NEW SOUTH WALES LOCAL HISTORY
BSP Gallery Bookshop
old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Architecture
Art history
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Australian Politics
Aviation
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of  NSW
Ornithology
Pacific history
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Railways
S.A. History

Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. AIRD  W.V.  Compiled by. The Water  Supply,  Sewerage  And Drainage  Of  Sydney. illus. with frontis. & 40  full-page plates t/out. 42 maps & dgms. some folding pub. Syd.  1961 or. red cl. 4to. pp.XVIII.348.     Price:$50.00
    Old postcards of NSW click here
  2. ALBURY  NSW  Brochure promoting Albury  illus.  with  photo plates  t/out.  some two-tone col.  pub.  Albury  Municipal Tourist  Bureau  nd.  1938 or.col.  (yell.  lt.blu.  white) illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.32. fine.     Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  3. ALLEN DUNDAS Early Georgian. Extracts from the Journal of George  Allen  (1800-1877)  First  Colonial  Attorney   and Solicitor  to  be professionally educated  in  N.S.W.  with illus.  e/papers  & frontis. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson  1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. a fine copy.     Price:$35.00
    Order this book  
  4. ALLANSON A.G.   Kurnell The Birthplace Of Australia. Story of Cook's Landing at Kurnell Botany Bay. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. & map pub. Syd. George B. Philip & Son 1933 or. illus. orange wrappers 12mo. pp.96.fine copy.    Price: $45.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  5. AUSTRALIA The Official Book of the New  South  Wales Celebrations Commemorating the Bi-Centenary of the  Landing of Lieutenant  James  Cook, R.N., at Botany  Bay  on  29th April, 1770. with illus. e/papers, plates dwgs. maps  pub. Syd.  Oswald  Ziegler  Enterprises  P/L  1970  or.cl.  4to. pp.424.    Price: $30.00
     
  6. AUSTRALIAN  Iron  & Steel Ltd.  text  by  Clive  Turnbull. Commemorating the Official Opening by the Prime Minister of Australia  the  Rt. Hon. R.G. Menzies CH., QC. of  the  hot strip mill  and  other  major  plant  extensions  at   the Australian  Iron  &  Steel Ltd. Kembla  Works,  N.S.W.,  on Tuesday,  Aug.30,  1955. pub. Melb.  Specialty  Press  1955 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. 4to.obl. pp.100.    Price: $35.00
     
  7. BALINT EMERY TREVOR HOWELLS & VICTORIA SMYTH Warehouses  & Woolstores  Of  Victorian Sydney. illus. with many  plates t/out.  pub.  Melbourne Oxford Uni. Press 1982  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.162.    Price: $55.00
     
  8. BARELLAN P.A. & I. SOCIETY (Eds.)    Early Days In Barellan And District. A souvenir of the Barellan Golden Jubilee Show 1975. illus. with many text plates t/out. pub. NSW Barellan P.A. & I. Society 1975 or. brown pictorial card wrappers 4to. pp.284. Printed in triple column; A look at life in the Barellan district of New South Wales through the reproduction of the full series of Gow & Gow quarterly gazettes from the 1920’s. Starting at No.1 January 1924. Reproduces 23 issues of the publication started in 1924 by Gow and Gow Auctioneers, Stock, Land and General Agents of Barellan. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  9. BARKER  TONY Armidale. A Cathedral City of  Education  and the Arts. with e/paper maps & many plates t/out. some  col. pub. Syd. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.74.    Price: $30.00
     
  10. BARRIER DAILY TRUTH Broken Hill Centenary 1885-1983. Souvenir Edition. illus. with plates, advts., some full page; pub. NSW Barrier Daily Truth 1983 original
    col. pictorial stapled wrappers folio pp.132. Near fine copy.   Price: $50.00  

    Broken Hill Centenary
      See picture-mouse-over )
     
  11. BAROOGA DISTRICTS Yesterday And Today.  pub.  Barooga Lioness Club 1984 illus. wrappers. cr.4to. pp.48.    Price: $15.00
     
  12. BARTON GEORGE & Alexander Britton. Edited by F M Bladen    History Of New South Wales; from the Records. Two Vols. Vol 1 - Governor Phillip 1783-1789. Vol.II. Phillip and Grose 1789- 1794; illus. with 6 maps and charts (5 folding), 5 plates, 3 portraits, Vol.II. 10 black and white portraits and 6 other plans, numerous folding maps and facsimiles of historical documents, pub. Sydney: Chas Potter, 1889 & 1894 1st ed.'s original dark green decorative cl. glt. crest to spine and front boards, 8vo. Vol.I. pp.LXXXV.III.626 Vol.II. 354; Barton was responsible for only the first volume, the second (Phillip and Grose) being written by Alexander Britton, who died before its publication (1894). Minor shelf wear, flecking, a very good set.    Price: $550.00
     
  13. BATE FRANK     Samuel Bate: Singular Character (1776 -1849) The Life Of A Turbulent Pioneer illus. with illus. e/papers & 16 pages of plates t/out. some full page; pub. Sydney Brookdale Press 1987 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200 This biography of an almost successful government official and his immediate family based on British and NSW records, including many of Bate's own letters'. It traces his fortunes in early Hobart and Sydney.    Price: $35.00
     
  14. BAYLEY WILLIAM A. Lilac Town. The Story of Goulburn N.S.W. illus. with frontis. & 36 full page plates t/out.pub. N.S.W. Goulburn City Council 1954 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.130.   Price: $40.00
     
  15. BAYLEY  WILLIAM  A. History Of  Cambelltown  N.S.W. e/paper   maps   frontis.  &  text   plates   t/out.   pub. Campbelltown City Council 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  16. BAYLEY  WILLIAM  A. Border City. History of  Albury.  with e/paper  maps  & profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  many full page pub. N.S.W. Albury City Council 1976 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Price: $35.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  17. BECKETT RAY AND RICHARD Hangman - The Life and Times of Alexander Green Public Executioner to the Colony of New South Wales illus. with b/w plates, pub. Victoria, Thomas Nelson 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.202. Alexander Green dispatched 409 offenders in his official role of Hangman and Finisher of the Law in the colony of New South Wales. He arrived in Sydney in 1824 on a life sentence, but was conditionally pardoned a year later and soon became official flogger and assistant hangman, graduating to hangman-in-chief, a job he held for thirty years. Name stap to f/free e/paper else very fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  18. BENNETT  GEORGE Wanderings In New South  Wales. Batavia, Pedir Coast, Singapore and China. Being the Journal  of a Naturalist in those Countries, During 1832, 1833, and 1834. 2 Vols. illus. with frontis. pub. Adel. Libraries Board  of South Aust. 1967 (Australiana Facsimile Editions No.115  of original pub. in Lond. 1834). or.bds. 8vo. pp.VIl.I.XV.440. Vol.II. VII.428.    Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  19. BERTIE CHARLES H.  Stories Of Old Sydney with frontis. 44 & b/w. illustrations by S.U. Smith. pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson nd. c. 1912 or. beige cl. with decoration in colour to front board 12mo. pp.112. Discolouration to boards, browned, esp. to spine; a good copy.   Price: $65.00 
     
  20. BERTIE C.H.     The Story of Vaucluse House and Sir Henry Browne Hayes. illus. with frontis. and 4 full-page plates, 2 half page. pub. Sydney 1938 7th ed. . or. illus. wrapper. 8vo. pp.32.     Price: $35.00
     
  21. BERTIE C.H.    150 Years Of Sydney.  illus. with frontis. and 9 photo plates, some full page; pub. Sydney The Shakespeare Head Press Limited, 1933, Second Edition, or. white/grey illus. wrappers, 12mo. pp.118. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  22. BERTIE CHARLES H.   Old Colonial By-Ways  illus. with frontis. & 7 coloured plates, 51 b/w plates (water colours, etchings and pencil drawings). pub. Sydney, Ure Smith in association with The National Trust of Australia, Sydney, 1974 facsimile or. card covers cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.80). Fine.   Price: $20.00
     
  23. BIRCH ALAN DAVID S. MACMILLAN The Sydney Scene 1788-1960  with  e/paper  maps frontis. & 32  full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1962 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XV.388.   Price: $50.00
     
  24. BLACKHEATH   Historic Blackheath illus. with b/w. plates, maps; pub. NSW Rotary Club of Blackheath 1977 A community service project of the Rotary Club of Blackheath, 1975-1976. or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. oblong pp.374. Fine.    Price: $150.00
     
  25. BLAINEY  GEOFFREY The Rise Of Broken Hill.  with  e/paper maps col. frontis. & 52 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.    Price: $45.00
     
  26. BLUE  MOUNTAINS Views  Of The Far  Famed  Blue Mountains N.S.W. illus. with one panoramic col. photo-plate tipped-in to  inside of front wrapper, & 24 full page  plates  t/out. pub.  N.S.W.  191-? or. light aqua blu. dec.  wps.  cr.4to. long pp.24.    Price: $65.00
     
  27. BLUE  MOUNTAINS Comic Cuts.  H. Phillips Blue Mountains Holiday. Original 22 drop-down cartoon cuts, 16mo. cartoons are double sided; various artists not noted, cartoons are: "I’m having a ripping time," We are having Giddy time," Doing the falls" etc. np. Sydney ? nd. c.1920’s lacks rear folding cover else fine. Price: $45.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  28. BOWD D.G.  Macquarie Country. A History of the Hawkesbury. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. S.A. Netley Griffin Press 1973, Revised Edition; or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.242. The Hawkesbury River district was vital historically in the story of the successful colonisation of Australia. There are fascinating chapters on local bushrangers; the aborigines; on ships and shipping; and well known families and buildings. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  29. BOYCE DEAN  Clarke Of The Kindur.  Convict,  Bushranger, Explorer.  published Melbourne, M.U.P. 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.100. fine copy.   Price: $35.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  30. BRODSKY ISADORE Sydney's Little World Of Woolloomooloo. with e/paper maps &  plates  t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Old Sydney Free Press 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr..4to. pp. pp.144.    Price: $40.00
     
  31. BRODSKY ISADORE  North Sydney 1788-1962 with col. frontis. and Conrad Martens paintings and other b/w. illustrations, acknowledgements; pub. Sydney Municipal Council of North Sydney, original gilt dec.cloth, embossed gold image of harbour bridge and title on front cover, clear plastic d/w. 4to. pp.96 (double column). Traces North Sydney's political history, services, distinguished homes, educational facilities, Sydney Harbour Bridge, sports, entertainments and old timers' reminiscences.   Price: $50.00
     
  32. BURTON  BRIAN Flow Gently Past. The Story  of  Corowa and District.  illus. with e/paper maps & 30 full  page  plates t/out.  text  maps, pub. N.S.W. Corowa Shire  Council  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  33. BUTLER LEO Symphony On A City. The story of the City of Newcastle, New South Wales; its birth, its development and its place in Australia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page published Sydney, Council for the City of Newcastle nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  34. CAMERON GWEN ed.   Canberra, A City of Flowers Official tourist guide to Australia's national capital with full descriptions of all its attributes. illustrated with b/w photos and period advertising; publisher: Federal Department of the Interior, Sydney, 1934. or. stiff wrappers with two colour modernist illustration of the Old Parliament House. cr.4to. pp.48; Several pages of advertisements in the front and back.     Price: $40.00
     
  35. CANBERRA Australian Capital Territory. Folder with 39 views in b/w. photo plates, pub. Syd. nd.194-? or.lt. orange grey wps. blk.ltg to front wrapper.  cr.4to.obl.  pp.unnumbered (14). fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  36. CARNEGIE MARGARET Friday Mount. First Settlement at Holbrook and the South-western Slopes of New South Wales. With e/paper maps & 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp..282.  fine.     Price: $55.00
     
  37. Carter Paul  The Road To Botany Bay. An Exploration of Landscape and History. illus. with 32 plates (including 13 maps, some double-page), notes, index; pub. New York Alfred A. Knopf 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVI.384. A re-evaluation of the origins of Australia. Fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  38. CARMODY JEAN Early Days Of The Upper Murray. illus. with map & e/paper maps, pub. Vic. Shoestring Press 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.176.     Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  39. CHAPMAN  DON 1788 The People Of The  First  Fleet. Illus. e/papers. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Cassell 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.   Price: $45.00
     
  40. CLUNE FRANK Roaming Round The Darling. with e/paper maps, frontis.  &  14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.212. fine in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  41. CLUNE FRANK    Scandals Of Sydney Town  illus. with b/w. line drawings by Virgil Reilly. Endpaper pictorial maps; Index. pub. Angus & Robertson, 1957 or. light brown cl. 4to. pp.228. A selection of cases from Sydney in the 1880s and 1890s. Includes "The Mount Rennie Case" a gang rape for which four men hanged; Mary Dean who said her husband tried to poison her; The Coningham Conspiracy - a Test Cricketer who tried to blackmail a Roman Catholic priest on false charges of immorality; The Case of Ernest Buttner - a man charged with assault of a girl, but he had been in her room for some time before she screamed for help. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  42. CLUNE FRANK - Across The Snowy Mountains. From Goulburn to Kosciusko illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.262. fine in sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  43. COBLEY  JOHN Sydney  Cove 1788. The first  year  of  the Settlement    of   Australia.   compiled   entirely    from contemporary  sources-ship's  logs, diaries  and  journals. illus.  with col. frontis., 3 col. full page dwgs., 8  full page b/w., e/paper maps, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  44. COBLEY JOHN Sydney Cove 1789-90. Tells the story of the settlement as it happened, in day-by-day reports, journals and documents; illus. with col. frontis., pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.354.   Price: $65.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  45. COBLEY  JOHN Compiled by. Sydney  Cove  1788.  In the Words of Australia's first Settlers: The true story of a Nation's Birth.  illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. mostly col. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.296.   Price: $50.00
     
  46. COHUNA  Historical Society. Unlock The Land. A History  of the Cohuna District 1875-1975. with illus. t/out. pub. Vic. Echuca Riverine Herald nd.1975 or.wps. 8vo. pp.172.    Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  47. COLTHEART L. (Ed. by)  Significant Sites. History and Public Works in New South Wales. profusely illus. with b/w.plates t/out. some full page pub. Sydney Hale & Iremonger 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Discusses public works as the legacy of the people who built them, used them and lived around them. Fine copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  48. CONVICT  DISCIPLINE 1833. A facsimile of the rare  Colonial Circular  No.  33-48  and  other  related  documents.  This edition  pub.  by Richard Griffin for Gryphon Books  on  18 Oct.  1977 is limited 750 numbered copies. This copy  being unnumbered. a fine copy.    Price: $85.00
     
  49. CONWAY  JILL  KER The Road From Coorain.  An  Australian Memoir.  Australian social life in the outback and  Sydney. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.238.    Price: $25.00
     
  50. COOTAMUNDRA Picturesque Views Of.   12 photographs in drop-down folder. Original orange/brown illus. covers. Photographs are: Panorama of Cootamundra, Sacred Heart Church, District Hospital, Olympic Swimming Pool, Albert Park, Town Hall, Jubilee Park, The Gap, The Golf House, The Albion Hotal, The Post Office, Wallendon Street; pub. Melbourne Armadale Rose Series, Rose Stereograph Co. nd. c. 1940’s Fine.     Price: $25.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  51. CORBYN  CHARLES  ADAM (presented by Cyril  Pearl) Sydney Revels (The Eighteen-fifties) Of Bacchus, Cupid, And Momus. being choice and humorous selections from scenes  at The Sydney  Police Office, and other public places, during  the last  three  years. with e/paper illus. title page  dec.  & col.  facsimile plates of eng. t/out. published Sydney  Ure  Smith 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104. fine copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  52. COUP SHEENA & ROBERT Speed The Plough. Ashfield 1788-1988. illus. with many plates t/out. some col. pub. N.S.W. Ashfield Municipal Council 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 266.    Price: $45.00
     
  53. CRAWFORD  EUGENIE A Bunyip Close Behind Me. Recollections of  the Nineties by Eugenie McNeil. Life in  early Sydney. Retold  by her daughter. pub. Melb. Hawthorn  Press or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.100.    Price: $25.00
     
  54. CUNNINGHAM D. (Surgeon R.N.) Two Years In New South Wales. A Series of Letters Comprising Sketches of the Actual State of  Society in that Colony; of its Peculiar  advantages  to Emigrants;  of its Topography, Natural History, &c. &c.  Two Vols. pub.  Adel.  Library  Board  of  South  Aust.   1966 (Australiana facsimile editions No.31. of original pub.  in Lond. 1827).   or.grn.bds.    12mo.    pp.Vol.I.XII.352. Vol.II.VIII.346.    Price: $150.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122 >
  55. CURTIS L.S. Compl. and ed. by.   The History of Broken Hill. Its Rise and Progress. illus. 2 plates plus double page plan, with numerous photographs throughout, adverts. & index; pub. Adelaide, Frearson's Printing House, 1908 Second edition; or. dark grey textured cloth, upper board lettered in white, roy.4to pp.200. sl. insect marks to f/free e/paper else very good copy.     Price: $195.00
     
  56. DALE GEORGE The Industrial History Of Broken Hill.  illus. with  28  full page plates, advts. t/out. pub.  Melb.  1918 or.grn.wps.   cr.12mo.  pp.270.  front   wrapper   repaired (patched) spine sl. sunned otherwise v/good clean copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  57. DALEY L.T.  Men And A River. A history of the Richmond River District, 1824-1895. illus. with 8 full-page plates, 2 full-page maps, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1968 with corrections, or stiff col illus, wrappers 8vo. pp.XVI.204 Fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. DEAMER DULCIE   The Queen Of Bohemia. The Autobiography of Dulcie Deamer. Edited with an introduction by Peter Kirkpatrick. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. University of Queensland Press Brisbane 1998 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XI.240. Her own account of her career as a novelist, journalist, thespian and 1920s Kings Cross bohemian. She was Australia's first female boxing reporter!    Price: $30.00
     
  59. DENNING WARRENHighway. pub. Syd. Australasian Publishing Co. 1947 1st.ed. or. beige cl. The Road To Canberra. The Story of a 8vo. pp.244.   Price: $35.00
     
  60. DIESENDORF W. Ed. By. The Snowy Mountains Scheme. Phase 1: The Upper Tumut Projects. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & 4 col. pub. Syd. Horwitz Pub. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.162.     Price: $50.00
     
  61. ELDER JOHN RAWSON Ed. by The Letters And Journals Of Samuel Marsden 1765-1838 Senior Chaplain in the Colony of New South Wales and Superintendent of the Mission of the Church Missionary Society of New Zealand. illus. with frontis. & 23 full page plates t/out. some coloured, 6 maps pub. N.Z & London Otago University 1960 or.cl. pink/grey d/w. roy.8vo. pp.580. slightly sunned to d/w. otherwise a fine copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  62. ELDERSHAW  M. BARNARD Phillip Of Australia. An Account of the Settlement at Sydney Cove 1788-92. illus. with frontis. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.    Price: $45.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  63. ELLIS M.H. Francis Greenway. His Life and Times. illus. with 8 maps, 1 b/w. and 2 col. mounted plates, 4 b/w. & 19 col. plates, 22 drawings throughout text. pub. Syd. The Shepherd Press 1949 1st ed. or. light brown buckram cloth, cr.4to. pp. X.292. Limited to 1500 copies. A fine copy.     Price: $200.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  64. ELLIS M.H. John Macarthur. with e/paper maps frontis. & 13 plates Syd. Angus & Robertson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.602.  fine in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $65.00
     
  65. EMANUEL CEDRIC   Cedric Emanuel’s Canberra Sketchbook illus. with b/w. drawings, pub. Adel. Rigby, 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. oblong pp.76 Fine copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  66. EVANS  SUSANNA  Historic Sydney. As seen  by  its early artists. with e/paper illus. and plates t/out.  many in  col.  some full page. Endpaper maps show Cove and Part of Sydney in 1818. pub. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.160. paintings, drawings and sketches; chart the growth of Sydney from the mid - 18th. to mid - 19th. Century. Fine.   Price: $70.00
     
  67. FAIRFAX JOHN - Historic Roads Round Sydney. illus. with maps, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1951 or. cream, red, brown and green illus. wrappers; 8vo. pp.194. fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  68. FALKINER SUZANNE Haddon Rig. The First Hundred Years. illus. with e/paper maps & many plates t'out. some full page and col. pub. South Aust. Valadon pub 1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp. 168.     Price: $35.00
     
  69. FARO CLIVE & Garry Wotherspoon.  Street Seen. A History of Sydney's Oxford Street profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. bibliographical references and index; pub. Melbourne University Press, 2000 or. card wrappers, (paperback), roy.4to. pp.324. Built in 1811 as a route to the South Head signal station, its Darlinghurst section evolved into a gay enclave and its Paddington section into a consumer's haven. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  70. FARWELL  GEORGE Requiem For Woolloomooloo.  with e/paper illus.  &  many dwgs. by Jean Johnson pub.  Syd.  Hodder & Stoughton 1971 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.164.      Price: $35.00
     
  71. FARWELL GEORGE Squatter's Castle. The story of a  Pastoral Dynasty.  Life  and times of Edward David  Stewart  Ogilvie 1814-96.  illus. with photo plates t/out. some col.  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.340.  Previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else v/good.     Price: $45.00
     
  72. FARWELL  GEORGE Down Argent Street. The story  of  Broken Hill. with dwgs. by Roy Dalgarne pub. Syd.  F.H.  Johnston 1948  or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.124. Tells of the growth and development of Broken Hill, with the help of many coloured illustrations and drawings. Lettering to spine  faded  as usual otherwise good copy.      Price: $65.00
     
  73. FITZGERALD SHIRLEY & Christopher Keating Millers Point The Urban Village. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Southwood Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.      Price: $30.00
     
  74. FITZGERALD ALAN   Canberra And The New Parliament House profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. New South Wales Lansdowne, 1983 1st. ed. or.bds. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  75. FLETCHER  BRIAN  H. Ralph Darling.  A  Governor  Maligned. Governor  of N.S.W. from 1825 to 1831. with e/paper maps  2 full  page  plates t/out. & 2 maps pub. Melb.  Oxford  Uni. Press 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.474.      Price: $45.00
     
  76. FORBES GEORGE History Of Sydney. From the Foundation of the City in 1788 up to the present time 1926. Compiled from Authentic Sources. illus. with frontis & many b/w. plates t/out. pub. Sydney William Brooks 1926 or. maroon cloth cr.4to. pp.294. some pages sl. spotty otherwise very good copy.     Price: $200.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  77. FOWLES JOSEPH Sydney In 1848. A facsimile of the Original Text and Copper-Plate Engravings of its Principal  Streets, Public buildings, Churches, Chapels, etc., from Drawings by Joseph Fowles. Reproduced by the Letterpress Process  from Line Engravings made in Sydney by Colour Engravings,  Surry Hills With a Foreword by Morton Herman, Esquire and with an Index and Annotations to the Plates gathered  from  Sundry Sources  by the Publishers. illus. t/out. with line  drawinwgs, published Sydney Ure Smith 1962 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.104. fine copy.      Price: $100.00
     
  78. FROST ALAN   Dreams Of A Pacific Empire - Sir George Young's Proposal For Colonization of NSW 1784-5. illus. with frontis. col. portrait tipped-in, map on f/e/paper; one folded map loosely inserted, 4 facsimiles of documents in text; pub. Sydney. Resolution Press. 1980 1st. ed. or. beige cl. cr.4to. oblong pp.48. Two hundred and fifty copies of this book were printed, this being un-numbered. Signed by author. Very fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  79. GALE JOHN Canberra. History of and Legends Relating to the Federal Capital Territory of the Commonwealth of Australia. Together with Pen Pictures of some of its Beauty Spots; its Flora, Fauna, Mineral and Other Resources. Appendix Lake George Its Discovery and Phenomena and its Interesting Happenings. illus. with frontis. & 14 full-page plates t/out. maps, or. grey/green flecked cl. 12mo. pp.162. very good copy.      Price: $110.00
     
  80. GAMMAGE BILL  Narrandera Shire illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, e/paper maps; pub. N.S.W. Narrandera Shire 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264. presentation copy signed  by Bill Gammage. Fine copy.     Price: $80.00
     
  81. GARRAN ANDREW ( Ed.) Historical Sketch Of New South Wales illus. with engravings t/out. pub. Sydney Lansdowne Press 1980 an extract in facsimile form from "Australia, the first Hundred Years", a reprint of the "Picturesque Atlas of Australasia" then published in 1886. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 160. Short closed tear to d/w. else fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  82. GEEVES’ PHILIP Philip Geeves' Sydney. illus. with drawings by Cedric Emanuel, b/w. drawings of historical buildings. statues and places of interest; pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson Publishers. 1981 1st. ed. or.cl. light green pictorial d/w. 4to. pp.158. A tour of the city, discussing the history of 78 public buildings, statues, bridges, arcades, parks, pubs, historic houses, churches and landmarks of Sydney. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  83. GEORGE VANCE Fairfield. A History Of The District. illus. with many plates t/out. pub. N.S.W. The Council of the City of Fairfield 1982 or. pictorial bds. 4to. pp.XVI.264.     Price: $75.00
     
  84. GERRITSEN JOHN   Tibooburra Corner Country  illus. with many text plates t/out. includes preface, introduction, & references. pub. Queensland, Gympie, Tibooburra Press, nd. 1981 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.150. Covers are by renown artist Pro Hart, a history of the outback New South Wales town of Tiboorurra. Price: $30.00
     
  85. GIBB  PHYLLIS Classrooms A World Apart. The Story  of  the Founding of the Broken Hill School of the Air. with e/paper maps  & numerous plates t/out. some full page  pub.  Melb. Spectrum Pub. 1986 1st.ed. illus.wps. 8vo. pp.222.     Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  86. GIBBS,  SHALLARD, & Co.'s Illustrated Guide To  Sydney Its Suburbs, And To favourite Places Of Resort. illus. with folding  map,  &  many plates some full  page  of  eng.  in facsimile,  first pub. in 1881 this ed. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.12mo. pp.136.      Price: $40.00
     
  87. GILBERT  LIONEL William Woolls, 1814-1893. `A Most  Useful Colonist.'  illus.  with  frontis. & 10  full  page  plates t/out.  text dwgs.  pub.  Canberra  Mulini   Press   1985 or.blu.cl. cr.4to. pp.VIII.138.    Price: $35.00
     
  88. GILLESPIE ROLLO - Viceregal Quarters. An Account of the Various Residencies of the Govoner of New South Wales from 1988 until the present Day. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.298.   Price: $65.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  89. GODDARD  ROY H. The Life And Times Of James  Milson. e/paper  maps  frontis.  title page vign. &  20  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Georgian House 1955  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.206.   Price: $65.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
  90. GRAINGER ELENA Martin Of Martin Place. A biography of Sir James Martin  1820  -  1886.  illus.   e/papers   plates throughout, pub. Sydney, Alpha Books. 1970 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166.    Price: $30.00
     
  91. GRANT ERNEST  J. Walking With Time. The story  of  Wakool Country. illus. with 15 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Abacada Press 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.152.   Price: $35.00
     
  92. GREAVES BERNARD Ed. By. The Story Of Bathurst. with 6 full page plates t/out. e/paper illus pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. d/w. 8vo. pp. 236.   Price: $40.00
     
  93. GRIFFITH JOHN -  A History Of Kangaroo Valley illus. with photo plates t/out, 7 maps, pub. N.S.W. Kangaroo Valley Historical Society, or stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.104 History of the Kangaroo Valley south of Sydney.   Price: $15.00
     
  94. GRIFFITHS G. NESTA Some Southern Homes Of New South Wales. Facsimile of 1952 ed. with e/paper maps frontis. & 20  half tone  plates  pub. Syd. National Trust  of  Australia  1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.100.   Price: $35.00
     
  95. GRIFFITHS G. NESTA Some Nothern Homes Of New South Wales. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 20  half tone  plates  pub. Syd. National Trust  of  Australia  1954 or green cl. glt.ltg. to spine & front bd. cr.4to. pp.152. fine copy.    Price: $150.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  96. GRIFFITHS G. NESTA Point Piper. Past & Present. illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1970 or. black cl. 8vo. ppXVI.120.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  97. GUIDE TO SYDNEY Pleasure Resorts Of N.S. Wales. Including plans of city and suburbs, and useful information for visitors and tourists. illus. with plates s ome full page 5 folding maps, pub. Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall Co. nd. 1932? or. beige wrappers, 16mo. pp.250. very good copy.   Price: $65.00.   Convert Currency
     
  98. GUNDAGAI Souvenir of. 18 Favourite Views. In drop-down folder. Original cream/blue covers. Photographs are: Evening Murrumbidgee River, Shire Office, Twin Bridges, Murrumbidgee River and Bridge, Post Office, Murrumbidgee River, District Hospital, Church of England, Snake Gully, R.C. Church, Panorama North Gundagai, Sheridan Street, Anzac Park, Court House, Swimming Pool, Murrumbidgee River, Railway Bridge, Distant view Murrumbidgee River; pub. Qld. Murray Views, nd. c. early 1940’s Fine.    Price: $25.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  99. GURR T. STUART GWEN HARROWSMITH Blue Mountains Story. with   e/paper  maps  frontis.  &  16  plates   pub.   Syd. Shakespeare  Head  Press 1949 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.120.    Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  100. HACKETT  FRANCES Trailing Clouds Of Glory.  biography  and picture  of small country town (Senwillows district).  pub. Melb. Hyland House 1990 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.228.    Price: $30.00
    Old postcards of NSW click here
  101. HAINSWORTH  D.R. The Sydney Traders. Simon Lord  and  his contemporaries  1788-1821.  with  e/paper  maps  &  several plates,  maps t/out. pub. Syd. Cassell 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl. 8vo. pp.264. some introductory notes underlined  otherwise fine; limited to 1000 copies this being No.519.    Price: $95.00
     
  102. HALL GLEN   The Road To The River  (1839-1939) or Draylines To Deep Water illus. with map, 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Australia Bording's Publications 1977 Second Edition or. cream card wrappers, 8vo. pp.218 sl. sunned to spine else fine.     Price: $30.00
     
  103. HARDY BOBBIE   Water Carts To Pipe Lines. The history of the Broken Hill Water supply. with e/paper maps col. frontis. & 16  full  page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Broken  Hill  Water Board 1968 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.146.    Price: $40.00
     
  104. HARMAR  ROSEMARY Growing  Up  At  Government  House. Governor's daughter looks back on her childhood experiences of vice-regal life in Sydney between the  wars.  profusely illus.  with b/w.  text plates t/out. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.174. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  105. HAWDON Mr. JOSEPH The Journal Of A Journey From New South Wales To Adelaide Performed in 1838 by Mr Joseph Hawdon. illus. with frontis. and one plate, folding map at rear. This facsimile edition published by Georgian House 1952 or. cl.. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.66. lacks f/free e/paper, sl. silverfishing, else fine copy. fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  106. HAY DAVID The Life And Times Of William Hay Of Boomanoomana, 1816-1908 illus. with . Sepia photographs on eps, b/w plates, maps & diagrams throughout; pub. Melbourne, Victoria: Hyland House, 1990, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIX.156 An entertaining biography on William Hay and his family, from his birth in Scotland to moving to Tasmania, Victoria, Tasmania, Victoria, and N.S.W  where he bought the Boomanoomana run. Written by his great-grandson. Signed   by author.    Price: $35.00
     
  107. HENEY HELEN   Dear Fanny. Women's Letters to and from New South Wales, 1788-1857. Foreword by Susan Margarey illus. with either illustrations or photographs in a sepia tone; list of illustrations, index. With preface by author, acknowledgements; pub. Canberra Australian National University Press, 1985 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.196. Collection of letters representing a unique social history of the first female European settlers to Australia. Letters from convict and free settlers. Includes convict letters, 'the floating brothel', Elizabeth Macarthur, Samuel Muarsden's bride, Margaret Catchpole, William Bligh's daughter, and others.   Price: $40.00
     
  108. HOLT HENRY E. An Energetic Colonist. A biographical account of the activities of the late Hon. Thomas Holt, MLC. illus. with  several plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Hawthorn Press  1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202.   Price: $35.00
     
  109. HORNADGE, B. Dubbo. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. and map. pub. Dubbo Macquarie Pub. 1982. or. illus. stiff wrappers d/w. cr.4to. pp.128.    Price: $25.00
     
  110. HOVELL W.H. and HAMILTON HUME. Journey Of Discovery To Port Phillip New South Wales by Messrs. W.H. Hovell and Hamilton Hume in 1824 and 1825. pub. S.A. Adelaide Libraries Board of S.A. 1965 Austral iana Facsimile Editions No.12. or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.VIII.94. fine copy.   Price: $100.00.   Convert Currency
     
  111. HUNT H.A. Report On Results Of Rain And River Observations Made In 1903-1908. illus. with maps, some folding, dgms and including  all available annual rainfall totals pub.  Melb. Commonwealth   Bureau   of  Meteorology  1908   wps.   4to. pp.LI.76,XLVIII. cnr. bumped otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  112. HURLEY FRANK Sydney. A Camera Study. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1948 1st ed. or. light green boards, black cloth binding to spine, cr.4to. pp.240. very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  113. INTERNATIONAL Eucharistic Congress.    29th International Eucharistic Congress. Official Souvenir Book, September 1928 profusely illus. with plates t/out. and advts. t/out. pub. Sydney. D.F. Morand 1928 or. col illus. .wrappers cr.4to. pp.48 very good ads. Lux soap, Phoenix biscuits, Castrol oil, Henry Buck, General Electric, Fosters Lager and many others. fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  114. JERVIS  JAMES The Cradle City Of Australia. A  History  of Parramatta  1788-1961. with col. frontis. & 34  full  page plates  t/out. text illus. pub. N.S.W. Council of the  City of Parramatta 1961 or.illus.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.234. fine copy    Price: $50.00
     
  115. JOHNSON  LOUISE Gaslight Sydney. The City  Viewed Through Late  Victorian Eyes. illus. with many photo plates  t/out. pub.  Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.obl. pp.112.   Price: $25.00
     
  116. KELLY B.M. From Wilderness To Eden. A History of the City of Griffith. Its region and its people. illus. with portr., num. b/w plates and map. pub. N.S.W. Griffith 1988. roy.8vo. or. printed boards. pp.304. Signed by Mayor 1994.  Very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  117. KELLY B.M. From Wilderness to Eden. A History of the City of Griffith. Its region and its people. illus. with portr., num. b/w plates and map. pub. N.S.W. Griffith 1988. roy.8vo. or. printed boards. pp.304. Presentation slip to f/free e/paper from Soccer club else very good copy.   Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  118. KELLY VINCE A Man Of The People.  From  Boilermaker  to Governor-General.  A  biography of Sir Wm.  Mc.Kell  illus. with 14  full page plates t/out. pub.  Sydney  1971  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.236. chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  119. KENNEDY  BRIAN Silver, Sin, And Sixpenny  Ale.  A Social History of Broken Hill, 1888-1921. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1978 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.202.    Price: $40.00
     
  120. KENNEDY  PRICILLA Portrait Of Winifred West.  Founder  of Frensham  School/ illus. with frontis. & many  text  plates t/out. pub. Syd. 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.226.    Price: $25.00
     
  121. KERR JOAN & Hugh Falkus.   From Sydney Cove To Duntroon. A Family Album of Early Life in Australia. illus. with colour plates; pub. Melbourne, Hutchinson, 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128 The story of 2 Australian pioneer women who married into the Campbell family of merchants. (Includes full colour prints of sketches and paintings of Sophia Palmer Campbell, Australia's earliest known woman artist and those of her daughter in law Maria. Fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  122. KINGS CROSS 1936-1946 Memories. illus. with  maps,  dwgs. plates  t/out.  some  full  page  pub.  Syd.  Kings   Cross Community  Aid  Information Service 1981 typed  and  copied manuscript or. maroon wps. roy.4to. pp.162.    Price: $35.00
     
  123. KIRKBY DAVID R. From Sails To Atoms. First fifty years of Sutherland Shire 1906 to 1956. illus. with & 12 full page plates t/out. text illus., e/paper maps pub. Syd. Sutherland Shire Council 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.155.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  124. LANE COVE A History Of The Municipality of Lane Cove. 1895-1938. 43 Years of Civic Pride! illus. with b/w. plates t/out some full page, pub. Syd. /printed by W.C. Penfold & Co. Ltd 1938 or. light brown papered boards, green ltg. cr.4to. pp.100. fine copy.    Price: $100.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  125. LANG JOHN - Botany Bay. Or True Tales Of Early Australia. illus. with advertisements; pub. Hobart, J. Walch & Sons, n.d. circa 1932 original stiff wrappers cr.8vo. pp.181.III. chipped top of spine else good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  126. LARCOMBE  FREDERICK  A. - The History Of  Botany  1788-1970. Captain Cook Bi-Centenary 1788-1970 illus. with frontis. 44 full page plates t/out. & several text pub. The Council  of the Municipality of Botany 1970 or.cl. cr.4to. pp.238.    Price: $50.00
     
  127. LEA-SCARLETT ERROL Gundaroo. illus. with pictorial e/papers 18 map, line illustrations, b/w photos; sketches by W. Bresser, biblio. & index pub. Roebuck Canberra, 1972 Roebuck Society Publication No. 10. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.224 Local history of the Gundaroo District north of the Australian Capital Territory. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $50.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  128. LENEHAN  M.F. Footprints On The Sands Of Time.  Lane Cove 1788-1988.  illus. with 3 plates & 2 maps pub. N.S.W.  Lane Cove Historical Society 1987 illus.wps. 8vo. pp.76.   Price: $15.00
     
  129. LEYLAND MIKE & MAL Great Ugly River. A Modern Adventure in Australia's  Outback.  illus. with e/paper maps &  24 full page  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1967  or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.226.    Price: $30.00
     
  130. LLOYD STUART The Lightning Ridge Book. illus. with 5  full page plates t/out. & one map, published N.S.W. by author nd.197-? 8vo. pp.250. fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  131. McCORMICK TIM First Views Of Australia. 1788-1825. A History of Early Sydney. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & mostly col. pub. Sydney David Ell Press Pty. Ltd 1987 restricted edition of 2000 copies; or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. square pp.340. Comprehensive work on early topographical views with colour plates throughout. Fine.   Price: $380.00
     
  132. McDONALD D.I.   They Came To A Valley;  Wellington 1817-1967 illus. with 20 full page b/w. plates t/out. Appendices, bibliography and index. pub. Wellington Times Commercial Printing, 1968 or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.226. Lacks f/free e/paper, crack in front board, otherwise good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  133. McHUGH  SIOBHAN The Snowy. The People Behind  the Power. Story of  the  Snowy Mountains Scheme.  illus.  with  many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Macmillan 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272.    Price: $45.00
     
  134. McNALLY WARD To Broken Hill And Back. illus. with numerous text  plates t/out. pub. Melb. Widescope Pub. 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. obl. pp.100.   Price: $30.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  135. MacDONNELL  FREDA   Before Kings Cross. illus.  with  title page  vign. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Nelson 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.118. Historical account of Sydney at start of the colony.     Price: $35.00
     
  136. MacDONNELL FREDA The Glebe: Portraits and Places. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Ure Smith 1975 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.136.   Price: $50.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  137. MacKANESS  GEORGE (Collected & Edited) Fourteen Journeys Over  The  Blue  Mountains Of New  South  Wales 1813-1841. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Grahame Book  Co. 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. Good copy.    Price: $55.00.
     
  138. MacMILLAN  DAVID  S. The Sydney  Scene  1788-1960. e/paper maps  frontis. & 60 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.388.    Price: $45.00
     
  139. MacQUARIE LACHLAN Governor of New South Wales. Journals of his tours in New South Wales and Van Deimen's land 1810-1822. illus. with frontis. & tipped-in col. plates t/out. two folding maps, pub. Syd. Library of Australian History in Assoc. with the Library Council of N.S.W. 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. XXX.290. fine copy in the dust wrapper.    Price: $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  140. MacSMITH  BERTHA Quench Not The Spirit.  Merino Heritage. Biography  of  Hon  John  Smith  an  early  N.S.W. pioneer pastoralist  and  merino  breeder on vast  areas  of  land. illus. with several plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.346.  inc.  genealogical tables.    Price: $45.00
     
  141. MacSMITH  BERTHA  & BRIAN LLOYD Letters  Of  John Maxwell 1823-31. with e/paper maps & 2 plates pub. Vic. Shoestring Press 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Limited to 1000 copies.   Price: $40.00
     
  142. MANN D.D. The Present Picture Of New South Wales 1811. illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. col. map e/papers pub. first pub. 1811 this facsimile ed. 1979 John Ferguson 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.100.    Price: $100.00
     
  143. MANUEL  D. Men  And Machines. The  Brambles  Story.  with e/paper  illus. & 40 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Ure Smith 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.148.    Price: $30.00
     
  144. MEEKING  CHARLES Snowy Mountains Conquest. Harnessing the waters  of  Australia's  highest  mountains.  illus.   with e/paper  maps  &  12  full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Vic. Hutchinson  1967  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.192.  ex.lib. copy fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  145. MEREDITH  JOHN  The Wild Colonial  Boy.  Bushranger  Jack Donahoe, 1806-1830. illus. with 8 plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Red Rooster Press 1982 Studies in Australian Folklore. No. 3 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.102. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  146. MEREDITH  JOHN The Wild Colonial  Boy.  Bushranger  Jack Donahoe, 1806-1830. illus. with 8 plates t/out. pub.  Melb. Red Rooster Press 1982 illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.102. Fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  147. MILFORD G.D. Governor Phillip And The Early Settlement of N.S.W. pub. Syd. The Harbour Newspaper & Pub. 1935 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.92. fine copy in the very sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  148. MILLHOUSE GWEN  The Settlers Of West Pennant Hills Valley 1799 Onwards illus. with e/paper maps, many b/w. text plates; pub. Sydney Hills District Historical Society. 1987 1st. ed. or. green laminated boards 8vo. pp.118. Tells the history of this predominately farming and orchard district. Fine. Price: $35.00
     
  149. MITCHELL BLANCHE An Australian Diary 1858-1861. Blanche Mitchell was the youngest daughter of the surveyor-General, Sir Thomas Mitchell, and the diary presents a charming and authentic  picture of life as a young woman growing  up  in fashionable Sydney society in the mid 1800s. pub. Syd. John Ferguson 1980 1st.ed. or.blu.cl. cameo pasted to f/bd. d/w. 4to. pp.288. fine.   Price: $40.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  150. MITCHELL MAJOR T.L. Three Expeditions Into The Interior  Of Eastern  Australia;  With  Descriptions  Of  The   Recently Explored  Region  Of Australia Felix, And  Of  The  Present Colony Of New South Wales: illus. with frontis. title  page vign. &  28 full page eng. plates, maps, (4  folding  some col.),  in facsimile pub. Adel. Libraries Board  Of  South Aust. Australiana Facsimile Editions  No.18  or.grn.cl. pp.XII.416. vol.II only.    Price: $60.00
     
  151. "MOLLYMOOK"  Beach Estate.  Just released.. No.8  &  9  (2 items).  Map  and description of subdivision  of  Mollymook Estate. illus. with map & plates on rear of card. pub. Syd. Sidney Raper P/L. nd.195-? folded card roy.8vo.obl. pp.2.    Price: $15.00
     
  152. MOORHEAD JOHN Cathedral On The Clarence. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. John Ferguson Pub. 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.164. signed by author.    Price: $30.00
     
  153. MOYE D.G. Historic Kiandra. A Guide to the History of  the District  prepared  from material collected by  the  Cooma-Monaro  Historical Society. illus. with frontis. &  8  full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. N.S.W. 1959  Historical society  to  mark the centenary of the Klandra  gold  rush, 1859-60. illus.wps. 4to. pp.74.    Price: $30.00
     
  154. MUDIE JAMES The  Felonry Of New  South  Wales.  Being a Faithful Picture of the Real Romance of Life in Botany  Bay with Anecdotes of Botany Bay Society and Plan  of  Sydney. Ed. by Walter Stone. illus. with one folding map pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1964  first  pub.  in  1837  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XVI.214.   Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  155. MURDOCH ARTHUR Sheer Grit. Being a true & very amusing account of the adventures of a young man who spent the depression years digging for shell grit on a small island near Port Stephens, New South Wales. illus. with text decorations, pub. Sydney, N.S.W. Uni. Press 1984 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.108.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3  9568 3122>
  156. NATIONAL  CAPITAL DEVELOPMENT COMMISSION-The. The  Future Canberra.  illus.  col. frontis. & 13 full page  col. maps t/out.,  many  plates.  pub. Syd. Angus  &  Robertson  1965 1st.ed. or. maroon cl. 4to. pp.130.   Price: $50.00
     
  157. NEAL  DAVID The Rule Of Law In A Penal Colony.  Law  and Power in  New  South  Wales.  illus.  with  frontis.  &  2 facsimile  pages  of text pub. Melb. Cambridge  Uni.  Press 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.266.    Price: $35.00
     
  158. NEVILLE  DEREK Blackburn's Isle. A story of  the  convict settlement  at  Botany  Bay.  Based  on  David  Blackburn's recently discovered letters home which vividly describe the first convict settlement at Botany Bay. illus. with 24 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. U.K. Terance  Dalton  Ltd.  1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. fine copy.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  159. NEWCASTLE  150 YEARS 1797-1947. To Commemorate  the 150th Anniversary of the Landing of Lieutenant Shortland, RN,  at the Mouth of the Hunter River. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Newcastle Council 1947 or.illus.bds. d/w.  4to. pp.80. Signed by the Mayor (dated 1951) d/w. chipped and a little shelf worn. A good copy otherwise.   Price: $55.00
     
  160. Another copy Signed  by Mayor Alderman R.D. Quinlan-   Price: $75.00
     
  161. NEWCASTLE Photographic Souvenir.  17 Photographs in drop-down folder. Original cream/brown illus. covers. Photographs are: The Nobby’s. Bar Beach, Looking from Merewether, "Toronto" Lake Macquarie, Newcastle from Nobby’s, Hospital, Hunter Street, Christ Church, "Toronto" Lake Macquarie (showing boat), Hunter Street, Memorial Drive, The Beach, Town Hall, The Harbour, Post Office, pub. Melbourne The Valentine Pub. Co. nd. c. 1939 (post cancellation?) Neat letter, inside front cover, fine.    Price: $30.00   (See picture-press   )
     
  162. NEW SOUTH WALES South Coast.  Mailing Album. Postcards. With 6 real photographs in drop-down folder. Original beige/mottled cover. Photographs are Sublime Point to Coledale, South coast from Sublime Point, Looking up the Bulli Pass, Stanwell Park from Bald Hill, On Bulli Pass, Trirroul from the Lookout; pub. Melbourne/Sydney Rose Series nd. c. early 40’s Fine.     Price: $35.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  163. NEW SOUTH WALES POLICE Criminal Register 1944. Fortnightly issues   supplement  to  the  Police  Gazette  and bound together. illus. with 200 full page plates of portraits and full  figure of criminals, approx. 6 per page  pub.  N.S.W. Govt. Printer 1945 or.bds. hf.bd.  roy.4to.  pp.unnumbered (340).  little rubbed & faded hf.cf. a few pages have  been torn  at  corner to use as book-mark presumably,  does  not detract from an unusual item.    Price: $325.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  164. OLLIF LORNA There Must Be A River . History of the Shire of Hornsby. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. 1973 by author or. illus. brown and green wrappers. 8vo. pp166. Very good copy.   Price: $25.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  165. ORANGE 1860-1960. To Commemorate the First Hundred Years of Local Government of Orange in the State of New South Wales. profusely  illus.  with  plates t/out.  full  page  &  col. e/paper  illus.  pub.  N.S.W. the Council of  the  City  of Orange 1960 or.bds.d/w. 4to. pp.104.    Price: $70.00
     
  166. PARK RUTH and Cedric Emanuel   The Sydney We Love with b/w illus. t/out, some col. index, pub. Melb., Thomas Nelson 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. 'Blithe, irresponsible, slightly mad, Sydney has air full of electric sparks, her birds shout in boys' voices, the sunshine is here more often and lasts longer. And even when the bushfire lights her domestic facades as though for some hellish son 'et lumiere' you feel it's right, characteristic somehow, Sydney'. Chip in d/w else fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  167. PARKES W. S; Jim Comerford, Dr. Max. Lake,   Mines, Wines and People. A History of Greater Cessnock. with illustrated endpapers, frontispiece, 9 maps, 53 photographs and illustrations, bibliography, index; pub. NSW - Council of the City of Greater Cessnock 1979 1st ed. or.cl. illustrated boards, 8vo. pp.318 a good copy. Price: $45.00
     
  168. PEARL CYRIL Wild Men Of Sydney.  A  turbulent  era  in Australian  Social and Political Life. illus. with  8  full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1958 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.256.      Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  169. PEARL CYRIL    Brilliant Dan Deniehy. A Forgotten Genius illus. with 4 full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne: Nelson, 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174 incl. index and bibliography. "Daniel Henry Deniehy came from a distinguished line of convicts. A brilliant orator and writer whose grandfather, father and mother were Irish transportees, he was born in Sydney in 1828, a 'currency lad' with a passionate pride in his native land. He made his debut as an orator of genius at the age of twenty-five when, with stinging satire, he demolished Wentworth's proposals to create a 'bunyip aristocracy'." Almost fine copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  170. PEGRUM ROGER - The Bush Capital; How Australia Chose Canberra as Its Federal City}{. illus. with many photographs, maps, plans, and cartoons. pub. Sydney: Hale and Iremonger, 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192, yellow pictorial d/w. fine. Account of Canberra's coming into being .    Price: $35.00
     
  171. PHILIPS MARION A Colonial Autocracy. New South Wales under Governor  Macquarie  1810-1821. pub. Syd. Uni.  Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.336.      Price: $60.00
     
  172. PHILLIPS F.G. School Is Out. Recollections and  Addresses. (Author  was former of Sydney Grammar School). illus.  with frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184.     Price: $30.00
     
  173. PROCEEDINGS  Of The Council Of The City Of  Sydney.  During the year 1951. illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. 1951  or.blk. hf.cf. glt.ltg. to spine folio CLXX.714. ex. lib. copy.   Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
  174. PROVIS J. and K.A. JOHNSON Cadman's Cottage. The Life And Times of John Cadman in Colonial Sydney 1798-1848. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. privately 1972 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150. This edition limited to 1500 copies of which this is one of the 500 signed copies.    Price: $65.00
     
  175. QUARTERMAINE PETER    Gundagai Album - Early Photographs of an Australian Country Town profusely illus. with photo plates t/out. notes, biblio., pub. Canberra, National Library of Australia 1976 1st.ed. or. cl. bds., gold blocked, blocked photo., d/w. 4to. oblong pp.128. Gundagai, on the banks of the Murrumbidgee River, is a town where a traveller can break his journey. In 1861 gold was found at Spring Flat and the diggings flourished for fifteen years. This photographic history taken 1857 -1927 is an intimate record of Gundagai life.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  176. RAMAGE IAN A.   Wahroonga: Our Home: A Guide to Wahroonga and the Adjoining Suburbs of Waitara and Warrawee illus. with map numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, index; pub. Sydney Ian A Ramage 1991 or. stiff card wrappers, 8vo. pp.376. Inscription to front free e/paper else fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  177. RAVENSCROFT  MONA Men Of The Snowy Mountains. illus. with 16  full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1962  1st.ed. or.dk.aqu.cl.  8vo.  pp.252.  very sl.  browned  to  spine, otherwise fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  178. REPORT  Of  The Interstate Conference  On  Artesian  Water. Sydney 1912. 2 vols. one text, one maps & plates. pub. Syd. Govt. Printer  or.bds.  dk.  red  cl.  binding  to  spines roy.4to. Vol.I.pp.196,68. Vol.II. 40 maps and plates  some folding. almost fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  179. REPORTS And Proceedings Of The Municipal Council Of Sydney  illus. with frontis. pub. Syd. 1945  or.blk.  hf.cf. folio pp.XLIII.334,CXVII. ex.lib. copy fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  180. REVITT JIM   Historic Berrima, a Window on the Past. illus. with b/w plates & drawings throughout, map. pub. Sydney Narara: Anvil Press, 1979 1st. ed. oblong 8vo. d/w. pp.58. Berrima is the best remaining example of an Australian town of the 1830s. This book documents its homes, stores, pubs, halls etc. Fine copy.    Price: $20.00
     
  181. RICHARDS JOANNA ARMOUR Ed. by. Blaxland-Lawson-Wentworth. illus.  with  12  full  page  plates  &  frontis.   (dwg.) or. cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.216.  Limited  to  750 numbered (331) signed  by the Editor. v/fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  182. RITCHIE JOHN  Lachlan Macquarie: A Biography illus. with col. frontis. (portrait) 4 full page plates t/out. and family tree, bibl. Index; pub. Melbourne University Press, 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.318. Fine copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  183. RIVETT  COLLINRIDGE An Artist's Guide To  Old  Parramatta. illus.  with  dwgs.  t/out.  with  places  of   historical interest.   An  Art  in  Parramatta  Series   pub.   N.S.W. Parramatta  City  Council  Centenary  Celebrations  Nov.25-Dec.2,  1961 Limited First Edition 1961 or. grn.  on  white illus.wps. roy.8vo. pp.unnumbered (72).    Price: $25.00
     
  184. ROBERTS KENNETH Captain Of The Push. When a Larrikin Chief Ruled the  Rocks. illus. with 18 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1963 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.138.    Price: $45.00
    >  Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  185. ROBINSON    PORTIA The   Women   Of   Botany   Bay. reinterpretation  of  the role of women in the  origins  of Australian society.  illus.  with  6  plates  pub.   Syd. Macquarie   Library 1988 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   roy.8vo. pp.XVI.344.  includes  lists  of women  transported   from England to New South Wales, 1788-1827.    Price: $55.00
     
  186. ROLLS ERIC A Million Wild Acres. 200 Years of Man and  an Australian Forest. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. & 4 maps pub. Melb. Nelson 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.466.  Price: $40.00
     
  187. RONALD ROBERT B. The Riverina. People and Properties. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1960 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.184. fine copy.    Price: $200.00
     
  188. ROSE JON At The Cross. Growing up in Kings Cross, Sydney's' Soho. pub.  Lond. 1961 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.218. v/good copy in the chipped d/w.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  189. ROSE LYNDON   Richard Siddins Of Port Jackson Publisher: illus. with index; e/p. maps, 24 historical illustrations; pub. Canberra Roebuck Society 1984 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 152. The role played in the development of the Port Jackson colony of Richard Siddons, one of the best known merchant sea captains sailing out of the colony at that time. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  190. RUSSELL ERIC  (selected by) Victorian And Edwardian Sydney From Old Photographs. illus. with over 200 photo plates; pictorial end papers, pub. Sydney John Ferguson, 1975. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.124   Price: $50.00
     
  191. RUSSELL ERIC  Woollahara A history in pictures. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney, John Ferguson 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.158. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  192. RUSSELL ERIC  Drummoyne a Western Suburb's History from 1794. illus. with portrait frontispiece, & over 100 illustrations, including aerial photos, portraits, maps, index; pub. Sydney The Municipality Of Drummoyne, 1982 an updated edition first published in 1971. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.224. Very fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  193. RYAN  MAURICE  Ed.  by. The Story of  a  North  Coast  City Lismore.  illus.  with  frontis. & many  b/w.  text  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. The Currawong Press 1979  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.208.    $35.00
     
  194. RYAN MAURICE Time And Tide. A History Of Byron Bay. profusely illus. with plates t/out. pub. Lismore N.S.W. Northern Star Ltd. 1984 or. cream pictorial boards, 4to. pp.212.    $50.00
     
  195. RYAN R.J. Ed. by. - Land Grants. 1788-1809. pub. Syd. Australian Documents Library 1981 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.328. a very fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  196. SAILISBURY  BARBARA The Strand Arcade. A  History.  illus. with col. frontis. & numerous plates t/out. some full page, e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Hale & Iremonger 1990 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.110.    Price: $35.00 
     
  197. SAINTY MALCOLM R. & KEITH A. JOHNSON Ed. by. Census Of New South Wales November 1828. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. some facsimile documents, 2 maps. pub. Syd. Lib. of Australian History 1980 or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.480. a fine copy.    Price: $200.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  198. SAYERS  C.E. Old  Gold Towns Of New  South  Wales. e/paper  maps & numerous col. plates of paintings  by  John Darbyshire  pub.  Adel.  Rigby  1971  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.32.    Price: $20.00
     
  199. SCONE And Upper Hunter Historical Society Scone and Upper Hunter Historical Society Journal  -Volume 1-1959. illus. with many b/w. photo plates t/out. pub. NSW & produced by the voluntary effort of Members of Scone and Upper Hunter Historical Society; 8vo. or. stiff card covers, red cloth to spine, pp.320. Typed pages. History of the district with many contributors covering many historical events and happenings. Neat former owner's name to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.   Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  200. SILVER LYNETTE RAMSAY A Fool's Gold. William Smith's challenge to the Hargraves myth. illus. with b/w. text plates, pub. Qld. The Jacaranda Press 1986 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XIV.170.   Price: $60.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  201. SLADE LILLIAN and Malcolm Williams (compiled by) A History Of Dareton And The Coomealla Irrigation Area. illus. with maps, b/w. plates, fold out map in the pocket at the back; pub. by authors nd. 1970's or. pictorial card wrappers 4to. pp.162. Short closed tear to rear wrapper, name to f/free e/paper else fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  202. SNOWY MOUNTAINS HYDRO ELECTRIC AUTHORITY and Council for the Shire of Snowy River. Snowy Saga. illus. with e/paper maps frontis. many plates t/out. some full page pub. Oswald L. Ziegler Pub. 1956 or. lt.blu.bds. cr.4to. pp.90.    Price: $35.00
     
  203. SNOWY MOUNTAINS   Hydro-Electric   Authority.   Souvenir Commemorating  the  Commencement  of  Work  by  the Snowy Mountains   Hydro-Electric  Authority  Adaminaby,   N.S.W. October  17, 1949. illus. with plates, maps.  dgms.  t/out. pub. Canberra Dept of Information for the Snowy  Mountains Hydro-Electric Authority, and issued under direction of the Minister  for Works and Housing, the Hon.  Nelson  Lemmon. M.H.R. or. maroon wps. gold ltg. to front wp. 4to. pp.32.    Price: $45.00
     
  204. SOUTER GAVIN Mosman. A History. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. maps. pub. Melbourne M.U.P. 1994 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XII.378.    Price: $40.00
     
  205. SOUTH COAST & ILLAWARRA.  Souvenir Folding Post Card. 22 Beautiful Views. Photographs in drop-down folder. Original beige/brown illus. covers. Photographs are: Entrance to Bulli Pass, The Bulli Pass, Bulli Pass, The Wishing Well, The Lookout Bulli Pass, View of West Coast from Lookout, General View from Sublime Point, Lodden Falls, Fairy Lake Woolongong, Cathederal Rock Kiama, The Blowhole, George’s River Bridge Como, The River National Park, Bay Port Hacking, The Beach Cronulla, View at Stanwell Park, Stanwell Park, The Beach at Austinmer, Austinmer, The Beach at Thirroul, Thirroul, A Coast Scene; pub. Sydney Star Photo Co. nd. c. 1920’s Fine.    Price: $35.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  206. SPEARRITT  D.N.  JEANS PETER SPEARRITT The  Open Air Museum.  The  cultural landscape of New South  Wales.  with frontis.  e/paper illus. & plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen  & Unwin 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.154.    Price: $40.00
     
  207. STINSON EDWARD   A Pictorial History Of The Wyong Shire. profusely illus. with b/w. plates throughout, many full page; pub. by Wyong Shire council 1979, 1980, 1981.. 3 vols. cr.4to. oblong pp.150 per vol. Fine set.    Price: $85.00
     
  208. STOKES EDWARD United We Stand. Impressions of Broken Hill 1908-1910. Recollections and photographs from the  period. illus. with many full page photo plates t/out. pub.  Melb. The Five Mile Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236.  Price: $50.00
     
  209. SWANCOTT CHARLES   Blue Gum Flat To Budgewoi The Story of Wyong Shire's Wonderful Valleys, Lakes and Beaches. illus. with frontis. & illus. with plates t/out. some full page, and fold out map. pub. Self published Woy Woy 1963 1st. ed. or. decorated boards, cloth spine. d/w. 8vo. pp.270 Comprehensive historic account of the history of the Central coast of NSW covering the catchment of Gosford, Tuggerah, Yaramalong, Wanda, Jilliby, Wyong, Tumbi Umbi, The Entrance, Wanervale, Wallarah, Toukley, Mannering Park, Goroka. Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  210. SWANCOTT CHARLES   Gosford And The Henry Kendall Country (Koolewong to Lisarow) illus. with frontis. pub. Woy Woy, privately printed? 1966 1st. ed. . or. decorated boards, cloth spine. d/w. 8vo. pp.334 Fine copy.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  211. SWANCOTT CHARLES Manly 1788-1968. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Sydney, by author nd.1968? or. b/w. stiff wrappers, roy.8vo. pp.204. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  212. SYDNEY Photo Views.  4 envelopes of photos of Sydney and the Hawkesbury River. "12 Photo Album Views of Sydney New South Wales Australia Beaches." "12 Photo Album Views of Sydney New South Wales Australia Harbour." "12 Photo Album Views of Sydney New South Wales Australia City." "12 Photo Album Views of Hawkesbury River New South Wales Australia ." np. nd. c.1930’s or. dec. envelopes, 48mo. set of 4. fine.     Price: $35.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  213. SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE Nearing completion. profusely illus. t/out. with full photo plates, mostly construction of the bridge; with 7 pages of text; pub. Sydney 1932? or. grey-green wrappers. Picture of Sydney Harbour Bridge to front cover. pp.unpaginated (40) v/fine copy.   Price: $100.00    Convert Currency
     
  214. SYDNEY HARBOUR BRIDGE 1932-1982 -THE A celebration of  the Golden Anniversary of the Bridge featuring 114 outstanding Paintings,  Drawings and Photographs from over  70  Artists and Photographs. profusely illus. t/out. with col.  plates pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson in assoc. with Art Gallery  of N.S.W. 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.134. v/fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  215. SYDNEY HARBOUR PANORAMA As Observed During The Tourist Harbour Trip. Arranged by Sydney Ferries Limited being a brief account of all points of historic or scenic interest. illus. with illustrated title page, 37 illustrations, 1 folding map, pub. Sydney, ( Sydney Ferries, n.d.) (c-1950s). Revised Edition; 8vo. original printed stiff wrappers, pp.52; sl. browned covers, else very good copy     Price: $30.00
     
  216. SYDNEY  UNIVERSITY-Undergraduates Souvenir. We Dooks The.... Dook. An Unofficial, Unauthentic, and  Totally  Unreliable Account  of  the Opening of Canberra.  illus.  with  dwgs., plates,  advts. t/out. some full page pub. Syd. for  Sydney University  Undergraduates'  Assoc.  nd.1927  or.col.illus. wps.  4to. pp.64. two small closed tears to  front  wrapper near staples otherwise almost fine otherwise.     Price: $75.00
     
  217. SYDNEY Up-To Date Views Of Sydney N.S.W.   44 Photographs in drop-down folder. Original b/w. illus. covers. Photographs are: Town Hall, General Post Office, Circular Quay, Lands Dept., Museum, T& G Buildings, King Street, Castleraegh and Hunter Streets, Pitt & Spring Streets, Corner George Street Martin Place, George Street near Central Railway, Education Dept., Art Gallery, Junction of George Street & Pitt Street, Barrack Street, Central Railway Station, Central Square, from Railway Station, Central Square, and Railway Station, Pit and King Streets, Government House, Treasury Registrar-General’s Dept., Reverse: Coogee Beach, Garden Island, Collaroy Surf Beach, Bondi Beach, South Steyne Surf Beach, Suspension Bridge Middle Harbour, Elizabeth Bay, Mosman Warf, Carnival Coogee Beach, Kurraba Point, Balmoral Beach, Entrance to Botanical Gardens, Neutral Bay from Kurrara Point, Suspension bridge from Middle Harbour, St Andrew’s Cathedral, St Mary’s Cathedral, General Post Office and Martin Place, Commonwealth Bank, McMahon’s Point, Kurrara Wharf Nuteral Bay, Bronte Surf Beach, The Gap; pub. np. "See Australia First" H. Phillips nd. c. 1920’s Fine.     Price: $45.00      (See picture-press   )
     
  218. SYDNEY Photographic View Booklet. 15 Views of Sydney. No.1 Fold-out photos in folder. Photos are: General Post Office, St Andrews Cathedral, Australia Museum, Circular Quay, Hyde Park and St Mary’s, Queens Square, The Domain and Harbour, Circular Quay, Town Hall, The University, The Botanic Gardens and Harbour, Lake Scene and Botanic Gardens, Botanic Gardens and Macquarie Street, General View of Botanic Gardens, Scene from the Zoo; pub. Melbourne /Sydney Valentine & Son nd. circular date stamp of 1910 or. brown/black/beige dec. cover, 12mo. Addressee on front cover fine.     Price: $55.00     (See picture-press   )
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  219. SWAN KEITH A History Of Wagga Wagga. with illus.  e/papers &  many plates pub. Syd. City of Wagga Wagga  1970  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.218.    Price: $65.00
     
  220. SYDNEY GAZETTE-The And New South Wales Advertiser.   Vol.I. March 45, 1803 to February 26, 1804. pub.  Syd.  Angus & Robertson & Public Library  of  N.S.W. facsimile ed. 1963 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.IV.238. fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  221. SYDNEY GAZETTE-The And New South Wales Advertiser.  Vol.II. March 4, 1804 to February 24, 1805 to February  24,  1805. pub.  Syd.  Angus & Robertson & Public Library  of  N.S.W. facsimile ed. 1965 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.IV.238.    Price: $85.00
     
  222. SYDNEY GAZETTE-The And New South Wales Advertiser.  Vol.III. March 3, 1805 to March 9, 1806. pub.  Syd.  Angus & Robertson & Public Library  of  N.S.W. facsimile ed. 1965 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.IV.238.     Price: $85.00
     
  223. SYDNEY  GAZETTE-The. And New South Wales  Advertiser. Vol.IV. & V. March 16, 1806, to August 30, 1807 pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson & Public Library of N.S.W. facsimile ed.  1968 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.242.    Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  224. TAYLOR P.    Australia: The First Twelve Years. illus. with 4 full-page col. plates, num. illusts., some full-page, a full-page map, and end-paper maps. pub. Sydney Allen and Unwin 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.220    Price: $45.00
     
  225. TENCH WATKIN Captain.   Sydney's First Four Years. Being A Reprint Of A Narrative Of The Expedition To Botany Bay And A Complete Account Of The Settlement At Port Jackson. Introduction and annotations by L.F.Fitzhardinge. illus. with folding map, tables, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.364.  fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  226. TERRY F.C. New South Wales Illustrated The Sketches Of F. C. Terry. Landscape scenery Illustrating Sydney and Port Jackson. illus. with Engravings of the transition from settlement to thriving colony-1850's (120 b/w. plates) This facsimile pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1973 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.92.   Price: $45.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  227. THOMPSON  GRACE E. (Nee Sells) Memories. Growing up around the  Hunters  Hill district illus. with 4 full page  &  two text plates pub. Nowra 1982 or. lt.blu.wps. 8vo. pp.64.    Price: $15.00
     
  228. THOMPSON D. (ed). Manly South Pacific Playground. illus. with aerial photo on eps, litho plates and photos throughout, pub. Sydney; Douglas Thompson, for Manly Municipal Council, nd, late 1950 's. or, illus. boards; pp.40 Manly proudly claiming itself 'a tourist paradise, more richly endowed than any other in the world"! sl chopped at spine else very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  229. THORNE LES G. North Shore Sydney. From 1788 to today. illus. with several text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.198.    Price: $30.00
     
  230. TOCCHARD  CLIFFORD The Humble Adventurer. The  Life and Times of James Ruse, Convict and Farmer. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134.    Price: $35.00
     
  231. TRAVERS B.H. The Captain-General. Being a study of Lachlan Macquarie Governor of New South Wales 1809-1821. illus. with frontis. & 3 maps, e/paper maps pub. Syd. Shapespeare Press 1953 or. lt.grn. cl. 8vo. pp.294.   Price: $60.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  232. TRAVERS ROBERT Murder In The Blue Mountains. Being the true story of  Frank Butler one of Australia's most Notorious Criminals. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.176.    Price: $30.00
     
  233. TRAVERS  ROBERT Murder In The Blue Mountains.  Being the true  story  of  Frank  Butler  one  of  Australia's   most notorious criminals.  illus.  with 16  plates  pub.  Melb. Hutchinson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.   Price: $30.00
     
  234. TRAVERS ROBERT Australian Mandarin. The Life and Times of Quong Tart.  illus. with several text plates  t/out.  pub. Syd. Kangaroo Press 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price: $30.00
     
  235. TULLOCH DAVID J. The Historic Town Of Wentworth. Oldest town in Sunraysia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Wentworth Shire Council 1963? or. lt.blu. white & red wps. 8vo. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  236. TULLOCH DAVID J. 100 Years Of Wentworth. Centenary Souvenir 1859-1959. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. Wentworth Shire Council 1959? or. green, white & red wps. 8vo. pp.128.    Price: $30.00
     
  237. TURNER  IAN  Sydney's  Burning.  the   Anti-War   Anti-Conscription Campaign in 1916 and Resulting Trial of Twelve "Wobblies."  illus.  with  15 plates & 6  fig.  pub.  Melb. Heinemann 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  238. TURNEY  C.  Ed. by. Pioneers Of  Australian  Education. Study of the Development of Education in New South Wales in the Nineteenth  Century. illus. with 10 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Syd. Uni. Press 1969 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo.  pp.XII.268. clear  plastic  cover  adhered  to  d/w. otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  239. TYRRELL  JAMES R. Old Books Old Friends, Old Sydney. fascinating  reminiscences of a Sydney  bookseller.  illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.218.     Price: $40.00
     
  240. WAGNER CLAIRE Biloela To Boambilly. the Islands of  Sydney Harbour. with e/paper maps, plates, text illus. by  Halcyon Evans pub. Syd. Oswald Ziegler 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.56.     Price: $25.00
     
  241. WATKINS PAUL  A Portrait Of The City Of Blue Mountains illus. with b/w. drawings of historic places and buildings, with short essays; pub. N.S.W. Bathurst Robert Brown & Associates, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.64. Contains many pioneer buildings and landmarks from the Blue Mountains region New South Wales, including Norman Lindsay's Gallery. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  242. WALKER ALAN Coaltown. A Social Survey Of Cessnock, N.S.W. pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1945 or.wps. cr.8vo. pp.142.      Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  243. WANNAN  BILL Early Colonial Scandals. The Turbulent  Times of  Samuel Marsden. pub. Melbourne Lansdowne 1972  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.224.     Price: $30.00
     
  244. WANNAN  BILL   Very Strange Tales. The Turbulent  Times of  Samuel Marsden. pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1962 1st. ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.224. The turbulent, robust, racketeering years of during the first fifty years of settlement.    Price: $40.00
     
  245. WARRINGAH  MANLY People, Places & Pastimes. illus. with  8 full  page  plates t/out. pub. N.S.W.  Narrabeen  Community Learning   Centre,  Local  History  Resource   Unit,   1986 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.30. v/good copy.      Price: $15.00
     
  246. WATSON FREDK. (Ed. of the Historical Records of Australia.) A Brief History Of Canberra. illus. with 2 folding maps, pub. Canberra Federal Capital Press 1927 or. green cl. 8vo. pp.246.      Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  247. WEBBER HORACE The Greening Of The Hill. Re-vegetation around Broken Hill in the 1930's. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. Hyland House 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.150. fine copy.      Price:$35.00
     
  248. WENTWORTH  W.C.  A  Native of  the  Colony.  Statistical, Historical, And Political Description Of The Colony Of  New South Wales, And Its Dependent Settlements In Van  Diemen's Land: with A Particular enumeration of the advantages which these Colonies offer for Emigration. And their  Superiority in  many respects over thoes possessed by the United  State Of  America. pub.  Adel. 1978  Facsimile  reprint  of  the original pub. in 1819. or.glt.ltg.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.466.     Price: $85.00
     
  249. WICHERT E.B. Compiled by. `The Silver Mirror' The Official Souvenir  of the Back to Broken Hill  Jubilee  Celebration. September 5 to 12, 1933. 1833-1933. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. N.S.W. Broken Hill 1933 or. grey &  lt.grn. pict.wps. 4to. pp.unnumbered (50). Programme  of functions loosely inserted.     Price: $50.00
     
  250. WHITE H. L.  Canberra. A Nation's Capital Prepared for the thirtieth meeting of The Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science Meeting held at Canberra 13th-20th January 1954, illus. with frontis. & 63 plates maps on e/papers bibliography; pub. Sydney Angus and Robertson or green .cl. gold lettering, 8vo. pp.XVI.243 In an edition 2500 copies. Early history of the development of Canberra. Price: $25.00
     
  251. WIGMORE  LIONEL The  Long  View.  Australia's   National Capital. Story of Canberra from its inception for its  role as Australia's national capital. illus. with  text  plates t/out.  and map, pub. Melb. Cheshire 1963  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. fine.   Price: Price: $40.00
     
  252. WHITE JOHN Surgeon-General to the First Fleet. Journal Of A Voyage  To  New  South Wales And  The  Settlement  At  Port Jackson.  with col. frontis. & 30 full page plates  t/out. Syd. Angus &  Robertson  1962  or.cl.   d/w.   roy.8vo. pp.XIV.282.     Price: $100.00
    Old postcards of NSW click here
  253. WINSTON  DENIS Sydney's Great Experiment. The Progress  of the Cumberland Country Plan. Planning for Sydney's  future. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. 10 maps  pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1957 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to.  pp.XII.146. clear contact-plastic  adhered  to  d/w. otherwise fine.     Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  254. WOOLONGONG Sublime  Vision.  The Story  Of  The  City  Of Greater Wollongong N.S.W. Australia. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out.  many full page & col.  pub.  N.S.W.  Oswald Ziegler Pub. nd.1962? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  255. WORGAN GEORGE B. Surgeon of the Sirius. Journal Of A First Fleet. Published for the first time. illus. with frontis. pub. Sydney, The Library of N.S.W. in Association with the Library of Australian History. 1978 Publication No. 16 original maroon cloth, glt. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.XIV.72.    Price: $55.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  256. YARWOOD A.T.   Samuel Marsden: The Great Survivor illus. with b/w frontis., eighteen b/w plates and four maps; pub. Melbourne University Press, 1977 1st. ed. or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.XV.342. Marsden was an Anglican chaplain to the convict colony of New South Wales from 1794 to 1838 and became known as the "flogging parson" Very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  257. ZIEGLER OSWALD  Goulburn Queen City of the South. profusely illustrated with plates and contemporary advertisements, map; pub. The Tourist Committee of Goulburn, 1946 original decorated printed wrappers cr.4to. oblong pp.40. Fine.   Price: $35.00
 
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3  9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122 .