KAIN ROBERT CIn The
Valley Of The Little Big Horn. 7th and the Sioux,
June 25-26, 1876. illus. with several plates
t/out. pub. U.S.A. 1975 or.brn.wps. 8vo.
pp.120. contains list of men killed at Little Big
Horn. Fine copy. Price: $30.00
KEMPE H. - Participation.
illus. with 24 full-page plates and 4 full-page maps. pub. Melbourne
Hawthorn Press 1973 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.200. Author's service
during the First World War with the Australian Light Horse in the
Gallipoli and Palestine campaigns. fine. Price:
$50.00
KENNEDY STETSON I Rode With The
Ku Klux Klan. illus. with frontis. & 12 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Arco Pub. 1954 1st.ed. or.
red cl. 8vo. pp.272. very sl. rubbed else v/good
copy. Price: $40.00
KENRICK N. C. E. The Story Of The Wiltshire Regiment (Duke of Edinburgh's) The 62nd and 99th Foot (1756-1959) The Militia and the Territorials, the Service Battalions, and All Those Othes Who Have Served or Been Affiliated with the Moonrakers. illus. with frontis. maps, endpaper maps, appendices, index,
pub. UK. Aldershot. Gale & Polden, 1963 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.324. Added: An invitation card from Brigadier C.E. Luce requesting the presence of Lt. Col. Chives to farewell parade/laying of the colours in Salisbury. Slight browning to rear of frontis. else fine copy. Price: $150.00
>
Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3 9568 3122
KEOGH COLONEL E.G. South West
Pacific 1941-45. illus. with 37 maps pub.
Melbourne Grayflower Productions 1965 or.dec.cl.
8vo. pp.480. Price: $40.00
KEOGH COLONEL E.G.Shenandoah
1861-62 Vol. 55 , January 1954 of the Australian Army Journal. with 18
illustrations, 21 maps, plans. Maps drawn and illustrations arranged by Cyril Ross. pub.
Melbourne Directorate of Military Training 1954 or. card wrappers, 8vo. pp. 142. Study of the
campaigns in the Shenandoah Valley Virginia during the first year of the American Civil War.
Written to assist officers of the Australian Military Forces to prepare to examinations in
military history. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
KEOGH E.G. Suez To Aleppo.
illus. with maps, text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1955 illus.wps.
8vo. pp.268. some underlining,
else v/good copy. Price: $40.00
KEOWN A.W.Forward With The
Fifth. The Story of Five Years' War Service Fifth
Inf. Battalion, A.I.F. illus. with 23 full page plates
t/out. pub. Melbourne, Specialty Press 1921 or. beige
cloth, black illus. to front board. 12mo. pp.326.
Dedication inscription signed by Athol Guest 2/5BN VX7412. Repaired, little flecked, otherwise very good copy. Price: $400.00
KERR COLINTanks In The East.
The story of an Australian Cavalry Regiment. illus.
with 16 full page plates t/out. & 2 maps
pub. Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1945
or.cl. 8vo. pp.200. Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
KERRINGAN EVANS E.American
Badges And Insignia. illus. with dwgs. by
author t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond. Leo Cooper 1975
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.286. Price: $50.00
KEYES ELIZABETHGeoffrey
Keyes V.C. M.C. Crox de Guerre. Of The Rommel
Raid. A daring raid to capture Rommel during the
North African Campaign. illus. with frontis. & 24
full page plates t/out. e/paper maps, pub. Lond. George
Newnes 1956 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.278. fine copy. Price: $35.00
KHAKI KANGAROOS Dedicated to
the Soldiers at the Front for the Benefit of the Sick and
Wounded by G.M.H. np. nd.191-? or.illus.wps. 16mo.
pp.8. some silverfishing to some pages but has not
affected text, a good copy. Price: $20.00
KIA ORA COO-EE
The Magazine for the Anzacs in the
Middle East, 1918. Introduction by David
Kent. profusely illus. with dwgs., dgms. some
plates t/out. this facsimile pub. Syd.
Angus & Robertson 1981 or.cl. d/w.
4to. pp. unnumbered (254). Price: $35.00
KIDDLE J. BEACHAMWar Services
Of Old Melbournians1914-1918. Melbourne
Church of England Grammar School. illus. with frontis.
& 27 full page plates t/out. many with portraits,
pub. Melb. printed by Arbuckle Waddell P/L or. dark blue
cl. cr.4to. pp.396. minor flaws, one page little
silverfish damage to margin, otherwise v/good copy. Price: $300.00
KINCAID-SMITH Lieut.-Col.M.25th
Division In France And Flanders Somme 1916, Messines 1917, Ypres 1917,
Bapaume 1918, Lys 1918, Aisne 1918, Le Cateau 1918, Landrecies 1918. illus. with frontis.
(portrait) and one plate; Honour Rolls, Awards. pub. London Harrison and Sons or. white cloth w/
black text on spine, 12mo pp.430. covers are slightly age-darkened and rubbed otherwise very
good copy. Price: $200.00 (See picture-press
)
KING JONATHAN
Gallipoli. Our Last Man Standing: The Extraordinary Life of Alec Campbell. illus.
with 39 full page plates t/out. notes. maps, pub. Queensland, John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd.
2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Story of the last Australian survivor from Gallipoli -
Landing on the beach at Gallipoli, aged 16, Alec Campbell looked no more than twelve in his big
brother's uniform. He was a young Australian caught up in a war that he knew very little about
and in a country that he couldn't spell. For three months, Private Campbell carried water
through the trenches above Anzac Cove avoiding snipers and crossfire. 'The kid soldier' as he
had become known eventually succumbed to enteric fever and was evacuated to Cairo for a
six-month stint in hospital. His sense of national spirit, however, did not end at Gallipoli. On
returning home, he took on a larrikin life jackarooing, building boats and as a builder in
Australia's new capital. His patriotism and love for others transported him from the bush to the
Australian Workers Union, where he stood for elections in the local council before working for
the Department of Labour to help repatriate World War II veterans. He also worked tirelessly for
the Heart Foundation until he was 80-years-old. Alec Campbell epitomises the Aussie larrikin as
well as the reluctant hero. He was the knockabout boy who entered the war for adventure and
ended his life as a national treasure.. Very fine. Price: $40.00
KING HAZELOne Woman At
War. Letters of Olive King 1915-1920. Olive
King was an ambulance driver for the Scottish
Women's Hospitals and then joined the Serbian Army.
illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
M.U.P. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.220. Price: $35.00
KIRIAKOPOULOS G.C. Ten Days To
Destiny. the Battle for Crete, 1941 with tinted end-papers, maps, index, pub. New
York Franklin Watts, 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp. 408. The battle for Crete made history because it
was the first airborne attack without the benefit of ground troops. And it was the first battle
in which the civilian population stood shoulder to shoulder with the military, fighting for
their precious freedom. The delay to the Germans had significant effects on the timing of
Hitler's invasion of Russia and the outcome of the Second World War. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.
Price: $35.00
KITCHENER LORD Ed. by Sir Hedley Le
Bas. The LordKitchner Memorial Book.
illus. with frontis. & 95 full page plates
t/out. two tipped-in. pub. Lond.
Hodder & Stoughton nd.1916?
or. white & blu.dec.
cl.cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (150) approx.
some pages foxed, front
board cracked; however all complete. Average
copy only. Price: $50.00
KLINGENDER F. D. -
Russia - Britain s Ally 1812 1942. Introduction by
Ivan Maisky. illus. with 15 plates in colour and 38 illustrations in black
and white; pub. London George G. Harrap & Co., 1942 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. cr.4to. pp.,64. Some of the most typical cartoons from both countries.
Dustwrapper browned to spine else fine. Price: $50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>>
KNIGHT F.F.These
Things Happened. Unrecorded History
1895-1946. Story of the chronicle of times from before
the turn of the century to the end of World
War II. A lively account of part of a
man's life, the first fifty years of which embraced
a period in the Australian
countryside, overseas military service (Gallipoli
Campaign), then legal study and practice. Frederick
Knight was for twenty-five years the
President of the Taxpayers
Association of Victoria. illus. with 8 full
page plates t/out. & map, pub. Melb. Hawthorn Press
1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.414. Price: $45.00
KNOLLYS Major (93rd
Sutherland Highlanders) The VictoriaCross
In The Crimea. illus. with col. frontis. &
18 full page eng. t/out., text eng. pub.
Lond. Dean & Son 1877 or. dk.blu.dec.cl. glt.
band with ltg. to front bd. 12mo.
pp.128,2 advts. sl. worn to top and bottom of spine,
hinges sl. worn, otherwise v/good. Price: $35.00
KNOWLES Private FREDERICK -
With The Dinkums. illus. with cartoons from AIF at the
front WW1 pub. Sydney, N.S.W. Bookstall, 1918, original wrappers, with
cartoon pasted to front, cr.4to. pp.40. Some creasing and minor chipping
to edges, spine neatly sewn.. Collection of World War 1 cartoons. Price: $95.00
KNYVETT CAPTAIN R. HUGH.
(Intelligence Officer Fifteenth Aust. Infantry). `Over
There' With The Australians. illus. with
frontis. & 7 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
1918 or.cl. sm.8vo. pp.200. sl.
silverfished otherwise good . Price: $40.00
KRISTIANSON G.L. The Politics Of
Patriotism. The Pressure Group Activities
of the Returned Servicemen's
League. illus. with frontis. 8 full page plates,
text dwgs. pub. Canberra Aust. National
Uni. Press 1966 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXX.286. Price: $35.00
KUBE JAN K. Militaria.
A Study Of German Helmets &
Uniforms 1729-1918. profusely illus. with plates t/out.
48 full page & col. marbled. e/papers, pub.
United States of America Schiffer Pub. 1990 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.240. Price: $125.00
KURZ & ALLISON-The
Complete Prints. Battles Of The CivilWar
1861-1865. illus. with 36
single-sided full page reproduced
col. litho plates pub. N.Y. The Fairfax
Press 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.76. Price: $175.00
LAFFIN JOHNAnzacs At War.
The story of Australian and New Zealand Battles. illus.
with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Abelard-Schuman
1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price: $35.00
LAFFIN JOHNDigger. The
Story of the Australian Soldier. illus. with
frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub. London
Cassell 1959 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.244. sl.
stain to page 82 d/w. chipped, otherwise v/good
copy. Price:$30.00
LAFFIN JOHN Forever
Forward. The History of the 2/31st
Australian Infantry Battalion, 2nd AIF 1940-45. Introduction by Ken Hall, DSO, ED.
illus. with b/w. photos, maps, index, honours and nominal roll; pub. Loftus, NSW
Australian Military History Publications. 2002 or. laminated pictorial boards cr.4to. pp.334.
Covers WW2 service in England 1910, Syrian Campaign, South-West Pacific in Papua New Guinea and
Borneo, and home service in Queensland. Chapter 1: The 2/31st Battalion Soldier. 2: Birth of the
Battalion. 3: Hard Action in the Syrian Hills. 4: The Agony of the Owen Stanleys. 5: Back Home &
the late Lae Campaign. 6: The 'Campaign' in Queensland. 7: Borneo Campaign. Very fine.
Price: $75.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LAFFIN JOHNDamn The
Dardanelles! The Story of Gallipoli. illus. with map
& text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Doubleday 1980 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price: $35.00
Convert Currency
LAFFIN JOHN We Will
Remember Them. AIF Epitaphs of World War 1 illus. with many text plates t/out.
explanatory and interpretative text, appendix, index; pub. Sydney Kangaroo Pres Sydney 1995 or.
stiff wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.158. Based on the author's collection of epitaphs: he and
his wife had collected the inscriptions from cemeteries on both the Western Front and Gallipoli
over a number of decades. Includes a personal name Price: $30.00
LAMBERT G.E. Compiled by. - Commando From Tidal River To Tarakan. The Story of
No.4 Aust. Independent Company A.I.F. later known as
2/4th Australian Commando Squadron A.I.F. 1941-45. illus.
with plates, maps t/out. pub. np. 1997 or.cl. d/w.
cr.4to. pp.XVI.508. Honour Roll at rear. Price:$75.00
LAMONT-BROWN Kempeitai
Japan's Dreaded Military Police. illus. with several
plated t/out. pub. U.K. Gloustershire, Sutton Pub. 1998
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.182 Price:
$60.00
LAVIN JAMES D.A History Of
Spanish Firearms. illus. with 80 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Herbet Jenkins 1965 or.cl.
d/w. roy.8vo. pp.304. Price:$100.00
LAWRENCE T.E.Seven
Pillars Of Wisdom. A Triumph. with
frontis. & 53 illus. t/out. 4 maps pub.
Lond. Johnathan Cape 1936 or.cl. 4to. pp.672. sl. flecked else fine. Price: $150.00
LAWRENCE T.E. Revolt In The
Desert. illus. with frontis. & 15 full page
plates t/out. from dwgs. by Eric Kennington,
Augustus John, W. Roberts and others pub. Lond.
Jonathan Cape 1927 or.lt.brn. cl. roy.8vo. pp.446
folding map at rear, pages rough-trimmed at
fore-edge and tail. Spine & bds. marked
and sl. sunned, otherwise good copy. Price: $45.00
LAWRENCE T.E. Garnett David (edited by). The Letters Of T.E.
Lawrence. with4maps some folding, 16 illus.; pub.
London Jonathan Cape. 1938 1st ed. or. brown cl. edges sl. foxed else a
near fine copy. Price:
$95.00
LAWRENCE T.E. A biographical
Enquiry by Richard Aldington. Lawrence Of
Arabia. illus. with frontis. & 6
full page plates t/out. 3 maps pub.
Lond. Collins 1955 or.blk.cl. 8vo. pp.448. Price: $35.00
LAWRENCE T.E.Lawrence Of Arabia.
Biography written by R.H. Kiernan illus. with frontis.
& 7 full page plates t/out. 3 maps pub. Lond.
George Harrap 1937 or.cl. 8vo. pp.X.198. Price: $30.00
LAWRENCE T.E. Ed. by A.W.
Lawrence. T.E. Lawrence ByHis Friends.
illus. with frontis. & 7 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Jonathan Cape 1937 1st ed.
or. maroon cl. 8vo. pp.596. Very good copy. Price: $75.00
LAWRENCE T.E. Biography by H.
MontgomeryHydeSolitary
In The Ranks: Lawrence of
Arabia as Airman and Private Soldier. illus. with 52 b/w plates t/out. bibliography.
index. pub. London Constable & Company Limited, 1977 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.288. Fine.
Price: $35.00
LEE ALEX Lt. Col. USMC Force Region
Command. A SpecialMarine Unit in Vietnam
1969-1970. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out.
pub. U.S.A. Naval Institute Press Special Warfare Series.
or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.XXXII.254. fine copy. Price:$50.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
LEE EMANOELTo The Bitter
End. A Photographic History of the Boer War
1899-1903. profusely illus. with photo plates, maps
t/out. some full page pub. U.K. Viking 1985 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.XII.226. Price: $45.00
LEGG FRANKThe Eyes Of
Damien Parer. illus. with frontis. & 80 full page photo plates t/out.
appendices, pub. Adel. Rigby 1963 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.134. Story of Australian
photographer/cinematographer Damien Parer who photographed the Australian military forces in
world war 2. Eighty stills from battle-films of Tobruk, the Western Desert, Greece, Syria and
the Pacific area. Slightly chipped dustwrapper else fine. Price: $85.00 Convert Currency
LEGG FRANKThe
Gordon Bennett Story. From Gallipoli to
Singapore. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1965 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.310. Biography. Gordon Bennett
served in the A.I.F. at Gallipoli and France, where he played a conspicuous part. As
Lieutenant-General, he escaped from Singapore in February 1942, reaching Australia after a
daring and hazardous journey. Although at first warmly welcomed by the Australian Prime
Minister, he was coldly received by the military authorities, denied another active command, and
eventually censured in public by the findings of a Royal Commission. fine in the chipped d/w.
Price: $45.00
LEGIONNAIRE 17889
In The Foreign Legion. pub.
Lond. Duckworth & Co. nd.193-? or. red cl.
cr.8vo. pp.VIII.276,20 advts. title inked to front bd.,
ex. circulating lib. copy, spine little worn &
rubbed, an average copy. Price:$30.00
LEHMANN RUDOLFDie
Leibstandarte Im Bild. Book
of Illustrations. (First-mentioned formation
of the Waffen-SS) profusely illus. with plates t/out.
many full page. Text in German & English pub. Germany
Osnabruk Munin-Verlag GmbH, 1988 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.320. Price:$150.00
LEICESTER BLITZ SOUVENIRillus. with over 50 official b/w photographs. pub.
Leicester, Wright Process Engraving Co., n.d. (c.1945) or. dec. boards
printed in red/cream, Oblong 8vo. pp.48 very good copy. Price: $45.00
LEWIS BRIAN Our War.
Australia during World War 1. illus. with text plates and
some full page plates pub. Melb. M.U.P. 1980 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.328. Price: $30.00
LIFTON ROBERT JAYThe Nazi
Doctors. Medical Killing and the
Psychology of Genocide. pub. Lond.
Macmillan 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.562. Price: $40.00
LIND L.J. Escape From
Crete. Being the personal narrative of a
prisoner of war on the island of Crete and his
escape by submarine to Alexandria. illus. with
frontis. map, & 2 full page plates pub. Syd.
Australasian Pub. Co. nd. 194-? or.lt.blu.cl. 12mo.
pp.100. Price: $25.00
LINDSAY JOAN DARYL Australian
Red Cross Society. StoryOf The Red Cross.
with illus. by Daryl Lindsay &
other prominent Aust. Artists inc. Napier Waller
Douglas Annand, David Grieve etc. e/papers by D.
Lindsay pub. Melb. for the Australian Red
Cross Soc. by McLaren & Co. nd. l941?
or.illus.bds. 4to. pp.108. Price: $40.00
LINDSAY NEVILLE - Equal To
The Task. Volume I. The Royal Australian Army Service
Corps. illus. with monochrome illustrations, folding
maps. pub. Brisb. Kenmore, Historia Productions 1992.
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XVI.512. Price: $55.00
LITTLEJOHN DAVIDForeign Legions
Of The Third Reich. Vol.I: Norway, Denmark,
France. profusely illus. with
plates t/out. many col. patches &
badges some full page, pub. U.S.A.
R. James Bender Pub. 1979 or.col. illus.bds.
8vo. pp.208. Price: $100.00
LIVERPOOL Lord Russell Of. The
Scourge Of The Swastika. Short History of Nazi
War Crimes. illus. with 16 plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Cassell & Co. 1954 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XII.260. fine in
torn d/w. Price: $25.00
LIVERPOOL Lord Russell Of.
The Knights Of Bushido
A Short History of Japanese War Crimes. illus. with 16 plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Cassell & Co. 1958 2nd ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.XVI.260. fine.
Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
LIVERPOOL Lord Russell Of. The
Trial Of Adolf Eichmann. illus. with 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Heinemann 1962
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XXVIII.324. Price: $35.00
LOCKWOOD DOUGLASAustralia's
Pearl Harbour. Darwin 1942. illus. with e/paper maps
& 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Cassell
1966 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVI.232. d/w. chipped to spine. Price: $50.00
LONG GAVINTo Benghazi.
Australia in the War of 1939-1945. illus. with 37 full
page plates t/out. & numerous maps pub. Canberra
Aust. War Memorial 1952
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.336.
stained & chipped d/w. fine. Price: $45.00
LONG GAVINGreece, Crete
And Syria. Australia in the War of l939-1945.
illus. with 30 full page plates t/out.
& numerous maps pub. Canberra Australian War
Memorial 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.XIV.588. fine. Price: $65.00
LONG GAVINThe Six
Years War. A concise history
of Australia in the 1939-45 war. illus.
with plates, maps, t/out. pub. Canberra
Aust. War Memorial 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo.
pp.518. Price: $65.00
LONG GAVINThe Final
Campaigns. Australia in the War of
1939-1945. illus. with 36 full page plates
t/out. & 77 sketch maps and
diagrams, 7 maps pub. Canberra Aust. War
Memorial (Series I Army) Vol VII. 1963
1st.ed. or. red cl. d/w. pp. XX.668.
good copy in sl worn d/w. Price: $155.00
LONG GAVIN
Macarthur As Military Commander illus. with frontispiece, & 33 other b/w
photographic illustrations. With 11 maps (4 fold-out). pub. Sydney Angus & Robertson 1969 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.VIII.244. An analysis of MacArthur's Military Skills. Looks at the
reasons for his dismissal during the Korean War. Fine copy. Price: $45.00
LOVELL KENI Carried
My Sketchbook. profusely illus. with reproduced
drawings of this artist; mostly full page & col. pub.
Melb. John Sissons bookseller 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
cr..4to. oblong, pp.unpaginated (180) bumped to fore-edge
of front bd. sl. chip to d/w. (dog?) otherwise fine. Price:
$45.00. Convert Currency
LUCAS JAMESHitler's Mountain
Troops. illus. with 32 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Arms & Armour
Press 1992 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Price: $55.00
LUMIERE CORNEL - Kura!
illus. with b/w plates & e/papers, pub. Brisbane
Jacaranda Press 1966 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.258
First hand account of Dutch national held prisoner with
AIF sold iers in World War II. Life, death and often
miraculous survival of POWs in Japanese hell-ships, slave
camps and along the Railway of Death. name to front free
e/paper else almost fine copy. Price: $40.00
LUNN HUGH Vietnam. A reporter's War. illus. with
e/paper maps & 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Qld. Uni. of Qld. Press 1985 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.260. Australian reporter's account of his time in South Vietnam in 1967-68.
Fine. Price: $35.00
McAULAY LEXThe Battle Of
Long Tan. The legend of Anzac upheld.
illus. with e/paper maps & 14 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Hutchinson 1986
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.188. Price: $40.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >
McAULAY LEXThe Battle Of Coral.
Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral
May 1968. illus. with e/paper maps, 6
full page plates t/out. &
several text maps, pub.
Melb. Hutchinson 1988 1st.ed. or. cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.VI.362. fine in the sl. torn d/w. Price: $55.00
McAULAY LEX Blood And Iron illus. with
16 full page plates throughout maps, bibliog., index, pub. Hutchinson
Melbourne 1991 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.432 The Battle for Kokoda 1942.
Front free e/paper cut else fine. Price: $40.00
McAULAY L. -Contact.
Australians in Vietnam. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full
page, and maps; pub. Sydney, Hutchinson 1989 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.VI.148 Pictorial history of Australian Forces in the War in Vietnam,
1962-1972, with a Roll of Honour. Price:
$60.00
McCORMACK and HANK NELSON The
Burma-ThailandRailway. illus. with several
text plates t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1993
or.cl. dw. 8vo. pp.176.Collection of essays on the Burma-Thailand
Railway inc. Hugh Clarke, Tom Morris & Dick Gilman. Also two Japanese
contributions regarding policy towards POWs. Price: $45.00
McCULLOUGH COLLEENRoden Cutler, V.C.
Biography. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Random House
1998 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418.
Price:
35.00
McCULLOUGH COLLEENRoden
Cutler, V.C. Biography. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Sydney, Random House 1998 1st ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418. This copy was given to attendees
at a dinner at the Halkulani Hotel Waikiki on Monday 14
Dec. 1998 following a meeting of the Board of Directors
of The First Australia Funds. The autographs within the
book are: Harry A. Jacobs, Joanna Jacobs, Ritz Hon
Malcolm Fraser, Alice Mostoff. Kathy Freedman wife of
Laurence Freedman, Director of EquitiLink, Alan Mostoff,
Grace Torres, Laurence Freedman, Brian Sheridan, Mia
Freedman, Neville Miles, Luca grandson of L. & K
Freedmann, Joan Cutler, and others, 25 in all. Dinner
menu for Equitilink enclosed. Fine copy. Price: $75.00 .Convert Currency
MCDOUGALL MURDOCH C.
Swiftly They Struck:
The Story of No. 4 Commando illus. with 2 maps 23 b/w. photos; pub. London, Odhams
Press, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208 Training and combat experience of, No 4 Commando,
one of the elite British units in WWII as seen by an officer serving in it from early in the war
until it was disbanded at war's end. D/w. chipped and torn, else very good copy.
Price: $35.00
McKAY GARYIn Good
Company. One Man's War in Vietnam. Experiences of a
conscript in Vietnam. illus. with 16 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Allen & Unwin 1989 p/b. cr.8vo.
pp.X.198. Price: $25.00
McKENZIE-SMITH GRAHAME R. - Australia's
Forgotten Army. 2 vols., Vol.I The Ebb and Flow of
the Australian Army in Western Australia - 1941 to 1945.
Vol.II. Defending the Northern Gateways, Northern
Territory and Torres Strait 1938 to 1945. illus. with
maps, & full page plates, index, t/out. pub. A.C.T.
Grimwade Pub. 1994 or. stiff card wrappers, 4to. Yol.I
pp.X.176. Vol.II XI.222. very good. Price: $150.00
McKERNAN MICHAEL The
Australian People And The Great Warillustrated endpapers, profusely illustrated (mainly photographs), notes, sources of
illustrations, index; pub. Melbourne, Thomas Nelson Australia, 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.VI,242. Tells of the experiences of Australian men, women and children on the front. Includes
details of German-Australians and Australian soldiers in Britain. Ends with the shattering of
hopes of the men as they tried to readjust to civilian life. Fine copy. Price:
$35.00
McNAB ALEXANDER ' SANDY '
- We Were The First. The unit history of No 1
Independent Company. illus. with 139 photographs,
documents and maps, appendices, bibliography, nominal
roll, names index, general index; pub. Sydney, Australian
Military History Publications, 1998 1st ed. or. original
illustrated green, black and white laminated boards 4to.
pp.XIII.242, fine Price: $65.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122>Overseas+61 3 9568 3122>
McNICOLL R.R.Ubique.
The Royal Australian Engineers 1835 to 1902.
The first volume of the History of
the Royal Australian Engineers. illus.
with e/paper maps & 10 full page plates
t/out. pub. Adel. 1977 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVIII.203. Price: $40.00
McNICOLL CBE AM Maj-Gen
RONALD 3 vols.Ubique:
The Royal Australian Engineers. Volume One: The Colonial Engineers, 1835 to 1902
corps history of the Royal Australian Engineers, covering the services of the Royal Engineers in
Australia from the earliest colonial period, the formation of the various colonial engineer
units in the Australian colonies, up to the formation of the Coprs of Australian Engineers
following federation after the end of the Boer War. pub. Canberra Corps committee of The Royal
Aust. Engineers 1977or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.204. Volume
Two: Making and Breaking, 1902 - 1919 the corps history of the Royal Australian
Engineers, covering their services from the end of the Boer War to the end of the Great War.
Contents: Preface. Introduction. Chapter 1: Between Wars, 1902 to 1914. 2: The Expeditionary
Forces. 3: Gallipoli. 4: Lone Pine and after. 5: Sappers at Home. 6: To the Western Front. 7:
The Somme. 8: Sinai. 9: Bullecourt & Messines. 10: Third Ypres. 11: Palestine. 12: The Defence
of ...or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.232 pub. Canberra Corps committee of The Royal Aust. Engineers 1979
Volume Three: Teeth and Tail, 1919 - 1945 corps
history of the Royal Australian Engineers, covering their services from the end of the Great War
to the end of the Second World War. Contents: Preface. Chapter 1: Between the Wars, 1919 to
1939. 2: A Year of Uncertainty. 3: The Offensive in Cyrenaica. 4: The Campaign in Greece. 5: The
Defence of Crete. 6: The Siege of Tobruk. 7: The Campaign in Syria. 8: The Western Desert, 1942.
9: The Campaign in Malaya. 10: The Redeployment of the AIF. pub. Canberra Corps committee of The
Royal Aust. Engineers 1982. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XX.432. Illus with plates t/out, maps, some
folding tables, notes Fine set. The 3 vols. Price: $225.00
McPHEDRAN IANThe
Amazing SAS illus. with 8 full page col. plates t/out. index, pub. Sydney
Harper-Collins 2005 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XIV.350. Details about recent SAS
deployments, East Timor, Olymic Game, the Tampa, Afghanistan and Iraq. Fine. Price:
$30.00
MacARTHUR DOUGLAS -
Edited By Waldrop, Frank C. Macarthur On War. His
Military Writings. illus. with map, pub. London John Lane
the Bodley Head 1943 1st ed. . or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.418
fine copy in sl. chipped d/w. Price: $55.00 Convert Currency
MACDONALD DONALD How We
Kept The Flag Flying. 1900
The Story of the Siege of Ladysmith. illus. with frontis., 7 plates and
text-maps; pub. Lond. Ward Lock 1900 1st ed. original illustrated cloth
boards show Union Jack over gold lettering; Jack and Ensign to spine;
cloth, 8vo. pp.304.XVI. The author was the "Melbourne Argus"
Boer War Correspondent. Inscribed by previous owner on f/free e/paper.
several plaes replaced with photocopies, not complets. Nice clean, bright
copy otherwise. Price: $100.00
MACKAY IAN Australians
In Vietnamillus. with29b/w. plates some
full page. pub. Adelaide Rigby Limited 1968 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.202. Based
primarily on Mackay's own experiences as a correspondent in South Vietnam
where he spent time with Australian troops. From these, he has clearly
evoked what it feels like to be and Australian living and working in
Vietnam. Interesting and perceptive account of Australian Soldiers in Action
in Vietnam. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
MAHONEY, HENRY C. Chronicled By Talbot,
Frederick A. - Sixteen Months In Four
German Prisons - Wesel, Sennelager, Klingelputz, Ruhleben. illus. with
frontis. plate, & 3 full page plates t/out. pub. London Sampson Low, Marston
& Co., 1917; or. dark purple cl. 12mo. pp.330 followed by publisher's
catalogue, name to past down e/paper else fine. Price: $50.00
MAISEL ALBERT Q.The
Wounded Get Back. Study and eye witness
account of the saving of American
soldiers and sailors wounded in action.
Author spent 5 months on the Navy's
invitation in the South Pacific
war zone. The Medical Battle
behind the battle lines. pub. N.Y. 1944
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.230. v/fine Price: $25.00
MAJDALANY FREDCassino.
Portrait of a Battle. illus. with 8 full page
plates t/out. pub. Lond. Longmans 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XII.270. Price: $30.00
MANCHESTER WILLIAM American Caesar
Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 illus. with maps, text photos; e/paper chronology; pub. Boston
Little Brown 1978 1st. ed. or. red cl. silver lettering and dec. to spine, d/w. 8vo. pp.XIX.792
very good copy. Price: $40.00
MANGAN M.A. W.B.
Ex-Chaplin Australian Imperial Forces.
(Author was Chaplin to 1st.
Division) Australia At Lourdes.
Personal Observations History &
pilgrimage by Australians to Lourdes at
the end of the war. illus. with frontis.
& 6 full page plates t/out. pub.
N. Melb. 1921 or.cl. 8vo. pp.200.VIII. fine. Price:
$45.00
MANGOLD TOM &
JOHN PENYCATEThe Tunnels Of
Cu Chi. Vietnam. A Remarkable
Story of War. illus. with e/paper dwgs. &
16 full page plates t/out. pub. London Guild
Publishing. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.292. Price: $35.00
MANT GILBERTYou'll Be
Sorry. Author's experiences with the
A.I.F. in Malaya and as war correspondent.
pub. Syd. Frank Johnson 1944 or.cl. d/w.
12mo. pp.192. fine copy in the torn d/w. Price: $30.00
MANVELL ROGER HEINRICH FRAENKELDoctorGoebbels. Life and Death. illus.
with frontis. & 14 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Heinemann 1960 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.XIV.330. d/w. torn else fine. Price: $35.00
MANVELL ROGER & HEINRICH FRAENKELHenrich Himmler. illus. with frontis.
& 12 full page plates t/out.
pub. Lond. Heinemann 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.XVIII.286. Price: $35.00
MANVELL ROGER & HEINRICH FRAENKELHess
illus. with 8 plates, Endnotes. Bibliography. Appendices. Index. pub. London MacGibbon & Kee,
1971 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. Draws on first-hand sources and material made available
to the authors by Rudolf Hess' wife and son to produce a convincing portrait of Hitler's former
Deputy. Motives for his flight to England. Price: $35.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122 >>
MARTIN ARTHUR ANDERSONA
Surgeon In Khaki. British
Surgeon's experiences in W.W.I. illus.
with full page plates t/out. & 3
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Edward Arnold
1917 or. red cl. cr.8vo. pp.216. little
sunned to spine, rubbed. Price: $40.00
MARTIN PAULEuropean
Military Uniforms. A Short History. with
e/paper illus. & 64 full page plates t/out. many
col. text dwgs. of details of costume pub.
Lond. Spring Books 1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.144. Price: $50.00
MARSHALL BRUCKThe
White Rabbit. The story
of Wing Commander F.F.E. Yeo-Thomas. illus.
with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. pub.
Lond. Evans Bros. 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.262. fine in
the sl. chipped d/w. The White Rabbit" was the code name of Wing Commander F.F.E.
Yeo-Thomas when he parachuted into France in 1942 as a member of Special Operations Executive
with the Resistance. He was captured by the Gestapo and sent to Buchanwald. pp.X.262. fine in
the sl. chipped d/w. Price: $30.00
MARSHALL CHARLES Colonel.
An Aide-De-Camp Of Lee. Being the papers of
Colonel Charles Marshall sometime Aide-de-Camp, Military
Secretary, and Assistant Adjutant General on the Staff of
Robert E. Lee 1862-1865. Ed. by Major General Sir
Frederick Maurice. illus. with frontis. & 18 full
page plates, 8 maps pub. U.S.A. Little Brown & Co.
1927 or. blue cl. glt. ltg to spine & front bd. 8vo.
pp.XXIX.288. very fine copy. Price: $125.00
MASEFIELD JOHN
The Nine
Days Wonder (The Operation Dynamo) illus. with 12 official photographs of the
evacuation of Dunquerque, 1 folding map. pub. London William Heinemann Limited, 1941 reprint.
or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.62. A contemporary account of the operation to withdraw the BEF and
elements of the French 1st Army from the beaches of Dunkirk over the course of nine days whilst
under constant air and artillery attack. Fine. Price: $25.00
MASEFIELD JOHN Gallipoli.
illus. with 3 maps one folding, & 18 full page plates
t/out. inc. several of Australians. pub. Lond. Heinemann
1928 or. blue cl. 12mo. pp.184. very good copy. Price: $35.00 Convert Currency
MASTERS DAVIDWith Pennants
Flying. The Immortal Deeds of the Royal
Armoured Corps. illus. with frontis. & 8
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Eyre
& Spottiswoode 1943 1st.ed.
or. orange cl. 8vo. pp.200. sl. rubbed. Price: $35.00
MAYER L. Ed. by. Signal.
Years Of Triumph 1940-42. Hitler's Wartime Picture
Magazine. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full
page & col. pub. Lond. & Syd. Books for Pleasure
1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.182. fine copy. Price: $45.00
MELLOR D.P. The Role
Of Science And Industry. Australia in the War of
1939-1945. Civil Series. Vol.V. illus. with 38 full page
plates t/out. & numerous diagrams & maps. pub.
Canberra Aust. War Memorial 1958 1st ed. or.cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XII.738. Price: $90.00
MEMORIAMIn
Memoriam All Who Made The Supreme Sacrifice in the Great War 1914-1918.
Commonwealth Parliament Houses Thanksgiving Sunday 17th November 1918 at 3.30pm
Arrival of Their Excellencies the Governor-General and the Governor of Victoria. Programme of
events. (Royal Salute, guard of Honour, Funeral March, Massed Bands) The Church of England
Chaplain will read from "The Order for the Burial of the Dead" pub. Melbourne 1918 original
purple card wrappers 4to. pp.6. Inserted paper: 'With Compliments The 'Order of Service' used at
the combined 'In Memoriam' Service held in Melbourne on 17th Nov. after the signing
of the Armistice..' Stamped: District Headquarters Victoria Barracks. Fine.
Price: $35.00
MEO L.D. Japan's Radio War On
Australia 1941-1945. illus. with 4 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. M.U.P.
1968 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XV.300. Price: $55.00
MESSENGER CHARLESThe Art
Of Blitzkrieg. illus. with 26 full
page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Ian Allen 1991
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. Price: $45.00
METCALF CLYDE H.A
History Of The United States Marine Corps. illus.
with coloured frontis. & 40 full page plates t/out.
14 maps & sketches, one folding; published, New York
Putnam & Sons 1939 1st ed. or. red cl. roy.8vo.
pp.XVI.584. a little rubbed but nice bright, clean copy. Price: $100.00 Convert Currency
MICHELIN GUIDES
Soissons
Before and During the War. A panoramic history and
guide. illus. with advts. 75 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand,
by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated
Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo.
d/w. pp.64. fine copy with dust-wrapper. Price: $50.00
MICHELIN GUIDES
Lille
Before and During the War.
illus. with advts. 100 plus b/w. photos & maps.
pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by
Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields
(1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.64. fine copy with
dust-wrapper. Price:
$50.00
MICHELIN GUIDES
Arras,
Lens-Douai and The Battle of Artois. illus. with
advts. 125 plus b/w. photos & maps. pub. France Clermont-Ferrand,
by Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated
Guides To The Battlefields (1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo.
d/w. pp.128. very sl. damp marks to edges of pages, & top of d/w. else
fine copy with dust-wrapper. Price:
$50.00
MICHELIN GUIDES
Amiens;
Before and During the War.
illus. with advts. 55 plus b/w. photos & maps.
pub. France Clermont-Ferrand, by
Michelin & Cie. 1919 Michelin Illustrated Guides To The Battlefields
(1914-1918) or cl. over flexible card cover 8vo. d/w. pp.56. fine copy with
dust-wrapper. Price:
$45.00
MILITARY INTELLIGENCE SERVICE
- War
Department Japanese Ground and Air Forces illus. with
colour pages for insignia of rank, photographs and line
drawings. pub. Washington, D.C.: War Department, 1942 1st
ed. Information Bulletin No. 14. "Not to be
published." or. illus. wrappers pp.130 Contains list of equipment taken from Japanese snipers by U.S.
troops in the Philippines. sl. rubbed. Price: $95.00
MINISTRY Of Post-War
Reconstruction.
Return to Civil Life. Booklet
handed to returning troops after the war.
Covers loans, repayments, disability,
allowances etc. pub.
Canberra nd.1945 or.dk.blu. red & lt.blu. stiff wps. 16mo. pp.56. Price: $25.00
>
Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 9568 3122>
MITCHELL ELYNE
Light Horse The
Story Of Australia's Mounted Troopsillus. with title-vign., num. text-illus., 8
full-page col. plates, and end-paper maps. pub. Melbourne Macmillan, South Melbourne, 1978 1st.
ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. oblong pp.VIII.112. An illustrated history of the Australian Mounted
Troops. Written by the daughter of General Sir Harry Chauvel. fine. Price:
$65.00
MITCHELL Capt. G.D.Soldier
In Battle. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson
(Australian Military Handbooks) 1940 or.crm.wps.
16mo. pp.176. top corner sl. silverfished
otherwise v/good Price:
$35.00
MITCHELL G. D.
We Of The A.I.F.
The Story of the Film. illus. with plates, advts, (Kodak, hotpoint, Vauxhall ’14,
Capstan cigarettes, nice advt. for the telegram on rear wrapper) cartoons, Evolution of the
Rising Sun; pub. Sydney nd. 1940 or. light orange, black and red wrappers, 4to. (pp. unpaginated
approx.16) Price sixpence on front cover. Film is Edited and narrated by Captain G. D. Mitchell
M.C. D.C.M. (Egypt, Gallipoli, Palestine, France, Flanders, Mesopotamia) Promotional souvenir of
the film celebrating Australia in WWI in the early days of WWII. Very fine.
Price: $75.00
MITCHELL JIMThe Moon Seems
Upside Down. The War Letters of Arthur Alan Mitchell from 1939 to 1945 illus.
with b/w photos maps; pub. Sydney Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1995 or. stiff wrappers,
(paperback), 8vo. pp.246. At the outbreak of the Second World War Alan Mitchell was a foreman at
McPherson's bolt factory in Richmond. Eileen Griffin was a typist at the State Rivers and Water
Supply Commission. They had just met. He was 23 and she was 19. In 1940 he joined the 2/2nd
Pioneer Battalion, trained at Puckapunyal, fought the French in Syria and the Japanese in Java,
and then sufferred as a prisioner of the Japanese on the Burma Railroad.
Price: $25.00
MOLLO ANDREWUniforms
Of The SS. Two
vols. Vol.I Allgemeine-SS 1923-1945.
profusely illus. with plates b/w. t/out. some
full page, two
col. pp.74. Vol.II
Germanische-SS 1940-1945. and written by Hugh Page
Taylor pp.82 pub. Lond. Windrow & Green 1991
or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. Price:
$125.00
MONASH JOHNWar Letters Of
General Monash. Ed. by F.M. Cutlack.
illus. with frontis. & 12 full page plates
t/out. pub. Syd. Angus &
Robertson 1935 or.cl. d/w.
cr.8vo. pp.300. fine copy. Price: $95.00
MONTAGUE RONALDDress
& Insignia Of The British Army In Australia & New
Zealand 1770-1870. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page, pub. Sydney, Lib. of Aust. History
1981 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.124. Limited to 2000
copies. Price: $75.00
MONTGOMERY Sir BERNARD
(Field-Marshal) El Alamein To The River
Sangro. illus. with 16 fold-out maps, pub. In Germany
by printing and Stationary Services, British Army of the
Rhine "for private circulation" 1946 1st ed.
or. boards d/w. 8vo. pp.158 book-plate & presentation
pamphlet by Field Marshal Montgomery on front paste-down,
d/w. sl. chipped, chip to top of boards otherwise very good copy.
Price: $125.00
MONTGOMERY BERNARD LAW
(Field-Marshal) The Memoirs Of Field-Marshal
The Viscount Montgomery OfAlamein,
K.G. illus. with frontis. 21 full page
plates t/out. & 14 maps pub. Lond. Collins 1958 or.
red cl. 8vo. pp.574.
Price: $35.00
MONTGOMERY B.L. By Field Marshal The Viscount
Montgomery of Alamein. Normandy To The Baltic. illus. with With a
col. frontis. map, (folding) title-vign., facsimile, pub. Lond: Hutchinson &
Co., 1947 or.dec. maroon cl. gilt ltg. 8vo. pp.226. The story of the
campaign in North West Europe, from the invasion of Normandy in June 1944 to
the surrender of Germany in May 1945, by the British Commander of 21st Army
Group. Fine copy. Price: $40.00
MONTGOMERY FIELD-MARSHALThree
Continents. An account of travels in Asia,
America And Africa. illus. with frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1962 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256. v/fine.
Price: $30.00
MONTGOMERY FIELD-MARSHAL VISCOUNT
OF ALAMEIN A History Of Warfare.
profusely illus. with b/w. col.
plates, maps t/out. some full
page pub. London Collins 1968 1st.ed.
or.cl. 4to. pp.584. v/good copy.
Price: $65.00
MOOREHEAD ALAN Gallipoli.
illus. with e/paper maps frontis. & 14
full page plates t/out. 3 folding maps, pub. Lond.
Hamilton 1956 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.384. fine in the sl. chipped d/w.
Price: $40.00
MOOREHEAD ALAN Mediterranean
Front. illus. with e/paper maps pub.
Lond. Hamilton 1941 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304. fine in the
sl. torn d/w.
Price: $30.00
MOOREHEAD ALANThe End In
Africa. illus. with e/paper maps & text map
pub. London & Melbourne Hamilton 1944