THEATRE P-Z
Radio Television
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books  3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3 .Theatre A-P 34Theatre P-Z .To 3 .
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques Collectables
Art history
Aust. children's books
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet
Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
Crime
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Medical history
Mountaineering
Music
Natural history
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Shipping
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre A-P (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
Tasmanian history
   
  1.  PALACE THEATRE  Melbourne. Programme Dec. 26th 1925  "The Music Box Revue" Words and Music by Irving Berlin. illus. with advts. plates, some full page; portraits, advts. inc. Guests Biscuits, Murrau’s Chocolates, The Ampico Piano, Travel by Train etc. pub. Melbourne 1925 or. gold/black illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp.16 inc. covers. Cast includes, Valma Clarke, Oliver McLennan, Harry Angers, Maud Longdon, The girls and others.. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  2. PALMER VANCE Louis Esson And The Australian Theatre. Melb. Georgian House (A Meanjin Press  Publication)  1948 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.114. limited to  500  copies. fine copy in chipped d/w.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  3. PARKER  DEREK  & JULIA The Natural History Of  The Chorus Girl. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page  & col.  pub. Melb. Lansdowne Press 1975 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.     Price:$40.00
    Order this book  
  4. PARKER  DEREK  & JULIA    The Story And The Song: A Survey of English Musical Plays, 1916-78 illus. with 39 b/w photographic illustrations, chronological index of musical plays, bibliography, index. pub. London Chappell & Co. 1979 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.184 Apart from anecdote & reminiscence, this is a serious record of the English musical genre, operettas, composers.     Price: $35.00
  5. PARSONS  FRED A Man Called Mo. illus.  with  b/w.  photo plates  t/out.  some full page pub.  Melb.  Heinemann  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.174.  Price: $35.00
     
  6. PEARSON  HESKETH Beerbohm Tree. His Life  And  Laughter. Biography of Herbert Beerbohlm Tree, illus. with frontis. & 22 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Methuen 1956  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.250.   Price: $35.00
     
  7. PEEL GEOFF 50 Golden Years. A History of 3CS. illus. with 8 full page plates t/out. published Melbourne, 1989 p/b. 12mo. pp.100. signed by author.     Price:$25.00
     
  8. PERFORMING  ARTS Year Book Of Australia.  Ed.  by Terry Burton. illus. with b/w. numerous photo plates t/out.  pub. Syd. Showcast Pub. 1976 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.308.   Price: $50.00
     
  9. PERFORMING ARTS Year Book Of Australia. Ed. by Colin Croft. illus.  with  numerous photo plates t/out. many  full  page pub. N.S.W. Showcast Pub. 1978 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.468.   Price: $50.00
     
  10. PERFORMING  ARTS  Year Book Of Australia. 1980 Vol.5 Ed.  by Williams David.  illus. with numerous photo plates t/out. many  full page  pub.  N.S.W.  Showcast Pub.  1981  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.468.   Price: $50.00
     
  11. PERFORMING ARTS Book Of Australia. Ed. by Lyn Coutts. vol.6 profusely  illus. with plates t/out. some full page &  col. pub. Sydney Showcast Publications 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.524.  bump to spine with small tear otherwise fine.   Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  12. PETER JOHN Vladimir's Carrot. Modern drama and the  modern imagination.  Exhilarating  view of  the  twentieth-century approach to the arts. pub. Lond. Andre Deutsh 1987  1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.X.372. John Peter is Drama  Critic  of The Sunday Times.   Price:$30.00
     
  13. POITRINE  BELLE As told to Patrick Dennis. Little  Me. intimate memoirs of that great star of stage,  screen  and television.  with illus. e/papers & profusely  illus.  with b/w.  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. 1962  or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.272. tear to f/free e/paper, slightly chipped d/w.   Price: $30.00
     
  14. PRICE ALAN Synge & Anglo-Irish Drama. Full-scale  critical study which relates the writings of John M. Synge not  only to  Irish  life  and  drama  but  also  to  that   European literature  of  which they are an  established  part. Yeats and J.M. Synge (1871-1909) and gives a full survey of the disturbances in the Irish theatre and their effects. Throws much fresh light on such famous works as 'Riders to the Sea' 1904, and 'The Playboy of the Western World' 1907. pub. Lond. Methuen 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.236. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  15. PORTER  HAL Stars Of Australian Stage And  Screen.  illus. with  16  full  page plates t/out. pub.  Adel.  Rigby  1965 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.304.  chipped  d/w.  f/free e/paper cut.     Price: $30.00
     
  16. PRICE ALAN Synge & Anglo-Irish Drama. Ful-scale  critical study which relates the writings of John M. Synge not  only to  Irish  life  and  drama  but  also  to  that   European literature  of  which they are an  established  part.  pub. Lond. Methuen 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XI.236.     Price: $35.00
     
  17. PRINCE ARTHUR - The Whole Art Of Ventriloquism illus. with tinted frontispiece, (portrait) illustrations throughout the text. pub. London: Will Goldston, Ltd, nd. circa 1920; or. green cloth, gilt lettered & decorated covers & spine, cr.8vo. pp.94,2 advts. The publisher Will Goldston was a magic scholar and renowned seller of conjuring apparatus in London where Prince was an associate. Prince is credited with creating the solo, "front of curtain" ventriloquist act, and with his sidekick Sailor Jim was a top-rated vaudevillean in the 1920s. He died in 1948. signed  by the author on his tinted frontispiece portrait, which is protected by a tissue overlay. Fine copy.     Price: $350.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
    Order these Programmes  
  18. PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne Programmes.
    Tangerine 9th June 1923 Hugh J. Ward’s Company of Comedians. Full-page photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.16 Mamie Watson, Leyland Hodgson, Mark Daly, May Beatty, Ena Dale and others, fine.
    The Rise Of Rosie O’Reilly 23rd Aug. 1924 Hugh J. Ward’s New Musical Company. photo plates,  8vo. pp.16 fine.
    Cinderella 1924 25 Fairy Pantomime Dec. 20 1924 photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.20 fine.
    Little Jessie James. April 11th 1925 photo plates, good advts, 8vo. pp.22 Dorothy Brunton fine.
    No’ No’ Nanette June 27th 1925 photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.24 fine.
    Mercenary Mary. April 3rd 1926 photo plates, good advts, 8vo. pp.22 fine.
    Lady Be Good Sept 18th 1926 photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.26 fine.
    Sunny Musical comedy. July 15 1928 photo plates, advts, 8vo. pp.24. fine.
    Rio Rita with Gladys Moncrieff Dec. 28th 1928 photo plates, advts. cr.4to. pp.34 fine. Galdys Moncrieff on front cover.
    The O’Brien Girl. with Distinctive Dancers nd. c. early 20’s photo plates, advts roy.8vo. pp.18. fine.
    Tout Paris nd. c. 1920’s photo plates, advts, cr.4to. pp.20 great ads.
    Present Laughter c.1930’s cr.4to. pp.12. page cut.
    The Cedar Tree. 1934 photo plates, advts, cr.4to. pp.20. Newman’s Fosters, other great ads. Fine.
    Othello c.1940’s portraits, advts. 8vo. pp.16 fine.
    Amazing Mr. Rooklyn
    with Jenny Howard and George Wallace 1954 cr.4to. pp.20 TAA etc.
    Most programmes have gold covers. Fifteen (15) Programmes. Lovely advts, portraits, photo-plates, fine.     Price: $400.00
     
  19. PRIESTLEY  J.B.  The  Art Of  The  Dramatist.  A  Lecture together  with appendices and discursive notes. pub.  Lond. Heinemann 1957 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.90.      Price:$30.00
    Order this Programme  
  20. PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Princess Theatre, (The Theatre Beautiful). Programme   No’ No’ Nanette  Musical comedy. June 27th 1925 illus. with photo plates (portraits), advts, pub. Melbourne 1925 or. gold wrappers, 8vo. pp.24 Featuring, M=ay Beatty, Anita Shaw, Charlton Morton, Madge White, Elsie Prionce, Oliver McLennan, Jimmy Godden, Winfred Dalle, Constance Evans, Olive Grant and others, fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  21. PRINCESS THEATRE  Melbourne. Princess Theatre, (The Theatre Beautiful).  Programme: Sir Benjamin & Mr. John Fuller Present London’s Greatest Fairy Pantomime "Robinson Crusoe" By Arrangement with Richard White and Ernie Edgley 1927-28. illus. with photo plates (some portraits), adverts, Murray’s Chocolates, Wilson’s Motor Service, Brooks Robinson Co.P/L (Mantelpieces), Penfolds, Tours, holidays, Lt Piver (Face Creams), Prestige (Hose) etc. pub. Melbourne 1927 or. gold dec. wrappers, 8vo pp.24, inc. wrappers, fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  22. PRINCESS THEATRE  Melbourne. Programme. Sir Benjamin Fuller Has The Honour to Present Elizabeth Bergner In   "The Two Miss Carrolls" Season Sept. 6th Oct. 7th 1950. illus. with advts. (Arctic furs, Wynvale wines, The Age and others) Featuring Winifred Hindle, Grant Taylor, Elizabeth Bergner, John Robinson, Alisa Grahame, Jaqueline Koft and others. pub. Melbourne 1950 or. red/black/cream dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  23. PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Programme.    National Theatre Arts Festival. Opera Drama Ballet. In co-operation with the New South Wales National Opera Company; Opera  "Tosca"  illus. with advts. (ANA, Wynvale wines, The Age and others) photo plates (portraits) Featuring John Brownlee, Eric Clapham, Marie Collier, Betty Hamilton, Dorethy Deegan, Ronald Dowd, and others. pub. Melbourne 1952  or. red/black/cream dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) fine.     Price: $20.00
     
  24.  PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne.  Programme.   National Theatre Opera Company. Coronation Arts Festival. Opera Season. "Cosi Fan Tutte" illus. with advts. (TAA, Ice Parade, The Age and others) Featuring Guest Artist, Gino Mattera, Betty Fretwell, Betty Hamilton, Wilma Whitney, Alwyn Smith, Leonard Delany and others. pub. Melbourne 1953 or. red/black dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.20) Sl. watermark to lower spine else fine.     Price: $15.00
     
  25. PRINCESS THEATRE Melbourne. Programme.  Eighth National Theatre Company. Arts Festival. Royal Visit Year 1954. 2 programmes. "Amahl and the Night Visitors, Hansel and Gretel, Madame Butterfly" illus. with advts. (TAA, Maples, The Argus and others) Featuring Guest Artist, Graham Campbell, Joyce Simmons, Nancy Russmusson, Doris Dodds, Lance Ingram, Lorenzo Nolan and others. pub. Melbourne 1954 or. red/gold dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.32 per programme) fine. The two 2 programmes.    Price: $40.00
     
  26. PURDOM C.B.  Producing Plays. A handbook for Producers  and Players.  illus.  with 32 photo plates & dgms.  pub.  Lond. Dent 1951 or.cl. 8vo. pp.239. sl. spotting.      Price:$30.00
    Order this book  
  27. RAYE ZELIA    Rational Limbering  with 38 illustrations by Eileen Mayo pub. London: The Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing, 1942 4th edition. or. maroon boards, cloth, gilt embossed spine, uncut page edges; 8vo. pp.64. Lacks front free e/paper else fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  28. REES LESLIE - Towards An Australian Drama. illus. with frontispiece, b/w illustrations, appendix, index; pub. . Sydney, Angus and Roberston, 1953 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.VIII.180 little spotting on centre pages else a good copy.      Price: $40.00
     
  29. REES LESLIE The Making Of Australian Drama. A  Historical and  Critical Survey from the 1830's to the  1970's  illus. with 18 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.510. sl. chipped d/w      Price: $35.00
     
  30. REES LESLIE A History Of Australian Drama. 2 Vols. The Making of Australian Drama from the 1830s to the late 1960s. Vol.II. Australian Drama in the 1970s. A Historical and Critical Survey. illus. with 14 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. Angus & Robertson 1978 or.cl. d/w.'s 8vo. pp. Vol.I.VIII.436. Vol.II.270.    Price: $65.00
     
  31. REGENT THEATRE Melbourne Souvenir Programme.  The Regent Melbourne Erected to the Enhancement of the Motion Picture and Allied Arts and Opened Friday March 15th 1929. The general design of the Regent, its decoration, furnishings, and lighting, have been carried out under the personal supervision of F. W. Thring. illus. with decorations t/out. in silver by Nicholls, photo plates (portraits) advts. dedications etc.. The Regent At the Civic Centre Collins Street opposite the Town Hall Direction of Hoytes Theatres Ltd. Gala Opening, Inaugural Opening Commencing Friday March 15th 1929 Regent Grand Orchestra, Wurlitzer Rendition, The Regent Beauty Ballet, Screen Colour Gem 'The Love Charm' Stage Presentation 'Cheerie Ho!' a. The Regent Stage Band b. Dunio and Gegne c. Freddie Hodges. Intermission. United Artists Presents: "The Two Lovers" with Ronald Colman and Vilma Banky; or. grey/brown stiff dec. wrappers, gilt to front wrapper 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.10) printed single sided and the pages double over the blank pages facing each other and the fold at the top. Near fine, the gilt is sl. dulled.   Price: $250.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  32. RENE ROY Mo's Memoirs. illus. with frontis. & 30 full page plates  t/out.  pub. Melbourne R.Harris 1945 or. grey  cl.  red ltg.  to spine roy.8vo.obl. pp.200. slight stain to  rear  board, wartime pages little yellowed otherwise good copy.      Price: $50.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  33. RENNERT JACK 100 Years Of Circus Posters. illus. with full page  plates t/out. many col. pub. Lond. Studio Vista  1975 or. col.illus.wps. folio pp.112.   Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  34. REYNOLDS BUTCH - Broken Hearted Clown. An Autobiography. illus. with frontis. & 8 full page plates t/out. line drawings by the author, pub. Lond. Arco Pub. 1954 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.200. Almost fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  35. ROBERTS VERA MOWRY -    The Nature Of Theatre A Survey of Drama Yesterday and Today. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page pub. New York Harper & Row 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.XII.500 Excellent reference source.    Price: $35.00
     
  36. ROBERTSON TIM   The Pram Factory The Australian Performing Group Recollected. illus.  with numerous black and white plates, appendices, bibliography, index, pub. Melbourne University Press, Melbourne, 2002 or. illustrated wrappers 4to. pp.180. Very fine.   Price: $45.00
     
  37. RODWELL  ALLAN English Comedy. Its role and  nature  from Chaucer to the Present Day. Critical accounts of individual masterpieces of English comedy, in the novel and poetry  as well as drama. published London by Chatto & Windus 1975 or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.288.     Price:$45.00
     
  38. ROOSE-EVANS JAMES Experimental Theatre. From Stanislavsky to today. illus. with 28 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Studio Vista 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.176.     Price:$35.00
     
  39. ROSS LAURA  Hand Puppets. How to Make and Use Them illus. with line drawings and diagrams, photographs. Illustrated by the author. pub. England World's Work, 1971; or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.192. many types of puppets, all of which where made by the author according the instructions. Paper bag puppets, rod puppets, paper mâché puppets, instructions for making a theatre, tips for handling and using the puppets, advice on plays, etc. Complete with staging and script for three plays. Fine.   Price: $25.00
     
  40. RICHARD Collected and arranged by. The  Australian Dean  Of Magic. New Tricks And Stunts You  Can  Do.  With Simple Everyday Objects. pub. Melb. Don Printing Works 1934 or. lt.grn.wps. 16mo. pp.28.2,advts. front wp. & first two pages have short  closed tear, small burn  mark  to  rear e/paper.   Price: $25.00
     
  41. SCHOUVALOFF ALEXANDER Leon Bakst. The Theatre Art. illus. with  e/paper  dec. & profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Southerby's Pub. &  Philip Wilson 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.272. a very good copy.     Price:$150.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  42. SEMMLER CLEMENT The ABC-Aunt Sally And Sacred Cow. illus. with  4 full  page plates t/out. pub.  Melb.  M.U.P.  1981 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.232.   Price: $25.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  43. SHAKESPEARE    THEATRE   COMPANY-The    1960-1963.Stratford-On-Avon  and London. profusely illus.  with  b/w. photo plates  t/out.  mostly  full  page  pub.  Lond.  Max Reinhardt Ltd. 1964 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.244.    Price: $40.00
     
  44. SHAKESPEARE  W. Written by M.M Reese. Account of the man, his  life, and his art. His World And His Work. pub. Lond. Edward Arnold 1953 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.590.   Price: $35.00
     
  45. SHAKESPEARE  WILLIAM Shakespeare On The Stage.  by Robert Speaight.   An   illustrated   history   of   Shakespearian performance. with illus. e/papers & many plates t/out. some full  page  &  col. pub. U.S.A. Little  Brown  &  Co.  1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.304.   Price: $40.00
     
  46. SHAKESPEARE   WILLIAM  In  Shakespeare's   Playhouse. Midsummer Night's Dream. Text by Ronald Watkins and Jeremy Lemmon.  A detailed and analytical account of  A  Midsummer Night's  Dream  as  if  in  performance  "in  Shakespeare's playhouse."  illus. with frontis. pub. Melb.  1974  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.150.   Price: $30.00
     
  47. SHAKESPEARE   MEMORIAL  THEATRE 1948-1960.  A photographic record.  illus.  with full page photo  plates  t/out. pub. Lond. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.112.   Price: $35.00
     
  48. SHAKESPEARE  WILLIAM Scenic Form  In  Shakespeare. invention  and shaping of scenes. Study written by  Emrys Jones.  pub. Lond. Oxford Uni. Press 1971 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.270.   Price: $30.00
     
  49. SHAKESPEARE  WILLIAM Shakespeare In Japan.  An Historical Survey.   by   M.  Toyoda.  pub.  Tokyo   The Shakespeare Association  of  Japan  by  the  Iwanami  Shoten 1940 or. dark green bds.  silver  ltg. to front board 8vo.  pp.140.  spine sunned, slightly rubbed.   Price: $65.00
     
  50. SHAW HENRY WHEELER   Josh Billings. His Book of Fun & Philosophy. illus. with title-page illus. pub. Melbourne: E.W. Cole, n.d. c.1910 or. orange and black illus. wrappers 12mo. pp.128 Henry Wheeler Shaw (1818-85) was an American humorist, who attained great popularity as 'Josh Billings', writer of comic essays, burlesques, and aphorisms.    Price: $45.00
     
  51. SHEPARD  RICHARD Mime.  the  Technique  of  Silence.  An Illustrated  Woorkbook.  with numerous text  illus.  t/out. pub.  N.Y.  Drama  book  Specialists  1971  or.ornge   .cl. roy.8vo. pp.144.   Price: $35.00
     
  52. SHEPPARD TRISH  Andrea. Darlings, I've Had a Ball! illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  all full page, pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.332. Known as the Queen of Radio and the Baroness of Broadcasting, Australia’s audacious first woman talkback presenter preferred to be known simply as Andrea. Born in 1891, the daughter of William A. Gordon, a station manager from western New South Wales, Dorothy attended the exclusive Ascham School in Edgecliff before setting up a dressmaking business in Sydney and then trying her luck in Hollywood. She worked as a stuntwoman, an extra and then as a stock actress with Paramount Studios, where she obtained a role in The Sheik opposite Rudolph Valentino. By 1925 Dorothy had added two failed marriages. In the years before World War II Jenner moved between the United States, England and Australia, working on Victor Longford’s Hills of Hate and the landmark production of For the Term of His Natural Life, and writing a weekly column for the Sydney Sun. She adopted the nom de plume Andrea. She was interned in the Stanley prisoner of war camp. For three-and-a-half years she kept a diary on toilet paper, recording the rigours of her confinement. After her release in 1945, Jenner returned to journalism and was the subject of an Archibald Prize entry by Judy Cassab. In the late 1950s, she moved to 2UE to host a morning show with Tom Jacobs. Along with her stable-mates, Gordon Chater and Ormsby Wilkins, They occupied a middle ground between the disc jockeys who emerged in the 1950s and the ‘dial-in’ talkback hosts who emerged in the 1960s. Her abrasive, sometimes ribald conversational manner unnerved 2UE’s management and in 1963 she was lured to the Macquarie Network’s 2GB. Needing a foil, Jenner broadcast alongside John Pearce between 9 and 10am, increasing the session’s ratings. ‘Hello, Mums and Dads,’ delivered in a throaty contralto, was her trademark. Jenner would rise at 6.30am and study newspapers and magazines before recording the next day’s show, featuring sophisticated patter and interviews with celebrities. ‘Entertaining, highly provocative, shrewd and penetrating and terribly self-centred,’ declared the market research in 1964. She died on 24 March 1985, aged 94. Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  53. SIMMEN RENE The World Of Puppets Handpuppets, marionettes, shadow puppets from ancient Egypt to modern day Amerca to Malaysia. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & many col. pub. London Elsevier-Phaidon, 1975 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.136. The world of puppets, of Punch & Judy, Pinocchio, Pulcinella; to the age old tales of friends and devils, quarrels and reconciliations; to an ancient art form continually renewed. Examples drawn from actual scripts and theatres. Fine. Price: $40.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  54. SPURR MEL. B.    His Life, Work, Writings And Recitations numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page, pub. London: A. Brown & Sons, n.d. [.1910]. or. light tan cloth, blocked in red and black with the insignia of a jester and a pen quill on the upper board. cr.8vo. pp.236.8 advts. Biography of the English "society entertainer" and funny man, Mel Spurr. An anecdotal account, with many of Spurr's own quips and photographs of him performing. Rubbed to spine, little soiled, but clean inside and tight copy. A average copy only. comic actor who toured and died in Australia in 1904.     Price: $35.00
     
  55. SORELL WALTER The Other Face: The Mask In The Arts. illus. with 121 plates 11 in col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson  1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.240.   Price: $60.00
    Order this book  
  56. SOUTHERN RICHARD The Georgian Playhouse. Traces the development of the Georgian theatre in England. profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page, pub. Lond. Peliades Books Ltd. 1948 or. cream cl. cr.4to. pp.72. very good copy.  Price: $45.00
     
  57. STANISLAVSKY  CONSTANTIN  My  Life  In  Art.  illus.  with frontis.  &  30 full page plates pub. Lond.  Geoffrey  Bles 1945 or. red cl. 4to. pp.618. sl rubbed to spine.    Price: $85.00   Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  58. STANISLAVSKI  CONSTANTIN Building A Character. Translated by  Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. illus. with  frontis. pub. Lond. Reinhardt  &  Evans 1950 1st.ed.  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.300. sl. chipped d/w. & sl. spotted to edges,  otherwise.     Price:$75.00
     
  59. STANISLAVSKI  CONSTANTIN   Building A Character. Translated by  Elizabeth Reynolds Hapgood. illus. with  frontis. pub. Lond. Max Reinhardt   1959 or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.300. sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  60. STANISLAVSKI  CONSTANTIN An Actor  Prepares.  pub.  N.Y. Theatre  Arts Bookshop 1976 or.cl. d/w.  12mo.  pp.XVI.296.    Price:$35.00
     
  61. STANLEY ADRIAN   Guide to Greasepaint: A Practical Handbook on Modern Stage Make-Up for the Amateur. pub. London Samuel French, 1953 or. illus. blue/red/light blue boards, 12mo. pp.42 An excellent concise guide to make-up techniques for the stage; detailed descriptions of materials, straight make-up, character make-up, wigs, beards, moustaches, removal of make-up etc; Very good copy.     Price: $20.00
     
  62. STEEGMULLER  FRANCIS "Your Isadora" The Love  Story  of Isadora  Duncan and Gordon Craig told through  Letters  and Diaries  never before published. illus. with 16  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. N.Y. Random House  1974  or.cl.  d/w. roy.8vo. pp.400 uncut.    Price:$40.00
     
  63. STEWART NELLIE  My Life's Story. illus. with col.  frontis. & 90 full page plates t/out. pub. Syd. John Sands Ltd. 1923 or.lt.  red  cl. roy.8vo. pp.XX.314. copies  numbered  this being 645.  Cloth little rubbed,  sl.  faded  to   spine otherwise very good copy.     Price: $150.00
     
  64. ST LEON MARK The Circus In Australia. with illus. e/papers & profusely illus. with plates t/out. some col. pub.  Melb. Greenhouse Pub. 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.184.  Price: $35.00
     
  65. SUMNER  JOHN Recollections At Play. A Life  in  Australian Theatre. illus. with 48 full page plates t/out. pub.  Melb. M.U.P. 1993 p/b. (dk.blu.wps.) roy.8vo. pp.XVI.398.   Price: $30.00
     
  66. SUTHERLAND  JOAN Text written by Norma Major. illus.  with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Queen Anne Press 1987 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.   Price: $35.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  67. SUTHERLAND  JOAN with Richard Bonynge. Preface  by Luciano Pavrotti. The Joan Sutherland Album. profusely illus. with b/w.  plates  t/out. mostly full page pub. Lond.  Thames  & Hudson 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192.     Price:$50.00
     
  68. TAIT  VIOLA A  Family Of Brothers.  the  Taits  and  JC. Williamson;  a  Theatre History. illus. with 48  full  page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1971 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVI.304.     Price:$45.00
     
  69. TAUBMAN HOEARD The Making Of The American Theatre. Traces the  rise  of American theatre from colonial times to  the forces  that  revolutionized  the  U.S.  theatre  in   the twentieth  century. illus. with 44 full page plates  t/out. pub. N.Y. Coward McCann 1967 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.402.   Price: $35.00
     
  70. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne.  Programme, for the production of  "Sally" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. profusely illus. with b/w. plates and advts. t/out. some full page. Ads inc. Orient Line, Victoria bitter, Buckley’s, Foster’s, The Royal Blue Motor Service P/L. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1920 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. (pp. unpaginated approx.36) Cast includes, Charles Howard, Gracie Lavers, Sydney Clarke, and others. Rear cover wrapper lacks tear at top in margin else Very good copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  71. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, Marie Burke in  "Good Morning Dearie" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. Dec. 26th 1924 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. His Master’s Voice, Sepplets, Orient Line, Suttons piano, Guest’s Biscuits, The Mutual Store, Swallow & Ariell’s, Bond’s Sylk-Arto hose, Pelaco shirts etc. pub. Melbourne & Specialty Press 1924 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.44 Cast includes, Josis Melville and George Gee, and Jean Melville, Marjorie Maxwell, Bessie Foy, Nellie Hutton, Margaret Mackenzie, Bertha Newton, Flossie Lusk, Jack Dune, Thelma Burness and others (32). Fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  72. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, for the production of   "The Lady" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. June 6th 1925 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient Line, MacRobertson’s, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1925 & Speciality Press; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.48 Cast includes, Pauline Frederick, Vaughn Smith, Nancye Stewart, Majorie Hardy, Frank Dunn, Shirley Caine and others. Fine copy.    Price: $45.00
     
  73. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, Marie Burke in    "Wildflower" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. August 1 1925 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Bond’s Sylk-Arto hose, Sepplets, Orient Line, Suttons piano, Guest’s Biscuits, Amalgamated Wireless, The Mutual Store, Swallow & Ariell’s, etc. pub. Melbourne Specialty Press 1925 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.46.  Cast includes, Marie Burke, John Forde, Guy Bluett, Marjorie Daw, Noel Allen, Herbert Brown and others. Almost fine.    Price: $45.00     (See picture-press   )
     
  74. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne. Programme, for the production of   "Leave It To Jane" The New English Comedy Company. J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. June 5th 1926 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient Line, MacRobertson’s, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1926 & Speciality Press; or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.44 Cast includes, John Stuart, Percy Le Fre, Harry Williams, Leyland Hodgson, Neville Toene, Cecil Kelloway, Margery Hicklinand others, (cast of 14). Almost fine.    Price: $45.00
    Order this programme  
  75. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne.  Programme, for the production of "Katja"  J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. Sept. 19 1926 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Banner hosiery, Guests Biscuits, Sepplets, Orient Line, Barnet glass Cord Tyres, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1926 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.48.  Cast includes, Marie Burke, Claud Flemming, R. Barrett-Lennard, Cecil Kellaway, and others. Almost fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  76. THEATRE ROYAL Melbourne.  Programme, for the production of "Rose Marie" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents. Commencing Sat. Feb. 26 1927 profusely illus. with plates and advts. t/out. some full page and col.. Ads inc. Banner hosiery, Prestige, Buckley’s, Guests Biscuits, Brockhoff’s, Sepplets, Orient Line, Barnet glass Cord Tyres, The Mutual Store, etc. pub. Melbourne 1927 or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.62. Cast includes, James Hughes, Yvonne Banvard, George Bryant, and others. Almost fine copy.    Price: $50.00
     
  77. THEATRE ROYAL Sydney. Programme, for the production of "Gilbert And Sullivan Opera Company" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents Commencing Sat. Nov. 13 1943 "Trial By Jury, Pirates Of Penzance" illus. with plates of cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some Ads inc. Nicholson’s, Cahills six restaurants, Lyons, Mis Galdys Moncrieff etc. pub. Sydney 1943 or. black and white folding pict. wrappers, cr.4to. tall pp.4 folds Cast includes, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardener, Peggy Shea, Richard Watson and others. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  78. THEATRE ROYAL Sydney.  Programme, for the production of "Gilbert And Sullivan Opera Company"  J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents Commencing Sat. Nov. 27th 1943 "The Yeoman Of The Guard" illus. with plates of cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some Ads inc. Nicholson’s, Cahills six restaurants, Lyons, Mis Galdys Moncrieff etc. pub. Sydney 1943 or. black and white folding pict. wrappers, cr.4to. tall pp.4 folds Cast includes, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardener, Peggy Shea, Richard Watson, Elva Balir, Robert Healey and others. fine copy.    Price: $30.00
     
  79.  THEATRE ROYAL Sydney.  Programme, for the production of "Annie Get Your Gun" J.C. Williamson Ltd. presents Commencing Fri. August 27 1948 profusely illus. with plates of cast, stars, and advts. t/out. some full page Ads inc. Mercolized Wax, Singer cars, Qantas, Elizabeth Arden, etc. pub. Sydney 1948 or. black and light blue pict. wrappers, cr.4to. pp.28 Cast includes, starring, Evie Hayes, Carl Randall, Peter French, victor Carell, Marie, La Varre, Ann Donald, and others. Evie Hayes personal copy, with her stamp, fine copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  80. THRING F. W. Stage Efftee Attractions. Directions F.W. Thring  "The Beloved Vagabond" At the Princess, "Children In Uniform" at the Palace Melbourne. Cast includes, Galdys Moncfieff, George Wallace, Norman Shepherd, Robert Chrisholm, Byrl Wakley, and others, in "Children in Uniform" cast includes: Nancy Ford, Geertrude Boswell, Dorothy Wise, Marion Marcus Clarke and others.. illus. with photo plates, portraits, songs and lyrics, advts, Newman’s Chocolates, Marchant’s drinks, Beau Mond hosiery, City Motor Service, Alfred Bowley uniforms etc. pub. Melbourne nd. c.1934 or. orange/blue dec. wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.30) Fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  81. THRING FRANK & ROLAND ROCCHECCIOLI The Actor Who  Laughed. with  8 full page dwgs. by Vane Lindesay  pub. Hutchinson 1985 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 12mo. pp.128.     Price:$20.00
     
  82. THURSTON  HOWARD 400 Tricks You Can Do.  400  Dice, coin, match.  cord,  card  and cigarette  tricks  revealed  by  a world-famous magician. illus. with several dwgs. t/out. published New York,  Blue  Ribbon  Books 1940 or. red &  blk.  d/w.  12mo. pp.XIV.186.   Price: $40.00
     
  83. TICH MARY RICHARD FINDLATER pub. Lond. Elm Tree Little Tich. Giant of  the Music Hall.  illus. with 16 full page plates  t/out. Books 1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.166.   Price: $30.00
     
  84. TIVOLI  Command  Performance. Programme. The  Lord Mayor's Tivoli Command Performance Melbourne 1960. illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. or. dk.blu. velvet wps. tied  with gold cord, cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (54). fine.  Price: $35.00
     
  85. TIVOLI  Command  Performance.  Programme. The  Lord Mayor's Tivoli Command Performance on the evening of Sunday 20th August 1950 at the Town Hall Melbourne; illus. with b/w. plates t/out. pub. Melb. or. dk.blu. velvet wps. tied  with gold cord, cr.4to. pp.unnumbered (54). Tivoli Ballet & Singers, Terry ScanlonWally Boag Max and Harry Nesbitt, The Great Franquin and others; With dinner invitation to Miss Evie Hayes, or. card, little warped, covered in cellophane and tied with yellow ribbon, almost fine otherwise, the two items    Price: $45.00
     
  86. TIVOLI   Programmes
    Applesauce,
    Artists and Models, Australia’s famous artist’s models (1942)
    Aves Pleasure, (1961) Hal Roach Daniele Dorice,
    Boeing Boeing nd. (1964) Ron Frazer June Campbell.
    Femmes and Furs Glamorous, Glittering, (1958)
    Frosty Follies, with Pat Gregory, Frank Berry, (1961)
    Instant Marriage nd. (inscribed 1965)
    Is Australia Really Necessary? (1965) Miriam Karlin.
    Ladies, Lions, and Laughter, (c1950’s)
    Ladies Night in a Turkish Bath, (1951)
    Lilac Time,
    Max Bygraves Show, (nd.1960’s)
    Peep Show, (1951)
    Pleasures Of Paris with the fabulous Sabrina. (c.1960’s)
    The Black and White Minstrel Show, (1963)
    The Diamond Horseshoe,
    The Gorgeous Pantomime "Mother Goose" Variety Review.
    The Merry Widow, (1960)
    The Naughty Nineties,
    The Wizard Of Oz. (1964)
    Tommy Steel in person, (1960)
    Varieties Honour Performance, Will Mahoney c.1940’s;
    Variety’s Honour Performance 1942
    Variety Show Boat, (2 different programmes), (1938)
    Why Be Serious, Will Mahoney, Evie Hayes, (1938)
    Wier Brothers nd. (c.1950’s)
    Will Mahoney in Scrapbook,
    Zigfield Follies (c.1960’s)
    illus. with b/w. advts. photos of stars, great ad. of prohibition in one programme; pub. Melb. n.d.’s in most programmes, or. col. wrappers, mostly cr.4to. or smaller, pp. Usually about 20 per programme, Featuring various actors, inc. Ednal Luscombe, The Ashton Brothers, Lee Davis, Evie Hayes, Edward Sisters, Elmer Cleve, Bob Dyer, (and his famous Hillbilly band) Roy Rene’Mo, The Tivoli Ballet, George Wallace, Jeff Hudson, The Glens, Marquis & Family, Horrie Dargie Quintet, Ashtons, Vikki Hammond, Sheila McGuire, June Bronhill 28 items, all very good condition     Price: $200.00  
    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  87. TIVOLI Programme  Variety Show Boat (1938) illus. with platers, (portraits) advts. Cast inc. Will Mahony, Evie Hayes, Bob Geraghty, Elmer Cleve with Marylin Keller and Professor Cheer, Eward sisters, Tolefson, Clifford 7 Marion, etc. pub. Melbourne 1938 or. brown/green/white wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. inc. covers, Fine copy.     Price: $30.00
     
  88. TIVOLI Programme  David N. Martin Extravaganza    "Olympic Follies" Melbourne 1st. November 1956. illus. with plates, (portraits) advts. Acts inc. Billy Banks, The Albians, Alwyn Leckie (Australia’s first TV star) Richard Hearne, Julia, Nicolas Darvas, The Lane Brothers, The Tivolovlies, etc. pub. Melbourne 1956 or. blue/white wrappers, 8vo. pp.36. inc. covers. Very fine.    Price: $30.00
     
  89. TONKIN  JIMMY Jimmy  Tonkin Verses The  Army.  Story of entertaining  the  army  during  WW II  and  5KA  in  South Australia  after.  pub.  Adel. Peacock  Pub.  1980  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.8vo. pp.250.  Price: $35.00
     
  90. TREWIN J.C. The Theatre Since 1900. illus. with frontis. & 18  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Andrew  Dakers  Ltd. 1951 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.340. fine.   Price: $35.00
     
  91. TREWIN  J.C. The Turbulent Thirties. A Further  Decade  of the  Theatre.  illus. with frontis. & 46 full  page  plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Macdonald  1960  or.cl.  d/w.  cr.4to. pp.144.   Price: $35.0
     
  92. TREWIN J. C.   The Pomping Folk In The Nineteenth-Century Theatre pub. London: Dent, 1968 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XVII.230. Anthology of "the stage in the 19th century" first hand reminiscences from actors & writers from Wilkie Collins to Edward Stirling, the actor-manager. Fine copy. Price: $35.00
     
  93. TUCKER  SOPHIE   Some Of These Days. The  autobiography of Sophie Tucker. with e/paper illus. pub. U.S.A. 1945 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  8vo.  pp.310.  fine  in  the  sl.  worn  d/w. presentation copy autographed by Sophie Tucker.   Price: $125.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122_
  94. TUCKER SOPHIE In collaboration with Dorothy Giles. Some Of These Days.  The  autobiography  of  Sophie  Tucker.  with e/paper illus. pub. N.Y. Doubleday Doran & Co. 1945 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.310. cloth sl. rubbed.   Price: $45.00
     
  95. TURNER  J.  CLIFFORD Voice & Speech In The  Theatre. U.K. Pitmann Pub. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.146.     Price: $25.00
    Order this book  
  96. TYSON RUSS   The Best Of Russ Tyson illus. with text decorations, pub. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press 1973 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.96. inscription to past down e/paper else fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  97. TYSON RUSS   Australian Christmas Book. pub. Melb.  Lansdowne Press 1965 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  98. TYSON RUSS Philosopher's Note Book. pub. Melb.  Lansdowne Press 1961 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.112. fine copy.       Price:$20.00
     
  99. UNION THEATRE Repertory Company.  Programmes "The Happy Invalid" 1963 also "Present Laughter" nd. c.1964 illus. with advts. pp. approx. 16 per programme Cast includes Frank Thring, Fred Parslow, George Whaley, Brien james, Patsy King, Madeleine Orr, Simon Chilvers, and others.. 2 programmes, fine.    Price: $15.00
     
  100. UNGER-HAMILTON CLIVE (Ed)     The Entertainers illus. with hundreds of colour, b/w & sepia photos, pub. London Sydney : Pitman, 1980 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.320. Illustrated biographical encyclopedia of live theatre in all its forms, historically arranged. Actors, designers, playwrights clowns, strippers etc. 1000+ entries. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  101. VAUGHAN  STUART A Possible Theatre. The Experiences  of a Pioneer  Director (New York Shakespeare  Festival,  Phoenix Theatre,  Seattle  Rep.  Theatre)  in  America's  Resident Theatre. pub. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.256.    Price: $30.00
     
  102. VAN STRATEN FRANK - National Treasure The Story of Gertrude Johnson and the National Theatre illus. with b&w photos throughout, index. biblio. 4 appendices. pub. Melb. Victoria Press, 1994. paperback cr.4to pp.278 Published to celebrate the centenary of Gertrude Johnson's birth and commemorate her contribution to the performing arts. Includes CD.      Price: $45.00  
     
  103. VELLA MAEVE HELEN RICKARDS. Theatre Of The Impossible. Puppet  Theatre in Australia. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.S.W. Craftsman's  Press 1989 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168. v/fine copy.      Price:$75.00
     
  104. VERNEY  PETER Here Comes  The  Circus.  History  of  the exciting  world of the circus. with e/paper illus.  &  many plates  t/out. some full page. pub. Lond. Paddington  Press 1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.288.     Price: $35.00
     
  105. WALKER  R.R. The  Magic  Spark. 50  Years  of  Radio  in Australia.  illus.  with 24 full page  plates  t/out.  pub. Melb. 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.192.     Price: $35.00
     
  106. WALKER R.R. Dial 1179 The 3KZ Story. illus. with 24 full page plates t/out. published Melbourne, Currey O'Neil 1984 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.208.     Price: $35.00
     
  107. WARD  ERIC A Book Of Make-Up. illus. with 12  full  page plates  t/out.  one  b/w. pub. Lond.  Samuel  French  1948 or.bds. past-down col. pict. to front bd., grey cl. tape to spine, 12mo. pp.100. fine.     Price: $25.00
     
  108. WARREN-SMITH NEIL with Frank Salter 25 Years Of Australian Opera.  illus. with 48 full page plates t/out.  pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.180.     Price: $30.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03 9568 3122_Overseas 61+3 9568 3122__
  109. WALDAU  ROY  S. Vintage Years Of The Theatre  Guild  1928-1939  illus. with many plates t/out. some full page  pub. U.S.A.  Csae  Western Reserve Uni. 1972  or.cl.  d/w.  8vo. pp.XIV.520.     Price: $35.00
     
  110. WEIGAND  HERMANN  The  Modern  Ibsen.  A reconsideration. Analysis  of  Ibsen's  work.  published  London,  nd.1926?  or.cl. pp.416. a good copy.     Price: $35.00
    Order this book  
  111. WEST  JOHN Theatre In Australia. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  some full page & col. pub.  N.S.W.  Cassell 1978 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.260.    Price:  $50.00
     
  112. WILDE OSCAR Text by Sheridan Morley. with plates some full page  & col.,  e/paper  illus.  pub.  Lond.  Weidenfeld  & Nicolson 1976 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.160.     Price: $30.00
     
  113. WILDE OSCAR The Parents Of Oscar Wilde. Sir William & Lady Wilde. text by Terence De Vere White. illus. with  frontis. dwg.  & 8  full page plates t/out.  pub.  Lond.  Hodder  & Stoughton 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.304.     Price: $45.00
    _Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: 61+3 9568 3122  
  114. WILLIAMS  EMLYN George. An early autobiography  of  Emlyn Williams.  (Williams wrote among other plays, A Murder  Has Been Arranged, A Month In The Country (adaptation). He  was also  an  actor  & director. published New York,  Random  House  1961 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.438.     Price: $35.00
     
  115. WILLIAMS  MARGARET Australia On The Popular  Stage 1829-1929  An historical entertainment in six  acts.  profusely illus.  with b/w. plates t/out. some full page  pub.  Melb. Oxford Uni. Press 1983 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.X.310.     Price: $40.00
     
  116. WILLIAMSON DAVID A Writer’s Career. illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. Melb. Heinemann 1990 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XIV.414.     Price: $35.00
    Order these programmes  
  117. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd. Programme.  Commencing Sat. Sept. 15, 1928 "The Desert Song" A New Musical Play. His Majesty’s Theatre. Cast includes: Herbert Browne, Cecil Pawley, Colin Crane, Maud Pomeroy, John Roland and others.. illus. with advts.(Hardy Bros, Diamond Rings, "His Masters Voice" Orient Line, Guests Biscuits, Specialty Press, Gouge, P&O, and others some full page and col.) photo plates, (portraits); pub. Melbourne or. col. pictorial wrappers, 12mo. pp.50 inc. covers. Fine copy. Price: $50.00
     
  118. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd.   Magazine Theatre Royal. Leon Gordon in "The Squeaker" New Palace Theatre "Kentucky Singers"Her Majesty’s Theatre "The Five O’Clock Girl" Opiterion Theatre "Leo Carrillon" illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; col. advts. some full page (Bonds Stockings, Banner Half Hose, ) pub. Melbourne 1929 or. light green, red aqu. pictorial wrappers, (Girl kneeling) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.66. closed tear to front wrapper, else fine.     Price: $45.00
     
  119. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES   Theatre Royal. The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of theatres, or. yellow, black, red, green, pictorial wrappers, (two girls standing with costume back to back, on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per issue. (Price 6d.)
    The Quaker Girl
    . (1933) A Musical play. Cast: Cyril Ritchard, Frank Leighton, with others (19) pp.36.
    King’s Theatre, (1934) "The Dubarry" Comedy "Fresh Fields" Good ads. The Mutual store, pp.36.
    The Maid Of The Mountains with Gladys Montcrieff, Added: Nesspaper clipping of the closing of the Theatre Royal. pp.36
    WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
    Theatre Royal. The King’s Theatre, Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of theatres, or. maroon, pink, green, aqua. , white, yellow pictorial wrappers, (woman sitting with basket on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per issue. (Price 6d.)
    Waltzes From Vienna. (1933)
    King’s Theatre, "While Parents Sleep" Cast: Cecil Kellaway, Millie Engler, Leslie Donaghey and others. (22) pp.36.
    Hold My Hand. (1933) A Musical play.
    King’s Theatre,"Dante" tyre ad.(full page) Brevilles ad. pp.36.
    WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
     His Majesty’s Theatre. The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. maroon, red, gold , white, pictorial wrappers, (elegant woman’s portrait with dragon hat, on front cover) glossy paper, all covers hand illus. cr.4to. pp.36 approx. per issue. (Price 6d.)
    Lohengrin Royal Grand Opera Company. (1935)
    King’s Theatre "Nice Goings On" Comedy "Laburnum Grove" pp.44.
    King’s Theatre (1935) "High Jinks" Comedy "Sweet Aloes" Dodge 6 ad. full page, Sepplelts, Fosters. pp.44.
    WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
     His Majesty’s Theatre. The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. blue, white, yellow and gold pictorial wrappers, (Gold statue, man and woman looking over their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28 approx. per issue.
    Yes Madam (1935) Musical Comedy,
    Comedy "Night Must Fall"
    Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "Maid of the Mountains & Monte Carlo Ballet. pp.36
    Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "The Merry Widow"
    King’s Theatre "Lovers Leap" advts. Tyres, Philips lamps.
    Gilbert and Sullivan (1936) "Patience" also promotion for Richard Crooks. pp.36.
    Waltzes From Vienna (1936) stars Cecil Kelloway among others.
    King’s Theatre "A Cold June"
    Balalaika (1937) Musical Play.
    King’s Theatre "Victoria Regina," presents Fay Compton. Added: newspaper clippings of review.
    The Desert Song (1938)
    King’s Theatre "Victoria Regina," presents Fay Compton, Comedy "The Chinese Robe" Added: newspaper clippings of review.
    Rose Marie (1938) Musical,
    King’s Theatre "Lord Adrian" pp.28.
    The Desert Song (1938)
    King’s Theatre "Mr. Samson" pp.28.
    The Chocolate Soldier. (1938)
    King’s Theatre "The School For Scandal"
    The Belle of New York (1938) Musical Comedy;
    King’s Theatre "George and Margaret" stars Fay Compton.
    Swing Along Musical;
    King’s Theatre "Call it a Day" pp.28.
    The Gondoliers (1938)
    King’s Theatre Chang Half Devil Half Man. Comedy "Time and the Conways"
    WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
     His Majesty’s Theatre. The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. dark blue, white, yellow pictorial wrappers, (showgirl dancing on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28 approx. per issue.
    Roberta (1934) presenting Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
    King’s Theatre "Mother Goose" Comedy "La Fille Mal Gardee" nice ads.
    Blue Mountain Melody. (1934) Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
    King’s Theatre Egyptian Ballet "Raymonda"
    Gilbert & Sullivan’s The Yeoman of the Guard.
    (1935) Comedy "The Tudor Wench" added: flyer for concert with Maurice de Abravanel and Melb. Symphony Orchestra.
    The Gondoliers. (1935) Inserted: flyer for Town Hall "Viennese Boys Choir";
    Comedy "A Sleeping Clergyman"pp.36
    Iolanthe. (1935)
    Comedy "Sheppy" Inserted: flyer for His Majesty’s Matinee; pp.36
    H.M.S. Pinafore. (1935)
    Comedy "The Shining Hour"
    Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. (1936)
    King’s Theatre "A Southern Maid" Gladys Moncrieff. pp.48
    Lilac Time (1937) with Leo Darnton, Gregory Stroud, Vincent Murray and others. pp.36 (22 cast) sl. rubbed.
    Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. illus. with full page plates of dancers, full page ad from Mutual Store, jewellery ad. From Catanach’s, Morris car, and others, pp.44
    Princess Charming, (1937) nice Lingerie ad. & Drummond ad. For diamonds, colour ad for Fosters.
    WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES
     His Majesty’s Theatre. The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes at all three theatres, or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36 approx per issue.
    Switzerland (1939) On Ice. Eddie Marcel, Else Heathcoat.
    Comedy "Libel."
    Under Your Hat. (1939) stars Billy Holland and others,
    King’s Theatre "Young Australians, Music, Comedy and Revue" pp.36
    The Arcadians. (1939) Stars Mary Dempster and others,
    Comedy "In Good King Charles’s Golden Days" pp.36
    I Married and Angel. (1939) Musical Comedy,
    King’s Theatre "The Woman" Comedy "Whiteoakes." pp.44
    A Waltz Dream. (1939) Prod. Ernest C. Rolls.
    King’s Theatre "Idiot’s Delight" Comedy "Dinner At Eight" pp.36 and supplement pp.8.
    Covent Garden Russian Ballet. (1939) Comedy "Black Limelight"
    Sleeping Beauty, (1940) stars Alisa Green, and others,
    King’s Theatre "The Great Levante" Comedy "Ways and Means"
    The Yeoman of the Guard (1940) stars Gregory Stroud, and others,
    King’s Theatre "No Time For Comedy."
    Rio Rita. (1941) Musical Comedy, Stars Robert Mack, Ronald Beck, Eric Bush, Marie Ryan, and others, non glossy paper, wartime paper.
    Gilbert and Sullivan "Trial by Jury" (1941),
    Comedy "Susan and God" added: a flyer for Foy’s "Survey of Fashion" pp.24, non glossy paper, wartime paper.
    All programmes are in fine condition, except where mentioned, 41 programmes;      Price: $900.00  
    Convert Currency   Parcel Costs
     
  120.  WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES  His Majesty’s Theatre The King’s Theatre, Comedy Theatre. Magazine Programmes. illus. with advts. b/w. full page photo plates, text plates; programmes of the three theatres, or. dark blue, white, yellow pictorial wrappers, (showgirl dancing on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28 approx. per issue. (Price 6d)
    Colonel W. De Basil’s Monte Carlo Russian Ballet. (1936)
    King’s Theatre Gladys Moncrieff in "Maid of the Mountains illus. with full page plates of dancers, full page ad from Mutual Store, jewellery ad. From Catanach’s, Plymouth car, and others, pp.48
    Roberta (1934) presenting Madge Elliott and Cyril Ritchard.
    Comedy Theatre "The Old Folks At Home" nice ads.
    Lilac Time (1937) with Leo Darnton, Gregory Stroud, Vincent Murray and others. pp.36 (22 cast) sl. rubbed.
    Balalaika (1937) Musical Play.
    King’s Theatre "Victoria Regina," presents Fay Compton. (Gold statue, man and woman looking over their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36.
    Rose Marie (1938) Musical, Gold statue, man and woman looking over their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28. Added: Newspaper clippings of review.
    Gladys Moncrieff (1936) in "Maid of the Mountains & Monte Carlo Ballet. Gold statue, man and woman looking over their shoulders on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36
    A Waltz Dream. (1939) Prod. Ernest C. Rolls.
    King’s Theatre "Idiot’s Delight" Comedy "Dinner At Eight" or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36.
    Under Your Hat. (1939) stars Billy Holland and others,
    King’s Theatre Musical Comedy Comedy "Of Mice And Men" or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.28.
    Switzerland (1939) On Ice. Eddie Marcel, Else Heathcoat.
    Comedy "Libel." or. blue and col. (pink and white) pictorial wrappers, (Woman’s head and flowers on front cover) glossy paper, cr.4to. pp.36. Added: Newspaper clippings of review. All programmes are in fine condition, 9 programmes;    Price: $225.00
     
  121. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES  Gilbert & Sullivan Opera Season Souvenir Book 1940-41 Season. illus. with b/w. phot plates t/out. many portraits, some full page; pub. Sydney 1941 or. b/w. illus. wrappers, 4to. pp.32. Cast includes: John Fullard, article by Ivan Menzies, also: Richard Watson, Peggy Shea, Frank Lasslett, Gregory Stroud, John Fullard, Viola Wilson, Elva Blair, Ruby Riddell, Sara Gregory, (fairies) Maxwell Oldaker, Ivan Menzies, Evelyn Gardiner, Bernard Manning, etc. (pirates) Vincent McMurray, richard Wilson Bernard Manning etc. (Yeomen) advts. His Masters Voice, Mercolized Wax, etc. Fine. Price: $35.00
    Order these programmes  
  122. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. THEATRES     Grand Opera Season. Programmes. profusely illus. with plates t/out. (portraits) advts. some full page. pub. Melbourne. Artists inc. Mercedes Fortunati, Alvino Misciano, Rina Mariosa, Dora Minarchi, Raffael Lacares, Ferdinando Li Donni, Maria Huder, Alvina Misciano, Enzo Titta, Rina Malatrasi and others..
    La Boheme 1948
    Madame Butterfly1948
    Il Trovatore 1948
    Aieda 1948
    Il Barbiere Di Siviglia 1948
    Tosca 1948
    Rigoletto 1948
    Andrea Chenier 1948
    Lucia Di Lammermoor. 1949
    Manon 1955
    10 programmes or. brown illus. wrappers, 8vo. pp. approx. 36 per programme. All fine. Price: $85.00
     
  123. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd. Magazine Programme Artists: Richard Crooks, Maria Elsner: Viennese Comic Opera Star, Gilbert & Sullivan. at His Majesty's Theatre, illus. with portraits, advts. Fosters Lager, Catanach's diamond specialists, The Mutual Store etc. pub. Melbourne The Specialty Press 1936 or. colour stiff wrappers, (pic. man, women in costume either side of statue of cupid) cr.4to. pp.34. Very good.   Price: $35.00
     
  124. WILLIAMSON’S J.C. Ltd.  Magazine Programme At His Majesty's Theatre, Gilbert & Sullivan. Artists appearing include Ivan Menzies, Miss Mabel Long, Viola Wilson, Marie Bremner, Evelyn Gardiner, Comedy Theatre 'Susan and God" Staring Marjorie Gordon, with Mary Ward, John McCallum, Madge Aubrey, Max Osbiston and others; illus. with portraits, advts. Fosters Lager, Catanach's diamond specialists, Myers, Glen's records, Seppelts, etc. pub. Melbourne The Specialty Press 1941 or. colour stiff wrappers, (pic. of portrait of woman and flower with fur and bracelet) 6d on front wrapper, cr.4to. pp.22. Fine.   Price: $40.00
     
  125. WILSON  A.E. Edwardian Theatre. illus. with frontis. &  22 full  page  plates  t/out. pub. Lond.  Arthur  Barker  1951 1st.ed. or.dk.blu.cl. 8vo. pp.256. sl. sunned to spine. $35.00
     
  126. WODEHOUSE P.G. and Guy Bolton.  Bring On The Girls! The Improbable Story of Our Life in Musical Comedy, With Pictures to Prove It illus. with 30 plus plates; pub. London Herbert Jenkins, 1954 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.248. Story of successful collaboration in musical comedy writing. Wodehouse and Bolton's major role in the Golden Years of Musical Comedy. Sshow biz anecdotes about stars and producers of music comedies after 1909 in England and America. The d/w. has some minor chipping, price-clipped. Small gift inscription to f/free e/paper, otherwise clean bright copy.   Price: $100.00
  127. WOLFSON JOHN    Final Curtain - The Last Gilbert and Sullivan Operas - Including the unpublished rehearsal librettos and twenty unpublished Gilbert lyrics. illus. with b/w. and colour plates, pub. London Chappell & Co. in association with Andre Deutsch, London, 1976 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp.294 very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  128. WOMAN'S Club Magazine 1939 3BO Bendigo. Amalgamated Wireless 9A/sia) Ltd. illus. with b/w. photo plates t/out. some full page. Including 3BO staff; advts. np. 1939 or. light aqua stiff wrappers, cr.4to. (pp. unpaginated approx.28). 2nd magazine of the 3BO Women's Club. Fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  129. WORLD THEATRE- Illustrated   Encyclopaedia   Of.   Actors, Dramatists,  Directors,  Designers, Companies,  Greece  and Rome, Commedia  Dell'Arte,  Kabuki,  The   Method,   Bio-Mechanics,  Expressionism, Baroque Theatre, Theatre of  the Absurd,  Dada,  Kitchen Sink, Passion  Play,  Off-Broadway, Berliner   Ensemble,  Actor's  Studio,   comedie-Francaise, Cabaret,  Circus, Music Hall, Revue, Mime. with 420  illus. (text plates) pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1977 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.320.    Price:  $75.00
     
  130. WRIGHT LEW  The Jack Davey Story Foreword by Bob Dyerillus. with pictorial end papers, b/w photographic plates t/out. pub. Sydney Ure Smith 1961or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.280. Biography of Sydney radio personality from the 1950s & 60s. A New Zealander who became Australia's greatest radio personality. d/w. damaged and chipped/torn, else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  131. ZINKEISEN DORIS Designing For The Stage. illus. with  col. frontis.  &  46 tipped-in plates some col. pub.  Lond.  The Studio  (How To Do It Series No.18) 1948 or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.80. fine in the chipped d/w.     Price: $35.00
..Theatre A-P .34 Theatre P-Z..
 
   
   
 
ITel:  
Australia 03  9568 5222    u   Overseas .61+3 9568 5222 .
 
. Fax:  
Australia 03  9568 3122    u   Overseas . 61+3 9568 3122 .