ACKLAND JOANAn Essential Vision.
The Art of Anne Graham. illus. with b/w. & col.
plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Greenhouse
Pub. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.l60. Price: $60.00
ADAMS BRIANSydney Nolan Such Is
Life. A biography. illus. with 8 full-page col.
plates t/out. & numerous b/w. pub. Melb.
Hutchinson 1987 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. sm.4to. pp.276.XIII. Price: $50.00
ADAMS GREG Catalogue
of (paintings) first exhibition held by
this artist held at Tolarno Galleries
St.Kilda. on 24th Feb. l971 illus. with 1
plate pub. Melb. l971 folded card 8vo. fine. Price: $10.00.
ALBURY REGIONAL ART CENTRE Report
To Council. 1990 illus. with 5 plates published
Sydney N.S.W. illustrated wrappers. 4to.obl. pp.8. Price: $15.00
ALEC CATO Collection-The.
The Traditionalists of Australian Painting 1900-1940.
Exhibition of paintings held at Wesley College
Society for the Arts. Wesley College Melb.
illus. with 26 full page plates t/out. of which 4
are col. pub. Melb. nd.198-? or.illus. stiff
card wps. 4to. pp.52. Price: $15.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_
ALICE 125A Celebration.
Exhibition of Alice In Wonderland illustrated
by Australian Artists. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. many full page &
col. pub. Melb. 1990 or. white & red dec.
wps. 4to. pp.272. Price: $35.00
ANDERSEN TREVORWilliam
Fletcher. illus. with plates
t/out. pub. by author 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.
Price: $45.00
ANNAND DOUGLASDrawings And
Paintings In Australia. Ed. by Sydney Ure
Smith illus. with col. frontis. l4
col. 77 plates of b/w. reproductions in
half tone and line. pub. Syd. Ure Smith nd.1944? Australian Present Day Art
Series. or.dec.bds. roy.8vo. pp.96. sl. spotting to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.
Price: $95.00
ANNAND DOUGLAS Menu
decorated in col. by Douglas Annand. Front
of menu illus. only. pub. Syd. for The Orient
Line 1957 or. folded card pp.2 A little
spotting to inside of menu else fine. Price: $30.00
ARMSTRONG - Armstrong's
How to Draw 'Em. My "Shorthand" Way. An
amusing instructional drawing book for the young artist
specially prepared by Armstrong Cartoonist for the
Malbourne "Argus." profusely illus. with
examples t/out. some full page with do-it-yourself
examples. pub. Melbourne, Lothian Pub. 1944 1st ed.
or.orange and black illus. wrappers, 8vo.obl.
pp.unpaginated (24). Some example spaces neatly filled in
pencil, fine copy. Price: $50.00
ARMSTRONG ‘Now
Showing'. Australia's Brightest
Burlesque. Armstrong’s Annual of Fun. pub. Melbourne, R.T.A.Publications, Morris and
Walker , nd.1945 or. illus. card wrappers 4to. tall, oblong pp.46. Illustrated with Armstrong’s
cartoons, Hitler, Aussies at war and the home front. Very sl. chip top of rear cover. Card
covers have been glued in place where stapled hinges have worn, else very clean inside and out,
very good condition as this was published when paper used was newsprint.
Price: $60.00
ART EXHIBITION INVITATIONS
Jock Clutterbuck Sculpture John Waterhouse
Paintings - Francis Lymburner Paintings &
Drawings - John Hopkins Recent
Paintings. All held in different
galleries around Melb. some illus. with
plates, one with photographs attached (strip of
three, Clutterbuck exhib.). all four pub. Melb. nd.
197-? on card all approx. 8vo. fine. Price: $25.00
ART GALLERY OF NSWOrigins,
Originality + Beyond.
16 May 6 July, 1986. The Sixth Sydney Biennale Exhibition catalogue. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney Art Gallery of NSW1986 or. stiff wrappers
4to. pp.312. incl. works by Abakanowicz, Anderson, Barcelo, Beuys, Dimitrijevic, Dokoupil,
Fischl, Kitaj, Mol, Reinhardt, Trockel & Twombly. Each artist with biographical notes and
other background material. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, Fine.
Price: $35.00
ART IN AUSTRALIA A
Quarterly Magazine. Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith Third Series
June 1927 No.20 Sydney Number. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. advts. pub.
Syd. 1927 or. grey and red decorated wrappers cr.4to.
pp.88,24 advts 2 pages have been torn, repaired, chipped
at spine, otherwies good copy. Price: $70.00. Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
ART IN AUSTRALIAMelbourne:
Special Number of Art in Australia J. S. Macdonald, H. Herbert (editors) illus. with 7
colour tipped in plates 62 b/w plates pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 1928 or. grey and
light blue decorated wrappers (woodblock of tram to front wrapper) cr.4to. pp.72 plus colour and
b/w advertising front and rear. Slight foxing to front e/paper and some pages, sl. chipped and
two tape marks to front wrapper, (see picture) otherwise very good copy, all plates are clear
and clean. Price: $70.00 (See picture-press
)
ART IN AUSTRALIA No.40 3rd Series
Arthur Streeton
Number. illus. with frontis. (portrait) 33 full-page plates, 8 being col., with
advertisements at the back. pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 3rd Series Number 40 October
1931 or. grey/cream covers cr.4to. pp.76. Old oil stain mark to front cover at spine, through to
first few pages in the margin only. Slightly rubbed front wrapper, little spotting, lacks rear
wrapper. A good copy. Price: $90.00
ART IN AUSTRALIA
No.42. 3rd Series. Lionel Lindsay's Woodcuts / Archibald
Portrait Competition / The Streeton Loan Exhibition / Llyod Rees Pencil
Drawings . illus. with Plates in Colour and Black & White. pub.
Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith February, 1932. Third Series, Number
Forty-two. Pages of bridge souvenirs for opening of Sydney Harbour Bridge.
Fine copy.
Price:
$80.00
ART IN AUSTRALIA No.52 3rd Series John
D Moore's Watercolours illus. with
numerous plates, about half in colour, with advertisements at the back. pub. Sydney,
Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 3rd Series No. 52 October 1933
or. grey/blue card covers cr.4to. pp.70. Sl. faded at spine and slight cup ring marks to front
wrapper else very good. Price: $70.00
ART TRAINING INSTITUTE illus. with numerous
colour and black and white plates, (illus., cartoons, posters etc.) col. plate tipped on cover.
pub. Melbourne, Art Training Institute, nd. c.1930’s or. card covers, 4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.120) Prospectus advertising courses at the Institute, sent to prospective students who
had passed the entrance exam; biography and plate by Outhwaite. Other teachers assoc. with the
Institute inc. James Lambert, E. Buckmaster, Walter Jardine, Emile Mercier, Rita Irving, George
Benson, Henery Sennett plus others. Tipped cover plate torn, (see photo) otherwise very good and
clean. Price: $150.00 (See picture-press
)
ART IN AUSTRALIA Australian
Landscape Painters Of To-Day. illus. with tipped-in colour illustrations
and b/w. plates, pub. Sydney: Art in Australia, 1929 1st.ed. Original light
grey boards. 4to pp.120 approx. Edition limited to 750 copies this being No.
301 spine sl, frayed, closed tear to cloth at spine. Price: $250.00
ARTIST CRAFTSMAN IN AUSTRALIAThe
Aspects Of Sensibility. A close look at
the work of 40 top Australian craftsmen.
profusely illus. with full page col. plates pub. Sydney
Jack Pollard Pty. Ltd. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl.
pp.160. corner bumped, chipped d/w. otherwise
v/good copy. Price: $35.00
ASHTON JULIAN
Sketch Book In Facsimile. 2
vols. I. Sketchbook. II. Essay on the artist
by Dinah Dysart. illus. with plates t/out. some
col. & full page pub. Canberra
Aust. Nat. Gallery 1981 or.cl. slipcase
18mo.obl. pp. Vol.I.50 Vol.II.56. Price: $50.00
ASHTON WILLThe Life And Work Of
Artist Will Ashton. illus. with coll tipped in pages
t/out. text dwgs. pub. N.S.W. Legend Press 1961 or.beige
cl. 4to. pp.64. limited to 300 copies and signed
by the artist. Price:
$400.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
ASPECTS OF
NEW REALISM Travelling
art exhibition catalogue.
illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1981 illus.wps. 8vo.obl.
pp.52. Price: $15.00
ASTBURY LEIGH - City Bushmen. The Heidelberg
School And The Rural Mythology. illustrated with 29 coloured plates and
over 200 b/w. reproductions, notes, select biblography, index; pub.
Melbourne, Oxford University Press 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.VIII.216. fine copy. Price:
$55.00
ATHENAEUM GALLERY Catalogue
of Twenty Melbourne Painters. W.A. Dargie,
John S. Loxton, Douglas Miller; 51st Annual
Exhibition, 1969 pub. Melb. 1969
or. crm. stiff wps. cr.8vo.
pp.unnumbered (6). Price: $10.00
AUSTRALIANArt and Artists In
The Making. Craig McGregor, David Beal David Moore,
Harry Williamson. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page & col. pub. Melb. 1969 1st.ed. or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.266. previous
owner's small name stamp f/free e/paper, else very fine. Price: $85.00
AUSTRALIAN LANDSCAPES IN
MINIATURE. 45 reproductions by
various artists in col. with text written by Roy H.
Goddard pub. Syd. The Legend Press 1952 or.cl.d/w. 4to.
pp.28. Price:$25.00
AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL GALLERY
An Introduction. Ed. by James Mollison and
Laura Murray. profusely illus. t/out.
with plates many full page & col. pub. Canberra
1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.290. v/fine. Price:$40.00
AUSTRALIAN PAINTINGS-GREAT
profusely illus. with full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Lansdowne 1972
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.72. Price: $20.00
AUSTRALIAN PAINTERS OF
THE 70'S Ed. by Mervyn Horton.
illustrates works in col. by painters who have been in
the forefront of the Australian art scene during
the first four years of the seventies. profusely
illus. with col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Ure
Smith 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Price:
$35.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
AUSTRALIAN PRESENT DAY
ART. The Herald
Exhibition of Australian Art from New South
Wales and other sources, held at the lower Town Hall
Melb. Feb. 13-17 1945. introduced by Clive Turnbull.
illus. with 5 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Herald 1945 wps. 4to. pp.16. Price:$50.00
AUSTRALIAN RELIEF PRINTS
1900-1950. A Survey. exhibition
catalogue of works shown at Deutsher
Galleries Melb. 13 April to 5 May
l978. profusely illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Deutsher Galleries 1978 illus.
wps. 4to. pp.126. wps. covered
neatly in plastic. limited to 1250 copies. Price:$45.00
AUSTRALIAN SCULPTURE TRIENNIAL-The
First. held at Preston Institute of
Technology and La Trobe
University Melbourne between 28
Feb.-12 April 1981 illus. with plates
t/out. pub. Melb. 1981 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.278. Price:$40.00
AUSTRALIAN WOMAN ARTISTS
One Hundred Years 1840-1940. Catalogue
of exhibition held in
various galleries in Australia.
inc. Ewing Gallery (Melb.) & Art
Gallery of N.S.W. illus. with 48
full page plates t/out. & several text
plates pub. Melb. 1976 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.80. Price: $40.00
AUSTRALIAN WOMAN'S
WEEKLY Portrait Prize For 1957.
An exhibition of entries selected from those
submitted for the international Portrait Prize. pub. Syd.
1957 or.olive wps. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (8). fine. Price:$25.00
AUTY GILES & STOURTON - Patrick Corbally. John Llewelyn
Jones. Australia's Forgotten Painter. profusely illus. with plates
throughout, mostly full page and col. pub. Sydney, Corbally Stourton
Contemporary Art, 1998. or. illus, boards d/w. 4to. pp.280. Examines
the life & works of Jones (1866 - 1927), & the world-wide
influence of the French painter Jules Bastien-Lepage (1848 - 1884). Price: $150.00
BACKHOUSE SUE
Tasmanian Artists of the Twentieth Century. Painters, Sculptors, Printmakers and
Photographers 1900-1985, profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Hobart
Pandani Press 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244. Dustwrapper has slight wear to spine, one
small chip to edge sl. effecting cloth to board, else fine. Price: $220.00
BAGE CHARLES
Historical Record Of The Felton Bequests. Supplement No. 1. From January 1st,
1923 to December 31st, 1926. illus. with frontis. pub. Melbourne Felton Bequests Committee, 1927
or. grey card wrappers, black lettering to upper panel. cr.8vo. pp.95-159. Sticker, "With
compliments, Dr. Charles Page." Slight insect damage to front wrapper and spine else very fine.
Price: $25.00
BALLARAT FINE ART GALLERY
Report Of The 95th Year. published, Victoria.
Ballarat 1979 or. illustrated wrappers, 8vo.
oblong pp. unnumbered (20). Price: $20.00
BALLARAT FINE
ART GALLERYOutlines
Of AustralianPrintmaking.
Prints of Australia from the last of the 18th. century,
until the present time. Catalogue of an exhibition held
in Ballarat. illus. with many plates t/out. some
col. & full page pub.
Vic. Ballarat nd.1976 or.illus.wps.
8vo.obl. pp.56. Price: $20.00
BALLARAT FINE ART
GALLERYThe Hugh Williamson
Prize. illus. with 39 full page plates
t/out. pub. Vic. 1984 or. maroon wps. roy.4to.
pp.48,38 in pocket at rear. Price: $25.00
BALLARD KATHLYN Catalogue of
exhibition held at Kensington Gallery
Adelaide Festival of Arts 1982 March 3rd -
March 21st pub. Adel. 1982 or.col.
illus. wps. cr.4to. pp.8. Signedby the
artist. Price: $30.00
BALLARD KATHLYN 1946-1984.
Catalogue of Exhibition held at Gould Galleries
South Yarra & Castlemaine Art Gallery April -
June 1984 illus. with several b/w. text
plates, pub. Melb. or. col.illus.
stiff wps. 4to. pp.8. Signed by artist. fine. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BANDT ROSSound Sculpture.
Catalogue of an exhibition of Sound Sculpture
inspired by poems. Sculptural installation of
floating forms including 18
windchimes, 18 poems, environmental
tape, held at Roar Studios 17th April to
5 May nd.1984? pub. Melb. (Presented by the City of
Melbourne as a Contribution towards
Victorian Sesqui
Centennial Celebrations folded card (pp.2) 2
plates 4to. Price: $10.00
BANNON CHARLESAustralian Printmaker. An
Aspect of Australian Art 1968-1982.
Text by David Dolan. illus. with 65 full page
plates t/out. some col. & cat. illus. pub. Sydney
Angus & Robertson 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.144. front free end paper cut else fine. Price: $50.00
BARDON GEOFFREYPapunya
Tula. Art Of The Western Desert. illus.
with plates dgms. t/out. many full page pub.
Melb. McPhee Gribble 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.140. Price: $70.00
BARNARD MARJORIEThe Sydney Book.
illus. with 32 full page plates of dwgs. by Sydney Ure
Smith of which 8 are col. pub. Syd. Ure Smith
nd.194-? or. beige illus. wps.
12mo.obl. pp.48. front wrapper sl. torn, some
ink smudges to title page sl. soiled. Price: $35.00
BATTARBEE REXModern
Australian Aboriginal Art. illus. with
col. frontis. 20 full page col. plates t/out.
& 12 full page b/w. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1958 or. brown cl. 4to. pp.94. fine copy Price: $135.00
BATTARBEE REX Text
by T.G.H. Strehow. Rex
Battarbee. Artist and founder
of the Aboriginal Art movement
in Central Australia. illus. with col. frontis.
many plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Syd. The Legend Press 1956
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.48. sl. water damage to
top of bds. Signedby Artist. Price: $135.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BATTARBEE REX and BERNICEModern Aboriginal Paintings. profusely
illus. with col. plates t/out. some
full page pub. Adel.
Rigby 1971 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (30). Price:
$45.00
BELL GEORGE Biography
written by June Helmer. The Art Of Influence.
illus. with many plates t/out. some full page &
col. pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1985
1st.ed. or.cl.d/w. cr.4to. pp.136. v/fine. Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
BELL MARGARET ELY B. McGILCHRIST E.
RILAThree Statements On Environment.
Catalogue. illus. with 10 b/w. text plates pub.
Melb. Ewig & George
Patton Galleries 1976 wps.
sm.4to.obl. pp.12. fine. Price:
$15.00
BENKO NANCYArt And
Artists Of South Australia. illus. with
plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel.
Lidums 1969 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.164. lacks f/free
e/paper otherwise fine. Price: $100.00
BENNETT RUBERYThe Art Of
Rubery BennettIntrod. by
W. Dargie. illus. with 23 tipped-in coloured plates; tinted end-papers, pp.12 text, pub. Sydney
Angus & Robertson, 1954 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Limited to 1000 copies, Signed by Rubery
Bennett. Almost fine copy. Price: $250.00
BENNETT RUBERY Harper Katherine Campbell
The Life And Work Of Rubery Bennett illus. with 26 tipped-in coloured
plates, 13 b/w photos; pub. Sydney. Pot Still Press. 1979 1st.ed. or. full
leather folio unpaginated (pp.128 approx. Edition limited to 275 copies this
being number 107. Signed by the artist. With original brown cloth slip-case.
Very fine copy. Price: $650.00
BERRY MICHAELSelected
Contemporary Artists Of Australia 73 Artists.illus. with profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page all col. pub. Melbourne, Krispin 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
oblong 4to. pp.148. Represented by the Manyung Gallery, Victoria. Very fine.
Price: $50.00
BIENNIAL OF SYDNEYVision In Disbelief. Catalogue
of exhibition held in Syd. on
7th. April - 23rd May 1982 illus.
with col. & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Syd.
1982 illus.wps. 4to. pp.224. loosely
inserted: programme of events. fine. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BIRTLES DORAAustralia In
Colour. Painted by Australian Artists.
profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. by
well known Aust. Artists some full page
pub. Syd. John Sands 1946 or.bds.d/w. 4to.
pp.30. Price: $20.00
BLACK DORRIT text by Ian North - The Art Of Dorrit Black. profusely
illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub.Melbourne,
Macmillan/ Art Gallery of South Australia 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.152 Price: $125.00
BLACKMAN CHARLES Alice's
Adventures In Wonderland. illus. with col. plates t/out. (35 col.) by Charles
Blackman some full page, illustrated end papers; pub. N.S.W. Reed 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.128. v/fine copy. Price: $500.00
BLACKMAN CHARLES - (paintings) With
Preface By Allen Christensen, and text by Al Alvarez, Rainforest. profusely illus.
with coloured reproductions in plates and illustrations, some line drawings throughout, some
full page; pub. Macmillan Melbourne, 1988 or. card wrappers 4to. pp.120. fine copy in
illustrated wrappers. Price:
$40.00
BLACKMAN CHARLES (paintings) With Preface By Allen Christensen, and
text by Al Alvarez, Rainforest.
profusely illus. with coloured reproductions in plates and illustrations, some line drawings
throughout, some full page; pub. Macmillan Melbourne, 1988 or. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. fine copy.
Price: $75.00
BLACKMAN BARBARACertain Chairs
A table or two and other inanimates of our acquaintance.
illus. with dwgs. by Charles Blackman (12) pub. Brisb.
Uni. of Qld. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to.
pp.98. fine. Price: $50.00
BLACKMAN BARBARAGlass
After Glass. Autobiographical reflections. illus.
with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking Press
1997 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.406. neat inscription f/free
e/paper else very fine. Price:
$45.00
BONYHADY TIMAustralian Colonial Paintings
In The Australian National
Gallery. illus. with 46 full page col. plates
& profusely illus. with b/w. plates some full
page pub. Canberra Aust. National
Gallery 1986 or.cl.d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.XVIII.270. Price: $125.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BONYHADY TIMImages In
Opposition. Australian Landscape Painting
1801-1890. illus. with col. & b/w.
text illus. t/out. pub. Melb.
Oxford Uni. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
sm.4to. pp.192.VIII. Price:
$60.00
BONYTHON KYMModern
Australian Painting 1950-1975.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full
page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.208. Price:
$55.00
BONYTHON KYMModern
Australian Painting, 1970/1975. with col.
frontis. & profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel.
Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88. sl.
chipped d/w. Price: $75.00
BONYTHON KYMModern Australian
Painting, 1975/1980. illus. with col. frontis. &
col. plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1980
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88. Price: $55.00
BORRACK JOHN East Kimberley
And Other Paintings. illus. with col. plate t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. 2005 For
Exhibition at Greythorn Galleries Toorak commencing Thursday 20th Oct. 2005. Original
pictorial card wrappers, 4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Fine. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BOTTRELL FAYThe Artist
Craftsman In Australia. A close look at
the work of 40 top Australian Craftsmen. profusely
illus. with col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray
Book 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.160. Price: $40.00
BOYD ARTHURBoyd.
Catalogue of exhibition held? np. nd. 196-?
works sent from London and exhibited. illus. with
3 plates, or.col.illus. stiff wps. cr.4to. pp.4. Price: $15.00
BOYD ARTHUR - Text by Franz
Phillip. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. coloured plates tipped-in. (44 col.
plates, 134 monochrome) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson
1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. tear to top of d/w
at spine, (chipped) otherwise fine copy in the d/w. Price:$465.00.
BOYD ARTHUR -
Pushkin's Fairy Tales.
Translated by Janet Dalley. Introduction by John Bayley. illus. with
twenty lithographs by Arthur Boyd pub. ,London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1978 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. Short closed tear
to d/w. else fine copy Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
BOYD ARTHUR SIDNEY NOLAN Cook Bi-Centenary Exhibition
catalogue, held in National Gallery Of
Victoria. illus. with 1 plate or.illus.wps.
4to. pp.8. fine. Price:$25.00
BOYD ARTHUR-The
Art Of. Text written by
Ursula Hoff. profusely illus. with col. &
b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.248. Price: $200.00
BOYD ARTHUR and PETER
PORTER
Verse. Mars. col. e/papers, d/w.
and profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. some
full page. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsh 1988
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112. Price:$45.00
BOYD ARTHUR Text By Barry Pearce, With
Contributions By Hendrik Kolenberg, Deborah Edwards, Grazia Gunn.
Arthur Boyd
- Retrospective. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and
colour pub. Sydney The Beagle Press in conjunction with the Art Gallery of
New South Wales, 1994 . 2nd edition or.cl. decorated end papers, d/w.
roy.4to. pp. 200 including index, fine. Price: $100.00
BOYD ARTHUR Text By Barry Pearce, With Contributions By Hendrik
Kolenberg, Deborah Edwards, Grazia Gunn.Arthur Boyd- Retrospective. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and colour pub.
Sydney The Beagle Press in conjunction with the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1994 . 2nd
edition or.cl. limp card roy.4to. pp.200 including index, fine. Price: $75.00
BOYD ARTHUR text by Janet
McKenzie. -
Arthur
Boyd Art & Life profusely illus. with plates
throughout, many full page and col. (254 &110 col.)
pub. T & H London 2000 1st ed. or.cl. d/w roy.4to .
pp.224 Price: $95.00
BOYD ARTHUR
Five
Decades. Exhibition held at Savill
Galleries Paddington N.S.W. 19th Sept. to 23rd Oct. 1991. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page all col. pub. Sydney 1991 or. pictorial card wrappers,
roy.4to. pp.18 inc. wrappers. Fine. Price: $25.00
BOYD GUY Exhibition
catalogue of Bronze Sculptures by Guy Boyd
Commencing on 6th. March 1971 and held
at Andrew Ivanyi Galleries.
illus. with 1 plate pub. Melb.
1971 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.6. Price: $20.00
BOYD JAMIE text by W.
Beaver
Jamie Boyd Paintings & Drawings 1965-1986 illus.
with 67 plates nearly all colour and most full & double.page, np. nd 1987? or.cl. d/w. 4to. (pp.
unpaginated approx. 80) Fine copy. Presentation copy Signedby artist. Price: $60.00
BOYDPENLEIGH The Landscapes
of Penleigh Boyd. Text by
James Macdonald illus. with 11 tipped-in colour plates
pub. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1920 or. stiff wrappers, and bound in dark blue leather, glt.
ltg. to front board and spine, dec. e/papers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Original front
wrapper has closed tear, repaired. A very good copy. Number 195 of 500 copies.
Price: $450.00
BRACK JOHN - Recent Paintings.
Exhibition Catalogue. Exhibition held at Joseph Brown Galleries Mon. 24th
Feb. to Tuesday 11th. March 1975 illus. with 6 b/w.
plates some full page pub. Melb. Joseph
Brown Gallery 1975 or.illus. stiff wps. 4to. pp.8. fine. Price: $30.00
BRANCH J.E.Brushwork From
Nature. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. some
col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1906 or. green cl.
4to. pp.88, 24 plates. Author was Superintendent of
Drawing in the Department of Public Instruction. A very
good clean copy, little spotted to f/free e/paper, pen
marks to front free e/paper. Gilt ltg. to spine,
decorations to front bd. Price:$200.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 39568 3122___
BREN JEFFREY
Catalogue of exhibition held at
Tolarno Galleries St.Kilda Melb. on 5th. May, l971
pub. Melb. 1971 folded card 8vo. fine. Price: $15.00
BROWN MARVIN Exhibition
catalogue. illus. with 3 plates 2 full page pub.
Melb. Vic. College of the Arts Gallery 1977 folded
card 8vo.obl. Price: $12.00
BROWN VINCENT
Life And Work. Ed. by
Lin Bloomfield. profusely illus. t/out.
with plates some full page & col. pub.
Syd. Odana Ed. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.80. edition limited to 1000 of which this is
No.940. Fine. Price: $100.00
BROWN VINCENT
Life And Work. Ed. by
Lin Bloomfield. profusely illus. t/out.
with plates some full page & col. pub.
Syd. Odana Ed. 1980 1st.ed. or.beige cl. cloth
slipcase, 4to. pp.80. Delux edition containing
an original etching, limited to 160 copies of which this
is No.40. Signedby the artist. Price: $225.00
BRUCE SUSAN A
Treasury Of Australian Bush
Painting. Thirty-five artists works
illustrated. with illus. e/papers & col.
plates t/out. some full page pub.
Adel. Currey O"Neil 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl.
pp.72. Price: $20.00
BUCKMASTER ERNESTThe Art
Of Ernest Buckmaster. illus. with 33 plates of which 15 are mounted & col. all
full page pub. Melb. Lothian 1951 or.cl. 4to. pp.54 Slight rub mark to front board else
fine, lacks slipcase. Price: $250.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
BURKE JANINE Australian Woman Artists 1840-1940.
illus. with many plates t/out. b/w. & col. includes biographies; pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub.
1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188. Contains an account of the lives and art of forty-four
women who studied, worked and exhibited in Australia and Europe from the mid-nineteenth to the
mid-twentieth century. Many colour reproductions of artist's work and historical photographs.
Fine. Price: $55.00
BURKE JANINE (Edited By)
- Dear Sun. The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday
Reed illus. with illus. with 24 full page plates
throughout pub. Melbourne, Heinemann 1995 1st ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.276 Price:
$45.00
BUTLER ROGER and CHARLES NODRUM Jean
P. Sutherland(1902-1978). An
exhibition catalogue of works shown at Deutsher
Galleries 25th. March 15th. April 1979
illus. with 73 plates pub. Melb. Deutsher
Galleries 1979 wps. 4to. pp.60. Price: $20.00
CAMPBELL JEANAustralian
Watercolour Painters 1780 to the Present Day.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page
& col. pub. Syd. Craftsman's Press 1989 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.394. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CAMPBELL JEANEarly Sydney
Moderns. John Young and the Macquarie
Galleries 1916-1946. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman
House 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. v/fine.
Price: $80.00
CARROLL BRIANThe
Australian Poster Album.
profusely illus. t/out. with full page col. &
b/w. illus. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st.ed.
or.illus.bds. folio pp.128. Price: $65.00
CARROLL BRIAN The Australian
Advertising Album. profusely illus. with
facsimile advts. from late last century
and this century. pub.
Melb. Macmillan 1975
1st.ed. or.illus.bds. d/w. folio pp.112.short closed
tears to dw. chipped. Else Almost fine copy. Price: $45.00
CARROLL LEWISAlice's
Adventures In Wonderland.
with illus. and dec. t/out. by Gavin O'Keefe pub.
Melb. Carroll Foundation 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Price: $45.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CATALANO GARYThe
Years Of Hope. Australian Art
and Criticism 1959-1968. illus. with many
plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp.216. Price: $50.00
CATALANO GARY - An
Intimate Australia. The Landscape & recent
Australian art. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Syd. hale & Ironmonger 1985
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Fine. Price:
$40.00.
CATO K. A. STITT L. MASON H. GRUNWALD
W. WALTERSDesign 75 Five Australian
Designers. And their work for Industry.
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1975 or.wps.
4to.obl. pp.32. Price: $15.00
CATALOGUE Of
Paintings from the collection of Mr. & Mrs.
Douglas Carnegie held at the National Gallery Of
Vic. 1 col. full page plate pub.
Melb. 1966 or. card in 3 folds 4to. Price: $10.00
CAULFIELD PATRICKCatalogue of exhibition held at
the Sweeney Reed Galleries Melb. entitled
`Paintings & Prints.' illus. with several
text plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1972
or.prtd. wps. 18mo.obl. pp.8. Price: $15.00
CENTURY Of Australian
Paintings-A 1888-1988. Exhibition of Australian
paintings held at the Savill Galleries in
Syd. on 21st April to 21st May 1988 profusely
illus. t/out. many in col. pub. Syd. 1988 or.illus.wps.
4to. pp.unnumbered (approx.60). some notes and
prices realized pencilled in. Price: $20.00
CHANIN EILEEN Ed. by. Contemporary
Australian Painting. profusely illus with
col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Craftsman
House 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Price: $85.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
CHISHOLM Institute Of Technology. Artists.
An Exhibition of Paintings, Prints and
Sculpture by Chisholm Staff and
Graduate Students. illus. with frontis. &
38 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. nd.198-?
or.col.illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (44). Price: $20.00
CHRISTESEN C.B. The Gallery On
Eastern Hill. The Victorian Artists'
Society Centenary. pub. Melb. 1970
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.120.
note: Alan McCulloch
says in Encyclopedia Of
Australian Art- "William Frater assisted at the
Modern Art School conducted by Shore and
George Bell and with them became
known as a pioneer of Modernism in Victoria
and was President of the V.A.S.
until shortly before his death.
His place in the History of
Modern Australian Art is that of link artist
joining the Modernist Movements of the l930's in
Victoria with the work of the Antipodeans and
their discovery of the outback country."
v/fine copy fully Signedby William Frater. Price: $150.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CHRISTESEN C.B.The Galley On
Eastern Hill. The Victorian Artists'
Society Centenary. illus. with
several plates t/out. some full
page pub. Melb. 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.VIII.120. Price: $60.00
CHRISTIE ROBYN and JUSTIN
MILLER Compiled by. The D.R. Sheumack
Collection. Eighty Years of Australian
Painting. profusely illus.
with col. plates t/out.
pub. Syd. Southeby's
(Aust.) 1988 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.unnumbered (152). Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_
CHRISTIE'S Catalogue of
Sales Held on Friday April 30, 1976 Containing Pictures
and Drawings Bronzes And Prints of The Americas,
Australasia, South Africa. illus. with 18
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. or.dk.blu.wps.
cr.4to. pp.72. some prices realised penned into text. Price: $15.00
CHRISTIE'S Advertising
Brochure of October sales 1972.
contains 8 full page plates of paintings inc. Sir
Russell Drysdale, Sir William Dobell, John
Percival, Arthur Boyd and others. Also
books on Falconry, Australiana etc. held at
the Wentworth Hotel Syd. pub. Syd. 1972
or.prtd. wps. 8vo. pp.10. Price: $12.00
CHURCHER BETTYUnderstanding
Art. An approach to Art
Appreciation. with illus. e/papers & text
plates t/out. some col. pub.
Adel. Rigby 1973 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144. v/fine. Price: $35.00
CHURCHER BETTY Molvig.
The Lost Antipodean. illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub. Melb.
Allen Lane 1984 or. stiff card wrappers 4to.obl. pp.156.
Price: $45.00
CLARK MARC
Sculptures 1968-1978. Catalogue illus. with 6
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Vic. College of the
Arts Travelling Exhibition. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CLARK TONY - Tony Clark. Public and
Private Paintings, 1982 -1998. illus. with b/w. illustrations and colour
plates pub. Melbourne, Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1998. Original beige
wrappers cr.4to 48pp. First printing, edition of 1000. Presented and
Signedby artist. Price: $45.00
CLUTTERBUCK
J. D.EVISON
I.McKAY C.MURRAY- WHITE
R.ROBERTSON-SWANN D.WILSON Catalogue-Sculptures.
illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. Victorian College of the Arts Gallery 1977 or.wps.
sm.4to. obl. pp.14. Price: $15.00
COBURN JOHN Text by
Nadine Amadio. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W.
Craftsman House 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio
pp.206. Price: $200.00
COLE E.W. (pub.) - The Australian
Lettering Book. illus. with b/w. examples of
lettering, maps etc. pub. Melbourne, E.W. Cole nd. c1900
or. grey limp cloth 16mo. oblong format pp. 32 especially
designed for use in Australian schools and in the offices
of Lawyers, Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and
Draughtsmen generally. The original price was 6d, title
page have letters and writing in ink, otherwise fine
copy. Price: A$25.00
COLONIAL CRAFTS OF VICTORIA
Catalogue of an exhibition at the National Gallery
of Victoria 4th. Nov 1978 to l4th Jan 1979. Early
settlement to 1921. with e/paper illus. & text
plates t/out. pub. Victoria Melbourne Crafts
Council of Vic. 1978 p/b. 4to. pp.168. v/fine. Price: $20.00
COMMONWEALTH Jubilee Celebrations 1951.Jubilee Exhibition Of
Australian Art. Aboriginal Art, Early Colonial Art,
The Art of the Middle Period,
contemporary Art. Organised by Laurence
Thomas illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. of which
9 are col. pub. Syd. Ure
Smith 1951 or. grey illus.wps.
cr.4to. pp.64. fine. Price:
$25.00
CONDER CHARLES His Life
And Work. Text by Frank Gibson. With a Catalogue of
the Lithographs and Etchings by Campbell Dedgson, M.A.
with one hundred and twenty illustrations, some full
page, in colour, with tissue guards. pub. Lond. John Land
The Bodley Head 1914 or. grey boards, cream cloth backed,
4to. pp.118 122 illus. fine copy. Price: $1200.00 Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
CONNOR KEVIN Text by
Barry Pearce. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W.
Craftsman House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.150. Price: $150.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
CONSTABLE WILLIAM Paintings
of Angkor Wat, Bayon, Ta Phrom and other places in
Cambodia. Exhibition of paintings held in
Melb. at the Munster Arms Gallery February 1973
illus. with 1 tipped in plate pub. Melb. 1973
or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.4. Price: $20.00
COOK WILLIAM DELAFIELD
Text by Deborah Hart. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
some full page & col. pub. Craftsman House 1998 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.240. Price: $100.00
COOPER DANIEL
Catalogue of Exhibition of Paintings to be opened
by Major-General N.A. Vickory CBC. MC. ED. 7th. Nov. pub.
Melb. nd.197-? folded card 8vo. pp.4. Price: $10.00
COUNIHAN NOEL Prints And
Drawings. Catalogue illus. with 2 full page plates
mounted & pub. by Bendigo Art Gallery 1980 illus.wps.
med.8vo.obl. pp.8. Price:
$15.00
COUNIHAN NOELCaricatures.
illus. with drawings. by artist t/out.
published Melbourne Hutchinson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XIV.175. Price: $65.00
COUNIHAN NOEL Text by Max
Dimmack. illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. of
which 16 are col. text dwgs. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. 1974 1st.ed. or.cl.
yell. red & white
d/w. cr.4to.obl. pp.128. sl. damp mark
to lower margin of last two plates, else fine. Price: $125.00
COUNIHAN NOELArtist and Revolutionary.
Text by BernardSmith illus. with numerous plates throughout, some
full page. pub. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 1993. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.56