ART
BSP Gallery Bookshop old and rare books
3  Rotherwood Drive Malvern East Victoria 3145 Australia

..To 3. Art A-K..3.
 
   
   
 

NAVIGATION

 
Back to Home Page
Links
Sign Guest Book
Terms & Search
To Webrings
Free Ezine
Order & email us

History of business
Aboriginal History
Ancient history
Antarctic & Arctic
Antiques & Collectables
Art history a-k
Australian Art
Australian history
Australian literature
Ballet

Books on Books
Botany
Children's
Cooking domestic history
Craft
   
Tel:  

Australia
03 9568 5222

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 5222

 
 
Fax:  

Australia
03 9568 3122

  u  

Overseas
+61 3 9568 3122

 


Find.. Ctrl+"F" searches these lists

 

NAVIGATION

English Literature
Erotica
Film
Literature in translation
Masonry
Mining
Mountaineering
Music
Needlework costume
Occult
Old comics
Old periodicals
Ornithology
Pacific history
Philosophy
Photography
R Hansen artworks
Sports & Pastimes
Technical
Theatre  (playlist)
Transport history

Victorian History
   
  1. KALA S.C. Terracottas In The Allahabad Museum. illus. with frontis.  &  78  full page b/w. plates  t/out.  pub.  India Abinav Pub. 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.200.    Price:  $75.00
     
  2. KANDINSKY  WASSILY  English  text  by  Ramon  Tio  Bellido. Kandinsky.  The Masterworks. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. 48 col. and full page pub. Lond. Bracken Books  1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.144. fine copy.      Price:  $45.00
     
  3. KANDINSKY WASSILY Concerning The Spiritual In Art.  illus. with  9 full page plates t/out. text dwgs. pub. N.Y.  Dover Pub. 1977 p/b. 8vo. pp.72. front free e/paper  silverfished to top edge otherwise fine.     Price:  $20.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122  
  4. KANG KANWARJIT SINGH Wall Paintings Of Punjab And Haryana. with  illus. e/papers & 32 full page b/w. & 16  col.,  text dgms. pub. India Ram & Sons 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.242.     Price:  $85.00
     
  5.  KAPLAN PATRICIA and Susan Manso   Major European Art Movements, 1900-1945 A Critical Anthology illus. with many photos of subject works pub. New York, E P Dutton 1977; original orange pictorial card p/b. cr.8vo. pp.396 Almost fine copy.    Price: $25.00
     
  6. KAZHDAN A.P. & Ann Wharton Epstein: -  Change in Byzantine Culture in the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries. illus. with 53 plates on 32 pages; pub. University of California Press, 1985 paperback, 8vo. pp.XXII.288. fine.     Price: $40.00
     
  7. KELLY ELLSWORTH   Sculpture profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page and col. pub. N.Y. Whitney Museum Of American Art 1982 1st.ed. or. stiff card wrappers, roy.4to. pp.192. Fine copy.     Price: $45.00
     
  8. KENT  ROCKWELL (Ed. by Fridolf Johnson) Rockwell  Kent.  An Anthology  of  his work. profusely illus.  with  reproduced plates  of  dwgs. & wood eng. t/out. pub. N.Y.  Knopf  1982 or.cl. d/w. super roy.4to. pp.358. fine copy.     Price: $125.00    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  9. KJARVAL JOHANNES SVEINSSON -  Halldor Kiljan Laxness, illus. with tipped-in colour plates & b/w. pub. Iceland Helgafell 1950 1st.ed. or. beige cl. roy.4to. pp.100. Text in English & Icelandic. Very good copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  10. KLEE  PAUL  Text by Philippe Comite,  translated  by  Carol Marshall.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page  &  col.  pub.  N.Y. Tabard  Press  1989  or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.260.      Price: $135.00
     
  11. KLEE  PAUL  Text by Will Grohmann. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. (138) 48 col. tipped-in full page pub.  N.Y. Abrams The Library of Great Painters Series nd.198-? or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.168.     Price:  $90.00
     
  12. KLIMT  GUSTAV 100 Drawings. illus. with plates t/out.  pub. N.Y. Dover Books 1972 or.illus.wps. 4to. pp.XV.100.     Price:  $30.00
     
  13. KLIMT  GUSTAV  Life  And  Work.  Text  by  Susanna  Parsch profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. (96  col. and 35 dwgs. in b/w.) two  folding  pub.  Lond. Bracken Books 1989 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.320.     Price:  $150.00
     
  14. KLIMT  GUSTAV Klimt. Text by Gerbert Frodl. Translated  by Alexandra Campbell profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Lond. Barrie Jenkins 1992 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160.     Price: $120.00
    VisaMastercard
  15. KLIMT  GUSTAV Women. With an essay by Angelica Baumer  and biography  of Gustav Klimt. Translated from the  German  by Ewald  Osers. with frontis. & profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  mostly  full page & col. pub.  Lond.  Weidenfeld  & Nicholson 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to.obl. pp.144. Price:  $70.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3  9568 3122 >
  16. KIDDER  J. EDWARD Early Japanese Art. The Great Tombs  and Treasures.  illus. with 16 col. plates 76 photo plates,  37 line  dwgs., 3 maps pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1964  or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.362. fine.     Price:  $60.00
     
  17. KNIGHT LAURA  The Magic Of A Line. The Autobiography of Laura Knight. illus. with sixty plates and twenty two illustrations in the text. pub. London William Kimber 1965 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.348. Laura Johnson was born in Long Eaton in 1877. She studied art in Nottingham andwhile there married the portrait painter, Harold Knight (1874-1961). Knight produced a long series of oil paintings of the ballet, the circus and gipsy life. Knight established herself as the most important woman artist in Britain and in 1936 became the first woman to be elected to the Royal Academy since 1760. During the Second World War Knight became an official war artist and was sent to cover the Nuremberg War Crimes Trials. In later life she concentrated on watercolour landscapes. Laura Knight died in 1970. D/w. chipped top of spine else fine.   Price: $95.00
     
  18. KNIGHT LAURA Dame. Text by Caroline Fox. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K.  Oxford Phaidon Press 1988 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128.    Price:  $85.00
     
  19. KOLLWITZ  KATHE  1867-1967. Text by Christoph  Meckel  and others.  illus. with frontis. & 32 full page plates  t/out. pub. Germany and translated into English, to coincide  with the exhibition of her works with the Arts Council of  Great Britain 1967 or.blk.wps.  8co.  pp.50.  tear  to  f/free e/paper otherwise fine.    Price:  $25.00
     
  20. KOKOSCHKA  OSKAR   London Views. British Landscapes.  illus. with  16  full page plates t/out. text  illus.  pub.  Lond. Thames  & Hudson 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.88.  fine  in the sl. chipped d/w.    Price: $75.00
     
  21. KOKOSCHKA  OSKAR Saul And David. With 41  lithographs by Oskar  Kokoschka.  pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson  1973  or.cl. d/w.  roy.4to. pp.216. Limited to 1000 numbered  copies  of which this is no.0224. fine copy.     Price: $200.00
     
  22. KOKOSCHKA OSKAR -  Translated from the German by David Britt Oskar Kokoschka My Life illus. with 20 full page plates t/out. Index. pub. London Tames and Hudson Ltd, 1974 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.240 Oskar Kokoschka stands alone in twentieth-century art. Scorning not only abstraction but the idea of beauty itself, he has always pursued the inner truth of emotion, the psychic shock of Erlebnis, the moment of intense awareness. It is in this sense that he has remained throughout his long creative life the truest representative of Expressionism in modern Europe art. Fine copy.      Price: $65.00
     
  23. KOREA-The  Arts Of. Ceramics - Sculpture - Gold  -  Bronze and  Lacquer.  Compiled  by Chewon Kim  and  Won-Yong  Kim. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. inc. catalogue  of 32 pages & 2 maps pub. Lond.  Thames  & Hudson 1966 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.284. fine in  the  sl. torn d/w.      Price:  $100.00
    Order this book  
  24. KOSCHATZKY WALTER  &  HORST-HERBERT  KOSSATZ  Ornamental Posters  Of  The Vienna Secession. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  many full page & col.  pub.  Lond.  Academy Editions 1974  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.4to.  pp.120.  sl. chipped d/w.      Price:  $50.00
     
  25. KOWAL  DENNIS and DONA Z. MEILACH Sculpture Casting.  Mold Methods  and Materials: Metals, Plastics, Concrete.  illus. with 450 photo plates of which 25 are col. pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.VIII.264.     Price: $65.00
     
  26. KRONHAUSEN  DRS.  PHYLLIS and EBERHARD  (compilers) The Complete Book Of Erotic Art. Erotic Art, Volumes 1 and 2. A survey  of  erotic fact and fancy in the  fine  arts,  with introductory  essays  and  a special report  on  the  first International  Exhibition of Erotic Art.  profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Y.  Bell Pub. Co. nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.312,XIV.270.     Price: $85.00
     
  27. KUNG  DAVID The Contemporary Artist In Japan. Examples  of several Japanese artist's work in painting, calligraphy and prints, sculpture. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full  page & col. published Syd. Angus & Robertson 1966  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.188. a fine copy.      Price: $100.00
     
  28. LAM WIFREDO  Text by Max-Pol Fouchet. illus. with  frontis. &  86 full page col. plates t/out. b/w. text  plates.  pub. Spain  and  translated into English by Kenneth  Lyons  1986 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.128. Portrait and works of  the  Cuban artist Wilfredo Lam.      Price: $60.00
     
  29.  LAM WIFREDO   Text by Max-Pol Fouchet. illus. with  frontis. & 865 illus. (238 colour) plates t/out. pub. Spain  and  translated into English by Kenneth  Lyons  1989 or.cl.  d/w. 4to. pp.268. This present study has been brought up to date with a set of additional illustrations, while the bibliography has been completed with a list the most recent writings on the artist's work. Fine.   Price: $150.00
     
  30. LAMB  LYNTON Drawing For Illustration.  profusely  illus. with  plates,  dgms, dwgs., t/out. pub. Lond.  Oxford  Uni. Press  1962 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVIII.212. fine in  the sl. worn d/w.       Price: $50.00
     
  31. LAMBOTTE Sir PAUL  Flemish Painting Before The Eighteenth Century Edited by Geoffrey Holme. Translated by Herbert B. Grimsditch. illus. with 90 pages of full page plates, 82 in black & white, 8 in colour. The plates are on coated, high-grade, glossy paper. pub. London The Studio Ltd. 1927; or. cl. 4to. pp.48 pages of historical, critical and biographical text 90 pages of full page plates. Among the artists: J. Mabuse, R. Van der Weyden, D. Bouts, the Brueghels and many others. Fine.    Price: $60.00
     
  32. LANDSEER SIR EDWIN illus. with 7 chromo-lithographs, pub. London No. publisher or date (c.1886). or. black fine diagonal ribbed cloth, gilt and blind decor. front cover, blind decor. rear cover, gilt titling front cover  a.e.g., white moire e/papers. Very good copy.     Price: $235.00
     
  33. LANCMAN ELI - Chinese Portraiture illus. with colour & b/w plates. Patterned e/ps. Biblio & index. pub. Vermont / Tokyo, Charles E. Tuttle 1966 or.cl. d/w. cr.4to. pp. 188. Comprehensive survey of the history and styles of Chinese portraiture.. very sl. chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $60.00
     
  34. LANGE  KURT and MAX HIRMER Egypt.  Architecture-Sculpture- Painting.  In Three Thousand Years. profusely  illus.  with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Phaidon 1968 or. beige pict.cl. roy.4to. pp.VIII.560.     Price:  $150.00
     
  35. LARMOUR W.T.   Inunnit: The Art Of The Canadian Eskimo Text is in English and French. illus. with numerous  b/w. plates  t/out.  some full page and col., pub. Canada: Minister of Northern Affairs, 1972 ed. or. stiff wrappers, 4to. pp.104 "This book brings together examples of contemporary Eskimo carvings created since 1960 and of prints since their first formal appearance in 1959." Fine.    Price: $35.00
     
  36. LAUTREC BY LAUTREC - Text by Huisman & Dortu: with 128 illus. in colour some full-page, tipped-in plates; bibliography, map, chronology of Lautrec's life and work; pub. N.Y. Viking Press 1964 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.254     Price: $90.00
     
  37. LAVIN IRVINE and JOHN PLUMMER Studies In Late Medieval And Renaissance  Painting In Honour Of Millard Meiss.  2  vols. pub.  N.Y. University Press 1977 or.cl. card  slip-case  roy.4to. pp.Vol.I.XX.464. Vol.II.164 b/w. full page plates. fine  in the slightly torn slip-case    Price: $135.00
     
  38. LAWRENCE  Sir THOMAS text by Kenneth Garlick.   Sir Thomas Lawrence. illus. with 850 plates inc. 32 col. bibliography, indexes of sitters, locations and persons and places; pub. London Oxford Phiadon Press 1989 1st. ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.320. Fully illustrated catalogue of Lawrence’s paintings. Over a thousand paintings are dealt with in detail in the 893 catalogue entries. First comprehensive catalogue of Lawrence’s work.  Fine copy.    Price: $500.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Australia: +61 3  9568 3122  
  39. LAZAREV VIKTOR Old Russian Murals & Mosaics, From the  XI. to  the XVI. Century. profusely illus. with  plates  t/out. some  full page & col. pub. Lond. Phaidon 1967 or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.292.     Price: $100.00
     
  40. LEAR EDWARD 1812-1888. Text by Vivian Noakes. catalogue  of works  exhibited  at  the  Royal  Academy  of  Arts   1985. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. Lond. 1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.216. A fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  41. LEE  SHERMAN  E. A History Of Far Eastern  Art.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub.  Lond. Thames & Hudson 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.548. fine.     Price: $100.00
     
  42. LEGER FERNAND   Functions of Painting :Leger illus. with 16 full page plates t/out. pub. London: Thames & Hudson: The Documents of 20th Century Art: 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.222. almost fine copy.    Price: $40.00
     
  43. LEGER   FERNAND   (1881-1953)   Leger.  Text   by   Werner Schamalenbach.  Translated  by  Robert  Allen  with   James Emmons.  illus. with 90 plates, 40 in col. many  full  page pub.  Lond.  Thames  & Hudson  1991  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.128.    Price: $40.00
     
  44. LETHEVE  JACQUES   Daily  Life Of French  Artists  In  The Nineteenth  Century.  illus. with frontis. &  12  full  page plates  t/out.  pub. Lond. Allen & Unwin 1972  or.cl.  d/w. 8vo. pp.224. Gift inscription to f/free e/paper, else fine.   Price: $30.00
     
  45. LEWIS SAMELLA   African American Art And Artists profusely illus. with text plates t/out. some col. pub. Berkeley University of California Press, 1990 or. card wrappers, (paperback), 8vo. pp.XIX.302. Examines the lives and works of African American artists from the eighteenth century to the present, with biographical and critical text and illustrated examples of their work. Fine.    Price: $45.00
     
  46. LEWITT  SOL  The  Museum of Modern Art  New  York.  Ed.  & introduced by Alicia Legg. Exhibition catalogue.  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Y. 1978 or. white pict. stiff card wps. cr.4to. pp.184. fine.     Price: $35.00
     
  47. LICHTENSTEIN  Drawings  & Prints.  profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  many  full  page  some  col.  pub.  U.S.A. Wellfleet Books 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.254.    Price: $125.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122>Overseas +61 3  9568 3122>
  48. LINDEMANN  GOTTFRIED  History Of  German  Art.  Painting, Sculpture Architecture. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many  full  page  & col. pub. Lond. Pall  Mall  Press  1971 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.232.     Price: $50.00
     
  49. LINDNER RICHARD Text by Hilton Kramer.  Richard Lindner profusely illus. with 170 illus., 56 of them mounted colour plates. pub. Paul Bianchini/New York Graphic Society 1975 or. black cloth boards stamped in gold d/w. 4to. pp.256. "Lindner's voracious females, clad in elaborate mechanistic undergarments, are among the most famous characters of contemporary art." Excellent monograph on the German born artist known for striking mechanistically styled erotica. Completely covers his work from 1967 to 1974. Very fine in card slipcase.   Price: $195.00
     
  50. LISSITZKY EL - Compiled By Sophie Lissitzky-Kuppers,. - El Lissitzky. Life, Letters, Texts. London, profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. (103 col.) pub. Thames & Hudson 1980 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.410. A fully documented study of the artist, opening with a biographical section based on his letters. d/w. cellophane coating starting to lift at bottom else fine.     Price: $165.00
     
  51. LEONARDO  TO  EL  GRECO-From. Text  by  Lionello  Venturi. profusely  illus.  with tipped-in col. plates  t/out.  some full  page  &  fold-out, pub. Lond. Skira  1956  The  Great Centuries Of Painting series, The Sixteenth Century  or.cl. 4to.obl. pp.284.     Price: $75.00
     
  52. LOEHR  MAX The Great Painters Of China.  profusely  illus. with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.K.  Oxford Phaidon Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.336.    Price: $50.00
    Order this book  
  53. LOWRY  L.S.  Text by Mervyn  Levy  -  The Drawings Of L. S. Lowry: Public And Private. illus. with Frontis, 9 colour plates & 282 b/w. pub. Lond. Jupiter 1976 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.32.20.284. A full and detailed study of L. S. Lowry and his background. The reproductions contained within represent a balanced cross-section of the artist's prolific output over a period of seventy years. Almost fine copy.      Price: $85.00
     
  54. LOWRY  L.S.  The  Paintings  Of.  Oils  and  Watercolours. profusely  illus. with 130 full page plates t/out. 30  col. pub.   Lond. Jupiter   Books  1981   or.cl.   d/w.  4to. pp.unnumbered (134).     Price: $60.00
     
  55. LUCIE-SMITH EDWARD Art Today. From Abstract  Expressionism to  Superrealism. illus. with 377 plates in col. some  full page  pub. U.K. Phaidon 1977 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to.     Price: $65.00
     
  56. LUDINS EUGENE  Drawings illus. with 67 pen and ink drawings; pub. New York Overlook Press 1984. Ivory cloth binding with brown endpapers and with white dustwrapper featuring drawings 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 100). collection of 67 pen-and-ink drawings, almost all lyrical studies of men and women in various situations. Near fine in little chipped d/w.    Price: $40.00
     
  57. McLEAN  BRUCE Bruce McLean Text by Mel  Gooding.  British artist who started as a sculptor, did live performance, and then painted.  profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  many full  page  & coloured, pub. London Phaidon  Press  1990  1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.176. a fine copy.    Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  58. MacWHIRTER JOHN RA - Sketches from Nature. illus. with a col. portrait by Sir Hubert Von Herkomer CVO, RA. 24 fine tipped-in colour plates, 24 mounted pencil drawings, mainly of Scotland and Switzerland. pub. London: Cassell & Co, 1913 1st ed. With an introduction by Mrs MacWhirter. Spine lightly sunned else very good copy.      Price:$100.00.     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  59. MALE  EMILE The Gothic Image. Religious Art In  France  Of The Thirteenth Century. illus. with b/w. text plates t/out. pub.  N.Y.  Icon  Editions (Harper & Row)  1972  p/b.  8vo. pp.XXIV.416. fine.     Price: $25.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3  9568 3122 >
  60. MALEVICH KAZIMIR Artist And Theoretician. Translated  from the  Russian by Sharon McKee profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. Moscow & Paris Flammarion Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.246.     Price: $145.00
     
  61. MALRAUX ANDRE   Text by Guy Suares.   Past, Present, Future. illus. with 313 b/w illustrations, pub. London Thames & Hudson 1974 First English translation; or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.196 In the passionate interviews Malraux draws on his knowledge of man, history and art, to speak out on some of the most vital questions of life and time. Slightly chipped d/w. else fine.     Price: $50.00
     
  62. MALRAUX ANDRE:  Museum Without Walls profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Secker & Warburg. London 1967 original pictorial cardcovers, cover features close up of the Mona Lisa, 16mo. square pp.252. Translated by Stuart Gilbert. A now classic discussion of changing perceptions of art and its relationship to the Western world. How our (society's) definition of what constitutes art has changed over time Revised portion of Malraux's Voices of Silence (1951).Very good clean copy.     Price: $25.00
     
  63. MANET  EDOUARD (1832-1883) Text by Kathleen Adler.   Manet. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. pub. U.K. Oxford Phaidon 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w.  roy.4to. pp.240.     Price: $150.00
     
  64. MAN RAY Perpetual Motif The Art Of Man Ray. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y National Museum of American Art. & Abbeville Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.348.     Price: $135.00
     
  65. MANION  MARGARET and Bernard J. Muir, editors. -  Medieval Texts and Images: Studies of Manuscripts from the Middle Ages. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. (84 b/w. 8 col) footnotes, general index, index of manuscripts cited, index of biblical references. pub. Sydney, Craftsman House and Harwood Academic Publishers, 1991 1st ed. pict, laminated bds. d/w. 4to. pp.224 A collection of 11 essays on manuscripts and illuminated artistic images during the Middle Ages.     Price: $75.00.
     
  66. MARC FRANZ Life and Work. Text by Belser Verlag. profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  U.K. Phaidon Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.224.    Price: $170.00
     
  67. MARSH  REGINALD Anatomy For Artists. Drawings  taken  from the  Masters. profusely illus. with reproduced  line  dwgs. t/out. mostly full page, pub. U.S.A. Dover Books 1970  p/b. 4to. pp.210. sl. sunned to spine otherwise fine.     Price:  $30.00
     
  68. MASSON ANDRE Andre Masson Drawings. illus. with 90 full page plates, some folding pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1972 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.220.     Price: $150.00
    Order this book  
  69. MASSEY ROBERT - Formulas For Artists. pub. Lond. Batsford, 1968 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.224 .}{\f0 }{\i0\f0 Over 200 formulas for making paints, glazes, mediums, varnishes, grounds, fixatives, sizes, and adhesives for tempera, oil, acrylic, gouache, pastel, encaustic, fresco, and other painting techniques.    Price: $60.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  70. MASTERPIECES Of Chinese Jade in the National Palace Museum.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. full page & col. photo descriptions and lists in English; pub. Tiwan, National Palace Museum, 1969 or. red cloth hardback with gold gilt title on front and spine 4to. pp.92. Pictorial slipcase. Slight lifting of paper on slipcase else fine.   Price: $50.00
     
  71. MATISSE   HENRI  The  Early  Years  In  Nice   1916-1930. Exhibition  catalogue (Nov. 1986 to March  1987)  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Y. National  Gallery  of  Art  &  Abrams  1986   or.illus.wps. roy.4to.  pp.368.  fine  page  65 has  mark  but  does  not detract.     Price: $45.00
     
  72. MATISSE  HENRI Text written by John Jacobus. illus.  with b/w.  frontis. & numerous plates, 40 full page col.  plates pub.  Lond.  Thames  & Hudson  1989  or.cl.  d/w.  roy.4to. pp.128.     Price:$40.00
     
  73. MATISSE  HENRI Text by Margrit Hahnloser,  Matisse: The Graphic Work; profusely illus. with 100 colour and b/w. plates t/out. pub. U.S.A. New York, Mallard Press 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.216. Fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  74. MATISSE  HENRI  The  Cut-Outs Of.  profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  many  full page &  col.  pub.  N.Y.  Goerge Braziller 1978 p/b. 4to. pp.128.    Price:$35.00
     
  75. MAYER  RALPH  The  Artists  Handbook.  Of  Materials  and Techniques.  published  Lond. Faber 1942  or.cl.   roy.8vo. pp.XVI.562. very good copy.      Price:$65.00
    Order this book  
  76. MEISS MILLARD; BEATSON ELIZABETH H. Les Belles Heures de Jean Duc de Berry The Cloisters The Metropolitan Museum Of Art. illus. with 128 pages colour illuminated manuscripts, 29 b/w illustrations, pub. Lon don, Thames And Hudson (1974) 4to; pp.268; bibliography, original cloth, title lettered in gilt on spine with own illustrated cardboard slip case, fine copy.     Price: $125.00
     
  77. MERCER FRANK A. and Rosner,  Charles (edited by) - Modern Publicity 1942-48 profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. Inc. cinema posters represented mainly by Ealing films such as Dead Of Night and Hue And Cry, advts. pub. Lond. The Studio, 1949 The first yearbook produced after the war. or. white cl. 4to. pp.136.XII. advts. very good copy; sl. rubbed, spine sunned slightly.    Price: $100.00
     
  78. MICHELANGELO The Painter. illus. with 109 plates 95 in col. one  folding  pub. N.Y. Abrams to  commemorate  the  fourth centennial  of  his death. 1964 or.cl.  d/w. super  roy.4to. pp.260.    Price: $125.00
     
  79. MICHELANGELO'S Three Pietas.  Text by Frederick Hartt. A photographic study by David Finn. illus. with 166 illustrations, including 18 hand-tipped plates in full colour. pub. London Thames and Hudson 1976 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.202    Price: $125.00
     
  80. MICHELANGELO And His Drawings. Text by Michael Hirst illus. with profusely illus. with plates t/out. 8 full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Yale University Press 1988 or.cl. d/w. roy.8vo. pp.XVI.402.     Price: $50.00
     
  81. MICHELANGELO The Complete Work Of. Text by various writers. 2 Vols. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full  page &  col.  pub. Lond. MacDonald & Co. 1966 or.cl.  d/w.  col. illus. card slip-case folio pp.600 the 2 vols.     Price: $150.00
     
  82. MICHELANGELO The Complete Work of. Mario Salmi (Forward)    The Complete Work Of Michelangelo essays by Charles de Tolnay and 7 others; bibliography by Peter Meller. illus. with 1040 gravure illustrations; 32 plates in full colour; checklist of sketches, paintings, and sculpture, bibliography. pub. N.Y. Reynal, nd. 1967? or.cl. d/w. folio pp.598 Almost fine copy.     Price: $145.00
    Order this book  
  83. MICHELANGELO Text by Leo Steinberg  -  Michelangelo's Last Paintings Discussion of The Conversion of St. Paul and the Crucifixion of Saint Peter. illus. with 64 (24 colour) and 99 text plates, pub. New York: Oxford University Press, 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.128. fine copy.     Price: $75.00
     
  84. MICHENER JAMES A. The Floating World with 65 illustrations, many in colour, some full page & index pub. London/New York Secker & Warburg 1954 2nd print or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.XII.404. Covers the beginnings of ukiyo-e, its most prominent artists, & regulation. Michener began his study when he was a student. Invaluable reference work on Japanese colour prints from 1660 – 1866. sl. chipped d/w. else fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  85. MICHENER   JAMES  A.  The  Modern  Japanese   Print.   An appreciation.  illus.  with ten tipped-in  full  page  col. prints  by leading Japanese printmakers. pub. Japan  Tuttle 1970 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.58.      Price: $40.00
     
  86. MILLER HENRY   The Paintings Of Henry Miller: Paint as You like and Die Happy with Collected Essays by Henry Miller on the Art of Watercolor Forward by Lawrence Durrell, edited by Noel Young. profusely illus. with Seventy-eight paintings in full colour and some black and white etchings, some full page pub. San Francisco California Chronicle Books 1982 or.cl. d/w. 4to.oblong, pp.144. Retrospective of watercolors and etchings spanning nearly fifty years. Assembled from collectors around the world, portraits, seascapes, dreamscapes and escapes. Includes essay Paint as You Like and Die Happy, published here for the first time, as well as To Paint is to Love Again, The Waters Reglitterized, and The Painting Lesson. Fine copy.    Price: $125.00
     
  87. MIRO  JOAN Miro's Posters. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out. mostly full page & col. pub. Spain (Eng. translation) 1987 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.270.      Price:  $100.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122>Overseas +61 3  9568 3122>
  88. MIRO JOAN Text by Walter Erben Joan Miro 1893-1983 The Man And  His Work. With a commentary on Miro's late  works  and notes  on his paintings by Hajo Duchting. profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out.  mostly  col.  some  full  page   pub. W. Germany  Benedikt  Taschen  1988  or.cl.  d/w.   roy.4to.    Price: $45.00
     
  89. MIRO JOAN Miro. profusely illus. with plates t/out. plates extend  to edge of pages, and are mostly full page  &  col. pub. Spain Ediciones Poligrafa nd.197-? (English &  Spanish text). or.cl. d/w. 8vo.obl. pp.250.      Price: $40. 00
     
  90. MIRO  JOAN Miro. Text by Margit Rowell.  profusely  illus. with plates t/out. plates extend to edge of pages, and  are mostly  full page & col. pub. N.Y. Abrams 1970 or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.184.      Price: $120.00
     
  91. MODE HEINZ     Great Centres of Art Calcutta profusely illus. with plates t/out. many col. pub. N.Y. Barnes 1973 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.66.168 fine.     Price: $75.00
     
  92. MODERSOHN-BECKER PAULA Her Life and Work. Text by  Gillian Perry  illus. with profusely illus. with plates  t/out.  24 full  page  & col. pub. Lond. The Women's Press  1979  p/b. 4to. pp.X.150.      Price: $30.00
     
  93. MODERSIHN-BECKER PAULA Text by Brigitte Uhde-Stahl  illus. with 32 full page col. plates t/out. b/w. text plates  pub. Zurich  Besler  Verlag  Pub.  Eng.  translation  by   Babel Translations Lond. 1990 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.120.      Price: $75.00
     
  94. MOIRA GERALD Text By Harold Watkins  The Art Of Gerald Moira. With some notes and thoughts on decorative art by Gerald Moira. profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page, of which 6 are coloured col. pub. London, Dickens, nd. c 1922 or. orange cl. roy.4to. pp.58+36 front free e/paper cut else very good.    Price: $75.00
     
  95. MONDRIAN  PIET Text by John Milner. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  many full page & col.  pub.  Lond.  Phaidon Press 1992 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.240.     Price:  $150.00
     
  96. MONET  CLAUD  River Of Light. Monet's Impressions  of  the Seine. text by Douglas Skeggs. profusely illus. with plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. Lond.  Victor  Gollancz 1987 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.154. a very fine copy.       Price: $50.00
     
  97. MONET CLAUD Text by William C. Seitz. illus. with 132 plates 48 tipped-in large col. pub. Abrams (Library of Great Painters) nd.197-? or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.160.     Price: $85.00
    Order this book  
  98. MONET CLAUD Stuckey Charles F. Text. - Monet Water Lillies. illus. with 99 illustrations, 65 in full color of which 36 are fold out panoramic reproductions of up to five feet in length. Also includes an 18 page introduction of biographical and critical information and a 9 page illustrated chronology. pub. New York Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1988.; 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. large oblong folio pp.132 fine.     Price: $70.00.    Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  99. MOORE AUGUSTUS M. Ed. - Illustrated by May, Phil The Phil May Album. illus. with b/w. line-drawings. pub.
    London: Methuen, 1900 1st ed. or. blue decorative cloth with bright gilt lettering, illustration of handsome cab to boards, all edges red. 4to. pp.112. little foxing to e/papers else fine.
        Price:  $115.00
     
  100. MOORE HENRY   Henry Moore At The Serpentine: catalogue of the 80th birthday exhibition of recent carvings and bronzes, Serpentine Gallery and Kensington Gardens 1 July-8 October 1978 Catalogue of 24 items; profusely illus. with plates t/out. mostly full page; pub. London Arts Council of Great Britain, 1978 or. col.pict. card wrappers. cr.4to. oblong. pp.60. Fine.    Price: $20.00
     
  101. MOORE  HENRY  Portrait Of An Artist. text by  John  Read. with  e/paper illus. & profusely illus. with plates  t/out. some full page & col. pub. Syd. Reed 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.142.    Price:  $25.00
     
  102. MOORE HENRY and John Hedgecoe. My Ideas, Inspiration and Life as an Artist. profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. pub. Lond. Ebury Press 1980 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.208.    Price:  $50.00
     
  103. MORRIS  WILLIAM    Biography  by  Jack  Lindsay. William Morris.  His Life and Work. with e/paper illus. &  16  full page plates t/out. pub. Lond. Constable 1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.X.432.    Price:  $45.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3 > 9568 3122
  104. MORRIS WILLIAM His Life, work and friends. Biography  text by Philip Henderson illus. with 40 full page plates  t/out. of which 8 are col. pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson 1967 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.388.    Price:  $45.00
     
  105. MORTON H.V.    A Traveller In Rome  illus. with 4 plates in colour from the author's photographs and 31 monochrome illustrations on 15 plates, map of Rome on endpaper, appendix, bibliography and index. pub. London Methuen 1957 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.432. slight chipping to top of spine else fine copy.   Price: $40.00
     
  106. MOTHERWELL ROBERT Ed. by. The Dada Painters And Poets.  An anthology. illus. with plates, diagrams, dwgs. pub.  U.S.A. Harvard 1981 p/b. 4to. pp.XLVII.414.    Price:  $40.00
     
  107. MUCHA ALPHONSE  Ann Bridges, (Editor).   Alphonse Mucha. The Complete Graphic Works. Contributions by Marina Henderson and Anna Dvorák. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N. Y. Harmony Books 1980 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.192. Plates show the majority of his 'panneau' and posters and a representative selection of illustrations for calendars, menus, books, periodical and postcards. The complete catalogue section contains 525 detailed and illustrated items. Fine.   Price: $75.00
     
  108. MULLEN  CHRIS  Cigarette Pack Art.  illus.  with  plates, diagrams,  dwgs.  t/out. some col. pub. Lond.  Hamlyn  1979 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128. Price:  $55.00
     
  109. MUMFORD LEWIS Dissenting Foreword By.    The Seventh New Yorker Album illus. with numerous black & white illustrations (cartoons) pub. New York: Random House, 1935 1st. ed. with or. illustrated red, black & white paper-covered boards with red-stamped black cloth spine; 4to. (pp. unpaginated approx. 120) very slight water staining to edges, usual shelf wear, else fine.     Price: $60.00
     
  110. NEILSON DON Journey Through A Landscape. Paintings of  New Zealand.  Text  by  Ian F. Grant. with  e/paper,  illus.  & profusely illus. t/out. with many b/w. some full page,  16 coloured  tipped-in  plates published N.Z. Wellington  &  Syd.  1975 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.80.    Price:  $45.00
     
  111. NEUER  RONI HERBERT LIBERTSON and SUSUGU YOSHIDA Ukiyo-E 250  Years  Of Japanese Art. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  full  page & col. pub.  Lond.  Windward  1978 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.390. fine.    Price:  $125.00
     
  112. NEWLAND  AMY  and CHRIS UHLENBECK ed. by. Ukiyo-e  to  Shin Hansa.  The  Art Of Japanese  Woodblock  Prints.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. U.S.A. Brompton Books 1990 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. folio pp.256.     Price: $100.00
     
  113. O'KEEFFE  GEORGIA  Text by Charles C.  Eldredge. profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Y. Abrams 1991 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.160. v/fine.    Price:  $75.00
     
  114. OLDENBURG CLAES Text by Barbara Rose. profusely illus. with plates  t/out. 30 full page & col. pub. N.Y. The Museum  of Modern Art  1970  or.grn.  blk.  &  lt.yell.  card   wps. cr.4to.obl. pp.222.     Price: $50.00
     
  115. OLDENBURG CLAES   Raw Notes. Documents and Scripts of the Performances: Stars. Moveyhouse. Massage. The Typewriter. With Annotations By the Author. illus. with 16 plates from photographs, drawings and documents; pub. Halifax, NS: Nova Scotia College of Art and Design, 1973 1st.ed. tall 4to. or stiff gray and black wraps, pp.228.LXVI. very sl. rub mark to edge of spine else fine.    Price: $200.00
     
  116. PACHER MICHAEL - Text by Nicolo Rasmo, profusely illus. with plates throughout, some full page and col. (20 col. tipped-in). pub. London Phaidon 1971 1st ed. or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.264 The life and work of the Tyrolean artist, with a catalogue raisonne. Appendix of documents, fine copy.    Price: $100.00
    Order this book  
  117. PALLOTTINO MASSIMO The Etruscans. illus. with 38 full page plates  t/out. published London Allen Lane 1975 or.cl. d/w.  8vo. pp.316. a very good copy.     Price: $35.00
     
  118. PAROLA  RENE Optical Art. Theory and  Practice.  profusely illus.  with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub.  N.Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold Co. 1969 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.144.    Price:  $45.00
     
  119. PASCIN  Text by Gaston Diehl. profusely illus. with  plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. New York  Crown  Publishing  1968 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.96.   Price:  $40.00
     
  120. PENNELL  JOSEPH illus. with 12 tipped-in reproduced  plates of etchings by this American artist pub. Lond. `The Studio' 1931  Modern  Masters  of Etching  series  No.28  or.  grey blue bds. with past-down dec. title to f/bd. 4to.obl. pp.34. some spotting t/out. text, does not detract.    Price:  $75.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03  9568 3122 >Overseas +61 3   9568 3122>>
  121. PHILLIPS PETER 33 pages of text by Enrico Crispolti, English text.   Peter Phillips Works/Opere 1960-1974. 154 plates, most of which are in colour and full page, some are fold-outs. pub. idea e Italy 1972 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. oblong (pp. unpaginated approx. 110) Focuses on the life and very colorful art of the very influential English Pop artist, Peter Phillips. Fine in the chipped/worn d/w.    Price: $125.00
     
  122. PICASSO PABLO Text by Paul Eluard translated by Joseph  T. Shipley. profusely illus. with b/w. plates t/out. many full page,  some  dwgs.  pub. N.Y.  Philosophical  Library  1947 or.dk.blu.cl. 4to. pp.168. fine.   Price:  $60.00
     
  123. PICASSO by GERTRUDE STEIN Picasso illus. with ten colour (inc. frontispiece) and b/w plates throughout pub. London B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1948 or. grey/white cl. blue lettering, 8vo. pp.VIII.56. Intimate, revealing memoir of Picasso as man and artist by influential literary figure. A study of Picasso from the American writer and contemporary. The cloth is a little browned to spine else v/good.   Price: $35.00
     
  124. PICASSO  PABLO Picasso Drawings From 1900 to  the  Present. Introduction  by  Maurice  Jardot.  profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page 2 col. pub. New York Abrams  1959 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.XIV.160. fine copy.    Price:  $165.00
     
  125. PICASSO PABLO Picasso. Graphic Works From 1899-1955 Vol.I. Introduction  and selection by Bernhard  Geiser.  profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page pub. Lond. Thames & Hudson d/w. 4to. pp.XXVII.178. almost fine.     Price: $165.00
     
  126. PICASSO PABLO Ceramics Of Picasso. text by Georges  Ramie. profusely  illus. with plates t/out. many full page &  col. (223)  pub.  Spain  (Eng. text)  Ediciones  Poligrafa  1985 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.128.    Price:  $75.00
     
  127. PICASSO  PABLO Birth Of A Genius. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.  40 full page & col. with 76 full  pages  of Catalogued paintings and drawings. pub. Lond. Paul Elk 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.286. fine in the sl. torn d/w.   Price:  $125.00
     
  128. PICASSO PABLO  Eight articles on Picasso by Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, Theodore Reff, Robert Rosenblum, John Golding, Alan Bowness, Roland Penrose, Jean Sutherland Boggs,Michel Leiris,   Picasso In Retrospect  profusely illus. with plates t/out. some full page & col. Over 450 (30 colour) pub. New York/Washington (Praeger) 1973 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.284 Almost fine copy.     Price: $95.00
     
  129. PICASSO  PABLO Ed. By Arnold Glimcher. And Marc Glimcher. The Sketchbooks Of Picasso. profusely  illus.  with plates  t/out.   many full page & col. pub. N.Y. The Atlantic Monthly Press 1986 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp. 350.    Price: $125.00
     
  130. PICASSO  PABLO Birth Of A Genius.  Text  by  Juan-Eduardo Cirlot.   Early  Works  Paintings  &  Drawings   1881-1917. profusely  illus. with col. & b/w. plates t/out.  many  full page  and  inc. catalogue of paintings &  dwgs.  pub.  N.Y. Praeger Pub. 1972 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.288. fine in the torn d/w.    Price:  $150.00
     
  131. PICASSO  PABLO Text by Rudolf Arnheim. The Genesis  Of  A Painting. Picasso's Guernica. profusely illus. with  plates t/out. some full page, one folding at rear pub. U.S.A. Uni. of California Press 1973 p/b. 4to. pp.146. fine.    Price:  $35.00
     
  132. PICASSO  PABLO  Text  by Hans L.C. Jaffe  illus.  with  133 reproductions 48 tipped-in full page col. plates pub.  N.Y. Abrams The Library of Great Painters nd.197-? or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.160.    Price:  $90.00
    > Copy & paste to order or fax Aust. 03   9568 3122>Overseas +61 3  9568 3122>
  133. PICASSO PABLO Text by David Douglas Duncan. Viva Picasso. A Centennial Celebration 1881-1981. with col. e/paper  plates & profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. pub. N.Y. Viking Press 1980 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.152.     Price: $60.00
     
  134. PICASSO  PABLO   Text  by  David  Douglas  Duncan.  Goodbye Picasso.  A Retrospective Portfolio. profusely illus.  with plates  t/out. many full page & col. plates of  the  works, some of Picasso at work and leisure. pub. Lond. Times Books nd. 1974 or.cl. d/w. roy.4to. pp.300.     Price: $95.00
     
  135. PICASSO  PABLO RUIZ A Biography written by Patrick  O'Brian pub. Lond. Collins 1976 1st.ed.. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.512.    Price:  $35.00
    Order this book  
  136. PICASSO   PABLO  The  Musee  Picasso,  Paris II.   Drawings, Watercolours,  Gouaches,  Pastels. with 1840 illus.  41  in col.  pub.  Lond.  Thames & Hudson 1988  or.cl.  d/w.  4to. pp.480.     Price: $100.00.     Convert Currency  Parcel Costs
     
  137. PICASSO PABLO Life With Picasso. text by Francoise  Gilot & Carlton Lake. illus. with frontis. & 24 full page  plates t/out. pub. Lond. Nelson 1965 or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.350.     Price: $35.00
     
  138. PICASSO PABLO Text by Maria Costantino,    Picasso Posters illus. with num examples of posters (most colour) pub. London Bison Group London 1991 1st. ed. or. cl. d/w. folio pp.112 A comprehensive panorama of Picasso's poster art.     Price: $45.00
     
  139. PIETRANGELI  CARLO,  Andre  Chastel,  John  Shearman,  John O'Malley, S.J. Pierluigi De Vecchi, Michael Hirst, Fabrizio Mancinelli, Gianluigi Colalucci, and Franco Bernabei.   The Sistine Chapel. The Art, the History, and the  Restoration. profusely illus. with plates t/out. many full page & col. 2 folding.  pub. N.Y. Harmony Books 1986 1st.ed. or.cl.  d/w. roy.4to. pp.272. fine.    Price:  $50.00
     
  140. PIPER  DAVID  A-Z  Of Art  And  Artists.  An  Illustrated Biographical  Dictionary.  profusely  illus.  with   plates t/out.  many  full page & col. pub. Lond. & Syd.  RD  Press 1984 or.cl. d/w. 4to. pp.448.     Price: $45.00
     
  141. PISANO  GIOVANNI Sculptor. With an introduction  by  Henry Moore. contains many photographic plates specially taken by Ilario  Bessi in collaboration with Henry Moore  (370  b/w. and  col. frontis.) published Lond. Thames & Hudson 1969  or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.248. a very good copy.    Price:  $100.00
     
  142. PISSARRO CAMILLE Text by Richard H. Brettell. Pissarro  And Pontiose.  The Painter in the Landscape.  profusely  illus. with  plates  t/out. many full page & col.  e/paper  illus. pub. U.S.A. Yale University Press 1990 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.XII.228. v/fine.     Price: $85.00
     
  143. POLLOCK JACKSON    Biography by B.H.Friedman Jackson Pollock illus. with 32 full page plates t/out. pub. London Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1973 1st.ed. or.cl. d/w. 8vo. pp.294. sl. tape marks to f/free e/paper else fine   Price: $50.00
    VisaMastercard
  144. POP ART 1955-70. Text by Henry Geldzahler. Catalogue of  an exhibition  held  in Australia under the  auspices  of  the Museum  of  Modern Art. N.Y. profusely illus.  with  plates t/out.  many  full  page &  col.  pub.  Syd.  International Cultural Corp. of Aust. 1985 or.cl. d/w. 4to.obl. pp.200.    Price: $25.00