BOTANY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Craft
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Farming
Film
Gardening
Horses
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mining
Mountaineering
Natural history
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ADAMS BRIAN The Flowering Of The Pacific. Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his  Florilegium. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some full page & col. pub. Syd. William Collins 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.194.    Price: $80.00
    Order this book  
  2. AUDAS  JAMES  WALES   The Australian Bushland.  illus.  with numerous b/w. text plates t/out., frontis. & 8 col.  plates pub.  Melb.  Robertson  & Mullens  1950  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.712. d/w. sl. torn.   Price: $100.00   Convert Currency
    VisaMastercard
  3. AUDAS  JAMES WALES Native Trees Of Australia. illus.  with frontis.  & many dwgs. photo plates t/out. some  col.  pub. Melb.  Whitcombe  & Tombs nd.193-?  or.dk.blu.cl.  roy.8vo. pp.296. spine sl sunned else fine.    Price: $75.00
    _ Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  4. BANCROFT JOSEPH Pituri And Duboisia. Paper Read Before The Queensland  Philosophical Society by Joseph Bancroft,  M.D. illus.  with 3 full page dwgs. two by A.V. Thomas  (lith.) pub.  Brisb.  Govt. Printer 1877 or. plain  grn.wps.  8vo. pp.16. lacks small corner piece to front wp. (about 4cms.)    Price: $175.00   Convert Currency
     
  5. BARKHUIZEN B.P. Succulents Of Southern Africa. With Specific references to the succulent families found in the Republic of South Africa and South West Africa. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Cape Town Purnell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.222.    Price: $100.00
     
  6. BARRETT  CHARLES An Australian Wild Flower  Book.  illus.with  47 plates inc. 7 in col. mostly full page pub.  Melb. Oxford. Uni. Press 1947 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.206.    Price: $30.00
     
  7. BARRETT CHARLES `The Sun Tree Book. Sun Nature Book No.8. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. many full  page  pub. Melb. Sun Newspaper nd.193-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.44. very good copy.    Price: $25.00
    _ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  8. BARRETT C. The Australian Bush. Profusely illus. with places t/out. pub. Cassell 1943 1st ed. (Melbourne 1943). Sm.4to. or. limp boards in d/w. tape marks to spine & to edge of d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  9. BEARD J.S. Ed. by. Descriptive Catalogue Of West Australian Plants.  illus. with 16 full page col. plates t/out. &  one map  pub. W.A. Soc. for Growing Aust. Plants  nd.196-?  or. col.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.122.   Price: $25.00
     
  10. BEAUGLEHOLE  A.CThe Distribution And  Conservation  Of Vascular  Plants In The Corangamite-Otway  Area,  Victoria. with  text illus., folding map in pocket at rear pub.  Vic. Portland Western Victorian Naturalists Clubs & Assoc.  1980 or.wps. 8vol.obl. pp.108.    Price: $55.00
    _ Click to Buy   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  11. BEAUMARIS  TREE  Preservation Society. Native  Plants  And Seaside  Gardens.  illus. with one full page plate  &  dwg. pub. Melb. 1954 or.grn.wps. 8vo. pp.16. sl. faded to  front wp. & tear at spine.    Price: $15.00
     
  12. BECHERVAISE  JOHN Australia  World  Of  Difference.  The Australian Transition. illus. with e/paper maps & 20 plates pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.264.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  13. BECKER LUDWIG Ludwig Becker: Artist & Naturalist with the Burke & Wills Expedition. Edited & with an Introduction by Marjorie Tipping. illus. with 70 plates from Becker's watercolours & drawings (coloured & tinted), biographical essay, notes, Becker's letter & reports & notes thereon, 6 appendices, bibliography, index; original crash canvas; pub. (Carlton); Melbourne University Press on behalf of the Library Council of Victoria; 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to, pp.XIV.224,2 (blank); a fine copy in dustwrapper in original acetate slipcase; finely printed on good quality textured paper.    Price: $300.00   Convert Currency
     
  14. BENNETT G.  -  Gatherings Of A Naturalist In Australasia; 1860.  Being observations principally on the animal and vegetable productions of New South Wales, New Zealand, and some of the Austral Islands. illus. with col. fronts. 7 full-page col. plates, and num. woodcuts in the text. Originally pub. Lond: John Van Voorst, 1860. This facsimile ed. Sydney 1982 or.cl. d.w. 8vo. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  15. BISSET  JOHN  (catalogue) Orchids. illus. with  b/w.  text plates  t/out. pub. N.S.W. Abbotsford nd.194-?  or.brn.wps. 8vo.  pp.70. rear e/paper sl. silverfished to top  of  page else fine, does not intrude into text     Price: $50.00
     
  16. BISSET JOHN    A Handbook On Orchids. illus. with 35 plates; pub. Sydney Abbotsford: John Bisset, n.d. ab.1950 or illus. stiff boards, d/w. 8vo. pp.114. with illustrations, festivals and shows of Australian orchard societies.    Price: $30.00
     
  17. BLACK  J.M. Flora Of South Australia. Part 1  Cyathealeae-Orchidaleae. illus. with plates pub. Adel 1960 Handbook  of the Flora and Fauna of South Australia or.wps. 8vo. pp.254.   Price: $25.00
     
  18. BLACKALL WILLIAM E. & B.J. GRIEVE Ed. How To Know Western Australian Wildflowers. A Key to the Flora of the Temperate Regions of Western Australia. 2 vols. profusely illus. with plates & dwgs. t/out. some full page & col. pub. Perth Uni. of  W.A.  Press 1959 or.cl.  d/w.'s  8vo.  pp.Vol.I.XC.322. Vol.II.LVI.138 v/fine set.    Price: $75.00
     _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  19. BLAKELY W.F. -  A Key To The Eucalyptus. with descriptions of 522 species and 150 varieties. illus. with several pages of dgms. pub. Canberra Forestry and Timber Bureau 1955 or.bds. 8vo. pp.360.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  20. BLOMBERY  A.M. Australian Native Plants.  The  authoritativeguide to Australia's unique plant life. illus. with 16 full page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1979  Aust. Natural Science Library. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.482.    Price: $40.00
     
  21. BLOMBERY ALEC & TONY RODD Palms. An informative, practical guide  to palms of the world: their cultivation,  care  and landscape  use.  profusely  illus. with  col.  text  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1984 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.200.    Price: $40.00
     
  22. BOND  RICHARD  W. and CHARLES  BARRETT  Victorian  Ferns. descriptions  of  all the Species occurring  in  the  State. illus.  with col. frontis. & 13 full page plates  t/out.  2 col. text dwgs. or. b/w. pict.wps. pub. Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria, 1934 8vo. pp.64. holed near spine, was in two prong folder. fine otherwise.    Price: $45.00
    _ Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  23. BOSWELL ANNABELLA Life in the 1830'3 and 1840's Annabella Boswell's Journal. Australian Reminiscences Illustrated with her own Watercolours and Contemporary Drawings and Sketches. illus. with col. botanical plates, plates pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XX.222.   Price: $40.00
     
  24. BREAKWELL E. The Grasses And Fodder Plants Of New South Wales. Profusely illus. with plates dwgs. t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Govt. Printer 1923 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.370. Lacks rear e/paper, sl. rubbed.    Price: $75.00
     
  25. BRICKELL C.D. & Brian Mathew   Daphne: The genus in the wild and in cultivation. An Alpine Garden Society guide illus. with colour and b/w. plates, drawings; pub. London The Alpine Garden Society 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  26. BRITTON N.L. and J.N. ROSE The Cactaceae. Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family. 4 Vols. All profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page one col. & folding. pub. U.S.A. The Cactus And Succulent Society of America 1931,1935,1937. or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.approx. 240 per vol. Fine set. Also supplement: Cactaceae With illustrated Keys of all Tribes, Sub-Tribes and Genera. Written by W. Taylor Marshall and Thor Methven Bock. (Supplementing the work of Doctors Britton and Rose, this volume describes all of the acceptable New Genera and the species since 1919 and the changes in classification necessitated by recent discoveries). This vol. also profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, & dwgs. pub. U.S.A. Abbey Garden Press 1941 or. brn.cl. Glt.ltg. to spine faded else fine- 4 Vols. & Supplement.   Price: $350.00  Convert Currency
     
  27. BROCK JOHN  Native Plants Of Northern Australia  profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. some full page, text illustrations, maps. pub. Sydney Reed 1993 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.356. Deals with 450 native plant species from Australia's top end. Each species is illustrated with at least one colour photograph. The species is described in detail in the accompanying text, and habitat, method of cultivation, aboriginal use, and distribution are also discussed. Previous owners name on front free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  28. BROOKER M.I.H. and D.A. KLEINING Field Guide To Eucalypts. South-eastern Australia. profusely illus. with col.  plates t/out.,  many  maps in text pub. Melb.  Inkata  Press  1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.300.    Price: $70.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  29. BUREAU Of Flora And Fauna, Canberra. Zoological  Catalogue Of Australia. Vol.1. Amphibia and Reptilla. illus. with map pub. Canberra 1983 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.VI.314.   Price: $60.00
     
  30. BURBIDGE NANCY T. and MAX GRAY Flora Of The A.C.T.  illus. t/out.  by  Nancy  T  Burbidge  pub.  Canberra  Aust.  Nat. University Press 1979 or.illus.bds. cr.4to. pp.VII.448.    Price: $150.00  Convert Currency
     
  31. BURBIDGE NANCY T. Australian Grasses. Vol.I. Australia's Capital Territory and Southern Tablelands of New South Wales. illus. with line dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.    Price: $115.00
    Order this book  
  32. CALDER WINTY Peninsula Perspectives. Vegetation on the Mornington Peninsula Victoria. illus. with 15 maps inc. 6 folding, text plates pub. Melb. 1975 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.138.    Price: $35.00
     
  33. CENSUS  Of The Plants Of Victoria-A. With  their  Regional Distribution  and  the Vernacular Names as adopted  by  the Plant  Names  Committee of the Field Naturalists'  Club  Of Victoria.  illus.  with  2 folding maps  pub.  Melb.  Field Naturalists'  Club  Of  Vic. 1923  or.  lt.brn.  cl.  12mo. pp.XVI.94. rubbed to spine, sl. frayed otherwise v/good.    Price: $40.00
    _Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  34. CHIPPENDALE  G.M.  Ed.  by. Eucalyptus  Buds  And  Fruits. Illustrations  of the buds and fruits of the genus  with  a list  of authentic specimens from which the  drawings  were made.  illus.  with  dwgs. t/out.  mostly  full  page  pub. Canberra  Forestry  and  Timber  Bureau  1968  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.96.  Price: $45.00
     
  35. CLARKE G.H. Important Weeds Of South Australia Bulletin No. 406. illus. with some full page colour plates and other b/w illustrations pub. Adelaide Department of Agriculture of South Australia 1949 reprinted from The Journal of Agriculture of S. A. or. card wrappers, 4to. pp.120. Fine copy.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  36. COATES PETER Flowers In History. Evolution of flowers. illus. with examples of flowers and plants from paintings, watercolours, photographs, some full page and col. pub. N.Y. Viking Press 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.264 Price: $75.00
     
  37. CONNELL MARGARET Where the Wild Flowers Bloom: An Artist’s Outback Journey. illus. with 43 coloured drawings t/out. illus. e/papers; mostly full page; pub. Sydney Kangaroo Press 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.80. Drawings by the author. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  38. COSTERMANS L.   Native Trees and Shrubs of South-Eastern Australia. illus. with numerous illus. many in col., text-illusts., and maps. pub.  Sydney Lansdowne 1994 laminated pictorial boards, d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.426. fine copy.   Price: $50.00  Convert Currency
     
  39. COLEMAN  EDITH   Come Back In Wattle Time.  An  Illustrated Handbook  on  the Australian Wattles. illus. with  6  full page  plates t/out. 16 half-tone plates & 2  dgms.  showing seed  formation  pub. Melb. Robertson &  Mullens  1943  or. lt. yell. & grn. illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.40. sl.  silverfished to top corner else v/good Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  40. COSTIN  A.B.,  M.  GRAY, C.J.  TOTTERDELL  &  D.J.  WIMBUSH Kosciusko  Alpine  Flora. illus. with col.  plates  t/out. many full page pub. Syd. Collins & C.S.I.R.O. 1979  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.408.    Price: $45.00
     
  41. CREMER  K.W. Ed. by. Trees For Rural Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Melb. &  Syd.  Inata  Press 1990  or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.XII.456. v/fine.    Price: $125.00   Convert Currency
    Order this book  
  42. CURTIS  WINFRED  M. The Students' Flora Of  Tasmania.  two vols. illus. with dgms. t/out. pub. Tas. 1956 or.bds.  8vo. pp.Vol.I.XLVIII.240. Vol.II.250.    Price: $75.00
     
  43. DARWIN CHARLES The Various Contrivances By Which Orchids Are Fertilised By Insects. illus. with 38 woodcuts pub. Lond. Murray 1904  Seventh Impression Of The Second Edition. or green cloth gilt to spine, 8vo. pp.XVI.300,IV advts. very good copy.     Price: $175.00  Convert Currency
     
  44. DICKINS  HERBERT P. with the collaboration of  J.W.  AUDAS Victorian  Orchids.  With Botanical and  Vernacular  Names. collected  and Lithographed by author illus. with  17  full page  dwgs.  t/out. pub. Melb. 1948 2nd.ed.  or.crm.  stiff card  wps.  with past down col. plate of  orchid  on  front cover  cr.8vo. pp.32. rear wp. and some pages little  water stained else v/good.    Price: $25.00
    _Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  45. D'OMBRAIN A.    A Gallery Of Gum Trees  profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. (tipped-in) pub. Sydney Australasian Medical Publishing Co. Glebe, NSW. 1938. or. cream bds. d/w. 4to. pp.54 The author and the artist, Tydfyl Evans, have presented a series of portraits on the main varieties of that distinctive family of trees, the genus Eucalyptus. Sl. shelf wear to dustwrapper else fine copy.     Price: $55.00  
     
  46. DOUGLAS  JOHN G. The Mesozoic Floras Of Victoria.   illus. with  18 full page plates t/out. & many illus. 5 full  page maps. pub. Melb. 1973 Geological survey of Victoria  Memoir 29 or. beige cl. 4to. pp.186. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  47. DUCKER  SOPHIE C. The Contented Botanist. Letters of  W.H. Harvey about Australia and the Pacific. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. of which 12 are col. 9 maps pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.414.    Price: $70.00
     
  48. DUNCAN BETTY D. and GOLDA ISAAC Ferns And Allied Plants Of Victoria, Tasmania and South Australia. illus. with plates, dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed.  or. maroon cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.XII.258.  Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  49. EWART  ALFRED A . J. and J.R. Tovey. Proclaimed Plants Of Victoria. illus. with 32 full page col. plates t/out. (lithographs) pub. Govt. printer August 1906 February 1909 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.476-720, 25-272, 351-740, 31-268.. bound with Illustrated Description Of Thistles Etc. Included within the provisions of the Thistle Act Of 1890. illus. with 9 full page plates (lithographs); pub. Govt. Printer 1893 pp.20,9 plates. The photolithographic plates appeared originally in monthly issues of the Journal of the Department of Agriculture. Very good copy.    Price: $200.00  Convert Currency
     
  50. EWART  ALFRED ALFRED  J. Assisted by J. R. Tovey. The Weeds. Poison Plants, And Naturalized Aliens Of Victoria. Part I Poisonous Injurous, and Proclaimed weeds (Native and Introduced) With the coloured plates. Part II Census of the Naturalized Aliens and Introduced Exotics. illus. with 33 full page plates (lithographs); pub. Govt. Printer 1909 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.110. fine copy.    Price: $250.00   Convert Currency
     
  51. EWART  ALFRED  J. and J. R. Tovey.  Contributions To The Flora Of Australia. Read 9th October 1919 illus. with one drawing, pub. Royal Society of Vic. Reprinted from Roy. Soc. Vol.XXX!! (New Series) Part I. Issed Sept. 1920. or. grey/orange wrappers, roy.8vo. pp. from 189-212 (23) very good condition.   Price: $25.00
     
  52. EWART  ALFRED  J. Handbook Of Forest Trees  For  Victorian Foresters. Profusely illus. with text drawings t/out.  pub. Melb. Govt. Printer 1925 or. dk. green cl. roy.8vo. pp.524. sl. sunned to spine else v/good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  53. FIELD  NATURALISTS'  Club  Of Victoria. A  Census  Of  The Plants  Of Victoria. With their Regional  Distribution  and the Vernacular  Names  as  Aupdated 2004dopted  by  the  Plant   Names Committee of the Field Naturalists' Club of Victoria.  1928 illus. with 2 maps, one folding or. stiff brn.wps. cr.12mo. pp.94. fine.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  54. FLORA Of Melbourne. A guide to the Indigenous Plants of the Greater Melbourne Area. profusely illus. with botanical line drawings, 6 full page col. plates, maps; pub. Melbourne, Society for Growing Australian Plants Maroondah, Inc. 1991. Or. col. illus. stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.X.336.    Price: $60.00
     
  55.  FOREST TREES Of Australia.-  illus. with 91 halftone plates & 11 plates in col. pub. Canberra Forestry and Timber  Bureau Dept. of Interior C. of A. 1962 or. blk.cl. 4to. pp.230.    Price: $45.00
     
  56. FORESTS COMMISSION of Victoria. Handbook Of Forestry In Victoria. Empire Forestry Conference Australia and New Zealand 1928. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Forests Commission of Victoria. 1928 or. card boards, black binding tape to spine, 8vo. pp.118. sl. browned otherwise good copy.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  57. FRANCIS W.D. Australian Rain Forests Trees. Excluding  the Species confined to the Tropics. illus. with 213 full  page plates, 25 text fig. & rainfall map, (folding) pub.  Brisb. Commonwealth  Govt. Printer 1929 or. cl. backed  grey  bds. 8vo. pp.XIV.348. sl. rubbed to spine else fine.    Price: $200.00   Convert Currency
     
  58. FRANCIS W.D.  Australian Rain-Forest Trees Including Notes on some of the Tropical Rain Forests and Descriptions of many Tropical Species illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, index. pub. Canberra Forestry and Timber Bureau, Australia 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.468. First published in 1929. Third edition, new and revised edition. Slight shelf wear else near fine.   Price: $125.00
     
  59. GALBRAITH JEAN   Wildflowers Of Victoria introduction by J.H Willis illus. with 174 black and white photo plates, and line illustrations; preface by author, glossary, list of protected Plants, classification, plants characteristic of various areas, photographic supplement, index. pub. Melbourne Longman’s 1967 3rd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  60. GARDNER  C.A. Wildflowers Of Western Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  Perth W.A.  Newspapers  Ltd.  1959  or.cf.  ring  binder  cr.4to. pp.164. sl. tear to spine.   Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  61. GARNET J. ROS.   The Wildflowers Of Wilson's Promontory National Park. illus. with colour frontis. eight colour plates and over one hundred other b/w illus. pub. Melbourne. Lothian. 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.192 Wildflowers of the southern promontory of the Australian mainland. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  62. GARNET  J.  ROS Wildflowers  Of  South-Eastern  Australia. illus.  with 80 reproduced paintings by Elizabeth  Conabere pub.  Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.192. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  63. GILBERT LIONEL The Orchid Man. The Life Work and Memoirs of the Rev. M.H.R. Rupp 1872-1956. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. of orchid drawings. pub. Melb. Kangaroo Press 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 248.    Price: $45.00
     
  64. GILLIES WILLIAM First Studies In Plant Life In  Australia. With  numerous questions for outdoor work, and drawing  and composition  exercises. Book for boys & girls beginning  the study of plant life. (juvenilia) illus. with frontis. & text dwgs.  t/out.  pub. Melb. Whitcombe & Tombs  Ltd.  nd.190-? or.illus.cl. 12mo. pp.VIII.178. v/good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  65. GOLDIN  PENELOPE  A. & Christopher The  Dandenong  Ranges Report.  illus.  with text plates maps. t/out.  pub.  Melb. Monash Uni. Interest Research Group 1974 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.X.271.    Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  66. GRIEVE B. J. and W.E.. BLACKALL Foreword by R. F. Whelan.  How to Know Western Australian Wildflowers Part IV illus. with frontis. colour plates b/w. line diagrams throughout; glossary & index. pub. Perth, Uni. of Western Australia Press, 1982 second ed. with updating supplement; or. illus. boards 4to. pp.500. 'A key to the flora of the extratropical regions of Western Australia'. Detailed botanical guide to native plants of the region.     Price: $60.00
     
  67. GUILFOYLE W. R.    Australian Botany Specially Designed for the Use of Schools. illus. with .b/w. frontis., five b/w plates and some other sketches; including an ninety-seven page glossary of plants and Australian flora.. pub. Melbourne. George Robertson. 1884 2nd ed or. blue cloth, gilt flower on front board, gilt to spine, 8vo. pp.XII.222 From the designer of the Botanical Gardens in Melbourne. Presentation copy  signed by author. Price: $200.00
     
  68. GUILFOYLE  W.R. Australian Plants. Suitable  for  Gardens, Parks,  Timber Reserves etc. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Whitcombe &  Tombs. nd.192-?  or.illus.cl. 8vo. pp.480. spine sl. rubbed,  cnr. bumped, v/good otherwise.   Price: $80.00
     
  69. HALL  N., R.D. JOHNSTON and ROSEMARY MARRYATT The  Natural Occurrence Of The Eucalypts. Leaflet No.65 illus. with  map pub. Canberra, Commonwealth of Aust. Department of National Development, Forestry and Timber Bureau, 1963 or. grey wps. 8vo. pp.122.    Price: $40.00
     
  70. HALL NORMAN The Use Of Trees And Shrubs In The Dry Country Of Australia. with e/paper maps col. frontis. & 96  plates, fig.,  tables, maps pub. Canberra Aust. Pub.  Service  1972 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.558.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  71. HANNAFORD SAMUEL Jottings In Australia: Notes On The Flora And Fauna Of Victoria. Catalogue of the more common plants, their  habitats, and dates of flowering. pub.  Melb.  James Blundell  1856 1st.ed. or.blk. calf 16mo. glt.ltg  to  front bd. pp.100. almost fine copy.    Price: $350.00   Convert Currency
     
  72. HARDEN  GWNE  J. Ed. Flora Of New South Wales.  two  vols. both vols. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. two  maps many text dwgs. pub. N.S.W. Uni. Press 1990 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.Vol.I.XVIII.602. Vol.II.XXII.574.    Price: $250.00
     
  73. HARRIS THISTLE Y. Wild Flowers Of Australia. illus. with 60 full page col. dwgs by Adam Forster (3 or 4 to a page) pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 or.cl. 8vo.  pp.XVIII.198. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  74. HARRIS  THISTLE Y. Alpine Plants Of  Australia.  Including subalpine  and  montane plants. Part I. General  survey  of Alpine  habitats  Part  II.  Descriptive  list  of   Alpine species.  illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. some  col. many line dwgs. by Linda Turna. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.194.   Price: $50.00
     
  75. HEARNE D.A. Photography by S.J. Rance Trees For Darwin And Northern Australia. illus. with 44 full page plates  t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Canberra Aust. Govt. Dept. of Agriculture, Forestry and Timber Bureau.1975 or.grn.cl. cr. 4to. pp.172.   Price: $35.00
    _Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  76. HENDERSON  ALEXANDER   Compiler. J Wright J. &  Sons  P/L. (Timber  Merchants  Footscray West). A  Century  In  Timber 1853-1953. illus. with title page vign. & 16 tipped-in text plates  pub. Melb. 1953 or.lt.blu. cl. roy.8vo. pp.36.  ed. is  limited  to two thousand & fifty numbered  copies  this copy being un-numbered. very sl. flecked to cl.    Price: $40.00
     
  77. HENNESSY E.F. & T.A. Hedge  The Slipper Orchids illus. with frontispiece, 2 distribution maps, 104 colour plates, line drawings, pub. South Africa Randburg Acorn Books 1989 or. green cloth gilt, d/w. roy.4to. pp.264 Selenipedium, Phragmi-pedium, Criosanthes, Cypripedium, Paphiopedilum. Very slightly sunned to spine else fine copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  78. HENTY E. E. Editor. Handbooks Of The Flora Of Papua New Guinea, volume two. illus. with 62 line drawings pub. Melbourne Melbourne University Press, 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.276. Focus on the Elaeocarpaceae family of trees, widespread in the region. Treats the Loranthaceae parasitic group which is assoc. with birds and butterflies. Bump to corner else fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  79. HIONE  A.AProtective And Aesthetic  Plantings  In  The Country  Districts Of Victoria. illus. with folding map  at rear  pub.  Melb.  1931  or.wps.  4to.  pp.58.  lacks  rear wrapper, otherwise v/good. Typed manuscript.   Price: $35.00
     
  80. HODGSON MARGARET and Roland Paine.     A Field Guide To Australian Wildflowers. 2 vols. illus. with colour plates t/out. mostly full page, 4 flower plat4es to a page, b/w. illus. leaf descriptions and fruiting bodies. pub. Adelaide: Rigby, 1987 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp. 254 approx. per vol. Fine set in dustwrappers.    Price: $45.00
     
  81. HUNTER JOHN The Hunter Sketchbook. Birds & Flowers Of New South Wales drawn on the Spot in 1788,89, & 90 by Captain John Hunter RN of the First Fleet. With commentaries by John Calaby, Helen Hewson, Andrew Sayers and others. illus. with 100 col. plates, birds, flowers, aboriginals, hand bound in quarter goatskin and marbled bds. buckram slip-case, pub. Canberra Nat. Library of Canberra 1989 4to. pp.252. Original in Nat. Library of Australia. Award winning design by Alison Forbes fine col. printing by Owen King. Limited to 500 numbered copies of which this is No.139.   Price: $400.00  Convert Currency
     
  82. JACOBS M.R. Growth Habits Of The Eucalypts. illus. with text plates diagrams t/out. pub. Commonwealth of Australia, Forestry and Timber Bureau Dept. of the Interior 1955 or. light brown cl. 8vo. pp.262. fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  83. JACOBSON HERMANN A Handbook Of Succulent Plants. Descriptions, synonyms and Cultural Details for Succulents other than Cactaceae. illus. with 1617 photo plates & 3 maps, 3 vols. pub. Lond. Blandford Press 1960 or. red cl. card slipcases glt. ltg. to spine, & blk. band roy.8vo. pp. vol.I vol.II & vol.III- 1442. V/good set in well used slip cases.   Price: $250.00
    Order this book  
  84. JAMES H.R. & CO. Published by.  The Majesty And Beauty Of The Australian Gums illus. with 16 two-tone photo plates of Australian Gum Trees. pub. Adel. nd. Circa 1929 or. beige wrappers, 8vo. pp.32. oblong, fine condition.     Price: $20.00
     
  85. JONES DAVID Palms In  Australia. Over 300 Native and Exotic Species; profusely  illus. with plates, t/out. many col., text  line dwgs. pub. Syd. Reed 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.364.   Price: $50.00
     
  86. JONES  D.L.  &  S.C. CLEMESHA  Australian  Ferns  And  Fern Allies.  With notes on their cultivation. profusely  illus. with text dwgs. & full page col. plates pub. Syd. Reed 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.294.   Price: $40.00
    _ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  87. JONES DAVID L. Ornamental Rainforest Plants In  Australia. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. text  line dwgs. pub. Syd. Reed 1986 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.364.    Price: $65.00
     
  88. JONES  DAVID L. Encyclopaedia Of Ferns. An Introduction  of Ferns,  their  Structure,  Biology,  Economic   Importance, Cultivation  and  Propagation. profusely illus.  with  text plates,  dwgs., t/out. many col. pub. Melb.  Lothian  1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVIII.434.    Price: $250.00  Convert Currency
     
  89. JONES DAVID  Exotic Orchids In Australia . profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. photography by Ron Tunstall pub. Sydney, Currawong Press 1994 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168 fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  90. KELLY  STAN  Text  by  C.M.  Chippendale  and  R.D.  Johnston    Eucalypts. illus. with col.  258  col. illus. t/out.  mostly  full page pub.  Melb.  Nelson  1976 (1st. pub. 1969) or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XI.258 plates, 82 text.    Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  91. KESSELL S.L. Key To The Eucalypts Of Western Australia With Descriptive and Botanical Notes concerning all Aborescent Species of Eucalyptus known to be Indigenous to Western Australia. (June, 1924). illus. with black and white photographs t/out. pub. Perth. Government Printer, Forests Department Bulletin No. 34, 1924. or drk blue cl. 8vo. pp.128. Little fading to spine else very good copy. Signed by author on f/free e/paper.    Price: $125.00   Convert Currency
     
  92. KERR DAVID Orchids In Australia. 50 years: The  Australian Orchid.  Commemorating the 50th year of publication of  the Australian  Orchid Review. illus. with col.  plates  t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Graphic World 1986 or.cl. d/w. sm. folio pp.208.    Price: $45.00
     
  93. KILLEBREW J. B. (Joseph Buckner), And Myrick, Herbert Tobacco Leaf: Its Culture and Cure, Marketing and Manufacture. A Practical Handbook on the Most Approved Methods in Growing, Harvesting, Curing, Packing and Selling Tobacco, Also of Tobacco Manufacture. illus. with plates incl. front. (2 port. ) illus. (incl. ports. ); pub. New York, Orange Judd, 1903 or. brown cl. Cloth stamped in gilt on the cover and lettered in gilt on the spine index; XIV 506.[6],very good. Copy.    Price: $155.00
    Click to Buy_ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  94. KUPPER WALTER; Pia Roshardt; translated and edited by Vera Higgins;    Cacti illus. with 60 fine color plates from paintings. pub. Edinburgh Nelson, 1960, 1st. ed. in English. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128; clean fine copy. Most of the cacti illustrated are flowering. An authoritative treatment with descriptions of all of the species illustrated. Slightly chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  95. LAMP  C.A., S.J. FORMES & J.W. CADE Grasses  Of  Temperate Australia. A Field Guide. illus. with e/paper maps,  dgms., text  maps, & many full page dwgs., some col. pub. Melb.  & Syd. Inkata Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.310. fine.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  96. LEIGH J.H. and W.E. MULHAM Pastoral Plants Of The Riverine Plain. illus. with text plates, dwgs. t/out. some col. pub. Brisb.  1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.  pp.XXX.154.  covered in clear plastic else good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  97. LUKE  R.H. Bush Fire Control In Australia. illus.  with  8 full  page  plates,  & illus. t/out. pub.  Melb.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1961 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 16mo. pp.136.   Price: $35.00
     
  98. LANGLEY  JEANAustralian Bush Flowers.  profusely  illus. with full page col. dwgs. of bush flowers by author inc.  4 loosely  enclosed ready for framing, pub.  Melb.  Lansdowne Press 1970 1st.ed. or.grn.dec.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.94. fine copy signed by author.    Price: $125.00  Convert Currency
     
  99. LASSAK  E.V.  & T.McCARTHY Australian  Medicinal  Plants. illus. with 24 full page col. plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Syd. Methuen 1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.240.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  100. LOTHIAN  NOEL  Text.  A collection  of  paintings  by  Rosa Fiveash. Australian Orchids. illus. with 100 full page col. dwgs.  by  Rosa Fiveash pub. Adel. Rigby 1982  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.150. fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  101. LUKE R.H. & A.G. McARTHUR Bushfires In Australia. profusely illus. with plates dgms. t/out. some full page & col. pub. Canberra Aust. Pub. Service 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.360. fine.    Price: $100.00  Convert Currency
     
  102. LYTE  CHARLES Sir Joseph Banks. illus. with 22  full  page plates  t/out. some col. pub. Lond. 1980 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.248.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  103. McALPINE The Rusts Of Australia. Their Structure nature and Classification. illus. with 55 plates inc. 366 figures, pub. Melb. Govt. Printer (Dept. of Agriculture) 1906 or. maroon cl. sunned to spine, glt.ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp.350.     Price: $75.00
     
  104. McALPINE The Smuts Of Australia. Their Structure Life History Treatment and Classification. with 312 illus. figures, pub. Melb. Govt. Printer (Dept. of Agriculture) 1910 or. brown cl. glt.ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp.288.    Price: $85.00
     
  105. McARTHUR  KATHLEEN Queensland Flowers. A  selection.  with illus.  e/papers  frontis. & 10 full page dwgs.  by  author some col. pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press nd.196-? or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.26.    Price: $25.00
     
  106. McARTHUR  KATHLEEN   The Bush in Bloom. A Wildflower Artist's Year in Paintings & Words. illus. with col. frontis., col. title-page illus., 60 full-page col. plates, text-illus., and illus. end-papers, all by the author. pub. Sydney Kangaroo Press  1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.144.     Price: $40.00
     
  107. McCANN CHARLES    Trees Of India, A Popular Handbook. illus. with 78 color plates from paintings, 17 b/w illus. from photos. pub. Bombay, D. B. Taraporevala Sons & Co, nd.c1950; or. grey cl. roy. 8vo pp.64,78 errata slip tipped in at end, A useful work, with each tree illustrated, with description, distribution, uses, etc. very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  108. McLUCKIE  JOHN Australian And New Zealand  Botany.  illus. with  many dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Horwitz 1965 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.758.     Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  109. McMINN  W.GAlan  Cunningham.  Botanist  and  Explorer. illus.  with 4 full page plates t/out. & 6 maps pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.148.     Price: $50.00
     
  110. McTAGGART ALEXANDER Plant Immigrants And Stowaways.  Their Romantic  Story. pub. Melb. Lothian Pub.  1945  or.brn.wps. 12mo. pp.62. v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  111. MACK  AMY  E. Bush Days. illus. with frontis.  &  numerous plates  t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson 1911 or.illus.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132. fine.     Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  112. MAIDEN J.H. The Useful Native Plants Of Australia (Including Tasmania) pub. Melbourne: Compendium 1975, Originally published 1889. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.696. fine copy.    Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
     
  113. MANN JAMES Australian Timber: Its Strength, Durability and Identification. Introduction by W. C. Kernot. illus. with frontis. index. Illus. & tables. Patterned e/ps pub. Walker, May & Co. Melbourne, 1900 1st ed. Gilt-dec. cloth 8vo. pp.XVI.148. Detailed study of a wide variety of Australian timbers, hinges showing but solid, o/w near fine      Price: $125.00
     
  114. MILLETT MERVYN Native Trees Of Australia. illus. with col. &  b/w.  plates  t/out. pub.  Melb.  Lansdowne  Press  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.112.     Price: $25.00
     
  115. MILLER  JONATHAN and KEITH TARLO Forest Industry  Strategy For  Tasmania: Protecting Jobs and Forests. illus.  with  2 full  page plates t/out., frontis. & several charts &  maps pub.  Aust. Conservation foundation and  Tas.  Conservation Trust 1985 or.wps. 4to. pp.64.      Price:$15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  116. MITCHELL   ELYNE   Article.  Australian   Treescapes.   A Photographic Study. illus. with 32 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Syd. Ure Smith Miniature Series No.7 1950 or.  crm.  & grn. illus.bds. 12mo. pp.56. fine.      Price: $25.00
     
  117. MITCHELL JACQUI & Leveda Lynch     The World Of Herbs Growing and Using Herbs in Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne Macmillan, or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.138. Chapters include; Growing Herbs, Companion Planting; Herbs for Health & Beauty; Cooking with Herbs; Wine Marking with Herbs; Crafting with Herbs. Two short closed tears to d/w. else very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  118. MORLEY B D and H R TOELKEN editors. -  Flowering Plants in Australia profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. Adelaide, Rigby, 1983 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 4to. pp.416 Over 70 contributors to this comprehensive survey of flowering plants in Australia - Australian and exotic. Fine reference.      Price: $80.00
     
  119. MOULDS FRANCIS ROBERT   The Dynamic Forest - A History Of Forestry And Forest Industries In Victoria. illus. with pictorial end-papers, black and white plates, index, pub. Melbourne Lynedoch Publications, 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.234. fine copy. Signed by Author.      Price: $40.00
     
  120. MOULEN FRED   Orchids In Australia  illus. with 100 color plates; pub. Lausanne Edita S. A. 1958 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.148. Text and a selection of 100 color photographs of the most popular Cymbidiums, Cattleyas, Vandas, Cypripediums, Dendrobiums, Miltonias, Odontoglossums etc. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  121. MEIER LEO & PENNY FIGGS     Rainforests Of Australia profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. index. pub. Sydney: Ure Smith, 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.264. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  122. NICHOLLS W.H. with D.L. JONES and T.B. Muir (eds.)    Orchids Of Australia. The Complete Edition Drawn in Natural Colour by W.H. Nicholls with Descriptive Text. illus. with 476 full-page colour plates. pub. Melbourne, Thomas Neslon 1969. Original full gilt decorated leather, folio pp.XXII.142,476 (plates) Special limited edition of 150 copies, this copy unnumbered. Fine copy.     Price: $750.00
     
  123. NICHOLLS W.H. with D.L. JONES and T.B. Muir (eds.)    Orchids Of Australia. The Complete Edition Drawn in Natural Colour by W.H. Nicholls with Descriptive Text. illus. with 476 full-page colour plates. pub. Melbourne, Thomas Nelson 1969. Or. maroon cl. folio pp.XXII.142,476 (plates) chipped and slightly worn d/w. Very good copy.    Price: $300.00
     
  124. NORTH  MARIANNE  A Vision Of Eden. The Life and  Work  of Marianne North. Victorian lady of comfortable means who set off  to  record tropical and exotic  plants.  with  e/paper illus. col. plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Webb  & bower 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.      Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  125. PARHAM J.W. Plants Of The Fiji Islands. illus. with col. frontis. & many b/w. plates, drawings t/out. 3 col. pub. Fiji, Authority of Govt. Printer Suva 1972 or. green cl. 4to. pp.XVI.462,28 fine copy.     Price: $100.00  Convert Currency
     
  126. PATTON REUBEN T.   Know Your Own Trees:   A Short Introduction to the Study of Our Common Eucalypts. illus. with 4 photo plates and line drawings; pub. Melbourne Uni Press 1948 or, brown cloth, 8vo. pp.48. fine.      Price: $20.00
     
  127. PELLOE  EMILY H. West Australian Orchids. illus. with col. frontis. & 2 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. & illus. by Author 1930 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.78. very good copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  128. PESCOTT  EDWARD  EDGAR The Native  Flowers  Of Victoria. illus. with frontis. & 3 col. tipped-in plates, & 56 photo eng.  pub.  Melb.  George  Robertson  &  Co.  nd.1921?  or. lt.grn.cl.  12mo. pp.118 little spotting to edges of  pages else fine.    Price: $40.00
    _ Click to Buy   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  129. PESCOTT  E.E. The Orchids Of Victoria. illus. with  photo plates  by  author one col. pub.  Melb.  The  Horticultural Press 1928 or.cl.bds. 8vo. pp.92. fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  130. PESCOTT E.E. The Dahlia In Australia. illus. with  frontis. &  6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Whitcombe  &  Tombs (Australian  Practical Handbooks Series)  nd.192-?  or.col. illus.wps. 12mo. pp.122,2 advts. sl. browned to spine  else v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  131. PRYOR L.D. Trees In Canberra. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Canberra Aust. Nat. University 1968 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.200.   Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  132. RAWE ROLF Cacti In The Southern Hemisphere. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. of which 7 are col. pub. Syd. Reed 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.    Price: $45.00
     
  133. RICHARDS P. W.   The Tropical Rainforest.  An Ecological Study. numerous  b/w. plates, 43 textual figures and 25 monochrome plates. pub. Cambridge at the University Press 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.450 Includes sections on Structure and physiognomy, regeneration, microclimates, soil conditions, floristic composition of communities, and the impact of humans.     Price: $55.00
     
  134. RICHARDSON  IDA Flowers Of Western Australia. illus.  with 22  full page photo plates of col. oils by author  (single-sided).  pub.  Perth  Ida Richardson 1950  or.crm.  &  grn. illus.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50) fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  135. RITCHIE  ROD  Seeing  The  Rainforests.  In 19th-Century Australia.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. Syd. Rainforest Pub. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172. fine.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  136. RODWAY LEONARD Trees And Shrubs Of Tasmanian Forests Of The Order Myrtaceae. illus. with 22 plates (single sided) by A. Conlon pub. Tas. Hobart Govt. Printer 1907 or. cream wrappers cr.8vo. pp.30.22 plates, fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  137. ROGERS  R.S.  An  Introduction  to  the  study  of   South Australian  Orchids. illus. with many plates t/out. 2  full page  &  col.  pub. Adel.  Govt.  Printer  1911  or.lt.blu. cl.wps. 8vo. pp.64. v/good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  138. ROWAN ELLIS The Flower Hunter. The adventures in Northern Australia and New Zealand, of flower painter Ellis Rowan. with 10 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson nd. 198-? or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.216.    Price: $40.00
     
  139. RULE  ALEXANDER Forests Of Australia. illus. with 24  full page  plates  t/out. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.214. torn d/w. else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  140. SAMUEL H.J.  Wild Flower Hunter  illus. with coloured reproduction of a Rowan flower painting as frontispiece, black & white title page vignette and text drawings (some full page) by Maie Casey, full page map, bibliography; pub. London ; Constable, 1961 1st. ed. or. maroon cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; d/w. 8vo. pp.152 The story of Ellis Rowan. Biography of wildflower artist. Born in Melbourne in 1848 she painted in America, Western Australia, North Queensland and New Guinea. One short closed tear to d/w. else near fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  141. SHARP  W. WATSON Australia's Native Orchids.  illus.  with dwgs.  plates  t/out. pub. Syd. Murray Pub. Co.  Ltd.  1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.    Price: $40.00
    _Click to Buy   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  142. SIMMONS MARION Acacias Of Australia. Two vols. illus. with 64  full page plates t/out. & many full page dwgs. line illustrations  t/out. flowers, foliage, and pods, pub. Melb. Nelson 1981 1st.ed. & Viking O'Neil 1988  or.cl. d/w.'s 4to. pp.326. & 320. fine set.    Price: $175.00  Convert Currency
     
  143. SIMMONS MARION Acacias Of Australia. illus. with 32  full page plates t/out. & many full page line dwgs. flowers, foliage, and pods  t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.326.    Price: $65.00
     
  144. STEAD DAVID G. The Tree Book. illus. with title vign. and numerous b/w. text illus. pub. Sydney Shakespeare Head Press Ltd. 1933 or. grey card wrappers, 12mo. pp.108. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  145. STEVENS  JEAN The Iris And Its Culture. illus.  with  col. frontis.  & 6 col. plates, 30 b/w. pub. Melb. Lothian  Pub. nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  146. STEWART JOYCE    Orchids Of Africa A select review. illus. with 50 colour plates and 8 detailed b/w. drawings, glossary, bibliography. pub. London Macmillan, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.XII.160 Part 1 contains a comprehensive review of the African orchids south of the Sahara. In Part 2, 50 selected species are illustrated by full page, full colour detailed paintings and described in detail.     Price: $50.00
     
  147. TOTHILL J.C. and J.B. HACKER. The Grasses of Southeast Queensland. illus. with diagrams t/out. . by J.B. Hacker. pub. Qld. St. Lucia, 1973 1st ed. or.illus.cl. cr.4to. pp.X.300.    Price: $50.00
     
  148. VADER  JOHN Red Cedar. The Tree  Of  Australia's History. illus.  with  frontis. & 18 full page col.  plates  t/out., b/w.  text plates pub. Syd. Reed Books 1987 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.204.    Price: $200.00
     
  149. VICTORIA   Forestry   Commission-Of. Empire    Forestry Conference.  Australia  and New Zealand  1928  Handbook  of Forestry in Victoria. pub. Melb. 1928 or.bds. 8vo.  pp.118. repaired  to  spine with brown paper, partly  covering  the front & rear bds. Some repairs with tape internally.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  150. VICTORIA-Royal  Society  Of.  Proceedings  of  the   Royal Society of Victoria. Vol.XXI. Containing papers read before the  society during the months of March to July  1908  inc. the subjects `The Longevity of Seeds.' by Alfred J.  Ewart. Tertiary Polyzoa of Vic. Geology of Nillahcootie-Rocks near Heathcote. New species of Vic. Mollusca etc. illus. with 22 full  page plates t/out. & dgms. 1 folding pub. Melb.  1908 or.prnt.wps.  8vo.  pp.404. small piece  lacking  to  f/wp. otherwise good.    Price: $100.00   Convert Currency
     
  151. WADDELL  WINIFRED  Wildflower  Diary.  illus.  with  col. frontis.  &  text dwgs. t/out. pub.  Melb.  Native  Plants Preservation  Soc.  of Vic. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.X.150.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  152. WALSH N.G. and T.J. ENTWISLE, D.B. FOREMAN Ed.by. Flora Of Victoria. 2 Vols. Vol.l Introduction Vol.II Ferns and Allied Plants, Conifers and Monocotyledons. profusely illus. with dwgs., maps t/out. col. text plates in Vol.I pub. Melb. Inkata Press 1994.    Price: $300.00
     
  153. WEST  AUSTRALIAN  Newspapers  Ltd.  West  Australian  WildFlowers.  With  descriptions  by  C.A.  Gardner.  profusely illus.  with plates of flowers t/out. all full page &  col. pub. Perth 1943 or. beige pict.wps. roy.4to. pp.116.  lacks f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  154. WHITE  IAN    Bush Flower Essences. illus. with plates some full page and b/w. diagrams, t/out. pub. Sydney: Bantam Press, 1991 or. limp covers cr.4to. pp.210. fine.    Price: $30.00
    _Click to Buy   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  155. WHITE MARY E. The Greening Of Gondwana. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney, Reed 1986 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.    Price: $70.00
    Order this book  
  156. WILLIS  JAMES  H. Victorian Fungi. A  Key  and  Descriptive Notes to 120 different Toadstools (Family Agricaceae), with remarks  on  several other families of  the  Higher  Fungi. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. 3 col. text  plates &  dwgs.  pub.  Melb.  field  Naturalists'  Club  of   Vic. or.ornge. purple & white wps. 8vo. pp.72. fine.   Price: $45.00  Convert Currency
     
  157. WILLIS J.H & B. A Fuhrer; E. R Rotherham   Field Guide To The Flowers & Plants Of Victoria  illus. with 428 colour plates, glossary and index. pub. Sydney: Reed 1975 or. laminated illustrated boards 8vo. pp.304 Plants are grouped in sections for easy reference according to their most common habitats. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  158. WITHERS R.M. Liliums In Australia. illus. with frontis. 12 full page plates t/out., e/paper maps, & folding chart at rear, pub. Melb Aust. Lilium Soc. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.252 fine in the torn d/w.    Price: $65.00   Convert Currency
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  159. WOLLASTON TULLIE C. Our Wattles illus.  t/out. with colour illustrations pub. Melbourne: Lothian Book Publishing nd. c.192-? early edition or. illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.76 spine chipped, sl. foxing to e/papers, lacks small piece to one corner of front wrapper, contents fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  160. WOMERSLEY JOHN S. & E.E. Henty (Edited By) 2 Vols. Handbooks Of The Flora Of Papua New Guinea. illus. with 2 folding maps, b/w illustrations throughout, glossary, appendix, index, pub. Melbourne University Press On Behalf Of The Government Of Papua New Guinea 1978, 1981 1st. ed.'s or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. Vol.I pp.XVII.278. Vol.II.X.276. Covering Amaranthaceae, Combretaceae, Corynocarpaceae, Datiscaceae, Eupomatiaceae, Himantandraceae, Magnoliaceae, Meliaceae, Myristicaceae, Ochnacea and Polygonaceae. Focus on the Elaeocarpaceae family of trees, widespread in the region. Treats the Loranthaceae parasitic group which is assoc. with birds and butterflies. Very fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  161. WOODRUFF  UNA (Compiler).  Amarant. The Flora and Fauna  of Atlantis  by  a Lady Botanist. illus. with many  full  page col.  dwgs. by Lady Elizabeth Hurnshaw pub.  N.Y.  Putnam's 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $45.00
     
  162. WOODWARD PENNY An Australian Herbal. A Practical Guide  to Growing  and  Using Herbs in Temperate  Australia and  New Zealand.  illus. with 10 full page col. plates t/out. many dwgs. pub.  Melb. Hyland House 1991 or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.190.    Price: $45.00
     
  163. Wrigley John W.  Australian Native Plants. A Manual for Their Propagation, Cultivation and Use in Landscaping. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Photographs and illustrations by Murray Fagg. Selected Geographic Data for Australia. Glossary. References. Index. pub. Sydney Collins, 1989 3rd Edition or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.624. Short closed tear to rear of d/w. else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  164. ZACHARIN  ROBERT  FYFE Emigrant Eucalypts.  Gum  Trees  as Exotics. illus. with col. frontis. & numerous plates, dgms. t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1978 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.138.    Price: $55.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .61+3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . 61+3 9568 3122 .