ALLEN BEVERLEY J. & Peter J Allen, Euan M. McGillivray, Leon E Rice, Peter
Sstathopoulos.We
Are Hawthorn . Pictorial History Book of the Hawthorn Football Club. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col pub. Melbourne Playright Pub. 2001 or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.320. Fine. Price: $80.00
AMPOL V.F.L.Champions. Ted Whitten. illus. with col.
portrait to front cover advt. & col. plates of players to rear cover. pub.
Melbourne? N.D. 196-? Folding card inside contains record `The Story of the
Brownlow Medal narrated by Tony Charlton. or. illus.wps. cr.4to. 3
folding-card pages. Price: $200.00
AUSTRALIAN RULES Football 1962
Herald-Sun Privilege Book. illus. with numerous b/w. plates
t/out. some full page, and col. pub. Melbourne Herald Gravure Printers,
Hawthorn, 1962. or. col. pict. wrappers 4to. pp. 96 Errol Hutchesson with
blood nose on cover. Still in illus. envelope item was posted in, very fine
copy. Price: $75.00
AYLETT ALLENMy Game. A life in football as told to Gregg
Hobbs. illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Macmillan 1986
p/b. 8vo. pp.X.262. A very good copy. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia:
+ 61 3
9568 3122
BARASSI RON & Peter McFarline.Barassi:
The Life Behind The Legend illus. with 32 pages of black-and-white photography, index.
pub. Sydney Simon & Schuster 1995 or. photographic paperback binding, 8vo. pp.VI.208. Fine.
Price: $30.00
BLAINEY GEOFFREYA Game Of Our Own. The Origins of
Australian Football. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1990 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.112. Price: $60.00
BLUES-The. Yearbook, 1972. illus. with numerous plates, ads.
t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1972 (Official Publication of the
Carlton football Club) or.blu. white & blk.wps. 4to. pp.40. fine. Price:
$50.00
BROWN MAL & BRIAN HANSEN Mal Brown & Mongrels
I’ve Met..numerous b/w. plates t/out. some full page,pub.Melbourne Brian E. Hansen 1994 paperback; roy.8vo; pp.232; good copy. Price:
$25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
BUGGY HUGH HARRY BELLThe Carlton Story. A History of
the Carlton Football Club. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub.
Melb. 1958 or. blue cl. 8vo. pp.266. fine. Price: $125.00
Convert Currency
BYE PETER The Speedie Guide to Football, 1962 edition illus. with advts. games,
stats. pub. Melbourne Speedie Electrical household goods 1962 or. stapled wrappers, (paperback),
8vo. pp.64. Little chipped, short closed tear, otherwise very good and complete.
Price: $30.00
CARLTON V RICHMOND -Grand
Final 1969 - Souvenir Football Record. Australian Rules Football - Grand Final
Record, 1969. illus. with b/w. photographic illustrations, or. pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.32 very
fine. Price: $100.00
CARROLL LINDA The
Grand Old Flag.The History of the
Melbourne Football Club. Profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Melbourne Hardie Grant 1999 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.
pp.XII.260. History of Melbourne Football Club. Fine copy. Presentation copy signed by various
Melbourne Football Players, (approx 18 players no’s 28,9,5,19,26,10,8,15,21,42,25,30,10,36,11 plus
others) Fine copy. Price: $300.00
CASEY KEVINThe Tiger's Tale. The Origins and History of
the Claremont Football Club. illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Perth
nd. 199-? Or. dark blue wrappers, cr.4to. pp.XII.232 Player's list at
rear. Price: $45.00
COLLINGWOODThe Collingwood
Footballer. Magazine for April 1956 illus. with advts. photo plates (mostly
portraits) one col. (Grand final 1953) cartoons; pub. Melbourne 1956 or. stiff b/w. wrappers, 8vo.
pp.32. Very Good condition. Price: $50.00
DAICOS PETERCollingwood And Me. illus. with 16 full
page plates t/out. & text plates pub. Melb. Floradale Prod. 1991 p/b.
8vo. pp.146. v/fine. Price: $25.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
DYER JACK as told to Brian Hansen `Captain Blood'
Autobiography. illus. with 12 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Stanley Paul 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192. Price: $40.00
EAST ALAN and Gary Stocks.
The Eagles Family Photo Album.
profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. by Greg Wood. pub.
Perth Specialist Sports Management 1999 or. col. pictorial card covers,
cr.4to. pp.128. Price: $35.00
FIDDIAN MARCThe
Pioneers. 100 Years Of Association Football. illus. with text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. Vic. Football Assoc. 1977 p/b. cr. 4to. pp.192. Fine. Price: $100.00
FIDDIAN MARC Of
Lions And Liniment. A History of Coburg Football Club. illus. with b/w. photo
plates t/out. (Mainly portraits) pub. by author 1979 or. stiff blue wrappers cr.8vo. pp.128. Fine.
Price: $50.00
FITZGERALD ROSS & KEN SPILLMAN Ed. by. The Greatest Game.
Reflections on football. illus. with frontis. pub. Melb. Heinemann
1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.334. sl. chipped d/w. else fine. Price:
$30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
FLOWER ROBERT RON REEDRobbie. illus. with frontis. & 40
photo plates t/out. pub. Melb. Caribou Pub. 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.192. Price: $30.00
FOOTBALLThe Speedie Guide To Football. illus. with advts.
pub. Melb. 1962 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.64. fine. Price: $35.00
FOOTBALL BOOKThe Sporting Globe Football Book. illus. with several text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1946 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.124. Little
rubbed to wrappers else very good copy. Price: $100.00
FOOTBALL BOOK The
Sporting Globe Football Book. Informative
Pictorial Record of Australian Football. Ed. by. H. A.De Lacy illus. with several text plates t/out.
pub. Melb. 1948 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.100. sl. soiled, lacks corner (about 3cms.) otherwise
good. Price: $50.00
FOOTBALL BOOK
The Sporting Globe Football Book. Informative
Pictorial Record of Australian Football. Ed. by. H. A. De Lacy illus. with several text
plates t/out. pub. Melb. 1948 or.illus.wps. 12mo. pp.100. Fine copy.
Price: $75.00
FOOTBALL BOOK (Compiled and edited. by. H. A. De Lacy) The
Sporting Globe
Football Annual 1954. Informative Record of Australian
Football illus. with many text plates t/out., statistics, adverts. pub. Melbourne The Sporting
Globe, 1954 or. stapled booklet. wrappers, 12mo. pp.114. Fine. Price: $65.00
FOOTBALL RECORD Footy Week. 7 issues for July 3 1965 to
June 5 1966 illus. with plates, advts. t/out. pub. Melb. cr.8vo. pp.
approx. 50 per vol. almost fine condition. Price: $115.00
FROST LIONEL The Old Dark Navy
Blues A History of the Carlton Football Club. illus. with numerous colour and b/w
illustrations, club records, notes, index; pub. New South Wales, Allen & Unwin 1998 1st. ed. or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.226. Small gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine. Price:
$75.00
GORDON HARRYThe Hard Way. The Story of the Hawthorn Football Club.
Foreword by Ron Barassi; profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. bibliography
and index; records and statistics 1914-1989, (Victorian Football Association 1914-1924) (Victorian
Football League 1925 -- 1989) (Senior Players 1925-1989 (inclusive). pub. N.S.W. Lester-Townsend
Pub. Co. 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.344. Fine. Price: $115.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
HANSEN BRIANTigerland. The History of the Richmond
Football Club. from 1885. profusely illus. with photo plates some
col. & full page pub. Melb. Richmond Former Players and Officials
Assoc. 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.288. Price: $175.00
HANSEN BRIANThe Magpies. The Official Centenary History of the Collingwood Football Club 1892-1992. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. pub. Melb. by author 1992 or.cl. d/w. 4to.
pp.446. Price: $145.00
HANSEN BRIAN The Centurions.
The History of Australian Rules Goal Kickers 1897 - 1997 numerous b/w. plates t/out.
some full page,pub.Melbourne Brian Hansen Nominees Pty Ltd, paperback; 1997
roy.8vo; pp.XII.340; good copy. Price: $25.00
HAWKINS DOUG As told to Michael Stevens. Hawkins My
Story. Both Sides Of The Fence. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Double M. Marketing. 1991 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Price: $35.00
HAWKINS DOUG As told to Michael Stevens. Hawkins My
Story. Both Sides Of The Fence. profusely illus. with b/w. plates
t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Double M. Marketing. 1991 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.226. Signed by Doug Hawkins. Price: $50.00
HEWAT TIMThe
Blues. The History Of The Carlton Football Club. profusely illus. with plates
t/out. some full page & col. pub. Carlton Football Club 1982 or. stiff dark blue wrappers 4to.
pp.148. Fine. Price: $65.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122_
HIRD JAMES Challenging Times.
illus. with 32 full page col. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Slattery & Lothian 2002 or. card
wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.216. Australian Rules Footballer writes of the serious injury he
suffered and his comeback. Inscription to f/free e/paper, fine. Price: $30.00
HUBBARD ALBERTThe Zebra Story. A History of the Sandringham Football Club 1929-1985. illus. with
many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. 1986 or.illus.wps. 8vo.
pp.86. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+ 61 3 9568 3122__
JOHNSON JOSEPHFor The Love Of The Game. The Centenary
History of the Victorian Amateur Football Association 1892-1992.
profusely illus. with text plates t/out. pub. Melbourne, Hyland House
1992 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.X.260. Price: $40.00
JONES PETER with Brian HansenPercy:
the Story of the Carlton Football Club as told by Peter 'Percy ' Jones with Brian Hansen
illus. withnumerous b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Brian Hansen Pub. 1995
p/b. 8vo. pp.286. Fine copy. Price: $20.00
KEENAN PETER with BruceEva,Ten Years In Black & White Crackers
Keenanillus. with b/w photos of AFL players & a young Leigh
Matthews (16) pub. Sydney: Random House 1996. Paperback, or stiff wrappers,
8vo. pp.182 Fine copy. Price: $25.00
KELLY PAUL with John RossSwan Song
The Paul Kelly Story illus. with 30 full page plates t/out. mostly col. pub. Sydney. ABC Books
2003 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.264. Winner Of The Brownlow Medal, Member Of The
Sydney Swans From 1990 -2002. Fine. Price: $35.00
KHAN IMRANImran. The Autobiography of Imran
Khan. Presentation copy. illus. with 24 full page plates
t/out. pub. Lond. Pelham Books 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo.
pp.164. Note: Inscription f/free e/paper reads "To Tony,
Congratulations on being named Deputy-vice-captain of the Swans. It
is a great honour, one to be proud of and I'm sure you will do the
job justice. signed Best wishes Tommy Hafey." Price: $75.00
KNIGHTS PETER with Neill Phillipson. Knights In Muddy Armour.
illus. with frontis. & 27 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Outback
Press 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.178. Price: $35.00
LACK JOHN Chris McConville, Michael Small, Damien Wright. Unleashed. A
History Of The Footscray Football Club. profusely illus.
with plates t/out. some col. pub. Aus-Sport Enterprises P/L 1996 or.cl.
d/w. 4to. pp.XII.324 Price: $65.00 Convert Currency
LACK JOHN Chris McConville, Michael Small, Damien Wright.
Unleashed.
A History Of The Footscray Football Club. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub.
Aus-Sport Enterprises P/L 1996 or. blue leather bound, gilt to edges, 4to. pp.XII.324 Limited
Edition No.376 of 500 copies. Presentation inscription by Editor Sharllaine Cairns) Also signed by
3 players? (Maybe: Chris Grant, (No.3.) Charlie Sutton and ?) Very slight indentation to front
board, front free e/paper sl. ripple else fine. Price: $350.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +61 3 9568 3122_
MAIN JIMPlugger
And The Mighty Swans illus. with 24
full page plates t/out. pub. Melbourne Wilkinson Books, 1996 p/b. 8vo. pp.X.292 Fine
copy. Price: $25.00
MAIN JIM & David Allen Fallen, The Ultimate Heroes,
Footballers who Never Returned from War. illus. with b/w. plates.,
index, Biographies of the 115 VFL footballers who never returned from
War.pub. Melbourne Crown Content 2002 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w.
roy.4to. pp.358, Covers Boer War, WWI & WW2. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
MAIN JIM Big Al
Collingwood the Untold Story. illus. with numerous black and white photographs. pub.
Melbourne Wilkinson Books 1996 or. col. illus. paperback. 8vo. pp.XIV.336. Story of "Big Al"
(Allan McAllster) who was president of Collingwood Football Club for ten years and presided over
the Club's 1990 premiership. Short inscription to f/free e/paper else fine copy.
Price: $25.00
MAIN JIMWhen It Matters
Most The Norm Smith Medallist and Best on Ground in Every Grand Final. profusely
illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. pub. Melbourne BAS Publishing Pty Limited,
2006 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.280. Pays tribute to more than a century of those who were at their best
during AFL/VFL grand finals. Fine. Price: $45.00
MANCINI A. M. HIBBINS Running With The Ball.
Football's Foster Father. Being the autobiography of H.C.A. Harrison
originally published under the title of `The Story of an Athlete: A
Picture of the Past.' With a Preface on Harrison's family origins
and his role in the start of Australian Rules Football. illus. with
many plates t/out. some full page pub. Melb. Lyndoch First Pub. in
this ed. 1987 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.200. Price: $30.00
MATHEWS LEIGH MIKE SHEAHANLethal.
illus. with frontis. & 35 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Caribou Pub.
1986 1st.ed. or. light blue cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. very good copy. Presentation
copy
Signedby Leigh Mathews. Price: $95.00
NICHOLLS JOHN IAN McDONALDBig Nick. illus. with 25
full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Garry Sparke & Assoc. 1977 1st.ed.
or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.IV.204. A very good copy. Price: $30.00
PARRY SEFF Fitzroy, West Adelaide, State and East Perth Rover. Football
The Australian Game. Illustrated Text Book. illus. with many photo plates t/out. some full page,
np. by author, nd. c.1946 or. brown/blue and cream stiff wrappers, 8vo. pp.36. Very fine.
Price: $35.00
PASCOE ROBERTThe Winter Game. The Complete History of
Australian Football. illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb.
The Text Pub. 1995 illus. with or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVIII.316. Price:
$35.00
PIESSE KEN Editor Blues, Blinders &
Ball-Busters Stories, Skills and Secrets by Australia's Football Heroes. illus.
with b/w photographs some full page, pub. Sydney Sun Books 1991 or. card wrappers, (paperback),
cr.4to. pp.224. Fine. Price: $20.00
RICHARDS LOU STEPHEN PHILLIPSThe Kiss Of Death.
Memoirs of a sporting legend! illus. with text plates t/out. pub.
Syd. Hutchinson 1989 p/b. 8vo. pp.XVI.222. Price: $20.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas
+
61 3 9568 3122_
RICHARDS LOU TOM PRIORThe Footballer Who Laughed.
illus. with many text cartoons by Jeff pub. Melb. Hutchinson
1981 or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.120. Price: $15.00
RICHARDS LOU as told to Ian McDonald. Boots And All!
illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. 1963
1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224. sl. torn d/w. A very good copy. Price: $35.00
ROBERTS MACHAELA Century Of The Best. The Stories of
Collingwood's Favourite Sons. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some
full page & col. pub. Melb. Collingwood Football Club 1991 1st.ed. or.cl.
d/w. roy.4to. pp.436. Price: $70.00
ROBERTS MICHAEL and Glenn McFarlane, The Official
Collingwood Illustrated Encyclopedia. Featuring the Champions of the Collingwood
Hall of Fame and the Team of the Century. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page &
col. extended contents & bibliography, pub. South Melbourne Geoff Slattery Publishing & Thomas C.
Lothian, 2004 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.206. Very fine. Price: $60.00
ROBERTSON AUSTINOcker The Fastest Man Alive! illus. with
32 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Methuen 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.
8vo. pp.158. Price: $25.00
SANDERCOCK LEONIG IAN TURNERUp Where Cazaly? Great
Australian Game. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond.
Granada Pub. 1981 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.X.272. Price: $30.00
SCOTT ALAN A
Manual Of Australian Football illus. with b/w. drawings by George Melrose,
pub. Melbourne Landsdowne Press 1965 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.86. Fine
in the slightly chipped d/w. Price: $40.00
SLATTERY GEOFFThe
Brownlow-a Tribute to the Greats of
Australian Football Photography by Sean Garnsworthy. Foreward by Gerard Healy. illus.
with pictorial end-papers, coloured and b/w. photographic plates and illustrations, pub. Melbourne
Geoff Slattery Publishing, 2003 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.352 Fine copy.
Price: $40.00
_Copy & paste to order or faxAust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas +
61 3 9568 3122_
TAYLOR BRIAN JON ANDERSONBlack And White. The Taylor
Diaries: An uncensored, explosive account that reveals the secrets behind Australia's most famous football
club-Collingwood. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. some full page pub.
Melb. Spicers Paper Ltd. 1990 p/b. cr.4to. pp.126. A
very good copy. Price: $20.00
TAYLOR E.C.H. 100 Years Of Football. The Story of the
Melbourne Football Club 1858-1958. with tipped-in frontis. & 44 full
page plates t/out. pub. Melb. nd.1958 or.blu.cl. 4to. pp.X.184. Price:
$75.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUEPreliminary
Final Souvenir Football Record
1970 St. Kilda V Carlton Saturday 19, 1970 illus. with photo paltes in b/w. two colour tone
printing t/out. pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1970 or. blue & red
wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Crease in front cover, closed tear to lower front cover, little
rubbed, little rubbed, otherwise good copy. Price: $55.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Semi-Final
Record 1972 Collingwood Versus
St. Kilda illus. with black and white photographs pub.
Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1972 or. red
pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.28. with light shelf wear and sl. crease through front wrapper,
pen marks to player list, very good condition otherwise. Price: $40.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUEGrand
Final Record 1972 Carlton v.
Richmond. illus. with photographs black and white,
two colour tone printing t/out.; pub. Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1972,
or. blue pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in, pen notes etc. lacks rear
wrapper, else very good condition Price: $60.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE
Elimination-Final
Record 1973 Essendon Versus St. Kilda September 8th 1973 illus. with
black and white photographs, two colour tone printing
t/out. pub. Melbourne Victorian Football
League, 1973 or. yellow pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in with blue pencil,
else fine. Price: $40.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Semi-Final
Record 1974 Hawthorn Verses
Collingwood September 14 1974illus. with black and white photographs,
two colour tone printing t/out. pub.
Melbourne Victorian Football League, 1974 or.
yellow pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. fine. Price: $35.00
VICTORIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE Grand Final
Record 1976 Hawthorn v. North
Melbourne. illus. with photographs in colour and black and white; pub. Melbourne
Victorian Football League, 1976, or. red pictorial wrappers, 4to. pp.40. Score filled in,
fine copy. Price: $30.00
_Copy & paste to order or fax Australia
+ 61 3 9568 3122
WILLIAMS GREG
Diesel - The Greg
Williams Story illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. some col. pub. Sydney Ironbark.
Macmillan 1995 paperback, 8vo. pp.200. Very good copy. Price: $20.00