AUSTRALIAN ART
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3..Australian Art K-Z..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Australian Art  k-z
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
Aviation
Ballet
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Costume & fashion
Craft
Crime
English Literature
Erotica
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Literature in translation
Maritime history

Military History
Mining 
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Northern Territory History
NSW local history

Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Old Postcards  
Ornithology
Pacific history
Photography
Queensland History
Religion mythology

R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Tasmanian history
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history
Victorian History
W.A.  History
   
  1. ACKLAND JOAN An Essential Vision. The Art of Anne Graham. illus.  with b/w. & col. plates t/out. some full page  pub. Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.l60.    Price:  $60.00
     
  2. ADAMS BRIAN Sydney Nolan Such Is Life. A biography. illus. with  8 full-page col. plates t/out. & numerous  b/w.  pub. Melb. Hutchinson   1987  1st.ed.  or.cl.   d/w.   sm.4to. pp.276.XIII.   Price:  $50.00
     
  3. ADAMS  GREG  Catalogue  of (paintings) first exhibition  held  by  this artist  held at Tolarno Galleries St.Kilda.  on 24th  Feb. l971 illus. with 1 plate pub. Melb. l971  folded card 8vo. fine.   Price:  $10.00.
     
  4. ALBURY REGIONAL ART CENTRE Report To Council. 1990  illus. with 5 plates published Sydney N.S.W. illustrated wrappers. 4to.obl. pp.8.   Price:  $15.00
     
  5. ALEC CATO Collection-The. The Traditionalists of Australian Painting 1900-1940. Exhibition of paintings held at  Wesley College  Society for the Arts. Wesley College Melb.  illus. with 26 full page plates t/out. of which 4 are  col.  pub. Melb. nd.198-? or.illus. stiff card wps. 4to. pp.52.   Price:  $15.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122_  
  6. ALICE 125 A Celebration. Exhibition of Alice In  Wonderland illustrated  by Australian Artists. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  many full page & col. pub. Melb.  1990  or. white & red dec. wps. 4to. pp.272.   Price:  $35.00
     
  7. ANDERSEN  TREVOR   William  Fletcher.  illus.  with  plates t/out. pub. by author 1983 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.    Price:  $45.00
     
  8. ANNAND DOUGLAS Drawings And Paintings In Australia. Ed. by Sydney  Ure  Smith  illus. with col. frontis.  l4  col.  77 plates  of b/w. reproductions in half tone and  line.  pub. Syd.  Ure  Smith nd.1944? Australian Present Day Art Series. or.dec.bds. roy.8vo.  pp.96.  sl. spotting to f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $95.00
     
  9. ANNAND  DOUGLAS Menu decorated in col. by  Douglas  Annand. Front  of menu illus. only. pub. Syd. for The  Orient  Line 1957  or. folded card pp.2 A little spotting to  inside  of menu else fine.  Price: $30.00
    Order this book  
  10. ARMSTRONG - Armstrong's How to Draw 'Em. My "Shorthand" Way. An amusing instructional drawing book for the young artist specially prepared by Armstrong Cartoonist for the Malbourne "Argus." profusely illus. with examples t/out. some full page with do-it-yourself examples. pub. Melbourne, Lothian Pub. 1944 1st ed. or.orange and black illus. wrappers, 8vo.obl. pp.unpaginated (24). Some example spaces neatly filled in pencil, fine copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  11. ARMSTRONG   ‘Now Showing'. Australia's Brightest Burlesque. Armstrong’s Annual of Fun. pub. Melbourne, R.T.A.Publications, Morris and Walker , nd.1945 or. illus. card wrappers 4to. tall, oblong pp.46. Illustrated with Armstrong’s cartoons, Hitler, Aussies at war and the home front. Very sl. chip top of rear cover. Card covers have been glued in place where stapled hinges have worn, else very clean inside and out, very good condition as this was published when paper used was newsprint.    Price: $60.00
     
  12. ART  EXHIBITION INVITATIONS Jock Clutterbuck  Sculpture John  Waterhouse Paintings - Francis Lymburner Paintings  & Drawings  -  John  Hopkins Recent Paintings.  All  held  in different  galleries around Melb. some illus. with  plates, one with photographs attached (strip of three,  Clutterbuck exhib.). all four pub. Melb. nd. 197-? on card all  approx. 8vo. fine.  Price:  $25.00
     
  13. ART GALLERY OF NSW    Origins, Originality + Beyond. 16 May 6 July, 1986. The Sixth Sydney Biennale Exhibition catalogue. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Sydney Art Gallery of NSW1986 or. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.312. incl. works by Abakanowicz, Anderson, Barcelo, Beuys, Dimitrijevic, Dokoupil, Fischl, Kitaj, Mol, Reinhardt, Trockel & Twombly. Each artist with biographical notes and other background material. previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, Fine.    Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  14.  
  15. ART IN AUSTRALIA A Quarterly Magazine. Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith Third Series June 1927 No.20 Sydney Number. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. advts. pub. Syd. 1927 or. grey and red decorated wrappers cr.4to. pp.88,24 advts 2 pages have been torn, repaired, chipped at spine, otherwies good copy.   Price: $70.00.   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  16. ART IN AUSTRALIA   Melbourne: Special Number of Art in Australia J. S. Macdonald, H. Herbert (editors) illus. with 7 colour tipped in plates 62 b/w plates pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 1928 or. grey and light blue decorated wrappers (woodblock of tram to front wrapper) cr.4to. pp.72 plus colour and b/w advertising front and rear. Slight foxing to front e/paper and some pages, sl. chipped and two tape marks to front wrapper, (see picture) otherwise very good copy, all plates are clear and clean.    Price: $70.00    (See picture-press   )
     
  17. ART IN AUSTRALIA No.40 3rd Series   Arthur Streeton Number. illus. with frontis. (portrait) 33 full-page plates, 8 being col., with advertisements at the back. pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 3rd Series Number 40 October 1931 or. grey/cream covers cr.4to. pp.76. Old oil stain mark to front cover at spine, through to first few pages in the margin only. Slightly rubbed front wrapper, little spotting, lacks rear wrapper. A good copy.   Price: $90.00
     
  18. ART IN AUSTRALIA    No.42. 3rd Series. Lionel Lindsay's Woodcuts / Archibald Portrait Competition / The Streeton Loan Exhibition / Llyod Rees Pencil Drawings . illus. with Plates in Colour and Black & White. pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith February, 1932. Third Series, Number Forty-two. Pages of bridge souvenirs for opening of Sydney Harbour Bridge. Fine copy.   Price: $80.00
     
  19. ART IN AUSTRALIA  No.52 3rd Series  John D Moore's Watercolours  illus. with numerous plates, about half in colour, with advertisements at the back. pub. Sydney, Ed. by Sydney Ure Smith 3rd Series No. 52 October 1933 or. grey/blue card covers cr.4to. pp.70. Sl. faded at spine and slight cup ring marks to front wrapper else very good.    Price: $70.00
     
  20. ART TRAINING INSTITUTE   illus. with numerous colour and black and white plates, (illus., cartoons, posters etc.) col. plate tipped on cover. pub. Melbourne, Art Training Institute, nd. c.1930’s or. card covers, 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.120) Prospectus advertising courses at the Institute, sent to prospective students who had passed the entrance exam; biography and plate by Outhwaite. Other teachers assoc. with the Institute inc. James Lambert, E. Buckmaster, Walter Jardine, Emile Mercier, Rita Irving, George Benson, Henery Sennett plus others. Tipped cover plate torn, (see photo) otherwise very good and clean.    Price: $150.00  (See picture-press   )
     
  21. ART IN AUSTRALIA  Australian Landscape Painters Of To-Day. illus. with tipped-in colour illustrations and b/w. plates, pub. Sydney: Art in Australia, 1929 1st.ed. Original light grey boards. 4to pp.120 approx. Edition limited to 750 copies this being No. 301 spine sl, frayed, closed tear to cloth at spine.   Price: $250.00
     
  22. ARTIST CRAFTSMAN IN AUSTRALIA The Aspects Of  Sensibility. A  close look at the work of 40 top  Australian  craftsmen. profusely illus. with full page col. plates pub. Sydney  Jack Pollard Pty. Ltd. 1974 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.160.  corner bumped, chipped d/w. otherwise v/good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  23. ASHTON  JULIAN    Sketch  Book  In  Facsimile.  2  vols.  I. Sketchbook. II. Essay on the artist by Dinah Dysart. illus. with plates  t/out. some col. & full  page  pub.  Canberra Aust.  Nat. Gallery  1981 or.cl.  slipcase  18mo.obl.  pp. Vol.I.50 Vol.II.56.    Price: $50.00
     
  24. ASHTON WILL The Life And Work Of Artist Will Ashton. illus. with coll tipped in pages t/out. text dwgs. pub. N.S.W. Legend Press 1961 or.beige cl. 4to. pp.64. limited to 300 copies and signed by the artist.   Price:  $400.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3  9568 3122___
  25. ASPECTS   OF   NEW  REALISM  Travelling   art   exhibition catalogue.  illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb.  Nat. Gallery of Vic. 1981 illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.52.   Price: $15.00
     
  26. ASTBURY LEIGH -   City Bushmen. The Heidelberg School And The Rural Mythology. illustrated with 29 coloured plates and over 200 b/w. reproductions, notes, select biblography, index; pub. Melbourne, Oxford University Press 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.VIII.216. fine copy.   Price: $55.00
     
  27. ATHENAEUM GALLERY Catalogue of Twenty Melbourne  Painters. W.A.  Dargie, John S. Loxton, Douglas Miller;  51st  Annual Exhibition,  1969  pub.  Melb. 1969  or.  crm.  stiff  wps. cr.8vo. pp.unnumbered (6).   Price: $10.00
     
  28. AUSTRALIAN Art and Artists In The Making. Craig McGregor, David Beal David Moore, Harry Williamson. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Melb. 1969 1st.ed. or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.266. previous owner's small name stamp f/free e/paper, else very fine.   Price: $85.00
     
  29. AUSTRALIAN  LANDSCAPES IN MINIATURE. 45  reproductions  by various artists in col. with text written by Roy H. Goddard pub. Syd. The Legend Press 1952 or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.28.   Price:$25.00
     
  30. AUSTRALIAN  NATIONAL GALLERY An Introduction. Ed. by  James Mollison  and  Laura Murray. profusely illus.  t/out.  with plates many full page & col. pub. Canberra 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.290. v/fine.   Price:$40.00
     
  31. AUSTRALIAN PAINTINGS-GREAT profusely illus. with full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Lansdowne  1972  or.cl.   d/w. 4to.obl. pp.72.  Price: $20.00
     
  32. AUSTRALIAN  PAINTERS  OF THE 70'S Ed.  by  Mervyn Horton. illustrates works in col. by painters who have been in  the forefront of the Australian art scene during the first four years  of the seventies. profusely illus. with col.  plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Ure Smith 1975 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.64.  Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  33. AUSTRALIAN  PRESENT  DAY  ART.  The  Herald  Exhibition  of Australian Art from New South Wales and other sources, held at the lower Town Hall Melb. Feb. 13-17 1945. introduced by Clive Turnbull. illus. with 5 full page plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Herald 1945 wps. 4to. pp.16.   Price:$50.00
     
  34. AUSTRALIAN  RELIEF PRINTS 1900-1950. A  Survey.  exhibition catalogue  of  works shown at Deutsher Galleries  Melb.  13 April  to  5 May l978. profusely illus. t/out.  pub.  Melb. Deutsher  Galleries  1978  illus.  wps.  4to.  pp.126.  wps. covered neatly in plastic. limited to 1250 copies. Price:$45.00
     
  35. AUSTRALIAN  SCULPTURE TRIENNIAL-The First. held at  Preston Institute  of  Technology  and La  Trobe  University  Melbourne between  28  Feb.-12 April 1981 illus. with  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. 1981 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.278.   Price:$40.00
     
  36. AUSTRALIAN  WOMAN  ARTISTS One  Hundred  Years  1840-1940. Catalogue  of  exhibition  held  in  various  galleries  in Australia.  inc.  Ewing Gallery (Melb.) &  Art  Gallery  of N.S.W.  illus.  with 48 full page plates t/out.  &  several text plates pub. Melb. 1976 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.80.  Price: $40.00
     
  37. AUSTRALIAN  WOMAN'S  WEEKLY Portrait Prize  For  1957.  An exhibition of entries selected from those submitted for the international Portrait Prize. pub. Syd. 1957 or.olive  wps. cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (8). fine.   Price:$25.00
    Order this book  
  38. AUTY GILES & STOURTON  - Patrick Corbally. John Llewelyn Jones. Australia's Forgotten Painter. profusely illus. with plates throughout, mostly full page and col. pub. Sydney, Corbally Stourton Contemporary Art, 1998. or. illus, boards  d/w. 4to. pp.280. Examines the life & works of Jones (1866 - 1927), & the world-wide influence of the French painter Jules Bastien-Lepage (1848 - 1884).   Price: $150.00
     
  39. BACKHOUSE SUE  Tasmanian Artists of the Twentieth Century. Painters, Sculptors, Printmakers and Photographers 1900-1985, profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Hobart Pandani Press 1988 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244. Dustwrapper has slight wear to spine, one small chip to edge sl. effecting cloth to board, else fine.   Price: $220.00
     
  40. BAGE CHARLES  Historical Record Of The Felton Bequests. Supplement No. 1. From January 1st, 1923 to December 31st, 1926. illus. with frontis. pub. Melbourne Felton Bequests Committee, 1927 or. grey card wrappers, black lettering to upper panel. cr.8vo. pp.95-159. Sticker, "With compliments, Dr. Charles Page." Slight insect damage to front wrapper and spine else very fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  41. BALLARAT  FINE ART GALLERY Report Of The 95th  Year.  published, Victoria.  Ballarat 1979 or. illustrated wrappers,  8vo. oblong  pp. unnumbered (20).  Price:  $20.00
     
  42. BALLARAT   FINE   ART  GALLERY   Outlines   Of  Australian Printmaking. Prints of Australia from the last of the 18th. century, until the present time. Catalogue of an exhibition held in Ballarat. illus. with many plates t/out. some  col. &  full  page  pub.  Vic. Ballarat  nd.1976  or.illus.wps. 8vo.obl. pp.56.  Price:  $20.00
     
  43. BALLARAT  FINE  ART  GALLERY The  Hugh  Williamson  Prize. illus.  with 39 full page plates t/out. pub. Vic. 1984  or. maroon wps. roy.4to. pp.48,38 in pocket at rear.  Price:  $25.00
     
  44. BALLARD KATHLYN Catalogue of exhibition held at  Kensington Gallery  Adelaide Festival of Arts 1982 March 3rd  -  March 21st  pub.  Adel. 1982 or.col. illus.  wps.  cr.4to.  pp.8. Signed by the artist.  Price:  $30.00
     
  45. BALLARD KATHLYN 1946-1984. Catalogue of Exhibition held  at Gould Galleries South Yarra & Castlemaine Art Gallery April -  June  1984 illus. with several b/w.  text  plates,  pub. Melb.  or.  col.illus.  stiff wps.  4to.  pp.8.  Signed  by artist. fine.  Price:  $30.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  46. BANDT  ROS Sound Sculpture. Catalogue of an exhibition  of Sound Sculpture inspired by poems. Sculptural  installation of  floating  forms  including  18  windchimes,  18  poems, environmental  tape, held at Roar Studios 17th April  to  5 May nd.1984? pub. Melb. (Presented by the City of Melbourne as   a Contribution  towards   Victorian   Sesqui   Centennial Celebrations folded card (pp.2) 2 plates 4to.   Price: $10.00
     
  47. BANNON   CHARLES   Australian  Printmaker.  An  Aspect   of Australian Art 1968-1982. Text by David Dolan. illus.  with 65 full page plates t/out. some col. & cat. illus. pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1982 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144. front free end paper cut else fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  48. BARDON  GEOFFREY Papunya Tula. Art Of The Western  Desert. illus.  with plates dgms. t/out. many full page pub.  Melb. McPhee Gribble 1991 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.140.  Price: $70.00
     
  49. BARNARD MARJORIE The Sydney Book. illus. with 32 full page plates of dwgs. by Sydney Ure Smith of which 8 are col. pub. Syd.  Ure  Smith nd.194-? or. beige  illus.  wps.  12mo.obl. pp.48. front  wrapper sl. torn, some ink smudges  to  title page sl. soiled.   Price: $35.00
     
  50. BATTARBEE  REX    Modern Australian Aboriginal  Art.  illus. with  col.  frontis. 20 full page col. plates t/out.  &  12 full page b/w. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 or. brown cl. 4to. pp.94. fine copy   Price: $135.00
     
  51. BATTARBEE  REX  Text  by T.G.H.  Strehow.   Rex  Battarbee. Artist  and  founder  of the  Aboriginal  Art  movement  in Central Australia. illus. with col. frontis.  many  plates t/out.  some  full page & col. pub. Syd. The  Legend  Press 1956  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.48. sl. water damage to  top  of bds. Signed by Artist.  Price: $135.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  52. BATTARBEE  REX  and BERNICE Modern  Aboriginal  Paintings. profusely  illus.  with col. plates t/out. some  full  page pub.   Adel.   Rigby   1971  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.   4to. pp.unnumbered (30).  Price: $45.00
     
  53. BELL  GEORGE Biography written by June Helmer. The Art  Of Influence. illus. with many plates t/out. some full page  & col.  pub.  Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1985  1st.ed.  or.cl.d/w. cr.4to. pp.136. v/fine.  Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122___
  54. BELL MARGARET ELY B. McGILCHRIST E. RILA Three  Statements On Environment. Catalogue. illus. with 10 b/w. text  plates pub.  Melb.  Ewig  &  George  Patton  Galleries  1976  wps. sm.4to.obl. pp.12. fine.  Price: $15.00
     
  55. BENKO  NANCY  Art And Artists Of South  Australia.  illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Adel.  Lidums 1969   or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.164.  lacks  f/free   e/paper otherwise fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  56. BENNETT RUBERY  The Art Of Rubery Bennett Introd. by W. Dargie. illus. with 23 tipped-in coloured plates; tinted end-papers, pp.12 text, pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1954 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.64. Limited to 1000 copies, Signed  by Rubery Bennett. Almost fine copy.    Price: $250.00
     
  57. BENNETT RUBERY Harper Katherine Campbell     The Life And Work Of Rubery Bennett illus. with 26 tipped-in coloured plates, 13 b/w photos; pub. Sydney. Pot Still Press. 1979 1st.ed. or. full leather folio unpaginated (pp.128 approx. Edition limited to 275 copies this being number 107. Signed  by the artist. With original brown cloth slip-case. Very fine copy.     Price: $650.00
     
  58. BERRY MICHAEL   Selected Contemporary Artists Of Australia 73 Artists. illus. with profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page all col. pub. Melbourne, Krispin 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. oblong 4to. pp.148. Represented by the Manyung Gallery, Victoria. Very fine.    Price: $50.00
     
  59. BIENNIAL  OF  SYDNEY  Vision In  Disbelief.  Catalogue  of exhibition  held  in  Syd. on 7th. April -  23rd  May  1982 illus.  with col. & b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Syd.  1982 illus.wps.  4to.  pp.224. loosely  inserted:  programme  of events. fine.  Price: $25.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3  9568 3122__
  60. BIRTLES  DORA Australia In Colour. Painted  by  Australian Artists.  profusely illus. with col. plates t/out. by  well known  Aust.  Artists some full page pub. Syd.  John  Sands 1946 or.bds.d/w. 4to. pp.30.    Price: $20.00
     
  61. BLACK DORRIT text by Ian North - The Art Of Dorrit Black. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. pub. Melbourne, Macmillan/ Art Gallery of South Australia 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152     Price: $125.00
     
  62. BLACKMAN CHARLES   Alice's Adventures In Wonderland.  illus. with col. plates t/out. (35 col.) by Charles Blackman some full  page, illustrated end papers; pub.  N.S.W.  Reed 1982 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  4to.  pp.128. v/fine copy.    Price: $500.00
     
  63. BLACKMAN CHARLES -  (paintings) With Preface By Allen Christensen, and text by Al Alvarez, Rainforest. profusely illus. with coloured reproductions in plates and illustrations, some line drawings throughout, some full page; pub. Macmillan Melbourne, 1988 or. card wrappers 4to. pp.120.  fine copy in illustrated wrappers.   Price: $40.00
     
  64. BLACKMAN CHARLES (paintings) With Preface By Allen Christensen, and text by Al Alvarez, Rainforest. profusely illus. with coloured reproductions in plates and illustrations, some line drawings throughout, some full page; pub. Macmillan Melbourne, 1988 or. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.120. fine copy.   Price: $75.00
     
  65. BLACKMAN BARBARA Certain Chairs A table or two and other inanimates of our acquaintance. illus. with dwgs. by Charles Blackman (12) pub. Brisb. Uni. of Qld. Press 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.98. fine.  Price: $50.00
     
  66. BLACKMAN BARBARA Glass After Glass. Autobiographical reflections. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Viking Press 1997 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.406. neat inscription f/free e/paper else very fine.  Price: $45.00
    Order this book  
  67. BONYHADY   TIM   Australian  Colonial  Paintings   In   The Australian National Gallery. illus. with 46 full page  col. plates  & profusely illus. with b/w. plates some full  page pub.  Canberra  Aust.  National  Gallery  1986   or.cl.d/w. 4to.obl. pp.XVIII.270.  Price: $125.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  68. BONYHADY  TIM Images In Opposition.  Australian  Landscape Painting  1801-1890.  illus. with col. & b/w.  text  illus. t/out.  pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1985  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.192.VIII.  Price: $60.00
     
  69. BONYTHON  KYM  Ladies'  Legs & Lemonade.  Autobiography. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.240.  Price: $35.00
     
  70. BONYTHON   KYM  Modern  Australian  Painting   1950-1975. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. mostly full  page  & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.  Price: $55.00
     
  71. BONYTHON  KYM Modern Australian Painting, 1970/1975. with col.  frontis. & profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  many full page & col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1978 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.88. sl. chipped d/w.  Price: $75.00
     
  72. BONYTHON KYM Modern Australian Painting, 1975/1980. illus. with col. frontis. & col. plates t/out. many full page pub. Adel. Rigby 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.88.  Price: $55.00
     
  73. BORRACK JOHN   East Kimberley And Other Paintings. illus. with col. plate t/out. pub. Melbourne nd. 2005 For Exhibition at Greythorn Galleries Toorak commencing Thursday 20th Oct. 2005. Original pictorial card wrappers, 4to. pp.6 inc. covers. Fine.     Price: $20.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  74. BOTTRELL  FAY The Artist Craftsman In Australia.  A  close look at the work of 40 top Australian Craftsmen.  profusely illus.  with col. plates t/out. pub. Syd. Murray Book  1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.160.    Price:  $40.00
     
  75. BOYD  ARTHUR Boyd. Catalogue of exhibition held? np.  nd. 196-?  works sent from London and exhibited. illus. with  3 plates, or.col.illus. stiff wps. cr.4to. pp.4.  Price:  $15.00
    Order this book  
  76. BOYD ARTHUR - Text by Franz Phillip. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. coloured plates tipped-in. (44 col. plates, 134 monochrome) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1967 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. tear to top of d/w at spine, (chipped) otherwise fine copy in the d/w.  Price:$465.00.
     
  77. BOYD ARTHUR - Pushkin's Fairy Tales. Translated by Janet Dalley. Introduction by John Bayley. illus. with twenty lithographs by Arthur Boyd pub. ,London, Barrie & Jenkins,  1978 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96.  Short closed tear to d/w. else fine copy  Price: $65.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  78. BOYD  ARTHUR  SIDNEY NOLAN  Cook  Bi-Centenary  Exhibition catalogue,  held  in National Gallery Of  Victoria.  illus. with 1 plate or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.8. fine.   Price:$25.00
     
  79. BOYD  ARTHUR-The  Art  Of. Text  written  by  Ursula  Hoff. profusely illus. with col. & b/w. plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.248.  Price: $200.00
     
  80. BOYD  ARTHUR and PETER PORTER Verse. Mars. col.  e/papers, d/w. and profusely illus. with b/w. dwgs. t/out. some  full page.  pub.  Lond. Andre Deutsh 1988  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. cr.4to. pp.112.   Price:$45.00
     
  81. BOYD ARTHUR Text By Barry Pearce, With Contributions By Hendrik Kolenberg, Deborah Edwards, Grazia Gunn.    Arthur Boyd - Retrospective. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and colour pub. Sydney The Beagle Press in conjunction with the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1994 . 2nd edition or.cl. decorated end papers, d/w. roy.4to. pp. 200 including index, fine.   Price: $100.00
     
  82. BOYD ARTHUR Text By Barry Pearce, With Contributions By Hendrik Kolenberg, Deborah Edwards, Grazia Gunn.   Arthur Boyd - Retrospective. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page and colour pub. Sydney The Beagle Press in conjunction with the Art Gallery of New South Wales, 1994 . 2nd edition or.cl. limp card roy.4to. pp.200 including index, fine.    Price: $75.00
     
  83. BOYD ARTHUR text by Janet McKenzie. -  Arthur Boyd Art & Life profusely illus. with plates throughout, many full page and col. (254 &110 col.) pub. T & H London 2000 1st ed. or.cl. d/w roy.4to . pp.224   Price: $95.00
     
  84. BOYD ARTHUR   Five Decades. Exhibition held at Savill Galleries Paddington N.S.W. 19th Sept. to 23rd Oct. 1991. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page all col. pub. Sydney 1991 or. pictorial card wrappers, roy.4to. pp.18 inc. wrappers. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  85. BOYD GUY Exhibition catalogue of Bronze Sculptures by Guy Boyd  Commencing  on 6th. March 1971 and  held  at  Andrew Ivanyi  Galleries.  illus.  with 1 plate  pub.  Melb.  1971 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.6.  Price: $20.00
     
  86. BOYD JAMIE text by W. Beaver  Jamie Boyd Paintings & Drawings 1965-1986 illus. with 67 plates nearly all colour and most full & double.page, np. nd 1987? or.cl. d/w. 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 80) Fine copy. Presentation copy  Signed by artist.    Price: $60.00
     
  87. BOYD PENLEIGH   The Landscapes of Penleigh Boyd. Text by James Macdonald illus. with 11 tipped-in colour plates pub. Melbourne, Alexander McCubbin, 1920 or. stiff wrappers, and bound in dark blue leather, glt. ltg. to front board and spine, dec. e/papers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.44) Original front wrapper has closed tear, repaired. A very good copy. Number 195 of 500 copies.     Price: $450.00
     
  88. BRACK JOHNRecent Paintings. Exhibition Catalogue. Exhibition held at Joseph Brown Galleries Mon. 24th Feb. to Tuesday 11th. March 1975 illus. with  6 b/w.  plates  some  full page  pub.  Melb. Joseph Brown Gallery 1975 or.illus. stiff wps. 4to. pp.8. fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  89. BRANCH J.E. Brushwork From Nature. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1906 or. green cl. 4to. pp.88, 24 plates. Author was Superintendent of Drawing in the Department of Public Instruction. A very good clean copy, little spotted to f/free e/paper, pen marks to front free e/paper. Gilt ltg. to spine, decorations to front bd.    Price:$200.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
  90. BREN  JEFFREY   Catalogue  of exhibition  held  at  Tolarno Galleries St.Kilda Melb. on 5th. May, l971 pub. Melb.  1971 folded card 8vo. fine.   Price:  $15.00
     
  91. BROWN MARVIN Exhibition catalogue. illus. with 3 plates  2 full page pub. Melb. Vic. College of the Arts Gallery  1977 folded card 8vo.obl.    Price:  $12.00
     
  92. BROWN  VINCENT  Life  And  Work.  Ed.  by  Lin  Bloomfield. profusely  illus. t/out. with plates some full page &  col. pub.  Syd. Odana Ed. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to.  pp.80. edition limited to 1000 of which this is No.940. Fine.   Price:  $100.00
     
  93. BROWN  VINCENT  Life  And  Work.  Ed.  by  Lin  Bloomfield. profusely  illus. t/out. with plates some full page &  col. pub.  Syd. Odana Ed. 1980 1st.ed. or.beige cl. cloth slipcase, 4to.  pp.80. Delux edition containing an original etching, limited to 160 copies of which this is No.40. Signed by the artist.    Price:  $225.00
     
  94. BRUCE  SUSAN   A  Treasury  Of  Australian  Bush  Painting. Thirty-five artists works illustrated. with illus. e/papers &  col.  plates  t/out. some full page  pub.  Adel.  Currey O"Neil 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.72.    Price: $20.00
     
  95. BUCKMASTER  ERNEST  The Art Of Ernest  Buckmaster.  illus. with 33 plates of which 15 are mounted & col. all full page pub.  Melb.  Lothian  1951 or.cl. 4to.  pp.54  Slight rub mark to front board else fine,  lacks slipcase.    Price: $250.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  96. BURKE  JANINE  Australian Woman Artists 1840-1940.   illus. with  many plates t/out. b/w. & col. includes biographies; pub. Melb.  Greenhouse Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188. Contains an account of the lives and art of forty-four women who studied, worked and exhibited in Australia and Europe from the mid-nineteenth to the mid-twentieth century. Many colour reproductions of artist's work and historical photographs. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  97. BURKE JANINE (Edited By) - Dear Sun. The Letters of Joy Hester and Sunday Reed illus. with illus. with 24 full page plates throughout pub. Melbourne, Heinemann 1995 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276    Price: $45.00    
     
  98. BUTLER ROGER and CHARLES NODRUM Jean P. Sutherland  (1902-1978).  An exhibition catalogue of works shown at  Deutsher Galleries  25th.  March  15th. April 1979  illus.  with 73 plates pub. Melb. Deutsher Galleries 1979 wps. 4to. pp.60.    Price: $20.00
     
  99. CAMPBELL JEAN Australian Watercolour Painters 1780 to  the Present Day. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some  full page & col. pub. Syd. Craftsman's Press 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.394.   Price: $85.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  100. CAMPBELL  JEAN Early Sydney Moderns. John Young  and  the Macquarie Galleries 1916-1946. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. N.S.W.  Craftsman  House 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208. v/fine.    Price: $80.00
     
  101. CARROLL  BRIAN   The  Australian  Poster  Album.  profusely illus. t/out. with full page col. & b/w. illus. pub.  Melb. Macmillan 1974 1st.ed. or.illus.bds. folio pp.128.   Price: $65.00
     
  102. CARROLL BRIAN The Australian Advertising Album.  profusely illus.  with  facsimile advts. from late last  century  and this   century.   pub.   Melb.   Macmillan   1975   1st.ed. or.illus.bds. d/w. folio pp.112. short closed tears to dw. chipped. Else Almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  103. CARROLL  LEWIS   Alice's  Adventures  In  Wonderland.  with illus. and dec. t/out. by Gavin O'Keefe pub. Melb. Carroll Foundation 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128.    Price: $45.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  104. CATALANO  GARY  The  Years Of  Hope.  Australian  Art  and Criticism  1959-1968. illus. with many plates  t/out.  some full page & col. pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1981  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216.   Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  105. CATALANO GARY - An Intimate Australia. The Landscape & recent Australian art. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. hale & Ironmonger 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. Fine.    Price: $40.00.
     
  106. CATO K. A. STITT L. MASON H. GRUNWALD W. WALTERS Design 75 Five  Australian Designers. And their work  for  Industry. illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1975 or.wps.  4to.obl. pp.32.    Price: $15.00
     
  107. CATALOGUE   Of Paintings from the collection of Mr. &  Mrs. Douglas  Carnegie held at the National Gallery Of  Vic.  1 col.  full  page plate pub. Melb. 1966 or. card in  3  folds 4to.   Price:  $10.00
     
  108. CAULFIELD  PATRICK   Catalogue of exhibition  held  at  the Sweeney Reed Galleries Melb. entitled `Paintings & Prints.' illus.  with  several text plates t/out.  pub.  Melb.  1972 or.prtd. wps. 18mo.obl. pp.8.   Price:  $15.00
     
  109. CENTURY Of Australian Paintings-A 1888-1988. Exhibition  of Australian  paintings held at the Savill Galleries in  Syd. on 21st April to 21st May 1988 profusely illus. t/out. many in col. pub. Syd. 1988 or.illus.wps. 4to.  pp.unnumbered (approx.60). some notes and prices realized pencilled in.    Price:  $20.00
     
  110. CHANIN  EILEEN Ed. by. Contemporary  Australian  Painting. profusely illus with col. plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Craftsman House 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.   Price:  $85.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122___
  111. CHISHOLM Institute Of Technology. Artists. An Exhibition of Paintings,  Prints  and  Sculpture by  Chisholm  Staff  and Graduate Students.  illus. with frontis. &  38  full  page plates   t/out.  pub. Melb.   nd.198-?   or.col.illus.wps. 4to.obl. pp.unnumbered (44).   Price: $20.00
     
  112. CHRISTESEN C.B. The Gallery On Eastern Hill. The  Victorian Artists'  Society  Centenary. pub. Melb. 1970  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.120.   note:  Alan   McCulloch   says    in Encyclopedia Of Australian Art- "William Frater assisted at the  Modern Art School conducted by Shore and  George  Bell and  with  them became known as a pioneer of  Modernism  in Victoria  and  was President of the  V.A.S.  until  shortly before  his  death.  His place in  the History  of  Modern Australian Art is that of link artist joining the Modernist Movements  of the l930's in Victoria with the work  of the Antipodeans  and their discovery of the  outback  country." v/fine copy fully Signed by William Frater.   Price:  $150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  113. CHRISTESEN C.B. The Galley On Eastern Hill. The  Victorian Artists'  Society  Centenary. illus.  with  several  plates t/out.  some  full page pub. Melb. 1970  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.VIII.120.   Price:  $60.00
     
  114. CHRISTIE  ROBYN and JUSTIN MILLER Compiled by. The  D.R. Sheumack  Collection. Eighty Years of Australian  Painting. profusely   illus.  with  col.  plates  t/out.  pub.   Syd. Southeby's   (Aust.)   1988  1st.ed.   or.cl.   d/w.   4to. pp.unnumbered (152).   Price:  $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122_  
  115. CHRISTIE'S Catalogue of Sales Held on Friday April 30, 1976 Containing Pictures and Drawings Bronzes And Prints of  The Americas,  Australasia, South Africa. illus. with  18  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. or.dk.blu.wps. cr.4to. pp.72. some prices realised penned into text.    Price:  $15.00
     
  116. CHRISTIE'S  Advertising  Brochure of October  sales  1972. contains  8 full page plates of paintings inc. Sir  Russell Drysdale,  Sir William Dobell, John Percival,  Arthur  Boyd and  others. Also books on Falconry, Australiana etc.  held at  the Wentworth Hotel Syd. pub. Syd. 1972  or.prtd.  wps. 8vo. pp.10.    Price:  $12.00
     
  117. CHURCHER  BETTY   Understanding  Art. An  approach  to  Art Appreciation.  with  illus. e/papers & text  plates  t/out. some  col.  pub.  Adel.  Rigby  1973  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 4to.obl. pp.144. v/fine.    Price:  $35.00
     
  118. CHURCHER  BETTY    Molvig. The Lost Antipodean.  illus.  with plates  t/out.  some  col.  pub.  Melb.  Allen  Lane   1984 or. stiff card wrappers 4to.obl. pp.156.     Price: $45.00
     
  119. CLARK  MARC Sculptures 1968-1978. Catalogue illus. with  6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Vic. College of the Arts Travelling Exhibition.    Price:  $20.00
    Click to Buy_Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  120. CLARK TONY -  Tony Clark. Public and Private Paintings, 1982 -1998. illus. with b/w. illustrations and colour plates pub. Melbourne, Museum of Modern Art at Heide, 1998. Original beige wrappers cr.4to 48pp. First printing, edition of 1000. Presented and Signed by artist.     Price: $45.00
     
  121. CLUTTERBUCK       J.    D.EVISON    I.McKAY  C.MURRAY- WHITE R.ROBERTSON-SWANN  D.WILSON Catalogue-Sculptures.  illus. with 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Victorian College of the Arts Gallery 1977 or.wps. sm.4to. obl. pp.14.    Price:  $15.00
     
  122. COBURN  JOHN Text by Nadine Amadio. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W.  Craftsman House 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.206.     Price:  $200.00
    Order this book  
  123. COLE E.W. (pub.) -  The Australian Lettering Book. illus. with b/w. examples of lettering, maps etc. pub. Melbourne, E.W. Cole nd. c1900 or. grey limp cloth 16mo. oblong format pp. 32 especially designed for use in Australian schools and in the offices of Lawyers, Architects, Engineers, Surveyors and Draughtsmen generally. The original price was 6d, title page have letters and writing in ink, otherwise fine copy.    Price: A$25.00
     
  124. COLONIAL CRAFTS OF VICTORIA Catalogue of an exhibition  at the National Gallery of Victoria 4th. Nov 1978 to l4th  Jan 1979. Early settlement to 1921. with e/paper illus. &  text plates  t/out. pub. Victoria Melbourne Crafts Council of Vic.  1978 p/b. 4to. pp.168. v/fine.      Price: $20.00
     
  125. COMMONWEALTH Jubilee Celebrations 1951. Jubilee  Exhibition Of Australian Art. Aboriginal Art, Early Colonial Art,  The Art  of  the Middle Period, contemporary  Art.  Organised  by Laurence Thomas illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. of which  9 are  col.  pub. Syd.  Ure  Smith  1951  or.  grey illus.wps. cr.4to. pp.64. fine.      Price: $25.00
     
  126. CONDER CHARLES His Life And Work. Text by Frank Gibson. With a Catalogue of the Lithographs and Etchings by Campbell Dedgson, M.A. with one hundred and twenty illustrations, some full page, in colour, with tissue guards. pub. Lond. John Land The Bodley Head 1914 or. grey boards, cream cloth backed, 4to. pp.118 122 illus. fine copy.      Price: $1200.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  127. CONNOR  KEVIN Text by Barry Pearce. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W.  Craftsman House 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.150.      Price:  $150.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122__Overseas +61 3 9568 3122__
  128. CONSTABLE WILLIAM Paintings of Angkor Wat, Bayon, Ta Phrom and other places in Cambodia. Exhibition of paintings  held in  Melb. at the Munster Arms Gallery February 1973  illus. with  1 tipped in plate pub. Melb. 1973 or.illus.wps.  4to. pp.4.      Price: $20.00
    Order this book  
  129. COOK WILLIAM DELAFIELD Text by Deborah Hart. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Craftsman House 1998 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.240.  Price: $100.00  
     
  130. COOPER  DANIEL Catalogue of Exhibition of Paintings to  be opened by Major-General N.A. Vickory CBC. MC. ED. 7th. Nov. pub. Melb. nd.197-? folded card 8vo. pp.4.  Price: $10.00
     
  131. COUNIHAN NOEL Prints And Drawings. Catalogue illus. with 2 full page plates mounted & pub. by Bendigo Art Gallery 1980 illus.wps. med.8vo.obl. pp.8.   Price: $15.00
     
  132. COUNIHAN  NOEL Caricatures. illus. with drawings.  by  artist t/out.  published Melbourne Hutchinson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  4to. pp.XIV.175.   Price: $65.00
     
  133. COUNIHAN NOEL Text by Max Dimmack. illus. with 48 full page plates  t/out. of which 16 are col. text dwgs.  pub.  Melb. M.U.P.   1974  1st.ed.  or.cl.  yell.  red  &  white   d/w. cr.4to.obl.  pp.128. sl. damp mark to lower margin of  last two plates, else fine.   Price: $125.00
     
  134. COUNIHAN NOEL Artist and Revolutionary. Text by Bernard Smith illus. with numerous plates throughout, some full page. pub. Melbourne. Oxford University Press. 1993. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.56