ARETINOAretino's
Dialogues. Renaissance
erotica. Translated by Raymond Rosenthal.
pub. Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. Price: $25.00
BAUDELAIRE CHARLESThe
Painter Of Modern Life AndOther Essays. Translated and edited by
Jonathan Main. illus. with tipped-in colour frontis. 53 full page black and white photographs
and reproductions. pub. Lond. 1964 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XX.224. Includes essays on Delacroix,
Edgar Allan Poe, Wagner, On the Essence of Laughter etc. Fine.
Price: $75.00
BERTEAUT SIMONEPiaf.
Translated by Glislaine Boulanger from the
French. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.440. v/short closed
tear d/w. (repair) fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BöLL HEINRICHA Soldier's
Legacy. Translated by Leila Vennewitz pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg. 1985 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132. From the German Nobel Prize-winner for literature, a rediscovered short
novel, written in 1947 at the very start of his career, then lost in the chaos of life in
Germany in the late 1940's...a poignant evocation of youth trapped in war. Fine.
Price: $35.00
BORGES JORGE LUIS & ADOLFO BIOY CASARES
Extraordinary Tales pub. London, Souvenir Press 1973
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. First UK edition. With Adolfo Bioy Casares, edited and
translated with a foreword by Anthony Kerrigan. price clipped d/w. and sl. discoloured due to
light, else fine. Price: $60.00
CATULLUS Frederic Raphael & K. McLeish translators.The Poems Of
Catullus pub. London J. Cape 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120. Index. Fine.
Price: $35.00
CAMUS ALBERTThe Myth Of
Sisyphus. Translated from the French
by Justin O'Brien pub. Lond. Hamilton 1955
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.169. Price clipped d/w. with sl. darkening with age to
spine, top edge spotted, else near fine. Price: $155.00
CAMUS ALBERTThe Fall.
Translated by Justin O'Brien; pub. Lond. Hamilton 1957 1st.Eng. ed. 1957 or.cl. orange-red
d/w. 8vo. pp.109. d/w. a little chipped and stained at rear, otherwise v/good.
Price: $85.00
CAMUS ALBERTResistance,
Rebellion And Death. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1961
1st.Eng. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. Camus' own selection of essays that
represent his beliefs. Introduction by Justin O'Brian. Some underscoring t/out. text, & a
little annotation in lower corner inside d/w. & name ot f/free e/paper, chipping at corners
and spine ends of d/w. price clipped, v. good. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
CAMUS ALBERTLyrical And Critical. Essays selected and
translated from the French by Philip Thody. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1967 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.274. Essays written as a self-portrait of the author as well as his views on
Sartre, Andre Gide and other notables. d/w. price clipped & sl. silverfished otherwise fine.
Price: $45.00
CAMUS ALBERT "Cahier I" A Happy Death.
(Translated from the French by Richard Howard). pub. N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1972 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Posthumous novel by Camus, published in French in 1971 as 'La Mort
Heureuse'; an early work which is contemporary with 'Noces', conceived and composed betweem 1936
and 1938. Very short closed tear to d/w. price clipped else v/fine. Price: $55.00
CHEKHOV ANTON Early
Stories. Translated by Nora Gottlieb. pub. Lond. Bodley Head 1960 1st.Eng. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.140. very sl. rubbed. A collection of 14 stories, a selection of some of
Chekhov`s best early writing, translated for the English reader for the first time. Slight chip
at upper spine at d/w. otherwise very good. Price: $30.00
CHEVALLIER GABRIELMascarade.
(stories). Translator from the French by Jocelyn Godefrou; pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg
1950 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Comprises four short stories; One-Way Street - The Parrot
- The Treasure, and Aunt Zoe. Very sl. shelf wear, near fine. Price: $35.00
COCTEAU JEANChildren Of the
Game. Translated by Rosamond Lehmann. illus. with
several full page dwgs. by the author. pub. Lond. The
Harville Press 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. Price: $40.00
COCTEAU JEAN The Eagle
Has Two Heads pub. London Vision 1948 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.142. Adapted
(from the French) by Ronald Duncan. Dustwrapper sl. spotted to rear, two small nicks to
fore-edge of d/w. price clipped, otherwise very good copy. Price: $75.00
COCTEAU JEANThe
Miscreant. illus. with dwgs. by
the author pub. Lond. P.Owen 1975 or.cl. d/w.
sm.8vo. pp.163. Fine. Price: $30.00
COLETTE GABRIELLE text byYvonne Mitchell.
Colette.
A Taste For Life illus. with 83 black-and-white photo plates, some full page, Index, Notes,
Bibliography. pub. London Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. (illus. of Colette
on front with her famous signature) 4to. pp.240. Gabrielle Colette was born in 1873 in a small
village in Burgundy. She went to Paris at the age of twenty, where she unwillingly, but
obediently started her career as a writer at the instigation of her first husband. Price
clipped, near fine. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
COX Maj. General GEORGE The International Auxiliary Language.
Esperanto
Grammar and Commentary. pub. London British Esperanto Association nd. c.1930's 4th revised edn.
B.E.A. publications fund, No.14 or. green cl. 12mo. pp.372 Index. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEThe
Prime Of Life. Her autobiography
continued after Memoirs Of A Dutiful Daughter.
Translated by Peter Green pub. U.K. W. Nicholson
1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.479. Price: $35.00
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEThe Marquis
de Sade. An Essay by Simone de Beauvoir. With
Selections from His Writings Chosen by Paul
Dinnage. With notes, chronology and bibliography. pub. Lond. John Calder 1962 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Slight shelf wear top and bottom of spine at d/w. otherwise fine.
Price: $50.00
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEForce
Of Circumstance. Autobiography. Translated
by Richard Howard.
pub. Lond. Deutsch, Weidenfelde
& Nicholson 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.658. chipped d/w.
Price: $30.00
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEThe Woman
Destroyed. Translated by Patrick First published in France by Editions
Gallimard Under the title "La Femme Rompue" O'Brian pub. Lond. Collins 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.254. This work of fiction probes the dilemma of the middle-aged woman whose world is slowly
slipping out of her grasp. She tells us the situations of three women. Price clipped, name on
f/free e/paper, else fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEAll
Said And Done. Translated by
Patrick O'Brian pub. N.Y. Putnam 1974 1st.ed. or. grey
cl. 8vo. pp.464. a good copy. $35.00
de BEAUVOIR SIMONEWhen Things Of
The Spirit Come First. Five Early Tales. Translated by Patrick O'Brian.
Published in french under the title "Quand Preimw le Spirituel". pub. N.Y. Pantheon Books 1982
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. "In these five semi-autobiographical stories, de Beauvoir
reveals the dishonesty of conventional respectability and the damage it did to the young women
of her day. At a surprisingly early age, she was already challenging a world in which a woman's
expression of independence was limited to going to a cafe alone, or believing in God, or taking
a lover." sl. silverfished at lower rear d/w. otherwise near fine. Price:
$35.00
de AYALA PEREZHoneymoon,
Bittermoon. Translated from the Spanish
by Barry Eisenberg pub.
U.S.A. University of California
Press 1972 1st. Eng. Trans. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.332. felt pen
mark across pages at head. Price: $35.00
de LA MARE WALTERA Forward
Child. pub. Lond. Faber 1934 1st.ed. or. light aqua bds 8vo. pp.32. Bookplate
adhered to pastdown e/paper, backstrip sunned, (browned) rear board slight insect damage
otherwise a sound copy. Price: $35.00
de PIZAN CHRISTINEThe Order Of
The Rose. The Life & Ideas of Christine
de Pizan. written and translated
by ENID McLEOD. The first woman
in France and almost the first writer
of the time (1500's) to live by her pen. She helped
to found the Order of the Rose' whose
knightly members bound themselves to
help and honour women in every way. illus.
with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Chatto & windus 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
DOREY Ed. by Cicero. Studies
in Latin Literature and its Influence.
pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1968
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.218. v/fine. Price: $40.00
DUMAS ALEXANDREAlexandre Dumas A Biography and
Study. By A. Craig Bell. illus. with 8 full
page plates pub. Lond. Cassell & Co. 1950
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.420. Gift inscription to
f/free e/paper, closed tear to d/w. else v/good. Price: $40.00
EGERTON CLEMENT. - The Golden Lotus. A
Translation Of The Chinese Novel Chin P'Ing Mei. pub. London: Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1972. Reprint. In Four Volumes; or.cl. d/w.’s each 8vo. pp.387
pp.376; pp.386; pp.376. fine set. The complete unexpurgated translation of
this Chinese novel in English Price: $125.00
FITZGERALD EDWARD [Illustrated by Gilbert James] The
Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam illus. with Twelve tissue guarded
photogravures after drawings by Gilbert James. pub. London, George
Routledge and Sons Ltd., Broadway House, 68-74 Carter Lane, Ludgate Hill,
1906 Eighth Thousand; . binding in publisher's original olive cloth
covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt lettering and dark blue border to
upper panel, t.e.g.; 8vo pp.160 inscription to rear of frontis. slight age
darkening to paper, f/free e/paper cut. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
FITZGERALD EDWARD [translated]The Rubaiyat
of Omar Khayyam illus. with 16 tipped-in colour plates, eastern-style script
decorations and border in the text by Willy Pogany. pub. London Harrap nd. c.1915 or. brown
cloth blocked in gilt on spine and upper board, top edge gilt, rough cut pages. roy.8vo. (pp.
unpaginated approx.100). (Coles Book Arcade sticker to past-down e/paper). Fine.
Price: $115.00
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [translated] Illus. by Gilbert
James: The
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam with 8 col. plates; or. cream and blue dec.
cloth, 12mo. square, pub. London A & C Black, 1922. Front free e/paper cut,
otherwise very good copy. Price: $35.00
FITZGERALD, EDWARD [translated] & Frank Brangwyn
[illustrates] Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam. illus. with tipped-in colour plates by
Frank Brangwyn. pub. London & Edinburgh, T.N. Foulis June 1920. Reprint. or.
red cloth, gilt & black titles. 12mo. pp.124 untrimmed. Cloth sl. rubbed ,
inscription f/free e/paper else very good copy. Price: $65.00
FLAUBERT GUSTAVE Englished by M. French Sheldon. Translation
authorised by the heirs of Gustave Flaubert.Salammboof Gustave Flaubert illus. with title page vugn.
pub. Saxon and Co., London and New York, 1886 1st. ed. or. dark blue cl. 4to. pp.XXIII.421.
Covers edgeworn with some loss to cloth at base of spine and corners, lacks f/free e/paper,
good, clean, firm reading copy. Price: $65.00
FRAME DONALD M.
(Translator) Marthe. A Woman
AndHer Family: a fin-de-siecle
correspondence. Translated from the French by
Donald M. Frame. pub. U.K. Viking 1985
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
GENET JEANOur Lady Of The
Flowers. Translated by Bernard Frechtman pub.
U.S.A. Castle Books 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318. a
very good copy. Price: $30.00
GIDE ANDREMy Theater.
Five plays and an essay. (Saul, Bathsheba,
Philoctetes, King Candaules,
Persephone, The Evolution of the
Theatre. Translated by Jackson Mathews pub.
N.Y. Knopf 1952 1st U.S.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.275. v/g in rubbed & sl. silverfished d/w. Price:
$40.00
GIDE ANDREPretexts.
Reflections on Literature
and Morality. pub. Lond. Secker &
Warburg 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352 price
clipped, short closed tear to d/w. otherwise
v/fine. Essays on The Barres Problem, Mallarme, Wilde,
Baudelaire, Germany, Proust, Cocteau letter, Myth, Guatier, Valery, Dadism and others. Price
clipped, short closed tear to d/w. otherwise v/fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
GIDE ANDREOscar Wild.
Translated by Bernard Frechtman. pub. Lond.
William Kimber 1951 1st.Eng.ed. 8vo. pp.96. Neat name to f/free
e/paper else fine. Price: $45.00
GORKY MAXIM Autobiography. My Childhood
In The World. My Universities.
Translated by Isidor Schneider. pub.
Lond. Elek 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.616. Fine. Price: $50.00
GORKI MAXIMFragments From My
Diary. Translated by Moura Budberg. pub. N.Y. Praeger
1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.265. This edition is an expanded version of the first English
translation and contains much not previously published material. They consist of character
sketches, ideas for stories, spasmodic accounts of his own life. His love for the Russian
character is shown in his portraits, his snapshots of the revolution, glimpses of Tolstoy,
Chekhov and Blok, as well as encounters with unknown Russians: peasants, tramps and madmen.
Boards at top edge are sl. marked from where d/w. has become damp, else very good copy. Price: $35.00
GRASS GUNTERThe Tin Drum.
(Originally pub. Germany 1959). pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1963 1st.Eng.ed. or. grey cl.
8vo. pp.592. Grass' first novel and his most famous, a sort of magic realism where a man writes
his life story from an insane asylum. Cloth sl. rubbed, small sticker mark to front cloth
otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
GRASS GUNTER Cat And Mouse.
Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. pub.
Lond. Secker & Warburg 1963 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.191. A novel of teenagers becoming men in Danzig in the war years 1940 to
1945. d/w. sl. browned to backstrip, otherwise near fine. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
GRASS GUNTER Local
Anesthetic. pub. N.Y. Harcourt 1970 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284. ".Starusch,
a 40-year-old teacher of German and history, undergoes protracted dental treatment in an office
where TV is used to distract the patients. Under local anesthesia, the patient projects onto the
screen his past and present with the fluidity and visual quality of the movies. A satirical
portrait of social confusions." sl. crease to d/w. at spine otherwise fine. Price:
$35.00
GRASS GUNTER From
The Diary Of A Snail. Translated from the German by Ralph Manheim. illus.
with frontis. a reproduction of Melencolia 1 by Abrecht Durer. pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310. The 1969 election campaign in West Germany forms the
background of this book. Documenting 30,000 kms campaigning for the social Democrat party. He
combines fiction diary and history. Grass is a collector of snails of which he puts to many
uses, he uses them as a symbol of progress and how slow it is. Certain passages were omitted for
British legal reasons. Dustwrapper design by the author. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
GRIEDER JOSEPHINE
Translations Of French SentimentalProse
Fiction In Late Eighteenth-Century
England: History Of A
Literary Vogue. A study of a
particular historical example of
literary taste. pub. U.K.
Duke University Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136. Written
by the chair of the Languages Department at Rutgers. Examines the conditions, including
marketing campaigns that made these translations so popular in a nation that already boasted a
thriving literature. Prior owner's bookplate to f/free e/paper else fine. Price:
$35.00
HAIKU And Haiku. Translated from
the Japanese by the Japanese
Classics Translation Committee. illus. with full page plates. This
work was translated in 1946,
a special committee being formed,
consisting of eminent authorities on Japanese
Literature and translated into English, based in
intrinsic excellence, cultural and
historical significance, and appeal to
the Western Reader. pub. Tokyo The Nippon Gakujutsu Shinkokai (Japan Society for
the Promotion of Science)
1958 or.blu.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.194. fine. Price: $125.00
HEARN LAFCADIO
A Drop
Of Dew pub. Tokyo Hokuseido Press 1950 1st. ed. silver flecked board covers,
deckle edge paper, gilt stamped title and spine acetate dustwrapper, 4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.20) Printed on hand-made watermarked Japanese vellum paper with Hearn's crest. Contains
10 page facsimile of Hearn 's manuscript with his cinnabar Hanko seals. With an important
four-page English postscript by his son, Kazuo [Hearn] Koizumi. The work was inspired by Hearn's
son, Kazuo Koizumi [Hearn] as a tribute to his father. The work was then meticulously designed,
printed and executed by the publisher friend at the Hokuseido Press. Hokuseido had published a
large amount of Hearn's writings since Hearn's death in 1904, and was a close friend of the
Koizumi family. A facsimile of the manuscript, printed on Japanese vellum and limited to 350
copies signedby the editor. Copy number 61 of 350. Acetate dustwrapper, torn (lacks piece) else very
fine in slipcase. Price: $500.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
HESSE HERMANNMaster Ludi.
Translated from the German (Das Glasperlenspiel) by Mervyn Savill pub. N.Y. Frederick Ungar
Pub. 1949 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.502. Story is set in the distant future and involves an elite
cult of intellectuals, monastically removed from society, who amuse themselves with a glass bead
game. Lacks front free e/paper d/w. sl. chipped and browned to spine. Price: $45.00
HESSE HERMANNThe Glass
Bead Game. (Master
Ludi). translated by Richard & Clara
Winston. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1970 1st.Eng.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.558. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
HESSE HERMANNKnulp. Three
tales from the Life of Knulp. Translated by Ralph
Manheim. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1972 1st.Eng.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114. Price: $40..00
HESSE HERMANNIf The War Goes On.
Reflections on war and politics. Translated by Ralph
Manheim. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1972 1st.Eng.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. Price: $35.00
HESSE HERMANN
Autobiographical Writings. Translated by Denver Lindley. pub. New York Farrar, Straus And
Giroux, 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.291. "The present volume includes twelve revealing
pieces arranged so that Hesse narrates his own life in roughly chronologically sequence".
Includes his journey to India, the war years, and the 1920's. Short closed tear to top of spine,
returns of w/w. creased else fine. Price: $60.00
HESSE HERMANN
Autobiographical Writings. Translated
by Denver Lindley. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape
1973 1st.Eng.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.291. Price: $40.00
HUGO VICTOR Nortre-Dame
de Paris. (Hunchback of Notre-Dame) Illus. with 16 full page col. plates by
Rowland Wheelwright, pub. Montreal The Oxford Soc. Nd. c.1925 (Free e/paper inscription states
1929) or. dark red gilt dec. to spine, front board dec. cl. 8vo. pp.424. Some light
foxing/yellowing to pages else v/good. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
ICHIKAWA SANKI Collected
Writings Of. illus. with frontis. pub.
Tokyo Kaitakusha (The Institute
for Research in Language Teaching).
1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. card slip-case 8vo. pp.240.
fine. Price: $35.00
KAWABATA YASUNARIThousand
Cranes. Translated from the Japanese by
Edward G. Seidenstider. pub. Lond. Secker
& Warburg 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.144. Simple story of ill-fated love by the author of Snow Country. v/good copy, edges sl.
spotted, browned to edges. Price: $35.00
KAFKA FRANZMistress To Kafka.
The Life and Death of Milena biography by Margarete Buber-Neumann
Introduction by Arthur Koestler. Translated from the German. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond.
Secker & Warburg 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Fine. Price: $35.00
KING GRAHAM
Garden Of Zolawith 43 illustrations,
bibliography; pub. London Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. decorative d/w. with portrait
of Emile Zola and letter by Zola roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.432. A comprehensive account of the life of
Emile Zola and his novels for English readers. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122__
KUBIN ALFREDThe Other Side.
A Fantastic Novel. Translated from the German
by Denver Lindley illus. with many b/w. dwgs.
by the artist pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1969
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271,78. price clipped, else fine. Includes Alfed Kubin's autobiography. Price: $125.00
LE SAGE RENEThe Devil On Two
Sticks. with frontis. 5 full page illus.
& text decorations by Philip
Hagreen. pub. Lond. privately printed
for the Navarre Society
1927 or.glt.cl. 8vo. pp.XXXIV.379. light wear
to cloth, small neat dwg. to page 41 does not
detract from a v/nice copy.
Price: $75.00
LITTLE FRANCES [pseudonym]The Lady of
the Decoration with tipped-in illustrations in colour by Wakana Utigawa. pub.
London Hodder and Stoughton, no date ca. 1910. or.cl suede wrappers decoration to front, 8vo.
square pp.210. A story told in the form of letters from a young widow, transplanted from
Kentucky to Japan at the time of the Russo-Japanese war of 1905, to her cousin still in America.
Pseudonym of American author Fannie Caldwell. Faded to spine, edge-worn else v/good.
Price: $60.00
LONGUS - Daphnis And ChloeA
Pastoral Romance. From The Greek Of Longus. illus. with numerous full page
copperplate engravings from designs by Eisen Gerard, and Prudhon; with
head and tailpieces throughout from plates designed by the Regent of
France, Philip of Orleans for the edition of 1718, title page vign. text
decorations; pub. London Vizetelly c. 1885 original red cloth, gilt
decorations to front board and spine. 8vo. pp.XII.II.155.2 Translated from
the Greek by C.V. Le Grice in 1803. Published by Henry Vizitelly
(1820-1894), a pioneer of the illustrated press, who devoted himself in
particular to translations from Flaubert, Daudet and other French writers,
as well as Gogol, Dosteoevski, and Tolstoi. Vizetelly was imprisoned for
three months in 1889 for publishing translations of Zola regarded as
obscene by the authorities. a very good copy Price: $95.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
MACKENZIE JOHN
English-Gaelic Dictionary (This Work formed Part II of MacAlpine's "Pronouncing
Gaelic Dictionary") pub. Glasgow Gairm Publications, 1970 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.270. Fine.
Price: $35.00
MACKENZIE NORMAN & JEANNE The
Time Traveller.
The Life of H.G. Wells. with 46 b/w illustrations bibliography, index pub. London Weidenfield
and Nicolson, 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp. XIII.488. Few light spots to top edge,
residue of tape marks to past-down e/papers. The authors provide a fascinating portrait of the
draper's apprentice who was lated to be dubbed 'the man who invented tomorrow'.
Price: $35.00
MALRAUX ANDREMan's Estate. His famous
novel of revolutionary China.
Translated from the French by Alastair MacDonald pub.
Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1968 This translation first pub. by
Methuen under the title `Storm in Shanghai' 1934
and under the title `Man's Estate in 1948 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.283. fine. Price: $40.00
MALRAUX ANDREAnti-Memoirs.
Translated by Terence Kilmartin pub. U.S.A. Holt, Rinehart, Winston 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
lge.8vo. pp.420. With the great French statesman, novelist, Resistance fighter Statesman and
novelist, born in Paris. He studied oriental languages and spent much time in China, where he
worked for the Guomindang and was active in the 1927 revolution. He also fought in the Spanish
Civil War, and in World War 2 escaped from a prison camp to join the French resistance. He was
minister of information in de Gaulle's government (1945--6), and minister of cultural affairs
(1960--9) and art historian. From the lost cities and civilizations of Asia and Africa to the
torture chambers of Nazi Germany sl. chip top of d/w. and shelf at spine else near fine.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
MALRAUX ANDREAntimemoirs.Translated from the
French by Terence Kilmartin. pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.448.
fine in sl. shelf worn d/w. Price: $35.00
MANN THOMASConfessions Of
Felix Krull Confidence Man. Translated
from the German by Denver Lindley. pub.
Lond. Seker & Warburg 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.408. tape marks to top & bottom of d/w.
& small closed tear, d/w. sl. chipped. Price: $45.00
MANN THOMASThe Black Swan.
Translated from the German by Willard R. Trask pub. Lond.
Secker & Warburg 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.128. short closed tear to rear of d/w. else fine. Price: $45.00
MANN THOMASLast Essays.
Translated by Richard Winston James Stern.
this vol. contains
Mann's critical appreciation
of 4 famous writers;
Schiller, Goethe, Nietzsche &
Chekhov. pub. Lond. Secker &
Warburg 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.217.
d/w. sl. rubbed & chipped to rear. Price: $40.00
MANN THOMASEarly Sorrow
And Mario And TheMagician.
Translated by H.T. Lowe-Porter. published London Seker
& Warburg 1953 or.cl. d/w. 16mo.
pp.216. tape marks to d/w. top & bottom
of spine, lacks small piece to d/w. at spine, fine
otherwise, price clipped. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
MANYOSHU-THE One Thousand
Poems. Selected and Translated from the
Japanese. illus. with 4 maps one
folding pub. Tokyo for the Nippon Gakujutsu
Shinkokai by the Iwanami Shoten 1940
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.LXXX.502. d/w. lacks back strip
otherwise very good copy. Price: $100.00
MARQUEZ GABRIEL GARCIA Translated
by Asa Zatz.
Clandestine In Chile. The
Adventures of Miguel Littin. illus. with
frontis. pub. N.Y. Henry Holt & Co. 1987
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.116. Nobel laureate (1982) from Columbia by birth,
but from all nations by mind and his profound awareness of the human heart. After twelve years
in exile, Chile's leading film director, Miguel Littin, returned-in disguise-to shoot a
clandestine film about Pinochet's Chile. His voice and experience are recorded here by Nobel
Prize winner Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Miguel Littin, permanently exiled by Chile's dictator,
illegally entered his native country in the fall of 1985, disguised as a Uruguayan businessman.
Formerly dark, bearded, and portly, his new persona-reflected in this revealing first-person
account-finds him slimmed down, beardless, and light-haired. Littin had to learn anew his laugh,
his walk, and each of his gestures. While simultaneously directing five film crews on several
locations, he became an actor playing a role that required perfection: anything less would be
exposure. His purpose: to film his beloved, despoiled country as it is today, to record the
‘abominable silences' of a country under siege." –From the dust wrapper. Neat name & message
inscribed to corner of f/free e/paper, fine. Price: $35.00
NABOKOV VLADIMIRInvitation
To A Beheading. First English language translation by Dmitri Nabokov in
collaboration with the author. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Some sl. spotting to edges & e/papers; d/w. a couple of short, closed
tears, shelfwear a very good copy. Price: $75.00
NABOKOV VLADIMIR King,
Queen, Knave. pub. U.S.A. McGraw Hill 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.273. Novel about a wealthy & boisterous proprietor of a men's clothing store in Berlin. He is
self-satisfied & successful but repugnant to his wife. She ends up betraying him for their newly
arrived nephew. Author's second book. Originally published in Germany in 1928 (in Russian, under
title: Korol', Dama, Valet). Translated by the author and by his son Dmitri; with author's
foreword. Small tear at second "I" in Vladimir & crease to d/w. else v/good.
Price: $40.00
NABOKOV VLADIMIRAda.
Or Ardor: A Family Chronicle. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld and Nicholson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
dust wrapper with author photograph on the rear panel, 8vo. pp.590. price clipped. Fine.
Price: $45.00
NABOKOV VLADIMIRGlory.
Translated from the Russian by Dmitri Nabokov in collaboration with he author. pub. N.Y. McGraw
Hill 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. Back of wrapper has a black and white reproduction of a pastel of
the author by Magda Nachman-Acharya, 1933 8vo. pp.206 rough-trimmed to fore-edge. Thrill and
glamour that character finds in the most ordinary pleasures and meaningless adventures of a
lonely life; Nabokov's fifth novel, published as Podvig in 1932. Very short closed tear to rear
of d/w. Price: $40.00
NABOKOV VLADIMIRThe
Man From The USSR And OtherPlays.
With two essays on the drama. Introduction and
translation by Dmitri Nabokov. pub.U.S.A.
Harcourt/Brace 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.342. d/w. sl. nicked otherwise v/fine. Price: $40.00
NIN ANAIS Delta Of Venus
Erotica. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1978 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.250. d/w. torn at top
of spine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
NIN ANAIS
Little Birds. Erotica.
pub. U.S.A.
Harcourt/Brace/Jovanovich 1979 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.146. Price: $30.00
NIN ANAIS Linotte.
The Early Diary of Anais Nin, 1914-1920. Translated from the French by Jean L. Sherman. Preface
by Joaquin Nin-Dulmell. illus. with 60 drawings, photographs, and facsimile's of diary entries,
index; pub. New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.518. Anais Nin
was a French-born author of Spanish, Cuban, and Danish descent who became famous for her
published journals. A charming and amusing view of Nin's early life, from age eleven to
seventeen; the self-portrait of an innocent girl who is transformed, through her own insights,
into an enlightened young woman. A posthumously published early diary, beginning when Nin was 11
years old. Price clipped d/w. Near fine copy. Price: $45.00
O'GROWNEY E.Simple
Lessons In Irish. Giving the Pronunciation of Each Word. Part I. pub. Dublin The
Gaelic League 1902 original stapled wrappers cr.12mo. pp.80. Very good condition. Lessons in
Gaelic and English. Price: $60.00
PASCAL ROY
The German Sturm Und
Drang. (poetry) This book is the first full study of the "Sturm Und Drang"
in English, and the only one that seeks to place it in its European setting. With b/w
frontispiece of Goethe several, illus. t/out. notes, bibliography and index., pub. U.K.
Manchester Uni. Press 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.347. Closed tear to d/w. else v/good.
Price: $55.00
POLITIS LINOS
A
History Of Modern Greek Literature pub. London Oxford University Press 1975
revised ed. or. dark blue cl. gilt titles to spine, cr.8vo. pp.338 index, previous owner's name
to f/free e/paper, fine. Price: $35.00
PROUST MARCEL A biography by
George D. Painter. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1989 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XXII.446. v/fine. Price: $40.00
RABELAIS FRANCISThe
Works Of Rabelais. Containing five books of the lives, heroick deeds and sayings
of Gargantuua and his sonne Pantagruei. Translated from the French. with illus. t/out. by Heath
Robinson pub. Lond. Navarre Society 1948 Reprint of the MCMXXXI Edition; or. richly gilt
decorated spine, cl. 8vo. pp.462. Slight foxing to fore-edge else near fine and bright copy.
Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
REMARQUE ERICH MARIASpark
Of Life. Translated from the German by
James Stern pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1952
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. short closed tear
to top of d/w., tape marks top & bottom of d/w. Price:
$30.00
REMARQUE ERICH MARIAA Time To Love
And a Time To Die Translated from German by Denver Lindley. pub. London:
Hutchinson, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.336. War novel by the author of the classic
"All Quiet on the Western Front" Very sl. spotted; d/w. sl., silverfishing to fore-edge else
very good copy, in very good d/w.. A novel about how soldiers struggle to become ordinary men
again. Price: $45.00
REMARQUE ERICH MARIAThe
Black Obelisk. Translated from the German
by Denver Lindley pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1957
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368. short closed tear to
front of d/w. Price: $30.00
RILKE RAINER MARIA New
Poems. The German Text with a Translation, Introduction, and Notes b J.B.
Leishman. (English Translation) pub. Lond. Hogarth Press 1979 2nd imp. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.306. Price clipped, near fine. Price: $45.00
RONSARD PIERRERonsard
Lyrics. Translated by William
Stirling, Chosen by Mervyn Savill illus. with
frontis. & one plate in facsimile with
15th and 16th century line eng. pub. Lond. Allan
Wingate nd.1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.146.
The poems are printed in French and in English on opposite pages. Limited edition on
hand-made paper price clipped, d/w. sl. browned at spine. Price: $50.00
SADLER A. L. (translator)The Ten Foot
Square and Tales Of The Heike. Being Two Thirteenth Century Japanese Classics,
the Hojoki and Selections from the Heike Monogatari. illus. with frontis. & b/w. line
illustrations t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1928 or. maroon cloth, lined boards gold
blocked on spine 12mo. pp.XII.272. Author was Professor of Oriental Studies at University of
Sydney. Slight foxing to title page and e/papers, boards sl. rubbed to extremities, else v/good.
Price: $60.00
SAGAN FRANCOISEThose Without
Shadows. Translated by Frances Frenaye from the French. pub. Lond. John Murray 1957
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. Paris 1950's centred around a sophisticated group of actors,
writers, a theatrical producer, medical student & a 50 year old couple that hosts this
gathering. Francoise Sagan reveals the exact quality of each of the several love affairs,
developing them with extraordinary human understanding. Francoise Sagan's first two novels made
literary history because of the youth and amorality of their heroines and the elegant excellence
of their writing. Her 3rd novel. d/w. little shelfworn, front free e/paper cut, else v/good.
Price: $25.00
SAGAN FRANCOISEWonderful
Clouds. Translated from the French by Anne Green pub. Lond. J. Murray 1961
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. (Sagan seeming to float above landscape of sea and clouds.) 8vo. pp.124. The
possessive jealousy of a rich young American, Alan, for his attractive French wife, Josee, is
groundless since their marriage, but his obsession about her past engulfs their present. Josie
is driven into a series of amorous adventures. Action is set in Florida, New York and Paris.
Serialized in Playboy Magazine in 1962. Red lettering faded to spine lese fine.
Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Oversea
+61 3 9568 3122 _
SARTRE JEAN-PAUL.The Chips Are
Down Translated by Louise Varese. pub. London: Rider and Company, 1951 1st ed. .
first British edition. small spot on d/w. at spine, short closed tear at spine, otherwise very
good copy. Neat inscription to f/free e/paper short closed tear to d/w. very sl. chipping top
and bottom of spine to d/w. Price clipped, very good copy. Price: $145.00
SARTRE JEAN-PAUL The Spectre
of Stalin Translated by Irene Clephane. pub. London Hamish Hamilton 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132 d/w. little creased, else fine. Price:$45.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SIMENON GEORGESChit Of A
Girl. Part I - Justice Part II (2
Stories). Translated from the
French by Geoffrey Sainsbury.
pub. Lond. Rutledge Keagan Paul 1949
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.265. d/w. chipped,
small round stain to f/bds. otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
SIMENON GEORGESThe Fate
Of The Malous. Translated from the French
by Denis George pub. Lond.
Hamilton 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo.
pp.160. very sl. wear to d/w. Price: $35.00
SIMENON GEORGES Maigret's
Memoirs. Translated from the French
by Jean Stewart. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1963
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.160. Price: $35.00
SINOPOULOS TAKIS Landscape Of
Death. The selected poems of Takis Sinopoulos.
Translated from the Greek,
with an introduction by
Kimon Friar pub. U.S.A.
Ohio State University 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XLVIII.288. Including
bibliography and notes. Fine. Price: $65.00
SOLZHENITSYN ALEXANDEROne
Day In the Life Of Ivan
Denisovich. Translated by Ralph Parker pub. Lond.
Gollancz 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Relates the struggle of men to
survive both the terrible rigours of nature and the inhumanity of the system that fines their
conditions of life. It is a glimpse of the fate of millions of Russians under Stalin, which
shocked the world when it first appeared. d/w. has piece missing to bottom of spine, about
3cms square. Price: $30.00
TEIKA FUJIWARA Translated by Robert H. Brower and Earl Miner.Fujiwara
Teika's Superior Poems of Our Time illus. with frontis. pub. USA Stanford
University Press, 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IX.150. A complete translation of an important
document of Japanese poetics: the Kindai Shuka of Fujiwara Teika (1162-1241), one of the
greatest of Japanese poets and critics. Fine. Price: $45.00
TORGA MIGUEL FarruscoThe Blackbird and other stories from the
Portuguese. Translated with an introduction by Denis Brass. illus. with full-page b/w
drawings t/out by Gregorio Prieto. pub. London George Allen & Unwin 1950 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.94. unclipped dustwrapper. Very fine. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia
+61 3 9568 3122
VASSILIKOS VASSILISZ
Translated from the Greek by Marilyn
Calmann pub. Lond. MacDonald 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.406. 1st UK edition of this modern classic, based on the
assassination and subsequent hero status of Lambrakis (the Z of the title stands for Zei - he
lives -) the letter being scrawled on walls in Athens for years after his death. The author has
created a remarkable study of the forces that turn one man into an assassin, and a society into
his accomplices. One very short closed tear to rear of d/w. else v/fine.
Price: $70.00
VERNE JULES - Mysterious Island.
Dropped From The Clouds. Translated from the French by W.H.G.
Kingston. illus. with frontis. & 48 full page engravings. pub. Lond.
1875 1st ed. original decorated maroon cloth, finely stamped in black and
gilt in all over designs on the upper cover incorporating the wind taken
balloon, spine lettered and pictorially decorated in black and gilt, a.e.g.
cr.8vo. pp.VIII.310.40 advts. contains the adventures of five union
prisoners who in 1865 escaped from Richmond Va., in a captured balloon.
They are blown about for days, by a wild tempest and at last are cast upon
a desert island in the Pacific Ocean! A bright copy with slight shelf wear
to the edges, front corners little wear to boards. Text clean and well
preserved, an unusually nice copy, rare. Price: $1,150.00 (See picture-press
) Convert Currency
Parcel Costs