AVIATION
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Aviation N-Z..3.
 
   
 
 
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
To Aviation n-z
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Medical history
Military History k-z
Mining
Mountaineering
Natural history
Northern Territory History
New South Wales history
Occult
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
Queensland History
Railways

R Hansen artworks
S.A. History
Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. ABRAMS RICHARD F4U Corsair At War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub. U.K. Ian Allen Ltd. 1977 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. fine copy.  Price: $55.00
     
  2. ADERS  GEBHARD & WERNER HELD Stuka.  Dive Bombers-Pursuit Bombers-Combat  Pilots.  A Pictorial Chronical of  German Close-Combat  Aircraft  to  1945.  with mbld. e/papers  & profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page,  pub. U.S.A. Schiffer Pub. Co. 1989 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.246.    Price: $90.00
     
  3. AERO MANUAL-The A manual of mechanical-propelled human flight, covering the history of the work of early investigators, and of the pioneer work of the last century. Recent successes, and the reasons therefore, are dealt with, together with many constructive details concerning airships, aeroplanes, gliders etc. illus. with plates, diagrams, drawings t/out. pub. Lond. The Temple Press & Compiled by the Staff of `The Motor' 1910 second edition, or. green and maroon decorative cloth, 12mo pp.XXIV.208. a fine copy.   Price: $300.00  (See picture-press   )        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  4. AERO  MANUAL-The. All About Mechanical Flight. Compiled by the  Staff  of `The Motor'  with 180 illus.  &  plates pub. Lond. David & Charles Reprints 1972 First published in 1910, or.cl.  d/w.  cr.8vo. pp.XXX.(some advts.) 210.     Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  5. AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING - A Complete Course for Ground Engineers Licences. ABCD & X Licences illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. pub. Lond. Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons 1935 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.128,92,36,118,134,120. Fine copy.    Price: $95.00
     
  6. AEROPLANE-The C. G. Grey Ed. The Aeroplane illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, some full page, Vol.LIV No.1408 May 18th 1938 pub. London 1938 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.14.594-622.13 advts. Contents inc. Attack on Air Ministry, The Royal Air force, New aircraft etc. Staples rusted, some pages loose, else v/good. . Price: $35.00
     
  7. AEROPLANE-The Edwin Colston Shepherd Ed. The Aeroplane Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering Nov. 9 1939 Vol.LVII No.1485 illus. with plates, advts, diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1939 or. wrappers 4to. pp.54. Contents inc. Matters of Moment, Reviews, The War in the Air, Aids to identification, Air Transport, etc. One advt. has been cut out, staples rusted else else all complete and v/good. Price: $35.00
     
  8. AEROPLANE-The The Aeroplane  Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering Dec. 24th 1943 Vol.LXV No.1700 illus. with plates, advts, diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1943 or. wrappers 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. The War in the Air, Air Transport, Airports for London, The Strategic Eye, US Combat Formations, Royal Air Force roll of Honour, awards etc. staples rusted else else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  9. AEROPLANE-The Edwin Colston Shepherd Ed. The Aeroplane  Incorporating Aeronautical Engineering March 10th 1944 Vol.LXVI No.1711 illus. with plates, advts, diagrams, pub. London Temple Press 1944 or. wrappers 4to. pp.60. Contents inc. Grounded Air Crews, Rolls-Royce Progress, Royal Airforce Roll of Honour, Jet-Propelled Helicopter, Air Force awards etc. staples rusted else else all complete and v/good. Price: $35.00
     
  10. AFFLECK ARTHUR H. The Wandering Years. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Longmans 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.212. v/fine copy.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122  
  11. AIRCRAFT  Incorporating Slipstream. Vol.12 September 1st 1934 No.12 illus. with advts. plates, some full page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne 1934 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Contents inc. Valuable Service Rendered to Flying Doctor, Flight Tests of new Fokker Completed, Germany's last word in Airship Design, "Smithy" Establishes New Inter-City Record, Centenary Air Race Machines, Air Race Map (Mac Robertson's), Notes From Queensland, Centenary Air Race Planes for Tasmania etc. Staples rusted, cover loose else fine.   Price: $65.00 
     
  12. AIRCRAFT  Incorporating Slipstream. Vol.16 February 1st 1939 No.5 illus. with advts. plates, some full page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne 1938 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Contents inc. Five RAF Flying boats arrive in Sydney, The Royal Vic, Aero. Club, Modern Facilities of ANA Passengers, How to build 'Centaurus' Model etc. advts. ( Airplane Construction Development, Armstrong Siddley Motors, Ansett Airways Ltd., Australian Aviation Schools, Aviation Equipment, Bristol Aeroplane P/L.,) etc. Couple of loose pages, rusted staples else near fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  13. AIRCRAFT  Incorporating Slipstream. Vol.17 July 1st 1939 No.10 illus. with advts. plates, some full page, diagrams; pub. Melbourne1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Contents inc. Air Defence Survey, Around Australia, Aero Club Notes, Tiger Moths for RAAF Training, NZ Air Force Development etc. Closed tear at spine else near fine.   Price: $60.00  (See picture-press for example    )  
     
  14. AIRCRAFT  OF  THE  ROYAL AUSTRALIAN  AIR FORCE.  Profusely illus. t/out. with b/w. photo plates. pub. Royal Aust. Air Force nd. 196-? illus. wrappers sm.4to. pp.134.   Price: $30.00
     
  15. AIR MINISTRY  Elementary Flying Training Service title Air Publication 1979A, Cadets' Handbook of Elementary Flying Training. illus. with black & white drawings, diagrams, index. pub. Issued by the Air Ministry By Authority: Victorian Railway Printing Works, North Melbourne 1943 1st. ed. or. stiff dark bllue wrappers, 12mo. pp.122. Almost fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  16. AIR MINISTRY   Lion Aero Engine (Series XIA) Air Publication 1342. illus. with frontis. and 80 figures, with numerous fold-out diagrams, some coloured; pub. London HMSO January 1929 first pub. in Nov. 1928 or. blue card wraps, blue cloth to spine, 8vo. pp.182 Included: Amendment List No.1 loosely inserted. Almost fine copy.     Price: $225.00
     
  17. AIR MINISTRY - The Bristol Jupiter Series IV Aero Engine. illus. with folding diagrams, plates of engine, full specs, aircraft fitted etc., pub. Lond. The Bristol Aeroplane Company, Air Publication 1162 2nd ed. April 1930 or blue card cover 8vo. pp.110 very good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  18. AIR MINISTRY   Jaguar Series IIIA Aero Engine. illus. with folding diagrams, (4) plates of engine, full specs, index etc., pub. Lond. Air Publication 1182 3rd ed. May 1928 His Majesty’s Stationary Office; or. light blue card cover 8vo. pp.133 very good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  19. AIR  RAID Precautions Handbook No.1. Personal  Precautions Against Gas. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. several drawings. pub. By Authority Commonwealth Govt. Printer nd.194-? or. beige bds. blk. ltg to front board. 12mo. pp.124. fine.      Price:   $35.00
     
  20. AIR RAID Advise to Housholders. illus. with several dwgs. 2 fold-out. for building air raid shelter, pub. By Authority Govt. of Victoria April 1941 or. moss green stiff wrappers . blk. ltg to front cr.8vo. pp.36. fine.      Price:   $35.00
     
  21. ALLAN G.U. with Elizabeth Shearman  Scotty Allan Australia's Flying Scotsman. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page pub. Sydney, Clarion 1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.192 An airman whose career stretches from air combat over the Western Front of 1917 to the Jet Age. Famed as a daredevil pilot in the 1930s. In 1929 he joined Australian National Airways and flew with Charles Kingsford Smith and Charles Ulm. During the Second World War he served in the Royal Australian Air Force with Catalina flying boats. After the war he rejoined Qantas. fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  22. ANDERSON NEWTON H.  Aircraft Layout And Detail Design  illus. with tables, diagrams, plates, formulas, equations. Appendix. Index. pub. New York, London McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc 1941 lst ed. or. ight blue cloth with gold lettering, cl. 8vo. pp. XVIII.306 Study of aircraft design, and the drafting skill necessary. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  23. ARMSTRONG NEIL MICHAEL COLLINS EDWIN E. ALDRIN JR.  Written with  Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin Epilogue by  Arthur C.  Clarke   First On The Moon. illus. with  29  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1970 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.434.    Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  24. AURIOL JACQUELINE I Live To Fly. Only woman in France to become member of Flight Test Centre. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Michael Joseph 1970 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.198.      Price:  $35.00
     
  25. AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE 1921-1971-ROYAL The Golden Years. illus.  with col. & b/w. text plates t/out.  pub.  Canberra Australian  Government  Publishing  Service  1971  wrappers sm.4to. pp.124.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas  +61 3 9568 3122>>
  26. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL  Victory  Roll.  The Royal Australian  Air Force in its sixth year of war. frontis.  & plates t/out.  some  full  page  &  col.  pub.   Canberra Australian War Memorial 1945 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price: $25.00
     
  27. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL R.A.A.F. Saga. e/paper illus. col. frontis.  dwgs. (some tinted) plates t/out.  pub. Canberra for  Royal  Australian  Air Force  1944  or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.200.   Price: $25.00
     
  28. AUSTRALIAN  WAR  MEMORIAL  These  Eagles.  Story of the R.A.A.F.  at War. e/paper illus. col. frontis. col. &  b/w. plates,  dwgs.  (some  tinted) t/out.  pub.  Canberra  1950 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  29. AUSTRALIAN WAR MEMORIAL R.A.A.F. Log. e/paper illus. col. frontis.  dwgs. (some tinted) plates t/out. pub.  Canberra for  Royal  Australian  Air Force  1943  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.200.   Price: $25.00
     
  30. A WING COMMANDER Bombers' Battle. Bomber command's three years of war. illus. with 16 full page plates throughout pub. Lond. Duckworth, 1943 reprint or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.220. very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  31. BALCHEN BERNT Come North With Me. An Autobiography. first man  to  fly  an aircraft across both  poles.  illus.  with frontis.  & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. U.K.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.318.    Price: $35.00
     
  32. BALFE JOHN  And Far From Home. Flying RAAF Transports in the Pacific War and after. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.184.  Recollections of an RAAF Squadron Commander who for five years flew Douglas transport in the Pacific war.    Price: $45.00
     
  33. BARKER RALPH The Ship-Busters. The Story of the RAF Torpedo-Bombers. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. map, pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1957 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.272. fine.   Price:  $35.00         Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  34. BARTZ KARL Swastika In The Air. The Struggle and Defeat of the German Air Force 1939-1945. illus. with frontis. & 6 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.206.  Price: $30.00
     
  35. BATTEN JEAN My Life. illus. with frontis. & 31 plates pub. Lond. Harrap 1938 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.304.   Price: $95.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  36. BATTEN  JEAN Alone In The Sky. illus. with 12  full  page plates t/out. pub. N.Z. Technical books 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190. signed by Jean Batten.   Price: $150.00
     
  37. BENSON  AND  HEDGES Australian Air Race  1976. (Programme) illus. with plates advts. t/out. some full page. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1976 illus. wrappers 4to. pp.64.    Price: $15.00
    Order this book  
  38. BENNETT-BREMNER E. Front Line Airline. The War Story of Qantas Empire Airways Limited. illus. with frontis. & 26 full page plates t/out. , e/paper maps, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1944 1st ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.194. very good copy.   Price: $80.00
     
  39. BILTON  JOHN  in  Association with Joan Brunte  &  Prof  J. Macdonald  Holmes.   The  Royal Flying  Doctor  Service  Of Australia.  Its origin Growth and Development. illus.  with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Royal  Flying  Doctor Service  of Australia Federal council 1961  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. p.258.XI.   Price: $35.00
     
  40. BIRD  NANCY   Born To Fly. illus. with frontis. &  18  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1961 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.190.  inscription to front free e/paper   otherwise fine copy.    Price: $65.00
     
  41. BLACKMORE L.K. - Hawker. One of Aviation's greatest names. Aviator, Designer and Test Pilot. A biography of Harry Hawker. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, pub. N.Z. David Bateman 1990 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.   Price: $65.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  42. BLOEMERTZ  GUNTHER   Heaven  Next Stop.  Impressions of  a German  fighter pilot. illus. with frontis. & 8  full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1953 1st.ed. or. blu.cl. 8vo.  pp.190. rebound copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  43. BOYLE  ANDREW  No  Passing Glory.  The  full  &  authentic biography  of Group Captain Cheshire V.C.,  D.S.O.,  D.F.C. illus. with frontis. pub. Lond. Collins 1955  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.384.    Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  44. BOWMAN  GERALD   Jump For It! Stories of  the  Caterpillar Club.  illus.  with frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Evans  Bros. 1955  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.198. fine in the chipped d/w.Price: $30.00
     
  45. BOWYER MICHAEL J. F   Fighting Colours, RAF Fighters, Camouflage & Markings 1937- 1975 profusely illus. with plates, line drawings throughout, some full page, appends., pub. P. S. L. London 1975 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204. Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  46. BRADDON RUSSELL Cheshire V.C. illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1954 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.218. a very good copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  47. BREARLEY MAURICE N.  Born To Fly. The story of Wayne Blackmore.  ("The first paraplegic to fly a hang  glider"). illus. with  b/w.  plates t/out.  pub.  Adel.  Rigby  1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136.    Price: $30.00
     
  48. BRETT R. DALLAS The History Of British Aviation 1908-1914. illus.  with  frontis. & 64 plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  John Hamilton  nd.1933?  or.blk.cl. glt.ltg. to  spine  roy.8vo. pp.XXIV.388. v/good copy almost fine.   Price: $200.00
     
  49. BRETT R. DALLAS The History Of British Aviation 1908-1914. Vol.II  illus. with frontis. & 40 full page  plates  t/out. pub.  Lond. Aviation Book Club nd.193-? or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.208. d/w. sunned to spine.    Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  50. BRICKHILL PAUL The Dam Busters illus. with frontis. & 17 plates throughout, index pub. Lond. Evans Bros. 1953 reprint or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.270. very good copy in sl. chipped d/w. price-clipped. Price: $30.00
     
  51. BRICKHILL  PAUL   Reach For The Sky. Douglas Bader his  life story.  illus. with frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. v/slightly rubbed at top of spine edges else almost fine  copy    Price: $100.00
     
  52. BRICKHILL  PAUL Reach For The Sky. Douglas Bader his  life story.  illus. with frontis. & 12 full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. fine  copy in chipped d/w.    Price: $25.00
     
  53. BRIDGEMA  WILLIAM  and JACQUELINE HAZARD The  Lonely  Sky. illus. with 8 pages of half tone illus. pub. Lond. Cassell 1956 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.278.    Price: $25.00
     
  54. BRIMSON  SAMUEL  Flying The Royal Mail.  The  History of Australia's  Airlines. profusely illus. with plates  t/out. many  full page & col. pub. Syd.  Dreamweaver  Books  1984 or.orng.bds. 4to. pp.224.    Price: $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  55. BRITTAIN SIR HARRY Wings Of Speed. Popular account of the work  being done to develop British air  transport,  mostly devoted  to  the  work of  Imperial  Airways.  illus.  with frontis. & 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1934 or.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.288. sunned to spine.   Price: $40.00  
     
  56. Brogden Stanley  Sky Diggers. A Tribute to the R.A.A.F. illus. with b/w frontis. frontispiece, (Vultee Vengeance dive bombers over Uni River on the way home from a successful raid). 23 b/w full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Sydney, Perth, Whitcombe & Tombs, nd.c.194-? or. paper covered boards, 12mo. pp.144. An account of the careers of 8 prominent WWII RAAF pilots (including Bluey Truscott, Gordon Middleton, Virgil Brennan, Wilfred Arthur and Clive Caldwell) and a shorter account of some other members of RAAF. Includes a short history of RAAF from WWI to WWII. Very sl. chip lower spine, darkening of pages due to age, previous owner's name to f/free e/paper, else fine copy. Price: $50.00
     
  57. BROGDEN  STANLEY History Of Australian  Aviation.  illus. with  16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn  Press 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.   Price: $45.00
     
  58. BUCKLAND  JOHN  S/Ldr. Adriatic Adventure.  Italian Barbed Wire  And  Beyond. Combat, capture and escape told  by the navigator.  One  of  three Australians in  a  crew  of  six manning   a Marauder  aircraft  on  operations  over   the Mediterranean.  illus. with frontis. & 4 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Robertson & Mullens 1945  or.bds.  d/w. 8vo. pp.88.   Price: $35.00
     
  59. BURGE Squadron-Leader C.G. - The Air Annual of the British Empire 1929. illus. with 5 maps (2 folding), 2 colour plates, 18 photogravures, numerous photo illus. pub. London, Gale & Polden 1929 or. blue cl. roy.8vo. pp.LII.734, & adverts. Service and civil aviation throughout the empire (local contributors include Brearley and Fysh); surveys of aircraft and their makers (with short chapters on airships and flying boats); and much more. Two old ex. library stamps to title page and f/free e/paper, else very fine copy.     Price: $375.00
     
  60. BURGESS  ERIC   Satellites  And  Spaceflight.  illus.  with frontis.  & 12 full page plates t/out. text  diagrams  pub. Lond. Chapman & Hall 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.    Price: $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  61. BYRD  RICHARD E. Skyward. with e/paper maps frontis.  &  6 full  page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Blue Ribbon  Books  1931 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.360.    Price: $55.00
    Order this book  
  62. CARROLL BRIAN    Australian Aviators An Illustrated History. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, index; pub. Sydney Cassell. 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.170. From Dr Blands 1851 proposal to build his 'atmotic' ship to modern aviation, includes: Hargrave, Australia's World War one pilots, the founding of the RAAF, Kingsford Smith's historic flights, the birth of Qantas, the jet age. Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  63. CHARLTON  L.E.O.   War From The Air. Past  Present Future. based  on  a  course  of  lectures,  delivered  at  Trinity College, Cambridge,  1934  on the  effect  of  wars  past, present  and future, and to come to  the  advent  of  the aircraft. pub. Lond. Thomas Nelson 1935 1st.ed.  or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.184. Price: $30.00
     
  64. CHESHIRE LEONARD - Bomber Pilot. illus. with black and white photographs. pub. London, Hutchinson, 195-? reprint or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.136 very good condition.     Price: $30.00
     
  65. CHICHESTER FRANCIS Solo To Sydney. illus. with frontis. & 6  full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. &  Auckland  Doubleday 1982 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.    Price: $50.00
     
  66. CHICHESTER FRANCIS Ride On The Wind. illus. with frontis. & 4  full page plates, maps t/out. pub. Lond. Hamish Hamilton   1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286.     Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  67. CLOSTERMANN  PIERREFlames In The Sky. illus. with 7  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1952 or. light blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. v/good copy in chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
     
  68. CLOSTERMANN  PIERRE   The Big Show. Some experiences of  a French  Fighter Pilot in the R.A.F. illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto and Windus 1951 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. good copy. Dw/ chipped.     Price: $35.00
     
  69. COBBY  A.H. High Adventure. illus. with frontis. & 16  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Melb. Robertson  &  Mullens  1942 1st.ed.  or.cl.  12mo. pp.204. slight mark to  front  board otherwise v/good.    Price: $95.00
     
  70. COBBY  A.H. High Adventure. - The autobiography of Australia's most famous W.W.I flying ace. illus. with  plates  t/out. some full page and col. pub. Melb. Kookaburra Tech. Pub.  1981  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.108.fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  71. COBHAM Sir ALAN Australia And Back.  illus. with frontis. & 19 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. A. & C. Black  1926 1st.ed. or.lt.blu. & blk. illus.  cl.bds.  8vo. pp.124.  little rubbed, soiled, sl. tear to cl.  at  spine, front bd. cracked, ex.lib. copy. good otherwise.   Price: $100.00
     
  72. COBHAM ALAN J.My Flight to the Cape & Back illus. with map showing route, 45 sepia photographs. pub. U.K.: A & C Black, 1926 1st ed. bound in black illustrated orange paper covered boards, pp.70 Later the same year the author flew from England to Australia & back. sl. bumped to bottom corners & spine.    Price: $85.00
     
  73. COLE  DUANE This Is E.A.A. History  of  the Experimental Aircraft Association. Chronological account of events which formed and expanded the organization since 1949.  profusely illus.  with  text  plates  t/out.  pub.  U.S.A.  Ken  Cook Transnational 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.202.    Price: $45.00
     
  74. COLLINS RICHARD L. Flying Safely. The key to flying  safely as possible - weather technique - mechanical malfunctions - the human element - the environment. pub. U.S.A.  Delacorte Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.276.    Price: $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  75. COLVIN  FRED H. Aircraft Handbook. profusely  illus.  with b/w. plates, dwgs., dgms. t/out. some full page, pub.  N.Y. &  Lond.  McGraw  Hill Book Co.  1942  or. maroon  cl.  8vo. pp.VIII.784.   Price: $45.00
     
  76. COMMONWEALTH of Australia   Government Aircraft Factories Capacity for Design and Development, Manufacture, Overhaul and Repair of Aircraft, Target Drones and Guided Weapons. profusely illus. with plates, diagrams t/out. some full page & col. pub. Canberra Commonwealth Govt. 1979 or. pictorial card coversSpiral bound, cr.4to. oblong pp.52. Fine.    Price: $25.00
     
  77. COMMONWEALTH Aircraft Corporation PTY LTD   Twin Wasp C3 Engine. Operator’s Handbook illus. with many black & white and color fold-out illustrations, charts, drawings. pub. Australia Commonwealth Aircraft Corp. nd. c.1940 or. spiral bound original red paper covers, 8vo. pp.102. - This Operator's Handbook is issued for the guidance of the operators of the Twin Wasp C3 engines, ... Fine copy.     Price: $65.00
     
  78. COPLEY GREG Australians In The Air. profusely illus.  with plates t/out some col. pub. Adel. Rigby 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.290. very good copy.   Price: $35.00
     
  79. COULTHARD-CLARK CHRIS The RAAF In Vietnam 1962-1975. illus. with b/w. text plates, maps (1 folding) pub. Allen & Unwin with Aust. War Memorial (The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975) or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XXII.418.   Price: $75.00
    Order this book  
  80. COULTHARD-CLARK C.D. The Third Brother. The Royal Australian Air Force 1921 -39. illus. with text plates, maps, t/out. pub. Sydney, Allen & Unwin 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.533.   Price: $70.00.        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  81. CREED ROSCOE PBY The Catalina Flying Boat. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. U.K. Airlife Pub. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.352.    Price: $65.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  82. CROSS ROY and Gerald Scarborough   P-51 Mustang: Their History and How to Model Them illus. with plans, photo plates, text drawings, tables; pub. London: Patrick Stephens Ltd. 1973 Classic Aircraft No. 3. 1st. ed. or. pictorial boards 4to. pp.104. Almost fine copy.     Price: $45.00  
     
  83. CROSS-COUNTRY Flying.  Flying The New Air Weekly. 3d Every Friday. Vol.3 No.5 April 29 1939 illus. with photo plates, diagrams, cross-section drawings; pub. London George Newnes Ltd. 1939 or. col. wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Contents inc: Should Names Relpace RAF Squadron Numbers? The Wind Indicator, Cross Country Flying, Aircraft to Come, Airman's Chilly Enemy, Civil Air Guard News, The Airship Branch of the RNAS, Feathered Unit of the RAF, Elastic Motors & Freewheels etc. Lower corner off front wrapper else v/good.   Price: $35.00  (See picture-press   )  
     
  84. DAVIS B.G.  Popular Aviation Including Southern Aviation and Aeronautics. Volume XIX. September 1936 Number 3. illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, plans; or. col. wrappers, 4to. pp.74. Contents include: Seaplanes and Flying boats their history, Will Our Carriers Survive?, Tomorrow's Airplanes, English Lightplane, Preventing Airplane Flutter, Hints for the Homebuilder, All Hail the 'Sky Kitten', Plans for Building the Vought Navy Scout Bomber, etc. Covers little worn, else v/good.   Price: $45.00
     
  85. DAVIS  H.D.  and   CHRISTOPHER  SPRIGG   Fly  With Me.  An elementary  textbook  on the art of flying. illus.  with  2 diagrams  &  1  full page plate pub.  Lond.  Hamilton  1932 or.blue  cl. 12mo. pp.112.XXX. advts. cloth rubbed,  v/good otherwise.   Price: $30.00
     
  86. DAVIS PEDR Charles Kingsford Smith. Smithy, The World's Greatest Aviator. Commemorating the 50th Anniversary. profusely illus. with plates t/out. 4 full page & col. pub. Syd. Paul Hamlyn 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.   Price: $30.00
     
  87. DAVIES WAL This Flying Business. A life of Arthur  Schutt. illus. with e/paper maps & several text plates t/out.  pub. Melb. Nelson 1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.180.    Price: $45.00
     
  88. DE STOOP DOMINIQUE FRANCOIS The Greeks Of Melbourne numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page and col. Many names of Greek Citizens living in Melbourne at rear; pub. Melbourne Transnational Publishing Co. 1996 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.312. A pioneering study of the role of the contemporary Greek community of over 200,000 persons in Melbourne, based on over 100 interviews.     Price: $45.00
     
  89. DOCKER  EDEARD WYBERGH Clear The Runway. A history of  the air ambulance in New South Wales. illus. with plates t/out. some  full  page pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1984 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.178.  Signed   by author.     Price:$45.00
     
  90. DORNAN PETER   Nicky Barr.  An Australian Air Ace: A Story of Courage and Adventure. illus. with maps, bibliog. pub. Melbourne Allen & Unwin, 2005 or. card covers 8vo. pp.XX.252. Nicky Barr was chosen to represent Australia in the international rugby world tour. The day after the squad arrived in England, war was declared and the tour was cancelled. At the outbreak of war, Barr signed up to become an RAAF fighter pilot, fighting Rommel's Afrika Korp in North Africa he quickly rose to squadron leader in No 3 Squadron. In the space of 12 months he shot down over 12 enemy planes and was himself shot down 3 times. He was captured and escaped four times before joining a clandestine operation behind enemy lines to held fellow prisoners of war escape. Includes list of Australian Fighter Aces with ten or more air combat victories in WWII. Slight crease to front cover and spine else fine.  Signed  by author and Nicky Barr.    Price: $125.00
     
  91. DOVER  VICTOR The Silken Canopy. illus. with 14 full page plates  t/out.  & text dwgs by author. pub.  Lond.  Cassell 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.190.   Price:  $30.00
     
  92. DOWARD JAN S. Last Tiger Out. The true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian air force. With e/paper maps & several text plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. Pacific Press Pub. 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.     Price: $40.00
     
  93. DUKE NEVILLE and EDWARD LANCHBERY `Sound Barrier' The story of  high-speed flight. with 20 pages of half tone illus.  & diagrams  in the text. pub. Lond. Cassell 1954 or.cl.  d/w. 12mo. pp.XI.130.    Price:  $35.00
     
  94. DUKE  NEVILLE Test Pilot. illus. with frontis. &  14  full page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Allan Wingate  1954  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.216. v/good copy in the sl. chipped d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  95. DUNN  FRANK  Speck In The Sky. A History of  Airlines  of Western  Australia.  profusely illus. with many  b/w.  text plates  t/out.  pub.  W.A. Airlines of  W.A.  1984  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.226.    Price:  $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  96. EARHART AMELIA Arranged from log-books, diaries, cable, telephone and letter by George Palmer Putnam. (Amelia Earhart's husband) Last Flight. illus. with e/paper maps, frontis. & 17 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. George G. Harrap & Co. 1938 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.250. little foxed to edges.    Price: $175.00
     
  97. EDWARDS JIMMY Six Of The Best. The spirited `war memoirs' of  Ex-F/Lt.  Edwards,  J.,123886,  D.F.C.  1939-45 author learnt  to fly, learned to drink,and began his  career  in how business.  and  at the end of  them  was  awarded  the D.F.C.,  even though he only flew obsolescent  planes,  and never fired a gun nor dropped a bomb. illus. with  4  full page  plates, pub. Lond. Robson books 1984  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.    Price: $35.00
     
  98. ELLISON  NORMAN Flying Matilda. Early days  in Australian aviation.  illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full  page plates t/out.   pub.  Syd.  Angus  &   Robertson   1957   1st.ed. or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.348.    Price: $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  99. ETHELL  JEFFREY Mustang. A Documentary History. profusely illus.  with b/w. plates t/out. many full page  pub. Lond. Janes 1981 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.176. $45.00
     
  100. EUSTIS  NELSON   The Greatest Air  Race.  England-Australia 1919. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.188.    Price: $40.00
     
  101. FERGUSSON  JAMES  Balloon  Tytler.  Biography  of  British Aeronaut James Tytler (1745-1804) who made the first manned balloon  ascent. illus. with frontis. & 7 full page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Faber 1972 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.160.    Price: $30.00
     
  102. FLYING-OFFICER  "X" The Greatest People In The  World And Other  Stories.  Stories  concerning  the  men  of   Bomber Command:   the   pilots,   navigators.   rear-gunners   and observers, pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1943 or.cl. d/w.  16mo. pp.80.   Price: $25.00
     
  103. FORRESTER  LARRY Skymen. Heroes of fifty years of flying. illus.  with  10 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. a very good copy.    Price:$30.00
     
  104. FRATER ALEXANDER  Beyond The Blue Horizon illus. with map pub. London Heinemann 1986 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.430. An autobiographical and historical account of the author's journey following the original 1935 Imperial Airways Eastbound Empire service from England to Australia, (predecessor of today's British Airways) which called at 17 different countries. The Imperial Airways Eastbound Empire service from England to Australia began in 1935. A 13,000-mile safari taking 14 days to complete and calling at 35 destinations. Fine.   Price: $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  105. FREEMAN BRETT  Lake Boga At War The Inside Story of the Secret RAAF Inland Flying Boat Unit - WW II. pub. Victoria, Swan Hill, Catalina Publications 1995 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.296. Signed by author on reverse half title. Added: photographs of the Catalina at the park, postcards, leaflet. Very fine.   Price: $250.00 
     
  106. FREEMAN  ROGER A. B-17 Fortress At War.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. Lond. Ian  Allan Ltd. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.   Price: $35.00
     
  107. FREEMAN  ROGER A.   Mustang At War. illus. with 8 full  page plates & many b/w. photo plates mostly full page pub.  Lond. Ian Allan Ltd. 1975 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price: $40.00
     
  108. FYSH  SIR  HUDSON Qantas At War. illus. with  frontis.  24 full  page plates t/out. published Sydney Angus &  Robertson  1968 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.244.  v/fine  copy,  d/w. adhered to boards with contact plastic does not detract.    Price: $100.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  109. FYSH  Sir HUDSON Qantas Rising. The Autobiography of  the Flying  Fysh.  illus. with frontis. & 22 full  page  plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.296. fine.    Price: $125.00
     
  110. GARBETT M. & B. GOULDING Lancaster. profusely illus. with b/w.   plates  t/out.  some  full  page  pub.   Aust.   The Promotional Reprint Co. 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304.   Price: $35.00
     
  111. GARDNER  CHARLES   A.A.S.F. Advanced  Air  Striking Force. Action  by the A.A.S.F. before the fall of  France.  illus. with  20  full  page  plates  t/out.  pub.  Lond.  &  Melb. Hutchinson  1941?  (inscription f/free e/paper  dated  Aug. 1941) or.lt.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.256. v/good copy.    Price: $50.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  112. GATLAND  KENNETH  W Development Of The   Guided  Missile .illus.  with frontis. plates, dgms. t/out. many  full  page appendix, tables, index; pub. Lond. for "Flight" 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. Includes chapters on "Problems Of The Supersonic Rocket"; "Rockets For High-Altitude Research"; and "Interplanetary Flight." Very good copy.    Price: $55.00
     
  113. GERMAN AIR FORCE 1933-1945-The Rise And Fall Of illus. with plates,  maps  t/out.  many full page pub.  U.K.  Arms  and Armour Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XXII.426.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  114. GIBBS AIR MARSHAL SIR GERALDSurvivor's Story illus. with 22 full page plates throughout plates, maps. pub.  Lond. 1956 1st ed. Hutchinson, or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182. The author was the last British C-in-C of the Indian Air Force. He had person al experience of the Battle of Britain, and the war in the east.    Price: $30.00
     
  115. GIBBS R.P.M.  Wing Commander D.S.O., D.F.C.  Not Peace But A Sword.  pub.  Lond. & Syd. 1943 1st. Aust ed or. stiff card, grey wrappers, 8vo. pp.270. After training at Cranwell, Gibbs then details his wartime flying exploits off Norway, France, and up and down the English Channel, bombing and torpedoing enemy shipping and attacking U-boat lairs. Little worn at spine, front wrappers partly darkened from old oil stain, a good copy.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  116. GIBBONS  FLOYD  The  Red  Night  Of  Germany.  Baron  von Richthofen  Germany's Great War Ace. illus.  with  frontis. pub. Lond. Cassell 1933 or.red cl. 12mo. pp.408.  Price: $40.00
     
  117. GIBBS-SMITH CHARLES H. Aviation. An historical survey from its origins to the end of World War II. with e/paper illus. frontis.  &  many plates, dwgs. t/out., 3  folding  charts, pub. Lond. Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1970 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.316.   Price: $65.00
     
  118. GIBSON GUY - Enemy Coast Ahead Introduction by Marshall Sir Arthur Harris. Foreword and Dedication by the author to the Pilots and Crews who flew with him in 83 Squadron, 29 Squadron, 106 Squadron and 617 Squadron, naming those who did not return. pub. London: Michael Joseph: 1954 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.302 Guy Gibson, leader of one of the most daring and spectacularly successful exploits of WWII, (Dambusters) causing irreparable havoc by flooding the Ruhr valley in 1943    Price: $30.00
     
  119. GILBERT JAMES The Flier's World. illus. with plates t/out. some full page and col. pub. N.Y. Random House 1976  or.cl.d/w. 4to. pp.252. a very good copy.   Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  120. GILLISON  DOUGLAS   Royal Australian Air  Force  1939-1942. illus.  with  31 full page plates t/out. &  50  maps.  pub. Canberra  Australian  War  Memorial  1962  1st.ed.   or.cl. lge.8vo. pp.XIII.786. sl. wear to lower spine.   Price: $65.00
     
  121. GLEN  FRANK Fly High Reach Far. A Parson of  the  outback. illus. with e/paper maps & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Reed 1971 1st.ed. or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.216.  Price: $30.00
     
  122. GLENN Lt.Col. JOHN Lt. Comdr. Scott Carpenter, Comdr. lan Shepard, Captain Virgil Grisson, Major Gordon Cooper, Major Donald  Slayton, Comdr. Walter Schirra. Into Orbit.  illus. with 20 full  page plates t/out.  some  col.  pub.  Lond. Cassell 1962 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXIV.252.   Price: $75.00
     
  123. GODWIN JOHN   Battling Parer illus. with map endpapers, 45 b&w photographs, and three appendices. pub. Adelaide Rigby Limited 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.196 Ray Parer made the first single-engine aircraft flight fom England to Australia. He was a World War One pilot, gold-miner, charter-flyer over the New Guinea jungles, a pearl-fisher, a small-boat sailor, these and many other ventures make up the story of this quiet Australian. Slight tape mark to title page else fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  124. GOERNER  FRED The Search For Amelia Earhart. Now-the full story of a struggle begun in 1960 to unlock the secret of a fantastic thirty-year-old mystery. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. N.Y. Doubleday & Co. 1966  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.326.    Price: $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122