w. a  little  chipped and stained, sl. spotting to edges otherwise v/good.      Price: $75.00
     
  10. CAMUS ALBERT Resistance, Rebellion And Death. pub. Lond. Hamilton  1961 1st.Eng. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.198.  some underscoring  t/out. text, & a little annotation  in  lower corner inside d/w. d/w. sl. chipped - good.        Price: $30.00
     
  11. CAMUS ALBERT  The  Collected  Fiction  Of  Albert  Camus. includes: The Outsider / The Plague / The Fall / Exile  And The Kingdom. pub. Lond. 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.400.  fine in chipped d/w. $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  12. CAMUS ALBERT  Lyrical And Critical. Essays  selected  and translated  from  the French by Philip  Thody.  pub.  Lond. Hamilton  1967  1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.274.  d/w. price clipped & sl. silverfished otherwise fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  13. CAMUS ALBERT "Cahier I" A Happy Death.  (Translated  from the  French by Richard Howard). pub. N.Y. Alfred  A.  Knopf 1972  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. fine  copy,  v.small tear to d/w.     Price:  $50.00
     
  14. CHEKHOV ANTON  Early Stories. Translated by Nora  Gottlieb. pub.  Lond.  Bodley  Head 1960 1st.Eng.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.140. very sl. rubbed. A collection of 14 stories, a selection of some of Chekhov`s best early writing, translated for the English reader for the first time. Slight chip at upper spine at d/w. otherwise very good.    Price: $30.00
     
  15. CHEVALLIER  GABRIEL Mascarade. (stories). Translator  from the French by Jocelyn Godefrou; pub. Lond. Secker &  Warburg 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Comprises four short stories; One-Way Street - The Parrot - The Treasure, and Aunt Zoe. Very sl. shelf wear, near fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  16. COCTEAU JEAN Children Of the Game. Translated by Rosamond Lehmann. illus. with several full page dwgs. by the author. pub. Lond. The Harville Press 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.    Price:  $40.00
     
  17. COCTEAU JEAN The Eagle Has Two Heads pub. London Vision 1948 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.142. Adapted (from the French) by Ronald Duncan. Dustwrapper sl. spotted to rear, two small nicks to fore-edge of d/w. price clipped, otherwise very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  18. COCTEAU  JEAN  The  Miscreant. illus. with  dwgs.  by  the author pub. Lond. P.Owen 1975 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.163. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  19. COLETTE GABRIELLE text by Yvonne Mitchell.  Colette. A Taste For Life illus. with 83 black-and-white photo plates, some full page, Index, Notes, Bibliography. pub. London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. (illus. of Colette on front with her famous signature) 4to. pp.240. Gabrielle Colette was born in 1873 in a small village in Burgundy. She went to Paris at the age of twenty, where she unwillingly, but obediently started her career as a writer at the instigation of her first husband. Price clipped, near fine.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  20. COX Maj. General GEORGE The International Auxiliary Language. Esperanto Grammar and Commentary. pub. London British Esperanto Association nd. c.1930's 4th revised edn. B.E.A. publications fund, No.14 or. green cl. 12mo. pp.372 Index. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  21. de BEAUVOIR SIMONE The Mandarins. pub. Lond. Collins 1957 1st.Eng.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.704. chipped  d/w.  otherwise fine.    Price:  $35.00
     
  22. de  BEAUVOIR SIMONE The Prime Of Life.  Her  autobiography continued  after Memoirs Of A Dutiful Daughter.  Translated by Peter Green pub. U.K. W. Nicholson 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.479.      Price: $35.00
     
  23. de BEAUVOIR SIMONE The Marquis de Sade. An Essay by Simone de  Beauvoir. With Selections from His Writings  Chosen by Paul  Dinnage. With notes, chronology and bibliography. pub. Lond. John Calder 1962  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Slight shelf wear top and bottom of spine at d/w. otherwise fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  24. de  BEAUVOIR SIMONE Force Of Circumstance.  Autobiography. Translated   by   Richard  Howard.  pub.   Lond. Deutsch, Weidenfelde  &  Nicholson  1965 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.658. chipped d/w.    Price:  $30.00
     
  25. de  BEAUVOIR  SIMONE The Woman  Destroyed.  Translated  by Patrick First published in France by Editions Gallimard Under the title "La Femme Rompue" O'Brian pub. Lond. Collins 1969 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.254. This work of fiction probes the dilemma of the middle-aged woman whose world is slowly slipping out of her grasp. She tells us the situations of three women. Price clipped, name on f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $45.00 
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  26. de  BEAUVOIR  SIMONE All Said And  Done.  Translated  by Patrick O'Brian pub. N.Y. Putnam 1974 1st.ed. or. grey  cl. 8vo. pp.464. a good copy. $35.00
     
  27. de  BEAUVOIR SIMONE When Things Of The Spirit Come First. Five  Early Tales. Translated by Patrick O'Brian. Published in french under the title "Quand Preimw le Spirituel". pub.  N.Y. Pantheon  Books 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. "In these five semi-autobiographical stories, de Beauvoir reveals the dishonesty of conventional respectability and the damage it did to the young women of her day. At a surprisingly early age, she was already challenging a world in which a woman's expression of independence was limited to going to a cafe alone, or believing in God, or taking a lover."  sl. silverfished at lower rear d/w. otherwise near fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  28. de AYALA PEREZ Honeymoon, Bittermoon. Translated from  the Spanish  by  Barry  Eisenberg  pub.  U.S.A.  University  of California  Press  1972 1st. Eng. Trans. 1972  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.332. felt pen mark across pages at head.     Price: $35.00
     
  29. de  LA MARE WALTER A Forward Child. pub. Lond. Faber 1934 1st.ed.  or. light aqua bds 8vo. pp.32. Bookplate adhered to pastdown e/paper, backstrip sunned, (browned) rear board slight insect damage otherwise a sound copy.   Price: $35.00 
     
  30. de PIZAN CHRISTINE The Order Of The Rose. The Life & Ideas of  Christine  de  Pizan. written and  translated  by  ENID McLEOD.  The  first woman in France and  almost  the  first writer of the time (1500's) to live by her pen. She  helped to  found  the Order of the Rose' whose  knightly  members bound themselves  to help and honour women in  every  way. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto & windus 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.    Price:  $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  31. DOREY  Ed. by Cicero. Studies in Latin Literature  and  its Influence.  pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul  1968  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.218. v/fine.  Price: $40.00
     
  32. DUMAS ALEXANDRE Alexandre Dumas A Biography and Study. By A. Craig Bell. illus.  with  8 full page plates pub. Lond. Cassell  &  Co. 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.420.   Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, closed tear to d/w. else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  33. EGERTON CLEMENT. -  The Golden Lotus. A Translation Of The Chinese Novel Chin P'Ing Mei. pub. London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972. Reprint. In Four Volumes; or.cl. d/w.’s each 8vo. pp.387 pp.376; pp.386; pp.376. fine set. The complete unexpurgated translation of this Chinese novel in English   Price: $125.00
     
  34. FITZGERALD EDWARD [Illustrated by Gilbert James] The Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam illus. with Twelve tissue guarded photogravures after drawings by Gilbert James. pub. London, George Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill, 1906 Eighth Thousand; . binding in publisher's original olive cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering and dark blue border to upper panel, t.e.g.; 8vo pp.160 inscription to rear of frontis. slight age darkening to paper, f/free e/paper cut.   Price: $50.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  35. FITZGERALD EDWARD [translated] The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam illus. with 16 tipped-in colour plates, eastern-style script decorations and border in the text by Willy Pogany. pub. London Harrap nd. c.1915 or. brown cloth blocked in gilt on spine and upper board, top edge gilt, rough cut pages. roy.8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.100). (Coles Book Arcade sticker to past-down e/paper). Fine.   Price: $115.00
     
  36. FITZGERALD, EDWARD [translated] Illus. by Gilbert James:  The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam with 8 col. plates; or. cream and blue dec. cloth, 12mo. square, pub. London A & C Black, 1922. Front free e/paper cut, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  37. FITZGERALD, EDWARD [translated] & Frank Brangwyn [illustrates]    Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam. illus. with tipped-in colour plates by Frank Brangwyn. pub. London & Edinburgh, T.N. Foulis June 1920. Reprint. or. red cloth, gilt & black titles. 12mo. pp.124 untrimmed. Cloth sl. rubbed , inscription f/free e/paper else very good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  38. FLAUBERT GUSTAVE Englished by M. French Sheldon. Translation authorised by the heirs of Gustave Flaubert. Salammbo of Gustave Flaubert illus. with title page vugn. pub. Saxon and Co., London and New York, 1886 1st. ed. or. dark blue cl. 4to. pp.XXIII.421. Covers edgeworn with some loss to cloth at base of spine and corners, lacks f/free e/paper, good, clean, firm reading copy.   Price: $65.00
     
  39. FRAME DONALD  M.  (Translator) Marthe.  A  Woman  And Her Family: a fin-de-siecle correspondence. Translated from the French  by Donald M. Frame. pub. U.K. Viking  1985  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  40. GENET JEAN Our Lady Of The Flowers. Translated by Bernard Frechtman  pub. U.S.A. Castle Books 1963 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.318. a very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  41. GENET JEAN Funeral Rites. Translated by Bernard  Frechtman pub. U.S.A. Castle Books 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. d/w. slightly rubbed.   Price: $30.00
     
  42. GHOSH J.C. Bengali Literature. pub. Lond.  Oxford  Uni. Press 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198.   Price: $50.00
     
  43. GIDE  ANDRE My Theater. Five plays and an  essay.  (Saul, Bathsheba,  Philoctetes,  King Candaules,  Persephone,  The Evolution  of  the Theatre. Translated by  Jackson  Mathews pub.  N.Y. Knopf 1952 1st U.S.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.275. v/g in rubbed & sl. silverfished d/w.  Price: $40.00
     
  44. GIDE  ANDRE Pretexts.  Reflections  on  Literature   and Morality.  pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1959 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352 price clipped, short closed tear to  d/w. otherwise v/fine.   Essays on The Barres Problem, Mallarme, Wilde, Baudelaire, Germany, Proust, Cocteau letter, Myth, Guatier, Valery, Dadism and others. Price clipped, short closed tear to  d/w. otherwise v/fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3  9568 3122_
  45. GIDE  ANDRE Oscar Wild. Translated by  Bernard  Frechtman. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1951 1st.Eng.ed. 8vo. pp.96.  Neat name to f/free e/paper else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  46. GORKY MAXIM Autobiography. My Childhood In The World. My Universities.  Translated by Isidor Schneider.  pub.  Lond. Elek 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.616. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  47. GORKI MAXIM Fragments From My Diary. Translated by Moura Budberg. pub. N.Y. Praeger 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.265. This edition is an expanded version of the first English translation and contains much not previously published material. They consist of character sketches, ideas for stories, spasmodic accounts of his own life. His love for the Russian character is shown in his portraits, his snapshots of the revolution, glimpses of Tolstoy, Chekhov and Blok, as well as encounters with unknown Russians: peasants, tramps and madmen. Boards at top edge are sl. marked from where d/w. has become damp, else very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  48. GRASS GUNTER The Tin Drum. (Originally pub. Germany 1959). pub.  Lond. Secker & Warburg 1963 1st.Eng.ed.  or. grey cl.  8vo. pp.592. Grass' first novel and his most famous, a sort of magic realism where a man writes his life story from an insane asylum. Cloth sl. rubbed, small sticker mark to front cloth otherwise v/good.    Price: $35.00
     
  49. GRASS GUNTER  Cat And Mouse. Translated from the German  by Ralph Manheim. pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1963 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.191.  A novel of teenagers becoming men in Danzig in the war years 1940 to 1945. d/w. sl. browned to backstrip, otherwise near fine.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  50. GRASS GUNTER  Local Anesthetic. pub. N.Y.  Harcourt  1970 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284. ".Starusch, a 40-year-old teacher of German and history, undergoes protracted dental treatment in an office where TV is used to distract the patients. Under local anesthesia, the patient projects onto the screen his past and present with the fluidity and visual quality of the movies. A satirical portrait of social confusions." sl. crease to d/w.  at spine otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00 
     
  51. GRASS GUNTER  From The Diary Of A Snail.  Translated  from the  German  by Ralph Manheim. illus.  with  frontis. a reproduction of Melencolia 1 by Abrecht Durer.  pub. Lond. Secker  &  Warburg 1974  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.310. The 1969 election campaign in West Germany forms the background of this book. Documenting 30,000 kms campaigning for the social Democrat party. He combines fiction diary and history. Grass is a collector of snails of which he puts to many uses, he uses them as a symbol of progress and how slow it is. Certain passages were omitted for British legal reasons. Dustwrapper design by the author. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  52. GRIEDER  JOSEPHINE Translations Of  French  Sentimental Prose Fiction  In  Late  Eighteenth-Century  England: History  Of  A  Literary Vogue. A  study  of  a  particular historical  example  of  literary  taste.  pub.  U.K.  Duke University Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136.   Price: $35.00
     
  53. HAIKU  And Haiku. Translated from the  Japanese  by  the Japanese  Classics Translation Committee. illus. with full page plates.  This  work  was translated  in  1946,  a special  committee  being  formed, consisting  of eminent authorities on  Japanese  Literature and translated into English, based in intrinsic  excellence, cultural  and  historical significance, and appeal  to  the Western  Reader. pub. Tokyo The Nippon Gakujutsu  Shinkokai (Japan  Society  for  the  Promotion  of Science)   1958 or.blu.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.194. fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  54. HEARN LAFCADIO  A Drop Of Dew pub. Tokyo Hokuseido Press 1950 1st. ed. silver flecked board covers, deckle edge paper, gilt stamped title and spine acetate dustwrapper, 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) Printed on hand-made watermarked Japanese vellum paper with Hearn's crest. Contains 10 page facsimile of Hearn 's manuscript with his cinnabar Hanko seals. With an important four-page English postscript by his son, Kazuo [Hearn] Koizumi. The work was inspired by Hearn's son, Kazuo Koizumi [Hearn] as a tribute to his father. The work was then meticulously designed, printed and executed by the publisher friend at the Hokuseido Press. Hokuseido had published a large amount of Hearn's writings since Hearn's death in 1904, and was a close friend of the Koizumi family. A facsimile of the manuscript, printed on Japanese vellum and limited to 350 copies signed by the editor. Copy number 61 of 350. Acetate dustwrapper, torn (lacks piece) else very fine in slipcase.    Price: $500.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  55. HESSE HERMANN Master Ludi. Translated from the German (Das Glasperlenspiel) by Mervyn  Savill pub. N.Y. Frederick Ungar Pub.  1949  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.502. Story is set in the distant future and involves an elite cult of intellectuals, monastically removed from society, who amuse themselves with a glass bead game. Lacks front free e/paper d/w. sl.  chipped and browned to spine.   Price: $45.00
     
  56. HESSE HERMANN The  Glass  Bead  Game.  (Master   Ludi). translated by Richard & Clara Winston. pub. Lond.  Jonathan Cape 1970 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.558.   Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  57. HESSE HERMANN Knulp. Three tales from the Life of  Knulp. Translated by Ralph Manheim. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape  1972 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114.    Price: $40..00
     
  58. HESSE HERMANN If The War Goes On. Reflections on war and politics. Translated by Ralph Manheim. pub. Lond.  Jonathan Cape 1972 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.   Price: $35.00
     
  59. HESSE HERMANN   Autobiographical  Writings.  Translated  by Denver  Lindley. pub. New York Farrar, Straus And Giroux, 1972  1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.291. "The present volume includes twelve revealing pieces arranged so that Hesse narrates his own life in roughly chronologically sequence". Includes his journey to India, the war years, and the 1920's. Short closed tear to top of spine, returns of w/w. creased else fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  60. HESSE HERMANN  Autobiographical  Writings.  Translated  by Denver  Lindley. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1973  1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.291.    Price: $40.00
     
  61. HUGO VICTOR  Nortre-Dame de Paris. (Hunchback of Notre-Dame) Illus. with 16 full page col. plates by Rowland Wheelwright, pub. Montreal The Oxford Soc. Nd. c.1925 (Free e/paper inscription states 1929) or. dark red gilt dec. to spine, front board dec. cl. 8vo. pp.424. Some light foxing/yellowing to pages else v/good.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  62. ICHIKAWA SANKI Collected Writings Of. illus. with  frontis. pub.  Tokyo  Kaitakusha  (The  Institute  for  Research  in Language Teaching). 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. card slip-case 8vo. pp.240. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  63. KAWABATA  YASUNARI Thousand Cranes. Translated  from the Japanese  by  Edward G. Seidenstider. pub. Lond.  Secker  & Warburg  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Simple story of ill-fated love by the author of Snow Country. v/good  copy, edges sl. spotted, browned to edges.   Price: $35.00
     
  64. KAFKA FRANZ Mistress To Kafka. The Life  and  Death  of Milena biography by Margarete Buber-Neumann Introduction by Arthur  Koestler. Translated from the German. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond.  Secker  & Warburg 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  65. KING GRAHAM   Garden Of Zola with 43 illustrations, bibliography; pub. London Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. decorative d/w. with portrait of Emile Zola and letter by Zola roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.432. A comprehensive account of the life of Emile Zola and his novels for English readers.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  66. KUBIN ALFRED The Other Side. A Fantastic Novel. Translated from  the  German by Denver Lindley illus. with  many  b/w. dwgs. by the artist pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1969  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271,78. price clipped, includes Alfed  Kubin's autobiography.   Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  67. LEDVC VIOLETTE  Mad In Pursuit. A sequel to  La  Batarde. Translated  from  the French by Derek  Coltman.  pub.  Lond. Hart-Davis 1971 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.351.    Price: $35.00
     
  68. LE SAGE RENE The Devil On Two Sticks. with frontis. 5 full page  illus.  & text decorations by  Philip  Hagreen.  pub. Lond. privately  printed  for  the  Navarre  Society  1927 or.glt.cl.  8vo. pp.XXXIV.379. light wear to  cloth,  small neat dwg. to page 41 does not detract from a v/nice copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  69. LONGUS - Daphnis And Chloe A Pastoral Romance. From The Greek Of Longus. illus. with numerous full page copperplate engravings from designs by Eisen Gerard, and Prudhon; with head and tailpieces throughout from plates designed by the Regent of France, Philip of Orleans for the edition of 1718, title page vign. text decorations; pub. London Vizetelly c. 1885 original red cloth, gilt decorations to front board and spine. 8vo. pp.XII.II.155.2 Translated from the Greek by C.V. Le Grice in 1803. Published by Henry Vizitelly (1820-1894), a pioneer of the illustrated press, who devoted himself in particular to translations from Flaubert, Daudet and other French writers, as well as Gogol, Dosteoevski, and Tolstoi. Vizetelly was imprisoned for three months in 1889 for publishing translations of Zola regarded as obscene by the authorities. a very good copy    Price: $95.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  70. MACKENZIE JOHN English-Gaelic Dictionary (This Work formed Part II of MacAlpine's "Pronouncing Gaelic Dictionary") pub. Glasgow Gairm Publications, 1970 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.270. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  71. MACKENZIE NORMAN & JEANNE    The Time Traveller. The Life of H.G. Wells. with 46 b/w illustrations bibliography, index pub. London Weidenfield and Nicolson, 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp. XIII.488. Few light spots to top edge, residue of tape marks to past-down e/papers. The authors provide a fascinating portrait of the draper's apprentice who was lated to be dubbed 'the man who invented tomorrow'.    Price: $35.00
     
  72. MALRAUX   ANDRE   Man's Estate.  His  famous   novel   of revolutionary China. Translated from the French by Alastair MacDonald pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1968 This translation first pub. by Methuen under the title `Storm in  Shanghai' 1934 and under the title `Man's Estate in 1948 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.283. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  73. MALRAUX  ANDRE Anti-Memoirs. pub. U.S.A.  Holt,  Rinehart, Winston  1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.420. fine  in sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  74. MALRAUX  ANDRE  Anti-Memoirs. pub. Lond.  Hamish Hamilton 1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.448. fine in sl.  chipped   Price: $35.00
     
  75. MANN  THOMAS Confessions Of Felix Krull  Confidence  Man. Translated  from the German by Denver Lindley.  pub.  Lond. Seker & Warburg 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.408.  tape marks to top & bottom of d/w. & small closed tear, d/w. sl. chipped.   Price: $45.00
     
  76. MANN THOMAS The Black Swan. Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.128. short closed tear to rear of d/w. else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  77. MANN  THOMAS Last Essays. Translated by Richard Winston James Stern.   this   vol.   contains   Mann's   critical appreciation   of  4  famous  writers;  Schiller,   Goethe, Nietzsche  &  Chekhov.  pub. Lond. Secker  &  Warburg  1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.217. d/w. sl. rubbed &  chipped to rear.   Price: $40.00
     
  78. MANN  THOMAS Early Sorrow And Mario  And  The  Magician. Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. published London Seker &  Warburg 1953  or.cl.  d/w. 16mo. pp.216. tape marks to d/w.  top  & bottom of spine, lacks small piece to d/w. at spine,  fine otherwise, price clipped.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  79. MANYOSHU-THE One Thousand Poems. Selected and Translated from  the  Japanese. illus. with 4 maps  one  folding pub. Tokyo for  the Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai by  the  Iwanami Shoten  1940 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.LXXX.502. d/w. lacks  back strip otherwise very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  80. MARQUEZ GABRIEL GARCIA Translated by Asa Zatz. Clandestine In  Chile.  The Adventures of Miguel  Littin.  illus. with frontis.  pub.  N.Y. Henry Holt & Co. 1987  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.116. Nobel laureate (1982) from Columbia by birth, but from all nations by mind and his profound awareness of the human heart. After twelve years in exile, Chile's leading film director, Miguel Littin, returned-in disguise-to shoot a clandestine film about Pinochet's Chile. His voice and experience are recorded here by Nobel Prize winner Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Miguel Littin, permanently exiled by Chile's dictator, illegally entered his native country in the fall of 1985, disguised as a Uruguayan businessman. Formerly dark, bearded, and portly, his new persona-reflected in this revealing first-person account-finds him slimmed down, beardless, and light-haired. Littin had to learn anew his laugh, his walk, and each of his gestures. While simultaneously directing five film crews on several locations, he became an actor playing a role that required perfection: anything less would be exposure. His purpose: to film his beloved, despoiled country as it is today, to record the ‘abominable silences' of a country under siege." –From the dust wrapper. Neat name & message inscribed to  corner  of f/free e/paper, fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  81. NABOKOV  VLADIMIR   Invitation To A Beheading. First English language translation by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with the author.  pub.  Lond. Weidenfeld  &  Nicholson  1960  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.208.  Some  sl. spotting to edges &  e/papers;  d/w.  a couple of short, closed tears, shelfwear a very good copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  82. NABOKOV  VLADIMIR  King, Queen, Knave.  pub.  U.S.A.  McGraw Hill  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.273. Novel about a wealthy & boisterous proprietor of a men's clothing store in Berlin. He is self-satisfied & successful but repugnant to his wife. She ends up betraying him for their newly arrived nephew. Author's second book. Originally published in Germany in 1928 (in Russian, under title: Korol', Dama, Valet). Translated by the author and by his son Dmitri; with author's foreword. Small  tear  at second "I" in Vladimir & crease to d/w. else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  83. NABOKOV  VLADIMIR Ada. Or Ardor: A Family Chronicle.  pub. Lond.  Weidenfeld  and Nicholson 1969 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. dust wrapper with author photograph on the rear panel, 8vo. pp.590. price clipped. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  84. NABOKOV VLADIMIR Glory.  Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with he author. pub. N.Y. McGraw Hill 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. Back of wrapper has a black and white reproduction of a pastel of the author by Magda Nachman-Acharya, 1933 8vo. pp.206 rough-trimmed to  fore-edge.  Thrill and glamour that character finds in the most ordinary pleasures and meaningless adventures of a lonely life; Nabokov's fifth novel, published as Podvig in 1932. Very short closed tear to rear of d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  85. NABOKOV  VLADIMIR  The Man From The USSR And  Other  Plays. With two essays on the drama. Introduction and  translation by Dmitri Nabokov. pub.U.S.A. Harcourt/Brace 1984  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342. d/w. sl. nicked otherwise v/fine.  Price:  $40.00
     
  86. NIN  ANAIS Delta Of Venus Erotica. pub. Melb.  Hutchinson 1978  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.250. d/w. torn at  top  of spine.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  87. NIN    ANAIS   Little  Birds.   Erotica.   pub.    U.S.A. Harcourt/Brace/Jovanovich  1979  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.146.    Price: $30.00
     
  88. NIN ANAIS   Linotte. The Early Diary of Anais Nin, 1914-1920. Translated from the French by Jean L. Sherman. Preface by Joaquin Nin-Dulmell. illus. with 60 drawings, photographs, and facsimile's of diary entries, index; pub. New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.518. Anais Nin was a French-born author of Spanish, Cuban, and Danish descent who became famous for her published journals. A charming and amusing view of Nin's early life, from age eleven to seventeen; the self-portrait of an innocent girl who is transformed, through her own insights, into an enlightened young woman. A posthumously published early diary, beginning when Nin was 11 years old. Price clipped d/w. Near fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  89. PASCAL ROY The German Sturm Und Drang. (poetry) This book is  the first  full  study of the  "Sturm  Und  Drang"  in English,  and  the only one that seeks to place it  in  its European setting. With b/w frontispiece of Goethe several, illus. t/out. notes, bibliography and index., pub.  U.K. Manchester Uni. Press 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.347. Closed tear to d/w. else v/good.    Price: $55.00
     
  90. POLITIS LINOS  A History Of Modern Greek Literature pub. London Oxford University Press 1975 revised ed. or. dark blue cl. gilt titles to spine, cr.8vo. pp.338 index, previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  91. PROUST MARCEL A biography by George D. Painter. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus  1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.446. v/fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  92. RABELAIS FRANCIS The Works Of Rabelais. Containing five books of the lives, heroick deeds and sayings of Gargantuua and his sonne Pantagruei. Translated from the French. with illus. t/out. by  Heath Robinson pub. Lond. Navarre Society 1948 Reprint of the MCMXXXI Edition; or. richly gilt decorated spine, cl. 8vo. pp.462. Slight foxing to fore-edge else near fine and bright copy.   Price: $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  93. REMARQUE  ERICH MARIA Spark Of Life. Translated  from the German  by James Stern pub. Lond. Hutchinson  1952  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. short closed tear to top of  d/w., tape marks top & bottom of d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  94. REMARQUE ERICH MARIA   A Time To Love And a Time To Die Translated from German by Denver Lindley. pub. London: Hutchinson, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.336. Very sl. spotted; d/w. sl., silverfishing to fore-edge else very good copy, in very good d/w.. A novel about how soldiers struggle to become ordinary men again. Price: $30.00
     
  95. REMARQUE  ERICH MARIA The Black Obelisk.  Translated from the  German by Denver Lindley pub. Lond.  Hutchinson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. short closed tear to front of d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  96. RILKE RAINER  MARIA  New Poems. The German  Text  with  a Translation, Introduction, and Notes b J.B. Leishman. (English Translation)  pub. Lond. Hogarth Press 1979 2nd imp. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.306. Price clipped, near fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  97. RONSARD  PIERRE Ronsard Lyrics.  Translated  by  William Stirling,  Chosen by Mervyn Savill illus. with  frontis.  & one plate in facsimile with 15th and 16th century line eng. pub.  Lond. Allan Wingate nd.1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.146.  limited  to 3000 copies, price clipped,  d/w.  sl. yellowed at spine.    Price: $50.00
     
  98. SADLER A. L. (translator)   The Ten Foot Square and Tales Of The Heike. Being Two Thirteenth Century Japanese Classics, the Hojoki and Selections from the Heike Monogatari. illus. with frontis. & b/w. line illustrations t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1928 or. maroon cloth, lined boards gold blocked on spine 12mo. pp.XII.272. Author was Professor of Oriental Studies at University of Sydney. Slight foxing to title page and e/papers, boards sl. rubbed to extremities, else v/good.   Price: $60.00
     
  99. SAGAN FRANCOISE  Those Without Shadows. Translated by Frances Frenaye from the French. pub. Lond.  John Murray 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Paris 1950's centred around a sophisticated group of actors, writers, a theatrical producer, medical student & a 50 year old couple that hosts this gathering. Francoise Sagan reveals the exact quality of each of the several love affairs, developing them with extraordinary human understanding. Francoise Sagan's first two novels made literary history because of the youth and amorality of their heroines and the elegant excellence of their writing. Her 3rd novel. d/w. little shelfworn, front free e/paper cut, else v/good.   Price: $25.00
     
  100. SAGAN FRANCOISE  Wonderful Clouds. Translated from the French by Anne Green pub. Lond.  J.  Murray 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. (Sagan seeming to float above landscape of sea and clouds.) 8vo. pp.124. The possessive jealousy of a rich young American, Alan, for his attractive French wife, Josee, is groundless since their marriage, but his obsession about her past engulfs their present. Josie is driven into a series of amorous adventures. Action is set in Florida, New York and Paris. Serialized in Playboy Magazine in 1962. Red lettering faded to spine lese fine.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Oversea +61 3 9568 3122 _
  101. SARTRE JEAN-PAUL. The Chips Are Down Translated by Louise Varese. pub. London: Rider and Company, 1951 1st ed. . first British edition. small spot on d/w. at spine, short closed tear at spine, otherwise very good copy. Neat inscription to f/free e/paper short closed tear to d/w. very sl. chipping top and bottom of spine to d/w. Price clipped, very good copy.    Price: $145.00
     
  102. SARTRE JEAN-PAUL  The Spectre of Stalin Translated by Irene Clephane. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132 d/w. little creased, else fine.      Price: $45.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  103. SIMENON  GEORGES Chit Of A Girl. Part I - Justice Part  II (2  Stories).  Translated  from  the  French  by   Geoffrey Sainsbury.  pub.  Lond. Rutledge Keagan Paul  1949  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.265. d/w. chipped, small round stain to f/bds. otherwise v/good.      Price: $35.00
     
  104. SIMENON  GEORGES The Fate Of The Malous.  Translated from the  French  by  Denis George  pub.  Lond.  Hamilton  1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.160. very sl. wear to d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  105. SIMENON  GEORGES Maigret's Memoirs. Translated  from  the French  by Jean Stewart. pub. Lond. Hamilton  1963  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.160.      Price: $35.00
     
  106. SIMENON  GEORGES  Betty. pub. Lond. Hamilton  1975  or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.124.      Price: $30.00
     
  107. SINOPOULOS TAKIS  Landscape Of Death. The selected poems of Takis Sinopoulos.  Translated  from  the  Greek,  with  an introduction   by  Kimon  Friar  pub.  U.S.A.  Ohio   State University 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XLVIII.288. Including bibliography and notes. Fine.    Price: $65.00
    VisaMastercard
  108. SOLZHENITSYN  ALEXANDER One  Day In  the  Life  Of  Ivan Denisovich. Translated by Ralph Parker pub. Lond.  Gollancz 1963 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.  pp.192. Relates the struggle of men to survive both the terrible rigours of nature and the inhumanity of the system that fines their conditions of life. It is a glimpse of the fate of millions of Russians under Stalin, which shocked the world when it first appeared.  d/w.  has  piece missing to bottom of spine, about 3cms square.   Price: $30.00
     
  109.  TORGA MIGUEL   Farrusco The Blackbird and other stories from the Portuguese. Translated with an introduction by Denis Brass. illus. with full-page b/w drawings t/out by Gregorio Prieto. pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.94. unclipped dustwrapper. Very fine.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia +61 3 9568 3122  
  110. VASSILIKOS  VASSILIS Z Translated from  the  Greek  by Marilyn  Calmann pub. Lond. MacDonald 1969  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w.  cr.8vo. pp.406. 1st UK edition of this modern classic, based on the assassination and subsequent hero status of Lambrakis (the Z of the title stands for Zei - he lives -) the letter being scrawled on walls in Athens for years after his death. The author has created a remarkable study of the forces that turn one man into an assassin, and a society into his accomplices. One very short closed tear to rear  of d/w. else v/fine.    Price: $70.00
     
  111. VERNE JULES -   Mysterious Island. Dropped From The Clouds. Translated from the French by W.H.G. Kingston. illus. with frontis. & 48 full page engravings. pub. Lond. 1875 1st ed. original decorated maroon cloth, finely stamped in black and gilt in all over designs on the upper cover incorporating the wind taken balloon, spine lettered and pictorially decorated in black and gilt, a.e.g. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.310.40 advts. contains the adventures of five union prisoners who in 1865 escaped from Richmond Va., in a captured balloon. They are blown about for days, by a wild tempest and at last are cast upon a desert island in the Pacific Ocean! A bright copy with slight shelf wear to the edges, front corners little wear to boards. Text clean and well preserved, an unusually nice copy, rare.     Price: $1,150.00   (See picture-press   )   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
   
   
 
Tel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas + 61 3  9568 5222
 
Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122