ADELAIDE The City
Beautiful. Tourist Guide. illus. with
plates, advts. some full page
pub. Adel. Bond's Pub. nd.194-?
or.illus.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.100. Price: $25.00
ADELAIDEUniversity
Magazine. Vol.VI., No.26 illus. with
several plates, dwgs., advts. t/out. pub. Adel.
Student's Representative council 1931 or.illus.wps.
4to. pp.VIII.32. Price: $20.00
ADELAIDE30 Full Page
Views of Adelaide South Australia. pub.
Adel. nd.193-? or. grey brn.
wps. with brn.ltg. cr.4to.obl.
pp.unnumbered (30) fine. Price: $30.00
ADELAIDE
Photographic Souvenir. With 17 drop-down views in cream/brown cover. Photo views
are Mount Lofty Range from North Terrace, Railway station (panorama), War Memorial looking
towards hills, Panorama overlooking Government House, King William Street, Cross of Sacrifice,
Rundle Street, North Terrace, Railway Station and Torrens River, reverse side: The Gorge, The
Gorge above the Weir, North Terrace, King William Street another view, Elder Park, Grenfell
Stret, Cresswell Gardens, GPO King William Street, pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd. c.
1930.s. Fine. Price: $35.00 (See picture-press
)
ADELAIDE Photographic View Booklet. With 15 drop-down views in beige/grey cover. Photo views are King William Street, Mount Lofty
Range from North Terrace, Torrens Lake, Rundle Street Looking West, General Post Office,
Pennington Park and St Peter’s Cathedral, Along The Torrens, reverse side: Grenfell Street,
Pennington Park, corner of King William Street and Currie Streets, Victoria Square, North
Terrace, Hindmarsh Square, King William Road, Town Hall; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd.
c. late 20’s 1930. Fine. Price: $25.00 (See picture-press )
AUHL IANThe Burra Model
School 1878-1978. A centenary history.
illus. with text plates t/out. folding
plan of school at rear pub.
S.A. Blackwood-Lynton Pub.
1977 or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.72. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: + 61 3 9568 3122
AUHL IANFrom
Settlement To City. A History
of the District of Tea Tea Gully 1836-1976.
profusely illus. with plates, maps t/out.
some full page pub. Adel. Lynton Pub. 1976 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.384. signed by author. Price: $45.00
AIRD GRAHAMNIC KLAASSENBeltana
The Town That Will Not Die. with e/paper maps &
text plates t/out. pub. by authors 1985 or. crm.
pict.bds. cr.4to.obl. pp.200. Price: $40.00
BAILLIE P.J. Port
Lincoln And District.
A Pictorial History profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. South
Australia, Blackwood, Lynton Publications, 1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.168. Fine.
Price: $40.00
BAKER RONALD & Margaret and William Reschke Coorong
Pilot.
Lower Murray Lakes and Coorong, South Australia; illus. with maps, black & white text-sketches,
pub. Adelaide, Fullers 1982 revised edition or. stapled stiff wrappers, roy.8vo. square pp.56.
Kurangh - the neck - was the native name for the great lagoon stretching nearly 90 miles inside
the coastal dunes from the Murray Mouth to the salt lakes a little short of Lacepede Bay. Early
white man spoke of it as the Coorong. Tells the history of this area. Fine. Price:
$25.00
BAUER F.H.Kangaroo Island South
Australia. illus. with 4 full page plates
t/out. folding map at rear pub. S.A. Govt. Tourist Bureau
1958 or.crm.wps. 8vo. pp.32. Price: $15.00
BERMINGHAM KATHLEENGateway To
the South East. A story of Robetown and the Guichen
Bay district. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out.
e/paper maps, pub. S.A. Millicent The South East Times
1963 or. brown cl. 8vo. pp.276. Price: $45.00
BEST RUPERT J. Introducing
South Australia illus. with preface by editor, acknowledgements, list of
illustrations, list of maps and index. Photographic endpapers, showing a panoramic view of
Adelaide. Coloured photographic frontispiece, looking in a southeasterly direction across
Adelaide towards the Mount Lofty ranges. The text is illustrated with black-and-white and 10
coloured photo plates pub. Melbourne University Press with the Australian and New Zealand
Association for the Advancement of Science Melbourne in an edition of 2,500 copies 1958 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.360. Includes music and words to Song of Australia. Dustwrapper sl. faded to
spine else v/good. Price: $30.00
BLAKE L.J. Gold Escort.
South Australia-Mt. Alexander Gold Escort Route 1852-3.
illus. with e/paper maps & 6 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.228. Price: $55.00
BLACKET Rev. JOHN - The Early History Of South Australia 1836-1857. A Romantic
Experiment in Colonization. illus. with plates from early representations
pub. Adelaide Methodist Book Depot, 1907 or, maroon cl. cr.8vo. pp.393 Two
sl. different title pages. Song "The Pioneers" composed by
H.S.Scarfe and sung by the colonists in 1857 given after Dedication Page.
"Dedicated to the Memory of the South Australians who Died in
connection with the Transvaal War" with likeness of Lieutenant Powell
of Mount Gambier - The First to Fall. Sl. shelf wear otherwise fine copy. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOEHM E.W. H.W. TULLOCHGrape
Varieties Of SouthAustralia.
illus. with 30 full page col. plates t/out. one map
text dwgs. pub. Adel. Dept.
of Agriculture 1967 or.grn.cl. 8vo.
pp.96. Price: $35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
BONYTHON C. WARRENWalking
The Flinders Ranges. illus. with e/paper
maps & 32 full page plates t/out. mostly col. 8
maps pub. Adel. Rigby 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.8vo. pp.232. Price: $35.00
BROCK DANIEL GEORGE
Recollections Of D.G.B. 1843. earlier dairy
by the author of "To the Desert with
Sturt." illus. with frontis. & 16 full
page plates t/out. of which 15 are col. pub.
Adel. royal Geographical Soc. of Aust. 1981
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.62. Price: $35.00
BROWN JUDITH M. Augustus Short,
D.D. Bishop of Adelaide. illus. with 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Hodge Pub. House 1973
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258. Price:$35.00
BROWN JUDITH Country Life In
Pioneer South Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp150. Price:$40.00
BROWN L. Collected & ed.
by.A Book of South Australia. Women in the first hundred
years. Ed. by Louise Brown, Beatrix C.H.
De Crespigng, Mary P. Harris, Kathleen Kyffin Thomas, Phebe N.
Watson. illus. with portr., 6 full-page col. plates, b/w
plates, text-illus., and map end-papers. inc. Pixie O'Harris, Dorret
Black, Nora Heysen, & many others. pub. Adelaide Rigby 1936. cr.4to.
or.qtr. buckram with printed limp boards pp.258 Issued for the Women's
Centenary Council of S.A. fine copy. Price:
$150.00
BURDEN ROSEMARYA Family
Tradition In FineWinemaking. Hundred
and Twenty Five Years of Thomas Hardy
and Sons 1853-1978. illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. pub. Adel. Thomas Hardy & Sons 1978
or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.102. signed by Thomas K. Hardy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +613 9568 3122__
BURCHILL ELIZABETHInnamincka.
Story of the Australian Inland
Mission Nursing Service at
Innamincka, a small Mission Station in
the northeast corner of S.A. illus. with e/paper
maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $25.00
BURGESS H. T. (editor). The
Cyclopedia Of South Australia. 2 Volumes: illus. with
frontispiece b/w photo plates, b/w maps, pub. (SA):
Hampstead Gardens Austaprint, 1978. Facsimile. First
published in Adelaide by The Cyclopedia Company in
1907-1909, in two volumes; this facsimile published 1978
or. maroon cl. 4to. pp.VIII.630; Vol. II.VIII Good in
original cloth, no dustwrapper (as issued); some very
slight wear on covers, flecking. Price: $330.00
BUTLER REGA College In
The Wattles. Hahndorf and its Academy. illus. with numerous photographic and line
illustrations, end paper plans. Sources. Notes. Index. pub. South Australia Hahndorf Academy,
1989 1st. ed. or. green leathrette, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover with wattle emblem.
cr.4to. pp.542. 'Old Scholar' biographies. College and Staff biographies. Details of War Service
(Boer war and World War One). Added: Order of Service of the Memorial wreath-laying ceremony
Hahndorf community hall, Saturday 28th Oct. 1989, and an Order of Service on 29th
Oct. 1989 at St Paul's Anglican Church for Festal Evensong and the Dedication of a Processional
Cross. Front e/paper sl. buckled else fine. Signed by Author. Price: $55.00
CARMICHAEL ERN - The Ill
- Shaped Leg. A story of the development of Yorke
Peninsula. illus. with b/w. plates, map illustrations;
pub. Adelaide n.p., n.d 1973 or. beige cl. 8vo.
pp.XII.148. very good copy. Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CASSON MARJORY R.Loxton.
District and town. illus. with 14 full
page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub. Melb.
1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134. Price: $30.00
CENTENARY COMMITTEE Port
MacDonnell Centenary Celebrations 1860 - 1960 pub. Mt. Gambier Border
Watch., 1960 or. stiff stapled light aqu. wrappers, 8vo. pp.96 History of this South East
Australian sea port and programme of events for the Centenary celebrations. Almost fine. Price:
$25.00
COLWELL MAXThe History Of The
Noarlunga District. illus. with e/paper maps
& numerous plates t/out. some full page pub.
S.A. 1972 or.cl. 4to. pp.102. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
COLWELL MAXThe National Trust
In South Australia. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1973
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.224. Price: $40.00
COMMONWEALTH Of Australia.
Telephone
directory.
Adelaide February 1943. With Classified and Business Section. illus. with advts. t/out. pub.
Adel. Commonwealth Of Australia 1943. Names in quadruple column. Pink pages at rear. or.
wrappers 4to. pp.156.10. Hole punched through all pages at top margin near spine for string
(remnants still attached) sl. chipped to wrappers. Pages are very flimsy and browned being
printed on wartime butcher's paper, all clear and legible, very good condition.
Price: $250.00
COX A. BERTRAM The First
Hundred Years. History of S.A.Tattersalls
Club. illus. with frontis. &
40 full page plates t/out. pub.
Adel. Brolga Books 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.138. Price: $30.00
CUMPSTON J.S.Kangaroo Island
1800-1836. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. text drawings,
maps; pub. Canberra Roebuck Society Pub. 1970 1st ed. or. col. illus.
boards, cr.4to. pp.X.198. fine copy. Price:
$50.00
DONOVAN P.F. - Port Wakefield
And District. A History. Commemorating a century of
Local Government. illus. with many text plates t/out.
pub. Adel. 1978 or. green, black and white stiff
wrappers, cr.4to. pp.80. Price: $25.00
DULHUNTY ROMAThe Spell Of Lake
Eyre. with e/paper maps & 16 full page
plates t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Vic.
Kilmore Lowden Pub. Co. 1975 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.176. Price: $35.00
DOUGLAS JOHN & Ed. by W.V.
MacFarlane South Australia From Space.
illus. with 24 full page col. plates
& numerous diagrams, maps
t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby
1980 1st.ed. or.illus.bds 4to. pp.104.
Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
DUTTON GEOFFREYFounder Of
A City. The life of Colonel William
Light, first Surveyor-General of the
Colony of South Australia, founder of
Adelaide 1786-1839. illus. with e/paper maps frontis.
& 14 plates pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.324. Price: $45.00
ELDER DAVID Introduction and notes
by. William Light's BriefJournal And
Australian Diaries. illus. with frontis & several
text plates t/out pub. Adel. Wakefield Press 1984 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184. Price:
$40.00
FRISCHKE SUSAN Compiler & Editor.
Koongawa And
Cootra Districts Jubilee 1929-1979.illus. with pic. e/papers, maps, photo
plates, some full page, family histories; pub. Koongawa-Cootra Jubilee Committee 1979 1st. ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. Fine. Price: $100.00
FROME
Colonial Surveying. illus. with text
drawing, pub. Adel. Public Library or South Australia, 1962 Miscellaneous
Facsimile Editions No.1 or. blue cl. glt. ltg to front board, 8vo. pp.20.
Fine copy. Price: $100.00
GALWAY MARIE Lady Galway
Belgium Book illus. with tipped-in col. plates, b/w. illus. plates; many are
photographs of Belgian towns, other plates inc. Painting by Will Ashton, G.A. Barnes, sketches
by Samuel Prout and others; pub. Adelaide, Hussey & Gillingham 1916 or. half leather with beige
cloth, gilt to spine, 4to. pp.172. Deluxe edition. Articles and stories published for the
Belgian War Relief Fund in 1916. Articles by Sir Douglas Mawson, Admiral Creswell, Winnifred
Scott, Hon. P. McM Glynn, K.c. and many others.
'Lady Galway married Sir Henry Lionel Galway. Six weeks later he was appointed governor of South
Australia and took office on 18 April 1914. Lady Galway founded the South Australian division of
the British Red Cross Society; to assist the sick and wounded, and establish a missing persons
bureau. She directed this organization until 1919, as she did the Belgian Relief Fund for which
she produced the Lady Galway Belgium Book (1916). Founding president of the League of
Loyal Women, a body that supplied comforts for servicemen, she also persuaded the Institute of
Accountants in South Australia to train sixty female bookkeepers as temporary replacements for
male clerks who had enlisted. Despite her husband's zeal in fomenting hysteria against
Australians of German descent, no one seemed to mind that she was half German. She travelled
widely, addressed hundreds of meetings, wrote thousands of letters and helped to raise over
£1,200,000 for patriotic causes. For her efforts she was awarded the Belgian médaille de la
Reine Elisabeth and the médaille de la Reconnaissance Française, and was appointed dame of grace
of the Order of St John and C.B.E. (1926). Before her departure in January 1919 (fifteen months
ahead of her husband) the State's women war-workers gave her a diamond and opal necklace.
Adelaide's leader-writers noted that her arresting personality, untiring activity and oratorical
power had enabled her to exercise a real influence over the trend of public thought, and that
she had 'raised the whole status of women in public life'. Fine. Price:
$160.00
GILES ERNESTThe Journal Of A Forgotten Expedition In 1875illus. withfolding map at rear;pub. Adelaide, Corkwood
Press, 1999 facsimile of 1880 ed. or. green cl. gilt dec. to front board
8vo. pp.58. Limited to 400 copies. This being copy No.8 Fine.
Price: $125.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
GORDON DAVID J.Handbook Of
South Australia. Progress And Resources. A
comprehensive guide for settlers and tourists; with over
208 illustrations, advts, maps, plates; title page vign,
pub. Adel. and issued by Government of S.A. 1908 or. card
boards cr.4to. pp.XII.346. fine copy. Price: $300.00
HAGUE, R.M. - Sir John Jeffcott. Portrait of a Colonial Judge. illus. with
frontis portrait. pub. Melbourne, MUP 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.132 The
first judge to be appointed to the Supreme Court of South Australia. Price: $35.00
HALL ROBERTThe Useful
Birds Of Southern Australia. notes on other
birds. illus. with frontis. map & plates
t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian 1907
or.illus.bds. cr.8vo. oo.302.
hinges weak, little worn, sl. frayed
at spine, otherwise good. Price: $40.00
HEINRICH RHODA
Governor
Fergusson's Legacy.
History of Maitland-Kilkerran. illus. with end-paper maps, col. frontis. numerous black & white
text illustrations; pub. Adelaide The author 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.270. Story of part of
the Yorke Peninsula of South Australia. Fine. Price: $45.00
HEYLIGERS P.C. Gail
Keig, E. Loffler, C. Margules, R.M. Scott.
& M.E. Sullivan. Report. Environments
Of SouthAustralia, Province
5 Eastern Pastoral And Province
6 Flinders Ranges. illus. with text plates,
charts, maps, t/out. folding map loosely
inserted pub. Canberra Division for Land Use
Research 1977 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.220. Price:
$30.00
HILL LES R.Mount Gambier.
The City Around A Cave. A Regional History. illus. with
many text plates t/out. pub. Adel. Investigator Press
1972 1st.ed. or. green pict. cl. 8vo. pp.320. sl. flecked at spine.
Price: $40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
HODGE CHAS. R.Encounter
Bay The Miniature Naples of Australia: A
Short History of the Romantic South Coast of South Australia illus. with portrait
frontispiece, 20 illustrations pub. Adelaide by the Author nd. c. 1932 printed at The Advertiser
Office, Adelaide, original stiff wrappers 8vo. pp.XII.174. short closed tear to top of spine
else very good copy. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
JEANES W.H.Historic
Glenelg. Birthplace of South Australia 1855-1955. A Centenary Publication to mark
the attainment of 100 years of civic administration and development. Together with a synopsis of
events between the foundation of South Australia and the establishment of local government.
illus. with frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. South Aust. 1955 1st. ed. or. red cl. 8vo.
pp.XVI.390. Inside, card slip, 'Compliments of the Mayor of Glenelg.' Price: $45.00
JEANES W.H.Historic Glenelg.
Birthplace of South Australia 1855-1979. illus. with col.
frontis. & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. South Aust.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.366. Price: $45.00
JENKIN GRAHAMTwo
Years On Bardunyah Station. Being an account of the
experiences of a jackaroo, together with some poems etc.
illus. by author, ; pub. Pitjantjara, Adelaide, 1967. 1st
ed. small cr. 4to; dust wrapper, pp.VI.74, glossary,
Stories and poems. Based on the author's experiences
jackarooing in the Far North. Price: $30.00
Johnson Winifred N.Blyth.
A Silo of Stories 1860-1990. with illustrated endpapers, 22 coloured illustrations, numerous
b/w. illustrations, pub. South Australia Blyth Progress Association: 1991; original green
illustrated boards with gilt lettering, 4to. pp.226. Fine. Price: $45.00
KELLY KIM Mundoora Centenary 1874 1974.
illus. with plates, maps pub. Clare S. Aust. or. stiff illustrated cream
wrappers cr.4to; pp.47; fine. Price: $20.00
KERR COLINArchie. The
biography of Sir Archibald Grenfell Price, Master
of St. Mark's College Adelaide, Historian,
Member of Federal Parliament, Chairman
of the National Library Council.
pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.312. Price: $25.00
KERR COLINA Exelent Coliney.
The Practical Idealists of 1836-1846 illus. with endpaper map 16 b/w plates pub. Adelaide, Rigby
1978 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.174. They were the idealistic settlers who migrated freely
to South Australia, and their letters and diaries are the true voices of the free people who
settled this land to escape the strictures of the Old World. They describe life at sea, the
colony's earliest homes, the pioneer's achievements and disillusionments.
Price: $30.00
KERR MARGARET GOYDERColonial
Dynasty. The Chambers Family of South
Australia. Early pioneering
family in S.A. pastoral,
transportation, mining, hotels. illus. with
many plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Price: $35.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
KINGSCOTE COUNTRY WOMEN'S Assoc.
Compiled & pub. by. Kangaroo Island Past And
Present. Being a short history of the oldest settlement
in South Australia. pub. South Aust. Nd.195-? illus. with
8 full page plates t/out. 2 col. or.illus.bsd. d/w. 8vo.
pp.54. Price: $40.00
LAUT P. P.C. Heyligers, Gail Keig,
E. Loffler C. Margulers, R.M.Scott, M.E.
Sullivan. Report. Environments Of
South Australia. Province 7 Western
Pastoral. illus. with text plates,
charts, maps, t/out. folding map loosely
inserted pub. Canberra Division
of Land Use Research
Comm. Scientific and Industrial
Research Organization. 1977
or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.184. Price: $30.00
LITCHFIELD LOISMarree
and the Tracks Beyond in Black and White. Commemorating the Centenary of Marree 1883-1983 illus.
with 7 maps and plans, 431 illustrations, and illus. endpapers. pub. Adelaide The
Author/Gillingham Printers 1984 or. illus. laminated boards black to spine with white lettering;
4to. pp.X.198. Fine. Price: $55.00
KLAASSEN NICThe Northern
Flinders Rangers. Mountains, Minerals
and Mines 1850-1920. illus. with e/paper maps
40 full page plates t/out. 20 maps and dgms. pub.
by author 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.368. Price: $50.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
LEAKE PETERBig River Glenelg.
illus. with 17 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Hawthorn Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.92. Price:
$30.00
LEWIS H. JOHNSalisbury.
South Australia. A history of town and district.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page
& col. pub. Adel. Investigator Press
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352. Price: $45.00
LINN ROBCradle Of Adversity.
A history of the Willunga District. illus. with many
plates th/out. some full page & col. pub. Adel.
Historical Consultants 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XII.194. Price: $40.00
LITCHFIELD LOISMarree. And
The Tracks Beyond in Black and White. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. pub. by author 1983 or. ornge. Illus.
bds. cr.4to. pp.X.198. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122__
McEWEN MARY DOMINICAThreads
In The Fabric. Historical survey of the
background and achievements of the apostolate of
the Sisters in South Australia. profusely
illus. with b/w. plates t/out.
some full page pub. N.S.W. Hamilton
Spectator Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200. Price: $35.00
MCKINLAY J.Sketch
Of Explorations By the Late John McKinlay in the Interior of Australia,
1861-2. Being
a Paper read before the Cowal Society, October 28th, 1878, and published at
the request of the Society - Australiana Facsimile Editions No. 2.
illus. withmap frontis. engraved illustrations, title page vign.pub.Public Library of South Australia, Adelaide, 1962; or. brown
boards 8vo. pp.48 ex. Lib. one cancelled lib. stamp to title page else fine
copy. Price: $100.00
MASTERMAN MERVINA
Flinders
Chase. Kangaroo Island, South Australia. Place
of enchantment for nature-lovers. with
e/paper maps & many illus. by author t/out. 4
full page & col. pub. Melb. Georgian House
nd.195-? or.illus.bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.62.
silverfished to one corner otherwise fine. Price: $25.00
MELENG F.E. Fifty
years of the Port Adelaide Institute, Incorporated. With
Suppl. catalogue. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page,
portraits and interest. adverts; pub. Adelaide 1902 1st ed. or.cl. gilt
roy.8vo. pp.VIII.84.IV.124.XX. Little flecked to spine else fine.
Price: $115.00
MILES JOHN Dudley Coleman,
Editor;A
Richness Of People: The chronicle of 100
years... What the people and the Colony and the State of South Australia endured and achieved...
A chapter in time for us to remember and for posterity to treasure and, perhaps, to admire...
illustrated endpapers, numerous b/w illustrations throughout, Index; pub.
South Australia Chamber of Manufactures, Printed at The Griffin Press, Netley, 1969 1st.
ed. or blue simulated leather 8vo. pp. XII.180. Fine copy. Price: $25.00
MINCHAM HANS
The Story Of The
Flinders Ranges. illus. with e/paper maps &
numerous plates pub. Adel. Rigby 1967 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.306. f/free e/paper cut and re-taped
inside, else fine. Price: $35.00
MINCHAM HANSHawker...
The Hub Of The Flinders. The Story of the Hawker District Embracing the Towns of Cradock,
Wilson, Hookina and Wonoka with b/w illustrations throughout, maps, index; pub. Adelaide Hawker
Centenary Committee 1980 or. illustrated papered boards, illustrated endpapers, 4to. pp.
pp.XII.226. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper. Fine. Price: $45.00
MORGAN E.J.R.The Adelaide
Club 1863-1963. illus. with frontis.
& 16 full page plates t/out. e/paper illus.
pub. Adel. privately printed for the Adelaide Club
1963 1st.ed. or. maroon cl., ornge. leather insert
to spine & front bd. front bd. with glt. crest,
glt. ltg. to spine, plain grey d/w. 4to. pp.XII.136. limited to eight
hundred copies of which this is No.565. v/fine. Price: $150.00
MOUNT
GAMBIER Photographic Souvenir Of.
With 15 drop-down views in grey/black illus. cover. Photo views are Umpherton Cave, Blue lake
and Pumping station, Commercial Street, Blue Lake, Cave Gardens, The Hospital, Blue Lake other
view, Drive round Lake, The Look-out, Leg of Mutton Lake, Gordon Monument & Vicinity, Valley
Lake, Panorama of Brown’s & Valley Lakes, Overlooking Brown’s Lake & Mt. Gambia, Leg of Mutton
Lake; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pud. Co. nd. c. 1930.s. Fine. Price: $30.00
(See picture-press )
NAGEL PAULANorth
Adelaide 1837-1901 with photographs/ illustrations, folding maps at rear.
pub. Adelaide nd. 1970? or card cover 8vo. pp.86. "A Study of the evolution of a suburb and its
community during its first sixty-four years showing the emergence of distinctly separate classes
and the consequences that these distinctions brought." Signed by author. Very good copy.
Price: $30.00
NEEDHAM K.L. Charles
Hawker. Soldier, Pastoralist,
Statesman. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.174. $30.00
NIXON F.R.Twelve Views In
Adelaide And Its Vicinity. South
Australia. Drawn, etched, and printed in 1845
pub. Adel. Libraries Board of S.A. 1968
(Australiana facsimile editions No.186.) or. bds. cr.4to.obl.
pp.30. Price: $50.00
O'CONNOR PAM and Brian
Second To
None A story of the Rural Pioneers of Mount Gambier. illus. with many b/w. text
plates t/out. e/paper plans; pub. District Council of Mount Gambier, Mount Gambier, 1988 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.368 VI. Appendix; index; bibliography. Presentation copy from the "...District
Council 10th June 1990." Fine. Price: $55.00
_ Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
PAGE MICHAELMuscle
And Pluck Forever. The
South Australian fire Services 1840-1982. with
e/paper illus. & plates t/out. pub. S.A.
Metropolitan Fire Service 1983 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.576. Price: $65.00
PAGE MICHAELVictor
Harbour. From Pioneer Port to Seaside Resort.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. e/paper maps, pub. S.A. District council of Victor
Harbour 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256. Price: $65.00
PARNELL NANCYOrroroo
Rendezvous of the Magpie. illus. with black & white illustrations, endpaper maps. pub. SA
Orroroo Centenary Committee, SA 1975 1st. ed. or. pictorial boards cr.4to. pp.140. A History of
Orroroo and Hundreds of Erskine, Walloway, Coomooroo and Black Rock Plains. Fine copy.
Price: $45.00
PIKE PHILLIP JULIAN MOORECaptain
Sweet's Adelaide. with illus.
e/papers, frontis. & 65 plates many full page
pub. Adel. Longweed Media 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.104. Price: $45.00
PINNAROO Historical Society.
Pinnaroo.
Miracle on the Mallee. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. maps, e/paper illus.; pub.
Pinnaroo Historical Society 1983 or. pictorial cl. 4to. pp.512. inscription to f/free e/paper,
else very fine. Price: $100.00
PITCHER W.B.Victorian And Edwardian
Adelaide From Old Photographes.
profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full
page pub. Syd. John Ferguson 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.114. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
PEICE GRENFELL A.A
History Of St. Mark's
College. University of Adelaide and
Foundation of the Residential College
Movement with illus. e/papers col. frontis.
& 24 full page plates t/out.
pub. Adel. the council of St. Mark's
College 1966 or.cl. 4to. pp.XIV.112. signed by author. Price: $45.00
PERRY DULCIE M. The Place Of
Waters. A story of Glenelg's first fifty years.
profusely illus. with plates, maps t/out. pub. South
Aust. National Trust of S.A. 1985 or. illus. grey bds. 8vo. pp.150. tape
to inside of front and rear boards, else fine. Price: $40.00
PRYOR OSWALD Australia's
Little Cornwall.
with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. frontis. dwg. by author pub. Adel. Rigby 1963
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Slightly chipped at spine else fine. Price:
$40.00
REIMER RUDOLF Sud-Australien;
ein Beitrag zur deutchen Auswanderungsfrange (Germans in South
Australia)illus. withtables, pub. Adelaide,
Libraries Board of South Australia 1962 Facsimile Edition No.27 or. blue cl.
glt to spine, 8vo. pp.50. A xerographed facsimile of the original 1851
publication Text is in German language. Fine. Price:
$100.00
RICEMAN D.S.Mineral Deficiency
In Plants On The Soils OfThe
Ninety-Mile Plain In South Australia. Effect of
zinc, copper, and phosphate on subterranean clover
and lucerne grown on Laffer sand, near Keith.
Bulletin No.234. illus. with 16 plates
& dgms. pub. Melb. Commonwealth of Aust.
Council for Scientific and Industrial
Research. 1948 or.wps. 4to. pp.64. Price: $30.00
ROBINSON MANDIECap'n
'Ancock. Ruler of Australia's Little
Cornwall. illus. with 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Price: $35.00
ROYSLAND DOROTHYA
Pioneer Family On The Murray River. Life around
Renmark. profusely illus. with plates t/out. of whish 4
are full page col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Price: $30.00.
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
SALTRAM
Vineyard-The 1859-1959. Being a
History of the Saltrum Vineyards
and their One Hundred Years of
wine making. illus. with frontis. & b/w.
plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page
pub. Adel. 1959 or.cl. cr.4to.
pp.28. limited edition, this being No.247 and
signed. Price: $40.00
SAVINGS BANK Of South Australia-The. Our Century
A History of the First Hundred Years of the Savings Bank of South Australia.
1848-1948. illus. with black and white plates t/out. some full page,
portraits, index, pub. South Aust. by board of Trustees, 1948 or. cloth qtr.
bound in leather, glt. ltg to spine, cr.4to. pp.142. Very good copy.
Price: $65.00
SCALES MARJORIEJohn Walker's
Village. A History of Walkerville. with e/paper maps
& 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1974
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.230. Price: $45.00
SERIES OF Magnificent
Views Illustrating ADELAIDE SOUTHAUSTRALIA.
With Scenes from its Cities, Forests,
Rivers, coasts and Plains. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel. nd.194-?
or. brn. & blk. illus.wps. cr.4to.obl.
pp.unnumbered (32). sl. mark to rear
wrapper otherwise almost fine copy. Price: $35.00
SHERIDAN JOHN BEAL & John Warren Bakewell.South Australia. The
Magistrates' Guide: Containing the
Ordinary Procedure, Jurisdiction, and Duties of Special Magistrates and Justices of the Peace
relating to Summary Convictions, Minor Offences, Indictable Offences, and Justices' Duties as
Coroners; pub. E. Spiller, Adelaide. 1879; or. red cl. glt. ltg. to spine, 8vo, pp.872.5 of
Notanda to the Magistrates guide at rear. Nearly a fine copy for it’s age.
Price: $75.00
SIERP ALLEN Colonial
Life In South Australia.
Fifty years of photography 1855-1905. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full
page pub. Adel. Rigby 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. Price:
$50.00
SMITH RUSSELL 1850,
A Very Good Year In The Colony Of South Australia. Selected Items of Historical Interest.
with48 illustrations, index; pub. SydneyShakespeare Head Press, 1973 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp. VIII.136. Neat inscription to f/free e/paper, which is written on dark grey paper, else
fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
SOUTH AUSTRALIANCentenary
Celebrations 1836-1936. Official Souvenir Programme Dec.18th 31st 1936. illus.
with many text plates t/out. pub. Adel. Advertiser newspaper 1936 or.illus.wps. cr.4to.
pp.32. Fine. Price: $55.00
SOUTH AUSTRALIA In 1842.
By One Who Lived There Nearly Four Years. illus.
with 3 dwgs. & folding map pub. Adel.
1971 Libraries Board of S.A.
(Australiana Facsimile Editions No.A78.
originally pub. Lond. 1843)
or.grn. buckram roy.12mo. pp.32. Price: $60.00
SOUTHALL IVANRockets In The
Desert. The story of Woomera. profusely illus.
with photo plates t/out. some full page pub.
Syd. Angus & Robertson 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.80. Price: $60.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
SOUTHALL IVAN Woomera.
illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates
t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 or.cl.
roy.8vo. pp.XVI.264. Price: $50.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122_
SPRIGGS LAUREL Ed. by. Cleve On
The Yadnarie Plains. A story of the people of the
district and their changing life styles during one
hundred years 1879-1979. illus. with plates t/out. some
full page pub. South Aust. Cleve Centenary Committee 1979
1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.258. Price: $40.00
STONEYFELL VINEYARDS-The
1858-1958. Being the History of Stonyfell Vineyard
and a Record of the One Hundred Years of Winemaking.
with e/paper illus. frontis. &
dwgs. plates t/out. some full page pub. Adel.
1958 or.cl. cr.8vo. pp.26. limited edition, this being
No.542, signed. Price: $40.00
STUARTJOHN MCDOUALL
John McDouall Stuart's Explorations Across The
Continent Of Australia With Charts 1861-62. illus.
with folding map. pub. Adelaide, Public Library of South Australia 1962.
South Australian Facsimile Editions No.4. This edition is a facsimile of a
work originally published in Melbourne by F.F. Bailliere in 1863. or. cl.
gilt title to orange spine, 8vo. pp.98. sl. sunned to spine else fine copy.
Price: $100.00
SWANN BRUCESwann's South
Australia. illus. with 30 full page b/w.
dwgs. by author pub. Adel. Investigator Press
1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (60) Price: $35.00
THIELE COLIN
The
Bight illus. with mamy full page photographs by Mike McKelvey pub. Adelaide Rigby
1976 Australian Conservation Series or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.56. History of the Bight area of South
Australia. Fine. Price: $20.00
TOLLEY J.C.South
Coast Story.
A History of Goolwa, Port Elliot, Middleton and the Murray Mouth. illus. with 74; b/w
illustrations, 3 maps pub. S.A. Mt Compass 1997 3rd.ed. original stiff stapled
wrappers cr.8vo. pp.78. History of the south coast of South Australia. The towns discussed in
the text now form part of the District Council of Port Elliot and Goolwa. Fine copy.
Price: $20.00
WARBURTON ELIZABERTFrom The
River To The Hills. Campbelltown 150 Years. illus.
with many text plates t/out. pub. S.A. Corporation of The
City of Campbelltown 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.274. Fine. Price:
$60.00
WARD KEITH C.The
Plan Of The Earth And Its Origin.
Discussion of the Evolution of Continents and Oceans.
pub. S.A. 1927 & reprinted
from proceedings of the
Royal Geographical society South
Australian session 1926-27
or.wps. 8vo. pp.30,10 folding maps. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax
Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
WHIMPRESS JACK Compiler. Echunga
1839-1939. Dedicated to pioneers.
profusely illus. with
plates, plans, &
facsimiles, some full page pub. Adel Lutheran Pub.
House 1975 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. 8vo. pp.160. Price: $35.00
WHITELICK DEREKAdelaide
1836-1976. A History of
Difference. with e/paper maps & 138 plates some
full page pub. Qld. Uni. Press 1977 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.XII.342. Price:
$40.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
WILEY A.J. Specialty
Wood Turner. Prospect South Australia. Wholesale List August 1st 1933.
Price List of woodturning, items including: Ash Tray, Beads, Book ends, Book Marks, Boomerang,
Candlestick, Cigarette Containers, Inkwells, bowls, etc.; pub. Adelaide 1933 or grey wrappers,
16mo. pp.4. Almost fine. Price: $20.00
WILLIAMS MICHAELSouth Australia
From The Air. illus. with plates, maps, dgms. t/out.
pub. Adel. for ANZAS Congress by M.U.P. 1969
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.130. sl. tear to
d/w. Price: $35.00
WOODLANDS.The First
Twenty-Five Years 1923-1948. illus. with
frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.
1948 or.bds. 4to. pp.106. v/good copy. Price: $40.00
YELLAND E.M.The Baron Of The
Frontiers. South Australia-Victoria
Robert Rowland Leake (1811-1860) illus.
with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The
Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.206. Price: $35.00