VICTORIAN LOCAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3..Victorian Local History L-Z..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
Fishing
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History L-Z
W.A.  History
   
  1. ADAM-SMITH PATSY Victorian And Edwardian Melbourne From Old Photographs. illus. with photo plates t/out. many  full page  pub.  Syd.  Ferguson 1979 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.unnumbered (124). Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_  
  2. ADAMS JOHN So Tall The Trees - A Centenary History Of The Southern Districts of The Shire of Narracan. illus. with black and white plates, pub. Narracan Shire Council, Victoria, 1978. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256 Top edge of d/w. has been damp, slightly effecting top of boards else very good.  Price: $35.00
     
  3. ADNAM CHRIS    A Childhood On Wonga, The Ancient Aboriginal Dreaming Place along the Yarra [River]. illus. with maps, 39 b/w. photographs, and many drawings. pub. Melbourne Commodore Press, n.d. 1992? or. thick card illus. covers, pp.88 This book is a compilation of verse born on the banks of the Yarra River in an area known as the "Wonga". Aboriginals have hunted and performed ceremonies in this area for the past 30,000 years. Some areas are still undisturbed, and Chris finds his spirit rekindled there. Born in 1960, Chris is a rascal at heart, grateful to the Wurundjeri people, and here shares pieces of his truly 'Australian Childhood" Almost fine copy.     Price: $25.00.
    Old postcards of VIC click here
  4. AKURST  ADRIAN The  History  Of  The  Australian   Club, Melbourne.  illus.  with 5 plates and plans of  club.  pub. Melb. 1978 or.cl. 8vo. pp.68. fine copy.      Price: $20.00
  5. ALDOUS GRANT  The Stop-Over That Stayed. A History of Essendon. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. for Bicentennial, Essendon Bicentennial Community Committee 1988 or. red cl. 4to.obl. pp.X.150. v/good copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  6. ALLAN ESMA Compiler.   Sale. Pictorial Nostalgia. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. mostly full page pub. Sale David Tulloch, Southern Newspapers Pty Ltd. 1985 or. stiff wrappers, (paperback), cr.4to. pp.60. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  7. ALLEN Professor Sir HARRY. University Of Melbourne Medical School Jubilee, 1914 (Incl. A History of the Medical School). illus. with plates, pub. Melbourne, Ford & Son, Carlton, 1914. or. dark blue cl. glt. dec. and lettering to spine and front bd. 4to. pp.108 fine copy.     Price: $125.00.      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  8. ANDERSON  HUGH The  Flowers Of The Field.  A  history  of Riponshire together with Mrs. Kirkland's "Life in the  Bush" from  Chamber's  Miscellany,  1845.  illus.  with   plates, e/paper maps, 1969 1st.ed. illus. boards. 8vo. pp.240.      Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
  9. ANDERSON  HUGH  " Larrikin Crook."  The  Rise  and  Fall of Squizzy  Taylor. illus. numerous plates throughout.  pub. Qld. Jacaranda Press 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.      Price: $45.00
     
  10. ANDERSON  HUGH Place Of Many Eagles. Ringwood.  b/w. col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Vic. Mullaya 1974 1st.ed. or.illus.cl. d/w. demy.4to. pp.154.      Price: $45.00
     
  11. ANDERSON HUGH (Ed. By) -  Eureka illus. with plates, documents and index of persons. pub. Melbourne: Red Rooster Press, 1999 or stiff blue card covers 4to. pp.180. Victorian Parliamentary Papers Votes and Proceedings 1854 - 1867. A Limited Edition of 200 Copies this being No. 42. Foreword by John Molony. Fine copy.      Price:  $50.00
     
  12. APOLLO BAY Photographic Souvenir.   With 9 drop-down views Original beige/brown covers. Photo views are: Glimpse through gums, Wild Dog Valley Road, Cape Pattern, Turton’s Track, Great Ocean Road, Marriner’s Falls, Paradise, Barham River, Apollo Bay from Marriner’s House; pub. Melbourne Sydney Valentine Pub. nd. c. 1930’s 16mo. Fine.    Price: $30.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  13. ARCHER  FRED  " The Treasure House." Some  of  the  Story of Menzies   Hotel.  illus.  with  frontis.  several   plates throughout.  pub.  Melb. by the author. n.d.  1969?  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134. Fine    Price:  $25.00
     
  14. ARCHER  FRED  Tell Me More. More of the story  of  Menzies hotel. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. by  Author 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.8vo. pp.118.  Fine    Price: $25.00
     
  15. ARNOLD JOHN (ED.) The Imagined City. Melbourne in the Mind of  its Writers. illus. with plates t/out. many full  page. pub.  Syd. Allen & Unwin 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.obl. pp.130.  Price:  $25.00
     
  16. ARNOLD  KEN Compiled by. Bendigo And District. The Way It Was.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many  full  page pub. Crown  Castleton  Pub.  1988  or.  lt.blu  &   white illus.bds. pp.208.   Price: $45.00
     
  17. AUSTRALIAN  BOY  SCOUT Jamboree. Sole Official Programme. Frankston  Victoria  1935 illus. with 5 full page plates, dwgs.,  2  maps pub. Melb. 1935 or.col.  illus.  wps. 4to. pp.48.  signatures  of  scouts  who  visited  to  front  of wrapper, fine.    Price: $100.00
     _  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  18. AVELING MARIAN Lillydale The Billanook Country  1837-1972. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 6 full page col.,  one folding  plate  & map pub. Melb. Gray Hunt  &  Assoc.  1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.132. a very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  19. BALLARAT  CITY  OF Mayor's Annual Report  1971-72.  illus. with plates, maps, t/out. 1 full page & col. pub. Vic. 1972 or.illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.52. fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  20. BALLARAT  The  Garden  City. Views  Of  Ballarat'  Streets, Scenes,  And Statuary. Amongst which are some  acknowledged to be  the finest examples of the Sculptor's  Art.  illus. with  full  page photo plates t/out.  pub.  Vic.  Ballarat nd.192-? or. grey & blu. illus.wps. tied at spine, 8vo.obl. pp.unnumbered (32). sl. tear to rear wp. otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  21. BALLARAT: -  St. Patrick's College. St. Patrick's College Annual Of Ballarat 1916-1917. illus. with adverts. 20 plates,1 coloured, title page vignette; or. printed paper wrappers cr.4to. pp.66,36, advts. small tear to final advertisement leaf, one page torn to edges for an obituary, else fine. Nominal roll for that year with photos.    Price: $40.00
     
  22. BANFIELD  LORNA  L. Like The Ark. The Story  of  Ararat. illus.  with e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Cheshire 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. fine.   Price:  $75.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  23. BARNARD JILL & J. Keating. People's Playground A History of the Albert Park illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, maps, index, bibliography; pub. Melbourne Chandos Pub, 1996 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XVIII.222. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  24. BARNED BETTY JEAN Woodend On The Five Mile Creek illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Woodend 1983 privately published or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.174. Fine.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  25. BARTLETT CHARLES ("King") A Busy Life. The reminiscences of Charlie Bartlett born at Providence Ponds, near Stratford, Victoria in 1890. illus. with several text plates pub. Vic. Stratford and District Historical Soc. 1980 or. stiff card wrappers (light orange) cr.8vo. obl. pp.58 signed by author.   Price:  $15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  26. BATE WESTON Lucky City. The first generation at  Ballarat: 1851-1901.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub.  Melb. M.U.P.  1978 1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. 4to.obl.  XVI.302.  v/fine and signed by Weston Bate.    Price: $55.00
     
  27. BATE WESTERN Lucky City. The First Generation at Ballarat: 1851-1901.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.302.    Price: $45.00
     _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ __
  28. BATE WESTON  "A History Of Brighton." illus. with 30 plates 5 maps  of which 2 are folding pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1963  or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.426.   Price:  $45.00
     
  29. BEAUMONT N.E.  Early Days of Berwick and its surrounding districts Beaconsfield, Harkaway and Narre Warren. illus. with frontis. and num. of full-page illus. t/out. pub. Melbourne, Berwick Shire 1948 1st ed. 8vo. or. wrapper. Pp.XII,82. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  30. BEAUMONT N.E.   Early Days of Berwick and its surrounding districts Beaconsfield, Harkaway and Narre Warren. illus. with frontis. and num. of full-page illus. t/out. pub. Melbourne, Berwick Shire 1979 3rd ed. 8vo. or. pictorial beige, stiff wrappers. pp.XVIII,160. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  31. BEERSWATER Compiled by Beryl Ilsley great  grand-daughter of  Thomas Beer and Thomas Watters for the Beer  &  Watters Family  Reunion held 31st. Oct.-1st. Nov.1987. covers  some of Bright district & Melb. suburbs, illus. with several b/w. plates  pub. Melb. 1987 by author  or.crm.illus.wps.  bound with spiral binding 4to. pp.68.     Price: $20.00
     
  32. BELL ANGUS PATON Melbourne: John Batman's Village. illus. with  text  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell  1965  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.178.   Price: $35.00
     
  33. BENDIGO Competitions 1923  August 1st to August 22nd Official Programme original price 6d. Bendigo Eisteddfod Competitions. (The Bendigo Musical Literary and Elocutionary Society) illus. with photo plates 4 full page, many advts. (Leggo’s Mustard, Hartleys, Cycles, motor cycles, Motors and Buggies, Scholten & Marsh, J Abbot & Co. boot Merchant, Premier Pianos, Dort cars, Bendigo Taxi cab and motor garage, etc. some with illus.) or. light orange wrappers, 8vo. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Contains programme of events such as Opera, Recitals, Essays, Dialogue, Piano, musical instrument solos etc. with names of participants mentioned. Slight insect damage to first page, lower corner margin otherwise very good.    Price: $65.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  34. RICHARD BENNETT Jan Critchett (ed.) Richard Bennett's  Early Days of Port Fairy  illus. with map, b/w. illustrations endpaper maps, pub. Warnambool Institute Press 1984 or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy.8vo. pp. VII.92. Very good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  35. BENSON C. IRVING A Century Of Victorian Methodism.  illus. with  frontis.  &  18 full page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb. Spectator Pub. Co. 1935 1st.ed. or.cl. 12mo. pp.528. fine.   Price: $125.00
    Order this book  
  36. BERTRAM ALEXANDER and Angus Trumble   Edwardian Melbourne In Picture Postcards. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page & col. Reprints of postcards of early Melbourne. pub. Melb. Miegunyah Press 1995 or.cl. d/w. vr.4to.obl. pp.X.118. Limited to 1000 copies. Fine.     Price: $55.00
     
  37. BERWICK-PAKENHAM HISTORICAL SOCIETY.  In The Wake of the Pack Tracks. A History of the Shire of Berwick now the City of Berwick and the Shire of Pakenham. illus. with endpaper maps, illustrated title page, 34 b/w. illustrations, 5 maps, index; pub. Victoria, Berwick-Pakenham Historical Society, 1982. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to; pp. XVI.175. Near fine copy.    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  38. BEST ALLEYN The History Of The Municipal Employees Union In Victoria  1885-1985.  illus. with b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page pub. Melbourne Federated Municipal and Shire  Council Employee's Union 1986 or. green cloth 4to. pp.88.  Presentation copy signed by author.      Price: $40.00
     
  39. BILLIS  R.V. A.S. KENYON Pastures New. An  account  of the  Pastoral  Occupation  of  Port  Phillip.  pub.   Melb. Macmillan 1930 or.cl. 8vo. pp.272.XIV.      Price: $250.00
     
  40. BILLIS R. V. and A. S. Kenyon  Pastoral Pioneers Of Port Phillip.  illus. with endpaper maps, notes; pub. Melbourne, Stockland Press, 1974 Second edition with additions and corrections; or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318, fine copy.    Price: $200.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  41. BILLOT C.P. The Life Of Our Years. In and around  Geelong. A  Pictorial  Chronology of Geelong.  with  e/paper  illus. frontis. & numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page  pub. Melb. Lothian 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120.     Price: $55.00
     
  42. BLACKMAN  GRANT  & JOHN LARKIN   Maldon  Australia's First Notable Town. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page  & col. pub. Melb. Beckett Green  Pub.  1978  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.144.    Price: $55.00
     
  43. BLACKWOOD  SIR  ROBERT Monash University.  The  First Ten Years.  illus.  with 15 plates, text figures,  maps.  pub. Melb. 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262.     Price: $35.00
     
  44. BLAINEY ANN If God Prospers Me - A Portrait Of Frederick John Cato. illus. with pictorial end papers, b/w. photographic plates, pub. Melbourne 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.150 fine copy. Signed by descendant of Cato’s.      Price: $40.00
     
  45. BLAINEY GEOFFREY A History Of Camberwell. e/paper  illus. numerous  plates  throughout. pub. Melb.  Jacaranda   Press 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.104.     Price: $35.00
     
  46. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY   A History Of Camberwell. e/paper  illus. numerous  plates throughout. pub. Melb. Lothian Pub.  1980. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134. extra chapter written in this ed. Ex lib. copy, rear e/paper torn, else very good copy.     Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  47. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY "Our Side Of The Country." The  Story of Victoria.  pub.  Sydney, Methuen 1984 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.250. a very good copy.       Price: $35.00
     
  48. BLAINEY GEOFFREY The University Of Melbourne. A Centenary Portrait. arranged and illus. by Norman H. Olver Narrative by  Geoffrey  Blainey with e/paper illus. &  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.VII.176.      Price: $45.00
     
  49. BLAINEY GEOFFREY James Morrissey and S.E.K. Hulme. Wesley College. The First Hundred Years. illus. with 34 full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Wesley College  in  assoc. with Robertson & Mullens 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.      Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ __
  50. BLAKE L.J.  (ED.) Letters  Of  Charles  Joseph  LaTrobe. Victoriana series no 1. illus. with frontis. colour &  b/w. plates. pub. Vic. Government 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.    Price: $35.00
     
  51. BLAKE L. J. & K.H. LOVETT An Historical  account  compiled Wimmera Shire Centenary. illus. with text plates,  maps t/out.pub. Vic. 1962 or. crm.illus.wps. 4to. pp.104.    Price: $35.00
     
  52. BLAKE LES Wimmera. A Regional History. illus. with several plates  &  map, pub. Melb. Cypress  Books  1973  Historical Backgrounds  Series. 1st.ed. or. stiff yell. &  blk.  pict. card cr.8vo. pp.96.   Price: $20.00
     
  53. BLAKE LES   Place Names of Victoria  illus. with text plates t/out. and bibliography pub. Rigby Ltd. Adelaide 1977 1st ed. or. pictorial laminated boards; 8vo. pp.294 An A to Z of Victorian place names with brief histories, name to f/free e/paper else very good copy.     Price: $115.00
     
  54. BLAKE LES Tattyara. A History of Kaniva District. illus. with  e/paper  maps,  plates. pub. Shire  of  Kaniva.  1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.373.    Price: $40.00
     
  55. BLATCHFORD  CLAUDE Legacy - The Story  Of  The Melbourne Legacy  Club. illus. with 8 plates. pub. Melb. W.D. Joynt. 1932 or.cl. 8vo. pp.194.  List of legacy clubs and their foundation presidents, an outline of the work carried out by returned servicemen to support fallen comrades and their children. Good copy in sl/flecked boards.   Price: $35.00
     
  56. BODDY DORIS  M.  "Beyond  The  Ninety  Mile."  The   early happenings   of  Woodside,  Bruthen   Creek,   Snugborough, Mullundung,  Cherry Tree Flat and Balloong. with  5  plates some  full  page & text illus. pub.  Vic.  (Sale)  nd.196-? or.lt.ornge. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.64.    Price: $20.00
     
  57. BOSSENCE W.H. Murchison. The J.G. Kenny Memorial  History. illus.  with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn Press l965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210. fine, d/w.  is little stained & rubbed.   Price: $50.00
     
  58. BOSSENCE W.H. Kyabram. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Hawthorn Press 1963  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.262. signed by author, fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  59. BOSSENCE W.H. Tatura and the Shire of Rodney. illus.  with 8 full page plates t/out. maps, pub. Melb.  The  Hawthorn Press 1969  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.XVI.334.  lacks f/free e/paper else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  60. BOSSENCE W.H. Numurkah. illus. with map & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Hawthorn Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.442.    Price: $50.00
     
  61. BOUND FRANK  "Nhill's  Fabulous  Centenary"  A  pictorial record of Nhill's first One Hundred Years. illus. with many photo plates   t/out.  pub.  Nhill  for   the   Centenary celebrations committee  1980  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   4to. pp.104. Fine.    Price: $45.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  62. BOWEN KEITH MACRAE George Bass 1770-1803. His discoveries, romantic life and tragic disappearance illus. with frontis. &  12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni.  Press 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.172. $125.00
    Order this book  
  63. BOWEN KEITH The Western Port Settlement And Its Leading Personalities. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. South Eastern Historical Assoc.1970 1st. ed. or. black cl. 8vo. pp.60. lacks f/free e/paper else fine.  Price: $45.00.
     
  64. BOYS DOUGLASS ROBERT First Years At Port Phillip. Preceded by  a  Summary of Historical Events from 1768.  pub. Melb. Robertson  & Mullens 1935 or.grn.cl. roy.8vo.  pp.158.  sl. rubbed otherwise fine.   Price:  $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  65. BOYS ROBERT DOUGLAS First Years At Port Philip  1834-1842. Preceded  by  a  summary of historical  events  from  1768. illus. with frontis. & 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.160.   Price: $65.00
     
  66. BRADFIELD  RAYMOND A. A Century Of Schooldays 1877 - 1977. State School  1903 Strathloddon - Yapeen.  The  story  of education at Yapeen. illus. with plates. pub. Yapeen 1977 illus. wrappers. sm.4to. pp.41.  Price:  $15.00
     
  67. BRADFIELD  RAYMOND Castlemaine. A Golden Harvest. illus. e/papers,  plates.  pub. Kilmore, Lowden pub.  1972  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.80. a very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  68. BRENNAN  NIALL The History Of  Nunawading.  illus.  with e/paper  maps, 22 plates. pub. Melb. Hawthorn  Press.  1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150.   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  69. BRENNAN NIALL Chronicles Of Dandenong. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142.    Price: $45.00
     
  70. BRENNAN  NIALL John Wren. Gambler: His Life  and  Times.illus. with several plates throughout. pub. Melb. Hill of Content 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.360.    Price: $35.00
     
  71. BRIDE THOMAS FRANCIS Letters From Victorian Pioneers. series of papers on the early occupation of the colony, the aborigines, etc. illus. with folding maps pub. Melb. Trustees of the Public Library Govt. Printer 1898 or.cl. 8vo. pp.326. good condition little browned to spine.    Price: $250.00.
     
  72. BRIDE THOMAS FRANCIS Letters From Victorian Pioneers. series of papers on the early occupation of the colony, the aborigines, etc. e/paper maps, frontis. several text plates throughout, pub. Melb. Currey O'Neil 1983 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.456.   Price:  $55.00.
     
  73. BRIDGES  ROY  One  Hundred  Years.  The  Romance  of   the Victorian  People 1834-1934. illus. with frontis. & 4  full page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. The Herald &  Weekly  Times Ltd. 1934 or.cl. 8vo. pp.432. backstrip sl. sunned,  little rubbed v/good.  Price:  $85.00
    Order this book  
  74. BRIGHT - Back to Bright District.  Souvenir Booklet and Official Programme. illus. with advts. full page plates, pub. Xmas 1929 Dec. 24th to 31st or. grey and dark brown illus. wrappers. 8vo. pp.26.00. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  75. BRIGHTON  Grammar  School. Information  Booklet  about  the school.   Fees,  conditions,  expectations.   illus.   with frontis. pub. Melb. nd.1948? or.crm.wps. 4to. pp.28 fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  76. BRODIE  W.A.D. Melbourne The Water's Edge.  illus.  t/out. with full page col. plates of water-colours by author  pub. Adelaide Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.96. Signed by author. tear in d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
  77. BROOKE  BRIAN  ALAN  FINCH A  Story  Of  Horsham. Municipal  Centenary. with e/paper illus. &  plates  t/out. some  full page pub. Vic. City of Horsham  1982  or.crm.cl. 4to.obl. d/w. pp.278.    Price: $50.00
     
  78. BROOME RICHARD Coburg. Between Two Creeks. illus. with b/w plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lothian Pub. 1987 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.366.    Price: $45.00
     
  79. BROWN MAX   Australian Son. A Life of Ned Kelly. Including the Jerilderie Letter-a Recently Discovered Statement of 8300 Words Made By Ned Kelly. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. (Ned's death mask.) & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1948 or. blue leather with gilt image of Ned on front cover, gilt lettering to spine, t.e.g. 8vo. pp.284. very good copy.   Price: $145.00
     
  80. BROWN MAX Australian Son. A Life of Ned Kelly. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1956 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284. very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  81. BROWNE DAVID D.   The Wind And The Book: Memoirs of a Country Doctor. pub. Melbourne University Press, 1976 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.pp. IX,162. dustwrapper, minor fading along spine, cloth little flecked, else fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  82. BROWNHILL WALTER RANDOLPH    The History of Geelong and Corio Bay  illus. with numerous b/w. illustrations, index, pub. Melbourne Wilke & Co., 1955 original, gold-lettered or. green, leather raised bands, gilt decoration roy.4to. pp.374. Ex library copy, usual small stamps, leather sl. rubbed at extremities, and at spine where sticker was removed. A very good tight copy otherwise.    Price: $750.00
     
  83. BUCKRICH JUDITH RAPHAEL   Melbourne's Grand Boulevard. The Story of St. Kilda Road profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. photographic endpapers, index, bibliography and notes pub. Melbourne State Library of Victoria, 1996 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.XII.228. Photographs by Author and Antoinette Birkenbeil, previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else pristine condition.   Price: $100.00 
     
  84. BURCHETT WINSTON H. East Melbourne Walkabout. with e/paper illus.  and  many plates dwgs. t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Cypress Books 1975 or.illus.bds.cr.4to. pp.64.    Price: $25.00
     
  85. BURCHETT  WINSTON East Melbourne 1837-1977. People Places Problems.  illus. with many b/w. plates. dgms.  maps,  some full  page pub. Melb. Craftsman Press 1978  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.XIV.176.    Price: $55.00
     
  86.  BURKE CHRISTINE  Analysis Of The Lithic Assemblage From The Keilor Archeaological Site  Site Number 7822/010 Occasional Report No.30. illus. with drawings, maps, tables, pub. Department of Conservation & Environment 1990, Victorian Archaeological Survey; produced in conjunction with Vic. Archaeological Survey Albert Park & La Trobe University; or. orange and black pictorial card covers, black taped binding, 4to. pp.58. (photocopied report) Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  87. BURREN  PAULINE  B. Mentone: The Place For  A  School. History of Mentone Girls' Grammar School from 1899.  illus. with text plates, maps t/out. pub. Melb. Hyland House  1984 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVIII.174.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  88. BUTLER GRAEME Buln Buln A History of the Buln Buln Shire of Gippsland. illus. with index, b/w. photographic illustrations, maps. pub. Vic. Drouin Shire of Buln Buln, 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XII.794. Areas covered are Labertouche, Longwarry, Ripplebrook, Drouin Sth, Yannathan, Yardner, Hallora, Poowong East, Drouin West & Buln Buln, Jindivick,Crossover, Neerim area, Nayook Neerim Sth, Noojee & Loch Valley and Fumina.    Price: $175.00
     
  89. Butler J. Marjorie Settler By Succession. James Austin 1810 – 1896. illus. with 17 illustrations, 2 double-page sketch maps, 4 appendices, bibliography; pub. Belmont Victoria Neptune Press 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.138. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  90. BUTLER RICHARD Eureka Stockade. illus. with e/paper  maps, several  illus.  throughout. pub. Melb. Angus  &  Robertson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.186.    Price: $35.00
     
  91. BUXTON  G.L. The  Riverina 1861- 1891. An Australian Regional  Study.  illus. with 21 plates 12  figures.  pub. Melb. M.U.P.  1967  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.338.  4 appendices. fine copy in sl. marked d/w.    Price: $60.00
     
  92. CAMM  GEOFFREY  (COMPILER)  Bacchus  Marsh.  An anecdotal History. Collection of the Memories of forty-nine residents who  recall  their experiences. illus.  with  several  maps t/out.  pub.  Victoria  Shire of  Bacchus  March  1986  1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. lge.8vo. pp.392. Award inscription to f/free e/paper, short closed tear to d/w. else fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  93. CANNON MICHAEL The Land Boomers. with e/paper illus. & 20 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  94. CANNON MICHAEL Land Boom And Bust. with e/paper illus. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Heritage Pub. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.410. Edition limited to 1000 copies and signed by the author this being No.614 fine copy.    Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  95. CANNON MICHAEL (ED.) Vagabond Country. Australian bush and town  life  in  the Victorian age. by  the  Vagabond  (John Stanley  James, `Julian Thomas.') illus. with  b/w.  plates t/out some full page pub. Melbourne Hyland House 1981  1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.226. a fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  96. CANNON  MICHAEL  Editor-in-chief. Historical  Records  Of Victoria. Foundation Series. 7 vols. consisting of-  Vol.I. Beginnings of Permanent Government. Vol.IIA. The Aborigines of Port Phillip  1835-1839.  Vol.IIB.   Aborigines   and Protectors 1838-1839.  Vol.III. The Early  Development  of Melbourne. Vol.IV.  Communications, Trade  and  Transport. Vol.V.  Surveyors'  Problems and  Achievements,  1836-1839. Vol.VI. The Crown, the Land and the Squatter 1835-1840. all illus.  with plates t/out. some col., e/paper  illus.  pub. Melb. M.U.P.  Public Record Office Vic.  1981-1991  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. approx. 450. per vol. fine set.    Price: $300.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  97. CARNEGIE MARGARET Morgan The Bold Bushranger. with e/paper maps & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.136.    Price: $40.00
     
  98. CARROLL BRIAN Melbourne An Illustrated History.  profusely illus.  with  plates  t/out.  many  full  page  pub.  Melb. Lansdowne 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
     
  99. CARROLL  BRIAN "Ned Kelly Bushranger."  e/paper  illus. text illus.  throughout.  pub. Sydney,  Lansdowne  1976  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.264.    Price: $35.00
     
  100. CARROLL  BRIAN Hurry  Back.  An  Illustrated   Centenary History  of  Mayne Nickless. Company  began  in  Melbourne suburbs  in  1886  as  parcel  delivery  service.   illus. e/papers, profusely illus. in colour & b.& w. published Melbourne 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.172.    Price: $30.00
     
  101. CARROLL  BRIAN Early Melbourne Sketchbook. with 62  illus. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.64.   Price: $20.00
     
  102. CARROLL  BRIAN The Upper Yarra. An  Illustrated  History. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full  page  pub. Melb. Shire of Upper Yarra 1988 1st.ed. or. crm. illus.bds. roy.4to. pp.228.    Price: $50.00
     
  103. CARROLL BRIAN * IAN RULE    Preston:  An Illustrated History with illustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, drawings, advertisements, some full-page, bibliography, index; pub. Preston, City of Preston, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.232. Fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  104. CARROLL J. R .  Harpoons To Harvest illus. with family tree endpapers, 20 illustrations, 3 maps, notes, bibliography, index; pub. Vic. Warrnambool Institute Press 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.286. The Story Of Charles & John Mills Pioneers Of Port Fairy. Fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  105. CASTLEMAINE District Association Of Pioneers and Old Residents 1880-1930. Silver Jubilee Booklet of our Fiftieth Anniversary. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Castlemaine 1930 or. grey wps. 8vo. pp.34. sl. worn else v/good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  106. CASTLEMAINE   District Association Of Pioneers and Old Residents 1880-1930. With additions. Silver Jubilee Booklet of our Fiftieth Anniversary. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Castlemaine 1984 reprint or. ochre wrappers 12mo. pp.60 v/good copy.   Price: $20.00
     
  107. CASTLEMAINE ASSOCIATION of Pioneers and Old Residents-The  Records Of The Castlemaine Pioneers illus. with signed authentication Certificate pasted onto endpapers, 33 photographic reproductions; pub. Adelaide Rigby Limited, 1972 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.236. Near fine copy.    Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  108. CASTLEMAINE Photographic Booklet. With 14 drop-down views and one panoramic. Original beige/tan cover. Photo views are Lawson statue and Art Gallery, High School, Public Offices Lyttleton Street, Burke and Wills monument, Soldier’s Memorial Hall, Lake and Gardens, Post Office, reverse: Community Hospital, Vaughan Springs, Town Hall, Harcourt Reservoir, Gold Cairn Barker’s Creek, Victory Park, Barker Street and panorama; pub. Melbourne for Castlemaine Tourist Assoc. Valentine Pub. nd. pencilled date on folder 1941. Fine.     Price: $30.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  109. CASTLEMAINE PIONEERS-Records Of The. Recollections of the pioneers of the central goldfields of Vic. illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. e/paper dwgs. pub. Adel. Rigby 1972 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 236.   Price: $65.00
     
  110. CATHOLIC CHURCH OF VICTORIA  Some Of The Fruits Of Fifty Years - Annals Of The Catholic Church In Victoria. profusely illus. with photographic plates t/out. examples of churches and buildings owned by the church in Victoria in 1897. pub. A. H. Messina and Co., Melbourne, 1897 or. beige wrappers 4to. pp.150 approx. Text contains a brief church history of buildings and orders in Victoria. sl. chipped wrappers else very good copy.    Price: $115.00
     
  111. CATHOLIC  Church In Melbourne-The. (1848-1948) illus.  with many  b/w.  plates  t/out. some full page  pub.  Melb.  the Advocate  Press  1948 or.illus. blu.wps.  roy.4to.  pp.110. v/good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  112. CAULFIELD  CITY COUNCIL City Of Caulfield Centenary 1857-1957  illus. with text plates t/out. pub.  Caulfield  Vic. City Council 1957 or.wps. sm.4to. pp.24.    Price: $25.00
     
  113. CAULFIELD  TECHNICAL  SCHOOL  Presents  the  sixth Annual Magazine. ed. by Kenneth Millard. illus. with plates t/out. 2 full page pub. Melb. 1953 or.illus.wps 4to. pp.68.    Price: $25.00
     
  114. CECIL Lord ROBERT Gold Fields  Diary.  Introduction  and notes by Sir Ernest Scott. illus. with frontis. & 20  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1945 or. ornge.  wps. 12mo. pp.32. fine.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  115. CENTRAL PLANNING AUTHORITY Victoria. -  Resources Survey: Loddon region. illus. with 62 b/w illus., 7 col. fold. maps, numerous tables & graphs, text plates. pub. Melbourne. Government Printer. 1952. Roy.4to. pp.105 Soft covers. A survey of the natural/physical and economic resources of the region. maps, sl. torn otherwise very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  116. CHAFFEY  BROS  The Australian Irrigation Colonies  On  The River Murray, In Victoria And South  Australia  1888-1889. Reproduced  in 1983 by Sunraysia  Multi-Cultural  Education Committee with assistance of Mildura A.V.R.B. (facsimile of the 1888 ed.) advts. plates t/out. some full page pub. Vic. 1983 illus.wps. roy.4to. pp.130. v/good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  117. CHAMBERS DON Violet Town Or Honeysuckle In Australia Felix 1836-1908.  History of Violet Town, Aboriginal,  Squatting, Land, Gold  Rush & Agricultural. illus. with 8  full  page plates  t/out.  &  7 maps pub. Melbourne,  Melbourne University Press  1985  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIII.354.    Price: $45.00
     
  118. CHAMBERS DON   City Of The Dead: The History of Necropolis, Springvale: illus. with 14 full-colour photographs, maps & plans, a number of b/w. photos, list of Trustees, bibliography, and index. pub. Melbourne Hyland House 2001 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.298 Published in the centenary year, The Necropolis, Springvale was Melbourne's first crematorium. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  119. CHAMBERS DON  City Of The Dead. The History of Necropolis, Springvale: illus. with 14 full-colour photographs, maps & plans, a number of b/w. photos, list of Trustees, bibliography, and index. pub. Melbourne Hyland House 2001 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.298 Published in the centenary year, The Necropolis, Springvale was Melbourne's first crematorium. Presentation copy to Chief Commissioner of Police Christine Nixon signed by Manager Pam Edwards. Fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  120. CHAMBERS Recipes For High Days And  Holidays. Melb. Country  women's  Association   Mordialloc   Branch nd.194-? or.crm.wps. 8vo. pp.24. fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  121. CHANDLER MARY J.  Against The Odds The Story Of The Red Cliffs Settlement. with numerous b/w. illustrations, pub. Mildura original illustrated stapled wrapper, 4to. pp.140. Story of the birth and growth of Red Cliffs, on the River Murray, Victoria, Australia's most successful irrigated soldier settlement. Signed by author. Read wrapper sl. thin, sl. rubbed else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  122. CHAPMAN HEATHER & Judith Stillman   Melbourne: Then And Now  illus. with full page photo plates t/out. many col. photos of Melbourne from early photographs compared to recent photographs in the same place. pub. USA Thunder Press 2005 or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.144. Very fine.    Price: $50.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
  123. CHATHAM  BRIAN Compiled by. Historical Aspects Of  Bonnie Published to commemorate the Centenary of Bonnie Doon Primary School No.2098 1878-1978. illus. with plates t/out. some  full  page pub. Victoria Mansfield 1978  or. brown.  &  gold illus. wrappers 8vo. pp.96.    Price: $20.00
     
  124. CHESHIRE  F.W.  Bookseller Publisher Friend. illus.  with frontis.  & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  National Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.124. presentation signed  by Jean Cheshire.    Price: $40.00
     
  125. CHISHOLM  ALEC  H.  Scots Wha Hae. History  of  the  Royal Caledonian Society of Melbourne. illus. with frontis. &  14 full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1950 1st.ed. or. grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XVIII.118.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  126. CLARK ALBERT  E. The Church Of Our  Fathers.  Being the history  of the Church Of England in Gippsland,  1847-1947. or.cl.  8vo. pp.294. 3 plates w/stained but clean  1  lacks corner but tear has missed photo plate, w/staining to  some pages in  centre (at bound edge) otherwise  clean  average.  Price: $45.00
     
  127. CLARKE  ALFRED   E.  The  Man  Nobody   Understood. biography).  "Mica  Fred" alias "The Diamond  King."  Low life  around Melbourne Illus. with 2 plates. pub.  Melb.  1941 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.96. Signed by author.    Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  128. CLOWES E.M. On The Wallaby Through Victoria. A personal view of life in Victoria. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. (lacks frontis.) or. moss green cl. dec. to front bd. cr.8vo. pp.308. good copy, prior private library stamps on some pages.  Price: $45.00
     
  129. CLUNE FRANK The Kelly Hunters. The Authentic, Impartial History of the Life and Times of Edward Kelly, the Ironclad Outlaw. illus. with title page vign. and several drawings t/out. by R. Malcolm Warner, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1958 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.362. fine in the slightly torn d/w.  Price: $85.00
     
  130. COHN ALAN A. Jack M. Cohn and Lawrence J. Cohn. 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Tablets Of Memory. The Bendigo Chons and their Descendents 1853-1989. & Lutheran pub. House 1990 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXII.270.  Price: $45.00
     
  131. COLE COLIN E. (ED.) Melbourne Markets 1841-1979. The story of  the fruit  and  vegetable  markets  in  the  City   of Melbourne. with e/paper maps & numerous illus. t/out.  pub. Melb. Wholesale Fruit And Vegetable  Market  Trust.  1980 1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.196.XIX.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  132. COLLINGWOOD CENTENARY 1855-1955. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. City Council 1955 or. cream illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.68. very good copy.  Price: $60.00.      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  133. COLLINS  DALE  Victoria's My Home Ground. illus.  with  10 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire  1951  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. very sl. chipped d/w.  Price: $35.00
     
  134. COMETTANT  OSCAR  TRANSLATED BY JUDITH ARMSTRONG  "In The Land  of The Kangaroos & Gold Mines." Entertaining  account of  social history one hundred years ago in  Melb.  illus. with  frontis. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1980 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.276. first pub. in 1890.  Price: $30.00
     
  135. CONCONGELLA Great Western. One Hundred  Years  1866-1966. (wine-makers)  illus.  with 7 plates, one  full  page  pub. Melb. 1966 or.crm. (photo-plate) illus.wps. pp.28.   Price: $15.00
     
  136. COOCH ALEX The State Savings Bank Of Victoria. Its  place in  the history of Victoria. illus. with frontis. 21  full page plates t/out. & 3 maps pub. Melb. Macmillan & Co  1934 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIX.202.   Price: $50.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  137. COOK JAMES HUME  Victoria A Pageant Of The Years 1834-1934. (poems)  Written  to  assist  in  commemorating  the  first centenary  of  Victoria, Australia. pub. Melb.  The  Ruskin Press 1934 or.crm.dec.wps. 8vo. pp.16.   Price: $25.00
     
  138. CO-OPERATIVE  HOUSING  SOCIETIES ACT 1944 -  Report. Cooperative  Housing  Societies (General)  Regulations.  with forms,  schedules,  etc. t/out. pub. Vic. Govt.  1945  wps. 8vo. pp.32.  Price: $20.00
     
  139. COOPER JOHN BUTLER The History Of St Kilda. From its First Settlement  to a City and After, 1840 to  1930.  profusely illus. with colour & b.& w. plates throughout. pub.  Melb. St.  Kilda City Council 1931 or.cl. lg.8vo. 2 vols.  vol.  1 pp.405  vol.2. pp.308. Vol. II has some sl. wear  to  spine otherwise fine set.  Price: $220.00
     
  140. COOPER JOHN BUTLER The History Of Prahran. From its First Settlement to a City. illus. with frontis. & 35 plates . & 1 folding document in facsimile. pub. Melbourne 1912 1st.ed. or.cl.  roy.8vo. pp.XII.338. almost fine copy.   Price: $195.00
     
  141. COOPER JOHN BUTLER The History Of Malvern. From its First Settlement to a City. illus. with col. frontis. & 52 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Specialty Press 1935 1st.ed. original cloth with gilt emblem with letters city of Malvern 1911 on front cover, title, author and publisher in gilt on spine, or. blk. cl. roy.8vo. pp.XII.268, very good copy.   Price: $475.00
     
  142. COPLAND  HUGH  The Path Of Progress. From the  Forests  of Yesterday to the Homes of Today. illus. with frontis. &  30 full  page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Shire of  Warragul  1934 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.536. little rubbed to spine.  Price: $135.00
     
  143. COPLAND  HUGH  The  Path  Of  Progress.  From  Forests  of Yesterday to Homes of To-day. History of the foundation and development  of the town of Warragul and  district.  illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic.  Shire of  Warragul  1982 or.cl.  d/w.  f'cap.4to.  pp.XVI.536,28.  Price: $50.00
     
  144. COULSON  HELEN  Story Of The  Dandenongs  1838-1958. e/paper  maps  frontis. & 50 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Cheshire 1959 1st ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.416. very good copy.  Price: $75.00
     
  145. COULSON  HELEN Echuca- Moama. Murray  River  Neighbors. with  illus.  e/papers & numerous plates t/out.  pub.  Vic. Sunnyland Press 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.156. d/w. torn and  adhered to past-down e/paper with tape otherwise  very good copy.  Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  146. COULSON  HELEN "Echuca- Moama."  Murray  River Neighbours. illus.  with  plates,  drawings  by  David  McCabe. pub. Wangaratta,  Sunnyland Press 1979 1st.ed.  illus.  wrappers 4to. pp.152. fine copy signed by author.  Price: $20.00
     
  147. COURT JEAN & BERT THOMPSON -  From Squatter's Hut To City. Traralgon. 1840 - 1976. Issued on the occasion of the Back to Traralgon Celebrations, Nov. 20th - 28th, 1976 illus. with plates, pub. Traralgon Vic. 1976 1st ed., or. cream and brown illus. wrappers, printed card covers,  8vo. square size, stapled booklet, pp.80. fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  148. COUTTS  P.J.F.  Victoria's First Official Settlement Sullivan's Bay, Port Phillip. illus. with 32 plates, maps, some full page, pub. Melb. Vic. Archaeological Survey Ministry  for Planning and Environment Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey July 1981 or.illus. orange card covers with sketch of Capt. Woodriff on front. 4to. pp.36. Fine.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  149. COUTTS P.J.F. Captain Mills Cottage Port Fairy, Victoria. illus. with plates, maps, diagrams, some full page, pub. Melb. Vic. Archaeological Survey Ministry for Planning and Environment Records of the Victorian Archaeological Survey Number 17 January 1984 or.illus. orange wps. 4to. pp.XVI.416   Price: $75.00  
     
  150. COWAN JAMES The Mountain Men illus. with colour & b/w photographs; photography by Colin Beard pub. Sydney A.H. & A.W. Reed 1982 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.190. The life of the unusual people that inhabit the high plains of the Snowy Mountains; glimpses of a vanishing lifestyle with interviews and historical anecdotes. Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  151. COX  KENNETH  Angus  McMillan.  Pathfinder.   Exploration through the Australian Alps to the seacoast of southeastern Victoria - Discoverer of Gippsland. e/paper maps,  frontis. several  plates throughout. pub. Olinda, Vic. 1973  or.cl. 8vo. pp.185.   Price: $100.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  152. COXHILL RICK Editor  Fire On The Hill Flowers in the Valley The Basin 1867-1992 125 Years. illus. with b/w illustrations throughout, mainly photographic, index pub. Vic. The Basin Progress Association Inc. 1992 1st. ed. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 4to. pp.VIII.100. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  153. CRADDOCK  TREVOR & MAURICE CAVANOUGH 125 Years. The  Story Of  The State Savings Bank Of Victoria  1842-1966.  illus. with  b/w.  text plates t/out. pub. Melb.  1967 or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.62. Published to mark the 125th Anniversary of the opening of the Bank. Very good.    Price: $35.00
     
  154. CRAIGIE  E.J.  A Study  In  Central  Melbourne  Land Values.  pub. Adel. The Henry George League 1935 original  pink. wrappers 12mo. pp.36.  Price: $25.00
     
  155. CRIBBIN JOHN - Moorabbin A Pictorial History 1862-1994  illus. with endpaper maps, numerous b/w. and coloured illustrations, chronology, bibliography, index, pub. (Moorabbin) City of Kingston 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.214; signed by author and full council. fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  156. CRAW LESLIE W.  The Duke And Duchess. A Photographic Memento A photograph album of the visit to Melbourne by the Duke and Duchess of of Cornwall and York, and of the opening of the First Federal Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  mostly full page, pub. Melbourne Leslie W. Craw 1901; or. white pictorial wrappers, cr.4to. (unpaginated approx. pp.80) Slight soiling/dog eared to covers, short closed tear, first page (portrait) adhered to first e/paper, else very good.    Price: $120.00
     
  157. CROLL ROBERT HENDERSON The Open Road In Victoria.  Being The  Ways  of Many Walkers. illus. with frontis. &  7  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1928 or. beige & blk.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.130.  Price: $45.00
     
  158. CROMIE  JOHN A. Minyip 100 Years Young.  profusely  illus. with  text  plates t/out. pub. Vic.  Wimmera  Mail-Times  & authorised by the Minyip Centenary Celebrations  Committee, 1872-1972. or.dk.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (120) fine.  Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_  
  159. CRONIN KATHRYN Colonial Casualties. Chinese in  Victoria. text  illus.  several maps.  pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1982 1st.ed.or.cl. 8vo. pp.175. Rear e/paper sl. soiled,  does not detract.  Price: $25.00
     
  160. CUMMINS CYRIL "Heidelberg Since 1836." A Pictorial History. Illus.  with  many  text  plates  throughout.  pub.  Melb. Heidelberg  Historical Soc. 1971 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.114.   Price: $40.00
     
  161. CURREY C.H. The Irish At Eureka. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.102. very fine copy.   Price: $125.00
     
  162. CUSACK FRANK Bendigo A History. illus. with e/paper  dwgs. &  16  full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Heinemann  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.262.   Price: $70.00
     
  163. CUSACK  FRANK  Canvas  To Campus.  A  history  of  Bendigo Institute  of Technology. illus. with 16 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.146.    Price: $35.00
     
  164. CUSACK  FRANK Squatters' Choice. A History of  the  Swan Hill District Hospital. illus. with 20 plates. pub.  Melb. Hawthorn Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194.   Price: $25.00
     
  165. CUTTER  JUNE Guesthouses On Phillip Island.  A  History. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page pub. Vic.  by author 1987 or. blu.illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.170.sl. mark to front wp. otherwise fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  166. Da COSTA ROBIN    Blackburn. A Picturesque History. with col. frontis.  & profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some  full page  pub. Melb. Lilydale Pioneer Design Studio 1978 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144.faded to spine of d/w. else very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  167. DALEY CHARLES The Story Of Gippsland. illus. with  e/paper maps  & 17 text plates pub. Melb. & Syd. Whitcombe &  Tombs 1962  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.220. cl. sl.  rubbed  to  edges otherwise almost fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  168. DALEY CHARLES The History Of South Melbourne. From The Foundations of Settlement at Port Phillip to the Year 1938. illus. with frontis & 52 full page plates t/out. one folding, maps. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1940 1st ed. original maroon cloth 8vo. pp.XXIV.408. very slightly flecked to spine otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $300.00
     
  169. D'ALTON J. R.  The Moora Savage and Other Tales of the Grampian Mountains illus. with b/w. photographic plates and illustrations, pub. Vic. np. Dunmunklke Printers 1979 original stiff stapled wrappers cr.8vo. pp.24. Tales of the early settlers in The Victorian Grampian ranges. Very good copy.   Price: $15.00
       _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  170. DANDENONG RANGES REPORT-THE Project Directors: Penelope  A Goldin  &  Christopher  R. Coorham illus.  with  maps text plates t/out. pub. Melb. Vic. Public Interest Research Group 1974 1st.ed. illus. wps. sm.4to. pp.XI.271.  Price:  $25.00
     
  171. DANIEL E. ANNETTE POTTS A Yankee Merchant In  Goldrush Australia. The Letters of George Francis Train 1853 -  55. illus.  with  frontis. pub. Melb.  Heinemann  1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204.    Price: $45.00
     
  172. DANIEL H.Y. History Of Ruyton 1878-1956. illus. with  b/w. photo plates  t/out.  some full page  pub.  Melb.  nd.1957 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.136. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  173. DARBYSHIRE  JOHN  &  C.E. SAYERSOlD Old  Gold  Towns Of Victoria. e/paper maps, colour plates of paintings by John Darbyshire. pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1970 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. sm.4to. pp.64  Price: $20.00
     
  174. DAYLSFORD  Photographic Souvenir  15 drop-down views. Original cream/brown illus. cover, 16mo. Views are: double Panorama of Daylsford, Lake Daylsford, Central Springs, Sutton springs, Suspension Bridge, The Overflow, Jubilee Lake, Panorama of Jubilee Lake, Trentham Falls, Sutton Springs, Central Springs, Jubilee Lake, Lake Daylsford, The Diving Stand, Vincent Street; pub. Melbourne Valentine Pub. nd. c. 1930’s. fine.    Price: $35.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  175. DAYLESFORD Rose Souvenir Folder.  With 14 drop-down views. Original beige/tan cover. Photo views are: Wombat Hill, Elm Avenur Jubilee Park, The Reservoir, Herd Hill Spring, Wombat Falls, Jubilee Lake, reverse: Vincent Street, Botanical Gardens, Jubilee Lake, Sutton Spring, Suspension Bridge Tipperary Spring, Jim Crow Creek, Tipperary Spring; pub. Melbourne Armadale, Rose Stereograph Co. nd 1930’s Fine.     Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  176. DENING  GREG Xavier. A Centenary Portrait.  with  illus. e/papers  &  many text plates t/out.  pub.  Old  Xaverian's Assoc.  Melb. 1978 full cf. de luxe ed. limited this  being no.360. 8vo. card slip-case pp.316.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  177. de SERVILLE PAUL Port Phillip Gentlemen. And Good Society in Melbourne before the Gold Rushes. illus. with title page vign. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.   Price: $45.00.
     
  178. de SERVILLE PAUL Pounds And Pedigrees. The Upper Class  in Victoria 1850-80. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.620. v/fine.   Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  179. DIOCESE Of Melbourne. Year Book Of The 1899-1900. - illus. with 5 pages of advts. folding table of diocese decent. pub. Melbourne, 1900 or. stiff orange cl. covered card, 8vo. pp.222,64 Address of he President and abstract of Proceedings 1899. Fine copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  180. DODD STUART F.   Looking Back At Willowmavin illus. with many text plates t/out. bibliography, index pub. Willowmavin School, Committee Kilmore Vic, 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.180. Very fine.   Price: $40.00 
  181. D.O.D.  (DOD)  Early Memories Of Queenscliff. -  illus. with black and white plates, one page advert., pub. Geelong, by author, 1931. or coloured dec. wrappers, pp.100 very fine copy   Price: $125.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  182. D.O.D Queenscliff Early Days. illus. with 2 full page plates t/out. pub. Geelong McHardy's Pub. original dark cream wps. 8vo. pp.100. limited edition No.871. Reprint of the 1931 ed.  Price: $30.00
     
  183. DONALD  Back  To.  Celebrations,  1952.  Souvenir  Booklet. illus.  with  34  full page dwgs. of  characters  who  have appeared in the `Donald Times' over the years drawn by G.W. Letts.  pub.  Victoria Donald Times  1952  or.cream wrappers  cr.8vo. pp.unnumbered (48) fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  184. DONATI LAURA Almost Pretty. A History of Sydney Road illus. with numerous vintage b/w. photographs throughout. Includes comprehensive chapter notes, bibliography, plus index. pub. Melbourne West Brunswick by author 2005 Both Moreland City Council & property management company Nelson Alexander contributed to the production of this volume. or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy.8vo. pp.218. Detailed history of Sydney Road, busy commercial thoroughfare which runs through Melbourne's northern suburbs Brunswick and Coburg.   Price: $65.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  185. DONCASTER-TEMPLESTOWE    HISTORICAL SOCIETY Doncaster Templestowe & Warrandyte Since 1837. with b/w. text  illus. t/out.  &  map pub. Melb. nd.198-?  illus.wps.  sm.8vo.obl. pp.48.  Price: $15.00
     
  186. DOW  DAVID  M. Melbourne Savages. A History of  the  first fifty Years  of  The Melbourne Savage  club.  illus.  with frontis. (dwg.) & plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page  pub. Melb. The  Savage  club 1947 or.  grey  cl.  4to.  pp.256. contact  clear  plastic covers bds. else fine.  Limited  to 1000 copies, this being an unnumbered copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  187. DOW  GWYNETH  M.  George Higinbotham.  Church  And State. Education in Australia Series illus. with frontis. & 5 full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Pitman 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.216.    Price: $30.00
     
  188. DOW   HUME   (Ed.)  Memories  Of   Melbourne   University. Undergraduate  Life in the Years since 1917.  with  e/paper illus.  & 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  Hutchinson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.222. torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  189. DOYLE E. A. (ED.) The Story Of The Century 1851-1951. with e/paper illus., plates, dwgs. t/out. some full page &  col. pub.  Melb. Victorian Government to celebrate  One  Hundred Years of Government 1951 or.cl.4to. pp.304.    Price: $35.00
    Old postcards of VIC click here
  190. DOYLE E.A. Golden Years 1851-1951. profusely illus.  with col. & b/w.  plates t/out. some full  page  pub.  by  the Victorian Government to celebrate the Centenary of Gold  in Victoria 1951 or.cl. 4to. pp.204.  Price:  $45.00
     
  191. DOYLE E.A. Golden Years 1851-1951. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out.  many  full  page &  col.  pub.  Melbourne,  Victorian Government  to celebrate the discovery of Gold in  Victoria 1951 hf.cf. glt. lettering to spine, marbled e/papers  4to. pp.204. v/good copy slightly rubbed.   Price:  $100.00
     
  192. Du CROS HILARY   The Werribee Corridor  An Archaeological Survey. Occasional Report No.39. illus. with maps, photo plates at rear, tables, pub. Department of Conservation & Environment 1991, Victorian Archaeological Survey; or. orange and black pictorial card covers, black taped binding, 4to. pp.75. (photocopied report) Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  193. DUNLOP  ALAN J. Wodonga. Over River And Plain. illus.  with 12  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press  1976 1st.ed. or. blk.cl. 8vo. pp.242.  Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  194. DUNLOP A.J. - Benalla Cavalcade. A History of Benalla. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Mullaya pub. 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.177. v/ good copy.   Price:  $45.00
     
  195. DUNMUNKLE SHIRE Dunmunkle Sketchbook. A History of Private and  Public buildings of the Dunmunkle Shire.  with  illus. t/out.  many  full  page pub. Victoria Shire  of  Dunmunkle  in conjunction   with  Victoria's  150th   Anniversary.   1984 or.illus. wrappers 4to. pp.144.   Price:  $25.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  196. DUNN  N.A. Borough Of Queenscliffe 1863-1963. illus.  with text plates t/out. pub. Vic. nd.196-?  or.grn.  illus.wps. 8vo. pp.40.  Price:  $20.00
     
  197. DUNSTAN  DAVID Governing The Metropolis.  Melbourne 1850-1891. Politics, technology and social change  a  Victorian city: Melbourne  1850-1891. illus. with 42 line  dwgs.  in text  & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  M.U.P.  1984 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.362.  Presentation  copy signed by author.  Price:  $45.00
     
  198. DUNSTAN DAVID Victorian Icon. The Royal Exhibition Building. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. The Exhibition Trustees 1996 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.520.   Price:  $60.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  199. DUNSTAN   KEITH Saint  Ned.  The  story  of   the   near sanctification  of  an  Australian  outlaw.  illus.   with plates, drawings etc. throughout. pub. Sydney, Methuen 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.  Price:  $35.00
     
  200. DUNSTAN  KEITH The Store On The Hill. -  Georges.  illus. with numerous text plates throughout. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. pp.200.  Price:  $35.00
     
  201. DURRANT  LEONI  Y.W.C.A. 1882-1982.  Melbourne:  Pictorial history  with illus. e/papers plates t/out. some full  page pub. Melb. Ian Murray & Assoc. 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.92. v/fine.  Price:  $25.00
     
  202. DURUZ ROSAMUND   Death Of A Forest A story of the Heytesbury Shire. illus. with endpaper maps, 10 plates, index, pub. Vic. Kilmore, Lowden Publishing Co., 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.66. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  203. BUTTON D.J. Compiled by. "Seacombe Revisited" History Heritage and Memories Retold by Descendents 1839-1980. illus. with 6 folding maps, b/w. plates. pub. by author or. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.36 pages typed and photocopied Jan 1993. Fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  204. EAGLE CHESTER Hail And  Fairwell!  An  Evocation   of Gippsland.  illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Heinemann  1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216.  Price:  $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  205. EDWARDS CECIL   Brown Power. A Jubilee History of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria. Profusely illus.  with text  plates throughout. illus. e/papers pub. Melb.  S.E.C. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.314. Presentation copy to E.W. Comber Esq. fine. Price: $45.00
     
  206. EDWARDS  DIANNE  H. The Diamond  Valley  Story.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Vic. Shire Of Diamond Valley 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.  Price:  $40.00
     
  207. EDWARDS DIANNE Yan Yean: A History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Vic. Yan Yean School Council 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.110.   Price:  $45.00
     
  208. ELLERY  R.S. The Cow Jumped Over The Moon. Private  papers of  a  psychiatrist. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1956  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.288. d/w. chipped. Price: $35.00
     
  209. EPSTEIN  JUNE A Golden String. The story of  Dorothy  J. Ross - illus. with several text plates throughout bibliography, index. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.106. Biography of Dorothy Ross who was headmistress of Melbourne Church of England Girls Grammar School the 1930s & 1940s, who came to teaching early in the 20th Century, and who introduced democracy in the involvement of students in the school at a time when Victorian and Edwardian precedents frowned upon such practices. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  210. EVANS WILSON P. Port Of Many Prows. (Williamstown)  illus. with  8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn  Press 1969 1st.ed.or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200.   ink inscription on f/free e/paper else fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  211. EVANS WILSON P. Port Of Many Prows. (Williamstown).  illus. with  8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Hawthorn  Press 1969  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.200. fine  in  the  sl. creased d/w. signed by author.    Price:  $100.00
     
  212. FARWELL GEORGE  What a Life! Ned Kelly. The Life and Adventures of Australia's Notorious Bushranger. illus. with plates throughout & 1 map. pub. Cheshire Melb. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.     Price:  $35.00
     
  213. FARWELL  GEORGE  Ned Kelly. The life  and  adventures  of Australia's  notorious bushranger. e/paper illus.  8  full page  plates  some col. pub. Melb.  Cheshire  1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.     Price: $45.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  214. FELDMANN JULES   Gadsden the First 100 Years. illus. with b/w. photographs throughout; pub. Melbourne by company, 1980., or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.170. A century of packaging in Australia. Fine copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  215. FELDTMANN ARTHUR Swan Hill. History of Swan Hill.  illus. with  e/paper  maps  & numerous  illus.  throughout.  pub. Adelaide, Rigby 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226.    Price: $45.00
     
  216. FELS MARIE HANSEN Good Men And True. The Aboriginal Police of the Port Philip District 1837-1853. illus. with 14  full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1988  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.307.     Price: $35.00
     
  217. FIELD JEAN F.  These Joyous Sands illus. with frontispiece, 6 b/w. plates; pub. Victoria, Sorrento, 1960 (Wholly set up and printed in Australia by Hall's Book Store Pty. Ltd). or. cream stiff card covers. 8vo. pp.78; very sl. rubbed covers else fine. Signed by author.     Price: $25.00
     
  218. FIELD JEAN Grey Ribbon  To  The  Border.  History   of buildings,  places,  along the Hume Highway from  Melb.  to Albury  -  Wodonga. illus. with 15  plates.  pub.   Melb. Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.98.    Price:  $30.00
     
  219. FITZGERALD  BRYAN  A Tale Of Two Towns. Dumback  & Fish Creek.  A  History  of Land Selections  in  Earliest  South Gippsland  in the Parishes of Doomburrim & Dumbalk.  illus. with maps,  plates pub. Melb. nd.197-?  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.135.    Price:  $45.00
    Order this book  
  220. FITZGERALD LEANNE Heyfield 1841-1991. A Pictorial History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Leanne Fitzgerald & Coral Kennedy On behalf of the Back to Heyfield Celebrations October 1991 or. beige and red ochre wrappers, 4to. pp.108.  Price: $30.00.
     
  221. FOOTSCRAY'S First 100 Years 1859-1959. The Story of a Great Australian  City. profusely illus. with text plates  t/out. one folding facsimile document. pub. Melb. 1959 or.  purple illus.wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (214). fine.  Price:  $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  222. FORD  MYRTLE The  Centenary  Of  Congupna  Schools   And District.  illus.  with many text plates t/out.  pub.  Vic. Shepparton 1984 or. ornge. wps. 4to. pp.124 double-column.    Price: $25.00
     
  223. FORD OLWEN    Harvester Town - The Making Of Sunshine 1890-1925. illus. with black and white plates, including index, pub. Melbourne Sunshine and District Historical Society Inc., 2001. or. limp wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.362. almost fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  224. FORD OLWEN and Pamela Lewis. Maribyrnong. Action in Tranquillity. illus. with many black and white text plates t/out. maps, pub. Melbourne's Living Museum of the West and Sunshine City Council, 1989 or. green and cream card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.88. Very good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  225. FORDE JOHN LEONARD The Story Of The Bar Of Victoria. Its  Foundation to the Amalgamation of the Two Branches  of the  Legal Profession 1839-1891. illus. with frontis.  &  7 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. & Christchurch Whitcombe & Tombs Ltd. nd.191-? or. red cl. 12mo. pp.310. fine.   Price: $165.00
    Order this book  
  226. FORSTER HARLEY W. - Waranga, 1865-1965. illus. with 12 plates, text plus endpaper maps, appendices, notes on sources, index; pub. Melbourne, Cheshire 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI,148 little underlining in pencil, blank, free e/papers notes; otherwise very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  227. FORSTER H.W. Preston Lands & People 1838-1967. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. 2 maps, pub. Melb. Cheshire 1968 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XIV.140. fine.   Price: $38.00
     
  228. FORSTER HARLEY W. - The Central Gold-Fields. illus. with endpaper maps, 23 illustrations, 3 maps; pub. Melbourne, Cypress Books, 1969 1st ed.illustrated stiff wrappers,  8vo; pp.80;  good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  229. FRASER  FRANCES NETTIE PALMER Centenary  Gift  Book. Contributors inc. Mary Grant Bruce, Aeneas Gunn, H.  Handle Richardson illus. with 17 full page plates, text dwgs. etc. by  Ida Rentoul Outhwaite, Hilda Rex Nicholas  and  others pub.  Melb. Robertson & Mullens for the  Woman's  Centenary Council 1934 or.illus. stiff wps. 4to. pp.166. fine.    Price: $60.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  230. FREELAND   J.M.   Melbourne   Churches   1836-1851. Architectural  Record. with illus. e/papers & 20 full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1963 or.glt.cl.  glt.ltg.to spine,  slip  case 4to. pp.170. limited to 950  copies  of which this is no.584.    Price: $125.00
     
  231. GAMBLE LEO   Mentone Through The Years. illus. with many b/w. text plates t/out. index, maps, pub. by author 2003 1st. ed. or. card pictorial wrappers, roy.4to. pp.290. local history of 'salubrious watering place' in Victoria. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  232. GAME  PETER The Music Sellers. Story of  Allan's.  illus. with  16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn  Press 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.345.  Price: $45.00.
     
  233. GARDEN  DONALD  S. Heidelberg. The Land  and  its  People 1838-1900. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. & 17  maps pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.X.220. v/fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  234. GARDEN DON The Melbourne Teacher Training Colleges.  From training  institution to Melb. State College 1870  -  1982. illus.  with  several  plates  throughout.   pub.   Melb. Heinemann 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.298.   Price: $25.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  235. GARDINER  LYNDSAY Royal Children's  Hospital.  Melbourne 1870-1970.  with  numerous  plates t/out.  some  full  page e/paper illus. pub. Melb. 1970 full cf. 4to pp.231.   Price: $95.00
     
  236. GARDINER  LYNDSAY Royal Children's  Hospital.  Melbourne 1870-1970.  with  numerous  plates t/out.  some  full  page e/paper illus. pub. Melb. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. pp.231.   Price: $40.00
     
  237. GARDNER GRAHAM Swan Hill And District 1836-1986. illus. with many b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page, pub. Vic. Swan Hill for Swan Hill Anniversary Committee 1986 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. sl. sunned to front wrapper else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  238. GARDNER P.D. Names of South Gippsland. Their origins, meanings and history. & Names of East Gippsland, 2 items, illus. with several plates pub. Vic. Ngarak Press 1992 or. stiff card pict. wrappers, 8vo. both items pp.48 ea. The two items    Price: $20.00
     
  239. GARDNER P.D. Names of The Latrobe Valley And West Gippsland. Their origins, meanings and history. illus. with several plates pub. Vic. Ngarak Press 1992 or. stiff card pict. wrappers, 8vo. pp.48   Price: $12.00
     
  240. GAULT E.W. ALAN LUCAS A Century  Of  Compassion. history  of the Austin Hospital. illus. with 24  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.378.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  241. GAYLARD GEOFF (Text) One Hundred & Fifty Years Of News From The  Herald 1840-1990. illus. with plates & facsimile  pages from `The Hearld' pub. Melb. Portside Ed. 1991 or.cl. folio pp.402.   Price: $45.00
     
  242. GEELONG The City and its Surroundings. illus. with 19  full page  photo  plates pub. Vic. Geelong W.J.  Griffiths  P/L. nd.193-? or. brn., red & blk. dec. wps. cr.8vo.obl.  pp.20. silverfish  marks to front & rear wps. (sl. holed in  some places).    Price:$25.00
     
  243. GEELONG Picturesque Views of Geelong.  With 12 photographic views. Photo views are: Panorama from Gordon Technical Institute, T & G Building, The Swimming Pools Eastern Beach, Botanical Gardens, The Promenade and Swimming Pool, reverse: Ryrie Street, Public Buildings, Johnston Park, The Hospital, Moorabool Street, The Swimming Pool and Gardens; np. Rose Stereograph’s. nd. c. 1940’s Almost fine copy.     Price: $25.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  244. G. F. R. Reminiscences Of The Early Days Of Dandenong. illus. with frontispiece, numerous illustrations throughout, index, pub. The Dandenong & District Historical Society, 1984 Reprint;  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.156. a fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  245. GIBB DONALD & Stuart Warmington,  Visions Of A Village. Canterbury Shops and Shopping 1880s-1990s. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page, line drawings; bibliographical references and index; pub. Melbourne Balwyn. Canterbury History Group, 1995 or. stiff black pictorial wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.74. Signed by both authors, neat name in margin of title page else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  246. GIBBS GEORGE  A. (COMPILER) Water Supply  Systems  Of The Melbourne  And  Metropolitan Board Of Works. illus.  with plates, some fold-out, map, diagrams pub. Melb. 1915 or.cl. roy.8vo. pp.83.   Price:$65.00
     
  247. GILCHRIST ARCHIBALD Ed. by. Gippsland For Tourists. illus. with map, & text plates, advts. t/out. pub. Melb. Lady Pub. for  the Greater Gippsland League 1938 or. grey &  blu.wps. 8vo. pp.48. almost fine.   Price:$25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9598 0782 _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  248. GILLEDMUND D. Rivers Of History. illus. with 4 full  page plates t/out. & 1 map pub. Syd. A.B.C. 1970 illus.wps. 8vo. pp.68.   Price:  $15.00
     
  249. GILL S.T. & N. CHEVALIER Biographies and historical text by W.H. Newnham. Victoria Illustrated 1857 & 1862. Engravings from the original editions. illus. with engravings t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.130.    Price: $75.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  250. GILLISON JOAN Colonial Doctor And His Town. illus. with endpaper maps, 8 pages of plates, appendices, bibliography, index; pub. Melbourne, Cypress Books 1974 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.292 fine. Mansfield district.    Price: $45.00
     
  251. GIPPSLAND HERITAGE JOURNAL Ed. by Meredith Fletcher. 1987 Vol.2 No.2 (Issue 2) 1988 Vol.3 No.'s 1,2 (Issue 5,6) then: June 1989 No.6, and including 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, to Sept. 1998 No.20. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. Vic. Bairnsdale Kapana Press, 1987-1998 Articles include West Gippsland Sawmilling Pre 1900, by Mike McCarthy; Gippsland's Great War Nurses, by John Pearson; 'Notes of an Unsettled Life', by George Charles Fead. Tea Tree and Reeds: Building Materials Around the Gippsland Lakes, by Coral Dow; Moe in 1950: Growing Pains and Civic Affairs, by Lorraine Proctor; Under-Mining the Myths: Brown Coal Mine State School 3967, 1918-1939, by Carole Burkett. Timber Bridges, the Snell family of Gippsland Giants, Archaeological Investigations of the Sydney Cove, Glenmaggie schoolteacher Clara Weekes, Henry Meyrick and Catherine Desailley; etc. etc. 18 issues. A fine run of this historical magazine.   Price: $200.00
     
  252. GITTINS PHILIP G. Where The Pelicans Fish. A brief history of the Loch Sport Area of Gippsland. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. 2 maps, charts pub. Melb. by author 1992 white card, p/b. cr.8vo. pp.110.    Price: $25.00
     
  253. GIPPSLAND  PILOT  LEISURE STUDY. Report  prepared  for the Australian Department of Environment. Housing and Community Development.  illus.  with 5 plates & many  tables, plans, maps  pub.  Melb. Urbangroup Pty. Ltd. 1976  wps. 8vo.obl. pp.230.   Price:  $20.00
     
  254. GLIDDON  JOSHUA  WICKETT Phillip Island.  In  Picture And Story.  illus. e/papers frontis. many  plates  throughout. pub.  Melbourne  1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. bump  to  lower spine d/w. chipped otherwise good.    Price: $30.00
     
  255. GLOVER ANNE Victorian Treasures. illus. with plates t/out. some  col.  pub. Melbourne Macmillan 1980 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. folio pp.80. a very good copy.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  256. GOLD GEOFFREY (ED.) Eureka. Rebellion Beneath The Southern Cross. with dec. e/papers & profusely illus. in col. & b/w. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. folio pp.120.    Price: $35.00
     
  257. GORDON MAX Sir Isaac Isaacs 1855 - 1948. First Australian born  Governor  General. illus.  e/papers.  several  plates throughout.  pub. Adelaide, Heinemann 1963 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.228.   Price:  $30.00
     
  258. GRANT ERNEST J Walking With Time. The story of the Wakool Country.  pub. Melbourne Abacada 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.152. a very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  259. GRANT JAMES Perspective Of A Century. A Volume  for  the Centenary of Trinity College Melbourne 1872 - 1972. illus. e/papers, several colour & many b/w. illus. throughout. pub.  Melb.  The Council of Trinity  College  1972  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy. 8vo oblong. pp.202. a very good copy.   Price: $30.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  260. GRANT JAMES & GEOFFREY SERLE The Melbourne Scene 1803 -1956 illus. with 63 plates. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.308. a very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  261. GRAY LES Introduction by Garrie Hutchinson. Carlton with numerous photographic illustrations; pub. Melbourne, Sun Books 1973 or. pictorial glazed paper wrappers, 8vo. oblong pp.96. photographs of Carlton before the renovation boom.. as it was.. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  262. GREEN O.S. The Gippsland Lakes. illus. with e/paper maps. pub. Melb. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. $25.00
     
  263. GREEN O.S. Sale The Early Years-And Later. illus. with text plates t/out. one folding page of plates., pub. Vic. Southern Newspapers Sale or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 184.  Old tape marks to d/w. and f/free e/papers, rear of d/w. sl. crinkled else v/good.   Price: $40.00
     
  264. GRIFFITHS PETER M.  -  Three Times Blest. A history of Buninyong and district 1837 - 1901. With title frontispiece, maps b/w. illustrations, pub. Buninyong & District Historical Society, 1988 or. cream stiff wrappers cr.4to.; pp.VIII.139; licensing regulations in the 1850's, references, persons index, index of subjects and localities; good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  265. GRINTON  FREDERICK  S. Pastures New. Station  Days  in  the Kerang-Swan Hill area. illus. with 4 maps & one text  plate pub. Vic.  Kerang 1970 or.dk.blu.wps. 8vo.  pp.106.  spine faded else fine.      Price: $25.00
     
  266. GROSS ALAN Charles Joseph Latrobe. Superintendent of  the Port  Phillip District 1839 - 1851. Lieutenant Governor  of Victoria 1851-1854. illus. with frontis. 11  plates.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1956 1st.ed. or.red cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.157.     Price:  $30.00
     
  267. GUNSON NEIL The Good Country Cranbourne Shire. illus. with 16  full page plates t/out. maps, pub. Melb. F.W.  Cheshire 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.308.      Price: $45.00
     
  268. GURNER JOHN AUGUSTUS Life's Panorama. Being Recollections and  Reminiscences  of Things Seen,  Things  Heard, Things Read.  Early  history of Melbourne illus.  with  frontis.  31 plates.  pub. Melb. Lothian Pub. 1930 1st.ed. or.cl.  8vo. pp.362.  &  index. good copy lacks  f/free  e/paper,  some foxing to edges of pages, otherwise good.     Price: $35.00
     
  269. HAILEYBURIAN  The  Magazine  of  Haileybury   College, Brighton, Victoria issues for 1957,  1958 Annual Report & Speech Night for 1958 inc. (2 items) illus. with with title  page vign. &  several plates t/out. some full page  pub.  Melb. 1957  or.  crm. & white illus.wps. 4to. pp.70  approx.  per issue. 4 items in all     Price: $35.00
     
  270. HALDANE  ROBERT The  People's Force. A  History  of  the Victoria  Police. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many full  page pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.372. ex.lib. copy, very clean with no marks to d/w., two  small rubber ink stamps to title page & rear  e/paper, fine copy.      Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  271. HALL CHARLES BROWNING Old Melbourne Notebook 1852-1854. Wherein the opinions and observations of Charles Browning Hall concerning that city, the State of Victoria and the Diggings are expressed and embellished with pencil sketches. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Access Press 1996 or. maroon pictorial bds. 4to. pp.56. Limited to 750 copies.      Price: $45.00
     
  272. HALL  H.L.,  H. ZACHARIAH, G.F. JAMES Meliora Sequamur. Brighton  Grammar School 1882-1982. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melb. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.144. presentation inscript. f/free e/paper, fine.      Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  273. HALL T.S. Victorian Hill And Dale. A Series of Geological Rambles. illus. with front is. & 39 plates, many full page, text diagrams; pub. Melb. Thomas Lothian 1911 or. grey/blue cl. 12mo. pp.160,4 advts. some views of early Melb. before the urban sprawl.\tab Very good copy.     Price: $85.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  274. HALLS F.W.  Bushwalking In The Victorian  Ranges.  illus. with 10 maps pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  275. HALSALL  C.W. 100 Years Of Local Government  1880-1980. General  History of Euroa and District. illus. with  plates t/out some full page pub. Vic. at the time of the Centenary of  Local Government Celebrations of the Shire  of  Euroa. Centenary celebrated over nine days Easter 1980 From Easter Sat., 5th April to 13th April. or. illus. wps. 4to. pp.328.      Price: $40.00
     
  276. HANSEN  I.V. By  Their Deeds.  A  Centenary  History  of Camberwell  Grammar School 1886-1986. illus. with  16  full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb.  Camberwell  Grammar  1986 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.430. fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  277. HANSEN NEIL Paynesville  A Very Special Place. illus. with numerous b/w photo plates and map, pub. by author 1981 original stiff cream wrappers 4to. oblong pp. IV.54. Fine.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  278. HARDY GWEN - Rosedale. 150 Years of Pictorial History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. Victoria, Taralgon nd. c.1989 or. pictorial bds. 4to. pp.216.    Price: $50.00.
     
  279. HARLIN THOMAS Selections From Milton. Drydon, Gray, Keats, Addison.   And   De   Quincey.  As prescribed   for   The Matriculation  Examinations  at the  Melbourne  University. With  notes and other help for Students. pub. Melb.  Samuel Mullen,  1886 or.grn.cl. 12mo. cloth little worn  otherwise v/good.    Price: $60.00
     
  280. HARPER PHILIP The Wonthaggi Coalfields. A Story of the Men and the Mines. illus. with several b/w. text plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Electric    Industry    Advertising    or. yell.illus.wps. 4to. pp.152.    Price:  $25.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  281. HARRINGTON  LAWRIE  and JOHN KING Walhalla  Today.  illus. with plates, many full page, maps, dwgs. t/out. pub.  Melb. The   Papermill  Press  1975  or.  b/w.   illus.wps.   8vo. pp.VIII.108. little rubbed otherwise fine.     $15.00
     
  282. HARROP STOCK Les, Noel (Eds)    HELIX 13/14 Ezra Pound in Melbourne with numerous black and white illustrations; pub. Melbourne. Poetry Helix. 1983 or. olive green stiff card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.210 Illustrated. Essays and memoirs by academics and poets from here and overseas on the influence by Pound on poetry, very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  283. HARRY WESLEY C. Compiler. Hitherto.... A History  of  the Bendigo Baptist Church for the years 1859-1959. illus. with 3  plates one full page pub. Vic. Bendigo  1959  illus.wps. pp.28.    Price:  $15.00
     
  284. HARVEY ANTHONY (COMPILER) The Melbourne Book. Covers  all Melbourne  -its 56 Cities & Shires -with over 400 dwgs.  of notable  buildings  and  landmarks, combined  with  text  & comprising  a descriptive guide to contemporary  Melb.  and a  selection  of extracts from past  and  present  writers. profusely  illus with dwgs. by author pub. Melbourne  Hutchinson 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.328.     Price: $45.00
     
  285. HARVEY  E.W. (NED)With an introduction and a postscript by Noel F. Learmonth  Portland  1800 To 1949  (A  synopsis).  np. Melbourne 1949 or. wrappers. 8vo. pp.40. Slightly rubbed to front wrapper else v/good.   Price: $25.00
     
  286. HARVEY  ROY C.   Background To Beechworth. 1852-1952. illus. with numerous b/w illustrations, 1 advt. at rear pub. Beechworth, The Ovens And Murray Advertiser, March 1952 1st. ed. or. aqua green stiff stapled wrappers roy.8vo. pp.64. Almost fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  287. HARVEY  ROY C. Background To Beechworth. illus. with  many text  plates  throughout. pub.  Beechworth  1972  wrappers sm.4to. pp.64 double column.    Price:  $15.00
     
  288. HAWTHORN ROGER Billanook College. A Decade Of Growing And Caring. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Melb. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.256.   Price:  $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  289. HEATHERINGTON  JOHN Pillars Of Faith. Churchmen and their Churches in early Victoria. with e/paper illus. & 24  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1966 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.110.   Price:  $30.00
     
  290. HEBB ISAA C. The History Of Colac And District illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, The Hawthorn Press, 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.404 inc. index. Pages 265, 278 creased and printed over, (printer's error, all legible) otherwise a fine copy in very good d/w. scarce.   Price: $200.00.
     
  291. HEDDLE  ENID MOODIE Story Of A Vineyard, Chateau Tahbilk. with  text  illus. by Harold Freeman  pub.  Melb. Hawthorn Press 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.74.   Price:  $30.00
     
  292. HELLEGERS  JOAN Against The Current. The story of  Adeline Keating.  In  1919 Sydney Myer made  her  an  international buyer. The  first  woman  in her  field,  `The  Girl  from Bendigo' fought prejudice, poverty and illness. illus. with 16  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Dent  1987  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.234.  Price:  $35.00
     
  293. HENDERSON  LESLIE M. The Goldstein Story. The story of a family's  contribution to Victorian local history.  illus. with several plates throughout. pub. Melb. by Author  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. After the great bank crash of 1893 the Victorian Government set up a Labor Colony at Leongatha to relieve the resulting unemployment. Colonel J.R.Y. Goldstein took charge of it. At the same time, his daughter, Vida Goldstein, was embarking on her crusade for women suffrage and her efforts to win a seat in Parliament.     Price: $30.00
     
  294. HENDERSON  WILLIAM If, And What? Twelve lectures  on the foundations  of Christian Theism. Note:  William  Henderson was Minister of St. Andrews Church Ballarat.  illus.  with eng.  frontis. pub. Vic. Ballarat M. Hutchinson &  Campbell 1882 or.dec.cl. 12mo. pp.258.    Price: $75.00
     
  295. HETHERINGTON  JOHN Pillars Of Faith. Churchmen  And Their Churches In Early Victoria. with illus. e/papers & 24  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1966 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.110.    Price: $30.00
     
  296. HETHERINGTON  JOHN Witness To Things Past. Stone,  Brick, Wood and Men in Early Victoria. illus. boards, many plates throughout. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1964 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. sm.4to. pp.128.   Price: $45.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _
  297. HEWAT TIM Bridge Over Troubled Waters. A History of the Shire of Strathfieldsaye. illus. with many plates t/out. 2 col. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.130.   Price: $30.00
     
  298. HEWAT TIM     Banking On The Bendigo  with b/w maps, b/w. illustrations, appendices, select bibliography, index, pub. Brighton, Vic. Wrightbooks, 1992 or. illus. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.VIII.200.    Price: $20.00
     
  299. HICKS PAUL   Berwick-Packenham Corridor. Historical Survey. Occasional Report No.44. illus. with plates maps; pub. Department of Conservation & Enviromant 1991, Victorian Archaeological Survey; or. orange and black pictorial card covers, black taped binding, 4to. pp.58. (photocopied report) Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  300. HIBBINS  G.M.  A  History  Of  The  City  Of   Springvale. Constellation  of  Communities.  illus.  pub.  Port   Melb. Lothian Pub. 1984 or.cl. d/w. lge.8vo. pp.267.    Price: $35.00
     
  301. HIGGINS  JOY Yes We Remember. The History of  St.  Georges Church, Nowa Nowa set in the fuller story, of the times and people of  Nowa, Nowa, Lake Tyers, Wairewa  and  Tostaree. From  the beginning of the century, up to the time  of  the Silver  Anniversary Thanksgiving Service March 14th,  1976. illus. with 4 full page plates pub. by author 1976 (typed & photo-copied  text). or.yell.wps. 4to.  pp.unnumbered  (40)    Price: $25.00
     
  302. HILL ERNESTINE Water Into Gold. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis.  many plates throughout. pub. Melb. Robertson  & Mullens 1938 or.cl. 8vo. pp.328.     Price: $20.00
     
  303. HISTORY   OF  FINTONA  THE  1896-1946  School  history   "Camberwell."  marbled  e/papers, frontis.  5  plates.  pub. Melb. 1946  or.cl. 8vo. pp.80. Limited to  three  hundred copies  of which this is no.4 & signed by the Principal,  - dated 1946.    Price: $50.00
     
  304. HISTORICAL Society of Mooroopna Inc.  Mooroopna To 1988. An Account Of Mooroopna and Its Immediate District. illus. with maps, colour and b/w illus., chronology, appendices, bibliography, index. pub. Shepparton The Historical Society of Mooroopna Inc. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XII.272. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  305. HISTORICAL  STUDIES Australia  And  New  Zealand.  Eureka Centenary  Supplement. pub. Melb. University of Melb.  1954 or.illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.96. some underlining in text.   Price:  $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_ _Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  306. HOARE BENJAMIN - Jubilee History Of The Melbourne Harbor Trust: Compiled from the Original Records of the Trust and fr om the Victorian 'Hansard'. illus. with Illustrations, plates incl. Portraits, some coloured, plans (some coloured, some folded), loose folded general plan inserted at pp.416, was lacking, but photocopy inserted; index. pub. Melbourne: Peacock Bros. 19 27 original decorated & pictorial stiff wrappers. Folio, pp.476. The Melbourne Harbor Trust Commissioners' jubilee report 1877-1927 sl. worn/torn to rear wrapper, (water stain) very good otherwise.     Price: $300.00.      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  307. HOFFMANN  F. WILLIAM Bell, Clock And Cross. A  History  of Luther  College  1964-1988. profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Vic. 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.214.    Price: $25.00
     
  308. HOFMAIER K. Mallee Memories. Some folk history of Beulah & district.  illus. with many plates t/out. mostly full  page pub. Vic. Warracknabeal Herald  1976  or.illus.wps.  8vo. pp.88.    Price: $20.00
     
  309. HOLLINSHED  CHARLES  N.  Lime, Land  Leisure.  Peninsular History in the Shire of Flinders. illus. with e/paper  maps & many plates t/out. some col. pub. Vic. Shire of  Flinders 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.208.    Price: $45.00
     
  310. HOLTH TOR Cattlemen Of The High Country. The story of  the Mountain Cattlemen of the Bogongs. with e/paper maps, col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. Rigby 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. fine.    Price: $45.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  311. HOY ALICE A City Built To Music. The history of University High School, Melbourne 1910 to 1960. illus. with frontis. & many  plates  t/out.  some  full  page.  pub.  Melb.   1961 or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.178.   Price: $40.00
     
  312. HUGHES MARY KENT Pioneer Doctor. illus. with frontis. & 7 full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press  1950 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.164. fine in the worn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  313. HUDSON H. L.    Cherry Stones: Adventures In Genealogy Of Taylor-Hutcheson-Hawkins of Scotland, Plaisted-Green-Hughes of England and Wales, Hale of Gloucestershire, Langford Sidebottom, Cheshire, Shorten of Cork, Ireland, and Slater of Hampshire, England. illus. with b/w. plates, maps, photos and facsimiles of documents; pub. Melbourne H. L. Hudson 1985 or. card covers 8vo. pp.152. A study of certain 19th century immigrants to Australia from Great Britain. Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  314. HUNTINGTOWER School.  At Home. 1934 Victorian Centenary Issue. The Magazine of Huntingtower School Malvern. Ed. by Pupils of the School. Published Annually. illus. with  b/w. plates, drawings in the text; pub. Melbourne 1934 or. stiff cream/grey wrappers, cr.4to. pp.36. Fine.    Price: $55.00  
     
  315. IGNATIUS  SISTER M. The Wheel Of Time. A brief survey  of the  ninety  - six years' work of the Sisters of  Mercy  in Victoria, 1857  - 1953. illus. with plates,  maps.  pub. Melb. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.385.    Price: $35.00
     
  316. IVANHOE GIRLS' GRAMMAR SCHOOL The Magazine of. illus.  with 8  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  1949  or.wps.  4to. pp.52. pupil's signatures at rear, fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  317. JACOBS  JAMES W. Let Them Be Admitted. Being a history  of The  Royal Freemasons' Homes of Vic. from the birth  of  an idea  in 1858. illus. with 22 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Freemasons'  Homes  1967 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.232.    Price: $30.00
     
  318. JAMES GRANT  Perspective Of A Century. A  volume  for  the Centenary  of Trinity College Melb. 1872-1972. with  illus. e/papers  col.  & b/w. half tone plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. council of Trinity College 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.202.    Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  319. JAMES G.F. Border Country. Episodes and recollections  of Mooroolbark  and Wonga Park. illus. with b/w. plates,  maps t/out. some  full page pub. Melb. 1984  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.96.    Price: $35.00
     
  320. JAMES G.F. & C.G LEE  Walhalla Heyday. illus. with  plates t/out.  some full page pub. Melbourne Graham Publishing  1975  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.    Price: $45.00
     
  321. JARGON Annual Magazine of the Melbourne Technical College. Vol.15 illus. advts. plates, dwgs, cartoons, some col. pub. Melb. 1950 illus. wps. 4to. pp.XV.60.XXXII. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  322. JENKINSON NOLENE M. & Marie P. Foley Compiled by. For Horsham Historical Society   Horsham In Focus 1849-1999. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page; pub. The Horsham Historical Society 1999 or. b/w. pictorial card wrappers, 4to. pp.206. Fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  323. JENNISON SUSAN    Keilor’s Heritage. illus. with plates t/out. early photo plates. pub. Melbourne Keilor Historical Soc. 1997 or. stiff card wrappers, roy.4to. pp.94. Fine.    Price:  $25.00
     
  324. JOHNSON DICK The Alps At The Crossroads. The Quest for  an Alpine  National  Park in Victoria. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Vic. National Parks Assoc. 1979 or.pict.wps. 4to. pp.208. almost fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  325. JONES FLETCHER Not By Myself. The Fletcher Jones  Story. e/paper  maps, 68 text plates throughout. pub. N.S.W.  1977 or.cl. 8vo. pp.240. a very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  326. JONES GRAHAM There Was A Time. A Shire of Wangaratta Bi-Centenary Celebration. illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Shire of Wangaratta nd.198-? or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.276. Limited to 1000 copies of which this is No.69.    Price: $55.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_ _
  327. JONES IAN Ned Kelly. A Short Life. illus. with  26  full page  plates t/out. e/paper illus. maps pub. Melb.  Lothian 1995 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.404.    Price: $45.00
     
  328. JONES LEWIS  W. - Where Have All The Flour Mills  Gone. history  of  W.S. Kimpton and Sons - Flour Millers  1875  - 1980. e/paper maps, frontis. plates. pub. Melb. The Flour Miller's Council of Victoria. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.199.    Price: $35.00
     
  329. JONES LLOYD Just A Boy From The Bush. An account  of  the author's  life as a boy during the years 1933-1947.  Years spent in and around Clunes. illus. with several b/w. plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1989 or. dk.blu. pict.wps. cr.4to.  pp.74. signed by author.   Price: $20.00
     
  330. JONES MAX - A Man Called Possum Illustrated by Tony Hersey and David Gough The text illustrated with black and wh ite photography and illustrations by either Tony Hersey or David Gough. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1987 Photographic stiff card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.112 This is the story of David James Jones alias 'The Possum'. From 1928 to his death in 1982 'Possum' lived a hermits existence on the Murray River between Victoria and South Australia, slight w/mark to top edge of front cover else fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  331. JONES MICHAEL Prolific In God's Gifts. A social history of Knox and the Dandenongs. profusely illus. with plates, maps t/out.  pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1983 1st.ed. or.illus.  wps. 4to. pp.328. fine.   Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  332. JONES MICHAEL Nature's Plenty. A History of t he City of Whittlesea. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Shire of Whittlesea 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.320.   Price: $45.00.
     
  333. JONES MICHAEL Frankston. Resort to City. illus. with  many plates  t/out. of which 16 are full page & col.  pub.  Syd. Allen & Unwin 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304. Very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  334. JOY SHIRLEY The Search For The Beaumaris Cemetery, Victoria 1855-1865.  The  Wesleyan Burial Ground in  the  Parish  of Moorabbin.  illus. with title page vign. & 8 plates  t/out. maps, dgms. pub. privately by author bound in dark green. cl. glt.ltg.  to spine pp.VIII.92 single-sided. pub. and Limited to  300 copies & signed by the author.    Price: $125.00
     
  335. JOY SHIRLEY Cheltenham Cemetery (Old) Vic. Profiles From The Past Vol. illus. with col. text plates  t/out. maps, dgms. pub. privately by author bound in white & grn. illus. bds.pp.VIII.158 single-sided. index at rear. This edition is limited to  60 copies & signed by the author.   Price: $200.00
     
  336. JOYCE ALFRED A Homestead History. Being the reminiscences and  letters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood,  Port Philip, 1843  to 1864. e/paper maps, frontis.  6  plates. pub. Melbourne. M.U.P. 1949 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220.fine in the torn d/w.   Price: $45.00
     
  337. KANE KATHLEEN DUNLOP Adventure In Faith. The Presentation Sisters  in  Victoria.  illus.  with  172  plates  and  18 sketches. pub. Melb. 1974 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.303   Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  338. KANE  KATHLEEN DUNLOP The Origin And Growth Of  The Villa Maria Society For The Blind. illus. with 156 text  plates throughout.  pub. Melb. 1975 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.206  & index.   Price: $30.00
     
  339. KANE  KATHLEEN  DUNLOP The History Of  Christian Brothers College,  East  St.Kilda. illus. with 32 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Christian Bros.  College  &  privately printed 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.290.   Price: $30.00
     
  340. KATANDRA-BACK TO. Easter 1977. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. Victoria Shepparton 1977 or. b/w. illus. stiff wrappers cr.4to. pp.54.    Price: $20.00
     
  341. KEITH B.R.  (Ed.)  The  Geelong  College  1861-1961. Centenary  History. illus. with frontis. &  several  plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  342. KEMP (Mrs) DORIS - Maffra. The history of the Shire to 1975. illus. with 56 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. Maffra Shire Council 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 162.    Price: $50.00    
     
  343. KENNEDY  GRAHAM Grahame Kennedy's Melbourne. Portrait of Melb. in  the 60's. e/paper maps,  profusely  illus.  with colour and  b.& w. photo plates  throughout.  pub.  Melb. Nelson 1967 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. fine in sl. torn d/w.     Price: $25.00
     
  344. KENNEDY  W.D. The Story Of Gillwell In  Victoria.  illus. with  frontis.  & 6 full page plates t/out. pub.  Vic.  The Aust. boy Scouts Association Vic. Branch  nd.196-?  or.cl. 8vo. pp.48.   Price: $20.00
      _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  345. KENT   J.A.  (COMPILER) The  Major's  Vision   And   Its Fulfilment. A history of Pyramid Hill and District. illus. with  map & text plates t/out. pub. Vic. Bendigo  Cambridge Press 1974 illus.wps. 8vo. pp.246.   Price: $35.00
     
  346. KEOGH GRAHAM History Of Doncaster & Templestowe.  illus. e/paper maps. pub. City of Doncaster and Templestowe. 1975 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.100.   Price: $30.00
     
  347. KERR  WILLIAM  Compiled by. Kerr's Melbourne  Almanac And Port  Phillip Directory, for 1841; A Compendium  of  Useful and  Accurate  Information  Connected  with  Port  Phillip. illus. with  several  advts.  this  facsimile  pub.   Syd. Lansdown  Slattery  &  Co.  1978  or.cl.   grn.d/w.   8vo. pp.VI.262,30 pp.advts. d/w. has sl. silverfish mark.   Price: $50.00
  348. KIDDLE BEACHAM Liber Melbouriensis 1848-1936. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1937 or. dk. Blue cl. roy.8vo. pp.816 (School rolls at rear).    Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_  
  349. KIDDLE MARGARET Men Of Yesterday. A Social History of the Western District of Victoria, 1834-1890. e/paper maps, col. frontis. 43 plates 5 line engravings, map. pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.573.   Price: $35.00
     
  350. KING GEO. R. (Compiler).   Geelong Centenary Celebrations  October, 7th to 30th, 1938. Souvenir and Programme. b/w. illus and adverts. pub. Geelong, Henwood & Dancey, 1938, or, light blue and decorated wrappers 8vo. pp.152 very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  351. KINGSTON ROBERT  Good Country For A Grant. A History of the Stawell Shire. illus. with many text plates t/out. e/paper maps pub. By Author 1989 1st.ed. or. illus. bds. 8vo. pp.248. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  352. KNIGHT J.J. Compiled by. Prince Alfred In Victoria. Narrative of the Visit of His Royal Highness The Duke Of Edinburgh to the Colony of Victoria, Australia. illus. with frontis. original mounted photograph, (portrait) lithograph  title page vign, printed with double rule border, pub. Melbourne, Mason, Firth & Co. 1868 or. blue cl. glt. dec, to front board, a.e.g. 4to. pp.220.6 pages of good advts. some rust spots otherwise a very good copy. Price: $300.00.       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Old postcards of VIC click here
  353. KNIGHT  F.F.  History Of The  Australia  Club,  Melbourne. Vol.II  1932 - 1965. illus. with frontis.  several  plates throughout. pub. Melb. 1971 or.cl. 8vo. pp.128.   Price:  $25.00
     
  354. KNORR HILDE  Merriang An Early Victorian Homestead. illus. with frontis. 27 photo plates, 3 plans (house plan, coach plan, property plan), facsimile letters pub. Melbourne Spectrum Publications 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.48. The hidden history of Merriang Homestead, near Myrtleford in north-eastern Victoria. The author and her sculptor husband purchased the property in 1978 previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  355. KNOX  ALSTAIR We Are What We Stand On. A personal history of  the Eltham Community. illus. with 30 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. The Dominion Press 1980 1st.ed. p/b. 4to. pp.XIV.144.    Price: $25.00
     
  356. KOENIG  W.L.  The History Of The Winchelsea  Shire. Winchelsea, Lorne and Birregurra Foreword by A. S. Kenyon.  illus. with several  text plates t/out. pub.  Vic.  Colac  Herald No date, but circa 1964 facsimile of earlier history (1934) plus 'Centenary of the Proclamation of the Shire of Winchelsea 1864 – 1964;  or. light grey  wps.    4to. pp.108. fine.   Price: $45.00
Victorian Local History L-Z
 
 
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03  9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .