BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
COMICS PAGE 5 |
|||||
![]() |
The Comical Capers Of Boofhead. No.1 Another Daily Mirror
Feature. b/w. Comic on yellow stock paper. 6d comic. pub. Sydney Truth & Sportsman Press
nd. c. 1946 or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32. Very small silverfish
mark to fore-edge on front wrapper else near fine. Price: $150.00
Guide to abbreviations |
|
The Secret
Of The Television Ray A
Pyramid Comic. PC 10 pub. in
Sydney Pyramid Publications nd. c. 1947 6d comic. by Will Donald. or. stapled
wrappers, 4to. pp.26 inc. front wrappers. Short closed tear to one page (page 3) sl. rust mark to rear page else almost fine copy. Price: $200.00
|
||
![]() |
Marmaduke Mouse No.4 b/w. 9d Comic pub. Melbourne Atlas Pub. nd. c. 1954
(American copy) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 Short closed tear to spine else very
fine. Price: $30.00 |
![]() |
Candy
No.10 b/w. 8d Comic by Tom Dorr pub. Sydney 1950 An
Invincible Comic,
(American reprint) or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.24 very
fine. Price: $25.00
|
||
![]() |
Western Comic Album
First Story "The Boyhood of Kit Carson" second story 'Bulls-eye Bill" last story
"Peppo and Beppo" pub. London Swan nd. c. 1950 or. boards cr.4to. pp.88 closed tear to page
7, slight shelf wear to front board else almost fine. Price: $35.00
|
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 11 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press August 1955
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (slug gun
shot? Hole at ghost) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $75.00 |
||
![]() |
'Laff.A.Lympics' by Hanna-Barbera in colour.
pub. Sydney Murray Pub. nd. c.1978?
or. stapled wrappers, cr.4to. pp.32 tiny piece at spine at rear else fine.
Price: $12.00
|
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 5 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press July 1953
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow
shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $75.00 |
||
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 12 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press Oct. 1954 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong
pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (slug gun shot? Hole at man's head ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $85.00 |
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 9 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press Feb 1954 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong
pp.32 3 short closed tears to spine, rest
of comic v/good
Price: $150.00 |
||
|
Mandrake
Comic No. 4 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press June 1953 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32 Closed hole through whole comic, (slug gun shot? Hole at
Lother's chest ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, loose page else rest
of comic v/good.
Price: $60.00 |
![]() |
Mandrake
Comic No. 8 by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press Nov. 1953 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong
pp.32 chip at spine, rest
of comic v/good
Price: $125.00 |
|||
![]() |
Mandrake
Annual
Comic by Lee Falk in b/w.
pub. Sydney Consolidated Press nd. 1953
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. oblong pp.36 Closed hole through whole comic, (target arrow
shot through it?) ab. 8cm, some slight effect to artwork, short closed tear to spine, rest
of comic fine.
Price: $75.00 |
|
Hurricane Hawk No.40 By Russell Keaton Copyright 1933 by John F. Dille & Co. pub. (New Idea) Melbourne Fitchett Brothers P/L. nd. c. 1950 or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32. 6d on front cover. Very tiny piece at top of spine, short closed tear rear wrapper else near fine. Price: $75.00 |
||
|
|
Hurricane Hawk No.51 By Russell Keaton Copyright 1938 by John F. Dille & Co. pub.
(New Idea)
Melbourne Fitchett Brothers P/L. nd. c. 1950
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32.
6d on front cover.
Closed tear
to front wrapper and at spine, closed tear rear wrapper else v/good
Price: $45.00
|
|
Hurricane Hawk
No.57 By Russell Keaton Copyright 1934 by John F. Dille & Co. pub. (New
Idea)
Melbourne Fitchett Brothers P/L. nd. c. 1951
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32.
6d on front cover. Fine.
Price: $75.00
|
||
|
|
|||||
|
|
Hurricane Hawk
No.141 By Russell Keaton Copyright 1935 by John F. Dille & Co. pub. (New
Idea) Tip Top Comics
Melbourne Southdown Press nd. c. 1951
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32.
6d on front cover. Cracks at spine else fine.
Price: $45.00 |
|
Hurricane Hawk
No.141 By Russell Keaton Copyright 1936 by John F. Dille & Co. pub. (New
Idea) Tip Top Comics
Melbourne Southdown Press nd. c. 1951
or. stapled wrappers, 4to. pp.32.
6d on front cover. Little foxing else fine.
Price: $45.00 |
||
|
|
|||||