NATIONAL AERONAUTICS COUNCIL INC. Aeronautics. Recognition Guide
to Operational War Planes. illus. with 3 position Silhouettes, General Specifications, and
photographs for United States Army and Navy, United Kingdom, U.S.S.R. Germany, Japan,
Italy. pub. U.S.A. 1944 or.illus.wps. 8vo. pp.178. Price: $35.00
NELSON Squadrn-Leader H. (Advisory Editor) Aero
Engineering. A Comprehensive work for those engaged in the Production, Assembly, Testing,
Maintenance, and overhaul of aircraft. Vol.I. parts I & II Principles And Construction. Vol.II.
parts I & II Production. Vol.III. parts I & II Maintenance And Overhaul. profusely illus.
with plates, drawings, diagrams t/out. some full page, fine examples of aircraft in flight
with data sheet. pub. Lond. George Newnes Limited nd. ab.1937 or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo.
pp.Vol.I.840 Vol.II.796 Vol.III.844. six vols. in all, fine set. Price: $400.00
NEWTON DENNIS Australian Air Aces. Australian
Fighter Pilots in Combat. illus. with b/w. photo plates, and text drawings, pub. ACT: Fyshwick,
Aerospace Publications Pty. Ltd, 1996 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.122, this book is a ready reference
guide on our nation's fighter pilots- those who reached the status of the "aces".
Price: $50.00
NOWARRA HEINZ J. and Kimbrough S. Brown von Richthofen
And The Flying Circus. The full story of the Flying Circus and von Richthofen's victories.
illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, many diagrams in
plan and elevation form; pub. U.S.A. Harleyford Pub. 1959 or. red cl. glt. ltg to spine, 4to.
pp.208. almost fine copy. Price: $95.00
NOWARRA HEINZ J. Compiled and written by. The Messerschmitt 109.
A Famous German Fighter. profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page & col.
pub. U.K. Harleyford Pub. 1966 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 200. slightly chipped d/w. otherwise almost
fine copy Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
O'BRIEN TERENCEOut Of The Blue. A pilot with the
Chindits. The war in Burma. This account from the Australian author's personal
diaries. pub. Lond. Collins 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.
Price: $50.00
ODGERS GEORGEAir War Against Japan 1943-1945. illus.
with plates, maps t/out. many full page, pub. Canberra Australian War memorial 1957 1st ed.
Australian in the War of 1939-1945, or. light blue cl. roy 8vo. pp.XIV.534. Price: $75.00
ODGERS GEORGEAcross The Parallel. The Australian
77th Squadron with the United States Air Force in the Korean war. illus. with e/paper
maps frontis. & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo.
pp.XIV.240. Price: $100.00
ODGERS GEORGEMission Vietnam. Royal Australian Air force
operations 1964-1972. profusely illus. with text plates t/out. some col. pub. Canberra
Australian Government Pub. Service Dept. of Defence 1974 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.186.
Story of the RAAF in South Vietnam, including Canberra bombers of No. 2 Squadron,
Iroquois helicopters of No. 9 Squadron and Caribou aircrafts of No. 35 Transport Squadron. With
list of Honours and Awards. Price: $70.00
ODGERS GEORGE Air Force Australia. The Defence Force
Series. 75 the Anniversary Edition. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col.
pub. National Book Distributors 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.
Price: $60.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
OGILVIE GORDEN The Riddle Of Richard Pearse. Pearce was the
first man to leave the ground in a powered aircraft. Story of the strange obscure,
neglected pioneer of aviation. illus. with e/paper maps & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. N.Z. Wellington Reed 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.252.
Price: $45.00
OLSSON CARL From Hell To Breakfast. `first person'
accounts of what it is like in the aviation war of W.W.II. illus. with frontis. & 16 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1943 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134,2 advts.
Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
OWEN RODERICTedder. Biography of Barton Tedder Marshal of The
Royal Air Force, Deputy Supreme Commander for the invasion of Europe. pub. London Collins
1952 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.320. slightly torn d/w. otherwise fine.
Price: $30.00
PAGE MICHAELThe Flying Doctor Story 1928-1978. illus. with
e/paper maps & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328.
Price: $35.00
PARER Lieut. RAYMOND J. P.
Flight
And Adventures Of Parer And Mcintosh, By Air from England to Australia. illus.
with frontis. & 29 b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne J. Roy Stevens 1921 1st. ed.
or. maroon cl. dec. e/papers, 12mo. pp.352. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but
hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his
friend and co-pilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to
publication of this book. Gilt to front board and spine faded otherwise very good.
Price: $300.00
PARNELL N.M. & C.A. LYNCHAustralian Air Force Since 1911. with
e/paper maps & profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. Syd. Reed
1976 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. fine. Price: $45.00
PATTISON BARRY and Geoff GoodallQantas
Empire Airways (Western Operations Division) Indian Ocean Service 1943-1946.
illus. with plates t/out. some full page, one col. maps; pub. Melbourne Aviation Historical Soc.
Of Australia. or. beige illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.64. Very good copy. Price:
$50.00
PAYNE L.G.S.Air Dates. A chronological survey of the
principal events in the fields of military and civil aviation in Great Britain and
abroad, beginning in 1783 with balloon ascents in Paris, and ending on 31 December 1956.
pub. Lond. Heinemann 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.566
Price: $40.00
PENROSE H. - Architect Of Wings A
biography of Roy Chadwick, Designer of the Lancaster bomber. profusely illus. with plates
throughout, dwgs., diags., index, pub. England Airlife Shrewsbury 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.246. Price: $55.00
PIGGOTT DEREK
Gliding.
A Handbook On Soaring Flight illus. with frontis. 16 b/w photos, 75 figures, diagrams pub.
London, Adam and Charles Black, 1967 second edition or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. III.265. Covers all the
important aspects of gliding from the very first flight to advanced cross country techniques. sl.
chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $25.00
POPHAM HUGHSea Flight. A Fleet Air Arm Pilot's Story.
illus. with e/paper maps & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber 1954 1st.ed.
or.cl. 8vo. pp.200. v/good copy boards sl. rubbed. Price:
$25.00
POSSE VICTORTogether
Up There. Unit History of 549 RAF/RAAF
Fighter Squadron in Northern Australia During World War 2. illus. withblack and
white photographs throughout, maps, index of officers; pub. Australian Military History
Publications 2003 or. pictorial laminated boards. cr.4to. pp.202. Account of Ron's Posse's Life
, wartime career and early tragic death in 1944 as a spitfire pilot. Very fine.
Price: $45.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
The Aircraft Engineer and Airships illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full
page, No.1417 Vol.XXIX February 20th 1936 pub. London 1936 or. wrappers, 4to.
pp.190-216,4 The Avro 'Anson' Type 652A. Contents inc. The Outlook, Switzerland Non-Stop, Hornet
Moth advt. double page, The Empire Flying Boats, Royal Air Force, Commercial Aviation,
Development, Correspondence etc. near fine Price: $40.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page,
No.1532 Vol.XXXIII May 5th 1938 pub. London 1938 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.54. Contents inc. Buy
American, Private flying, Commercial Aviation, Service with a smile, Development, Correspondence
etc. near fine Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page,
No.1577 Vol.XXXV March 16th 1939 pub. London 1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.46. Contents inc.
Foreign Aircraft Carriers, Air Estimates, Service Aviation, The New Moth, The 1039 Praga
Lightweights etc. Slight silverfishing to wrapper else near fine . Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight and Aircraft Engineer
illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1590 Vol.XXXV June 15th 1939 pub. London
1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.46. Contents inc. Selling Air Transport, Service Aviation, 1929-1939,
Flight Planning, Airline Fleet maintenance, etc. near fine. Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)
Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page
No.1634 Vol.XXXVII April 18th 1940 pub. London 1940 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc. The
Luftwaffe, Flying The Master, France's Curtiss Fighter, Queen Wasp, German Markings, 1912-1940
Large advt. for Vickers-Armstrong with "Wellingtons" "Spitfires" etc. Slight silverfishing to
wrapper else v/good . Price: $30.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page,
No.1639 Vol.XXXVIII Aug. 1st 1940 pub. London 1940 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. War
in the air, Any Evening any Day (Bomber Command), Air blockade, Correspondence, Italian
Bomber, etc. Rusted hinges else v/good . Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page,
No.1689 Vol.XXXIX May 8th 1941 pub. London 1941 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. War in
the air, Friend or Foe, Seeing it Through, Birth of a Great Fighter, Latest Curtiss Dive-bomber,Service
Aviation lists etc. Hinges rusted, else v/good. Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page,
No.1796 Vol.XLIII May 27th 1943 pub. London 1943 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.62. Contents inc. War in
the air, Tunisian Day-bomber, Singles to Twins, Night Flying Training, Aircraft Types, Taillless
Trials, etc. Hinges rusted, else v/good. Price: $30.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)
Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full
page, No.1876 Vol.XLIV Nov. 4th 1943 pub. London 1943 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc.
War in the air, Here and There, Fleet Air Arm, Lockheed Lightning, Aircraft Types, Drop Tanks,
etc. Hinges rusted, lacks one page of advts. at front else v/good. Price: $30.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)
Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full
page, No.1865 Vol.XLVI September 21st 1944 pub. London 1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Contents
inc. War in the air, Here and There, Defeating V1, Portrait Gallery (Outstanding Pilotys of the
War), 'Goslen Hind' Goes East, Blackpool Airport, Aircraft Heating, etc. couple of loose pages
else v/good. Price: $35.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)
Flight and Aircraft Engineer
illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1876 Vol.XLVI Dec. 7th 1944 pub. London
1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc. War in the air, Here and There, Fairey Firefly,
Civil Power Plant, Service Aviation, etc. Hinges rusted, couple of loose pages else v/good.
Price: $30.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, some in two-tone;
No.1950 Vol.XLIX May 9th 1946 pub. London 1946 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.36. Contents
inc. Percival Merganser, The A.W. Flying Wing, Pathfinder Story, Northrop Activities, Service
Aviation etc. Price: $20.00
POULSEN C.M. (Ed.) Flight
and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts; No.1998 Vol.LI
April 10th 1947 pub. London 1947 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.58. Contents inc. Airsped
Ambassador, Phantom Development, Short Nimbus Sailplane, Reviews, Radio Equip., Service etc.
Price: $20.00 (See
picture-press for example )
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
POWELL GORDEN the R.A.A.F. in the Trobriand and Admiralty Islands
illus. with e/paper maps Two Steps To
Tokyo. A story of & 52 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Oxford
University Press 1946 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.222. Price:
$65.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
POWERS FRANCIS GARY with Curt Gentry. Operation
Overflight: The U-2 Spy Pilot tells his story for the first time. illus. with 16 full page
plates, pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.376.
Price: $50.00
PRATT AND WHITNEYOperators Handbook
Twin Wasp C Series Engines. Book 1 illus. with numerous fold out cross sectional views of
engines. pub. U.S.A Conn. March 1939 or. maroon and black stiff wrappers, black cl. to spine,
8vo. pp.98. fine copy. Price: $75.00
PRICE ALFRED
Spitfire At War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many
full page pub. Lond. Ian Allan Ltd. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.
Price: $40.00
PRICE GRENFELL
The Skies Remember. The Story of Ross and Keith Smith.
illus. with e/paper maps & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.156. Price: $40.00
PRIME MERVYN W.
Broome's One Day WarIllus. With B/W. Photographic Plates, Maps, Pub. Broome WA, Broome Historical
Society, 2004 or. pictorial, cream card wrappers pp.44 Fine copy. Price:
$15.00
PRITCHARD ROBERT J. (Ed)Western
Flying, Vol. V No. 5 May 1929 periodical. profusely illus. with plates
t/out., advts. some full page some col; (cover illustration: bi-plane front on.) pub. Los
Angeles : Occidental Publishing Company 1929 or. black/yellow/white wrappers, 4to. pp.168
Articles include: "What’s All The Shooting For" "Bailing Out" "The Detroit Show" The Latest
American Airplanes" Rear, top fore-edge corner badly chipped, not effecting text, wear from use
to edges, otherwise complete and attractive periodical. Price: $45.00
PRIEST JOANVirtue In Flying. A biography of pioneer
aviator Keith Virtue. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1975
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.158. Price: $55.00
R.A.A.F. Elementary
Malay,
Prepared as a Guide for R.A.A.F. Personnel illus. with frontis. map; pub. Melbourne Air
Force H.Q, 1944 'restricted copy', original orange boards, blk lettering, pp.XIV.134, includes
pages for notes, Issued to Australian Air-Force Aircrews and ground staff 'who may be forced
down or located in a Malay speaking area'. For Wartime use and restricted to R.A.A.F. members.
Very good copy. Price: $35.00
RAAF Central Photographic Establishment
Canvas to Carbon Fibre - A Selection of Fine Paintings Depicting the History of the
Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force. illus. with 36 full page col. plates
of paintings by various artists, pub. Canberra Australia: AGPS Australian Government Publishing
Service, 1995 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.74. Price: $55.00
RAWNSLEY C.F. and ROBERT WRIGHTNight Fighter. illus. with frontis. & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Collins 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.382. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
READER W.J.Architect Of Air Power. The life of the
first Viscount Weir 1877-1959. illus. with frontis. & 10 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Collins 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. He was a senior civil servant who held a wide variety of
aviation-related Governmental posts up to 1938. Includes a list of British aircraft companies
and their aircraft for the years 1935-38. Price:
$40.00
REID P.R. Winged Diplomat. The life story of Air
Commodore 'Freddie' West V.C. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Chatto & Windus 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. very good copy.
Price: $40.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
REYNOLDS QUANTIN They Fought For The Sky. The story of the
First War in the air. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Cassell 1958
1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XX.290. fine. Price: $30.00
RICHARDS DENISRoyal Air Force 1939-1945. 3 vols. Vol.I
The Fight At Odds. Vol.II The Fight Avails. by Denis Richards and Hilart St.
George Sanders. Vol.III. The Fight Is Won. by Hilary St. George Sanders. illus. with
frontis. folding maps, diagrams, full page plates, pub. Lond. Her Majesty's Stationery
Office 1954 or.blue cl. black. & glt.ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp. approx. 434 per vol. very good set.
Price: $150.00
RICHEY PAULFighter Pilot. A personal record of
the campaign in France Sept. 8th to June 18th 1940. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. 1942 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.166. good copy
Price: $40.00
RICKENBACKER EDWARD V. Rickenbacker. His Autobiography. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.316. Price: $100.00
ROBERTS E.G. Box Kites And Beyond. illus. with 8 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.186. fine copy. Price: $45.00
ROBERTSON BRUCEBombing Colours. British bomber camouflage and
markings 1914-1937. with illus. e/papers, 32 full page plates t/out. & numerous text illus. pub.
Melb. Kookaburra 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $35.00
ROBERTSON BRUCE Ed. by. Aircraft Camouflage AndMarkings
1907-1954. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page some col. pub. Eng.
Harleyford Pub. 1956 or.dk.bl. cl. 4to. pp.212. Price: $65.00
ROBERTSON E.M. WAAAF At War. Life and Work in the Women's
Auxiliary Australian Air Force. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Mullaya
Pub. 1974 or. white pict. stiff wps. cr.8vo. pp.112. signed by author.
Price: $30.00
ROBINSON DOUGLAS H. Text. The L Z 129 `Hindenburg.' illus. with
frontis. & many plates t/out. soe full page pub. N.Y. Arco Pub. 1964 or. lt.blu. b/w. illus.wps.
4to. pp.52. double column. fine. Price: $25.00
ROCHFORD LEONARD H. I Chose The Sky. Exploits of a Royal Air
Force pilot in the First World War. illus. with numerous text plates t/out. pub. Lond.
William Kimber 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price:
$40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
ROSEN MILTON W.The Viking Rocket Story. illus. with
frontis. & 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1956 1st.ed. or. red cl. silver rocket
shape to spine 8vo. pp.248. fine. Price: $50.00
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE - Standard Notebook for Initial Training Schools. Being
R.A.A.F. Publication No. 95 illus. with num. text-illusts., and graphs (inc. ranks and badges of
officers and airmen). pub. Melbourne 1941 roy.4to. or. boards with cord binding. Pp.IV.192 copy
of 410165 Marshal, Flight I Sqdn. I. fine copy. Price:
$150.00
RUDEL HANS ULRICHStuka Pilot. illus. with frontis. & 3 full
page plates t/out. pub. Dublin Euphqurion 1952 or.cl. 8vo. pp.260. v/good lettering fading into
spine. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
RUSHBROOKE C.S. (Managing Editor)Aero
Modeller.
Volume XXI Number 249 October 1956. illus. with plans, photos plates, advts. pub. UK Watford
1956 or.b/w/orange wrappers, 4to. pp.505-560. Contents inc. The Spice of Life (RAF) Cessna 310,
(plans) World Power Championships, "La Paloma, Curb that stall, Aeromodelling step-by-step,
Famous biplanes Avro 504N (plans) etc. fine. Price: $35.00
RUSSELL D.A. The Design And Construction Of Flying Model
Aircraft. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page pub. U.K. Leicester
Aircraft Technical Pub. 1943 or. dark .blue cloth. 8vo. pp.248, 8 avdvts. Very good copy.
Price: $40.00
SAKAI SABURO with Martin Caidin and Fred Saito.
Samurai. Japan's greatest living fighter pilot tells his story. pub. Lond. William Kimber
1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208. fine in sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $60.00
SANDERS JAMESVenturer Courageous. Group Captain Leonard
Trent V.C. D.F.C. A biography. illus. with several b/w. plates t/out some full page pub.
N.Z. Hutchinson 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266. Price:
$35.00
SARGENT ERIC Compiled and Ed. by. Aircraft And The Air.
profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. many full page, 5 fold-out maps, one col. plate of
recognition markings. pub. London Sampson Low `Dumpy Books' 1938 or. black cl. 16mo.obl.
pp.XXII.680. very good copy. Price: $50.00
SARGENT ERIC Compiled by. Edited by E.C. Talbot-Booth, R.N.R .
Fighting Planes Of The World. profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. many full page, 2
fold-out maps, 16 col. plates inc. frontis. of recognition markings, crests, badges. pub.
Lond. Sampson Low `Dumpy Books' nd.1938? or.blk.cl. 16mo.obl. pp.XXII.680. v/good copy.
Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE Per Ardua The Rise OfBritish Air
Power 1911-1939. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press
1944 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.356. almost fine copy in the torn d/w.
Price: $35.00
SCHAEDEL CHARLESAustralian Air Ace. The
exploits of "Jerry" Pentland M.C., D.F.C., A.F.C. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Price:
$40.00
SCHAEDEL CHARLESAustralian Air Ace. The exploits of "Jerry" Pentland
M.C., D.F.C., A.F.C. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.160. Book is signed on title page by "Jerry" Pentland. Presentation copy.
Price: $85.00
SCOTT C.W.A.Scott's Book. The life and Mildenhall
Melbourne flight of C.W.A. Scott told by himself. illus. with frontis. 15 full page plates
t/out. & folding map pub. Lond. Hodder & Stoughton 1934 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.264.
v/good copy. Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
SELLICK BUDSkydiving. The art and science of sport
parachuting, including a history of the parachute. profusely illus. with photo plates
t/out. some full page pub. U.S.A. Prentice-Hall 1964 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. fine in the
torn d/w. Price: $40.00
SETH RONALD - Lion With Blue Wings, The story of the
Glider Pilot Regiment 1942-1945 illus. with 16 full page plates throughout appends., Roll of
Honour, index, pub. London Gollancz 1955 1st edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246 very sl. chipped
dust jacket, else v/good copy. Price: $50.00
SHAW W. HUDSON & OALF RUHENLawrence Hargrave. Explorer. Inventor & Aviation Experimenter. with e/paper
illus. & plates t/out. some full page, 4 col. pub. N.S.W. Cassell 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.188. Price: $75.00
SHEPPARTON Aerodrome Official Opening of
Shepparton Aerodrome. By Hon A.G. Townley Minister for Immigration Sunday April
14, 1957. Air Pagent. Programme Organised by Apex and Rotary Clubs. pub. The Shepparton News
1957 or. folding card roy.8vo. pp.2. fine. Price: $20.00
SHUTE NEVIL - Slide Rule. The Autobiography of an
Engineer. illus. with frontis. (portrait) & 8 full page plates throughout, pub. Lond. Heinemann
1954 reprint, or. red cl. 8vo. pp.250. fine copy. Price: $60.00
SHUTE NEVIL- Slide Rule. The Autobiography of an Engineer. illus. with frontis.
(portrait) & 8 full page plates throughout, pub. Lond. Heinemann 1954 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w.
.8vo. pp.250. d/w. lacks small piece to top of spine, little chipped, else very good copy.
Price: $95.00
SITEK Major ALOIS and F/Lt. VERNON BLUNT
GlidingAnd Soaring. illus. with 2 pages of plates dgms. and line dwgs. t/out. pub.
Lond. Alliance Press Ltd. nd.194-? or.lt. blu.cl. 8vo. pp.118. fine. $25.00
SHORTRIDGE C.W. (Ed.) The Boy's R.A.A.F. Book. (Juvenilia)
Stories of R.A.A.F. Pilots and events. profusely illus. with diagrams & dwgs. t/out. pub.
Syd. F.H. Johnston Pub. Co. 1944 1st.ed. or.bds. 4to. pp.104. Price: $50.00
SIMS C.A.British Aircraft Illustrated. illus. with
frontis. & 42 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. A. & C. Black 1931 or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.96.
fine. Price: $65.00
SMITH ANTHONYThrow Out Two Hands. Ballooning across
Africa. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.272. fine. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
SMITH CONSTANCE BABINGTON- Evidence In Camera. The story of photographic intelligence in World
War II. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1958 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.256. Price: $40.00
SMITH CONSTANCE BABINGTON Testing Time. The story of the
British test pilots and their aircraft. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Harper & Bros. l961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.224. Price: $40.00
SMITH CONSTANCE BABINGTONAmy Johnson. illus. with frontis. 24 full page plates t/out. & map pub.
Lond. Collins 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. sl. silverfished d/w. otherwise
fine. Price: $45.00
SMITH DICK (Researcher) PEDRE DAVIS (Story)
Kookaburra. The most compelling story in Australia's aviation history. note: recovery of
the lost plane Kookaburra in the Tanami Desert. illus. with many plates t/out. pub. Syd.
Lansdowne Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.130.XVI.
Price: $35.00
SMITH G. GEOFFREYGas Turbines And Jet Propulsion..
with frontis. & profusely illus. with text plates & drawings t/out. pub. Lond. Flight 1947 or.
blue cl. 8vo. pp.272. Price: $45.00
SMITH KINGSFORD - Sir Charles. The Old Bus.
With an introduction by Air Vice-Marshal Sir Philip Game. illus. with b/w. plates, e/paper maps
of travels of the "Southern Cross"; pub. Melb. Herald Press. 1932. 1st ed. or. dec. blue cl.
12mo. pp.224 The cloth little rubbed otherwise nice copy. The story of the famous plane, the
"Southern Cross", by one of Australia's most famous aviators. Price: $250.00
SMITH HENERY LADDAirways. The History of Commercial
Aviation in the United States. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. folding chart, pub. N.Y.
Knopf 1944 or. black cl. glt. ltg. ot spine and front bd. 8vo. pp.XIV.430,XVI. very sl. sunned
to spine otherwise very good copy. Price: $95.00
SMITH K. LANGFORDSky Pilot In Arnhem Land. illus. with
frontis. & 13 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1935 or.cl. sm.8vo.
pp.272. Price: $125.00
SMITH K. LANGFORDSky Pilot's Last Flight. illus. with
frontis. & 9 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1936 or. dk.blu. cl. 12mo.
pp.250. v/good copy. Price: $100.00
SMITH PETER C.Royal Air Force Squadron Badges.
illus. with col. examples of the badges & 3 full page plates, pub. Eng. Balfour Books nd.196-?
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. fine copy. Price: 50.00
SMITH SIR ROSS The First Aeroplane Voyage From England To
Australia - With Aeroviews By Capt. Frank Hurley. N.S.W Edition. 27 full page photographic
plates, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. c. 1920; or. grey limp wrappers, oblong, 8vo. pp.32
nice advert to rear wrapper. Very good copy. Price: $125.00
SOUTHALL IVANBluey Truscott. Squadron Leader
Keith William Truscott, R.A.A.F., D.F.C. and Bar. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page
plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. d/w. sl.
stained otherwise fine. Price: $55.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
SOUTHALL IVANThey Shall Not Pass Unseen. Story of 461
Squadron. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.Signedby Ivan Southall. Price: $95.00
STACKHOUSE JOHN The Longest Hop. Celebrating 50 years
of the Qantas Kangaroo Rout. 1947-1997. profusely illus. with plates, old advts. t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Syd. Focus Pub. 1997 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.
Price: $50.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
STEPHENS A. -Going Solo. The Royal Australian Air Force 1946-1971. With number of illus., maps and
illus. end-papers; pub. Canberra 1995 1st ed. cr.4to. or. cl. d.w. pp.XVII.524. Includes
operations in Korea, Malaysia and Vietnam. fine copy. Price:
$50.00
STEPHENSON CLARE and Honor Darling Ed’s.The
WAAAF Book.Written by ex-WAAAFs
illus. with frontis. wartime adv for WAAAF and black and white photographs; pub. Sydney
Hale & Iremonger Pty Limited 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. (Stephenson was Wartime Director of
the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force) Fine copy. Price: $35.00
BISHOP Lt Col WILLIAM A. (edit Stanley M. Ulanoff). -
Winged Warfare. illus. with 33 b/w photos 15 b/w illus. in text. pub. Lond. Bailey Brothers.
1975. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.281. This is the gripping personal story of the World War I
experiences of Canadian ace Lt. Colo nel Billy Bishop, ranked as fourth among the aces of the
war. He received every British decoration for valor, including the Victoria Cross and became a
pioneer figure in the development of the Canadian Air Force.
Price: $40.00
STARK RUDOLF - Wings Of War. An Airman's Diary
of the Last Year of War. Translated into English by Claud W. Sykes. illus. with frontis. & 11
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Hamilton Ltd. 1933 1st ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo.
pp.228.34 advts. ex. Lib. copy, cloth is little soiled and rubbed. Several circular lib, stamps
t/out. page 29 closed tear ab. 4cm. very clean insid e, worth re-binding, scarce in first
edition. Price: $85.00
STEINHOFF JOHANNESThe Last Chance. The Pilots' Plot Against
Goring 1944-1945. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1977 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.204. Price: $35.00
STEWART OLIVER Editor
Aeronautics March 1940 Vol.1 No.6 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub.
London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1940 or. wrappers, 4to.. pp.68. 1/- on front wrapper.
Contents inc: Triumph of the Interceptor Fighter, High Wing or Low Wing, American Medley, Light
Milling Machines, Analysis of the Air War, etc. Insect mark to front wrapper else v/good.
Price: $35.00
STEWART OLIVER Editor
Aeronautics March 1943 Vol.8 No.2 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1943 or. wrappers, 4to.. pp.96. 2/- on front wrapper.
Closed tear at spine and front wrapper else v/good. Price: $30.00
STEWART OLIVER Editor
Aeronautics June 1949 Vol.21 No.2 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub.
London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1949 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.90. 2/6 on front wrapper.
Contents inc.: Paris 1949, Thirty Years Over the Atlantic, Flashback, Caterpillar Tracks,
Airstrip construction, Patents reviewed, Aerocarriage etc. v/good. Price: $30.00
SOUTHERLAND L.W. (Author was officer in No 1 Squadron of
Royal Australian Flying Corps). Aces And Kings. "Tales to a lighter side of an exacting
service." illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robinson 1935 or.
beige cloth 12mo. pp.XII. 276. slightly rubbed to top & bottom of spine otherwise good copy.
Price: $65.00
SWANBOROUGH GORDENCivil Aircraft Of The World. profusely
illus. with text photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ian Allan 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price: $20.00
SWANBOROUGH GORDEN & PETER M. BOWERS United States Navy Aircraft
Since 1911. profusely illus. with text dgms. plans, plates t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam
1976 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.546. fine. Price: $100.00
SWEETMAN BILL and BILL GUNSTONSoviet Air Power.
An illustrated encyclopedia of the Warsaw Pact Air Forces today. profusely illus. with
col. plates, dwgs t/out. pub. Lond. Salamanda 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.
Price: $25.00
TAATrans-Australia Airlines. Folder for travel International. One fold with two pockets, one pocket containing two
stickers, TAA Packing Guide (one fold) and leaflet (folded) advt. Folder is in dark blue and
white/gold. Almost fine condition. Price: $45.00
TAATrans-Australia
Airlines. Route Maps and Flight Information. Booklet with pocket. Folding out
into a book with maps of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane; Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide; Sydney
Melbourne Hobart; Adelaide Perth; Darwin Services; Queensland Services; Papua/New Guinea
Services; Rear page pocket (empty) Booklet illus. with col. drawings, maps, & 'Welcome Aboard'
info. or. wrappers 4to. pp.10 plus one fold. Folder is in dark blue and white/gold. Np. nd. c.
1961 Booklet is folded in the middle as issued. Fine. Price: $40.00
TAA Trans-Australia
Airlines. Route Maps and Flight Information. Booklet with pocket. Folding out into a book
with maps of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane; Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide; Sydney Melbourne Hobart;
Adelaide Perth; Darwin Services; Queensland Services; Papua/New Guinea Services; Rear page
pocket containing: Card, TAA info on travelling, (folding), Rent a car TAA folding, advt.
Booklet illus. with col. drawings, maps, & 'Welcome Aboard' info. or. wrappers 4to. pp.10 plus
one fold . Folder is in dark blue and white/gold. Np. nd. c. 1961 prices are in pounds and
shillings. Booklet is folded in the middle as issued. Fine. Price: $55.00
TAATrans-Australia
Airlines Set 8 Menus. 'Time Flies' Eight reproductions of original posters.
illus. with poster on front covers, printed in sepia ink. np. 1981 or. cream card wrappers
cr.4to. pp.4 per menu. '300mph, Fly with the Mail, TAA The Friendly Way, TAA Serves the Nation,
Travel Across Australia, Rolls-Royce speed, pic. of Captain, Pic of Air Hostess' Slight
silverfishing to edge of 'Pic. of Captain' and cover edge, very slight to rear of 'Serves The
Nation' otherwise all are fine. Price: $75.00
TAYLOR GEOFFPiece Of Cake. Australian-born Geoff Taylor, after
training with the RAAF, became a pilot in RAF Bomber Command. pub. Lond. Peter Davies 1956 or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.274. sl. spotting to edges. Price:$50.00
TAYLOR GEOFF The Nuremberg Massacre. illus. with 14
full page plates t/out. maps, e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.176. Price: $35.00
TAYLOR JOHN - William Ransom and Maurice F.
Allward. Spitfire: The Book of the Spitfire. profusely illus. with plates throughout,
some full page, one folding; pub. Leicester, Harborough, 1946 1st ed. or. red cl. 4to. pp.120
very good condition. Price: $175.00
TAYLOR P.G. Pacific Flight The Story of the Lady
Southern Cross. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson
1935 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.262. boards little scuffed otherwise v/good copy d/w.
clean, signed by J. Percival. Price: $250.00
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TAYLOR P.G. Forgotten Island. illus. with frontis. & 18 full
page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Shakespeare Head Press 1948 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.346.
very lightly sunned to spine. Price:$150.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas
61+3 9568 3122 >
TAYLOR (P.) GORDONThe Sky Beyond. A famous aviator's
personal story of pioneering aviation 1916 to 1951. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1963 1st.ed. or. pictorial cl. 8vo. pp.366. Very good copy.
Price: $100.00
TAYLOR P.G. Frigate Bird. illus. with e/paper maps,
frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1953 1st.ed. or. lt.blu.
cl. 8vo. pp.XII.244. fine copy. Price:$80.00
TAYLOR (P.) GORDON Bird Of The Islands. The story of a
Flying Boat in the South Seas. illus. with e/paper maps & 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
Cassell 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284.XVIII. v/fine copy.
Price:$60.00
TAYLOR JOHN and SUSAN YOUNGPassenger
AircraftAnd Airlines. with illus. e/papers, dwgs. plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.
Lond. Marshall Cavendish 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152.
Price: $25.00
TAYLOR RICHARD L.Understanding Flying. A commonsense
practical approach to the basics of flying. Everything you need to know to operate an airplane
safely. illus. with 53 text illus. t/out. by Paul C. Hayne pub. U.S.A. Delacorate Press 1977
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342. Price: $20.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
THETFORD OWENAircraft Of The Royal Air Force Since 1918.
illus. with frontis. & numerous b/w. text plates t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam 1979 or.cl. d/w.
8vo. thick pp.650. Price:$90.00
THETFORD O.G. Camouflage 1939-42 Aircraft. illus. with 8 full
page col. plates t/out. many text plates, pub. Lond. Harborough Pub. Co. 1946 or. col. pict.wps.
8vo. pp.106. Price:$45.00
THETFORD O.G. and E.J. RIDINGAircraft Of The 1914-18War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page many drawings & plans. pub. Lond. Harborough Pub. Co. 1954 or. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Added,
copies of plans loosely inserted. Price: $95.00
THOMAS GORDON & MAX MORGAN WITTARuin FromThe Air.
The Atomic Mission to Hiroshima. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. & 4 maps pub.
Lond. Hamish Hamilton 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.386.
Price: $35.00
THOMPSONDOUGLAS M. Turbulence
Over Tyabb,
A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings. illus. with
numerous b/w. illustrations throughout, index; pub. Douglas M. Thompson, (Tyabb, The
Historical Book Committee, 1985) or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.144. Limited numbered signed edition,
this being No.327. Chipped d/w. else fine. Price: $80.00
TICKELL JERRARD Ed. by. Wings On My Suitcase.
Personal Adventures of Air Hostesses. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1958 1st
ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. Covers the Petrov affair, also writing by Mary Higgins Clark.
Price: $40.00.
Convert Currency
Parcel Costs
TRACY NORMAN J. (Ed. by)The Air-Log
for August 1943. No.7 Australia's Aviation Compend. Magazine. - 9d on front cover. illus. with
many text plates t/out. advts. pub. Sydney 1943 or. red/b/w. pictorial wrappers 4to. pp.28.
Contents inc. Death of William Ewart Hart Australia's Pioneer Flier, The Slap-happy Jap, Roll of
Honour etc. Cup stains to rear wrapper, two small tear marks to front wrapper else v/good. Use
of wartime paper has yellowed, but pages 7-22 is on white quality paper. Price:
$45.00
ULANOFF STANLEYThe Air.Illustrated History Of World War 1 In the
Air. Air action portrayal in World War 1 as shown in over illus. in col. & b/w. many full
page.100 Artists like Henre Farre, Charles H. Nubbell, Clyde Risley, Howard Chandler
Christy etc. pub. N.Y. & Vic. Kookaburra Technical Pub. 1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168. f/free
e/paper thin otherwise v/fine. Price:$40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
VALENTIN LEOBird Man. (Early Gliding) illus.
with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.128. Story of the French 'Bird Man'. Valentine took parachute-jumping to new standards
during his attempts at free flight on wooden wings.
Price: $45.00
VENN WALTER Restore To Service.
Unit History of 4 Rsu-482 Maintenance Squadron. Unit History of No.4 Repair and Salvage
Unit (1942-1944) and No.4 Repair and Servicing Unit (1945-1946) [Royal Australian Air Force].
illus. with black & white photographs and drawings/diagrams maps, appendixes, bibliography,
Nominal roll, general index, index of other units, index of aircraft; pub. Sydney Australian
Military History Publications 1999 1st. ed. or. pictorial laminated boards cr.4to. pp.148. Very
fine. Price: $55.00
VENTRY LORD & EUGENE M. KOLESNIKAirship Saga. The history of Airships seen through the eyes of the man who designed,
built and flew them. profusely illus. t/out. with photo plates some full page pub. U.K.
Blandford 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. Price: $35.00
VICTORIA Government Of. Air Raid Precautions. Advice To
Householders. illus. with 11 full page dwgs. of how to construct a shelter & graph. pub.
Melb. Authority of the Govt. of Victoria nd.1941? or.wps. 8vo. pp.48.
Price: $25.00
VIDEON BARRY J. Air Training Corps The First Fifty Years.
profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. South Aust. 1991 1st.ed. or. illus.
bds. cr.4to. pp.136. Price: $35.00