ABORIGINAL ARTS BOARD The. Oenpelli Bark Painting
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. illus. col. title-page, map, &
e/papers; pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. Fine. Price: $75.00
ABORIGINES-OUR illus. with several b/w. plates
t/out. Some full page pub. and prepared under the authority of the Minister for
Territories for use by the National Aborigines' Day Observance Committee and its
associates in connection with the celebration of National Aborigines' Day in Aust. 12th July,
1957 or. brn.blk. white pict.wps.12mo. pp.unnumbered (32) fine. added: 12 numbered cards
`Assimilation of Our Aborigines.' all fine. Price: $30.00
AMADIO NADINE and RICHARD
KIMBER
Wildbird Dreaming. Aboriginal
Art from the Central Deserts
of Australia. illus. with map, frontis.
& profusely illus. with plates t/out. 28
full page & col. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub.
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. a very fine
copy. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
ARLALTYEWELE PMERE Dick
Leichleitner Japanangka Pam Nathan.
Settle Down
Country. A Community Report for the Central
Australian Aboriginal Congress. illus. with 10 full page
plates t/out. pub. Vic. Kibble Books 1983 p/b.
8vo. pp.206. slightly water stained otherwise very
good copy. Price: $15.00
ART Of The First
Australians. Catalogue. An exhibition of
Aboriginal Paintings, sculpture and artifacts of
the past two-hundred years. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. pub. Syd. N.S.W. Australian Exhibit
Organization & Aboriginal Arts Board.
nd.197-? or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.80. Price: $35.00
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ART
Bark Paintings, Carved Figures, Sacred and Secular
Objects. An Exhibition arranged by the State Art
Galleries of Australia. 1960-61. illus. with col.
frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. np. (1961)
cr.4to. pp.36, fine copy. Price:
$30.00
AUSTRALIAN
Aboriginal Culture. An exhibition arranged by
the Australian National Committee for Unesco. Re-print
cat. of exhibition held in 1953 which traveled overseas.
illus. with 23 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne
1968 or.illus.wps. 18mo.obl. pp.48 very good
copy. Price: $15.00
AUSTRALIAN ELIZABETHAN THEATRE TRUST Presented
by. In association with The Welfare Branch, Northern Territory Administration Department of
Territories.
Aboriginal Theatre. 45 full-blood aborigines from Arnhem
Land present their unprecedented entertainment of ritualistic secular corroborees as well as
campfire mucic of voices, music sticks and didgeridoos. illus. with map. Several b/w. photo
plates; pub. Aust. Elizabethan Theatre Trust 1963 or. brown/beige illus. wrappers cr.4to. pp.10.
Programme includes: Introduction, Purukupali, Bolngnor, Arpuntunga, Wirradilaku, Pukamuni,
Ningaui, Fish Dances, Comedy and Drama, Medley of Dances, Darwin Impressions, Finale. Fine.
Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
BAGLIN DOUGLIS & DAVID R.
MOORE
People Of The Dreamtime. The
Australian Aborigines. with e/paper illus. &
profusely illus. with col. & b/w.
plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Walkey
Weatherhill 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.136. a
very good copy. Price:
$50.00 Convert Currency
BAKER D. W. A. -
The Civilised
Surveyor. Thomas Mitchell and the Australian
aborigines. illus. with b/w. illustrations, maps pub.
Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1997. illustrated
stiff paper wps. p/b. cr.8vo. pp.XV. 214 Surveyor General
of New South Wales: his four voyages of inland
exploration 1831-1832, 1835, 1836 and 1845-1846, his
contacts and behaviour with aborigines. Very good copy. Price: $35.00
BARRETT CHARLES & Robert Henderson Croll
Art Of The
Australian Aboriginal.
With a Foreword by A.P. Elkin. illus. with one colour illustration Mount Sonder, Macdonnell
Ranges, Central Australia from the painting by Albert Namatjira and thirty two black and white
plates (Totems, cave and bark paintings and rock carvings, etc.). pub. Melbourne The Bread and
Cheese Club or. stiff textured grey card wrappers. 4to. pp.94 plus 32 plates and a colour
frontispiece. Crease to front card wrapper, red pen number to title page, wrappers, sl. rubbed,
otherwise clean. Bright and unmarked inside. Price: $200.00
BARRETT CHARLES
Blackfellows
Of Australia. illus. with plates
t/out. some full page
pub. Melb. Pictorial
Newspapers, A Sun Book or. (portrait of two aborigines
to front wrapper) b/w. wps. cr.4to. pp.42. almost
fine copy. Price: $45.00
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BARRETT CHARLESPiccaninnies
profusely illus. with sepie tinted plates t/out. some full page pub. Melbourne Lawrence Kay,
Herald and Weekley Times, n.d. c.1945 or. sepia pictorial wrappers 4to. tall
pp.48 Includes chapters on "Children of the Mia Mias", 'On the Mission Stations', 'On the
Beach', 'Picaninnies at Play', 'Natives at home on the Roper River, Northern Territory', 'Where
they Live", 'School's In - at the Hermannsbury Mission', 'Primitive Art and Artists', 'Bush
Tucker', 'Blackfellow fairy tales' Almost fine copy. Price: $60.00
BARRETT CHARLES
White
Blackfellows. The Strange Adventures of
Europeans who Lived among Savages. with frontis.
& 22 full page plates t/out. text
illus. pub. Melb. Hallcraft Pub. 1948 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.262. fine in the torn d/w. Price: $45.00
BASEDOW HERBERTThe
Australian Aboriginal. illus.
with colour frontispiece by the author, full page map, 55 b/w plates, 57 b/w text figures; pub.
Adelaide, F. W. Preece and Sons, 2nd imp. 1929 original red cloth boards, 8vo.pp.
XX,422; Author was chief medical inspector & chief protector of Aborigines in the Northern
Territory. spine title faded, YMCA stamp on front e/paper and passed by censor stamp on past
down e/paper, else very clean, good copy. Price: $250.00
BASEDOW H. -
Knights of the Boomerang.
Episodes from a Life Spent Among the Native Tribes of Australia. illus. with
fronts., and 16 full-page plates. pub. Sydney 1935 2nd ed. or.cl.
cr.8vo.pp.240. very good copy, sl. foxing to edges. Price: $115.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BATES DAISY
Passing
Of The Aborigines. illus.
with frontis. & 11 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Murray 1949
or.brn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.254. Price: $40.00
BATTY JOYCE D.
Namatjira.
Wanderer Between Two Worlds. illus. with col. frontis.
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hodder &
Stoughton 1963 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. almost
fine copy. Price: $150.00
BERNDT CATHERINE H. Arranged &
translated by.
Land Of The Rainbow Snake.
Aboriginal Children's Stories and Songs from Western
Arnhem Land. illus. with
dwgs. t/out. Djoki Yunupingu pub. Syd. John
Ferguson Aust. Children's Classics or. grey bds.
snake medallion adhered to f/bd. dec. spine
8vo. pp.116. Price: $40.00
BERNDT RONALD M.
Three
Faces Of Love. Traditional
Aboriginal song-poetry. illus. with 22
full page col. plates of
dwgs. by Aborigines t/out. pub. 1976
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.XIV.130. Price: $35.00
BERNDT R.M. and E.S. PHILLIPS Ed. by. -
The Australian Aboriginal
Heritage. An introduction through the arts. Profusely illus. with both
col. and b/w plates, and maps. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1973 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.320. Two errata slips tipped-in. fine copy. Price:
$125.00
BERNDT R.M. Kunapipi. A
Study of an Australian Aboriginal Religious Cult. with
e/paper maps & illus. with frontis. & full
page plates t/out. 10 text fig. pub. Melb. & N.Y.
International Uni. Press 1951 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXII.224. Sl chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $300.00
BERNDT RONALD M. -
Djanggawul. An
Aboriginal Religious Cult of North-Eastern Arnhem Land. illus. with 17
pages of plates (29 illus.), 1 double-page map, glossary, general index;
pub. Melbourne, F. W. Cheshire, 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine
copy. Price:
$250.00
BERNDT R.M. & C.H.
The
World Of The First Australians.
Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present. illus.
with full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.608. Price: $90.00
BERNDT RONALD M. Love Songs Of
Arnhem Land. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. U.S.A. Uni. of Chicago Press 1978
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.244. Price: $55.00
BERNDT R.M. and C.H.
The
First Australians. illus. with 44 full page plates
t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1974 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.152. a fine copy. Price: $35.00
BERNDT R.M. and C.H. BerndtAboriginal Man In Australia. Essays in Honour of A. P. Elkin. illus. with 50 b/w. photos,
plates and 29 pages of Aboriginal music; graphs, tables, bibliography index; pub. Sydney, Angus
and Robertson 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.492. Errata slip tipped in. Slight shelf
wear else fine. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BERNDT RONALD M. & CATHERINE H.
BERNDT with JOHN E. STANTON
Aboriginal
Australian Art. A visual perspective. Profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. 2
maps pub. Melb. Methuen 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price: $85.00
BLACK LINDSAY
Cylcons The Mystery Stones of the
Darling River Valley- Part II with 2 maps, 115 b/w illustrations;
bibliography, tables; np. by author 1942 or. ivory card covers with brown
lettering, 8vo. pp. 104 A continuation of a series on the customs of the
Aborigines of the Darling River Valley and of Central New South Wales.
Features many photos of cylcons with close-up of markings. Fine copyPrice: $150.00
BLACK LINDSAY
Aboriginal
Art Galleries Of Western New South WalesPart 3. illus. with 2 maps and 62 plates pub. Sydney 1943 or. grey wrappers 8vo.
pp.76. The name "Galleries" is misleading, as this is a survey of rock art & petroglyphs in
Western New South Wales. old cellotape marks to spine else very good copy.
Price: $45.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREY
Triumph
Of The Nomads. A History of Ancient
Australia. illus. with e/paper maps, 4 text maps
published Melbourne Macmillan 1975
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.286. very
fine copy signed by author, loosely inserted- note also
signed by reviewer. Price:
$50.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREYTriumph
Of The Nomads. A History of Ancient
Australia. illus. with e/paper maps & 4 map t/out.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.386.
fine. Price: $35.00
BLAKE BARRY J.
Australian
Aboriginal Languages. A General Introduction.
published Sydney Angus & Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.138.a fine copy. Price:
$30.00
BOZIC SRETEN in conjunction with ALAN
MARSHALL
Aboriginal Myths. profusely
illus. with full page col. plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Gold Star Pub. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.144. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BOYES M. KINGPatterns
Of Australian Culture. Then and Now.
illus. with frontis. & several plates,
dgms. t/out. pub. Syd. McGraw Hill 1977 p/b.
8vo. pp.176.
Price: $20.00
BREEDEN STANLEY -Uluru. Looking After
Uluru-Kata Tjuta - The Anangu Way profusely illus. with plates throughout,
some full page and col. pub. Sydney. Simon & Schuster. 1994 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.210. Price: $50.00
BREEDEN STANLEY and Belinda
Wright. - Kakadu. Looking After
The Country - The Gagudju Way. profusely illus. with plates throughout,
some full page and col. pub. Sydney, Simon & Schuster, 1989 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208 4to. fine. Price: $40.00
BRODY ANNE MARIE -Kunwinjku Bim. Western
Arnhem Land Paintings from the Collection of the Aboriginal Arts Board. .
Illustrated in color and b/w. pub. Melbourne, National Gallery of Victoria
1984 original illustrated wrappers, 4to. pp.80 fine copy. Price: $50.00
CALDER J.E. Some Account
Of The Wars, Extirpation, Habits, &c., Of
The
Native Tribes Of Tasmania. pub. Hobart Fullers Pub.
First pub. in 1875 this facsimile ed. 1972 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.116,IV. Fine copy. Price: $60.00
CAMPBELL A.H. and L.
Cameron, J.A. Keats, M.W. Poulter, B. Poulter
The Aborigines and Torres Islanders of Queensland.
pub. Brisbane: Western Suburbs Branch United Nations Association: 1958 or.
light orange wrappers, 8vo. pp. 64. Fine copy.
Price: $35.00
CARUANA WALLY Ed.
Windows On
The Dreaming. Aboriginal Paintings In The Australian National Gallery. illus.
with over 100 colour plates, pub. Sydney Australian National Gallery & Ellsyd Press, 1989 or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.184. Aboriginal painters whose work is represented in the collection of the
Australian National Gallery in Canberra. Artists include amongst others: Philip Gudthaykudthay,
Jimmy Wululu, Clifford Possum Tjapaltjarri and Rover Thomas. Galarrwuy Yunupingu writes on the
Black White/Conflict. George Milpurrurru writes on bark painting. Luke Taylor writes on the
figures of power in West Arnhem Land painting; John Mundine writes on Central Arnhem Land;
Howard Morphy writes on North East Arnhem Lamnd; Margaret Brandl writes on Groote Eylandt, the
Tiwi and Wadeye. Anthony Forge writes on Desert art; Kim Akerman writes on recent developments
in the East Kimberley. Beata Tworek-Matuszkiewicz writes on the techniques and conservation of
bark painting. Very fine. Price: $65.00
CATO NANCYMister Maloga:
Daniel Matthews and his mission, Murray River, 1864-1902. illus. with numerous b/w.
plates t/out. some full page, Maps, Bibliography Index. maps on endpapers;
pub. University of Queensland Press,St Lucia, 1976
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.422. God's Work amongst the Aboriginals in the late 1800s.
Fine. Price: $55.00
CHALOUPKA GEORGE -
Journey In Time.
The 50, 000-year story of the Australian Aboriginal Rock Art of Arnhem
Land. illus. with 276 colour photos many full or double page, pub. Sydney,
Reed 1997 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.256, "Most authoritative book ever
published on the subject...written & illustrated with permission of
Gagudju people, traditional owners of the land" short close tear to
top of d/w at spine else fine copy. Price:
$150.00
CHASLING WILBURYulengor.
Nomads Of Arnhem Land. illus. with frontis. frontis.
e/paper maps & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
The Epworth Press 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Price: $65.00
CLARK IAN
Scars In
The Landscape. A Register of Massacre Sites in Western victoria 1803-1859:
Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies. Report Series. illus.
with maps and b/w. photos pub. Canberra Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait
Islander Studies 1995 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.X.200. Very fine.
Price: $40.00
CLARKE MAVIS THORPEPastor
Doug. the Story of an
Aboriginal Leader. illus. with 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne Lansdowne Press 1965
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246. inscription
front free e/paper otherwise nearly fine. Price: $40.00
CLARK MAVIS THORPE - The Boy From Cumeroogunga
The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader illus. with 11 plates
t/out. pub. Sydney. Hodder & Stoughton. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180
Biography of Aboriginal who was a champion VFL footballer, pastor and
Governor of South Australia. Price: $40.00
COLE KEITHThe Aborigines
Of Arnhem Land. with e/paper maps
& 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or. grey cl. white ltg. to
spine 8vo. pp.XII.298. Price:
$40.00
COOPER H.M. - Australian Aboriginal Words and
Their Meanings.
pub. Adelaide, South Australian Museum, 1962 or. illus.
wrapper roy.8vo. pp.32. Price: $30.00
COUTTS PETER J. F. and D. C. WITTER Eds. A Guide To Recording
Archaeological Sites In Victoria. pub. Melbourne. Ministry for Conservation. 1st ed. 1977. or. dark orange card
covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.XII.80 Records of the
Victorian Archaeological Survey, no. 3. (Special Issue) fine. Price: $45.00
COUTTS P. J. F.
Aboriginal Prehistory In North Western Victoria. illus. with plates, maps,
diagrams; pub. Melbourne, A Special Publication of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Nov.
1977. or. white card covers, black illus. to front cover, black tape to spine; 4to. pp.38.fine.
Price: $30.00
COUTTS P. J. F. and D.F. Witter Ed. by.A Guide to
Recording Archaeological Sites In Victoria. illus. with plates, maps, diagrams;
pub. Melbourne, Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey, no. 3. (Special Issue) Nov.
1977. or. white card covers, black illus. to front cover, black tape to spine; 4to. pp.80.fine.
Price: $45.00
COUTTS P. J. F. & Frank, R. K. & Hughes,
P. - Aboriginal Engineers Of
The Western District, Victoria illus. with plates, maps, fold out
plans; pub. Melbourne, Ministry for Conservation, Melbourne, 1978. Records
Of The Victorian Archaeological Survey - Number 7. . or. dark orange card
covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.48. very good copy. Price: $35.00
COUTTS P.J.F. Ed Excavations: D.C. Witter & S.
Simmons . The Victoria Archaeological Survey Activities Report 177/78
The Keilor Archeological Project. The Keilor Excavations. First Season
1977/78. Interim Report on the Keilor Excavation May 1978. illus. with
maps, fold out plans; pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey,
Ministry for Planning and Environment: Records of the Victorian
Archaeological Survey Number 8 July 1978 . or. dark orange card covers,
black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.68. fine. Price: $40.00
COUTTS P.J.F. Ed. P. Henderson & R.L.K. Fullagar. A
Preliminary Investigation Of Aboriginal Mounds In North-Western Victoria. illus. with
plates, maps, fold out plans; pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for
Planning and Environment: Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 9 August 1979 .
or. dark orange card covers, black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.VI.116. fine.
Price: $55.00
COUTTS P.J.F. Readings
In Victorian Prehistory. Volume 2: The Victorian Aboriginals 1800 to 1860. illus.
with many plates, reproduced early photos of Victorian aboriginals; diagrams, maps, pub.
Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Conservation, vic. May 1981; or. dark
moss green, pictorial card covers, roy.4to. oblong pp.280, printed in double column. Very good
condition. Price: $150.00
COUTTS P.J.F. & M. Lorblanchet. With contributions by L. Cochrane, P. Macumber,
B. Gott, R.V. Smith, D.C. Witter. Aboriginals
And Rock Art In The Grampians, Victoria, Australia. Records of the Victorian
Archaeological Survey Number 12 May 1982. illus. with plates, diagrams, maps, drawings; pub.
pub. Melbourne, Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Conservation 1982; or. cream
orange pictorial card covers, roy.4to. oblong pp.200. Price: $100.00
COUTTS P.J.F. Ed. by. - Coastal
Archaeology In South-Eastern Victoria. illus. with 2
full page plates, diagrams, tables, maps, pub. Melbourne,
Victorian Archaeological Survey, Ministry for Planning
and Environment: Records of the Victorian Archaeological
Survey Number 14 Feb. 1984. or. dark orange card covers,
black illus. to front cover, 4to. pp.XVI.356. fine. Price: $75.00
COWAN JAMES Text Colin Beard
Photographs.
Sacred Places In Australia.
pub. Syd. Simon & Shuster 1991 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.232. Includes Carnarvon Gorge, Central Queensland-Herring Bone
Country, Pilbara, Western Australia-Depuch Island, Western Australia-The Bungle Bungles, Western
Australia-Katherine, Northern Territory-Goose Camp, Northern Territory-Hasst Bluff, Northern
Territory-Tanami Desert, Northern Territory-Uluru, Northern Territory-The Olgas, Northern
Territory-Mootwingee, New South Wales. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.
Price: $55.00
COWAN JAMESBalgo
Hills. Aboriginal Paintings. Poster Book. illus. with
12 full page poster size plates in col., pub. Syd.
Craftsman House 1994 or. stiff card, folio pp.32. Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CRAWFORD I.M. Art
Of The Wandjina illus. with frontis. maps, text drawings, b/w. photos col.
photos some full page (128), pub. Melbourne Oxford University Press, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.144. Aboriginal Cave Paintings in Kimberley, Western
Australia. Fine. Price: $200.00
CRUMLIN ROSEMARY and ANTHONY
KNIGHTAboriginal Art And
Spirituality. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. Collins or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.150 Price:$55.00
CURR EDWARD M.The Australian Race: Its
Origin, Languages, Customs, Place Of Landing In Australia, And The Routes By
Which It Spread Itself Over That Continent. illus. with tables, Vol.I,
frontis. 14 plates, Vol.II 2 plates, (17 plates (litho) in all some of them
reproduced from Brough Smyth's The Aborigines of Victoria.). Vol.IV has
coloured folding map in pocket at rear, pub. Melbourne. John Ferres. Volumes
1 to 3 rebound in 1/2 leather, glt. raised bands, glt. titled; volume 4 half
leather glt to front board; Volumes 1 to 3 are octavo and volume 4 folio
1886-87 Four Volumes pp.425, pp.501, pp.710 & pp.45. The author travelled
Australia extensively. Much of the book is in the form of contributions from
other writers. Some of these writers are Matthew Flinders, Dom Salvado,
Frank Jardine, Edward John Eyre, J F Gillen, R E Warburton, Alfred Howitt,
George Taplin, Edward Palmer, W O Hodgkinson, R Christison, William Ridley,
William Landsborough, & Daniel Bunce. Contains many examples of words and
vocabulary from all parts of the continent. A valuable pioneering work which
helped preserve many native words which may otherwise have been lost. Very
fine and attractive set, complete. Price: $2,500.00
DAVIS STEPHEN Above
Capricorn: Aboriginal biographies from
Northern Australia illus. with full colour photos. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1994
1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.114. Ten Aboriginal people tell their stories. Fine copy.
Price: $30.00
DAWSON JAMES
Australian
Aborigines.
The Language and Customs of Several Tribes of Aborigines in the Western District of Victoria,
Australia. illus. with 2 photo plates & fold-out document (facsimile of the Batman "treaty");
first pub. 1881 this facsimile edition Canberra 1981 Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies,
or. dark green cl. stamped gilt illustration of aboriginal with spear on front cover, gilt
title, clear acetate d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.112,103. Very fine. Price: $250.00
DAY BILL
Bunji
A Story Of The Gwalwa Daraniki Movement illus. with black & white plates t/out.
pub. Canberra, Aboriginal Studies Press 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.158. A
story of the land rights battle of the Larrakia people for Kulaluk, near Darwin, in the 1970s,
as seen through the eyes of Bill Day, founder and editor of Bunji, a local black rights
newsletter of the time. Day draws on articles and cartoons from Bunji to illustrate his story
and to help him bring to vivid life the characters involved. Price: $30.00
DEAN BETH and VICTOR
CARELL
Dust For The Dancers. With
e/paper maps & 18 full page plates t/out. 4 col. pub.
Syd. Ure Smith 1956 or. red cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.X.214. v/good copy. Price:
$50.00
DIXON BOBSearching For
Aboriginal Languages. Memoirs of a Field
Worker. illus. with e/paper maps col.
frontis. & several text
plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld.
Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. Price: $45.00
DOCKER E.G.
Simply Human Beings illus. with 16 b/w plates,
index; illustrated endpapers pub. Brisbane, Jacaranda Press 1964 1st. ed. original grey cloth
boards 8vo. pp.260 sl. rubbed to rear board else very good copy. Price:
$30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
DRYSDALE INGRID & MARY DURACKThe
End Of Dreaming. illus. with e/paper maps
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.194. Price: $40.00
DUTTON GEOFFREY White
On Black. The Australian Aborigine Portrayed in Art.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168. Price:A$110.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
EDWARDS R.Comparative
Study Of Rock Engravings In South And Central Australia.
Reprinted, with original page numbers, from " Transactions Of The Royal Society Of South
Australia," Vol. 90 (1966) illus. with ; 1 table, 1 map illustration, 2 pages b/w.
plates, acknowledgements, references; np. or. cream stiff wrappers. cr.4to;
pp.34 to 38. Fine. Price: $20.00
EDWARDS ROBERTAboriginal
Bark Canoes. Of the Murray Valley.
with illus. e/papers frontis. & plates t/out.
some col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.80. Price: $35.00
EDWARDS ROBERT
(Ed.) The Preservation Of
Australia's Aboriginal Heritage.
Report of National Seminar
on Aboriginal Antiquities in Australia, May,
1972. illus. With 22 full page plates t/out. & one
map pub. Canberra Aust. Institute of
Aboriginal Studies 1975 (Aust.
Aboriginal Studies No.54) p/b. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.238. Price:
$35.00
ELLIS ROBERT &Jean A. Ellis.Aboriginal
Australia Past and Present. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full
page, drawings, map, dec. e/papers; pub. Sydney Shakespeare Head Press or. pictorial laminated
boards 4to. pp.192. A general overall coverage of traditional and transitional Aboriginal life
plus a special section concerning the contemporary situation, previously published as The
Aboriginal Australians : an educational series for secondary school students. Fine copy.
Price: $25.00
ELLIS CATHERINE Aboriginal
Music. Education for living. Use of tribal music for
an education medium. illus. with 2 plates, diagrams; pub.
Qld. Uni. Of Qld. Press limp 8vo. pp.XIV.236. Price: $30.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
FLOOD JOSEPHINEArchaeology
Of The Dreamtime. The Story of Prehistoric Australia
and Her People. illus. with plates, grawings, diagrams,
t/out. 12 col. pates, pub. Syd. Collins 1987 p/b. pp.288. fine. Price: $35.00
FLYNN FRANK
Distant
Horizons.
Mission Impressions illus. with thirty-five b/w plates and four maps, endpaper maps.
pub. Sydney Sacred Heart Monastery 1951 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.102. Father Flynn was a
missionary in Central & Northern Australia. He describes his journeyings about the top end and
centre of Australia between 1942-1946. Inscribed by author. Price:
$45.00
GALLAGHER NAN - (Editor) A
Story To Tell. The Working Lives of Ten Aboriginal
Australians. illus. with plates throughout, some full
page pub. Melbourne, C ambridge University Press. 1992
Paperback. 8vo. pp.170 Aborigines from different parts of
Australia give an account of their working lives.
Presentation copy signed by Nan. Price: $30.00
GARTRELL MARJORIEDear
Primitive. A Nurse among the
Aborigines. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.122. Price: $35.00
GILL WALTERPetermann Journey Searching
for a forgotten tribe. illus. with16 full-page plates, and end-paper maps.
pub. Adelaide Rigby 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184 An expedition
in search of a forgotten tribe of Aborigines. Slight bump to rear board else
fine. Price: $55.00
GORDON HARRYThe Embarrassing
Australian. The story of an Aboriginal Warrior.
illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Lansdowne 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.172. Price: $25.00
GOULD RICHARDYiwara.
Foragers Of The Australian Desert. with
illus. e/papers 28 full page plates
t/out. & text dgms. pub. N.Y.
Charles Scribner's Sons 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.240. Price: $65.00
GRASSBY AL and MARJI HILLSix
Australian Battlefields. The black resistance to
invasion and the white struggle against colonial
oppression. A controversial look at
Australia's bloody past. illus. with 52 full
page b/w. plates, maps t/out. pub. Syd. Angus
& Robertson 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.324. Price: $65.00
GREENWAY JOHNDown
Among The Wild Men. The Narrative
Journal of Fifteen Years Pursuing
the Old Stone Age Aborigines of
Australia's Western Desert.
illus. With several plates t/out. some full
page, 2 maps. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1973 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.362. Price: $65.00
GRIBBLE E.R. - Forty
Years With The Aborigines. illus. with portrait, and
19 full-page plates pub. 1930 Sydney Angus &
Robertson 1930 1st ed. sm. 8vo. or. blue cl. pp.VIII.228
lacks f/free e/paper , very sl. browned to spine,
signature to title page. otherwise very good copy. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
GRIBBLE E.R.B. The
Problem Of The Australian Aboriginal. illus. with 4
plates. pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson, 1932 1st. ed. or. aqua. cl. 12mo.
pp.XVI,158,4,XVIII (book catalogue). Contains a lifetime's experience among
the Aboriginals of Australia. As a child Mr Gribble lived with them on the
Murrumbidgee ..., and as youth and man, on the Gascoyne River and in the
East Kimberley, WA; in South Western Queensland; and near Cairns and on the
Gulf of Carpentaria in North Queensland. Price:
$175.00
GULPILIL DAVID The Birirrk:
Our Ancestors of the Dreaming illus. with pictorial end papers, colour photographs
throughout, pub. Melbourne L & S Publishing, 1983 or. boards d/w. 4to. pp. 32 The story of
the Birirrk, the spirits who live in the rocks, hills, rivers and waterholes, who taught
Gulpilil's ancestors to hunt, make fire and other secrets of life. Price:
$30.00
GUNN R.G.
The Cave Of Ghosts.
Aboriginal Rock Art Site (Site 73242/016) illus. with 24 full page plates
numerous figure drawings, maps; pub. Melbourne Ministry for Environment,
June 1983 Victorian Archaeological Survey Occasional Reports Series. Number
12; or. light grn. stiff illus. wps. black binders tape to spine; 4to.
pp.76. Fine copy. Price: $55.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas+
61 3 9568 3122_
HALL VICDreamtime
Justice. with e/paper maps & 16 full page
plates t/out. published Adelaide Rigby 1962
1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. 8vo. pp.160. a fine copy. Price: $35.00
HARDY BOBBIEThe World Owes Me
Nothing. The true story of an Australian
Aboriginal's struggle for identity. illus.
with map & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198. Price: $35.00
HARDY FRANKThe Unlucky
Australians. Story behind the Aboriginal
Stockman strikes of 1966-67. with e/paper maps, frontis.
& several text dwgs. by author,
12 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Nelson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.258. Price: $40.00
HARNEY W.E.Taboo.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Sydney, 1944
or.orange cl. 8vo. pp.210. cloth sl. sunned
to spine, sl. spotty. Price:
$45.00
HARNEY W.E.Brimming
Billabongs. The Life of an Australian Aboriginal.
with text illus. t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1963 1st
British ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. rear of d/w. sl.
silverfished otherwise fine. Price: $45.00
HARNEY W.E. Life
Among The Aborigines. illus.
with frontis. & 20 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1957 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. Harney lived in the Northern Territory for nearly 60 years. Patrol
officer, miner, cattleman, a fine bushman and guide/adviser to scientific expeditions, he was a
fierce compatriot of Aborigines. He helped record their songs, rituals and cave art. Torn d/w.
Good copy. Price: $45.00
HARNEY W.E. (BILL) Tales From
The Aborigines. illus. With full page plates
t/out. published London Robert Hale
1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. Price: $40.00
HARNEY W.E. (BILL) Grief,
Gaiety And Aborigines. illus. with 24
plates & 1 map published. London Robert
Hale 1961or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.192. a good
copy. Price: $35.00
HARRIS STEWART"Its
Coming Yet." An Aboriginal Treaty within
Australia, between Australians. illus. with plates
pub. Canberra 1979 1st.ed. or.wps. 8vo. pp.98. Price: $20.00
HART C.W.M. and ARNOLD
R. PILLINGThe Tiwi Of North
Australia. Case studies in cultural
anthropology. illus. with map
& 3 plates pub. N.Y. 1966 or. stiff
wps. 8vo. pp.116. Price: $25.00
HASSELL KATHLEENThe
Relations Between The Settlers And Aborigines In South Australia, 1836-1860
pub. Adelaide: Libraries Board of South Australia: 1966 or. brown cloth 8vo. pp.212. Sources of
Information. References (fully documented study). Thesis in fulfilment of the 1921 Tinline
Scholarship, University of Adelaide. Adelaide. Fine copy. Price: $75.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
HEALY JOHN P.P. - Aboriginal
People Of Australia. pub. Melb. Pellegrini & Co.
1948 or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.112. Price: $45.00
HILL ERNESTINEKabbarli. A
personal memoir of Daisy Bates. illus. with
frontis. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Price: $50.00
HILL MARJI and ALEX
BARLOW Ed. by. Black Australia. An
annotated bibliography and teacher's guide to resources
on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders. pub.
Canberra Aust. Institute of Aboriginal
Studies 1978 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.200. Price: $30.00
HILLIARD WINIFREDThe
People In Between. The
Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out.
8 col., 4 maps pub. Lond. Hodder
& Stoughton 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.254. Price: $55.00
HODGKINSON FRANK Kakadu
And The Arnhem Landers. profusely illus. with col.
drawings/paintings by Frank Hodgkinson t/out. some full
page mostly col. text in hand-written script pub. Sydney
Kevin Weldon Pub. 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304. Price: $65.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HOLMES SANDRA LE BRUNYirawala.
Painter of the Dreaming. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. 84 full page & col.
pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.160 Price: $75.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HORNER JACKVote
Ferguson For Aboriginal Freedom. A
biography. History of racial politics between
the years 1900 and 1950. illus. with 12 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Australia
& New Zealand Book Co. 1974 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.208. Price: $35.00
HOTCHIN K. and P.J. May. An Archaeological
Survey Of Jack Smith Lake. A Report to the Australian Heritage
Commission. illus. with maps, diagrams, tables. pub. Melbourne Ministry of
Planning and Environment August 1984, or. light aqua. wrappers stapled, dark
green to spine, 4to. tall pp.68. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
HOWARD MICHAEL Ed. Aboriginal
Power In Australian Society. pub. Uni. of
Qld. Press 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.246. v/fine. Price: $30.00
HULSBERGEN RODERICKThe
Aborigine Today. illus. with photo plates all
in col., depicting the aborigine of the
20th century in his own country environment,
e/paper illus. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1971 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.160. Price:
$25.00
IDRIESS ION L. Our
Living Stone Age. illus. with col. frontis. & 56 full
page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XX.224. neat inscription to f/free e/paper, sl. shelf wear,
else almost fine copy. Price: $160.00
IDRIESS ION L. Our Stone Age Mystery. illus. with 44 full page
plates t/out. & 2 col. maps pub. Lond. Angus & Robinson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.200 Torn d/w. lacks large piece to front of d/w. closed tears to rear of d/w.
also small gift inscription to top of title page, Price: $150.00
IDRIESS ION L. The Vanished People. illus. with
e/paper maps, frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. text dgms. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.210. sl. shelf wear to lower spine, minor silverfish
spotting, d/w. sl.chipped and detached at return on rear board. A very good copy otherwise.
Price: $65.00
INGAMELLS REX
Aranda Boy.
An Aboriginal Story illus. by Leong Pak Hong. pub.
Lond. Longmans Green and Co, 1958 or. illus. wrappers with brown lettering and brown
illustration on front cover cr.8vo. pp.160 The story of Gurra, a boy of the Arandas of Central
Australia. Good copy. Price: $40.00
ISAACS JENNIFER Compiled and Ed. by. Australian
Dreaming 40,000 Years of Aboriginal History. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Sydney, Lansdown Press 1980 or.cl.
d/w. folio. pp.304. inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy. Price: $70.00
ISAACS JENNIFERAustralia's
Living Heritage. Arts of the Dreaming. profusely
illus. with photo plates t/out. by Reg Morrison
many full page, all col. pub.
Syd. Lansdowne Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.272. Price:
$60.00
ISAACS JENNIFERBush
Food. Aboriginal Food And Herbal Medicine. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page many col. Includes table of plant foods, offering botanical name, common name,
region, and the use, and table of herbal medicines similarly delineated, endnotes, bibliography
and index. pub. N.S.W. Weldon Pub. 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.256. Fine copy.
Price: $85.00
ISAACS JENNIFERAustralian
Aboriginal Paintings. profusely illus. with photo
plates t/out. by Reg Morrison & Claude Coirault
many full page, all col. pub.
Syd. Lansdowne Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.192. Price: $65.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
ISAACS JENNIFERAboriginality. Contemporary
Aboriginal Paintings & Prints. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col.
pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144. Price: $50.00
ISAACS J. Spirit Country. Contemporary
Australian Aboriginal Art. profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly
full page and col. 3 full-page col. maps pub. Melbourne Hardie Grant
Books, 1999 or.illust.limp boards 4to. pp.XVI.240 Price: $60.00
JENKIN GRAHAMConquest Of The
Ngarrindjeri. History of the aboriginal people
of the Lower Murray Lakes
in South Australia. illus. with map, &
many plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby. 198