TASMANIAN HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

  1. ADAM-SMITH  PATSY Tiger Country. with e/paper maps  &  16 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Adel.  Rigby  1968  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206.    Price: $45.00
     
  2. ADAM-SMITH PATSY Moonbird People. illus. with 20 full page plates  t/out.  e/paper maps pub. Adel. Rigby  1965 1st ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.220.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. ALEXANDER ALISON Glenorchy 1804-1964. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Sketches and maps by Mollie Tomlin. pub. Hobart Glenorchy City Council 1986 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. X.382.    Price: $45.00
     
  4. ANDEL LUCILLE V.   Clerk Of The House. The Reminiscences of Hugh Munro Hull 1818 - 1882. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lucille V. Andel 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.202. Limited numbered edition of 1000 copies, this being No.504. Hugh Munro Hull, coroner and later clerk of the House of Assembly in Tasmania. Hull worked in the registry of the Tasmanian Supreme Court from 1883-1889 and sang and acted in plays throughout the 1880s, while he was secretary and treasurer of the Orpheus Club. Very fine.   Price: $45.00
    VisaMastercard
  5. ANGUS MAX text. Simpkinson de Wesselow. Landscape Painter in Van Deimen's Land and the Port Phillip District 1844-1848. illus. with 191 plates in col. folding panorama, includes illustrated catalogue in detail of these 217 paintings. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.192 Edition limited to 1000 copies.   Price: $400.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    _Click to Buy  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  6. BAKER A.D. Tasmania Now And Then. illus. with 15 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart J. Walch & Sons 1938 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 130. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  7. BARRETT CHARLES Heritage Of Stone. with frontis. & 21 full page  dwgs.  t/out. by Chas H. Crampton  pub.  Melb.  Arura Writers nd.194-? or.bds. d/w. 12mo. pp.52. d/w. little chipped  & tape marks. Price: $30.00
     
  8. BARRETT  CHARLES Isle Of  Mountains.  Roaming   through Tasmania.  with e/paper illus. col. frontis. & 3 full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Cassell & Co. 1946  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.264. chipped d/w.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  9. BARRETT W.R. History Of The Church Of England In Tasmania. QDillus.  with  6 full page plates t/out. pub.  Hobart  for `The  Mercury Press' 1942 or.crm. bds. small b/w. vign.  to front bd. maroon cl. binding tape to spine, 8vo. pp.92.    Price: $45.00
     
  10. BERGMAN G.F.J. Gustav Weindorfer Of  Cradle  Mountain. illus. with several plates t/out. one full page pub. Hobart Mercury  Press  1959  or.illus.wps. 8vo.  pp.76.  some  sl. rubbing.    Price: $25.00
     
  11. BETHELL L.S. The Story Of Port Dalrymple. Life and Work in Northern Tasmania. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Hobart Govt. Printer nd.194-? or. lt. pink & blk. stiff wps. roy.8vo. pp.X.194,10. fine.      Price: $50.00
     
  12. BETHELL L. S. The Story Of Port Dalrymple. Life and work in Northern Tasmania. illus. with pub. Hobart Blubber Head Press, 1980 Facsimile reprint of 1957 first ed. or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy.8vo. pp.194. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  13. BINKS C.J. Pioneers Of Tasmania's West Coast. illus.  with frontis.  & 40 full page plates t/out. 9 maps  pub.  Hobart Blubber Head Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.190. v/fine    Price: $60.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  14. BISCHOFF JAMES Sketch Of The History Of Van Diemen's  Land. Illustrated  by a Map of the Island, and an Account of  the Van Diemen's Land Company illus. with frontis.  &  folding map  pub. Adel. Libraries Board of S.A.  1967  (Australian facsimile ed. No.102 or. pub. Lond. 1832). or.cov.bds. 8vo. pp.XII.260.    Price: $135.00
     
  15. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY The Peaks Of Lyell. Copper  mining  in Tasmania. with e/paper maps frontis. & 16 full page  plates t/out.  3 maps, pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.310. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas+ 61 3 9568 3122__
  16. BOLT FRANK Old Hobart Town Today. A photographic essay by Frank Bolt. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Tas. Waratah Pub. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.256.    Price: $65.00
     
  17. BOLT FRANK  The Founding Of Hobart 1803-1804. illus. with frontis. & col. text plates t/out. pub. Hobart Peregrine Press nd. 2004 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.320 last two pages blank. Very fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  18. BONWICK JAMES The Last Of The Tasmanians. Or the Black War of  Van Dieman's Land. with numerous illus. and  col.  eng. one  folding map, pub. Adel. Libraries Board of  S.A.  1969 (Australiana  Facsimile ed. No.,87 or. pub. in Lond.  1870). cov.bds. 8vo. pp.VII.400. fine.    Price: $150.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  19. BOOTH CHARLES O'HARA The Journal Of Charles O'Hara Booth. Commandant of the Port Arthur Penal Settlement. Ed. by Dora Heard. illus. with frontis. 4 full page plates & map pub. Hobart Tas. Historical Research Assoc. 1981 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.298. Limited to 1000 copies.     Price: $75.00
     
  20. BOWDEN K.M.   Captain James Kelly Of Hobart Town 3 maps, 6 pages of plates (8 illustrations 1 double-page), 4 appendices, abbreviations, notes, bibliography; photographic reproductions of whaling, scrimshaw pub. Melbourne University Press, 1964 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XI,126; Kelly was a whaling master being the first man to sail round Van Diemen's Land in a small boat, surviving shipwrecks, battles and storms to be master of his own fleet. Fine copy.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  21. BOWDEN  FRANK MAX CRAWFORD Compiled by. The Story Of Trinity.  1833-One  Hundred  Years-1933.  Trinity  Parish, Hobart.  illus. with title page vign. & 1 plates some  full page,  pub.  Hobart  1933  or.  white  illus.wps.  cr.8vo. pp.XVI.advts.92,8 advts. fine.     Price: $55.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  22. BRAND IAN The Convict Probation System: Van Deimen's  Land 1839-1854.  illus.  with  frontis. & 16  full  page  plates t/out.  14  pages in facsimile of  documents,  pub.  Hobart Blubber Head Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.284.    Price: $60.00
     
  23. BRAND IAN Macquarie Harbour Penal Settlements 1822-1833 And 1846-1847  illus.  with  several plates & map  pub. Tas. Jason Pub. 1984 or.cl. light green & black illus. stiff wrappers, cr.8vo.. pp.78.    Price: $25.00
     
  24. BREADON  J.C.  Beautiful Hobart.  And  surroundings...  81 views (photo plates) by J.C. Breaden pub.  Launceston  The Examiner   Press   nd.193-?  or.   crm.illu.wps.   8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (24). fine.   Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  25. BROGDEN  STANLEY  Tasmanian Journey.  illus. with  29  full page illus. by R.C. Clayton Skate pub. Melb. Pioneer  Tours 1949 or.cl. cr.4to. pp.96.    Price: $25.00
     
  26. BYARD TREVOR Kettle-Broth For Tea. One Tasmanian  pioneer family 1856-1934. with map & numerous text illus. by  Leith Byard pub.  Melb. Neptune Press 1983 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.216.    Price: $35.00
     
  27. BYARD TREVOR More Merriment -writ in remembrance.  illus. with  several text plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Neptune  Press 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222.     Price: $30.00
     
  28. CALDER  JAMES  Brady,  McCabe,  Dunne,  Bryan,  Crawford, Murphy,  Bird,  McKenny,  Goodwin,  Pawley,  Bryant,  Cody, Hodgetts,   Gregory,  Tilley,  Ryan,  Williams  and   their Associates, Bushrangers In Van Diemen's  Land  1824-1827. From  James  Calder's  text of  1873  together  with  newly discovered manuscrips, ed. by Eastance Fitzsymonds.  illus. with  4 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel.  Sulivan's  Cove 1979 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.180.    Price: $150.00
     
  29. CAMPBELL TOWN MUNICIPAL COUNCIL  Campbell Town Tasmania History And Centenary. illus. with black and white photographs, endpaper maps, appendices, index. pub. Campbell Town Municipal Government 1966. original illustrated cloth cr.4to. pp.XII.356. Edition numbered 88, signed by the Warden of the Council. Fine copy.     Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  30. "CAPTAIN-The." Inhumanity.  Historical Tales of Old Convict Days. From Milbank Prison (England) to Norfolk Island, Macquarie Harbour & Port Arthur. The Last of the Tasmanian Aborigines and other stories. illus. with photo plates and advts. t/out. Publisher: J Walch & Sons Pty. Ltd. Hobart. 1932 or. grey wrappers, black lettering, 8vo. pp.114. Very good copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  31. CASH M. Martin Cash The Bushranger of Van Diemen's Land. In 1843-4. illus. with 3 full page plates throughout pub. Hobart 1911 4th ed. or. illust. wrapper cr.8vo. pp.IV.180. A personal narrative of his exploits in the bush and his experiences at Port Arthur and Norfolk Island. A little water stain lower front wrapper else very good copy.   Price: $65.00
     
  32. CLUNE FRANK  P.R.  STEPHENSEN The  Viking  Of  Van Diemen's Land. The Stormy Life of Jorgen Jorgensen. illus. with frontis. & dwgs. t/out. by Albert Zimmerman pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson  1954  1st.ed.  or.  lt.blu.cl.   8vo. pp.XIV.482. Slightly flecked. Very good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  33. CLUNE F. Martin Cash. The last of the Tasmanian Bushrangers. With frontis, num. illusts., and end-paper maps by V. Reilly. pub. Sydney 1955 1st ed. roy.8vo. or.cl. d/w. pp.XVI.336. chipped & torn d/w. sl. silverfishing to bds.   Price: $55.00
     
  34. CLUNE F. Martin Cash.  The last of the Tasmanian Bushrangers. With frontis, num. illusts., and end-paper maps by V. Reilly. pub. Sydney 1955 1st ed. roy.8vo. original red cloth with gilt lettering to spine. pp.XVI.336. Martin Cash, audacious Tasmanian bushranger in the last days of the Convict Era, was lucky not to be hanged. His life was spared on a legal technicality, and he lived to write his memoirs in old age. Faded gilt titling to spine, else very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  35. COLLEGE OAKBURN Students Of. Our View Of Launceston. Compiled by approx. 100 students from the school. illus. with many b/w. plates t/out. some full page. pub. Tas. Launceston Oakburn College 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.202.   Price: $35.00
     
  36. COOK FRED C. City Of Hobart Plan. Prepared for the  Hobart City  Council. illus. with frontis. 16 full page  plates  & plans t/out.  5 col. fold-out maps pub.  Hobart  1945  or. maroon cl. 4to. pp.80. fine.   Price: $175.00
    Order this book  
  37. CRAIG CLIFFORD  The Engravers Of Van Diemen's Land. illus. with frontis. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Launceston, Tasmanian Historical Research Association 1961 or. grey and black pictorial cl. cr.4to. pp.X.172. Limited to 1000 numbered and signed copies of which this is No.471. almost fine copy.   Price: $550.00
     
  38. CRAIG CLIFFORD Old Tasmanian Prints. illus. with col. frontis. 6 col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Launceston, Foot and Playsted 1964 or. grey, cream and black pictorial cl. cr.4to. pp.XII.350. Limited to 1000 numbered and signed copies of which this is a signed, unnumbered presentation copy, fine.    Price: $450.00
     
  39. CREE  MARY Edith May 1895-1974. Life in  early  Tasmania. illus. with several plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. James Street  Pub. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.120. v/fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  40. CREE NICHLAS Oyster Cove. Last Home Of The Tasmanian Aboriginal. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps, pub. Tas. Geneva Press 1979 or. stiff, b/w. & light purple illus. card; 12mo. pp.80. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  41. CROSSLAND ROBERT Wainwright In Tasmania. Convict who became a painter. With e/paper maps, frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XIV.166.    Price: $65.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  42. DAVENPORT BILL & Ruth Amos Glamorgan, Tasmania. The Oldest Municipality In Australia. illus. with plates, drawings t/out. pub. Tas. Swansea Glamorgan Council 1988. Or. stiff illus. wrappers roy.8vo. pp.198. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  43. DAVIES J. L.  Atlas of Tasmania illus. with 16 plates, colour maps, other black and white illustrations and maps, pub. Hobart The Lands and Survey Department, 1965. or. red cl. gilt lettering on spine roy.4to. pp.128. Atlas of Tasmania with descriptive text. Inscription from staff on f/free e/paper, else almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  44. DELANO AMASO   A Narrative Of A Voyage To New Holland And Van Diemen's Land.  pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle Press 1973 facsimile. This edition is limited to 500 copies. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. unpaginated approx.pp.58. Facsimile extract from Amasa Delano's 1817 Narrative of Voyages and Travels. Comprising three Voyages Round the World Together with a Voyage of Survey and Discovery in the Pacific Ocean and Oriental Islands. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  45. DEUCHAR SEAFIELD We Were The First   illus. with 16 page colour section of the artist's works, pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press 1973 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.54. Deuchar Seafield was an explorer and artist of the Western fringe of Tasmania early in the twentieth century. (Queenstown and Trowutta). Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  46. DUYKER EDWARD (Ed. by.) Abel Janszoon Tasman  The Discovery Of Tasmania. Translated by Edward Herman & Maryse Duyker. Journal extracts from the expeditions of Abel Janszoon Tasman and Marc-Joseph Marion Dufresne 1642 & 1772. illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. maps; pub. Hobart St. David's Park Pub, 1992 or. pictorial boards cr.4to. pp.106. Very fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  47. DYER  A.R. Tasmania For Tourists And  Tasmanians.  illus. with  text plates, advts. t/out. pub. Hobart 1933 or.  aqu. dec.wps. 8vo. pp.200. very sl. browned otherwise fine.     Price: $95.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  48. EDDY  W.H.C.  Story of Sydney  Sparks  Orr.  First documented  study of the long series of events  and  trials which marks  Orr's dismissal and his four-year  fight  to prove his  innocence; events occurring at  Tas.  University illus.  with  28  full  page  plates  t/out.  pub.   Brisb. Jacaranda  Pub. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.764.  sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  49. EDGECOMBE JEAN   Flinders Island And Eastern Bass Strait  illus. with maps, numerous photos, drawings, diagrams; selected bibliography; authors and artists. pub. Sydney published by the author, 1986 or. stiff card wrappers, 8vo. pp.IX.160. largest island in Australia's Bass Strait is Flinders Island, part of Australia's earliest history of shipwrecks, sealers, and Tasmanian Aborigines. Very good copy.    Price: $20.00
     
  50. EMBERG JOAN & BUCK Gravely Tasmanian. A friendly guide to Tasmanian graveyards. Vol.II 1978 illus. with line drawings by George Richardson. pub. Launceston Mary Fisher Bookshop 1978 or. light blue illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.122.   Price: $20.00
     
  51. EMBERG JOAN & BUCK Gravely Tasmanian. A friendly guide to Tasmanian graveyards. Vol.III 1979 illus. with line drawings by George Richardson. pub. Launceston Mary Fisher Bookshop 1979 or. red illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.102.   Price: $20.00
     
  52. EMMETT  E.T. Tasmania By Road And Track. Walking through parts of Tasmania, was founder of the Hobart Walking  Club. illus.  with  frontis.  & 14 full page  plates  t/out.  one folding map pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1953 or.cl. 8vo. pp.176.  sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  53. EVERS NICK ROBERT INGPEN. Tasmania  Paradise  And Beyond.  illus.  with  18 full page  reproduced  dwgs.  by Robert Ingpen t/out. 11 col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.56.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  54. EVANS GEORGE WILLIAM A Geographical Historical and Topographical Description Of Van Deimen's Land. First pub. in 1822 this facsimile reprint 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.140. List of land grants, prices of food, abstracts from the General Muster books. Fine copy.    Price: $55.00
    MastercardVisa
  55. FISH GRAHAM and Murry L. Yaxley. Behind The Scenery. The Geological Background to Tasmanian Landforms. illus. with b/w photos and figures, index; pub. Tasmania. Teaching Aids Centre Publication No. 62 Education Department. 1966 1st.ed. 344 fully illustrated comb bound cardcover; cr.4to. pp.344. Includes: landforms produced by rock weathering, soils and soil erosion, activities of underground water, development of rivers, waves and coastlines, result of ice action, lakes and their origin, effects of wind, mountains, remnants of past landscapes. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  56. FITZPATRICK  KATHLEEN Sir John Franklin In Tasmania 1837-1843 illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.408. fine  in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  57. GARVIE  R.M.H.  (Compiler). A Million  Horses.  Tasmania's Power in  the Mountains. with e/paper maps  col.  frontis. plates  t/out.  some  full page &  col.  pub.  Tas.  Hydro-Electric Commission 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. 4to. pp.112.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. GIBLIN R. W.   The Early History Of Tasmania: The Geographical Era 1642-1804 illus. with 12 charts, 9 of which are folding maps, 3 b/w. illustrations, appendices, notes, bibliography, chronological table, index; pub. London, Metheun & Co. Ltd., 1928 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.342. Very sl. foxing else fine copy, in fine d/w. Still has original receipt from N.H. Stewart Melb. inserted inside.    Price: $125.00
     
  59. GODFREY MARGERY and Ron Neilson Born Of Necessity. Dairy Co-operatives of Tasmania 1892-1992. illus. with many text plates t/out. 8 full page col. pub. Tas. United Milk Tas. Ltd. 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. XII.232.     Price: $40.00
     
  60. GORDON  MAX Jews In Van Diemen's Land.  illus.  with  21 plates  pub.  Melb.  Ponsford Newman  &  Benson  Ltd.  1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142.     Price: $55.00
     
  61. HARRIS GEORGE PRIDEAUX [edited by Barbara Hamilton-Arnold.] Letters and Papers of G.P. Harris 1803-1812. Deputy Surveyor General of New South Wales at Sullivan Bay, Port Phillip, and Hobart Town, Van Diemen's Land. illus. with 21 b/w. and 4 colour plates; pub. Vic. Arden Press 1994 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.174. The first publication of Harris' letters to his family in England and other papers, with many of his sketches - important primary source material from the earliest days of Hobart Town. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  62. HARRISON  J.N.D.  (text) The National Trust  In  Tasmania. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. many full page  & col. by Frank Bolt pub. Syd. Cassell 1980 or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.240. Price: $45.00
    Click to Buy  _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  63. HEERES Doctor J.E. The Discovery Of Tasmania 1642. Selections from Doctor J.E. Heeres translation of Tasman's Journal Aug.-Dec. 1642. illus. with 2 folding maps, pub. Hobart under direction of John L. Madden Minister for Lands and Works & Minister in Charge of Tasmanian Tercentenary Celebrations 1942 or. illus. brown, stiff, wrappers covering white & coloured wrappers (two flags on cover) cr.4to. pp.46. small rust stain to top of some pages else fine copy.    Price: $110.00
     
  64. HOBART-100 Years Of. Booklet pub. for the centenary. illus. ith  many  plates  t/out.  pub.  Hob.  1957  or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.28.    Price: $30.00
     
  65. HOBART   Souvenir Of  Hobart & Vicinity No.2 With 15 drop-down views. Original grey/black covers. Photo views are: Mount Wellington, Hobart from Knock Lofty, Bellerive showing Hobart, Elizabeth St. The Harbour, Brown’s River, Shot tower, Derwent Lighthouse, Salmon Ponds, Mt. Wellington from Cascades, Huonville, River Derwent, New Norfolk, Russell Falls; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pub. nd. c.1930’s (1/2d. Stamp Commonwealth, 1d. stamp British Commonwealth on front) Very good condition, name and address on front cover.    Price: $30.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  66. HOBART Town Gazette-The And Southern Reporter. Vols.I & II.May 11, 1816 June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817. Vols.III. & January,  1818  to  December  25,  1819.  pub.  Hobart Platypus Pub. & Public Lib. of N.S.W. facsimile  ed.  1967 or.cl. d/w.'s folio pp.unnumbered (approx. IV.286.per  vol. 2 vols. containing vols. I-IV.    Price: $200.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  67. HOBART Town Gazette-The And Southern Reporter. Vols.I & II May 11, 1816 June 1, 1816 to December 27, 1817. pub. Hobart Platypus  Pub. & Public Lib. of N.S.W. facsimile  ed.  1965 or.cl. d/w folio pp.unnumbered (IV.224).    Price: $100.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  68. HOOPER  R.H. The King Island Story. with  e/paper  illus. map  & 16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd.  Peko-Wallsend 1973 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.154. Price: $50.00
     
  69. HOPKINS  DAVID The Golden Years Of Tasmania. From boom to bust  and  back  again  in  the  island  State,   Tasmania. profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. mostly full  page pub.  St. David's  Park  Pub.  1991  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.272.    Price: $50.00
     
  70. HORNER GEOFFREY Tasmanian Journey. illus. with frontis.  & 10  full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle  Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.128.    Price: $35.00
     
  71. HOWE MICHAEL The Last And Worst Of The Bushrangers Of Van Diemen's  Land. pub. Hobart Platypus Pub.  1966  or.bds.cl. 16mo. pp.36. A facsimile reproduction limited to 500 copies this being No.256.    Price: $40.00
     
  72. INGPEN ROBERT NICK EVERS (text) Tasmania Paradise  And Beyond.  illus. with 18 full page plates t/out.  by  Robert Ingpen some col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to.obl. pp.56.    Price: $30.00
     
  73. JEFFREY MARK A Burglar's Life, Or the Stirring  Adventures of the Great English Burglar Mark  Jeffrey.  A  Thrilling History of the Dark Days of Convictism in Australia. illus. with  2 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart J.Walch &  sons nd.191-? or.illus.wps. cr.8vo. pp.126. very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  74. JULEN HANS The Early History Of The Tasmanian West  Coast. illus.  with  2  maps  pub.  Tas.  Launceston  Mary  Fisher Bookshop 1976 or.wps. 8vo. pp.48.   Price: $25.00
     
  75. KEESE OLINE The Broad Arrow. Being Passages from the History of Maida Gwynnham 'A Lifer' illus. with 8 black and white photo plates pub. Hobart J. Walch & Sons, 1900 cl. repaired new cloth backstrip, with original paper board adhered to spine; new e/papers, cr.8vo. pp. IV.350+ads. A convict novel set in Van Diemen`s Land. Boards have traces of tape marks around else a very good firm copy, expertly repaired.   Price: $115.00   (See picture-press   )
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  76. McNEICE ROGER V. Coins And Tokens Of Tasmania 1803-1910. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Hobart Mercury Press 1969 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 112.    Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  77. MASLIN  J.S. Hagley. The story of a Tasmanian Area  School. illus.  with  frontis.  & many  plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Georgian House 1948 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.82. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  78. MOUNT LYELL Mining And Railway Co. Ltd. Brief  Description of Mines And Works at Mount Lyell, Tasmania. illus. with  2 maps  & 28  full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  1934  or. brn.wps. 16mo.obl. pp.74. fine.    Price: $50.00 
     
  79. OFFICIAL  Opening-The Tasmanian Bridge. Hobart 29th  March, 1965. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Hobart Dept. of  Works  1965 or.illus.wps.  8vo.obl.  pp.24.  associated n/paper clippings loosely inserted-fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  80. PEARCE  CEDRIC (Ed.) Hobart Town Album,  1804-1850. by various artists. illus. with 30 full page b/w. plates  & 2  maps pub.  Hobart  Fullers  Bookshop  1967   illus.wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.VIII.32.    Price: $35.00
     
  81. PICTURESQUE  LAUNCESTON  (Tasmania) &  Surrounding Tourist Resorts.  Photographic  Souvenir.  illus.  with  48  photo plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Tas. `The Examiner'  & Courier' Offices nd. c.1920? or. grey grn. & blk. pict. wps.  4to.obl. pp.32. sl. w/marks to edge near spine else v/good.    Price: $40.00
     
  82. PINK  KERRY The West Coast Story. (A history  of  Western Tasmania  and  its mining fields). illus. with  many  photo plates t/out. some full page pub. Tas. West Coast Pioneer's Memorial Museum 1982 1st.ed. or. illus. wps. 4to. pp.156.    Price: $30.00
     
  83. PINK  KERRY 100  Years  Of  Western  Tasmanian   Mining. profusely  illus. with photo plates t/out. pub.  Tas.  West Coast Pioneer  Memorial Museum Zeehan  1975  or.illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.60. small hole to f./wp.    Price: $25.00
     
  84. ROBINSON J. MOORE Historical Brevities Of Tasmania. Catalogue of events. pub. Tas. Govt. Tourist Bureau 1937 1st ed. or. green cl. 8vo. pp.122. a fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  85. REEVES  CLIFFORD A History Of Tasmanian  Education.  State Primary  Education. Vol.I. illus. with 15 full page  plates t/out.  map,  & dgm. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1935 or.  grey  wps. 8vo. pp.XVIII.124. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  86. REYNOLDS  JOHN Launceston. History of an Australian  City. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Macmillan 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.    Price: $40.00
     
  87. ROWNTREE AMY Battery Point, Today and Yesterday. profusely illus. with plates, maps, plans, pub. Tas. Education  Dept. 1968 or.wps. roy.8vo. pp.138. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  88. ROWNTREE FEARN Hobart Town Van Dieman's Land. illus. with b/w.  dwgs.  of  early  buildings  in  Hobart  pub.  Hobart nd.194-? or.illus.wps. 12mo.obl. pp.64.    Price: $30.00
     
  89. SHARLAND MICHAEL Stones Of A Century. illus. with frontis. &  62  full page plates t/out. pub. Hob. Oldham,  Beddom  & Meredith 1957 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.74. sl. w/staining to rear bd. otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  90. SHARLAND MICHAEL Oddity And Elegance. Odd Tasmanian places of interest. illus. with photo plates t/out. by author pub. Hobart 1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.134.    Price: $35.00
     
  91. SHAW   A.G.L. Sir   George   Arthur,   Bart   1784-1854. Superintendent of British Honduras, Lieutenant-Governor of Van Diemen's  Land and of Upper Canada,  Governor  of  the Bombay Presidency. illus. with col. frontis. & 8 full  page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.308.    Price: $45.00
     
  92. SIERP ALLAN Colonial Life In Tasmania. Fifty  Years  of Photography  1855-1905. profusely illus. with photo  plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216.    Price: $45.00
     
  93. SMITH BEV C. Shadow Over Tasmania. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart np. 1942 or. grey, red and black dec. wrappers, cr.8vo. pp.150. fine copy. The truth about the State's convict history.    Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
  94. SMITH COULTMAN Town With A History. Beaconsfield Tasmania. In the Parish of Philips Norton. In the County of Devon, in the State of Tasmania. illus. with many plates t/out.  some full  page  &  2 folding maps pub.  Tas.  The  Beaconsfield Museum Committee 1978 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.78.    Price: $20.00
     
  95. SPROD DAN Victorian And Edwardian Hobart From Old Photographs. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 204 photographs pub. John Ferguson Sydney 1977 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.118,. Very good copy.   Price: $65.00     Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  96. SPURLING S. Picturesque Launceston. The City and  adjacent Tourist Attractions illus. with 49 Photo plates taken by S. Spurling pub. Launceston A. W. Birchall &  Sons  nd.193-? or.  crm. & dk.blu. dec.wps. 8vo.obl.  pp.unnumbered  (24). fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  97. STANCOMBE G. HAWLEY Highway In Van Diemen's Land. History of   the  Old  Coaching  Road  between  Hobart   Town and Launceston.  with e/paper maps & 40 text illus.  t/out.  by Eric Ratcliff pub. by author 1969 p/b. cr.4to. pp.152.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  98. TASMANIA  Land  of  Haunting  Loveliness.  Introduction  by C.C.D. Brammall. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full   page  pub.  Tas.  Govt.  Tourist   Dept.   nd.193-? or.lt.brn.  &  dk.brn.wps. image of Tas. on  front  wrapper folio pp.unnumbered (28). almost fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  99. TASMANIAN Museum And Art Gallery Building. Centenary Of The Opening.  January-1863.  illus. with 13  full  page  plates t/out. pub. Hobart 1963 or.crm.wps. cr.4to. pp.48. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  100. TAYLOR H.G. The Discovery Of Tasmania. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Hobart Cat & Fiddle Press 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.cr.4to. pp.178.    Price: $85.00
     
  101. THORNLEY  WILLIAM The Adventures Of An Emigrant  In Van Diemen's Land. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out.  pub. Adel Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.172.    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  102. THORNTON  WILLIAM JOSEPH Education  Department, Tasmania. State High School, Devonport. Collection of Reports  (Exam results),  Exam  papers,  (8  pinned  together),   Terminal Reports   (12),  School  Note  Book,  Letters,  &   Leaving Certificate. also includes Exercise Books (dec. with Bernie & Devonport Schools, 4), mostly filled with student's work for  the Years  1919-1921.  Some  paper  items  sl.  water damaged,  folded  & frayed, but an interesting  number  of items covering  a student's work in the early  20's.  Some items were  his  sister's (Nora) and  are  here  included. William Thornton was in the A.I.F. and went back to  school to further his education.    Price: $200.00
     
  103. Von  STIEGLITZ  K.R.  A History Of New  Norfolk  And  The Derwent Valley. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub. Launceston nd.(1962) or.illus.wps cr.8vo. pp.96.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  104. VIEWS OF TASMANIA'S WONDERLAND. (99) profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. some full page, one fold-out; many advts. pub. Hobart J Mather 1919 or. grey-green wrappers, 4to.obl. pp.unpaginated (42) lacks small piece to rear wrapper, some pages have short closed tears, but a good complete copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  105. WALKER JAMES BACKHOUSE Early Tasmania. Papers read  before the  Royal  Society of Tasmania during the  years  1888  to 1889. illus. with frontis. & 5 folding maps, pub. Hob. Govt Printer 1950 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.294.    Price: $60.00
     
  106. WAPPING HISTORY Group-The. `Down Wapping' Hobart's vanished Wapping  and  Old  Warf  Districts.  illus.  with  frontis. e/paper  illus. plates t/out. many full page &  maps.  pub. Hobart  Blubber  Head  Press  1988  or.cl.  d/w.   roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.252.    Price: $75.00    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    MastercardVisa
  107. WEIDENHOFER MARGARET Maria Island. A Tasmanian Eden. with e/paper  maps & numerous plate some full page &  col.  pub. Melb. Darlington Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.64.    Price: $30.00
     
  108. WEIDENHOFER MAGGIE   Port Arthur. A Place of Misery illus. with b/w & col. plates t/out, notes, index, pictorial e/papers; pub. Melbourne Oxford U.P., 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.146. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  109. WEST  JOHN The History Of Tasmania. pub. Adel.  Libraries Board of S.A. 1966 (Australiana facsimile  editions  No.35 or.  pub.  in  Tas. by Henry Dowling  1852)  cov.bds.  8vo. pp.VIII.338. Vol.I. only.    Price: $55.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  110. WHITHAM  CHARLES Western Tasmania. A Land of  Riches and Beauty.  illus.  with 6 full page plates t/out. &  one  map pub. Tas. 1949 or.dec. grey wps. cr.8vo. pp.VIII.158. Brief Description of the Mines and Works at Mount Lyell.    Price: $30.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .