MEDICAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
   
  1. AH KET GREGORY  Herbal Treatment For Common Ailments. An Australian & New Zealand Guide illus. with b/w. text drawings t/pout. pub. Melbourne: Lloyd O'Neil, 1983 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. How a variety of readily available common herbs, kitchen spices and household plans can be used to treat simple ailments like upset stomach, cold, flu and more. Fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  2. ADERNE MASTER JOHN  Power, Sir D'Arcy (Translator) De Arte Phisicali Et De Cirurgia of Master John Ardene, Surgeon of Newark Dated 1412. illus. with 15 plates, colored frontispiece pub. Lond. John Bale, 1922. Replica from the Welcome Historical Medical Museum, Stockholm. or blue cl. glt. stamped and titled to front board; cr.4to. pp.60. ex lib. copy, some foxing, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $225.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  3. ASH'S MONTHLY Claudious Ash Sons & Co. Limited. Manufactures. Including: Mineral Teeth, Dental Rubbers, Anaesthetic appliances, Books, Crowning instruments, Dental engines, Enamel cutters, Extracting forceps, Mouth mirrors, Nerve instruments, Gas, Piviting instruments, Pluggers, Probes, Scalers, Spatulas, Sundries in great variety, Syringes, Tools of all kinds etc. profusely illus. with many b/w. plates of teeth, instruments, gas appliances, furnaces for dental car, tools etc. 8 Ash's Monthly  magazines for
                                                                    1911 May, June, July, Dec.
                                                                    1912 May June August
                                                                    1914 June
    or. wrappers, 4to. pp. approx. 76 per issue. Interesting series of magazines of dental operation and tools from nearly a century ago. One issue lacking rear wrapper, some chipped and closed tears, all clean and fine otherwise.   Price: $150.00
     
  4. AUSTIN MARY   Acupuncture Therapy illus. with text illustrations by Denis Lawson-Wood. pub. Turnstone Books 1975 Second Printing or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.290. An authoritative and comprehensive work on the philosophy, principals and methods of a new and yet very ancient method of balancing the vital energies of the human organism. Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, fine.    Price: $40.00
  5. BECKMAN  J.W.  The  Touchstone Of  Mental  And  Physical Health.  illus.  with  16  full  page  plates  at  rear  on exercises. pub.  Melb.  The  Specialty   Press   nd.191-? or.dk.blu. dec. cl. glt.ltg. to front bd. 8vo. pp.112. Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  +61 3 9568 3122  
  6. BRITON ALFRED J. (Founded by) Health And Physical Culture Magazine July 1st 1929. illus. with b/w./sepia photo plates t/out. advts. or.stapled wrappers, yellow and green cover pub. Sydney Briton Publications 1929 4to. pp.60. Articles inc: Success by Physical Culture, Exercising the eyes, Food Values and How to Obtain Them, Watch Your Teeth, Do you Want to Die, Ballet at State Theatre, Football training and Physical Culture, etc. Cover price 1/-. Paged 49-60 lower margin scuffed, lacks small piece, else good.   Price: $40.00 
     
  7. BRITON ALFRED J. (published by) Health And Physical Culture Magazine Vol. 7 No. 2 February 1st 1934. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. advts. or. wrappers, red and black/sepia cover pub. Sydney Briton Publications 1934 4to. pp.70. Articles inc: Face Value is not Enough, Going Ugly to Get Beautiful, Scientists Life in Jungle Hell, How they 'Cure' in the Solomons, The World's Most Tragic Woman, You can Build up your Forearms, Pictorial Section, How to Train for Endurance, India Speaks, Pencil and Phone etc. Cover price 1/-. Very good condition.   Price: $40.00
     
  8. BRYCE LUCY M.  An Abiding Gladness illus. with frontis. b/w. plates, index. pub. Melbourne Georgian House, 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV,322 "The background of contemporary Blood Transfusion and its story during the years 1929-1959 in the Victorian Division of the Australian Red Cross Society". Forewords by Geoffrey Newman-Morris and Violet Brooks. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  9. COLE E.W. (ed)  Sleep illus. with frontis. photo-plate of author asleep with dog. Many facsimile engravings of portraits, t/out. index; pub. The Author 1916 or. brown cl. gilt lettering, dec. to front board & backstrip 12mo. pp.350. adverts. Gilt lettering faded to spine else very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  10. COLE E.W. (ed) Mother  illus. with frontis. photo-plate of author at 81. Many facsimile engravings of portraits, & plates t/out. index; pub. The Author 1916 2nd ed. or. brown cl. gilt lettering, dec. to front board & backstrip, photo inlay of mother and baby, 12mo. pp.430. adverts. advert section mainly for Coles related books and works. With verse and poems dedicated to the virtues of Mother and family. The poems have been selected by Cole. Gilt lettering faded to spine else very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  11. CORRIS  PETER  Fred Hollows. An autobiography  with  Peter Corris.  illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb. John Kerr Books 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.   fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  12. CRIBB A.B. & J.W.- Wild Medicine In Australia  illus. with colour photos Selected References. Index. pub. Sydney, Collins, 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228 fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  13. CUNNINGHAM EDWARD S.  Compiled by. Melbourne Women's Hospital. And So We Go On -- 1856-1940. The History of the Woman's Hospital Melbourne 1856-1940. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates throughout; or. cream wrappers, b/w. pic. to front wrapper, roy.4to. pp.40. fine copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  14. CUSACK FRANK Squatters' Choice. A History of the Swan Hill District Hospital. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1979 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 192. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  15. CUTLER ELLIOTT C. & Robert Zollinger  Atlas Of Surgical Operations profusely illus. with b/w. drawings t/out. some full page by Mildred B. Codding pub. New York Macmillan 1949 2nd. edition or. grey/blue cl. folio pp.226. surgical technique atlas, with numerous drawings of the more common surgical procedures, and with sufficient text opposite each page of drawings to discuss the technical details.   Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  16. DALE  Dr. JOHN Ed. by. The Official Handbook issued by  The 1936  Health  Week Committee Containing  articles  on  Child Welfare Etc. illus. with many advts. t/out. pub. Melb.  The Health Association of Australia 1936 or. lt.brn. wps.  8vo. pp.48. Very good.    Price: $30.00
     
  17. DUKE JOHN S. Mary-Loraine Duke, Angela Guymer, Merval Hoare, Nan Smith.  Norfolk Island Hospitals and the Public Health from the 1st Convict Settlement. illus. with 10 full page plates maps, plans; pub. Norfolk Island Historical Society 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.58. Fine.   Price: $35.00

     

  18. ELDRIDGE MARGARET A History Of The Treatment Of Speech Disorders pub. Melbourne: F.W. Cheshire, 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232. sl chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $30.00
     
  19. EMMART EMILY WILCOX The Badianus Manuscript illus. with 118 facsimile plates of the Badianus Manuscript & 6 other plates; pub. Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins Press, 1940 Edition. or. buckram d/w. royal 4to. pp.342 A facsimile of the famous Aztec Herbal of 1552, the earliest in America, the original of which is in the Vatican Library as part of the Codex Barberini. The work provides a time capsule for botanical history in 16th century Mexico. Very fine copy.   Price: $600.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  20. FRAZER PROFESSOR  Breathnach, A.S Ed. - Frazer's Anatomy of the Human Skeleton,  illus. with 197 drawings some col. pub. London J & A Churchill, 1960 Fifth ed, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.248 Fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  21. FREUD ANNA   The Ego And The Mechanisms Of Defence pub. London, The Hogarth Press / The Institute of Psycho-analysis 1961 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.196. Notes to f/free e/paper, one page underlining, else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  22. FREUD SIGMUND The Essentials Of Psycho-Analysis. Selected, with  an  introduction  and commentaries  by  Anna  Freud. Translated from the German by James Strachey pub. Lond. The Hogarth  Press  and The Institute of  Psycho-Analysis  (The International  Psycho-Analytical Library) or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.X.598. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  23. FREUD SIGMUND The Interpretation Of  Dreams.  Translated from the German by James Strachey. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXII.692. Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  24. GARDINER LYNDSAY  Hospitals In Association A History of the Country and Metropolitan Hospitals Association 1918-1974. With sources, index; pub. Mount Eagle Publications, 1977 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.78. The 'Country Hospitals' Association' was formed in 1918 to be a common voice for Victorian Country Hospitals, in the ever-growing challenge for sympathetic government 'ears'. Contents include: Origins, 'A Trading Section', Post-war attitudes, Post-war achievements. Presentation copy, with VHA stamp. Almost fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  25. GARNSEY ARTHUR Mrs. Scarlet Pillows. An Australian Nurse's Tales of Long Ago. Story of nursing on the Western Australian goldfields late last century and early this century. illus. with frontis. (drawing) & two full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. by author? n.d. 194-? or. red & black stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.154. fine copy, presentation copy signed by author.     Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  26. GINSBURG JOSIF The Hygiene Of Youth And Beauty  illus. with 40 black and white plates; pub. Sydney. Cornstalk Publishing Company. 1927 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.212. An American plastic surgeon gives advice about cosmetics and hygiene. Some foxing else very good copy in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $95.00
     
  27. GOOD HEALTH  (Sunshine and Smiles) No.73 Vol.6 No.8 (New Series) Dec. 20 1929. 6d on front cover. illus. with many text plates t/out. drawings, all in sepia, pub. Sydney np. 1929 Editorial and News and Views by George Hooligan, '..is a mid monthly tabloid newspaper pub. in the interests of good health-your good health- and Australian babies. Opinions and utterances expressed herein are not to be regarded as the official sentiments of St. Margaret's Hospital or any other hospital unless specifically stated to be….' or. wrappers, 4to. pp.8. Slight silverfishing to front wrapper else v/good. Price: $25.00
     
  28. GRENFELL Sir WILFRED Forty Years For Labrador illus. with Portrait frontispiece. 27 b/w illustrations - mostly photos. Index. pub. London Hodder and Stoughton 1934 or. turquoise cloth 8vo. pp.366. A sequel to "A Labrador Doctor". Memoir of a doctor who spent 40 years with the peoples of the North. With historic photographs, most by F. C. Sears. Born in England 1855 died 1940. went to Marlborough Collage Knighted 1906. Slight wear to head of spine, lacks front free e/paper, otherwise v/good.    Price: $30.00
     
  29. HANSEN LOUIS A. Simple Treatments For Common Ailments. illus. with frontis. & many text plates t/out. pub. Vic. Warburton Signs Pub. Co. 1932 or. stiff coloured, wrappers; 8vo. pp.96. Good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  30. HOBBS VICTORIA But Westward Look.  Nursing  in  Western Australia 1829-1979. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. W.A. Uni. of W.A. Press 1980 or.cl. red d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XVI.256. Fine. Price: $40.00
     
  31. JING CHEN  Anatomical Atlas Of Chinese Acupuncture Points illus. with tables, fold out coloured diagrams, drawings, mainly coloured; pub. China Jinan: Shandong Science and Technology, College of traditional Chinese medicine 1990. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.266. name to f/free e/paper else fine copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  32. MacFADDEN BERNARR Ed.  Physical Culture Magazine Vol. LXXVIII No. 3 September 1937. illus. with b/w./sepia photo plates t/out. advts. or. wrappers, red and green pictorial cover pub. N.Y. MacFadden Publications 1937 4to. pp.94. Articles inc: One Sentence witch can Replace Doctoring, Walking-Our greatest Health Builder, Are you a Victim of a Medical Racket, The Body Beautiful. etc. etc. Two loose pages else very good condition.   Price: $30.00
     
  33. MICHAUX HENRI The Major Ordeals Of The Mind pub. London Secker & Warburg 1974 1st ed or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170. Investigates the operation of the mind under the influence of drugs. Dustwrapper little chipped else fine.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  34. NUNN HARRY A Most Ingenious Hospital. A History of Sandringham and District Memorial Hospital 1940-1990. with e/paper illus. 24 b/w. photo-plates, bibliography, appendices, index. pub. Melb. 1990 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. cr.4to. pp.X.342. limited to 50 numbered and signed copies by author, this being No.17. Presentation copy with several signatures to f/free e/paper. Fine. Price: $75.00
     
  35. PATERSON  HELEN  `5.30, Nurse! The Story  of  the  Alfred Nurses. with e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. History Books. 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.260. Signed by author. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  36. PENNELL ALICE M.  Pennell Of The Afghan Frontier  the Life of Theodore Leighton Pennell illus. with 20 plates throughout, map and folding map, pub. London Seeley, Service & Co 1914 (Second Edition). or. red cloth 8vo, pp.464 Biography of the legendary British doctor in the turn of the twentieth Century North West Frontier Province. Full of details of Pathan life. Very sl. faded to spine else very good copy. Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  37. PHILLIPS PETER J.  Kill Or Cure? Lotions, Potions Characters & Quacks of Early Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.158. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  38. PROCEEDINGS Of The Second Australasian Catholic Congress. [Medical Section Only]. illus. with diagrams; pub. Melbourne, 1905. Original light green wrappers, cr.4to. pp.54 very good condition. Price: $25.00
     
  39. ROSENTHAL  NEWMAN  People-Not Cases. The  Royal  District Nursing  Service.  illus. with 16 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.212. lacks f/free  e/paper,  paragraph in one page underlined  in  ink otherwise fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  40. RUDDOCK E. H.  The Lady's Manual Of Homoeopathic Treatment In The Various Derangements Incident To Her Sex. With b/w. illus. in text pub. London & Melbourne The Homoeopathic Publishing Co. Martin & Pleasance 85 Collins Street, Chemist, 1886 ninth edition; Revised And Enlarged; or. cl. gilt titles on front board & spine, decorated front board & spine, cr.8vo. pp.270.3 advts. very good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  41. SCHOLL Dr. WILLIAM M.  Dictionary Of The Foot illus. with several diagrams; pub. Chicago The Foot Specialist Publishing Co. 1918 or. green cl. 12mo. pp.90 plus 4 pages of advertisements. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  42. SIGNS Publishing Company.  Home And Health. A Household Manual Containing Two Thousand Recipes and Helpful Suggestions on the Building and Care of the Home in Harmony with Sanitary Laws; The Preservation of Health by Clean, Consistent Living; and the Home Treatment of the More Simple Ailments and Diseases, by the use of Natural, Rational Remedies Instead of Drugs. Prepared and Edited by a Competent Committee of Home-Makers and Physicians. pub. Vic. Signs Publishing Company. 1909. Prepared and edited by a competent committee of home makers and physicians; illus. with figures, many full-page, and pictorial sketches throughout the text. or. green cloth, qtr.clf. marbled edges, floral endpapers 8vo. pp.574. Quotes, advice, folk-lore, poems, and helpful hints. Very good.   Price: $100.00
     
  43. UHL JEAN Mount Royal. A Social History. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.246. Fine. Price: $40.00
     
  44. VALLERY-RADOT RENE  The Life Of Pasteur Translated from the French by Mrs. R.L. Devonshire. Introduction by the Sir William Osler. illus. with frontis. in black and white portrait of Louis Pasteur pub. London Constable, 1946or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.484 Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  45. VAUGHAN BERKELEY Doctor In Papua. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. map; pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180. fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  46. WANNAN’S  BILL  Assembled by. Folk Medicine. A  Miscellany  of old Cures and Remedies, Superstitions, and Old Wives' Tales having  particular reference to Australia and  the  British Isles. illus. with many text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.  Hill of Content 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Sl. foxed else very good.   Price: $35.00
     
  47. WHITE NANCY H.  Sharing The Climb illus. with map, & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Oxford Uni Press 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.118. Sister Nancy White worked to rebuild schools, health services and mission stations in New Guinea following WWII in 1948. In 1951 it was all lost when Mt Lamington erupted! Presentation copy signed by Nancy White. Fine.   Price: $35.00
  48. WHITE E. McQUADE. Reminiscences Of An Australian Army Nurse.  illus. with b/w illus. n.p. (Brisbane?) n.d. . (c.1945?) 1st ed. Ill. wraps. pp.56. The author's account of her seven years in the Northern Territory from 1936 to 1943, with much on the difficult war years in Darwin. Very good.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  49. WILLIAMS JENNIFER A. & Rupert D. Goodman. Jane Bell O.B.E. 1873-1959. Lady Superintendent The Royal Melbourne Hospital 1910-1934. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page, one col. and tipped-in; pub. Melbourne, The Royal Melbourne Graduate Nurses Assoc. 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  50. WOODHAM-SMITH CECIL   Florence Nightingale 1820-1910. illus. with  frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  1950 or.cl. 8vo. pp.616. Biography of Florence Nightingale, which focuses on her service during the Crimean War, draws on various family papers not available to Sir Edward Cook when he composed her official life shortly after her death. fine.   Price: $35.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .