OCCULT
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Anthropology
Antiques & Collectables
Architecture
Art history
Aust. children's books
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Craft
English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Military History
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
NSW local history
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Theatre  (playlist)
Victorian History
   
  1. ABBOT JOHN  The Keys Of Power. A Study Of Indian Ritual And Belief. illus. several diagrams t/out. pub. U.S.A. University Books Inc. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.560"An extraordinarily detailed and precise record of Indian religious belief and ritual. The beliefs and rituals described are but a part of the most amazing and wonderful religious system ever known, covering every moment and eventuality of life, every act, and every detail of destiny". fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  2. ALLEGRO JOHN M. The Sacred Mushroom And The Cross. A study of  the nature  and origins  of  Christianity  within  the fertility cults of the Ancient Near East. illus. with  col. frontis.  &  several  maps,  dgms.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder   & Stoughton 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.350. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $100.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122  
  3. AMERY COLIN New Atlantis. The Secret of the  Sphinx.  A theory that suggests that our present malaise of  violence, greed and total negation of all moral  principals  is  an exact mirror  of the conditions that existed  in  the  old Atlantis  at  the time of its own degeneration  and  final collapse. However author suggests that  a new  age  of Aquarius  that will succeed the present cycle of chaos  in retelling  an  old myth drawn from the  early  pre-dawn of history, like the exact location of the Hall of Records  in Egypt. The existence of secret subterranean cities, and UFO's from Atlantis-a new look  at the `hollow  earth' hypothesis,  to  show the way to a possible  new  future. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out., 8 dgms. & maps. pub. Lond. Regency Press 1976 or.illus.bds. 8vo. pp.138. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  4. ASHBY ROBERT H. The Guidebook For The Study Of Psychical Research.  Guidebook prepared for the person intrigued by the  fascinating  world  of  Extrasensory  Perception,  the baffling abilities of mediums, and curious instances of  the paranormal such as ghosts and poltergeists, but who want to know how  and  where to undertake careful study  of  such matters.  pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1972 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.158. . Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  5.  ASHE GEOFFREY The Ancient Wisdom. A quest for the source of mystic knowledge. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1977 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 232. A quest for the source of mystic knowledge from years of detailed research into Celtic and Arthurian history. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  6. ASHE GEOFFREY The Discovery Of King Arthur. (In association with Debrett's Peerage). illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Guild Pub. 1985 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 226.  Very good copy.    Price:  $40.00
     
  7. BAILEY ALICE A.  A Treatise On White Magic or The Way of the Disciple. With index. pub. New York/ London Lucis Publishing 1979 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.706. Fifteen Rules for Magic Studied in Detail. - the soul, the White Magician, becoming manifest through its own inherent "magical" powers. Very fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  8. BAILEY E.H. The Prenatal Epoch illus. with tables, diagrams, plate; pub. NY: Samuel Weiser, 1974 3rd impression, or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240. The relation of astrologer to human conception.   Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122_
  9. BAIRD A.T. Richard Hodgson. The Story Of A Psychical Researcher And His Times. With a Foreword by the Late Sir Ernest N. Bennett. illus. with frontis. pub. London: Psychic Press, 1949 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXXI,310 Very good copy in the worn and torn d/w.   Price: $65.00
     
  10. BENAVIDES RODOLFO  Dramatic Prophecies Of The Great Pyramid illus. with drawings of rooms and passages of the Great Pyramid, and black & white photographs t/out. pub. Mexico Editores Mexicanos Unidos, 1970 or. wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.480. The Book of the Dead, the Sphinx, Enigmas, Pi, Enoch, the Flood, 666, chronology, Gentiles & Jews, much more. Collection of phrophecies connected with the Pyramids at Giza.   Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  11. BENHAM W. GURNEY Playing Cards. The History and Secrets of the Pack. profusely illus. with line drawings t/out. some col. pub. Lond. Spring Books nd. (c195-?) or.cl. d/w. br.4to. pp.196. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.     Price: $65.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  12. BENNETT  ERNEST-Sir. Apparitions And Haunted  Houses. Survey  of Evidence. illus. with 4 text diagrams pub.  Lond. Faber 1939 1st.ed. or.grn.cl. 8vo. pp.XX.596. fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  13. BERLITZ  CHARLES The  Mystery Of  Atlantis.  The  Eighth Continent. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. text dgms. &  map pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1969 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.214. Very good copy.       Price: $40.00
     
  14. BERNARD  THEOS Heaven  Lies Within  Us.  Revealing  the practices   of  Yoga  in  some  organized  fashion  so   an independent  student  may have a basis  to  proceed  alone. illus. with frontis. & several text dwgs. pub. Lond.  Rider & Co. 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. good copy in the  torn d/w.    Price: $85.00
     
  15. BESANT ANNIE The Paths Of Discipleship. pub. Lond. , The Theosophical Society 1906 or. beige cl. 12mo. pp.150. spotted to edges otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  16. BESANT Annie & C.W. Leadbeater. Thought forms. illus. with col. frontis. (col. patches) & 29 full page col. plates t/out. pub. India, the Theosophical Pub. House 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.78. fine.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  17. BESANT Annie & C.W. Leadbeater. Man Wence, How And Whither. illus. with col. frontis. (folding) & 2 diagrams pub. India, the Theosophical Pub. House 1954 or. light blue boards, cloth backed, 8vo. ppXX.534 fine.     Price: $55.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  18. BESANT ANNIE Talks On The Paths Of Occultism. 2 vols. Vol I. At the feet of the Master Vol.II The voice of the silence. pub. India, the Theosophical Pub. House 1971 or.cl. d/w.'s 12mo. pp.Vol.I 474 Vol.II.416. some underlining in pencil otherwise fine set.    Price: $60.00
     
  19. BESMER FREMONT E. Horses, Musician, & Gods. The Hausa Cult Of Possession-Trance. illus. with frontis. &20 full page plates t/out. pub. Zaria, Nigeria Ahada Bello University Press 1983 or. purple cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.290. Very good copy.     Price: $55.00
     
  20. BINGEN'S   HILDEGARD-of  Scivias.  Translation   by Bruce Hezeski.  Hildegard  of Bingen,  twelfth-century Rhineland mystic,   was  one  of  the  most  evolved  and visionary individuals.  illus. with several illus. t/out.  some  full page  pub. U.S.A. Bear & Co. 1986 p/b.  8vo.  pp.XXXIV.430. v/fine    Price:. $40.00
     
  21. BINKS W.S. Professor Of Brighton Vic. Character Analyst and Vocational Adviser. Faces And How to Read Them. A Complete Exposition of the New Science of Character-Reading from the Face, based on Physiological, Phrenological and  Psychological Values. illus. with 102 eng. (dwgs.) pub.  Melb. E.W. Cole  Book Arcade nd.191-? or. red dec. cl.  12mo.  pp.108. very sl. rubbed to spine, hinges little weak else fine.     Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  22. BIRD CHRISTOPHER Divining. The art of searching for water, oil, minerals, and other natural resources or anything lost, missing or badly needed; profusely illus. with plates, diagrams throughout, pub. London Macdonald & Jane's 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.340 A definitive study of divining, that draws on hundreds of documented incidents in history, Divining was used by US Marines who used the technique for locating VC tunnels during the Vietnam War. Fine. Price: $65.00
     
  23. BJELKE-PETERSEN  H.  Colds In The Head &  Chest.  How  to Become  Hardy. illus. with text dwgs. t/out.  pub.  Author Syd. & Melb. nd.190-? or.lt.blu.bds. with past down  illus. to front & rear bds. 12mo. pp.124. fine.    Price: $75.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  24. BLAVATSKY  H.P. The Secret Doctrine:  The  Synthesis  Of Science, Religion, And Philosophy. pub. U.S.A. Theosophical University Press 1970 2 vols. or.blu.cl. pp.700 approx. per vol. fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  25. BLAVATSKY  H.P. Isis Unveiled.  A  Master-Key  to   the Mysteries  of  Ancient and Modern Science and  Theology.  2 vols. Vol.I.  Science  Vol.II.  Theology.   pub.   U.S.A. Theosophical University  Press 1976 or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.Vol.I.627. Vol.II.722. fine set.     Price: $125.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  26. BLAVATSKY  H.P. The  Secret  Doctrine.  A  Synthesis  of Science,  Religion  and  Philosophy. 6  Vols.  illus.  with frontis. pub. Lond. The Theosophical Pub. House, The  Adyar Edition, 1950  or.dk.blu.cl. glt.ltg. to spine  and  front bds. Vol.I  pp.242  (Cosmogenesis Part  I)  Vol.II  pp.408 (Cosmogenesis Perts 2 & 3) Vol.III pp.452  (Anthropogensis Part I) Vol.IV. pp.372 (Anthropgenesis Parts 2 & 3)  Vol.V. pp.576. Vol.VI. pp.500 (Index & Glossary). fine set.    Price: $300.00
     
  27.  BLOFELD  JOHN The Tantric Mysticism Of Tibet. A  Practical Guide.  illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates  t/out., text  dgms. pub.  N.Y. Causeway  Books  1974  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.258. fine.      Price: $50.00
     
  28.  BONEWITS PHILIP EMMONS ISAC Real Magic. An Introductory Treatise on the Basic Principles of Yellow Magic. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Open Gate Books 1971 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.XX.236. fine.      Price: $65.00
    Order this book  
  29. BOUSFIELD P. The Elements Of Practical Psycho-Analysis. pub. London Kegan, Trench, Trubner & Co Londres 1920 1st.ed. or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.XII,276. Very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  30. BOUTELL'S  Heraldry. Revised by J.P. Brooke-Little.  illus. with  28 full page plates t/out. & numerous  text  figures. pub.  Lond.  Frederick  Warne  1978  or.cl.  d/w.   cr.4to. pp.X.358. fine.     Price: $50.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122  _>
  31. BRAMWELL J. MILNE Hypnotism: Its History, Practice And Theory London Alexander Moring Ltd. 1906 (2nd edition). or. dark blue/grey cl. gilt. ltg to spine t.e.g. 8vo. pp.XVI,478, 4 advts. appendix, references, index. Slightly spotted to boards, else very good copy.   Price: $65.00
     
  32. BRANSTON  BRIAN Beyond Belief.  Haunting,  Poltergeists, Possession. Clairvoyance, Precognition. illus. with 8  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld &  Nicolson  1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  33. BROADHURST PAUL Secret Shrines. In Search of Holy Wells in Cornwall. illus. with 20 col. tipped -in plates, b/w. photos, sketches and engravings; pub. England, Cornwall Pendragon Press 1988 softcover 8vo. pp.208. signed by the author and limited to 1000 copies, fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  34. BROWN ROSEMARY  Immortals At My Elbow  pub. Melbourne Hill of Content 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Offers evidence of the afterlife. Fine. Price: $55.00
     
  35. BRUNTON  PAUL Hermit In The Himalayas. The Journal  of a Lonely  Exile. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Rider &  Co. nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. light spotting to edges.    Price: $40.00
     
  36. BRUNTON PAUL   The Wisdom Of The Overself pub. Lond. Rider  &  Co. nd. c. 1946 or. beige cl. 8vo. pp.276.Previous owner's inscription on front free e/paper, very good copy. An exposition of the powers of the mind as described in the wisdom teachings.    Price: $35.00
     
  37. BRUNTON  PAUL The Inner Reality. pub. Lond. Rider  &  Co. 1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.244. almost fine copy in the  torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  38. BRUNTON  PAUL The Hidden Teaching Beyond Yoga. Outlining the  Quintessence  of the  Mystic  Philosophical Doctrine. illus. with 2 text dwgs. pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.366. fine copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  39. BRUNTON  PAUL A Message From Arunachala. pub. Lond. Rider 1958 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.144. fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  40. BRUNTON  PAUL  A  Search In  Secret  Egypt.  illus.  with frontis.  & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Rider  & Co.  1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. sl. chipped  d/w. else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  41. BRUNTON  PAUL  A  Search In  Secret  India.  illus.  with frontis. & 15 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. E.P. Dutton 1952 or.cl. beige & blk. lettered d/w. 8vo. pp.312. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  42. BUDGE WALLIS  E. The Book Of The Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript  of  the Papyrus of Ani,  the  translation into English. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates  t/out. text figures, pub. N.Y. Bell Pub. Co. 1960 or.blu.cl.  8vo. pp.XIV.704. Very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  43. BUDGE WALLIS  E. The Book Of The Dead.  The Hieroglyphic Transcript  of  the Papyrus of Ani,  the  translation into English. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates  t/out. text figures, pub. Dover Pub. Co. 1960 p/b.  8vo. pp.378. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  44. BULFINCH  THOMAS Bulfinch's Mythology. The Age  of Fable, The  Age  of Chivalry, Legends of Charlemagne.  pub. Lond. Spring Books 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.680. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  45. BURKS EDDIE GILLIAN CRIBBS Ghosthunter. Investigating the World of Ghosts and Spirits. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. BCA 1995 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.310. Fine.  Price: $70.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  46. CABOT LAURIE with Tom Cowan. Power Of The Witch. A witch's guide to her craft. illus. with chart & usfull addresses at rear. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1990 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.294. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  47. CASHMORE  ERNEST Rastaman. The Rastafarian  Movement  in England. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1979 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Fine.  Price: $65.00
     
  48. CATHIE Captain BRUCE Harmonic 33. UFO sightings  between Australia  and  New Zealand and the discovery  of  the  New Zealand  grid. with e/paper maps & maps dgms.  t/out.  pub. N.Z. Wellington & Syd. Reed 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. Fine.  Price:  $35.00
     
  49. CAVENDISH RICHARD The Tarot. illus. with 12 full page col. plates  t/out.  text  dwgs.  and  b/w.  plates  pub.  Lond. Chancellor Press 1986 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  50. CAVENDISH RICHARD King Arthur & The Grail. The Arthurian Legends and their Meaning. pub.  Lond. Book Club Assoc. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210.  Very good copy.  Price: $35.00
     
  51. CHAI  WINBERG CH'U CHAI Ed. and  translated  by. Sacred Books Of Confucius. And other  Confucian  Classics. pub.  N.Y. University books 1965 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.394. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  52. CHEN-CHI CHANG The Practice Of Zen. pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  53. CHURCHWARD JAMES The Lost Continent Of Mu. illus. with frontis. & drawings/diagrams through the text. pub. Lond. Neville Spearman 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  54. COOPER JOE  Modern Psychic Experience pub. London Robert Hale 1989 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176 The author A recognised authority on the paranormal - offers new and detailed evidence on psychic phenomena. He interviews many who describe encounters with the dead, experiences of teleportation, astral travel and clairvoyance. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  55. CROOKALL ROBERT The Supreme Adventure. Analyses Of Psychic Communications.  pub. U.K. James Clarke & Co.  1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.258. An collection of evidence of after-death experiences examined by a scientist who concludes that it is possible "to pierce the veil that obscures death and the immediate hereafter" fine in the chipped d/w. fine in the chipped d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  56. CROWLEY  ALEISTER The Great Beast. The Life  of  Aleister Crowley. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1951 1st.ed. or.lt. blu.  cl.  8vo. pp.316 lettering to spine faded otherwise fine. Price: $85.00
     
  57. CROWLEY ALEISTER   White Stains with black e/papers, black edges, pub. London Duckworth, 1973 or. white leatherette. black facsimile signature on front cover. 8vo. square pp. XVI.118. A reprint of one of the scarcest of Crowley's books. The all but a few copies of original 1898 edition was destroyed by British Customs. It is a collection of erotic poetry and prose. Limited edition, No. 591 of 1000. Inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.    Price: $450.00
     
  58. CROWLEY  ALEISTER The  Complete  Astrological Writings. Containing   A  Treatise  On  Astrology  Liber   536. How Horoscopes  are     Faked     by    Cor    Scorpionis batrachophrenoboocosmomachia  Ed. with annotations by John Symonds  and  Kenneth Grant. illus. with  frontis.  (chart) pub. Lond. Duckworth 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.    Price: $125.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  59. CROWLEY ALEISTER Eight Lectures on Yoga. The Equinox, vol.3, #4 illus. with frontis.(portrait) pub. Dallas, Texas Sangreal Foundation Ltd. 1972. 2nd printing or.cl. blue d/w. 8vo. pp.80. cloth gilt lettering. silverfish marks to edge of d/w. and rear e/papers, else almost fine. Price: $125.00 .
     
  60. CROWLEY  ALEISTER The Confessions Of Aleister Crowley. .autobiography  ed. by John Symonds. illus. with frontis.  & 16  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Routledge  &  Kegan Paul 1983 or.cl. d/w. med.8vo. pp.960. v/fine.   Price: $125.00
     
  61. CROWLEY ALEISTER Magick. illus. with dgms. pub. Lond. Routledge Kegan Paul 1973 or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.512. v/good copy, fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  62. CROWLEY ALEISTER The Master Therion. Magick In Theory And Practice. illus. with dgms. pub. N.Y. Castle Books nd.197-? or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXVIII.436. v/good copy in  the worn d/w.    Price: $90.00
     
  63. CROWLEY  ALEISTER Magick  Without  Tears.  A  Personal Correspondence Edited and Prefaced by Israel Regardie. pub. U.S.A.  Llewellyn Pub. 1973 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXXV.522. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $400.00
     
  64. CROWLEY  ALEISTER The Beast of Revelations Comments On: The God-Eater (a play) pub. U.K Clay and Sons nd. c.1970's or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.32. Slightly marked to front wrapper else fine.   Price: $60.00
     
  65. DALTON'S Tables Of Houses. Spherical Basis Of  Astrology, For Latitudes 22 to 59 0' N. illus. with tables t/out. pub. U.S.A. Macoy Pub. & Masonic Supply Co. Inc. or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.76. Very good copy.   Price:  $35.00
     
  66. DAVEY BEED GWENDA and Graham Seal Ed. by. The Oxford Companion To Australian Folklore. illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XIV.382. A bibliographic guide to Australian folklore, serials and articles, and collections. Alphabetically arranged. Entries range from the descriptive (gum leaf playing) to the analytical (popular culture and folklore); from country halls to graffiti to archival preservation of audiotapes; from the Bunyip to Greek blues; from chain letters to patchwork quilts and Wagga rugs. Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  67. DAVID ROSALIE A. The Ancient Egyptians. Religious  Beliefs and Practices. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XVI.260. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  68. DAVIES  NIGEL  Human Sacrifice. illus. with 24  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Fine.  Price: $35.00
     
  69. DAVIS HADLAND Myths & Legends Of Japan. with 32 full page col. illus., by Evelyn Paul. pub. Lond. George Harrap & Co. 1928 The Myths Series. or. dec. cl. glt. to spine d/w. 8vo. pp.432, fine copy in the d/w. the d/w. sl. chipped at spine.    Price: $100.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  70. DAVIS WADE The Serpent & The  Rainbow.  An  Astonishing Journey  into the Secret Society of Haitian Voodoo,  Zombis and Magic. pub. Lond. Collins 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.298. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  71. DAWKINS PETER Arcadia. The Francis Bacon Research Trust Journal. Series 1 Volume 5 Festival of Unification. The Ancient Egyptian Mysteries Arcasia and the Arcadian Academy. (the life and times of Francis Bacon, 1579-1585) illus. with frontis. & numerous plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Francis Bacon Research Trust 1988 or. yellow stiff wrappers, cr.4to. pp.300. fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  72. DELACOUR JEAN-BAPTISTE Translated from the German by E.B. Garside.  Glimpses   Of  The  Beyond.   The Extraordinary Experiences  of People Who Crossed the Brink of  Death  and Returned.  pub. N.Y. Delacorte Press 1973 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.216. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  73. DERNAY  EUGENE Longitudes And Latitudes  Throughout The World.  pub.  U.S.A.  American  Federation  Of Astrologers nd.197-? (Copyright, 1948) or. red cl. 4to. pp.X.136.  Features dynamic positional geographical charting coordinates for advanced study, advanced charting, and historical birth, death, and critical event timeline analysis worldwide. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
  74. de SAINT-GERMAIN Compiled & Ed. by. Practical Hypnotism. Theories and Experiments. illus. with frontis. & several line dwgs. t/out. pub. U.S.A. Chicago Laird & Lee Pub. 1901 or. col. pict.bds. cr.8vo. pp.XIV.264. paper covering to spine cracked else v/good.    Price: $70.00
     
  75. DIONYSIUS The Areopagite The Divine Names. Translated by the Editors of The Shrine of Wisdom. pub. England, The Shrine of Wisdom 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.92 fine copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  76. DONNELLY IGNATIUS Ed. by Egerton Sykes. Atlantis: The Antediluvian World. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Gramercy Pub. 1949 or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.XIX.356. fine copy.   Price:  $45.00
     
  77. DOUGLAS ALFRED The Oracle Of Change. How to consult the I Ching.  pub. Lond. Gollancz 1971 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.252. d/w. sl. sunned to spine, fine otherwise.    Price: $25.00
     
  78. DRAKE WILLIAM  DANIEL The  Connoisseur's  Handbook Of Marijuana.  illus. with plates dwgs. t/out. some full  page pub. U.S.A. Straight Arrow Books 1971 p/b. 4to.obl. pp.254. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  79. DREYER  R.  de VILLIERS The Supreme Law.  pub.  Melb. The Ruskin  Press 1931 or.blu. cl. glt.ltg. to front  bd.  8vo. pp.222. Author  was Chief Director and Clinician  for  the Valkenberg Naturopathic Hospital and Clinic of Odic Therapy which was situated at 149 Church Street  Middle  Brighton Vic.  presentation copy signed by author. v/good copy,  sl. sunned to spine.    Price: $75.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  80. DRURY NEVILL Dictionary Of Mysticism And The Occult. U.S.A. Harper & Row 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.282   Price:  $40.00
     
  81. DRURY NEVILL & GREGORY TILLETT Other Temples Other Gods. The Occult In Australia. profusely illus. t/out. with photo plates  inc.  8  full page & col. pub.  Syd.  Methuen  1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176.   Price: $45.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  82. EBON MARTIN Exorcism. Past and Present. pub. Lond. Cassell 1975 or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.246. fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  83. EDWARDS HARRY The Evidence For Spirit Healing. A challenge to Medicine and the Church. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Spiritualist Press 1953  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.574. Over 6, 000 extracts, from reports of persons who suffered mainly from incurable diseases, showing that some supernormal healing has taken place. fine in the sl. torn d/w.    Price: $45.00
     
  84.  EDWARDS  HARRY A Guide To Understanding And  Practice Of Spiritual  Healing.  illus.  with frontis. &  8  full  page plates t/out.  pub. U.K. The Healer Pub. Co.  1982  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.360. Discussion on spiritual healing and the techniques involved. It covers topics such as seeking attunement with spirit; the theory of spirit healing; healing practice; the science of spirit healing; psychosomatic conditions and mental healing; and the cause, prevention, and cure of cancer. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  85. EL EROS (H.C. Randall-Stevens) Knights Templars Of Aquarius. The Book Of Truth. Or The Voice Of Osisis. Inspirationally Dictated through El Eros (H.C. Randall-Stevens) illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Knights Templars Of Aquarius 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.  Very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  86. EL EROS (H.C. Randall-Stevens) The Book Of Truth. Or The Voice Of Osisis. illus. with 46 full page plates t/out. Inspirationally Dictated through El Eros (H.C. Randall-Stevens) illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Knights Templars Of Aquarius 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210.  Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  87. EL EROS (H.C. Randall-Stevens) The Wisdom Of the Soul. illus. with col. frontis. & 4 full page plates t/out. Inspirationally Dictated through El Eros (H.C. Randall-Stevens) illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. The Knights Templars Of Aquarius 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210.  Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  88. EL EROS (H.C. Randall-Stevens) The Teachings Of Osiris. With commentary Inspirationally dictated by The Master Adolemaiu through El Eros (H.C. Randall-Stevens) illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. Jersey The Knights Templars Of Aquarius 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.104.  Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  89. EL EROS (H.C. Randall-Stevens) Fruits Of Teh Tree Of Knowledge. Inspirationally received by El Eros-el Erua (H.C. Randall-Stevens) illus. with frontis. & 45 full page plates t/out. pub. Jersey The Knights Templars Of Aquarius 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252.    Price: $45.00
     
  90. ELLERY  R.S. The Cow Jumped Over The Moon. Private  papers of  a  psychiatrist. pub. Melb. Cheshire 1956  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.288. sl. chipped d/w.  Very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  91. ELLIOT J. SCOTT Dowsing One Man's Way. A comprehensive and up-to-date  description of Dowsing by the  ex-president  of the  British Society of Dowsers. illus. with frontis.  &  8 full  page  plates  t/out., text  dgms.  pub.  U.K.  Jersey Neville Spearman 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. d/w. protected by clear adhesive contact, otherwise fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  92. EVANS COLIN The New Waite's Compendium Of Natal Astrology.  pub. New York, Samuel Weiser 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.252. Originally published in 1917, rewritten in 1953, revised by Brian Gardener in 1967 and 1971. Contains Ephemeris for 1880-1980 and a Universal Table of Houses. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  93. FABRICIUS  JOHANNES Alchemy. The Medieval Alchemists and Their Royal  Art.  profusely  illus.  with  b/w. eng.  in facsimile  &  plates t/out. pub. U.K. Aquarian  Press 1989 p/b. cr.4to. pp.248. fine.   Price:  $50.00
     
  94. FIELDING  WILLIAMS  J. Strange Customs  Of  Courtship and Marriage. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.322. Very good copy.   Price:  $40.00
     
  95. FLANAGEN  G. PAT Pyramid Power. illus. with 45  fig.  pub. U.S.A.  De Vorss & Co. 1973 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.VIII.174.  Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  96. FODOR NANDOR New Approaches To Dream Interpretation. N.Y. University Books nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.368.Very good copy.      Price: $30.00
     
  97. FONTANA DAVID The Secret Language Of Symbols. A Visual Key to Symbols and Their Meanings. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page all col. by Hannah Firmin. pub. Lond. Pavilion Books 1993 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  98. FRANKLYN  JULIAN  Ed.  by. A  Dictionary  Of  The  Occult. Encyclopedia  on  dictionary lines of all  aspects  of the Occult. pub.  N.Y. Causeway Books 1973 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.VIII.302. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  99. FRANQUIN Open Your Mind. A Course in Hypnotism. illus. with frontis.  & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Robyn  Pub. 1950 or.wps. d/w. 8vo. pp.82. fine.   Price:  $75.00
     
  100. FRAZER SIR JAMES GEORGE The Golden Bough. A study in Magic and  Religion. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1976 ed. or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo.  pp.pprox.300  per vol. 12 vols.  plus  supplement 13 vols. in all. v/fine set.    Price: $750.00
     
  101. FRIPP PETER    The Mystic Philosophy Of Sant Mat as Taught by the present Spiritual Master at The Radha Soami Colony, Beas, India illus. with black-and-white frontispiece. eight pages of black-and-white photography, pub. London: Neville Spearman Limited, 1973. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174. Sant Mat the teaching of the Saints is called a Scientific Mystic Philosophy. It is the oldest teaching in the world and yet still the newest. Fine.    Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  102. GACHOT THEODORE [Photography by Leah Demchick]  Mermaids Nymphs Of The Sea with colour and monochrome illustrations, some on super art paper, illustrated acetate sheeting between illustrations, one fold-down illustration, one large fold-out illustration, three decorative accessories in folded envelopes; pub. Sydney Hodder & Stouton 1996. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. square pp.128. Inscription to f/free e/paper else fine condition. Price: $70.00
     
  103. GARMA ANGEL The Psychoanalysis Of Dreams. Analyses of more than  160  dreams,  drawing  upon  literature,  folk  lore, painting and other fields. illus. with 16 full page  plates t/out.  text dwgs. pub. Lond. Pall Mall Press  1967  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  104. GARRISON   OMAR  V.  Medical  Astrology.  How  the  Stars Influence Your Health. pub. N.Y. University Books Inc. 1971 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.222.  Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  105. GATTEY  CHARLES  NEILSON They Saw  Tomorrow.  Seers and Sorcerers from Delphi till Today. The lives of the  world's most famous fortune tellers. illus. with frontis. & 6  full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Harrap 1977  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288.  Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  106. GAYNOR  FRANK Ed. by. Dictionary Of Mysticism.  pub.  N.Y. Philosophical  Library 1953 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.  210.  sl. chipped d/w. else fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  107. GETTINGS FRED Ghosts in Photographs: The Extraordinary Story of Spirit Photography. illus. with notes and over 100 b/w. photos. pub. N.Y. Optimum Publishing Company Ltd. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. Oblong 4to. pp.152 A photographic exploration of the controversial phenomenon of spirit photography-- the appearance in photos of the departed. With devotees such as Mary Todd Lincoln and Sir Arthur Conan Doyle. Many examples accompanied by text. Fine copy. Price: $125.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  108. GIBRAN  KAHLIL & JEAN GIBRAN Kahlil Gibran. His  Life And World.  illus. with frontis. & numerous text plates  t/out. pub.  N.Y.  Graphic Soc. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.442. neat inscrip. f/ree e/paper else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  109. GIBRAN KAHIL   A Second Treasury Of Kahil Gibran  pub. NJ Castle Books, 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. Approximately pp.400. Almost fine copy. Price: $35.00
     
  110. GIBSON  WALTER  B.  &  LITZKA  R.  GIBSON The Complete Illustrated  Book  Of Divination & Prophecy. Step by  step instructions, and the history of tarot cards, i ching, hand of   fate, palmistry,  mystic  cabala,   mystic   oracle, tasseomancy and many other methods of prophecy. illus. with several  line dwgs. t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir  Press  1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.336. Very good copy.    Price:  $50.00
     
  111. GIBSON  WALTER B. Witchcraft. Documented insight  into the history,  mystique  and methods of whitchcraft.  pub.  N.Y. Grosset & Dunlap 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150.Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  112. GLASS JUSTINE Witchcraft. The Sixth Sense-and Us.  illus. with  frontis.  &  8 full page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Neville Spearman 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206. Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  113. GLASS JUSTINE The Story Of Fulfilled Prophecy. Part played in  world  history  by  seers  and  clairvoyants  from  the Pharaohs  of Ancient Egypt to the pollsters  of  twentieth-century  America.  pub. Lond. Cassell 1969  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.212. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  114. GLUT  DONALD  F. True Vampires Of History. illus.  with  5 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Castle Books 1971 or.bds. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  115. GOODMAN  LINDA Love Signs. A New Approach  to  the Human Heart.  pub.  Lond.  Macmillan  1979  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.1186. fine in the worn and torn d/w.    Price: $30.00
     
  116. GRAY  ISA From Materialisation To  Healing.  (Evidence of Both).  A  beginner's exhaustive  researches  into  Psychic Phenomena and Spiritualism. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond. Regency Press 1972  or.illus.bds.  8vo.pp.184. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  117. GREEN ROGER  LANCELYN Heroes Of Greece And Troy. Retold from  the Ancient Authors. illus. with text dwgs. t/out.  by Heather Copley and Christopher Chamberlain pub. Lond.  The Bodley Head 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.346. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  118. GREENWAY JOHN L. The Golden Horns. Mythic Imagination  and the  Nordic  Past. pub. U.S.A. & Athens The University  of Georgia Press 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  119. GUENTHER  HERBERT  V. The Life And  Teaching  Of Naropa. Translated  from the original Tibetan with a Philosophical Commentary  based  on the Oral Transmission by  Herbert  V. Guenther. pub. U.K. Oxford Clarendon Press 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.292. Very good copy.      Price: $50.00
  120. GUERBER  H.A. Myths Of The Norsemen. From the  Eddas and Sagas.  with frontis. & 63 full page plates t/out.  illus. by various  artists. pub. Lond. George Harrap &  Co.  1914 or. blue dec.cl. glt. to spine & f/board 8vo. pp.XVI.398. sl. spotting else, almost fine copy, pencil marks in column.   Price: $60.00
     
  121. GUERBER  H.A. The Myths Of Greece And Rome. Their stories Signification  and Origin. illus. with col. frontis.  &  56 b/w. full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. George Harrap & Co. 1927 or. sap grn.cl. glt.ltg. to spine & front bd. 8vo. pp.296. fine.    Price: $60.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  122. HACKIN J. In Collaboration with six Orientalists. Asiatic Mythology.  A detailed description and explanation  of  the mythologies of Asia. illus. with 354 b/w. plates & 16  full page col. plates, pub. N.Y. Crescent Books nd.196-?  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.460. fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  123. HALL MANLY P. Man Grand Symbol Of The Mysteries. Gems of thought in occult anatomy. illus. with dwgs. dgms t/out. pub. U.S.A. Calif. The Philosophical Research Soc. Inc.1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.254. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  124. HAGGARD HOWARD W. Devils, Drugs, And Doctors. The Story of the  Science of Healing from Medicine-Man to Doctor.  with many  text  illus.  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Heinemann  nd.193-? or.ornge.cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.406. Very good copy.      Price: $55.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  125. HARRISON E.J. The Fighting Spirit Of Japan. A study of the Esoteric  Basis  of Judo and Martial Arts  in  Relation  to Japanese Culture and Way of Life. illus. with frontis. & 19 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Foulsham & Co.  nd.194-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.250. d/w. chipped.  Very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  126. HARRISON MICHAEL  Fire From Heaven illus. with 8 b/w. full page plates t/out. index, bibliography and notes pub. London Sidgwick and Jackson 1976 or. black cl. 8vo. pp.XVI.240. A study of spontaneous combustion in human beings. People who burst into flames for no apparent reason. Their bodies destroyed by fire. Their clothes & surroundings untouched by flames. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  127. HARTMANN FRANZ Magic White & Black. The Science of Finite and   Infinite  Life.  Practical  hints  for  students   of Occultism  illus.  with frontis. pub.  Lond.  The  Aquarian Press. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.296. Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  128. HARTMANN FRANZ The Principals Of Astrological Geomancy. The art of divining by punctuation according to Cornelius Agippa and others. illus. with diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. William Rider 1913 or. dark blue cl. cr.8vo. pp.220.4 pp.advts. with an appendix containing 2048 answers to questions.   Very good copy.   Price: $70.00  .
     
  129. HARVEY W. BRITTON Science And The Soul. Contains Startling Psychic  Phenomena! Miracles In Melbourne! Photographs  of Thoughts!  Contains story of Mr T.W. Stanford's  Circle  in Melbourne.  illus.  with  frontis. & 11  full  page  plates t/out., 3 fold-out, pub. Vic. Warnambool and Dist. by  E.W. Cole  Book  Arcade  1910 3rd.ed.  completing 7000  copies, or.wps. 8vo. pp.96,2.advts. wps. spotted (foxed) otherwise a v/good complete and desirable item.    Price: $75.00
     
  130. HAUGHTON ROSMARY Tales From Eternity. The world of faerie and the spiritual search. Explores the world of faerie from traditional folk tale to Tolkein and the writings of the mystics. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.Very good copy.   Price: $40.00
  131. HEATH THOMAS EDWARD Stereoscopic Star Charts And Spectroscopic Key Maps. Containing supplement Set of Twelve Star Maps. Showing the stars around the Celestial Equator situated in a belt of the heavens Sixty Degrees wide. Showing stars of the First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth Magnitudes. illus. with 26 maps, plates, text-tables pub. Lond. 1905 cr.4to. or.cl. gilt pp.26.VI,26 maps single-sided, 2 advts. cards in pockets at rear of book. Spine faded. Good copy.   Price: $150.00
     
  132. HEATH THOMAS EDWARD Our Stellar Universe, A Road-Book to the Stars. By a simple scale, fortunately discovered, the distance of the stars and their glory is made manifest illus. with 7 full-page plates, text-tables pub. Lond. 1906 cr.4to. or.cl. gilt pp.VIII,74 Errata slip tipped-in. Spine faded. Good copy.   Price: $110.00 .
     
  133. HEINDEL  MAX AUGUSTA FOSS HEINDEL The Message Of  The Stars.   An  Esoteric  Exposition  Of  Natal  And Medical Astrology. The Explaining the Arts of Reading the Horoscope and  Diagnosing  Disease. illus. with  frontis.  & several dgms. pub. U.S.A. & Lond. The Rosicrucian Fellowship & L.N. Fowler  1970  or.grn. glt.dec. cl. cr.8vo. pp.742.  small tear to cl. at spine, else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  134.  HEINEMANN EVELYN Witches: A Psychoanalytical Exploration of the Killing of Women. pub. London Free Association Books 2000, card covers, 8vo. pp.VIII.164. This work offers a disturbing re-interpretation of the witch phenomenon. The author argues that the naming and persecution of women as witches in the 16th and 17th centuries resulted from the powerful unresolved psychic conflicts of their persecutors. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  135. HERDEG WALTER   The Sun In Art Sun symbolism of past and present in Pagan and Christian Art, Popular Art, Fine Art and Applied Art. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Inlaid original relief prints of sun imagery (lino cuts). pub. Switzerland Zurich The Graphis Press 1968 English, French & German language, or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.156. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $125.00
     
  136. HERON-ALLEN ED. A Manual Of Cheirosophy Being A Complete Prectical Handbook of The Twin Sciences of Cheirognomy And Cheiromancy By means Whereof The Past, The Present, And The Future may be read in the formations of The Hands, Preceded by An Introductory Argument upon the Science of Cheirosophy and its claims to rank as a Physical Science. with frontis. Eng. full-page dwgs. & other illus. by Rosamond Brunel Horsley. pub. Lond. Ward Lock & Co. re-bound in hf.cf. cr.8vo. pp.320. fine.   Price:  $75.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  137. HISAMATSU  SHIN'CHI Translated by Gishin Tokiwa. Zen And The  Fine  Arts. profusely illus. with b/w.  plates t/out. many  full  page  (4  full page col.)  pub.  N.Y.  &  Tokyo Kodansha Int. Pub. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.400. fine.    Price: $135.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  138. HODSON GEOFFEY Music Forms. Superphysical Effect of Music Clairvoyantly Observed. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. India & London, the Theosophical Pub. House 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.36. Philosophical aesthetic discourse and psychedelic color paradigms for musical states; b/w photographs w/ similar illustrative purpose. Eight compositions are clairvoyantly observed. The Contents: Author's preface. Introduction to Dr. Hans Jenny's contribution. 1. The sculpture of vibrations. 2. The faculty of clairvoyance. 3. Cymatics physical and superphysical. 4. A clairvoyant study of music. 5. Eight compositions clairvoyantly observed. 6. Handel's Largo. 7. Prelude in C sharp minor Bach. 8. Fantasie in F minor Mozart. 9. Emperor's hymn Haydn. 10. Hallelujah Chorus Handel. 11. The harmonious blacksmith Handel. 12. Prizelied Wagner. 13. The overture Wagner. fine copy.    Price: $90.00
     
  139. HODSON GEOFFEY The Kingdom Of The Gods. illus. with col. plates by Ethelwynne M. Quail. pub. India & London The Theosophical Pub. House 1980 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXIV.272. Based on occult knowledge revealed in books such as Blavatsky's The Secret Doctrine. Deals with angels, archangels, spirits and other invisible beings.    Very good copy.  Price: $45.00
     
  140. HOLE CHRISTINA    English Folklore illus. throughout from 52 drawings, prints and photographs, colour and b/w. bibliography, index, pub. London Batsford, 1944-45 2nd revised edition or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.184. Comprehensive study of the whole sphere of folklore in England from the everyday to the world of witchcraft and magic; fading to spine else good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  141. HOLZER HANS Window To The Past. Exploring History through Extra Sensory  Perception. pub. Lond. Leslie  Frewin 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.   Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  142. HOLZER HANS Ghost Hunter. Author writes of his experiences as a professional ghost hunter in and around New York. pub. N.Y.  The Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.252.  Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  143. HOWARD-WRIGHT MIRIAM Eyewitness Australian Ghosts. illus. with b/w photographs. pub. Perth W.A. Artlook Books, 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. Signed by Author. Black boards, gilt lettering to spine. Inscription from author on title page and her signature " Sincere wishes… from 'herself' " followed by the author's signature and "The Willisee programme" fine. Price: $45.00
     
  144. HOWE  ELLIC Urania's Children. The Strange World  Of The Astrologers.  Provides the first authoritative analysis  of the historical  pattern of the  survival  of  astrological beliefs in Western Europe since 1700. Author shows that for close on two centuries up to 1890 astrology survived almost exclusively in Great Britain and was not  rediscovered  on the  continent  until the end of  the  nineteenth  century. illus.  with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  William Kimber 1967 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.260.  Very good copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  145. HOWES MICHAEL Amulets. Traces the origins, histories and uses of these sacred objects. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. text illus. pub. Lond. Robert Hale & Co.1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.   Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
  146. HUME PROFESSOR Thought Reading And Kindred Subjects Divested of Their Mystery and Explained by Professor Hume. with advts. (around Melb.) testimonials; pub. Melb. William Ingles and Co. 1886 or. cream & black illustrated wrappers, 12mo. pp.96,IV.advts. fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  147. HUSTON Rev. J.T. What To Eat. and When and How  and Why. Nature  Cure  And  Home Treatment. What To  Do  by Natural Methods to Recover Health and Prevent Disease. illus. with frontis. 4 full page plates t/out. fold-out form & several text  dwgs.  pub. Adel. Emmanuel Soc.  1913  or.  illus.cl. 12mo. pp.146.   Very good copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  148. INGLIS BRIAN  The Paranormal: an Encyclopedia of Psychic Phenomena illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. bibliography, index. pub. London Guild Publishing, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.344 Inglis Comprehensive encyclopaedia of the paranormal, from ESP to telekinesis through ghosts to magic and divination. Includes material on the Society for Psychical Research. Describes `magical` practices like psychic surgery and discusses `altered states of consciousness` and anomalous unexplained phenomena with mystifying elements, such as spontaneous combustion and ball lightning.    Price: $30.00
     
  149. IRVING WASHINGTON  The Ghostly Tales Of Washington Irving  illus. with pub. London John Calder, 1979 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.152. A collection of 10 supernatural stories. Washington Irving is perhaps best known for such classics as Rip Van Winkle and The Legend of Sleepy Hollow. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  150. JANSSEN SALLY E. A Practical Guide To The Use Of    Incense. illus. with black-and-white line drawings, and black-and-white photographs pub. New South Wales St Ives, The Triad Library & Publishing Company 1972 Second Revised Edition; or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.96. The author was Principle of the Triad Yoga School and is an authority upon the subject of Incense. Incense ingredients, methods of "censing", history, spiritual significance, etc. Fine copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  151. JENKINS STEPHEN The Undiscovered Country. Adventures into Other Dimensions. Author's research into `little green men' associated with UFO sightings in common with the recurring myths of  folklore and fairy tale; also  where  ley-lines, lines of force which are held by some to be responsible for much   of the  traditional  topography  of   the  English countryside  fit  in. And the connection  with  ghosts and other religious apparitions. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub. U.K. Suffolk Neville  Spearman  1977  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.  Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  152. JENNINGS GARY Black Magic, White Magic illus. with drawings by the author from contemporary sources. pub. London Rupert Hart-Davis 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160 Fine copy. Price: $40.00
     
  153. JOHNSON  RAYNOR  C. Nurslings of Immortality..  illus. with frontis., drawing; pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. good copy in sl chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  154. JOHNSON  RAYNOR Watcher On The Hills. pub. Lond. Hodder  & Stoughton 1959 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.188.   Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  155. JOHNSON  RAYNOR  C. The Light And The  Gate.  illus. with frontis.  & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.  Very good copy.  $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  156. JOHNSON RAYNOR C. The Imprisoned Splendour. An approach  to reality based upon the significance of data drawn from  the fields of natural science, psychical research and mystical experience. pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1961 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.424.   Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  157. JOHNSTON WILLIAM   Silent Music. The Science of Meditation illus. with 2 b/w. plates, diagrams; pub. London Collins 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190 index. Meditation has come out of the monasteries and into the market-place of modern living. Silent Music is a brilliant synthesis which joins traditional religious insights with the discoveries of modern science to provide a complete picture of mysticism - its techniques and stages, its mental and physical aspects, its dangers, and its consequences for the individual. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  158. JONES JOHN DOREEN VALIENTE Witchcraft.  A Tradition Renewed.  pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1990 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.204.   Very good copy.    Price: $5 0.00
     
  159. JUNG  CARL  G. Man And His Symbols.  illus.  with  plates t/out.  some full page & col. pub. Lond. Aldus  Books  1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. fine in the torn/worn d/w.    Price: $55.00
     
  160. JUNG  C.G. Interviews  and Encounters.  Ed.  by William McGuire  and R.F.C. Hull pub. U.S.A.  Princeton  University Press 1977 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.490. Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  161. JUNG C.G. -The Structure And Dynamics Of The Psyche pub. Lond. Routledge 1977 second edition, Vol. Eight of The Collected Works, or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.598. fine copy. Price: $75.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  162. KAPLAN STUART R. The Encyclopedia. Of Tarot. Vol.1 Brings together for the first time all the relevant information and art work of the Tarot world. Every major theory and interpretation, every recognized tarot deck , and all knowledge relating to the symbolism, origins, iconography, and interpretation of these colourful cards are provided in this mammoth reference work. illus. with frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. N.Y. U.S. Games Sys. Inc. 1979 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XVI.388. Very good copy.   Price:  $75.00
     
  163. KENNETT  JIYU Selling Water By The River. A manual of Zen training. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. XXVI.318.    Price: $40.00
     
  164. KERWNYI  C. The Heroes Of The Greeks. The Heros  of Greek Mythology who preoccupied the minds of the Ancient Greeks. illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.440. Very good copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  165. KHAN  HAZRAT  INAYAT The Sufi Message. Vol.1  The Way  of Illumination. The Inner Life, The Soul, Whence and Whither? The Purpose of Life. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Barri Jenkins (International Sufi Movement) 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  166. KHANTIPALO PHRA Tolerance. A Study from Buddhist Sources. pub.  Lond.  Rider  & Co. 1964  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.192. fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  167. KINGSFORD ANNA & Maitland Edward. The Virgin Of The World. illus. with diagrams throught the text. pub. London: George Redway, 1885 1st ed. imitation cream parchment bds. cr.4to. pp.154  The Virgin of The World Of Hermes Mercurius Trismegistus.Rendered into English By The Authors Of 'The Perfect Way' were declared by the priests to have been composed during the reign of the gods, preceding that of their first king, Menes." very good copy.    Price: $250.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  168. KRIPPNER STANLEY and Daniel Rubin: Galaxies Of Life. The Human Aura In Acupunction And Kirlian Photography illus. with , 78 illustrations in b/w. and colour, pub. NY Interface Books 1973 2nd printing or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. 13 papers presented at the First Western Hemisphere Conference on Kirlian Photography, Acupuncture, and the Human Aura. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  169. KOKA SHASTRA-The. Being the Ratirahasya of Kokkoka and other Medieval Indian Writings on Love. Translated with an introduction by Alex Comfort. Preface by W.G. Archer. pub. Lond. George Allen & Unwin 1964 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  170. KRISHNA GOPI Higher Consciousness. The Evolutionary Thrust of  Kundalini. pub. N.Y. The Julian Press 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.198. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  171. KRISHNAMURTI J.  Education As Service pub. Adyar, Madras &London The Theosophist Office, London & Benares, T.P.S., 1913 original blue cloth, silver lettering and star symbol on upper cover, 12mo. 16,136 "'Introduction' by Annie Besant. Many of the suggestions in this book come from Krishnamurti's own memories of early school life. Very good copy.  " Price: $65.00
     
  172. KRISHNAMURTI J. Biography. Text by Mary Lutyens The Years Of  Awakening. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.326. Very good copy.      Price: $45.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122_Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  173. KRISHNAMURTI J. The Cloth Of Gold. A dance dream in verse with  a Dream-Epilogue. An Indian Dance-Drama.  pub. Japan Tuttle  & co. nd.195-? or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.58. fine in  the sl. chipped d/w.   Price: $35.00
     
  174. KRISHNAMURTI J. This Matter Of Culture. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1974 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.224. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  175. KRISHNAMURTI J. Freedom From The Known. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1972 or cl. 12mo. pp.122. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  176. KRISHNAMURTI  J. The Wholeness Of Life. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1978 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  177. KRISNAMURTI  J. Education And The Significance  Of Life. pub.  Lond. Victor Gollancz 1955 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.  pp.128. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  178. KRISHNAMURTI  J. Truth And Actuality. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1977 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.172. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  179. KRISHNAMURTI  J. Beyond Violence.  Krishnamurti considers the problem of violence & its roots in the human psyche. Is it possible to bring about an entirely different state of mind  in  self-awareness  and  meditation,  which  has   "a religious   quality  of  unity,"  &  is  therefore   beyond violence? pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1973 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.176.  Fine.  Price: $30.00
     
  180. KRISHNAMURTI J. Beginnings Of Learning. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  181. KRISHNAMURTI  J. The Only Revolution. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1970 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.176. Fine.  Price:  $30.00
     
  182. KRISHNAMURTI J. The Impossible Question. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1972 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.208. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  183. KRISHNAMURTI  Krishnamurti's Notebook. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1976 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.252. d/w. neatly adhered to bds. with clear contact plastic. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  184. KRISHNAMURTI  J. Exploration Into  Insight.  pub.  Lond. Victor Gollancz 1979 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.190.  Fine.  Price: $30.00
     
  185. KRISHNAMURTI J. The First And Last Freedom. With a preface by  Aldous Huxley. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz  1969 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.288. Fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  186. KRISHNAMURTI  J. Education And The Significance  Of Life. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1973 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  187. KRISHNAMURTI  J. Life Ahead. pub. Lond.  Victor Gollancz 1973 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.188. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  188. KRISHNAMURTI  J. The Urgency Of Change. pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1971 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.192. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  189. KRISHNAMURTI J. Commentaries On Living: From the Notebooks of  J.  Krishnamurti  and ed. by D.  Rajagopal  pub. Lond. Victor Gollancz 1957 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.254. Fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  190. KRISHNAMURTI J. The Awakening Of Intelligence. illus. with frontis.  &  16 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Victor Gollancz  1973  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.538.  lacks   f/free e/paper. a very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  191. LAMONT CORLISS The Illusion Of Immortality. illus. with frontis., b/w plates. pub. London, Watts . or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.294 edges and endpapers browned otherwise a very good copy.   Price: $35.00
  192. LAMBETH M. A Golden Dolly. The Art, Mystery and History of Corn Dollies. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. Lond. John Baker Pub. 1969 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.144. Fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  193. LANG ANDREW The Book Of Dreams And Ghosts. Arrangement  of true  stories covering uncanny dreams, and progressing  to more  solid phantoms and hauntings, taking  in bilocation, crystal  gazing,  poltergeists, disembodied  hands, animal ghosts  and  other  forms  of  the  paranormal.  pub. N.Y. Causeway  Books 1974 a facsimile of the Longmans Green  ed. of 1897. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.302.    Price: $35.00
     
  194. LANGGUTH  A.J. Macumba. White and Black Magic  in Brazil. Author's quest to discover the secrets of the Macumbe. with one  double title-page illus. pub. N.Y. Harper &  Row 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274.    Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  195. LAWRENCE  T.E. Post-Mortem Journal.  Communications from T.E.  Lawrence  through the mediumship  of  Jane Sherwood. illus.  with  frontis.  pub. Lond.  Neville  Spearman 1964 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128. fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  196. LEADBEATER C.W. The Masters And The Path. illus. with folding col. frontis. one plate, diagrams in the text, pub. India The Theosophical Publishing House 1979 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.322.  Existence of the Masters; Physical Bodies of the Masters; Way to the Master; First, Second and Third Initiations; Higher Initiations; Chohans and the Rays; Trinity and the Triangles; Power of the Triangles; etc. fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  197. LEADBEATER C.W. The Inner Life. Two vols. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. & India The Theosophical Publishing House Wheaton, Illinois, 1967 4th ed. or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. pp.Vol..I.XIV.340, Vol.II,410. Fine set.    Price: $75.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  198. LePLONGEON AUGUSTUS Sacred Mysteries Among The Mayas And The Quiches 11,500 years ago. Their Religion and the Sacred Mysteries of Egypt, Greece, Chaldea and India. Free Masonry In Times Anterior to the Temple of Solomon illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. text diagrams, pub. U.S.A. Wizards Books 1973 facsimile reprint of the 1886 ed. Very good copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  199. LEE  JUNG  YOUNG The I Ching And Modern  Man:  Essays on Metaphysical   Implications  of  Change.  Significance   of metaphysical  and cosmological implications of the I  Ching in  the various areas of contemporary development.  illus. with 2 dwgs. pub. U.S.A. University Books Inc. 1975  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.236. Very good condition.    Price: $45.00
     
  200. LEEK SYBIL Driving Out the Devils An Exorcist's Casebook pub. New York G.P. Putnam's Sons 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274 .Study on exorcism and possession encompassing the history, theory, and practice. British witch & occult scholar presents case histories of exorcism-some of them out of her personal experience-with historical background, spells & contemporary instances in many countries. Fine. Price: $45.00
     
  201. LEO  ALAN Casting The Horoscope. illus. with 10  dgms.  & many tables pub. Lond. "Modern Astrology" Office & Dymock's Book  Arcade and Circulating Library Syd.  1933 or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.XXVIII.362. cloth flecked otherwise v/good.    Price: $55.00
     
  202. LEO ALAN Casting The Horoscope illus. with tables and charts pub. London LN Fowler & Co Ltd 1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XXVIII.378. A concise exposition of the method of casting a horoscope, with a detailed explanation of all technical terms likely to be met with in course of reading; including also a table of ascendants for all latitudes from 1 degree to 70 degrees and a condensed ephemeris for the years 1870 to 1933, inclusive, with simple instructions for using the same in calculating a nativity; together with tables of logarithms, etc. altogether a vade-medcum indispensable alike for the advanced student and for the beginner. (Astrology for All series, Vol 2). by William Frederick Allan (1860 - 1917), writing as Alan Leo, and acclaimed as the father of modern astrology. Almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
     
  203. LEVACK BRIAN The Witch-Hunt In Early Modern Europe  illus. with 5 tables, 1 map, 13 plates, bibliography, notes, index; pub. London Longman Publishing Group 1995 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.298. Between 1450 and 1750, thousands of people were accused, prosecuted and executed for the crime of witchcraft. This book provides an introduction to the subject of witch-craft. It examines why witchcraft prosecutions took place, how many trials and victims there were, and why witch-hunting eventually came to an end. Very good copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  204. LEWIS RALPH M. The Conscious Interlude. illus.  with  two text  dgms. pub. U.S.A. California Supreme Grand  Lodge  Of Amorc,  Inc.   (Rosicrucian  Library  Vol.   XXVI).   1958 or.lt.blue.  cl.  glt.ltg. & symbol to spine  &  front  bd. cr.8vo. pp.390. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  205. LEWIS RALPH  M. The Sanctuary  Of  Self.  pub. U.S.A. California Supreme Grand Lodge Of Amorc, Inc. (Rosicrucian Library  Vol. XXII). 1960 or. red cl. glt.ltg. & symbol  to front bd. and spine cr.8vo. pp.368.Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  206. LEWIS H.  SPENCER Mansions  Of  The  Soul.  The  cosmic Conception. illus. with two text dwgs. pub. U.S.A. Supreme Grand Lodge of Amoroc (Rosicrucian Library Vol.XL.)  1961 or.blk.cl. 12mo. pp.352.  Very good copy.  Price:  $35.00
     
  207. LEWIS H.  SPENCER Rosicrucian Manual.  illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Supreme Grand Lodge of Amoroc (Rosicrucian Library Vol.VIII.)  1980 or. red .cl. 8vo. pp.VI.210,18. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  208. LINDSAY  JACK Origins Of Astrology. illus.  with  several text dgms. t/out. pub. Lond. Frederick Muller 1971  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.XII.480. A thorough presentation of astrologic origins, from its first stages in Babylonia, developments by the Greeks, Egyptians and Romans. The work shows the important role played by Astrology from Plato onwards, showing how it had deep roots in reality and which now shows correspondence with the complex cosmologic conceptions now being arrived at by modern science. sl. rust spot  to  edge  of pages, otherwise near fine.    Price: $125.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas + 61 3 9568 3122>
  209. LINSSEN  ROBERT Living Zen. Translated by  D. Abrahams-Curiel.  illus. with 4 dgms. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin  1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.348.  Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  210. LOEWENFELD  CLAIRE PHILIPPA BACK The Complete Book  Of Herbs And Spices. illus. with 70 full page dwgs. t/out.  by Sarah Kensington  and Christine Robins 8  col. pub. N.Z. Wellington & Syd. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.316. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  211. LONG  MAX FREEDOM Self-Suggestion And The New Huna  Theory Of Mesmerism And Hypnosis. pub. U.S.A. 1958 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.118.Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  212. LUK CHARLES (Upasaka Lu K'Uan Yu) Translator. The Surangama Sutra.  (Leng Yen  Ching)  Chinese  rendering  by Master Paramiti  of  Central North India at  Chih  Chia Monastry, Canton,  China,  A.D. 705. Commentary  (abridged) by  Ch'an Master  Han Shan (1546-1623). pub. Lond. Rider & Co.  1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.262. Containing apocalyptic thinking, it is asserted that this Sutra will disappear upon the disappearance of the dharma. The basic concern of the text is to point out as to how the law of causality terminates in the emergence of delusion, and on account of delusion Samsaric bondage is given rise to. The only way to overcome delusion, and thereby bondage, is to attain the state of enlightenment. Fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  213. LUK  CHARLES Ch'an And Zen Teaching. Ed.  translated and explained  by Lu K'uan Yu (Charles Luk) Series One.  illus. with  frontis. pub. Lond. rider & Co. 1960  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.  Very good copy.  Price:  $45.00
     
  214. McCREERY  CHARLES Psychical Phenomena  And  The Physical World.  pub.  Oxford Institute of  Psychophysical Research 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.138,10 pages of advts.  Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  215. McINTOSH  CHRISTOPHER The Astrologers And Their Creed. Historical Outline. illus. with 10 full page plates  t/out. pub.  Lond.  Hutchinson  1969  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XVI.146. Very good copy.       Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  216. MacDONALD D. Tales And Traditions Of The Lews.  Collected by  Dr. MacDonald of Gisla. illus. with map & 4  full  page plates  t/out. & two folding charts pub. by Mrs.  MacDonald of Stornoway, Isle of Lewis 1967 or.cl. d/w. 12mo.  pp.300. lacks f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  217. MAPLE ERIC The Dark World Of The Witches. Story of witchcraft. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Castle Books 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.210 "Tells the story of witchcraft from the beginnings of magic until the repeal of the last of the Witchcraft Acts in England in 1951." Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  218. MARTELLO LEO L. Weird Ways Of Witchcraft. A new image, claiming  their Civil Rights. Weird Rituals,  Black Magic, the  Black  Mass,  Voodoo and  Hexing,  How-To Techniques. illus.  with text dgms. & plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Castle Books 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Contemporary and historical witchcraft, including interviews with practicing witches. Fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  219. MATHERS S. LIDDELL MACGREGOR (Translator). The Key Of Solomon The King (Clavicula Salomonis). illus. with plates & diagrams, pub. America Weiser, 1984 Translated by MacGregor Mathers from manuscripts in the British Museum. Contains spells for invisibility, hindering a sportsman from killing game, how to know who has committed a theft, seeking favour and love, operations of mockery, invisibility and deceit, etc. etc. Fine. Price: $45.00
     
  220. MEADE MARION   Madame Blavatsky The Woman Behind The Myth illus. with 8 full. pages of photographs. pub. Putnam Pub Group, 1980or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.528. Rich, definitive biography of the woman whose most extraordinary life is the stuff of bestselling fiction, Madame Helena Blavatsky, the granddaughter of a White Russian Princess, who became the first internationally famous professional psychic, drawing such influential figures as G. B. Shaw, William B. Yeats and others into her circle. The founder of the Theosophical Society in 1875, yogini in Tibet, and world traveller, some say occult fraud. This biography sweeps from the opulence of Imperial Russia, to the grandeur of India under the Raj, from cold water flats in mid nineteenth century Manhattan to the rarefied elegance of intellectual London drawing rooms. Chipped to top of d/w. else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  221. MEARS Dr AINSLIE Strange Places  &  Simple  Truths. Psychiatrist   Looks  at  Eastern  Mysticism.  pub.   Lond. Souvenir  Press  1969  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.226. presentation copy signed by author. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  222. MEHTA ROHIT The Call Of The Upanishads. Heritage of seers and sages of Ancient India. pub. India, Bombay 1971 1st ed. or. boards, yellow cloth to spine, 8vo. pp.320.  Very good copy.      Price: $45.00
     
  223. METCALF PETER A Borneo Journey Into Death. Berawan Eschatology from Its Rituals. Examination of Berawan funerary rites. illus. with several text plates, pub. US.A. Uni. Of Pennsylvania Press 1982 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXII.276. small closed tear otherwise fine copy.   Price:  $75.00
     
  224. MICHELL  JOHN City Of Revelation On The  Proportions And Symbolic Numbers Of The Cosmic Temple. illus. with several text  dgms. t/out. pub. Lond. Garnstine Press 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Very good copy.       Price: $45.00
     
  225. MILLER JEANINE (Foreword by Jan Gonda). The Vedas: Harmony, Meditation and Fulfilment. illus. with Sanskrit manuscript on endpapers, pub. London Rider & Co. 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.36 of prelims & 240 very good condition, red papered boards, gilt title, etc. to spine d/w. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  226. MOORE MARCIA  &  MARK  DOUGLAS Reincarnation, Immortality.  New  approach to subjects  of  reincarnation, karma,  and  immortality.  pub.  U.S.A.  Arcane  Pub.  1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.394. Very good copy.       Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  227. MONCRIEFF  A.R. HOPE Romance & Legend Of Chivalry. illus. with  col.  (frontis. & 8) & monochrome (27)  plates from drawings and famous paintings. pub. Lond. The Gresham Pub. Co. nd.190-? or.glt.dec. sap grn.cl. glt.ltg. to spine  and front board 8vo. pp.XIV.440. fine.   Price: $65.00
     
  228. MORRIS  RAMONA  &  DESMOND Men  And  Snakes. illus.  with plates,  dwgs.  t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson  1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.Very good copy.        Price: $35.00
     
  229. MUKERJEE RADHAKAMAL The Cosmic Art Of India illus. with frontis. & 125 plates some full  page   pub. Bombay: Allied Publishers Private Limited, 1965 or. black cloth silver lettering to spine, cr.4to. pp.228. very good copy. Price: $50.00
     
  230. MULLIN GLENN H. & Nicholas Ribush, Teachings at Tushita: Buddhist Discourses, Articles, and Translations Given at or Offered to Tushita Mahayana Meditation Centre, 5/5 Shanti Niketan, New Delhi, India illus. with b/w. text plates and diagrams; pub. New Delhi, India Mahayana Publications, 1981 p/b. cr.4to. pp.170. This is an anthology of Buddhist teachings, articles and translations of core materials. It includes Mahayana teachings by many of the great Gelugpa teachers (Tibetan and western) of the period, including HH the Dalai Lama, HH Ling Rinpoche, Lama Thubten Yeshe, Lama Thubten Zopa Rinposhe, Geshe Ngawang Dhargyey and others. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  231. MURRAY AEXANDER S. Manual Of Mythology. Greek and Roman Norse and old German, Hindoo and Egyptian Mythology. illus. with frontis. & many plates diagrams t/out. some full page, pub. N.Y. Tudor Pub. 1950 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.428.Very good copy.        Price: $40.00
     
  232. MYTHS & LEGENDS Of Britain. Folklore, Myths and Legends  of Britain.  profusely  illus. with col. & b/w.  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Reader's Digest 1979 or.cl. roy. 8vo. pp.552.Very good copy.        Price: $40.00
     
  233. NICHOLS  SALLIE  Jung And Tarot. An Archetypal  Journey. A detailed and piercing interpretation of the Tarot in  terns of Jungian psychology. illus. with 22 full page col. plates & numerous b/w. pub. N.Y. Samuel Weiser 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.XL.394. sl. w/mark to lower  edge  of  pages otherwise v/good.    Price: $40.00
  234. NIVEDITA  SISTER ANANDA K. COOMARASWAMY Myths  Of  The Hindus  &  Buddhists. illus. with 32 col. dwgs. by  Indian Artists under the supervision of Abanindro Nath Tagore pub. Lond. George Harrap & Co. 1926 or. grn.cl. glt.ltg to spine & f/bd. 8vo. pp.X.426. sl. spotty to edges. Mythology of the Indo-Aryan races; The Ramayana, The Mahabharata, Krishna, Budha, Shiva, and other stories from the Puranas, Epics and Vedas; sl. spotty to edges else very good copy.       Price: $65.00
     
  235. NORBU THUBTEN As told to Heinrich Harrer. The Autobiography of  Norbu  Thubten brother of the Dalai Lama. Tibet  Is  My Country.  illus. with frontis. & 20 full page  col. plates t/out.  2  page  map, pub.  Lond.  Rupert  Hart-Davis 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.264. Heinrich Harrer accompanied the Dalai Lama on his escape from Tibet in 1951; now he persuaded the Dalai Lama's elder brother Thubten Norbu to tell his own story, not omitting the tragic ending to his life in Tibet itself, his subsequ- uent journeyings to Europe, America & Asia & the assistance he was able to give Tibetan refugees on their escape. This is an autobiography, of paper windows, and mustard-oil lamps in a large family home, and how at age eight he became a monk. The rigours of monastery life, lessons, conflict with Chinese communists. Fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  236. NORTON ROSALEEN The Art Of With Poems By Gavin Greenlees. Introduction by Nevill Drury. illus. with itle page vign. 4 full page col. plates & 30 b/w. pub. Walter Glover first pub. 1952 this facsimile ed. 1982 or.cl. d/w. folio pp.80. Original ed. banned in N.S.W. as obscene material, This ed. reproduces all the plates and an additional 4 col. Edition limited to 1000 numbered copies, Very good copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  237. ORLOFF ALEXANDER Carnival. Myth And Cult profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. (139 full-colour photographs) pub. Austria Perlinger 1981 1st. ed. in English, or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.260. Carnivals in Basel Switzerland, Binche Belgium, Cologne Germany, Nice France, Telfs Austria, Viareggio Italy, Mazatlan Mexico, New Orleans Louisiana USA, Port au Prince Haiti, Port of Spain Trinidad and Rio Brazil. D/w. with minor rubbing to extremities, and several small tears, very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  238. OSCOTT F.L. A Migdar- The Secret Of The Sphinx. by Pharaoh Amigdar.  Translated  from the Italian  by  Gavin Gibbons. Tells of the Message of the Pharaoh Amigdar which comes  to us  from  the etheric distances  captured  by metaphysical means,  and  reveals  facts  which  have  puzzled scholars throughout  the centuries. This book is the result of two years research by a group of experts in  ancient  writing, chemistry, and engineering and is due to the  extraordinary ediumistic  powers of one of its members. illus.  with  12 full page  plates t/out., text dwgs. and  maps  pub.  U.K. Neville Spearman 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174.  sl. water stain to top of d/w. & e/papers otherwise fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  239. PAFFARD  MICHAEL Inglorious Wordsworths. A study  of some transcendental  experiences  in childhood  and adolescence. With index and 3 appendices pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. Author has researched the transcendental experiences that many people experience when young, using the results of questionnaires returned by over two hundred students. He also describes the evidence of men of letters who have had similar experiences .
    Price: $45.00
     
  240. PAGAN ISSBELLE  M. Signs Of The Zodiac  Analysed. illus. with 7 dwgs. pub. Lond. Theosophical Pub. House 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.318. fine.    Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  241. PAINE  LAURAN Witchcraft And The Mysteries. illus.  with  8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  242. PALMER E. CLEPHAN The Riddle Of Spiritualism pub. London: Rider & Company no date (ca 1940s?). or. dark green cl. cr.8vo. pp.146. Author's experiences and conclusions about several mediums and psychical researchers such as Capt. Clive Maskelyne, Professor A. M. Low, Herr Melzer, Mrs. Deane, Harry Price and Stella C, Eleonore Zugun, Dennis Bradley and George Valiantine. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  243. PAPUS Absolute  Key to Occult Science The Tarot  Of  The Bohemians.  The  Most Ancient Book in the  World.  For  the Exclusive use of Initiates. Translates by A.P. Morton  with preface  by A.E. Waite. illus. with plates & woodcuts  pub. N.Y.  U.S.  Games  Systems,  Inc.  1958  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XXVIII356. Very good copy.    $75.00
     
  244. PARKER DEREK Familiar To All. William Lilly and Astrology in the Seventeenth Century. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1975 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. Very good copy.       Price: $35.00
     
  245. PECK Sir WILLIAM    The Constellations And How To Find Them The Southern Hemisphere "A Popular Guide to the Starry Heavens with Notes for Small Telescopes" showing the constellations in the sky during each month of any year. illus. with 16 star maps, pub. London: Gall & Inglis, New and Enlarged Edition. nd. c. 1950’s Includes the origin of constellations, observing celestial objects, principal stars and monthly maps. Little sunned to spine else very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  246. PELTON ROBERT W. Lost Secrets Of Astrology. Collection of the secret knowledge and wisdom from the past. Author tells all the forbidden secrets of Astro-palmistry, Metoposcopy, Craniology, Astrological Pharmacy and Anatomy. the mystical influences  of  precious stones, the meaning of  moles  on planetary  lines  of the face and  body-all  are  revealed. illus.  with  dgms.,  line dwgs. t/out.  pub. U.S.A.  Nash Pub.1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.216. Very good copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  247. PICKERING DAVID - Cassell,  Dictionary Of Witchcraft illus. with Black and white illustrations, and map of the outbreaks of Witchcraft 1320-1775; pub. Lond. England: Brockhampton Press, 1996 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. An A-Z guide to the world of witchcraft, 750 articles reveals the myths and historical realities that lie behind witchcraft and sorcery. Very good copy.   Price: $45.00
     
  248. PIGGOTT STUART The Druids. illus. with 130 plates 16 in col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1975 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.214. fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  249. PIKE Bishop JAMES A. The Other Side. Is there a life after death? An account of my experiences with Psychic Phenomena. pub. Lond. W.H. Allen 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.312.  Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  250. PLAYFAIR  GUY  LYON SCOTT HILL The Cycles  Of Heaven. Cosmic forces and what they are doing to you. illus. with 8 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Lond.  Souvenir  Press 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.368.  Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  251. PLAYFAIR GUY LYON The Flying Cow. Research into Paranormal Phenomena  In the World's Most Psychic Country. Survey  of black magic, Spiritism, and voodoo and extraordinary things happening  to ordinary people in Brazil. Author worked  for two  years  with the IBPP Brazil's first and only  serious psychical  research organisation, helping investigate  and record those mysterious phenomena. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. Very good copy.      Price: $45.00
  252. PONCE CHARLES Kabbalah. An Introduction and Illumination for the world today. profusely illus. with drawings, diagrams t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Garnstone Press 1974 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 298.  Very good copy.     Price: $50.00       Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  253. POWELL  ARTHUR  E. The Astral  Body.  And  Other Astral Phenomena.  pub. Lond. Theosophical Pub. 1972  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.266. Very good copy.      Price: $50.00
     
  254. POWELL  ARTHUR  E. The Solar System. illus. with several diagrams, pub. Lond. Theosophical Publishing House Ltd. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.372. fine copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  255. POWELL  ARTHUR  E. The Causal  Body.  And  The Ego.  pub. Lond. Theosophical Pub. 1972  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.356.  Very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  256. POWELL  ARTHUR  E. The Mental  Body.  Drawn from writings of Besant and Leadbeater,  pub. Lond. Theosophical Pub. 1975  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.322.  Very good copy.     Price: $60.00
     
  257. POWELL  IVOR How To Be More Psychic.  A  simple  Do-it-Yourself  manual  whose  intent  is  to  stimulate  further thought  on  a  complex subject. Author  was  a  practicing clairvoyant  for  over  20  years  and  has  recorded   the authentic method of sand divining as used by the Egyptians. He  also describes a method with pebbles, syncretised  from observations   made   during   many   journeys   and   from anthropological  sources such as The Golden  Bough.  illus. with  ideograms  & dwgs. pub. U.K.  Neville  Spearman  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.174. Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  258. PREM  SRI KRISHNA The Yoga Of The Bhagavat  Gita. Writtin from  the  point of view that the Gita is a  text  book  of Yoga, a guide to the treading of the Path, the inner  Path by which the finite self is united with the Infinite Being. The  Path of which all these separate yogas  are  so  many one-sided aspects. pub. Lond. John M. Watkins 1948  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.224. almost fine copy in torn d/w. Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  259. PRICE HARRY Confessions Of A Ghost Hunter illus.  frontis. & 12 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Causeway Books  1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.396. Very good copy.     Price:  $45.00
     
  260. PUSHONG CARLYLE A.  Crystal Magick illus. with frontis. pub. London, Regency Press, 1968.; or. blue laminated boards, white title, to spine and front cover, red illustrated boards, 8vo. pp.104 pages. Small name sticker to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  261. RAMACHARAKA YOGI  A Series of Lessons in Gnani Yoga (The Yoga of Wisdom) pub. London L. N. Fowler & Co Ltd, nd. c. 1920 or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.290. Boards little flecked else very good.    Price: $30.00
     
  262. RAMPA T.  LOBSANG The Third Eye. The Autobiography of  a Tibetan Lama. illus. with map & text dwgs. t/out. by Tessa Theobald pub. Lond. Secker & Warburg 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. sl. spotting overall a good copy.   Price: $25.00
     
  263. RAWCLIFFE  D.H. The  Psychology Of  The  Occult.  Covers Hypnotism,  water divining, mental healing, ESP  and other aspects of the occult. illus. with frontis. & 12 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Derricke Ridgway 1952 1st.ed.  or. beige cl. 12mo. pp.552. Very good copy.    Price:  $50.00
     
  264. ROBBINS ROSSELL HOPE The Encyclopaedia Of Witchcraft & Demonology. A historical and human compendium, culled from the World's great libraries, describing the witches' sabbat, 9incubi, succubi, werewolves, vampires, demoniacal possession, exorcism and tortures. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Bonanza Books 1981 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.572. Very good copy.     Price: $65.00
     Copy text  > then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  265. ROLF MONA  Symbols For Eternity. Hidden Wisdom of the Sacred Writings. From the sacred writings of Atlantis. pub. U.K. Jersey Neville Spearman 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.176. fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  266. ROGO D. SCOTT  Phantoms. Experiences and Investigations. An experienced  investigator of psychic occurrences documents accounts  of the appearance of phantoms as apparitions  of both  living and the dead. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. David & Charles 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. Very good copy.     Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  267. ROSETTI CHRISTINA Illustrated by ARTHUR RACKHAM Goblin Market illus. with Colour-plate frontispiece. Numerous line drawings throughout. black and gold; gold and white endpapers by Rackham. pub. London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1939 or. Colour-printed paper wraps in maroon, black, gold; 8vo. pp.38. Many pages still uncut. Very good copy.  Price: $200.00
     
  268. ROWLING MARJORIE   The Folklore Of The Lake District with chapter headings line drawings by Terence Dalley, 1 map, Bibliography, Index. pub. London B. T. Batsford 1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.184. Reveals significance of place names, local customs and traditions, stories of supernatural, legends, and highlights of Dark Ages in Cumbria (the Lakeland counties). The folklorist has gathered forgotten Arthurian and Celtic survivals as well as Witch tales and Saint lives from as early a period as possible. Calendar customs, hedge mazes. Fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  269. RUSSELL ERIC Astrology And Prediction. Author chronicles astrological prediction from biblical times to the present day. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out., numerous text dgms. & dwgs. pub. N.Y. Drake Pub. 1973 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.182. Very good copy.      Price: $35.00
     
  270. RYALL E.W. Second  Time  Round.  Total Recall  of   a Seventeenth  Century  Life. The story of John  Fletcher,  a yeoman farmer born in 1645, his life, friends and relatives and his death in the battle of Sedgmoor. illus. with 6 full page  plates  t/out.  & 2 maps  pub.  U.K.  Jersey  Neville Spearman 1974 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. Very good copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  271. SAKOIAN  FRANCES  &  LOUSI  S.  ACKER The Astrologer's Handbook. illus. with 13 charts pub. N.Y. Harper & Row 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.466.  Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  272. SAKOIAN  FRANCES  &  LOUIS ACKER The  Astrology Of  Human Relationships. illus. with 11 charts pub. N.Y. Harper & Row 1976 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.400. Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  273. SANSOM  WILLIAM Christmas. Study of  Christmas exploring all  the  strange habits with which we still  surround the Christian  Festival.  with  e/paper illus.  &  many  plates t/out. 64 full page & col. text dgms. pub. Lond. Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.256. v/fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  274. SEABROOK WILLIAM  Witchcraft: Its Power in the World Today. with Appendix: Supplementary Notes, Anecdotes and Illustrations pub. London George G Harrap. 1941 reprint or. light green cl. white title to spine, 8vo. pp.296. Allegedly factual reportage on the existence and limitations of witchcraft in the modern world (at least, as of 1940). witches white and black, sorcerers, vampires on the Riviera and werewolves in Washington Square. minor soiling to cover, fading to white lettering to spine, former owner’s inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise good.   Price: $35.00
     
  275. SETH RONALD  In The Name Of The Devil Great Scottish Witchcraft Cases illus. with 8 full page plates throughout index, pub. Jarrolds London 1969 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176 'The treatment of witches in England was mild when compared with the brutality meted out to them north of the border'. Fine. Price: $40.00
     
  276. SCHULTES RICHARD EVANS & Albert Hofmann Plants Of The Gods. Origins of Hallucinogenic Use. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1980 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 192. Very good copy.    Price: $115.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  277. SCHWARTZ DAVID J. Ph.D. Magic Of Psychic Power. pub. Lond. The Aquarian Press 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.226.    Price: $35.00
     
  278. SCOTT Sir  WALTER Demonology  And  Witchcraft. Letters Addressed to J.G. Lockhart, Esq. illus. with frontis. pub. N.Y. Bell Pub. Co. 1970 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.X.396. lacks f/free e/paper, very good copy.   Price:  $40.00
     
  279. SEABROOK WILLIAM Witchcraft. Its Power in the World Today. illus. with 8 dwgs. pub. Lond. George G. Harrap 1941 or. dk.grn. cl. 8vo. pp.294. ltg. To spine sl. faded, else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  280. SEPHARIAL New  Dictionary  Of Astrology.  In  which  all technical and abstruse terms used in the text-books of  the Science  are  intimately explained and  illustrated.  illus. with several  dwgs.  pub. Lond. W.  Foulsham  &  Co.  1921 1st.ed. or.  red  cl. 8vo. pp.192.  sl.  bumped  to  edges otherwise v/good.   Price:  $55.00
    Order this book  
  281. SEPHARIAL The Book Of Charms And Talismans. With numerous diagrams of talismans, sigils, and seals. pub. Lond. W. Foulsham nd. 191-? or. dark red cloth 12mo. pp.90,6 advts. fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  282. SHASTRI  HARI PRASAD Shri Dada Sanghita. The Heart of The Eastern Mystical Teaching. Collection of the teachings of a spiritually  enlightened  man  who  was  born  in  1854  in Northern  India. illus. with frontis. portrait  pub.  Lond. 1948 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. fine in the chipped d/w.    Price: $35.00
     
  283.  SHERMAN HAROLD Wonder Healers Of The Philippines illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. London Psychic Press Ltd., 1967 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. Psychic surgery performed in the PHilippines. The author was the President of the ESP research Associates Foundation and is here looking for the truth of the matter. Shelf worn dustwrapper otherwise fine. Price: $50.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  284. SHRINE of Wisdom-The The Divine Pymander Of Hermes Trismegistus. An endeavor to systematize and elucidate the corpus hermeticum. pub. England, The Shrine of Wisdom 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.54. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  285. SHRINE of Wisdom-The The Chaledean Oracles. Translated and Systematized with Commentary by The Shrine of Wisdom pub. England, 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.88. Very good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  286. SHRINE of Wisdom-The Mystical Theology And The Celestral Hierarchies. By Dionyasius the Areopagite. Translated and Systematized with Commentary by The Shrine of Wisdom pub. England, The Shrine of Wisdom 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.74.Very good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  287. SHRINE of Wisdom-The The Awakening Of Faith In The Mahayana By Asvaghosha. Translated by The Shrine of Wisdom pub. England, The Shrine of Wisdom 1964 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.60. Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  288. SHRINE The Simple Way Of Lao Tsze An analysis of the Tao Teh Canon. With comments by The Shrine of Wisdom illus. with frontis. pub. England, The Shrine of Wisdom 1974 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.56. Very good copy.    Price:  $40.00
     
  289. SHUTTLEWOOD ARTHUR   The Warminster Mystery Astounding UFO Sightings illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London, Neville Spearman, 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. By the features editor of the Warminster Journal, telling the whole fantastic story of the UFO sightings in the small Wiltshire town of Warminster. Sl. fadded to d/w. at spine else fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  290.  SKELTON ROBIN The Practice of Witchcraft Today: An Introduction To Beliefs And Rituals Of The Old Religion. illus. with diagrams. pub. London: Hale. 1988 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204 Small mark (candle) to page 143 o/w. near fine.    Price: $40.00
     
  291. SOLLIER ANDRE ZSOLT GYORBIRO Japanese Archery. Zen  In Action. profusely illus. with b/w. plates dgms. t/out. some full  page pub. N.Y. Weatherhill Books 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.94. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  292. SPENCE LEWIS The Encyclopedia Of The Occult. A Compendium of information on The Occult Sciences, Occult Personalities, Psychic Science, Magic, Spiritism, and Mysticism. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Bracken Books 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.452. Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  293. SRI RAMANASRAMAM illus. with col frontis, b/w. photos. pub. India Swamy, Tiruvannamalai, 1946, 1st. ed. or. buff boards dec, qtr.cl. 4to.pp.XIV.328 Celebration of the life and teachings of Ramana Maharishi. Limited to 1000 copies, signed A very good copy in worn and repaired dustwrapper else very good. A photo (unnamed, assume Ramana Maharishi) is included.  Price: $300.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  294. STEINER  RUDOLF Egyptian  Myths  and  Mysteries. Twelve Lectures. Leipzig Sept. 2-14, 1908. pub. N.Y. Anthroposphic Press 1971 or.cl. d/w. demy 8vo. pp.152.Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  295. STORM STELLA   Philosophy Of Silver Birch pub. London Spiritualist Press 1975 or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.156. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  296. STRACHAN FRANCOISE Casting Out The Devils. Exorcism. pub. Lond. The Aquarian Press 1972 1st.ed. or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.124. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  297. STRIEBER WHITLEY Communion. A True Story. Encounters  with the Unknown. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.300. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00 .
     
  298. STUART  MALCOLM  Ed.  by. The Encyclopedia  Of  Herbs And Herbalism.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  some  full page & col. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.304. Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  299. SUMMERS MONTAGUE The Rev. The Discovery Of Witches. A Study of Master Matthew Hopkins commonly call'd Witch Finder Generall.together with a Reprint of The Discovery of Witches from the rare original of 1647. illus. with frontis. title page vign. 7 and two full page plates (woodcuts) pub. London, The Cayme Press 1928 1st. ed. pamphlet, no. 7 original, paper-labelled stiff-card wrappers; 8vo. square pp.62. Slightly chipped at spine & sl. foxed else near fine.   Price: $175.00
  300. SUMMERS  MONTAGUE The History Of Witchcraft.  Documented account of certain aspects of witchcraft. First pub. in the 1920's.  pub. Lond. The Mystic Press nd.197-? or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.354.Very good copy.     Price: $50.00
     
  301. SUMMERS  MONTAGUE A Popular History Of Witchcraft. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Causway Books 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  302. SUMMERS  MONTAGUE Witchcraft And Black Magic. illus.  with 14  full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Causeway Books  1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.228.Very good copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  303. TAGORE  RABINDRANATH   Gitanjali. (Song Offerings)A collection of prose translations made by the author from the original Bengali. With an introduction by W B Yeats. illus. with frontis.   index, pub.  Lond. Macmillan  192 or.blu. cl. glt. d/w. 12mo. pp.XXII.102. Name to f/free e/paper, very good copy.   Price: $30.00
     
  304. TAGORE  RABINDRANATH The Crescent Moon. illus. with col. frontis.  &  7  full page col.  plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. Macmillan  1924 or.blu. cl. glt. illus. to  f/bd.  8vo.obl. pp.XII.82. Very good copy.  Price: $40.00
     
  305. TAGORE RABINDRANATH The Gardener. Translated by the author from the original Bengali. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1922 or.cl. lt.brn. d/w. 12mo. pp.150. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  306. TAGORE RABINDRANATH   Fruit Gathering.  pub. Lond. Macmillan 1927 or.cl. lt.brn. d/w. 12mo. pp.124. A poem in 85 cantos. Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  307. TAGORE  RABINDRANATH Towards Universal Man.  illus. with frontis.  pub. Lond. Asia Pub. House 1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.388.  Very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  308. TAGORE RABINDRANATH Collected Poems And Plays. pub. Lond. Macmillan 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.578. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  309. TAGORE RABINDRANATH   Chitralipi 1 illus. with 15 tipped in colour plates of Tagore's artwork, title page vign.; pub. Calcutta Kanai Samanta Visva-Bharati 1962 Second Edition designed by Printhwish Neogy, (first pub. 1940). or. boards cream d/w. with pasted-down portrait in dark brown on front; roy.4to. pp.20. Slight bump to lower corner at spine, d/w. sl. chipped, otherwise very good.   Price: $200.00
     
  310. TANNAHILL  REAY Flesh & Blood. A History of  the Cannibal Complex. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hamilton 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.210. Very good copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  311. TATZ MARK    Rebirth. The Tibetan game of liberation with b/w. illus. colour fold-out 21" square poster/game board included, pub. NY Anchor Press, 1977 card wrappers, cr.4to. pp.232 "This authentic Tibetan board game depicts the Buddhist map of the universe in a scheme of 104 squares..." Very good copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  312. THOM A. Megalithic Sites In Britain. illus. with digrams t/out. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1967 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 176. Very good.   Price: $75.00
     
  313. THOMAS P. Kama Kalpa Or The Hindu Ritual Of Love. A Survey of  the Customs, Festivals, Rituals and Beliefs Concerning Marriage,  Morals, Women, The Art and Science of  Love  and Sex Symbolism in Religion in India from Remote Antiquity to the  Present Day. illus. with col. frontis. & 224 line  and plates  t/out. pub. India (Bombay) 195-? or. blk.cl.  4to. pp.152. sl. rubbed to spine. Very good.   Price: $60.00
     
  314. THOMPSON  C.J.S. The Mystery And Romance  Of Astrology. illus.  with  frontis. & 24 full page plates  t/out., text dgms. pub. N.Y. Causeway Books 1973 or.cl.  d/w.  roy.8vo. pp.296. Very good.    Price: $45.00
     
  315. THOMPSON  C.J.S. The Mystic Mandrake. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. several line drawings; pub. N.Y. University Books Inc. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.254. Very good.  Price:  $50.00
     
  316. THOMSON  WILLIAM  A.R. Ed. by. Healing  Plants.  A Modern Herbal.  profusely illus. with col. & b/w. dwgs.  & plates t/out. some full page pub. Lond. Macmillan 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. Very good.    Price: $55.00
     
  317. THORP RAYMOND Viper. The Confessions of  a  Drug Addict. pub.  Lond.  Robert  Hale 1956  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.192. Very good.     Price: $40.00
     
  318. TILLEY ROGER A History Of Playing Cards. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.Y. Clarkson N. Potter 1973 or.grn.cl. cr.4to. pp.192. Very good.     Price: $40.00
     
  319. TOULMIN  STEPHEN JUNE GOODFIELD The Discovery Of  Time. illus.  with 8 full page plates pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1967 (Ancestry of Science Series) or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.280. Very good.     Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  320. TRINDER  W.H. Dowsing. illus. with frontis. & 9 full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond. British Soc.  of  Dowsers  1939 or.blk.cl. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.138. fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  321. UNDERWOOD  PETER The Ghost Hunters. Who they are and  What they do. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Guild Pub. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Very good.     Price: $35.00
     
  322. UNDERWOOD  PETER The A Host Of Hauntings. A Shuddersome Book of Ghosts and Ghostly Adventures. illus. with 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Leslie Frewin Pub. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.258. Very good.      Price: $45.00
     
  323. VALIENTE DOREEN The Rebirth Of Witchcraft. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert Hale 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.236. Very good copy.      Price: $75.00
     
  324. VALIENTE  DOREEN An ABC Of Witchcraft Past  And Present. illus.  with 24 plates t/out. pub. Lond. Robert  Hale 1984 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.378. some slight underlining in red  to 4-5 pages (part of text), inscript. to  past  down e/paper, else fine.   Price:  $45.00
     
  325. VATSYAYANA Kama Sutra Of Vatsyayana. Complete translation from  the Original Sanskrit by S.C. Upadhyaya. illus.  with 50  full  page  plates  t/out.  text  illus.  pub. Bombay Teraporevala's  Treasure  House of  Books  or.grn.cl. 4to. pp.XVI.272.Very good copy.     Price: $45.00      Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  326. VISHNUDEVANANDA  SWAMI The Complete Illustrated Book  Of. illus. with over 140 full page photo plates pub. N.Y. Bell Pub. 1960 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.360. chipped d/w. Very good.   Price: $45.00
     
  327. VOGT  EVON  Z. RAY HYMAN Water Witching  U.S.A. Water dowsing. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates  t/out. pub.  U.S.A.  Chicago University Press  1972  or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.248.Very good copy.    Price:  $50.00
  328. WAITE ARTHUR EDWARD The Holy Grail.The Galahad Quest in the Arthurian Literature pub. New York: University Books 1961 1st.ed. or. red spine, brown cl. roy. 8vo. pp.624.  very good copy.  Price: $65.00
     
  329. WAITE ARTHUR EDWARD The Book Of Black Magic And Ceremonial Magic. The Secret Tradition in Goetia, including the  rites and mysteries of Goetic theurgy, sorcery and infernal nec-romancy.   illus.  with  the  original   magical figures, (frontis.  dgms.  t/out.)  pub. N.Y.  Causeway  Books 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVIII.338. Very good copy.    Price: $80.00
     
  330. WALEY A. The Nine Songs. A study of Shamanism in Ancient China. pub.Lond. 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.64. Name to front free e/paper else fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  331. WALKER BENJAMIN Encyclopedia Of Esoteric Man. Sets forth in concise form every major occult concept about the human body  as a functioning whole. pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.344. Very good copy.    Price: $60.00
     
  332. WALKER BENJAMIN Encyclopedia Of Metaphysical Medicine. pub. Lond. Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. X.324. Very good copy.    Price: $100.00
     
  333. WALKER  KENNETH The Conscious Mind. A Commentary on  the Mystics.  Covers the world of mystical experience  and the higher state of consciousness. pub. Lond. Rider & Co. 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     Copy text  > ...then paste to order or fax  Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  334. WARDMASTER -The. Veritas  Pub.  Co. Practical   Medical Prescriptions (For all Diseases and Ailments) pub.  Melb. Veritas Pub. Co. 1925 (The Disabled Men's Assoc.) or. grey blu. illus.wps. pp.unnumbered (14) fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  335. WASSERMAN JAMES  Art And Symbols Of The Occult  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. bibliography & selected reading list. pub. London Tiger Books 1993 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. This full-colour lexicon of occult imagery draws from the traditions of Alchemy, Astrology, Tarot, Kabbalah, Magic, Trantric sexuality, and Visionary Art. The illustrations are accompanied by a lively and thought-provoking text on the various aspects of the wisdom teachings from which they derive. Fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  336. WEAVER  HERBERT Divining The Primary  Sense. Unfamiliar Radiation  in  Nature,  Art and  Science.  Author's theory derived from a development from dowsing or divining. illus. with  several plates, dgms. t/out. pub. Lond.  Routledge & Kegan Paul 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.140. Very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  337. WEDECK H.E. with the assistance of Wade Baskin. Dictionary Of Gypsy Life And Lore. pub. N.Y. Philosopical Library 1973 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.518. Very good copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  338. WEED JOSEPH J. Psychic Energy. How to Ghange Desires into Realities. Explains in detail each one of the `gifts of the Spirit' and tells how you may attain it. Prophecy, Dowsing, Clairvoyance  and  Clairaudience,  Telepathy,   Projection, Reincarnation. pub. N.Y. Parker Pub. 1970 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.216. Very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  339. WERNER  E.T.C. Myths And Legends Of China. with 32 illus. full  page in col. by Chinese Artists pub. Lond. George G. Harrap  1924 or.grn.cl. glt.ltg to front bd. &  spine  8vo. pp.454. fine, some sl. spotting to edges.    Price: $65.00
     
  340. WEST JOHN ANTHONY and Jan Gerhard Toonder. The Case For Astrology. illus. with diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. Mcdonald Pub. 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. felt pen marks to f/free e/paper else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  341. WHITE GEORGE  A  Practical  Course  of  Instruction   in Personal  Magnetism  Telepathy And  Hypnotism  pub. Lond. George  Routledge & Sons 1907 or. dark blue. cl. glt.  ltg. to spine, cr.8vo. pp.X.284. v/good copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  342. WILHELM RICHARD Translated and Explained by. The Secret Of The  Golden  Flower. A Chinese Book of  Life. illus. with frontis.  &  10 full page b/w. plates pub.  N.Y.  Causeway Books 1975 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.152.    Price: $35.00
     
  343. WILSON  COLIN From Atlantis To The Sphinx. Recovering the Lost  World of the Ancient World. illus. with 8  full  page plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Virgin Books 1996 1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.294.    Price: $35.00
     
  344. WILSON JAMES Dictionary Of Astrology. illus. with 3 charts pub.  N.Y. Samuel Weiser 1978 (first pub. in  1880)  or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.XXXVI.406. pen underlining  to  introduction (one page) otherwise fine.    Price: $65.00
     
  345.  WOOD ERNEST The Seven Rays pub. U.S.A. Wheaton IL Theosophical Publishing House, 1972 Sixth Printing. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Examination of the sublte spiritual impulses that dominate and motivate each of us. Humanity is divided into 7 distinct groups called 'rays'. Generally speaking your strongest motivation indicate to which 'ray' group you belong. You are influenced by all 7 but one predominates. Theosophical work on a deeply esoteric subject. Fine copy. Price:    Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122  
  346. WOODS WILLIAM Selected and Annotated by. A Casebook Of Witchcraft. Reports, Depositions, Confessions, Trials and Executions for Witchcraft during a Period of Three Hundred Years. pub. N.Y. Putnam 1974 or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 216. Very good copy.     Price: $40.00
     
  347. WRIGHT HARRY B. Witness To Witchcraft. Compilation of material about the almost occult powers of the practices of witchcraft. Mainly from native sources. illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Souvenir Press 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
  348.  
  349. YRAM translated from the French ("Le Medecin de L'Ame") Astral Projection. pub. N.Y. Samuel Weiser 1972 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.254. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03 9568 5222   u   Overseas .+61 3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03 9568 3122   u   Overseas . +61 3 9568 3122  .