BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books

....NAVIGATION  
..English literature.
  Periodicals
  Old postcards
  Comics home page
 
To Comics Page
 [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]     
 
..Tel:  

Australia
03
9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222 

 
..   Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122 

 
  ...NAVIGATION
...Pacific history
...Music.
  
Old Postcards
..
Links .
  .
To Comics Page
   [0] [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7]     
 
   
 
   
 

COMICS  PAGE 1

Hopalong Cassidy. No.25 Western comic Starring William Boyd.  In this Issue, A complete Western Novelette! b/w. Comic, 6d
pub. Melbourne Larry S. Cleland,  copyright N.Y. Fawcett Pub. Printed in Australia;  1948   or.  stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo.  pp.24. printed in double column,  closed tear at spine, chip to rear wrapper very good copy.     Price: $40.00  
          

Hopalong Cassidy. No.27 Western comic Starring William Boyd.  In this Issue, A complete Western Novelette! b/w. Comic, 6d
pub. Melbourne Larry S. Cleland,  copyright N.Y. Fawcett Pub. Printed in Australia;  1948   or.  stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo.  pp.24. printed in double column,  Small  6d inked on front wrapper else fine.     Price: $45.00  
 

                  

Buz Sawyer.  No.4   b/w. Comic, 6d  pub.  Sydney An Invincible comic.  pub. nd. c.  1950   or.  stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo.  pp.34. Short closed tear to lower of  front wrapper, tiny chip at 'S' in Sawyer, & corner under 6d, else very good copy.      Price: $35.00    

                  
Yarmack.  Jungle King. No.5   b/w. Comic, 6d  pub.  Sydney Youngs Merchandising  1949   or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to.  pp.24. By Stanley Pitt. Chip to fore-edge and lacks small piece lower rear wrapper;  very good.      Price: $100.00    

                  
Phil Corrigan.  No.12  Secret Agent X9.  b/w. Comic, 6d  pub. pub. Melbourne Clifton Hill An Atlas  Pub. nd. c.  1948   or.  stapled wrappers, oblong 8vo.  pp.34. Chip to front wrapper else almost fine copy.      Price: $45.00    

                    
The Lone Wolf.  No.42  b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne  Atlas Publication  c. 1950  (U.S. reprint)   8d comic. or.  wrappers, 4to. pp.26  by Keith Chatto,  short closed tear to front wrapper else  fine.      Price: $40.00

                  

Plastic Man Special No.5 r. b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne Southdown Press nd. c.  1952      8d comic;  or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. fine.    Price: $100.00
                    
Prize Comics Western.  No.1 Packed with Thrills!  b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne  Atlas Publication nd.  c. 1949  (U.S. reprint)   8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26  fine.      Price: $40.00

                  

Comic Hits No.2 Black Cat Special No.1 October 1952 or. b/w. Comic pub. Distributed Consolidated Press  1952   (U.S. reprint)   8d comic;  or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24. fine.       Price: $100.00
                    
Curly Kayoe  No.13  b/w. Comic printed  Sydney for publishers (Famous American Comics) nd.  c. 1950    8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24    fine.      Price: $30.00

                    

Curly Kayoe  No.15  b/w. Comic printed  Sydney for publishers (Famous American Comics) nd.  c. 1950    8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24   Crease to rear wrapper, short closed tear else almost  fine.      Price: $30.00           Garth  "Space Time Traveller" No.15  b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne Atlas Pub. nd.   1951    8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong  pp.24     closed tear to front wrapper else almost fine.     Price:   $45.00

                    

The Masked Marvel.  No.3  Blazing stories of the West. b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne  Atlas Publication  c. 1952  (U.S. reprint)   8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.26   fine.      Price: $25.00

                  
Buck Jones  Fighting Sheriff of the Ranges! No.19  b/w. Comic printed  Sydney Land Newspapers publishers  nd.  c. 1950    8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.28    very fine.      Price: $35.00

                    
Whiz Comics No.50 Special 50th Issue Celebration: Captain Marvel, Ibis, Golden Arrow, Lance O'Casey,    b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne  Larry S. Cleland  c. 1950  (U.S. Fawcett)   8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.44   Little shelf wear, very short closed tear at stapled edge, paper yellowed with age, else v/good.     Price: $75.00

                  
Whiz Comics No.58   'The Demon's Masquerade, The contraband, Cargo, Ibis Battles Sir Karnak.'   b/w. Comic pub. Melbourne  Larry S. Cleland  c. 1951  (U.S. Fawcett)   8d comic. or.  stapled wrappers, cr.4to. oblong pp.44   Little shelf wear, very short closed tears at stapled edge, paper yellowed with age, tear ab.6cm on rear wrapper, with tiny piece lacking, else v/good.     Price: $35.00

                     

Zane Grey   No.15  b/w. Comic printed  Melb. Atlas comics  nd.  c. 1954   1/- comic. or.  stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.28    Little yellowed with age, pen mark to rear wrapper, cover faint spotting, else v/good.      Price: $20.00
                       
 
 

Search for books at bspgallery.com.au