SOUTH AUSTRALIAN LOCAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history i-z
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ADELAIDE  The  City Beautiful. Tourist Guide.  illus.  with plates,  advts.  some  full page  pub.  Adel.  Bond's  Pub. nd.194-? or.illus.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.100.   Price: $25.00
     
  2. ADELAIDE  University Magazine. Vol.VI., No.26  illus.  with several  plates, dwgs., advts. t/out. pub. Adel.  Student's Representative council 1931 or.illus.wps. 4to.  pp.VIII.32.   Price: $20.00
    VisaMastercard
  3. ADELAIDE  30 Full Page Views of Adelaide  South Australia. pub.  Adel.  nd.193-?  or. grey  brn.  wps.  with  brn.ltg. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (30) fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  4. ADELAIDE Photographic Souvenir. With 17 drop-down views in cream/brown cover. Photo views are Mount Lofty Range from North Terrace, Railway station (panorama), War Memorial looking towards hills, Panorama overlooking Government House, King William Street, Cross of Sacrifice, Rundle Street, North Terrace, Railway Station and Torrens River, reverse side: The Gorge, The Gorge above the Weir, North Terrace, King William Street another view, Elder Park, Grenfell Stret, Cresswell Gardens, GPO King William Street, pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd. c. 1930.s. Fine.    Price: $35.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  5. ADELAIDE Photographic View Booklet.  With 15 drop-down views in beige/grey cover. Photo views are King William Street, Mount Lofty Range from North Terrace, Torrens Lake, Rundle Street Looking West, General Post Office, Pennington Park and St Peter’s Cathedral, Along The Torrens, reverse side: Grenfell Street, Pennington Park, corner of King William Street and Currie Streets, Victoria Square, North Terrace, Hindmarsh Square, King William Road, Town Hall; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd. c. late 20’s 1930. Fine.   Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  6. AUHL  IAN The Burra Model School 1878-1978.  A  centenary history.  illus.  with text plates t/out. folding  plan  of school  at  rear  pub.  S.A.  Blackwood-Lynton  Pub.   1977 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.72.    Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122  
  7. AUHL  IAN  From Settlement To  City.  A  History  of the District of Tea Tea Gully 1836-1976. profusely illus.  with plates,  maps t/out. some full page pub. Adel. Lynton  Pub. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384. signed by author.    Price: $45.00
     
  8. AIRD GRAHAMNIC KLAASSEN Beltana The Town That Will Not Die. with e/paper maps & text plates t/out. pub. by authors 1985 or. crm. pict.bds. cr.4to.obl. pp.200.    Price: $40.00
     
  9. BAILLIE P.J.   Port Lincoln And District.  A Pictorial History profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. South Australia, Blackwood, Lynton Publications, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  10. BAKER RONALD & Margaret and William Reschke  Coorong Pilot. Lower Murray Lakes and Coorong, South Australia; illus. with maps, black & white text-sketches, pub. Adelaide, Fullers 1982 revised edition or. stapled stiff wrappers, roy.8vo. square pp.56. Kurangh - the neck - was the native name for the great lagoon stretching nearly 90 miles inside the coastal dunes from the Murray Mouth to the salt lakes a little short of Lacepede Bay. Early white man spoke of it as the Coorong. Tells the history of this area. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  11. BAUER F.H. Kangaroo Island South Australia. illus. with  4 full page plates t/out. folding map at rear pub. S.A. Govt. Tourist Bureau 1958 or.crm.wps. 8vo. pp.32.   Price: $15.00
     
  12. BERMINGHAM KATHLEEN Gateway To the South East. A story of Robetown and the Guichen Bay district. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. S.A. Millicent The South East Times 1963 or. brown cl. 8vo. pp.276.  Price: $45.00
     
  13. BLAKE L.J.   Gold Escort. South Australia-Mt. Alexander Gold Escort Route 1852-3. illus. with e/paper maps & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.228.   Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  14. BLACKET Rev. JOHN -  The Early History Of South Australia 1836-1857. A Romantic Experiment in Colonization. illus. with plates from early representations pub. Adelaide Methodist Book Depot, 1907 or, maroon cl. cr.8vo. pp.393 Two sl. different title pages. Song "The Pioneers" composed by H.S.Scarfe and sung by the colonists in 1857 given after Dedication Page. "Dedicated to the Memory of the South Australians who Died in connection with the Transvaal War" with likeness of Lieutenant Powell of Mount Gambier - The First to Fall. Sl. shelf wear otherwise fine copy.    Price: $150.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  15. BOEHM E.W. H.W. TULLOCH Grape  Varieties  Of  South Australia. illus. with 30 full page col. plates t/out.  one map  text dwgs.  pub.  Adel.  Dept.  of  Agriculture  1967 or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.96.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  16. BONYTHON  C.  WARREN Walking The Flinders  Ranges.  illus. with e/paper maps & 32 full page plates t/out. mostly  col. 8  maps pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.232.    Price: $35.00
     
  17. BROCK DANIEL  GEORGE Recollections Of  D.G.B.  1843. earlier dairy by the author of "To the Desert with  Sturt." illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. of  which 15  are col. pub. Adel. royal Geographical Soc.  of  Aust. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.62.    Price: $35.00
     
  18. BROWN JUDITH M. Augustus Short, D.D. Bishop of  Adelaide. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Hodge Pub. House 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258.    Price:$35.00
     
  19. BROWN JUDITH Country Life In Pioneer South Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp150.     Price:$40.00
     
  20. BROWN L. Collected & ed. by. A Book of South Australia. Women in the first hundred years. Ed.  by  Louise  Brown,  Beatrix  C.H.   De Crespigng, Mary P. Harris, Kathleen Kyffin Thomas, Phebe N. Watson.   illus. with portr., 6 full-page col. plates, b/w plates, text-illus., and map end-papers. inc. Pixie  O'Harris,  Dorret Black, Nora Heysen, & many others. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1936. cr.4to. or.qtr. buckram with printed limp boards pp.258 Issued for the Women's Centenary Council of S.A. fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  21. BURDEN ROSEMARY A Family Tradition In Fine Winemaking. Hundred  and  Twenty Five Years of Thomas  Hardy  and  Sons 1853-1978. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Adel. Thomas Hardy &  Sons 1978 or.illus.bds. 4to.  pp.102.  signed  by Thomas K. Hardy.    Price:  $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  22. BURCHILL  ELIZABETH  Innamincka. Story  of  the  Australian Inland  Mission  Nursing  Service at  Innamincka,  a  small Mission Station in the northeast corner of S.A. illus. with e/paper  maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.     Price: $25.00
     
  23. BURGESS H. T. (editor). The Cyclopedia Of South Australia. 2 Volumes: illus. with frontispiece b/w photo plates, b/w maps, pub. (SA): Hampstead Gardens Austaprint, 1978. Facsimile. First published in Adelaide by The Cyclopedia Company in 1907-1909, in two volumes; this facsimile published 1978 or. maroon cl. 4to. pp.VIII.630; Vol. II.VIII Good in original cloth, no dustwrapper (as issued); some very slight wear on covers, flecking.     Price: $330.00
     
  24. BUTLER REG A College In The Wattles. Hahndorf and its Academy. illus. with numerous photographic and line illustrations, end paper plans. Sources. Notes. Index. pub. South Australia Hahndorf Academy, 1989 1st. ed. or. green leathrette, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover with wattle emblem. cr.4to. pp.542. 'Old Scholar' biographies. College and Staff biographies. Details of War Service (Boer war and World War One). Added: Order of Service of the Memorial wreath-laying ceremony Hahndorf community hall, Saturday 28th Oct. 1989, and an Order of Service on 29th Oct. 1989 at St Paul's Anglican Church for Festal Evensong and the Dedication of a Processional Cross. Front e/paper sl. buckled else fine. Signed by Author.   Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  25. CARMICHAEL ERN The Ill - Shaped Leg. A story of the development of Yorke Peninsula. illus. with b/w. plates, map illustrations; pub. Adelaide n.p., n.d 1973 or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.XII.148. very good copy.     Price: $65.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  26. CASSON  MARJORY R. Loxton. District and town. illus.  with 14  full  page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub.  Melb.  1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134.     Price:  $30.00
     
  27. CENTENARY COMMITTEE   Port MacDonnell Centenary Celebrations 1860 - 1960 pub. Mt. Gambier Border Watch., 1960 or. stiff stapled light aqu. wrappers, 8vo. pp.96 History of this South East Australian sea port and programme of events for the Centenary celebrations. Almost fine. Price: $25.00
     
  28. COLWELL MAX The History Of The Noarlunga District. illus. with  e/paper maps & numerous plates t/out. some full  page pub. S.A. 1972 or.cl. 4to. pp.102.     Price:  $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  29. COLWELL MAX The National Trust In South Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.224.    Price: $40.00
     
  30. COMMONWEALTH Of Australia. Telephone directory. Adelaide February 1943. With Classified and Business Section. illus. with advts. t/out. pub. Adel. Commonwealth Of Australia 1943. Names in quadruple column. Pink pages at rear. or. wrappers 4to. pp.156.10. Hole punched through all pages at top margin near spine for string (remnants still attached) sl. chipped to wrappers. Pages are very flimsy and browned being printed on wartime butcher's paper, all clear and legible, very good condition.    Price: $250.00
     
  31. COX  A. BERTRAM The First Hundred Years. History  of  S.A. Tattersalls  Club.  illus.  with frontis. &  40  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Brolga Books 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.138.    Price: $30.00
     
  32. CUMPSTON J.S. Kangaroo Island 1800-1836. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. text drawings, maps; pub. Canberra Roebuck Society Pub. 1970 1st ed. or. col. illus. boards, cr.4to. pp.X.198. fine copy.     Price:  $50.00
     
  33. DONOVAN P.F. - Port Wakefield And District. A History. Commemorating a century of Local Government. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. Adel. 1978 or. green, black and white stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.80.    Price: $25.00
     
  34. DULHUNTY ROMA The Spell Of Lake Eyre. with e/paper maps & 16  full page plates t/out. of which 8 are col.  pub.  Vic. Kilmore  Lowden  Pub.  Co. 1975 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.176.    Price: $35.00
     
  35. DOUGLAS JOHN & Ed. by W.V. MacFarlane South Australia From Space.  illus.  with 24 full page col.  plates  &  numerous diagrams,  maps  t/out.  pub.  Adel.  Rigby  1980   1st.ed. or.illus.bds 4to. pp.104.    Price:   $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  36. DUTTON  GEOFFREY Founder Of A City. The life  of  Colonel William  Light,  first Surveyor-General of  the  Colony  of South Australia, founder of Adelaide 1786-1839. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 14 plates pub. Melb. Cheshire  1960 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.324.    Price:   $45.00
     
  37. ELDER DAVID Introduction and notes by. William Light's Brief Journal And Australian Diaries. illus. with frontis & several text plates t/out pub. Adel. Wakefield Press 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184.     Price:  $40.00
     
  38. FRISCHKE SUSAN Compiler & Editor. Koongawa And Cootra Districts Jubilee 1929-1979. illus. with pic. e/papers, maps, photo plates, some full page, family histories; pub. Koongawa-Cootra Jubilee Committee 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  39. FROME   Colonial Surveying. illus. with text drawing, pub. Adel. Public Library or South Australia, 1962 Miscellaneous Facsimile Editions No.1 or. blue cl. glt. ltg to front board, 8vo. pp.20. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  40. GALWAY MARIE   Lady Galway Belgium Book illus. with tipped-in col. plates, b/w. illus. plates; many are photographs of Belgian towns, other plates inc. Painting by Will Ashton, G.A. Barnes, sketches by Samuel Prout and others; pub. Adelaide, Hussey & Gillingham 1916 or. half leather with beige cloth, gilt to spine, 4to. pp.172. Deluxe edition. Articles and stories published for the Belgian War Relief Fund in 1916. Articles by Sir Douglas Mawson, Admiral Creswell, Winnifred Scott, Hon. P. McM Glynn, K.c. and many others. 'Lady Galway married Sir Henry Lionel Galway. Six weeks later he was appointed governor of South Australia and took office on 18 April 1914. Lady Galway founded the South Australian division of the British Red Cross Society; to assist the sick and wounded, and establish a missing persons bureau. She directed this organization until 1919, as she did the Belgian Relief Fund for which she produced the Lady Galway Belgium Book (1916). Founding president of the League of Loyal Women, a body that supplied comforts for servicemen, she also persuaded the Institute of Accountants in South Australia to train sixty female bookkeepers as temporary replacements for male clerks who had enlisted. Despite her husband's zeal in fomenting hysteria against Australians of German descent, no one seemed to mind that she was half German. She travelled widely, addressed hundreds of meetings, wrote thousands of letters and helped to raise over £1,200,000 for patriotic causes. For her efforts she was awarded the Belgian médaille de la Reine Elisabeth and the médaille de la Reconnaissance Française, and was appointed dame of grace of the Order of St John and C.B.E. (1926). Before her departure in January 1919 (fifteen months ahead of her husband) the State's women war-workers gave her a diamond and opal necklace. Adelaide's leader-writers noted that her arresting personality, untiring activity and oratorical power had enabled her to exercise a real influence over the trend of public thought, and that she had 'raised the whole status of women in public life'. Fine.    Price: $160.00
     
  41. GILES ERNEST  The Journal Of A Forgotten Expedition In 1875  illus. with folding map at rear; pub. Adelaide, Corkwood Press, 1999 facsimile of 1880 ed. or. green cl. gilt dec. to front board 8vo. pp.58. Limited to 400 copies. This being copy No.8  Fine.     Price: $125.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  42. GORDON DAVID J. Handbook Of South Australia. Progress And Resources. A comprehensive guide for settlers and tourists; with over 208 illustrations, advts, maps, plates; title page vign, pub. Adel. and issued by Government of S.A. 1908 or. card boards cr.4to. pp.XII.346. fine copy.    Price: $300.00
     
  43. HAGUE, R.M.  -  Sir John Jeffcott. Portrait of a Colonial Judge. illus. with frontis portrait. pub. Melbourne, MUP 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132 The first judge to be appointed to the Supreme Court of South Australia.    Price: $35.00
     
  44. HALL  ROBERT The Useful Birds Of Southern Australia. notes on  other birds. illus. with frontis. map  &  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Lothian  1907  or.illus.bds.   cr.8vo. oo.302.  hinges  weak, little worn, sl.  frayed  at  spine, otherwise good.    Price: $40.00
     
  45. HEINRICH RHODA Governor Fergusson's Legacy. History of Maitland-Kilkerran. illus. with end-paper maps, col. frontis. numerous black & white text illustrations; pub. Adelaide The author 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.270. Story of part of the Yorke Peninsula of South Australia. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  46. HEYLIGERS  P.C.  Gail Keig, E. Loffler, C.  Margules,  R.M. Scott.  &  M.E.  Sullivan. Report.  Environments  Of  South Australia,  Province  5  Eastern Pastoral  And  Province  6 Flinders Ranges.  illus. with text plates,  charts,  maps, t/out. folding map loosely inserted pub. Canberra  Division for Land Use Research 1977 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.220.     Price:  $30.00
     
  47. HILL LES R. Mount Gambier. The City Around A Cave. A Regional History. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. Adel. Investigator Press 1972 1st.ed. or. green pict. cl. 8vo. pp.320. sl. flecked at spine.     Price:  $40.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  48. HODGE CHAS. R.   Encounter Bay The Miniature Naples of Australia: A Short History of the Romantic South Coast of South Australia illus. with portrait frontispiece, 20 illustrations pub. Adelaide by the Author nd. c. 1932 printed at The Advertiser Office, Adelaide, original stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.XII.174. short closed tear to top of spine else very good copy.   Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  49. JEANES W.H. Historic Glenelg. Birthplace of South Australia 1855-1979. illus. with col. frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. South Aust. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.366.    Price:  $45.00
     
  50. JENKIN GRAHAM Two Years On Bardunyah Station. Being an account of the experiences of a jackaroo, together with some poems etc. illus. by author, ; pub. Pitjantjara, Adelaide, 1967. 1st ed. small cr. 4to; dust wrapper, pp.VI.74, glossary,  Stories and poems. Based on the author's experiences jackarooing in the Far North.    Price: $30.00
     
  51. Johnson Winifred N.  Blyth. A Silo of Stories 1860-1990. with illustrated endpapers, 22 coloured illustrations, numerous b/w. illustrations, pub. South Australia Blyth Progress Association: 1991; original green illustrated boards with gilt lettering, 4to. pp.226. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  52. KELLY KIM Mundoora Centenary 1874 1974. illus. with plates, maps pub. Clare S. Aust. or. stiff illustrated cream wrappers cr.4to; pp.47; fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  53. KERR COLIN Archie. The biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price,  Master of St. Mark's College  Adelaide,  Historian, Member  of  Federal Parliament, Chairman  of  the  National Library  Council. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312.   Price: $25.00
     
  54. KERR COLIN   A Exelent Coliney. The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846 illus. with endpaper map 16 b/w plates pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.174. They were the idealistic settlers who migrated freely to South Australia, and their letters and diaries are the true voices of the free people who settled this land to escape the strictures of the Old World. They describe life at sea, the colony's earliest homes, the pioneer's achievements and disillusionments.    Price: $30.00
     
  55. KERR MARGARET GOYDER Colonial Dynasty. The Chambers Family of  South  Australia.  Early  pioneering  family  in   S.A. pastoral,  transportation, mining, hotels. illus. with  many plates t/out.  pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.160.   Price: $35.00
    _  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  56. KINGSCOTE COUNTRY WOMEN'S Assoc. Compiled & pub. by. Kangaroo Island Past And Present. Being a short history of the oldest settlement in South Australia. pub. South Aust. Nd.195-? illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. 2 col. or.illus.bsd. d/w. 8vo. pp.54.    Price: $40.00
     
  57. LAUT P. P.C. Heyligers, Gail Keig, E. Loffler C. Margulers, R.M.Scott,  M.E.  Sullivan. Report. Environments  Of  South Australia.  Province 7 Western Pastoral. illus.  with  text plates,  charts, maps, t/out. folding map loosely  inserted pub.   Canberra  Division  of  Land  Use   Research   Comm. Scientific  and  Industrial  Research  Organization.   1977 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.184.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. LITCHFIELD LOIS Marree and the Tracks Beyond in Black and White. Commemorating the Centenary of Marree 1883-1983 illus. with 7 maps and plans, 431 illustrations, and illus. endpapers. pub. Adelaide The Author/Gillingham Printers 1984 or. illus. laminated boards black to spine with white lettering; 4to. pp.X.198. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  59. KLAASSEN  NIC The Northern Flinders  Rangers.  Mountains, Minerals  and Mines 1850-1920. illus. with e/paper maps  40 full page plates t/out. 20 maps and dgms. pub.  by  author 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.   Price: $50.00  Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  60. LEAKE PETER Big River Glenelg. illus. with 17  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.92.   Price: $30.00
     
  61. LEWIS H. JOHN Salisbury. South Australia. A history of town and district. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page  & col. pub. Adel. Investigator  Press  1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352.   Price: $45.00
     
  62. LINN ROB Cradle Of Adversity. A history of the Willunga District. illus. with many plates th/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Historical Consultants 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.194.   Price: $40.00
     
  63. LITCHFIELD LOIS Marree. And The Tracks Beyond in Black and White. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. by author 1983 or. ornge. Illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.X.198.    Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122__
  64. McEWEN  MARY  DOMINICA Threads In The Fabric.  Historical survey of the background and achievements of the apostolate of  the Sisters in South Australia. profusely  illus.  with b/w.  plates  t/out. some full page  pub.  N.S.W.  Hamilton Spectator Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.   Price: $35.00
     
  65. MCKINLAY J.   Sketch Of Explorations By the Late John McKinlay in the Interior of Australia, 1861-2.  Being a Paper read before the Cowal Society, October 28th, 1878, and published at the request of the Society - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 2. illus. with map frontis. engraved illustrations, title page vign. pub. Public Library of South Australia, Adelaide, 1962; or. brown boards 8vo. pp.48 ex. Lib. one cancelled lib. stamp to title page else fine copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  66. MASTERMAN  MERVINA Flinders Chase. Kangaroo Island, South Australia.  Place of enchantment for  nature-lovers.  with e/paper  maps & many illus. by author t/out. 4 full page  & col. pub. Melb. Georgian House nd.195-? or.illus.bds.  d/w. 8vo. pp.62. silverfished to one corner otherwise fine.   Price:  $25.00
    Order this book  
  67. MELENG F.E.   Fifty years of the Port Adelaide Institute, Incorporated. With Suppl. catalogue. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, portraits and interest. adverts; pub. Adelaide 1902 1st ed. or.cl. gilt roy.8vo. pp.VIII.84.IV.124.XX. Little flecked to spine else fine.    Price: $115.00
     
  68. MILES JOHN Dudley Coleman, Editor;  A Richness Of People: The chronicle of 100 years... What the people and the Colony and the State of South Australia endured and achieved... A chapter in time for us to remember and for posterity to treasure and, perhaps, to admire...   illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations throughout,  Index; pub. South Australia Chamber of Manufactures,  Printed at The Griffin Press, Netley, 1969 1st. ed. or blue simulated leather 8vo. pp. XII.180. Fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  69. MINCHAM HANS The Story Of The Flinders Ranges. illus. with e/paper maps & numerous plates pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.306. f/free e/paper cut and re-taped  inside, else fine.   Price:  $35.00
     
  70. MINCHAM HANS  Hawker... The Hub Of The Flinders. The Story of the Hawker District Embracing the Towns of Cradock, Wilson, Hookina and Wonoka with b/w illustrations throughout, maps, index; pub. Adelaide Hawker Centenary Committee 1980 or. illustrated papered boards, illustrated endpapers, 4to. pp. pp.XII.226. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  71. MORGAN  E.J.R. The Adelaide Club 1863-1963.  illus.  with frontis.  & 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper illus.  pub. Adel. privately printed for the Adelaide Club 1963  1st.ed. or. maroon cl., ornge. leather insert to spine & front  bd. front bd. with glt. crest, glt. ltg. to spine, plain  grey d/w.  4to. pp.XII.136. limited to eight hundred  copies  of which this is No.565. v/fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  72.  MOUNT GAMBIER Photographic Souvenir Of. With 15 drop-down views in grey/black illus. cover. Photo views are Umpherton Cave, Blue lake and Pumping station, Commercial Street, Blue Lake, Cave Gardens, The Hospital, Blue Lake other view, Drive round Lake, The Look-out, Leg of Mutton Lake, Gordon Monument & Vicinity, Valley Lake, Panorama of Brown’s & Valley Lakes, Overlooking Brown’s Lake & Mt. Gambia, Leg of Mutton Lake; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd. c. 1930.s. Fine.    Price: $30.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  73. NAGEL PAULA   North Adelaide 1837-1901 with photographs/ illustrations, folding maps at rear. pub. Adelaide nd. 1970? or card cover 8vo. pp.86. "A Study of the evolution of a suburb and its community during its first sixty-four years showing the emergence of distinctly separate classes and the consequences that these distinctions brought." Signed by author. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  74. NEEDHAM   K.L. Charles  Hawker.  Soldier,   Pastoralist, Statesman. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.174. $30.00
     
  75. NIXON F.R. Twelve Views In Adelaide And  Its  Vicinity. South Australia. Drawn, etched, and printed in  1845  pub. Adel. Libraries Board of S.A. 1968 (Australiana  facsimile editions No.186.) or. bds. cr.4to.obl. pp.30.    Price: $50.00
     
  76. O'CONNOR PAM and Brian Second To None A story of the Rural Pioneers of Mount Gambier. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. e/paper plans; pub. District Council of Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368 VI. Appendix; index; bibliography. Presentation copy from the "...District Council 10th June 1990." Fine.    Price: $55.00
    _   Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122_
  77. PAGE   MICHAEL  Muscle  And  Pluck  Forever.   The South Australian  fire Services 1840-1982. with e/paper illus.  & plates t/out.  pub. S.A. Metropolitan  Fire  Service  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.576.    Price: $65.00
     
  78. PAGE   MICHAEL  Victor Harbour. From Pioneer Port to Seaside Resort. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. e/paper maps, pub. S.A. District council of Victor Harbour 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256.    Price: $65.00
     
  79. PAVY  PAT Bush Surgeon. illus. with 16 full  page  plates t/out. pub.  Adel.  Rigby 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.194. pen marks on f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  80. PIKE  PHILLIP JULIAN MOORE Captain  Sweet's  Adelaide. with  illus. e/papers, frontis. & 65 plates many full  page pub. Adel. Longweed Media 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.104.    Price: $45.00
     
  81. PINNAROO Historical Society. Pinnaroo. Miracle on the Mallee. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. maps, e/paper illus.; pub. Pinnaroo Historical Society 1983 or. pictorial cl. 4to. pp.512. inscription to f/free e/paper, else very fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  82. PITCHER  W.B. Victorian And Edwardian Adelaide  From  Old Photographes. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out.  many full page pub. Syd. John Ferguson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.XII.114.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122_
  83. PEICE GRENFELL  A.  A  History  Of  St.  Mark's  College. University  of Adelaide and Foundation of  the  Residential College  Movement with illus. e/papers col. frontis.  &  24 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. the  council  of  St. Mark's  College 1966  or.cl. 4to.  pp.XIV.112.  signed  by author.     Price:  $45.00
     
  84. PERRY DULCIE M. The Place Of Waters. A story of Glenelg's first fifty years. profusely illus. with plates, maps t/out. pub. South Aust. National Trust of S.A. 1985 or. illus. grey bds. 8vo. pp.150. tape to inside of front and rear boards, else fine.      Price: $40.00
     
  85. PRYOR OSWALD  Australia's Little Cornwall.  with  e/paper maps  & 16 full page plates t/out. frontis. dwg. by  author pub. Adel. Rigby 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Slightly chipped at spine else fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  86. REIMER RUDOLF   Sud-Australien; ein Beitrag zur deutchen Auswanderungsfrange (Germans in South Australia) illus. with tables, pub. Adelaide, Libraries Board of South Australia 1962 Facsimile Edition No.27 or. blue cl. glt to spine, 8vo. pp.50. A xerographed facsimile of the original 1851 publication Text is in German language. Fine.     Price: $100.00
     
  87. RICEMAN D.S. Mineral Deficiency In Plants On The Soils  Of The  Ninety-Mile Plain In South Australia. Effect of  zinc, copper, and phosphate on subterranean clover  and  lucerne grown on Laffer sand, near Keith. Bulletin No.234.  illus. with  16  plates & dgms. pub. Melb. Commonwealth  of  Aust. Council  for Scientific and  Industrial  Research.   1948 or.wps. 4to. pp.64.      Price: $30.00
     
  88. ROBINSON  MANDIE Cap'n 'Ancock.  Ruler of  Australia's Little  Cornwall.  illus. with 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178.      Price: $35.00
     
  89. ROYSLAND  DOROTHY  A Pioneer Family On The  Murray River. Life around Renmark. profusely illus. with plates t/out. of whish 4 are full page col. pub. Adel. Rigby  1977  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64.      Price: $30.00.
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122_
  90. SALTRAM  Vineyard-The  1859-1959. Being a  History  of  the Saltrum  Vineyards  and  their One Hundred  Years  of  wine making.  illus. with frontis. & b/w. plates,  dwgs.  t/out. some  full page  pub. Adel.  1959  or.cl.  cr.4to.  pp.28. limited edition, this being No.247 and signed.     Price:  $40.00
     
  91. SAVINGS BANK Of South Australia-The.   Our Century A History of the First Hundred Years of the Savings Bank of South Australia. 1848-1948. illus. with black and white plates t/out. some full page, portraits, index, pub. South Aust. by board of Trustees, 1948 or. cloth qtr. bound in leather, glt. ltg to spine, cr.4to. pp.142. Very good copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  92. SCALES MARJORIE John Walker's Village. A History of Walkerville. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.230.     Price:  $45.00
     
  93. SERIES OF Magnificent Views Illustrating ADELAIDE SOUTH AUSTRALIA.  With Scenes from its Cities,  Forests,  Rivers, coasts and Plains. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full  page pub. Adel. nd.194-? or. brn. &  blk.  illus.wps. cr.4to.obl.  pp.unnumbered (32). sl. mark to  rear  wrapper otherwise almost fine copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  94.  SHERIDAN JOHN BEAL & John Warren Bakewell. South Australia.  The Magistrates' Guide: Containing the Ordinary Procedure, Jurisdiction, and Duties of Special Magistrates and Justices of the Peace relating to Summary Convictions, Minor Offences, Indictable Offences, and Justices' Duties as Coroners; pub. E. Spiller, Adelaide. 1879; or. red cl. glt. ltg. to spine, 8vo, pp.872.5 of Notanda to the Magistrates guide at rear. Nearly a fine copy for it’s age.    Price: $75.00
     
  95. SIERP ALLEN   Colonial Life In South Australia. Fifty  years of photography  1855-1905.  profusely  illus.  with  photo plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1969  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.     Price: $50.00
     
  96. SMITH RUSSELL    1850, A Very Good Year In The Colony Of South Australia. Selected Items of Historical Interest. with 48 illustrations, index; pub. Sydney Shakespeare Head Press, 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. VIII.136. Neat inscription to f/free e/paper, which is written on dark grey paper, else fine.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122__
  97. SOUTH AUSTRALIAN   Centenary Celebrations 1836-1936. Official Souvenir  Programme  Dec.18th 31st 1936. illus.  with many text  plates  t/out. pub. Adel. Advertiser  newspaper  1936 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.32. Fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  98. SOUTH AUSTRALIA In 1842. By One Who Lived There Nearly Four Years.  illus. with 3 dwgs. & folding map pub.  Adel.  1971 Libraries  Board  of S.A. (Australiana  Facsimile  Editions No.A78.   originally  pub.  Lond.  1843)  or.grn.   buckram roy.12mo. pp.32.  Price:  $60.00
     
  99. SOUTHALL IVAN Rockets In The Desert. The story of Woomera. profusely  illus. with photo plates t/out. some  full  page pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.80.     Price: $60.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  100. SOUTHALL IVAN Woomera. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates  t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 or.cl.  roy.8vo. pp.XVI.264.   Price:   $50.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122_
  101. SPRIGGS LAUREL Ed. by. Cleve On The Yadnarie Plains. A story of the people of the district and their changing life styles during one hundred years 1879-1979. illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. South Aust. Cleve Centenary Committee 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.258.    Price: $40.00
     
  102. STONEYFELL  VINEYARDS-The 1858-1958. Being the History of Stonyfell Vineyard and a Record of the One Hundred Years of Winemaking.  with  e/paper illus. frontis. &  dwgs.  plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel. 1958 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.26. limited edition, this being No.542, signed.   Price: $40.00
     
  103. STUART JOHN MCDOUALL  John McDouall Stuart's Explorations Across The Continent Of Australia With Charts 1861-62. illus. with folding map. pub. Adelaide, Public Library of South Australia 1962. South Australian Facsimile Editions No.4. This edition is a facsimile of a work originally published in Melbourne by F.F. Bailliere in 1863. or. cl. gilt title to orange spine, 8vo. pp.98. sl. sunned to spine else fine copy.     Price: $100.00
     
  104. SWANN BRUCE Swann's South Australia. illus. with 30  full page  b/w. dwgs. by author pub. Adel.  Investigator  Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (60)   Price: $35.00
     
  105. THIELE COLIN The Bight illus. with mamy full page photographs by Mike McKelvey pub. Adelaide Rigby 1976 Australian Conservation Series or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.56. History of the Bight area of South Australia. Fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  106. TOLLEY J.C.  South Coast Story. A History of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth. illus. with 74; b/w illustrations, 3 maps pub. S.A. Mt Compass 1997 3rd.ed. original stiff stapled wrappers cr.8vo. pp.78. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa. Fine copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  107. WARBURTON ELIZABERT From The River To The Hills. Campbelltown 150 Years. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. S.A. Corporation of The City of Campbelltown 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.274. Fine.     Price: $60.00
     
  108. WARD  KEITH  C. The Plan Of The Earth And  Its  Origin. Discussion of the Evolution of Continents and Oceans.  pub. S.A. 1927  &  reprinted  from  proceedings  of  the  Royal Geographical society  South  Australian  session   1926-27 or.wps. 8vo. pp.30,10 folding maps.   Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:  +61 3 9568 3122  
  109. WHIMPRESS  JACK Compiler. Echunga 1839-1939.  Dedicated to pioneers.   profusely   illus.  with   plates,   plans,   & facsimiles, some full page pub. Adel Lutheran Pub.  House 1975 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. 8vo. pp.160.   Price: $35.00
     
  110. WHITELICK   DEREK  Adelaide  1836-1976.   A   History of Difference.  with e/paper maps & 138 plates some full  page pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.342.  Price: $40.00   Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  111. WILEY A.J.   Specialty Wood Turner. Prospect South Australia. Wholesale List August 1st 1933. Price List of woodturning, items including: Ash Tray, Beads, Book ends, Book Marks, Boomerang, Candlestick, Cigarette Containers, Inkwells, bowls, etc.; pub. Adelaide 1933 or grey wrappers, 16mo. pp.4. Almost fine.    Price: $20.00
    VisaMastercard
  112. WILLIAMS MICHAEL South Australia From The Air. illus. with plates, maps, dgms. t/out. pub. Adel. for ANZAS Congress by M.U.P.  1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.130. sl.  tear  to d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  113. WOODLANDS.  The First Twenty-Five Years  1923-1948.  illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.  1948 or.bds. 4to. pp.106. v/good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  114. YELLAND E.M. The Baron Of The Frontiers. South  Australia-Victoria  Robert  Rowland Leake (1811-1860) illus.  with  6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Hawthorn Press  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206.   Price: $35.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas +61 3 9568 5222  .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 3122 .