AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE  A-L
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Australian Lit A-L 34 Australian Lit M-Z.. To 3 .
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Opening times

Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history

Australian literature m-z
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Crime
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Film
Literature in translation
Military History
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ADAMS ARTHUR H. Maoriland: And Other Verses. with frontis. by G.W. Lambert pub. Syd. The Bulletin 1899 or.cl. glt. to spine 12mo. pp.160.XVI. backstrip sl. sunned otherwise fine. $75.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9598 0782  
  2. ADAMS NANCY Saxon Sheep. A novel based on the activities of he Templeton and the Forlong families in the early days of Australian settlement. illus. e/papers, title page illus. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. v/fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  3. ADAMSON ROBERT  Cross The Border Poetry. illustrated from etchings by Gary Shead, cover by Brett Whiteley & Garry Shead, pub. Sydney Prism Books 1977 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.142. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  4. ALLAN J. ALEX   A Wine-Shop Madonna. And other verses. illus. with frontis. by Walter Seed, with tissue guard. Text dec. pub. Melbourne The Argonaut Press, 1911 1st. ed. or. stiff wrappers, Tied in brown wrappers 12mo. pp.32. Printed in red and black. Limited to 175 copies. The whole work wrought by hand. The author's first book, author of The Old Model School (1934) and Men And Manners In Australia (1945). One of Allan's two volumes of poetry, the second of which would not appear until 1940. An obscure Australian poetry publication. Several short edge tears to the yap edge on front wrapper, no paper label to front wrapper. Previous owner's name on front free e/paper, fine otherwise.   Price: $200.00
     
  5. ALLEN L.H. Patria. Poems. pub. Melbourne Univ. Press, 1941 1st. ed. or.bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.72. sl. faded to edges else a fine copy.    Price: $25.00

     

  6. ANDERSON DON and STEPHEN KNIGHT (Ed.) Cunning Exiles. Contemporary Arts Series. Studies of Modern Prose Writers. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. v/fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  7. ANDERSON HUGH The Poet Militant: Bernard O'Dowd - A critical biography. pub. Melbourne 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. a fine copy.     Price: $30.00
    VisaMastercard
  8. "ANN WINIFRED"  Up Hill And Down. (Poetry) Text illus. By author pub. Melb. S. John Bacon, nd. late 1940's? illus. col. wrappers 8vo. pp.72. Wrappers sl. chipped else v/good.    Price: $25.00
     
  9. ARMOUR JOHN The Road To El Dorado. pub. Melb. Windsor Pub. Co. 1938 1st.ed. or. red cl. 12mo. pp.292. sl. marks to bottom of rear bd. else fine copy. Signed by author. $35.00
    _   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782_Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122__
  10. ASTLEY THEA Hunting The Wild Pineapple. And other related stories. pub. Melb. Nelson 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. a fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  11. ASTLEY THEA A Boat Load Of Home Folk. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.218. d/w. sl. chipped at spine, tear to rear of d/w. $35.00
    Order this book  
  12. BAKER SIDNEY J. The Australian Language. An Examination of the English Language and English Speech as used in Australia from convict days to the present, with spe cial reference to the growth of indigenous idiom and it's use by Australian Writers. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1945 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.425. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $50.00
     
  13. BARKER A. W. (editor) Robertson (George)    Dear Robertson.  Letters to an Australian publisher. illus. with text illustrations, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X,174, Selection of letters from nearly forty years' correspondence between George Robertson and the novelists, poets, essayists, artists and other people connected with the publishing activities of Angus & Robertson. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  14. BECKE LOUIS - Wild Life In Southern Seas. illus. with title page vign. pub. Lond. T. Fisher Unwin 1897 Colonial ed. or. moss green cl. 8vo. pp.370. very good copy.  Price: $300.00
     
  15. BECKE LOUIS " The Rudyard Kipling of the Pacific" "the prince of south sea writers...." Biography by A. Grove Day. pub. Melbourne, Hill of Content 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.   Price: $45.00
     
  16. BENNETT BRUCE Ed. by. The Literature Of Western Australia. illus. with 25 full page plates t/out. pub. Perth Uni. of W.A. Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.304.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122_
  17. BLAKE L.J. Australian Writers. Covers Australian writers and their works for almost two centuries from 1788 to 1966. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VII.268. d/w. sunned to spine, fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  18. BOLDERWOOD R. -   The Squatter's Dream. A Story of Australian Life. pub. Lond: Macmillan & Co. 1890 or. light blue and dark blue cloth, limp wrappers cr.8vo. pp.312,4 adverts.; published previously as "Ups and Downs - A story of Australian Life" first pub. in 1878. All writing and pictorial wrappers are clear, normally limp copies do not survive, this copy is good for it’s age.    Price: $100.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  19. BOLDERWOOD ROLF   Shearing In The Riverina 1865.  illus. with frontis. & 5 line drawings by Francis J. Broadhurst. 5 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.square pp.50. Almost fine copy.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  20. BOLDREWOOD ROLF -  The Miner's Right. illus. with advts. front and rear, Publisher: E.W. Cole, Macmillan 1899, or. red cloth, 8vo. pp.188,4 advts. sl. rubbed, lacks f/free e/paper. otherwise very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  21. BOOT HENRY The Siren City. Poems. pub. Sydney, "The Worker" Trustees 1935 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.128. Fine in chipped d/w. signed by author.   Price: $45.00
     
  22. BOYD MARTIN The Cardboard Crown. pub. Lond. The Cresset Press 1952 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.256. very small closed tear to front of d/w   Price: . $75.00
     
  23. BOYD MARTIN The Cardboard Crown. pub. Melb. Lansdown Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.168.   Price: $25.00
     
  24. BOYD MARTIN Much Else In Italy. A Subjective Travel Book. illus. with frontis. & 2 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond Macmillan 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184. fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  25. BOYD MARTIN The Montforts. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. v/good copy in slightly chipped d/w.   Price: $25.00
    _    Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  26. BOYD MARTIN Lucinda Brayford. pub. Aust. Lansdowne, 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.546. name stamp to side edge, partially blacked out otherwise fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  27. BOYD MARTIN Day Of My Delight. An Anglo-Australian memoir. illus. with 10 plates (paintings & drawings by various members of the Boyd family), pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.306.  Almost fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  28. BOYD MARTIN A Life. Biography written by BRENDA NIALL illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. one col. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.268.    Price: $45.00
     
  29. BRADY E.J.   The Ways Of Many Waters  illus. with title page vign. sketch drawings through the text, pub. Sydney Standard Publishing Company, 1913 or. dec. blue and black cloth gilt to spine and lettering to front board, cr.8vo; pp.VI.156.16; neat name to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  30. BRENNAN CHRISTOPHER The Verse Of Christopher Brennan. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302. sunned d/w. otherwise v/good.   Price: $45.00
     
  31. BRENNAN CHRISTOPHER The Verse Of Christopher Brennan. & The Prose Of Christopher Brennan. 2 vols. ed. by A.R. Chisholm and J.J. Quinn. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 reprint. & 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. pp.302, 462, d/w.'s. sl. browned to spine otherwise fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  32. BRENNAN NIALL   Vice Versa: Verses and Poetry. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.52. Book of verse from Melbourne writer and journalist.    Price: $25.00
     
  33. BRENT OF BIN BIN - Prelude To Waking. A novel in the First Person and Parentheses. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.246. d/w. little worn, torn lacks small piece, oth erwise v/good.   Price: $75.00
     
  34. BRENT OF BIN BIN (Miles Franklin) Ten Creeks Run. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1952 1st. Aust. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.276. chipped sl. torn d/w.   Price: $125.00
     
  35. BRENT OF BIN BIN Cockatoos. A story of youth and exodists. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. Fine.   Price: $150.00
     
  36. BRENT OF BIN BIN (Miles Franklin) Back To Bool Bool. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.354. fine in chipped d/w.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  37. BRENT OF BIN BINGentlemen At Gyang Gyang. pub. Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.220\line A tale of the Jumbuck Pads on the Summer Runs. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00.   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  38. BROOKES MABEL  Broken Idols illus. with 16 full-page plates pub. Melbourne, Melville & Mullen n.d. 1917 or. dark blue cl. darker blue titles, cr.8vo. pp.X.272. Drawn from the author's experience in Cairo, it is the story of a young wife who travels to Egypt to be reunited with her ANZAC husband. Includes period photographs of Egypt. Titles faded to spine, boards bright, minor rubbing to extremities top and bottom of spine. Good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  39. BULLETIN RECITER-The   A Collection Of Verses For Recitation From "The Bulletin"(1880-1901) illus. with drawings by Includes illus. by Norman Lindsay, Hop, Souter, Fischer, Leist, etc. pub. Sydney he New South Wales Bookstall Company 1901 fourth ed. or. pictorial stiff wrappers 12mo. pp. XII.248.16 bookseller's catalogue. Includes verse by Henry Lawson, A. B. 'Banjo' Paterson, etc. Wrappers browned, chip to lower front wrapper/spine, else very good.   Price: $65.00
     
  40. CAREY PETER Oscar And Lucinda. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1988 st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.512. v/fine.    Price:  $50.00
     
  41. CAREY PETER The Tax Inspector. pub. Qld. Uni. Of Qld. Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. almost fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  42. CAREY PETER The Unusual Life Of Tristan Smith. illus. with map, pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1994 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.422.     Price: $35.00
     
  43. CAREY PETER Jack Maggs. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1997 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.392.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  44. CATO NANCY The Lady Lost In Time. pub. Syd. Collins 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174     Price: $25.00
     
  45. CATO NANCY All The Rivers Run. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.290. minor faults, sl. torn d/w., bump to cnr. of f/bd. f/free e/paper has fold mark.   Price: $35.00
     
  46. CATO NANCY Forefathers. pub. Lond. New English Library 1983 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.686.   Price: $35.00
     
  47. CATO NANCY The Heart Of The Continent. illus. with e/paper maps pub. U.K. New English Library 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.478.a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  48. CHISHOLM ALEC H. The Making Of A Sentimental Bloke. A sketch of the remarkable career of C.J. Dennis. illus. with frontis. & 17 full page plates pub. Melb. Georgian House 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138. edges to bds. sl/worn otherwise good clean copy in the torn d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  49. CHISHOLM A.R. The Familiar Presence And Other Reminiscences. Events around 1914. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.98.   Price: $30.00
     
  50. CHISHOLM A.R. Men Were My Milestones. Australian Portraits and Sketches by A.R. Chisholm. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.146.   Price: $25.00
     
  51. CLARK LOUIS H. Romance And Reality. Collection of poems. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. National Press 1944 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.110. signed by Author.   Price: $35.00
     
  52. CLARK LOUIS H. Romance And Reality. A collection of poems. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. The National Press 1944 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.110. v/good copy in the torn d/w.    Price: $25.00
     
  53. CLARK MAVIS THORPE Jingaroo. illus. with title page vign. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.186. lower edge of pages sl. w/stained t/out. d/w. very sl. torn & chipped at spine, otherwise v/good.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  54. CLARK MAVIS THORPE Gully Of Gold. 5 illus. by Anne Graham pub. Melb. Lond. Heinemann 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. price clipped, fine copy.     Price: $35.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  55. CLARK MAVIS THORPE    Nowhere to Hide. 5 illus. by Genevieve Melrose pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188. fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  56. CLARKE PATRICIA Pen Portraits. Woman writers and journalists in nineteenth century Australia. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.290. fine copy.Price: $45.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  57. CLIFT CHARMAIN and GEORGE JOHNSON The Big Chariot. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.320. fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  58. CLIFT CHARMIAN The World Of Charmian Clift. illus. with several dwgs. by Martin Johnston pub. Syd. Ure Smith. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. fine copy in sl. torn d/w.   Price: $25.00
     
  59. CLIFT CHARMIAN & GEORGE JOHNSTON The Sponge Divers. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. name to pastdown e/paper sl. silverfished to rear of d/w. Price clipped else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  60. CLIFT CHARMIAN Walk To The Paradise Gardens. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. sl. silverfished to edge and rear of d/w.   Price: $40.00
     
  61. CLIFT CHARMIAN Honour's Mimic. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. inscrip. to f/past-down e/paper, very sl. rubbed to rear of d/w. one short closed tear.     Price: $40.00
     
  62. CLIFT CHARMIAN Peel Me A Lotus. title page & text illus. by Nancy Dignan. pub. Syd. Collins 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.   Price: $35.00
     
  63. COLEMAN PETER Obscenity Blasphemy Sedition. Censorship in Australia. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Brisb. Jacaranda Press nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  64. COLEMAN PETER The Heart Of James McAuley. Life and Work of the Australian Poet. illus. with 5 plates t/out. pub. Syd. Wildcat Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132.     Price: $25.00
     
  65. COLLINS TOM (Joseph Furphy) Rigby's Romance. A "Made In Australia" Novel. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1946 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.262.     Price: $35.00
     
  66. COLLINS TOM (Joseph Furphy) The Buln-Buln And The Brolga. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 or.cl. 12mo. pp.X.144. sl. chipped d/w. top and bottom of spine else fine.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  67. CORRIS PETER The Gulliver Fortune. pub. Syd. Bantum Books 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.406.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  68. COURTNEY MARGO Flight Into Paradise. published, Melbourne Surrey Press 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.300. a very fine copy     Price: $40.00
     
  69. COWAN PETER Summer. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190. $25.00
     
  70. CRAIG DAVID First Poems. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1944 or.orng. cov.bds. 8vo. pp.32. Edition limited to 300 copies of which 50 have been specially bound and signed by the author, this being a signed presentation copy.    Price:  $50.00      Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  71. CRAWFORD IRENE VICTORIA "Toria."   Links Of Friendship. Publisher: Melbourne; Wyatt & Watts Pty Ltd, 1942 Author of Smiling Through. or. illus. (flags) stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.62. Almost fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  72. CROSS ZORA Daughters Of The Seven Mile. The Love Story of an Australian Woman. pub. Lond. Hutchinson & Co. nd.192-? or.blu.cl. 12mo. pp.288. cl. sl. stained to cnr. else v/good copy.    Price: $70.00
     
  73. CROSS ZORA Songs Of Love And Life. illus. e/papers frontis. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1917 or.cl. 8vo.obl. pp.152. sl. spotting to e/papers otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
    _    Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122_
  74. CUMMINS H.H. That Reminds Me. Collection of stories. pub. Hobart Oldham, Beddome & Meredith nd. 193-? or.bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.102. tape to d/w. at spine, else fine $25.00
    Order this book  
  75. CUSACK DYMPHNA Morning Sacrifice. A play in III Acts. (9 characte rs) First presented by the Western Australian Festivals Inc. at the Repertory Theatre Perth on October 8th 1942 pub. Syd. Mulga Pub. Dec. 1943 or. bds. grey/blue d/w. cr.8vo. pp.90. sunned to spine otherwise a fine copy.    Price: $95.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  76. CUSACK DYMPHNA  Black Lightning. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.249. A lonely middle-aged woman with no goal in life discovers that her dead son has left a five-year-old daughter by a part-Aboriginal girl. Fine copy in price clipped d/w. Price: $30.00
     
  77. CUSACK DYMPHNA & JAMES FLORENCE Come In Spinner. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.416. d/w. chipped otherwise good clean copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  78. CUSACK DYMPHNA Heatwave In Berlin. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.268.     Price: $35.00
     
  79. d'ALPUGET BLANCHE Monkeys In The Dark. pub. Syd Aurora Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.   Price: $30.00
     
  80. DARK ELEANOR Storm Of Time. illus. with e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Collins 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.590. chipped d/w. otherwise fine.Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  81. DARROCH ROBERT Text by. D.H. Lawrence In Australia. Illus. with frontis. & numerous text plates t/out, pub. Melb. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.130.     Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas   +61 3 9568 3122__
  82. DAVIDSON FRANK DALBY The White Thorn Tree. pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.578. $25.00
     
  83. DAVIS NORMA L. Earth Cry. Poems. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1943 or. grey & blu. ltg. wrappers 8vo. pp.92. little sunned to spine otherwise fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  84. DEAN WALLACE Three Comrades In Fiji. pub. Lond. Lutterworth 1939 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. some spotting t/out. & wear to cloth, lacks frontis.  Price: $25.00
     
  85. DENNIS C.J. ("DEN") - Backblock Ballads And Other Verses. E.W. Cole, Melbourne, n.d. 1913 1st ed. Original blue illus. cloth by Low. 200pp. lacks f/free e/paper Very good copy, . C.J. Dennis's first book.    Price: $200.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  86. DENNIS C.J. The Moods Of Ginger Mick. Trench ed. (Pocket ed. for the trenches) illus. e/papers col. frontis. & text illus. by Hal Gye. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1916 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 18mo. pp.160 bds. sl. silverfished otherwise v/good.   Price: $60.00
     
  87. DENNIS C.J. The Moods Of Ginger MIck. illus. with col. frontis. title page vign. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1916 1st.ed. or. illus. grn.cl. 8vo. obl. pp.143. sl. spotting otherwise fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  88. DENNIS C.J. Digger Smith. col. frontis. title page vign. b/w. text illus. by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus Robertson 1918 1st.ed. or. illus. bds. 8vo. obl. pp.114.IV. fine copy.    Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  89. DENNIS C.J. The Songs Of A Sentimental Bloke. with illus. e/papers col. frontis. title page vign. & text illus. by Hal Guy pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1916 Fifty-First Thousand or.illus.bds. 18mo. Trench ed. pp.138. v/good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  90. DENNIS C.J. The Glugs Of Gosh. illus. with frontis. & text illus. by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus Robertson 1917 or. illus. cl. 8vo.obl. pp.130. fine   Price: $30.00
     
  91. DENNIS C.J. The Glugs Of Gosh. e/paper illus. col. frontis. title page vign. text illus by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1917 1st.ed. or. illus bds. 8vo.obl. pp.130. Some sl. spotting otherwise v/good.    Price: A$85.00          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  92. DENNIS C.J. -    Backblock Ballads And Later Verses. e/paper illus. col. frontis. title page vign. text illus by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1918 1st ed. suppressed edition, or. illus. boards. 8vo.obl. pp.150,4 very slightly rubbed , signature f/free e/paper, otherwise a good copy.    Price: $125.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  93. DENNIS C.J. Backblock Ballads And Later Verses.. e/paper illus. col. frontis. title page vign. text illus by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1919 or. illus bds. 8vo.obl. pp.150,4 v/good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  94. DENNIS C.J. Jim Of The Hills. A Story in Rhyme. illus. with col. frontis. & title page vign. by Hal Gye pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1919 1st.ed. or.grn. illus.cl. 8vo.obl. pp.94,4 advts. sl. silverfished to front bd. otherwise fine.  Price: $50.00
     
  95. DENNIS C J - Doreen. Illustrated in colour by Hal Gye, including colour vignette tipped onto front cover. pub. Sydney, Angus and Robertson Ltd October (1917) Soft cover booklet style with cord. or. grey wrappers 12mo. pp.28. fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  96. DENNIS C.J. The World Of The Sentimental Bloke. Compiled by Barry Watts. illus. with frontis. & many dwgs. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
    _    Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122_
  97. DENNIS C.J. Biography by Alec H. Chisholm. The Life And Times Of C.J. Dennis. illus. with b/w. plates, dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. v/fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  98. DENNIS C.J. biography by Margaret Herron. Down The Years. The Life Story of C.J. Dennis. As told by his wife. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Hallcraft Pub. 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.88. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  99. DEVANEY JAMES Poetry In Our Time. A review of contemporary values. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.114. a fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  100. DUTTON GEOFFREY Findings And Keepings Selected Poems 1939-1969 pub. Adelaide. Australian Letters. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Limited to 1000 copies. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  101. DURACK MARY Keep Him My Country. illus. with e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Constable 1955 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.352. d/w little creased at bottom of spine, short closed tear otherwise very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  102. DWYER JAMES FRANCIS" Leg-Irons On Wings." illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.284.XLI. a very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  103. EDWARDS RON The Australian Yarn. with many text illus. by author pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256.   Price: $35.00
     
  104. ELDERSHAW M. BARNARD Tomorrow And Tomorrow. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.466. slight stain to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  105. ELDRIDGE MARIAN Walking The Dog And Other Stories. pub. Uni. Of Qld. Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. a fine copy in dustwrapper.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  106. ELLIOTT SUMNER LOCKE - The Man Who Got Away. pub. N.Y. Harper & Co. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.367 sl. sunned to spine otherwise fine.    Price: $40.00.         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  107. ELLIOTT SUMNER LOCKE Water Under The Bridge. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.367 v/good copy in the sl/torn d/w.   Price: $40.00
     
  108. ELLIOTT SUMNER LOCKE Going. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.170.   Price: $25.00
     
  109. ELLIOTT SUMNER LOCKE Careful, He Might Hear You. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1963 2nd.imp or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.340. almost fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  110. ELSUM WILLIAM HENRY T' Other Side O' Th' Hill pub. Melbourne Elsum Printing Coy. n.d. 192- 1st. ed. original stapled beige wrappers 8vo. pp.24. Sentimental Christmas story. Slightly silverfished to edges else v/good.   Price: $25.00
     
  111. ESSON LOUIS The Southern Cross & Other Plays. pub. Melbourne Robinson & Mullens nd. l94-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. very good copy in the dustwrapper.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  112. ESSON LOUIS Ballads Of Old Bohemia. An anthology of Louis Esson. ed. by Hugh Anderson. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Red Rooster Press 1980 illus.wps. 8vo. pp.316. v/fine copy signed by Hugh Anderson.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  113. EVANS W.J. - Rhymes Without Reason. pub. Adel. J.L Bonython & Co. "Advertiser" Office 1898 1st ed. or. cream wrappers, uncut, clean copy, spine repaired with brown paper at one stage sl. chipped to lower spine, else fine clean copy.    Price: $80.00.         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  114. EVERLASTIN!-The Ballads of Empire. Tribute to men & women of W.W.I. col. frontis. text illus. t/out. pub. Melb. DeGaris House nd.191-? 1st.ed. illus.bds. 12mo.obl. pp.98.   Price: $35.00
     
  115. FACEY A.B. A Fortunate Life. The illustrated ed. illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Melb. Viking 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.342.   Price: $40.00
     
  116. FINLAY EILEEN Journey Of Freedom. pub. Syd. Pub. Dist. Co. 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.282.   Price: $25.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  117. FINLAY EILEEN The Hills Of Home. pub. Melbourne National Press 1947 1st.ed. or.cl. small 8vo. pp.304. Very good copy lacks front free e/paper.   Price: $25.00
     
  118. FINLAY EILEEN Crying In The Wilderness. pub. Sydney H. John Edwards 1953 or.cl. 8vo. pp.256. Back strip is little faded otherwise good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  119. FINLAY EILEEN Undefeated. pub. Syd. H. John Edwards Co. nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. adhesive tape to d/w. otherwise very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  120. FINLAY EILEEN Storm Boyd's Family. published Sydney John Edwards Co. 1952 or.cl. 8vo. pp.252.  good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  121. FINNIN MARY Look Down Olympians. Poems pub. Melbourne W. A. Hamer 1939 wrappers gilt. to front board, roy.8vo. pp.48. very good copy.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  122. FINNIN MARY Off Shears. (poems). (1958-1978). pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. edition limited to 300 copies.   Price: $45.00
     
  123. FITZGERALD ROBERT D.     Moonlight Acre. pub. Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 1944. Second edition. or. printed boards d/w. cr.8vo. pp.54. Contains the award winning poem 'Essay on Memory', as well as 'Moonlight Acre', 'Copernicus', and 'The Hidden Bole'. Short closed tear to d/w. else very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  124. FOSTER DAVID    Moonlite. pub. South Melbourne, Macmillan, 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. green d/w. white lettering to spine. 8vo. pp.X.223. Fine. Author's third novel and winner of a National Book Council Award 1981. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  125. FRANKLIN MILES Joseph Furphy. The Legend of a Man and his Book. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1944 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.190. tape markes to inside of d/w., small closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  126. FRANKLIN MILES My Career Goes Bung. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.234. v/fine copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  127. FRANKLIN MILES All That Swagger. pub. 1949 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418 sl. torn d/w. lacks f/free e/paper otherwise fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  128. FRANKLIN MILES Laughter Not For A Cage. Notes of Australian Writing, with biographical emphasis on the struggles, function and achievements of the novels in three half-centuries. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.238.small tear to top of d/w. at spine, small stain to lower bds.   Price: $65.00
     
  129. FRANKLIN MILES Childhood At Brindabella. My first ten years. illus. with frontis. 4 full page plates pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.162.    Price: $65.00
     
  130. FRANKLIN MILES My Brilliant Career. pub. Syd. Angus Robertson 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 232.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  131. FRANKLIN MILES My Brilliant Career. (illus. with the film costume and set designs by Luciana Arrighi,} pub. Syd. Angus Robertson 1980 ed. or.cl.. d/w. 8vo. pp. 232.   Price: $30.00
     
  132. FRANKLIN MILES On Dearborn Street. (Previously unpub. novel.) pub. Queensland University of Qld. Press 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.219.   Price: $35.00
     
  133. FRANKLIN MILES Up The Country. A saga of Pioneering Days. illus. with several text dec. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VI.250.   Price: $25.00
     
  134. FRANKLIN MILES Text by Verna Coleman Miles Franklin In America. Her Unknown (Brilliant) Career. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Sirus Books 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.XXII.    Price: $35.00
    _    Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  135. FREEHILL NORMAN with DYMPHNA CUSACK Dymphna Cusack. biography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Nelson 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. small tear to d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  136. FRIEDERICH WERNER P.    Australia In Western Imaginative Prose Writings 1600-1960. An Anthology and a History of Literature. Chapel Hill, Univ. of North Carolina Press 1967 Original blue cloth 8vo. [no dustwrapper issued], pp.XVI.280 A very good copy. Examination of the idea of "Australia" especially as seen by such non-British writers as Paul Wenz and Friedrich Gerstaker.    Price: $35.00
     
  137. GARNER HELEN Honour & Other People's Children. Two stories. pub. Melbourne McPhee Gribble 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. a very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  138. GARNER HELEN The Children's Bach. pub. Melb. McPhee Gribble 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.96.    Price: $30.00
     
  139. GELLERT LEON Songs Of A Campaign. with illus. e/papers & 16 pen illus. by Norman Lindsay. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1917 3rd enlarged ed. or.cl. sm.8vo.obl. pp.124.   Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  140. GILMORE MAR Y  Marri'd And Other Verses. pub. Melbourne & Sydney, George Robertson & Co. nd. (1910) 1st ed.? or. gilt dec.cl. cr.8vo. pp.146. lacks f/free e/paper otherwise fine copy.   Price: $350.00.         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  141. GILMORE MARY   The Passionate Heart Poems. illus. with frontis. (portrait) pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1918 1st. ed. or. moss green cl. 12mo. square pp.XII.172. Little browned to spine, sl. rubbed, ex. Postal Institute lib. copy, some stamps in text, tape to rear past-down e/paper. date stamps to rear free e/paper, very good and firm otherwise.    Price: $70.00
     
  142. GILMORE MARY The Wild Swan. Poems. illus. with title page dec. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1930 1st.ed. or. stiff bds. 8vo.obl. past-down d/w. title pasted to front bd. & spine pp.218. sl. spotted, otherwise fine.   Price: $175.00
     
  143. GILMORE MARY Selected Verse. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1969 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.332.   Price: $40.00
     
  144. GILMORE MARY A Tribute. with Dymphna Cusack (Foreword), T. Inglis Moore (Introduction), Barrie Overden (Biographical Notes). illus. with col. frontis. & 16 full page plates pub. Syd. Aust. Book Society 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.224. Includes bibliography.    Price: $75.00
     
  145. GILMORE MARY Letters Of. Selected and Ed. by W.H. Wilde and T. Inglis Moore. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXX.428. fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  146. GILMORE MARY Old Days Old Ways. A Book of Recollections. With notes on the life of Dame Mary Gilmore by Barry Ovenden and Illus. with dwgs. by Robert Avitabile, text plates. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.248. front free e/paper sl. tear otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  147. GILMORE MARY Centenary. Readers & Writers Australasian Book Society News. (Newsheet) Mary Gilmore Centenary Issue August, 1965. pub. Syd. 4to. pp.4.   Price: $20.00
    _ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas   +61 3  9568 3122 _
  148. GILMORE MARY Courage A Grace. A Biography of Dame Mary Gilmore. by W.H. Wilde illus. with 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.490.   Price: $45.00
     
  149. `GILROONEY' (R.J. CASSIDY) The Land Of The Starry Cross. Poems. pub. Melbourne Lothian 1911 or.glt.cl. sm.8vo. pp.208.XVI.advts.   Price: $45.00
     
  150. GOODE CYRIL E. The Bridge Party At Boyanup. and other Verses. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. J. roy Stevens 1943 or.bds.d/w. 8vo. pp.46. d/w. torn otherwise fine, presentation copy signed by author.    $45.00
    Order this book  
  151. GOODGE W.T.  Hits! Skits! And Jungles! pub. Syd. The Bulletin Newspaper 1899 1st ed. or. cream, red and brown wood graines wrappers 8vo. pp.VIII.174. spine chipped top and bottom, binding little loose, otherwise good copy.    Price: $75.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  152. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY Poems. with frontis. & 11 text illus. for "The Roll of the Kettledrum" pub. Melb. A.H. Massina 1894 or.limp cl. 8vo. pp.354. crease to front cover otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  153. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY Poems. Sea Spray And Smoke Drift, Bush Ballads and Galloping Rhymes, Miscellaneous Poems, Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric, pub. Melb. A.H. Massina & Co. nd. 190-? limp/cl. 8vo. pp.336.   Price: $35.00
     
  154. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY Poems. Sea Spray And Smoke Drift, Bush Ballads And Galloping Rhymes, Miscellaneous Poems, Ashtaroth: A Dramatic Lyric. illus. with text dwgs. for The Roll of the Kettledrum by Lieut. Colonel Marshman, pub. Melb. A.H. Massina & Co 1892 limp/cl. 8vo. pp.326. Wear to spine otherwise good copy.   $45.00
     
  155. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY The Feud. With notes by Hugh Anderson, illus. with Seven mounted drawings by Noel Paton; hf.cf. glt.ltg. to spine, uncut, 8vo. pp.36. fine copy    Price: $65.00.        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  156. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY The Sick Stockrider And other poems. illus. with frontis. and text dec. by Rhys Williams, inside stiff wrapper illus. pub. Sydney, W.H. Honey Pub. nd. 193-? or. stiff, orange, wrappers; (green, black & white drawing of stockman and woman kissing on front wrapper) 12mo. pp.unpaginated (16) neat inscription dated 1944 to top of title page, fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  157. GORDON ADAM LINDSAY "The Last Letters 1868-1870." ed. by Hugh Anderson. Adam Lindsay Gordon to John Riddoch. illus. with 4 full page plates. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.76.     Price: $25.00
     
  158. GRANT KAY Verses by. It's `Ard To Stay Clean In The Country. with text illus. by Anne Drew. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1942 or. card blu. & white illus. wps. 12mo. pp.46. chipped to spine otherwise fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  159. GREEN H.M. Australian Literature 1900-1950. pub. Melb. M.U.P. for the Trustees of the Public Library of Victoria 1951 1st.ed. or.bds.d/w. 16mo. pp.64.      Price: $20.00
     
  160. GREEN J.   The Selector. A romance of an immigrant. illus. with frontis., 12 full-page, and num. text-illusts. by A.J. Fischer pub. Sydney: N.S.W. Bookstall Co., 1907 1st ed. or. illus. cl. edges red; 8vo. pp.248,8pp. Pages browned, else very good copy.      Price: $60.00
     
  161. GRENVILLE KATE Lilian's Story. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.     Price: $30.00
     
  162. GRENVILLE KATE    Dark Places   pub. Macmillan Australia, Sydney 1994. 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.374. Set in Sydney at the end of the 19th century, this novel focuses on the rise and fall of one man: Albion. He is a hateful and cruel man and a misogynist, but the author also shows him as a victim of his class, period and gender. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  163. HADGRAFT CECIL Australian Literature. A critical account to 1955. published Lond. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302. front board sl. stained.  Price: $45.00
     
  164. HALL JAMES NORMAN Lost Island. Novel set in Polynesia. pub. Lond. Collins 1945 or.cl.d/w. 12mo. pp.224. fine, lacks f/free e/paper.     Price: $25.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122_
  165. HALL RODNEY A Place Among People. pub. Brisbane Uni. of Queensland Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.250. short closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  166. HALL RODNEY   Captivity Captive  pub. Melbourne McPhee Gribble, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. based on ...a triple murder, committed in Australia in 1898, was never solved. Using the real names of the victims, together with details from the rural scene of the crime. sl. closed tear to read of d/w. else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  167. HALL RODNEY The Second Bridegroom. pub. Melb. McPhee Gribble. 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. fine.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  168. HALL RODNEY The Grisly Wife. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1993 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262. fine.$40.00
     
  169. HANSELL HAROLD The Everlastin' Ballads. Ballads of Empire. col. frontis. & text illus. by Benson an original Anzac pub. Melb. C.J. Degaris Pub. nd.191-? 1st.ed. or.stiff bds. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.98. v/fine, author's inscribed presentation copy.  Price: $45.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  170. HARDY FRANK - The Man From Clinkapella And Other Prize-Winning Stories. Illus. by Ambrose Dyson pub. Auburn N.S.W . Capricorn Printing, n.d. (1951). 1st ed. illus. wrapper 8vo. oblong, pp.25 Foreword by Alan Marshall. near fine copy. Printed in double-column. fine.  Price: $30.00
     
  171. HARDY FRANK Power Without Glory. pub. Lond. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.718. d/w. little silverfished to rear, chipped, tear to front, sl. bump to spine.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _
  172. HARDY FRANK The Hard Way. The story behind Power without Glory. illus. with 4 full page plates, pub. Syd. Aust. Book Soc. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255. Lacks f/free e/paper.    Price: $30.00
     
  173. HARDY FRANK    Billy Borker Yarns Again illus. with numerous line drawings throughout the text by Paul Rigby. pub. Melbourne Nelson Melbourne 1967 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. More Australian humour with characters and events that are larger than life. Prize certificate to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  174. HARDY FRANK The Hard Way. pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.255.  Price: $20.00
     
  175. HARDY FRANK But The Dead Are Many. A novel in fugue form. pub. Syd. Bodley Head 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.293.   Price: $35.00
     
  176. HARDY FRANK Who Shot George Kirkland. A novel about the Nature of Truth. pub. Syd. E. Arnold Pty. Ltd. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.181.  Price: $30.00
     
  177. HARDY FRANK Who Shot George Kirkland. A Novel about the ature of Truth. pub. Syd. Ed. Arnold 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.181. Author's signed presentation copy. $50.00 Other unsigned copy available, inscription front free e/paper.  Price: $30.00
    _     Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  178. HARDY FRANK The Loser. Now will be later to win. pub. Pascoe Pub. 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230 fine copy. presentation copy signed by Frank Hardy.    Price: A$55.00.         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  179. HARMAN KAYE Australia Brought To Book. Responses to Australia by visiting writers 1836-1939. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page. pub. N.S.W. Boobook Pub. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.250.    Price: $40.00
     
  180. HARRIS MAX & JOHN REED Ed. by.  Angry Penguins. illus. with 8 full page plates throughout pub. Melbourne, Dec. 1944 or coll. illus. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.112. Em Malley issue with a section defending their position. Spotted, rust spots; little chipped., clean inside, good copy only.   Price: $75.00
     
  181. HARRIS MAX The Angry Eye.    introduced by Rupert Murdoch. illus. with d/w. by Sidney Nolan; pub. Potts Point, NSW, Pergamon Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 254.  Critical essays. Very good copy, d/w. very slightly rubbed at spine.    Price: $30.00
     
  182. HARRIS MAX A Window At Night. pub. S.A. A.B.R. Pub. 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.92. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is unnumbered.   Price: $45.00
     
  183. HARTE BRET The Heathen Chinee etc. Poems and Parodies. pub. Lond. R.E. King nd. 190-? or.cl. 8vo. pp.150.  Price: $45.00
    _ Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 _Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122 _
  184. HASLUCK ALEXANDER Of Ladies Dead. Stories not in the Modern Manner. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144. sl. chipped d/w.  Price: $25.00
     
  185. HAY PETER (Ed.)    Meeting Of Sighs. The Folk Verse of Victoria's Western District. illus. with photo plates t/out. pub. Vic. Warrnambool Instit. Press. 1981 or stiff illus, card wrappers, oblong. 4to. pp.168 Very good copy. A collection of folk verse of the Western District of Victoria.    Price: $30.00
     
  186. HAY WILLIAM The Escape Of The Notorious Sir William Heans. A Romance of Tasmania. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1955 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXVI.414. fine, d/w. sl. chipped.   Price: $45.00
     
  187. HAZZARD SHIRLEY The Transit Of Venus.  pub. New York Macmillan 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. d/w. 8vo. pp.338. lacks small piece of return to d/w. sl. foxed to edges else v/good.    Price: $75.00
     
  188. HEART Of The Rose-The. illus. with frontis. one by Lionel Lindsay pub. Melb. B.R. Gowan & Co. nd.191-? or. crm.wps. 8vo. 2 vols. containing The Heart of the Rose & The Book of the Opal. pp.34 & 36 both limited to 500 copies these being No.256 & 453 respectively, one lacks paper cover otherwise both v/good.   Price: $65.00
     
  189. HEDDLE ENID MOODIE Australian Literature Now. A Reader's Survey. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Longman's 1949 1st.ed. or.grn. & white cl. 8vo. pp.96.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  190. HENNING RACHEL-The Letters Of. Ed. by David Adams with a foreword and many text illus. t/out. by Norman Lindsay. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966 or.red cl. 8vo. pp.XX.292. fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  191. HERBERT XAVIER Soldier's Women. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271. 2 short closed tear very sl. chipped top of spine, otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  192. HERBERT XAVIER Disturbing Element. pub. Melbourne Cheshire. 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.271. Tear in front free end paper otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  193. HERBERT XAVIER Poor Fellow My Country. Published Sydney Collins 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.1464. a fine copy.   Price: $120.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122_
  194. HERBERT XAVIER Capricornia. pub. Syd. Sirus Books 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.448.   Price: $25.00
     
  195. HERBERT XAVIER Australia Lost. Robert White's paintings from Poor Fellow My Country illus. with 20 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. & Lond. Collins 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.48. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  196. HERBERT XAVIER Dream Road. illus. with 17 full page col. plates of paintings, text dwgs. by Ray Crooke, e/paper dec. pub. Syd. Collins 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.120. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  197. HESELTINE HARRY Vance Palmer. Biography. illus. with frontis. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.216.    Price: $30.00
     
  198. HETHERINGTON JOHN " Forty-Two Faces." Profiles of Australian writers. illus. with 12 full page plates pub. Melb. Cheshire 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.250.    Price: $25.00
     
  199. HIBBERD JACK Memoirs Of An Old Bastard. Being a Portrait of a City an Epicurean Chronicle Fantasia and Search. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. McPhee Gribble 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.   Price: $40.00
     
  200. HILL BARRY A Rim Of Blue Stories. pub. Melb. McPhee Gribble 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.144.   Price: $25.00
     
  201. HILL DEIRDRE A Writer's Rights. The story of the Australian Society of Authors 1963-1983. with illus. e/papers & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. Aust. & N.Z. book Co. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  202. HOBSON ADELE - Dreams Of Outback. illus. with frontis. & many drawings through the text by Laurie Tayler pub. Lond. Frederick Warne nd.192-? or. black & grey illus. bds. cr.8vo.obl. pp.64. fine copy.    Price: $75.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  203. HOPE  A.D. - The Wandering Islands. pub. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1955 1st ed. green paper covered boards olive green d/w. super royal 8vo. pp.74. The first collection of his verse published in book form, neat inscription to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  204. HOSPITAL JANETTE TURNER Borderline. pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. d/w. sl. creased lower spine else fine.  Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  205. HOSPITAL JANETTE TURNER Charades. pub. Uni. of Qld. Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.346.  Price: $30.00
     
  206. HUBER THERESE Translated by Rodney Livingstone. Adventures On A Journey To New Holland. Written by a German woman in 1793, it is the first novel written with an Australian background. illus. with 4 full page plates, pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1966 (first pub. in 1801) or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.   Price: $30.00
     
  207. HUDSON FLEXMORE As Iron Hills. Poems. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1944 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.151.   Price: $25.00
     
  208. HULM NEIL   Where The Snow Grass Grows  with b/w. illustrations & line drawings. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.VI.134. Stories in verse from the Snowy Mountains of New South Wales, the Plains of the Bland, and the Tumbarumba area. Many of the stories have been handed down through the generations. signed by the author on the introduction page. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  209. HUME FERGUS The Black Image. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. & Melb. Ward Lock & Co. 1918 1st.ed. or. moss grn. cl. cr.8vo. pp.318. writing to spine sl. rubbed else v/good copy.   Price: $125.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122_ _
  210. HUME-COOK JAMES Tales Of The Dandenongs. pub. Melb. nd.1939 by author. or. grey-blu. wps. 8vo. pp.52.    Price: $20.00
     
  211. INGAMELLS REX The Great South Land. An epic poem. illus. with e/paper maps pub. Melb. Georgian House 1951 1st.ed. or.blu. cl. 8vo. XVIII.352. Limited to 1000 copies, fine. $45.00
     
  212. INGAMELLS REX Selected Poems. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1944 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124 fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  213. IRELAND DAVID The Flesheaters. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202.    Price: $65.00
     
  214. IRELAND DAVID A Woman Of The Future. pub. Melbourne &. U.S.A. Allen Lane 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.351. front free end paper cut.   Price: $35.00
     
  215. IRELAND DAVID City Of Women. with illus. e/papers pub. Melb. Allen Lane 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.171.  Price: $60.00
     
  216. IRELAND DAVID Archimedes And The Seagle. pub. Melb. Viking Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228.   Price: $40.00
     
  217. JAMES BRIAN The Bunyip Of Barney's Elbow. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.210. d/w. & foreword by Norman Lindsay, some sl./silverfish marks to d/w. fine. $45.00
     
  218. JOHN ARNOLD (Ed.) The Imagined City. Melbourne in the Mind of its Writers. 28 Australian writer's views of Melb. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.130.    Price: $20.00
     
  219. JOHNSTON G.H. Skyscrapers In The Mist illus. with many text dwgs. by Jack Hanna Sergeant, A.I.F. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1946 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. fine. copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  220. JOHNSTON G.H.    Skyscrapers In The Mist  illus. with many text dwgs. by Jack Hanna Sergeant, A.I.F. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1946 1st.ed. or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.222. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  221. JOHNSTON G.H.   Pacific Partner illus. with front e/paper map of Australia & inset map showing Australia and continental United States. pub. London Victor Gollancz 1945 1st. ed. or.cl. gilt title on spine, d/w. 12mo. pp. 182 Australian war correspondent gives a picture of Australia at war and of the Australian attitude to the U.S.A. and Great Britain. Two short closed tears to front of d/w. very sl. chipped at top of spine, else fine copy.      Price: $50.00
     
  222. JOHNSTON G.H. Moon At Perigee. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.241. v/good in the torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  223. JOHNSTON GEORGE The Far Road. pub. Lond. Collins 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Lacks f/free e/paper, a little spotty otherwise good.    Price: $45.00
     
  224. JOHNSTON GEORGE Closer To The Sun. pub. Lond. Collins 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. v/fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  225. JOHNSTON GEORGE H. Clean Straw For Nothing. pub. Lond. Collins 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.  Author won the Miles Franklin Award in 1964. Novel about an Australian writer who leaves Australia for a Greek Island. Slight shelf wear, else near fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  226. JOHNSTON GEORGE My Brother Jack. pub. Lond. Syd. Collins 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384.   Price:  $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3  9568 3122 _
  227. JOHNSTON GEORGE A Cartload Of Clay. pub. Syd. Collins 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. v/fine copy, neat inscription to front free e/paper.    Price: $45.00
     
  228. JOHNSTON GEORGE and CHARMIAN CLIFT Strong Man From Piraeus And Other Stories. Chosen and introduced by Garry Kinnane. pub. Melb. Nelson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price:  $35.00
     
  229. JOHNSTON GRAHAME Annals Of Australian Literature. The Principal Publications of Each Year together with an Alphabetical Index of Authors with Their Works. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. fine copy in d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.148.    Price: $30.00
     
  230. JOLLEY ELIZABETH Palomino. pub. Aust. Outback Press 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.260. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  231. JOLLEY ELIZABETH Miss Peabody's Inheritance. pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1984 re-prnt. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158.    Price: $25.00
     
  232. JOLLEY ELIZABETH Foxybaby. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262. v/fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  233. JOLLEY ELIZABETH The Well. pub. Melb. Viking (Penguin books). Aust. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. d/w. price clipped, short closed tear, inscription f.f.e.p. $35.00
     
  234. JOLLEY ELIZABETH My Father's Moon. pub. Melb. Viking 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172.    Price: $30.00
     
  235. JOLLEY ELIZABETH Cabin Fever. pub. Melb. Viking 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238.    Price: $30.00
     
  236. JOLLEY ELIZABETH   Central Mischief pub. Melbourne Ringwood Viking 1992 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.190. Elizabeth Jolley on Writing, Her past and Herself.  Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  237. JORDENS ANN-MARI The Steinhouse Circle. Literary life in mid-nineteenth century Sydney. illus. with 11 plates pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.VII.    Price: $35.00
     
  238. JURY C.R. The Sun In Servitude And Other Plays. illus. with frontis. & 3 text by Richard Beck pub. Melb. Cheshire 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.218.    Price: $35.00
     
  239. KEESING NANCY    John Lang & "The Forger's Wife" A true tale of early Australia illus. with 24 text illustrations, notes, appendix; pub. Sydney, John Ferguson 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.234. The text of "The Forger's Wife" is here reproduced from an early edition published by The New South Wales Bookstall Company. Lang was the first native-born author of fiction. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  240. KENDALL HENRY Leaves From Australian Forests. (poems) pub. Melb. George Robertson 1870 or. green blind-stamped cl. 12mo. pp.164. a fine copy.   Price: $125.00
     
  241. KENDALL HENRY Poems Of. illus. with text dec. pub. Melb. George Robertson & Co. 1886 or. purple cl. glt.dec. spine & front bd. 8vo. pp.XVI.302. sl. flecking to front bd. little browned to spine else v/good copy.    Price: $75.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  242. KENDALL HENRY The Poems Of Henry Kendall. Illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1903 or.cl. 8vo. pp.374. v/sl. flecking to front bd. little browned to spine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  243. KENEALLY THOMAS The Fear. pub. Melb. Cassell 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. very short closed tear where d/w. returns around front board, (at crease) otherwise fine copy.     Price: $150.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  244. KENEALLY THOMAS Bring Larks And Heroes. pub. Melb. Cassell 1967 1st ed or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. fine copy. Price: $65.00
     
  245. KENEALLY THOMAS The Survivor. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282. slight chip top of d/w. otherwise fine. Price: $35.00
     
  246. KENEALLY THOMAS Outback. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out some col. pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.256. v/fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  247. KENEALLY THOMAS Schindler's Ark. pub. Syd. Hodder & Stoughton 1982 or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.432.    Price: $25.00
     
  248. KENEALLY THOMAS Ned Kelly And The City Of The Bees. illus. with full page dwgs. by Stephen Ryan pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape. 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.120.XIX. mark on f/free e/paper otherwise v/fine.  Price:  $40.00
     
  249. KENEALLY THOMAS Towards Asmara. An African Novel. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. a fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  250. KENEALLY THOMAS Woman Of The Inner Sea. published London Hodder & Stoughton 1992 1st.ed. originel cloth d/w. 8vo. pp.284. a fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  251. KENEALLY THOMAS Our Republic. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1993 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.242.    Price:$30.00
     
  252. KENEALLY THOMAS Jacko. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1993 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.316.    Price:$30.00
     
  253. KENNEDY JOHN J.    Gordon Grandfield or, the Tale of a Modernist pub. Melbourne: W. P. Linehan, 1912 1st ed. green & white pictorial cloth. cr.8vo. pp174 very clean, bright copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  254. KENNEDY VICTOR and NETTIE PALMER Bernard O'Dowd. illus. with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 194.    Price: $45.00
     
  255. KERBY CORINNE    Mainly Affirmative  pub. Melbourne Georgian House 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.32. Wrapper drawn by Charles Bush. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  256. KING JONATHAN "In The Beginning..." The story of the Creation of Australia From the Original Writings. Documents held in London's Public Record Office, illus. with many pages of facsimile documents and photo plates, pub. Melb. MacMillan 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XII.260.     Price: $85.00
     
  257. KINGSLEY HENRY -  The Hillyars And The Burtons. pub. Melbourne, E.W. Cole, n.d. [c.1895]. or. black and blue cl. 8vo. pp.446 Subtitle on cover reads A Tale of Australian Life and Manners. Very good copy.     Price: $55.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  258. KINMONT JOAN "This My Son" Poems. illus. with frontis. pub. Hobart 1944 wrappers 8vo. pp.58.    Price:  $25.00
     
  259. KINMONT MEREDITH   I Am The Green Grass. (18 poems) illus. with b/w. photographic plates (19 full page plates of children) by Joan and Jennifer Kinmont. pub. Sydney Edwards & Shaw, 1967. First published 1964; or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.36 Almost fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  260. KINNANE GARRY George Johnston. A biography. illus. with 24 full page plates pub. Melb. Nelson 1986 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.330. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  261. KIRWAN VALERIE GRIERSON Wandering. Short stories. pub. Melb. Neptune Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128. inscribed by author.    Price: $20.00
     
  262. KNOWLES MARTON MILLER Selected Poems. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. 1935 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.334. good copy sl. worn bds. (silverfished).    Price: $40.00
     
  263. KOCH C.J. The Year Of Living Dangerously. pub. Melbourne Nelson 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. d/w. slightly sunned otherwise fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  264. KOCH C.J. The Doubleman. pub. N.Y. McGraw Hill 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.326 fore-edge rough-trimmed, fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  265. KRAMER LEONIE Ed. by. The Oxford History Of Australian Literature. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.506. fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  266. KRAMER LEONIE Ed. by. My Country. Australian Poetry & Short Stories, Two Hundred Years, 2 vols. Volume 1, Beginnings - 1930, Volume 2, 1930s - 1980s, illus. with full colour and black & white illustrations throughout; pub. Sydney Ure Smith, 1985 or. blue leatherette boards, gilt titles, marbled endpapers 4to. pp.vol.I.626 vol.II.672. Comprehensive collection of Australian literature, complemented by black-and-white illustrations and colour plates of works by Australian artists. From Henry Lawson to Frank Hardy.    Price: $55.00
     
  267. KRAUTH NIGEL The Bathing-Machine Called The Twentieth Century. pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196. a fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  268. LANSBURY CORAL Arcady In Australia. The Evocation of Australia in Nineteenth-Century English Literature. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202.    Price: $35.00
     
  269. LAVATER LOUIS The Sonnet In Australia. A survey and selection. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238.    Price: $35.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3  9568 3122 _
  270. LAWLER RAY Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128. very sl. chipped d/w. near fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  271. LAWLER RAY Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. 12mo. pp.128. spine faded otherwise clean and sound.    Price: $20.00
     
  272. LAWRENCE D.H. & M.C. SKINNER The Boy In The Bush. The Forgotten Australian Novel. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.276    Price: $30.00
     
  273. LAWSON BERTHA My Henry Lawson. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Frank Johnson 1943 1st.ed. or.bds. sm.8vo. pp.160. sl. wear to top of spine otherwise fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  274. LAWSON HENRY Joe Wilson And His Mates. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1902 1st. Aust. ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.VIII.334. 32 pages of advts. v/fine copy.    Price: $175.00
     
  275. LAWSON HENRY My Army, O, My Army! And other songs by Henry Lawson. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Tyrrell's Ltd. 1915 1st.ed. or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.128. v/good copy. front wp. by Norman Lindsay.   Price: $250.00
     
  276. LAWSON HENRY In The Days When The World Was Wide And Other Verses. illus. with frontis. title page vign. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1903 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.234, 16.advts. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  277. LAWSON HENRY While The Billy Boils. First and second series. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1940 or.cl. 12mo. pp.360 sl. tear to cloth at spine, good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  278. LAWSON HENRY Prose Works Of. 2 vols. pub Syd. Home Entertainment Library 1935 or.cl. lge.8vo. pp. vol.I,394 vol.II,454. sl. stain to vol.I backstrips sl. sunned otherwise fine.   Price:  $40.00
     
  279. LAWSON HENRY Prose Works Of Henry Lawson. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1956 oroginal cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.688. fine in the torn d/w.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3  9568 3122 _
  280. LAWSON HENRY Memorial Souvenir 1960. illus. with frontis. & several plates t/out. one full page pub. Melb. 1960 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.unnumbered (16) some underlining otherwise fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  281. LAWSON HENRY The Stories Of. Ed. by Cecil Mann. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.450. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  282. LAWSON HENRY Henry Lawson's Humorous Stories. Chosen by Cecil Mann. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1967 original cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.    Price: $20.00
     
  283. LAWSON HENRY Letters 1890-1922. Ed. by Colin Roderick. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates of letters in facsimile pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.546. slightly faded to spine d/w. with short closed tear.   Price: .$60.00
     
  284. LAWSON HENRY Criticism 1894-1971. Ed. With Introduction and Bibliography by Colin Roderick. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.514. almost fine copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  285. LAWSON HENRY (Illustrations by Percy Leason.) Selected Poems of Henry Lawson. illus. with pictorial end papers, coloured frontis. (John Longstaff's portrait of Lawson) many small engraved illustrations, b/w. plates, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1918 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.122. Some poems here reprinted for the first time, with permission from "The Bulletin" and "The Lone Hand". Mild watermark lower d/w. and sl. through to front board, otherwise very good.   Price: $75.00
     
  286. LAWSON HENRY Selected Poems Of Henry Lawson. e/paper illus. col. frontis. & illus t/out. by Percy Leason pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson this facsimile 1980 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.XIII.122. v/fine in presentation box.   Price: $35.00
     
  287. LAWSON HENRY The Master Story-Teller. Prose Writings. published Sydney Angus & Robertson 1984 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. thick pp.XX.962.a fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  288. LAWSON HENRY Recollections. A Selection of Autobiographical Works ed. by Leonard Cronin. pub. N.S.W. Reed 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.284.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  289. LAWSON HENRY The Romance Of The Swag. Illus. with woodcuts by Lionel Lindsay. pub. Syd. Lansdowne 1974 (first pub. in limited ed. 1939). or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.50.  Some relevant poems have been added to this 1974 edition for added interest. Introduction by Lionel Lindsay. The small woodcut headings illustrate the evolution of the Swag, as defined by Lawson in The Romance of the Swag. Slightly faded to spine. else v/good.   Price: $30.00.          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  290. LAWSON HENRY  Grandfather's Courtship  A Christmas Story Introduction by Colin Roderick with b/w photos and illustrations by Jenny Coopes; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.56. Henry Lawson wrote this delightful Christmas story about his Grandfather's courtship in 1912, four years after the old man, Henry Albury, had died at Greenwich, Sydney. Unable to have it published as a separate book, he sold the serial rights to Bertram Stevens, editor of the Lone Hand, a monthly magazine. It was published in a severely condensed adaptation in two parts, in Aug and Sept, 1912. Published here in separate book form for the first time it is revealed as one of Lawson's most lovable stories. Dustwrapper sl. soiling mark to lower front else fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  291. LAWSON WILL   Paddle-Wheels Away  pub. Sydney, F J Thwaites, 1947 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.238. Novel '…of the days when the Murray and Darling Rivers were the great transport arteries of Eastern Australia'. Very slightly flecked to boards, short closed and crease tear to d/w. otherwise almost fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  292. LAWSON VALERIE   Connie Sweetheart illus. with 16 pages of black and white photographs. pub. Melbourne William Heinemann, 1990 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350. The Story of Connie Robertson Australian Newspaper editor for over 40 years. Daughter of AG Stephens, member of bohemian literary group that included Mary Gilmore, Norman Lindsay Miles Franklin among others. Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  293. LEWIS HAROLD Bluey. the Autobiography of Harold Lewis, author of Crow On A Barbed Wire Fence. illus. with illus. with 12 full page plates t/out., map & several text cartoons, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196.    Price: $35.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122_
  294. LINDESAY VANE The Way We Were. Australian Popular Magazines 1856-1969. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press or.cl. white d/w. 4to. pp.164.    Price: $40.00
     
  295. LINDSAY JACK Marc Antony. illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates pub. Lond. Routlege 1936 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.330. light spotting otherwise fine, sl. sunned to spine.  Price: $95.00
     
  296. LINDSAY JACK Adam Of A New World. pub. Lond. Ivor Nicholson & Watson 1936 1st.ed. or.lt.blu. cl. 8vo. pp.394. very sl. spotting to rear two pages, sl. browned to spine, otherwise good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  297. LINDSAY JACK We Shall Return. A novel of Dunkirk and the French campaign. pub. Lond. Dakers 1942 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. light spotting to edges sl. chipped d/w., v/good copy.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  298. LINDSAY JACK   Catullus The Complete Poems. A new translation with introduction and commentary by Jack Lindsay. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Sylvan Press 1948 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.12mo. pp.124. spine faded, d/w. price clipped, small neat, inscription f/free e/paper else very good clean copy.    Price: $50.00.         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  299. LINDSAY JACK Marxism And Contemporary Science Or The Fullness Of Life. pub. Lond. Dobson 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.261. almost fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  300. LINDSAY JACK Betrayed Spring. A Novel of the British Way. pub. Syd. Aust. Book Soc. 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.416. chipped d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  301. LINDSAY JACK Civil War In England. with 15 illus. t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Frederick Muller 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.366. small closed tear to top of front of d/w.   Price:  $85.00
     
  302. LINDSAY JACK The Moment Of Choice. A Novel of the British Way. pub. Lond. The bodley Head 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336. d/w. sl. chipped to top of spine, price clipped otherwise v/good.    Price: $60.00
     
  303. LINDSAY JACK George Meredith. His life and work. illus. with frontis. & 2 full page plates, pub. U.K. Bodley Head 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.420. fine.    Price: $80.00
    Order this book  
  304. LINDSAY JACK   The Great Oak. A story of 1549. pub. Lond. The Bodley Head 1957 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302. spotting to d/w. at rear and edges, one very short closed tear, otherwise very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  305. LINDSAY JACK Life Rarely Tells. An Australian Boyhood. An Autobiographical Account ending in the Year 1921 and situated mostly in Brisbane Queensland. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Bodley Head 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. very sl. chip & small closed tear to d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  306. LINDSAY JACK "1764-The Hurlyburly Of Daily Life Exemplified In One Year Of The Eighteenth Century." pub. Lond. 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.343. sl. stain top l/cloth & d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  307. LINDSAY JACK The Writing On The Wall. An account of the last days of Pompeii. illus. with maps dwgs. t/out. text pub. Lond. Muller 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  308. LINDSAY JACK The Roaring Twenties. Literary Life in Sydney New South Wales in the years 1921-6. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. text drawings by Norman Lindsay; pub. Lond. The Bodley Head 1960 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 240. price clipped, neat signature to f/free e/paper, d/w. sl. spotty else fine.   Price: A$75.00.. Convert Currency
     
  309. LINDSAY JACK  All On The Never-Never: A Novel of the British Way of Life. pub. London, Frederick Muller 1961 second impression, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.pp.224, Short closed tear to d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  310. LINDSAY JACK Thunder Underground. A Story of Nero's Rome. pub. London Frederick Muller 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.446. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  311. LINDSAY JACK Cleopatra. illus. with frontis. & several line dwgs, 5 maps, tables pub. Lond. constable 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.527.    Price: $45.00
     
  312. LINDSAY JACK The Blood Vote. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.374.    Price: $35.00
     
  313. LINDSAY JACK Culture & History. Essays presented to Jack Lindsay. Ed by Bernard Smith. with 21 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Hale & Iremonger 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.456. v/fine 2nd. f/free e/paper cut.    Price: $30.00
     
  314. LINDSAY JOAN Facts Soft And Hard. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.    Price: $30.00
     
  315. LINDSAY JOAN Time Without Clocks. pulished. Melbourne Cheshire 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. d/w. slightly toned to spine, neat inscription to f/free e/peper otherwise fine.     Price:  $40.00
     
  316. LINDSAY JOAN Picnic At Hanging Rock. Film edition illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212.    Price: A$35.00          Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  317. LINDSAY NORMAN Bohemians Of The Bulletin. illus. with numerous text dwgs. by Norman Lindsay pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.160. fine in chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  318. LINDSAY NORMANThe Flyaway Highway. illus. with numerous full page and text illustrations. pub. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1936 1st ed. or decorated boards, d/w. 4to. pp.120 Previous owners signature on front endpaper, Recounts the adventures of Egbert Tomkins and Muriel Jane with the troublesome Slyvander Dan (Pan) foxing to first few pages, otherwise very clean copy in the scarce Lindsay dustwrapper which is sl. chipped.    Price: $400.00
     
  319. LINDSAY NORMAN "Saturdee" pub. Syd. Endeavour Press 1933 1st.ed. or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.259. cl. a little worn and faded otherwise v/good.    Price: $45.00
     
  320. LINDSAY NORMAN "Saturdee" pub. Syd. Endeavour Press 1933 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.259. d/w. torn some sl. spotting to edges & internally, v/good clean copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  321. LINDSAY NORMAN Dust Or Polish? pub. Syd. 1950 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.206. slightly faded spine front board cracked otherwise v/good copy.    Price: $30.00
    _ Copy & paste to order or fax Australia+61 3   9568 3122  
  322. LINDSAY NORMAN Rooms And Houses. Portrait of the artist as a young man. An autobiographical novel. illus. title page pub. Syd. Ure Smith. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.318. v/fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  323. LINDSAY NORMAN Age Of Consent. with text illus. by Norman Lindsay pub. Lond. T. Werner Laurie 1938 2nd.imp. or.cl. 12mo. pp.242.II. sl. rubbed.    Price:    Price: $30.00
     
  324. LINDSAY NORMAN The Letters Of Rachel Henning. illus. t/out. by Norman Lindsay. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XIII.292. v/fine lacks f/free e/paper.   Price:  $30.00
     
  325. LINDSAY ROSE Ma And Pa. My childhood memories. pub. Syd. Ure Smith. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.229. neat inscription to f/free e/paper, v/good.    Price: $45.00
     
  326. LINDSAY PERCY Along The Western Road. Bush stories and ballads. illus. with b/w. & col. text dwgs. by Percy Lindsay pub. Melb. Angus & Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.98. v/fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  327. LITTLE MILES     Round Trip - Illustrated By Russell Drysdale. pub. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.54. fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  328. LITTLEJOHN AGNUS Lyrics And Mystic Sketches. illus. with 4 full page dwgs. by J. Muir Auld, text dec. pub. Syd. Edwards Dunlop & Co. nd.(1928) or. grey & brn. mbld. bds. cr.4to. pp.158. sl. spotty to e/papers, fine.  Price:  $125.00
     
  329. LITTLEJOHN AGNUS Drowsy Hours. And Other Poems. pub. Syd. Edwards Dunlop & co. 1936 or. red bds. cr.8vo.obl. pp.80.  Price:  $40.00
     
  330. LOCKWOOD DOUGLAS We, The Aborigines. profusely illus. /out. with b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1963 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. sm.4to. pp.260.    Price: $45.00
     
  331. LOCKWOOD DOUGLAS I, The Aboriginal. with e/paper illus. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  332. LOCKWOOD DOUGLAS I, The Aboriginal. First illustrated edition. with e/paper & 45 illus. by Ainslie Roberts pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price: $35.00
     
  333. LORD MARY Hal Porter: Man of Many Parts. Biography. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. index, bibliography; pub. Sydney Random House 1993 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.330. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 _Overseas +61 3  9568 3122 _ _
  334. LOWE ERIC O'Willing Hearts. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.245. d/w. torn otherwise v/good.   Price: $25.00
     
  335. LURIE MORRIS   Rappaport's Revenge. pub. Lond. A & R. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.190, fine copy. Price: $30.00
     
  336. LURE MORRIS Flying Home. published Australian Outback Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. some sl. staining to d/w. otherwise fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  337. LURIE MORRIS Toby's Millians. with illus. by Arthur Horner. (Juvenilia) pub. Melb. Kestrel 1983 or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.120.   Price:  $20.00
..Australian Lit A-L .34 Australian Lit M-Z..
 
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3  9568 5222  .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122.