AVIATION
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Aviation A-N..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques
Art history
Australian Art
Aust. children's books
Australian history
Australian literature
To Aviation n-z
Books on Books
Botany
Boxing
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Costume & fashion
Cricket
English Literature
Farming
Film
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

Fishing
Horses
Hunting
Maritime history

Medical history
Military History k-z
Mining
Mountaineering
Natural history
Northern Territory History
New South Wales history
Occult
Old periodicals
Old Postcards of Vic
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
Queensland History
R Hansen artworks
Religion mythology
S.A. History

Sports & Pastimes
Social history
Tasmanian history
Technical
Transport history
Victorian History
   
  1. NATIONAL AERONAUTICS COUNCIL INC. Aeronautics.  Recognition Guide  to  Operational War Planes. illus. with  3 position Silhouettes,  General Specifications, and  photographs  for United  States  Army  and Navy,  United  Kingdom,  U.S.S.R. Germany, Japan, Italy. pub. U.S.A. 1944 or.illus.wps.  8vo. pp.178.  Price: $35.00
     
  2. NELSON   Squadrn-Leader   H.   (Advisory   Editor)   Aero Engineering. A Comprehensive work for those engaged in  the Production,  Assembly, Testing, Maintenance, and overhaul  of aircraft. Vol.I. parts I & II Principles And Construction. Vol.II. parts  I & II Production. Vol.III. parts  I  &  II Maintenance  And Overhaul. profusely illus.  with  plates, drawings, diagrams t/out. some full page, fine examples  of aircraft in flight with data sheet. pub. Lond. George Newnes Limited   nd.  ab.1937  or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo.   pp.Vol.I.840 Vol.II.796 Vol.III.844. six vols. in all, fine set. Price: $400.00
     
  3. NEWTON DENNIS   Australian Air Aces. Australian Fighter Pilots in Combat. illus. with b/w. photo plates, and text drawings, pub. ACT: Fyshwick, Aerospace Publications Pty. Ltd, 1996 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.122, this book is a ready reference guide on our nation's fighter pilots- those who reached the status of the "aces".    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  4. NOWARRA HEINZ J. and Kimbrough S. Brown von Richthofen And The Flying Circus. The full story of the Flying Circus and von Richthofen's victories. illus. with col. frontis. & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page, many diagrams in plan and elevation form; pub. U.S.A. Harleyford Pub. 1959 or. red cl. glt. ltg to spine, 4to. pp.208. almost fine copy.  Price: $95.00
     
  5. NOWARRA HEINZ J. Compiled and written by. The Messerschmitt 109. A Famous German Fighter. profusely illus. with plates, drawings t/out. some full page & col. pub. U.K. Harleyford Pub. 1966 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. 200. slightly chipped d/w. otherwise almost fine copy   Price: $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  6. O'BRIEN  TERENCE   Out  Of  The  Blue. A  pilot  with  the Chindits.   The  war  in  Burma.  This  account  from   the Australian  author's personal diaries. pub.  Lond.  Collins 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272.   Price: $50.00
     
  7. ODGERS GEORGE Air War Against Japan 1943-1945. illus. with plates, maps t/out. many full page, pub. Canberra Australian War memorial 1957 1st ed. Australian in the War of 1939-1945, or. light blue cl. roy 8vo. pp.XIV.534.  Price: $75.00
     
  8. ODGERS  GEORGE   Across The Parallel. The  Australian  77th Squadron  with  the United States Air Force in  the  Korean war.  illus.  with  e/paper maps frontis. &  24  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1952 1st.ed. or.cl. 8vo. pp.XIV.240.    Price: $100.00
     
  9. ODGERS GEORGE Mission Vietnam. Royal Australian Air  force operations  1964-1972.  profusely illus. with  text  plates t/out.  some col. pub. Canberra Australian Government  Pub. Service Dept. of Defence 1974 or.cl. d/w. sm.4to. pp.186.   Story of the RAAF in South Vietnam, including Canberra bombers of No. 2 Squadron, Iroquois helicopters of No. 9 Squadron and Caribou aircrafts of No. 35 Transport Squadron. With list of Honours and Awards.   Price: $70.00
     
  10. ODGERS GEORGE Air Force Australia. The Defence Force Series. 75 the Anniversary Edition. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. National Book Distributors 1996 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.   Price: $60.00       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order this book  
  11. OGILVIE  GORDEN The Riddle Of Richard Pearse.  Pearce  was the  first man to leave the ground in a  powered  aircraft. Story   of  the  strange  obscure,  neglected  pioneer   of aviation.  illus. with e/paper maps & 14 full  page  plates t/out.  pub. N.Z. Wellington Reed 1973 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.252.    Price:  $45.00
     
  12. OLSSON  CARL  From  Hell  To  Breakfast.  `first  person' accounts of what it is like in the aviation war of  W.W.II. illus.  with  frontis. & 16 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1943 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.134,2 advts.   Price:  $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  13. OWEN RODERIC Tedder. Biography of Barton Tedder Marshal of The  Royal  Air  Force, Deputy Supreme  Commander  for  the invasion  of Europe. pub. London Collins 1952  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.320. slightly torn d/w. otherwise fine.   Price:  $30.00
     
  14. PAGE MICHAEL The Flying Doctor Story 1928-1978. illus. with e/paper maps & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Adel. Rigby 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328.    Price:  $35.00
     
  15. PARER Lieut. RAYMOND J. P.   Flight And Adventures Of Parer And Mcintosh, By Air from England to Australia. illus. with frontis. & 29 b/w. plates t/out.   pub. Melbourne J. Roy Stevens 1921 1st. ed. or. maroon cl. dec. e/papers, 12mo. pp.352. Lieut. Parer tells of his pioneering but hair-raising plane flight from England to Australia in 1920. He posthumously acknowledges his friend and co-pilot Lieut. John McIntosh who was tragically killed in a plane crash prior to publication of this book. Gilt to front board and spine faded otherwise very good.   Price: $300.00
     
  16. PARNELL N.M. & C.A. LYNCH Australian Air Force Since 1911. with  e/paper  maps  & profusely illus.  with  b/w.  plates t/out.  some full page pub. Syd. Reed 1976  1st.ed.  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. fine.   Price:  $45.00
     
  17. PATTISON BARRY and Geoff Goodall  Qantas Empire Airways (Western Operations Division) Indian Ocean Service 1943-1946. illus. with plates t/out. some full page, one col. maps; pub. Melbourne Aviation Historical Soc. Of Australia. or. beige illus. stiff wrappers 4to. pp.64. Very good copy.   Price: $50.00
     
  18. PAYNE  L.G.S.  Air Dates. A chronological survey  of  the principal  events  in  the fields  of  military  and  civil aviation  in  Great Britain and abroad, beginning  in  1783 with  balloon ascents in Paris, and ending on  31  December 1956.   pub.   Lond.  Heinemann  1957  or.cl.   d/w.   8vo. pp.VIII.566   Price:  $40.00
    Order this book  
  19. PENROSE H. Architect Of Wings A biography of Roy Chadwick, Designer of the Lancaster bomber. profusely illus. with plates throughout, dwgs., diags., index, pub. England Airlife Shrewsbury 1985 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.246.   Price: $55.00
     
  20. PENTLAND GEOFFREY & PETER MALONE Aircraft Of The  R.A.A.F. 1921-71.  Jubilee issue. profusely illus. with col. &  b/w. plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. Kookaburra Technical  Pub.  1971 1st.ed. or.brn.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.l48. Fine.   Price:  $45.00
     
  21. PIGGOTT DEREK  Gliding. A Handbook On Soaring Flight illus. with frontis. 16 b/w photos, 75 figures, diagrams pub. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1967 second edition or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp. III.265. Covers all the important aspects of gliding from the very first flight to advanced cross country techniques. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  22. POPHAM  HUGH  Sea Flight. A Fleet Air Arm  Pilot's  Story. illus. with e/paper maps & 14 full page plates t/out.  pub. Lond.  William  Kimber  1954 1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo.  pp.200. v/good copy boards sl. rubbed.   Price:  $25.00
     
  23. POSSE VICTOR   Together Up There. Unit History of 549 RAF/RAAF Fighter Squadron in Northern Australia During World War 2. illus. with black and white photographs throughout, maps, index of officers; pub. Australian Military History Publications 2003 or. pictorial laminated boards. cr.4to. pp.202. Account of Ron's Posse's Life , wartime career and early tragic death in 1944 as a spitfire pilot. Very fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  24. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)   Flight The Aircraft Engineer and Airships illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1417 Vol.XXIX February 20th 1936 pub. London 1936 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.190-216,4 The Avro 'Anson' Type 652A. Contents inc. The Outlook, Switzerland Non-Stop, Hornet Moth advt. double page, The Empire Flying Boats, Royal Air Force, Commercial Aviation, Development, Correspondence etc. near fine   Price: $40.00
     
  25. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1532 Vol.XXXIII May 5th 1938 pub. London 1938 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.54. Contents inc. Buy American, Private flying, Commercial Aviation, Service with a smile, Development, Correspondence etc. near fine   Price: $35.00
     
  26. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1577 Vol.XXXV March 16th 1939 pub. London 1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.46. Contents inc. Foreign Aircraft Carriers, Air Estimates, Service Aviation, The New Moth, The 1039 Praga Lightweights etc. Slight silverfishing to wrapper else near fine .   Price: $35.00
     
  27. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1590 Vol.XXXV June 15th 1939 pub. London 1939 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.46. Contents inc. Selling Air Transport, Service Aviation, 1929-1939, Flight Planning, Airline Fleet maintenance, etc. near fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  28. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.) Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page No.1634 Vol.XXXVII April 18th 1940 pub. London 1940 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc. The Luftwaffe, Flying The Master, France's Curtiss Fighter, Queen Wasp, German Markings, 1912-1940 Large advt. for Vickers-Armstrong with "Wellingtons" "Spitfires" etc. Slight silverfishing to wrapper else v/good .   Price: $30.00
     
  29. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1639 Vol.XXXVIII Aug. 1st 1940 pub. London 1940 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. War in the air, Any Evening any Day (Bomber Command), Air blockade, Correspondence,  Italian Bomber, etc. Rusted hinges else v/good .   Price: $35.00
     
  30. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)   Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1689 Vol.XXXIX May 8th 1941 pub. London 1941 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.64. Contents inc. War in the air, Friend or Foe, Seeing it Through, Birth of a Great Fighter, Latest Curtiss Dive-bomber,Service Aviation lists etc. Hinges rusted, else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  31. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1796 Vol.XLIII May 27th 1943 pub. London 1943 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.62. Contents inc. War in the air, Tunisian Day-bomber, Singles to Twins, Night Flying Training, Aircraft Types, Taillless Trials, etc. Hinges rusted, else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  32. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.) Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1876 Vol.XLIV Nov. 4th 1943 pub. London 1943 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc. War in the air, Here and There, Fleet Air Arm, Lockheed Lightning, Aircraft Types, Drop Tanks, etc. Hinges rusted, lacks one page of advts. at front else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  33. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1865 Vol.XLVI September 21st 1944 pub. London 1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.56. Contents inc. War in the air, Here and There, Defeating V1, Portrait Gallery (Outstanding Pilotys of the War), 'Goslen Hind' Goes East, Blackpool Airport, Aircraft Heating, etc. couple of loose pages else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  34. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.) Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, many full page, No.1876 Vol.XLVI Dec. 7th 1944 pub. London 1944 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.48. Contents inc. War in the air, Here and There, Fairey Firefly, Civil Power Plant, Service Aviation, etc. Hinges rusted, couple of loose pages else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  35. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)  Flight and Aircraft Engineer illus. with plates, diagrams, advts, some in two-tone; No.1950 Vol.XLIX May 9th 1946 pub. London 1946 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.36. Contents inc. Percival Merganser, The A.W. Flying Wing, Pathfinder Story, Northrop Activities, Service Aviation etc.   Price: $20.00
     
  36. POULSEN C.M. (Ed.)   Flight and Aircraft Engineer  illus. with plates, diagrams, advts; No.1998 Vol.LI April 10th 1947 pub. London 1947 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.58. Contents inc. Airsped Ambassador, Phantom Development, Short Nimbus Sailplane, Reviews, Radio Equip., Service etc.   Price: $20.00   (See picture-press for example    )  
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  37. POWELL GORDEN the  R.A.A.F. in the Trobriand and Admiralty Islands illus. with  e/paper maps Two Steps To Tokyo. A story of  &  52  full  page plates  t/out.  pub.  Melb.  Oxford University Press 1946 or.cl. 8vo. pp.XII.222.    Price:  $65.00.        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  38. POWERS   FRANCIS   GARY with   Curt   Gentry.   Operation Overflight: The U-2 Spy Pilot tells his story for the first time. illus. with 16 full page plates, pub. Lond. Hodder  & Stoughton 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.376.    Price:  $50.00
     
  39. PRATT AND WHITNEY    Operators Handbook Twin Wasp C Series Engines. Book 1 illus. with numerous fold out cross sectional views of engines. pub. U.S.A Conn. March 1939 or. maroon and black stiff wrappers, black cl. to spine, 8vo. pp.98. fine copy.    Price: $75.00
     
  40. PRICE ALFRED Spitfire At War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Ian Allan Ltd. 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160.    Price:  $40.00
     
  41. PRICE  GRENFELL The Skies Remember. The Story of Ross and Keith Smith. illus. with e/paper maps & 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.156.     Price: $40.00
     
  42. PRIME MERVYN W.    Broome's One Day War Illus. With B/W. Photographic Plates, Maps, Pub. Broome WA, Broome Historical Society, 2004 or. pictorial, cream card wrappers pp.44 Fine copy.    Price: $15.00
     
  43. PRITCHARD ROBERT J.  (Ed)   Western Flying, Vol. V No. 5 May 1929 periodical. profusely illus. with plates t/out., advts. some full page some col; (cover illustration: bi-plane front on.) pub. Los Angeles : Occidental Publishing Company 1929 or. black/yellow/white wrappers, 4to. pp.168 Articles include: "What’s All The Shooting For" "Bailing Out" "The Detroit Show" The Latest American Airplanes" Rear, top fore-edge corner badly chipped, not effecting text, wear from use to edges, otherwise complete and attractive periodical.     Price: $45.00
     
  44. PRIEST  JOAN Virtue In Flying.  A  biography  of pioneer aviator Keith Virtue. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd. Angus & Robertson 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.XII.158.    Price:  $55.00
     
  45. R.A.A.F.   Elementary Malay, Prepared as a Guide for R.A.A.F. Personnel illus. with frontis. map; pub. Melbourne Air Force H.Q, 1944 'restricted copy', original orange boards, blk lettering, pp.XIV.134, includes pages for notes, Issued to Australian Air-Force Aircrews and ground staff 'who may be forced down or located in a Malay speaking area'. For Wartime use and restricted to R.A.A.F. members. Very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  46. RAAF Central Photographic Establishment   Canvas to Carbon Fibre - A Selection of Fine Paintings Depicting the History of the Australian Flying Corps and the Royal Australian Air Force. illus. with 36 full page col. plates of paintings by various artists, pub. Canberra Australia: AGPS Australian Government Publishing Service, 1995 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. oblong pp.74.    Price: $55.00
     
  47. RAWNSLEY C.F. and ROBERT WRIGHT Night Fighter. illus. with frontis.  &  3 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Collins 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.382.    Price:  $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  48. READER W.J.   Architect Of Air Power. The life of the  first Viscount  Weir  1877-1959. illus. with frontis. &  10  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Collins 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.352. He was a senior civil servant who held a wide variety of aviation-related Governmental posts up to 1938. Includes a list of British aircraft companies and their aircraft for the years 1935-38.      Price: $40.00
     
  49. REID P.R. Winged Diplomat. The life story of Air Commodore 'Freddie' West V.C. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1962 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.220. very good copy.    Price: $40.00.        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  50. REYNOLDS QUANTIN They Fought For The Sky. The story of the First  War  in  the air. illus. with 32  full  page  plates t/out.   pub.  Lond.  Cassell  1958  1st.ed.  or.cl.   8vo. pp.XX.290. fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  51. RICHARDS  DENIS Royal Air Force 1939-1945. 3  vols.  Vol.I The  Fight  At  Odds. Vol.II The  Fight  Avails.  by  Denis Richards and Hilart St. George Sanders. Vol.III. The  Fight Is Won. by Hilary St. George Sanders. illus. with  frontis. folding  maps, diagrams, full page plates, pub.  Lond.  Her Majesty's Stationery Office 1954 or.blue cl. black. & glt.ltg. to spine, 8vo. pp. approx. 434 per vol. very good set.   Price:  $150.00
     
  52. RICHEY  PAUL   Fighter  Pilot. A  personal  record  of  the campaign in France Sept. 8th to June 18th 1940. illus. with frontis. & 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1942 or. blue cl.  8vo. pp.166. good copy   Price: $40.00
     
  53. RICKENBACKER  EDWARD V. Rickenbacker.  His  Autobiography. illus.   with  16  full  page  plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.316.   Price:  $100.00
     
  54. ROBERTS E.G. Box Kites And Beyond. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VI.186. fine copy. Price: $45.00
     
  55. ROBERTSON BRUCE Bombing Colours. British bomber camouflage and markings 1914-1937. with illus. e/papers, 32 full page plates t/out. & numerous text illus. pub. Melb.  Kookaburra 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.   Price:  $35.00
     
  56. ROBERTSON  BRUCE Ed. by. Aircraft Camouflage And  Markings 1907-1954.  profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page some col. pub. Eng. Harleyford Pub. 1956 or.dk.bl. cl. 4to. pp.212.   Price:  $65.00
     
  57. ROBERTSON E.M. WAAAF At War. Life and Work in the  Women's Auxiliary  Australian Air Force. illus. with 12  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Mullaya Pub. 1974 or. white  pict. stiff wps. cr.8vo. pp.112. signed by author.    Price: $30.00
     
  58. ROBINSON DOUGLAS H. Text. The L Z 129 `Hindenburg.' illus. with frontis. & many plates t/out. soe full page pub.  N.Y. Arco  Pub.  1964 or. lt.blu. b/w.  illus.wps.  4to.  pp.52. double column. fine.   Price:  $25.00
     
  59. ROCHFORD  LEONARD H. I Chose The Sky. Exploits of a  Royal Air  Force  pilot  in  the First  World  War.  illus.  with numerous text plates t/out. pub. Lond. William Kimber  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224.   Price:  $40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  60. ROSEN  MILTON  W.  The Viking Rocket  Story.  illus.  with frontis. & 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Faber 1956 1st.ed.  or.  red  cl. silver rocket shape  to  spine  8vo. pp.248. fine.    Price:  $50.00
     
  61. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE  Standard Notebook for Initial Training Schools. Being R.A.A.F. Publication No. 95 illus. with num. text-illusts., and graphs (inc. ranks and badges of officers and airmen). pub. Melbourne 1941 roy.4to. or. boards with cord binding. Pp.IV.192 copy of 410165 Marshal, Flight I Sqdn. I. fine copy.    Price: $150.00
     
  62. RUDEL  HANS ULRICH Stuka Pilot. illus. with frontis.  &  3 full page plates t/out. pub. Dublin Euphqurion 1952  or.cl. 8vo. pp.260. v/good lettering fading into spine.    Price:  $35.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  63. RUSHBROOKE C.S. (Managing Editor)  Aero Modeller. Volume XXI Number 249 October 1956. illus. with plans, photos plates, advts. pub. UK Watford 1956 or.b/w/orange wrappers, 4to. pp.505-560. Contents inc. The Spice of Life (RAF) Cessna 310, (plans) World Power Championships, "La Paloma, Curb that stall, Aeromodelling step-by-step, Famous biplanes Avro 504N (plans) etc. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  64. RUSSELL  D.A. The Design And Construction Of Flying  Model Aircraft.  profusely  illus. with b/w. plates  t/out.  many full page pub. U.K. Leicester Aircraft Technical Pub.  1943 or. dark .blue cloth. 8vo. pp.248, 8 avdvts. Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  65. SAKAI  SABURO with Martin Caidin and Fred Saito.   Samurai. Japan's greatest living fighter pilot tells his story.  pub. Lond. William Kimber 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.  pp.208. fine in sl. chipped d/w.   Price:  $60.00
     
  66. SANDERS  JAMES Venturer Courageous. Group Captain  Leonard Trent  V.C.  D.F.C. A biography. illus. with  several  b/w. plates  t/out  some  full page pub.  N.Z.  Hutchinson  1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.266.   Price:  $35.00
     
  67. SARGENT  ERIC Compiled and Ed. by. Aircraft And  The  Air. profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. many full page,  5 fold-out maps, one col. plate of recognition markings. pub. London  Sampson Low `Dumpy Books' 1938 or. black cl.  16mo.obl. pp.XXII.680. very good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  68. SARGENT  ERIC Compiled by. Edited by  E.C.  Talbot-Booth, R.N.R . Fighting Planes Of The World. profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. many full page, 2 fold-out maps, 16 col. plates  inc.  frontis.  of  recognition  markings,  crests, badges.  pub.  Lond.  Sampson Low  `Dumpy  Books'  nd.1938? or.blk.cl. 16mo.obl. pp.XXII.680. v/good copy.   Price:  $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  69. SAUNDERS HILARY ST. GEORGE Per Ardua The Rise Of British Air Power 1911-1939. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond.  Oxford  Uni.  Press  1944  or.cl.  d/w.   8vo. pp.XII.356. almost fine copy in the torn d/w.   Price:  $35.00
     
  70. SCHAEDEL  CHARLES   Australian Air Ace.   The  exploits  of "Jerry"  Pentland M.C., D.F.C., A.F.C. illus. with 16  full page plates t/out. pub. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160.   Price:  $40.00
     
  71. SCHAEDEL  CHARLES    Australian Air Ace.   The  exploits  of "Jerry"  Pentland M.C., D.F.C., A.F.C. illus. with 16  full page plates t/out. pub. Rigby 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.160. Book is signed on title page by "Jerry"  Pentland. Presentation copy.   Price: $85.00
     
  72. SCOTT  C.W.A.   Scott's  Book. The life  and  Mildenhall Melbourne  flight of C.W.A. Scott told by  himself.  illus. with  frontis.  15 full page plates t/out. &  folding  map pub.  Lond.  Hodder & Stoughton 1934  1st.ed.  or.cl.  8vo. pp.264. v/good copy.   Price:  $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  73. SELLICK  BUD  Skydiving.  The art and  science  of  sport parachuting,   including  a  history  of   the   parachute. profusely  illus. with photo plates t/out. some  full  page pub.  U.S.A.  Prentice-Hall 1964 or.cl. d/w.  8vo.  pp.248. fine in the torn d/w.   Price:  $40.00
     
  74. SETH RONALD - Lion With Blue Wings, The story of the Glider Pilot Regiment 1942-1945 illus. with 16 full page plates throughout appends., Roll of Honour, index, pub. London Gollancz 1955 1st edition or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.246 very sl. chipped dust jacket, else v/good copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  75. SHAW  W. HUDSON & OALF RUHEN Lawrence Hargrave.  Explorer. Inventor  &  Aviation Experimenter. with e/paper  illus.  & plates  t/out. some full page, 4 col. pub.  N.S.W.  Cassell 1977 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.188.   Price:  $75.00
     
  76. SHEPPARTON Aerodrome Official Opening of Shepparton Aerodrome. By Hon A.G. Townley Minister for Immigration Sunday April 14, 1957. Air Pagent. Programme Organised by Apex and Rotary Clubs. pub. The Shepparton News 1957 or. folding card roy.8vo. pp.2. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  77. SHUTE NEVILSlide Rule. The Autobiography of an Engineer. illus. with frontis. (portrait) & 8 full page plates throughout, pub. Lond. Heinemann 1954 reprint, or. red cl. 8vo. pp.250. fine copy.   Price: $60.00
     
  78. SHUTE NEVIL - Slide Rule. The Autobiography of an Engineer. illus. with frontis. (portrait) & 8 full page plates throughout, pub. Lond. Heinemann 1954 1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w. .8vo. pp.250. d/w. lacks small piece to top of spine, little chipped, else very good copy.   Price: $95.00
     
  79. SITEK  Major   ALOIS and F/Lt. VERNON BLUNT  Gliding  And Soaring. illus. with 2 pages of plates dgms. and line dwgs. t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Alliance Press  Ltd.  nd.194-?  or.lt. blu.cl. 8vo. pp.118. fine. $25.00
     
  80. SHORTRIDGE  C.W. (Ed.) The Boy's R.A.A.F. Book.  (Juvenilia) Stories  of  R.A.A.F. Pilots and events.  profusely  illus. with  diagrams & dwgs. t/out. pub. Syd. F.H. Johnston  Pub. Co. 1944 1st.ed. or.bds. 4to. pp.104.  Price: $50.00
     
  81. SIMS  C.A.  British  Aircraft  Illustrated.  illus.  with frontis.  & 42 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. A.  &  C. Black 1931 or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.96. fine.  Price: $65.00
     
  82. SMITH  ANTHONY  Throw  Out Two  Hands.  Ballooning across Africa.  illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. pub.  Lond. Allen & Unwin 1963 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.272. fine.   Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  83. SMITH CONSTANCE BABINGTON - Evidence In Camera. The story of photographic  intelligence in World War II. illus. with  16 full  page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Chatto & Windus 1958 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $40.00
     
  84. SMITH  CONSTANCE BABINGTON Testing Time. The story of  the British test pilots and their aircraft. illus. with 24 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Harper & Bros. l961  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.224.  Price: $40.00
    Order this book  
  85. SMITH  CONSTANCE  BABINGTON  Amy  Johnson.  illus.   with frontis.  24  full  page plates t/out.  &  map  pub.  Lond. Collins   1967  1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.   pp.384.   sl. silverfished d/w. otherwise fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  86. SMITH  DICK (Researcher) PEDRE DAVIS (Story)   Kookaburra. The most compelling story in Australia's aviation  history. note:  recovery of the lost plane Kookaburra in the  Tanami Desert. illus. with many plates t/out. pub. Syd. Lansdowne Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.130.XVI.   Price: $35.00
     
  87. SMITH G. GEOFFREY Gas Turbines And Jet Propulsion.. with frontis. & profusely illus. with text plates & drawings t/out. pub. Lond. Flight 1947 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.272.  Price: $45.00
     
  88. SMITH  KINGSFORD - Sir Charles. The Old Bus. With an introduction by Air Vice-Marshal Sir Philip Game. illus. with b/w. plates, e/paper maps of travels of the "Southern Cross"; pub. Melb. Herald Press. 1932. 1st ed. or. dec. blue cl. 12mo. pp.224 The cloth little rubbed otherwise nice copy. The story of the famous plane, the "Southern Cross", by one of Australia's most famous aviators.   Price: $250.00
     
  89. SMITH HENERY LADD Airways. The History of Commercial Aviation in the United States. illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. folding chart, pub. N.Y. Knopf 1944 or. black cl. glt. ltg. ot spine and front bd. 8vo. pp.XIV.430,XVI. very sl. sunned to spine otherwise very good copy.   Price: $95.00  
     
  90. SMITH  K. LANGFORD Sky Pilot In Arnhem Land. illus.  with frontis.  &  13 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1935 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.272.    Price: $125.00
     
  91. SMITH  K.  LANGFORD Sky Pilot's Last Flight.  illus.  with frontis.  &  9 full page plates t/out. pub.  Syd.  Angus  & Robertson 1936 or. dk.blu. cl. 12mo. pp.250. v/good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  92. SMITH PETER C. Royal Air Force Squadron Badges. illus. with col. examples of the badges & 3 full page plates, pub. Eng. Balfour Books nd.196-? or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. fine copy.   Price: 50.00
     
  93. SMITH SIR ROSS  The First Aeroplane Voyage From England To Australia - With Aeroviews By Capt. Frank Hurley. N.S.W Edition. 27 full page photographic plates, pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, n.d. c. 1920; or. grey limp wrappers, oblong, 8vo. pp.32 nice advert to rear wrapper. Very good copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  94. SOUTHALL  IVAN    Bluey  Truscott.  Squadron  Leader  Keith William  Truscott,  R.A.A.F., D.F.C. and Bar.  illus.  with frontis.  &  14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1958 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202.  d/w.  sl. stained otherwise fine.    Price:  $55.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
  95. SOUTHALL IVAN They Shall Not Pass Unseen. Story of 461 Squadron. illus. with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.214. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Signed by Ivan Southall.   Price: $95.00
    Order this book  
  96. STACKHOUSE JOHN The Longest Hop. Celebrating 50 years of the Qantas Kangaroo Rout. 1947-1997. profusely illus. with plates, old advts. t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Focus Pub. 1997 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.    Price: $50.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  97. STEPHENS A. -  Going Solo. The Royal Australian Air Force 1946-1971. With number of illus., maps and illus. end-papers; pub. Canberra 1995 1st ed. cr.4to. or. cl. d.w. pp.XVII.524. Includes operations in Korea, Malaysia and Vietnam. fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  98. STEPHENSON CLARE and Honor Darling Ed’s.  The WAAAF Book. Written by ex-WAAAFs illus. with frontis. wartime adv for WAAAF and black and white photographs; pub. Sydney Hale & Iremonger Pty Limited 1984 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.286. (Stephenson was Wartime Director of the Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force) Fine copy.    Price: $35.00
     
  99. BISHOP Lt Col WILLIAM A. (edit Stanley M. Ulanoff). - Winged Warfare. illus. with 33 b/w photos 15 b/w illus. in text. pub. Lond. Bailey Brothers. 1975. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.281. This is the gripping personal story of the World War I experiences of Canadian ace Lt. Colo nel Billy Bishop, ranked as fourth among the aces of the war. He received every British decoration for valor, including the Victoria Cross and became a pioneer figure in the development of the Canadian Air Force.    Price: $40.00
     
  100. STARK RUDOLFWings Of War. An Airman's Diary of the Last Year of War. Translated into English by Claud W. Sykes. illus. with frontis. & 11 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. John Hamilton Ltd. 1933 1st ed. or. light blue cl. 8vo. pp.228.34 advts. ex. Lib. copy, cloth is little soiled and rubbed. Several circular lib, stamps t/out. page 29 closed tear ab. 4cm. very clean insid e, worth re-binding, scarce in first edition.    Price: $85.00  
     
  101. STEINHOFF JOHANNES The Last Chance. The Pilots' Plot Against Goring 1944-1945. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.204.    Price:  $35.00
     
  102. STEWART OLIVER Editor   Aeronautics March 1940 Vol.1 No.6 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1940 or. wrappers, 4to.. pp.68. 1/- on front wrapper. Contents inc: Triumph of the Interceptor Fighter, High Wing or Low Wing, American Medley, Light Milling Machines, Analysis of the Air War, etc. Insect mark to front wrapper else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  103. STEWART OLIVER Editor Aeronautics March 1943 Vol.8 No.2 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1943 or. wrappers, 4to.. pp.96. 2/- on front wrapper. Closed tear at spine and front wrapper else v/good.   Price: $30.00
     
  104. STEWART OLIVER Editor  Aeronautics June 1949 Vol.21 No.2 illus. with advts. photo plates, diagrams, pub. London Aeronautics C. Arthur Pearson 1949 or. wrappers, 4to. pp.90. 2/6 on front wrapper. Contents inc.: Paris 1949, Thirty Years Over the Atlantic, Flashback, Caterpillar Tracks, Airstrip construction, Patents reviewed, Aerocarriage etc. v/good. Price: $30.00
     
  105. SOUTHERLAND L.W. (Author was officer in No 1 Squadron of Royal Australian Flying Corps). Aces And Kings. "Tales to a lighter side of an exacting service." illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robinson 1935 or. beige cloth 12mo. pp.XII. 276. slightly rubbed to top & bottom of spine otherwise good copy.    Price:  $65.00
     
  106. SWANBOROUGH GORDEN Civil Aircraft Of The World. profusely illus.  with text photo plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ian  Allan 1980 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176. Price:  $20.00
     
  107. SWANBOROUGH  GORDEN & PETER M. BOWERS United  States  Navy Aircraft  Since  1911.  profusely illus.  with text  dgms. plans,  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam 1976  or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.546. fine.    Price: $100.00
     
  108. SWEETMAN  BILL  and  BILL GUNSTON   Soviet  Air  Power.  An illustrated  encyclopedia  of the Warsaw  Pact  Air  Forces today. profusely illus. with col. plates, dwgs t/out.  pub. Lond. Salamanda 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192.    Price: $25.00
     
  109. TAA Trans-Australia Airlines.   Folder for travel International. One fold with two pockets, one pocket containing two stickers, TAA Packing Guide (one fold) and leaflet (folded) advt. Folder is in dark blue and white/gold. Almost fine condition.     Price: $45.00

     

  110. TAA Trans-Australia Airlines. Route Maps and Flight Information. Booklet with pocket. Folding out into a book with maps of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane; Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide; Sydney Melbourne Hobart; Adelaide Perth; Darwin Services; Queensland Services; Papua/New Guinea Services; Rear page pocket (empty) Booklet illus. with col. drawings, maps, & 'Welcome Aboard' info. or. wrappers 4to. pp.10 plus one fold. Folder is in dark blue and white/gold. Np. nd. c. 1961 Booklet is folded in the middle as issued. Fine.   Price: $40.00

     

  111. TAA  Trans-Australia Airlines. Route Maps and Flight Information. Booklet with pocket. Folding out into a book with maps of Melbourne, Sydney, Brisbane; Sydney, Melbourne, Adelaide; Sydney Melbourne Hobart; Adelaide Perth; Darwin Services; Queensland Services; Papua/New Guinea Services; Rear page pocket containing: Card, TAA info on travelling, (folding), Rent a car TAA folding, advt. Booklet illus. with col. drawings, maps, & 'Welcome Aboard' info. or. wrappers 4to. pp.10 plus one fold . Folder is in dark blue and white/gold. Np. nd. c. 1961 prices are in pounds and shillings. Booklet is folded in the middle as issued. Fine.   Price: $55.00
     
  112. TAA Trans-Australia Airlines Set 8 Menus. 'Time Flies' Eight reproductions of original posters. illus. with poster on front covers, printed in sepia ink. np. 1981 or. cream card wrappers cr.4to. pp.4 per menu. '300mph, Fly with the Mail, TAA The Friendly Way, TAA Serves the Nation, Travel Across Australia, Rolls-Royce speed, pic. of Captain, Pic of Air Hostess' Slight silverfishing to edge of 'Pic. of Captain' and cover edge, very slight to rear of 'Serves The Nation' otherwise all are fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  113. TAYLOR GEOFF Piece Of Cake. Australian-born Geoff Taylor, after training with the RAAF, became a pilot in RAF Bomber Command. pub. Lond. Peter Davies 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.274. sl. spotting to edges.    Price:$50.00
    Order this book  
  114. TAYLOR GEOFF The Nuremberg Massacre. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. maps, e/paper illus. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1979 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.176.   Price: $35.00
     
  115. TAYLOR JOHN -  William Ransom and Maurice F. Allward. Spitfire: The Book of the Spitfire. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, one folding; pub. Leicester, Harborough, 1946 1st ed. or. red cl. 4to. pp.120 very good condition.    Price: $175.00
     
  116. TAYLOR P.G. Pacific Flight The Story of the Lady Southern Cross. illus. with frontis. & 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1935 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.262. boards little scuffed otherwise v/good copy d/w. clean, signed by J. Percival.   Price: $250.00        Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  117. TAYLOR  P.G. Forgotten Island. illus. with frontis.  &  18 full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Syd. Shakespeare Head Press 1948 or. red cl. 8vo. pp.346. very lightly sunned to spine.    Price:$150.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas 61+3 9568 3122 >
  118. TAYLOR  (P.)  GORDON The Sky Beyond.  A  famous  aviator's personal story of pioneering aviation 1916 to 1951.  illus. with  12  full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.  1963  1st.ed. or. pictorial cl. 8vo. pp.366. Very good copy.   Price: $100.00
     
  119. TAYLOR  P.GFrigate  Bird.  illus.  with  e/paper  maps, frontis.  &  14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd.  Angus  & Robertson  1953  1st.ed. or. lt.blu. cl.  8vo.  pp.XII.244. fine copy.    Price:$80.00
     
  120. TAYLOR  (P.)  GORDON Bird Of The Islands. The story  of  a Flying  Boat in the South Seas. illus. with e/paper maps  & 23 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell 1964  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.284.XVIII. v/fine copy.    Price:$60.00
     
  121. TAYLOR  JOHN  and   SUSAN  YOUNG    Passenger  Aircraft And Airlines.  with illus. e/papers, dwgs. plates  t/out.  some full page & col. pub. Lond. Marshall Cavendish 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.152.     Price: $25.00
     
  122. TAYLOR  RICHARD  L. Understanding Flying. A commonsense practical approach to the basics of flying. Everything  you need to know to operate an airplane safely. illus. with  53 text illus. t/out. by Paul C. Hayne pub. U.S.A.  Delacorate Press 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.342.    Price: $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
  123. THETFORD OWEN Aircraft Of The Royal Air Force Since  1918. illus.  with  frontis. & numerous b/w. text  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. Putnam 1979 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. thick pp.650.    Price:$90.00
     
  124. THETFORD O.G. Camouflage 1939-42 Aircraft. illus. with 8 full page col. plates t/out. many text plates, pub. Lond. Harborough Pub. Co. 1946 or. col. pict.wps. 8vo. pp.106.    Price:$45.00
     
  125. THETFORD O.G. and E.J. RIDING Aircraft Of The 1914-18 War. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page many drawings & plans. pub. Lond. Harborough Pub. Co. 1954 or. cl. d/w. 4to. pp.128. Added, copies of plans loosely inserted.     Price: $95.00
     
  126. THOMAS  GORDON & MAX MORGAN WITTA Ruin From The  Air.  The Atomic  Mission  to  Hiroshima. illus. with  16  full page plates  t/out.  & 4 maps pub. Lond.  Hamish  Hamilton  1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.386.    Price: $35.00
     
  127. THOMPSON DOUGLAS M.   Turbulence Over Tyabb, A History of Airports and Aviation in the Shire of Hastings. illus. with numerous b/w. illustrations throughout, index; pub. Douglas M. Thompson, (Tyabb, The Historical Book Committee, 1985) or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.144. Limited numbered signed edition, this being No.327. Chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $80.00
    Order this book  
  128. TICKELL JERRARD Ed. by. Wings On My Suitcase. Personal Adventures of Air Hostesses. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1958 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.194. Covers the Petrov affair, also writing by Mary Higgins Clark.   Price: $40.00.       Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  129. TRACY NORMAN J. (Ed. by) The Air-Log for August 1943. No.7 Australia's Aviation Compend. Magazine. - 9d on front cover. illus. with many text plates t/out. advts. pub. Sydney 1943 or. red/b/w. pictorial wrappers 4to. pp.28. Contents inc. Death of William Ewart Hart Australia's Pioneer Flier, The Slap-happy Jap, Roll of Honour etc. Cup stains to rear wrapper, two small tear marks to front wrapper else v/good. Use of wartime paper has yellowed, but pages 7-22 is on white quality paper.   Price: $45.00
     
  130. ULANOFF STANLEY The Air.Illustrated History Of World War 1 In the Air. Air action portrayal in World War 1 as shown in  over illus. in col. & b/w. many full  page.100  Artists  like Henre  Farre,  Charles  H. Nubbell,  Clyde  Risley,  Howard Chandler Christy etc. pub. N.Y. & Vic. Kookaburra Technical Pub.  1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.168.  f/free  e/paper  thin otherwise v/fine.    Price:$40.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
  131. VALENTIN  LEO   Bird  Man.  (Early  Gliding)  illus.   with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Hutchinson 1955 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.128.  Story of the French 'Bird Man'. Valentine took parachute-jumping to new standards during his attempts at free flight on wooden wings.     Price: $45.00
     
  132. VENN WALTER   Restore To Service. Unit History of 4 Rsu-482 Maintenance Squadron. Unit History of No.4 Repair and Salvage Unit (1942-1944) and No.4 Repair and Servicing Unit (1945-1946) [Royal Australian Air Force]. illus. with black & white photographs and drawings/diagrams maps, appendixes, bibliography, Nominal roll, general index, index of other units, index of aircraft; pub. Sydney Australian Military History Publications 1999 1st. ed. or. pictorial laminated boards cr.4to. pp.148. Very fine.    Price: $55.00
     
  133. VENTRY LORD & EUGENE M. KOLESNIK Airship Saga. The history of Airships seen through the eyes of the man who designed, built  and  flew them. profusely illus. t/out.  with  photo plates some full page pub. U.K. Blandford 1982 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.192.   Price: $35.00
     
  134. VICTORIA  Government Of. Air Raid Precautions.  Advice  To Householders.  illus.  with 11 full page dwgs.  of  how  to construct  a shelter & graph. pub. Melb. Authority  of  the Govt. of Victoria nd.1941? or.wps. 8vo. pp.48.   Price: $25.00
     
  135. VIDEON BARRY J. Air Training Corps  The First Fifty Years. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub. South Aust. 1991 1st.ed. or. illus. bds. cr.4to. pp.136.  Price: $35.00